Bacon's NEW MAP OF THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON Scale 1" to a mile. Size 28" x 40", dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo boards with faded label, corners bumped. Street index inside front board. Woodland, main roads and water features colour printed. Divided into 3 mile squares and circles. c1900. £24.00
¶ Coves Leatherhead to Chipping Barnet, Windsor to Dartford.
Barnes RELEASE of the Freehold and Covenant to Surrender the Copyhold parts of a capital messuage and lands at Barnes, Henry Hoare of South Tawton, Devon, to James Pooley. Three large vellum sheets, includes coloured sketch plan by J. Blore, Surveyor, Brompton, size 10" x 11", showing Barnes Green with ponds, buildings, fields, names of adjoining owners. 1846. £18.00
Battersea LEASE of a piece of ground with a messuage known as 10 Rush Hill Road, Thomas Graves to James Mulvey. 2 vellum sheets, wax seals, sketch plan in text showing Lavender Hill etc. 1875. £12.00
Brewing BREWING RECORD BOOK Daily record of brewing from Sat. 1st Oct. 1864 to Monday Oct. 23rd 1865, entered in a small folio ledger, calf covered boards, calf missing from spine, and worn on boards. 380p, manuscript, giving details of different types of ale (XX Ale, XXXX Ale, Porter, Stout etc.) brewed, with a double page for each day, with the different operations, and figures which are presumably times of day they were carried out. At the end are an Abstract of Brewing for the Year, Monthly Sales, Stock in Cellar, Account of Hops. 1864-65. £200.00
¶ Gives details of mashing, number of ullages, temperature of liquor, tap heat, total gallons, etc. A note inside the front board says the Brewer was John Lovibond & Co., Greenwich, but this is not mentioned in the text. John Lovibond started brewing in Greenwich in 1826 (see Richmond and Turton 'The Brewing Industry').
Cadogan Place, Sloane Street PARTICULARS, WITH CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Completely Modernised and beautifully Appointed and Decorated Town residence.... To be offered for Sale by Auction, At the Mart, Tokenhouse Yard, E.C., by Messrs. Daniel Smith, Son & Oakley, on Monday, the 4th of July, 1910.... Folio, 9 + (1)pp, original printed wraps. 1910. £25.00
Catford PARTICULARS of Freehold Ground Rents.... upon Nos. 2, 4 & 6 Glenwood Road, Catford. For Sale by Auction.... 1st of June 1916. 4pp., large 4to, folds, spotty. 1916. £10.00
Childs, Printer, Teddington THE KING'S DINNER TO THE POOR Saturday July 5, 1902. Volunteers as Stewards Wanted to Assist at Each Dinner. The Lord Mayor of London and the Mayors of 28 London Boroughs ask for the loyal cooperation of London Volunteers.... Poster, folded, size 30" x 19", printed in blue in large type. Split of 15" at vertical fold, repaired on verso with document tape. 1902. £16.00
City of London Comptroller ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT Vellum documents, 28" x 23", for transfering the appointment as Comptroller of The Chamber of the City of London from Dutton Seaman to his son. Rather creased, two small portions nibbled at edges not affecting writing. Lacks one wax seal. 1759. £24.00
Conduit Street, Regent Street PARTICULARS, PLAN AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of that Most Desirable Part Freehold & Part Leasehold Property, situate and being No 2, Conduit St., Regent St.... Which will be SOld by Auction by Messrs. Broad, Pritchard & Wiltshire.... On Tuesday, February 22nd, 1881. Folio, coloured folding plan, 4pp, folded. 1881. £20.00
Decorative envelope LETTER from Mary Anne Keeley, Pelham Crescent, to Mr. Reed, St. Georges Hall. Note of 6 lines on small card, corner chipped, envelope with London N.W. postmark. The first letter of each word of the address in red ink, ladybird size 1" across painted top centre. 1891. £5.00
Drapers FOUR DIARIES 'The Illustrated Universal Pocket Diary and Almanack' and other almanacks, size 4" X 2«" 1868-72, written in pencil, with an entry for almost every day. Pencil rubbed on about 15 pages making the script illegible. Morocco wraps with flaps, joints broken. The writer seems to have been a young man working in his family drapery business, and teaching in a Sunday school at the weekend. He mentions the Bermondsey Schools' 'treat'. The growing sales for sewing machines seem to have helped out an ailing business 'Sent out more circulars.... We are doing very little at the Drapery. Wish we could turn all the Drapery to sewing machines. Father wants to get out of debt..' 'I went to Singers. We ordered two machines. Sold a Collier Lockstitch...' He records the sale of sewing machines of various makes on 12 pages at the end of each of the 1870 and 1871 diaries. 1868-72. £50.00
Edmonton LEASE FOR A YEAR of land in the Common Marsh of Edmonton, William Rolfe, Citizen and Haberdasher, to Abraham Jones, Carpenter. Vellum, size 14" x 25", written in a fine large hand. Printed heading with coat of arms, wax seal with bust. 1728. £24.00
¶ Gives adjoining owners.
Flax and Hemp Sale FOR PUBLIC SALE at the London Commercial Sale Rooms, Mincing Lane... 3rd May, 1876, The Following Goods.... Manning, Collyer & Co., Brokers. 4 pages, size 17" x 7". Traces of horizontal folds, stab hole in top right corner. 1876. £30.00
¶ Lists 56 Lots in all, comprising numbers of bales of hemp and flax, for example Coconada Hemp, Sunn Hemp, Manila Hamp, Green Curled Fibre etc. Lists port shipped from vessell, and which Quay or Wharf it is at, with merchants mark. For example 'Fine Rhine Italian Hemp... Per Emperor, from Venice, on Shew at Watson's Wharf...'.
Gibson, Merchant, London JOURNAL 4to notebook, so titled in MS on front board, marbled boards, morocco spine, rubbed. Decorative engraved cartouche on first page, with globe, books etc, and MS title 'William Gibson's Book September 22nd 1857.' with verse on 'The man of trade'. 49p, carefully written, listing items bought and sold, with names of vendors & purchasers, with cash totals, sums lent upon bond etc. The first 24 pages are headed 'London' and dated from Jan. 1st to Mar. 31st 1858, the following pages headed Jamaica, Lisbon, New York, and other ports, with lists of goods etc. 1858. £45.00
¶ Goods bought and sold in London include tobacco, hops, madiera, sherry, Lisbon, Oporto and French wine, cloth such as 'Norwich crepe', 'sagathee' paper, tankards, pepper, etc. e.g. 'This day Richard Remnant offered to Pay me for the 16 Pipes of Sherry sold to him yesterday....' Possibly written as a student exercise.
Grocers BILL of Rd. Blackiston G. Blakiston and Thos. Myles, Grocers in the Strand. London 15th Decr. 1775. Size 12" x 7", folds, printed heading. Made out to Sir Charles Tynte, Hill Street, for nutmegs, ginger, cloves, pistachio nuts etc., (15 items listed). Receipted as paid, with a note that they have only sent half the sun raisins 'as there may be some Newer in a fortnight'. Dusty, two small repaired tears at folds. 1775. £20.00
Grosvenor Gardens House PARTICULARS, PLANS, AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of the Valuable Freehold Property.... GROSVENOR GARDENS HOUSE, 23, 25, 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 41, 43, and 45, Grosvenor Gardens, 44, 46, 48, and 52, Buckingham Palace Road and 17, Ebury Street, S.W.1. Comprising :- An Imposing and dignified Pile, Banks, Shops and Suites of High-Class Offices.... Half-an-Acre.... Warmington & Co. are favoured with instructions to offer this Valuable Property for Sale by Auction, on Thursday, the 9th day of May, 1946..... Folio, with 6 coloured plans, 5 of which are folding, 8pp, original printed wraps. 1946. £26.00
Harlesden COUNTERPART LEASE of No. 6 Springwell Avenue Harlesdon. Large vellum sheet, printed with manuscript inserts. R.P. Wright Esq. Small coloured sketch plan in text. 1901. £10.00
Harrow CONVEYANCE of a piece of land at Harrow in the County of Middlesex, The Metropolitan Railway Company to George Long, of Shepherd's Bush. 3pp, on vellum, 'booklet' style with red lines, on half of first page is coloured manuscript plan showing College Road, New Road etc., with plots coloured. Papered seal of Company on tag. 1891. £18.00
Hendon, Manor of COPY COURT ROLL Admission of Charles Bertram, Wine Merchant, of Piccadilly, to copyhold fields called Drivers near the Adam and Eve, and a house near Drivers, at the Court Baron of Daniel Hinley, Lord of the Manor, 15th January 1811. Contemporary copy, 2p, m. folio. 1811. £15.00
¶ The tenement had been held by Ludowig August Leukfeld, whose heir lived in Saxony and could not inherit being an alien.
Hickin (John) TO THE WORTHY INHABITANTS of the Parish of St. Dunstan in The West. Handbill, 4to, printed on one side only, thanking parishioners for their support in the poll and soliciting further votes the next day. With results of the Poll 'at the Close of this Day'. Hen & Chicken Court, Fleet St., Wednesday Evening, 18th July, 1810. £25.00
Hornsey LEASE of premises No. 68 Queens Road Hornsey, Charles Hambridge to Mrs Mary Ann Catchpole. Large vellum sheet, printed with manuscript inserts, small coloured sketch plan in margin. 1879. £12.00
Horse Sale TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION BY MESSRS. TATTERSALL at Knightsbridge, S.W., On Monday, October 29th, 1934. 4pp., folio, folds. Describes the horses in the various stables. Lists approx. 80 horses, many with parentage etc. 1934. £22.00
Hoxton CONVEYANCE of share of The Old Flint House Public House at Hoxton, Revd. J. Hatch to City of London Brewery Company. Large vellum sheet, fine seal of the Brewery Company on tag. 1902. £10.00
Hutchinson & Son Ltd., Bromley by Bow PORCELAIN ENAMELLED BATHS Catalogue, 4to, 28pp., printed in blue and black, illusts. Stiff wraps. c1930. £18.00
¶ Includes interesting photos. of the workshops, furnaces etc., as well as the baths.
Ingram Court, Fenchurch Street DEED to lead Uses of Recovery between Ann Haywood, widow of Joseph Hayward, Merchant, and her son Thomas Hayward, Hosier, and Francis Pease of Threadneedle Street. Contemporary attested copy on paper, 3p folio, folded with docket title. Refers to brick messuages in Fenchurch Street near a court called Ingram Court, known by the sign of the three Kings, the Black Lyon, the Cross Keys or Queen's Head, together with the Gateway out of the Court and the rooms over it, and various lands at East and West Ham in Essex and at Barnes Green in Surrey. Attested copy 1762 of original of 1753. £22.00
¶ Names occupiers.
Johnston Brothers, Minories THE JOHNSTON 'DOME' AND 'SUPERDOME' for heating and spraying tar and bitumens, 5pp. brochure, 4to, illustrating 4 boilers. c1935. £10.00
Kentish Town ASSIGNMENT of 151 Brecknock Road, Kentish Town, Michael McSheehan to Emily Harper. 2 large vellum sheets, wax and papered seals. 1876. £10.00
Kershaw Engraved by THE NEW CRYSTAL PALACE AT SYDENHAM First Column erected Aug. 1852 to be opened May 1st 1853. Vignette view, size 3" x 5", on 4to sheet, some slight creasing, 1" tear at margin. 1852. £8.00
Lambeth PROBATE of the Will and Codicil of James Early. Large vellum sheet with copy of will, printed Probate Certificate attached with large papered seal. 1867. £10.00
¶ Leaves his house in Layham Place, South Lambeth, to his brother.
London and Newcastle FIVE LETTERS From George Gilroy at Bow to his father John Gilroy of Newcastle (millwright), dated London, 29 March 1841 - 28 July, 1843. Each letter approx. two pages, in a neat hand, with integral address panel on conjoint leaf, with postmarks and wax seals. 1841-3. £85.00
¶ He complains of the difficult conditions 'trade is very slack here now... I drew my money out of the Savings Bank thinking these rumours of wars would depress the funds.... would you advise me to speculate in a railway share for I have got about £85 and I should like to make it work as well as me....' Later letters mention his buying a Great North of England Railway share for £13.00, enquiring whether the 'Edinburgh Railway is to come by the East coast or West....'. In August 1841 he joins a drawing school '2 guineas a quarter', but in May 1842 is still out of work 'I have had only 5 days work in the last 15 weeks and no prospect of anything doing....' Later he considers going to India as an engineer in the East India Co., quoting the rates of pay, etc.... 'I find the Sierra Lione man has 3 guineas per week... so you see father I have asked less than the 3d class engineers.... my friend advises me as trade is so dull to take a little less....'
London ASSIGNMENT of premises at 206 Regent Street, as a result of a Bankruptcy case in Chancery. Refers to the bankruptcy of Joseph Graham, Hosier. The Creditor's assignee was William Hagell, of Hudsons Bay House, Fenchurch Street, Broker to the Hudson's Bay Company. Vellum, 23" x 29", signed M.R. Romilly. Some slight browning at folds. 1852. £20.00
London DISSOLUTION OF COPARTNERSHIP and Assignment of Debts, William Walker of St. Martins in the Field, Woollen Draper, to Joseph Walker of St. James Westin, Middlesex. Paper, size 22" x 18", good wax seal. At the end in a different hand is a list of 39 debtors names with sums owed. A few very minor holes where folds meet. 1730. £34.00
¶ The Walkers were involved in the 'Trade of Buying Selling and Retailing Woollen Cloth'.
Marylebone PROBATE copy of the will of Margaret Winder of Portland Place. Vellum, 21" x 26", small printed certificate attached, large papered seal of Perogative Court of Canterbury. 1792. £16.00
¶ Leaves her two shares in the Waterworks at Richmond to two friends.
LONDON & MIDDLESEX Manuscripts, Maps, Engravings, Ephemera, etc.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please email :- lesley@localhistory.co.uk
Middlesex ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS Three maps, scale 25" to 1 mile, Sheets XXIV.7 and 12, XIX.4. Size 25" x 38". Covers Laleham, East and West Bedfont, Sipson. Editions of 1934-5. £14.00
Midland Railway Distance Diagram LONDON DISTRICT Scale 1 inch to 1 mile. Size 19" x 14", on thick paper. Sheet 44. Sixth Edition. 1913. £30.00
¶ Covers Tottenham, South Croydon, Eltham, Cricklwood.
Mill Hill ADMISSION of James Dunning to a part of a messuage called Welch's House, with 20 perches of land, on the surrender of Richard Briant, at the Court Leet of the manor of Hendon. Vellum, size 14" x 22". Signed by R. Lowndes, Steward. 1802. £12.00
Mill Hill PROBATE of Elizabeth Edwards, of Mill Hill, Hendon. Vellum, size 17" x 18", with printed certificate attached, large papered seal. 1859. £14.00
¶ Expresses her wish to be buried in the Chapel Yard of the Dissenters' Chapel at Whetstone.
Minories PARTICULARS and Conditions of Sale of Two Valuable Leasehold Dwelling Houses with Shops... Nos. 97 and 100 on the West and Most Eligible Side of the Minories... which will be sold by auction.... 8th June, 1852.... 3pp., folio, folds. 1852. £14.00
Paddington BILL of Hy. J. Rickard, Job & Post Master, Close & Open Carriages To Let. Grey Horses for Weddings, &c. 11, Charles Mews, Conduit St., and 1 James St. West. Oblong 8vo, printed heading with very decorative variety of type-faces. Coat of arms. Made out hire of a Brougham and Coachman. Traces of folds. 1867. £9.00
Paul & Co. THE PARTED LOVERS by Richard Hatt, and My Own Dear Home. Slip ballad, size 10" x 7«", printed in two columns with a woodcut illustration above each song, the first in an oval showing a woman and a cupid seemingly floating over the sea, the other a man in a garden with two children. Paul & Co., Printers, Monmouth-court, 7 Dials. c1840. £30.00
Paul and Co., Printer ELIJAH FED BY RAVENS Illustrated poem 'The History of Elijah the Prophet', followed by a short poem 'The Hosanna: Or, Salvation ascribed to Christ.' Overall size 19" x 15", central horizontal fold. Title in decorative lettering at top, and superb woodcut illustration size 5" x 14" showing Elijah in a rocky landscape with river, waterfalls, palm trees, sun rising behind the mountains, being brought food by two swooping ravens. Three illustrations down each side, illustrating dramatic scenes from his life, such as the chariot of fire, the angel appearing to him under a juniper tree, etc., with relevant Biblical verse below each one. 1" tear at central fold at both sides, neatly repaired on verso. Paul and Co., 7 Dials, c1830. £80.00
¶ London: Printed and Sold by Paul and Co. 2 & 3 Monmouth-court, 7 Dials and Sold by J. O'Neill, Printer and Stationer, S. Pottinger's Entry, Belfast.
Peckham, Deptford ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Reduced from the Skeleton Plans. Sheet 28. Scale 12" to 1 mile. Size 25" x 40", dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo endpapers. Drawn and Engraved in 1848-51. £30.00
¶ Covers Blue Anchor Road to Peckham Rye. These maps show only streets, which are all named, and main features such canals, railways.
Pepper Sale PUBLIC SALE by Rolls & Lucock, at the London Commercial Sale Rooms, Mincing Lane... June 7th, 1876. 5pp., printed on blue paper, size 16" x 7". Lists lots of White, Cayenne and Black Pepper, Tapioca, Sago and Sweepings, in 10 and 20 Bag Lots, with name of Wharf where lying, port shipped from (Penang, Singapore etc.). 1876. £30.00
Philips' CYCLISTS' MAP of The County of Middlesex. Linen-backed, folding into small 8vo. red linen wraps. Some foxing spots at edge of map. c1912. £8.00
Pollard Engineering Co., Faringdon St. CATALOGUE of Pollard Safety Geysers. 16pp., 8vo, illusts. Decorative wraps with attractive illustration of railway signal, slightly worn at one corner. c1930 or earlier. £14.00
¶ Also includes baths, etc.
Poplar BILL FOR FUNERAL EXPENSES John Carter's bill to Executors of Elizabeth Talbot, died October 17 1829 aged 83 years, for funeral expenses. 2p 4to, black border, receipt attached. 1829. £16.00
¶ Includes coffin, '12 trunceons and wands', '2 cloaks for coachmen', 'paid bell and certificate Kensington'... etc.
St. Catherine's THE TOWER AND ST. CATHERINS taken from the Last Survey With Corrections. Copper-engraved plan, hand-coloured, size 11" x 14", plus wide margins, overall size 16" x 24", taken from Stowe's Survey of London. Shows the River Thames with ships and rowing boats, view of the Tower, shown with elevation, All Hallows and St. Catherine's Churches and Navy Office also shown in elevation. With decorative title cartouche, Reference Table of 65 Alleys, Courts, Yards etc. Scale bar. Published according to Act of Parliament 1754 for Stowes Survey. £140.00
St. Dionis Back Church DEED to lead uses of Recovery between Ann Hayward and her son Thomas Hayward, Hosier, and Francis Pease and John Alexander of Threadneedle Street. Attested copy on 3p. folio, of deed made in 1753. Refers to properties in Fenchurch Street near Ingram Court, known as The Black Lion, The Queen's Head, and the Three Kings, with the gateway and rooms on it leading out of the court, and a long list of lands in East and West Ham, including lands purchased by Anne's father, Sir George Merttins, Alderman. Gives occupiers. Copy made 1762. £25.00
St. Martin in the Fields AN ACT for Sale of a Tenement adjoining to Northumberland-house in the Strand (part of the Estate of Sir William Dodwell, Knight, deceased).... 11pp, disbound, decorative headpiece and floral initial letter, some wear at corners, secured with staples. Act of Parliament. 1743. £20.00
¶ Refers to a survey which showed the property 'had been in very great Danger of falling..... several large Cracks in the Wall of the said Turret, and a great Defect in the Foundation thereof....'
St. Paul's Church, London ROYAL GRANTS Manuscript on 10p, sm. folio, unbound, listing grants to St. Pauls from the Conqueror to Charles II. Copied from the Index to the Royal Grants. early 19th century. £40.00
¶ Lists 80 items. e.g. 'Henry 3ds grant to Mattew de Malteby a free Warren & a Market & fair at Runewell'.
Stoppered Bottles, microscopical slides PRICE LIST of George Holt & Co., Brixton Hill. 4pp., folio, printed in blue, illustrations of bottles. Traces of folds. Jan. 1920. £10.00
Such (H), Printer CAPTAIN GRANT. and The Bold Bloodhood. Slip ballad, printed in two columns, decorative dividing line. Crude woodcuts at head, one a man on horseback, the other a man with his dog. Size 9" x 7", paper thin and rather brittle, slightly browned and chipped and right and top edges. Number 296 bottom right. H. Such, Printer and Publisher, Boro. S.E. c1840. £25.00
¶ Captain Grant is a highwayman who gives half his loot to the poor.
The People's Palace LETTER signed Edm. Hay-Currie to The Hon. J. Nilson?, thanking him for 'the grand words I listened to in the Abbey this morning. I do believe that the Peoples Palace will produce a change in East London & I need hardly add how much indebted I am to you for the encouragement to go on'. 2p, sm 8vo, blank conjoint leaf, embossed heading '1 Hyde Park Terrace' crossed through and '10 Holles Street' added. Some foxing. Feb. 20 1886. £25.00
¶ Sir Edmund Hay-Currie was a business-man and philanthropist who supported many charitable undertakings in the East End, and was one of the principal fund-raisers for the The People's Palace project in the 1880's.
Whitechapel OBLIGATION BOND of Jonathan Rye of Goodmansfield in Whitechapel to Willymott Terry of Limehouse for £318. 1p. sm. folio, small wax seal, signed by 3 witnesses including Martha Hanslapp and Rachel Buckly. Refers to indenture made between Rye and Carolina his wife, daughter of Alexander Norwood late of Chilston, Kent, Robert Hanslapp of London and Willymott Terry. 1701. £25.00