NOTE:
This is an old catalogue and many of these items are probably sold.
Please contact as I may have a similar duplicate in stock.
It shows the range of items I specialise in BUYING and SELLING.
Ambra Books
Catalogue 166
Antiquarian & Secondhand Books
ORDERING Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899 -- Fax:- ( 0117 ) 9741962 E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
All items are octavo unless otherwise stated.
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No, Author, and Title.
Prices are nett.
A pro-forma invoice will be sent to new customers.
Bristol --
Cornwall --
Devon --
Dorset --
Gloucestershire --
Somerset --
Wiltshire --
General (Includes a selection of other counties.)
This is a selection from my stock of
antiquarian and secondhand Local History books.
Please let me know if there are any items which you are looking for.
Appleby (John B)
BRISTOL'S TRAMS REMEMBERED.
Plates, maps, 70pp, roy 8vo, original wraps, light mark to top wrap.
Bristol: 1969.£16.00
Arrowsmith Ltd Pr.
OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL.
Illusts, adverts, xxviii + (iv) + 116pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo, ex-lib. with occasional small indelible stamp, lacks small portion from foot of spine, hinges partly split.
Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: 1927.£12.00
Arrowsmith's
DICTIONARY OF BRISTOL.
Illusts, viii + 448pp, without the separately issued plan as usual, original cloth.
Second edition. Bristol: 1906.£22.00
Barker (W.R)
ST. MARK'S; or THE MAYOR'S CHAPEL, BRISTOL.
(Formerly called the Church of the Gaunts.) Illustrated.
With 18 plates, (x) + 219pp, uncut in the original cloth, spine slightly soiled.
Bristol: 1892.£22.00
Borkowski (J.A) and Thomas (H.G)
THE BRISTOL LAW FACULTY THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS.
Illusts, xii + 140pp, original decorative cloth.
University of Bristol: 1984.£14.00
Braine (A)
HISTORY OF KINGSWOOD FOREST
including all the Ancient Manors & Villages in the Neighbourhood.
Folding map, xxxvi + 288pp, loose in the original cloth case, slightly rubbed to edges of boards.
First edition. 1891.£50.00
Bristol Commercial Rooms
COPY OF RULES AND REGULATIONS,
Established at a General Meeting of Subscribers, Held 25th July, 1811; With the Subsequent Alterations therein; and of Act of Parliament, 54 Geo. III.
12mo, 25pp, original plain wrappers.
[Printed 1st of January, 1824, by order of the Committee and pursuant to the Resolutions of a General Meeting.] A. Brown, Printer, Bristol Mirror Office.£20.00
Bristol Mechanics Institution
RULES AND ORDERS OF THE BRISTOL MECHANICS' INSTITUTION,
for the Promotion of Useful Knowledge among the Working Classes. Established June 20, 1825.
Sm 8vo, 23pp, lacks wraps, some light waterstaining.
Albion Press: Printed by John Wansborough, 12, Redcliff-Street. 1828.£40.00
* Not in Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. This edition not in Mathews's Bristol Bibiography.
Buller (James)
A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE PRISONERS UNDER SENTENCE OF DEATH, IN NEWGATE, BRISTOL,
On Tuesday the 24th of September, and at their earnest Desire, the Friday following, being the Day of their Execution.
Small 4to, 19pp, disbound, title slightly dusty.
Bristol: Printed by S. Farley, in Castel-Green, 1754.£75.00
Bunt (Cyril G.E)
THE LIFE AND WORK OF WILLIAM JAMES MULLER
of Bristol.
With 44 plates, 9 of which are coloured and tipped in, 116pp, original cloth, partly faded, couple of small marks to rear board, 4to, library label to front pastedown. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES.
Leigh-0n-Sea: 1948.£50.00
Cave (C.H)
HISTORY OF BANKING IN BRISTOL 1750-1899.
With frontis and 84 plates, pedigrees, xvii + 292pp, 4to, uncut in the original cloth. LIMITED EDITION OF NUMBERED 300 COPIES.
Privately Printed Bristol: 1899.£150.00
Chamber of Commerce
AUTUMNAL MEETING AT BRISTOL
Of the Association of Chambers of Commerce of the United Kingdom. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, September 11th, 12th, 13th, and 14th, 1906.
Illusts, pages lettered A - W + lxvii + iv + 216pp, original cloth, loosely inserted is a map of Bristol.
Bristol: 1906.£20.00
Chilcott's
NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS;
with Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood.
Illustrated with a Plan of Bristol, and a Map of its Vicinity. With a folding map a folding plan, frontis, one other plate, 276pp, sm 8vo, original glazed cloth, lacks spine, boards held by strings.
Second Edition, Improved. Bristol: c1831.£35.00
* Charles Wells's copy with his signature, and 'Memorial' bookplate to front pastedown.
Civil War
A DECLARATION OF HIS HIGHNESSE PRINCE RUPERT:
With A Narrative of the state and condition of the City and Garrison of Bristoll, when his Highnesse Prince Rupert came thither: Of the actions there during the siege, of the Treaties, and rendition thereof.
Sm 4to, Title and 34pp, uncut in recent full calf raised bands, leather labels on spine, private ownership stamp to verso of title-page, title and last leaf slightly dusty.
London, Printed by Edward Griffin. 1645.£165.00
* Wing R.2294. The city was held by Parliament at the outbreak of the English civil war, but Rupert and his forces captured the city in July 1643. It was later re-taken by Fairfax in 1645.
Cronne (H.A) Ed.
BRISTOL CHARTERS
1378 - 1499.
Folding frontis, xi + 219pp, original cloth-backed paper boards, spotting to prelims and rear endpapers. Volume 11.
Bristol Record Society. 1946.£20.00
Dening (C.F.W)
OLD INNS OF BRISTOL.
Illusts by the author. 116pp, original cloth.
Second edition. 1943.£18.00
Farr (Graham E) Ed.
RECORDS OF BRISTOL SHIPS 1800-1838.
(Vessels over 150 tons.)
296pp, original cloth-backed boards. Volume 15.
Bristol Record Society. 1950.£45.00
Frankcom (G) & Musgrave (J.H)
THE IRISH GIANT.
Illusts, 128pp, dustwrapper.
1976.£15.00
* 'The newspapers of November 1779 announced the arrival of "the surprising Irish Giant, only 19 years of age.... To be seen at Mr Safford's watchmaker, Clare Street". O'Brien, the phenomenon in question, who attained a height of 8 feet 3 inches, visited the city annually at fair time, and eventually died at the Hotwells in September, 1806.' See Latimer's Annals of Bristol in the Eighteenth Century. This work arose from an investigation of his bones by Frankcom at Bristol's University's Department of Anatomy.
Gomme (Andor), Jenner (Michael) & Little (Bryan)
BRISTOL
An Architectural History.
Numerous illusts, 452pp, 4to, dustwrapper.
1979.£120.00
Greenacre (Francis) & Stoddard (Sheena)
W.J. MULLER 1812 - 1845.
With 44 coloured and 182 black and white plates, 176pp, cr 4to, original card covers.
Published by The Friends of Bristol Art Gallery. 1991.£14.00
* The catalogue to a major exhibition which was held in the Bristol Art Gallery, with biographical notes of Muller's work.
Harding (N. Dermott) Ed.
BRISTOL CHARTERS.
1155 - 1373.
Folding frontis, xxiii + 231pp, original cloth-backed boards, light spotting to prelims. Volume 1.
Bristol Record Society. 1930.£18.00
Hollis (D) Ed.
CALENDAR OF THE BRISTOL APPRENTICE BOOK 1532-1565.
Part I 1532-1542.
Folding frontis, viii + 243pp, original cloth-backed paper boards. Volume 14.
Bristol Record Society. 1949.£22.00
House of Lords
MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS ON THE BRISTOL EXTENSION BILL.
2 folding tables, 556pp, folio, half calf worn, outer hinges split.
1895.£75.00
* This volume constitutes the full details of those proceedings from 14th May 1895 to 24th May 1895. Many local people were called to be cross-examined and to give their reasons for being either in favour or against the extension of the city's boundaries.
Latimer (John)
CALENDAR OF THE CHARTERS &c. OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL.
198pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, uncut and partly unopened.
Bristol: 1909.£22.00
Leversage (Peter)
A HISTORY OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL.
Its Antiquities and Monuments.
Engraved plates, including 3 hand-coloured plates of coats of arms, 104pp, original wraps, lacks spine and rear wrap.
Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. John Burbidge, Clifton: 1854.£18.00
MacInnes (C.M) & Whittard (W.F)
BRISTOL AND ITS ADJOINING COUNTIES.
Plates, maps and diagrams, xiii + 335pp, dustwrapper, roy 8vo.
Published for the British Association for the Advancement of Science by the Local Executive Committee. Bristol: 1955.£15.00
MacInnes (C.M)
BRISTOL: A GATEWAY OF EMPIRE.
Plates, maps, 456pp, dustwrapper.
First edition 1939.£20.00
* 'describes the development of the Merchant Venturers and the other trading organisations of the City of Bristol.... '
McGrath (Patrick) Ed.
RECORDS RELATING TO THE SOCIETY OF MERCHANT VENTURERS OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
lvi + 276pp, original cloth-backed paper boards, few spots to covers and endpapers. Volume 17.
Bristol Record Society. 1952.£34.00
Minchinton (W.E) Ed.
THE TRADE OF BRISTOL IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
lvi + 276pp, original cloth-backed paper boards. Volume 20.
Bristol Record Society. 1957.£25.00
Poutney (W.J)
OLD BRISTOL POTTERIES.
Being an Account of the Old Potters and Potteries of Bristol & Brislington, between 1650 and 1850, with some pages on the Old Chapel of Saint Anne, Brislington.
Illusts, xxxiii + 370pp, original cloth, no dustwrapper.
First published. Bristol: 1920. Reprint. Wakefield: 1972.£45.00
Riots 1831
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER THE BRISTOL DAMAGES COMPENSATION ACT
and Statement of Actions for Damages and Proceedings had therein under that Act, with their General Results.
Folio, 22pp, recent cloth, printed label on top cover, ex-lib. with small stamp to front endpaper and signs where labels removed.
Bristol: 1835.£45.00
* Gives the names of the plaintiffs, subject of their claim, and costs involved.
Rogers (Rev. Henry)
THE CALENDARS OF AL-HALLOWEN BRYSTOWE.
An Attempt to Elucidate Some Portions of the History of the Priory or Ffraternitte of Calendars, whose Library Once Stood over the North, or Jesus Aisle of All Saints Church, Bristol.
Title printed in black and red, frontis, 279pp, some foxing, recent paper boards.
Bristol: 1846.£28.00
Shiercliff (E)
THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE:
Containing An Historical Account Of the ancient and present State of that opulent City; also of the Hotwell; The Nature, Properties, and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton, Monuments of Antiquity, Principal Seats, Natural and other Curiosities in the adjacent Country.
Folding frontis, 146pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine, few short tears to margin of frontis, presentation inscription from C. Wells, the Bristol author, on the title-page.
The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged to the present Time. Bristol: 1793.£70.00
University of Bristol
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Volume 6.
Complete in the original 3 parts, original printed wraps, illusts, some of which are folding, some wear to spines.
1946-50.£26.00
* Includes articles on:- Rod's Pot, Burrington; Tynings Farm Barrow; Gough's Cave, etc., etc.
Veale (E.W.W) Ed.
THE GREAT RED BOOK OF BRISTOL.
Text (Part I).
287pp, original cloth-backed boards, small stain to top edge of top board. Volume 4.
Bristol Record Society. 1933.£16.00
Veale (E.W.W) Ed.
THE GREAT RED BOOK OF BRISTOL.
Text (Part II).
241pp,, original cloth-backed paper boards. Volume 8.
Bristol Record Society. 1938.£16.00
Veale (E.W.W) Ed.
THE GREAT RED BOOK OF BRISTOL.
Text (Part IV).
xv + 142pp, partly unopened, original cloth-backed paper boards. Volume 18.
Bristol Record Society. 1953.£16.00
Veale (E.W.W) Ed.
THE GREAT RED BOOK OF BRISTOL.
Text (Part III).
196pp, original cloth-backed paper boards. Volume 16.
Bristol Record Society. 1951.£16.00
Watson (Edward James)
PLEAS OF THE CROWN FOR THE HUNDRED OF SWINESHEAD AND THE TOWNSHIP OF BRISTOL.
Taken at Bristol Before Simon Abbot of Reading, Randolph Abbot of Evesham.... In the Year of the Reign of King Henry the Third A.D. 1221.
174pp, roy 8vo, original buckram.
Bristol: 1902.£24.00
Wells (Charles)
BRISTOL'S HISTORY.
Volume Two.
Edited and Illustrated by Reece Winstone. 97-192pp, original laminated boards.
First edition. Bristol: 1975.£14.00
Winstone (John)
BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1963 - 1975.
Reece Winstone Archive Photographs.
With 382 illusts, 40 + (105)pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards.
First Edition, Bristol: 1990.£22.00
Winstone (Reece)
BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1953 - 1956.
220 Photographs. 84pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards.
First Edition, Bristol: 1969.£20.00
* Signed presentation inscription by Reece Winstone on front endpaper.
Winstone (Reece)
BRISTOL TRADITION.
Preface by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner.
Over 200 Photographs by the Author. 80pp roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards.
First Edition, Bristol: 1970.£65.00
Winstone (Reece)
BRISTOL IN THE 1880'S.
Over 200 Photographs. 104pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
First Edition, Bristol: 1962.£16.00
Winstone (Reece)
BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1913 - 1921.
Over 180 Photographs, 88pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards.
First Edition, Bristol: 1976.£20.00
* Signed presentation inscription by Reece Winstone on front endpaper.
Wright (J) & Co's
MATHEWS' BRISTOL DIRECTORY, 1873.
With Adjacent Villages.
Original cloth, covers rubbed, lacks all before title and the last free endpaper, inner hinges cracked and held by tapes.
£70.00 Back to the TopCornwall
Adburgham (Alison)
A RADICAL ARISTOCRAT
The Rt Hon Sir William Molesworth Bart., PC, MP. of Pencarrow and his wife Andalusia.
With 17 plates, textual illusts, xv + 222pp, dustwrapper.
1990.£12.50
Barton (D.B)
ESSAYS IN CORNISH MINING HISTORY.
Volume 1.
Illusts, 198pp, spine of dustwrapper, slightly faded.
Truro: 1968.£18.00
* Includes chapters on water-engines in Cornish mining, Australian copper mining, New Trumpet and Lovell United, etc.
Berlin (Sven)
THE DARK MONARCH:
a portrait from Within.
Illustrated by the author. 204pp, slightly chipped dustwrapper.
The Gallery Press. London: 1962.£125.00
* Berlin's depiction of the artist community in St. Ives after the war with many of the artists being thinly disguised in the book to the extent that a group of them had it banned in the High Court, with the consequence that few copies survive.
Besley (Henry) Pr. Pub.
THE ROUTE BOOK OF CORNWALL:
A Guide for the Stranger & Tourist to the Towns and other Interesting Localities of the County.
With 7 folding maps, bound with 2 of 12 listed vignette engravings, 218 + 24 pages of adverts., sm 8vo, original cloth slightly spotty, cloth chipped to foot of spine, county map creased and spotty, occasional spotting.
c186-£36.00
Bonython (Eric Glenie)
HISTORY OF THE FAMILIES OF BONYTHON AND BONYTHON OF CARCLEW
in the Duchy of Cornwall; to which is added an account of the Bonythons who settled in South Australia, the small branch at Newlyn East and St. Columb Minor, Cornwall and those who settled in what is now Maine, U.S.A. in 1630.
With 24 pages of plates, 3 pages of facsimile signatures and 6 pedigrees one of which is folding, xvi + 233pp, 4to, original cloth.
Printed for private distribution. 1966.£55.00
[Borlase (W.C)]
THE DESCENT, NAME AND ARMS OF BORLASE OF BORLASE
in the County of Cornwall.
Plates, some of which are in colour, large folding pedigree, vii + 205 + 1 page (subscribers list), roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to outer hinges.
London and Exeter: 1888.£220.00
* Very Scarce. According to Thomson's Catalogue of British Family Histories, '200 copies were printed of which 50 were incomplete.'
Browne (A.L)
CORPORATION CHRONICLES.
Being some account of the Ancient Corporations of East Looe and of West Looe in the County of Cornwall.
Illusts, 199pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards.
Plymouth: 1904.£35.00
Camborne Printing and Stationery Co. Ltd Pr. & Pub.
THE CORNISH ILLUSTRATED GUIDE AND ALMANACK FOR 1925.
12mo, 132pp, original printed wraps, staples rusty, spine worn, top wrap loose and ragged.
Camborne: 1925.£15.00
* Includes article by J. Sims Carah on Camborne.
Courtney (R.A)
THE HILL & THE CIRCLE.
91pp, original cloth.
Printed for Private Circulation. Penzance: 1912.£60.00
* Signed by author on front endpaper.
Daniell (Rev. J.J) & Peter (Thurstan C)
A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY & GEOGRAPHY OF CORNWALL
by the Rev. J.J. Daniell. Fourth Edition by Thurstan C. Peter.
With a coloured folding map, viii + 486pp, original cloth, to head of spine, inscription to front pastedown.
Fourth and Best Edition. 1906.£45.00
Davison (C. Raffles)
DOWN TO THE LAND'S END
20 leaves showing numerous illusts, 12pp, folio, few small marks to contemporary cloth.
Reprinted from 'The British Architect' Dec. 16th, 1887.£30.00
Davy (Sir Humphrey)
CONSOLATIONS IN TRAVEL,
Or the last days of a Philosopher. A New Edition.
vi + (2) + 282 + 1 page of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, uncut in early qtr calf, marbled boards, rubbed, slightly shaken.
1831.£45.00
De La Ferte (E.J)
THE MELVILL FAMILY
A Roll of Honour of the Descendants of Captain Philip Melvill, Lieut.-Governor of Pendennis Castle and their immediate connections by Marriage, in the Years of the World War, 1914-1918.
With 7 plates, xii + 150pp, 4to, uncut qtr buckram, paper boards, paper labels on spine and top board rubbed, covers spotty, title in ink on spine, corners bruised and slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked though sound, tissue guards to plates. The 'Subscribers List' names 59 subscribers only.
1920.£105.00
* Very Scarce.
Edmonds (Richard)
THE LAND'S END DISTRICT:
Its Antiquities, Natural History, Natural Phenomena & Scenery. Also a brief Memoir of Richard Trevithick.
With a Map, Six Plates and Several Woodcuts. 270pp, + 32 page publishers catalogue, original cloth, front endpaper and title slightly discoloured.
First edition. 1862.£95.00
Fairfax (Sir Thomas)
A SUMMONS FROM HIS EXCELLENCY SIR THOMAS FAIRFAX TO SIR RALPH HOPTON
And his Forces now in Cornwall.
Title and 6pp, recent paper boards, paper label on top board.
Printed for Edward Husband, London, March 11. 1645.£185.00
* Wing F238. Truro was a Royalist stronghold at the outbreak of the English civil war. Fairfax upon Hopton to lay down arms, and promises the soldiers will be at liberty to return home, etc.
Gay (Susan E.)
OLD FALMOUTH.
The Story of the Town From the Killigrews to the Earliest Part of the 19th Century.
Illusts, xiv + 260pp, original cloth.
First edition. 1903.£68.00
* Pasted to front pastedown is a news cutting obituary of Miss Gay with a photographic portrait of her to verso of endpaper.
Gilbert (C.S)
AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF CORNWALL:
to which is added a complete Heraldry of the Same....
With plates, portraits, views, being aquatints, copper plates and a few woodcuts, and 25 copper-engraved plates showing 500 coats of arms of Cornish families, with an extra copper plate engraved view of Tehidy. 3 volumes, 4to, in recent half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, leather labels to spines, light waterstaining to a few leaves, bound with the plate of Sir John Tregonwell which is frequently missing.
Plymouth-Dock: 1817-20.£720.00
Grylls (Rev. Henry)
DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH OF THE WINDOWS OF ST. NEOT CHURCH,
In Cornwall as Restored by The Rev. Richard Gerveys Grylls, of Helston, In the Years 1826, 1827, 1828, and 1829; To which is added the Poem of TREGEAGLE, OR, DOZMARY POOL. Third Edition, Embellished with a View of the Church and Vicarage, with some Prefatory Remarks.
Folding frontispiece, 60pp, original decorative embossed cloth, partly faded, small spot to top board.
Devonport: 1844.£62.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Frances Mary Richardson, Currer, to front pastedown.
[Haines (J)]
CASE BETWEEN SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, BART.
and the DUCHY OF CORNWALL.
viii + 61 + 34 + ix-xxpp, occasional neat ink underlining in text. 1834.... Bound with.... [Haines (J)] THE HISTORY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL, and its Tenants.... For the Purpose of getting the Duchy Lands built upon, and improved at the Tenant's Expense.... and containing a Refutation of all the Arguments of the Lord Chancellor, which he was pleased to make use of in his judgement of the Clayton Case.... 148 + 9pp of Additional Arguments. 1834.... Bound with.... [Haines (J)] THE JURIDICAL ARGUMENT OF THOMAS GEORGE WESTERN, ESQ. (of the Middle Temple,) Against the decree of The Right Hon. Lord Brougham and Vaux, Late Lord High Chancellor of England, upon the case of the late SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, Bart. and The Duchy of Cornwall; With Mr Western's opinion upon the rights of the younger children of Sir William Clayton, and consequently, upon the rights of all his lessees of the Kennington Estate. 73 + 9pp of Further Observations. 1835. Three volumes bound in one, early half calf, marbled boards, leather label on spine, very slightly rubbed to corners, occasional light foxing.
1834-35.£165.00
Halliday (F.E)
THE LEGEND OF THE ROOD
with The Three Maries and The Death of Pilate. Done into English Verse with an Introduction.
With 5 plates, 142pp, spotty dustwrapper.
1955.£18.00
Harris (John)
LUDA:
A Lay of the Druids. Hymns, Tales, Essays, and Legends.
vii + 272, sm 8vo, original cloth, head of spine slightly chipped, lightly damp spotted.
First edition, 1868.£40.00
Harris (John), Cornish Miner
A STORY OF CARN BREA,
Essays, and Poems.
vii + 239 + 20pp (press opinions of the work), sm 8vo, original cloth, a.e.g., 1" strip torn from back outer hinge at top of spine, not affecting lettering on spine, cloth partly faded, signs where label removed from front pastedown.
First edition, 1863.£40.00
Harrison (Sir G)
SUBSTANCE OF A REPORT ON THE LAWS AND JURISDICTION OF THE STANNARIES OF CORNWALL.
By Sir George Harrison, K.C.H. One of His Majesty's Special Commissioners for Managing the Affairs of the Duchy of Cornwall and Auditor of the Revenues and Keeper of the Records of the said Duchy.
178pp, early half morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, lightly rubbed to edges.
1835.£105.00
Hind (C. Lewis)
DAYS IN CORNWALL.
With a frontispiece in colour by William Pascoe. Twenty other Illustrations and a Map. 362 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth.
Fourth Edition, 1924.£16.00
Hitchens (Fortescue) and Drew (Samuel)
THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL
from the Earliest Records to the Present Time.
With 11 engraved plates, 2 volumes, 4to, early half calf, raised bands, cloth sides partly faded, very slightly rubbed to edges, short split to head of one outer hinge, a few text leaves neatly re-margined. LARGE PAPER COPY.
Printed and Published by William Penaluna, Helston: 1824.£400.00
* The View of Penrice called for in the `Directions to Binder' was never issued. `Although Mr Hitchens wrote no part of this work, as he died just as he was going to commence it, yet the publishers retained his name on the title page. The History appeared in parts the first coming out in 1815. After the publication of the eighth part in 1817, the work was delayed for nearly seven years, owing to the bankruptcy of the publisher.' Boase & Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis Volume 1, pages 120 and 121. This accounts for the large percentage of faulty copies of this history.
Hollowood (Bernard)
CORNISH ENGINEERS.
Illustrated by Terence Cuneo with reproductions of contemporary photographs and documents.
95pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, front endpaper browned otherwise internally sound.
First edition. 1951.£25.00
* The story of Holman Bros of Camborne.
Holman Bros. Ltd
SOUVENIR OF THE VISIT OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES
20th May, 1926.
Illusts, 15 leaves printed on one side only, oblong roy 8vo, original printed wraps, stitched as issued.
Camborne: (1926)£30.00
Hunt (Robert) Collected and Edited by
POPULAR ROMANCES OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND;
or The Drolls, Traditions, and Superstitions of Old Cornwall.
First and Second Series in One Volume. With a frontis and one other plate, 480pp, original cloth.
1923.£20.00
Husband (S. Teague)
OLD NEWQUAY.
Illustrations by A.A. Golding. 124pp, original cloth, partly faded and with a few small spots. Loosely inserted are a few relevant newscuttings and a letter with a vignetter view of of the "Great Western Hotel" Newquay.
Newquay: 1923.£50.00
* With the bookplate of John Blowey.
Ivall (Dennis Endean)
CORNISH HERALDRY AND SYMBOLISM.
With over 50 pages of illusts, including four colour plates, 100pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. LIMITED EDITION.
Redruth: 1988.£22.00
Ivey (W.F)
MEMORIES OF OLD HELSTON AND PORTHLEVEN.
Illusts with descriptive titles, (88)pp, paperback, size approx. 8«" x 12¬", slight creases to corners of a few leaves.
Helston: c197-£12.00
Jewers (Arthur J) Ed.
HERALDIC CHURCH NOTES FROM CORNWALL:
Containing all the Genealogical Particulars on Every Memorial In Ten Churches in the Deanery of East, with Copious Extracts from the Parish Registers. Annotated with Notes from Wills, etc.
Illusts, v + 243pp, contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, rubbed to head of spine, top outer hinge partly split at head though sound, occasional light foxing mainly to prelims.
(1888)£105.00
Lean (Thomas) & (J)
HISTORICAL STATEMENT OF THE IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE DUTY PERFORMED BY THE STEAM ENGINE IN CORNWALL.
from the Commencement of the Publication of the Monthly Reports.
Tables, one of which is folding, vii + 152pp, dustwrapper.
First published 1839. Reprinted Truro: 1969.£16.00
Lysons (D. & S)
CORNWALL.
Magna Britannia.
With large folding map and 37 engraved plates and plans, some of which are folding, cclii + 390pp, 4to, full early calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, leather label, slightly rubbed to edges, usual occasional light spotting.
1814.£310.00
Margetts (L.J) & David (R.W)
A REVIEW OF THE CORNISH FLORA 1980.
Map, illusts, 388pp, dustwrapper.
Institute of Cornish Studies. 1981.£15.00
Merewether (H.A)
REPORT OF THE CASE OF THE BOROUGH OF WEST LOOE,
in the County of Cornwall, tried before A Committee of the House of Commons, April, 18, 1822. With a Preface, Notes, and Cases, Illustrative of the General History of Boroughs, and of the Law relating to them.
lii + 254 +(i)pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, uncut.
1823.£145.00
Michell (Stephen)
MINE DRAINAGE
Being a Complete and Practical Treatise of Direct-Acting Underground Pumping Machinery. With a Description of a Large Number of the Best Known Engines, their General Utility and the Special Sphere of their Action, the mode of their Application, and their Merits compared with other forms of Pumping Machinery.
Folding plates, textual illusts, xviii + 277 + 48 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, cloth damp lightened and spotted by damp, inernally sound, lacks half-title.
1881.£65.00
* Michell was born in Kenwyn and was a clerk at Clifford Mines 1870, and a clerk at Perran Foundry 1871-75.
Miles (Mrs S.E)
ORIGINAL CORNISH BALLADS:
Chiefly Founded on Stories, Humourously Told by Mr. Tregellas, In his Popular Lectures on "Peculiarities," .... The whole prefixed by an Introductory Essay, on the Peculiar Characteristics of the Cornish Peasantry; from the gifted pen of Mrs Miles....
60pp, original cloth, top outer hinge slightly chipped, edges slightly rubbed, some interesting manuscript notes to front endpapers, a few marginal notes.
London and Penryn: 1846.£50.00
* `The whole of the Ballads are by Mrs Gervis, with the exception of The Blind Miner and the Stanzas on the last page which are by Mrs Miles.' See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubienisis. With the armorial bookplate of James Comerford.
Millett (George Brown)
THE FIRST BOOK OF THE PARISH REGISTERS OF MADRON:
Edited with an appendix and notes by G.B. Millett.
Illustrated with 3 mounted photos, x + 1pp list of subscribers + 140pp, original bevelled cloth, partly faded.
Penzance: 1877.£110.00
* Signed by Rev. W.S. Lach-Szyrma, the Cornish historian, on the title-page.
Moissenet (L)
OBSERVATIONS ON THE RICH PARTS OF THE LODES OF CORNWALL,
Their Form, and their Relations with the Directions of the Stratigraphic Systems. Translated from the French by J.H. Collins.
With 8 plates, 4 of which are folding, xii + 150pp + 2pp list of subscribers, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, light foxing to prelims..
1877.£125.00
Nance (R. Morton)
THE CLEDRY PLAYS.
Drolls of Old Cornwall For Village Acting and Home Reading.
Illusts, 109pp, original cloth, slight bruising to 2 corners, signs where label removed from front pastedown.
Printed for the Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. Marazion: 1956.£14.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
Netherton & Worth Pr. & Pub.
A SELECTION OF CORNISH TALES
Reprinted from Netherton's Cornish Almanack's of 60 Years Ago.
(94)pp, few small spots to original printed wraps,
Truro: c191-£10.00
[Newbery & Carnan]
CORNWALL AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY.
Contained within volume 2 of 'A Description of England and Wales.' The Cornish section has 6 full page copper plate engravings, and covers pp 43 - 270. 12mo, full early calf, lacks lettering piece, spine rubbed, outer hinges cracked.
(1769)£48.00
* This volume also contains the counties of Cheshire, pages 1-42, and Cumberland, pages 271-281.
Noall (Cyril)
A HISTORY OF CORNISH MAIL AND STAGE-COACHES.
With a foreword by Daphne Du Maurier.
Plates and textual illusts, 116pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Truro: 1963.£30.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author on half-title.
Noall (Cyril)
BOTALLACK
Illusts, 170pp, inscription on front pastedown, dustwrapper.
First edition. Truro: 1972.£36.00
Norden (John)
SPECULI BRITANNIAE PARS: A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CORNWALL.
With an engraved and printed title, a folding engraved map of the county and 9 folding engraved maps of each Hundred, together with an engraved view of St. Germans Church and 13 views in the text, direction, principal matters, contents, table of general map, some account of the author, 104pp. 4to, nineteenth century calf, gilt lines, marbled boards. A clean copy with good margins.
London: Printed by William Pearson, for the Editor; and sold by Christopher Bateman. 1728.£2300.00
* This copy is from the Lethbridge library with the armorial bookplate of E.G. Baron Lethbridge and an ink note to one endpaper signed John King Lethbridge and dated 1835. A few early ink notes to title. Apparently only 200 copies were printed on paper, with 4 on vellum, see William Ravenhill's introduction to John Norden's Manuscript Maps of Cornwall, page 5, published by the University of Exeter, 1972. Norden was Surveyor of the Duchy of Cornwall 1605-1626, and this work, though not published until 1728, was written in 1610 according to DNB and not 1584 as given in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis. It therefore ranks as one of the earliest descriptions of Cornwall. The maps of the various Hundreds, showing all of the County Seats with the names of their owners, are particularly interesting. `Here the roads were indicated for the first time in English cartography.' D.N.B. The roads are depicted merely as bridges over rivers.
Norris (Edwin)
THE ANCIENT CORNISH DRAMA,
Edited and Translated by Mr Edwin Norris.
With a folding facsimile and a diagram, 2 volumes, xi + 478 and 516pp, contemporary cloth, couple of short splits to outer hinges otherewise sound.
First edition, Oxford at the University Press: 1859.£175.00
WITH LETTER FROM AUTHOR
Norway (Arthur H)
HISTORY OF THE POST-OFFICE PACKET SERVICE
Between the Years 1793-1815. Compiled from records, chiefly official.
With 6 plates, 312pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges.
1895.£125.00
* With a 2 page manuscript signed by the author tipped in. Contains much on the early service in Falmouth.
Oliver (J.C)
GUIDE TO NEWQUAY
and Neighbourhood, Including Perran, Bedruthan Steps, &c., &c., Together with Notes on its Geology, Flora, Fauna, & Archaeology.
With a map, and illusts, 59 + (xvi)pp adverts, original decorative cloth, titled in ink on spine, 3 small relevant newscuttings to front endpaper.
Newquay: M. Marks, The Library, Fore Street. 1884.£54.00
[Paris (J.A)]
A GUIDE TO THE MOUNT'S BAY AND THE LAND'S END;
Comprehending the Topography, Botany, Agriculture, Fisheries, Antiquities, Mining, Mineralogy and Geology of Western Cornwall. Second Edition To which is added a dialogue on the peculiar advantages of the climates of Penzance, Devonshire, and the Southern Parts of Europe. By a Physician.
With an engraved plate, engraved and printed title pages, xix + 272pp, uncut in the original paper boards, with paper label on spine, lacks 1" to foot of spine, top outer hinge cracked though sound, light spotting to prelims.
1824.£110.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
[Pascoe (F.R)]
CORNWALL EDUCATION WEEK HANDBOOK.
Illusts, 175pp, few small spots to original cloth.
May 30th-June 4th Truro: 1927.£15.00
* Contains much on the history of education in Cornwall.
Payton (Dr Philip)
THE MAKING OF MODERN CORNWALL:
Historical Experience and the Persistence of "Difference".
xi + 272pp, dustwrapper.
1992.£18.00
* Dr Payton is Director of the Institute of Cornish Studies at the University of Exeter.
Penaluna (W)
AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL;
to which is added The Borough Boundaries, an account of The Scilly Islands, Mines and Fisheries, and a Cornish-English Vocabulary. Compiled by the Printer.
Lacks plates, 2 volumes, 352pp and 348pp, early half calf, rubbed, lacks spines.
First edition. Helston: Printed and Published by W. Penaluna. 1838.£100.00
* Very Scarce. With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir William Purdie Treloar.
Penney (N) Ed.
RECORD OF THE SUFFERINGS OF QUAKERS IN CORNWALL 1655-1686.
Transcribed and Edited by Norman Penney. With introduction by L. Violet Hodgkin.
Frontis, xv + 152pp, uncut in the original printed wraps, rubbed to head of spine.
Published for the Friends Historical Society 1928.£38.00
Peter (Thurstan C)
THE PARISH REGISTERS OF REDRUTH IN CORNWALL 1560 - 1716.
With 5 plates, x + 210pp, 4to, original buckram, the covers slightly discoloured, internally sound. Numbered Subscribers label pasted to front pastedown.
Redruth: 1894.£96.00
* Reginald Gencross's copy with his name, place, and date to front pastedown.
Pevsner (Nicholas)
CORNWALL.
(Buildings of England series).
Plates, double-page map, 251pp, original wraps, slightly rubbed to edges.
First edition, Penguin. 1951.£14.00
Pevsner (Nicholas)
CORNWALL.
(Buildings of England series).
Plates, double-page map, 282pp, dustwrapper.
Penguin. Second edition, 1970.£14.00
Pool (P.A.S)
THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND BOROUGH OF PENZANCE.
With 19 plates, textual illusts, [xii] + 291pp, dustwrapper.
Published by the Corporation of Penzance: 1974.£25.00
Rowse (A.L)
SIR RICHARD GRENVILLE
of the Revenge. An Elizabethan Hero.
With 9 plates, 365pp, dustwrapper.
1937.£20.00
Rowse (A.L)
TUDOR CORNWALL.
Portrait of a Society.
Illusts, folding maps, 462pp, original cloth.
1947.£18.00
Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society.
TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT.
7 plates, Original printed wraps, lacks spine, portions missing from lower portion of top wrap.
Falmouth: 1855.£20.00
* Includes:- seven leaves showing snow crystals observed by James Glaisher, articles by Robert Hunt, deatils of Annual Exhibition, etc., etc.
Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society.
FORTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT.
Original printed wraps, folding table, slight wear to head and foot of spine.
Falmouth: 1878.£22.00
* Includes:- Articles on mining and quarrying machinery; Fox. Observations.... on the Pilchard Fishery. etc., etc.
[Sandys (W)]
SPECIMENS OF CORNISH PROVINCIAL DIALECT,
collected & arranged by Uncle Jan Treenoodle, with some introductory remarks and a glossary by an antiquarian friend. Also a selection of songs and other pieces connected with Cornwall.
Frontis, 108pp, full early calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers.
First edition. 1846.£85.00
* A nice copy.
[Sandys (William)]
TRANSACTIONS OF THE LOGGERVILLE LITERARY SOCIETY.
Frontis, textual illusts, 168pp, original cloth, a.e.g., inner hinges almost broken.
Printed for Private Circulation. 1867.£45.00
* Includes chapters on a Tour in Cornwall and on Giants of Cornwall. See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, vol 2, page 624.
Smith (George)
HENRY MARTYN SAINT AND SCHOLAR.
First Modern Missionary to the Mohammedans 1781 - 1812.
With Portrait and Illustrations. xii + 580pp, original cloth, few marks to cloth.
1891.£30.00
* See Boase & Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis. Volume 1, page 339.
Stark (Edwin)
SAINT ENDELLION.
Essays on the Church, its Patron Saint and Her Collegiate Foundation.
xiv + 82pp, dustwrapper.
Redruth: 1983.£12.00
Stokes (Whitley) Ed. & Trans.
BEUNANS MERIASEK.
The Life of St. Meriasek, Bishop & Confessor. A Cornish Drama.
Folding facsimile, xvi + 279pp, original cloth partly faded, light spotting to prelims.
1872.£130.00
Stokes (Whitley) Ed. & Trans.
GWREANS AN BYS. THE CREATION OF THE WORLD,
A Cornish Mystery, Edited, with a Translation and Notes by Whitley Stokes, Esq.
208 + advert leaf, original cloth, lightly rubbed.
Published for the Philosphical Society by A.Asher & Co., Berlin: 1864.£105.00
Taylor (Thomas)
THE CELTIC CHRISTIANITY OF CORNWALL.
Divers Sketches & Studies.
xvi + 184pp, original cloth, short tear to head of top outer hinge.
1916.£25.00
Thurston (Edgar)
BRITISH & FOREIGN TREES AND SHRUBS IN CORNWALL.
Portrait frontis, and 42 plates, xi + 288pp, original cloth, spine slightly darkened.
First edition. Cambridge: 1930.£45.00
Toy (H. Spencer)
A HISTORY OF EDUCATION AT LAUNCESTON.
408pp, original cloth.
Marazion: 1966.£35.00
Trevithick (Francis)
LIFE OF RICHARD TREVITHICK,
With an account of his inventions.
Illustrated with engravings on wood by W.J. Welch, engraved portrait frontis. xii + 388 and viii + 403 + 16pp of publishers adverts, 2 volumes bound in 1, xii + 388pp and vii + 403pp, large 8vo, original cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges weak, usual light spotting.
First edition 1872.£240.00
Vyvyan (Sir Richard)
A LETTER FROM SIR RICHARD VYVYAN, BART. M.P. TO HIS CONSTITUENTS,
Upon the Commercial and Financial Policy of Sir Robert Peel's Administration.
Half title, 55pp, disbound.
1842.£45.00
* Vyvyan was M.P. for Helston, here he reviews the proposed reintroduction of Income Tax and Tariffs by Peel with particular reference to the effects on his Cornish constituency. 'Let the miners inform their Queen, that in Cornwall nearly a million sterling is annually paid them as wages, and that half a million is expended in materials for working the mines, while the "dues," paid by the owners of the soil, have not amounted to a hundred thousand per annum.'
Whitaker (Rev. John) Rector of Ruan Lanyhorne
THE LIFE OF SAINT NEOT,
the oldest of all the brothers to King Alfred.
viii + 381pp + advert leaf, early full calf, later spine, raised bands, leather label.
First edition, 1809.£46.00
* With the engraved bookplate of the Rev. Fortescue Knottesford.
Wood (W) Pr. & Pub.
A BUDGET OF CORNISH POEMS,
By Various Authors.
52pp, 12mo, lacks wraps, later amateur cloth spine, title and last leaf slightly dusty, neat repair to verso of title, a worm hole passes through all pages mainly to the margins but occasionally affecting the odd word.
Devonport: W. Wood, 52 Fore Street.£24.00
* Not found in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis. The edition in the BL online catalogue was published in Devonport and London.
Acland (Eleanor)
GOOD-BYE FOR THE PRESENT..
The Story of Two Childhoods - Milly: 1878-1888 & Ellen: 1913-1924.
Coloured frontis, 318pp, original cloth.
1935.£12.00
* "it is Eleanor Acland's story of her own childhood.... It differs in several ways from the life of her daughter that follows.... The scene of the first childhood is not of Devon but rugged Westmorland."
Alford (Rev. D.P)
THE ABBOTS OF TAVISTOCK:
With Views Beyond.
Frontis, xi + 364pp, original cloth, mark to lower portion of spine where label removed, front endpaper pasted down to front pastedown, name in ink to top margin of title-page.
Plymouth: 1891.£24.00
Amery (Fabyan)
COUNTRY FAIRS AND REVELS.
20pp, contemporary half calf, cloth boards, original wraps bound in, occasional light foxing.
Reprinted from the Journal of the Plymouth Institution. 1878.£18.00
* Contains details of fairs and revels at Ashburton, Torrington, Modbury, Exeter, Barnstaple, etc., etc.
Andriette (Eugene A)
DEVON AND EXETER IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Maps and illusts, 237pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Newton Abbot: 1971.£25.00
Baring Gould (S)
A BOOK OF DARTMOOR.
With Sixty illustrations. xvi + 283pp + 31pp publishers catalogue, original cloth, spine slightly faded and with small snag to head, occasional light foxing.
Second edition. 1907.£20.00
Besley (T) Pr. Pub.
THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES;
containing that part which relates to the COUNTY OF DEVON. Volume 1 only.
334pp, uncut in the original paper boards, paper label on spine, top board held by strings, head and foot of spine slightly chipped.
Printed and Published by T. Besley. Exeter. 1826.£25.00
* Contains the Hundreds of Bampton, Budleigh East, Budleigh West, Cliston, Halberton, Hayridge, Ottery St. Mary, Tiverton, Witheridge, Axminster, Colyton, Clyston, Hemyock, Coleridge, Ermington, Lifton, Plympton, Roborough, Plymouth, Stanborough, and Tavistock.
Besley (T) Pr. Pub.
THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES;
containing that part which relates to the COUNTY OF DEVON. Volume 3 only.
vii + 312pp, uncut in the original paper boards, paper label on spine, lightly rubbed.
Printed and Published by T. Besley. Exeter: 1830.£25.00
* Contains the Hundreds of Teignbridge, Black Torrington, East Budleigh, West Budleigh, Cliston, Crediton, Exminster, Hayridge, North Tawton, Wonford, Braunton, Fremington, South Molton, Roborough, Shebbear, Winleigh, Witheridge, and Wonford.
Carter (Brian) and Skilton (Brian)
DARTMOOR
The Threatened Wilderness.
Numerous photographic plates, some of which are in colour, 160pp. Dustwrapper, unusual size:- 9«" x 9".
1987.£16.00
Cattell (R.B)
UNDER SAIL THROUGH RED DEVON
being the Log of the Voyage of `Sandpiper.'
Illusts., textual maps, xiv + 366pp + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed few small spots to spine.
First edition. 1937.£18.00
Chanter (John R)
LUNDY ISLAND.
A Monograph, Descriptive and Historical, with notices of its Distinguishing Features in Natural History.
With folding map, 171pp, 12mo, original bevelled cloth, rubbed to edges, recased, new endpapers.
c1877.£110.00
* H.C. Dawkins copy with his name to original front endpaper. Dawkins was very active in the Lundy Field Society and was for many years its chairman.
Chanter (John Roberts)
SKETCHES OF THE LITERARY HISTORY OF BARNSTAPLE,
Being the substance of A Series of Papers read at the Literary Institution, Barnstaple. To which is added the Diary of Philip Wyot, Town Clerk of Barnstaple, from 1586 to 1608.
129pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, covers damped, internally sound, news cuttings pasted to verso of front endpaper, and to both sides of rear endpaper.
Barnstaple: Preface dated 1866.£25.00
Coleridge (F.G) & others.
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF OTTERY ST. MARY.
With 8 engraved plates, 107pp, 4to, original printed card covers, slightly soiled, internally sound, top cover almost loose.
Exeter: 1842.£35.00
* Forming Part I, Volume I. of the Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
Colyton
THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF COLYTON,
1538 - 1837. Transcribed and Edited by A.J.P. Skinner. Part 1.
Plate, viii + 400pp, bound without pages 193 -240 and 401, binders cloth, uncut.
Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1928.£30.00
Cooke (G.A)
TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON,
Historical, Statistical, and Descriptive....
With folding map, 155pp, sm 8vo, recent paper boards, paper label on top board.
c1820.£35.00
Cossins (James)
REMINISCENCES OF EXETER FIFTY YEARS SINCE.
Illusts, viii + 80pp, 12mo, a.e.g. original cloth, edges rubbed, inner hinges cracked, short split to top outer hinge.
Second Edition (with Additions). Exeter: 1878.£26.00
WITH TWO LETTERS FROM CROSSING
Crossing (William)
THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR;
and its Borderland. Revised edition. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon.
With 21 plates, folding map, 184pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, few spots to covers. Special Edition With Additional Plates, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES.... Tipped in at the front are 2 signed manuscript letters from William Crossing in which he discusses his books as well as Dartmoor crosses, including some which had been found since this work was published.
Exeter: 1902.£160.00
Crossing (William)
CRANMERE
The Legendary Story of Binjie Gear and other Poems. With a Letter from Eden Phillpotts to the Rev. H.L. Bickersteth, Vicar of Tavistock.
66pp, 12mo, original cloth, corners slightly bruised.
First edition. Plymouth & London: 1926.£65.00
Crossing (William)
FROM A DARTMOOR COT.
Story and Tradition of the Moor. With an Introduction by Eden Phillpots.
With 8 plates, (iv) + viii + 200 + (ii)pp adverts, original card covers, slightly darkened, small portions chipped from head and foot of spine.
First edition. Taunton: (1906)£50.00
Crossing's
DARTMOOR WORKER.
Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier. Illusts, 163pp, dustwrapper.
Newton Abbot: 1966.£20.00
* This is the first time these articles were published in book form; they were originally published in The Western Morning News.
Davidson (James)
THE HISTORY OF AXMINSTER CHURCH
in the County of Devon.
Frontis, 96pp, sm 8vo, original paper boards, label on spine slightly rubbed, outer hinges slightly chipped, occasional light foxing.
Exeter: Printed by W.C. Pollard, North-Street. 1835.£35.00
* With an initialled presentation inscription from the author on the front endpaper.
Deacon (Lois)
DARTMOOR WITH A DIFFERENCE.
Frontis, 103pp (gestetnered ?), 4to, original printed wraps.
Second edition. Toucan Press, Guernsey: 1974.£16.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
Devon Archaeological Exploration Society
PROCEEDINGS:-
Volume 1, part 3; Vol. 2 part 4; Vol. 3 part 2; Vol. 4 part 1, parts 2 and 3 (bound in 1), part 4; Vol 5. parts 2 and 3 (bound in 1), parts 5 and 6 (bound in 1
8 parts in all. Illustrations, some of which are folding, all are in the original card covers, occasional name on top wrap.
1931.£40.00
* Includes articles on:- Woodbury Common; Hembury; Excavations in Torbryan Caves; Kents Cavern; Fort near Okehampton, etc., etc.
Devonshire Association
REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION....
[Dartmouth, July, 1929.] Vol. LXI.
Illusts, 465pp, half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, ex-lib with the occasional perforated stamp, and label to front pastedown.
Exeter: 1929.£18.00
* Includes articles on:- Sidmouth Foreshore; Exeter Members of Parliament; Frithelstoke Priory; Devonshire Folk-Lore, etc.
Doidge's
WESTERN COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL 1953.
Illusts, adverts, 268pp, original printed paper boards.
Plymouth and London.£10.00
* Contains stories and many items of useful information including:- list of fairs in Devon, Medical Practitioners in the Three Towns, Plymouth Councillors, etc., etc.
[Dymond (G.P)]
THOMAS RUDDLE OF SHEBBEAR.
A North Devon Arnold. His Life and Selections from his Letters....
With 8 plates, 219pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, occasional foxing.
(1913)£18.00
Ellacombe (Rev. H.T)
THE CHURCH BELLS IN THE TOWERS OF ALL THE PARISH CHURCHES OF DEVONSHIRE.
With 18 wood engraved plates, 223-410 + 421-427pp, 4to, original printed card covers, top cover almost loose.
Exeter: 1872.£135.00
* Article contained within Volume I. Part III, Second Series of the Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
Ellacombe (Rev. H.T)
FURTHER RECORDS RELATING TO THE BELLS OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF S. PETER, EXETER.
257-265pp, 4to, original printed card covers.
Exeter: 1853.£22.00
* Article contained within Part III, Volume II. Second Series of the Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society. This volume also includes articles on Dorset Churches; S. Buryan Church; Inventories of Devon, etc., etc.
Freeman (Edward A)
EXETER.
(Historic Towns Series)
With 3 folding plans, xiii + 255pp, original cloth.
Third Edition. 1892.£18.00
Freeman (Ray)
DARTMOUTH AND ITS NEIGHBOURS.
Plates, textual illusts, xi + 212pp, dustwrapper.
1990.£12.00
Gade (Felix W)
MY LIFE ON LUNDY.
Illustrations, large folding map, 544pp, few short tears to dustwrapper, couple of ink stains to spine of dustwrapper, flaps of dustwrapper glued to endpapers. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES.
1978.£65.00
* Very Scarce. H.C. Dawkins copy with his address label to front endpaper. He was for many years the chairman of Lundy Field Society.
Gibbons (M.S)
"WE DONKEYS" ON DARTMOOR.
84pp, original pictorial boards, later 'amateur' cloth spine.
Exeter: (1886)£20.00
Harris (Helen)
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR.
Plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, original cloth.
New impression with corrections. Newton Abbot: 1972.£20.00
Hearder (G. and J) Pr. and Pub.
THE SOUTH DEVON MONTHLY MUSEUM.
Volumes 1-7, bound in 3, ALL PUBLISHED. Illusts, later half morocco, marbled boards, rubbed, portions torn from one spine and a couple of outer hinges, some outer hinges split, though sound, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges.
Plymouth: G. and J. Hearder. 1833 - 1836.£500.00
* Published as a monthly magazine, each volume has between 200 and 283 pages, and contains six issues. Includes articles on:- the Lary Bridge; Babbicombe; Berry Pomeroy Castle; Eddystone Lighthouse; Dartmoor; Antiquities in the Neighbourhood of Liskeard, Island of Jersey, etc., etc.
Heyward (Richard)
THE HEYWARD FAMILY OF DEVON.
A Genealogy of Descendants of the Heywards of Langstone in the Parish of Manaton, Devon, England and Other Heyward Families 1580-1936.
With 26 illusts, 180pp, original cloth, some silver fish nibbles to front endpapers.
Pasadena: 1936.£40.00
* Tipped in at the front is an 'In Memoriam' sheet from the author to his wife.
Langham (A & M)
LUNDY
Bristol Channel.
182pp, original cloth, few small marks to top board. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES.
Bradford: 1960.£60.00
* Very Scarce. H.C. Dawkin's copy with his name to front endpaper. He was for many years the chairman of Lundy Field Society.
Langham (A. & M)
LUNDY.
With a chapter on the archaeology of Lundy by K.S. Gardner.
Illusts, folding map, 216pp, slightly worn dustwrapper with a short tear.
Newton Abbot: 1970.£22.00
* H.C. Dawkin's copy with his name to front endpaper. He was for many years the chairman of Lundy Field Society.
Langham (Myrtle) Compiled by
A LUNDY ALBUM.
Illusts, 62 unnumbered pages, original card covers.
Privately published by the author, Reigate: 1980.£20.00
* Signed presentation inscription from Myrtle Langham to Colyear Dawkins who was for some years the chairman of the Lundy Field Society.
Lidstone (R) Pub.
THE SOUTH DEVON LITERARY CHRONICLE:
A Monthly Magazine of Local and General Literature.
(6) + 280pp, contemporary half calf, spine gilt tooled, head of spine partly chipped.
Plymouth: Published by R. Lidstone, 16 George Street. 1847.£95.00
* This work comprises six issues of the Chronicle which were all that were published. 'The support one had almost a right to expect in so extensive a neighbourhood as this is, has, been found wanting.... ' Advertisement at the front of the work. Includes articles on:- Mines and Mining in the West; Poems of Carrington; A (Plymouth) Sailor's Log Book; Sir Joshua Reynolds; etc., etc. Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site.
Loyd (L.R.W)
LUNDY
Its History and Natural History.
With 29 Illustrations and a Map. xii + 248pp, original cloth, rubbed, short tear to head of spine.
1925.£60.00
* H.C. Dawkins copy with his name to front endpaper. He was for many years the chairman of Lundy Field Society.
Lundy Field Society
REPORTS 1 - 50.
Numerous illusts, all in the original wraps, occasional name on top wrap. 50 reports.
1947 - 1999.£120.00
* They contain a wealth of information on the birds, flora, fauna, and archaeology of Lundy. Many of these are no longer available from the society.
Minchinton (Walter)
DEVON AT WORK.
Past and Present.
Illusts., 112pp, dustwrapper.
First edition. Newton Abbot: 1974.£11.00
Newton (Robert)
VICTORIAN EXETER 1837-1914.
Frontis, illusts, folding map, xxi + 415pp, original cloth, one corner bruised, spine slightly faded.
Leicester University Press: 1968.£22.00
Oliver (George)
ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON,
Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall.
Illusts, 252 + (4)pp, and 211 + (2)pp, and 107 + (1)pp, 3 volumes in the original cloth, volume 3 has a later spine, engraved as well as printed titles to last two volumes as usual, usual occasional foxing mainly to prelims.
Exeter: 1839-42.£160.00
* With a presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper to volume 1.
Owen (D.M) Ed. & Intro.
JOHN LYDFORD'S BOOK.
Frontis, 203pp, original card covers.
Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Vol 20. 1974.£12.00
Page (John Lloyd Warden)
AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES.
With some account of its Borders.
With a Map, Plans, Etchings and other Illustrations. x + 316pp, original cloth.
Second edition, 1889.£32.00
Page (John Lloyd Warden)
THE COASTS OF DEVON AND LUNDY ISLAND
Their Towns, Villages, Scenery, Antiquities and Legends.
With Map and lllustrations. xix + 437pp, original cloth, shaken with inner hinges weak.
First edition, 1895.£46.00
* H.C. Dawkin's copy with his name to front endpaper. He was for many years the chairman of Lundy Field Society.
Parry (H. Lloyd)
THE EXETER SWORDS AND HAT OF MAINTENANCE.
32pp, original cloth, some light foxing.
Reprinted from the Transactions. 1932.£11.00
Phillpotts (Adelaide Eden)
ILLYRION
and other Poems.
60 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, dustwrapper.
First edition, 1916.£18.00
Risdon (Tristram)
THE CHOROGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OR SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON.
Printed from a genuine copy of the original manuscript; with considerable additions.
xxxvi + 442pp + 22 + (16)pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine, uncut, occasional foxing.
1811.£135.00
Rogers (W.H.H)
THE SEPULCHRAL EFFIGIES IN THE PARISH CHURCHES OF NORTH DEVON.
Illustrated with 19 plates and numerous textual illusts, 193-542pp, complete, 4to, original cloth backed printed paper boards, few slight marks to covers.
Exeter: 1877.£70.00
* Forming Part II. Volume III. Second Series of Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
Rogers (W.H.H)
THE SEPULCHRAL EFFIGIES IN THE PARISH CHURCHES OF SOUTH DEVON.
With 26 plates, 35-75pp, 4to, original printed card covers, portions missing from spine.
Exeter: 1869.£22.00
* Article contained within Part I, Volume II, Second Series, of the Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
Rothwell (Peter)
LUNDY AN ISLAND SKETCHBOOK.
With a double-page map, and 70 pages of mainly tinted sketches, with notes, oblong 8vo, original laminated boards. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES SIGNED BY ROTHWELL.
Barnstaple: 1993.£30.00
Rowe (Margery M) and Draisey (John M) Ed., Trans. and Intro.
THE RECEIVERS' ACCOUNTS OF THE CITY OF EXETER 1304 - 1353.
Frontis, xxxi + 128pp, paperback.
Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Vol. 32. Torquay: 1989.£12.00
LARGE PAPER COPY
Rowe (Samuel)
PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR
and the Venville Precincts....
lllustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 5 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, original buckram, spine slightly darkened as usual, gilt, uncut, ownership inscription on front endpaper. LARGE PAPER EDITION. LIMITED TO 250 Numbered Copies.
Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. 1896.£140.00
Sherracombe (Will)
DEVONSHIRE FOLK.
Stories from remote village, farms and hills.
Frontis, 180pp, original cloth, torn dustwrapper with small portions missing mainly from head and foot of spine.
First edition, 1937.£14.00
Steinman (G. Steinman)
SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ISLAND OF LUNDY.
With 4 plates, iii + 21pp, original cloth, cloth slightly creased.
1947.£35.00
* Very Scarce. Originally printed in Collectanea Topographica et Genealogica 1836. This reprint was organised by M.C. Harman, the islands owner at that time, who wrote the foreword. Signed presentation inscription from Harman to H.C. Dawkins, who was for many years the chairman of Lundy Field Society, on front pastedown, and with a signed typed letter from him pasted to rear endpaper.
Torr (C)
SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND.
Firset, Second and Third Series.
Illusts, 120 and 120 + (4) publishers adverts, 112pp, 3 volumes, tall 8vo, complete set. Original qtr buckram paper boards, uncut, paper slightly cockled on boards of volume 3.
All First editions. Cambridge: 1918, 1921 and 1923.£135.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' Preface.
Tugwell (George)
THE NORTH DEVON SCENERY-BOOK.
Illustrated by H.B. Scougall. With a coloured litho frontis, lacks the other 7 plates which appear never to have been bound in, vi + 274pp, original cloth.
First Edition. Preface dated 1863.£25.00
Vancouver (Charles)
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF DEVON;
With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture.
Folding map, plates, folding tables, xii + 479pp, torn dustwrapper. Originally published 1808.
Reprint, Newton Abbot: 1969.£28.00
Warne (Arthur)
CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DEVON.
lllusts, 184pp, original cloth.
First edition. 1969.£18.00
[Watkins (J)]
AN ESSAY TOWARDS A HISTORY OF BIDEFORD
in the County of Devon.
Illust., (xxx) + 254pp..... Bound with.... Worthy (Charles) NOTES HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL. Being a second essay towards A History of Bideford. 52pp. Two items bound in one, original cloth, contained within cloth slipcase. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 NUMBERED COPIES. First printed in 1792 & 1884.
Reprinted, Bideford: 1993.£35.00
* Includes chapters on local Witches, the Granvilles, Dissenters, Bridge and Quay, etc., etc.
Whitfeld (Henry Francis)
PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT IN TIMES OF WAR AND PEACE.
Numerous illusts, xi + 560pp + 48pp, 4to, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, ink splash to board, usual light foxing to prelims.
Subscribers Edition. Plymouth: 1900.£70.00
Worth (R.N)
CALENDAR OF THE TAVISTOCK PARISH RECORDS.
Frontis, viii + 135pp, original cloth.
Privately Printed. Plymouth: 1887.£48.00
Worth (R.N)
TOURIST'S GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON
and the Exmoor District.
With Map. Folding map, 119 + 24pp (adverts), sm 8vo, original cloth, couple of short tears to map, inner hinges cracked.
Fourth Edition, 1886.£17.00
Worth (R.N)
TOURIST'S GUIDE TO SOUTH DEVON:
Rail, Road, River, Coast and Moor.
With Map and Plan. 135pp + 32pp [adverts], sm 8vo, original cloth, inner hinges cracked, small crease to cloth on spine.
Fourth Edition, 1886.£16.00 Back to the TopDorset
Barnes (W)
A GRAMMAR AND GLOSSARY OF THE DORSET DIALECT
with The History, Outspreading, and Bearings of South-Western English.
103pp, uncut in later plain wraps, manuscript title on spine.
Published for the Philological Society, Berlin: 1863.£65.00
* Scarce.
POOLE AND HAMPSHIRE SMUGGLERS
'A Chichester Gentleman'
A FULL AND GENUINE HISTORY OF THE INHUMAN AND UNPARELLE'D MURDERS OF MR WILLIAM GALLEY, A CUSTOM-HOUSE OFFICER AT THE PORT OF SOUTHAMPTON: AND MR DANIEL CHATER, A SHOEMAKER, AT FORDINGBRIDGE IN HAMPSHIRE: BY FOURTEEEN NOTORIOUS SMUGGLERS....
Also the Trials of John Mills, alias Smoaker, and Henry Sheerman, alias Little Harry.... With the Trials at large of Thomas Kingsmill, alias Stay-maker, and other SMUGGLERS FROM BREAKING OPEN THE KING'S CUSTOM HOUSE, AT POOLE IN DORSETSHIRE. To the Whole is added, A Sermon preached in the Cathedral Church of Chichester.... Written by a Gentlemen at Chichester. The Third Edition.
With 7 full page copper engraved plates, viii + 269 + (3) + iv + 26pp, rcent buckram, some light soiling to title, with erasure of ink signature, outer margin of title reinforced.
1779.£245.00
* Not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis.
De Selincourt (Aubrey)
DORSET.
Drawings and watercolours by Barbara Jones, numerous photographic plates, folding map, double-page reproduction map, 48 pages of text, 4to, portions missing mainly from head of spine and short tear to dustwrapper.
Vision of England Series. First edition, 1947.£10.00
Dorset Charities
ABSTRACT OF THE RETURNS OF CHARITABLE DONATIONS
for the Benefit of Poor Persons, Made by the Ministers and Churchwardens of the Several Parishes and Townships in England and Wales. 1786 - 1788.
The Dorset section, folio, loose and unbound, 36pp. Ruled in columns:- Name of Hundred, Names of the Persons who Gave the Charity, When Given, Whether by Will or Deed, Description of the Charity, and for what Purpose given, Whether in Land or Money, In Whom Now Vested, Gross Amount, Annual Produce of the Money, Clear Annual Produce of that given in Land, and Observations.
1816.£40.00
* Not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis.
Harkness (Rev. R)
A SERMON PREACHED BY THE REV. R. HARKNESS, M.A.,
Rector of Wimborne Saint Giles, at the Parish Church of Saint Bartholomew, Cranbourne, Dorset, on the Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany, February 10th, 1867, Being the first Sunday after the Funeral of Frances Ann Carnegie, the beloved wife of the Vicar of that Parish. Published by request of the Churchwardens and Inhabitants of Cranbourne.
20pp, original printed wraps, slightly creased, spine partly split.
Salisbury: bennett, Printer, Journal Office. (1867)£15.00
* An ink note states on the title-page:- 'She was my grandfather's niece R. Grosvenor Bartelot.'
Kelly's
DIRECTORY OF BOURNEMOUTH AND POOLE 1973.
Lacks plan, v + 10 + 1720pp, original cloth partly faded.
£22.00
Mate's
"DORSETSHIRE ILLUSTRATED."
A Complete Handbook to the County of Dorset, Its History and Antiquities.
Numerous illusts and adverts, 130pp, 4to, original cloth, some damp spotting to cloth, back inner hinge partly split.
Bournemouth: c1900.£25.00
Pigot & Co's
DIRECTORY OF DORSETSHIRE 1830.
Lacks map, pages numbered 273 - 303pp, disbound with some pages loose.
£30.00
DORSET DEFENCES
Pitt (W.M)
THOUGHTS ON THE DEFENCE OF THESE KINGDOMS,
and the Raising of the POSSE COMITATUS.
Two parts bound in one, continuously paginated, with 8 folding tables, (2) + iv + 99pp, recent cloth, the first title is slightly dusty, light waterstaining.
London: 1796.£260.00
* Not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis. The second Part deals almost exclusively with Pitt's plans for the defence of Dorset.
Society of Dorset Men Pub.
THE DORSET YEAR BOOK. 1930.
Numerous illusts, original printed wraps slightly worn. 287 +(3)pp.
1930.£14.00
Tarrant Hinton
THE REGISTERS OF TARRANT HINTON,
Dorset. 1545 - 1812.
75pp, disbound, ex-lib with a few indelible stamps.
Privately Printed for the Parish Register Society. 1902.£32.00
Tunnicliff (W)
TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTIES OF.... THE DORSET SECTION.
Lacks the map, double-page Index Table of distances from Town to Town, 28pp, 8pp of engraved coats of arms of the Gentry, uncut in recent paper boards, paper label on top board.
Bath: 1791.£35.00
Victoria History
VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET. VOLUME 2.
Edited by William Page. With 2 maps, a plan and 2 plates, xi + 370pp, 4to, original cloth.
1908.£45.00
* Includes chapters on:- Religious Houses, Maritime History and Social and Economic History.
Baddeley (W. St. Clair)
HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, AT PAINSWICK.
Illusts., 70pp, sm 4to, original buckram.
Exeter: 1902.£35.00
Bathurst (Rev. William Hilley)
ROMAN ANTIQUITIES AT LYDNEY PARK, GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Being a Posthumous Work of the Rev. William Hiley Bathurst, M.A. With Notes by C.W. King.
With 31 plates, vii + 127pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib. with stamp to front endpaper and a stamp to title, pencil note to last leaf of text.
1879.£80.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Henry Mather Jackson.
Bromehead (J. Nowill)
BEVERSTON,
its Church and its Castle: with Notes on CHAVENAGE.
Illusts, sm 8vo, 40pp, original decorative cloth.
First edition. 1905.£40.00
[Carter (J.E)]
NOTES HISTORICAL & ARCHITECTURAL ON THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST SLYMBRIDGE.
With 5 plates, 67pp, lacks lower wrap and spine, margins of several leaves waterstained.
Bristol: 1845.£30.00
Collins (B. Adby)
THE CHELTENHAM GHOST.
Frontis, 257pp, original cloth.
Psychic Press Limited. (1948)£16.00
* The history and investigation of a haunted house in Pittville Circus Road.
Corbet (John)
AN HISTORICALL RELATION OF THE MILITARY GOVERNMENT OF GLOUCESTER:
From the Beginning Of the Civill Warre Betweene King And Parliament To the Removall Of Colonell Massie From That Government To the Command Of The Westerne Forces.
Title + (iv) + 140pp, sm 4to, early half calf, later calf spine and endpapers, raised bands, leather label, title page within a typographic border, inner margins at the head have been neatly restored, a few old cellotape stains in the top inner corners.
First edition. London: Printed by M.B. for Robert Bostock at the Kings Head in Pauls Church yard. 1645.£400.00
* Wing C 6252B. Corbet was the chaplain to Massey. `This account of the siege of Gloucester is of extreme historical value, and despite the obvious bias of its author against the royalists, the narrative may be considered as trustworthy'. See Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. Volume 1 page 256.
Cotteswold Naturalist Field Club
PROCEEDINGS VOL VII.
Plates and diagrams, 242pp, binders cloth, leather label on spine, ex-lib with a few stamps.
Gloucester: 1880.£27.00
* Includes:- E. Witchell. Section of Stroud Hill.... ; G.S. Boulger. Report on Progress towards completion of Flora of Gloucestershire etc., etc.
Dyde (W)
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF TEWKESBURY,
The Second Edition, with Considerable Additions and Corrections.
Vignette engraved title-page, and with 3 of 5 engraved plates, 243pp, uncut in the original boards, boards worn, lacks spine and portions of paper from boards, lacks front endpaper and half-title(?), usual occasional spotting, last leaf and rear endpaper partly waterstained.
Tewkesbury: Printed for the Editor. 1798.£40.00
Ellacombe (Rev. H.T)
THE PREBENDAL CHURCH OF S. MARY BITTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
With 12 plates, 76pp, 4to, original cloth backed printed paper boards.
1875.£35.00
* This forms the major article in Part I, Volume IV, Second Serries of the Transactions of the Exeter Architectural Society.
Ellacombe (Rev. H.T)
THE CHURCH BELLS IN THE TOWERS & TURRETS OF ALL THE PARISH CHURCHES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
With 10 plates and textual illustrations, 121-215pp, 4to, original printed card covers.
Exeter: 1882.£120.00
* Article contained within Part II, Volume IV. Second Series of the Transactions of Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
Elliott (C.H.B)
WINTERBOURNE
Gloucestershire.
Illusts, folding plan, dustwrapper. First published 1936.
Reprint, Bath: 1970.£16.00
Evans (J.T) Ed.
THE CHURCH PLATE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
With 21 plates, and 2 textual illusts, xxiv + 264pp, original cloth, roy 8vo.
1906.£40.00
Finberg (H.P.R) Ed.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE STUDIES.
With 7 illustrations and 4 maps, one of which is folding, 304pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Leicester The University Press: 1957.£24.00
* Includes chapters on Winchcombe Abbey and the Manor of Sherborne; Cotswolds; Berkeley, Kingscote and Holder families; Sir George Onesiphorous Paul; Richard Ameryck, etc., etc.
Fisher (P.H)
NOTES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF STROUD.
Illusts. xiii + 381pp, dustwrapper. Second Edition 1891.
Republished, Dursley: 1975.£24.00
Gloucester Election
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
Appointed under Her Majesty's Royal Sign Manual to Inquire into the Corrupt Practises in the City of Gloucester. I.- Report which includes a coloured folding map, and II. Minutes of Evidence.
Folio, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary unlettered qtr roan.
1881.£68.00
* The Report includes 18pp schedules listing the people who were guilty of corrupt practises at the 1880 and 1874 elections. The Minutes include 10pp of witnesses names with a page number as to where their evidence is found.
Goding (John)
NORMAN'S HISTORY OF CHELTENHAM.
(With Eighty Illustrations). Illustrated with steel and wood engravings, 670pp, original printed paper boards, worn, top board and frontis loose.
1863.£32.00
Gray (Irvine) Ed.
CHELTENHAM SETTLEMENT EXAMINATIONS 1815-1826.
xxiii + 113pp, original cloth.
Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. (1968)£12.00
Harper's
CHELTENHAM DIRECTORY, FOR 1857,
Containing Upwards of 7000 Names in Cheltenham and the Out Parishes, Alstone, Arle, Charlton Kings, Leckhampton, Prestbury, and Swindon, Alphabetically Arranged.
lvi pages of adverts + 186pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, cloth damped and slightly lifting, some waterstaining to rear, and to margins of most pages, worming affecting the top corners of approx. 70 pages, this not affecting text.
Cheltenham: Alfred Harper, Free Press Office. 1857.£110.00
Lee (Rev. Alfred T)
THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PARISH OF TETBURY,
In the County of Gloucester, Compiled from Original MSS and other Authentic Sources.
With tinted lithographs and textual illusts, xxii + 320pp, original cloth, recased with new endpapers and with original spine laid down.
1857.£105.00
Lilley (H.T)
A HISTORY OF STANDISH IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Illusts., 269pp, original decorative card covers. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 NUMBERED COPIES.
Portsmouth: 1932.£55.00
Madge (Sidney J)
ABSTRACTS OF INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Returned into the Court of Chancery During the Plantagenet Period. Part IV. 20 Henry III. to 29 Edward I. 1236-1300.
xvi + 241pp, recent cloth.
Issued to the Subscribers by the British Record Society, Limited. 1903.£45.00
Marshall, Mr.
THE RURAL ECONOMY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE;
Including its Dairy together with the Dairy Management of North Wiltshire; and the management of Orchards and Fruit Liquor, in Herefordshire.
Folding map, 2 volumes. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES.
Second edition. 1796. Reprint, Gloucester: 1979.£65.00
Pigot's
DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1842.
Lacks map, 142pp, disbound.
£65.00
* Includes directory of Bristol.
Powell (Geoffrey)
THE BOOK OF CAMPDEN.
History in Stone.
Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 120pp, dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers.
Buckingham: 1982.£20.00
Power's
ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK FOR GLOUCESTER.
With a frontis and 1 other plate, lacks 4 plates, 102 + (16) pages of adverts, original limp cloth boards, sm 8vo, paper label chipped, affecting lettering, on top cover, binding broken, covers worn and damp stained, plate waterstained, occasional light foxing.
First edition. Gloucester: Edward Power, 6, Westgate Street. 1848.£15.00
Ripley (Peter) and Jurica (John) Trans. & Ed.
A CALENDAR OF THE REGISTERS OF THE FREEMEN OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER 1641 - 1838.
xxx + 330pp, dustwrapper.
Gloucestershire Record Series Vol. 4. 1991.£21.00
Roper (Ida M)
THE MONUMENTAL EFFIGIES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE & BRISTOL.
With 40 plates., xvi + 730pp, original half morocco, slightly rubbed to corners, ex-lib. with a couple of stamps to verso of title and signs where small label removed from front endpaper. LIMITED TO 100 SIGNED COPIES.
Privately Printed for the Author. Gloucester: 1931.£175.00
Rudge (Rev. Thomas)
THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER,
compressed and brought down to the Year 1803.
Folding map, 2 engraved plates. 2 volumes, cxx + 402pp and 409pp, recent half calf, marbled boards, leather labels, usual occasional foxing.
Gloucester: 1803.£175.00
Smith (John) of North Nibley. Compiled by.
THE NAMES AND SURNAMES OF ALL THE ABLE AND SUFFICIENT MEN IN BODY FIT FOR HIS MAJESTY'S SERVICE IN THE WARS, WITHIN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER.
Viewed by the Right Hon. Henry, Lord Berkeley, Lord Lieutenant of the said County, by Direction from His Majesty, in the Month of August, 1608, in the Sixth Year of the Reign of James the First. Edited from the original MS in the possession of the Right Hon. Lord Sherborne at Sherborne House, in Gloucestershire.
Frontis, roy, 8vo, xiv + 423pp, dustwrapper. Originally published 1902. LIMITED TO 400 COPIES.
Reprinted, Gloucester: 1980.£55.00
Tonkinson (T.S)
ELKSTONE,
its Manors, Church & Registers.
Illusts., 48pp, original boards, partly faded as usual.
Cheltenham: 1919.£26.00
Victoria History
VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. VOLUME V.
Edited by N.M. Herbert. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 440pp, dustwrapper, small folio.
Oxford: 1996.£55.00
* Contains the Bledisloe Hundred, St. Briavel Hundred and the Forest of Dean.
Victoria History of
VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER VOLUME VII.
Edited by C.R. Elrington.
Plates and textual illusts, xix + 254pp, small folio, dustwrapper.
Oxford: 1981.£55.00
* Includes:- Brightwells Barrow Hundred (Bibury, Fairford, Lechlade, etc.) and Rapsgate Hundred.
Waters (Brian)
THE FOREST OF DEAN.
Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs and a map. ix + 182pp, dustwrapper.
First edition. 1951.£30.00
Williams (Adin)
LAYS AND LEGENDS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Frontis, 118 + 2 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original printed paper boards, lacks spine, hinges weak, boards slithly rubbed, and marked.
(1879)£25.00
[Williams (G.A) ?]
THREE TRACTS BY A GLOUCESTERSHIRE GENTLEMAN.
103 + 3 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, uncut in the original plain paper boards, spine very rubbed.
Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams, Librarian. 1823.£15.00
* A mixture of religion and politics in which he argues for Parliamentary reform.
Williams (G.A)
WILLIAMS'S NEW GUIDE TO CHELTENHAM:
Being a Complete History and Description of that celebrated Watering Place.... together with a sketch of the surrounding country, and an account of Gloucester and its Cathedral.
Folding map, plan and 7 plates, 2 of which are folding, 203 + 3pp (adverts), contemporary full calf, spine gilt tooled, and slightly rubbed at edges, marbled endpapers, slight waterstaining mainly to foot of a couple of plates.
Cheltenham: 1824£85.00
Wilson (Edward T)
SANITARY STATISTICS OF CHELTENHAM.
A Paper Read before the British Association....
Pamphlet, 48pp, original wraps, head and foot of spine worn, contained within a titled paper board box.
1865.£46.00
* Very scarce.
Witts (G.B)
ARCHAEOLOGICAL HANDBOOK OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Being an explanatory description of the Archaeological Map of Gloucestershire by the same Author.
121pp + v Index. The map is approx. 36" x 38" mounted on linen, and bound separately. 2 volumes, original cloth, partly faded, top outer hinge of cover to map partly split, though sound, usual occasional spotting.
Cheltenham: c1883.£55.00
* The map shows Ancient Camps, Roman Villas, Barrows and Roads.
Abercrombie (Sir Patrick), Owens (John) & Mealand (H. Anthony)
A PLAN FOR BATH
The Report prepared for the Bath and District Joint Planning Committee.
Numerous illusts, and plans, including folding plan in pocket at rear, viii + 120pp, folio, original cloth partly discoloured with a few spots, internally sound.
Bath: 1945.£30.00
Acland (A.H.D.) Ed.
MEMOIRS AND LETTERS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR THOMAS DYKE ACLAND.
With 16 illustrations, 409pp, original cloth, leather label on spine, recased retaining original endpapers, occasional light foxing.
Printed for Private Circulation 1902.£65.00
* Very Scarce. With the armorial bookplate of Iddesleigh to front pastedown.
Bain (J)
A NARRATIVE OF THE PREMATURE AND MUCH LAMENTED DEATH OF COLONEL VILLEY, OF BATH,
Who was killed at Reading, June 13th, 1806, by fracturing his Scull in leaping out of one of the Bath Coaches, in consequence of the Horses running away. With the substance of a conversation (just before the melancholy event took place,) between him and J. Bain, Protestant Dissenting Minister, Potter-Street, Harlow, Essex. Most affectionately Dedicated to his Bereaved Lady and Children.
31pp, sm 8vo, later qtr roan, marbled boards, spine rubbed, uncut, some foxing.
First edition, Bristol, Printed by S. Dennis. (1806)£125.00
* Very Scarce. Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis lists only the second edition.
Baker (Ernest E)
THE VILLAGE OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE. HISTORICAL NOTES.
Frontis, 74pp, 4to, original wraps, small portion of tape to head of spine, top outer hinge partly split, short tears to wraps.
Weston-super-Mare: 1928.£30.00
Barnes (Thomas Garden)
SOMERSET 1625 - 1640.
A County's Government During the "Personal Rule."
With 3 maps, xiii + 369pp, dustwrapper, endpapers slightly spotty.
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts: 1961.£48.00
Beedle's
POPULAR VISITOR'S HANDBOOK OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE;
With Walks, Rides, and Drives in the Neighbourhood.
Engraved frontis, folding plan of the town, 104pp, (includes 24pp of adverts), 12mo, original cloth, lightly rubbed, endpapers slightly spotty.
Weston-super-Mare. T. Beedle, Belle Vue Library. c.1873.£50.00
* Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.
Bennett (William J.E) Vicar
THE OLD CHURCH OF S. JOHN FROME
(Commonly called Froome-Selwood) Diocess of Bath and Wells.
68 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, contemporary unlettered cloth boards.
Second Edition. Froome: W.C. and J. Penny. Whitaker and Co., London. 1869.£18.00
Bingham-Hall (Dorothy)
THE HISTORY OF CIVIL DEFENCE IN No 3 (WESTON-SUPER-MARE) AREA 1936 - 1945.
Illusts, 76pp, oblong 8vo, original decorative card covers.
Weston-super-Mare: (1945)£20.00
Brooke (Leslie)
THE BOOK OF YEOVIL.
A Portrait of the Town.
Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 148pp, dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers.
Barracuda: 1978.£26.00
Brown (Bryan) & Loosley (John)
THE BOOK OF PORTISHEAD.
Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 120pp, includes 2 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper.
Buckingham: 1982.£28.00
Brown (Bryan J.H.) & Loosley (John)
THE BOOK OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE.
Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 148pp, dustwrapper. Numbered Limited Edition. Signed by the Authors. Includes 2 page list of subscribers.
Buckingham: 1983.£20.00
Burden (Joy)
WINGING WESTWARD.
From Eton Dungeon to Millfield Desk.
Map, plates, iv + 169pp, dustwrapper.
Bath: 1974.£12.00
* Concerns the village of Kingweston.
Burr (Rev. Arthur J) Rector of Uphill
NOTES HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL OF THE HISTORY OF UPHILL
in the County of Somerset.
Illusts, 53 + 10 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, staples rusty, some foxing mainly to prelims and leaves at the rear.
Weston-super-Mare, Lawrence Bros., Printers, 28 High Street. c190-£20.00
* Scarce.
Burrow (Edward J)
THE ANCIENT EARTHWORKS & CAMPS OF SOMERSET.
Numerous illusts., folding map, 165pp, 4to, original cloth-backed boards, gilt, lower corners of boards, rubbed, lettering piece on spine chipped, covers slightly darkened. LIMITED EDITION, Signed and numbered by the author.
Cheltenham: 1924.£45.00
Chadwyck Healey (Charles E.H)
HISTORY OF THE PART OF WEST SOMERSET
Comprising the Parishes of Luccombe, Selworthy, Stoke Pero, Porlock, Culbone and Oare.
Maps, folding pedigrees, illustrations some of which are coloured, ix + 557pp, later cloth, inner hinges weak and cracked, front outer hinge split at head for approx. 1", frontis and title slightly spotty. LIMITED TO 380 NUMBERED COPIES. 350 of which are for sale.
1901.£135.00
* A cheaper copy than usual.
Chubb (T)
A DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF THE PRINTED MAPS OF SOMERSETSHIRE 1575-1914.
With Biographical Notes and Illustrations.
With 16 plates, xii + 232pp, original cloth.
Taunton: Published by The Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. 1914.£75.00
Cooper (C.E)
MEMOIRS OF SELWORTHY.
Numerous photographic illusts, vii + 235pp, dustwrapper has few marks to rear, a short strip missing to head of spine and a small tear.
First edition. Taunton: 1951.£20.00
Dale (R.W) and Rackham (R.C)
COUNTY DEVELOPMENT PLAN, REPORT OF SURVEY RELATING TO WESTON-SUPER-MARE.
With 7 maps, 2 of which are folding, 70pp, folio, original qtr cloth paper wraps.
October, 1958.£12.00
* Includes chapter on the history, topography and geology of the town.
Downside
A SERIES OF VIEWS OF THE MONASTERY AND COLLEGE OF ST. GREGORY THE GREAT AT DOWNSIDE.
Done in Collotype.
With 27 pages of plates opposite a leaf of text, mainly single page views, a few with 2 views, small oblong folio, original decorative cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, a.e.g., inner hinges weak.
Downside College, Bath: 1892.£38.00
* Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.
Downside
CONSECRATION OF THE ABBEY CHURCH OF SAINT GREGORY THE GREAT DOWNSIDE
Near Bath, Somerset 1935.
With 24 pages of plates with tissue guards, xipp, folio, original card covers slightly faded.
Engraved and Printed by Sydney Lee at the Catholic Records Press, Exeter. (1935)£25.00
Dunning (Robert) Ed.
CHRISTIANITY IN SOMERSET.
Maps, numerous illusts, 132pp, oblong 8vo, paperback in protective plastic covering.
Somerset County Council. 1976.£11.00
Ellacombe (Rev. H.T)
THE CHURCH BELLS OF SOMERSET.
With 14 plates, 85-188pp, 4to, original printed card boards.
Exeter: 1875.£110.00
* Article in Volume III, Part I. New Series of the Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
Everett (Sir Henry)
THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY
(Prince Albert's) 1685-1914.
With 17 portraits, and 22 maps. xvi + 421pp, 4to, original half morocco, some light spotting to prelims.
First edition. 1934.£115.00
Fergusson (Adam)
THE SACK OF BATH
a record and an indictment. With a foreword by Lord Goodman and some introductory rhymes by Sir John Betjeman Poet Laureate.
Photographs by Snowdon, E.L. Green-Armytage, David Woods, and others. Illusts, 77pp, original boards.
Second impression, 1973.£11.00
Hamilton (Archibald)
THE RED DEER OF EXMOOR.
With Notes on those who hunted them.
Illusts, xvii + 363pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded.
First edition. 1907.£85.00
Hawkins (Mac)
SOMERSET AT WAR 1939 - 1945.
Illusts, 216pp, 4to, dustwrapper.
1988.£20.00
* 'This is the first book to document the history of Somerset during the second World war.'
Howell (Chris)
MEMORIES OF CHEDDAR.
Numerous illusts, 126pp, oblong 8vo, paperback.
Published by the Author. Chilcompton: 1984.£12.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author at the end of the preface. Many of the illustrations are of early photographs and engravings.
Kelly's
DIRECTORY OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE 1962.
Adverts, original card covers, slightly rubbed to edges, small portion torn from top corner of top board.
£14.00
Kelly's
DIRECTORY OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE 1973.
Original printed covers, paper very slightly browned to edges as usual.
£12.00
Lewis (W) Pub.
HISTORY OF THE BATH HERALD,
Established of the Herald, Established 1792. Sm 8vo, 16pp, lacks wraps.
William Lewis, Reprinted from the "Bath Express and County Herald". (1876)£15.00
Lowndes (William)
THE THEATRE ROYAL BATH.
The eventful story of a Georgian playhouse.
Plates, 91pp, dustwrapper.
Bristol: 1982.£14.00
Master (George S)
COLLECTIONS FOR A PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF WRAXALL.
Illusts, 127pp, original wraps.
Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. Bristol: 1900.£30.00
Mather (Donald)
EVELYN MILLER-BARSTOW.
An Essay in Social Biography.
Frontis., 88pp, few small marks to dustwrapper.
Taunton: 1957.£12.00
* `She spent a lifetime in distinguished voluntary service in Weston-super-Mare and Somerset.' Signed 'With love Evelyn 1958.' on the frontispiece.
McGarvie (Michael)
THE BOOK OF FROME.
A History.
Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 148pp, includes 2 page list of subscribers, dustwraper.
Buckingham: 1980.£26.00
Morland (Stephen C) Ed.
THE SOMERSETSHIRE QUARTERLY MEETING
of the Society of Friends 1668-1699.
303pp, original cloth. Volume 75.
Somerset Record Society 1978.£18.00
Municipal Corporations
REPORT ON THE CITY OF BATH,
(Somersetshire.)
Pages numbered 1109-1130, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound.
(1834)£22.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.
Neale (R.S)
BATH - A SOCIAL HISTORY 1680 - 1850.
or a valley of pleasure yet a sink of iniquity.
Plates, tables, map endpapers, xiv + 466pp, dustwrapper.
1981.£30.00
Olivey (Hugh P)
NORTH CURRY;
Ancient Manor and Hundred. Notes on the History of three Parishes: North Curry, Stoke St. Gregory, West Hatch, contained therein.
Illusts, folding table, xiv + 348pp, uncut in the original cloth, small area of front pastedown rubbed. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 NUMBERED COPIES.
Taunton: 1901.£110.00
Palmer (T.F) Arranged by
COLLECTANEA I
A Collection of Documents from Various Sources.
v + 248pp, original cloth.
Somerset Record Society Volume 39. Printed for Subscribers Only. 1924.£36.00
Palmer (W.R)
A CENTURY OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE HISTORY.
The Life Story of the Author W.R. Palmer.
Illusts., 165 + 6 pages of adverts, original wraps, lacks spine.
c1925.£18.00
Peach (R.E.M)
STREET-LORE OF BATH.
A Record Of Changes In The Highways And Byways Of The City.
4pp of adverts + 154 + 15pp of adverts, original cloth, couple of small holes to outer hinges otherwise a nice copy. LARGE PAPER COPY.
First edition 1893.£52.00
LARGE PAPER COPY WITH ALS
Phelps (Rev. W)
HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF SOMERSETSHIRE;
being a General and Parochial Survey of that interesting County, to which is prefixed an Historical Introduction, with a Brief View of Ecclesiastical History; and an Account of the Druidical, Belgic-British, Roman, Saxon, Danish, and Norman Antiquities.
With 5 maps, and 45 engraved and lithographed plates, several woodcuts in the text. 2 volumes, being the original 8 parts bound in 5, as issued, uncut and partly unopened in the original printed paper wraps, recent spines with paper labels, one dedication leaf and 2 contents leaves are torn across and neatly repaired, usual occasional foxing mainly to edges of plates. LARGE PAPER COPY. Loosely inserted is a single page manuscript letter, signed by Phelps to the Rev. W. Warren of Dulverton, who was a subsciber, but for some reason whose name does not appear in the list of subscribers which is printed on the back cover of each part. The letter concerns the troubles he has had with the printing of part 3. He hopes that Warren is making a list of the plants and habitats in his area so that he can use the information for a 'County Botany' list in a later part of his work.
Printed for the Author. 1836.£450.00
* Four volumes were projected but only the first two were published. Only 89 large paper copies are called for in the 'Subscribers List.' The 2 volumes cover the early history of the county as well as chapters on:- Caverns; Mines, Minerals, etc. Hundred of Norton Ferrers (Pen-Selwood, Wincanton, Kilmington, etc); Hundred of Bruton (Brewham, Milton Clevedon, Pitcombe, Yarlington, etc.) Hundred of Horethorne (Milborne Port, Horsington, Trent, etc.); Hundred of Catsash (Castle-Cary, North and South Cadbury, Babcary, Alford, etc.); Hundred of Glastonbury (Meare, West Pennard, etc.); Hundred of Wells-Forum (Wells, Wookey, Dinder, etc.) Hundred of Whits