Home page
Back Catalogue Index
NOTE:
This is an old catalogue and many of these items are probably sold.
Please contact as I may have similar items in stock.
It shows the range of items I specialise in BUYING and SELLING.

Lesley Aitchison's - Catalogue 62

Maps, Plans, Manuscripts, Documents, Engravings, Ephemera, etc.

To ORDER or for further information :-
Tel:- (0117) 9076899 -- Fax:- (0117) 9741962
Email:- lesley@localhistory.co.uk

When ordering from this list please note item No, and brief description.
Measurements for maps, engravings, etc are given depth x width.
Bedfordshire -- Bristol --
Cornwall -- Cumberland -- Derbyshire -- Devon --
Dorset -- Durham -- Essex -- Gloucestershire -- Hampshire and Isle of Wight --
Herefordshire -- Huntingdon -- Kent --
Lincolnshire -- London --
Norfolk -- Northumberland -- Oxfordshire -- Somerset -- Staffordshire --
Surrey -- Sussex -- Warwickshire -- Westmoreland --
Wiltshire -- Worcestershire -- Yorkshire --
Scotland -- Wales -- General
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any items which you are looking for.



    Bedfordshire


  1. Aspley Guise BOND of John Breed, Gardener, to Staveley Staunton of Birthmoore in the parish of Woburn. Signed with the mark of John Breed, and three witnesses. On paper, 1p. sm. folio, small papered seal. 1674. £22.00

  2. Darton BEDFORDSHIRE Divided into Hundreds and the Parliamentary Divisions. Folding hand-coloured map, mounted on linen, approx. 17" x 14" plus margins, folding into original sm. 8vo cloth covers. With vignette of Woburn Abbey, Reference tables to the Hundreds, Market Towns and Market Days. Slight discolouration where pasted into boards, otherwise a nice copy. c1835. £38.00

    Back to the Top


    Bristol


  3. Acland's POLITICIAN Quarterly Publication - 'The Constitution - Nothing More - Nothing Less'. No. 1. Thursday January 27, 1830. 4pp. 4to. Rather roughly printed. 1830. £15.00
    'The great mass of the population is reduced to a state of beggary. The ruin of millions has been caused by the heartless avarice of thousands who have long fattened on the carcase of our national Prosperity. Of these vultures of the State the landed aristocracy form the majority....'


  4. Arrowsmith, Pub. LETTER from J.W. Arrowsmith to Lewis Way, Ashton Court, on headed paper of Arrowsmith Publishers, Dec. 18 1908, saying he was very interested in the paper on the Smyth Family which Way had read at the Archaeological Society and enquires whether he would be interested in publishing a book. 2p, 8vo. 1908. £14.00

  5. Building Society BRISTOL & WEST GLOUCESTERSHIRE PERMANENT BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY Leaflet printed in black and red, 4pp. 4to, listing directors, Shares available, sample mortgage repayments, aims, etc. Folds.... together with.... Bristol, West of England & South Wales Permanent Building Society, New Prospectus. 1874. 4pp., 8vo, pink paper. c1880 and 1874. £18.00

  6. Cattle Auction CATALOGUE of Pure Bred Jersey Cattle from the herds of Distinguished Breeders For Sale by Auction at Bristol Cattle Market... April 30, 1919. 12pp., 8vo. 1919. £7.00
    Gives detailed pedigrees.


  7. Cheese Lane Distillery DRAFT BILL OF SALE of Utensils &c connected with the Distillery in Cheese Lane, Bristol, between Lionel Lyde of Lincolns Inn, George Ames of Clifton, Levi and John Ames, Michael Harris, of Bristol, Malt Distillers & Dealers in Spirits. 4p. folio, folded, small waterstain at edge, written with crossings out and amendments. c1830. £25.00
    Included drays, horses, yeast etc. on the premises at 3rd Sept. 1829.


  8. College Green etc. PHOTOGRAPHS Three mounted photographs with printed titles on mount, view of Clifton College from the playing field, the Suspension Bridge , good view of Cathedral with railings of College Green on left. Size 6" x 8". c1900. £14.00

  9. Dolphin Society PRESIDENTS' NAMES numbers of Persons who dined, amount of Collection.... from its first institution in 1749.... to 1909. Folio sheet, printed in blue with decorative border, folds, some small repaired edge tears. 1910. £9.00

  10. Horner (Joshua), lith. VIEW OF THE ROCKS FROM CLIFTON DOWN Lithograph from a drawing by S. Jackson, showing a view up the gorge from a view-point near the Observatory, three figures in foreground, Cook's Folly in the distance. Size 7" x 9", in green card mount. Published by G. Davey, Bristol. Lithographed by Day & Haghe. c1840. £60.00

  11. Hudd (Alfred), Bristol author LETTER to Lewis Way from Alfred E. Hudd, thanking him for returning a missing deed he had borrowed from All Saints Church, which must have been 'packed up with the Ashton Court MSS while I was making a sketch of the Smythe merchant mark'. He encourages Mr. Way 'to compile a book on the subject of 'the Smyths of Long Ashton'. 3 sides on headed notepaper, sm. 8vo. Dec. 19th, 1908. £14.00

  12. Lavars (J) MAP OF BRISTOL and Suburbs with Complete Street Key. Folding map size approx. 19" x 27", many very attractive local adverts on verso with illustrations of hotels, shops etc, 16pp street key. Folding into original decorative green paper wraps. Some slight discoloration at edge of back wrap, split at fold of one section repaired on verso with archival tape. Bristol: 1874. £60.00

  13. Merchant Venturers' Technical College SCHOOL OF PRINTING YEAR BOOK Showing Examples of Work done by Students attending the Printing Classes during the Session 1936-37. 44pp., 4to, stiff paper wraps with decorative armorial design. Includes photographic plates, 7 of which are in colour. Session 1936-37. £20.00

  14. Midland, Western and Metropolitan Canal Carrying Co. PROSPECTUS First Issue of Six Per Cent Preference œ5 Shares.... 4pp., folio, printed in red and black, with loosely inserted coloured plan of Bristol and of Company's Warehouses on the Floating Harbour. Also inserted is Report by F.R. Conder on the properties to be acquired by the Company, 8pp., 4to, and forms for application for shares. 1882. £45.00

  15. Redcliffe Street ASSIGNMENT OF MORTGAGE to attend the fee In Trust for Mrs. Dorothy Hutton. Between Thomas Brain, Baker, executor of Nathaniel Hutton of Coat, Westbury on Trym, and Elizabeth Mullins of Bristol to George Smith, Apothecary. 2 large vellum sheets, 23" x 28", 3 wax seals. Vellum yellowed and ink rubbed, hole in one sheet with loss of a few words at fold. 1747. £18.00
    Refers to property in Redcliffe Street and St. Thomas Lane, mentioning names of occupants and former occupants with their professions, which include soapmaker, glass-maker, grocer, victualler.


  16. Tankard's Close Houses TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION On Friday, the 14th of May, 1830, At the Bank Tavern, John Street.... Shares in all those Two Freehold Messuages or Dwelling Houses.... Situate in Tankard's Close, Leading from St. Michael's Hill to Mr Tyndall's Park, Now in the occupation of James Davis and Richard Were.... Single folio sheet, folded, printed on one side, a few edge tears, attached with sealing wax to the manuscript `Conditions of Sale' with signature of the purchaser, amount. 1830. £26.00

  17. Tolzey Court and Mayors Court BAIL CERTIFICATES on paper, one approx. 6" x 8", the other slightly smaller, folds, bailing William Frampton in a case of trespass, Richard Frampton, Glover, providing bail, and the other bailing Samuel Iddens, Christopher Devonshire, Merchant, providing bail. Signed and dated, impressed stamps. 1747 & 1755. £24.00

  18. Trenchard Street, Bristol AUCTION POSTER. Messrs. Fargus will sell by Auction at "The Hatchet Inn," Frogmore Street, Bristol; On Thursday. Dec. 21st, 1865.... All that Messuage shop and premises, 3, Trenchard Street, Bristol, Now in the occupation of Mr George Watkins.... All that Freehold Dwelling Place, Trenchard St., Bristol, Now in the Occupation of Mr Francis Webb.... Size approx. 18" x 12", folds. Tipped onto the back are the manuscript 'Conditons of Sale' and completed 'Memorandum'. Few small holes to manuscript where folded. Pole, Printer, &c., John Street, Bristol. 1865. £22.00

  19. Wood (James) REMARKS RELATING TO THE MARKET Document on 1p, small folio, folds, 3in. split at fold and 2in tear in text neatly repaired, docket title on verso of blank adjoining leaf. Written in a neat hand, listing in 15 short paragraphs his observations on aspects of the market trade which cause problems. The text refers to All Saints Lane and Exchange Alley, and no doubt relates to the Market in the Exchange in Bristol, although Bristol is not mentioned in the document. Gives an interesting picture of the market and the goods on sale: 'Certain Persons on each market day Croad the gate way with oringes Lemmons and other Frute'.... 'Certain Persons makes their Stands with Roasting Figg Cakes watter Creases &c just opposite All Saints Lane att upper End of the Butchers Rows. Sacks of Potatoes and Turnips frequently Lodged in All Saints Lane.' Mid 18th century. £120.00
    In 1745 the new market house erected behind the Exchange 'for the sale of meat and vegetables' was opened. It appears that Wood was asked, possibly by the Corporation, to report on its workings.


  20. Woollard (Dorothy) BRISTOL: A SKETCH BOOK 24 pencil sketches. Label with drawing on front wrap, a few marks across title. n.d. c1950? £18.00

    Back to the Top


    Cornwall

    AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT

  21. Blight (J.T) PARC-AN-CHAPEL, CAPE CORNWALL. Manuscript, signed, by Blight. With an India paper proof of a wood-engraving of the ruins of the chapel, 3" x 4", pasted under the signature. 4to, 2p, headed 'For Publication', the paper has been folded and is rather creased down one side. Loosely inserted in plain wrappers, with a cutting from an early bookseller's catalogue describing the item, and a MS note of an ancient cross found nearby, taken from Buller's 'Account of the Parish of St. Just'. c1856. £200.00
    The wood-engraved illustration, of which this is a proof copy, appears in Blight's Ancient Crosses and other Antiquities....
    This manuscript was printed in 'Willis's Current Notes,' 1856.


  22. Bodmin Boundaries REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF BODMIN. 3pp. with a folding Plan of the borough by R.K. Dawson, coloured in outline. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound. 1832. £18.00

  23. Breage and Sithney AGREEMENT OF PARTNERSHIP between James Clarke, Wine and Spirit Merchant, of Helston, and William Oats, Mine Agent, of Breage. Vellum, 24" x 31", two wax seals. 1848. £26.00
    James Clarke had carried on the business of 'purchasing dressing and selling Tin Ores', and had stamps at Maiden Stamps, Black Down Stamps, Old Mill Stamps, in Breage, Tuckingmill Stamps in Sithney and Trelubbis Stamps in Wendron, with Oats as his Agent. This agreement was to take him into partnership upon payment of one third of the value of these Stamps.


  24. Calstock PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Plantation Estate of Eleven Years Growth, with About 40,000 Trees Upon it, Which will be Sold by Auction by Mr George Robins, at the Auction Mart, London.... 28th July, 1836.... It is a portion of the Ancient Estate of the Duchy of Cornwall.... it is called The New Prospect Plantation.... only Two miles from The River Tamer.... principally Larch Timber.... now in high repute in His Majesty's Dock Yards.... A Court is held within the manor every 6 weeks.... Single sheet, folio, particulars printed on one side with very attractive varied type faces, Conditions of Sale, docket title, and manuscript memorandum on verso. Bids recorded in ink in margin, from 500 to 1000 guineas. 1836. £50.00

  25. Camelford LEASE of a dwelling house lately erected, with 'pump place.... lately dugg in late John Fords Garden hedge', John Wallis of Lanteglos by Camelford to John Sloggat of the Burrough of Camelford, Cordwinder (cordwainer?). Vellum, 14" x 17", chipped wax seal, some foxing spots. Various later receipts for sale of remainder of lease etc. on verso. 1736. £24.00

  26. Cary (C & G) MAP Covering Forrabury, Mawgan Point, Helland. Scale half an inch to one mile, size 19" x 25", plus margins, outline colouring, coloured border to map and inset map, scale bar. With inset of Scilly Isles and Land's End, size 11" x 17". Some edge tears, one repaired reaching one inch into blank area. 1832. £25.00
    Sheet 8 from Cary's Atlas.

    COOK'S KITCHEN TIN SALES

  27. Cook's Kitchen Mine BLACK TIN BOOK Record book of black tin sold Dec. 1850 - April 1867. 4to, size 9" x 7", 165 pages. Printed heading across each page 'Cook's Kitchen Mine Black Tin - Sold', with printed column headings for 'Date', 'Purchaser', 'Quantity', 'Price per Ton', 'Amount', 'Lord's Dues'. Some manuscript entries are divided into 'Tribute' and 'Tutwork', with totals, and there are some totals such as 'Returned from old Floors this Quarter', 'Ends Roughs not sampled as per book' 'Stamped from old Burrows', 'Sump shaft ends &c. not in Tin Book'. Rebound in recent cloth covered boards, half calf, gilt title on spine. The edges of the pages originally slightly browned by damp, and some pages worn at edge, without affecting manuscript entries, but each single leaf has been laid between sheets of Japanese conservation tissue to stabilise it. A few gatherings have recently become loose. 1850-67. £325.00
    Entries in the 'Purchasers' column include Carvedra Ho., Calenick Ho., Mellanear, Williams & Co. Hayle, Bolitho & Sons. 'The improved price of black tin in the late 1850's, largely as a result of the greatly increased tin-plate exports from Britain, brought increased dividends in established mines and another rash of interest in new ones' (D.B. Barton).


  28. Gunwalloe ASSIGNMENT of Cellars and Plot at Berripper, Reginald Rogers to Sir. F. Williams and others. 3pp., folio. 1874. £10.00

  29. Helston THE CHURCHWARDENS AND OVERSEERS OF THE BOROUGH in acc. with G. Grylls & Co., Helston, on purchase of corn. 2p., sm. 4to, listing money due for 'samples of Barley', 'Capn. Clarks bill for freight', etc. Together with receipt of 1874 for corn ricks purchased by R. Mathews. 1801 and 1874. £12.00

  30. Kea COUNTERPART LEASE of Davey's Stamps in the parish of Kea, James Trevenen of Shoreham, Charles Vivian of Pencalenick and others to Nicholas Sampson, Clerk. 3 large folio pages, wax seal. Refers to stamps known as 'Western New Stamps', and Stamps to the westward 'on the third Stream of sparewater commonly called Davis' Stamps.... part and parcel of the Manor of Bessowe'. 1851. £20.00

  31. Launceston REPORT OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY AND DIVISION INTO WARDS OF THE BOROUGH. 3pp, with a sheet on which is a plan of town, coloured in outline, scale 4" to 1 mile and a plan of the borough, scale 1" to a mile, by R.K. Dawson. Folio, disbound, some slight off-setting, onto text. 1837. £20.00

  32. Launceston REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF LAUNCESTON 1pp., with map, zincographed from the Ordnance Survey, coloured in outline. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Approved by Henry James. Folio, disbound. 1868. £20.00

  33. Leans' ENGINE REPORTER And Advertiser. No. 424. December, 1846. Work performed by Steam Engines. Consists of 5p of tables for Pumping Engines, and 1 page of Stamping and Whim Engines, listing 26 mines with 19 columns for details such as Length of Stroke, Depth, Consumption of Coal, and Remarks & Engineers' Names. 7pp, 4to, uncut, red tax stamp. 1846. £40.00

  34. Lostwithiel Mercantile Association PICTORIAL GUIDE TO LOSTWITHIEL Small oblong 8vo., 52pp., numerous illusts. and adverts. Printed boards rubbed at edges, inscription on endpaper, some pages slightly dog-eared. c1900. £17.00

  35. Lostwithiel ST AUSTELL LISKEARD ROAD A390 Cornwall County Council. E. Collcutt, County Surveyor. Map so titled, printed on linen, size 27" x 59, scale 1/2500. Shows Lostwithiel and surrounding fields, road shown in red making 'U' bend across river and railway from North Street to Burn's Cottage. Folds. Three (burn?) holes in blank area. n.d. 1950's? £22.00

    CIVIL WAR

  36. Lostwithiel TO THE KINGS MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTIE The humble Petition of the Countie of Cornwall. We Your Majesties most Loyall Subjects.... do most heartily pray for the Reconcilment between Your majestie and Your Parliament.... do offer themselves most ready to maintain and defend with their lives and fortunes Your Majesties Sacred Person....' Broadside, Single sheet, printed on one side only, size 13" x 8", laid down on conservation paper, some foxing spots, traces of horizontal fold. Lists names of 42 signatories in three columns, and under that 'His Majesties Answer to the Petition of Cornwall, At the Court at York. 26. June 1642.' Decorative initial letters and floral lines. Loosely contained in recent specially-made folder, marbled boards. Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Majestie: and by the Assignees of John Bill. 1642. £200.00
    'The foresaid Gentlemen subscribed at Lostwithyell unto the Petition.... together with seven thousand more....' Names include, Sir John Trelawny, Neville Blighe, John Arundell of Trerice, Nicholas Kendall of Lostwithiel.


  37. Luxulyan MORTGAGE of leasehold land situate near Prideaux Wood in the Parish of Luxulyan, Prideaux China Clays to Miss A. de Bertodano and others. 2p., printed on vellum. 1913. £10.00

  38. Madron ABSTRACT OF TITLE of William Roberts to two fields called Finneys Rose and Lower Rose adjoining to Leskedgiack in Maddern. 2 folio sheets of paper, folded. Records leases, wills etc of 1700, 1778, 1779, and 1786. c1790. £15.00

  39. Manaccan PARTICULARS and Conditions of Sale of Freehold Estates known as Tregonwell, Trelowry, comprising 109 acres.... for Sale by Auction, Helston 24th March 1886. 3p., large folio, folded with docket title, lithographic printing. Outside grubby. 1886. £12.00

  40. Mining Journal Supplement ENGLISH AND FOREIGN MINING GLOSSARY to which is added The Smelting Terms used in France, Spain and Germany. 8pp., folio, 2 pages of Cornwall Mining Terms, one page of Derbyshire terms, and the rest French, etc. Bottom third of left hand margin trimmed. n.d. c1870. £22.00

  41. Penzance, Lizard Head ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XXXII and XXXIII. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Sheet XXXIII size 11" x 16", Sheet XXXII size 12" x 17", the two separate sheets with borders all round, some of them pasted on, linen-backed and folding into marbled wraps, inserted in red cloth slipcase, with Stanford label, key map on verso. Parkland, main roads, hand-coloured, half inch lines of yellow and blue wash around coast. With geological symbols. c1860 (paper water-marked 1858). £36.00

  42. St. Ives REPORT UPON THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY OF THE BOROUGH OF ST. IVES. 1pp, with a Plan of Town and a Plan of the Borough, by R.K. Dawson, coloured in outline, on one sheet. Scales 4" and 1" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound, brownish off-setting and some slight water-staining on text leaf. 1837. £20.00

  43. St. Ives, Penzance ALBUM OF WATERCOLOURS 24 views of St. Ives and Penzance on thick paper, plus one of Somerset Road Bath, size 7" x 10", cloth boards, titled in white on front board '1906-1907. St Ives, Penzance'. Name in ink on front pastedown 'Col. A.F.P. Harcourt. Junior United Service Club.' Very attractive amateur watercolours, with a good feel for colour, and conveying different types of light, covering the whole paper. All precisely dated and titled in margin. At the front of the album are three pages of watercolours of mounted hunting trophies titled 'Red House Guildford'. 1906-1907. £420.00
    Comprises: St. Ives, 10 views, mainly of the harbour and the front; Jenning Street Penzance (close up of house), Newlyn (2), Penzance from Rose Vale; Penzance, St. Michaels Mount, Marazion (7); Mousehole (charming view of a house with carts stored under over-hanging storey, washing line etc.; 'Hilda Cotton, Penzance' (portrait); Rose Vale (view of large house)


  44. Stokes (H. Sewell) LETTER on headed notepaper of Clerk of the Peace, Bodmin, dated 23rd Jany. 1871, to a Mr. Wilkinson (apparently a clergyman), 3p, 8vo (52 lines in all). He thanks Mr. Wilkinson for his kind comments on the poems, and goes on to explain how he came to write them. 1871. £35.00
    He says his early verses were 'just as wild as Swinburne's.... I never altered a coarse or impure expression. But educated so peculiarly as I was, removed from School in England at 15, and then placed under Spanish, French & Italian teachers at Gibraltar for 3 years and taking the whole range of Rousseau & others of that school, it was not to be wondered at that I became wild in politics & on more serious matters.' The poems mentioned were presumably 'Rhymes from Cornwall', published in 1871.


  45. Thomas (William) LECTURE NOTES ON MINING 1892-8 a large quantity of lecture notes written in a neat hand on foolscap sheets, held with clips at corner, including: (i) Lecture notes for Sept 29, Oct 6, Oct. 13, Jun. 7 1891. 28p.(ii) Mining Course Lecture Notes Royal School of Mines July 1891 18p. (iii) Ore Dressing. 16 lectures 1892-3, 70p. (iv) Cyanide Processes. 70p. (v) Cornish Mining in the Time of Trevithick 23p, (vi) Some Cornish Mines Past & Present, 14p. (vii) Other sections include Prospecting, Surveying, Mine Management, Accidents, Principles of Employment and Condition of workmen, Modern ides as as to Formation of Granite, different minerals such as silver, manganese, zinc. The lecture notes are in full essay form and not abbreviated or condensed in any way. Some of the papers have been affected by damp, some of the outer sheets being stained, although legibility is not affected, in a few sections the paper is disintegrating at the right hand margin, due to damp. All neatly filed in pockets in 3 box files, together with a few technical printed pamphlets. 1892-1931. £275.00
    The Introductory lecture in September 1891 begins 'What is a mine? I was told this week that a mine was a hole in the ground where foolish folks threw down dollars & pumped up water! I had an account of one mine on Saturday where railway was constructed and engines & rolling stock purchased before the lodes were tested. I know a home case where a big stamping mill was erected before the lode was tried in depth. Capt. Joe Odgers... on one occasion sold a sett to some parties for œ600 & they came down to go over the ground. At last one of the purchasers said 'Well Capt. Joe this is all very cheering & now show us the lode'. 'Lode!' he replied 'Lode! my dear man, the sett would be worth ten times as much if there was a lode in 'un'.


  46. Valentine & Sons, Pub. CORNWALL AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY 56 Photographic Pictures. Some full page, others four to a page. Oblong 4to., decorative gilt boards, 6pp. of text. Some spotting of gilt on boards. c1910. £20.00

  47. Wendron ASSIGNMENT of a dwellinghouse in Treneer, Mary Winn to John Winn. 3p. sm. folio. Contemporary copy 1858. £10.00

  48. Wendron SURRENDER of Sett of a Moiety of part of Trenethick with 'the Tin Copper & all other ores....' Richard Martyn & others of Helston to E. Browne. 3pp., folio. 1874. £15.00
    Refers to 'persons lawfully claiming Royal Mines'.


  49. West Wheal Trevelyan Mine CASE for the Opinion of Mr. N. Lindley, In the Matter of The Companies Act 1862 and of the West Wheal Trevelyan Mining Company, In the Court of the Warden of the Stannaries. 5p, in MS, folio, folded. c1865. £32.00
    Concerns the winding up of the company and the liablities of one Wetenhall 'a man of no means whatever.... who gains his living by loitering about the Mining Exchange and taking transfers of worthless shares in Mining Companies so as to screen the solvent transferors from liability'.


  50. Westcott (W), Pub. TRURO CATHEDRAL Twelve Photographs. sm. 4to boards. Some light browning in margins of a few views. c1910. £9.00

  51. Wheal Canon, Sithney ANSWER of Hugh Stevens Defendant to the Petition of William Stevens Plaintiff in the Stannary Court. 2p folio, tear at one fold repaired, small Stannary stamp. 1842. £25.00
    Hugh denied that he had held shares in the mine up until 'the working was abandoned on the 30th day of June 1841'.


  52. White (James Uren) ST. IVES WEEKLY SUMMARY Visitors' List, and Advertiser. 4p. traces of fold. Sept. 27, 1890. £15.00
    Inlcudes 'Visitors' List', article on manuscript 'Records of Old St. Ives', steamer sailings, etc.


    Back to the Top


    Cumberland


  53. Cary (J) A MAP OF CUMBERLAND from the best Authorities. Coloured in outline, scale bar and compass rose. Central fold. Size 21" x 16", plus margins. With reference to the Wards. Pub. Stockdale, c1805. £28.00

  54. Drigg GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Fully hand-coloured map, scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet No. 99 N.E, size approx. 13" x 15", plus wide margins, key in margin. Embossed Ordnance stamp, 1905. £20.00
    Almost two-thirds of the map is sea area.


  55. Grange, Borrowdale PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Valuable and Picturesque Estate situate at Grange.... comprising Two Dwelling Houses, Four Cottages and Joiner's Shop, Numerous Farm Buildings.... 350 Acres of Superior Arable, Meadow, Pasture....w with 39 Grasses on Scawdale Fell, 10 on Langstrath Fell, 16 on Rosthwaite Coomb Fell.... for Sale by Public Auction.... 6th day of October, 1881. 8pp., folio, folded, first page loose. 1881. £22.00
    Includes share of Mines and Minerals in Grange and Brund Fell.


  56. Kirkland AUCTION POSTER. To Be Sold by Auction, On Thursday, the 15th day of September.... at the Black Swan, in Culgaith the following Closes of Land.... High Kit Moor.... Poster, size approx. 17" x 11", small hole slightly affecting one letter, folded. B.T. Sweeten, Printer, Penrith. c1860. £16.00
    Very attractive printing, with the word 'Land' in letters 2" high, shadowed and filled with an unusual tapestry style blocking.


  57. Steel (James) Pr. THE FARMER'S REAL FRIEND. Copy of a Letter addressed by an influential Landed Proprietor to a Yeoman of "Canny Cumberland." Broadside, in ten paragraphs, printed on one side only, size approx. 20" x 12", couple of small holes where once folded, few short tears with neat repairs with archival tape to verso.. James Steel, Printer, Journal Office, Carlisle. c1840? £55.00
    The letter is a long and detailed argument against the imposition of a fixed scale of duty on imported corn, in place of a sliding scale. 'I am still of the opinion that the most ruinous consequences to the Farmer would result from letting loose upon the consumption large masses of Corn at once.... ' The writer had apprently given evidence before a Commons Select Committee on Agriculture in 1833. He also mentions that he himself had 'sold beef at Manchester, at fourteen pence per lb. to common Weavers, in the year 1815'.


    Back to the Top


    Derbyshire


  58. Bakewell, Buxton ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet 153. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Size 13" x 15", wide margins. Paper slightly darkened. Embossed O.S. stamp 1890. £17.00

  59. Brampton LEASE of a parcel of land at Brampton with liberty to remove the bind heap and burn bricks, etc. Revd. J. Hall of Stroud to Joseph Ashmore. 3p, folio, with attached manuscript plan, 4to, coloured in outline, on wax cotton. 1899. £16.00
    Shows disused Colliery at Brompton, Old Coal Pit, shafts, etc.


  60. Scropton CONVEYANCE of a piece of Land at Scropton as a site for the erection of a Methodist Chapel. Thomas Orme of Hoon, Farmer, to Samuel Faulkner, Timber Merchant and others and Rev. Robert Brown, Superintendant preacher. Large vellum sheet, signed by 14 parties with small wax seals... together with.... Conveyance of the property, Henry Cumming to Egerton Orme, 1901, 3 large vellum sheets, with inset manuscript coloured plan. 1862 & 1901. £17.00

  61. Stavely WATERCOLOUR titled in bottom margin, 'Stavely Church, Derbyshire. S.' Competent watercolour in grey tones and pen and ink, size 4" x 6", ruled border, margins trimmed. Small edge tear. c1820. £14.00

    Back to the Top


    Devon


  62. Axminster MATHEMATICAL COPY BOOK of A.J. Skinner, Oak House School, Axminster. 56 pages of problems, etc. in 4to notebook, pupil's name and school in decorative calligraphic cartouche on first page. Half calf, rubbed, paper boards with bright green and gold decorative paper. Together with another handwriting copy book with 9 'lines' on each page copying improving sayings, no name or place, marbled wraps, 4to. Watermark 1868. £28.00

  63. Barnstaple AUCTION SALE PARTICULRS of valuable dwelling house and shop no 68 High Street, and also about 11 acres of Eligible Building Land.... for Sale by Auction.... 23rd December 1880. 3pp. folio, folded with docket title. Spotty. 1880. £8.00

  64. Barnstaple TRANSFER OF MORTGAGE of a house in Litchdon, Charles Carter and George Wilkey to Mary Bealey and Trustee. Large paper sheet, 4 wax seals. 1828. £10.00

  65. Besley's EIGHTEEN VIEWS OF DEVONSHIRE. Vignette views, from drawings by G. Townsend. Size of engraved surface approx. 2" x 4", oblong sm. 8vo, cloth wraps, gilt titled. Lacks most of front endpaper, first plate slightly foxed, small grubby mark in margin of last plate. 186-. £70.00
    Views comprise:Ilfracombe (8): Lynton; Watermouth; Coombe Martin; Lynmouth (3); Clovelly; Bideford (2); Barnstaple.


  66. Braunton CONDITIONS OF AN AUCTION held this 17 day of April 1844 at the Swan Inn in Barnstaple by John Stephens, Auctioneer, for selling 32 lots of oak timber now standing and growing on Beercharter Barton in Braunton. Manuscript on 3 pages, folio, two minor splits at folds, some waterstaining. Includes memoranda signed by various purchasers, with prices. 1844. £12.00

  67. Buckerell, Awliscombe and Honiton PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Dwellinghouses, Shop, Cottages.... Lands.... for Sale by Public Auction.... 9th day of March, 1932. 10pp., sm. folio, wraps. 1932. £14.00

  68. Coates (W) COACHMAN SAM 'On the Lynton road in the morning'. Music, 7pp., folio, front wrap shows picture of a four-horse coach on the coast road and inset of 'Coachman Sam' in top hat. n.d. 1930? £7.00

  69. Colyton ABSTRACT of the title of Mesdames F.M. Lott & L.C. Lott to a freehold dwelling house and garden in Colyton. 9p. folio. detailing title from 1819 when it belonged to John Restorick. 1855. £14.00

  70. Daniell (W), Engr. LYNMOUTH ON THE COAST OF NORTH DEVON Original hand-coloured aquatint, size of print 6" x 9", plus borders and margins. 1814. £50.00

  71. Devonport DEVONPORT, FROM MOUNT EDGCOMBE Engraving, size 2" x 4", plus margins, in ivory mount, overall size 7" x 9". c1850. £7.00

  72. Dyer (T.J) Pub. GEMS OF TORRINGTON 8 photographs, brief text on facing page. Oblong 8vo, wraps, with small photo on front wrap. c1920. £8.00

  73. Exeter Election AN ELECTION SONG for the People. Copied from 'Punch' November 14th. Poem in 13 stanzas urging support for Mr. Gladstone, and local candidates Bowring and Coleridge. Sm. folio, printed on one side only, browning along top edge, one fold. Devon Weekly Times Office, Exeter. (1869) £16.00

  74. Exeter TO THE ELECTORS Present and Future of the City of Exeter. Large election handbill, size 19" x 15", from John Duke Coleridge, Liberal Candidate, Buckland Court, Ashburton, 17th August, 1868, setting out his policies on the Church, social questions, education etc. The top half is pasted on a thin sheet of coloured paper. 1868. £25.00

  75. Frith's Photo-Pictures TEIGNMOUTH, ETC. Eleven photographic views, size 4" x 6", red borders, printed titles with number, printed title page. Album size 9" x 11", cloth covered boards with gilt title, front board detached, spine worn, some spotting of mounts. Pasted to the verso of the card leaves are 16 views of the area, some amateur, some professional, some rather faded. Sold by B.O. May, Teignmouth £90.00
    The Frith views include Powderham Terrace, Holcombe Villas, Teignmouth harbour, Club on the Den. The other (untitled) views include a fine view of the beach; small cove with thatched cottages, bathing machine, figures; water-mill; close-up of ships in harbour.


  76. Georgeham CONDITIONS OF SALE for the tenement called Middleborough containing 34 acres. 2pp., sm. folio, signed receipt for purchase money on adjoining leaf. 1834. £8.00

  77. Harberton PARTICULARS of Valuable Property called 'Maryland', for Sale by Auction at the Castle Hotel, Totnes, Tuesday, October 9th, 1883. 3pp., folio, includes Schedules. Wear at fold on last leaf. 1883. £12.00

  78. Honiton Manor Estate PARTICULARS WITH PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Outlying Portions of the Honiton Manor Estate, Situate close to the important Market Town of Honiton, comprising:- Hale Farm, Hutgate Lands, Ottery Moor Lands.... Folio, original printed wraps, 11pp, two folding plans in pocket at rear, occasional spotting. 1923. £27.00

  79. 'M.M.' 'VIEW OF THE MOUTH OF THE EXE, from the Beacon at Exmouth, South Devon'. Pencil drawing, size approx. 4" x 7", tipped onto a larger sheet, with the title in ink on lower margin of larger sheet. The initials 'M.M' are in lower left-hand corner of drawing. c1840. £12.00
    A competent amateur drawing, showing boats, a couple of people on the beach and three bathing machines.


  80. Musbury, Colyton ABSTRACT OF TITLE of the Revd. John Vaughan Payne to the Capital Messuage and Farm of Roosdown St. Pancras the Advowson of Musbury, and to Estates and Lands at Musbury and in Colyton. 15pp, folio, folded. Lists deeds etc. from 1828. c1850. £18.00

  81. Newton Cricket Club SCORING BOOK for Newton Nomads. Completed in pencil, 1922-32. 'Sports Trader' Series, 8vo, covers loose. 1922-32. £8.00

  82. Paignton and Brixham ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet CXXII. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 50" x 37", mounted on linen and folding into large 8vo marbled endpapers, inserted in cloth covered slipcase with rubbed label. Two small areas near Kingswear shaded in blue, roads near Brixham coloured in different shades, yellow line marked in, labelled 'EHT'. About half of map is sea area. 1903. £30.00

  83. Photocrom Co. BARNSTAPLE, VIEW SOUVENIR 6 photographic views, tipped-in, view size 3" x 7", decorative paper wraps, silk tie, in original decorative envelope for posting. c1910. £9.00

  84. Plymouth ROYAL ARCH MASONS Certificate of Admission of George Rome Hall into the Unity Chapter Plymouth. Engraved on parchment, folio, folds, embossed paper seal.... together with.... Certifcate of Admission of George Rome Hall, St. John's Lodge, Plymouth, folio certificate with globes, tools, pillars, etc. 1898 and 1900. £20.00

  85. Spreat (W) BUCKLAND MONACHORUM CHURCH. Lithotint from Nature by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 6" x 9", on India paper, large margins. C. Hulmandel's Patent. c1842. £22.00
    With two groups of people in front of the church wall in the foreground and a young boy pointing to the church.


  86. Spreat (W) CHAPEL OF THE HOLY EVANGELISTS, KILLERTON. Sketched and Drawn on Stone by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 6" x 9", on India paper, large margins, margins slightly spotty. Printed by C. Hulmandel. c1842. £22.00
    In the right foreground are two men and women with one of the men pointing to the church.


  87. Spreat (W) CHITTLEHAMPTON CHURCH. Drawn from Nature and on Stone by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 6" x 8", on India paper, large margins, margins slightly spotty. Printed by C. Hulmandel. c1842. £22.00
    There are several houses in the background immediately behind the church, and a man and woman holding a basket walking away from the church.


  88. Spreat (W) CHULMLEIGH CHURCH. Sketched and Drawn from Nature and on Stone by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 8" x 6", on India paper, large margins, margins slightly spotty. Printed by C. Hulmandel. c1842. £22.00
    In the foreground is a man sitting and leaning against a gravestone whilst talking to a man with a stick and a young girl by his side. An elderly lady is walking up the path to the church. Houses are shown in the background.


  89. Spreat (W) COMB RALEIGH CHURCH. Drawn from Nature and on Stone by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 6" x 9", on India paper, large margins, margins slightly spotty. [C. Hulmandel, Printer.] c1842. £22.00
    There are a couple of family groups walking up the path to the church and other people standing near it.


  90. Spreat (W) CREDITON CHURCH. The Interior. Drawn from Nature and on Stone by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 8" x 6", on India paper, large margins, margins slightly spotty. Printed by C. Hulmandel. c1842. £22.00

  91. Spreat (W) FENITON CHURCH. Lithotint from Nature by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 4" x 6", on India paper, margins, small top margin. C. Hulmandel's Patent. c1842. £11.00
    Shows the church with trees either side.


  92. Spreat (W) NORTH MOLTON CHURCH. Drawn from Nature and on Stone by W. Spreat. Lithograph, engraved surface approx. 6" x 9", on India paper, large margins, margins slightly spotty. printed by C. Hulmandel. c1842. £22.00
    A view with trees either side looking across the graveyard.


  93. Stewart (W), Pub. VIEWS OF NORTH DEVON 23 vignette views, title page, cloth boards, decorative gilt title, corners slightly rubbed, overall size 6" x 10", size of views ranging from 3" x 4" to 4" x 6", plus margins. First views browned, a few of the other views with some foxing spots in margin. Printed title page. c1860. £75.00
    The views are published by Banfield. Artists include William Willis, T. Martin, W. Gauci.


  94. Valentine & Sons GEMS OF DEVONSHIRE SCENERY 56 Photographic Views of the Most Interesting and Picturesque Spots. On 30 leaves including 3 leaves of text, original decorative card covers, gilt size approx. 8" x 11". Photographed and Printed by Valentine & Sons, Ltd, Dundee. c1907.1726. £13.00

    Back to the Top


    Dorset


  95. Cruchley's RAILWAY AND STATION MAP OF DORSET. Showing all the Railways, & Names of Stations, also the Turnpike Roads, Gentlemens Seats &c. &c. Improved from the Ordnance Surveys. Folding map, coloured in outline, size approx. 20" x 22", three tears repaired neatly on verso, original orange cloth wraps with 'Telegraphic' in the title, discoloured at edges. c1880. £16.00

  96. Gillingham PARTICULARS WITH PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Choice Dairy Farm with Farm House, called 'Culvers Farm', Farm Buildings are Lands with excellent Building Sites, The Modern well-constructed Small Residence at Common Mead Lane.... to be sold in Lots at The Phoenix Hotel, Gillingham, Monday, 19th August, 1918. Small 4to, folding coloured plan in pocket, 8pp, loose in the original wraps, prices realised noted in ink. 1918. £20.00

  97. Gillingham PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Desirable Estate called Barnabys and Priesthays.... containing 90a.3r.15p.... which will be Sold by Auction.... 5th day of February, 1855. 4pp., folio, plus docket title, folding plan which includes town of Gillingham. Small portion torn from top left corner, not affecting any text, split at spine. 1855. £38.00
    Part of the premises was used by a Carrier, 'an opportunity os now offered of continuing and increasing such Trade in connexion with the intended Salisbury and Yeovil Railway....'

    MANORIAL SURVEY

  98. Milborne Port A SURVEY OF THE MANOR OF MILBORNE PORT and Milborne Wick and the Manor of Kingsbury Regis... belonging to the Right Honourable Henry Paget, Peter Walter, Lord Paget, Thomas Hutchings Medlycott Esq. &c. Made in the years 1781 & 1782 by George King and myself Land Surveyors and Partners from actual Survey, I. Perks. Folio, full reversed calf, morocco label on front board. 43 double-page spreads with columns for Nos. on plan, Names of Premises, Owners, Tenants, Situation, Acreage, followed by 21 double-page spreads 'The Estate of the Right Honble. Lord Paget, with Tenants Names, details of lease, 'lives', premises etc.... followed by 'Cannon Court Farm', 2 double-page spreads, 'Estate of Thomas Hutchings Medlycott' 26 double-page spreads, 'Freeholders' 15 double-page spreads, and 'Commons Waste Land' one double page. Some blanks at end. Carefully written copy, paper water-marked 1836. £350.00
    At the time of the survey Milborne Port was in Somerset.


  99. Sturminster Newton STURMINSTER FRIENDLY SOCIETY H. Legg in account with the Sturminster Friendly Society. Printed sheet, 4to, folds, showing debit and credit account, present funds etc., and 'Payments to members', listing sums paid to 18 named members. 1853-4. £24.00

  100. Thorncombe CATALOGUE OF 307 TIMBER TREES standing on the 'Chaffeigh Estate'.... Mr Henry Hext has received instructions... to sell by Auction at the Golden Lion Inn, Thorncombe, on Thursday, November 28th, 1895. Thin card brochure, fold, 3pp., listing 74 Lots of trees. 1895. £8.00

  101. Thorncombe CONVEYANCE of the equity of redemption of a leasehold estate, part of the Manor of Maulden. Wm. Cranton, of St. Giles, Middlesex, Coachwheel maker, and others, to George Trenchard, of Thorncombe, Clothier. 2 vellum sheets, 23" x 30", 6 wax seals. Slight browning of vellum in parts. 25th May, 1776. £20.00

  102. Thornford WILL of James Moore of Thornford. Copy on 4 folio sheets, wear at folds on outer sheet (codicil), with loss of some letters. 1834. £10.00
    Leaves money to his poor neighbours over 60, and to the vicar for books for the Sunday School.


    Back to the Top


    Durham


  103. Lead WEIGHT OF LEAD AT STOCKTON.... Ditto at Hull 19 Hundred Wt. to Tunn... Smelters are paid 20 pigs to Tunn... each Pig to weigh Between 11 & 12 Stone. 2p folio, listing in tabular form weight of pigs for 29th January 1783 and 12 March 1783, with 'Lead weighed belonging to the Partners 23d April 1783, with notes on pieces of John Raw, Mathew Harker etc. Two pages folio in manuscript, with some blank leaves. Loosely inserted is 'Braithwate Lead weighed at Preston Mill May 26th 1781. Single folio sheet, written on both sides, on verso are records 'Taken from Mr Langdale's Books,' 'Taken from Mr Walker's Books', noting 162 pieces weighed at Preston etc. 1781-3. £35.00
    'Mr Walter pd. at Brathwaite for Lead which he sold besides the above œ218. 2s.1d but he can't make out the exact acct. for this Lead wthout the assistance of Mr Langdale's Accts., it having been sold with other Load wch. he had sold from (?) Mines'


  104. Ryhope, Silksworth ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XIV. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size approx. 23" x 35", linen-backed. Map hand coloured geologically, and much geological information added in neat black lettering (e.g. 'Strewn with limestone', 'sand dark-coloured at surface' etc.), . In top margin is written 'Geological information copied at 28 Jermyn Street from the original manuscript map 20th September 1890. The original map geologically surveyed by W. Howell.' Map published 1861, MS information added later. £50.00
    Covers several collieries.


    Back to the Top


    Essex


  105. Gibson (John) AN ACCURATE MAP OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX Divided into Hundreds, Drawn from Surveys & Illustrated with Historical Extracts relative to its Natural Produce, Trade and Manufactures, distinguishing also the Church Livings, Charity Schools, Religious houses &c. By John Gibson. Revised, Corrected & improv'd by Eman. Bowen, Geographer to His Majesty. Engraved map, scale 1" - 7 miles, size 16" x 19", trimmed to border, folded, two small splits where folds meet, reinforced on verso. Foxing spots down left-hand side, some slight browning along part of two folds. Pink paper with manuscript 'Essex' on verso of two of the folded sections. c1770. £130.00

  106. Great Yeldham ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 6" to 1 mile, sheet made up of four quarter sheets, XI.N.E etc., size 24" x 35", plus margins, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo paper wraps. Roads and water-features coloured, two areas in East shaded blue. Second edition 1898. £22.00

  107. Smith (C) A NEW MAP OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX Divided into Hundreds. Hand-coloured, folding map dissected and mounted on linen, overall size of engraved surface approx. 19" x 17", trimmed to margins, contained with original 8vo paper slipcase, with manuscript oval label on top, feint browning in blank area bottom right. Printed for C. Smith, No 172 Strand. January 6th, 1801. £35.00

    Back to the Top


    Gloucestershire


  108. Cheltenham Auction PARTICULARS OF THE FREEHOLD RESIDENCE Distinguished as Hillside Hatherley Road, To be Sold by Public Auction by Engall, Sanders & Co. At the Cheltenham Auction Mart, on Thursday, September 29, 1892. Folio, 3pp, folded. 1893. £12.00

  109. Coln St. Dennis PARTICULARS & CONDITIONS OF SALE of a valuable Freehold Estate, Situate in the Parish of Coln St. Dennis, comprising Farm House and very convenient Homestead.... The Reversionary interest in Winson Mill and lands.... To be Sold By Auction.... 25th day of July, 1870. Folio, 6pp, large folding map, coloured in outline, loosely inserted. 1870. £25.00

  110. Hambrook PARTICULARS WITH PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Georgian Residence known as "Hambrook Grove," Hambrook, with Lawns, Gardens and Stabling; Faber Farm.... Eight Cottages containing a total area of 258 acres 0 roods and 37 perches.... which Young & Young.... are instructed to Sell by Auction at The Grand Hotel, Broad Street, Bristol 1, on Thursday, 26th June, 1958. Small 4to, 23pp, with 2 coloured folding plans in pocket at rear, slightly creased where once folded, some prices and purchasers noted in pencil. 1958. £14.00

  111. Kendalshire Farm, Winterbourne SALE PARTICULARS. Young & Howes are instructed to Sell by Auction.... on Thursday, 20th February, 1947.... Kendalshire Farm comprising Dwellinghouse, 2 cottages, Farm Buildings, Pasture & Arable Land... Sm 4to, coloured folding plan, 9pp, original wraps, some slight creasing where once folded, prices realised noted in pencil. 1947. £17.00

  112. Kingswood ASSIGNMENT of a cottage and garden "being in the fforest or Chace of Kingswood". Samuel Flook of Stapleton, Coalminer, to John Flook, his brother. Refers to Indenture of Lease between Norborne Berkeley of Stoke Gifford, and Moses Flook. Single sheet of paper, 15" x 12", a few small tears, crudely repaired on verso. Draft copy. April 1765. £22.00

  113. Mangotsfield CONVEYANCE AND ASSIGNMENT of two fourths of the share by the Will of Thomas Rutter given to his Daughter Rachel Fry... in his Residuary's.... Estate. 3 vellum sheets, 22" x 30", 6 wax seals, detailed Schedule of lands in Mangotsfield including Old Quarry, with occupiers. 1859. £16.00

  114. Mickleton PROBATE of the Will of Emlin Holland, widow of George Holland. Large vellum sheet with small printed certificate attached, crumbly papered seal. Refers to her share in the Manor of Castlett and tenements in Fulbrook, Oxfordshire. 1767. £16.00

  115. Old Sodbury, Tormarton, Dyrham PLANS, PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Desirable Freehold Property known as 'The Clovers'.... 60 Acres of Accommodation Land.... Two Cottages at Dyrham.... 8pp., small folio, wraps. Paper creased, staples rusty, plan in back pocket torn. 1928. £10.00

  116. Pucklechurch PARTICULARS of the level Fertile Dairy and Corn Farm known as Lyde Green Farm..... which Tilley & Culverwell..... will sell by Auction.... 19th October, 1961. 7pp., wraps, 4to, folding plan loosely inserted. 1961. £9.00

  117. South Cerney TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION By Mr Jefferies, At the George Inn, South Cerney, On Saturday, the 29th of June, 1844.... Freehold Property Situate in South Cerney. Poster, printed on one side only, size approx. 17" x 11".' With it are 'Conditions of Sale', 4pp, with manuscript notes and amendments. Two 2" tears in poster, neatly repaired on verso with archival tape. Henry Smith, Printer & Bookseller, Cirencester: 1844. £20.00

  118. Swindon, near Cheltenham AUCTION POSTER. Brockhampton Farm, Swindon, near Cheltenham. John G. Villar To Sell by Auction upon the Premises, On Tuesday next, Sept. 23rd, 1884.... his valuable Horses, Agricultural Implements, Ricks of Corn.... Printed on one side only, size approx. 22" x 17", folded. 1884. £17.00
    Includes a 'Catalogue' printed in the lower portion of the poster, listing 120 items including Horses, Poultry, Harness, Implements, Corn, Potatoes and Fruit.


  119. Woollen industry TO THE KING'S MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTY in Humble obedience to your Majesty's Commands signified to me by The Right Honourable George John Earl Spencer.... referring to me the annexed Petition of Isaac Sanford of the City of Gloucester Civil Engineer and Stephen Price of Stroud Civil Engineer to consider thereof... which Petition sets forth that the Petitioners.... have found out and invented a new improvement of method to raise a Nap or Pile on Woollen Cotton and all other Cloth.... Document which would have accompanied the Petition, in MS on 3 pages small folio, signed by Samuel Romilly. Folds, small piece torn from top corner of second page, affecting 3 letters of one word, traces of mounting on blank verso. The letter recommends that a patent be granted, and that the petitioners should cause a complete description of their invention to be inrolled. 1806. £60.00
    George John Spencer was Secretary of State for 1806 only. Paper watermarked 1801.


    Back to the Top


    Hampshire and Isle of Wight


  120. Bacon's PLAN OF SOUTHAMPTON Size approx 12" x 18", single fold at centre, printed in 3 colours. Scale 6" to 1 mile. Small " tear at fold, repaired. c1890. £15.00

  121. Blackmoor House ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS Sheets XLIV.6 scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1910. £10.00
    Shows Military Railway, St. Matthew's Church, Queen's Bank.


  122. Blackwater area ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS Sheets XII.12, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Revision of 1940. £10.00
    Shows Home Farm, Hawley Common, Hawley Lake, Minley Road.


  123. Bournemouth ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets LXXXVI.13, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36", minor tears. Edition of 1933. £14.00
    Shows Bournemouth, Bournemouth Pier, East Cliff.


  124. Bramshaw area ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets LVI.13, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Penn Common highlighted in blue. Edition of 1909. £12.00
    Shows Half Moon Common, Penn Common, Duck Hill, Penn Farm..


  125. Carisbrook Area, Isle of Wight ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets XCIV.4, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Tears at bottom margin. Edition of 1908. £12.00
    Shows Vittlefield Farm, Reeds, Bulls Wood.


  126. Conford ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets XLIV.7 scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1910. £10.00
    Shows Linchborough Park, Conford, Passfield Common.


  127. Frankenbury Camp ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXII.4, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Traces of folds, one field outlined. Edition of 1939, reprint 1947. £10.00
    Covers Godshill, River Avon, Watercress Beds.


  128. Isle of Wight ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets XCIII.6, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Some red markings. Edition of 1908. £10.00
    Shows Totland Bay, Warden Ledge.


  129. Isle of Wight ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet C.2, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Revision of 1939. £10.00
    Shows Niton, The Undercliff, Hoye's Farm, Rill Farm.


  130. Isle of Wight ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXXXIX.13/LXXXVIII.16, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1908. £12.00
    Shows part of Isle of Wight, Bouldnor Cliff, Cliff Cottage.


  131. Isle of Wight ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XCVIII.5, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1908. £10.00
    Shows Billingham Manor, Kingston.


  132. Michelmersh, Timsbury PARTICULARS, WITH PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE Of a Valuable Freehold Residential & Sporting Property Known as the Timsbury Manor Estate.... which will be Offered for Sale by Auction.... 28th day of June, 1893. Folio, large coloured folding plan, 18pp, folded, split into two, lower wrap partly torn and soiled. 1893. £26.00
    Although 'plans' are called for in the title, one plan is present and this appears to be correct.


  133. South Wonston ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets XXXIII.13 scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Some spotting. Revision of 1937. £10.00
    Shows GWR Didcot, Newbury & Southampton, South Wonston.


  134. Winchester area ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXVI.2, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1940. £10.00
    Covers The Croft, part of Boorley Green, Shamblehurst Farm.


  135. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets VI.13 scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Warbrook Estate has been highlighted in pink. Second Edition 1899. £22.00
    Shows Eversley, Warbrook, Wixenford.


  136. Woolverton area ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets IX.12, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition 1911. £12.00
    Shows Plantation Hill, Dorrel Wood, Wolverton Plantation.


    Back to the Top


    Herefordshire


  137. Burghill CONDITIONS OF SALE by Auction of the Great and Small Tithes.... payable to Thomas Jay and James Smith out of Certain Lands in the Townships of Tillington & Burghill.... To be Sold in Lots.... Single folio sheet, with attractively printed heading, printed on one side only. The original venue of the sale has been crossed through in ink and 'City Arms Hotel' added, while the date has been similarly changed to December 11th. R. Wright, Printer, Hereford: 1807. £28.00

  138. Eaton House Five miles from Hereford THE PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Valuable Estate & Residence known as EATON HOUSE, With offices, Gardens, Pleasure Ground and Fish Pond, On the Banks of the Beautiful River Wye.... also Lane Head Farm.... and Three Hundred & twenty-Four Acres.... Which will be Sold by Auction.... On Wednesday, the 19th day of July, 1854. Folio, 5pp, folded, large coloured folding plan. 1854. £36.00

  139. Hawkersland Estate PARTICULARS, PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE OF THE HAWKERSLAND ESTATE, and other Lands, and of A Villa Residence, called Hawkersland Cross in the Parish of Marden.... also of The Wyatt Farm, in the Parishes of Marden and Sutton.... and of Houses and Lands, near Venn's Green, and in Lugg Meadow.... which will Mr Sunderland, Sen. will submit to Public Auction.... 15th July, 1880. Folio, large coloured folding plan loosely inserted, 6pp, folded, docket title. 1880. £24.00

  140. Monkland TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION at The Builder's Arms Inn, Monkland.... 27th September, 1843, A Substantial Messuage called 'The Builders Arms.... Poster, size 21" x 13", listing 11 Lots. Fold. Small piece torn from top left corner in blank area, some minor off-setting. 1843. £18.00

  141. Walker (J & C) HEREFORDSHIRE Engraved map with outline colouring showing areas of six Fox Hunts with small circles to show places of Meets, size 13" x 15", parkland and railway line coloured. With list of polling places, boroughs etc. Centre fold, short split in margin at fold. c1860. £28.00

  142. Winslow AUCTION POSTER To Be Sold by Auction by Mr Oakley at the Hop-Pole Inn, Bromyard, July 13th 1877.... Freehold Property Called 'Juniper Acre'.... Size approx. 20" x 15", folds, a few small tears at edges, paper rubbed through one large letter. 1877. £12.00

    Back to the Top


    Huntingdon


  143. Kimbolton Castle A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH PERIOD FURNITURE etc. at Kimbolton Castle.... to be sold by Auction.... 18th July.... 1949.... by direction of His Grace the Duke of Manchester. 69pp., 4to, paper wraps, torn at spine, photo pasted to front wrap. Photographic plates. 1949. £20.00
    Lists 1246 Lots, including Catherine of Aragon's coffer, paintings by Canaletto, Titian, Kneller, Opie, etc.


  144. Morden (Robt.) HUNTINGTONSHIRE Engraved map, uncoloured, size 14" x 16", title cartouche. Central fold. Sold by Abel Swale, Awnsham & John Churchill c1700. £38.00
    From the 1695 edition of Camden's 'Britannia'.


  145. Walker (J & C) HUNTINGDONSHIRE Engraved map with outline colouring showing areas of three Fox Hunts with small circles to show places of Meets, size 13" x 15", parkland and railway line coloured. With list of polling places, boroughs etc. Centre fold, short split in margin at fold. c1860. £28.00

  146. Warboys TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION By Mr. Lovell, On Monday the 3d Day of June, 1805, At the Crown Inn, in St. Ives.... The Following Estates.... Lists 20 Lots, with acreage and Occupiers. Single folio sheet, 3 folds, slightly creased at edges, small piece torn from margin, manuscript notes in margins as to tenure etc., a few lots have been crossed through. 1805. £26.00
    Includes a farm at Woodhurst, a Dwelling House, 'with the Wind Mill, running Gears and Appurtenances thereto belonging' at Fenton, and lands at Bury, Ramsey, St. Ives.


    Back to the Top


    Kent


  147. Bethersden A TRUE AND PERECT INVENTORY OF ALL THE GOODS AND CHATTELS OF RICHARD WARD late of Bethersden in the County of Kent, Taylor, deceased made taken & aprised the 1 & 20th day of February in the year of our Lord 1 thousand six hundred and sixtie four. On vellum, in a clear hand, size 21" x 7". Signed by the appraisers, Thomas Usher and William Weller. 1664. £110.00
    Itemises furniture, candlesticks, bedding, kitchen equipment, etc. room by room. Includes 4 chests, settle, mortar and pestle, stone bottles, pewter spoons, dripping pans, brass kettle, spit, 'stocke of bees', etc.

    INVENTORY ON VELLUM

  148. Canterbury THE ACCOUNT OF MOSES MAPLETON Tutor and Curator lawfully assigned unto Robert Croydon the younger... sonne of Robert Croydon the elder.... whilst he lived in the precincts of.... the Church of Christ Canterbury deceased And Administrator of.... the goods chattells and debts of the said Robert Croydon the elder deceased and during the minority of the aforesaid.... On vellum, in a small neat hand, 42" x 7", listing detailed expenses for funeral, servants, education of the son, etc. Includes money paid to women for watching the deceased in his illness and laying him out, money owed to Bartholomew Fowler of St. Mary Northgate for bread and baking, for 'John Parris Master of the free school in Canterbury for one halfe years schooling', shoes, stockings, gloves and 'freize to make a coat' and to 'John Dickenson of the Parish of St. George the Martyr', for making the coat and a suit, for the boy. Attached is a smaller sheet, size 23" x 5", with 'Inventory taken the seventh day of Sept. 1661 of the goods & Chettells of Mr Robert Croydon of the preceint of Christchurch Canterbury....', taken by George Juxon and William Sumner, listing items room by room (including 'the Chamber over the Gatehouse'). Includes much linen 'one dozen of plain napkins ten pillowcoats foure table cloaths...', items of brassware, 'two joyned stooles' 'fire pan and tongs and pair of potthangers an iron to lay before the fire', flock and feather beds, chests, 'lynnen wheele' etc. Heavy wax seal, oval shaped, on tag, small parts missing at top and bottom, figure of Archbishop just visible. 1661. £250.00

  149. Chartham and Chilham AGREEMENT for Sale of Lands and Hereditaments, Nicholas Cooke to Sir John Fagg, Bart. 1811. 3p folio. 1811. £18.00
    Includes messuage called Pickling, 12 acres, plus 4 acres of wood; 3 cottages and 24 acres, near Broadham.


  150. Chartham and Chilham MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT for Sale of Lands and Hereditaments in Chartham and Chilham, Nicholas Cook of Boughton Aluph to The Rev. Sir John Fagg of Mystole of a farm called Pickling, four acres of woodland called Spratt's fields with three cottages, lands at Broad Ham, etc. 4p., folio. 1811. £16.00
    A proviso was made that Sir John Fagg offer the occupier at Mystole, Thomas Pullen, 'Barnroom for his corn the produce of the now ensuing Harvest, and a floor to thresh out the same'.


  151. Chartham, Herne Hill FEOFFMENT part of a tenement in Chartham with 8 acres, and 9 acres in Herne Hill, Mary Hamond, sister and one of the heirs of John Lane of Cooling, according to the custom of Gavelkind lands in the county... to George Lattenden. Vellum, 10" x 24", attractive calligraphic initial letter, wax seal on tag with ship, endorsed on verso. 1688. £38.00
    A fine attractive deed in excellent condition.


  152. Cleve Court Estate, near Minster PARTICULARS, PLAN, PHOTOGRAPHS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE OF A, Valuable Freehold Property known as CLEVE COURT including a Most Attractive Resdidence.... beautiful Pleasure Gardens and Grounds.... also Two very valuable farms known as CLEVE COURT and ACOL FARMS, togther with several cottages and accommodation land covering a total of about 310 acres. Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard Will offer the above Properties for Sale by Auction.... At the Royal Fountain Hotel, Canterbury, on Saturday, 29th May, 1920. With large coloured folding plan, 3 photographic illusts, folio, 18 + (1)pp, original printed wraps. 1920. £26.00

  153. Cranbrook ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT between Grace Hatton of Clerkenwell and John Tilden of Cranbook, relating to payment for a tenement at Cranbrook known as Nottors Farm, with barns, gardens, hop ground, and 53 acres. Large follio sheet, signed Gracia Hatton with small wax seal. Small split without loss at part of one fold. 1724. £18.00

  154. Cranbrook BOND of John Tilden of Cranbrook to George Baker. 1p., folio, 31 lines, in English and Latin. Small wax seal, signed Tilden and two witnesses (including 'Mantle Boughton'). 1729. £24.00
    Reltes to a house in Hawkhurst.


  155. Eynsford, Crockenhill ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XVII. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 35" x 23" plus margins. Some hand-shading of boundaries. Area of one field neatly cut out at top left hand edge, some foxing. First edition 1870. £22.00

    WEST KENT YEOMANRY CAVALRY

  156. Goudhurst ORDERS FOR THE GOUDHURST SQUADRON OF THE WEST KENT YEOMANRY 1811 - 1822. Oblong 8vo notebook, full calf, worn, metal clasp. 36 pages in manuscript, plus many blanks. Gives instructions for times and places of parades, inspections etc., (e.g. 'Feb. 22 1812 Major Woodgate's Orders, the Squadron will parade in Mr Rainger's Broomfield on the 19th 20th & 21st days of March at 2 o'clock each day'), sometimes giving names of who is present or absent, or numbers present. Name inside front board 'Chas. Trice Q.M Oct. 12 1812.' 1811-22. £145.00
    'April 21, 1814 His Majesty the King of France is to preceed from London to Dover on Saturday next accompanied by His Royal Highness the Prince Regent. Coln. the Marquis Camden doubts not of the anxiety of the West Kent Regt. of Yeomanry Cavalry to pay that tribute which it is in their power to do as Louis 18th pases through the County of Kent... desires the Rgt. will assemble at Rochester at 9 o'clock on Saturday....'


  157. Sissinghurst Grange THE PARTICULARS, PHOTOGRAPHS, PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE Of the Attractive Residence, Grounds, etc. known as SISSINGHURST GRANGE.... of about 28 acres including a Lodge and a pair of Cottages. Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley, & Garrard, will offer the above for Sale by Auction....Wednesday, June 8th, 1921. With 6 photographic illusts on 2 sheets, coloured folding plan, 7 + (1)pp, original printed wraps. 1921. £30.00

  158. Sutton at Hone, Horton Kirby LEASE of a Mansion house, malthouse, barn, etc., parcels of land called the Crofts and East fields, and a parcel of land of 52 acres, Timothy Sachaverell of Tarrant Hinton in Dorset, Clerk, and Bridget his wife to Henry Lane of Horton Kirby. Vellum, 17" x 18", papered seal on tag. 1659. £32.00

  159. Sutton Valence, Grafty Green ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LIII. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 35" x 23" plus margins. Some hand-shading of boundaries, two minor repaired edge tears. First edition 1875. £30.00

  160. Market Harborough GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Sheet No. LXIII S.E. and Scale 1" to 1 mile, size 13" x 15", plus wide margins. Fully hand coloured, key in right-hand margin. Railways inserted to 1887. Embossed stamp 1898. £25.00
    Covers Lutterworth, North Kilworth, Rollestone.


    Back to the Top


    Lincolnshire


  161. Duncan Pub. NEW MAP OF THE COUNTY OF LINCOLNSHIRE Divided into Hundreds Containing the District Divisions... effected by the Reform Bill. Engraved map size 18" x 13", central fold. 2 edge tears in margin. c1832. £20.00

  162. Folkingham Estate PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Remaining Portions of the Folkingham Estate comprising Spring Farm 160 Acres Folkingham Lodge Farm 134 Acres.... which Messrs. Norbury-Smith & Co are instructed to Sell.... on Wednesday, July 21st, 1920. Folio, 15pp, large folding plan, original wraps. 1920. £18.00

  163. Pigot & Co. LINCOLNSHIRE Engraved plan, size 14" x 9", dissected and linen-backed, and trimmed to border, folding. Roads and woods coloured, vignette of Lincoln Cathedral. Distance table pasted to verso. c1860. £24.00

    EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY MANORIAL SURVEY

  164. Spalding A SURVEY of Her Grace Anna Dutches of Buccleuchs Mannor of Spalding with the Rights members and appurtenances lyeing and being in the South part of the County of Lincoln which was formerly the Estate of the late King Charles the second over England of blessed memory and late part of the Joynture of Katherine late Queen Dowager. Taken by Maurice Johnson Gent. her Graces Steward in the Yeare of our Lord God 1710. Highly detailed survey in five parts, (42 numbered pages,) each part numbered, 'Pars 1ma' etc., and continuously paginated, page size 16" x 13", (leaves written on one side only), sewn at top into vellum wraps, and folded. 209 pages in all. Very attractive decorative calligraphic heading. Includes Spalding and Cowbit, Pichbeck, Weston, Moulton, then there are details of the holdings of tenants with their names as headings in large letters, with columns for acreages, rent, previous tenants. Tenants include Maurice Johnson himself (presumably the father of Maurice Johnson the antiquary and founder of The Spalding Society of Gentlemen), Ferdinando Mendez M.D., John Richards, Newcomen Mecony, widow, Samuel Hemmings, Francis Haies, John Rogers. Refers throughout to various indentures made by Katherine the late Queen Dowager. 1710. £550.00
    The descriptions are very detailed, and give much information about early drainage schemes, e.g. 'All that Marsh mentioned in the Lease to be a Salt Marsh called by the name of Lodge Marsh with a Lodge house long since demolished and a Game of Coneys long since destroyed lyeing in Spalding... and did antiently lye betweene the River of Welland... and the Sea banke on the West part abutting on Gallowgate Draine... but by the cutting of a New Channell to the River of Welland nine acres thereof is laid on the East side of the said River and the land is deminished...'


    Back to the Top


    London


  165. Bacon & Co., Drawn & Engraved NEW MAP OF LONDON Divided into Half Mile Squares & Circles, Scale 4 Inches to the Mile. Linen-backed map, folded to 4to, size 28" x 40", some slight browning along parts of one fold. c1880. £36.00
    Published with Part 69 of 'Old & New London'. Shows railways, tramways, theatres, cemeteries, postal district and school board boundaries, county courts, boards schools, etc. Covers Millbank Dock, Wormwood Scrubs, Gospel Oak, Battersea Rise.


  166. Bloomsbury LEASE of parcel of ground in St. George Bloomsbury together with workshop and outbuildings lately erected thereon, all of which are now known as no. 4 Brunswick Mews, the Governors of the Foundling Hospital to Messrs. Hilder & Edge, Builders. Two large vellum sheets, the first sheet with a fine delicate engaved heading with the coat of arms of the hospital, which shows a naked baby and the motto 'Help', large papered seal appended, small coloured sketch plan of premises in margin. 1894. £24.00

  167. Cassell & Co. MAP OF GREATER LONDON Colour printed map, size 28" x 25", linen-backed, folded. Area of Greater London coloured blue, county boundaries in dotted blue line. c1880. £34.00
    Presented with Cassell's 'Greater London'.


  168. Freehold Properties PARTICULARS, PLAN, VIEWS, AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Valuable Freehold Properties comprising An Excellent and Most Attractive Family Residence, situated on the Main Road from Uxbridge to Slough and known as SANDSTONE.... in all about 15a. 1r. 27p. also a cottage.... and Adjoining a Convenient Residence situated on the River Colne and known as LAMBOURN.... EXTENDING TO 5 Acres, and a Cottage in CHERRY TREE LANE. To beoffered for Sale by Auction by Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... on Thursday, the 5th of June, 1919.... Folio, coloured folding plan, 2 photographic illusts, 15 + (1)pp, original printed wraps. 1919. £24.00

  169. Hampstead CATALOGUE of the sale of antique and modern furniture etc. at 26 Rosecroft Avenue. 15pp, 8vo, staples rusty. 1948. £6.00

    Back to the Top


    Norfolk


  170. Heigham, Norwich PROBATE of the Will of Robert Blake, Brickmaker. Three large vellum sheets, printed certificate and papered seal attached. 1851. £18.00
    Refers to his sheds, implements, horses, etc., his brickground and farm at Sprowston, brickground and yards at Lakenham, etc.


  171. Teesdale (Henry) NORFOLK Fully hand-coloured engraved map, size 13" x 16", with Reference to the Hundreds, Explanation. Coloured border, small compass rose. 1832. £40.00

  172. Wymondham PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Messuages, Cottges, Brick-Kiln & Yards.... for Sale by Auction.... 14th August, 1877. 4pp., folded with docket title. 1877. £14.00

    Back to the Top


    Northumberland


  173. Alnham BOND of Francis and George Alder to Thomas Collingwood relative to a lease of lands in Alnham. 8 lines in Latin and 23 in English, on vellum, 12" x 13", cut at bottom to form 2 tags, lacking the small wax seals. Signed by the Alders and 4 witnesses. 1604. £28.00

  174. Alnham DEED of bargain and sale of part of a tenement known as Halfhusbandland in the Town field of Alnham, with all houses, edifices, gardens, meadows, moors and the Common of pasture upon the Common of Alnham, containing 40 acres, 30 of which adjoin Bromeley, the other 10 at a place called Coppedeane and ground called Todd Law, Francis Alder of Hobberlawe, gent., to Thomas Collingwood of Little Ryell. Vellum, size 14" x 26", heavy wax seal on tag with imprint of deer, attractive calligraphic initial letter. Witnessed on verso, by 8 witnesses, with memorandum affirming peaceable possession and livery of seizin taken. 1609. £40.00

  175. Bell (William) Pub. VIEWS OF GILSLAND and Neighbourhood (Northumberland). 16 views, decorative gilt boards, 7" x 9", slightly rubbed at edges. c1900. £12.00

  176. Whittingham, Ingram, Alnham COPY MARRIAGE SETTLEMENT of Alexander Collingwood and Dorothy Lawson, 1691. Closely written on 5 sides of large folio, folded with docket title, signed as a true copy, 1755. Paper slightly darkened in places. 1755. £40.00
    Details various manors, mansion house, houses, farms, etc. This was no doubt the family of Vice-Admiral Cuthbert Collingwood, who was according to the D.N.B 'of an old Northumberland family which had fallen into reduced circumstances')


    Back to the Top


    Oxfordshire


  177. Bicester AUCTION POSTER advertising sale of furniture by Paxton & Holiday, at The Plough Inn Yard, 31st December, 1909. Size 17" x 11", slightly ragged at one edge, a few foxing spots. 1909. £12.00
    Includes Handsomely Carved Chippendale Chair, Carved Oak Coffer, etc.


  178. Chipping Norton AUCTION POSTER advertising sale by Paxton & Holiday at the Fox Hotel Close, of 300 Sacks of Potatoes, 200 Score Faggots, Household Furniture, etc. Lists 150 lots the property of Mr. Sidney Smith. Size 22" x 17". 1896. £14.00

  179. Watlington ABSTRACT OF TITLE to house and barn in Watlington. 12p., folio. Details indentures etc. from 1722-49. n.d. c1780? £18.00
    There is no title on cover leaf just 'Mr. Horne'.


    Back to the Top


    Somerset


  180. Aller ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT between William Bridge of Somerton and George Lockyer of Stath in Aller, relating to land known as Goosemeade in the occupation of Charles Chinn. 2p sm. folio, unsigned, but with wax seal of man's head. 1774. £18.00

  181. Bath & Wells Board of Education MINUTE BOOK 1838 - 58, belonging to the Secretary of the Taunton Deanery Board in connexion with the Bath and Wells Diocesan Board of Education. Tall folio, full reversed calf, 150 pages, paper water-marked 1804. As well as the report of meeting there are lists of those present, lists of gentlemen to be requested to become members of the Board, lists of Members, subscribers etc., and 11 pages, with oblong tables, 43 different parishes entered down left with columns for numbers in daily school, Sunday School, whether in Union with the National Society, books used, salaries of instructors, where funds derived etc. A letter and two printed reports are bound in. 1838-58. £280.00
    For example at the meeting of Decr. 20th 1838 at Sweets' Hotel moved 'That this meeting being persuaded of the importance of training Mistresses for the supply of efficient teachers for the female population of Towns, and the necessity of such Teachers to provide for the proper education of the young of both sexes in Agricultural districts strongly urge upon the Docesan Board the propriety of establishing a Female training School'. The meeting of 7th Sept. 1842 agreed that Mr Taplin Master at Milverton should be dismissed being 'totally deficient in common prudence and foresight'.


  182. Bath Auction "BEWDLEY," PRIOR PARK ROAD, BATH. CATALOGUE Of the Excellent Household Furniture And Effects.... Which Powell & Powell, Ltd. Are instructed by the the Exectors of the late Mr E.C. Peacock's Will, To Sell by Auction upon the Premises On Tuesday, 12th, May, 1914. Pamphlet, 8vo, original printed wrappers, 16pp. 1914. £12.00

  183. Bath BILL of Shaw and Beale, Linen-Drapers, Silk-Mercers and Undertakers, Abbey Church-Yard and Cheap-Street, for funeral items, to the Executors of Lucy Jekyll. 3pp., folio, printed heading. Includes crepe hatbands and scarves, kid gloves, use of truncheons and wands, use of ostrich feathers for hearse etc. 'A richly Emblazoned Hatchment', mason's work at vault. July 27th, 1844. £16.00

  184. Bath Victualler PROBATE of the Will and Codicil of William Howell decd. 3 vellum sheets size 25" x 30, plus smaller printed certificate with MS inserts, papered seal of Archbishop of Canterbury. 1849. £16.00
    Refers to his house in Larkhall Place and his stock in trade at his premises in Upper Boro Walls.


  185. Bathampton MORTGAGE of the Bathampton Estate, Somerset to secure œ1,114 and interest, Henry Allen to Caroline Tite and others. 8p, on vellum folio, sewn at edge. Includes Schedule of 51 properties etc., including Manor House, Bathampton Lodge, George Inn etc. 1911. £14.00

  186. Batheaston and St. Catherine PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Valuable Freehold Estate. Comprising- Arable and Pasture Lands, Market Gardens, Orchards, Houses and Farm Buildings Containing about 234 Acres.... for Sale by Auction.... June 27th, 1878. Folio, 15pp, and large coloured folding plan, folded, with some wear to last leaf and plan at folds, spine partly split. 1878. £25.00

  187. Chard COUNTERPART LEASE of a Close of Land called Pearce's Mead, The Earl Poulett to William Salter. On vellum, 22" x 30", printed with MS inserts, wax seal. 1868. £10.00

  188. Circus POSTER advertising Britain's Biggest Big Top Show, Billy Smart's Circus and Menagerie, Football Ground, Locking Road, Weston-super-Mare. 'Baby elephants will walk from the Station on Sunday July 20th....' 'Zoo Open 11 o'clock...' Size 30" x 20", printed in large letters in red, yellow and blue with red, yellow and green wavy border. c1950. £25.00
    Gives times and prices.


  189. Combe Down, Twerton and Wellow PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Freehold and Leashold Properties Which will be Sold by Auction at the Full Moon Hotel, Old Bridge, Bath, On Tuesday, 11th December, 1894. Folio, folded, 3pp. 1894. £12.00

  190. Evercreech & East Pennard FREEHOLD HOUSES AND LANDS FOR SALE to be Sold by Auction by Mr. E.T. Percy, on Friday the 26th Day of August, 1847, at the George Inn, in Evercreech. Handbill size approx. 13" x 8", folded, small split at one fold. Describes 10 lots, naming tenants, and owners of adjoining lands. 1847. £20.00
    Includes lands at East Pennard known as Crabtree Close and Elbow Corner, and rights of Common on Southwood Common.


  191. Failand BIRDS seen and heard in and around Lower Failand during the Girl Guide Woodcraft Camp April 6th - April 13th 1939. Manuscript, consisting of decorative title in red, listing of 50 birds in a fine "Gothic" calligraphy, over 3 leaves (written on one side only), with a pencil sketch of a wren pasted to final leaf. Bound in plain binders cloth, small folio, with hand-blocked decorative endpapers. Indelible owner's stamp to f.e.p. 1939. £16.00

    CANDLE MANUFACTORY

  192. Frome AUCTION POSTER. To Be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Harrold, By order of the Assignees of John Bryant, an Insolvent Debtor.... at the Pack Horse Inn, in Frome-Selwood, in the County of Somerset, on Friday, the 10th Day of May.... the following Desirable Property.... Size approx. 18" x 11". folds. Penny, Printer, Frome. £22.00
    Consists of two large dwelling houses, one in Badcox, with 'Ware-room, formerly used as a Candle Manufacotry, 27ft. by 21; Bake-house, with an Oven capable of baking one sakce and a half of Flour at one time....'


  193. Greenwood (C) & (J) MAP OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSETSHIRE, from actual Survey made in the Years 1820 & 1821. Large folding hand coloured map, coloured in hundreds, being the eastern half only of the complete map, size 24" x 52". With title and Explanation. Dissected and mounted on linen, folding to 8vo paper wraps with label 'East Part'. In good bright condition. Oct. 1st., 1822. £95.00

  194. J.S. & Co TWENTY FOUR VIEWS OF SHEPTON MALLETT & Neighbourhood. Being 24 steel engraved vignette views, oblong 8vo, original cloth gilt. c186- £85.00
    Most views are signed 'J.S. & Co' in the plate, a couple signed 'Kershaw & Son, London.' The views comprise:- Shepton Mallett 6; Wells. 4; Cheddar 2; Glastonbury 7; Frome 4; Warminster 1.


  195. Larkhall, Bath AUCTION POSTER. Sale of Long Leahold Property at Larkhall, Bath. Powell & Powell have received instructions to Sell by Auction at the City Auction Mart, Bath on Tuesday 15th April, 1890.... the Semi-detached desirable residence known as Brookleaze Lodge, No 23 Brookleaze Buildings, Larkhall, Bath.... Size approx. 28" x 17", folded, short tear to one fold. Bath: 1890. £18.00

  196. Lawrence Bros. ALBUM OF WESTON SUPER MARE VIEWS 12 photographic views on extending strip, folding into sm. 4to boards, decoratively printed in red and black, advert. for Clatworthy's of High Street on back board. c1890. £12.00

    PARISH SURVEY

  197. Tucker (J.M), Surveyor SURVEY OF THE PARISH OF WEARE IN SOMERSET 1815 4to, full calf, lacks calf on spine, calf on boards very worn and torn. 55 double-page spreads, with columns for no. on map, Proprietors, Premises, Cultivation, Measure, Value per Acre, Annual Value, Rate, followed by 75 pages giving Proprietors in Alphabetical Order, with premises, cultivation. 1815. £350.00
    807 Proprietors listed.


  198. Walcot Auction, Bath PARTICULARS OF BUILDING LAND, HOUSES & PROPERTY SITUATE AT WALCOT, BATH, To be Sold by Auction by Messrs. W.B. Bartrum & Son, At the City Auction Mart, Quiet Street, Bath on Tuesday, 26th July, 1892. Folio, coloured folding plan, folded, 4pp, few short tears where folded. 1892. £22.00
    Mainly concerns Hanover House and property in Hanover Street and Hanover Square. The memorandum is completed and for the purchase of lot 13, 1 & 3 Brunswick St.


  199. Walker (J) & (C) SOMERSETSHIRE. Folding engraved, hand-coloured map, showing Parliamentary Boundaries, dissected and mounted on linen, approx. 13" x 16", folding to sm 8vo, within cloth covers, slight wear at spine, small rust spot in blank area n.d. c1841. £20.00

  200. Wells MUNICIPAL CORPORATION BOUNDARIES. Plan of Town by R.K. Dawson, coloured in outline. Scale 4" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound, with a leaf of text explaining `not visited by commissioners.' 1837. £18.00

  201. Wilton ORDER of the Justices of the Peace for Somerset to the Overseers of Wilton, to pay money collected for the Relief of the Poor to William Pinchard, Clerk to the Magistration.... for the performance of duties specified hereunder..... Printed 4to sheet, MS inserts. Signed, with 2 small blue seals. Address panel on verso with blue two penny stamp, address of Overseers at Wilton, blue Taunton postmark. 1849. £12.00

  202. Winsham ABSTRACT OF TITLE of Mary Budge and Walter Persey to a freehold field called 'Yalham', situate in the parish of Winsham. 5p, folio, with minute sketch map. 1901. £10.00
    Details title from 1866.


  203. Worle and Kewstoke PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE OF FREEHOLD MESSUAGES, OUTBUILDINGS, Closes of pasture, Arable and Orchard Lands, situate in the parishes of Worle and Kewstoke.... Containing in the whole about Fifty Acres, which will be Sold by Auction by Mr Samuel Norton, In Thirteen Lots at Rogers Hotel, Weston-super-mare, on Tuesday, September 16, 1862. Folio, 7pp, folded, short splts where folded. 1862. £16.00

    Back to the Top


    Staffordshire


  204. Cannock, Brewood GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Hand-coloured map, scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet No. LXII N.W., size 12" x 14", plus wide margins, key in left margin. 1900. £26.00

  205. Stafford and Market Drayton ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet 139. Size 13" x 19", plus wide margins. Revised 1898. Embossed stamp 1903. £18.00
    Covers Newport, Stone, Church Eaton.


  206. Weston family PEDIGREE OF WESTON Manuscript in folio notebook, rubbed marbled boards, 126 pages, with transcripts of indentures, deeds etc., with drawings of the seals on the documents, many pedigrees, some drawings of coats of arms, some drawings of monumental effigies on tracing paper pasted in with relevant notes. In a neat small hand. c1900. £120.00
    Genealogy of the family, who seem to have been in the Rugeley area, up to the end of the seventeenth century.


  207. Wolverhampton ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet 153. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Size 14" x 17", wide margins. Embossed O.S. stamp 1903. £17.00
    Covers Wolverhampton, Kinnersley.


    Back to the Top


    Surrey


  208. Croydon ADMISSION of John Farley to a piece of meadow in the Common Field of the Manor of Croydon called Bensome Common Field, in the Court Baron of Charles Lord Archbishop of Canterbury. Large vellum sheet, slightly browned in parts. 1824. £16.00

  209. Croydon PARTICULARS of Sixty five plots of Freehold Building Land, forming the Remaining Portion of the Lebanon Road Estate, which will be Sold by Auction.... Wednesday 7th March, 1900. 4pp, folio, folded, includes completed memorandum. With large folding plan loosely inserted. 1900. £24.00

  210. Godalming FINE relating to two messuages, two gardens, two barns and two orchards in Godalming, George Hedger to John Underwood and others. Vellum, 8" x 20", folds. 6G3 £18.00

  211. Guildford CATALOGUE OF ONE HUNDRED HEAD OF JERSEY CATTLE from the Herds of Distinguished Breeders, For Sale by Auction at Guildford Cattle Market, Nov. 6, 1919. 28pp., sm. 8vo. Last page worn along fold, tracess of folds. 1919. £7.00

  212. Norwood MORTGAGE of a leasehold messuage and premises called Bankstop situate in Beulah Road, Norwood Surrey.... Charles Wright Builder of Beulah Hill to Henry Wilson. Single vellum sheet, with coloured sketch plan 9" x 8", with decorative compass road, meaurements. Wax seal. 1882. £16.00

  213. Sheere RELEASE by John Parkhurst of Sheere, butcher, of his interest in his father's will to his brother and mother. 1p., sm. folio, small papered wax seal, blank conjoint leaf with docket title. 1726. £18.00

  214. Thornton Heath LEASE of land in the Canterbury Road with tenement and public house known as the Duke of York. 15pp., 4to, on vellum, sewn at edges, last page being a fully coloured manuscript plan of the premises, scale 20ft = 1". Noakes and Co. to John Langford. 1909. £18.00

  215. Weybridge ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 6in. to 1 mile. Composite map, size 36" x 60", disected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo marbled wraps, slightly rubbed at edges. Water features hand coloured, large area of map outlined with thin pink wash line. c1900. £40.00
    Covers Oxshott, Chertsey, Bushy Park, Hersham.


    Back to the Top


    Sussex


  216. Hand Cross PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Truly Inviting Property most delightfully situate at Staplefield Place.... presenting a Sporting Residence..... A Grove Walk of Lime Trees, ornamented by a French Flower Garden, Conservatory, Grapery &c.... it will be Sold by Auction by Mr. George Robins At the Auction Mart..... 23rd November, 1837.... 3pp., folio, docket title and manuscript memorandum, signed, on verso. 5 small holes in margin where possibly once bound. 1837. £65.00
    With long and very flowery description of the house, gardens, many outbuildings, etc. 'The situation is one of perfect beauty, Rendering it scarcely possibly to resist the temptation To Erect a Hunting Box...'


    Back to the Top


    Warwickshire


  217. Erdington RELEASE of John Roper of Eridington, Gent., of his closes called Rumbelowes situate in Erdington now in the occupation of Jacob Heath to William Smarte of Knightly in Stafford. On vellum, attractive calligraphic initial letter. Remains of wax seal on tg. Size 11" x 13", witnessed on verso. 1685. £36.00

  218. Stratford on Avon GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Sheet No. LIV S.E. Scale 1" to 1 mile, size 13" x 15", plus wide margins. Fully hand coloured, key in right-hand margin. Railways inserted to 1894. Embossed stamp 1898. £24.00
    Covers Alcester, Charlecote, Wolverton.


  219. Warwick REPORT ON THE PROPOSED EXTENSION of the Borough of Warwick by R. Owen Jones. Map showing Parliamentary boundaries, scale 2" to 1 mile, size 14" x 12". With one brief page of text, folio. Zincographed at the Ordnance Survey Office. 1885. £18.00

    Back to the Top


    Westmoreland


  220. Appleby AUCTION POSTER. To Be Sold by Auction.... at the house of Mrs Lamb, The Sign of the Crown and Mitre, in Appleby.... on Saturday the 28th Day of February.... several Closes of Valuable Land, situate at Bongate Town Head, near Appleby.... Size approx. 12" x 7", printed on one side only, small portion torn from left hand margin, folds, few small and one slightly larger holes, not affecting text, some contemporary in names and sums. 1824. £15.00

  221. Pigot & Co. WESTMORELAND Engraved hand-coloured map, size 10" x 14" plus margins, vignette of Kendal Church. Backed with thin linen. c1836. £28.00

    Back to the Top


    Wiltshire

    SALE OF STONEHENGE

  222. Amesbury Abbey Estate PARTICULARS, PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Domain known as the Amesbury Abbey Estate, including Stonehenge, and extending to about 6,420 Acres. To be offered for Sale by Auction.... at the New Theatre, Salisbury, on Tuesday, 21st September, 1915.... by Messrs. Knight, Frank & Rutley. First Edition. Folio, 103pp., original wraps, 22 photographic views, plan of Stonehenge from 'Archaeologia' Journal, two large coloured folding plan in pocket inside back wrap, key plan inside front wrap. 1915. £220.00
    74 Lots described, with Schedules. Includes Amesbury Abbey, Amesbury House, Stonehenge, numerous farms and cottages.


  223. Amesbury LEASE of Countescourt Manor, with its messuages, mills, meadows, tenements, etc., for 21 years, Sir John North, the Rt. Honble Thomas Lord Cromwell and Elizabeth his wife to Richard Viscount Powerscourt. Vellum, 13" x 25", signed Powerscourt with heavy wax seal on tag, with eagle, coronet etc. just distinguishable. 1633. £60.00
    James I gave the Powercourt estate near Dublin to Richard Wingfield, Knight Marchant of Ireland, making him the first Viscount Powerscourt in 1618.


  224. Calne PARTICULARS OF SALE OF VALUABLE FREEHOLD PROPERTY in the Market Place, Patford Street and Curzon Street. In the Town of Calne, which will be offered for Sale by Auction.... by Mr Charles H. Parry, at the Lansdowne Arms Hotel, Calne, On Wednesday, the 28th day of August, 1878. Folio, 2pp. 1878. £12.00

  225. Calne PARTICULARS of Allotments of Land to be Sold by Auction In Fee Simple, On Wednesday the 2nd Day of November 1814... At the Wheel Inn, In Calne; By Mr. R. Parsons jun. In pursuance of the power contained in an Act of Parliament.... intutuled ' An Act for inclosing Lands in the several parishes of Calne, Calstone-Wellington and Blackland....'. Poster, finely-printed, size approx. 21" x 16", listing 5 Lots of pasture and arable land, including Honey-Garston, Haunch Furlong, etc., with Conditions of Sale. 1" tear plus a few very minor tears at top edge, 1 small snag in text, some creasing. Baily (P.), Calne, 1814. £35.00

  226. Chippenham Estate PARTICULARS, WITH PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Desirable Freehold Estate consisting of a Convenient Residence, 51a. 0r. 27p. of Land, also Cottages.... in Pipsmore Leaze, Situate at Lowden, In the Parish of Chippenham, Which will be Offered for Sale by Public Auction, by Mr William Burbidge at the Angel Hotel, Chippenham, On Friday, the 16th of June, 1882. Folio, folded, 4pp, 2 coloured folding plans. 1882. £20.00

  227. Chitterne PARTICULARS OF SALE of the Glebe Lands in Chitterne St. Mary with Chitterne All Saints.... with compact Farm Yard and Buildings adjoining St. Mary's Church.... which Waters & Rawlence have received instructions to Sell by Auction.... on Tuesday September 9th 1919. 7pp, wraps, folds. 1919. £8.00

  228. Chute Forest ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XLIX.6. Size approx. 25" x 38", plus margins, scale 1/2500 (25 miles to 1"). Minor repaired tear. Surveyed 1878, Second Ed. 1900. £14.00
    Covers Chute Lodge, Home Farm, Keepers Lodge etc.


  229. Crouch Farm, Highworth PARTICULARS, PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE. Of a Very Valuable Estate, known as Crouch Farm.... also Church House.... Situate within easy reach of the Market Town of Highworth.... for Sale by Auction, at the Goddard Arms Hotel, Swindon, On Monday, June 20th, 1910. Folio, folding coloured plan, 5pp, original paper wraps, short tear to bottom margins of all leaves. 1910. £25.00

  230. Cruchley's RAILWAY AND STATION MAP OF WILTSHIRE Showing all the Railways, & Names of Stations, also the Turnpike Roads, Gentlemens Seats &c. &c. Improved from the Ordnance Surveys. Folding coloured map, size approx. 20" x 22", Folding into the original orange wraps with 'Telegraphic' in the title. Shows geological information. 1870. £26.00

  231. Dauntsey Estate ILLUSTRATED PARTICULARS, PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of that Important Freehold Residential, Sporting, and Agricultural Domain, Known as The Dauntsey Estate, Embracing an Area of Over 5,200 Acres.... Comprising an Imposing Stone-Built Residence known as Dauntsey House.... Grandly Timbered Park.... Wonderful Pleasure Grounds and Gardens, Trout Fishing in the Avon, A Charming Residence or Hunting Box Known as Swallet House.... Thirty First Class Dairy Farms.... Over 100 Superior Cottages, Small Holdings etc.... Which Messrs. Nicholas are Instructed to Sell by Auction at the Neeld Public Hall, Chippenham.... 9th and 10th July, 1913. Folio, qtr. cloth, 161pp., numerous photographic illustrations, very large folding cold. plan loosely inserted. 1913. £115.00
    Comprises 102 Lots. Later editions of the particulars we have seen contain a key plan and a one page plan. This edition has a small note in red bound in 'plans will follow in course of post.' Includes Dauntsey House, Idover Demesne, Smithcot, Crew's, Ferris', Evergreen, St. John's, Brittlesea, Ridgeway Farms.


  232. Dawson (Robt. K) REPORT ON THE PROPOSED DIVISION of the County of Wilts. 2p, plus folding handcoloured map... with... Report on the Borough of Calne, 2p., plan scale 2" to 1 mile... with... Report on the Borough of Chippenham, 3p, map scale 2" to 1 mile... with... Report on the Borough of Devizes, 3p, plan scale 6" to 1 mile... with... Report on the Borough of Malmesbury, 3p, plan scale 1" to 1 mile... with... Report on the Borough of Marlborough, 2p., plan scale 2" to 1 mile... with... Report on the City of Salisbury, 3p, plan scale 2" to 1 mile... Report on the Borough of Westbury, 2p, plan scale 2" to 1 mile... Report on the Borough of Wilton, 3p., plan scale 1" to 1 mile. All bound in recent paper boards, cloth spine. All plans are folding and handcoloured in outline, (approx. 13" x 17"), except the Salisbury one which is single page. 1832. £140.00

  233. East & West Harnham RELEASE of the Farmhouse of Saint Nicholas, near New Sarum, Charles Ventris Field to The Lord Bishop of Salisbury, Wm. Boucher & others. Single vellum sheet, 22" x 31", wax seal. 1st September 1804. £15.00

  234. East Knoyle PARTICULARS WITH CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Mixed Farm known as Friars Hayes Farm.... for Sale by Auction.... October 21st, 1943. 8pp., 4to. 1943. £8.00

  235. Grims Farm, Coombe Bissett AUCTION SALE PARTICULARS. The Valuable Freehold Agricultural Property known as GRIMS FARM amounting to 264 Acres.... Which Wooley & Wallis will Sell by Auction.... On Tuesday, 13th May, 1958.... Folio, with coloured plan in pocket at rear, (6)pp, original printed wraps, with photographic illust pasted to top wrap. 1958. £18.00

  236. Maiden Bradley INSPEXIMUS OF EDWARD I Official copy, dated 24 August 1285 confirming seven grants of lands and rents made to 'the leprous