Home page
Back Catalogue Index
NOTE:
This is an old catalogue and many of these items are probably sold.
Please contact as I may have similar items in stock.
It shows the range of items I specialise in BUYING and SELLING.

Lesley Aitchison's - Catalogue 61

Maps, Plans, Manuscripts, Documents, Engravings, Ephemera, etc.

To ORDER or for further information :-
Tel:- (0117) 9076899 -- Fax:- (0117) 9741962
Email:- lesley@localhistory.co.uk

When ordering from this list please note item No, and brief description.
Measurements for maps, engravings, etc are given depth x width.
Bedfordshire -- Berkshire -- Bristol -- Buckinghamshire -- Cambridgeshire --
Cheshire -- Cornwall -- Cumberland -- Devon --
Dorset -- Essex -- Gloucestershire -- Hampshire and Isle of Wight --
Herefordshire -- Hertfordshire -- Kent --
Lancashire -- Lincolnshire -- London -- Monmouthshire --
Norfolk -- Northumberland -- Shropshire -- Somerset -- Staffordshire --
Suffolk -- Sussex -- Warwickshire -- Westmoreland --
Wiltshire -- Worcestershire -- Yorkshire --
Scotland -- General
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any items which you are looking for.

    Bedfordshire


  1. Bedford, Leighton Buzzard ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet No. 220, size 13" x 19" plus wide margins. Two lines in red ink at bottom. O.S. blindstamp 1893. £16.00

  2. Luton ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP 1" to 1 mile, Fifth Edition, Sheet No. 95. Blue and black Ellis Martin Cover with hiker, cloth-backed. 1937. £8.00
    'Book' type wraps.


  3. Morden (Robt.) BEDFORDSHIRE Engraved map, uncoloured, size 14" x 16", title cartouche. Central fold, some slight off-setting of cartouche. Sold by Abel Swale, Awnsham & John Churchill c1700. £45.00
    From the 1695 edition of Camden's 'Britannia'.


  4. Potton LAND SALE To be Sold by Auction in Seven Lots, by Thomas Hagger, at the Rose and Crown Inn, the 10th day of December, 1814, All Those Several Pieces of Garden Ground, called Byard's Green (Before the Commissioners for the Execution of an Act of Parliament.... entitled 'An Act for inclosing.... Lands in the Parish of Potton'). 3pp., sm. folio, plus docket title. 1814. £45.00
    Lists the Lots with acreage, requirements as to fences. Purchase prices and buyers added neatly in MS.


    Back to the Top


    Berkshire


  5. Hungerford ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet No. 267, size 13" x 19" plus wide margins. Two roads marked in red. O.S. blindstamp 1890. £16.00

  6. Quainton and Grendon Underwood DECLARATION of George Wyan of Moggerhanger in Bedfordshire that he has received œ200 of Samuel How of London for the purchase money of a close of land in Grendon Underwood and Quainton in Berkshire containing 20 acres, called Queens horseshoe. 1p, sm. folio. signed by Wyan and 3 witnesses, small wax seal. Blank conjoint leaf. 1667. £30.00

    Back to the Top


    Bristol


  7. Acland's CENTINEL Quarterly Publication. 'Who Goes There?' 'A Friend' - 'The Word?' 'Reform and Vote by Ballot!' First issue, Feb. 12th 1831. 4to, 4pp.... together with.... Acland's Truth, Quarterly Publication. 'Tell the Truth, and Shame the Devil.' First issue, Feb. 5th, 1831. 4to, 4pp, ink ownership stamp in corner. 1831. £14.00

  8. Ald. George White's Gift BOND Between James Mattock, Cooper, Thomas Yate, Baker, and John Somers, Brewer, of Bristol, and Nicholas Meredith, Chamberlain, relative to Mattocks' undertaking to repay the 'free loan' he receives from the City out of George White's charity. On paper, 16«" x 13", in Latin and English. Attested contemporary copy. Note on verso "The orriginall sent by Mr Stratton to New England to (illegible) of James Mattock". 11th Nov. 1653. £26.00
    In 1635 George White left money to provide loans of œ20 for 10 poor freemen of the city.


  9. Bristol & Portishead Pier & Railway Co. PROSPECTUS Capital, œ200,000 in Shares of œ25 each. 3pp, folio, docket title on verso of last page, folds. Lists Directors etc, sets out advantages to trade and tourism of the proposed line, with half page 'Extract from Mr. Brunel's Report Referred To', in which he reports on his examination of Kingroad and the mouth of the Avon 'with the view to determine the best site for a Landing Place'. 1863. £65.00

  10. Bristol Chronology COMMONPLACE BOOK containing manuscript entries on Bristol history and other matters, in a 4to notebook, as follows: (i) Extracts from the "Mayor's Kalendar", 37p plus Appendix of 25p. (ii) Chronology of Bristol events, 1816-1850. 57p. This seems to be original work by the owner of the book, and entries, judging from the handwriting, were made over a period of time. Includes observations not mentioned in Latimer, for example, 1p on the 'Pedestrian Curricle' exhibited at the Princes Street Assembly Rooms, 1819, with a small watercolour illustration pasted in; 3p on the 'Bristol Society for promoting the due observance of the Sabbath', 1819; paragraph on the weather in Bristol on Christmas Day 1833, etc. Bound at rear are:- (iii) 19p on European events, in 1815. (iv) 5p on the writer's beliefs as a Unitarian. (v) 18p of extracts from a work on singing. (vi) 3 letters on religious matters, to the Editor of the Christian Reformer, with notes on pages where they appeared etc. (under the name 'Juvenis') initialled 'W.P', 1818. 7p. (vii) 11p on ailments and prescriptions for cures (containing Latin names for ingredients suggesting some pharmacuetical knowledge). 4to, half reversed calf, very rubbed, lacks most of spine, marbled boards, hinges cracked, front board almost detatched. Paper watermarked 1815. 1816-50. £160.00
    Includes contemporary observations of the weather 'July 31, 1825. The weather has been remarkably dry. The face of the Country is completely barren nothing green to be seen but trees & Hedges... the ponds have long been dry & the Cattle are getting very lean...' Apart from the initials 'W.P.' there is no indication of the writer's identity. He was obviously a Unitarian. Inscription of later owner inside front board, and modern ownership stamp of another owner.


  11. Bristol Steamship Company PROSPECTUS Capital œ250,000 in 10,000 Shares of œ25 each. 1p., folio, folds, on adjoining leaf are printed Application form and Banker's Receipt form. 9th Jan. 1872. £25.00
    'It is beyond dispute that owing to the absence of a well appointed and regular service of Ocean Steamships the Merchants of Bristol are placed at a great disadvantage...'


  12. Burgesses OATH OF A BURGESS Vellum document printed with the oath, decorative headpiece of city arms, swags, etc, admitting Charles Branson, Yeoman, in the Liberties of the City. Name, occupation, dates, Mayor and Sheriff's names, reason for admittance (by Vote of Corner Council) completed in MS. Signed by the Chamberlain. Size 10" x 7", previously folded, with perforations of heart, crescent, diamond and trefoil, and the initials 'CB' impressed. 12th March 1760. £28.00

  13. Chapman (J), Lamb Street, Pr. 50 POUNDS FOR A KISS and nothing more. Poem by W. Lee, on single 4to sheet of thin paper, printed in 2 columns. Some foxing spots, embossed ownership stamp at bottom edge, 2 minor tears. c1850 £30.00
    The poem tells how a Bristol Merchant tried to kiss one of the 'Red Maids' and was fined œ50. Not in Matthews or Hyett & Bazeley.


  14. Coronation PHOTOGRAPHS Three black and white prints, 4«" x 6«", showing the lights on the Centre with large crown etc. 1952. £7.00

  15. Coronation PROCESSION on Celebrating the Coronation of their Majesties King William IV and Queen Adelaide in the City of Bristol, on Thursday the 8th of September, 1831. Broadside, size 19" x 12", folded, listing order of the Procession and route in 2 columns. A few small tears at margins along folds. Mills & Son, Gazette Office, 1831. £38.00
    Includes 'Bellows-Makers, Banners and Emblems' 'Rope-Makers and Twine-Spinners' etc.


  16. Dalton (Edward) COLLECTIONS RELATING TO BRISTOL Scrap book of off-prints from the Bristol Mirror, 4to, paper boards, chipped calf spine, comprising 35 off-prints, mainly printed on one side only, including 19 of the 'Rambling Observations' series on Bristol Buildings, Poem on Prince Albert's Visit to Bristol, Remarks on Rownham Spring etc. Also bound in are a mansucript letter from Sir John Cox Hippesley, Ston Easton, 1820, flyer put out by the Bristol Library Committee to encourage 'in the public mind a greater interest in its favour', setting out the working of the library, rules, types of books held etc., 2pp, 4to, 19th March 1827. With Dalton's bookplate inside front board. Compiled c1840. £38.00

  17. Lavars & Co., Bristol Printers MAP OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL (As Extended 1926). Plan scale 4 inches to 1 mile, size 29" x 42", printed in different colours to show the different wards. With inset 'Continuation of the Borough of Bristol to Portishead'. 8" split at one fold, repaired on verso. Some pinholes at corners in margin. 1926. £18.00

  18. Lysaght (John), Limited CONSTRUCTIONAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT Contractors to The Admiralty, War Office, India Office and Crown Agents for the Colonies. 106 pages of photographic illustrations with 1p of text, showing the exterior and interior of the Netham works, St. Vincent Works, etc., and full page photographic illustrations of their constructions, a few are reproductions of designs. Cloth covered boards with printed gilt title, 10" x 12", snag in cloth on front board. Ex school library copy with bookplate and traces of paper removed from endpaper. Includes illustrations of: 'Monolith Shoe for Avonmouth Dock', 'Round House, Woolwich Arsenal', 'Swansea Market', 'Dock Sheds, Avonmouth', 'Roof over Drill Hall, at Bristol', 'Bridge over River Avon, Bath', 'Steel Framework of Dome, Manchester Exhibition', 'Goods Shed at Bristol, for G.W.R'. c1900. £60.00
    'The following illustrations represent but a few of the many structures which have been constructed by John Lysaght, Limited.'

    RARE BROADSIDE

  19. Mrs Burdock THE EXECUTION OF MRS BURDOCK, Aged 34 Years, Convicted at the Bristol Assizes, of the Wilful Murder of Mrs Clara Ann Smith, an elderly Lady, Lodging at her house No 17, Trinity Street, Bristol, and who was Executed upon the New Drop, Bristol Gaol, this day (Wednesday,) April 15th 1835. Broadside, printed on one side only, laid down and folded, size approx. 15" x 7", with 2 woodcuts one showing the hanging the other a portrait of Mrs Burdock. Laid down on conservation paper, slight trace of original vertical fold, a few minor edge tears, a few grubby marks in margin. John Bonnor, Printer, Nicholas Steps, Bristol: (1835) £50.00

  20. Newgate Gaol REQUEST by the Mayor and Aldermen to Abel Dagge, Keeper of His Majesty's Gaol of Newgate, to conduct the prisoner Thomas Dickey to the next Court in the Guildhall. 10 lines on folded sheet size 6«" x 10", 2 small holes, minor tears, very fine wax seal of city with ship and tower approx. 1" diameter. 1746. £25.00
    On verso is note from Dagge saying Dickey is not in his Custody and 'therefore I cannot have his body before the Mayor and Aldermen as by the said precept I am commanded.'


  21. Poor in Bristol ENQUIRY INTO THE CONDITION OF THE POOR Proposed Resolutions for Meeting of the Committee on 3rd November 1885. 4pp., folio, lithographed in cursive (sets out objectives on improving poor people's housing etc.), together with covering letter from Secretary; printed circular from Vice Chairman ideas on problem of fallen women, temperance etc.; Printed letter with questionnaire soliciting opinion on co-operation between charities and Poor Law authorities, 4pp., folio; Resolutions passed at a meeting at the Council House, 3rd Nov. 1885, 3pp., 4to. 1885. £25.00

  22. Prout (J.S) PICTURESQUE OLD BRISTOL Reprinted from the Originals. Two parts, sm. folio, 10 plates and 12 plates in each. Wraps worn and loose, one plate browned, some spotting to a few plates. 1894. £40.00
    Numerous attractive adverts. throughout, including double page one for Cordeaux of Clifton, Garraways Nursery etc.


  23. St. Paul's THE ECLIPSE 'RAIL-TRACK' LADDER CO. Newfoundland St., St. Paul's. Catalogue, 8vo, wraps, 8pp., illustrations. Some minor rubbing on front wrap. c1920. £8.00

  24. Tolzey Court BAIL CERTIFICATE bailing John Ball in a debt case, Nicholas Ablart, Merchant Taylor, and John Scott, Peruke Maker, Burgess, standing bail. On vellum, approx. 5" x 7", slight browning, red paper impressed stamps, four signatures. 1747. £18.00

    Bristol Acts

  25. Blind School AN ACT for better governing and regulating an Institution in the City of Bristol called and known by the Name of "The Bristol Asylum or School of Industry for the Blind." 18pp. 1832. £14.00

  26. Bristol Bridge AN ACT for building a Bridge from the Parish of Saint Philip and Jacob over the Floating Harbour to the Parish of Temple.... 55pp. 1838. £22.00
    Includes a 2pp schedule of the property, owners, or occupiers concerned.


  27. Clifton Land AN ACT for enabling the Committee or Committees of the Estate of Elizabeth Russ, a Lunatic, to sell Estates in the Parish of Clifton.... and in the Parish of Saint Philip and Jacob in the City of Bristol. 15pp. 1828. £15.00
    Contains a 1«pp Schedule of the land with descriptions, names of tenants, rents etc.


  28. Poor, Rates etc. AN ACT for the Employment, Maintenance, and Regulation of the Poor of the City of Bristol; and for altering the Mode of assessing the Rates for the Relief of the Poor, and certain Rates authorized to be raised and levied within the said City by certain Acts for improving the Harbour there.... 51pp. 1822. £17.00

    Back to the Top


    Buckinghamshire


  29. Bourton Estate HIGHLY IMPORTANT AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY Extending to about 1,125 acres, embracing Four Excellent Dairy and Stock Farms.... To be offered by Auction by Humbert & Flint On Thursday, October 10th, 1918.... Folio, original wraps, 11pp, large coloured folding plan. Vertical fold. 1918. £30.00

  30. Chetwode PARTICULARS WITH PLAN & CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Valuable Freehold Estate with Well Built Farm House and conveniently arranged Premises thereon, embracing an Are of About 184a.2r.1p.... known as 'Manthorne Farm'.... for sale by Auction.... May 24th 1902. 3pp., folio, folded, folding plan. 1902. £18.00

  31. Henley, Marlow & High Wycombe PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Valuable Freehold Investment, Including Two Capital Farms.... The Two Farms & the Prolific Woods Exceed 813 Acres..... Also The Next Presentation to and the alternate Third Presentation for ever to the Living of Turville, with a Delightful Abode, Pleasure Grounds, Lawn and A Glebe of 40 Acres.... the whole will be Sold by Auction by Mr. George Robins.... the 9th day of July, 1835. 5pp., plus docket title. Detailed descriptions with Schedules giving use and acreage. Loosely inserted is lithographed double-page 'Plan of the Turville Court Estate', scale 10 chains = 1 inch. Also inserted are 2 leaves of very brief rough notes presumably made by Auctioneer. The edges of the paper have been professionally strengthened. 1835. £75.00

  32. High Wycombe REPORT UPON THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY Sm. folio, disbound, 2pp and plan, coloured in outline, scale 4" to 1 mile. Off-setting on last page. 1837. £20.00

  33. Lenborough, Manor of DEPUTATION OF GAMEKEEPER The Duke of Sutherland, Viscount Morpeth, Thomas Agar Robartes of Lanhydrock Cornwall, Lords of the Manor of Lenborough in the parish of Buckingham appoint John Walker of Lenborough, Farmer, to be Gamekeeper of and in the said Manor with full power... to kill any Hare Pheasant Partridge or other Game.... and take and seize all such Guns, Bowes, Greyhounds Setting Dogs Lurchers... Ferrets, Nete Harepipies.... or other engines.... 1p, folio, impressed tax stamp, three small blue paper seals, signed by the three Lord of the Manor. Blank conjoint leaf with docket title. 1836. £38.00

  34. Teesdale (Henry) BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Fully hand-coloured engraed map, size 16" x 13", with Reference to the Hundreds, Explanation. Coloured border, small compass rose. 1832. £45.00

    Back to the Top


    Cambridgeshire


  35. Cambridge DRAFT MORTGAGE of messuages in the city of Cambridge, Edward Markby to Sir Frederick Fowke, and others. 22 pages, folio, folded. 1839. £20.00
    Describes properties in detail, with measurements etc., names of occupiers, with trade. Includes numerous properties in Petty Cury, including the Unicorn Inn and the Half Moon Inn, messuages with butcher's stalls, etc.


  36. St. John's College, Cambridge LETTER addressed on address panel to 'The Reverend Mr Rouse at St. John's Colledge in Cambridge. By way of London. Bruce.' dated Tor Park Jany. 3rd 1731, 8 lines on 1p 4to, conjoint leaf with address panel, circular indistinct postmark. Asks him for 'an account of how Mr. Lypeatt goes on in your College' and asks that he may be chosen for a Wiltshire fellowship. Signed 'Your friend and servant Bruce'. Tear at one fold in blank area. 1731. £20.00
    Possibly the Earl of Elgin.


  37. Wisbech St. Mary, and Parson Drove PARTICULARS, PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of 40a. 3r. 4p. of rich grazing land at Wisbech St. Mary and an excellent Fen Farm.... with cottage and Farm Buildings at Parson Drove.... Which will be offered for Sale by Public Auction.... the 13th day of July, 1895.... Folio, large coloured folding plan, 4pp, docket title, folded, docket title dusty. 1895. £22.00

    Back to the Top


    Cheshire


  38. Helbree WATERCOLOUR size 6«" x 8«", titled in left margin 'Hebree. Sept. 12 1811'. Shows turf-topped rocks, beach in foreground, looking across water to distant shoreline with buildings... together with... Watercolour showing cottage on rocks, steps cut in rock leading up to it. In sepia tones, paper size 6«" x 8«", covering most of paper. Sky area blank. Titled in margin 'Helbree Island. Sept 17. 1811'. 2 items. 1811. £38.00

  39. Lymm PARTICULARS OF FREEHOLD FARMS AND LANDS, In Lymm.... which will be sold by Auction by Mr. R. Winstanley, At Ladyman's Hotel, in Bridge Street, Manchester, On Wednesday, the 25th day of July, 1838. Small folio, 3pp, docket title, folds. Swinnerton, Printer, Knutsford. 1838. £16.00
    Lists details of the acreage and the property in 3 lots.


  40. Shavington-cum-Gresty AUCTION POSTER. Sale of Freehold Property in Shavington-cum-Gresty, Cheshire, on the 31st of July. To be Sold by Mr Fowles, At the House of Mr Higgins, known as the "Royal Hotel," Crewe, On Friday, the 31st of July, 1857.... Size approx. 13" x 8", printed on one side only, few contemporary ink sums, folds. E.H. Griffiths, Printer and Stationer, Nantwich. 1857. £15.00
    Lists the property with acreage.


    Cheshire Acts

  41. Weaver Navigation AN ACT for making the River Weaver navigable from Frodsham-bridge to Winsford-bridge in the County of Chester. 39pp., plus cover leaf.... bound with.... AN ACT to amend an Act.... for making the River Weaver navigable.... 87pp., plus cover leaf.... bound with.... AN ACT to authorize the Trustees of the River Weaver Navigation to open a more convenient communication between the said River near Frodsham Bridge and the River Mersey, near Weston Point. 100pp., plus cover leaf. With Index to the three Acts. sm 8vo., bound in full calf, chipped down spine, very rubbed at corners, front board slightly loose. Signature of W. Henry Hunter (Engineer to the Navigation) on front endpaper. 1714, 1754, 1807. Smith, Pr., Newcastle. £95.00

    Back to the Top


    Cornwall


  42. Besley's VIEWS IN CORNWALL 12 engraved vignette views, size of engraved surface approx. 4" x 7". Decorative orange wraps, slightly rubbed, cloth spine. Some minor foxing on first view. c1860. £95.00
    Views include: St. Michael's Mount with train in foreground, Mounts Bay, Penzance (3), Lamorna, Logan Rock, Tol-Peden-Penwith, Lands End and Longships, St. Just, Botallack Mine, Gurnards Head.


  43. Bessow LICENCE or Grant to Collect and lay Ochre on a plot of Ground in Bessow, Edward Browne, Francis Vyvyan and others to Thomas Beer, Mariner. On paper, three large folio pages, 5 wax seals. Small stains on second page where seals off-set. 1860. £28.00
    The land was part of the Manor of Bessowe and there is a note of a Court Baron of 1861 extending the lease. Grants permission to 'dry the said Ochre thereon and dress and render to same fit for sale'. Exempts mineral and hunting rights.


  44. Boscastle ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 24" x 36", border trimmed away, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into marbled wraps, a few places neatly underlined in red ink. c1880. £22.00
    Covers Lesnewth, Boscastle, Hallworthy, Trevillian.


  45. Camborne LETTER from Mr. Geo. Jeffery to Mr. Stephens of Devonport, saying he is determined to get out of mining and listing three lots of shares resigned on which the Calls are paid to October. 1p 4to, folded, integral address panel, Camborne postmark, tear where seal broken, repaired. 1838. £16.00

  46. Cornwall Boiler Co. ARCHITECT'S DRAWINGS Two detailed scale drawings on waxed cotton, in ink, one with some colour, size 22" x 18", showing 'Section through Rivetting Tower', 'Detail of Gate', and larger scale detail of top of rivetting tower, the other size 23" x 34", showing 'South Elevation' and 'West Elevation', of rivetting tower on a long building of two stories with 5 windows on ground floor, eight on the first floor, and a single storey extension, and a separate building with round window. Both signed by architects. Sept. 1892. £55.00

  47. Egloshayle LEASE of a Plot of ground parcel of Egloshayle in the Parish of Phillack, Messrs. Vivian, Millet & Davis (Trustees of the Cornish Copper Co.) to William Gilbert, Engineer. Vellum, 22" x 29", 3 wax seals. 3 small holes in vellum along one fold, one with loss of two words. 20th April 1849. £14.00
    Refers to land in Egloshayle 'upon which he hath lately erected a dwelling house'.


  48. Gwinear RELEASE of the estate of Taskus in Gwinear.... Mrs W. Nicholls to R. Osborne. 2p, large folio, on paper. 1878. £10.00

  49. Helston LEASE for three lives of two houses in Helston formerly in the possession of Thos. Glynn, John St. Aubyn of Clowance to Charles Miles. On vellum, engraved initial, size 17" x 22", small wax seal. 1734. £20.00

  50. Helston REPORT ON THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY OF HELSTONE; 2pp. with a folding plan by R.K. Dawson, coloured in outline, Scale 4" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound, a few small chips at edge of text page. 1837. £18.00

  51. Launceston MORTGAGE of Hall, suite of rooms and site of Cottage at Wooda Road in the hamlet of Saint Thomas by Launceston, the Trustees of the Launceston Working Lads Temperance Brigade to Mary Ellen Mitchell. 2«p on vellum. 1903. £10.00

  52. Le Grice (Rev. C.V) A HYMN for the opening of the rebuilt Church at Morvah on the North West Coast of Cornwall A.D. 1828. Hymn of seven verses printed on one side of single sheet, with decorative border. Size 11" x 5«", margins slightly trimmed, to just below imprint. Vigurs, Printer, Penzance, (1828) £28.00

  53. Liskeard & Caradon Railway TWO ENGINEER'S REPORTS A report addressed to J. Alleyne Chambers Esq, Mincing Lane, London, on headed notepaper of London Tilbury & Southend Railway Co. Examines whether the Caradon Company has left the railway in a good state of repair for "the safe working there for merchandise & mineral traffic." It describes in details the construction of the railroad from Moorswater to Sharptor, calls attention to bad safety practices where loaded trucks were left unbraked in sidings, and advises that "On some of the curves on the line the super-elevation of the outside rail is so absurdly high that it is difficult to understand why an accident does not constantly happen." 6 pages, fscp, typewritten, signed A. Stride. 13th Aug. 1901.... With.... Herbert Stride's report following inspection of the line November 1907. Refers to original report and recommends further safety measures on the branch to the Cheese Wring. Refers to a plan, not present. 3 typewritten sheets, copy, 18th Nov. 1907, signed H. Stride. In a torn envelope. 1901 & 1907. £36.00

  54. Liskeard REPORT OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY OF THE BOROUGH OF LISKEARD. 2pp, with a folding plan, by R.K. Dawson, coloured in outline. Scale 4" to 1 mile, and a Plan of the Borough, Scale 1" to a mile. Folio, disbound, some slight off-setting and waterstaining on text leaf. 1837. £20.00

  55. Looe, Penzance, Sennen, etc. JOURNAL OF A WALKING HOLIDAY April 9th - 26th, 1919. 76p in a small neat hand in a sm. 8vo lined notebook, calf spine. 1919. £55.00
    The writer travels with a companion from Shrewsbury by train to Looe, and the detailed account starts from that point. He would appear to be a schoolmaster (We discovered Dr. Syntax - I wish Bob would engage him to take the Sixth Form Compositions next term, he looks very suitable.) They stay at Sennen Cove for a while and describe the rocks, coves, bathing places, tea rooms etc, roundabout. 'April 21.... we didn't actually touch the Logan Rock, though we identified it and had the joy of seeing an enthusiastic man pull a florid and rather unwilling wife up the crags. We saunter on by the coastguard path into Penberth Fishing Cover, where tea is taken with Mrs Jeffries.... we walked home by one of the divinest of all walks.... a footpath straight on to Bottoms.... through Trengothal and Brew on to Sennen.... We drop down to our Cove after another perfect day.... the bay is littered (bad word) with fishing craft.... April 22. After breakfast we go down to the Cove and inspect the catch - congers in large numbers, cod, pollock, turbot, plaice etc. Today the lobster pots are being set, and we have expectations. I must see Alfred George..... go for the day to Gamper. After finding a way down we explore, and find two waterfalls over the cliff - 100 ft., and one very pretty fern cave....'


  56. Ludgvan AN AGREEMENT between John Peverell Rogers of Penrose and Matthew Trewhella of Pigmoor. 3p, folio, with coloured sketch map size 7" x 4" in text, showing the various claypits at Pigmoor. 1883. £18.00
    The agreement was to settle a dispute relating to an original Sett of 1876.


  57. Ludgvan COUNTERPART SETT to search for China Clay Fire Clay and China Stone in part of Polhiggy. John Jope Rogers to Wm. Baker. Dues to be 1s 6d a Ton for China Clay & Stone, 1s a Ton for Fire Clay. Single vellum sheet, 26" x 30", sketch map in ink 7" x 10" on verso, spotting from damp on verso, ink slightly faded. 1868. £28.00

  58. Newlyn LEASE FOR A YEAR of a share in a messuage on the Green, two cellars, and an acre of land at Gwavas in Paul, William Hichens, Shipwright, Richard Hichens, Ropemaker to Samuel John of Penzance. Vellum, 3 wax seals, slight rubbing at one fold. 1812. £15.00

  59. Nicholls (G.F) CORNWALL WATER-COLOURS 19 coloured plates, sm. 4to, coloured illustration on front board. A. & C. Black, 1919. £16.00

  60. Pearse (Rev. Mark Guy) LETTER dated Bedford Place, Oct. 1st, 1894. 4p, sm. 8vo, to an unknown correspondent, thanking him for a book a poems. He says he has no free time to meet until Xmas week, and no social life 'ten services last week, and nine this...' 1894. £22.00
    Mark Guy Pearse (1842-1930), author of 'Daniel Quorm and His Religious Notions') was born in Camborne. At the time of this letter he was minister at the West London mission.


  61. Penzance LEASE FOR A YEAR of two houses in New Street occupied by Mary Bennalls and John Boase, Richard Pearce of St. Levan, Clerk, to Peter Bown of Falmouth. Vellum, 18" x 11", wax seal. Some yellow spots. 1757. £22.00

  62. Penzance REPORT OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY AND DIVISION INTO WARDS OF THE BOROUGH. 8pp, with a coloured Plan of the Town by Dawson. Scale 4" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound. 1837. £18.00

    QUILLER COUCH ON CLIFTON COLLEGE

  63. Quiller Couch (Arthur) LETTER on headed paper of 'The Haven, Fowey, Cornwall', dated Jan. 16th, 1916, beginning 'Dear Russell', thanking him for a letter referring to his son 'the child seems to have collected a Military Cross, too', and offering condolences on the death of Russell's son. 3 pages, sm. 8vo. 1916. £32.00
    '... I suppose there's some little nerve of pluck or of pride hidden somewhere away in us to keep one standing after such a blow.... A boy who has been spenidng his holidays down here, showed me a copy of The Cliftonian, and it wrung my heart. Yes: Clifton is justifying itself. Whatever the school missed, it made the sort of man to keep his head and do his job in an emergency....'


  64. Redruth FIVE LETTERS addressed to Alfred Jenkin, Trewirgie, Redruth (Mine Agent). All 1p., 4to, all with integral address panels, Cornish postmarks. 1820-29. £28.00
    Includes letter from Wm. Michell, acknowledging receipt of ore money for Wheal Towan, another letter re. payment for ores from Crown Copper Co., Birmingham, short letter acknowledging dues for Wharfage, letter from Samuel Milford at Truro (evidently a Quaker).


  65. Restormel PENCIL DRAWING titled in left margin 'Restormel Castle Cornwall Dec. 11. 1810'. Size 6«" x 8«", showing part of castle ruins, incluidng two doorways, covered in ivy, framed by masonry and trees in foreground. Covers whole of paper. 1811. £20.00

  66. Restronguet Creek AGREEMENT for sale of Property in Restronguet Creek, A. Richards and J. Lempriere and Carnon Valley Ltd. 4pp., typed, sm. folio, with manuscript sketch plan of creek on waxed cotton, coloured, scale 1/2500, size 13" x 26", scale. Off-setting on first page of text. 1913. £22.00

  67. Rogers (Wm.), Mawnan NOTEBOOK 8vo notebook, full blindstamped black morocco, 33 pages of notes, plus many blanks. Includes nusery rhymes translated into Latin, various interesting epitaphs from Cornish churchyards, notes of amusing 'appropriate names' (e.g. W.H.N. Mallet, Auctioneer, Wadebridge), methods of packing grapes. c1860. £18.00

  68. Royal Duchy Mines, Wendron ORDER of the Stannary Court dissolving the Injuction preventing the Adventurers from selling the Mining Machinery and Materials on the Mine. 1p., folio, neatly written, with Stannary stamp. Blank adjoining leaf with docket title on verso. 1840. £16.00
    Refers to a case of the Assignees of William Rabey, a Bankrupt, against William Lefeaux.


  69. St. Agnes CONVEYANCE in fee of a tenement near Penhalls Mine, part of the Manor of Lambourne. Joshua Davey of Bochym to Alfred Penrose. 3p, folio, on vellum. Small sketch map on verso. 1897. £12.00

  70. St. Erth LICENCE to prospect for minerals the Parish of St. Erth, together with an option for a lease. John Godolphin, the 11th Duke of Leeds to W.T. Harry of Penzance. Typewritten draft copy on 13pp. folio. 1956. £18.00
    With schedules referring to O.S. Maps.


  71. St. Ives PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM containing 12 photographs, each view approx. 4" x 7", mounted on oblong 8vo album, blindstamped cloth boards, gilt lettered 'St. Ives'. Titles in MS below view. Some minor spotting, mainly of card mounts., view of Penzance rather faded. c1880. £40.00
    Includes Harbour, Cross, Street at Tremwith (with children etc.), Tregenna Castle, St. Michaels Mount.


  72. St. Ives REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF ST. IVES 1p., plus map, zincographed from the Ordnance Survey, coloured in outline. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Approved by Henry James. Folio, disbound, some minor repaired edge tears. 1868. £18.00

  73. St. Ives THEIR HERITAGE or The Story of a Cornish Family. Typescript of a story set in a Cornish fishing village on the Atlantic (obviously St. Ives). 235 typewritten pages (top copy), 4to, in card file with brown paper covers. Signed at end 'Sarah Noall. 13.1.45'. 1945. £120.00
    Tells the story of a young girl, 'Mary Tregarthen', growing up in St. Ives in the twenties and thirties, with a brief spell spent near Clovelly. She eventually adopts a child, and marries her childhood sweetheart who returns after World War II having earlier emigrated to America. Interesting local colour, but a rather bland storyline. There are descriptions of the fishing, preparing the town for summer visitors, storms and wrecks, washing day, 'guising', carol singing, the local shops, etc., e.g. '... and so the work of barking began. They dipped and re-dipped their nets in boiling vats of dark brown liquid, a process of dyeing done to preserve their nets for the following winter's fishing, and when all were barked they were laid on the hillock to dry and so the work of barking, mending and repairing of nets went on whenever the weather was suitable all through the Spring of the year...'


  74. St. Just REVERSIONARY LEASE of a plot of Ground and premises part of Trigaseal in St. Just for 99 years, Bryan and John Lawry to Charles Roberts. Large vellum sheet, small wax seal. 1870. £12.00
    Includes land formerly part of the town field, dwelling house, right of Turbary, etc.


  75. Stoke (Climsland?) SEPIA WATERCOLOUR attractive view of church with tall trees either side, size 6«" x 8«", titled vertically 'Stoke Church Sept. 1811' along left margin. 1811. £24.00
    Presumably Stoke Climsland. The church is surrounded by a low wall.


  76. Truro Boundaries REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF TRURO 3pp, with a coloured Plan by R.K. Dawson. Scale 2" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound. 1832. £20.00

  77. Wakefield & Sons Pub. PHOTOGRAPHIC ALBUM OF TINTAGEL Being 16 photographic views, original boards, slightly rubbed at corners, oblong 8vo. c1903. £16.00

  78. Watts (Isaac) IN MEMORIAM. Lines on the Death of Elizabeth Watts, written by her affectionate husband Isaac Watts, of Australia, formerly of Hayle. Single 4to sheet, printed on one side only, 24 quatrains in double columns, in a mourning border, with line of typographic ornaments between the columns. J.E. Harris, Printer, &c, Hayle c1870. £25.00
    See Boase & Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis Vol II p. 856.


  79. Wendron AGREEMENT for Lease of Trenear Stamping Mills and Watercourses in the parish of Wendron, together with cottage in the occupation of Richard Penaluna, Tin Dresser. Thomas Hocker to Frederick Hill on behalf of Wendron Consols Adventurers. 2p, folded 1854. £15.00

  80. Wheal Basset, Wheal Uney ORDERS for equipment. 2 pages headed Wheal Basset and 2 pages headed Wheal Uney, 4to, numbered 296-299, presumably taken from a large order book, giving date and detailed description of piece of equipment ordered by that Mine, followed by name of person making the entry (Jonathan Holman, Thomas Harry etc.) 1867. £35.00
    On Oct. 22nd 1867 "8 tram wheels for under ground as the last. 4 14" skip wheels as the last 3" wide"


    Cornwall Acts

  81. Sheriffs AN ACT for making further Provisions to enable Persons possessed of Offices at the Demise of His late Majesty to qualify themselves for the enjoyment of such Offices.... and to the continuance of the Sheriffs of the County of Cornwall, and County Palatine of Chester.... 8pp, plus cover leaf, black letter... bound with... An Act to enable His Majesty to make Leases and Copies of Offices, Lands, and Hereditaments, Parcel of His Dutchy of Cornwall... 4pp, plus cover leaf. 1751... bound with... An Act to enable His Majesty to make Leases, and Copies of Offices, Lands, and Hereditaments, Parcel of His Dutchy of Cornwall... 4pp. 1761... bound with... An Act to enable His Majesty to make Leases, Copies, and Grants of Offices, Lands... Parcel of the Dutchy of Cornwall... 4pp. 1776... bound with... An Act to enable His Royal Highness George Prince of Wales, to make Leases, Copies, and Grants of Offices, Lands... 5pp. 1793. 5 Acts. Recent paper boards. 1751-93. £35.00

  82. Treffry Estates AN ACT enabling Trustees to grant Leases of Part of the Estates of Susanna Ann Treffry Dormer and Jane Treffry Dormer, Infants, and to invest the Monies, arising from the Leases to be granted in Fines, in the Purchase of Real Estates.... 11pp, docket title on verso of last leaf. Recent cloth boards. 1791. £30.00
    Concerns lands at Fowey, Lanteglos, Golant 'all and all Manner of Tin Tolls, Tyn Mines, and Loads and Veins of Tyn, of the said Thomas Treffry arising or to be gotten within the Parishes of Kenwyn and Gwennats....'


    Back to the Top


    Cumberland


  83. Abbey Town PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of.... the Border Estate, together with 15 Stints or Cattle Gaits on Calvo.... Cottages in Holme Cultram.... to be Sold by Auction, 25th September, 1894. 3pp., folio, folded. 1894. £12.00

  84. Brampton TO BE SOLD by Public Auction At the House of Mr. Thomas Bell, The Howard's Arms Inn, in Brampton.... 25th of May, 1802.... All those valuable Tithe-Free Estates called by the respective Names of Kiln-Hill, Harrows, and the Close.... consisting of three Dwelling Houses.... 105 Acres.... a right upon a valuable and extensive adjoining Common...... Handbill, size 12" x 7«", traces of folds. Carlisle: Printed at B. Scott's Office, 1802. £50.00

  85. Carlisle RULES OF THE ENGINE DRIVERS & FIREMEN'S Friendly Society. Carlisle Branch. 12mo booklet, 14pp, plain stiff wraps, vignette of train on title page. Marginal tear affecting some pages. 1867. £18.00

  86. Honor of Penrith and Forest of Inglewood INCLOSURE Notice is Hereby Given, That John Sadler, John Marshall, and John Fryer, the Commissioners appointed.... by an Act of Parliament.... entitled 'An Act for dividing and inclosing the Commons and Waste Lands, within the several Parishes of Penrith, Edenhall, Salkeld.... intend to meet at the George Inn, Penrith.... for the Purpose of reading over and executing their General Award.... this first Day of October, 1819. Poster, size 12" x 8", inviting those interested to attend the meeting. Shaw, Printer, Penrith, 1819. £45.00

  87. Keswick THAT PURE BRED HIGHLAND PONY King of the Country The property of Mr. Thomas Winder, Threlkeld, will serve mares this season, 1883, at œ1.5s each.... Handbill, 6" x 4", with large title, vignette of horse and groom, description of horse and pedigree, and route for a week. Laid down on conservation tissue, but subsequently torn almost right across and repaired with document tape. 1883. £10.00

  88. Walker (J & C) CUMBERLAND Engraved fully hand-coloured map, showing parliamentary boundaries, railways, overall engraved surface approx. Central fold. 1841. £24.00

  89. Wigton TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION AT ROSEWAIN Near Wigton.... All the Farming Stock, Crop, Implements of Husbandry &c, Consisting of 4 Milk Cows; Bull Calf, Bay Horse; Chestnut Pony.... Poster, size 19" x 15", two small repaired edge tears. Lists stock, crops, equipment and furniture. 1884. £17.00

    Back to the Top


    Devon


  90. Ashburton TO BE SOLD BY PUBLIC AUCTION By Mr. Ed. Sawdye at the Golden-Lion Hotel, Ashburton, Thursday the 25th of May 1865, The Fee-Simple of All That Rich Pasture Field called Emmett's Park. Poster, size 15" x 9", traces of folds. 1865. £14.00

  91. Ashburton TO BE SOLD by Public Auction At the Golden Lion Hotel.... 13th June Next.... all That Rich Meadow Called First Meadow.... now occupied by Mr. Mann: and all those Three Dwelling Houses in Heavyhead Lane.... Poster, 17" x 13", 3 small edge tears. Chapple, Printer, Ashburton, 1873. £16.00

  92. Ashburton TO BE SOLD By Public Auction.... 12th day of April next.... all that Cottge and Garden called Rose Cottage.... Poster, size 17" x 11", fold. 1865. £16.00
    With description of cottage.


  93. Banfield (J) VIEWS OF NORTH DEVON. Being 20 engraved vignette views, size approx. 3" x 4". Title page. Original blindstamp cloth with gilt title, cloth faded and slightly 'cockled'. c1860. £95.00
    One of the views, of 'The Ilfracombe Hotel' is not uniform with the others.


  94. Bratton Clovelly TO BE SOLD The Fee Simple and Inheritance of the first three Lots, and the residue of a Term of 600 Years commencing the 13th of August 1793, in the last six Lots.... The Measure of the different Estates is taken from actual Surveys... and each is presumer to be correct, but not warranted to be so. For Which Purpose A survey will be held at the House of Mrs. Palmer, at Lifton, on Tuesday the 12th day of June 1804.... Handbill, size 12" x 15", traces of folds, with 9 Lots listed, with columns for Tenants, Tenements, Acreages, Lives, Rents, Heriots. 1804. £40.00
    Includes tenements in Woolacott, Frankaborough, Maina Moor, Cobton, Thrushelton, Broadwoodwidger.


  95. Combmartin ADMINISTRATION of the will of John Ley of Combmartin, Tanner. Printed certificate on vellum, manuscript inserts, with pendant papered seal, two blue paper tax stamps. Vellum rather grubby. 1809. £20.00

  96. Crimmel Passage, Plymouth WATERCOLOUR showing men with boats, barrels, anchor, on beach in foreground, island with buildings in distance, feint hills beyond and promontory on right with trees and what looks like a summerhouse. Foreground in fine outline in brownish watercolour only, the landscape has been lightly washed in colour, sky blank. Size 6" x 8«". Slight crease an inch from bottom. Titled in left hand margin 'The Crimmel Passage, Plymouth, Dec. 6th, 1810.' £40.00

  97. Dartmouth REPORT UPON THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY of the Borough of Dartmouth. 3pp, with a folding Plan of Town, coloured in outline, by R.K. Dawson, two plans, one scale 4" to 1 mile and a small one 1" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound, some off-setting of plan. 1832. £18.00

  98. Dibdin (T.C) and Vivian (Edward) TORQUAY, FROM PARK HILL. Tinted lithograph. Drawn by T.C. Dibdin from a sketch by E. Vivian. On stone by E. Gauci. Size approx. 8" x 11«", plus margins. Printed by M. & N. Hanhart, c1841. £55.00
    A very attractive view showing sailing ships in the harbour, with men in the foreground.


  99. Hawkins (G), Lith. ILFRACOMBE FROM HILLSBOROUGH Lithograph, size 9" x 12", plus margins. Published by J. Banfield, c1837. £32.00
    Shows view across the bay with Lantern Hill in middle distance, sheep on rocks in foreground.


  100. Heavitree WATERCOLOUR size 7" x 10", pencil drawing with colour, titled 'Heavitree Vicarage Sept. 9. 1836' showing a lady with small boy pulling a toy horse on path in front of house, which is surrounded by trees, shrubs etc. partly obscuring right hand side of house. 1836. £35.00

    DUKE OF CORNWALL'S GRANT OF WARDSHIP

  101. Hemiock, Manor of GRANT by the Most Excellent Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, Duke of Cornwall and of York and Earl of Chester, of the Wardship of John Every to John Bennet of Symonsborough in Dorset, yeoman, grandfather of John Every, his Highness' ward, and Barbara Every, late wife of John Every late of Symonsborough, gentleman. 61 lines, in English, on vellum, size 20" x 22", large calligraphic initial letter. Attached is a smaller sheet with 'The Extent and the Cleere Yeerely value of the Manor Messuages lands tenements and hereditaments late of John Every Gent', with values on the right, and a total, together with a column in very small script concerning inheritance in the Every family. Tag lacking wax seal. 1623. £75.00
    John Every had a fourth share of the Manor of Hemiock, with other lands.


  102. Kilbury DEED OF COVENANT Messrs Willcocks, owners of Kilbury Mills, to Jeffery Edwards of Kilbury Farm. Copy on 7 folio pages. 1892. £14.00
    The mill owners undertook to construct a new leat, part of Kilbury Fender was to be filled up and a new leat called 'New Kilbury Fender', details construction of overflows, regulation of water flow, etc., in 17 points.


  103. Musbury ABSTRACT of the Title of the Reverend John Vaughan Payne to certain Mortgage Securities for œ2500 and œ2000 respectively affecting Farms and Lands in Musbury, Devon. 19p folio. details title from 1845.... together with.... Further Abstract, 8p. folio. 1860. £20.00
    Refers to Advowson of the Rectory of Musbury, Manor of Musbury with farms lands and hereditaments in Colyton and Musbury.


  104. Plymouth Views THE ROYAL ALBUM OF PLYMOUTH AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VIEWS 31 coloured photo-litho views, on an extending folding strip, 3 being full page, others 2, 3 or 4 views per page, folding into original decorative gilt boards, size of boards approx. 8« x 12«, boards slightly rubbed to edges, few marks to boards. Printed in Germany c1890. £32.00

  105. Sidmouth, Upton Pyne MARRIAGE SETTLEMENT Revd. John Bradford of Upton Pyne and Elizabeth Cooke daughter of Revd. George Cooke of Sidmouth. Three large vellum sheets, four wax seals, engraved heading. Spotted on the outside where titled. 1763. £18.00

  106. Totnes REPORT OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY AND DIVISION INTO WARDS OF THE BOROUGH. 2pp, with a folding Plan of Town, coloured in outline, by R.K. Dawson. Scale 4" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound. 1837. £18.00

  107. Wallis, Bingley, etc., Engravers VIEWS IN DEVON 11 engraved views of Devon, sewn in plain pale mauve paper wraps, small piece missing from top wrap, no title page. Oblong views, size of engraved surface 4" x 6", plus margins, overall size of page 8«" x 11". First plate (Kitley) with some light spots, 3 plates have a waterstain bottom right, in 2 cases obtruding beyond plate mark but not onto engraved surface. c1850. £70.00
    Views comprise: Kitley; Lynmouth; Valley of Rocks; Clovelly; Dewarstone Rocks; Totnes Church; Lydford Waterfall; Eddystone Light House; Ford Abbey; Exeter Cathedral interior (2).


  108. Woolaway & Sons THE WOOLAWAY HOUSE The Western System of Construction. 4to, 55pp, decorative wraps, numerous photos. and plans, including two coloured plates. Would seem to lack something originally pasted inside back wrap, probably a plan. c1948. £20.00

    Devon Acts

  109. Exeter and Crediton Railway AN ACT to authorise the Purchase by the London and South-western Railway Company of the Exeter and Crediton Railway and the removal of the Broad Gauge Rails on that and other Railways in North Devon.... 16pp. 1876. £10.00

  110. Plymouth Quays AN ACT to authorise the levy of rates at the Turnchapel Quays and Wharves at Plymouth and to confer various powers on the owners of those quays and wharves. 7pp. 1898. £10.00

  111. Totnes, Paignton and Torquay Railway AN ACT for making a Railway in the county of Devon, to be called the Totnes, Paignton, and Torquay Direct Railway..... 16pp. 1880. £15.00

  112. Uplyme AN ACT for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Uplyme.... 28pp. 1841. £17.00

  113. Water of Lary AN ACT for erecting a bridge over the Water of Lary, from Pomphlet Point, to or near to Great Prince Rock.... 25pp. 1823. £18.00

    Back to the Top


    Dorset


  114. Beale's Fancy Fair, Pub. PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF BOURNEMOUTH AND NEIGHBOURHOOD Sm. 4to, 42 photolitho views on extending strip (some full page, some 2, 4 or 6 to a page). Gilt title on front board. Map on back endpaper, lacks the back free endpaper with half the map. c1900. £16.00
    Includes two good views of Beale's shop.


  115. Davies (G.J) Ed. TOUCHYNG WITCHCRAFTE AND SORCERYE Transcripts of documents relating to witchcraft in Dorset. 72pp., sm. folio, wraps. Dorset Record Society 1985. £8.00

  116. Hazelbury Bryan PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Kingston Farm, and Two Cottages situate in Hazelbury Bryan.... for Sale by Auction November 28th 1921. 10pp., 4to, wraps, pages slightly curled at right edge. 1921. £10.00

  117. Hinton St. Mary OBLIGATION BOND of Robert Yeatman, of Hinton St. Mary, Gentleman, to Robert Green of Margret March, Yeoman, for œ200. 1p., sm. folio, printed with manuscript inserts. Signed Yeatman and three witnesses. Small wax seal torn away from corner...together with.... Small witnessed receipt of Shad. Hobbs for rent due Michaelmas, 1756. 1765. £17.00

  118. Sturminster Newton TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION by T. Curme.... at the Swan Inn, in Sturminster Newton.... All Those Two Meadows of Pasture Land, Called Breach, Situated in Sturminster Newton aforesaid, and held under the Right Hon. Lord Rivers, for three good lives....' Handbill, size 9" x 7«", with some manuscript notes in margins re. purchase. Traces of folds and creasing. Frampton, Printer, Dorchester, 1811. £26.00

  119. Wareham PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Freehold Estate of considerable pretensions, it embraces A Capital Villa Edifice, Near the Sea.... it is denominated The Yarrells Estate and is situate between Wareham and Poole. The American and Pleasure Gardens are well placed, and nearly encircled by luxurious Plantations with A Domain Extending to One Hundred and Eleven Acres.... Claiming within its reach all the little Lions of the County. The Railway to Southampton is of great import to this Property, as well as..... the intended Causeway and Bridge across the Channel.... along this Causeway and Bridge The Scenery Will be Equal to Any on the Lakes. Which will be Sold by Auction.... June 25th, 1840.... 3pp., folio, loosely inserted is a double-page lithograph plan with table of Reference, scale 4 chains to one inch, with a fine vignette view of the house on a hill amid parkland, men working by pond in foreground, at the top, size 4" x 7". The paper has been professionally treated by a conservator, reinforcing the spine and right hand edges of the paper. 1840. £80.00

    Back to the Top


    Essex


  120. Billericay WILL of Thomas Bram of Billericay, Glazier. Contemporary copy on 2 folio sheets. Directs that his lands in Great Burstead be sold and the money used for numerous bequests, to his, apprentice, poor of Great Burstead, etc. 1764. £15.00

  121. Bradwell Marshes ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 6" to 1 mile, Sheet No. LVI, size 24" x 35", plus margins, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo paper wraps. One field shaded. Over three-quarters of the map is sea or Flats. 1880. £16.00

  122. Brentwood RELEASE William Goodchild of London, Glazier, acknowledges receipt of œ100 left to him in his will by Richard Goodchild, and releases any claim on his lands at Brentwood, Shenfield and South Weald. 1p., sm. folio, signed and witnessed, with small armorial wax seal. Blank conjoint leaf with docket title. 1723. £20.00

  123. Colchester WILL of Robert Beale, Mariner. Folio sheet, signed with small wax seal, 3 witnesses. 1720. £18.00

  124. Great Waltham and Pleshey AGREEMENT for the sale of a farm called Dropshorts, Aquilia Burton and Sarah his wife, of Writtle, to William Clachar, Bookseller, of Chelmsford. 2p, folio, with conjoint leaf with docket title. Small edge tear at fold. 1795. £16.00

  125. Hadleigh PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SEVERAL MESSUAGES AND COTTAGES, WITH LARGE GARDENS..... To be Sold by Auction by Alfred Rodd.... on Saturday, June 13th, 1868, at the Crown Inn, Rayleigh.... Folio, 5pp, docket title, folded. 1868. £16.00

  126. Little Wakering Hall OBLIGATION BOND of John Holgate of Harkwell, yeoman, to Christopher Parsons of North Shobury, for œ80. 1«p., sm folio, folded. Small papered seal. 1765. £26.00
    Refers to a Surrender in the Court Baron of the Manor of Little Wakering Hall of tenements called Sayers and closes called Furze Croft and Parksides.


  127. Mistley AGREEMENT as to the lease of premises at Mistley, The Northumberland & Durham Coal Company to The Victoria London Dock Company. In MS, sm. folio, 2«p. folded. 1858. £10.00

    Back to the Top


    Gloucestershire


  128. Bitton DECLARATION OF MR WILLIAM HICKS TOWNSEND of the City of Bristol Land Agent and Surveyor, testifying that 'Rodway Hill' should belong to Rodway Hill Farm. 3p, folio, one edge slightly worn, affecting a few words. 1859. £18.00
    Townsend had been Agent for the owners of the Farm, Lord Middleton and Edward Colston, in the 1840's.


  129. Cheltenham BEMAN FAMILY Account Book, possibly kept by family solicitor, detailing debit and credit of various Trust Accounts, Rent & Tax Account, Birdlip Estate Account, "Brimpsfield Overseers", "26 Clarence Square", "Beman and Washbourne Bros.", "Furniture Account" (includes bills at Cheltenham silversmiths, cabinet makers etc.), "Wine Account" as well as expenses of various family members on clothing, charities, journeys etc. Approx 180 pages in small 8vo cashbook, full reversed calf, metal clasp. 1859-68 £38.00

  130. Cheltenham CATALOGUE OF HORSES To be Sold by Auction by Warner, Sheppard & Wade Ltd. at The Repository, Cheltenham, Oct. 13th.... Catalogue, 4pp., folio, folded. Lists 96 horses under owner's name, with type of horse, age, character, prizes won, where hunted, brief history etc. Three horizontal folds, with water staining and discolouration along folds, tear in margin at two folds, some foxing spots. Loosely inserted is Catalogue of Carriages, Harness & Saddlery for sale after the horses. 1p. 4to. n.d. late 19th century. £45.00
    Owners include Hartigan Brothers, Waterford; Asgill Colville; R.C Berkeley; Charles Tilley, Huntsfield Court ('sold on account of Owner having bought a Motor Car').


  131. Dymock PROBATE of the will of Thomas Onions of Ryton, yeoman. Vellum, size 20" x 23", printed certificate and large papered seal attached. 1874. £8.00

  132. Ferney Hill Dursley PARTICULARS, VIEWS, PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Freehold Residential Property known as Ferney Hill.... in all about 7 acres.... For Sale by Auction.... by Messrs. Daniel, Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... at the Plough Hotel, Cheltenham, on Thursday, May the 5th, 1927. With 3 plates, coloured map, 7 + (1)pp, 4to, original printed wraps. 1927. £22.00

  133. Frampton upon Severn WILL of John Hieron of Frampton, 1776. 2p, folio, attested copy taken in 1787. Leaves his estate at Frampton 'lately purchased of Thomas Loveday of Painswick' to his three sons. 1787. £18.00
    Also refers to 'one acre of land in the Nassfield'.


  134. Gloucester, Stroud ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet No. 234, size 13" x 19" plus wide margins. Line in red ink along about 3" of road bottom corner. O.S. blindstamp 1893. £17.00

  135. Gloucestershire Regiment PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM Small album 4" x 7«", containing 27 photographs, approx. 2" x 2«", a few larger, of soldiers at a military camp, many showing the men with their bicycles. A few photos. faded. Loosely inserted are letters from Fred Tarrant to his wife, one on paper with heading of 2nd Vol. Batt. The Gloucestershire Regt., describing a camp at East Down, Salisbury Plain. c1900. £48.00
    This battallion was one of the earliest cycling corps.


  136. Henbury ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Composite map, scale 25in. to 1 mile, size 86" x 28", linen-backed, dissected, folding to 14" x 6", marbled wraps, labelled 'Henbury. Eastern Portion'. Covers the area between the Filton and Avonmouth Railway line, and the line at Pilning Station. c1900. £35.00
    Marked in pencil with the line of a proposed water-main.


  137. Iron Acton PARTICULARS WITH PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Freehold Property known as "Robins Wood," comprising Substantial House, Building and Pasture Land, containing a Total Area of 18a. 1r. 13p. which Ford, Howes & Williams are instructed to offer for Sale by Auction at the White Lion Hotel, Yate, Glos., On Wednesday, October 18th, 1939. Small 4to, coloured folding plan, 5pp, original wraps. 1939. £16.00

  138. Lower Guiting PROBATE of the Will of Paul Stait of Lower Guiting, Taylor. Vellum sheet 8" x 14", printed certificate with MS inserts, and papered seal, attached. 1760. £14.00
    Refers to his land at Grotton, Winchcombe, and at Lower Guiting.


  139. Lydney, Frocester, Wotton GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN. N.W. Portion of Sheet 35. Hand-coloured, size approx. 12«" x 14, dissected and mounted on linen, folding to 8vo, with label of John Bellows of Gloucester pasted to top. c186- £18.00

  140. Playne family of Minchinhampton and Nailsworth COMMONPLACE BOOKS Two 4to notebooks, half morocco, rubbed, one volume lacking spine, containing entries from 1853-1870s, mainly resumes and extracts from books and articles on geology and prehistory, relating to Gloucestershire. Sources include Geological Magazine, Hull's "On the Physical Geography.... of the Cotteswold Hills' (with sketch maps pasted in), Aubrey, Rudder, Domesday Book, etc. One notebook is inscribed on flyleaf, in a later hand than the notes themselves, "F.C. Playne, The Grange, Minchinampton, Glos. Presented by C.E.P." In total 111p and 158p. Among the entries which are not extracts or reviews of books are (i) Account of a journey 'with Sara & Lina' from Weston super Mare to Glastonbury, Wells and Cheddar. 1848. 4p. (ii) 'Part of a letter from Alfred. London March 12th 1855' describing Owen's lectures on fossils etc. at the College of Surgeons, and his attendance at an outlandish soiree for travellers and literary men 'the card of invitation was etched with the Ninevah monuments inhaling the fragrant weed'. 4p. (ii) Letter from Alfred Playne from Paris Sept. 8, 1853. Gives a very detailed account of an eventful ascent of Mont Blanc. 23p. (iv) 'Part of a letter from Alfred Mar. 30th 1855'. 'I write to tell you of Proff. Owens opinion of the jaw.... (found at Dunkirk). He thinks it probably a jaw of the extinct Irish Elk.... Prof. Owen was very interested with the large horn, and made a sketch of it....'. 7p. (v) 'Note on bones found 1861-2 when the flat meadow opposite Pensire House, Nailsworth, was drained..... given to me by Mr. Smith.' 1p. (vi) Copy of letters from a correspondent in Dover re. Playne ancestry and la Plaigne family. 11p. (vii) 'List of trees planted at Whitecroft (Nailsworth) Dec. 1858'. 6p. (viii) 'Part of a letter from Alfred. Sept 185-.' Describes a journey in N. Wales. 15p. 1853-1873. £90.00
    The letters 'from Alfred' begin 'Dear George'. The books may originally have belonged to G. Playne who wrote various papers on Cotswold geology and antiquities.


  141. Rangeworthy PARTICULARS WITH PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Small Agricultural Holding known as Berrows Farm.... for Sale by Auction at the Rose and Crown, Rangeworthy on Wednesday, July 27th, 1938. Folio, coloured folding plan, 7pp. 1938. £18.00

  142. Slimbridge BOND of John Essington, of Gosington, Slimbridge, to Giles Gefferyes of Slimbridge. Vellum, 5" x 16", wax seal. 1684. £24.00
    Refers to property transaction.


  143. Stanton LEASE of messuage and close called White's in Stanton, Thomas Evans, Weaver to William Evans. Vellum, 11" x 17", two wax seals on tags. Some damp spotting of vellum. 1717. £18.00

    IRON MAKING IN THE FOREST OF DEAN

  144. Talbot (Gilbert), later seventh Earl of Shrewsbury, and Mary his wife LETTER to his father, dated 'At Godrydche your L. castell this xijth day of Jan 1575.' 1« pages, paper size 12«" x 9", 42 lines in all, signed by both Mary and Gilbert 'your L. moste humble And obedyent Lovinge children'. Blank conjoint leaf with 'To my Lorde father' on verso, small piece torn from bottom of blank leaf. Loosely inserted in specially-made grey card folder. He says the bearer of the letter, his father's sergeant of 'Ichingfylde' (possibly Ecclesfield near Sheffield) is to bring him all the money he could gather from the 'extretts of Ichyngfylde', although the bailiffs say many complain they are not worth as much as they are amerced. A man called Wygfall will meet the Earl at Sheffield a day or two after the sergeant and go through the accounts 'which withoute his owne explayninge wolde very hardly be understode, And I can now best spare him for that the Furnesse is not yet blowynge which after it be once sett a worke will require much more tendynge, And I hope aboute his returne we shal be in a redines to sett her in hande'. He says he will send a full account of the the state of the works. 'The Iron goeth but slowly away, for that I will not cum so Lowe As the contry thynketh to brynge me unto, And I am moste Assured by forbering hastie salle for a wyle to brynge them to xj. li. xs. the Tunn'. He says he has arranged for two fellows to make a pump in the well. He is to pay them 20 nobles and find them the lead. He then asks for his father's advice about whether 'ye parlament dothe houlde, which is here thoughte to doe, the tyme drawyng neere....' 1575. £230.00
    At this time Gilbert was M.P. for Derbyshire. He apparently conspired with his step-mother 'Bess of Hardwick' against his father, but after his death quarelled violently with her and all the rest of his family, and his tenantry. He accused his younger brother and a doctor of conspiring to kill him and even challenged him to a duel. His father George Talbot was at this time the keeper of Mary Queen of Scots at his castle at Sheffield. The Talbots owned extensive land in the Forest of Dean. There is no clue as to where the blowing furnace was situated, but it may have been near Lydney.


  145. Tetbury DECLARATION OF TRUST by His Grace the Duke of Beaufort, the Marquis of Worcester and Lord Ducie of œ8000 Bank Three Per Cent Annuities being Trust Money standing in their Names belonging to the Annuity Society at Tetbury. 3p. folio, 6 wax seals, wax cracked, one being armorial seal of Duke of Beaufort, folds, 2 minor tears at folds. 1794. £20.00
    The Society was instituted at the 'Old Bull' 'for the better support of the Widows of the Members thereof and sick and aged persons'.


    Gloucestershire Acts

  146. Forest of Dean Ecclesiastical Districts AN ACT to divide the Forest of Dean in the County of Gloucester into Ecclesiastical Districts. 7pp. 1842. £12.00

  147. Forest of Dean Poor AN ACT to provide for the Relief of the Poor in the Forest of Dean and other Extra-parochial Places in and near the Hundred of Saint Briavel's in the County of Gloucester. 6pp. 1842. £14.00

  148. Gloucester to Stroud Road AN ACT for enlarging the Term and Powers of an Act..... for repairing and widening the Road from the City of Gloucester to the Town of Stroud.... 4pp. 1800. £13.00

  149. Newent Railway AN ACT for extending the time for the completion of the Newent Railway.... 2pp. 1878. £8.00

  150. Poor AN ACT for repealing part, and making more effecftual the residue of an Act of Parliament made in the First Year of the Reign of Her late Majesty Queen Anne, Intituled, An Act for the Incorporating certain Persons for the beter providing for, and seting at work, the Poor in the City of Gloucester. 17pp., black letter, plus cover leaf, attractive floral initial. Pages bound at left edge with white tape. 1727. £16.00

    Back to the Top


    Hampshire and Isle of Wight


  151. Arlesford, Petersfield ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet No. 300, size 13" x 19" plus wide margins. Line in red ink through middle presumably marking some kind of boundary. O.S. blindstamp 1876. £17.00

  152. Bacon's PLAN OF SOUTHAMPTON Size approx 12«" x 18", single fold at centre, printed in 3 colours. Scale approx. 8" to 1 mile. c1885. £15.00
    Covers area from Highfield to Graving Docks.


  153. Bishop's Waltham LEASE FOR A YEAR of house and orchard in Church Lane in Bishop's Waltham, John Friend, Wheelwright to Richard Gibson, gentleman. Vellum, 12" x 17", small wax seal with bird. 1720. £24.00

  154. Brooklands, Southampton PARTICULARS, PHOTOS, PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE OF, the Freehold Marine Residential Estate known as "BROOKLANDS" containing an area of 114a. 1r. 21p. Excluding the foreshore, and comprising a Very Spacious Residence.... Farm Buildings, Five Cottages.... Bordering on and having a long frontage to The Hamble River..... Messrs. Daniel Smith Son & Oakley.... Will Sell by Auction.... On Wednesday, the 4th day of May 1914. With large coloured folding plan, 4 photographic illusts, 12 + (1)pp, original printed wraps, wraps loose and slightly ragged. 1914. £30.00

  155. Clare Park Estate Crondall PARTICULARS, PLAN, PHOTOGRAPHS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE OF, A Most Attractive Residential & Agricultural Estate known as CLARE PARK in the Parish of Crondall.... with an Attractive Residence.... Excellent Stabling, Lodge and Buildings with Picturesque Gardens and Grounds.... also Three sets of Farm Buildings, Farm House, Fourteen Cottages.... area of nearly 640 acres.... Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... will Sell by Auction at Winchester House, Broad Street, London E.C. on Wednesday, the 6th October 1920. Folio, with large coloured folding plan, 4 photographic illusts, 14pp, original printed. 1920. £24.00

  156. Coupland (J) Publisher HAMPSHIRE ADVERTISER AND SALISBURY GUARDIAN Royal Yacht Club Gazette, Southampton Town and County Herald.... Broadsheet newspaper, 4pp, folded, tax stamp. 21st Feb. 1835. £16.00
    Contains adverts for Yachts for sale, property auctions, reports of dinners of local M.P.'s, packet sailings, etc.


  157. Deane WATERCOLOUR in grey wash, size 8" x 11", ruled border, margins trimmed, small grey spot in sky area. Titled 'Deane Church, Hants.' in lower margin. c1820. £28.00
    Close-up view of the church which takes up the whole area of the paper.


  158. Ewhurst ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets X.9, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1911. £14.00
    Shows Ewhurst, Skyer's Wood, Ewhurst Farm, St. Mary's Church.


  159. Isle of Wight ASSIGNMENT of a cottage in Freshwater, James Spencer to The Rt. Honourable John Earl of Clanricarde. Single vellum sheet, signed with his mark by Spencer, large was seal. Ink splash 4" long at middle fold, obscuring some words. 1773. £14.00

  160. Isle of Wight RELEASE of the Manor of Luccomb, the Manor of Langard in the Parish of Brading, holdings known as White Cross, Selbornes, the farm of Lower Hyde, and other lands of Anne Knight in Brading, Shanklin, Bonchurch, Anne Knight of New Sarum to William Pike of Portsmouth. 3 large vellum sheets, two sheets with some minor spotting at fold, small hole at one fold with loss of a couple of letters, good armorial wax seal, engraved heading with portrait of George II. 1752. £25.00

  161. Otterbourne BARGAIN AND SALE of a messuage at Bowyatt, Henry Bell, labourer, and Mary his wife to Frances Lincolne, Mantua Maker. Single vellum sheet, two wax seals. 1784. £17.00

  162. Seaton & Allix, Southampton SEATON AND ALLIX'S PATENT AUTOMATIC CLEAT Single advertising sheet, sm. folio, decoratively printed title, illustration of blinds etc. Slight browning at fold, small tear. c1860. £18.00
    'The Window and Carriage Blinds, as fitted up by Messrs. S. & A. are drawn up by means of a parbuckle or cord, attached to which is a chain, which on being dropped from the hand falls into the Patent Cleat, and stops the blind at any height required.'


  163. Shirley, Hants.? BILLHEAD of H. Godden, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, Paper Hanger, Undertaker &c. Fine engraved heading showing funeral procession making its way to church. 8vo. Bill made out to Miss Buxton for packing cases and 'passing the Nell for the Late Mrs Buxton'. 1850. £10.00

  164. Southampton GRAND NAVAL REVIEW The Steam Ships Saxon 600 Tons, and Union 500 Tons, are appointed to leave the Southampton Docks at 9 & 10.15 a.m. on Wednesday, April 23, 1856, Tickets, One Guinea Each will be limted... Refreshments on Board.... Handbill, printed in a variety of type-faces, size 10" x 8«", name of a representative of a steam navigation company in manuscript in right margin. Traces of vertical fold. 1856. £30.00

  165. Southampton ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets LXV.9, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Revision of 1934. £14.00
    Shows Millbrook Marsh, River Test, Bury Farm, King George V Graving Dock.


  166. Southampton ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXV.10, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Revision of 1934. £14.00
    Shows River Test, All Saints Ward, Freemantle Ward, Town Ward.


  167. Tapnell Down area ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XCIV.9, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1908, later reprint. £10.00
    Shows Shalcombe, many chalkpits.


  168. Vyne Park ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet X.12. Scale 25" = 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1911. Revised in 1909. Reprint, 1930's. £14.00
    Shows The Vyne, Vyne Farm, Cufaude Farm.


  169. White Hill, Bordon ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets XLIV.2 scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Edition of 1910. £10.00
    Shows Hogmoor Inclosure, Military Railway, White Hill, Bordon, Wall Down, Alexandra Park.


  170. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets L.7.12 scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Tear in centre at top. Edition of 1873. £22.00
    Shows St. Cross Hospital, Chalk Pits.


  171. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheets XLI.13.3 scale 10.56ft. to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Tear in top right corner. Edition of 1878. £22.00
    Shows Roman Road, sites of various Roman excavations, Worthy Lane, Highfield Lodge.


  172. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XLI.13.9 scale 10.56ft to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Piece torn from left margin. Edition of 1880. £28.00
    Shows Middle Brook, St. Michael's Chapel, Nothgate House, Hyde Brewery, Holy Trinity.


  173. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XLI.13.12 scale 10.56ft. to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Tear in top margin. One house highlighted in pink, some small buildings drawn in red ink near waterworks. Edition of 1873. £26.00
    Shows Romsey Road, West Hill, Police Station, Gas Works, St. James' Church..


  174. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XLI.13.15 scale 10.56ft. to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Some minor edge tears. Edition of 1880. £22.00
    Shows St. John's Park, River Itchen, Eastgate St., St. John's St.


  175. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XLI.13, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Buildings printed in dull green. Edition of 1932. £14.00
    Covers area from Brassey Road to Painters Fields.


  176. Winchester ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XLI.14, scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36". Buildings printed dull green. Edition of 1932. £15.00
    Covers Magdalen Hill Cemetery, Quarry Road, Winnall Down Farm.


    Back to the Top


    Herefordshire


  177. Ashperton POSTER advertising Auction Sale of Properties in Ashperton, in the parish of Munsley, 5th July, 1831. Size 17" x 11", folds. 1831. £26.00
    Describes properties and gives occupiers.


  178. Hereford RELEASE of tenement in the parish of Clodock on a Common called Middle Mescoed, Edward Farr of Old Court, Clodock to Henry Thomas of Newton and his wife. 2 vellum sheets, 2 wax seals. 1826. £14.00

  179. Mordiford TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION by Thomas Gwillym at the Oak Inn, Mordiford, Thursday February 4, 1808.... All those Desirable Freehold Lands and Premises situate near Checkly in the occupation of Mr. James. Handbill, 4to, listing six lots, including dwelling-house with barn, hop-kiln, mill and cider house. Small piece torn from bottom corner (not affecting text). Davies (T), Printer, Hereford. 1808. £25.00

  180. Much Marcle LEASE to vest Possession of the tenement of Kinnaston and lands in various common fields in the parish, John Ravenhill, James and Richard Hooper, of Woolhope, to James Hooper the Younger of Much Marcle. Vellum sheet, three wax seals. 1743. £18.00

  181. Ocle Estate PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of a Valuable Freehold Property, Entitled the Ocle Court Estate, with the Excellent Family Mansion, The Grounds laid out in Park-like Meadows and Plantations, and 240 Acres of Capital Land.... Also the Manor of Ocle Pritchard. The Value upwards of œ400 a Year.... to be sold by Auction.... 30th November, 1837. 3pp., folio, docket title on verso, plus double page with lithographed plan on left side and lithograph of house framed in trees, size 5" x 8", with title, on facing page. Description includes Schedule with fields, etc., with cultivation and acreage. Four small stab holes down left hand margin where particulars were presumably bound with others. 1837. £70.00

    Back to the Top


    Hertfordshire


  182. Amwell PARTICULARS of a Very Valuable Freehold Property.... 'Amwell House', A Spacious Residence.... Beautiful Pleasure Grounds, and Rich Park-Like Meadow Land.... Which Will be Sold by Auction by Messrs. Norton, Hoggart & Trist at The Mart, opposite the Bank of England on Friday June the 17th, 1864. Folio, 6pp, plus folding map. Second Edition, including Memorandum and Conditions of Sale. 1864, £18.00

  183. Clutterbuck (Robert), Topographer LETTER signed by Robert Clutterbuck, Watford, Nov. 24th, 1816, to Joseph Dimsdale, Upton, West Ham. Says he will be pleased to ask his printer Nichols of Red Lion Passage to send Miss Hadsley a copy of his work at subscription price, and will ensure 'her name shall appear in the list of additional subscribers in my next volume'. 9 lines on 1p 4to, blank conjoint leaf with address panel, oval red postmark, straightline Watford postmark, good wax seal intact. 1816. £20.00
    Author of 'History and Antiquities of the County of Hertford', in 3 volumes. Vol. 2 was published the year after this letter was written.


  184. Hitchin PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Following Copyhold Estates, which will be sold by Auction, by John Stevens, on Tuesday the 8th of August, 1786.... in Four Lots. Single leaf, printed on one side only, size 13" x 8", traces of folds. Memorandum for sale of Lot 4 completed in MS on verso. 1786. £75.00
    Sale included 'A Genteel Brick and Sash'd Dwelling House.... a large Shop in Front... a Yard neatly Paved, two small Gardens, a large Brew-house.... situated in Bancroft Street' and seven messuages in Lyles Row. Gives names of occupiers and rent.


  185. Ippollitts DEED OF BARGAIN AND SALE of an interest in the Manor of Amesho Dudley Lord North and Frances his wife to Sir Rowland Litton of Knebworth. On vellum, size 24" x 28", signed by R. Lytton, wax seal on tag. Fine calligraphic initial letter with ornate strapwork decoration. 1607. £65.00
    Mentions numerous farms and tenements, with occupiers, in Ippollitts, Hitchin and other parishes in Hertfordshire.


    Back to the Top


    Kent


  186. Canterbury ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XLVI. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 35" x 23" plus margins. Some hand-shading of boundaries, certain areas in the city outlined in colour. Minor wterstain down left-hand margin. First edition 1875. £32.00

  187. Eden (William), Baron Auckland Statesman LETTER addressed to James Lambeth, Bedford Row, dated Eden Farm, Nov. 29, 1811, stating that he has agreed with Mr Dunn for the purchase of Mr. Boone's interest in a 'seat call'd Freelands near Bromley. My sister Mrs Moore is the purchaser' 4p, 4to, address panel with wax seal and fine postmark 'Two Py Post Unpaid Beckenham', and red oval postmark. The price was the large sum of 4000 guineas for the house and land and 1750 guineas for the furniture and other property, excluding livestock, plate, china and books. 1811. £30.00
    At the time of this letter Eden had retired from politics and diplomacy and was living quietly near Beckenham, but was apparently still an influence on Pitt, whose estate at Hayes was nearby.


  188. Halcot Bexley PARTICULARS, VIEWS, PLAN, & CONDITIONS OF SALE OF The Valuable Freehold Property known as "HALCOT" embracing a Georgian Residence.... Attractive Gardens and Grounds.... in all about 82 acres.... For Sale by Auction by Messrs. Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... at the London Auction Mart.... on Wednesday, July 10th, 1935. Folio, with large coloured folding plan in pocket at rear, 2 photographic illusts, 10pp, original printed wraps. 1935. £24.00
    Gives description of the house room by room.


  189. Headcorn, Smarden ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No. LXIII, scale 6" to 1 mile, size 35" x 23" plus margins. Roads and water features hand-coloured, area round Frittenden House and Bettenham colour-washed. Linen-backed, folding into 8vo wraps, linen darkened at horizontal folds. First edition 1876. £24.00

  190. Hooper (S), Pub. SALTWOOD CASTLE, KENT Copper engraving, size 4" x 6", wide margins... together with... Rochester Castle... Allington Castle. 3 items. 1784. £18.00
    From 'Grose's Antiquities'.


  191. Hooper (S), Pub. WEST GATE, CANTERBURY Copper engraving, size 4" x 6", wide margins... together with... Wincheap Gate, Canterbury. 1784. £12.00
    From 'Grose's Antiquities'.


  192. Kippington Court, Sevenoaks PARTICULARS OF THE VERY FINE TUDOR MANSION Known as "KIPPINGTON COURT," Sevenoaks.... in all about 30 acres. Sole Agents Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... Price œ25,000. With 5 photographic illusts on 3 sheets, 4to, 12pp, original printed card covers with pasted-on photo. c.1930. £20.00

  193. Mereworth Castle PARTICULARS OF MEREWORTH CASTLE, KENT To be offered for Sale by Auction by Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... on Wednesday, July 12th, 1922. Folio, with large coloured folding plan, photographic illusts, x + 24 pages reprinted from "Country Life" + (3)pp, original printed wraps, wraps loose, staples rusty. 1922. £45.00
    The design of the house was based on Palladio's 'La Rotunda'.


    Back to the Top


    Lancashire


  194. Bacon MAP OF THE ENVIRONS OF LIVERPOOL coloured map size 12" x 17", central fold, printed in 4 colours, scale 1" to a mile. c1890. £8.00

  195. Bacon's PLAN OF MANCHESTER Size approx 12«" x 18", single fold at centre, printed in 3 colours. Scale 4" to 1 mile. Street index printed down sides. c1885. £16.00

  196. Bolton and Adgarley, Near Ulverston TWO MANUSCRIPT SKETCH PLANS one titled 'Land in Adgarley' the other 'Land in Bolton', both 'Scale 32 yds. to 1/3 of an Inch'. In ink on paper crudely backed with linen, size 15" x 17". Simple compass rose and title cartouche. Shows fields with name and acreage, buidings, key to feilds owned in Bolton by Mr Shaw, Mr Postlethwaite and meadow in dispute between Lord Derby and widow Ashburner, and in Adgarley Messrs. Bond & Dicconsons Lands, and Widow Ashburners land. Linen backing too small, so paper edges torn and browned and dog-eared (only affecting the drawing in one area where there is some very slight loss).... together with... LANDS WITHIN THE MANOR OF BOLTON CUM ADGARLEY belonging to the Right Honble. Earl of Derby after Eight yards to the pole or perch. 1840. Notebook bounds in browned old vellum deed, size 6" x 4", titled in MS on front wrap. 7p, lists fields & their acreage under names of tenants, with 'lives' noted on verso of each page, plus 6p of dates of leases.... together with... LEASE of house, gardens, brakens, wood ground at the Garth Head, John Kendall of Much Urswick, Waller, to George Rumley of Willwood, house carpenter. Vellum, 13" x 18", small wax seal. Vellum rather discoloured in parts.... together with.... Summary of a rate for the parish of Urswick showing the rate for the customary acreage in Bolton, Adgarly & Stainton. 2p folio. no date. c1840. £80.00

    MANUSCRIPT ESTATE PLAN

  197. Broughton PLAN OF AN ESTATE IN BROUGHTON belonging to Mr. John Hancock, 1830. Manuscript plan in ink and full colour, on vellum, size 20" x 25", scale 3 chains to an inch. Decorative compass rose, scale bar. Shows buildings at Mireside, Park Headfields, shaded green and numbered, Broughton to Coniston Road, drains, Islands and Lower Island at Kirkby Pool, woodland, watering place, high ground shown with delicate wash hachuring. Adjoining owners named. Slight traces of crease where once folded....together with.... SKETCH PLAN, untitled, in ink on glazed cotton, size 17" x 23", showing the Mire Side estate, no date but probably circa 1860, untitled. 1830. £90.00

  198. Clitheroe Junction Railway CAPITAL œ150,000 IN 6,000 SHARES of œ25 each. Prospectus setting out advantages of proposed Railway, and listing Provisional Committee, with small form for share application at foot of page. 2pp., folio, blank adjoining leaf. 1845. £50.00
    'This Railway is projected for the purpose of connecting the Borough of Clitheroe, and the surrounding district, containing a population of 25,000 inhabitants, taking the Unionof Clitheroe alone, with the great system of Railways completed and projected in Lancashire....'


  199. Clitheroe REPORT OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY AND DIVISION INTO WARDS OF THE BOROUGH. 2pp. with a folding Plan of the borough by R.K. Dawson, coloured in outline. Scale 4" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound, some off-setting on plan. 1837. £20.00

  200. Colton COLLIN-PIT ESTATE IN THE PARISH OF COLTON Sketch map in ink and wash on waxed cotton, size 22" x 33", scale 2 chains to 1". Reference Table, inset top left of 'Moss Dale' showing ownership of strips of land. Bottom margin trimmed, irregular whitish discoloration of paper, three holes in cotton along bottom right hand edge, affecting only a very little of the drawing, damp-spotting in bottom right hand corner, wash colour faded. From a plan by John Robinson, Surveyor, Weldray 1852, this copy slightly later. £24.00
    Shows Collin Pit, Kirkthwaite, fields named with acreage.


  201. Oldham PROBATE of the will and codicil of William Bardsley of Bottom of Moor, Butcher. Large vellum sheet and one smaller one, plus printed certificate and papered seal. Refers to his property at Smallshaw etc. Outside of vellum where titled rather spotty. 1831. £14.00

  202. Stainton PLAN OF AN ESTATE NEAR STAINTON Sketch plan on waxed cotton, scale 1" = 20ft. In ink with some fields shaded pink. Size 34" x 25". Shows Stainton with Adgarley village bottom right, showign chapels, inns etc., Furness Railway, Stainton Head, Stainton Hall, Skells Lodge, Longlands Iron Mines, Crown Quarry, Devonshire Quarry, etc. Fields numbered, with acreage, occupier's name. Some feint damp spots, top right corner slightly ragged. c1890. £38.00
    The title is 'Plan of an Estate near Stainton belonging to....' but the name has not be put in.


  203. Wigan REPORT OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY OF THE BOROUGH 5pp. with 2 hand coloured plans, on e one sheet by R.K. Daswson, scale 4" to 1 mile and 1" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound. 1837. £20.00

    Back to the Top


    Lincolnshire


  204. Great Grimsby REPORT OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY OF THE BOROUGH. 3pp., with a plan coloured in outline, on folding sheet, by R.K. Dawson, scale 1" to 1 mile. Folio, disbound. 1837. £18.00

  205. River Ancholme IN PURSUANCE OF AN ACT OF PARLIAMENT.... INTITULED "AN ACT FOR ALTERING AND ENLARGING THE POWERS OF AN ACT.... INTITULED 'AN ACT FOR THE MORE EFFECTUAL DRAINING THE LANDS LYING IN THE LEVEL OF ANCHOLME, in the County of Lincoln, and making the River Ancholme Navigable from the River Humber, at or near a Place called Ferraby Sluice, in the County of Lincoln, to the Town of Glamford Brigggs, and for continuing the said Navigation up or near to the said River, from thence to Bishop Briggs, in the County of Lincoln." 3pp, folio, signs where once folded. Ball, Printer, Brigg, 1805. £65.00
    Includes a 1 page Schedule of the Towns, area of land, and Proportion of Assessment.


  206. Swineshead, Donington PARTICULARS & PLANS OF SEVERAL VALUABLE FREEHOLD ESTATES, Situate at Swineshead, Donington, Quadring, Sutterton, Ruskington, & Anwick. Which will be Sold by Auction at the Bristol Arms Hotel, Sleaford, On Monday, June 16th, 1851. With 2 folding coloured plans, 10 pages, sewn as issued, folio, split at spine, folded, some edge tears in outer leaf. 1851. £32.00

  207. Walker (J & C) LINCOLNSHIRE Fully hand-coloured engraved map, size 15" x 12". 1835. £25.00

    Back to the Top


    London


  208. Barnes RELEASE of the Freehold and Covenant to Surrender the Copyhold parts of a capital messuage and lands at Barnes, Henry Hoare of South Tawton, Devon, to James Pooley. Three large vellum sheets, includes coloured sketch plan by J. Blore, Surveyor, Brompton, size 10" x 11", showing Barnes Green with ponds, buildings, fields, names of adjoining owners. 1846. £18.00

  209. Cheyne House, Chelsea PARTICULARS, PHOTOGRAPHS, AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Imposing Freehold Mansion known as Cheyne House.... Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... For Sale by Auction.... on Thursday, the 17th day of July, 1919.... Folio, 5 full-page photographic illusts., and view on front wrap, 14 + (1)pp, original printed wraps. 1919. £45.00
    The mansion was designed by Norman Shaw.


  210. Hampstead LEASE of the twenty second house on the North west side of Pandora Road, West Hampstead, Messrs. T. & H. Potter to James Gibb. Large vellum sheet with coloured manuscript plan size 6" x 8" in the text, showing houses between Sumatra Road and Solent Road. Wax seal. 1888. £17.00

  211. Harrison (Arthur), Borough Engineer & Surveyor PLAN OF THE METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOUTHWARK 1901 Plan size 27" x 23", scale 3«" = 500 yds. Linen-backed, folding into cloth boards, 8vo, marbled endpapers. Cloth stained. 1901. £36.00

  212. Hickin (John) TO THE WORTHY INHABITANTS of the Parish of St. Dunstan in The West. Handbill, 4to, printed on one side only, thanking parishioners for their support in the poll and soliciting further votes the next day. With results of the Poll 'at the Close of this Day'. Hen & Chicken Court, Fleet St., Wednesday Evening, 18th July, 1810. £25.00

  213. Hillingdon Court Estate, Middlesex PARTICULARS, PLANS, PHOTOGRAPHS, AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Valuable Residential, Agricultural and Sporting Estate known as HILLINGDON COURT with Stabling, Home Farm, and Parklands, Valuable Farms.... Several Excellent Residences.... covering a Total Area of 3,815 Acres.... Messrs. Daniel Smith & Oakley.... Will offer for Sale by Auction on Thursday the 13th of May, 1920.... Folio, large coloured folding plan, key plan, 10 photographic illusts on 5 sheets, 88 + (2)pp, original printed wraps, wraps loose. 1920. £55.00

  214. Ingram Court, Fenchurch Street DEED to lead Uses of Recovery between Ann Haywood, widow of Joseph Hayward, Merchant, and her son Thomas Hayward, Hosier, and Francis Pease of Threadneedle Street. Contemporary attested copy on paper, 3p folio, folded with docket title. Refers to brick messuages in Fenchurch Street near a court called Ingram Court, known by the sign of the three Kings, the Black Lyon, the Cross Keys or Queen's Head, together with the Gateway out of the Court and the rooms over it, and various lands at East and West Ham in Essex and at Barnes Green in Surrey. Attested copy 1762 of original of 1753. £22.00
    Names occupiers.


  215. Limehouse WILL of James Terry of Limehouse, Shipwright. 1p. sm. folio, blank conjoint leaf, signed James Terry with small wax seal, 2 witnesses. 1699. £28.00
    Leaves legacy left him by his grandfather Edward Witheridge to his sister Sarah, his executrix. Written in a very bold hand with thick downstrokes.


  216. London DISSOLUTION OF COPARTNERSHIP and Assignment of Debts, William Walker of St. Martins in the Field, Woollen Draper, to Joseph Walker of St. James Westin, Middlesex. Paper, size 22" x 18", good wax seal. At the end in a different hand is a list of 39 debtors names with sums owed. A few very minor holes where folds meet. 1730. £34.00
    The Walkers were involved in the 'Trade of Buying Selling and Retailing Woollen Cloth'.


  217. Marylebone Road PARTICULARS, PLAN, & CONDITIONS OF SALE OF, The Valuable Leasehold Residence known as No 21 Nottingham Place, Marylebone Road.... To be offered for for Sale by Auction by Messrs. Daniel Sith, Oakley, & Garrard at Winchester House, Old Broad St, E.C. 2, on Wednesday, July 28th, 1920. Folio, with large coloured folding plan, 7 + (1)pp, original printed wraps. 1920. £18.00

  218. Port of London PRICES CURRENT LISTINGS East India and other Produce. 7 issues, each 4pp, 4to. Repaired tear in one leaf. 1841-44. £35.00

  219. Rosher (F & G), London, Agents THE WATSONIAN PATENT FERN BRICK AND FERN COLUMN Advertising sheet, size 16" x 10", with illustrations of the fern bricks and columns in use, descriptive text with important words in 'Gothic' type, testimonials, list of other items supplied etc. One fold, two small repaired edge tears....together with... Barnard, Bishop & Barnards Patent Noiseless Lawn Mowers... Improved Garden Rollers... John Petter, Ironmonger, Yeovil. Small 8vo leaflet, one corner torn away, foxing. c1860. £38.00
    'The Watsonian Patent Fern Brick is one of the most elegant and useful means of cultivating Ferns, Lycopodiums and Mosses we have yet seen. These bricks represent an elegant alcove with a little balcony projecting in the form of a beautifully modelled clam shell....'


  220. St. George's, Hanover Square EASTER-OFFERINGS Being appointed by the Reverend Dr. Courtenay, Rector of this Parish, to collect his Easter-Offerings, make humble Application to you for the same.... Printed notice, with small receipt form completed in MS, showing Lady Tynte had given one guinea. Signed by Collector. 1789. Together with small printed receipt for rate for repairing King's-Scholars-Pond Sewer, 1790, with explanation about the broken Sewers on verso, and three other rate receipts for the parish. 1789-1831. £18.00

  221. St. Paul's Church, London ROYAL GRANTS Manuscript on 10p, sm. folio, unbound, listing grants to St. Pauls from the Conqueror to Charles II. Copied from the Index to the Royal Grants. early 19th century. £40.00
    Lists 80 items. e.g. 'Henry 3ds grant to Mattew de Malteby a free Warren & a Market & fair at Runewell'.


  222. Stoke Newington DOUBLE PROBATE of the will of Elizabeth Dixon of Nelson Terrace, Stoke Newington Road. 3 vellum sheets 24" x 30", printed certificate and papered seal attached. Some light browning, wax inside paper seal crumbling. 1863. £15.00
    Leaves large sums to The London Orphan Asylum at Clapton, the Infant Orphan Asylum at Wanstead, The Religious Tract Society, The Ragged School Union, the London City Mission etc.


  223. Townley (Charles), Antiquary and Collector LETTER unsigned, written in the third person, addressed to Mr. Sastres, Upper Seymour Street, dated Park St. Westminster, 28th Oct. 99. 10 lines on 1 page, 4to, blank conjoint leaf with address (not posted) and wax seal. Thanks him for the loan of Visconti's book on the head of Jupiter, and for 'the view of the Medals and Gems, all which he hopes, will be safely returned with this note.' 1799. £22.00
    Charles Townley, Antiquary and Collector, fitted up 7 Park St (now Queen Anne's Gate) to display his statues and library. His collection of marbles and terra-cottas was purchased in 1805 by The British Museum.


  224. Wandsworth, Battersea etc. PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of Freehold Ground Rents.... secured upon seventy-seven houses and extensive stabling.... 14 Freehold Houses, Freehold Beerhouse.... To Be Sold By Auction by Messrs. Glasier & Sons.... October 18th, 1894. 9pp, folio, 2 coloured plans, one of which is folding, reinforced at spine, a few tears at edges of pages. 1894. £26.00

  225. Weller (E) Engr. ENVIRONS OF LONDON Lithographed map on 8 sheets showing the various railways, each sheet 17" x 12", some outline hand-colouring. Scale 1" to 1 mile. 1863. £50.00
    Extends from Chatham to Beaconsfield. From 'The Dispatch Atlas'.


  226. Whitechapel OBLIGATION BOND of Jonathan Rye of Goodmansfield in Whitechapel to Willymott Terry of Limehouse for œ318. 1p. sm. folio, small wax seal, signed by 3 witnesses including Martha Hanslapp and Rachel Buckly. Refers to indenture made between Rye and Carolina his wife, daughter of Alexander Norwood late of Chilston, Kent, Robert Hanslapp of London and Willymott Terry. 1701. £25.00

    Back to the Top


    Monmouthshire


  227. Dyke's OLD ESTABLISHED GENUINE TEA WAREHOUSE Top of Monnow Street, Monmouth. 12pp., size 5" x 3", plain wraps, listing teas, coffees, tobaccos, pickles, etc. With introduction by Thomas Dyke. G. Aubrey, Printer, Monmouth, 1827. £20.00

  228. Taylor (Robt.), Chepstow, Pub. CHEPSTOW CASTLE, MONMOUTHSHIRE Tinted lithograph, drawn on stone by W. Walton. On thick paper, size 8" x 11", plus margins. Shows castle with woods behind, looking up to the main entrance, with low wall in foreground with seated figures, and woman driving cattle towards a cottage with smoking chimney. Overall light foxing, mainly affecting margins and sky area. Feint crease approx. 1«" in bottom margin. Dangerfield, Lithographers. c1840. £60.00

    Back to the Top


    Norfolk


  229. Cantley and Hassingham INCLOSURE AWARD To Hannah Vincent and Ann Mayes. Folio sheet, folded, a few edge tears, printed heading and introductory paragraph and 18 lines of manuscript describing the allotment. Signed by Commissioners. 1803. £18.00

  230. Erpingham PARTICULARS of A Farm and Detached Lands.... at Erpingham and Ingworth, Which Will be Sold by Auction.... 10th September, 1867. 4pp., folio, folds. 1867. £12.00

  231. Wretham Hall Estate ILLUSTRATED PARTICULARS, PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE Of the Residential, Agricultural and well-known Sporting estate known as WRETHAM HALL, comprising Modern Georgian-Style mansion.... the whole extending to about 2,380.... Messrs. Daniel Smith, Oakley & Garrard.... for Sale by Auction.... on Wednesday, May 5th, 1943.... Folio, with large coloured folding plan loosely inserted, with 4 mounted photographic illusts, 18pp, original printed wraps. 1943. £24.00

  232. Wymondham PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of A Valuable Small Estate, at and Near Silfield Division, In Wymondham, Comprising Farm, Barn, Stable.... Garden and Orchards and 38 Acres of Highly Productive Arable and Pasture Land.... which Mr S. Cann will offer for auction Friday, the 25th Day of July, 1873. 4to, 7pp., folding coloured plan. 1873. £24.00

    Back to the Top


    Northamptonshire


  233. Northampton ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 1" to 1 mile, Sheet No. 185, size 13" x 19" plus wide margins. Some tears in bottom margin, small piece torn from bottom edge, not affecting marginal information. O.S. blindstamp 1893. £17.00
    Maidwell, Maiden Back, Northampton


  234. Northants, Rutland ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXIV. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Size 25" x 36", roads and parkland hand-coloured, county boundaries in thick li