Bagshot Heath PENCIL DRAWING Size 7" x 10«", on card, plus margin, showing rough land with ponds, four large trees, a farm cart with three horses in middle distance. Titled in margin 'On Bagshot Heath'. A few very small foxing spots, mainly in left margin. c1850. £40.00
¶ A fine drawing with good detail.
Betchworth THE DORKING COACH BETCHWORTH HILL near Box Hill, Surrey. Hand-coloured engraving, size 6" x 8", plus margins, showing the 'Hand in Hand' Inn, with pigs, pony and car, chickens etc. in the yard, and the coach approaching. Signed in plate bottom left 'R. Seary 1869'. £24.00
Camberwell ABSTRACT OF TITLE of Mr. C. Whitham to part of the Townley Park Estate situate near Lordship Lane, Dulwich Rise. 11p., folio. Attached with pin is sheet of tracing paper size 17" x 13" with 2 coloured plans. 1905. £16.00
¶ Refers to foundation known as 'Alleyne College of Gods Gift', etc.
Crowhurst, Godstone ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XXXV. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 24" x 35", plus margins, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into cloth 8vo wraps, which are worn. Roads and water features hand-coloured. Several areas colour-washed, Burslow Lodge Estate and Harewoods Estate labelled in 'Gothic' lettering, with a few neat notes of dates. Linen worn through at seven points where folds meet, though paper sound, some slight discoloration at corners of sections. First edition 1873. £20.00
Croydon ADMINISTRATION CERTIFICATE of the goods of John Farley late of Croydon. Printed certificate with ms inserts, papered seal attached. 1824. £8.00
Croydon, West Wickham ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No XIV, N.E. etc. Scale 6" to 1 mile, Size 24" x 35", linen-backed, folding into 8vo cloth endpapers. Contours in red. Edition of 1914. £22.00
¶ Covers Beddington Park, Thornton Heath, Eden Park.
Epsom, Chipstead ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XIX. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 24" x 35", plus margins, made up of quarter sheets, contours in red. Dissected and mounted on linen, folding into small 4to boards, cloth rubbed, printed label. Two areas colour-washed in pink (area north and east of Woodmansterne and North Looe Farm. Edition of 1915. £24.00
¶ Shows Race Course, London County Lunatic Asylum, Belmont Workhouse, Children's Infirmary, etc.
Ewell ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XIII S.W. Scale 1" to 1 mile, size 12" x 18", plus wide margins. Water features hand-coloured. Dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo marbled wraps. Label of Commons & Footpaths Preservation Society on front wrap, part footpath near Ewell circled in red with an arrow. 1903. £16.00
¶ Covers Nonsuch Palace, Worcester Park, Cheam Park.
Farnham, Manor of ADMISSION of Mr Richard Knight to a messuage and 15 acres of purpresture land called Kitts in the Tithing of Churt, at the Court Baron held for the Manor 24th October 1809. Vellum, size 11" x 13, two blue paper tax stamps. Some slight browning. 1809. £10.00
Godalming FINE relating to two messuages, two gardens, two barns and two orchards in Godalming, George Hedger to John Underwood and others. Vellum, 8" x 20", folds. 1766. £18.00
Holmbush Farm, Slinfold, Surrey LIVE AND DEAD FARMING STOCK Consisting of Four Excellent Cart Horses, One Pony, Six Shorthorn Cows in Full Milk, 14 Head of Young Stock, 57 Head of Poultry, The Implements... Mr Plummer is directed... to Sell by Auction... September 21st, 1877.... 12pp., sm. 8vo. Title page with attractive type-faces. 1877. £12.00
Horsham NEW ONE INCH ORDNANCE SURVEY Sheet 302. Size 13" x 19", folding into marbled wraps. Wraps browned. c1890. £9.00
Leigh, Earlswood ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 24" x 35", plus margins, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into cloth 8vo wraps, lacks back wrap. Sheet XXXIV. Roads, water features and some buildings hand-coloured. Slightly grubby, many areas neatly colour washed in different colours. Second edition 1898. £17.00
¶ Covers Earlswood Asylum, Reigate Park, Brockham Park, etc.
Limpsfield, Titsey Park ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XXVIII N.W. Scale 6" to 1 mile. Size 25" x 18, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo cloth wraps. Various small areas shaded in colourwash and numbered. 1898. £15.00
Manor of Wimbledon COPY ADMISSION of William Holman to a piece of land adjoining the Church Path, and pieces of land in Butt Shot. Vellum, size 26" x 22". Signed by Deputy Steward. 1839. £16.00
¶ Note at bottom that it is for 'part of an orchard and a slip in Upper Richmond Road' both from Mr Fitzgerald.
Mickleham, Little Booking ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XXV. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 24" x 35", plus margins, made up of quarter sheets, contours in red. Dissected and mounted on linen, folding into cloth 8vo wraps. Edition of 1919. £18.00
¶ Leatherhead By-pass drawn in in red ink.
SURREY Manuscripts, Maps, Engravings, Ephemera, etc.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please email :- lesley@localhistory.co.uk
Norwood MORTGAGE of a leasehold messuage and premises called Bankstop situate in Beulah Road, Norwood Surrey.... Charles Wright Builder of Beulah Hill to Henry Wilson. Single vellum sheet, with coloured sketch plan 9" x 8", with decorative compass road, measurements. Wax seal. 1882. £16.00
Oxted ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XXVII.12. Scale 25" to 1 mile, size 25" x 36", dissected and linen-backed, folding to large 4to. paper endpapers. Buildings printed in dull green. Revision of 1933. £15.00
¶ Shows Oxted, Castle Mound, The Priory, Blunt House, etc.
Pirbright Common ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XXIII N.W. Scale 1" to 1 mile, size 12" x 18", plus wide margins. Water features hand-coloured. Dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo marbled wraps. Label of Commons & Footpaths Preservation Society on front wrap. Very small note in red ink indicating wicket gate on a path. 1904. £15.00
¶ Covers Henley Park, Pirbright Mill, Cleygate Common.
Ripley, Ockham, Great Bookham ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No XVIII S.W. etc. Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 24" x 35", linen-backed, folding into 8vo cloth endpapers. Contours in red. Edition of 1919. £20.00
Sheere RELEASE by John Parkhurst of Sheere, butcher, of his interest in his father's will to his brother and mother. 1p., sm. folio, small papered wax seal, blank conjoint leaf with docket title. 1726. £18.00
Stockdale (J) A MAP OF SURREY Engraved map, scale 4«" = 10 miles, size 15" x 19". Traces of folds. Trimmed to platemark down 6" of left margin. Small foxing spot below title. 1798. £30.00
¶ Shows villages in detail, canal, high ground, parkland, roads with numbered distances etc.
Sutton CONVEYANCE of land in the parish of Sutton, Thomas Alcock to Joseph Hallett. 2 large vellum sheets, with Schedule detailing deeds from 1785. On first page is coloured manuscript plan, size 15" x 14" 1866. £28.00
¶ Land amounted to 30 acres, including Robin Hood Lane Meadow, Hurst Close, Cheam Street Three Acres, etc.
Sutton CONVEYANCE of hereditaments in the Parish of Sutton, E. Clapham to Miss J. Worrell. 2 large vellum sheets, 3 wax seals, the second sheet being a fully coloured manuscript plan, size 19" x 26", scale 4«" = 400ft. Scale bar, compass rose. Plan shows plots near St. James Road and Sydney Road, shows rows of trees, buildings, pool, garden paths etc. Adjacent owners named. 1895. £46.00
Sutton PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE of... Tytherley, Landseer Road... Auction particular, single sheet, folio, printed on both sides and folded with docket title. 1918. £10.00
Thornton Heath LEASE of land in the Canterbury Road with tenement and public house known as the Duke of York. 15pp., 4to, on vellum, sewn at edges, last page being a fully coloured manuscript plan of the premises, scale 20ft = 1". Noakes and Co. to John Langford. 1909. £18.00
Weybridge ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Scale 6" to 1 mile. Composite map, size 36" x 60", no borders, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into 8vo marbled wraps, printed label with manuscript inscription 'Surrey Corps of Guides', wraps slightly rubbed at edges. Water features hand coloured, large area of map outlined with thin pink wash line. c1900. £40.00
¶ Covers Oxshott, Chertsey, Bushy Park, Hersham.
Weybridge, Chertsey ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet No XI, N.E. etc. Scale 6" to 1 mile, Size 24" x 35", linen-backed, folding into 8vo cloth endpapers. Contours in red. A few small areas outlined in colour. Edition of 1920. £20.00
Wonersh ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet XXXII, made up of quarter sheets, Scale 6" to 1 mile, size 24" x 35", plus margins, dissected and mounted on linen, folding into cloth 8vo wraps. Roads, water features and some buildings hand-coloured. 3 small areas neatly colour washed in different colours, presumably relevant to property sales, and marked with dates. Second edition 1897. £22.00
¶ Covers Bramley, Shere, Gomshall.