Go to Ambra Books Home page
Ambra Books
WEST COUNTRY CLEARANCE LIST 203/WC
odds, sods, and a few others
I desperately need the space for incoming stock
Duplicates of some items
10% Discount for 2 items
20% Discount for 4 items
30% Discount for 6 items
40% Discount for 8 items
50% Discount for 10 items
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
All items are octavo unless otherwise stated.
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No, Author, and Title.
Prices are nett.
A pro-forma invoice will be sent to new customers.
Bristol --
Cornwall --
Devon --
Dorset --
Gloucestershire --
Somerset --
Wiltshire --
General (Includes a selection of other counties.)
This is a selection from my stock of
antiquarian and secondhand Local History books.
Please let me know if there are any items which you are looking for.
Bristol
-
Aldous (Tony)
CHANGING BRISTOL
New Architecture & Construction 1960-1980.
Illusts, map, 44pp, original pictorial covers.
Bristol Civic Society and Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1979.
£6.00
-
Arrowsmith printer
COBBLERS' TALE.
With 10 plates, 62pp, sm 8vo, original wraps.
J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd., Bristol: Revised Edition, 1958.
£12.00
* The story of G.B. Britton & Sons Ltd.
-
Arrowsmith Ltd, printer
OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL.
Illusts, adverts, lacks map ?, xxviii + (2) + 108 + (6)pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo, small portion missing from foot of spine, short tear to top wrap, slight staining to wraps from staples, top outer hinge split for 2", with small portion missing from foot of spine.
Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. Bristol: 1925.
£14.00
-
Arrowsmith Ltd printer
OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL.
Illusts, adverts, folding map, xxxv + 119pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo.
Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: 1935.
£15.00
* This is the Silver Jubilee number.
-
Belsey (James), Jenner (Michael), and others
MUDDLING THROUGH. BRISTOL IN THE FIFTIES.
96pp, original decorative covers, corners cut from top margins of last 2 leaves.
Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1988.
£6.00
-
Board (M.E.)
THE STORY OF THE BRISTOL STAGE
1490 - 1925.
Frontis, 57pp, 12mo, original cloth, top of boards damp marked, internally sound.
The Fountain Press, London: (1925)
£12.00
-
Boon (George C)
KINGS WESTON ROMAN VILLA
Illusts, 22pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Department of Archaeology City Museum Bristol, 1967.
£4.00
-
Bristol Cathedral
FRIENDS OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL.
Report and Notes. 1961-1962, 1962-1963, 1963-1964, 1965-1966, 1966-1967, 1967-1968, 1968-1969, 1969-1970, 1970-1971, 1971-1972, 1972-1973, 1973-1974, 1974-1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, and 1986.
24 volumes, each containing approx. 32 pages, all in the original card covers.
Bristol: 1962-1986.
£18.00
-
Bristol Naturalists' Society
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY
New Series, Volume 9, Part 2.
With 2 plates, pages numbered 81-122, lacks top wrap, lower wrap ragged.
Printed for the Society. Bristol: 1901.
£5.00
* Includes articles on Triassac Deposits at Emborough; Rhaetic Section at Redland; Birds of the Bristol District, etc.
-
Bristol Naturalists' Society
ANNUAL REPORT AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY
Fourth Series, Volume 5, Part 3.
Pages numbered 103-147, original printed wrappers.
Printed for the Society. Bristol: 1921.
£5.00
* Includes articles on Pleistocene Formations at Claverham and Yatton; Geological Studies at Clevedon, etc.
-
Bristol Police
BRISTOL POLICE CENTENARY 1836-1936.
Thursday 25th June 1936.
Plates, 36pp, original decorative wraps, small mark to rear wrap.
Lodge and Son, Printers, Bristol 1936.
£12.00
-
Bristol Public Libraries
EARLY BRISTOL NEWSPAPERS.
a detailed catalogue of Bristol newspapers published up to and including the year 1800 in the Bristol Reference Library.
32pp, original decorative card covers.
Corporation of Bristol, 1956.
£14.00
-
Buchanan (R.A) and Williams (M)
BRUNEL'S BRISTOL.
Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, boards covered with a transparent plastic sheet, ink note on front endpaper, small nick to top cover.
Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1982.
£4.00
-
Burgess (Clive), edited by
THE PRE-REFORMATION RECORDS OF ALL SAINTS' BRISTOL: PART I.
l + 150pp, few small marks to the original cloth, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, and small stamp at front.
Bristol Record Society. Volume 46. 1995.
£10.00
-
Burgess (Clive), edited by
THE PRE-REFORMATION RECORDS OF ALL SAINTS' BRISTOL:
Part 2: The Churchwardens' Accounts.
viii + 388pp, original cloth, dustwrapper, ex-Bristol University labels to front endpapers, stamp to verso of title-page and foot of last leaf.
Volume 53. Bristol Record Society. 2000.
£12.00
-
Chilcott's
CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL,
Ancient and Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells containing an Account of the Bristol Riots. With topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc.
Lacks the 2 folding maps, textual engravings, xvi + 356pp, early half calf, marbled boards, worn, lacks spine, boards and a few leaves loose, one prelim partly torn.
Fourth Edition, Improved. Bristol: J. Chilcott, c.1840.
£18.00
-
City Docks Working Group
BRISTOL CITY DOCKS MARITIME WALKS.
Folding plan, coloured illusts, 24pp, original pictorial card covers.
City of Bristol District Council, 198-
£6.00
-
City of Bristol
THE BRISTOL BOOK.
Coloured illusts, maps, 136pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers.
City of Bristol District Council, 1984.
£6.00
-
Crick (Clare)
VICTORIAN BUILDINGS IN BRISTOL.
Illusts, 73pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Bristol and West Building Society, 1975.
£7.00
-
Farr (Grahame)
THE STEAMSHIP GREAT BRITAIN.
With 4 plates, 24pp, original printed wraps.
Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1965.
£5.00
-
Fishponds Lunatic Asylum
DECEMBER, 1848. THE EVIDENCE TAKEN ON THE INQUIRY INTO THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FISHPONDS PRIVATE LUNATIC ASYLUM.
Ordered by the last Court of Quarter Sessions to be Printed, and sent to every Acting Magistrate in the County of Gloucester.
Photocopy, contained within 3 ring binders, over 700 pages copied 2 pages per leaf.
1848.
£22.00
* A useful working copy of a rare item.
-
Fry (J.S) and Sons Ltd
ENGLISH CITY.
The Growth and the Future of Bristol.
Illusts, thin 4to, lacks dustwrapper, front board slightly bent with cracking to verso.
J.S. Fry & Sons Ltd. 1945.
£6.00
-
Jackson (Edward)
STUDY IN DEMOCRACY,
an Account of the Rise and Progress of Industrial Co-operation in Bristol.
Illusts, xiii + 606pp, original embossed cloth, spine slightly faded, inner hinges weak.
Co-operative Society's Printing Works, Manchester: 1911.
£18.00
-
Jenks (Stuart)
ROBERT STURMY'S COMMERCIAL EXPEDITION TO THE MEDITERRANEAN
(1457/8) With Editions of the Trial of the Genoeses before King and Council and of other sources.
Folding frontis, (xiI) + 191pp, dustwrapper.
Volume 58, Bristol Record Society, 2006.
£18.00
-
Jones (Frederick C)
BRISTOL'S WATER SUPPLY AND ITS STORY.
Illusts, coloured folding plan, 52pp, roy 8vo, original printed card covers.
Reprinted, St Stephen's Bristol Press, 1993.
£15.00
-
Jones (Joshua)
FURTHER REPORT ON THE ACCOUNTS OF THE CORPORATION OF BRISTOL, as the late Governors of QUEEN ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL.
177 + viipp, roy 8vo, unlettered cloth-backed boards, lightly rubbed.
Bristol: Thomas and Henry James Mills, 1840.
£30.00
-
Little (A.W)
BRISTOL CASTLE
Guide Book to the Remains.
With 2 illusts, 22pp, sm 8vo, original wraps slightly faded, last few leaves foxed.
Bristol: 1907.
£5.00
-
Little (Bryan)
THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL.
A Study in Atlantic Civilisation.
Plates, diagrams, xix + 399pp, original cloth.
First edition, Werner Laurie, London: 1954.
£15.00
-
Mathews (Mathew), printer and publisher
MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL,
including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1860.
(ii) + 420 + 16 pages of adverts + 24 pages Almanack, 12mo, original embossed cloth, lacks spine, later reinforced with paper which is now chipped and worn, front inner hinge crudely strengthened, lacks rear endpaper, some pages of almanack cropped affecting a few letters, last leaf has some damage affecting small amount of text.
Bristol: Printed and Published by Mathew Mathews, 1860.
£65.00
-
Mathew (J)
MATHEWS'S COMPLETE BRISTOL GUIDE;
Forming An Ancient as well as a Modern History of that Opulent Provincial Metropolis with its Suburbs Clifton and the Hotwells:....
With 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, lacks plan, viii + 240pp, sm 8vo, recent qtr calf, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands.
Seventh Edition. Carefully revised, with additions and improvements. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. (1828)
£40.00
* The plates are not mentioned in Hyett and Bazeley.
-
McGrath (Patrick)
JOHN WHITSON AND THE MERCHANT COMMUNITY OF BRISTOL.
Illusts, 23pp, original printed card covers.
Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1970.
£5.00
-
Nicholls (J.F) and Taylor (John)
BRISTOL PAST AND PRESENT.
Volume 1 - Civil History.
Numerous wood-cut illustrations, volume 1 of 3 only, x + 318pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, rear outer hinge split for approx. half its length, inner hinges pulled, frontis loose, and slightly ragged, small amount of damage to engraved surface.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1881.
£25.00
-
Nicholls (J.F) and Taylor (John)
BRISTOL PAST AND PRESENT.
Volume 2 - Ecclesiastical History.
Numerous wood-cut illustrations, volume 2 of 3 only, viii + 308pp, 4to, original cloth, covers slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge broken, rear inner hinge very pulled.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1881.
£25.00
-
Penny (John)
UP, UP AND AWAY!
An account of ballooning in and around Bristol and Bath 1784 to 1999.
With 11 plates, double-page map, 32pp, original printed card covers.
Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1999.
£5.00
-
Port of Bristol
OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL AUTHORITY 1930.
Illusts, 3 of 5 coloured folding plans, 102 + xxii pages of adverts, original wraps, roy 8vo.
F.G. Warne Limited, Bristol: (1930)
£10.00
-
Priest (Gordon) and Cobb (Pamela), Editors
THE FIGHT FOR BRISTOL.
Planning and the growth of public protest.
Illusts, 124 + (4)pp, original pictorial card covers.
Bristol Civic Society and Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1980.
£8.00
-
Quick (Richard), Superintendent
BRISTOL ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITIES.
Guide to the Museum Collections.
22pp, 12mo, original decorative wraps.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1909.
£8.00
-
Ralph (Elizabeth) and Cobb (Peter)
NEW ANGLICAN CHURCHES IN NINETEENTH CENTURY BRISTOL.
Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers.
Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1991.
£5.00
-
Ralph (Elizabeth) and Evans (Henley)
ST. MARK'S THE LORD MAYOR'S CHAPEL BRISTOL
(Formerly the Chapel of the Gaunt's Hospital).
Illusts, plan, 28pp, original wraps,
Reprinted by the Corporation of Bristol, 1961.
£6.00
-
Sampson (Walter Adam)
THE LIFE OF THE REV. THOMAS WHITE D.D.
With an Account of the Temple Hospital, Bristol and Sion College, London.
With a frontis and one other plate, 88pp, 12mo, original cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and signs where label removed from foot of spine.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Ltd., 1912.
£12.00
-
Skelton (J)
SKELTON'S ETCHINGS OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF BRISTOL
from original Sketches by the late Hugh O'Neill.
With an engraved title page, and 43 of 55 engraved plates, 2pp, small folio, early half calf, marbled boards, edges rubbed, short splits to top outer hinges,
Bristol: Davey and Muskett, (1825)
£55.00
-
Tomlinson (Charles)
ISAAC ROSENBERG OF BRISTOL.
Illusts, 19pp, original pictorial card covers.
Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1982.
£5.00
-
Tyson (William)
THE BRISTOL MEMORIALIST.
Lacks map and plate, 319 + (1)pp, contemporary half calf, leather label on spine, marbled boards slightly rubbed, some off-setting.
Bristol: Printed For and Published by William Tyson. 1823.
£25.00
* Includes articles on the Bristol stage, Bristol authors, and Bristol Military history.
-
University of Bristol
UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Volume 10. No 3.
Illusts, plates, diagrams, some of which are folding.
Printed by John Wright, Bristol: 1965.
£9.00
* Includes articles on:- Roman Temple on Brean Down; Fergus River Cave, Co. Clare, Ireland; Coole Cave, County Galway; Amber Found at Gough's Cave, Cheddar, etc.
-
Veale (E.W.W), edited by
THE GREAT RED BOOK OF BRISTOL.
Text (Part II).
241pp, few small marks to the original cloth-backed paper boards, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, and small stamp at front, couple of leaves carelessly opened.
Bristol Record Society. Volume 8. 1938.
£14.00
-
Vinter (Dorothy)
THE FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE, FRENCHAY.
With 4 illusts, 15pp, 12mo, original card covers.
F. Bailey, Dursley: 1963.
£10.00
* With a hand written letter from the author loosely inserted.
-
Walters (Roderick)
THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE BRISTOL POLICE FORCE.
Illusts, 22pp, original printed card covers.
Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1975.
£5.00
-
Way (J.P)
A SHORT HISTORY OF OLD BRISTOL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS, &c.
With 10 plates, diagram, 32pp, sm 8vo, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, covers rubbed to edges and marked, some spotting mainly to endpapers.
Burleigh Limited Printers, Bristol: c.1900.
£9.00
-
Weare (G.E)
EDMUND BURKE'S CONNECTION WITH BRISTOL, FROM 1774 TILL 1780;
With a prefatory memoir of Burke.
Illusts, xviii + 174pp, original cloth slightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib. with just a stamp and an ink note to front endpaper, number in ink to foot of title.
First edition, Bristol: William Bennett, 1894.
£20.00
-
Wilkins (H.J)
REDLAND CHAPEL AND REDLAND.
Illusts, 98pp, original wraps, occasional light spotting.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1924.
£18.00
-
Winstone (John)
BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1963 - 1975.
Reece Winstone Archive Photographs.
With 382 illusts, 40 + (105)pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards.
Second Edition, Reece Winstone Archive and Publishing, Bristol: 1992.
£22.00
-
Winstone (Reece)
BRISTOL IN THE 1890'S.
Over 180 Photographs, 64pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards.
Second Edition, Bristol: 1965.
£15.00
-
Winstone (Reece)
BRISTOL IN THE 1920'S.
Over 180 Photographs, 80pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards.
First Edition, Bristol: 1971.
£20.00
-
Winterbottom (Derek)
JOHN PERCIVAL THE GREAT EDUCATOR.
A Short history of the founder of Clifton College, University College Bristol, Clifton High School, and Somerville College Oxford, Headmaster of Rugby and Bishop of Hereford.
Illusts, 22pp, original pictorial card covers, small spots to lower corner of a few leaves.
Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1993.
£5.00
A further selection of BRISTOL Books on Main Site
Back to the Top
Cornwall
-
Arnold (E.C) and Morris (W.G)
DEAR OLD CORNWALL
A Collection of Camera Studies.
Map, illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers, staples slightly rusty.
The Homeland Association Ltd. c.192-
£12.00
-
Barham (Fisher)
OLD CORNWALL IN CAMERA. FALMOUTH.
Illusts, 96pp, original cloth, faulty with pages 38 and 39 not printed.
Glasney Press, Falmouth: 1977.
£5.00
-
Barton (D.B)
CORNISH ENGINE HOUSES
Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers, inscription to verso of top cover.
Tor Mark Press, Penryn: 1989.
£4.00
-
Barton (R.M)
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL.
With plates and folding maps, 168pp, some spotting to the original card covers.
First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964.
£8.00
-
Bird (Sheila)
BYGONE TRURO.
With 152 illusts, dustwrapper.
Phillimore, Chichester: 1986.
£10.00
-
Bizley (Maurice H)
FRIENDLY RETREAT.
The Story of a Parish.
Illusts, 194pp, few marks and spots to the original, partly faded, cloth, name to front endpaper.
First edition. Netherton and Worth. Truro: Preface dated 1955.
£34.00
* Concerns the Parish of St. Agnes.
-
Blight (J.T)
A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END.
With 11 full page plates, vignette title-page, textual illusts, tinted folding map, viii + 203 + 4 + 8 pages of adverts, original cloth, very warped, internally clean, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page.
Second edition, Truro: Lake and Lake, London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1876.
£22.00
-
Brown (H. Miles)
A CENTURY FOR CORNWALL
The Diocese of Truro, 1877 - 1977.
With 14 plates, x + 141pp, dustwrapper.
Oscar Blackford, Truro: 1976.
£10.00
-
Buckley (J.A)
A HISTORY OF SOUTH CROFTY MINE.
Illusts, 224pp, original pictorial card covers, inscription to verso of top cover and last leaf, ownership label to title-page, small news cutting tipped onto contents leaf.
Dyllansow Truran, Redruth: 1997.
£10.00
-
Bussey (Gordon)
MARCONI'S ATLANTIC LEAP.
Illusts, 96pp, original laminated pictorial boards, ownership name to front endpaper.
Marconi Communications, Coventry: 2000.
£10.00
* Includes a chapter on the wireless station at Poldhu, on the Lizard.
-
Carne (Tony)
CORNWALL'S FORGOTTEN CORNER.
Including Cawsand, Kingsand, Millbrook, St. John & Sheviock.
Folding map, illusts, 143pp, original pictorial card covers.
Lodenack Press, 1985.
£10.00
-
Carswell (John)
THE PROSPECTOR.
Being the Life and Times of Rudolf Erich Raspe (1737-1794)
Plates, 278pp, original pictorial laminated boards, portion rubbed from foot of top outer hinge.
London: The Cresset Press, 1950.
£10.00
* Raspe was a chemist and geologist and he wrote "Baron Munchausen's Travels" whilst working as assay-master and storekeeper at Dolcoath mine.
-
Corin (John)
LEVANT
A Champion Cornish Mine.
Illusts, 84pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Reprinted, Trevithick Society, 1997.
£10.00
-
Cornish Archaeology
CORNISH ARCHAEOLOGY
Hendhyscans Kernow. No. 41-42. 2002-3.
Illustrated with numerous plates and diagrams, 198pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Cornwall Archaeological Society, 2006.
£8.00
* Includes articles:- Early Christian Cemetery at Althea Library, Padstow; investigations at Tregarrick Farm, Roche; Motifs on recent Iron Age metalwork finds in Cornwall, etc.
-
Cornish Institute of Engineers, edited by F.B. Michell
TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS
New Series, Volume X (October, 1954 to April, 1955)
Textual diagrams, 33pp, gestetnered, small folio, original wraps slightly spotty.
Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1955.
£14.00
* Includes articles on Swan Pool Tunnel; Modern Methods of Prospecting etc., etc.
-
Cornish (John E)
THE NAMES OF THE PENZANCE STREETS.
6pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly faded, top wrap loose.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Penzance Natural History and Antiquarian Society, 1911.
£5.00
-
Cornish Studies
JOURNAL OF THE INSTITUTE OF CORNISH STUDIES.
2.
Illusts, diagrams, maps, 80pp, original card covers.
Institute of Cornish Studies, Redruth: 1974.
£6.00
* Includes articles on:- Volunteer Muster Roll of 1799; Ecology of Hayle salt marsh; Torrey Canyon Disaster, etc.
-
Cornwall Record Office
INDEX TO CORNISH PROBATE RECORDS
1600 - 1649. Part 2. Surnames E-K.
72pp, 4to, original wraps, lacks cloth backstrip.
Cornwall County and Diocesan Record Office, Truro: 1984.
£12.00
-
Cornwall Record Office
INDEX TO CORNISH PROBATE RECORDS
1600 - 1649. Part 1. Surnames A-D.
74pp, 4to, original wraps, with cloth backstrip, ink scribble line on top wrap.
Cornwall County and Diocesan Record Office, Truro: 1984.
£12.00
-
Couch (J)
THE HISTORY OF POLPERRO,
a Fishing Town on the South Coast of Cornwall. Being a description of the Place, its People, their Manners, Customs, Modes of Industry etc.
Illustrated by Frank Varty. 93 +(1)pp, dustwrapper.
Originally published 1871. Reprinted, Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1965.
£12.00
-
Courtney (M.A)
CORNISH FEASTS AND FOLK-LORE.
Revised and Reprinted from the Folk-Lore Society Journals, 1886-87.
viii + 208pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few marks to slightly warped rear board, head of spine rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, title and last leaf slightly browned as usual.
First edition, Penzance: Beare and Son, 1890.
£24.00
-
Davison (C. Raffles)
DOWN TO THE LAND'S END
With 20 leaves showing numerous illusts, and 12 pages of text, folio, few small marks to contemporary cloth.
Reprinted from 'The British Architect' Dec. 16th, 1887.
£30.00
-
Doble (Revd. Gilbert H)
SAINT AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY IN ANJOU.
(Reprinted from "The Truro Diocesan Gazette."
Illust in text, 8pp, original wraps.
Truro: Netherton and Worth, 1932.
£6.00
-
Douch (H.L)
EAST WHEAL ROSE.
The history of Cornwall's greatest lead mine.
Plates, 88pp, original pictorial card covers.
Second Printing, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1979.
£10.00
-
Ellis (P. Berresford)
THE CORNISH LANGUAGE AND ITS LITERATURE.
With 22 plates, ix + 230pp, dustwrapper, some marking to endpapers, name to front endpaper, page edges browned.
First edition, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974.
£16.00
-
Fowles (John)
SHIPWRECK.
Photography by the Gibsons of Scilly.
Numerous illusts, 2 maps, 48pp, oblong 4to, dustwrapper.
Jonathan Cape, London: 1976.
£10.00
-
French (Colin) and Hosken (Phil)
TREVITHICK 2001 PROJECT.
Building a Replica of the 1801 Camborne Road Locomotive. The horses stood still. The wheels went round.
Map, illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers.
Trevithick Society, C.A. Print & Stationers, Camborne: 2001.
£5.00
-
Gibbons (George B)
"THEN SAID THE HIGH PRIEST ARE THESE THINGS SO? AND HE SAID, MEN, BRETHEREN, AND FATHERS HEARKEN."
A Sermon Preached in the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Launceston, before the Right Reverend Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter, At his Triennial Visitation, September 23, 1839. Published by Command of the Bishop.
30pp, disbound, stitching broken so pamphlet in 2 sections.
Launceston: Printed and Published by T. & W.R. Bray. (1839)
£15.00
* Gibbons was the Perpetual Curate of St. Mary Magdalene, Launceston.
-
Gilbert (Davies)
ADDRESSES TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING
On St. Andrew's Day, 1828.
11pp, unbound, stitched as issued.
London: Richard Taylor, 1829.
£28.00
* Gilbert Davies was the president of the Royal Society and the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
-
Gill (Crispin), Booker (Frank) and Soper (Tony)
THE WRECK OF THE TORREY CANYON.
Plates, diagrams, 128pp, slightly rubbed and partly faded dustwrapper.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967.
£12.00
-
Grylls (Rev. Henry)
DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH OF THE WINDOWS OF ST. NEOT CHURCH,
In Cornwall as Restored by The Rev. Richard Gerveys Grylls, of Helston, In the Years 1826, 1827, 1828, and 1829; To which is added the Poem of TREGEAGLE, OR, DOZMARY POOL. Third Edition, Embellished with a View of the Church and Vicarage, with some Prefatory Remarks.
Folding frontispiece, 60pp, original decorative embossed cloth, lacks front endpaper, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to rear of title-page, frontis foxed.
Devonport: Dyers and Son, 1844.
£62.00
-
H.M.S.O.
CENSUS OF ENGLAND AND WALES, 1931.
County of CORNWALL (Part I)
xxi + 45pp, few marks to slightly creased printed wraps, couple of short splits to spine,
H.M.S.O. London: 1933.
£12.00
-
Hamilton Jenkin (A.K)
WENDRON TIN.
Maps one of which is folding, illusts, (iv) + 64pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Wendron Forge Ltd, Helston: 1978.
£36.00
-
Harris (Rendel)
THE DOG.
The After-Glow Essays Number Three.
Diagrammatic maps, 1 illust, 24pp, original paper boards.
University of London Press, Ltd. 1934.
£20.00
* In this essay Harris tries to prove that St. Veep, and St. Kew and other place names in Cornwall, and elsewhere are derived from Egyptian words.
-
Harris (T.R)
ARTHUR WOOLF
The Cornish Engineer 1766 - 1837.
With 6 illusts, 112pp, original pictorial card covers, small area rubbed to rear cover, and to top outer hinge, few minor marks to covers.
D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1966.
£10.00
* Woolf pioneered the use of high pressure steam engines for use in Cornish tin mines.
-
Heath (Sidney)
THE CORNISH RIVIERA
With 12 coloured plates by E.W. Haslehurst, 64pp, original paper boards, lightly rubbed, short split to head of read outer hinge, dust marks to foot of boards.
Blackie & Son, London & Glasgow:ÿc.1911.
£6.00
-
Henderson (Charles), edited by A.L. Rowse and M.I. Henderson.
ESSAYS IN CORNISH HISTORY.
xxiv + 228pp, few marks and stains to a worn and torn dustwrapper, a few biro lines in margins, page edges browned.
First published 1935, Reprinted, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1963.
£18.00
* Includes chapters on :- Luxulyan; Lostwithiel; Fowey; Buryan; St. Ives; Hundreds of Powder and Pydar, etc., etc.
-
Henwood (George), edited by Roger Burt.
CORNWALL'S MINES AND MINERS.
Nineteenth Century Studies by George Henwood.
239pp, small ink note to foot of front endpaper, dustwrapper.
First edition, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972.
£26.00
-
Hocking (S.K)
UP THE RHINE AND OVER THE ALPS.
Illusts, iv + 187pp, original decorative cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title-page.
First edition, London: Andrew Crombie (1886)
£10.00
* Hocking was born in St Stephen-in-Brannel, in Cornwall, and was primarily a writer of fiction, this is a record of a trip he made to Switzerland.
-
Ivey (W.F)
MEMORIES OF OLD HELSTON AND PORTHLEVEN.
Illusts with descriptive titles, (88)pp, oblong folio, original pictorial card covers, slight crease to top corner of back wrap.
Helston Printers, c.197-
£12.00
-
Jory (W.J), printer
THE CHURCH OF FIMBARRUS FOWEY
Plate, 17pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, few spots to rear wrap.
W.J. Jory & Son, Printers, Fowey: 1949.
£4.00
-
Miller (John)
JOHN MILLER
Summer 1990. Twelve Recent Landscapes of Cornwall. David Messum Gallery.
12 coloured place, 12pp, original decorative card covers, top cover very slightly creased, loosely inserted is the price list.
The Studio, Marlow: 1990.
£8.00
-
Newton (Jill)
BYGONE HELSTON AND THE LIZARD.
With 148 illusts, 128pp, dustwrapper.
Phillimore, Chichester: 1987.
£10.00
-
Old Cornwall
OLD CORNWALL MAGAZINE
Volume 9. Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 8, only of 12.
Illusts, 7 parts in the original wraps.
Issued by Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. Autumn 1979 - Spring 1983.
£15.00
* Includes articles on Smuggling; Restronguet; Bodmin Church; Cornish Ordinalia; Street Names of Hayle; Fishing Taboo, Superstition and Customs, etc.
-
Old Cornwall
OLD CORNWALL MAGAZINE
Volume 11. Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 of 12 only.
8 issues, all in the original pictorial wraps, illusts.
Issued by Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. Autumn 1991 - Spring 1995.
£18.00
* Includes articles on John Davey of Boswednack; Manx Crosses; The Treffry Brothers; St. Agnes; Trenwith River; Tristram Curteys of Lostwithiel; Burra burra Mine (Australia); William Pengelly, etc.
-
Ordish (H.G)
CORNISH ENGINE HOUSES
A Pictorial Survey. Second Survey.
Numerous illusts, 64pp, original pictorial card covers.
Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1968.
£8.00
-
Philp (J), printer
A PANORAMA OF FALMOUTH
Containing A History of the Origin, Progress, and present state of the Port; particulars of the Packet and other Establishments.... &c. &c. Being A Complete Guide to the Harbour, Town, and Surrounding Country.
Lacks frontis, 2 of 3 lithographic plates, crudely coloured, with the coloured chart of packet signals which is often missing, 90pp + 3pp Directory + 4pp list of subscribers, 16mo, disbound, shaken, stitching broken and book in 2 halves, and with one page loose, some staining to lower inner corner of several leaves.
Falmouth: Printed at the Cornish Magazine Office by and for J. Philp. (1827)
£25.00
-
Preen (Harvey)
THE GIDDY OX.
The Story of a Family Holiday.
Illustrations by Carl Thrift and from Photographs by Madeleine Thrift and the Author. xii + 211pp, original cloth.
1900.
£30.00
* Scarce. A humorous account of a holiday at Oakcarne farm, near Delabole.
-
Raymond (Stuart A)
CORNWALL
A Genealogical Bibliography.
vii + 122pp, original printed card covers.
S.A. & M.J. Raymond, Exeter: 1980.
£11.00
-
Robbins (Alfred F)
LAUNCESTON, PAST AND PRESENT;
A Historical and Descriptive Sketch.
Frontis, 3 plates, x + 450pp, lacks title-page with a photocopy of original title loosely inserted, front inner hinge cracked though sound, frontis slightly spotty, original cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine and label to front pastedown.
Second edition. Launceston: Walter Weighell, 1888.
£40.00
-
Rowse (A.L)
TUDOR CORNWALL.
Portrait of a Society.
With 8 plates, 4 folding maps. 462pp, slightly ragged dustwrapper with a few short tears.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1957.
£12.00
-
Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society.
NINETY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT.
New Series Volume V. Part III - 1925.
Plates, one of which is folding, original printed wraps, few tears wraps, portions chipped from spine, manuscript notes to top wrap and one page.
Camborne: Camborne Printing & Stationery Co. Ltd., 1925.
£12.00
* Includes:- Cornish Streams and Bridges; Carn Brea; Falmouth and the Great War; Mining Coinage of Cornwall; Boulton and Watt in Cornwall; Augustus John Smith, etc.
-
Royal Geological Society of Cornwall
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL.
Volume XX Part 1. 1965-66.
Illusts, original wraps, top wrap slightly creased.
Royal Geological Society of Cornwall, Penzance: 1968.
£6.00
* Includes articles on Dartmoor and Lundy.
-
Royal Institution of Cornwall
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF CORNWALL
VOLUME 20. Part 2. - 1916, (Journal 63).
Plates, viii + pages numbered 137-155, original wraps.
Plymouth: William Brendon and Son, 1919.
£8.00
* Includes articles on:- the Summer and Annual Meetings 1915.
-
Royal Institution of Cornwall
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL.
New Series Volume 7. Part 1.
Illusts, 84pp, original wraps.
Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1973.
£5.00
* Includes articles on:- Richard Scadden - A Cornish Painter; Grammar School at Week St. Mary; Barton Farming in Eighteenth-century Cornwall, etc.
-
Smith (M.G)
FIGHTING JOSHUA'
A study of the Career of Sir Joshua Trelawney, bart, 1650-1721 Bishop of Bristol, Exeter and Winchester.
Illust, 200pp, dustwrapper.
Redruth: Dylansow Truran, 1985.
£12.00
-
Stephens (F.J)
ORES OF URANIUM
in West Cornwall and Scandinavia. Reprinted from the Report of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society.
8pp, paper clip stain to a few leaves, slight signs where once folded.
Penryn: F. Chegwidden, 1906.
£4.00
-
Tangye (Michael)
CARN BREA.
A Brief History and Guide.
Illusts, 70pp, original pictorial card covers, name to verso of top cover, small portion of heather, presumably from Carn Brea, taped to half-title.
Dylansow Truran, Redruth: 1981.
£12.00
-
Tangye (Michael)
REDRUTH AND ITS PEOPLE.
Illusts, and diagrams by the author, 127pp, original pictorial card covers, small ink crossing out to front endpaper.
Michael Tangye, Redruth: 1988.
£8.00
-
Tregoning (Joseph), Printed and Sold by
THE LAWS OF THE STANNARIES OF CORNWALL;
With Marginal Notes and References to Authorities. To which are added The Several Acts of Parliament, Schedule of Fees, Resolutions of the Judges, referred to in the Several Constitutions, and a Copious Index.
iv + 130 + (ix)pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with occasional stamp, numbers to verso of title-page, transparent tape strengthening inner margin of title-page and slightly overlapping onto text, label to front pastedown, lacks 4 pages of the index.
First Edition, Truro: Printed and Sold by Joseph Tregoning. 1808.
£70.00
-
Trevithick Society
THE TREVITHICK SOCIETY NEWSLETTER.
No 84. February 1994.
Illusts, 16pp.
1994.
£4.00
* Includes article on:- Engine Houses of South Devon.
-
Trevithick Society
THE TREVITHICK SOCIETY NEWSLETTER.
No 85. May 1994.
Illusts, 16pp.
1994.
£4.00
* Includes article on:- Magpie Mine; Red River Valley, etc.
-
Trounson (J.H) and Bullen (L.J)
MINING IN CORNWALL.
Volume One: The Central District.
Illusts, 128pp, original pictorial card covers.
Reprinted, Tempus, Stroud: 2000.
£10.00
-
Trounson (J.H)
MINING IN CORNWALL.
1850-1960. Volume One.
Map, 128 illusts, original pictorial card covers, page edges slightly darkened.
Moorland Publishing, Ashbourne: 1980.
£10.00
-
Trounson (John H)
HISTORIC CORNISH MINING SCENES UNDERGROUND.
Illusts, 56pp, original pictorial card covers.
D. Bradford Barton, Truro: c.1968.
£8.00
-
Veitch (G.S)
WILLIAM HUSKISSON AND THE CONTROVERTED ELECTIONS AT LISKEARD IN 1803 AND 1804.
Pages numbered 205-228, complete, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper and stamp to verso of spine.
From the Transactions of the Royal Historical Society, 1929.
£6.00
-
Venning (Arthur Bate) and Wills (Arthur)
YESTERDAY'S LAUNCESTON
An informal look at the past.
Map endpapers, numerous illusts, 148pp, includes 2 pages list of subscribers, dustwrapper, ex-lib. with signs where label removed from spine of dustwrapper, and from verso of title-page, cellotape to front endpaper.
Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1988.
£14.00
-
Wellington (Dorothy)
A PRESENT FROM THE PAST.
The Memories of Dorothy Wellington.
Illusts, 65pp, pictorial card covers, splash mark to lower fore-edges, one leaf slightly loosening.
Palace Printers, Lostwithiel: c1992.
£8.00
* Signed inscription by the author to verso of the title-page. She was born at Cripple Ease, Towednack, and farmed with her husband in the area.
-
Wilkinson (W.F)
MINERS' INSURANCE FUNDS IN ENGLAND AND GERMANY.
Pages numbered 81-110, complete, original printed wraps, later staples, spine partly split.
The Mining Association & Institute of Cornwall, 1892.
£6.00
-
Woodfin (R.J)
THE CENTENARY OF THE CORNWALL RAILWAY.
Illusts., folding map, xiii + 193pp, slightly rubbed to top of dustwrapper.
First Edition, W. Jefferson, Ely: 1960.
£12.00
A further selection of CORNISH Books on Main Site
Back to the Top
Devon
-
Alexander (J.J)
DEVON COUNTY MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT.
Part I. The Early Plantagenet Period (1213-1327)
16pp, original printed wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1912.
£5.00
-
Alexander (J.J)
SECOND REPORT ON EARLY HISTORY OF DEVON.
4pp, original printed wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1929
£4.00
-
Allen (W. Gore)
THE RELUCTANT POLITICIAN:
Derick Heathcoat Amory.
Plates, 207pp, slightly worn dustwrapper, with strip torn from the rear wrap,
Christopher Johnson, London: 1958.
£10.00
* Signed inscription by the author on front endpaper.
-
Ashworth (Edward)
SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCHES IN THE DEANERIES OF PLYMTREE AND HONITON.
3 plates, pages numbered 6-15, 4to, disbound, small tear to one margin, pages loose, plates lightly damp stained and slightly crinkled.
Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 7, 1861.
£10.00
-
Authers (W.P) and Ponsford (C.N)
OLD TIVERTON AND MID-DEVON
in photographs.
With 78 Illusts, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Tiverton: 1978.
£14.00
-
Authers (W.P)
THE TIVERTON CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
1660 - 1960. A History.
Illusts, 136pp, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown and stamps to title-page, recent boards with original printed paper wraps pasted down, covers covered with stuck down film.
Published for the Tiverton Congregational Church by W.P. Authers: (1960)
£10.00
-
Bareham (Kenneth)
MORE TIVERTON MEMORIES.
40pp, original printed card covers.
Tiverton Museum, 1980.
£4.00
-
Bartholomew (Ch), Incumbent of S. David, Exeter
CHURCH PRINCIPLES THE REAL ANTAGONISM TO ROMANISM.
A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of S. Peter, Exeter, Thursday, April 24, 1851. At the Visitation of the Lord Bishop. And Published at his Request.
19pp, disbound.
London & Exeter: 1851.
£12.00
-
Bearman (Robert), Edited and with an Introduction by
CHARTERS OF THE REDVERS FAMILY AND THE EARLDOM OF DEVON 1090-1217.
Frontis, sketch maps, xvi + 227pp, original pictorial card covers.
Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 37. Torquay: 1994.
£15.00
-
Bellamy (J.C)
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SOUTH DEVON.
Five maps, eighty engravings, and nine lithographs. xxvi + viii + 455pp, includes 3 page list of subscribers, recent cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to pastedowns, and numbers to verso of title-page.
Plymouth: Printed and Published by Jenkin Thomas. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1839.
£120.00
-
Boundy (Wyndham S)
BUSHELL AND HARMAN OF LUNDY.
Illusts, map, 95pp, 12mo, dustwrapper.
First edition, Grenville, Bideford: 1961.
£12.00
-
Bracken (C.W)
A HISTORY OF THE PLYMOUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL.
Illusts, 75pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, hand written title on spine, ex-lib. with stamp and number to verso of title-page.
Underhill (Plymouth) Ltd., c1910.
£10.00
-
Bridge (Maureen and Don) and Pegg (John), Editors
THE HEART OF TAVISTOCK.
Guide to the historic Dartmoor stannary town with a colourful past, a lively present and an exciting future.
Illusts, a few of which are in colour, map, adverts, 196pp, original pictorial card covers.
First edition, AQ & DJ Publications, Tavistock: 1995.
£10.00
-
Brierly (Oswald W), and Lucas (Seymour)
THE TERCENTENARY OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE.
The Commemorative Pictures....
15pp, original printed wraps, few spots to top wrap.
London: Arthur Lucas, (1882)
£15.00
-
Brown (Cynthia Gaskell), Editor
PLYMOUTH EXCAVATIONS. CASTLE STREET POTTERY.
Plan, diagrams, tables, 97pp, original decorative card covers, few spots to title-page.
Plymouth City Museum, 1979.
11.00
£
-
Burnard (Robert)
HILL FORTS AND CAMPS.
4pp, original, partly faded, wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1904.
£5.00
-
Burnard (Robert)
THE ACQUISITION OF THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR
as a County Park.
10pp, wraps loose and slightly ragged, slightly creased where once folded, ex-lib. with small stamp to title-page and ink note on top wrap.
William Brendon, Plymouth: 1894.
£12.00
-
Burton (S.H)
THE SOUTH DEVON COAST.
A Guide to its Scenery and Architecture, History and Antiquities.
With 16 plates, 181pp, dustwrapper, fore-edges slightly spotty.
First Edition. Werner Laurie, London: 1954.
£11.00
-
Carter (G.E.L)
BOROUGH ENGLISH AND BURBAGE TENURE.
Pages numbered 383-390, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1939, 1941 and 1933.
£4.00
-
Chanter (Charlotte)
FERNY COMBES.
A Ramble After Ferns in the Glens and Valleys of Devonshire.
With a folding map of the county, and 7 coloured plates, lacks frontis, vi + 118 + (ii) + 24pp of publishers adverts, 12mo, original cloth, damp spotty, rear hinge cracked, cellotape holding front inner hinge.
Second Edition, London: Lovell Reeve, 1857.
£20.00
-
Chapple (William)
A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON;
Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions.
iv + vii list of subscribers + 1-116 and 125-144pp, pages 117-124 were omitted in pagination, 4to, untrimmed in later qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed to edges, snags to cloth at head and foot of spine, pages at the rear water stained, not affecting legibility.
Exeter: Printed and Sold by R. Thorn in Fore-Street. 1785.
£50.00
-
Clarke (Kate M)
RECORDS OF ST. NICHOLAS' PRIORY, EXETER.
14pp, lacks wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1912.
£4.00
-
Clarke (Miss Kate E)
THE BAPTISMAL FONTS OF DEVON.
Parts 2, 3, 5, 6, 8 and 9 of 9 only.
6 parts of 9, illusts, in the original printed wraps, one part lacks wraps, signs where small label removed from top wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1914-1922.
£15.00
-
Cluer (Andrew)
PLYMOUTH AND PLYMOUTHIANS
More Photographs & Memories.
With 312 illustrations, 160 unumbered pages, sm folio, original decorative paper boards, few spots to endpapers, and last leaf.
Lantern Books Ltd, Aberdeen: 1975.
£18.00
-
Cluer (Andrew)
PLYMOUTH AND PLYMOUTHIANS
Photographs & Memories.
Plates, 146 unnumbered pages, sm folio, original decorative paper boards.
First reprint, Lantern Books, Plymouth: 1974.
£20.00
-
Cluer (Andrew)
PLYMOUTH AND PLYMOUTHIANS
Photographs & Memories.
Plates, 146pp, sm folio, original decorative paper boards.
First Reprint, Lantern Books, Plymouth: 1974.
£20.00
-
Coates (A.F), Colquhoun (A) and others
IN AND AROUND SIDMOUTH.
16 Walks.
With 8 maps in the text and one folding map in the pocket at the rear, 38pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, light spots to first few leaves.
Twelfth edition, The Sid Vale Association, c.1947.
£7.00
-
Coleridge (John Duke)
ON THE RESTORATION OF THE CHURCH OF S. MARY THE VIRGIN,
at Ottery S. Mary.
31pp, 4to, disbound, small marks to top margins of first and last leaf.
Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 4, 1851.
£15.00
-
Cook (Michael), Edited with Introduction by
THE DIOCESE OF EXETER IN 1821:
Bishop Carey's Replies to Queries Before Visitation. Vol. II: Devon.
xix + 206pp, original card covers, private bookplate to half-title.
Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 4. Torquay: 1960.
£16.00
-
Cox (Jo) and Thorp (John R.L)
DEVON THATCH
An illustrated History of Thatching and Thatched Buildings in Devon.
Numerous illusts, several in colour, 200pp, 4to, dustwrapper.
Devon Books, Tiverton: 2001.
£22.00
-
Cresswell (Beatrix F)
THE CHURCH GOODS IN DEVON
(1549-1552)
19pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly faded.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1911.
£5.00
-
Crossing (William)
GUIDE TO DARTMOOR:
A Topographical Description of the Forest and Commons. With Maps and Sketches. Part II. Tavistock, Lydford, Okehampton, and Sticklepath Districts.
112 + xxv pages of adverts, original wraps, spine chipped, wraps partly faded.
Third edition, Plymouth: Western Morning News, 1914.
£12.00
-
Crossing's
AMID DEVONIA'S ALPS;
or Wanderings & Adventures on Dartmoor. Edited and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier.
142pp, original cloth, marks to boards where missing dustwrapper was once stuck down, ex-lib. with stamps to verso of title, new front endpaper.
Originally published 1888. Reprinted, Newton Abbot: 1974.
£8.00
-
Dawkins (H.C)
THE GEOLOGY OF LUNDY.
An Island in the Bristol Channel consisting chiefly of Slates and Granites.
Illusts, diagrams, maps, 44pp.
Transcribed 1993.
£10.00
-
Devon Archaeological Society
DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Proceedings No. 59. 2001.
Illusts, diagrams, maps, plans, 204pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Devon Archaeological Society, Exeter: 2001.
£10.00
* Includes:- Bronze Age Cemetery at Elburton; Metal Refining in Roman Exeter; Coastal Trade around South West Peninsula in the Later Roman Period; English Alabasters in Devon, etc..
-
Devon Archaeological Society
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR
Perspectives from the 1990s. Papers presented to a Conference at Exeter University in September 1994 to celebrate the centenary of the foundation of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee.
Illusts, diagrams, maps, viii + 286pp, original pictorial card covers.
Devon Archaeological Society and Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1996.
£12.00
-
Devon Archaeology
ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON
1978.
Illusts, 20pp, original card covers.
Devon County Council 1978.
£6.00
* Includes articles on Shaugh Moor; Holne Moor, etc.
-
Chope (R. Pearse), edited by
THE DEVONIAN YEAR BOOK FOR THE YEAR 1913.
Illusts, iv + 148 + xxpp, original printed wraps, ex-lib. with labels to verso of covers, outer hinges slightly rubbed.
London: The London Devonian Association, 1913.
£10.00
* With articles on:- Thomas Newcomen and the Birth of the Steam Engine; Civil War in the West; Drake's Treasure, etc.
-
Devonshire Association
REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION
For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Lynton, July, 1928.] VOLUME 60.
Illusts, 365pp, original paper wraps, spine chipped to outer hinges at head and foot, small label across spine.
Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928.
£18.00
* Includes articles on:- Okehampton in the Civil War; Nymet Tracy with Broad Nymet; Bishop Grandisson; Exeter Members of Parliament; Devonshire Folk-Lore, etc.
-
Devonshire Association
REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION....
[Bideford, 1948.] VOLUME 80.
Illusts some of which are folding, xii + 310pp, binders cloth, ex-lib. signs where label removed from front pastedown, number in ink to verso of title-page and number to foot of spine.
Torquay: Devonshire Press, 1948.
£12.00
* Includes articles on:- Devonshire Bank Notes; Bideford Bridge, Barnstaple; Bideford Bay; Tavistock Theatre, etc., etc.
-
Devonshire Association
REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION....
Exeter, 1962. VOLUME XCIV.
Illusts, folding maps, viii + 713pp, original wraps.
The Devonshire Press, Torquay: 1962.
£10.00
* Includes articles on:- Chittlehampton; Exeter Free Grammar School; Dartmoor; Plymouth; University of Exeter, etc., etc.
-
Devonshire Association
REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION....
Budleigh Salterton, 1963. VOLUME XCV.
Illusts, folding maps, viii + 290pp, binders cloth, covers slightly warped, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, and to verso of title-page, label to front endpaper.
The Devonshire Press, Torquay: 1963.
£8.00
* Includes articles on:- Holy and Notable Wells of Devon (V); Devonshire Linhays; Field Names in Widecombne in the Moor; Eggesford and Heywood Castles, etc., etc.
-
Dickinson (Rev. F.B)
A LECTURE ON THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY OF OTTERY,
Delivered at The Church Institute On 4th March, 1897.
Illusts, 43pp, original pictorial wraps partly faded.
Sixth Edition, revised, Wm. Pollard, Exeter: 1953.
£12.00
-
Dunstan (G.R), edited by
THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY
Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME IV.
318pp, original card covers, original card covers, partly faded, ex-lib, with stamp to top cover, number to title-page, label to half-title, signs where label removed from foot of spine.
Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1971.
£10.00
-
Ellis (Arthur C)
SOME ANCIENT CHURCHES AROUND TORQUAY
With other Notes on the respective Parishes.
Illusts, 160pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, ex-lib. with number to foot of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page.
No imprint. (1936)
£35.00
* 'The following eight articles were originally meant to be the first of a longer series written for the Torquay Directory. As it appears unlikely that the entire series can be completed within a reasonable time, it seems desirable that these should be issued in book form now.' Preface. Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site.
-
Etherton (Colonel P.T) and Barlow (Vernon)
TEMPESTUOUS ISLE
The Story of Lundy.
Maps, plates, 144pp, original cloth, worn and partly torn dustwrapper, now protected with a loose plastic sleeve, inscription to front endpaper.
First edition, Lutterworth Press, London: 1950.
£12.00
-
Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY.
Third Series, Volume 2. [ Being vol. 13 of the whole Transactions. ]
Illusts, several of which are folding, 177pp, later cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, partly faded, cloth to outer hinges split, ex-lib. stamp on top board, labels to endpapers.
Exeter: William Pollard, 1907.
£25.00
* Includes articles on Salcombe Regis Church; St. Mary, Exbourne; Manor and Church of Broadhempston; Romanesque Font at St. Marychurch, etc., etc. Two relevant pamphlets bound in at rear, and 3 interesting letters tipped in.
-
Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY.
Second Series:- Vol. 4. Part I.
With 8 plates, original card covers, lacks top board, 4to, spine worn.
William Pollard, Exeter: 1878.
£12.00
* Includes articles on:- Ancient Stained Glass of Exeter Cathedral and Restoration of Exeter Cathedral.
-
Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY.
Second Series:- Vol V. Part I.
With 9 plates, 102pp, 4to, few small marks to the original card covers.
William Pollard, Exeter: 1887.
£14.00
* Includes articles on:- North Devon Churches; Naves of Churches; Gothic Architecture.
-
Exeter Diocese
EXETER DIOCESAN ADDITIONAL CURATES SOCIETY.
Report Presented Whitsuntide 1876.
16pp, wraps loose and slightly ragged, some spotting mainly to margins.
Exeter: William Pollard, 1876.
£4.00
-
Fleming (Andrew)
THE DARTMOOR REAVES
Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions.
Illustrations, diagrams, plans, viii + 135pp, dustwrapper.
London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1988.
£30.00
-
Francis (T.J)
A SHORT HISTORY OF BAMPTON,
Devon.
Illust, 28pp, original wraps, ex-lib. number to top cover, label to last leaf and to rear cover, wraps now protected with stick on plastic cover.
First edition, Bampton: 1991.
£4.00
-
Gill (Crispin)
SUTTON HARBOUR.
Coloured frontis, illusts, 64pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper.
Published by Sutton Harbour Improvement Company, Plymouth. Second revised edition 1976.
£11.00
-
Gill (Crispin), edited by
DARTMOOR
A New Study.
Plates, textual diagrams, double-page map, 314pp, dustwrapper.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot: (1970)
£18.00
* Contributors include Brian Le Mesurier, James Barber and John Somers Cocks.
-
Gray (Mary)
DEVON'S SOUTHERN FOOTPATHS.
Viewing Devon Series.
Illusts, map, 45pp, slightly rubbed original pictorial card covers.
James Pike Ltd., St. Ives: 1974.
£5.00
-
Gray (Todd), edited by
EXETER
The Travellers' Tales, Volume 1.
Illusts, xvi + 196pp, dustwrapper.
The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000.
£12.00
* 'Contains 52 first-hand accounts of travellers to Exeter'. Includes accounts by Elihu Burritt, Richard Warner, John Skinner, William Maton, Stebbing Shaw, William Stukeley, Celia Fiennes, John Leland, etc.
-
Gribble (Joseph Besly)
MEMORIALS OF BARNSTAPLE;
Being an attempt to supply the want of A History of that Ancient Borough.
Lacks folding tables the plan and the plate, xvi + 194pp, + errata slip, untrimmed in the original paper boards, slightly rubbed, outer hinges partly split ink stain to lower margins of approx. 30 leaves.
First edition. Barnstaple: Printed by the North Devon Journal Office, by J. Avery. 1830.
£30.00
* This is the first part only and the advert flier for this is tipped onto front endpaper. The second part covered pages 195-640. Tipped onto the front pastedown is a compliments slip from the author.
-
Griffith (Frances)
DEVON'S PAST
An Aerial View.
Coloured and black and white illusts, map, 127pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Devon Books, 1988.
£11.00
-
Harper (Sydney)
HISTORY OF BARNSTAPLE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Past and Present.
Illustrations by Bruce W. Oliver, 160pp, original cloth, short tear to head of rear outer hinge, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, inner hinges weak, slightly ragged.
Sydney Harper & Sons, Barnstaple and Bideford, (1910)
£7.00
-
Harris (Helen)
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR.
Plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, original cloth, top edges of dustwrapper partly faded.
Third edition with new material, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1986.
£15.00
-
Holbrook (Neil) & Bidwell (Paul T)
ROMAN FINDS FROM EXETER.
Exeter Archaeological Reports.
Illusts in text, tables, 313pp, with microfiche in pocket at rear, 4to, original laminated boards.
Exeter City Council and The University of Exeter, 1991.
£40.00
-
Holland (Kenneth)
MY HOME TOWN OF TIVERTON.
29pp, original wraps, labels to inside cover, number to top wrap, wraps slightly creased.
Kenneth Holland, Tiverton: 1999.
£4.00
-
Hoskins (W.G)
DEVON AND ITS PEOPLE.
With 12 illusts, and 6 maps and plans, 176pp, dustwrapper, inscription on front paper.
Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1959.
£12.00
-
Ingle (Rev. John)
THE RESTORATION OF EXETER CATHEDRAL.
Pages numbered 271-296, 4to, disbound, last leaf loose.
Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1882.
£7.00
-
Joce (T.J)
THE ORIGINAL MAIN ROAD WEST OF EXETER.
Folding map, 6pp, lacks the wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1918.
£8.00
-
Jones (Rev. J.P) and Kingston (J.F)
FLORA DEVONIENSIS:
Or a Descriptive Catalogue of Plants growing wild In the County of Devon.... with an Account of their Geographical Distribution, &c.
xlvii + 162 + Index to the first part, curiously numbered 209-212 lxvii + 217pp, ( 2 parts in one volume ), the 2 parts, are interleaved with blanks, a few of which have pencil notes, they were at one time bound separately, now disbound.
First edition, London: Longman, Rees, Orme,.... 1829.
£65.00
-
Lega Weekes (Ethel)
GALLANT BOWERS
Frontis, pages numbered 237-248, original printed wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1929.
£4.00
-
Lega Weekes (Ethel)
AN ACCOUNT OF THE HOSPITUM DE LE EGLE, SOME ANCIENT CHAPELS IN THE CLOSE, AND SOME PERSONS CONNECTED THEREWITH.
Plan, pages numbered 480-511, lacks wraps?
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1912.
£6.00
* Concerns the Close in Exeter.
-
Lega-Weekes (Ethel)
THE MOHUN CHRONICLE AT HACCOMBE.
Frontis, title-page + 6pp.
Reprinted from Devon Notes and Queries, January, 1906.
£4.00
-
Lundy Field Society
LUNDY FIELD SOCIETY
Newsletter, No 22. - January 1992.
24pp, stapled at one corner, and pages numbered in ink in bottom margin.
1992.
£8.00
-
Lundy Field Society
LUNDY FIELD SOCIETY
Newsletter, No 26. 50th Anniversary Issue, - January 1996.
Illusts, 24pp, stapled, and pages numbered in ink in bottom margin, signs where once folded.
1996.
£10.00
-
Mahotiere (Mary de la)
TIVERTON
and the Exe Valley. A Pictorial History.
Illusts, (128)pp, dustwrapper.
Phillimore, Chichester: 1990.
£11.00
-
Maltby (Mark) and Wilkinson (M)
FAUNAL STUDIES ON URBAN SITES.
The Animal Bones from Exeter 1971 - 1975. Exeter Archaeological Reports Volume 2.
Maps, diagrams, xi + 221pp, small folio, original decorative card covers.
Department of Prehistory and Archaeology University of Sheffield, 1979.
£15.00
-
Messenger (M.J)
NORTH DEVON CLAY
The history of an industry and its transport.
Photos, plans, diagrams, 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper.
Truro: Twelveheads Press, 1982.
£25.00
-
Metherell (J.M) and Ross (Colin D)
DEVON COUNTY AGRICULTURAL COMMITTEE. SUMMARY OF EXPERIMENTAL WORK
and Useful Information for Farmers.
51pp, original printed wraps, small portion missing from top corner of top wrap.
Agriculture Education Department, Exeter: 1928.
£8.00
-
Morris (Sally)
BRASS RUBBING IN DEVON CHURCHES.
Illusts, 12pp, roy 8vo, original paper wraps.
Second Edition, C.E. McNally, Totnes: 1967.
£6.00
* Includes a list of 'interesting effigy brasses.'
-
Mortimer (T.C) and (A.E)
BERRY POMEROY CASTLE:
An Historical & Descriptive Sketch.
Plates, 56pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, initials and date on top wrap.
Totnes: Printed at the "Times and Western Guardian" Offices, c.1930.
£6.00
-
Mozley (T)
HENRY VII
Prince Arthur and Cardinal Morton. From a Group representing the Adoration of the Three Kings on the Chancel Screen of Plymtree Church. With an Appendix Containing a Notice of "Nicholas Monk, Rector of Plymtree;" "John Land," &c.
With a tinted litho. and a folding plate, 149pp, roy 8vo, original cloth lightly rubbed to edges, stitching weak.
Printed for T. Mozley, Rector of Plymtree: 1878.
£30.00
-
Neale (John)
DISCOVERING THE RIVER TAMAR.
Map, illusts, 159pp, original pictorial card covers, inscription to half-title.
Amberley, Stroud: 2010.
£6.00
-
Nesbitt (F)
ILFRACOMBE PARISH CHURCH.
Folding plan, and 15 plates, 91pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title-page.
Second Edition. Ilfracombe: Twiss Bros., 1906.
£10.00
-
Norris (Thomas George)
A PAPER ON THE STATUE OF S. PETER,
North Street, Exeter.
Plate, pages numbered 159-162, 4to, disbound, pages loose.
Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1862.
£4.00
-
Oliver (George)
ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON,
Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Volume 1 of 3 only.
With 4 plates, 252 + (4)pp, original cloth, partly faded, head of spine slightly rubbed, occasional foxing mainly to prelims.
Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, 1839.
£45.00
* With the armorial bookplate of Amery to front pastedown, and the signature of John Amery and the signature of Edward Windeatt, the Devon historian, to front endpaper.
-
Pengelly (W)
THE ANTIQUITY OF MAN IN THE SOUTH-WEST OF ENGLAND.
33pp, disbound, lacks wraps, top leaf loose and slightly ragged.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1867.
£8.00
-
Phear (Sir John)
THE HIDE EXAMINED.
10pp, original printed wraps, stamp to verso of top wrap, couple of short splits to spine.
Reprinted from Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1904.
£4.00
* An essay on the use of the word 'hide' in the Domesday book.
-
Presland (John)
TORQUAY
The Charm and History of its Neighbourhood. Illustrated by Frederick J. Widgery.
16 coloured plates, vii + 190pp, original cloth, partly faded, fore-edges spotty.
First edition, London: Chatto and Windus, 1920.
£18.00
-
Pyke (Richard)
EDGEHILL COLLEGE:
1884-1957. A Triumph of Faith.
Illusts, 74pp, 12mo, portions torn from dustwrapper, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title and number to base of spine.
1957.
£10.00
-
Radford (Cecily and Raleigh), edited by
SECOND, FIFTH, SIXTH, SEVENTH, EIGHTH, TWELFTH, FOURTEENTH, FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, AND EIGHTEENTH, REPORT OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS COMMITTEE.
12 Reports.
11 reports in the original printed wraps, ex-lib. with a stamp and label to verso of top wrap of a few parts.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1923-1939.
£8.00
-
Radford (Mrs G.H)
SYDENHAM.
4pp, lacks top wrap.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1895.
£4.00
-
Radford (Mrs G.H)
THE WYSES AND TREMAYNES OF SYDENHAM.
Frontis, 22pp, lacks wraps?
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1909.
£6.00
-
Ray (Keith), Noble (Sarah) Sharif (Sophia), Editors
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS & RESEARCH IN PLYMOUTH
Volume 2: 1994-95.
Plates, diagrams, plans, viii + 197pp, original pictorial card covers, slightly rubbed to edges, two small portions rubbed from surface of rear cover.
Plymouth City Council, 1998.
£11.00
-
Raymond (Stuart A)
DEVON
A Genealogical Bibliography Volume 2, Devon Family Histories and Pedigrees.
64pp, original printed card covers.
Second edition, S.A. & M.J. Raymond, 1994.
£10.00
-
Reichel (Rev. Oswald)
THE HUNDREDS OF AXMINSTER AND AXMOUTH IN EARLY TIMES.
The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume.
53pp, original printed wraps.
Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1931.
£18.00
-
Reichel (Rev. Oswald)
THE HUNDREDS OF PLYMPTON AND ERMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES.
The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume,
88pp, original printed wraps, spine rubbed, with portions of paper missing.
Torquay: The Devonshire Press, Ltd. 1933.
£22.00
-
Reichel (Rev. Oswald J)
THE HUNDREDS OF HEMYOCK AND HALBERTON IN EARLY TIMES.
The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume.
31pp, original printed wraps.
Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1929.
£18.00
-
Riddell (W), and others
LYNTON, LYNMOUTH AND THE LORNA DOONE COUNTRY
With a chapter upon the Fishing. (Homeland Handbooks.)
Illusts, folding map, xxvi (adverts), + 88pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to corners.
Frederick Warne, London: c.190-.
£15.00
-
Rogers (Rev. John)
A SERMON PREACHED IN EXETER CATHEDRAL, AT THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE DEVON AND EXETER NATIONAL SCHOOLS,
July 28th, 1835. Published at the Request of the General Meeting.
23pp, disbound.
Falmouth: Printed and Sold by J. Trathan: 1835.
£18.00
* Rogers was the Canon Residentiary of Exeter Cathedral and Rector of Mawnan.
-
Rowe (J.B)
DEVONSHIRE GILDS. (Guilds) Plymouth AND Totnes.
6pp, in the original printed wraps, occasional light foxing.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1873
£5.00
-
Rowe (Samuel)
PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR
and the Venville Precincts.... Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe.
Illustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 4 folding maps, 3" tear to one map, xvi + 516pp, original cloth, spine slightly creased, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, some spotting to prelims.
Third edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: Gibbings, 1896.
£45.00
-
Russell (Percy)
THE GOOD TOWN OF TOTNES.
With 4 plans, 10 plates, 6 figures, viii + 107pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, inscription to front endpaper.
Devonshire Association, Exeter: (1963).
£12.00
-
Seymour (Deryck) and Hazzard (Jack)
BERRY POMEROY CASTLE.
Illusts, 175pp, original decorative card covers, spine faded.
Deryck Seymour, Torquay: 1982.
£8.00
* Signed by one of the authors on 'contents' leaf.
-
Sharland (E. Cruwys)
WAYS AND MEANS IN A DEVONSHIRE VILLAGE.
A Book for Mothers' Meetings.
159pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked and weak.
S.P.C.K. London: 1886.
£11.00
* Sharland was a Tiverton author.
-
Shaw (Rev. C.C)
A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF AVETON GIFFARD.
Illusts, 96 + (4) pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original pictorial wraps, outer hinges partly rubbed.
Privately Published, Rev. C.C. Shaw, c.1966.
£10.00
-
Skinner (A.J.F.)
PEDIGREE OF FAMILY OF WALROND OF BOVEY, SEATON AND BEER.
Large folding pedigree, 4 plates, top wrap loose and slightly ragged, lacks rear wrap.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1907.
£8.00
-
Slader (J.M)
THE CHURCHES OF DEVON.
Numerous illusts, 160pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968.
£17.00
-
Somers Cocks (John) and Greeves (Tom)
A DARTMOOR CENTURY 1883-1983.
One Hundred Years of the Dartmoor Preservation Association.
Illusts, 63pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
Dartmoor Preservation Association. Publication No 8. 1983.
£12.00
-
Spence (Charles)
COMPTON CASTLE.
Engraved plate, pages numbered 47-54, 4to, disbound, pages loose.
Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol 7, 1861.
£6.00
-
Spencer-Marriott (H.B)
DELIGHTFUL DEVON.
A Handbook for Visitors.
Illusts in the text, adverts, 120pp, sm 8vo, lacks lower wrap, large fragment of top wrap loosely inserted.
Ortzmann & Co., c.1897.
£10.00
-
Starkey (F.H)
DARTMOOR CROSSES
& Some Ancient Tracks.
Diagrams, vi + 160pp, original pictorial card covers.
Callington: Penwell Ltd., 1983.
£10.00
-
Stephan (Dom John)
BUCKFAST ABBEY
Historical Guide.
Coloured frontis and other illusts, 112pp, original cloth, relevant news cutting to front endpaper.
Buckfast: c.1950.
£12.00
-
Summerson (Henry), Edited and Introduction by
CROWN PLEAS OF THE DEVON EYRE OF 1238.
Frontispiece map, lii + 163pp, original card covers.
Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 28. Torquay: 1985.
£16.00
-
Sutton (Anna)
A STORY OF SIDMOUTH
And the Villages of Salcombe Regis, Branscombe, Sidbury and Sidford.
Full page and textual illusts, 148pp, lacks dustwrapper, cloth lightly rubbed.
First Edition. James Townsend, Exeter: 1953.
£10.00
-
Thomas (F.G)
THE CHANGING VILLAGE
An Essay on Rural Reconstruction.
With 10 plates, 188pp, 12mo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, fore-edges spotty.
Thomas Nelson, London: 1939.
£11.00
* 'This book really belongs to the people of Devon.' Observations made by the author whilst living in Devon.
-
Thompson (W. Harding)
DEVON,
a Survey of its Coasts, Moors & Rivers, with some Suggestions for their Preservation.
With 44 plates, 6 coloured folding maps, 3 textual illusts, xx + 144pp, 4to, original cloth.
University of London Press Ltd. 1932.
£45.00
-
Torquay Pottery
SCANDY. THE TORQUAY POTTERY COLLECTORS' SOCIETY
Magazines a run from April 1989 - Winter 2002.
51 issues in total, each issue is illustrated and contains between 28 and 48 pages. The issue for January 1993 is a photocopy. This run lacks:- April 1994, October 1998, May and August 1998, February 1999, Summer and Autumn 2002.
April 1989 - Winter 2002.
£30.00
-
Torr (C)
SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND.
Second Series.
120 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, untrimmed in the original qtr buckram paper boards, corners of boards rubbed, some foxing to prelims.
First edition, Cambridge at the University Press, 1921.
£20.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' Preface.
-
Torr (Cecil)
SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND.
Abridged Edition.
Map and 9 plates, 352pp, 12mo, original buckram. Originally published in 3 volumes in 1918, 1921 and 1923.
Cambridge at the University Press: 1926.
£16.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' From the Preface of first editions.
-
Totnes Museum Society
TOTNES
Illusts, 100pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers.
The Mint Press, 2003.
£16.00
-
Wade (E.A)
THE REDLAKE TRAMWAY
and China Clay Works.
Map, illusts, 84pp, original pictorial card covers, few spots to half-title.
Twelveheads Press, Truro: 1982.
£10.00
-
Whale (Rev. T.W)
HISTORY OF THE EXON "DOMESDAY."
Pages numbered 246-283, partly faded original printed wraps, top wrap loose and slightly ragged.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905.
£7.00
-
Whale (Rev. T.W)
SUPPLEMENT TO "DOMESDAY ANALYSIS IN HUNDREDS."
17pp, original printed wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1904.
£5.00
-
Whitfeld (Henry Francis)
PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT IN TIMES OF WAR AND PEACE.
Numerous illusts, xi + 560pp + 48pp, 4to, untrimmed in the original cloth, rubbed, spine loosely inserted, boards held by tapes, lacks endpapers, ex-ref. lib. number to foot of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp to verso of title-page.
First edition, Plymouth: E. Chapple; Devonport: Hiorns and Miller, 1900.
£38.00
* Titled 'Subscriber's Edition' on top board.
-
Whitley (N)
A CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FLINTS FROM BRIXHAM,
Said to be "Knives" and "Human Implements."
Pamphlet, disbound, 28pp, lacks frontis.
Reprinted from Transacs. of Victoria Inst. 1877.
£12.00
-
Windeatt (Edward)
JOHN PRINCE.
Author of the "Worthies of Devon."
34pp, lacks wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Plymouth Institution. 1878.
£6.00
-
Windeatt (Edward)
THE MUNIMENTS OF THE CORPORATION OF TOTNES.
Part II.
10pp, original printed wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1903.
£5.00
-
Wootton (M. & S)
THE LITTLE BOOK OF LYDFORD.
Facts and Legends.
Illusts, 36pp, original pictorial card covers.
Revised Second edition. Trident Press, Tavistock: 1972.
£10.00
-
Worth (R. Hansford)
FIFTY-SIXTH REPORT ON BARROWS.
21 plates, pages numbered 75-109, original wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1937.
£8.00
-
Worth (R. Hansford)
TWENTY-FOURTH, TWENTY-FIFTH, AND TWENTY-SIXTH ON BARROWS.
3 parts.
All in the original printed wraps, wraps to one part is loose, partly faded, and slightly chipped.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905-1907.
£6.00
-
Wreford (R), and others
JAN CLATTERY AND OTHER TALES.
53 + (i)pp, sm 8vo, original wraps, wraps loose and very ragged with portions missing, lacks spine.
Gregory and Son, Tiverton: c.1900.
£10.00
A further selection of DEVON Books on Main Site
Back to the Top
Dorset
-
[Barton [(L.C)]
TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GUIDE TO CORFE CASTLE
in the Island of Purbeck, Dorset.
With a folding frontis, and 2 folding plans, 48pp, sm 8vo, original printed card covers, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine, ex-ref. lib. stamp to top cover.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., (1909)
£10.00
-
Beamish (Derek), Bennett (Harold) and Hillier (John)
POOLE AND WORLD WAR II.
Volume One.
Maps, illusts, 239pp, roy 8vo, ex-ref. lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page, dustwrapper.
Poole Historical Trust. 1980.
£10.00
-
Chapman (G.M)
THE HISTORY OF DALWOOD.
24pp, 12mo, original card covers.
C.J. Creed, Printer, Bridport: 1978.
£6.00
-
Dorchester Borough Council
DORCHESTER
Dorset. Official Guide.
Illusts, adverts, folding map, 111pp, sm 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
The Friary Press, Dorchester: c.1970.
£6.00
-
Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by C.W.H. Dicker
PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB.
Volume 32.
With illusts, lxxvi + 251pp, original cloth, occasional light foxing.
Dorchester: Dorset County Chronicle. 1911.
£20.00
* Includes articles on:- Saxon Saints at Wimborne; Dorchester Gallows; Sir George Somers; Memorial Brasses of Dorset; Calendar of Dorset Deeds, etc.
-
Gale (Elizabeth Buckler)
FARMERS, FISHERMAN AND FLAX SPINNERS.
The Story of the People of Burton Bradstock.
Plates, map, 160pp, original pictorial card covers, ex-ref. lib. with stamp to title-page.
Elizabeth Gale, Bridport: 1983.
£8.00
-
Grinsell (L.V)
DORSET BARROWS.
Plates, illusts, folding maps, 192pp, 4to, recent cloth, ex-ref. lib. with label to pastedown and stamp to verso of title-page.
Dorset Natural History Society, Dorchester: 1959.
£20.00
-
[Grundy (G.B)]
DORSET CHARTERS.
Pages numbered 110-130, original printed wrappers partly faded.
Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, 1934.
£7.00
* Covers:- Cann, Chalbury, and Cheselborne.
-
H.M.S.O.
GENERAL REGISTER OFFICE. CENSUS 1961.
England and Wales County Report. DORSET.
78pp, loose in the original printed wraps, few short splits to outer hinges, few pages slightly creased.
H.M.S.O. London: 1963.
£12.00
-
Mayo (C.H)
A HISTORIC GUIDE TO THE ALMSHOUSE OF ST. JOHN BAPTIST AND ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST SHERBORNE.
Illusts, vii + 80pp, untrimmed in the partly faded original wraps, few marks to the wraps, ex-lib stamp to title-page.
Oxford University Press, 1926.
£10.00
* Signed presentation inscription by the author to verso of top wrap.
-
Mills (A.D)
THE PLACE-NAMES OF DORSET.
Part 3. The Hundreds of Redlane, Sixpenny Handley, Sturminster Newton, Whiteway, Buckland Newton, Brownsall, Sherborne.
With 2 maps, xxxvii + 400pp, original cloth, short tear dustwrapper, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to page edges.
English Place Name Society, Nottingham: 1989.
£24.00
-
Monk (Murial)
INDEXES OF THE 1851 CENSUS DORSET.
Volume 6 Bridport & Neighbouring Parishes.
183pp, recent unlettered cloth, with the original card covers bound in, ex-ref.lib stamp to first leaf.
Somerset and Dorset Family History Society, 1988.
£10.00
-
Oswald (A)
COUNTRY HOUSES OF DORSET.
With 200 illustrations from photographs and a map, 184pp, roy. 8vo, original cloth, rear outer hinge partly split, small splits to top outer hinge, ex-lib with small stamps to front endpaper and title-page.
Second, revised and enlarged edition, Country Life, London: 1959.
£16.00
-
Parker (Louis N)
THE SHERBORNE PAGEANT
In Celebration of the Twelve-hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the Town of Sherborne, the Bishopric of Sherborne, and Sherborne School, by St. Ealdhem, A.D. 705.
Double-page plan, 38pp, recent cloth, with the original wraps bound in, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, stamp to title-page and number to foot of spine, rear wrap slightly stained and spotty, internally sound.
Second edition, Sherborne: E. Bennett, The Parade, 1905.
£12.00
-
Phillips (John)
ON A FOSSIL FRUIT FOUND IN THE UPPER PART OF THE WEALDEN DEPOSITS IN SWANAGE BAY,
Isle of Purbeck.
Frontis, title and 3pp, disbound, frontis loose, stamp to verso of frontis.
Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society, 1859.
£8.00
-
Pitfield (F.P)
DORSET PARISH CHURCHES A - D.
Described and Depicted by F.P. Pitfield. Line drawings, plans, 232pp, folio, original cloth, ex-ref.lib. with stamp to front endpaper. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 595 COPIES.
Dorset Publishing Company, Milborne Port: 1981.
£16.00
* Signed by the author on title-page. With 66 churches described and illustrated from Abbotsbury to Durweston.
-
Smith (H.O)
H.O. PIONEER AND APOSTLE OF PHOTOTYPESETTING.
The memoirs of H.O. Smith.
Illusts, 99pp, original cloth, stamp to verso of title-page, presentation inscription from the author on the title-page.
The Dorset Press, Dorchester: 1998.
£12.00
* Smith was born and went to school in Dorchester.
-
Trades' Directory, Ltd Pub.
SOUTH-WESTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND TRADES' DIRECTORY 1958 - 59.
The DORSET SECTION only.
28pp, recent cloth, ex-ref. lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page.
1959.
£10.00
-
Wildman (W.B)
A SHORT HISTORY OF SHERBORNE.
From 705 A.D.
Illusts, 167pp, original cloth.
Sherborne: 1911.
£12.00
-
Worth (R.N)
TOURISTS' GUIDE TO DORSETSHIRE:
Coast, Rail and Road.
With Map. 112pp, 12mo, ex-ref lib. with a couple of stamps, original cloth, front inner hinge pulled.
Third Edition, London: Edward Stanford. 1894.
£10.00
-
Young (J.A)
EDUCATION IN BOURNEMOUTH 1903 TO 1945.
Bournemouth's Maintained Schools and Colleges.
Plates, plans, 109 + (10)pp, original pictorial card covers, small stamp to title-page.
Bournemouth Local Studies, Christchurch: 1996.
£10.00
A further selection of DORSET Books on Main Site
Back to the Top
Gloucestershire
-
Bigland (Ralph)
BADGEWORTH.
Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire.
Copper plate engraving in the text, 6pp, folio, few short tears to margins.
London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791.
£12.00
-
Bigland (Ralph)
CHURCHAM.
Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire.
6pp, folio, recent paper wraps.
London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791.
£8.00
-
Brill (Edith) and Turner (Peter)
THE MINOR PLEASURES OF COTSWOLD.
Map and 54 photographic illusts, xiii + 64pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, 1971.
£10.00
-
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
TRANSACTIONS FOR BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
For 1905. Volume 28. Part 1 of 2 only.
Illusts, 146pp, original printed wraps, slightly rubbed to edges.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1905.
£10.00
* Includes articles on:- Misereres in Gloucester Cathedral; Monastic Institutions; Worcester; Cheltenham, etc, etc.
-
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, edited by H.S. Gracie
TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR 1969.
Volume 88.
Illusts, 244pp, roy 8vo, original wraps.
Cheltenham: Printed for the Society by Norman Brothers, 1970.
£6.00
* Includes articles on Bristol's Floating Harbour; Toddington and the Tracys; Upton; Farmington, etc., etc.
-
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Compiled by Susan Vaughan
TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY - GENERAL INDEX
to Volumes 91-100 (1972-1982).
68pp, original printed wraps.
Printed for the Society.
£10.00
-
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR 1989.
Volume 107.
Illusts, 308pp, roy 8vo, original wraps.
Gloucester: 1989.
£10.00
* Includes articles:- Druid Stoke megalithic monument; Thornbury Woodlands and Deer Park; Thornbury deer parks; Rodmarton Long Barrow, etc.
-
Chatwin (A)
CHELTENHAM'S ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK.
A Guide and History.
Illusts, (93)pp, original card covers.
Published by the author, Cheltenham: 1974.
£10.00
-
Cheltenham Science Society
CHELTENHAM SCIENCE SOCIETY.
Pamphlets 1901 - 1906.
Being 12 separately paginated papers, each between 8 to 18 pages. Unlettered binders cloth, 12mo, ex-lib with occasional small indelible stamps.
Reprinted from the Cheltenham Examiner. 1901 - 1906.
£20.00
* Includes:- Richardson. The Vale of Gloucester; Evans. Gloucestershire and Ancient British History; Wilson. Antartica.
-
City of Gloucester
SOUTH END DRAINAGE. TENDER FOR CONSTRUCTION,
of Stone Ware Pipe Sewers, and Brick Culverts, along the Valley of the Still Ditch, from Stroud Road, to the River Severn.
18 pages printed on rectos only.
1884.
£16.00
* Gives listing of the construction with tables giving in manuscript the names of the tenderers and the prices submitted.
-
Cox (J. Charles)
GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Little Guides Series.
Illusts, folding map, map endpapers, 244pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed and partly faded, small stain 2 first few leaves.
Third edition, London: Methuen and Co., 1920.
£4.00
-
Dent (Emma)
ANNALS OF WINCHCOMBE AND SUDELEY.
With 70 of 72 plates, some of which are coloured, textual illusts, pages numbered xi-xiv + 341pp, 4to, disbound lacking title and prelims, binding broken and some pages loose, few short tears to one page listing illustrations.
London: John Murray, 1877.
£45.00
-
Enright (Dawn) and Watts (Martin), and others
A ROMANO-BRITISH AND MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT SITE AT STOKE ROAD BISHOP'S CLEEVE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Report No 1.
Plans, diagrams, 80pp, original printed wraps.
Cotswold Archaeological Trust, 2002.
£7.00
-
Essex (Sir R.W)
COTSWOLD SAINTS AND OTHERS.
A Romance.
272pp, original cloth, boards spotty, and very slightly warped.
London: Epworth Press, 1926.
£12.00
-
Fullbrook-Leggatt (L.E.W.O)
ROMAN GLOUCESTER.
56pp, original wraps, fore-edges slightly spotty.
Reprinted, John Bellows, Gloucester: 1950.
£6.00
-
Fullbrook-Leggatt (L.E.W.O)
ROMAN GLOUCESTER.
Plates, 81pp, original pictorial card covers, relevant newscutting pasted to verso of top wrap.
Rewritten. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1968.
£6.00
-
Gethyn-Jones (Rev. J.E)
DYMOCK.
The Ann Cam School, Gloucestershire.
Illusts, 12pp, original pictorial wraps.
Albert E. Smith, Gloucester: 1965.
£8.00
-
Gibbs (J. Arthur)
A COTSWOLD VILLAGE.
Or Country Life and Pursuits in Gloucestershire.
With Illustrations, 431pp, original cloth, few pages carelessly opened.
Third edition, 1923.
£12.00
* The author lived at Ablington, near Bibury.
-
Gilbert (Edward)
A GUIDE TO THE PRIORY CHURCH AND SAXON CHAPEL DEERHURST, GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Plates, plan, 12pp, 12mo, original pictorial card covers.
Reprinted with additional illustrations, Newman, Printer, Tewkesbury: 1958.
£6.00
-
Greene (Kevin T)
THE ROMANO=CELTIC HEAD FROM THE BON MARCHE SITE, GLOUCESTER:
A Reappraisal.
Plates, pages numbered 338-345pp, name to top of original printed card covers.
Reprinted from The Antiquaries Journal, 1975.
£6.00
-
Hatten, printer
A FEW NOTES ON BERKELEY AND DISTRICT.
Illusts, adverts, 12pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly faded, worn and with a few marks.
Hatten, Printer, Berkeley: c192-
£5.00
-
Heighway (Carolyn)
ANCIENT GLOUCESTER.
With 6 plans, 13pp, small folio, original pictorial card covers.
Gloucester City Museums, 1976.
£5.00
-
Hubner (Dr.)
GLOUCESTER,
The Roman Glevum.
Map, 2 coloured plates, 13pp, original printed wraps, wraps slightly soiled with a few short tears, 2 holes to inner margins where item placed at one time in a ring binder, occasional foxing.
From the Transactions of the Cotteswold Club, John Bellows, c187-
£5.00
-
Jennings (John), printer
ELMORE COURT.
An illustrated Survey of The Gloucestershire Home of the Guise Family.
Illusts, 16pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers.
John Jennings, Gloucester: c.197-
£4.00
-
Johnson (Joan)
TUDOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Illusts, viii + 184pp, original pictorial card covers.
Alan Sutton and Gloucestershire County Library, 1985.
£6.00
-
Lindley (E.S)
WOTTON UNDER EDGE.
Men and Affairs of a Cotswold Wool Town.
With plates, textual illusts, a folding map and a folding plan, 344pp, dustwrapper, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, and to foot of dustwrapper.
First edition, London: Museums Press, 1962.
£18.00
-
Mann (Malcolm D)
THE ROMAN VILLA AT WOODCHESTER
Gloucestershire. An Account of the Roman Antiquities discovered at Woodchester, with special reference to the great "Orpheus" pavement.
With 4 coloured plates, 8 pages of adverts + 16 + 8 pages of adverts, original printed wraps.
1963.
£4.00
-
Marshall (William)
THE RURAL ECONOMY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE;
including its Dairy together with the Dairy Management of North Wiltshire; and the management of Orchards and Fruit Liquor, in Herefordshire. Volume 1 of 2 only.
Lacks map, xxviii + 332pp, disbound.
First edition, Gloucester: Printed by R. Raikes, 1789.
£20.00
-
Painter (K.S)
THE SEVERN BASIN.
Regional Archaeologies.
Illusts, 4to, 72pp, original pictorial covers, very lightly rubbed to edges.
Cory, Adams & Mackay, London: 1964.
£10.00
-
Postance (J) and Salmon (A.E)
SUDELEY CASTLE.
An Illustrated Guide.
Coloured illusts, 20pp, roy 8vo, pictorial card covers.
Sudeley Castle Ltd., 1977.
£5.00
-
Powell (Geoffrey)
THE BOOK OF CAMPDEN.
History in Stone.
Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 120pp, lacks dustwrapper. This copy seems to have been used to advise the printers on a new edition, note taped to front endpaper, subscribers list, information on verso of title-page and illust on half title scored through with pencil,
Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1982.
£10.00
-
Richards (M.E)
GLOUCESTERSHIRE FAMILY HISTORY.
With 5 photographic plates, 74 pages, original printed card covers.
Gloucestershire County Council, 1983.
£4.00
-
Riddelsdell (H.J), Hedley (G.W) and Price (W.R)
FLORA OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Numerous illusts., 6 folding maps, 4 are in pocket at rear, clxxxii + 667pp, original cloth, front inner hinges pulled, and held by tapes, ex-Bristol University label to verso of top cover, small stamp to verso of title-page and foot of last leaf, number to base of spine.
First edition. Cotteswold Naturalist's Field Club, Gloucester: 1948.
£22.00
-
Saville (Alan), edited by
ARCHAEOLOGY IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE
From the Earliest Hunters to the Industrial Age. Essays dedicated to Helen O'Neil and the late Elsie Clifford.
Illusts, maps, diagrams, 352pp, paperback, slightly rubbed to edges.
Cheltenham Art Gallery and the Bristol Archaeological Society, Cheltenham: 1984.
£12.00
-
Stonham (Jessie M)
DAUGHTER OF WYEDEAN AND KERNOW.
Notes from a West Country Childhood.
Illusts, 152pp, dustwrapper.
Thornhill Press, Gloucester: 1978.
£10.00
-
Thomas (Alan), Holbrook (Neil) and Bateman (Clifford), and others
LATER PREHISTORIC AND ROMANO-BRITISH BURIAL SETTLEMENT AT HUCCLECOTE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE EXCAVATIONS IN ADVANCE OF THE GLOUCESTER BUSINESS PARK LINK ROAD, 1998.
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Report No 2.
Plans, diagrams, 74pp, original printed wraps.
Cotswold Archaeological Trust, 2003.
£7.00
-
White (Hope Costley)
GLOUCESTERSHIRE STORY.
Map endpapers, 127pp, few small nicks to dustwrapper.
British Publishing Company, Gloucester: 1956.
£8.00
A further selection of GLOUCESTERSHIRE Books on Main Site
Back to the Top
Somerset
-
Ainsworth (William Harrison)
BEAU NASH
or Bath in the Eighteenth Century.
314pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, spine faded, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge weak, some spotting to prelims.
Author's Copyright Edition, London: George Routledge, c.1915.
£10.00
* Fiction.
-
Ashe (Geoffrey)
KING ARTHUR'S AVALON.
The Story of Glastonbury.
384pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper.
First edition, Collins, London: 1957.
£8.00
-
Ashton Court
NATURE TRAIL. ASHTON COURT ESTATE.
Textual illusts, map, 20pp, original pictorial card covers, few spots to text.
Public Works Committee of the Corporation of Bristol, c.1970.
£4.00
-
Balch (H.E)
MENDIP,
Its Swallet Caves and Rock Shelters.
Plates, diagrams, folding table, 156pp, 12mo, original wraps, slightly shaken, cellotape to foot of spine, couple of short tears to table.
Second Edition, Bristol: John Wright and Sons, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1948.
£15.00
-
Bantock (Anton)
THE EARLIER SMYTHS OF ASHTON COURT.
From their letters 1545-1741.
Plates, textual illusts, map, pedigrees, 270pp, original decorative card covers.
Bristol: Malago Society, 1982.
£8.00
-
Barker (Philip C), Editor
THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN KALENDAR
For the Year of Our Lord MDCCCXCVII.
Lacks folding map, illusts and maps in the text, adverts, xxviii + 322 + 40pp, original cloth, worn and marked, outer hinges partly split, light damp staining to top margin of a few leaves.
Printed for the Editor, Priddy Vicarage, Wells by Barnicoat and Pearce, Taunton: 1897.
£8.00
-
Barrington (Nicholas) and Stanton (William)
MENDIP
The Complete Caves and a view of the hills.
Illusts, maps, adverts, 236pp, 12mo, original pictorial card covers.
Barton Productions and Cheddar Valley Press, Cheddar: 1977.
£10.00
-
Bath
BATH GEORGIAN CITY
Official Guide Book 1965.
Illusts, folding plan, 96pp, 12mo, including adverts, original pictorial card covers, spine faded.
Spa Committee of Bath City council, 1965.
£5.00
-
Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB
Volume 10.
Plates, mounted photos, maps, sections some of which are folding, 4 parts in the original wraps, 547pp, wraps partly faded, spines chipped, 2 parts are in 2 halves where stitching broken.
Herald Office, Bath: 1902-1905.
£25.00
* Includes articles on Bath City Traders Tokens; Ancient Interments at Newton St. Loe; Dolmen at Stoke Bishop; Birds and Flowers of Bath; William Smith the Father of British Geology; Ancient House at Witham, etc.
-
Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB
Volume 11. No 1.
Plates, folding section, 73pp, original printed wraps, lacks most of spine, stitching weak.
Herald Office, Bath: 1906.
£8.00
* Includes articles on the so-called Via Julia and on Lansdown; Birds and Flowers of Bath; British Association in South Africa, etc.
-
Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB
Volume 11. No 3.
Plate, pages numbered 141-205, original printed wraps, lacks spine, stitching weak, one section almost loose.
Herald Office, Bath: 1909.
£8.00
* Includes articles on Rev. George Webbe, Rector of Bath and Bishop of Limerick, Excavations at Caerwent; Combe Down; Birds and Flowers of Bath, etc.
-
Brown (Bryan J.H.) and Loosley (John)
THE BOOK OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE.
The Story of the Town's Past.
Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 148pp, includes a 2 page list of subscribers, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded.
First edition, Barracuda Books Ltd., Buckingham: 1979.
£22.00
-
Brown (Martyn)
A SOMERSET CAMERA
1859-1914.
With 151 illusts, 4to, original pictorial card covers.
The Dovecote Press, Wimborne: 1983.
£10.00
-
Bush (R.J.E) and Dunning (R.W)
HUISH EPISCOPI, LANGPORT AND SOMERTON
Extracted from The Victoria History of the County of Somerset.
Illusts, 38 + pages numbered 129-153, small folio, original printed card covers.
Reprinted, Bigwood and Staple, Bridgwater: 1983.
£10.00
-
Bush (Thos S)
REPORT ON THE EXPLORATION ON LITTLE DOWN FIELD, LANSDOWN.
May & September, 1907. Continued from 1906 Report, with Descriptive List of Coins, Ten Photographs, and Plan of the Field, shewing Trenches, &c.
With 10 photographic illusts, folding plan, pages numbered 47-69, plan and top wrap loose, lacks lower wrap, top wraps slightly ragged.
Bath: Printed by J.B. Keene & Co. 1907.
£10.00
-
Costen (M.D), edited by
WESLEYANS AND BIBLE CHRISTIANS IN SOUTH SOMERSET ACCOUNTS AND MINUTES, 1808 - 1907.
xxvi + 387p, original cloth, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, and small stamp to title-page.
Volume 78. Somerset Record Society. Taunton: 1984.
£12.00
-
Council for British Archaeology
LIST OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN SOMERSET
Scheduled by The Ministry of Works.
9 pages, typescript on rectos, original printed wraps faded, stapled.
Council for British Archaeology Regional Group XIII. 1955.
£5.00
-
Cowely (Patrick), edited by
ST JOHN BASIL WYNNE WILLSON.
Frontis, vii + 99pp, split to one fold of dustwrapper.
H. Morley, York: c.194-
£14.00
* Bishop of Bath and Wells.
-
Cunliffe (Barry)
THE ROMAN BATHS.
A Guide to the Baths and Roman Museum.
Illusts, plans, original pictorial card covers.
Bath Archaeological Trust, 1978.
£5.00
-
Curtis (L.F)
SOILS OF EXMOOR FOREST.
Special Survey No 5.
Plates, 2 folding maps, diagrams, and a separate large folding map, 77pp, card covers, all contained within a plastic wallet. Ex-lib with label to verso of top cover, number to verso of title-page, short tear to wallet.
Harpenden: 1971.
£6.00
-
Denison (L.E), edited by
FIFTY YEARS AT EAST BRENT.
The Letters of George Anthony Denison 1845-1896, Archdeacon of Taunton.
With Portrait and Illustrations. xviii + 393pp, original buckram, rubbed to edges, spine faded, cloth damped, inner hinges cracked and pulled, slight staining to blanks at rear.
First edition, London: John Murray, 1902.
£12.00
-
Down (C.G.) and Warrington (A.J)
THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET COALFIELD.
Plates, text illust, 283pp, original cloth, dustwrapper.
First edition, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, (1971)
£30.00
-
Dunning (Robert), edited by
CHRISTIANITY IN SOMERSET.
Maps, numerous illusts, 132pp, oblong 8vo, paperback in protective plastic covering.
Somerset County Council. 1976.
£12.00
-
[Edwards (John)], Agrikler of Wrington
POEMS HUMOROUS AND PHILOSOPHICAL
by Agrikler. New Series.
xiii + 140pp, original decorative cloth.
London: Griffith and Farran, and Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, (1883)
£25.00
-
Exmoor
EXMOOR REVIEW.
The Journal of the Exmoor Society.
Plates, folding plan, adverts, 124pp, original card covers.
Cox, Printer, Williton: 1974.
£6.00
* Includes articles on Dunster; Dulverton; Exmoor Ponies; Brendon Valley, etc.
-
Gadd (David)
GEORGIAN SUMMER
Bath in the Eighteenth Century.
Full page and text illusts, xi + 195pp, couple of short tears to lightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Adams and Dart, Bath: 1971.
£12.00
-
Glastonbury and Street
REPORT OF THE SURVEY RELATING TO THE GLASTONBURY/STREET AREA.
Folio, 3 folding maps, tables, 72 + (19)pp, typescript, stapled, card covers, few small marks to covers, portion cut from top cover.
Somerset County Council, County Planning Dept. c.1972.
£11.00
-
Green (Emanuel)
BIBLIOTHECA SOMERSETENSIS:
A Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, Single Sheets, and Broadsides in some way Connected with the County of Somerset.
3 volumes, 4to, xxxix + 596pp and 559pp and 523pp, in the original green cloth, not quite uniform, 2 volumes neatly recased with new endpapers, ex-lib. number to foot of spines, small embossed stamp to title-pages, number in ink to verso of title-pages.
Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1902.
£385.00
* The major bibliography of the county and an invaluable reference work.
-
H.M.S.O.
CENSUS 1971. ENGLAND AND WALES, ADVANCE ANALYSIS.
Somerset.
19pp, small folio.
H.M.S.O. London: 1972.
£9.00
-
H.M.S.O.
CENSUS 1961. ENGLAND AND WALES, COUNTY REPORT.
Somerset.
115pp, small folio, long tear at top outer hinge to the original printed wraps, small area missing from foot of spine.
H.M.S.O. London: 1964.
£16.00
-
H.M.S.O.
CENSUS OF ENGLAND AND WALES, 1931.
County of SOMERSET. Parts I and II
49 and 23pp, small folio, original printed wraps worn and slightly ragged, cellotape or signs where removed on spine and overlapping onto covers.
H.M.S.O. London: 1934.
£15.00
-
Horne (Dom. Ethelbert)
IDYLLS OF MENDIP.
Somerset Folk Series No 4.
Frontis, 93pp, original wraps, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine.
London: Somerset Folk Press, 1922.
£10.00
-
Howell (Chris)
WELLS
in Old Photographs.
Numerous illusts, 160pp, original pictorial card covers.
Sutton Publishing, Reprinted, Stroud: 2002.
£7.00
-
Hudson (Kenneth)
THE BOWLER COLLECTION.
With 16 pages of photographic illusts, 8pp, oblong 8vo, original printed wraps,
Bath Industrial Heritage Trust, 1978.
£12.00
* This is the story of James Burdett Bowler who set up in business as a Brass Founder and Engineer in Bath in 1872, the firm closed in 1969.
-
Irwin (David) and Knibbs (Anthony)
MENDIP UNDERGROUND.
A Caver's Guide.
Maps, illusts, 176pp, original pictorial card covers, slightly rubbed to edges.
First edition, Mendip Publishing, Wells: 1977.
£12.00
-
Legg (Rodney)
STEEP HOLM.
Allsop Island.... the story of the adventures of John Fowles and friends in buying an 'inaccessible' offshore island as a tribute to television anchor-man Kenneth Allsop.
Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper.
Wincanton Press: 1992.
£14.00
-
Leighton (Wilfrid)
THE MANOR AND PARISH OF BURNETT, SOMERSET.
With 7 plates, pages numbered 243-285, original paper wraps.
Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1938.
£10.00
-
Littlewood (W.E), Vicar of St. James', Bath
A MONTH IN THE UNITED STATES.
A Lecture Delivered at the Grand Pump-Room, Bath, on Monday Oct. 4th, 1875.
20pp, disbound, lacks wraps, some foxing.
Printed at the Gazette Office, Bath: 1875.
£10.00
-
Lowndes (William)
THE THEATRE ROYAL BATH.
The eventful story of a Georgian playhouse.
Plates, 91pp, dustwrapper partly faded.
Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1982.
£14.00
-
Morgan (C. Lloyd)
THE MENDIPS.
A Geological Reverie.
Textual maps, 27pp, margin of one leaf torn, top wrap and title-page loose and slightly ragged with a few tears, lower corner of top wrap missing.
Clifton: J. Baker, c.1888.
£6.00
-
North Petherton
RULES OF COURT "EXCELSIOR,"
No, 7075, Branch of the Bristol United District of the Ancient Order of Foresters' Friendly Society, held at the "Lamb Inn," Fore Street, North Petherton....
22pp, original printed wraps, loose and ragged.
Bristol: Bro. George Bell, 1910.
£7.00
-
Nott (Anthony) and Hasler (Joan), edited by
WELLS CONVOCATION ACTS BOOKS 1589-1665.
Part 2: 1629-444; 1662-65.
493-1080pp, original cloth.
Somerset Record Society, Volume 91. Taunton: 2004.
£20.00
-
Orwin (C.S)
THE RECLAMATION OF EXMOOR FOREST.
Illusts, folding map, xiv + 172pp, few marks to the original buckram, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers.
First edition, Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1929.
£14.00
-
Pevsner (Nikolaus)
SOUTH AND WEST SOMERSET.
(Buildings of England Series)
Illusts, double-page map, 394pp, original cloth, worn and torn dustwrapper with portions missing, Bristol University labels to front endpapers.
First Edition, Penguin, Harmondsworth: 1958.
£10.00
-
Powell (Rev A.H)
ANCIENT BOROUGH OF BRIDGWATER.
Plan, folding map and 9 plates, v + 311pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, title foxed, occasional light foxing to text, 2 pages slightly discoloured where relevant news cuttings loosely inserted.
Bridgwater: Page and Son, 1907.
£24.00
-
Rahtz (Philip) & Watts (Lorna)
GLASTONBURY.
Myth and Archaeology.
Colour plates, plans, diagrams, 191pp, original pictorial card covers.
Tempus, Stroud: 1993.
£8.00
-
Rawlins (Cosmo W.H)
FAMILY QUARTETTE.
[Rawlins, Hooper, Windham and Russell].
Illusts., folding pedigree, xxi + 396pp, dustwrapper, ex lib. with label to front endpaper and number to base of spine of dustwrapper.
Published by the author, Yeovil: 1962.
£12.00
* Mainly concerns the Rawlins family of Newton Surmaville.
-
Seaby W.A)
COINAGE FROM HAM HILL IN THE COUNTY MUSEUM, TAUNTON.
Plate, text illusts, pages numbered 113-158, original printed wraps, staples rusty.
Reprinted from the proceedings of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1950.
£5.00
-
Shickle (Rev. C.W)
ROMAN VILLA DISCOVERED AT NORTHSTOKE. - HERALDIC TILES IN THE BATH LITERARY INSTITUTE.
Read before Members of the Bath Antiquarian Field Club.
Two papers, folding plate, 7pp, original printed wraps.
Bath: Printed at the Herald Office, (1898)
£10.00
-
Shilton (Dorothy O), and Holworthy (Richard), edited by
WELLS CITY CHARTERS.
Folding plate, xxxii + 231pp, original cloth, lacks 1" from head of spine, the rest of spine almost loose.
Somerset Record Society Volume 46. Printed for Subscribers Only. 1932.
£20.00
-
Sitwell (Edith)
BATH.
With 16 plates, 288pp, original cloth.
1948.
£12.00
-
Sitwell (Edith)
BATH.
With 16 plates, 288pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, rear inner hinge weak.
First edition, London: Faber & Faber, 1932.
£12.00
-
Smith (D.I), and Drew (D.P), Compiled and edited by
LIMESTONES AND CAVES OF THE MENDIP HILLS.
With 36 plates, textual illusts, 424pp, small nick to head of dustwrapper.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, Published for The British Cave Research Association. 1975.
£25.00
-
Snell (F.J)
DULVERTON AND THE DISTRICT
The Country of the Wild Red Deer. A Handbook to the Exmoor Borderland....
Illusts, folding map, 98pp, + xxvpp, original cloth.
Fourth edition, Homeland Handbooks, 1924.
£10.00
-
Somersetshire Archaeological Society
SOMERSET ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY
VOLUME 8.
Illusts, viii + 208pp, original wraps, small portion missing from foot of spine.
Taunton: 1859.
£24.00
* Includes articles:- St. Mary's Tower, Taunton; Muchelney Abbey; Ancient Chambered Tumuli, etc., etc.
-
Somersetshire Archaeological Society
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOLUMES 101 AND 102.
For the Years 1956/57.
Illusts, 169pp, recent cloth.
Taunton: Printed for the Society, 1958.
£10.00
* Includes articles on:- Somerset Piscinas; Cloth Trade in Taunton; Roman Pigs of Lead from Mendip; Temple Well, Chew Stoke, etc., etc.
-
Somersetshire Archaeological Society
SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOLUME 109.
Proceedings during 1964-65.
Illusts, 128 + 49-56pp, original wraps.
Taunton: 1965.
£8.00
* Includes articles on:- George Hotel, Yeovil; Brympton D'Evercy; High Sheriffs of Somerset; Newton Surmaville, etc., etc.
-
Somersetshire Archaeological Society
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOLUME 111.
For 1966-67.
Illusts, 110 + 71-78pp, recent cloth.
Taunton: Printed for the Society, 1967.
£10.00
* Includes articles on:- Burghill Hidage - Lyng; Clay tobacco pipes from Bath; Excavations at Gatcombe; Bridgwater Court of Record, etc., etc.
-
Somersetshire Archaeological Society
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSET ARCHAEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOLUME 137.
Proceedings for 1993.
Illusts, 279pp, original pictorial card covers.
Taunton: 1994.
£8.00
* Includes articles on:- Somerset Woodlands; Industrial Site at Wookey; Bath Priory; Two Sheila-Na-Gigs at Stoke-sub-Hamdon; Excavations at Maidenbrook Farm, Cheddon Fitzpaine; Excavations at Charterhouse on Mendip, etc., etc.
-
Somersetshire Archaeological Society
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSET ARCHAEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOLUME 138.
Proceedings for 1994.
Illusts, 279pp, original wraps.
Taunton Castle: 1995.
£8.00
* Includes articles on:- Walled Graves at Bathampton, includes list of names and dates interred; Bench-Ends, Trull; Excavations at Glastonbury Abbey; Landed Estates of Somerset since 1873; Burrow Mump, Meadow Vale Farm, Wincanton, etc., etc.
-
Somersetshire Archaeological Society
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSET ARCHAEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOLUME 141.
Proceedings for 1997.
Illusts, 239pp, original wraps.
Taunton Castle: 1998.
£8.00
* Includes articles on:- French Emigres at Bath; Somerset County M.P.'s 1832-1885; Leigh Court, Thomas Hopper and Pythouse; Bishop's Palace at Wookey; Ilchester Archaeology; Two Lions at Milborne Port, etc., etc.
-
Somerset Year Book, edited by Douglas Macmillan
SOMERSET YEAR BOOK.
1931. No 30.
Illusts, adverts, 124pp, original printed wraps, few small marks to covers.
Society of Somerset Folk, 1931.
£12.00
* Includes articles on:- Burnham on Sea; Old Fonts of Somerset; Cider of Mark; Ghost Stories of Somerset; The Mummers; Bath; Dunster, etc.
-
Somerset Year Book
SOMERSET YEAR BOOK.
1932. No 31.
Illusts, adverts, 132pp, original printed wraps, short tear to top wrap.
Society of Somerset Folk, 1932.
£12.00
* Includes articles on:- Combe Sydenham; Geological History of Somerset; John Locke; Whatley; William Wallwyn - Parish Warden, Kilmersdon, etc.
-
Somerset Year Book, edited by H.W. Fortescue Long
SOMERSET YEAR BOOK.
1939. No 38.
Illusts, adverts, 133pp, original printed wraps, wraps spotty to edges.
Society of Somerset Folk, 1939.
£12.00
* Includes articles on:- Bath Assembly Rooms; Mells; St. Mary Redcliffe, Bristol; Aquae Sulis; Vale of Croscombe; Oak-Apple Day in Somerset; William Smith, Geologist, etc.
-
Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH AND DISTRICT BRANCH
1926.
Plates, pages numbered 91-131, original printed wraps, small tear to foot of spine.
Bath: Chronicle and Herald Press, 1926.
£8.00
* Includes articles on:- Longleat; Hazelbury Manor; Shaftesbury and Wardour Castle; Roman House at Keynsham, etc.
-
Spencer (Joseph Houghton)
WILTON REGISTERS 1558 to 1837.
A Copy of the Registers of the Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials at the Church of St. George, in the Parish of Wilton, adjoining Taunton.... Transcribed from the Originals.
xiv + (2) + 343pp, untrimmed and loose in the original cloth, outer hinges partly split, tears to front endpaper, and last leaf. LIMITED TO 200 NUMBERED COPIES.
Taunton: Barnicott and Son, 1890
£45.00
-
Stokes (Penny)
MENDIP'S PAST
A Shared Inheritance.
Plates, diagrams, illusts, maps, vi + 83pp, roy 8vo, original card covers.
Mendip District Council and Somerset Books, 1999.
£12.00
-
Storer (B)
SEDGEMOOR:
Its History and Natural History.
Numerous illusts, diagrams and maps, partly faded dustwrapper.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972.
£17.00
-
Sturdy (P)
MONMOUTH REBELLION, 1685.
Extract from Weston Zoyland Registers.
8pp, original printed wraps.
Reprinted from Somerset and Dorset Notes & Queries. Sherborne: B.C. and A.T. Sawtell, 1929.
£6.00
-
Taunton
COUNTY DEVELOPMENT PLAN 1953
Report of Survey relating to the TAUNTON Area.
With 3 folding plans, 45pp, folio, original qtr cloth paper covers.
Taunton: 1953.
£10.00
-
Taylor (Rev. C.S)
NORTHERN BRANCH OF THE SOMERSET ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY.
Paper on their District comprised in that of the Long Ashton Rural District Council from the Romans down to the Reformation.
16pp, lacks wraps.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1904.
£8.00
-
Thomas (Alan)
THE STORY OF PRIDDY.
A Mendip Village from the earliest times to the present day.
Illusts, map, 80pp, original paper boards.
Ina Rex, Wells: 1989.
£10.00
-
Thompson (Beatrice Hamilton)
GLASTONBURY
Truth and Fiction.
22pp, original printed wraps, short nick to head of spine.
London and Oxford: A.R. Mowbray, 1930.
£8.00
-
Torrens (Hugh)
THE EVOLUTION OF A FAMILY FIRM:
Stothert and Pitt of Bath.
Illusts, 86pp, original pictorial card covers, ex-lib with label and small stamp to title-page.
Stothert & Pitt Ltd, Bath: 1978.
£10.00
-
Toulmin (Joshua) and Savage (James)
HISTORY OF TAUNTON,
In the County of Somerset. Originally written by the late Joshua Toulmin. A New Edition, Greatly Enlarged and brought down to the Present Time, by James Savage.
Lacks plate, xxiv + 606pp, lacks last leaf, early half calf, marbled boards rubbed, 2" split to top outer hinge at head of spine, some foxing, ownership names to front endpapers.
Taunton: John Poole, 1822.
£25.00
-
Treharne (R.F)
THE GLASTONBURY LEGENDS.
Plates, viii + 135pp, original pictorial card covers, paper slightly browned to edges.
Sphere Books, London: 1975.
£8.00
-
Tunstall (James)
RAMBLES ABOUT BATH
and its Neighbourhood. Based on Dr. Tunstall's work. Illustrated Edition.
Plates, textual illusts, xvi + 360pp, includes adverts, original decorative cloth, rubbed, rear outer hinge split, top outer hinge partly split, portion torn from head of spine not affecting title, endpapers partly pasted down.
London: Isaac Pitman, Bath: William Lewis, 1889.
£15.00
-
Turner (A.H)
LEPIDOPTERA OF SOMERSET.
Folding map, 188 + 7 page Index, map contained in pocket at rear, later cloth, ex-ref. lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title-page, few marks to cloth.
Printed for the Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Soc. 1955.
£15.00
-
Turner (W.J)
EXMOOR VILLAGE
A General Account by W.J. Turner Based on Factual Information from Mass-Observation.
With 29 photographs in colour, and 22 photographs in black and white by John Hinde. Supplemented by 8 charts in colour. 109pp, original cloth, few tears, small portions missing and a large strip torn from rear of dustwrapper.
First edition. George G. Harrop & Co. 1947.
£15.00
* Concerns the village of Luccombe.
-
University of Bristol Extra-Mural Studies
SOMERSET HISTORICAL STUDIES.
83pp, small 4to, original wraps, Bristol University label to verso of top wrap, and signs where another removed.
University of Bristol Department of Extra-Mural Studies, 1969.
£14.00
* Subjects include:- Gawbridge Mill, Kingsbury Episcopi; Agriculture at Langford Budville; Somerset Mills; Mayors of Taunton 1677-1700; William Hook of Crowcombe, Parish Constable; Medical Practice in Eighteenth Century Wells, etc.
-
Walpoole (George Augustus)
SOMERSET.
Engraved plate with 2 views, pages numbered 359-372, folio, disbound, signs where once folded.
London: Alexander Hogg, 1784.
£12.00
* Extracted from Walpoole's New British Traveller.
-
Ward, Lock & Co
A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO BATH,
With Historical Notes, Descriptions of the Baths.... Excursions to Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury, Bristol, Frome, etc.
Lacks plans, illusts, 216 + 32 + 50 pages of adverts, damp marks to rubbed and partly faded original cloth boards, short split to rear outer hinge.
Entirely New Edition, London: Ward, Lock & Co., c.190-
£5.00
-
Watson (Walter)
THE LICHENS OF SOMERSET.
94pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to title-page, circular stain to title-page.
Taunton: Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1930.
£16.00
-
Webb (Hedley Vicars)
NATURE RAMBLES IN SOMERSET.
Somerset Folk Series No 10.
Frontis, illusts, 98 + (3)pp, original wraps, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine.
London: Somerset Folk Press, 1925.
£10.00
-
Wickenden (H.J)
THE HISTORY OF TAUNTON.
Illusts, 186pp, original cloth.
E. Goodman, Taunton: 1938.
£14.00
-
Wilson (W.A)
COLEOPTERA OF SOMERSET.
165 + (vii)pp, few spots to the original wraps.
Printed for the Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Soc. 1958.
£12.00
-
Winstanley (R.L) edited by
THE ANSFORD DIARY OF JAMES WOODFORDE.
Volume 1. 1761-63.
86 + xxpp, 4to, cloth backed paper wraps, top wrap slightly creased, lacks lower corner of top wrap, occasional underscoring and ink amendments.
The Parson Woodforde Society, 1977.
£14.00
-
Wroughton (John)
A COMMUNITY AT WAR
The Civil War in Bath and North Somerset, 1642-1650.
224pp, original card covers, ex-lib. with labels to front, and small stamp to verso of title-page.
The Lansdown Press, Bath: 1992.
£18.00
-
Wroughton (John)
THE CIVIL WAR IN BATH AND NORTH SOMERSET
(1642-1650).
Map and 15 plates, textual illusts, map endpapers, viii + 150pp, original pictorial card covers, small ownership label to front endpaper.
First edition. Victor Morgan Books Ltd. Bath: 1973.
£12.00
-
Young (Ruth)
MRS CHAPMAN'S PORTRAIT.
A Beauty of the 18th Century.
With 3 plates, xii + 158pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label to top board, boards partly faded.
Bath: The George Gregory Bookstore, 1926.
£15.00
* Written by her great great grand daughter.
A further selection of SOMERSET Books on Main Site
Back to the Top
Wiltshire
-
Baker (T.H)
NOTES ON ST. MARTIN'S CHURCH AND PARISH.
With 3 plates, viii + 167pp, prelims and rear endpapers browned and spotty, original cloth, rubbed to edges, portion of spine torn across and held at one hinge, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, stamps to title-page, front endpaper torn across, and to last leaf.
Salisbury: Brown and Co., 1906.
£8.00
* St. Martins church is in Salisbury.
-
Bavin (W.D)
SWINDON.
The Official Guide.
Folding map, adverts, illusts, 76pp, 12mo, original wraps.
Published for the Corporation, 1930/31.
£8.00
-
Bazell (C)
THE EDINGTON CAMPAIGN
A.D. 878.
12pp, 12mo, original printed wraps.
W.S. Paine, Hythe: c.1955.
£8.00
* Bazell makes the case that the battle was not at Edington but near Athelney on the Polden Hills.
-
Bushell (T.L)
THE SAGE OF SALISBURY: THOMAS CHUBB
1679-1747.
Frontis, 159pp, ex-lib. stamp to title-page, labels to front endpaper, plastic covered dustwrapper with number to base of spine.
First edition, Philosophical Library, New York: 1967.
£9.00
-
Buxton (John), edited by
THE BIRDS OF WILTSHIRE
Plates, textual illusts, diagrams, maps, xiii + 194pp, original printed card covers, top cover slightly creased.
Trowbridge: Wiltshire Library and Museum Service, 1981.
£7.00
-
Colman (Pamela)
THE BAKER'S DIARY
Life in Georgian England from the Book of George Sloper, a Wiltshire baker, 1753 - 1810.
Illusts, folding pedigree, 96pp, original pictorial card covers.
Wiltshire County Council, and Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1991.
£12.00
-
Conyers (Angela), edited by
WILTSHIRE EXTENTS FOR DEBTS
Edward I - Elizabeth I.
viii + 196pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to title-page. Impression of 400 Copies.
Wiltshire Records Branch Volume 28. Devizes: 1973.
£12.00
-
Cunnington (Mrs M.E), and Godard (Rev. E.H), Compiled by
CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES IN THE MUSEUM
of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society at Devizes. Part II.
Numerous illusts, original paper wraps, worn, a few spots to wraps, spine worn, stitching loosening, short tear to top wrap.
Published by the Society at the Museum. First edition. 1911.
£10.00
-
Drinkwater (Paul)
WARD'S MOTORS OF DEVIZES.
Illusts, 96pp, original card covers.
Ward's Motors Publications, Stowmarket: 1996.
£11.00
-
Elrington (C.R), edited by
ABSTRACTS OF FEET OF FINES RELATING TO WILTSHIRE
For the Reign of Edward III.
viii + 224pp, original cloth, partly faded. Impression of 425 Copies.
Wiltshire Records Branch Volume 29, Devizes: 1974.
£15.00
-
Fowle (J), edited by
WILTSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS AND ASSIZES 1736.
lxv + 213pp, slightly rubbed and few small marks to the original cloth, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, stamp to half-title, and number to base of spine. Impression of 300 Copies.
Wiltshire Records Branch Volume 11. Devizes: 1955.
£12.00
-
Goldney (Frederick Hastings)
RECORDS OF CHIPPENHAM
Relating to the Borough From its Incorporation by Queen Mary, 1554.... Comprising Extracts From The Minute Books and Registers of Accounts &c. &c....
xxviii + 348pp, 4to, original cloth, front inner hinge partly broken, rear inner hinge tender.
For Presentation Only. London: Printed by Diprose, Bateman and Co., 1889.
£30.00
-
Gray (H. St. George)
THE SO-CALLED "KENWARD STONE" AT CHUTE CAUSEWAY, WILTS.
With 2 plates, text diagram, pages numbered 207-213, original printed wraps, most portion torn from and slight crease to top wrap.
Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine. c.1926.
£4.00
-
Hobhouse (Charles P), Chairman
FURTHER APPEAL FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE SAXON CHURCH OF ST. LAWRENCE, BRADFORD-ON-AVON, WILTS.
With a mounted photographic plate, 4pp, sm 4to, unbound as issued.
1886.
£14.00
* 'The photograph which accompanies this Appeal.... the Trustees think show better than any words of theirs the present state of the Buildings, and the great need there is for Funds....'
-
Long (Charles Edward)
WILD DARRELL, OF LITTLECOTE.
With Pedigree and Notes.
Folding pedigree, 24pp, original printed wraps, some spotting to wraps and first few leaves.
Reprinted from Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine. c.1900.
£10.00
-
Longstaff (John C)
NOTES ON WILTSHIRE NAMES.
Vol 1 - Place Names.
v + 166pp, original cloth, some spotting to boards, inner hinges cracked and weak. All published.
Bradford-on-Avon: 1911.
£15.00
-
Marlborough College
REPORT OF THE MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY
For the Year ending Christmas, 1909.
Illusts, 56 + (52)pp, original printed wraps, portions chipped from head and foot of spine, short tear to rear wrap.
Marlborough: "Times Printing Office", 1910.
£6.00
-
Murphy (W.P.D), edited by
THE EARL OF HERTFORD'S LIEUTENANCY PAPERS 1603 - 1612.
Frontis, 235pp, original cloth. Impression of 400 copies.
Wiltshire Records Branch Volume 23. Devizes: 1969.
£12.00
-
Olivier (EDith) and Edwards (Margaret K.S)
MOONRAKINGS.
A Little Book of Wiltshire Stories Told by Members of the Women's Institutes.
100pp, original paper wraps, spine faded, portion of lower wrap has been cut away, occasional spotting.
Coates & Parker, Warminster (1919)
£10.00
-
Prokhovnik (R.M)
A RELUCTANT PIONEER
The Story of William Spikeman His Life and Times.
Illusts, maps, xiv + 167pp, pictorial laminated boards, spine partly faded, signs where label removed from front endpaper.
Northland Historical Publications Society, Kerikeri: 1991.
£12.00
* William Spikeman was born in Wiltshire in 1800, was transported to Botany Bay when he was 18, then brought to New Zealand as a herdsman. Includes a chapter on the Spackmans of Clyffe Pypard.
-
Ransome (Mary), edited by
WILTSHIRE RETURNS TO THE BISHOP'S VISITATION QUERIES 1783
viii + 270pp, original cloth. Impression of 400 Copies.
Wiltshire Records Branch Volume 27. Devizes: 1972.
£15.00
-
Reeves (Marjorie)
SHEEP BELL AND PLOUGHSHARE.
The Story of Two Village Families.
Illusts, pedigrees, 180pp, dustwrapper.
Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon: 1978.
£16.00
* Concerns the Whitaker and Reeves families of Bratton.
-
Robertson (Dora H)
SARUM CLOSE
A History of the Life and Education of the Cathedral Choristers for 700 years.
With 8 plates, 380pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed.
Jonathan Cape, London: 1938.
£12.00
-
Rolston Charities
RETURN AND DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES.... PARISH OF ROLSTON,
otherwise ROLLESTONE.
Folio, 5pp, stitched as issued, small stamp to top leaf.
Ordered by The House of Commons, to be Printed 11 August 1904.
£10.00
-
Rousell (Chris)
WILTON
Towns and Villages of England.
Photos and diagrams, 83pp, original pictorial card covers.
Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1993.
£8.00
* Signed presentation inscription on half title.
-
Shemilt (Philip), and others
SALISBURY 200
The Bi-centenary of Salisbury Infirmary 1766 - 1966. By Members of the Hospital Staff.
Frontis and 27 plates, 162pp, dustwrapper.
Published by the Salisbury General Hospital, 1967.
£20.00
-
Thomson (T.R)
BRADON FOREST.
With a coloured folding sketch plan, a folding pedigree, a folding 'perambulation', 31pp, original card covers, covers partly faded.
Oxford: Printed at the University press for Cricklade Historical Society, c.1953.
£10.00
-
Venton (C), printer
LACOCK CHURCH HASSOCKS.
Details of some of the Hassocks worked by members and friends of Lacock Parish. With A Short Guide to the Church of St. Cyriac, Lacock.
Illusts, 28pp, roy 8vo, pages slightly crinkled, few spots to dustwrapper.
Colin Venton, London: 1961.
£10.00
-
Vernon (T.E)
NOTES ON THE PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CRUDWELL, WILTS.
Illusts., 36pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES.
Melksham: 1962.
£12.00
-
Warminster
RULES OF COURT OAK,
No. 1859 of the Ancient Order of Foresters.
7pp, original printed wraps, pencil notes to one leaf, loosely inserted are several single sheets of 'Partial Amendment of Branch Rules.'
Warminster: Coates & Parker, c1933.
£9.00
-
Williams (Barrie), edited by
THE SUBSCRIPTION BOOKS OF BISHOPS TOUNSON AND DAVENANT 1620 - 40.
viii + 122pp, original cloth. Impression of 425 Copies.
Wiltshire Records Branch Volume 32, Devizes: 1977.
£12.00
-
Williams (Dorian)
THE CLASSICAL RIDING MASTER
The Wilton House Collection.
With 55 coloured plates, with accompanying text, few short tears to dustwrapper. oblong 8vo.
1979.
£15.00
* A study of the gouache pictures commissioned by the 10th Earl of Pembroke which show all the exercises of classical equestrianism.
-
Williamson (Henry)
RICHARD JEFFERIES
Selections of his Work with details of his Life and Circumstances, his Death and Immortality.
318pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded and spotty, lacks dustwrapper, name onfront endpaper.
First edition, Faber and Faber, London: 1937.
£10.00
-
Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History
WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE.
Number CCVII November 1959. VOLUME 57.
With plates, diagrams, and plans some of which are folding, iv + pages numbered 149-305pp, original printed card covers, crease to rear cover.
Charles H. Woodward, Devizes: 1959.
£6.00
* Includes articles on Windmill Hill; Silbury Hill; Ermin Street at Cricklade; Heytesbury; Medieval Tiles at Corsham Court, etc.
-
Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History
WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE.
Number CCIX September 1961. VOLUME 58.
With plates, diagrams, and plans some of which are folding, iv + pages numbered, iv + 91pp, original printed card covers.
Charles H. Woodward, Devizes: 1961.
£6.00
* Includes articles on Sir Richard Colt Hoare; Cricklade; Evelyn Family; Earle of Crudwell; Avebury Sarsens, etc.
-
Wiltshire County Council
WILTSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
1889-1989.
Illusts, 32pp, small folio, original printed wraps.
Wiltshire County Council, 1989.
£4.00
-
Wiltshire Family History Society
WILTSHIRE FAMILY HISTORY SOCIETY
Nos 51, 52 and 54-60 inclusive.
9 issues in all. Original printed wraps, numbered in ink on top wrap.
October 1993 - January 1996.
£15.00
-
Wiltshire Folklife
WILTSHIRE FOLKLIFE
Volume Three, No 2, Winter 1980/81.
Illusts, diagrams, 40pp, original printed card covers.
1980-81.
£5.00
* Includes articles on:- Mormon Church in Steeple Ashton; Cruse Family of Imber; Great Barn, Avebury, etc.
-
Wordsworth (Rev Canon Chr) and Haskins (Charles)
THE CHARTER OF HENRY III (1227)
With a Translation of the Nine other Royal Charters in the Corporation Muniments. New Sarum in the Middle Ages and The History of St. Edmund's College, Salisbury.
With Twelve Illustrations. 62 + 4pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges and partly faded, couple of short splits to outer hinges, top of spine, where once loose, has been crudely glued down.
Salisbury: Salisbury Times, 1927.
£15.00
A further selection of WILTSHIRE Books on Main Site
Back to the Top
General
-
Baddeley (M.J.B)
BATH AND BRISTOL
and Forty Miles Round. Through Guide Series.
With 18 maps and plans, several of which are folding, xxix + 231 + 48pp of adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked, one map torn in two, another has crude repairs to verso.
Thomas Nelson, London:1908.
£11.00
-
Bedfordshire Standard, publishers
THE BEDFORD AND BEDFORDSHIRE WHO'S WHO
and Residential Guide. 1911.
126pp, includes illusts and adverts, original paper wraps, few marks to covers, spine slightly chipped.
The Bedfordshire Standard, Bedford, 1911.
£24.00
-
Birch (Clive)
THE BOOK OF BEACONSFIELD.
Cr 4to, 148pp, dustwrapper. Includes 1 page list of subscribers.
Second Edition. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1982.
£20.00
-
Bird (R.H)
BRITAIN'S OLD METAL MINES.
A Pictorial Survey.
Numerous illusts, 112pp, oblong 8vo, few tears to dustwrapper, library label to front endpaper, page edges slightly damp crinkled.
D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1974.
£10.00
-
Bonser (Wilfrid)
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOLKLORE
As contained in the first eighty years of the publications of the Folklore Society.
xiv + (11) + 126pp, original cloth.
Folk Lore Society, London: 1961.
£10.00
-
Bradley (A.G)
IN THE MARCH AND BORDERLAND OF WALES.
With Sketches of the Country by W.M. Meredith.
Textual illusts, folding map, 430pp, original cloth, 3" split to cloth on rear outer hinge. Two bookplates, and an early ownership name and address to front endpapers.
First edition, Archibald Constable, London: 1905.
£16.00
-
Brand (John) and Ellis (Henry)
OBSERVATIONS ON POPULAR ANTIQUITIES:
Chiefly Illustrating the Origins of Our Vulgar Customs, Ceremonies, and Superstitions. Arranged and Revised, with Additions by Henry Ellis....
xxvi + 486 and xi + 731pp, 2 volumes in 1, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, covers rubbed, spine and hinges reinforced with transparent plastic, occasional light spotting.
London: F.C. and J. Rivington and others, 1813.
£135.00
* Presentation inscription from the editor on front endpaper.
-
Branigan (Keith), and Fowler (P.J), edited by
THE ROMAN WEST COUNTRY
Classic Culture and Celtic Society.
Plates, illusts, 254pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1976.
£16.00
-
Bund (J.W. Willis)
THE INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM FOR THE COUNTY OF WORCESTER.
Part I. from the Commencement in 1242 to the end of the 13th Century.
xl + 72pp, 4to, half roan, cloth boards, rubbed to edges.
Printed for the Worcestershire Historical Society by James Parker and Co., Oxford: 1894.
£45.00
-
Burt (Roger), edited by
INDUSTRY AND SOCIETY IN THE SOUTH-WEST.
Exeter Papers in Economic History No 3.
110pp, folio, original pictorial wraps.
University of Exeter: 1970.
£12.00
-
Chanter (Rev. J.F) and Worth (R. Hansford)
THE RUDE STONE MONUMENTS OF EXMOOR AND ITS BORDERS.
Part I.
With 11 plates, text diagrams, pages numbered 375-397, complete qtr cloth, paper boards, titled on top board, original top wrap bound in, first leaf browned.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905.
£10.00
-
Clew (K.R)
THE KENNET AND AVON CANAL.
An Illustrated History.
With 30 plates and 20 text illustrations including maps. 206pp, dustwrapper rubbed to edges.
First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968.
£24.00
-
Close (Colonel Sir Charles)
THE EARLY YEARS OF THE ORDNANCE SURVEY.
A Reprint with an Introduction by J.B. Harley and with an Index added.
xxxv + 164pp, original card covers.
David & Charles Reprints, Newton Abbot: 1969.
£10.00
-
Coe (Kenneth), edited by
SOME ASPECTS OF THE VARISCAN FOLD BELT.
The Lectures Delivered to the Ninth Inter-University Geological Congress.
Diagrams, folding plans, vii + 163pp, dustwrapper protected in a plastic sleeve.
Manchester University Press: 1962.
£15.00
* Includes chapters on Devon and the West Country.
-
Crowley (R.L)
BEAM ENGINES.
Shire Album 15.
Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers, ink note to last page.
Shire Publications, Aylesbury: 1976.
£5.00
-
Darby (H.C) and Finn (R. Welldon), edited by
THE DOMESDAY GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND.
Frontis, textual maps, (xiv) + 469pp, original cloth, Bristol University labels to front endpapers, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, inner hinges cracked and weak.
Cambridge University Press, 1967.
£20.00
-
Deacon's
THE GLOUCESTER COURT GUIDE AND COUNTY BLUE BOOK.
A Fashionable Record, Professional Register, and General Survey of the County and of the Cities of Bristol and Bath.
Lacks map, 608 + 318pp adverts, original cloth partly faded, short split to both outer hinges.
London: Charles Wlliam Dacon & Co., 1899.
£20.00
* Includes articles on the Geology, Archaeology, Natural History etc., etc. of the area.
-
Ditchfield (P.H)
THE OLD-TIME PARSON.
With Seventeen Illustrations. xii + 342 + 40 pages of publishers adverts, occasional light foxing, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, name to front endpaper.
First Edition, London: Methuen & Co., 1908.
£16.00
-
Doddington-Pigot
THE REGISTERS OF DODDINGTON-PIGOT,
Co. Lincoln. 1562-1812. Transcribed and Edited by The Rev. R.E.G. Cole.
xii + 110pp, original wraps loose, lacks spine, ex-lib. with a couple of small stamps.
Parish Registers Society: 1898.
£30.00
-
Domesday Book
MIDDLESEX.
Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Sara Wood. With a map, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title.
Phillimore, Chichester: 1975.
£15.00
-
Doubleday (Arthur) and Page (William)
A GUIDE TO THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND.
140pp, folio, original cloth partly faded with a few spots.
c.190-
£25.00
* This volume is an aid for contributors to the Victoria County Histories and specifies how they should organise their work and where to locate important documents for each of the counties.
-
Evans (E.D. Priestley)
TWO PAPERS ENTITLED "THE SEVERN AND OTHER WYE RIVERS"
and "THE MEANING OF MINSTER IN PLACE-NAMES" (Read at meetings of the Philological Society.... ) With an additional chapter on "Conjectural Meanings of the Individual Minster Place-Names" and Notes on both papers.
viii + 90pp, original cloth.
1931.
£20.00
-
Fordham (Sir Herbert George)
STUDIES IN CARTO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
British and French and in the Bibliography of Itineraries and Road-Books.
vii + 180pp, original cloth.
First published 1914, reprint, Dawsons, London: 1969.
£18.00
-
Gastineau (Henry)
SOUTH WALES ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS.
Comprising the Picturesque Scenery, Towns, Castles, Seats of the Nobility & Gentry, Antiquities, &c. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions.
With engraved vignette title-page, and 44 engraved views, and descriptive text, 4to, half roan, worn lacks spine, boards almost loose. This volume has 4 views cut out, and contains 17 of 26 views on Monmouthshire, 21 of 38 views of Glamorganshire, 2 of 28 views of Pembrokeshire, and 4 of 12 views of Breconshire as listed in the index. The views which are not in this volume for those counties were never bound in this volume.
Jones and Co., London: c.1830.
£35.00
-
Gentleman of Oxford
THE NEW OXFORD GUIDE
Or, Companion through the University Exhibiting every Particular worthy, The Observation of the Curious in each of the Public Buildings, Colleges, Halls, &c, To which is added, a Tour to Blenheim, Ditchley, Heythrop, Nuneham, and Stow....
With a folding map, 4 plates, 159pp, disbound, lacks approx half of map, portion torn from top corner of title page removing the words 'Guide' and University', portion torn from margin of one plate.
Eighth Edition, Oxford: Printed for J. Fletcher.... c.1790.
£20.00
-
Glennie (E.A)
FURTHER NOTES ON OGOF FFYNNON DDU.
Transaction of the Cave Research Group of Great Britain.
Plates, diagrams, 47pp, lacks rear wrap, top wrap loose and ragged.
Cave Research Group of Great Britain, Leamington Spa: c195-
£12.00
-
Gomme (George Laurence), edited by
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY, PART II.
(Cambridgeshire, Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumberland.) The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868.
viii + 328pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, page edges dusty.
Elliot Stock, London: 1892.
£15.00
-
Goss (F)
MEMORIES OF A STAG-HARBOURER.
A record of 28 years with the Devon and Somerset Stag Hounds, 1894-1921.
With 8 plates, 224pp, tightly bound in recent cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, number to base of spine and to verso of title-page.
First edition, London: F.G. Witherby, 1931.
£20.00
-
Guest (Edwin)
ORIGINES CELTICAE
(A Fragment) and Other Contributions to the History of Britain.
Two volumes, frontis, and coloured plate, xxviii + 409pp and 8 folding maps, 538 + Errata, contemporary half calf, raised bands, spines gilt tooled, small area rubbed from base of spine, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front endpaper, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1883.
£50.00
-
H.M.S.O.
CENSUS 1961. ENGLAND AND WALES, POPULATION DWELLINGS HOUSEHOLDS.
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, Devon, Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire.
26pp, small folio.
H.M.S.O. London: 1963.
£12.00
-
Hadfield (Charles)
THE CANALS OF SOUTH WEST ENGLAND.
With 16 plates and 11 textual illusts and maps, 206pp, dustwrapper.
Augustus M. Kelley, New York: 1968.
£10.00
-
Handley-Taylor (Geoffrey)
BERKSHIRE, HAMPSHIRE, AND WILTSHIRE AUTHORS TODAY.
Being a Checklist of Authors Born in these Counties together with Brief Particulars of Authors Born elsewhere who are currently working or residing in these Counties.... An assemblage of more than 630 Authors together with their addresses and (where applicable) their pseudonyms.
xiv + 11pp, original cloth.
Eddison Press, London: 1973,
£12.00
-
Harper (Charles G)
THE BATH ROAD
History, Fashion, & Frivolity on an Old Highway. Illustrated by the Author and from Old Prints and Pictures.
231 + (4) page index, sm 8vo, original decorative cloth, top outer hinge slightly rubbed, contemporary inscription on front endpaper.
Second and Revised edition, London: Cecil Palmer, 1923.
£16.00
-
[Harrison (Bertha Fortescue)]
BY THE BY-WAYS AROUND BRISTOL BY MOTOR.
Plates, text illusts, 108pp, + 8pp of adverts, original printed wraps, light spotting to prelims.
The Western Daily Press, Bristol: (1927)
£15.00
-
Hart (A. Tindal)
COUNTRY COUNTING HOUSE
The Story of Two Eighteenth-century Clerical Account Books.
With 11 plates, textual illusts, xxix + 142pp, couple of short nicks to dustwrapper.
London: Phoenix House, 1962.
£15.00
* The story of 2 eighteenth century clerical account books from parishes in the diocese of Gloucester but covering their owner's lives at Cambridge, Barnack in Northamptonshire, and Alderton and Cheltenham in Gloucestershire.
-
Havinden (M.A.), Thornton (D.S) and Wood (P.D)
ESTATE VILLAGES.
A study of the Berkshire villages of Ardington and Lockinge.
Plates, maps, 214pp, few short nicks to dustwrapper, with a record office stamp to the title-page.
Lund Humphries for the University of Reading, 1966.
£12.00
-
Heath (Sidney)
THE SOUTH DEVON AND DORSET COAST.
Plates, and textual illustrations, xvi + 445pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges cracked, inner joint at title-page crudely strengthed with tape.
Fredrick A. Stokes, New York: 1910.
£12.00
-
Henderson (Arthur E)
MELROSE ABBEY
Then and Now.
Illusts, 30 unpaginated pages, original qtr cloth tartan patterned paper boards.
First edition, London: Simpkin Marshall, (1936)
£10.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
-
Hill (Rosalind M.T), edited by
THE REGISTER OF WILLIAM MELTON
Archbishop of York 1317-1340. Volume I.
ix + 178pp, original printed wraps.
Canterbury and York Society. Torquay: Devonshire Press, 1977.
£15.00
-
Hodges (Michael A)
HERE BE DRAGONS.
Plates, line drawings, 95pp, 4to, decorative card covers.
Natula Publications, Christchurch: 2008.
£8.00
* The story of dragons in English folklore with many examples from Wessex. Signed by the author on the title-page.
-
Hopkins (Mary Alden)
HANNAH MORE
and Her Circle.
Frontis and 8 plates, 274pp, few short tears to dustwrapper.
First edition, New York and Toronto: 1947.
£22.00
-
James (Thomas Beaumont)
THE PALACES OF MEDIEVAL ENGLAND.
Royalty, nobility, the episcopate, and their residences from Edward the confessor to Henry VIII.
Illusts, 188pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper.
Seaby, London: 1990.
£12.00
-
Jerrold (Walter)
HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN KENT.
With Illustrations by Hugh Thompson. Folding map, xix + 447 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, few minor marks to original cloth, bookplate to front pastedown.
Reprinted, Macmillan and Co. 1924.
£14.00
-
Jones (A.E.E)
ANGLO-SAXON WORCESTER.
320pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Ebenezer Baylis, Worcester: 1958.
£12.00
-
Kelly's
KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1960.
Eighty=Sixth Annual Edition.
xlii (adverts) + 2175pp, later cloth, ex-lib. with small label to front endpaper and number to base of spine and to verso of title-page.
London: Kelly's Directories Limited, 1960.
£12.00
-
Lambert (M) and Marx (Enid)
ENGLISH POPULAR ART.
Plates, some of which are coloured, textual illusts, 12Opp, small portions torn from head and few short tears to dustwrapper.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1951.
£10.00
-
Lawrence (Ivor D)
A NAVAL SCHOOLMASTER LOOKS BACK.
Illusts, family tree, maps, 285pp, original cloth, ex-ref. lib. with labels to front endpapers stamp to front endpaper.
Privately Printed, Cambridge: c.1987.
£16.00
* Lawrence was born in Burnham-on-Sea, in Somerset, went to Colston's School in Bristol, joined the navy, and served during the second World War. After retiring he lived at Swanage, in Dorset, and was at one time the secretary of the Swanage Arts Club.
-
Little (Bryan)
ARCHITECTURE IN NORMAN BRITAIN.
Illusts, 191pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper, name and private ownership label to front endpaper.
B.T. Batsford, London: 1985.
£15.00
-
Little (Bryan)
CRUSOE'S CAPTAIN.
Being the Life of Woodes Rogers, Seaman, Trader, Colonial Governor.
Plates, 240pp, short tear to dustwrapper, ex-lib with label to front pastedown, number to base of spine of dustwrapper, and stamp to title-page,
Odhams Press, London: 1960.
£12.00
* Woodes Rogers was born in Poole, Dorset and moved later to Bristol where he served as an apprentice to become a mariner. He rose to become a captain, fought against the Spanish, and wrote 'A Cruising Voyage Round the World' published in 1712. He went on to become Governor of the Bahamas.
-
Major (A.F)
EARLY WARS OF WESSEX.
Being Studies from England's School of Arms in the West.
Maps, plans, diagrams, including two folding maps in pocket at rear, xiv + 238pp, original cloth, rubbed, short tear to head of top outer hinge, number to base of spine, library label to front pastedown, and private ownership label to front endpaper.
Cambridge at the University Press, 1913.
£20.00
-
Markale (Jean)
KING ARTHUR: KING OF KINGS.
Translated by Christine Hauch.
242pp, dustwrapper.
(1977)
£15.00
-
Maxim (James L)
A LANCASHIRE LION.
Illusts, 79pp, dustwrapper.
Published by the Trustees of the late James L. Maxim. Leeds: 1965.
£12.00
* Concerns a causeway at Blackstone Edge.
-
Mayo (Earl of), Adshead (S.D), Abercrombie (Patrick) and Thompson (W. Harding)
THE THAMES VALLEY
From Cricklade to Staines. A Survey of its Existing State and some Suggestions for its Future Preservation.
With 6 coloured folding maps, 32 plates, 106pp, folio, original cloth, ex-lib., with signs where label removed from front endpaper, stamp to title and number to foot of spine.
University of London Press, 1929.
£24.00
-
Mew (Fred)
BACK OF THE WIGHT.
Yarns of Wrecks and Smuggling.
Plates, 113pp, dustwrapper slightly chipped to head of spine, rear of dustwrapper slightly soiled.
Reprinted with additions, Isle of Wight: The County Press, 1953.
£10.00
-
Minchinton (W.E), edited by
FARMING AND TRANSPORT IN THE SOUTH-WEST.
vii + 69pp, folio, original wraps, cloth spine.
University of Exeter: 1972.
£12.00
-
Murray (John)
A HAND-BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL.
With 2 folding maps, lvi + 243 + 24 pages of adverts, original cloth, lacks most of spine which is also loose, slightly shaken, front inner hinges crudely repaired with tape.
London: John Murray, 1851.
£25.00
-
Nock (O.S)
HISTORICAL STEAM LOCOMOTIVES.
With a coloured frontis and 68 photographs, xii + 162pp, few short tears to dustwrapper.
First edition, London: Adam and Charles Black, 1959.
£12.00
-
Norfolk (Horatio Edward), Editor
GLEANINGS IN GRAVEYARDS:
A Collection of Curious Epitaphs.
viii + 172pp, ex-lib, recent cloth, label to front pastedown and stamps to verso of title-page, neat repair to one margin.
Second Edition, London: John Russell Smith, 1861.
£14.00
-
O'Connor (G.W)
SOUTHAMPTON, ISLE OF WIGHT AND SOUTH OF ENGLAND ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET COMPANY LIMITED (RED FUNNEL STEAMERS LIMITED)
The First Hundred Years.
Illusts, 107pp, original cloth, partly faded, labels to front endpapers, and signs where others removed, stamp to title-page and number to base of spine.
Camelot Press, London: 1961.
£10.00
-
O'Neal (R.A.H)
DERBYSHIRE LEAD AND LEAD MINING
A Bibliography.
68pp, original printed card covers, ink note to top cover.
Second edition, Derbyshire County Library, Matlock: 1960.
£12.00
-
Owners of Land
RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN PEMBROKE IN 1873.
Pembroke section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
Folio, 11pp, disbound, 3" splash stain to all leaves, not affecting legibility.
1875.
£9.00
-
Page (James)
FORGOTTEN RAILWAYS SOUTH WALES.
Plates, maps, 192pp, dustwrapper.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1979.
£12.00
-
Paige (R.T)
THE TAMAR VALLEY AT WORK
James Goss - a century of shipbuilding and life in the Tamar Valley.
Illusts, 80pp, folio, few marks to the original decorative card covers, name and number to verso of front cover.
Dartington Amenity Research Trust, 1978.
£18.00
-
Pearce (Susan M)
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTH WEST BRITAIN.
Plates, diagrams, maps, 268pp, dustwrapper.
Collins, London: 1981.
£7.00
-
Plymouth Institution
ANNUAL REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION.
and Devon and Cornwall Natural History Society. VOLUME 18. 1936-37 to 1942-43.
Illusts, xi + 247pp, original wraps.
Underhill, Plymouth: 1944.
£12.00
* Includes chapter on Isles of Scilly; Devon Gatehouses and Porches; Rearing Marine Animals in Captivity; Robert Blake; Ancient Roads to Saltash Passage; Royal Albert Bridge, Saltash; American Consulates at Plymouth and Falmouth; the Dartmoor House; Plymouth Muniments and Newfoundland, etc.
-
Plymouth Institution
ANNUAL REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION.
and Devon and Cornwall Natural History Society. VOLUME 19. 1943-44 and 1944-45.
With 3 plates, xxiii + 126pp, original wraps, stamp of an institution on top wrap.
Underhill, Plymouth: 1947.
£12.00
* Includes chapter on Natural History of the Plymouth Rubble Heaps; Plymouth Chantries; Ratter Street Congregational Church; Early Newspapers in Plymouth and the West; Prysten House; Canada and the Empire Air Training Scheme, etc.
-
Pollard (Michael)
THE HARDEST WORK UNDER HEAVEN.
The Life and Death of the British Coal Miner.
Plates, 189pp, dustwrapper.
Hutchinson, London: 1984.
£10.00
-
Ponting (K.G)
THE WOOLLEN INDUSTRY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND.
With 55 illustrations, x + 214pp, foot of spine of dustwrapper slightly chipped.
First edition, Adams and Dart, Bath: 1971.
£25.00
-
Porter (Jeffrey), edited by
EDUCATION AND LABOUR IN THE SOUTH-WEST.
77pp, folio, original wraps, cloth spine.
University of Exeter: 1975.
£12.00
-
Pudney (John)
BRUNEL AND HIS WORLD.
With 140 illusts, 128pp, dustwrapper
Reprinted Thames and Hudson, London: 1975.
£10.00
-
Robinson (W.J)
WEST COUNTRY CHURCHES.
Volume 2 of 4 only.
Numerous illusts., 217pp, original cloth, partly faded, light damp spots to edges of top board, small snags to head of spine, top board slightly warped.
Bristol Times and Mirror, 1914.
£20.00
* This volume includes churches at :- Charfield - Long Ashton. Including:- Churchill, Cromhall, Chard, Chilcompton, Dursley, Elberton, Frome, Hawkesbury, Horfield, Hanham, Keynsham, Kilmersdon, etc., etc.
-
Roger (Captain Woodes), Introduction and Notes by G.E. Manwaring
A CRUISING VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD.
With 8 plates, xlvi + 320pp, original cloth, front inner hinge weak, fore-edges spotty, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, and stamp to title-page.
Cassell and Co., London: 1928.
£16.00
* Woodes Rogers was born in Poole, Dorset and moved later to Bristol where he served an apprentice as a mariner. He rose to become a captain, fought against the Spanish, and wrote 'A Cruising Voyage Round the World' published in 1712. He eventually became Governor of the Bahamas.
-
Ross (Anne)
PAGAN CELTIC BRITAIN
Studies in Iconography and Tradition.
With 10 maps, textual illusts, 96 plates, xxxi + 433pp, original cloth, inscription to slightly marked endpapers, lacks dustwrapper, page edges browned.
First edition, London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967.
£15.00
-
Rude (George)
PROTEST AND PUNISHMENT.
The Story of Social and Political Protesters transported to Australia 1788-1868.
270pp, dustwrapper, ex-lib. with label tipped on to front endpaper, and small stamp to title-page.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1978.
£15.00
* Includes much on the Tolpuddle Martyrs.
-
Saunders (Andrew)
DEVON AND CORNWALL
(Exploring Englands Heritage)
Double-page map, coloured and black and white plates, x + 117pp, original pictorial card covers.
London: H.M.S.O. 1991.
£7.00
-
Seede-Parker (Edward Milward)
GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF SEEDE,
of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire.
Frontis, 16pp, 4to, original printed wraps.
Mitchell and Hughes, London: 1890.
£16.00
* The family resided at Tetbury, Upton Cheyney, Bitton, Bisley, Rodborough, Stroud, Bristol, and Castlecombe.
-
Snell (F.J)
KING ARTHUR'S COUNTRY.
296pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, ex-private library label to front pastedown, few small marks to rear board.
London: J.M. Dent, 1926.
£15.00
* With Snell's signature to bookplate on front endpaper.
-
Southampton University College
WESSEX
An Annual Record of the Movement for a University of Wessex. Vol II No 1.
Illusts, 106 + [viii] adverts., original printed wraps.
Published by The Oxford University Press for University College, Southampton. 1931.
£10.00
-
Stannary Court, By Authority
PROCEDURE IN THE COURT OF THE VICE WARDEN OF THE STANNARIES.
New Orders, Rules and Forms, with an Appendix of Statutes. By Authority.
xiv + 330pp, 12mo, ex-Birmingham Law library with occasional indelible stamp, label to front pastedown, name of library on top board and spine, original cloth, lacks spine.
London: Henry Sweet, 1876.
£40.00
-
Stephens (Sir Edgar), Compiled by
THE CLERKS OF THE COUNTIES 1360-1960.
With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Viscount Kilmuir.
With 19 plates, xiv + 274pp, 4to, small portion torn from foot of dustwrapper.
The Society of Clerks of the Peace of Counties and of Clerks of County Councils. 1961.
£40.00
* Lists the clerks for each county with the dates that they held office, birth and death dates, where known, and occasional biographical notes. Includes an Index of all the Names.
-
Thomas (David St John)
THE COUNTRY RAILWAY.
Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1976.
£10.00
-
Trevor Family
THE FAMILY OF TREVOR OF TRAWSCOED.
8pp, original wraps. A pedigree with an ink note to one entry.
n.d.
£10.00
* Trawscoed is in Powys, Wales.
-
University College of South West
DEVON AND CORNWALL
A Preliminary Survey. A Report Issued by The Survey Committee of the University College Of The South West, Exeter.
Maps, diagrams, map endpapers, illusts, 318pp, sm 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges.
Exeter: A. Wheaton and Co. Ltd. 1947.
£22.00
* Includes chapters on Industries, Fisheries, Geology, Minerals, etc.
-
Walcott (Mackenzie E.C)
MEMORIALS OF CHRISTCHURCH-TWYNHAN,
Hants, Past and Present. Third Edition, revised by B. Edmund Ferrey.
With a mounted photo frontis, plan, 90 + (10) pages of adverts, small 8vo, few small spots to the original cloth, couple of small stamps to prelims.
Christchurch: W. Tucker & Son, 1873.
£15.00
-
Welch (F.B.A) and Crookall (R)
BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY. BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER DISTRICT.
Second Edition by G.A. Kellaway and F.B.A. Welch.
With 12 plates, one of which is folding, 96pp, original printed wraps.
London: H.M.S.O. 1948.
£12.00
-
Wilson (Vernon) Welch (F.B.A), and others
GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND BRIDPORT AND YEOVIL.
(Explanation of Sheets 327 and 312)
Plates, text illusts, 239pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, stamp to title-page.
London: H.M.S.O. 1958.
£10.00
-
Wood (Margaret)
THE ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL HOUSE.
Plates, diagrams, xxx + 448pp, 4to, dustwrapper.
Ferndale Editions, London: 1981.
£10.00
-
Woodforde (James), edited by John Beresford
THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PARSON.
The Reverend James Woodforde.
5 volumes, complete set, illusts, 364; 392; 423; 353 and 449pp, recent cloth, ex-lib, slight signs where labels removed from front endpapers, number to foot of spines.
First editions, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1926-1931.
£90.00
Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Bristol Clearance
Cornwall --
Cornwall Clearance
Devon --
Devon Clearance
Dorset -- Dorset Clearance
Gloucestershire --
Gloucestershire Clearance
Somerset -- Somerset Clearance
Wiltshire -- Wiltshire Clearance
GENERAL Local History
GENERAL Local History :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
GENERAL Local History :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2011. All rights reserved.