Home page
Back Catalogue Index
NOTE:
This is an old catalogue and many of these items are probably sold.
Please contact as I may have similar items in stock.
It shows the range of items I specialise in BUYING and SELLING.

Lesley Aitchison's - Catalogue 45

Maps, Plans, Manuscripts, Documents, Engravings, Ephemera, etc.

To ORDER or for further information :-
Tel:- (0117) 9076899 -- Fax:- (0117) 9741962
Email:- lesley@localhistory.co.uk

Use the FIND key on browser to search for places, subjects, maps, engravings etc.
When ordering from this list please note item No, and brief description.
Measurements for maps, engravings, etc are given depth x width.
Prices are nett. Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
A pro-forma invoice will be sent to new customers.
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset -- Gloucestershire -- Somerset --
Wiltshire -- General (Includes a selection of other counties.)
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any items which you are looking for.

    Bristol


  1. Bristol Wagon & Carriage Works SPECIAL LIST FOR COAL MERCHANTS Corn Merchants, Millers.... 4pp. 20" x 12", folds, illustrating 25 types of cart, with prices for different sizes etc. of each model, brief description. Some slight browning at fold on front page. July 1905. £35.00

  2. Bristol Wagon Works Company SPECIAL LIST FOR BREWERS, WINE MERCHANTS Aerated Water Trade &c. Leaflet, 4pp., 17" x 11", folded, with illustrations of 26 carts, each with prices for various weights etc, and description. March 1886. £35.00
    Includes 'Brewer's Covered Dray', 'Mineral Water Van' etc.


  3. "C.L." BRIGHTSTOWE IN ENGELLAND Copper engraved plan, size approx. 3" x 5", plus margins, hand-coloured, mounted along the top edge on stiff card. c1624. £80.00
    An attractive and unusual map, from Daniel Meisner's 'Sciagraphica Cosmica'. Shows a bird's-eye view of the city, with its castle, within the city walls, surrounded by orchards and fields. In the foreground on a hill are a huntsman with a gun and a monkey drinking from a flagon. Above the map is the Latin epigram 'Multi Ab Ebrietate Seducuntur' and below it a German verse, apparently also about drunkennes.


  4. Maggs & Co. 'BABYLAND' Catalogue of nursery furniture and equipment. 15pp., 4to, decorative wraps,staples rusted so wraps detached from contents. Numerous illusts, large photo. of their pram showroom. c1920. £18.00

  5. Newman & Co., (Lith.) CHRIST CHURCH, CLIFTON Tinted lithograph, size 6" x 9", showing the church without the tower, looking from a point on the path opposite the junction of Christ Church Road, peole and children on the paths, shows nearby houses, view framed by trees. Margins slightly trimmed. c1845. £48.00
    Scarce.


  6. Saint Philip and Jacob, Saint Paul, Saint James and Bedminster Estates PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE OF FREEHOLD PROPERTY to be Sold by Auction, by Messrs. William Tricks, Son, & Wallop, at the White Hart Inn, Old Market Street, Bristol, on Wednesday, June 8th, 1870. Folio, 4pp folded, with the sale Agreement completed and signed by the purchaser. 1870. £12.00

  7. St. Georges INVENTORY taken by her sister, of Plate, China, furniture etc., of Mary Jeaffreson, daughter of Col. Jefferson and Sarah the daughter of Adm. Perkins. Manuscript, sm. folio sheet written on one side only, in a fine neat hand, listing 'Jan. the 24th my sisters plate weighed wch. she left at St. Georges.' (includes a large Tankard and a Caster... 54oz.'). Also lists 'An Account of the Cheny', and furniture and furnishings in the various rooms 'In my brother Morgan's Chamber that was my sisters goods.... A Cloath bed lined wth. Lemon Cullered Silke with a quilt suitable... an olde Cabinet of Sedar wood .... In the wainscoat Roome, five pictures.... a large Turkie woole Carpet...' etc. 1701. £60.00
    There is a slightly later note listing Mary's 3 marriages, the last was to Rich. Morgan. With a copy of a typed family tree, listing Richard Morgan as of St. George's Bristol.

    Bristol Acts Parliament


  8. Debts AN ACT for the more speedy and easy Recovery of Small Debts, in the City and County of the City of Bristol, and the Liberties thereof, and in the several Parishes and Places therein mentioned.... 22pp. 1816. £14.00

  9. Saint Nicholas's Rebuilding AN ACT for raising Money to discharge Debts contracted for rebuilding the Parish Church and Tower of Saint Nicholas.... and to rebuild the Spire; and compleat the said Church.... Cover leaf + 17pp. 1769. £16.00

  10. Saint Philip's Bridge AN ACT to amend the Act relating to the Saint Philip's Bridge.... and for widening and improving the Approaches.... 12pp. 1842. £14.00
    Includes 4pp Schedule of the property, owners, lessees or occupiers concerned.


    Back to the Top

    Cornwall


  11. Argall (E.C) TRURO CATHEDRAL 21 Beautiful Views and Guide to the Cathedral. Oblong 8vo, gilt boards. Name crossed through on title page. c1910. £10.00

  12. Argall (F) THE TRURO CATHEDRAL SOUVENIR Twelve Permanent Photographs of the Exterior & Interior of Truro Cathedral.... Sepia coloured views on extending strip, folding into gilt boards, cloth spine. Corners rubbed. c1900. £8.00

  13. Best's FALMOUTH AND NEIGHBOURHOOD Album of Views. 22 photolitho views on extending strip, folding into decorative sm. 4to boards. Advert. for C. Best's shop in Killigrew St. inside back board. Boards grubby and bumped at corners. c1880. £12.00

  14. Bodmin Asylum LETTER To Mr. Hicks, Cornwall County Asylum, from the Deritend Bridge Works, Birmingham, 8vo headed paper, acknowledging receipt of a cheque, together with another similar acknowledging receipt of order, headed in a different hand 'New Locks', on the verso of which is an apology for not having finished the lock. April 26th, 1876. £10.00

  15. Bossore, Kenwyn INDENTURE relating to the assignment of a share of a tenement in Bossore and a tenement in Blisland known as Pengelly's, Theophilus Langherne of Ladock to Richard Veale, Apothecary, of Truro. On paper, written on both sides of folio sheet, slight foxing. Contemporary copy. 1679. £12.00

  16. Brimmell Bros., Pub. LAUNCESTON 22 photographic views, oblong 4to, gilt titled boards, silk tie. c1910. £12.00

  17. Budock LETTER from Pender, Solicitors to Ralph Barnes in Exeter concerning his objections to owners of some tenements claiming exemptions from tithes. Refers to 'one of the largest landowners of the parish (A Quaker)' having intimated he will pay the tithes. 2p, 4to, integral address panel with penny red and Falmouth postmark. 1845. £7.00

  18. Collins (Grenville) LANDS END AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY Engraved chart, size 17" x 22", plus margins, central fold. Shows Land End and the Lizard, various points marked such as Longships, Market Jew, Robinson's Cove, decorative cartouche with dedication to The Governor of the East India Company, flanked by allegorical figures. Cherubs at bottom left hand corner holding compasses and scale bar. System of rhumb lines, the Scillies themselves appearing very small. St. Martins, St. Marys, St. Agnes, Tresco, Brhyer, marked, as well as Bishop Rock, Collins' Bank. Some feint discolouration of paper along approx. 2" of bottom edge, not affecting engraving. Marginal tear reaching " into map surface. 1693. £160.00
    A good strong impression.


  19. Cornish Echo Company A SOUVENIR OF FALMOUTH, 16 views with greyish-green borders, oblong 8vo, stiff wraps. 1920. £12.00
    The 'Dainty' Series.


  20. Crabb (E.F), Pub. BODMIN & DISTRICT Frith's Album of Photographic Views. 16 views, oblong 8vo., decorative gilt boards. c1910. £10.00

  21. Fowey PHOTOGRAPHS 16 sepia photographs, tipped onto brown paper leaves, tissue guards, views titled in white in plate. Front wrap slightly ragged at edges. c1912. £10.00

  22. Hartnoll Bros. NEWQUAY and Neighbourhood. 24 views, mainly full page. Oblong 8vo, gilt boards, rubbed and darkened at edges. A couple of plates have scribbled notes in margin ('the couple here bake all their own bread' etc.) c1910. £9.00

  23. Helston AUCTION POSTER. Advertising auction sale of Dwelling House, Shop, Workshop, Stores, Yard & Premises, situate in Wendron Street, Helston. 30" x 22", with several folds, a few short splits to folds, some off-setting. Sale held at "Angel Inn". 8th Aug. 1900. £10.00

  24. Helston CONVEYANCE of the 'Clies Field' and houses near Meneage St. Wm. Sandys & others to Adolphus Young. 4 vellum sheets, 21" x 27", 12 small wax seals.... With.... CONVEYANCE of a moiety in same premises, E. & W. Western to Capt. John Rogers. Vellum 20" x 30", 3 wax seals. 29th Sept. 1862 & 29th Sept 1886. £16.00

  25. Helston, Truro, St. Austell ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No XXXI. Scale 1" to 1 mile, size approx. 25" x 36". Dissected and mounted on linen, folding to sm. 4to, cloth endpapers, gilt titled. Electrotype, 1880. £26.00

  26. Idless, Kenwyn LEASE of lands and Mill at Idles, Nicholas Arundell of Trewarnick to John Rowe of St. Allen. Vellum, 8" x 19", slightly rubbed in parts. Memorandum on verso dated 1680, witnessed. 1664. £17.00

  27. Kenwyn ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LVII.10, scale 1/2500, size approx. 25" x 38". Some spotting to one corner. Surveyed in 1878, second edition 1907, later reprint. £11.00
    Shows:- Part of Bosvisack Plantation, Langarth, etc.


  28. Kenwyn, near Truro LEASE of Veysey's Tenement in Kenwyn, John Wilkins to Samuel Gattey. Vellum, 15" x 23", the indented edge at top of deed has been nibbled at 3 places " from edge. Black wax seal with good impression of head of a goat on a coronet. 1733. £12.00

  29. Lostwithiel Mercantile Association PICTORIAL GUIDE TO LOSTWITHIEL Small oblong 8vo., 52pp., numerous illusts. and adverts. Printed boards rubbed, inscription on endpaper, some pages dog-eared. c1900. £16.00

  30. Marks (M), Pub. NEWQUAY AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 16 photographic views. Oblong 8vo, gilt on gront board faded, edges rubbed. c1910. £8.00

  31. Marks (M), Pub. NEWQUAY & NEIGHBOURHOOD 16 views on pinkish paper. Title page foxed. Oblong 8vo, gilt titled boards, slightly rubbed at edges. c1910. £10.00

  32. Mining Journal, Special Supplement DOLCOATH, LIMITED October 26, 1895. Folio, 4pp., printed on glossy paper, with three full-page photographs, one half-page and 2 small portraits, captions. Horizontal crease. 1895. £8.00
    Includes 'Cutting the first sod', 'The Employees of the Mine'.


  33. North Cornwall Railway LETTER with printed heading of North Cornwall Railway (Launceston and Delabole Section) to Messrs. Cowlard & Grylls at Launceston, expressing an agreement will be signed with Mr Simcoe 'and so let the money be deposited as the works are nearly at a stand still for the want of the land....' 2p., sm. 8vo. 6th Dec. 1890. £6.00

  34. Olver (J), Rutger(J), Pawlby (J) PLAN OF THE BOROUGH OF PENZANCE Cornwall, Dedicated by Permission to His Worshipful the Mayor. Lithographed plan, shoreline and Boundary line of Town's Jurisdiction hand-coloured. Shows Proposed New Dock, Proposed New Harbour, Harbour Office etc. Size 27" x 32", plus margins, mounted on linen, rolled, some light foxing down left side, edges slightly ragged in a few places. Scale 4 chains to 1". Shows individual houses and plots, woodland, garden plots etc. Covers Lescudjack Castle, Chapel St. Clare, Larrigan River. 1841. £150.00

  35. Paul RELEASE of a tenement called Woon Gooth in Newlyn, Thomas Vigurs, Merchant, of Penzance to Richard James, Yeoman. Vellum, 24" x 30", remains of wax seal. 1742. £18.00

  36. Penzance AUCTION POSTER. Advertising for sale a Leashold Dwelling House with Garden No 11 Penare Road. Size approx. 35" x 22", with several folds. Sale held at Central Hall, Penzance, 2nd April, 1913. £12.00

  37. Penzance LEASE FOR A YEAR of two houses in New Street occupied by Mary Bennalls and John Boase, Richard Pearce of St. Levan, Clerk, to Peter Bown of Falmouth. Vellum, 18" x 11", wax seal. Some yellow spots. 1757. £16.00

  38. Redruth APPORTIONMENT OF THE RENT CHARGE IN LIEU OF TITHES 74pp., printed on one side only, large folio, plain wraps, cloth spine. Printed in columns with Landowners, Occupiers, no. on Plan, Description, State of Cultivation, quantity, Amount of Rent Charge. 1841. £220.00

  39. St Ives REPORT OF THE ADMIRALTY under the Act 14 & 15 Vict. c.49. St. Ives and West Cornwall Junciton Railway Bill. 1p, docket title on verso. 'their Lordships can only now assent to the Proposition on condition that the Railway Company's Viaduct, where it crosses the Estuary, be entirely on Timber Piles, with spans of not less than 20 Feet....' Paper rather brittle at edges, with portion chipped away at top. 1853 £10.00

  40. St. Austell A GUIDE TO THE PARISH CHURCH of The Holy Trinity S. Austell. Collected and brought up to date by Cares Ystory 1949. Manuscript on 46 pages, written on one side only. 1949. £15.00

  41. St. Austell POSTCARD Royal Visit to St. Austell. Real photo card stamped on verso 'Derry Chapman St. Austell'. Shows crowd beneath floral arch. 1909. £6.00

  42. St. Erth AUCTION POSTER Advertising the sale of the Fee-Simple of a Tenement in Higher Leah, adjoining Tenement in Killinoon, in the occupation of Richard Woon, moiety of Killinoon Common.... Sale at the White Hart Hotel, Hayle, on Friday 15th August 1873. Size 24" x 17", several folds, few short tears to margins. 1873. £12.00

  43. St. Ives ETCHING size 7" x 5", plus margins, on thick paper. Shows a view looking down a steep street with steps on the right, across harbour to the church, houses going up the hill in the distance. Titled in pencil in bottom margin 'Fish Street Saint Ives', signed J. Lewis Start. inscribed 'To Margaret June 1953'. £18.00

  44. St. Ives PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM containing 12 photographs, each view approx. 4" x 7", mounted on oblong 8vo album, cloth boards, gilt lettered 'St. Ives'. Titles in MS below view. Some minor spotting, mainly of card mounts., view of Penzance rather faded. c1880. £40.00
    Includes Harbour, Cross, Street at Tremwith (with children etc.), Tregenna Castle, St. Michaels Mount.


  45. Thomas (W) PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF LAND'S END and Neighbourhood. Oblong 4to, gilt boards, gilt faded. Printed title and 20 views by Valentine, including Telegraph Station, Temperance Hotel. c1890. £12.00

  46. Trelaske ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XVI.15, scale 1/2500, size approx. 25" x 38". Second edition 1907. £12.00
    Covers Tregillis, Honiton, Trelaske.


  47. Trenarren LETTER from J. Hext dated Trenarren Aug. 6th 1824, to Revd. Tremayne at Heligan, thanking him for his present of a melon, and sending him a copy of a letter (on the adjoining leaf), from William Fere in Norfolk to Revd. H. Hasted, concerning the recent death of a mutual friend, Fursedon, who appears to have been a tutor. Address panel on verso, small wax seal. 1824. £18.00
    'Just as I had finished this letter your Servant arrived with yr kind inquiries and your very acceptable present of a melon....'


  48. Trewolsta, St. Germans INDENTURE titled on verso 'Mr. Wallis Possession for the Trewolsta Land', betweene William Morsehead of St. Ive, & Richard Morsehead, and John Wallis of Sheviock, Mary his wife and Roger Wallis. On paper, closely written, single folio sheet. Not signed. Repaired tear at one fold, with small hole affecting one word. 1675. £14.00
    Refers to lands at Blackdon, Ashwell, North Yard, etc. in Poundstock, with occupiers.


  49. (Watts, Mark) AN INTERESTING DIALOGUE between Mark and Uncle Tom, On the severity of the Times and the prosperity of the Mines. Broadside poem in four-line stanzas with prose introduction, printed on thin paper, in three columns, two woodcuts at head, each size approx. 4" x 3", one showing a village, the other figures near a cottage. Overall size 15" x 10", laid down on fine Japanese paper, slight chips in edge of paper along 1" on left side. Printed at the 'Hayle Weekly News' Office, c1870. £48.00
    The poem ends on an optimistic note 'May Mellanear, on Foundry-hill/With ores in plenty shine; May many hands be there employ'd/May it be a good mine. To Crenver mine I must refer/A cloak of gloom, she wore/Now her best garment is put on/And long may she endure.' The writer describes how when he became unemployed he travelled around the mines, to Dolcoath, Wheal Seaton, Roskear, etc. selling his publications. There is also a section on the port of Hayle and the vessels 'Bessie' and 'Henry Harvey'.


  50. Wellington (J), The Pharmacy PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF FOWEY and Neighbourhood. 18 views, oblong 8vom, gilt boards. Inscription snipped from printed title-page. c1910. £10.00

  51. Wendron DUTCHY LEASE of house and garden plot Part of Trussall in Wendron, Rev. John Rogers to Elizabeth Chilcott. Large vellum sheet, wax seal, small coloured sketch plan on verso. 1838. £16.00
    The garden plot was in the occupation of Thomas Barcla under-tenant to John Treloar. Mentions old dwelling house with Ladder room adjacent to Gable end for convenience of thatching.

    Cornwall Acts Parliament


  52. Cornwall Railway Company AN ACT to repeal and consolidate the several Acts relating to the Cornwall Railway Company, to empower them to make a Deviation Railway, to extend the Time for Completion of Parts of their Railway.... 39pp. 1861. £14.00

  53. Duchy of Cornwall AN ACT to Continue an Act.... intituled, An Act to enable Her Majesty to Make Leases and Copies of Offices, Lands & Hereditaments, Parcel of Her Dutchy of Cornwall, or annexed to the same. Black Letter. Cover leaf + 3pp, partly waterstained. 1714. £12.00

  54. Launceston AN ACT for the better Relief and Employment of the Poor of the Borough of Dunheved, otherwise Launceston, and Parish of Saint Mary Magdalen.... 12pp., black letter, plus cover leaf. Some off-setting. 1755. £17.00

  55. Mount's Bay Harbour AN ACT for extending the Term, and altering.... several Acts.... for constructing an Harbour in Mount's Bay.... 7pp. 1821. £13.00

  56. North Cornwall Railway Company AN ACT for incorporating the North Cornwall Railway Company and authorising them to make and maintain the North Cornwall Railway and for authorising arrangements between them and the London and South-western Railway Company.... 28pp. 1882. £18.00

  57. Penzance Harbour Dues and Improvements AN ACT to amend an Act.... entituled `An Act for fixing the Dues.... for all Goods.... landed on or shipped from the Pier or Quay of the Town of Penzance.... and on all Ships and Vessels resorting to the said Pier or Quay, or to the Harbour of Penzance'; and for making and maintaining an additional Pier and Dock within the said Harbour. 36pp. 1840. £15.00

  58. Saint Anthony and Saint Just Estates AN ACT to Enable the Right Honourable George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, and the Devisees in Remainder, in the Will of Hugh late Viscount Falmouth.... to make Leases of several Estates in the County of Cornwall; and also Sets and Leases of the Mines therein. 10pp. 1785. £15.00
    Concerns estates at Saint Anthony and Saint Just.


  59. Scilly Leases AN ACT to enable the Executors and surviving Trustee of the Will of Augustus John Smith Esquire deceased to surrender existing Leases and to accept a new Lease of the Scilly Isles and to determine a Trust for Accumulation contained in the said Will.... 44pp., recent paper boards. 1884. £28.00

  60. St. Ives Pier AN ACT for erecting a proper and convenient Pier at the Port of Saint Ives in the County of Cornwall, for the better Protection of Ships and Vessels resorting to the said Port. Black Letter. Covering leaf + 24pp. 1767. £22.00

  61. Temple Mineral Railway AN ACT for the abandonment of the Railway authorised by "The Temple Mineral Railway Act, 1874;".... 3pp. 1877. £8.00

  62. Treffry Estates AN ACT enabling Trustees to grant Leases of Part of the Estates of Susanna Ann Treffry Dormer and Jane Treffry Dormer, Infants, and to invest the Monies, arising from the Leases to be granted in Fines, in the Purchase of Real Estates.... 11pp, docket title on verso of last leaf. Recent cloth boards. 1791. £30.00
    Concerns lands at Fowey, Lanteglos, Golant 'all and all Manner of Tin Tolls, Tyn Mines, and Loads and Veins of Tyn, of the said Thomas Treffry arising or to be gotten within the Parishes of Kenwyn and Gwennats....'


  63. Truro and Perran Mineral Railway AN ACT for the Abandonment of the Railways authorised by "The Truro and Perran Mineral Railway Act, 1872.... 3pp. 1875. £9.00

  64. Truro Water AN ACT for better supplying with Water the District of Truro.... 12pp. 1869. £10.00

    Back to the Top

    Devon


  65. Ashburton, Ilsington, Widdicombe in the Moor etc. SUN FIRE OFFICE London. Insurance Ledger listing properties insured, with date, detailed description of the property, amount insured for, sums paid. e.g. 'Edward Penny of North Street, Ashburton, Ironmonger, Brazier, Plumber and Tinplate Worker on his Stock Utensils and Fixtures in his now dwelling house..... stock Utensils and fixtures in his smalll storehouse having a carpenter's shop over, no pitch nor tar heated.... a stone wall between.... Stock utensils fixtures, Cider and casks in his smelting house (for lead) and workshop.... all stone timber and slated.... œ600'. 60 pages, folio, marbled boards, calf spine, morocco label on front board. Edges of boards and spine rubbed. March 1839 - November 1844. £95.00
    Includes numerous farms (with machinery), carpenter's, woolcomber's, baker's workshops, maltsters, etc.


  66. Babbacombe Cliff Light Railway STATUTORY RULES AND ORDERS 1923, No. 1624. Authorising the Construction of a Light Railway in the Borough of Torquay. 16pp, 8vo, disbound. 1924. £12.00

  67. Barnstaple AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITIES of the Parish of Barnstaple, From Lady-day, 1859, to Lady-day, 1860. Comprises Penrose's, Horwood's, Paige's Almshouses, various gifts to the poor. Printed sheet, 19" x 11", folded. 1860. £25.00

  68. Barnstaple CONVEYANCE of piece of land near the River Taw late part of the Strand, the Corporation of Barnstaple to John Law. Vellum, size 22" x 24", first paragraph printed with MS inserts, relating to Land Tax Redemption. Large wax seal of Corporation, showing a walking bird, slightly chipped, and two other seals. Signed by Mayor and two Aldermen, and also Lord Radstock and Nicholas Vansittart, Chancellor, Commissioners for the Redemption of the Land Tax. 1816. £25.00

  69. Barnstaple COUNTERPART LEASE of a Waste Piece of Ground part of the Strand, near the Square..... The Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses to John Law. Vellum, size 26" x 34", inset fully coloured sketch plan size 7" x 7", with scale bar etc. Wax seal. Vellum partly browned, outside where titled is dusty. 1808. £22.00

  70. Berrynarbor TO BE LET from the 29th day of September All That Messuage Farm and Premises.... known by the name of Little Ruggaton.... 26 Acres. Poster, 15" x 10", folds. Knill, Pr., Barnstaple. 1882. £12.00

  71. Berrynarbor, Combmartin etc. DRAFT BOND of Henry Cleve Buller of Tiverton and the Surveyors of Highways of Arlington, Kentisbury, Loxhore and other parishes, for the execution of the office of District Surveyor. Manuscript, 3p, folio, comprising draft bond and an accompanying letter on third page from John Barry to J.P. Chichester, M.P., asking him to make any amendments as 'it is a new Instrument' and discussing the new Act 'I have been looking over the Act and think it susceptible of one great improvement....' Address panel with 'Free' postmark on verso. 1837. £25.00

  72. Bideford MANUSCRIPT PLAN on waxed cotton, crudely drawn sketch plan prepared for a legal dispute, showing fields and roads on the west bank of the River Torridge, with names of owners and tenants. Size 24" x 17", folds. c1870. £14.00

  73. Bradninch CHART OF THE MAYORS of the ancient Borough of Bradninch from 1546 also of the Recorders.... the Town Clerks.... Compiled from the Record of the Corporation by Frederic Burrow, Solicitor, Cullompton, the last Town Clerk. Lithographed sheet size 20" x 15", printed on one side only. Water stain along bottom margin, not affecting printing. c1883. £20.00

  74. Braunton CONDITIONS OF AN AUCTION held this 17 day of April 1844 at the Swan Inn in Barnstaple by John Stephens, Auctioneer, for selling 32 lots of oak timber now standing and growing on Beercharter Barton in Braunton. Manuscript on 3 pages, folio, two minor splits at folds, some waterstaining. Includes memoranda signed by various purchasers, with prices. 1844. £12.00

  75. Brendon LEASE of a Dwelling house Water Grist Mill and Lands called Brendon Mill situate in the parish of Brendon... John Pomeroy Gilbert and others to Richard Lancey. On paper, 5p large folio, inluding full page schedule listing 'French millstones' 'pair of Welsh millstones' etc. 6 small wax seals. 1868. £14.00

  76. Combmartin COUNTERPART LEASE of messuage burgage and tenement in Combmartin, Edmond Gibbon, William Squire and others to Thomas Ward of Combmartin, Weaver. Vellum, 14" x 29", small wax seal on tag, witnessed on verso. 1695. £25.00
    Note on verso in pencil 'the descendants of R. Roberts'.


  77. Combmartin LEASE of a messuage in Combmartin, with the 'Antient dwelling house' and the new dwelling house, Elizabeth Pyke, widow, to Thomas Boone, Cordwainer. Vellum, 18" x 24", small wax seal, vellum slightly browned, small waterstain at top making approx. 7 words feint. 1770. £17.00
    The lease was for 3 'Lives' the other two being his wife and son, memoranda on verso relating to substitue of another son elder son's death, 1793.


  78. Combmartin THREE APPRENTICSHIP INDENTURES for poor children of the parish, numbered 1, 2, and 3, printed on thick paper, size 9" x 14", manuscript inserts. Small red seals, signed by Justices, and the Master, and witnessed. 1805. £40.00
    Apprentices Sarah Willis to Richard Harding of Lower Buzzacott, Maria Corner to John Charley of Lower Colsworthy, Grace Corner to Francis Place, all to learn Husbandry.


  79. Daniell (W), Engr. NEAR COMBMARTIN ON THE COAST OF NORTH DEVON Original hand-coloured aquatint, size 8" x 11", plus margins. 1814. £45.00
    Shows sailing boats and rowing boat in rough seas, high cliffs.


  80. Daniell (W), Engr. VIEW OF ILFRACOMBE FROM HILSBOROUGH Original hand-coloured aquatint, size of print 6" x 9", plus borders and margins. 1814. £50.00

  81. Dawlish TWO WATERCOLOURS. in the same amateur hand, on a light reddish brown card, each decoratively titled in lower margin, sizes approx. 4" x 7", within painted 'frame' borders, plus margins. The views are titled:- 'Near Dawlish' (view of Cliffs with train approaching, wooded hill with houses in background); 'Rocks at Dawlish' (rock arch with two small figures, house glimpsed through arch). c1850's £36.00
    Charmingly, if naively, painted in rather bright colours.


  82. Dawson (Wm) & Sons FIFTY ONE VIEWS OF THE THREE TOWNS and District. Oblong 8vo, printed wraps with small photo, corners of wraps chipped. c1910. £9.00

  83. Devon County Council Dairy School CERTIFICATE IN BUTTER-MAKING for Emily Northcott, South Tawton, 1915, with Certificate of attendance for South Zeal School, 1912. Both decoratively printed on card. 1912-15. £8.00

  84. Devonshire Regiment ORDER OF PROCEEDINGS of the Unveiling Ceremony of The Sixth Batallion Devonshire Regiment War Memorial, at Barnstaple.... July 15th, 1922. 8pp., 4to, staples rusty, bottom corner of first 2 pages rubbed, not affecting text. 1922. £7.00

  85. East Teignmouth ORDER to the Constables of the Parish of East Teignmouth and officers of the peace for the County of Devon, to apprehend Joseph Prichard, a private in the Worcestershire Militia, as Elizabeth Cumming has declared him the father of her female bastard child. Printed form, engraved coat of arms, with MS inserts, sm. folio, folds, signed B.W. Wrey, Justice, small wax seal. Sold by E. Score, Bookseller, in Exon. 1795. £26.00

  86. Exeter BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE Thirty-Ninth Meeting. Commencing Wednesday, August 18th, 1869. Programme of Proceedings, Railway Arrangements, Excursions, local Buildings etc. 4pp, folio, printed on thin paper.... together with.... List of Members... Corrected to Tuesday Evening August 17th, 1869, 11pp., 8vo, and First Supplementary List.... Registered to Thursday August 19th, 5 p.m., with Second Supplementary List. 7pp and 4pp. Pollard, Exeter, Pr., 1869. £28.00
    Members' Lists give their hotel accommodation during the Meeting as well as their home address.


  87. Exeter Election TWENTY POUNDS REWARD Poster, size 17" x 11", offering reward for information securing conviction of persons guilty of 'Bribery, Treating, Intimidation or using undue influence with Voters...' F. Milford, Chairman of Messrs. Coleridge and Bowring's Committee. Tipped onto folio sheet of paper at bottom edge, folded, small hole in blank area. 1868. £20.00
    Offers reward for four different types of corruption.


  88. Exeter ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 1" to 1 mile, size 24" x 35", margins and borders cut away. Dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo cloth-covered slip-case with Wyld label. c1865 £20.00
    Covers Torbay, Exeter, Lyme Regis.


  89. Goodleigh INDENTURE of Bargain and Sale of a messuage and Fulling Mill called Easter Yeotowne in Goodleigh, with houses, orchard, ponds, head weares etc., Mallet and Mary Halse of Chittlehampton, to Ann, Elizabeth and Bridgett Acland co-heirs of Baldwin Acland of Hawkridge and John Hey of Tawstock. Vellum, 18" x 27", signed by 5 parties, with four wax seals on tags, seal missing from fifth tag. Calligraphic initial letter, tiny split at one fold. 1662. £28.00

  90. Harding family, Combmartin BOND to abide the Accounts of the Trustees of the Will of the late James Nott Esq., Richard Harding and others to John Nott of Torr Down, Swymbridge. Large paper sheet signed by 6 Harding brothers and sisters with 6 fine wax seals with ladies heads. 1828. £15.00

  91. Heavitree, Exeter PROBATE COPY of the will of Elizabeth Passmore, now residing at Livery Dole, Heavitree. With probate certificate attached, large papered seal. Will dated 1838, Probate 1851. £14.00

  92. Ilfracombe Chapel HYMNS TO BE SUNG at the Sunday School Anniversary, Sunday August 8th, 1875. Sermons will be Preached... by the Rev. J. Bainton. 3p., 4to., some edge tears. 1873. £8.00

  93. Ilfracombe SHARE CERTIFICATE for 5 shares in the Ilfracombe Printing and Publishing Company Limited. 5" x 6", embossed seal of Ilfracombe Chronicle. Signed by Directors and Secretary. 1886. £16.00

  94. Ilfracombe THE CHURCH AT ILFRACOMBE North Devon. Lithograph, 7" x 10", showing the church in middle distance with houses to the right sea in distance, rocks in foreground. Print trimmed right to engraved surface and around title, mounted in ivory mount right up to engraved surface, piece cut at bottom to show title. c1840. £18.00

  95. Kingsbridge, Dartmouth, Salcombe etc. PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM containing 56 views, many by Frith & Co, 19 being of the West Country, including Dartmouth Regatta, Dartmouth Quay, Kingsbridge, Kingswear, Bolt Head, view from terrace of a large house at Salcombe, Portland Cove, good full-plate view of Paignton, Jersey, Weymouth, plus a few family photographs. Most prints 4" x 7", some larger. The album contains 2 well-executed amateur watercolours, one of boats and one of a boy & girl, and a page of manuscript music, a song "Amaryllis" Two pages with chromolith decoration. Mounts to several photographs decorated in wash or watercolour. 28 leaves in half morocco album, gilt, large 4to, edges slightly rubbed. c1890. £66.00
    The inscription on the fly-leaf "Tilly Crimp 1888" suggests this may have belonged to the Crimp family of Kingsbridge.


  96. Manor of Membury SURRENDER of Long-Bridge Tenement, for the Lives of John Bowditch, Cooper and Sons. Vellum, 13" x 17", embossed blue paper seals. Ink slightly faded.... together with.... Admission of Charles Baker of Seaton to same tenement, similar later document on vellum. 1785 and 1869.. £14.00

  97. Minehead & Porlock HANDBILL advertising Porlock Weir, Porlock and Minehead Motor Service Company's Daily Motor & Mail Service between Minehead Station & Porlock Weir. Gives time table and fares. Size 10" x 7", folds, paper slightly browned, small piece torn from top corner. c1930. £16.00

  98. Musbury PARTICULARS OF LANDS in Musbury, Devon, in Mortgage to the Revd. Benjamin Weaver.... 1p, sm. folio, listing property and fields in Drake's Estate etc.... together with.... Abstratct of Title of the Revd. Benjamin Weaver and Samuel Domett to a Morgage Charge.... secured on a freehold Estate.... in Musbury. 20p., folio. c1857. £18.00

  99. Musbury, Colyton ABSTRACT OF TITLE of the Revd. John Vaughan Payne to the Capital Messuage and Farm of Roosdown St. Pancras the Advowson of Musbury, and to Estates and Lands at Musbury and in Colyton. 15pp, folio, folded. Lists deeds etc. from 1828. c1850. £18.00

  100. Palmer (G.G), Heavitree, Pr. VISIT OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION TO EXETER, 1869 Woodcut group portrait, 'The Mayor Introducing Local Celebrities to the Savans'. Each portrait has been numbered in MS underneath with a key of 21 names in bottom margin. Size 14" x 17", central fold, top corners clipped. Devon & Somerset Steam Lithographic Co., 1869. £18.00
    Celebrities include W. Pengelly, Professor Huxley, Hooker etc.


  101. Photocrom Co. BARNSTAPLE, VIEW SOUVENIR 6 photographic views, tipped-in, view size 3" x 7", decorative paper wraps, silk tie, in original envelope for posting. c1910. £8.00

  102. Plymouth COPY WILL of William Jennens, Merchant, of Plymouth, will dated 1685, copy made 1692. Folio sheet, folds, very neatly written. With note that it was proved in London 1698. 1698. £20.00
    Refers to marriage settlement between his daughter Anne and Edward Nosworthy.


  103. Plymouth MISERICORDIA The State of the Misericordia to Christmas, 1795, being the first Annual Publication thereof from its Institution; Shewing the Origin of the Charity; a general Abstract of the Rules... to which is annexed some of the more remarkable Cases of Distress which have fallen under its Inspection.... together with a List of the annual Subscribers. 4pp., 4to, folds. 1796. £95.00
    'Eleanora Crosby, of the City of Carlisle, the Wife of a Soldier of the 47th Regiment, found on the Floor of a Back Tenement in Seven-Star-Lane, in a Dysentery'. The charity relieved distress among 'strangers' in Plymouth 'arising most probably from the War'. Lists approx. 100 subscribers with addresses and amounts given.


  104. Plymouth ROUND ABOUT PLYMOUTH & DEVONPORT With a Camera. 65 Views. Oblong 4to, gilt boards, gilt slightly faded, corners rubbed. c1910. £9.00

  105. River Dart THREE WATERCOLOURS. in the same amateur hand, on a light reddish brown card, each decoratively titled in lower margin, sizes approx. 4" x 7", within painted 'frame' borders, plus margins of approx. 1". The views are titled:- 'On the Dart' (train crossing a metal bridge across the river); 'The Dart' (stone bridge and river walk, possibly Totnes); 'On the Dart' (train crossing viaduct over steep valley of a tributary, house at point where stream meets main river). c1850's £38.00
    Charmingly, if naively, painted in rather bright glowing colours.


  106. Rowe (G) Exeter, Pub ENTRANCE TO LYNTON AND LYNMOUTH Lithograph, after drawing by Rowe, engraved surface approx. 6" x 8". Shows two near wall in foreground, ships in distance. c1830. £18.00

  107. Sidmouth Railway and Harbour (New Works) BOOK OF REFERENCE Session 1864-5. 9p folio, printed with columns for No on Plan., Description of Property, Name of Owner, Lessee, Occupier, with details in MS. Original printed wraps. 1865. £38.00
    Lists 69 properties.


  108. Smith (W.H) & Son LYNTON, LYNMOUTH and District Views. Oblong 4to, 47 photographic views, many full page. Short descriptive text below view, first few leaves dog-eared. c1910. £9.00

  109. Smith (W.H) & Sons ILFRACOMBE and its surroundings. Eighty views. Oblong 4to, wraps, with inscription dated 1906 at top. Short descriptive text below views. c1905. £10.00

  110. South Molton TEA & GROCERY WAREHOUSE Market Place, Southmolton. A. Kingdon.... is Removed to the Newly-Built House, adjoining Mr. Rowcliffe's, Hair Dresser.... begs especially to call the attention of the Public to his Present Stock of Teas.... Fresh Roasted Coffees, Foreign Fruits, Spices.... Handbill, 4to, horizontal fold, printed with some lines in large letters, interesting typefaces. Tupper, Pr., S. Molton, October 16th, 1841. £18.00

  111. Swymbridge MANUSCRIPT CONDITIONS OF A SALE held this fourth day of May 1824 at the New Inn in Swymbridge.... by Abraham Ward auctioneer on the behalf of the Revd. William Miles and Richard Harding for selling sixteen oak and three ash trees, marked with white paint, with their tops and bark, now being on Eastern Tordown Estate..... 3p, folio, listing contents of 4 Lots, and conditions, followed by list of names of purchasers and prices, signed and witnessed. 1824. £15.00

  112. Tavistock Iron Works ENGINEER'S DRAWING of 6ft Pulley for Wire Rope. Scale 1" egal. 1ft. Fine drawing in ink and grey and blue wash, showing Side Elevation and Sectional Elevation, with note on various weights. On thick paper, size 15" x 22". With stamp of Joseph Mathews & Co. March 13th 1884. £35.00

  113. Tawstock (Manor of) LEASE of messuage and orchard known as Fire Beacon for 99 Years. Sir Bourchier Palk Wrey to Abiathar Heale, Shoemaker, Counterpart Lease, on vellum, 23" x 30", wax seal. 16th May 1836. £15.00

  114. Valentine (J), Photographer EXETER CATHEDRAL Two views 'Exeter Cathedral from S.W' showing carriage in front of main door, 'Exeter Cathedral Choir'. Size approx. 12" x 7", mounted on thick card. c1890. £9.00

  115. Venn Ottery RATE BOOKS An Assessment for the Relief of the Poor.... Eight books, limp cloth wraps, 1906-7, 1908-9, 1915-16, 1916-17, Jun.- Nov. 1918, 1919-20, printed in columns with details in manuscript, with name of occupier, name of owner, description, name of property, rateable value, gross estimated rental etc. Approx. 15 double page spreads in each book, signed by Auditor and Justices, in each book.... together with.... Receipt and Payment Book, March 1906 - March 1915, folio, 23 double pages, marbled wraps, worn at corner by damp, pages stained.... together with.... Overseers' Book of Receipts and Payments, Honiton Union, Venn Ottery 1868 - 1885. Signed by Churchwardens and Overseers. 35 double page spreads, inner hinge broken, calf spine very worn. 1906-17. £75.00
    Approx. 50 occupiers listed in each half-yearly assessment.


  116. Wallis, Bingley, etc., Engravers VIEWS IN DEVON 11 engraved views of Devon, sewn in plain pale mauve paper wraps, small piece missing from top wrap, no title page. Oblong views, size of engraved surface 4" x 6", plus margins, overall size of page 8" x 11". First plate (Kitley) with some light spots, 3 plates have a waterstain bottom right, in 2 cases obtruding beyond plate mark but not onto engraved surface. c1850. £60.00
    Views comprise: Kitley; Lynmouth; Valley of Rocks; Clovelly; Dewarstone Rocks; Totnes Church; Lydford Waterfall; Eddystone Light House; Ford Abbey; Exeter Cathedral interior (2).

    Devon Acts Parliament


  117. Buckfastleigh, Totnes, and South Devon Railway Company AN ACT for conferring further powers on the Buckfastleigh, Totnes, and South Devon Railway Company with reference to their authorized capital. 4pp. 1869. £9.00

  118. Exeter Hospital AN ACT to provide for the sale and removal of the Chapel of Saint Johns Hospital, in the parish of Saint Lawrence in the city of Exeter, and the application of the purchase money to arise from such sale..... 4pp. 1878. £10.00

  119. Exeter Roads AN ACT for amending several Roads leading from the City of Exeter. 44pp., black letter, woodcut initial letter with angels, etc., some off-setting. 1753. £18.00

  120. Exmouth Gas AN ACT for conferring additional powers upon the Exmouth Gas Company..... 12pp. 1882. £8.00

  121. Plymouth Improvements AN ACT for paving, lighting, and watching the Town of Plymouth, in the County of Devon; and for regulating the Carmen and Porters within the said Town. Black Letter. Cover leaf + 32pp. 1770. £15.00

  122. Plymouth Station AN ACT to enable the South Devon Railway Company to improve their Plymouth and other Stations; to widen parts of their Railway.... 6pp. 1860. £12.00

  123. Rolle family of Hudscott AN ACT to enable John Rolle, Esquire, and Judith Maria Walrond, Spinster, to make Settlements on the Marriage intended between them, notwithstanding their respective Minorities. 7pp, plus outer leaf with docket title. 1772. £17.00

  124. Teignmouth to Dawlish Road AN ACT to amend an Act.... for more effectually maintaining the Road from Teignmouth to Dawlish, and for making Roads from Dawlish to the Exeter Turnpike Roads.... 12pp., with 2p Schedule of lands with Ocuupiers etc. 1831. £14.00

  125. Totnes, Paignton and Torquay Railway AN ACT for making a Railway in the county of Devon, to be called the Totnes, Paignton, and Torquay Direct Railway..... 16pp. 1880. £15.00

    Back to the Top

    Dorset


  126. Manor of Beaminster Secunda ASSIGNMENT of Herman Hodge's share in the estate at Beaminster of his father Herman Hodge, Apothecary, to his sister Mary Hodge of Brislington. 3p, sm. folio, folded. 1815.... Together with.... A bundle of approx. 20 items on paper relating to the Hodge and Wilson families, of London, Dorset and Devon, including printed extract from Register of Baptisms, Bermondsey, re. birth 1751, printed certificate for birth in St. Pancras, registered at Dr. Williams Library, Cripplegate, 1816, copy wills, lists of births, property etc. 1751-1832. £25.00

  127. Bloxworth House, Blandford PENCIL DRAWING showing the front of the house from an angle. Signed 'E.M' and dated 1847. Size 4" x 9", mounted on thin card. 1847. £16.00

  128. Compton Abbas A PARTICULAR of the Manor of Compton Abbas, in the County of Dorset, with the Reversion in Fee of Several Valuable Leasehold and Copyhold Estates held by Lives in Compton, Twyford, and Melbury which will be Sold by Auction at the Red-Lyon, Shaftesbury, on Tuesday the 6th of December next in Sixteen Lots. 3pp, folio. Printed in columns giving property and occupant, names of lives, rents, heriots, annual Value. c1810. £35.00

  129. Iford Estate (Tenth Portion) Pokesdown Hill, Bournemouth PARTICULARS, PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE Of 70 Very Valuable Freehold Building Sites. Which Messrs. Fox & Sons will Sell by Auction.... On Tuesday, 3rd September, 1929. Folio, original card covers, 10pp, large coloured folding map in pocket at rear. 1929. £18.00
    Includes land at Main Bournemouth to Christchurch Rd, Corhampton Rd, Southwick Place, and Exton Rd.


  130. Lyme Regis REPORT on re-committed Report on Lyme Regis Harbour Petition. 6pp., sm. folio, disbound, plus cover leaf with docket title and date of printing, 5th July, 1817. Comprises report of Edward Fanshawe, with estimate of expenses, Account of vessels that have entered at the Custom House for the last seven years, Statement of sum granted in 1787 for repair of the Cobb, Account of vessels using the Cobb or Pier in the last seven years, etc.... together with.... REPORT on Lyme Regis Harbour Petitions. 1pp, docket title and date of printing, 12th June, 1817, on verso. June and July 1817. £55.00

  131. Southdown Cottage, Weymouth PENCIL DRAWING on grey paper, heightened with white, showing the cottage in middle distance surrounded by trees. Size 7" x 10". Signed in corner 'E. Morant. 1844.' Mounted on thin card. 1844. £18.00

    Dorset Acts Parliament


  132. Portland Harbour AN ACT for the better Supply of Water for the Use of Vessels resorting to the Harbour of Refuge at Portland.... 8pp. 1857. £14.00

  133. Shaftesbury, Sherborne AN ACT for explaining, amending and making more effectual an Act of Parliament.... intituled An Act for repairing and widening the Road from the Top of White Sheet Hill.... through the Towns of Shaftesbury, Milborne Port and Sherborne.... to the Halfway House.... 14pp., black letter, paper slightly browned. 1756. £15.00

  134. Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Improvements AN ACT for paving, cleansing, lighting, and watching, the Borough and Town of Weymouth and Melcombe Regis, in the County of Dorset; and for removing all Encroachments, Obstructions, and Annoyances therein. Black Letter. Cover leaf + 30pp. 1776. £17.00

    Back to the Top

    Gloucestershire


  135. Allenhall and Westbury on Severn ALLOTMENT TERRIER. Compiled by Francis Attwood, Surveyor, under the direction of the Inclosure Commissioners awarding `such parts of the lands to be inclosed as are next hereinafter specified in exchange for the other Lands in the said parish described.' 21 sheets, written on one side only including 18 ruled in columns listing `Persons Interested', `Allotments' (names of fields etc.), `Extent', `Fences to be maintained',`Lands in respect of which claims allowed....'. There is also a column for `Numbers on Plan', plan not present. Vellum sheets, size approx. 20" x 19" sewn at foot, with a broken wax seal, last 3 leaves partly stained not affecting legibility, top sheet slightly dusty. 1851. £90.00

  136. Bitton ORDER from Henry Crosswicke, Justice of the Peace, to the Overseers of the Poor of Bitton to pay Lawrence Bush Relief of one and sixpence a week, as he is old and lame. Printed with MS inserts, small wax seal, size 6" x 7". 1778. £46.00
    Bush was refused relief, and the Overseers were called before the Justice to 'shew case why...' but 'have not made any sufficient Cause to appear'.


  137. English Bicknor SURRENDER of the residue of 300 years Term, Thomas Griffiths of Coleford to Henry Morse of Ruardean, relating to messuage, orchard, meadow and coppice between the River Wye and Lord Gage's land. Large vellum sheet, wax seal. 1804. £14.00

  138. Gretton, Winchcombe PLANS, PARTICULARS and Conditions of an Important Sale of Freehold & Tithe-free Properties, The Tithe Farm.... Also a Substantial Dwelling House.... Mr. E. Righton is instructed.... to sell by Auction at the White Hart Hotel, Winchcombe, 3rd July, 1896. Folio, folded, 2pp., plus docket title, large folding coloured plan. A few foxing spots. 1896. £30.00

  139. Holmes (M), del. HENBURY CHURCH tinted lithograph by Day & Haghe, a view across the churchyard, three figures on path. Size 8" x 11", plus margins, several marginal tears, the dedication to Edward Sampson with small coat of arms clipped at bottom, one wormhole in sky area. c1850. £22.00
    The headstone of 'Scipio Africanus' is in the foreground.


  140. The Lea RELEASE of The Red Lion Inn, with the Malt House, Brew House etc., adjoining, and land known as Spout Orchard, Josiah Newman of Pearhill, Hereford, to William Lodge of The Lea, Innholder, 1823. Vellum, size 24" x 30", wax seals, slight foxing of vellum.... Together with.... RELEASE and Conveyance of a tenement formerly used as the Red Lion Inn, now a School, 1835. Vellum, 23" x 26", wax seals. 1823 & 35. £16.00

  141. Little Sodbury SALE PARTICULARS Young & Howes are instructed by the personal representative of Mr John Chancellor deceased to Sell by Auction at The George Hotel, Chipping Sodbury, on Wednesday October 24th, 1945, Freehold Agricultural Holding known as "Starvale Farm" comprising Farm House, Farm Buildings, Pasture and Arable Land, containing a total area of 16 acres 0 roods 17 perches. Sm 4to, coloured folding plan, 3pp. 1945. £14.00

  142. Mangotsfield PLAN of Property situate at Mangotsfield in the County of Gloucester, purchased by Mr. Thomas Rutter of Mr. Charles Bragge as contained in Indentures of Lease and Release dated the 27th & 28th March 1792. Manuscript map in red and black ink, size 19" x 29", scale 2 chains to 1in. Folded, split along some folds and repaired on verso with archival tape. Shows From from Drews Mill to Dammasons Bridge, fields with names, small elevation of the 'Mansion House' in ink and wash, Reference Table listing acreage, tenants names, later note and numbers referring to Tithe Commutation. c1800. £65.00

  143. Montpellier Rotunda POSTER Miss Willett Begs to Announce an Evening Concert on Thursday December 15th.... Miss Willett, Miss Newham, Mr. Lane Wilson (of the Gloucester Music Festival).... size 29" x 20", printed in blue, slight wear at one fold. c1910. £8.00

  144. Pucklechurch PARTICULARS WITH PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Well-situate Freehold Residential or Agricultural Estate comprising Attractive Residence of Tudor Period known as "Dennisworth" Conveniently situate and Attractive Residence known as Crump Farm, Cottages and rich Pasture and Arable Land containing a total area of about 177 Acres which Young and Howes are instructed.... to Sell by Auction at the Grand Hotel, Broad Street, Bristol, on Thursday, July 4th, 1929. Folio, large coloured folding plan, 2 illustrations, 7pp, original wraps. 1929. £32.00

  145. St Nicholas Parish, Gloucester ACCOUNT OF CHARITIES DISTRIBUTED TO THE POOR of the Parish of St. Nicholas, Christmas 1821 - 1861. Vellum-bound ledger, size 13" x 8", reversed calf spine, approx. 220 pages of entries in a neat hand, listing for each year the names of those receiving 'Thomas Singleton's Gift to 20 Poor Housekeepers', 'Mrs Elizabeth Morris's Gift to 20 Poor Housekeepers', 'Joseph Reeve's Gift to Twenty poor Housekeepers in Bread & Coal', 'Henry Window's Gift to 12 Housekeepers in Coal', 'Alderman Thorn's Gift to 20 poor Widows', 'Sarah Clutterbucks Gift', 'Mr. Lisle's Charity', with dates distributed, together with the summaries for the amounts spent on bread, meat, sermon fees, etc, and 'Account of Charities received'. Lists for each year the names of approx. 220 recipients. Each account signed by three people. Pinned to the flyleaf is a single sheet listing 'Benefactors to this Parish', 1617-1792. There is also a summary of the investments, dividends, etc., on the flyleaf. A few light foxing marks on prelims., vellum darkened. 1821-1861. £200.00

  146. Tetbury DECLARATION OF TRUST by His Grace the Duke of Beaufort, the Marquis of Worcester and Lord Ducie of œ8000 Bank Three Per Cent Annuities being Trust Money standing in their Names belonging to the Annuity Society at Tetbury. 3p. folio, 6 wax seals, wax cracked, one being armorial seal of Duke of Beaufort, folds, 2 minor tears at folds. 1794. £20.00
    The Society was instituted at the 'Old Bull' 'for the better support of the Widows of the Members thereof and sick and aged persons'.


  147. Walton (W) Lith. THORNBURY PARK, CO. GLOUCESTER Lithograph, size approx. 4" x 6", plus margins. c1850. £12.00
    SHows house and church, surrounded by park.


  148. Winchcombe PLANS, PARTICULARS of an Important Sale of Abbots Leys Farm.... Residential & Business Premises in Winchcombe.... 4to, printed wraps, 2 folding coloured plans. 1907. £17.00

    Gloucestershire Acts Parliament


  149. Cirencester Road AN ACT for repairing the Road leading from the Town of Cirencester in the County of Gloucester, to a Place called the Monument upon Lansdown in the same County. Black Letter. Cover leaf + 22pp. 1742. £16.00

  150. Forest of Dean Mines and Quarries AN ACT to make further Provisions for the Management of Her Majesty's Forest of Dean, and of the Mines and Quarries therein and in the Hundred of Saint Briavels.... 16pp. 1861. £20.00

  151. Forest of Dean Timber AN ACT for the Increase and Preservation of Timber in Dean and New Forests. 4pp. 1808 £18.00

  152. Stanford's LIBRARY MAP OF LONDON AND IT'S SUBURBS. The South East Section only. Folding coloured map, size 37" x 32", plus margins, dissected and mounted on linen, folding to 8vo, with marbled endpapers and key map on top. Scale 6 " to 1 mile. c1880 £35.00
    Shows from Greenwich Reach to part of Beckenham and Camberwell to South Norwood.


  153. Morden (Robert) COMITATUS ROTELANIAE Tabula Nova &c. Aucta. Attractive map, coloured in outline, scale bar with compasses, decorative title cartouche, compass rose. Oakham and Uppingham with tiny town plans, numerous churches. 1695. £28.00

    Back to the Top

    Somerset


  154. Bath ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No XIV.5.12. Printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/500. Zincographed and Published at the Ordnance Survey Office, Southampton: 1886. Corner with Sheet No. torn away. £14.00
    Includes Denmark Terrace, Lorne Terrace, and Rifle Volunteer Drill Ground.


  155. Bath PARTICULARS and Conditions of Sale of Nos. 8 & 9 Orange Grove, Bath.... Powell & Powell will Sell by Auction.... 22nd Day of March, 1853. 1pp., docket title on adjoinnig leaf, 3p. MS Conditions pinned in. 1853. £12.00

  156. Bath Pictorial & Bath Chronicle HISTORIC MAP OF BATH Prepared by T. Sturge Cotterell. Folding map printed in three colours, with detailed key to 96 famous people associated with the city, etc. Adverts on verso. Folding into pale green stiff paper wraps, 8vo, slightly faded. c1900. £15.00

  157. Bath THE ROYAL CABINET ALBUM OF BATH 25 views on extending strip, taken from engravings, gilt decorated boards, size 5" x 4". c1875. £20.00

  158. Batheaston ACCOUNT BOOK for an estate which appears to be at Batheaston, recording rents received rates paid, etc., 1754 - 1820. 170p in two different hands, in notebook size 14" x 6", lacks front board and spine, back board vellum covered, stitching loose on first few pages, probably lacking first 50 pages, first page stained and torn. Debit on one side, credit on facing page, listing rents received, with name of farm, field etc., rates and taxes paid, money allowed to tenants for 'an encouragement for good husbandry', 'land taken into the Turnpike Road' etc. Includes: 'Rt. Honble Lord Gwydir.... for Bailbrook House from Midsummer 1816', 'Stephen King for the ffishing above the Weirs only for the Term of three years from Lady Day 1777....', 'Lady Congreve for the Mansion House...', 'Ambrose Minty for the Cottage-garden in Avonland...', 'The Bath Easton Coal & Mining Company for One Acre of Upright Leys & Alderhead...' 1754 - 1820. £95.00

  159. Blagdon ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XVIII.7, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1931. £12.00
    Covers Blagdon, Fuller Hay, Blagdon Hill Farm.


  160. Burrington ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XVIII.6, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1931. £12.00
    Covers Burrington Combe, Mendip Lodge Wood, Ellick House.


  161. Charlton Musgrove School SCHOOLMASTER'S ACCOUNT OF FEES. Xmas 1887 to June 1889. Emily Hartley Schoolmistress. Gives number of pupils attending and fees received. There were approximately 50 pupils in the school. Ruled and Printed Ledger, 47 double pages. Blindstamped cloth boards, qtr. calf, rubbed and damped, spine torn, internally very clean and written in a neat hand throughout. 1887 - 1889. £36.00

  162. Congresbury ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. X1.5, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Surveyed in 1883. Revision of 1936. £12.00
    Shows Rhodyate Hill, Kings Wood.


  163. Cotterell (H.F) (drawn by) MAP OF THE ENVIRONS OF THE CITY OF BATH. Folding lithographed map, size 11" x 12", folding onto sm. 8vo board. With key to Public Buildings and Churches. c1874. £25.00

  164. Crewkerne RELEASE of Oathill Grange in Crewkerne, John Pope and John Osler of Broadwindsor in Dorset, to John Trenchard. Large folio, 2 small wax seals, some splits at folds. 1740. £13.00

  165. Davies (James) REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF THE COUNTRY ROUND BATH.... Including the Cities of Bristol and Wells; With the Railways. Folding coloured map, scale " to 1 mile, size 22" x 25", folding into 8vo printed boards, section of spine missing. c1880. £28.00

  166. Downside Abbey ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XXIX.9, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1930. £14.00
    Covers Moorewood Colliery, Downside Abbey, New Rock Colliery.


  167. Emborough ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XXVIII.8, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1903. £10.00
    Covers Lynch House, Old Gore Farm, Manor Farm.


  168. Farmborough ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No XIII.14. Printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Tear 4in. into map surface, 1 field coloured, with Lot No. in MS, Surveyors' rubber stamp in margin. Surveyed in 1882, 2nd edition 1903. £12.00
    Shows part of Farmborough, Priston New Farm, etc.


  169. Gauci (M) THE RECTORY Weston Super Mare, from a sketch by H. Jackson. Tinted lithograph, size 4" x 6", brown card mount. c1850. £10.00

  170. Glastonbury Abbey THREE PHOTOGRAPHS:- Doorway into St. Joseph's Chapel; Interior of St. Joseph's Chapel; Glastonbury Abbey, titled thus in manuscript in lower margins, each mounted on card, size of each plate approx. 11" x 7". Good crisp images. Frith Series c1890. £17.00

  171. Gurney Slade ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XXVIII.12, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1930. £12.00
    Covers Emborough and Cockhill Quarries, Binegar, Gurney Slade Iron Works.


  172. Harley (J.B) & Dunning (R.W) SOMERSET MAPS. Day & Masters 1782, Greenwood 1822. Reprinted on 9 and 6 sheets respectively, contained within slipcase, with 37pp booklet. Somerset Record Society Vol. 76. 1981. £34.00

  173. Hatch Beauchamp LAND TAX ASSESSMENTS for the years 1886-7, 1889-90, 1894-5, 1897-98, 1902-3, 1907-8, 1908-9, 1910-11. Folio, folded, 3-7pp in each, printed in columns for Proprietor, Occupier, Property, Sums Assessed, Rentals. Entries in MS listing approx. 60 properties in each. Slight wear at some folds. 7 items in all. 1886-1911. £24.00

  174. Henstridge FINE relating to property in Henstridge transferred to James Medlycott. On vellum, 5" x 7", in Latin. A few words rubbed at right hand edge. 1713. £14.00

  175. Ilminster DEED OF BARGAIN AND SALE of a plot of land where a house formerly stood fronting the Market Place, John and George Speke of Whitelackington to Nicholas Marshall, Physician, and Thomas Marshall, Apothecary. Vellum, 13" x 19", 2 good wax seals, damp-spotting along folds. 1718. £12.00
    On the outside of the deed is written in pencil 'This respects the Meeting House'.


  176. Kingston Seymour ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. IV.14. Scale 25" to 1 mile, size 26" x 37", plus margins, dissected into 8 sections and mounted on linen, folding into marbled wraps, marbled paper slightly rubbed. Water features, roads, buildings hand-coloured. Certain fields washed in pink (Riverside Farm, Middle Lane Farm). Surveyed 1883, Pub. 1885. £13.00
    Covers Channel shore, Treblehouse Farm, Poplar Farm.


  177. Kingweston Estate RENT RECEIPTS ETC. of Francis Henry Dickinson Esq. Commencing in May 1838. In account with T.O. Bennett (Land Agent). Lists payments allowed to tenants and rents received from 26 tenants. Includes notes of agents commission, cost of auctioning timber etc. Sm folio, 11 double-page spreads, sewn in dusty wraps, titled in ink on top wrap. May 1838 - Dec. 1840. £32.00
    Mentions only tenants names, and payments made. It does not mention the properties rents relate to, except one tenant at Congresbury. The Dickinsons owned land at Charlton Mackerell, East Lydford, Galhampton, Butleigh, Glastonbury, Baltonsbury, Babcary, Mark, Barton Saint Davids, Keinton, Berrow, Congresbury as well as Kingweston itself.


  178. Marriott Printer, Taunton TO THE FREEHOLDERS OF GREAT BRITAIN Fellow Countrymen!.... Freeholders! The Bill, The Whole Bill, and Nothing but the Bill!.... be Loyal and Constitutional but vigorous firm and persevering; and you must be Triumphant.... Election broadside, size 13" x 8". Small piece missing from margin, about " long. April 26th 1831. £18.00

  179. Meare & Glastonbury PARTICULARS OF VALUABLE FREEHOLD PROPERTY comprising a convenient Farm-House and Buildings, and Rich Meadow, Excellent Orchard, Pasture and Arable Lands, and a Dwelling House and Cottages, which will be offered for sale by Messrs T.O. Bennett & Son, at the George Hotel, Glastonbury, On Thursday, the 24th day of October, 1889. Folio, folded, 6pp, large coloured folding plan. 1889. £22.00

  180. Milborne Port AN ASSESSMENT for the Necessary Relief of the Poor.... made and Assessed the 17 day of Jany. 1818. Sm. 4to notebook, rough brown paper wraps, 9p of entries in a neat hand, listing in columns Occupiers in alphabetical order, Proprietors, Rate. Copy, with note on last page 'This Rate was Published in the Church on Sunday the 18 Day of January 1818, John Chudleigh'. 1818. £40.00
    Approx. 160 occupiers listed.


  181. Moorlands Farm, Merriott & Crewkerne PARTICULARS OF A VALUABLE FARM, Consisting of a convenient Dwelling-house and Garden In Merriott, now in the occupation of the Rev. H.J. Tressider; A Large Farm-Yard with a fixed Eight-Horse-Power Engine.... Meadow and Arable Land Situate in the parish of Merriott and partly in the parish of Crewkerne, containing altogether upwards of 98 Acres. Also 4 Cottages in Broadway, Merriott, Which will be offered for Sale by Messrs. Maynard At the George Inn, Crewkerne, On Tuesday, the 17th July. Folio, folded, 7pp, large folding map. Dated July 6th, 1883. £22.00

  182. Nettlecombe REMOVAL ORDER to the Churchwardens and Overseers of the Poor of the Parish of Bicknoller from the Overseers of Nettlecombe to receive and provide for William Jenings Taylor who has lately intruded himself into the parish of Nettlecombe. Small folio, printed with MS inserts, large coat of arms at head. Signed by H. Lutterell and Thos. Camplin, with small papered seals. Pile's Printing Office, Norton, Taunton, 1767. £55.00

  183. Oldmixon ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XVI.8, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1903. £12.00
    Covers Uphill Grange, Bleadon & Uphill Station, Quarry, Hay Wood.


  184. Pearsons & Sons Pub. BATH. Being 20 photographic views, contained within original oblong 8vo paper boards, gilt, edges slightly rubbed. c1900. £10.00

  185. Pensford ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XII.12, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1931. £12.00
    Covers Pensford Colliery, Pensford village, Whitley Batts.


  186. Pitminster FARMING DIARY of Robert Mattock, Lowton House, for 1870. In 'Renshaw's' Diary, card wraps, one corner torn away. Double page per week. Records work on farm, 'Ploughing down Dung Road Close. Weaned the Lambs. Went to Culmstock Fair.'Shearing Hedges around the Corn, little Rain. 2 loads ashes, Taunton, finished fencing Leigh Hill.' etc. 1870. £50.00

  187. Rock Bros. EIGHTY FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHS OF BATH and District. 4to., original boards rubbed at spine. c1910. £18.00

  188. Rookham ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XXVIII.13, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1903. £12.00
    Covers Pen Hill Farm, Vigo Wood, Old Quarry.


  189. Sandford ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XVII.4. printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Surveyed in 1883. Revised 1929. Surveyed in 1883, revised 1929. Edition of 1930. £12.00
    Shows Sandford and part of Churchill.


  190. Shepton Beauchamp SCRAP - BOOK. Containing photographs, news cuttings, including a 1 page typescript on Shepton Beauchamp. The news cuttings are from various newspapers and include the Somerset County Gazette and the Methodist Times. Oblong folio, half cloth, unlettered paper boards, 36 leaves with items pasted to both sides, and usually a manuscript note as to where the cutting was taken from, includes 7 photographs of the Carnival Procession in 1935. 1926-38. £34.00

  191. Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE PRESERVATION OF TERRACED HOUSES IN BATH by Adaptation to Meet Present Day Requirements. Published in Collaboration with The Bath Preservation Trust. 17 pages, sm. folio, cyclostyled, including 5 original photographs tipped in, plus 6 plans. February 1944. £25.00

  192. St. Georges, West Hewish ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. X.10, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. 1931. £12.00

  193. Sutton Montis and Corton Denham PARTICULARS OF THE VERY DESIRABLE.... FREEHOLD ESTATE KNOWN AS SUTTON FARM, comprising two farm houses and all requisite farm buildings Farm Buildings and Gardens, together with twenty-one closes.... containing 144 Acres and 26 Perches.... Which will be sold by Auction at the Angel Inn, Sherborne, Dorset.... 1844. Folio, folded, 4pp. Schedules, but not title, refer to nos. on plan, not present. 1844. £10.00

  194. Taunton Gas Works BILL for a Mr. Saunders. for 1700 cubic feet of gas. sm. 8vo, with 3 'clocks to fill in. Nov. 1. 1840. £4.00

  195. Taunton KNOCKERS CONFESSION Recited by Charley Pendulum at Bromsgroves Menajery, Taunton. Satirical poem attacking various local figures under pseudonyms such as 'a Mudcart man', Judas St-k-y' etc. 4to, printed on one side only. Trull Moor Lodge, July 1865. £15.00

  196. Templecombe PARTICULARS Plans and Conditions of Sale of Freehold Estate.... comprising 2 Excellent Grazing or Dairy Farms.... George Richard will offer for Sale by Auction at the Royal Hotel, Templecombe.... June 16, 1903. Folio, 6pp., folio, wraps, 2 large folding coloured plans. Page edges dog-eared, small hole in corner of front wrap. 1903. £26.00
    Concerns Yew Tree Farm and Coombe Throop Farm.


  197. Ubley ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XVIII.12, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1903. £12.00
    Covers Hazel Manor, Starve Lark, Ubley Hill Farm, Compton Wood.


  198. Wellow PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Valuable Freehold Properties In the Parish of Wellow, near Bath... All that Attractive and Pleasantly-situate Dwelling-House, Garden, and Orchard, with stabling thereon, known as Mount Pleasant House.... close of Pasture Land.... Messrs Fry and Asprey will offer for Sale.... 20th day of March, 1897. Folio, 4pp, folded. 1897. £12.00

  199. West Harptree ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. XIX.9, printed surface approx. 25" x 38". Scale 1/2500. Edition of 1903. £12.00
    Covers Compton Martin, West Harptree, Shortcombe Farm.


  200. Weston-super-Mare DENTAL PRACTICE RECORD BOOK of Wallace Taylor. Cash ledger, 8vo, half calf, 240p, recording name of patient, address, treatment, cost, from Feb. 1897 to Oct. 1902. With index... Together with.... Matching notebook, similarly bound, with his name and address at Dental Hospital of London, titled 'Materia Medica, Dec. 15th 1897', giving formulae for treatments, etc. 44p, plus many blanks. 2 vols. 1897-1902. £60.00
    Mr. Standen practised at Standen House, Knightstone Road, Weston-super-Mare.

    Somerset Acts Parliament


  201. Bath Commons AN ACT for vesting in the Mayor, Aldermen, and Burgesses of the city and borough of Bath the Bath Commons or Freemen's Estate, and to provide compensation to the Free Citizens of the same city and borough of their interest therein, and for empowering the said Mayor, Aldermen, and Burgesses to acquire by agreement and to demise and manage Lands for a Public Park.... 20pp. 1879. £14.00

  202. Bath Hospital AN ACT more effectually to enable the President and Governors of the Hospital or Infirmary at Bath, established by an Act.... intituled, `An Act for establishing and well-governing an Hospital or infirmary in the City of Bath' to take or acquire, and hold, any Lands, Tenements, or Hereditaments.... to the amount limited in the said Act. Black Letter. Cover leaf + 9pp. 1779. £14.00

  203. Bath Improvements AN ACT for better paving, cleaning, lighting, watching, regulating and improving, the City of Bath, and the Liberties and Precincts thereof.... 44pp. 1814. £18.00

  204. Bath Roads AN ACT for enlarging the Terms and Powers granted by Two Acts.... for repairing and enlarging the Highways between the Top of Kingsdown-hill, and the City of Bath.... for cleansing, paving, and enlightening the Streets, and regulating the Chairmen there; and for keeping a regular Nightly Watch.... Black Letter. Cover leaf + 28pp, last page loose. 1739. £15.00

  205. Bath Roads AN ACT for repealing an Act.... intitled, An Act for amending, improving and keeping in repair several Roads leading to and from the City of Bath; and for granting other Powers for more effectually improving the several Roads therein described, being in and leading to and from the said City.... 52pp. 1810. £16.00

  206. Charlton Horethorne AN ACT For Inclosing Lands in the Parish of Charlton Horethorne.... 27pp. 1812. £18.00

  207. Somerton, Long Sutton AN ACT for Dividing, Allotting, and Inclosing the Open and Common Fields.... within the several parishes fo Somerton and Compton Dundon, and certain Open or Commonable Lands, called Southmead and Kingsmoor.... 32pp., plus docket title, folds. 1797. £22.00

  208. Walcot AN ACT for paving, cleansing, lighting, watching, and regulating the Streets, Squares, Lanes, Ways, Passages, and Publick Places, within such Part of the Parish of Walcot.... as is not within the Circuit, Precinct, and Jurisdiction of the City of Bath.... and for removing and preventing Nuisances, Annoyances, Encroachments, and Obstructions; and for establishing a proper and effective Police therein; and for licensing and regulating Hackney Coaches, Chairs, Porters, Basket Men, and Basket Women, within the said City of Bath, and a certain Distance thereof. Cover leaf and 76pp, recent paper boards, paper label on top board. 1793. £30.00

  209. West Somerset AN ACT for granting further Powers to the West Somerset Railway Company. 6pp. 1860 £9.00

  210. Yeovil and Crewkerne AN ACT for repairing and widening the Road from the Half-way House, in the Parish of Lower Compton, in the County of Dorset, through the Towns of Yeovil, Crewkerne, and Chard.... 32pp., black letter, plus cover leaf. Some off-setting. 1753. £14.00
    Back to the Top

    Wiltshire



  211. Blundson St. Andrew PARTICULARS OF SALE of an attractive and well-situated Hunting Box known as Blunsdon House.... for sale by Auction.... 25th of June, 1928. 4to, stiff wraps, 6pp, illusts. Appears to lack plan although one is not mentioned in text. 1928. £8.00

  212. Blunsdon St. Andrew PARTICULARS of the Valuable Freehold Dairy holding.... known as Lower Burytown Farm.... to be sold by Auction.... July 10th, 1944. 7pp., 8vo, wraps, plan. 1944. £8.00

  213. Brinkworth AUCTION POSTER advertising sale of 2 Brick-Built Cottages with Good Gardens, Capital Orchard.... Printed in large type-faces, with brief description of three lots with tenant, acreages. Size 16" x 13", small hole with loss of some letters at bottom corner, some slight off-setting. 1859. £17.00

  214. Calne PARTICULARS of Allotments of Land to be Sold by Auction In Fee Simple, On Wednesday the 2nd Day of November 1814... At the Wheel Inn, In Calne; By Mr. R. Parsons jun. In pursuance of the power contained in an Act of Parliament.... intutuled ' An Act for inclosing Lands in the several parishes of Calne, Calstone-Wellington and Blackland....'. Poster, finely-printed, size approx. 21" x 16", listing 5 Lots of pasture and arable land, including Honey-Garston, Haunch Furlong, etc., with Conditions of Sale. 1" tear plus a few very minor tears at top edge, 1 small snag in text. Baily (P.), Calne, 1814. £35.00

  215. Calne REPORT OF DIRECTORS and Statement of Accounts, 1919, of the Calne Gas and Coke Company. 3pp., folio... together with.... REGULATIONS and Provisions, 1889, of the Calne Gas and Coke Company. 34pp., 8vo, wraps. 1889 and 1919. £12.00

  216. Chiseldon House Estate PARTICULARS, PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE. The Valuable Freehold Properties known as the Chiseldon Estates including Chiseldon House and Grounds. With Farms at Badbury and Wanborough, Broad Hinton, and Aldbourne also The "Plough Inn," Badbury, Fifty-five Cottages.... for sale by Auction.... On Friday June 28th, 1901 and Saturday, June 29th, 1901. Folio, with five folding coloured plans including one of the village, one leaf showing 5 views of properties, area map on verso of top wrap. 29pp, paper wraps, spine worn, top wrap loose, with a vertical fold. Revised Edition, 1901. £55.00

  217. Collins (H.G) Pub. WILTSHIRE. Where in addition to all the Railroads and Stations being accurately laid down to the present time all the Coach Roads, Canals, Boundaries of Divisions, Hundreds and Parishes are carefully drawn to scale; and also the number of Members each plan returns, with the various polling places severally shown. Folding engraved, hand-coloured map, dissected and mounted on linen, engraved area approx. 17" x 14", plus margins, folding into sm 8vo, cloth boards, original printed label. c1852. £30.00

  218. Dauntsey Estate ILLUSTRATED PARTICULARS, PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of that Important Freehold Residential, Sporting, and Agricultural Domain, Known as The Dauntsey Estate, Embracing an Area of Over 5,200 Acres.... Comprising an Imposing Stone-Built Resident known as Dauntsey House.... Over 100 Superior Cottages, Small Holdings etc.... Which Messrs. Nicholas are Instructed to Sell by Auction at the Neeld Public Hall, Chippenham.... 9th and 10th July, 1913. Folio, qtr. cloth, 161pp., photographic illustrations, key plan inside front board, lacks both folding plans. Stain on corner of front board. 1913. £45.00
    Comprises 102 Lots.


  219. Davidge (W.R) PLANNING FOR SWINDON Survey and Report, and Report prepared by the Post War Planning Sub Committee. 69pp., folio, card wraps with coat of arms, photo frontis., pocket and rear with 7 large folding coloured plans, and small booklet for Exhibition at Town Hall. A few small marks on front wrap. 1945. £45.00

  220. Donhead THE HAMLET OF CHARLTON with the Lands Lying South of the Turnpike Road, proposed to be Sold, in One Lot, Charlton Farm.... The Reversion in Charlton Broad Down, containing 266A.1R.9P.... 3pp., folio, edges uncut, folds, docket title on verso. Table listing Reversions in Fee etc. Lists approx. 80 leases, most have 3 'lives' named. c1820. £35.00

  221. Draycott Folliatt PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Very Valuable and Desirable Freehold Estate, Comprising about 318 Acres, Together With A Farm House And all Requisite Buildings In the Occupation of Mr. John Puckeridge, Pleasantly Situated in the Parishes of Draycott Foliatt and Liddington.... Which will be Sold by Auction By Mr Westall, At the Ailesbury Arms Hotel, Marlborough, On Thursday the 29th August, 1844. Folio, 3pp, folded. 1844. £16.00
    Gives names, acreage and use of 20 fields.


  222. Everleigh PENCIL DRAWING titled on verso 'Everley House', size 5" x 9", showing brick house with portico, conservatory with cupola. Rather naive drawing but good architectural detail. c1850. £14.00

  223. Faringdon to Acton Turville GENERAL STATEMENT OF THE INCOME AND EXPENDITURE of the Turnpike Road from Faringdon to Acton Turville.... between the 29th day of September 1829 and the 29th day of September 1830, General Statement of the Income and Expenditure of the Shipton Moyne Branch.... Large folio sheet, printed on one side only, folds. with two large tables setting out expenditure on labour, Stones, Flints, Rent of Quarries etc., and income from Tolls at various gates such as Horsey Down Gate, Minty Common, etc. 1830. £35.00

  224. Hoare Estates, Stourhead HEAVEN FARM. CASH ACCOUNT. Estate of Sir H. Hoare. To Bennett in Account with Messrs Croome, Ball and Smith April 1895 - 1909. Small 4to notebook, 63 pages in MS, covers worn, wraps detached. Details rents received, tithes paid, commission for managing estate etc. "Special charge for endeavouring to sell Heaven Farm to Somerset County Council.... including much correspondence, horsehire and other out of pocket expenses, say to you œ55." 1895-1909. £20.00

  225. Imber PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE WITH PLAN Of a Valuable Freehold Estate known as Brown's Farm, situate in the Parish of Imber.... in all about 874 Acres. Which will Be Sold By Auction, By Mr Joseph Stower.... the 21st day of June, 1904. Folio, folded, plan, and 3pp, docket title. 1904. £22.00

  226. Kington Langley PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of valuable Freehold Property, including Small Holding of 27 Acres with House and Homestead.... Which Herbert H. Parry Has received instructions to offer for Sale by Auction... at the Angel Hotel, Chippenham, on Friday, the 22nd day of July, 1921..... 4to, 10pp, original wraps. 1921. £14.00

  227. Marston Maisey VALUABLE FREEHOLD & COPYHOLD LANDS for Sale by Auction.... at the Swan Hotel, Cirencester, 11th September, 1848.... Handbill advertising sale, sm. folio, on blue paper, with schedule of land and cottages in Marston Maisey and a meadow adjoining the Thames in Castle Eaton. Folds, small split at one fold. 1848. £14.00

  228. New Swindon PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Houses, situate in Catherine Street & Carr Street, within a short distance of the Great Western Railway Works.... To Be Offered for Sale by Auction By Bishop & Day.... New Swindon, On Wednesday, the 27th June, 1888. Folio, folded, 4pp, top corner of lower leaf missing, without loss of text, loosely enclosed is a coloured folding plan. 1888. £20.00

  229. Pewsey PLAN of Freehold property in the Parish of Pewsey which will be sold by Auction... at the Bear hotel Devizes, August 6th, 1871.... Coloured plan 24" x 36", prepared for Auction Sale and showing 21 Lots, mounted on linen, scale 6 chains to 1", covering Southcott, Kepnal House, Sunny Hill etc. Waterstained in top left corner, rusty pinholes in margins. 1874. £10.00

  230. Sloper (S.F.K) TO THE ELECTORS OF DEVIZES Poster, size 17" x 11", folds, left-hand edge slightly ragged, setting out the views of Sidney Sloper, of Winterton Hall, an independent candidate, in 10 paragraphs. 1874. £18.00
    'I detest Bribery; and besides, I am too poor to afford it.'


  231. Warminster VIEWS OF WARMINSTER AND NEIGHBOURHOOD. Being 20 photographic views on 16 leaves. Oblong 8vo, original cloth. A.H. Coates, The Library, Warminster. c1900. £14.00

  232. Westbury Borough REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF WESTBURY. 2pp, with a folding Plan, by Robt. K. Dawson, coloured in outline. Scale 6" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound. 1832. £18.00

  233. Westbury TO THE LIBERAL ELECTORS of the Borough of Westbury. Electoral broadside from the sitting M.P. James Wilson, saying he will not be standing again, and setting out his view of the benefits to agriculture of recent Liberal policies (with table of prices of Wheat, Barley etc.). Size 22" x 18", grubby, edge tears, three ragged tears in text repaired on verso with document tape. 1857. £12.00

    Wiltshire Acts Parliament


  234. Box Roads AN ACT for Repairing and Widening the Road from Horsley Upright Gate, leading down Bowden Hill, in the County of Wilts, to the Top of Kingsdown Hill, in the Parish of Box.... Black Letter. Cover leaf + 13pp. 1726. £15.00

  235. Bradford Improvements AN ACT for paving, lighting, watching, and improving the Town of Bradford.... 54pp. Lacks stitching, outer leaf with docket title stained, first page partly browned. 1839. £18.00

  236. Bromham Inclosure AN ACT for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Bromham.... 10pp. 1811. £17.00

  237. Chitterne Saint Mary and Chitterne All Saints Inclosure AN ACT for inclosing Lands in the Parishes of Chitterne Saint Mary and Chitterne All saints.... and for repealing an Act passed in the Reign of His present Majesty.... 20pp. 1815. £16.00

  238. Melksham, Corsham, Biddlestone, West Yatton, Castle Coombe Roads AN ACT for more effectually amending, widening, and keeping in Repair, the Road from the Turnpike Road at the Bottom of Shaw Hill, in the Parish of Melksham, through Googe's Lane, Corsham, Biddlestone, and West Yatton, to the Turnpike Road at Upper Coombe, in the Parish of Castle Coombe.... 24pp. 1799. £14.00

  239. Swindon to Christian Malford Bridge, Calne, Lyneham Green, Lydiard Marsh, Cricklade Roads AN ACT for continuing the Term and amending the Powers of an Act.... for repairing the Roads leading from Swindon to the Centre of Christian Malford Bridge, and from Calne to Lyneham-Green, and from the Direction Post in Long Leaze Lane near Lydiard Marsh, to Cricklade.... 7pp. 1812. £12.00

  240. Swindon, Ramsbury, Liddington, Marlborough Roads AN ACT for making and maintaining a Turnpike Road from Swindon to or near Knighton Farm, in the Parish of Ramsbury, and from Liddington to the Road leading from Swindon to Marlborough.... 36pp. 1814. £12.00

  241. Upton Lovell Inclosure AN ACT for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Upton Lovell.... 15pp. 1815. £18.00

  242. Westbury AN ACT for Dividing and Alloting in Severalty the Open and Common Arable Fields.... within the Parish of Westbury.... 16pp., plus docket title, fold. 1802. £20.00

    Back to the Top

    General


  243. Air Force, First World War REMINISCENCES OF MY AIR FORCE SERVICE 1916-19. Photograph album, oblong 8vo., wraps, containing 5 real photo postcards, 11 photographs, postcard used as title showing plan and embossed Air Force badge, with poem. Pasted in manuscript explanation below each item. 1916-19. £45.00
    Includes postcard of Maurice Farman Type 70 H.P. Renault plane; actual photo. 4" x 7" 'An R.E.7, one I was in charge of in 44th Training Squadron, 1917....'; 'An Avro which made a bad Landing in a Gale, and Tipped on its Nose, Remaining in that position. Harlaxton 1917.'; 'The Mechanics of the Flying Instructors' A School taken in front of a Sopwith Camel....', 'The same crowd taken in front of a Bristol Fighter, a 1st class bombing and fighting machine, Tern Hill, 1918.'


  244. Anglesea HOLYHEAD TO GREAT ORMES HEAD Compiled from Admiralty Surveys 1835-1893. Sea chart size 26" x 37", linen-backed and folding into plain cloth boards. Corrections to Jan. 2nd 1931. £14.00

  245. Ashwelthorpe, Norfolk PARTICULAR AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Dwelling House, in Two Tenements, with Barn, and other Buildings, and Land, in Ashwelthorpe, which will be sold by Auction, by Mr. John Standley, at the White Horse Inn.... on Thursday the 6th Day of March, 1862.... 4to, 4pp. folded. 1862. £12.00

  246. Australia, India PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM Oblong folio album, half morocco, with thick card leaves, each leaf decorated with pressed ferns and leaves, containing 9 views of India and Ceylon, (5 of them approx. 9" x 10", includes Barricades at the Elephant Kraal, Galle, fine view of train in Ceylon,) and 31 views of Australia, average size approx. 5" x 7". Pasted to the verso of some leaves are later newspaper cuttings connected with Revd. Ralph Creed Meredith, Vicar of Bournville, who became Vicar of Christchurch, new Zealand, in 1924. A few views slightly faded. c1880 £150.00
    Australian views include Exhibition Building, Sydney; Cora Linn; Bower Gully, Domain Road, Franklin Square, Hobart Town; fishing boat at Sydney Harbour, Salmon Ponds at New Norfolk, Exterior and Interior view of the Exhibition, Melbourne; Black Spur.


  247. Avon Local History Association QUEST Newsletter, cyclostyled. Issues No. 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10. Approx. 25pp. in each.... together with.... Bristol & Avon Archaeology Vol. 5, and Bristol & Avon Archaeological Research Group parish Surveys, Flax Bourton, Bathford, Queen Charlton. 1977-8. £9.00

  248. Bacon NEW RAILWAY MAP OF LONDON & SUBURBS Showing each Company's line in a separate character. Scale 1" to a Mile. Printed in black and green, Index to Railway Stations down sides. Size 12" x 18", central fold. 1884. £12.00

  249. Bacon PLAN OF BRIGHTON Reduced from the Ordnance Survey. Size 12" x 17", printed in 4 colours, central fold, a few light brown spots in sea area. 1884. £12.00

  250. Bacon PLAN OF CHELTENHAM Reduced from the Ordnance Survey. Size approx 12" x 18", single fold at centre. Printed in 2 colours. Scale 6" to 1 mile. 1884. £12.00

  251. Bacon PLAN OF PORTSMOUTH from the Ordnance & Actual Surveys. Size 12" x 17", printed in 4 colours, central fold, scale 6" to 1 mile. 1884. £12.00

  252. Bacon's COUNTY MAP OF CHESHIRE Folding map printed in black and brown, folding into orange paper wraps, showing lady cyclist. With Index of villages etc. c1914. £6.00

  253. Bacon's PLAN OF PLYMOUTH, DEVONPORT Stonehouse etc. From the Ordnance Survey. Size approx 12" x 18", single fold at centre, printed in 3 colours. Scale approx. 6" to 1 mile. 1884. £12.00

  254. Bacon's PLAN OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS Reduced from the Ordnance Survey. Size approx 12" x 18", single fold at centre. Scale 4" to mile. 1884. £12.00

  255. Beckett Sterling Ltd., Pub. NEW ZEALAND TODAY An Album of Aerial Photographs. 66 aerial photographs by White's Aviation, many full page. Folio, card wraps, 3pp. of explanatory text. c1950. £25.00

  256. Bell (John) Pub. THE PLANET enlarged to the utmost limits allowed by Act of Parliament. Broadsheet newspaper, 8pp. Illustration on front page, white on black, illustrating position of ships at The Siege of Acre. Some foxing. Dec. 20, 1840. £12.00
    Includes 'Chartist News' from many different towns, full page report of Napoleon's funeral.


  257. Beverley, Yorks. ADMISSION of Joseph Stephenson to a cottage in the Manor of the Chapter of Beverley. Copy, large vellum sheet. 1836. £10.00

  258. Bickley's Life Jackets LETTER from Lewis Bickley, 2p, 4to, on Notepaper of the Bouyant Clothing Syndicate (Bickley's Patents Ltd.), Greenwich, to A.W. Pearce, explaining how he is trying hard to improve sales "I gave a good example of the excellence of our Jkts. at the University Boat Race.... " together with letter from Le Havre "I have just completed formal manufacture of 1 jkt. here in conformity with the French Patent Laws, a long tedious and rather expensive ordeal", 1p 4to. 1902. £8.00

  259. Bradshaw's MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN Shewing the Railways Completed & in Progress with the Electric Telegraph Laid Down & the Line of Navigation from the Principal Seaports. 1853. Red numbers on map refer to page in Guide on which that line's Time Table appears. Single sheet size 24" x 17", folded, on verso is Bradshaw's Guide-Sheet to Metropolitan & Provincial Cab Fares etc. 1853. £18.00

  260. Brangwyn (Frank) TWO CHRISTMAS CARDS one size 8" x 6", printed on the front 'With Mr & Mrs Frank Brangwyn's Kind Regards and Best Wishes Xmas MDCCCCVII... Temple Lodge Hammersmith', quotation from Medieval text on verso, woodcut of trees in the snow facing page. Some slight foxing down central fold; another size 5" x 5", printed message on the front, 1944, coloured etching of nativity scene inside. 1944 & '47. £34.00

  261. Bravington, Watchmaker, King's Cross, London CATALOGUE 6" x 5", 32pp., wraps with photo of shop. Printed in blue, illustrating watches, clocks, rings, cigarette cases, scent bottles, etc. c1910. £20.00

  262. Buckingham PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Extensive Business Premises With Residence, &c., known as "The Wharf,".... several Houses and and Gardens; also The Lower Wharf.... To be Sold by Auction by Geo. Bennett & Sons, On Tuesday July 23rd, 1907. Folio, 10pp, folded, large coloured folding plan. 1907. £24.00

  263. Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbys. GRANT of an Annuity of œ200 on the Ollerenshaw Estate in Chapel-en-le-ffrith for the life of Mrs Thornhill.... to Mrs. Susannah Thornhill. Vellum, 4 sheets, small wax seals. Contains listing of various tenements, closes of land etc. in Chapel en le Frith.... together with... Deed of Covenent.... 2 large vellum sheets, small wax seals. 1849 & 50. £14.00

  264. Chelmsford, Essex PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of an Eligible Freehold Public House called The 'Wheatsheaf', situate in Duke Street.... Also A Good Stable Suitable for Forty Horses, with Cabinet Maker's Shop and Granary.... Which will be sold by Auction.... on Tuesday, the 24th Day of July, 1849, at the Lion and Lamb Hotel, Chelmsford.... Folio, 4pp., folded. 1849. £18.00

  265. City Engineer's Office CITY OF FORT WILLIAM Ontario, Canada. Printed Plan, Scale 1" = 800ft. Size 30" x 36". Covers Mt. McKay, Indian Village in the South, McIntyre River and Fort St. in North, Kaministikwia River, Thunder Bay, Harbour. Border, compass rose. Each small plot numbered, referring to number under which the plot is filed at Registry Office in Port Arthur and Fort William. Edges rather dusty and ragged, some tears through title and at centre, neatly repaired with archival tape, no loss. Entered according to Act of Parliament... 1910. £40.00

  266. City of London Comptroller ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT Vellum documents, 28" x 23", for transfer the the appointment as Comptroller from Dutton Seaman to Dutton Seaman Junior, 1759. Rather creased, two small portions nibbled at edges not affecting writing. Father's signature lacks wax seal. 1759. £20.00

  267. Clarke (J.S), Pub. A NEW MAP OF THE ENVIRONS OF PETERBOROUGH Extending 20 Miles Round, From the Ordnance Survey. Fully hand-coloured map, size 23" x 18", scale 1" = 2 miles. Shows railways. Linen-backed and folding into sm. 8vo boards with printed label. Small split in linen at one fold, split in cloth at spine. c1870. £22.00

  268. Corfu, Greece FOUR PHOTOGRAPHS Albumen prints size 5" x 8", unmounted, stamped on verso A. Ferrugia, Corfu. c1880. £15.00
    Titled on verso in pencil. Views include Parade Ground & house of High Commissioner, sailing ships in harbour, Corfu from Kings Garden.


  269. Cornwell (C), Pub. THE GLOBE newspaper, London, July 14th, 1820. 4pp. Red tax stamp. Some minor dustmarking on first page. 1822. £10.00

  270. Cruchley's ENVIRONS OF LONDON Extending Thirty Miles from the Metropolis. Folding plan, coloured in outline, size approx. 34" x 35", scale three quarters of an inch to one mile. Dissected and mounted on linen, folding into marbled slipcase size 9" x 6", worn at edges, printed label darkened. The map has explanation along bottom margin, distance from London shown under main towns. Some minor foxing spots in a few small areas. Engraved & published by G.F. Cruchley, August 1824. £85.00
    Howgego No. 299 (1). Covers Windsor, Hertford, Edenbridge, Billericay.


  271. Davies (Joseph), Pub. SOUTH WALES COALFIELD Map showing the Mineral takings of Steam Properties, the position of the Pits, the Railways serving the District and Ports of Shipment. Colour printed map, linen-backed and folding into titled morocco boards, large 8vo. Scale 1 mile to three quarters of an inch. Size 28" x 30". With inset plans of Cardiff, Penarth, Newport, Barry and Port Talbot docks. Key showing Mineral Titles, Companies working Properties, Anteclinal line etc. c1910. £40.00

  272. Dorset and Wiltshire PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of A Valuable Freehold Farm, with the manors and Woods of Tollard Royal and Tollard Farnham.... also the Reversion in Fee of Sundry Lifehold Estates within the Manors of Donhead and Tisbury.... which will be preemptorily Sold by Auction by Messrs. Bassett and Co. at the Red Lion Inn, Shaftesbury.... 20th October, 1819. 15pp., last leaf with docket title browned and ragged at spine. 1819. £50.00
    With detailed schedules giving names of tenants, date of lease, quit rents and heriots, and names of lives with ages.


  273. East Heslerton, Helperthorpe and Sherburn, Yorkshire PARTICULARS, PLANS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Valuable Freehold Farms.... To be Sold by Auction on Tuesday, 15th July, 1919. Folio, 7pp, folding coloured plan, original wraps. 1919. £16.00

  274. Edinburgh ORDER TO PAY TO POOR signed Jo. Herries 'Box master Be pleased to deliver to the Relicte of Andrew Waddell wright being in great distress four pounds Scots and the same shall be allowed to you in the Accompts when fitted. For Georg Porteous present Box master to Marrie Chappel.' 8vo, on paper, docketed on verso, folds.... together with two simlar drafts, one to pay four pounds to John Brown journeyman mason 'because of his great sickness', and the other to pay four pounds to 'James Williamson being in great sickness'. 3 items. 1st Dec. and 18th October, 1676, and 9th Aug. 1677. £36.00

  275. Elder Dempster Lines PASSENGER LISTS for T.M.S. 'Aba', Lagos, Feb. 27th, 1925, and R.M.S. 'Appam', Sierra Leone, Seccondee, etc. Nov. 12th, 1924. 8vo, each has attractive coloured cover design with ship and seagulls, map on back wrap. Front wrap of 'Appam' has 2 minor creases, plan of accommodation loosely inserted. Each has postcard of ship inserted. 1924 & 25. £16.00

  276. Forfar, Scotland BURGESS TICKET of James Dickson, Advocate, of Antonshill. Vellum, 6" x 9", chipped wax seal on tag, vellum slightly spotty. 1779. £10.00

  277. Fowey, Par etc. PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM Oblong 4to album, worn rexine binding, 96 black and white snap shot views, size 3" x 4", mounted 4 to a page. c1930. £18.00
    Includes Bodinnoc, Looe, Par, Charlestown, Carlyon Bay. A few views are of Devon.


  278. Fulwell, Durham PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Fulwell West House and Freehold Building Land....To Be Sold by Auction at the Queen's Hotel, Sunderland, on Tuesday, 24th March, 1896. Folio, 4pp, with a five illusts, on one sheet, including a windmill, 2 folding coloured plans. 1896. £28.00

  279. Gall & Inglis' MAP OF THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON for Cyclists, Tourists, &c. Scale half an inch to a mile. Colour-printed, linen-backed, folding into printed red cloth boards. c1910. £7.00