Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
History, Topography and Genealogy

Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.

Click to go to:- GLOUCESTERSHIRE Clearance List







  1. Adlard (Eleanor), With an introduction by H.J Massingham. WINCHCOMBE CAVALCADE or Sidelights on Winchcombe History. Plates and textual illusts, map endpapers, [x] + 123pp, sm 8vo, dustwrapper. London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (1939) £25.00
    * Loosely inserted is a signed handwritten letter by the author.






  2. Agg-Gardner (Rt. Hon. Sir James) SOME PARLIAMENTARY RECOLLECTIONS. With 14 plates, textual illusts, 246pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, few small marks to covers, Ed. J. Burrow, London: (1927) £36.00
    * Signed presentation inscription by the author on the front endpaper.






  3. Atkyns (Sir Robert) THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With a new Introduction by B.S. Smith. With 2 maps, 66 double-page plates, 8 plates of coats of arms, 2 volumes, folio, dustwrappers. Nice copy. Facsimile of the First edition. (1712). Reprinted, E.P. Publishing, 1974. £400.00
    * The maps and plates are bound separately in volume 2.






  4. Austin (Roland) THE CRYPT SCHOOL GLOUCESTER Established as a Free Grammar School and first known as Christ School 1539-1939. Frontis, 182pp, original cloth. John Bellows, Gloucester: 1939. £15.00





  5. Austin (Roland), compiled by TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY - GENERAL INDEX to Volumes 51-60 (1930-1939). With separate index to illustrations.... 160 + 32pp, original printed wraps. Gloucester: Printed for the Society by H. Osborne, 1942. £18.00





  6. Baddeley (W. St. Clair) A COTTESWOLD MANOR Being the History of Painswick. Plates, xii + 261pp, 4to, original cloth, few small marks to rear board, frontis slightly ragged to edges, some light foxing to endpapers. Second Edition. London: Longmans Green, Gloucester: John Bellows 1929. £42.00





  7. Baddeley (W. St. Clair) HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, AT PAINSWICK. With 11 plates, vii + (1) + 70pp, sm 4to, original buckram. Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1902. £42.00
    * Inscription by the author to verso of frontispiece.






  8. Belcher (Ernest) RAMBLES AMONG THE COTSWOLDS. With a Preface by Sir John Maclean. 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. First edition. Evesham: W. & H. Smith, 1892. £40.00





  9. Bennett (James) THE HISTORY OF TEWKESBURY. With 10 illusts, 456pp, early full calf, raised bands, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers and page edges, covers slightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light spotting, small waterstain to one plate, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Tewkesbury: Printed by James Bennett. 1830. £185.00
    * The list of subscribers accounts for 305 copies.






  10. Bennett (James) THE HISTORY OF TEWKESBURY. With 10 illusts, 456pp, early full calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, crudely recased, resulting in a gap between spine and boards, later endpapers, covers rubbed, signs where tape were once in place across spine to hold it in place, some foxing, early name to title-page. Tewkesbury: Printed by James Bennett. 1830. £65.00
    * The list of subscribers accounts for 305 copies.






  11. Bennett (James), printer and publisher THE TEWKESBURY YEARLY REGISTER AND MAGAZINE. 2 volumes, (all published), 4 illusts in the text, vi + 464 and 4 illusts in the text, 564 + (3)pp, full early calf, slightly rubbed to edges, one volume neatly recased, and one volume with a new spine, new labels on spines, ex-ref.lib. with a few embossed stamps, and numbers to foot of spines, occasional light foxing. Tewkesbury: Printed and Published by James Bennett, High Street. 1840 & 1850. £200.00
    * Very Scarce. "This work may be regarded as a continuation of Bennett's History of Tewkesbury which appeared in 1830. It is full of interesting scraps of local information." Hyett & Bazeley. Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, volume 2, page 345.






  12. Berkeley (Hon. G.F) MY LIFE AND RECOLLECTIONS. With 2 engraved portrait frontis. xi + 383 and xi + 358 and and x + 358 and xi + 361, early marbled boards, with recent half cloth, paper labels on spines, they all lack the front endpaper, library label to front pastedown and half-title, 3 volumes with stamp to title-pages, occasional spotting. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1865 and 1866. £68.00
    * Although stated as being in 2 volumes on the title-pages of the first 2 volumes, it was not complete until a further 2 volumes were published in 1866.






  13. Bigland (Ralph) CHARLTON KING'S or ASHLEY. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. With a copper plate engraving, 6pp, folio, qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on top board, short tear to one margin, last leaf browned. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £14.00





  14. Bigland (Ralph) CIRENCESTER. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. With 2 copper plate engravings, on a single plate, 34pp, folio, qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on top board, some spotting. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £18.00





  15. Bright (G.V) PICTURESQUE GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Being a Series of Exclusive Photographs Illustrating the Ancient & Interesting Towns and Villages of the County, together with a short Historical & General Description. 384pp, 4to, original buckram, covered with a loose plastic cover which has been cellotaped to pastedowns. Cheltenham Newspaper Co., 1928. £40.00





    Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeologial Society transactions
    A selection from my stock.







  16. Britton (John) GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNTS OF TODDINGTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, the Seat of Lord Sudeley. With a lithographed frontis, engraved plan, and 27 engraved plates, vignette title, 2 woodcut illustrations in the text, xvi + 46pp + viii, 4to, half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed to edges, title spotty, and occasional foxing to plates. London: Published for the Author: 1840. £165.00





  17. Britton (John), Brayley (E.W) and Brewer (J.N) THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES: OR ORIGINAL DELINEATIONS TOPOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE OF EACH COUNTY. GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 11 engravings, hand-coloured engraved may of the county by J. Roper, and an engraved plan of Gloucester, pages numbered 497-736, half calf, later spine, and endpapers, crudely lettered leather label on spine, marbled boards, lightly rubbed to edges. Sherwood, Neely and Jones, London: c.1805. £50.00
    * Extracted from the 'Beauties of England and Wales'.






  18. Caley (John) and Hunter (Joseph), edited by VALOR ECCLESIASTICUS TEMP. HENR. VIII. Auctoritate Regia Institutus. Comitat' Gloucestrie. Coloured folding map, 'Dioc. Bristoll antea Sarum' folio, pages numbered 409-503 (Gloucestershire section) + pages numbered 227-292, half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, rear outer hinge partly split, lacks 1" from foot of spine, strips of calf missing. Printed by command of His Majesty King George III.... 1814. £75.00
    * Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature states that pages 512 and 517, not present in this volume, mention Gloucestershire.






  19. [Carter (J.E)] NOTES HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL ON THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST SLYMBRIDGE. With 5 plates, 67pp, lacks lower wrap and spine, margins of several leaves waterstained. Bristol: 1845. £30.00





  20. Cheltenham Science Society CHELTENHAM SCIENCE SOCIETY. Pamphlets 1901 - 1906. Being 12 separately paginated papers, each between 8 to 18 pages. Unlettered binders cloth, 12mo, ex-lib with occasional small indelible stamps. Reprinted from the Cheltenham Examiner. 1901 - 1906. £20.00
    * Includes:- Richardson. The Vale of Gloucester; Evans. Gloucestershire and Ancient British History; Wilson. Antartica.






  21. Cheltonian THE CHELTONIAN. New Series. Vol.LVII. Illusts, 420pp, binders cloth. Darter's College, Cheltenham: 1910. £18.00





  22. Chubb (T) A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED MAPS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1577-1911. With Biographical Notes. With 12 plates, 238 + 15 + 7pp, original printed wraps. Printed for the Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1912. £75.00





  23. Cole (R), compiled by. RENTAL OF ALL THE HOUSES IN GLOUCESTER. A.D. 1455 from a roll in the possession of the Corporation of Gloucester, edited with a translation by W.H. Stevenson. With 2 pages of illusts, xvi + 147pp, untrimmed in recent cloth with leather label on spine. LARGE PAPER COPY. LIMITED TO 50, and signed by the printer. Gloucester: Printed by John Bellows, 1890. £95.00





  24. Cooke (James Herbert) A HAND-BOOK FOR VISITORS TO BERKELEY its Castle and Church, with A short Account of The Berkeley Family. Illusts and plan, 34pp, 12mo, later half calf, cloth boards, with the original printed wraps bound in, wraps slightly spotty. Third Edition. Berkeley: G. Sinderby, c.188- £38.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Francis Frederick Fox.






  25. Cotteswold Naturalists' Field Club PROCEEDINGS. Volume VII. Plates and diagrams, 242pp, few small marks to early binders cloth, leather label on spine, ex-lib with a few stamps. John Bellows, Gloucester: 1880. £50.00
    * Includes:- E. Witchell. Section of Stroud Hill.... ; G.S. Boulger. Report on Progress towards completion of Flora of Gloucestershire etc., etc.






  26. Counsel (G.W) THE HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time.... The Origin and Present State of the Port of Gloucester; The Gloucester and Berkeley Canal, And an Account of the Duties payable thereon, &c. x + 252pp, 12mo, original cloth, light circular stain to top board, couple of smallish marks to top board, short split to top outer hinge, paper lettering piece to spine which is slightly chipped to edges. Contemporary advert for the book pasted to verso of half-title. Printed for and by J. Bulgin, Gloucester: 1829. £55.00





  27. Cox (Thomas) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, extracted from Magna Britannia. With folding map by Morden. Later half calf, cloth boards, text cropped and browned to 'Tables' at the rear. c.1720. £60.00





  28. Cox (Thomas) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, extracted from Magna Britannia. Lacks map, but has the copper engraved view of 'Gloster City' by Johannes Kip taken from Atkyns. The Ancient and Present State of Gloucestershire, folded and tipped into the front, few short tears to folds, a nice impression with cropped margins, early half roan, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, top board almost loose, some early waterstains to last few leaves, foxing to front and rear, note cropped to foot of first leaf of 'Tables'. c.1720. £250.00
    * The engraving by Kip is a fine bird's-eye view of Gloucester with the streets and buildings accurately depicted and with boats on the River Severn in the fore-ground.






  29. Crawley-Boevey (Arthur W) THE 'PERVERSE WIDOW' BEING PASSAGES FROM THE LIFE OF CATHERINE WIFE OF WILLIAM BOEVEY ESQ. of Flaxley Abbey in the County of Glos. With Genealogical Notes on that Family and others connected therewith. Photographic & other plates, xvi + 365pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed, hand written letter from the author pasted to the front endpaper. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1898. £200.00
    * Very Scarce.






  30. Daubeny (J.F), Representative of The Lady of the Manor of Bishop's Cleeve. CLEEVE COMMON, Gloucestershire. Rights and Regulations Over This Common. Provisional Order Confirmation Act, 1890, under the Commons Act, 1876. With 4 plans, 120pp, original cloth, inner hinges cracked. London: Army and Navy Co-operative Society, 1900. £35.00
    * Very Scarce. Not in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.






  31. Deacon's COURT GUIDE GAZETTEER AND ROYAL BLUE BOOK: A Fashionable Register, and General Survey of the County of Gloucester, embracing with the whole of the Towns in the Western Division of the County, Cheltenham, Stroud, Cirencester, and the Cities of Bristol and Bath, and surrounding Districts. With a Coloured Map of the County. 663 + c.200pp of adverts, folding map partly torn with cellotape to verso of one tear, original cloth, boards and fragment of spine loose. First Edition. London: C.W. Deacon, 1880. £25.00





  32. Ditchfield (P.H), edited by MEMORIALS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With Many Illustrations. xiv + 304pp, recent cloth, several ownership names in ink to half-title, occasional light foxing. London: George Allen, 1911. £18.00





  33. Dobell (C.M) MEMOIRS OF OLD CHARLTON KINGS. A Series of Short Papers Written For the Charlton Kings Parish Magazine. Original printed boards, 57pp. Cheltenham: 1898. £30.00





  34. Dobell (Clarence M) MEMOIRS OF OLD CHARLTON KINGS. A Series of Short Papers Written For the Charlton Kings Parish Magazine. Original printed boards, 57pp. and illustrated with 6 ACTUAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS. Cheltenham: 1898. £60.00
    * An unusual copy, the photographs are not mentioned in Austin's Gloucestershire Collection.






  35. Domesday Book THE GREAT SURVEY OF ENGLAND.... FACSIMILE OF THE PART RELATING TO GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Photo-Zincographed, folio, vi + 18pp, original cloth, top board loose, lacks spine, rubbed to edges, fragment of label adhering to front pastedown. Ordnance Survey office, Southampton: 1862. £30.00





  36. Dreghorn (William) GEOLOGY EXPLAINED IN THE FOREST OF DEAN AND THE WYE VALLEY. Textual illustrations and maps by the author, 196pp, slight wear to edges of dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. £24.00





  37. Duckworth (F) THE COTSWOLDS Painted by G.F. Nicholls. With 24 colour plates, folding maps, x + 231pp, original decorative cloth, usual occasional light foxing, early price in ink to front endpaper. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. £15.00





  38. Dyde (W) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF TEWKESBURY. The Third Edition. To which is prefixed, A Descriptive Sketch of Gloucestershire. With folding plan of the town, and 4 plates 3 of which are folding, bound without the view of the Old-Abbey Gate-House, but with 2 plates not called for:- 'Town Hall' and 'Market House', 144pp, sm 8vo, untrimmed in recent qtr calf, marbled boards and endpapers, with just the author's surname on spine, ex-lib. with the occasional stamp. Tewkesbury: Printed by the Editor. 1803. £45.00





  39. East Gloucestershire Railway EAST GLOUCESTERSHIRE RAILWAY. BOOK OF REFERENCE. 152 leaves printed on rectos only on blue paper, folio, original cloth-backed card boards, few marks to boards, small portion torn from fore-edge margin of one leaf. Laid out in Tables giving Description of Property, Owners or Reputed Owners, Lessees or Reputed Lessees, and Occupiers. One table gives a plan reference number, but the plan was never included in the book. The work is divided into parishes. With a facsimile plan of the railway tipped onto the rear pastedown. Edwin Baily Printer, Cirencester: November, 1861. £85.00
    * The railway ran from Cheltenham, and branched at Lechlade to Witney and Faringdon in Oxfordshire. The parishes it ran through include:- Arlington, Aston Blank, Bourton-on-the-Water, Broughton Pogge, Charlton Kings, Chedworth, Cheltenham, etc.






  40. Ellacombe (Rev. H.T) THE PREBENDAL CHURCH OF S. MARY BITTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 12 plates, 76pp, 4to, disbound and now in 2 sections, first and last text leaf slightly foxed. Exeter: William Pollard, 1875. £35.00
    * Extracted from the Transactions of the Exeter Architectural Society.






  41. Eward (Suzanne Mary) A CATALOGUE OF GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL LIBRARY. With 3 plates, xx + 250pp, original cloth. Published by The Dean and Chapter, 1972. £15.00





  42. Fendley (John), edited by BISHOP BENSON'S SURVEY OF THE DIOCESE OF GLOUCESTER 1735 - 1750. xx + 264pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 13. 2000. £24.00





  43. Finberg (H.P.R), edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE STUDIES. With 7 illustrations and 4 maps, one of which is folding, 304pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, Leicester The University Press: 1957. £24.00
    * Includes chapters on Winchcombe Abbey and the Manor of Sherborne; Cotswolds; Berkeley, Kingscote and Holder families; Sir George Onesiphorous Paul; Richard Ameryck, etc., etc.






  44. Fisher (Rev. John), Curate of Berkeley A HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF BERKELEY, its Church, Castle, etc., etc. Illusts., 81 + 8 pages of subscribers, 12mo, original cloth, partly faded, lacks front endpaper. First edition, Berkeley: Lewis Dovey, 1856. £50.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Francis Frederick Fox.






  45. Fisk (Dorothy) DR. JENNER OF BERKELEY. Plates, vii + 288pp, original cloth, edges of dustwrapper very slightly rubbed. First edition, London: Heinemann, 1959. £16.00
    * Loosely inserted is a folded pamphlet by E. Ashworth Underwood and A.M.G. Campbell. Edward Jenner The Man and his Work. Jenner Trust, c196-






  46. Ford (Major A) REPORT ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING AN ACCIDENT IN THE USE OF DYNAMITE WHICH OCCURRED IN A TUNNEL IN COURSE OF CONSTRUCTION UNDER THE RIVER SEVERN, On the 23rd September 1879. 15pp, stitched and unbound as issued. London: Houses of Parliament, 1879. £30.00





  47. Fosbrooke (Thomas Dudley) ABSTRACTS AND MANUSCRIPTS RESPECTING THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER: formed into a History, correcting the very erroneous accounts, and supplying numerous deficiences in Sir R. Atkyns and subsequent writers. With aquatint and copper engraved plates, 2 volumes, 4to, qtr calf, vellum tips to corners, marbled boards, outer and inner hinges cracked, one top board loose, covers rubbed to edges, lacks labels from spines, usual foxing mainly to plates. Gloucester: Printed by Jos. Harris, 1807. £365.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplates of John Hopton of Can=Frome in the County of Hereford.






  48. Fothergill (A) A NEW EXPERIMENTAL INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND QUALITIES OF THE CHELTENHAM WATER. To which are now added, Observations on Sundry other Waters: Shewing how their Properties may be ascertained, their Virtues preserved, their Impurities corrected, &c. With an Appendix on the Mephitic-Alkaline Water; A New Approved Remedy against the Stone and Gravel. Third Edition, With Several Additions. xv + 122 + 1pp, disbound. Third Edition, Bath: R. Cruttwell, 1788. £100.00





  49. Fowler (Edward) A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE JUDGES, &c. In the time of the Assizes in the Cathedral Church at Gloucester, On Sunday Aug. 7. 1681. Published to put a stop to False and Injurious Representations. Title + (6) + 32pp, disbound, small mark and a couple of short tears to title. London: Printed for R. Royston, Bookseller to His most Sacred Majesty, and Walter Kettilby, 1681. £55.00





  50. Fowler (Sir James K) HAYLES AND BEAULIEU A Brief History and Guide to Hayles Abbey. A Daughter-House of Beaulieu. With Maps, Ground Plans and Illustrations, some of which are folding. 12mo, original qtr cloth, paper boards, label on spine very slightly chipped. First edition, London: William Heinemann, 1928. £24.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.






  51. Gatrell (Anthony) THE HISTORY OF CIRENCESTER GOLF CLUB 1893 TO 1993. Plates, folding plan, 176pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 1000 NUMBERED COPIES. Cirencester Golf Club Limited, 1993. £30.00
    * Signed by the author on the title-page.






  52. Gethyn-Jones (Eric) TREVISA OF BERKELEY. A Celtic Firebrand. 201pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Dursley: Alan Sutton, 1978. £12.00
    * Born in St. Mellion in 1326; vicar of Berkeley 1350 - 1412.






  53. Gloucestershire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 1. vi + 149pp, original cloth, spine faded, covers rubbed, spine split from rear outer hinge for most of its length, hinges sound, ex-lib with label to pastedown, a couple of stamps, and number to foot of spine, list of some of the Phillimore publications pasted to front pastedown, occasional underscoring with crayon in the text. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1896. £40.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of King's Stanley, Owlpen, Quedgeley, Rendcombe, Swindon, Forthampton, Nimpsfield and Slimbridge.






  54. Gloucestershire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS MARRIAGES. Volume 4. vi + (i) + 153pp, original buckram, partly faded, ex-reference library, with label to front endpaper, and occasional stamp. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1898. £40.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Hinton-on-the-Green, Aston Somerville, Kemerton, Lemington Parva, Buckland, Saintbury, Preston-upon-Stour, Stanton, Snowshill, Temple Guiting, Wormington, Childswickham, Weston Subedge, Guiting Power, Sutton-under-Brailes, and Todenham.






  55. Gloucestershire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 6. vi + (i) + 155pp, original buckram, partly faded, ex-reference library, with label to front endpaper, and occasional stamp. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1900. £40.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Batsford, Beverston, Standish, Quinton, Elkstone, Ebrington, Stinchcombe, and Weston Birt.






  56. Gloucestershire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 8. vi + (i) + 161pp, original buckram, slightly rubbed to edges. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1902. £60.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Painswick, Kingscote and Cam.






  57. Gloucester A BILL TO EMPOWER THE MAYOR ALDERMEN AND CITIZENS OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER TO CONSTRUCT WATERWORKS to extend their limits for the supply of water and to make further provision with regard to.... the improvement of health, local government and finance of the City. Bound collection of papers relating to the Bill, including: Report of the Special Water Sub-Committee, 1934, 38pp; Copy correspondence with Town Clerk of Cheltenham, and Extracts from minutes of Gloucester Council, 1931-2, 19pp, Amendments to the Bill, typed and in MS, 50pp; Bill, 127pp, annotated; 8 Petitions against the Bill; Reports by the Minster of Agriculture and Fisheries, and Ministry of Health; Additional Clauses etc. 41pp; Copy of the Bill, 1835, annotated in different coloured inks, 127pp; 2 large folding coloured maps, 1" to 1 mile, mounted on linen. Sm. folio, bound in half morocco, rubbed, marbled boards. 1934-5. £65.00





  58. Gloucester Election REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS Appointed under Her Majesty's Royal Sign Manual to Inquire into the Corrupt Practises in the City of Gloucester. I.- Report which includes a coloured folding map, and II. Minutes of Evidence. Folio, 2 volumes in 1, 37 and xiii + 1008pp, contemporary unlettered qtr roan, slightly rubbed, top board held by strings, first title-page slightly soiled. London: George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, H.M.S.O. 1881. £68.00
    * The Report includes 18pp schedules listing the people who were guilty of corrupt practises at the 1880 and 1874 elections. The Minutes include 10pp of witnesses' names with a page number as to where their evidence is found.






  59. Gloucester Schools THE GLO'STRIAN A Record of the Gloucester Schools. Illusts, plan, 113 + 8 + 8pp,. 8 issues, bound in 1. All published. 4to, early qtr cloth, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, outer hinges split for approx 1" at head of spine. January 1, 1889 - May, 1891. £70.00
    * 'The Glo'strian was the combined magazine of the three schools at Hempsted court, Suffolk house, and Ribston hall..... In 1890 the school at Suffolk house was closed, and then Hempsted court and Ribston hall published separate magazines.' See Austin. Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection, No 4867. Issues 7 and 8 in this volume were published by Hempsted court.






  60. Gloucestershire Notes and Queries, edited by Rev. B.H. Blacker. GLOUCESTERSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. Volume 1. xvi + 475pp, contemporary half calf, lacks label on spine, cloth boards, covers rubbed, top outer hinge partly split, and weak. Wm. Kent, London: and others, 1881. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Index to Monumental Inscriptions, Cheltenham; Tomes Family; Manor of Olpen; Longevity in Cheltenham; Notgrove Parish Church; Bathurst Family, etc






  61. Gloucestershire Notes and Queries, edited by Rev. B.H. Blacker. GLOUCESTERSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES VOLUME 2. Frontis, xix + 674pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, few stamps and numbers in ink to front endpaper. Wm. Kent, London: and others, 1884. £36.00
    * Includes articles on:- Lord Northwick's Collection of Pictures; Extracts from Dyrham Parish Registers; Rectors of Uley; Daunt Family; Rudder Family; Nash court and The Steps; Marriages in Hampnett, 1737-1754, etc.






  62. Gloucestershire Notes and Queries, edited by Rev. B.H. Blacker. GLOUCESTERSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES VOLUME 2. Frontis, xix + 674pp, recent cloth, leather label on spine, few small spots to cloth. Wm. Kent, London: and others, 1884. £36.00
    * Includes articles on:- Lord Northwick's Collection of Pictures; Extracts from Dyrham Parish Registers; Rectors of Uley; Daunt Family; Rudder Family; Nash court and The Steps; Marriages in Hampnett, 1737-1754; Extracts from Dyrham Parish Registers, etc.






  63. Gloucestershire Notes and Queries, edited by Rev. B.H. Blacker. GLOUCESTERSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES Volume 3. Frontis, xvi + 694 + 66 pages of publishers adverts, few marks to the original contemporary half calf, marbled boards, covers slightly rubbed, waterstain to top margin of frontis, few marks to spine, stamp and numbers in ink to front pastedown. Wm. Kent, London: and others, 1887. £34.00
    * Includes articles on:- Longden Family; Rodmarton Church; Dorney Family; Inscriptions in St. Mary's Cemetery, Cheltenham; Thornbury Castle; Manor of Pucklechurch, etc.






  64. Gloucestershire Notes and Queries, edited by Rev. B.H. Blacker. GLOUCESTERSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES Volume 3. Frontis, xvi + 694pp, recent cloth, leather label on spine. Wm. Kent, London: and others, 1887. £34.00
    * Includes articles on:- Longden Family; Rodmarton Church; Dorney Family; Inscriptions in St. Mary's Cemetery, Cheltenham; Thornbury Castle; Manor of Pucklechurch; Northleach Church, etc.






  65. Gloucestershire Notes and Queries, edited by Rev. B.H. Blacker. GLOUCESTERSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. Volume 4. xv + 680pp, untrimmed in early half calf, leather label on spine, cloth boards, top outer hinge has an amateur repair, marbled endpapers, covers slightly rubbed to edges. Simpkin, Marshall.... London: and others, 1890. £38.00
    * Includes articles on:- Robin, Robyns, Family; St. Weburgh's Church, Bristol, Monumental Inscriptions; Christ Church Cheltenham, Monumental Inscriptions; A Tour within the Borough of Stroud; Severn Fisheries; Lands at Prestbury and Sevenhampton, etc., etc.






  66. Gloucestershire Notes and Queries, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore. GLOUCESTERSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. Volume 5. Illusts, x + (i) + 590pp, recent cloth, outer margins of a few leaves slightly stained. Bristol: William George, and others, 1894. £38.00
    * Includes articles on the Arrowsmith Family; Trotman Family; Earldom of Berkeley; Stiffs of Hawkesbury; Maisemore Bells; Family of Longden; Family of Clutterbuck, etc.






  67. Grace (W.G) "W. G." Cricketing Reminiscences and Personal Recollections By W.G. Grace. Containing Photogravure Portrait of the Author and Eighty Pages of Illustrations. xx + 524pp, + 31 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed. First edition, James Bowden, London: 1899. £65.00





  68. Gray (Irvine), and Gethyn-Jones (J.E), edited by THE REGISTERS OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, DYMOCK 1538 - 1790. (Baptisms and Burials 1538-1788; Marriages 1538-1790). xx + 349pp, few spots to the original cloth. Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. (1960) £24.00





  69. Gray (Irvine), edited by CHELTENHAM SETTLEMENT EXAMINATIONS 1815-1826. xxiii + 113pp, original cloth. Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. (1968) £12.00





  70. Gregory (Alfred) ROBERT RAIKES: Journalist and Philanthropist. A History of the Origin of Sunday Schools. Frontis and vignette title, 209 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, sm, 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed and with a few small marks, private library label to front pastedown, relevant news cuttings pasted to rear endpapers, inner hinges weak. First edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1877. £35.00





  71. Griffith (S.Y) NEW HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CHELTENHAM And Its Vicinity. Embellished with Copperplate Engravings And Maps of the Town and Vicinity from the latest Surveys Also a Plan of Pittville. 2 volumes, xi + 124pp and 288pp bound in 1, with engraved titles, 2 maps and a plan, 24 of 25 engraved views, lacking the second Pump Room plate as usual. EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 27 engraved Trade Cards. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt lines, covers very slightly rubbed to edges, recased with later spine and endpapers, Printed and Published by S.Y. Griffith & Co. Chronicle Office. Cheltenham. 1826. £195.00





  72. Griffiths (S.Y), printer GRIFFITH'S NEW HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CHELTENHAM. And Its Vicinity. Embellished with nearly 100 Highly finished Engravings from Drawings by the first Masters, Maps of the Town & County, From the latest Surveys. Numerous engraved views, bound without the view of Montpellier Baths, as usual, though with 21 engraved trade plates which are not called for in the list of plates bound in at rear, 4to, recent full morocco, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers. First edition. Printed and Published by S.Y. Griffith & Co. Chronicle Office, Cheltenham: 1826. £325.00





  73. Grundy (G.B) SAXON CHARTERS and Field Names of Gloucestershire. 142pp and 143-306pp, 2 parts in the original printed wraps, partly faded, small name in ink to top wraps. Published by the Council of the Bristol and Archaeological Society. 1935 & 1936. £40.00





  74. Hadwen (Walter R) and Paget (Stephen) A VIVISECTION CONTROVERSY. Being a discussion on certain Medical Theories and Statistics carried on in the "Cheltenham Examiner" during December, 1910, & January, 1911. Between Walter R. Hadwen.... and Stephen Paget.... Pamphlet, original wraps, 42pp. British Union for Abolition of Vivisection, London: (1911) £28.00
    * Not in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.






  75. Hall (G. Edmund) WILLUM WURKMAN'S WIT AND WISDOM. Sketches in the Gloucestershire Dialect. Photo portrait, 40pp, original limp cloth, few small marks to covers. Second Edition, "Stroud News" Publishing Co., Ltd., Stroud: c.1910. £16.00
    * Contains a biographical note of the author.






  76. Hart (C) ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEAN. A Tribute to Dr. C. Scott-Garrett. Illusts, 68pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, dustwrapper. Gloucester: 1967. £30.00





  77. Hart (Cyril E) THE FREE MINERS Of the Royal Forest of Dean and Hundred of St. Briavels. With a Foreward by Rev. F.W. Potto-Hicks. With 7 plates, xxi + 527pp, original cloth, slight bruise to corner of top board, lacks dustwrapper. British Publishing Company, Gloucester: 1953. £130.00





  78. Hart (Cyril) THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF DEAN. With an introduction to its industrial archaeology. Illusts, and plans, xxvii + 466pp, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. £85.00
    * Includes chapters on Iron Industry; Coal-mining; Gold-Mining; Silviculture; Chemical Works, etc., etc.






  79. Hart (Cyril) THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN With notes on the Speech House and Deer. Plates and textual illusts, 240pp, dustwrapper. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1971. £28.00





  80. Hart (Gwen) A HISTORY OF CHELTENHAM. With 16 plates, map and folding plan, xviii + 394pp, dustwrapper covered with a plastic film. First edition, Leicester: 1965. £16.00





  81. Hartland (Edwin Sidney), edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Pamphlet, original printed wraps, spine chipped with some loss, 58pp, stitching loosening, top wrap partly lightly stained. Published by the Folk Lore Society. 1892. £15.00





  82. Hodsdon (James), compiled by AN HISTORICAL GAZETTEER OF CHELTENHAM. With 3 folding reproduction plans of Cheltenham by Cossens, Merrett, and Norman, Sawyer and Co., in pocket at rear, xiv + 208pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 9. 1997. £42.00





  83. Holtzendorff (Professor Von), translated by Rosa Gebhard. AN ENGLISH COUNTRY SQUIRE. as Sketched at Hardwicke Court, Gloucestershire. 106pp, original wraps, wraps slightly spotty, and top wrap chipped to edges, lacks approx. half of the spine, some occasional foxing. First edition, John Bellows, Gloucester: 1878. £52.00
    * The Squire concerned was Thomas Barwick Baker, with the signature of Mary Baker on top wrap, presumably his wife. Includes chapters on 'Reformatory School at Hardwicke Court', and 'Working Men's Meeting at Stroud'.






  84. Hughes (Robert) COBBERLEY HALL A Gloucester Tale of the Fourteenth Century. Frontis, and 1 other plate, viii + 91pp, untrimmed in the original unlettered paper boards, spine chipped to edges, top outer hinges partly broken, plates slightly spotty. Printed by S.V. Griffith and Co. Cheltenham: 1824. £75.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Fredrick Sessions, Monkleighton, Gloucester.






  85. Hull (Edward) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND CHELTENHAM. (Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain.) With 2 plates, one of which is folding, textual illusts, 104pp, few short tears to the original printed wraps, lacks most of spine, top wrap loose. First edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1857. £55.00





  86. Hunter (Andrew Alexander), edited by CHELTENHAM COLLEGE REGISTER 1841 - 1889. Bound without plates, xv + 469pp, roy 8vo, untrimmed in early unlettered binders cloth. George Bell, London: 1890. £22.00





  87. Hyett (F.A) and Bazeley (Rev. W) THE BIBLIOGRAPHERS MANUAL OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE LITERATURE, being a classified catalogue of books, pamphlets, broadsides & other printed matter relating to the County of Gloucestershire, or to the City of Bristol, with a Descriptive & Explanatory Notes. 3 volumes, xvi + 331 and 400 and 378 + (i)pp, original buckram, light stain to lower portion of top board of one volume, head and foot of one spine slightly rubbed, top board of one volume slightly cracked, paper labels chipped on spines. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. Gloucester: John Bellows, 1895-97. £155.00
    * An invaluable work giving full collations of the thousands of works listed, as well as occasionally some indication of rarity and interesting notes on variants, etc. Volume one covers general works relating to the County, the City of Gloucester and the Forest of Dean, volume 2 covers works relating to the parishes from Abenhall to Yate, volume 3 covers works relating to Bristol.






  88. Hyett (F.A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE IN NATIONAL HISTORY. With a folding frontis, and 9 plates, xvi + 282pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, numbers stamped to top of front endpaper. First edition, John Bellows, Gloucester: 1906. £18.00





  89. Jacob (Edwin) THE AUTHORITY, NATURE, AND DUTIES OF THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY: A Sermon, Preached in the Cathedral of Gloucester, at the General Ordinatio, On Sunday, December 20, 1818. 50pp, disbound. Gloucester: Printed for J. Roberts and the Author, 1819. £35.00





  90. James (W.E) THE SUNDAY SCHOOL MOVEMENT: A Brief History of its Rise and Progress. Published to mark the centenary of the Sunday School at St. Mary's Hall, Gloucester, 1910. Plate, 44pp, 12mo, original cloth. Gloucester: Wellington and Co., 1910. £30.00
    * Mainly relates to Gloucester.






  91. Jennings (J), printer publisher Comp. ANCIENT ORDER OF FORESTERS ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO GLOUCESTER With Picturesque Walks and Drives around the Neighbourhood. Folding map and numerous illusts and adverts, 172pp, original cloth, slightly shaken. Compiled, Printed and Published Gloucester by John Jennings. 1901. £22.00
    * With a Foresters' High Court presentation label pasted to front endpaper.






  92. Jordan (Christopher) SEVERN ENTERPRISE The Story of the Old and New Passage Ferries. Maps, illusts, diagrams to pastedowns, 112pp, dustwrapper. Ilfracombe: Arthur H. Stockwell, 1977. £20.00





  93. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1906. Coloured folding map, xx + 545 + 58 pages of adverts, original cloth, partly faded, short split to head of top outer hinge. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1906. £80.00





  94. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1927. Folding map, 28 + 584pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Kelly's Directories Ltd., London: 1927. £70.00





  95. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHELTENHAM. 1967. With Charlton Kings, Leckhampton, and Prestbury. Lacks map as usual, 8 + 716pp, original limp card covers, slightly rubbed to edges, printed on poor quality paper which is slightly browned at edges. Kingston upon Thames: Kelly's directories Ltd, 1967. £22.00





  96. Kelly's KELLY'S TRADEFINDER OF CHELTENHAM 1975. Pages numbered 601-716, 12mo, original wraps Reprinted from Kelly's Directories, Kingston upon Thames: 1975. £10.00





  97. Kidd (Beatrice E) and Richards (M. edith) HADWEN OF GLOUCESTER Man, Medico, Martyr. Illusts, x + 345pp, short tear to dustwrapper. First Edition, John Murray, London: 1933. £20.00





  98. Kimball (Elisabeth Guernsey), edited by ROLLS OF THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE SESSIONS OF THE PEACE 1361-1398. 185pp, original printed wraps. Kendal: Titus Wilson, 1942. £18.00
    * Forming, Volume 62 of the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society.






  99. Kingsley (Nicholas) THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume One. 1500 - 1660. xii + 227 + (viii)pp index, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, Privately Published, Nicholas Kingsley, Cheltenham: 1989. £35.00





  100. Kingsley (Nicholas) THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume Two 1660 - 1830. Map endpapers, frontis, 164 black and white plates, and eleven coloured plates, xviii + 316pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1992. £30.00





  101. Kingsley (Nicholas) and Hill (Michael) THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume Three 1830 - 2000. Map endpapers, frontis, 200 black and white plates, 16 coloured plates, and 16 plans, xx + 308pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Chichester: Phillimore, 2001. £26.00





  102. Lee (Alan) CHELTENHAM RACECOURSE. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper, foot of pages slightly damp crinkled. Pelham Books. 1985. £10.00





  103. Lee (Edwin) CHELTENHAM AND ITS RESOURCES: Mineral Waters, Climate, etc. Considered chiefly in a Sanative Point of View. 135pp + 76pp adverts, few small marks to original cloth, new spine and endpapers. London: Whitaker, 1851. £48.00





  104. Lilley (H.T) A HISTORY OF STANDISH IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts., map, 269pp, recent cloth. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 NUMBERED COPIES. Portsmouth: 1932. £60.00





  105. Lindley (E.S) WOTTON UNDER EDGE. Men and Affairs of a Cotswold Wool Town. With plates, textual illusts, a folding map and a folding plan, 344pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Museums Press, 1962. £30.00





  106. Litzenberger (C.J), edited by TEWKESBURY CHURCHWARDENS' ACCOUNT, 1563 - 1624. xix + 163pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 7. 1994. £25.00





  107. Lysons (S) A COLLECTION OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE ANTIQUITIES. With 99 of 110 engraved plates, signs where the missing plates have been removed, 2 plates loose, 38 + (2) page index, folio, early qtr calf, cloth boards, ink spots to margin of one text leaf, some occasional light spotting. London: Cadell & Davies, 1804. £50.00





  108. Lysons (Samuel) AN ACCOUNT OF THE ROMAN VILLA, DISCOVERED IN THE PARISH OF GREAT-WITCOMBE, In the County of Gloucester. Read before the Society of Antiquaries, on the 30th of April, 1818, and the 4th of February, 1819. Published in the First Part of the Nineteenth Volume of the Archaeologia. With 7pp and a double-page folding plan, 4to, pamphlet, original printed wraps. Cheltenham: (1819) £45.00





  109. Marklove (Mr H) VIEWS OF BERKELEY. Taken on the spot and drawn on Stone, by Mr H. Marklove. Dedicated, with permission, to the Rt. Hon. Lord Segrave. With 10 lithographed plates, and accompanying letter-press. Large folio, half calf, cloth boards, rubbed to edges, approx. 1" portion missing from foot of spine, plates spotty, 5 plates, couple of neat repairs to marginal tears, stain to foot of top board and to lower margins of most leaves. Printed by William Partridge, Nailsworth: 1840. £350.00





  110. Marshall, Mr. THE RURAL ECONOMY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE; Including its Dairy together with the Dairy Management of North Wiltshire; and the Management of Orchards and Fruit Liquor, in Herefordshire. Folding map, 2 volumes, full early calf boards, recent calf spines, titled and with gilt lines, original endpapers retained. First edition. Gloucester: Printed by R. Raikes, for G. Nicol, Pall-Mall, London: 1789. £200.00





  111. Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With an engraved folding map by Bowen and one other plate, pages numbered 332-363.... Bound with.... THE NATURAL HISTORY OF OXFORDSHIRE. With an engraved folding map by Bowen, pages numbered 364-400. 2 items continuously paginated, complete, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £85.00
    * Extracted from his work entitled "The Natural History of England.... "






  112. Mercer and Crocker's MERCER & CROCKER'S GENERAL TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL DIRECTORY FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE, &c. Comprising classified lists of the Nobility, Clergy, Bankers.... with an Alphabetical list of the Inhabitants.... The work commences with an Account of Each Town and Village.... Lacks map, (vi) + 17-203 + 6 pages of adverts, disbound. Leicester: Mercer & Crocker, 1874. £75.00
    * Extracted from a larger work.








    GLOUCESTERSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.
    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk







  113. Moir (Esther) LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1775-1800. A Study of the Justices of the Peace. xvi + 192pp, original cloth. Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society (1969) £16.00





  114. Moore (J), printer THE GLOUCESTER GUIDE; being A Brief and Methodical Account of Every Thing that is Worthy of Observation, in that Ancient City, Suburbs, &c.... To which is added an Appendix, with an Account of the Neighbouring Roads, Stage Coaches, Waggons, Trows, Barges, Wherries, Posts, &c. Collected and arranged by a Citizen, and Member of the University of Oxford. Folding table, 89 + (13)pp, untrimmed in early marbled wraps, lacks spine, sm 8vo, small portion of lower corner of text from one page overprinted onto lower margin of verso where paper inadvertently folded during the printing process. London: Printed by J. Moore, Drury Lane, and Sold by J.J. Hough, Gloucester, and the Booksellers in the Neighbouring Towns. 1792. £185.00
    * The 13 pages at the rear, and the folding table contain details of stage-coaches, waggons, trows, barges, etc., and their routes.






  115. [Moreau (Simeon)] A TOUR TO CHELTENHAM SPA; or Gloucestershire Display'd. Containing An Account of Cheltenham, its Mineral Waters, Amusements, Public Walks, Environs, &c. the Natural History of the County of Gloucester, the City of Gloucester, and the Towns of Cirencester, Tetbury, Tewkesbury, Fairford, &c. with a Correct Itinerary from Cheltenham, and a new and easy Mode of knowing The Hours for Passing the Severn at Aust and the New Passages.... 174pp + Addenda leaf, 12mo, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, small light splash mark and 'Moreau' in ink to lower margin of title, small engraving pasted to verso of title-page, lacks half-title(?) First edition. Bath: Printed for the Author by R. Cruttwell. 1783. £170.00





  116. [Moreau (Simeon)] A TOUR TO CHELTENHAM SPA; or Gloucestershire Display'd. Containing An Account of Cheltenham, its Mineral Waters, Amusements, Public Walks, Environs, &c. the Natural History of the County of Gloucester, the City of Gloucester, and the Towns of Cirencester, Tetbury, Tewkesbury, Fairford, &c. with a Correct Itinerary from Cheltenham, and a new and easy Mode of knowing The Hours for Passing the Severn at Aust and the New Passages.... 174pp + Addenda leaf, 12mo, early calf boards, later calf spine, retaining original endpapers, leather label on spine, covers slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Bath: Printed for the Author by R. Cruttwell. 1783. £120.00





  117. Moreau (Simon) A TOUR TO CHELTENHAM SPA; or Gloucestershire Display'd. Containing An Account of Cheltenham, In its Improved State; its Mineral Waters, Amusements, Public Walks, Environs, &c. the Natural History of the County of Gloucester, the City of Gloucester, and the Towns of Cirencester, Tetbury, Tewkesbury, Fairford, &c. and a Correct Itinerary from Cheltenham.... viii + 195pp, 12mo, early, unlettered, qtr calf, marbled boards, worn, portion missing from head of spine. Third Edition. Bath: Printed for the Author by R. Cruttwell. 1788. £90.00





  118. [Naylor (Sir G)] A COLLECTION OF COATS OF ARMS BORNE BY THE NOBILITY AND GENTRY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Engraved title, 49pp and 62 engraved plates of coats of arms, 4to, untrimmed in the original paper card boards, new spine, retaining original pastedowns, and with new endpapers. London: Printed and Sold by J. Good. 1792. £195.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Edward Abadam, Middleton Hall, Carmarthenshire, to front pastedown and with his indelible stamp to a couple of prelims.
    Although this work is attributed to Naylor in Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Austin in his Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection, quotes the Dict. Nat. Biog. which states 'it was in reality the work of one Ames, an engraver at Bristol.'






  119. Newenham (W.T) ANTIQUATED SPOTS ROUND CHELTENHAM. With 3 woodcut illustrations, 143pp, 12mo, original cloth, gilt, cover slightly soiled. (1851) £35.00
    * Includes, Prestbury Camp, Bishop's Cleeve, Seven Springs, Leckhampton, and Winchcombe.






  120. Norman (George) PROVINCIAL GRAND LODGE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, with some account of the Older Lodges of the Province. With 24 plates, xii + 396pp, roy. 8vo, original half morocco, raised bands, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to corners of boards, one raised band slightly scuffed. Ex-masonic library with stamp to front endpaper and portion of private ownership label to front pastedown. Published by Subscription under Authority of Provincial Grand Lodge. Cheltenham: George Norman, 1911. £55.00





  121. Patterson (Robert B), edited by THE ORIGINAL ACTA OF ST. PETER'S ABBEY GLOUCESTER c. 1122 to 1263. Edited, with an account of the Scriptorium and its Scribes. With 44 plates, lxi + 354pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 11. 1998. £28.00





  122. Payne (Gordon E) A SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. A Physical, Social & Economic Survey and Plan. Numerous illusts and coloured folding maps, also folding maps in pocket at rear, vii + 320pp, original cloth, 4to. John Bellows, Gloucester: c.1938. £28.00





  123. Perry (R) WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE Times Past - Time Present. Illusts, xiii + 193pp, dustwrapper. Limited Edition. Privately Published, R. Perry 1986. £25.00
    * Signed presentation inscription on the half title by the author and with a hand-written letter from him loosely inserted.






  124. [Peter (F)] FRONTIER OF A BARONY. The New Grounds at Slimbridge in Gloucestershire. With 4 plates, folding map, 34pp, original cloth-backed boards. John Bellows, Gloucester: c.1948. £25.00





  125. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1830. Lacks map, pages numbered 304-399 complete, recent paper wraps. London: J. Pigot & Co., 1830. £35.00





  126. Pinnock (W) THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, With Biographical Sketches, &c. &c., With a folding map of the county, vignette title, 72pp, sm 8vo, disbound, some spotting, map off-set. London: Printed for Pinnock and Maunder, c.1825. £35.00





  127. Playne (Arthur Twisden) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF MINCHINHAMPTON AND AVENING. With 24 plates, viii + 188pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Gloucester: John Bellows, 1915. £70.00





  128. Pooley (Charles) NOTES ON THE OLD CROSSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 13 tinted lithographic plates and numerous textual illusts., xiii + 76pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, number to foot of spine, corner of top board bruised, small amount of spotting mainly to margins of plates, waterstain to lower corner of frontis slightly affecting title. First edition, Longmans, Green, 1868. £42.00 --- See sample text
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sydenham H.A. Hervey, Bishop of Bath and Wells, to front pastedown and a presentation inscription to him from the author on the title-page.






  129. Powell (John Joseph) "GLOUCESTRIANA" or Papers Relating to the City of Gloucester. 199pp, original cloth. Gloucester: (1890) £24.00
    * 'Collected from local newspapers and periodicals.' See Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.






  130. Purnell (Frances) and Williams (Henry W) JUBILEE HISTORY of the Gloucester Co-operative and Industrial Society Limited. Illusts, xiv + 284pp, original cloth, lettering on spine slightly rubbed. Gloucester: John Jennings, 1910. £22.00





  131. Richards (Roger C) THE AGRICULTURAL LABOURER, ENGLAND. REPORT BY MR. ROGER C. RICHARDS (ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER), UPON THE POOR LAW UNION OF CIRENCESTER, (Gloucestershire.) Title + 11pp, pages numbered 51-61, small folio, later paper covers, with paper label on top cover. Houses of Parliament, London: 1893. £22.00
    * Extract from British Parliamentary papers. A detailed report on the conditions, wages, housing, hours worked of Gloucestershire agricultural workers.






  132. Richardson (L) A HANDBOOK TO THE GEOLOGY OF CHELTENHAM and Neighbourhood. Illusts, xii + 303pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, and pulled to head of spine, large folding map in pocket at rear, few tears and splits crudely repaired to verso, tipped onto last free endpaper is a small envelope which contains some relevant news cuttings. First edition, Cheltenham: Norman Sawyer and Co., 1904. £35.00





  133. Riddelsdell (H.J), Hedley (G.W) and Price (W.R) FLORA OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Numerous illusts., 6 folding maps, 4 are in pocket at rear, clxxxii + 667pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, 1" tear to head of spine. First edition. Cotteswold Naturalist's Field Club, Gloucester: 1948. £40.00





  134. [Roberts (Mary)] THE ANNALS OF MY VILLAGE: Being A Calendar of Nature Every Month in the Year. Frontis, 3 plates, iv + 362 + (2)pp, publishers adverts, untrimmed in the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, recased with original spine laid down and new endpapers, original paper label on spine slightly chipped, partly affecting a few words, plates slightly spotty and off-set. First edition, London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1831. £92.00
    * "My Village" is Sheepscombe, and not Painswick as has been sometimes stated.' see Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, vol. 2, page 263.






  135. Rolt (L.T.C) THE DOWTY STORY. Illusts, 90pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. With the name and address of a former store-keeper for the company, to front endpaper. With the compliments slip of Sir George Dowty loosely inserted. Newman Neame, London: (1962) £20.00





  136. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume One. Iron Age and Romano-British Monuments in the Gloucestershire Cotswolds. Plates, diagrams some of which are folding, four folding maps in pocket at rear, lvi + 157pp, 4to, very short tear to rear of dustwrapper, frontis slightly crinkled. London: H.M.S.O. 1976. £22.00





  137. Royce (Rev. D), Vicar of Lower Swell. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF STOW: A Paper Read in the Assembly Room, Stow, January 31st, 1861. With a folding pedigree and a folding table, 96pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed to edges. Published by Request. Stow on the Wold: 1861. £135.00





  138. Rudd (M.A) HISTORICAL RECORDS OF BISLEY WITH LYPIATT. Illusts., folding pedigrees, (viii) + 437pp, includes 3pp list of subscribers, original cloth, partly faded, small snag to head of back outer hinge. First edition, John Jennings, Gloucester: 1937. £90.00





  139. Rudder (S), printer THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT TOWN OF CIRENCESTER, In Two Parts. Part I. The Ancient State. Part II. The Modern & Present State, with Appropriate Observations, and illustrated with Plates. With frontis map and nine plates, 5 of which are folding, x + 331pp, untrimmed in the original, slightly rubbed, paper boards, with paper label on spine, outer hinges partly cracked though sound, recent endpapers, using early paper, usual off-setting, frontis neatly lad down. Third Edition. Printed by S. Rudder, and Sold by H. Chavasse, Bookseller, Market Place. 1814. £135.00
    * In Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, vol 2, page 147. they stated that they had not seen a copy of this edition.






  140. Rudder (S), printer THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF GLOUCESTER: Including the Civil and Military Affairs of that antient City; with a Particular Account of St. Peter's Abbey.... and all other Public Establishments. Folding frontis, xiii + 525 + cxipp, contemporary full calf, spine gilt tooled, raised bands, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of worming to inner margins of first few leaves, and outer margins of a few leaves at rear. Cirencester: Printed and Sold by the Author, 1781. £200.00





  141. Rudder (Samuel) A NEW HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, Comprising the Topography, Antiquities, Curiosities, Produce, Trade, and Manufactures of that County.... with a Copy of Domesday for Gloucestershire.... Lacks map and 15 of 16 plates, x + 855 + lxviiipp, folio, disbound, few short tears to title-page and dedication leaf, water staining to lower inner corner of first few leaves. Cirencester: Printed by Samuel Rudder, 1779. £75.00





  142. Rushen (Percy C) OLD TIME INVENTION In the Four Shires. Gloucester, Worcester, Warwick and Oxford. 4to, 63 + (4) page index, original cloth, partly faded, prelims spotty. Published by the author, c.1916. £55.00
    * Not in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection. No, date, printer or publisher is given. Gives details of the various patents held such as, 'Patent No 709, dated 27 May 1756, was granted to John Wright of Lower Redbrooke, in the county of Gloucestershire, refiner, for "A New Method of Raising Steam for Working Fire Engines." The latter term was that given to steam engines before the days of Watt.... ' Includes Indices of Places, Persons and Subjects.






  143. Rushen (Percy C) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF CHIPPING CAMPDEN With 12 plates, some folding, 163pp, original cloth, ownership name to front endpaper and armorial bookplate of Frederick Wm. Nash to front pastedown. First edition, printed by George Booth, Woodbridge: 1899. £95.00
    * Signed by the author on the title-page.






  144. Sale (A.J.H), edited by CHELTENHAM PROBATE RECORDS 1660 - 1740. Map, xxxi + 231pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 12. 1999. £28.00





  145. Saville (Alan), edited by ARCHAEOLOGY IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE From the Earliest Hunters to the Industrial Age. Essays dedicated to Helen O'Neil and the late Elsie Clifford. Illusts, maps, diagrams, 352pp, paperback, slightly rubbed to edges. Cheltenham Art Gallery and the Bristol Archaeological Society, Cheltenham: 1984. £12.00





  146. Sawyer (John) CHELTENHAM PARISH CHURCH Its Architecture and Its History. Illusts, 124 + (ii)pp, original qtr cloth, couple of corners slightly bruised. LARGE PAPER COPY. Cheltenham: 1903. £20.00





  147. Shaw (Nellie) WHITEWAY. A Colony on the Cotswolds. With 10 plates, 238pp, original cloth. C.W. Daniel Company, London: 1935. £60.00
    * An interesting experiment in communal living. The authoress lived there for 35 years.






  148. [Sibly (W.A), and Newth (J.D.N),] edited by WYCLIFFE AND THE WAR: A School Record. Portraits, 420pp, original cloth, pages edges, and prelims slightly spotty. Privately Printed. John Bellows, Gloucester: 1923. £65.00





  149. Skirving (Edward Scot), edited by CHELTENHAM COLLEGE REGISTER 1841 - 1927. Coloured folding plan, plates, lvii + 904pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, inner hinges cracked and strained. The College, Cheltenham: 1928. £45.00





  150. Smith (Brian S), edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE HISTORICAL STUDIES 13. 63pp, small folio, original printed wraps. University of Bristol Department of Extra-Mural Studies, 1982. £12.00
    * Includes articles on Gloucester Quay 1780-1820; Charlton Kings Wills 1547-1553; Poor School, Gloucester; Nursing in the Gloucester Union Workhouse Hospital, etc.






  151. Smith (Brian S), edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE HISTORICAL STUDIES 1967. 36 leaves printed on rectos only, original printed wraps, ex-Bristol University label to verso of top wrap. University of Bristol Department of Extra-Mural Studies, 1967. £12.00
    * Includes articles on Old Frampton Court; Catholic Families of Gloucestershire; The Frampton Volunteers; Correspondence between the Duke of Wellingon and the Earl of Redesdale, 1837-1851; Catholic Families of Gloucestershire in the 18th century, etc.






  152. Smyth (John, of Nibley) edited by Sir John Maclean THE BERKELEY MANUSCRIPTS. The Lives of the Berkeleys Lords of the Honour, Castle & Manor of Berkeley.... 1066-1618; with a Description of Berkeley & its inhabitants. Three volumes, viii + 397pp, and viii + 476pp, and iii + 439pp, roy 4to, untrimmed in the original qtr cloth, paper boards, original paper labels on spines, uncut, boards lightly rubbed. LIMITED TO 300 COPIES. Gloucester: Printed by John Bellows, for the Subscribers (Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society) 1883, 1884 and 1885. £450.00





  153. Spence (Rose) FRAMPTON ON SEVERN. Portrait of a Victorian Village. Map endpapers, frontis and 63 illusts, x + 150pp, dustwrapper. Chichester: Phillimore, 2000. £18.00





  154. Stephens (Leslie) CIRENCESTER QUAKERS 1655 - 1973. With an introduction by L. Hugh Doncaster. Illusts, roy 8vo, 58pp, original wraps. Third printing, Cirencester Preparative Meeting, Cirencester: 1973. £12.00





  155. Stratford (Joseph) GLOUCESTERSHIRE BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES. xvi + 360pp, original cloth, gilt, very lightly rubbed to edges. Gloucester: "Journal" Office, 1887. £32.00
    * Includes chapters on Sir Robert Atkyns, William Henry Hyett, Archbishop Juxon, etc., etc.






  156. Sturge Gretton (M) A CORNER OF THE COTSWOLDS. Through the Nineteenth Century. With Twelve Illustrations. ix + 289pp, original cloth, front inner hinge tender. First edition, 1914. £16.00
    * 'The country I write of.... in the main it is the tableland between the Coln and the Evenlode.... '






  157. Symonds (P.R) "AREA EIGHT" In the War Against Hitlerism. Being an account of the Civil Defence Services and A.R.P. in Stroud and Nailsworth. Several illusts, xv + 244pp, original cloth, inner hinges cracked though sound. Stroud and Nailsworth Defence Committee, Gloucester: John Jennings, 1945. £32.00





  158. Taylor (Charles S) AN ANALYSIS OF THE DOMESDAY SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. 348pp, early half morocco, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: 1889. £45.00





  159. Taylor (Charles S) AN ANALYSIS OF THE DOMESDAY SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. 348pp. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1889..... Bound with.... Bazeley (William) RECORDS OF GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL FOR 1883-4 AND 1885-97. Volumes 2 and 3 of 3 only.. Plates, some of which are folding, 177 + xipp, and 144pp. Gloucester: Printed for the Gloucester Cathedral Society by E. Nest, (1885 and 1898). 3 volumes bound in one in recent cloth. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1889. and Gloucester: Printed for the Gloucester Cathedral Society by E. Nest, (1885 and 1898) £65.00





  160. Thomas (John) PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON CHRONIC AFFECTION TO THE DIGESTIVE ORGANS, and on Bilious and Nervous Disorders: being an attempt to combine with English Practice some of the Methods of Cure Employed on the Continent. Also Remarks on Warm Mineral Baths, Mineral Waters in General, and on the use and abuse of the CHELTENHAM WATERS. xvi + 168pp, untrimmed in original paper boards, later amateur paper spine loosening, boards worn, top outer hinge split, some light waterstaining to rear, top corner of title-page and dedication leaf cut away. Second Edition. S.Y. Griffith, Cheltenham: 1821. £135.00





  161. Tonkinson (T.S) ELKSTONE, its Manors, Church & Registers. Illusts., 48pp, original boards, slightly rubbed to edges, partly faded as usual. Cheltenham: Norman Brothers, 1919. £26.00





  162. Tymms (Samuel) GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Section extracted from 'Camden's Britannia Epitomized and Continued.' Engraved map, 43pp , sm 8vo disbound, short tear to inner margin of map neatly repaired to verso. (1833) £22.00





  163. Victoria County History, edited by William Page VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 2. Plates and textual illusts, xv + 448pp, 4to, recent cloth. First edition, Archibald Constable, London: 1907. £48.00
    * Contains chapters on Ecclesiastical, Social and Economic History, Agriculture, Forestry, Sports, Ancient and Modern including Stag and Fox-hunting.






  164. Victoria County History, edited by William Page VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 2. Plates and textual illusts, xv + 448pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few spots to top board, ex-lib. labels to endpapers, number to base of spine. First edition, Archibald Constable, London: 1907. £25.00
    * Contains chapters on Ecclesiastical, Social and Economic History, Agriculture, Forestry, Sports, Ancient and Modern including Stag and Fox-hunting.






  165. Victoria History, edited by N.M. Herbert. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 4. The City of Gloucester. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 474pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1988. £55.00





  166. Victoria County History, edited by C.R. Elrington. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 7. Plates and textual illusts, xix + 254pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1981. £55.00
    * Includes:- Brightwells Barrow Hundred (Bibury, Fairford, Lechlade, etc.) and Rapsgate Hundred.






  167. Victoria County History, edited by C.R. Elrington. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 7. Plates and textual illusts, xix + 254pp, small folio, dustwrapper, ex-Bristol University labels to front endpapers, stamp to verso of prelim and foot of last leaf. Oxford University Press, 1981. £30.00
    * Includes:- Brightwells Barrow Hundred (Bibury, Fairford, Lechlade, etc.) and Rapsgate Hundred.






  168. Victoria County History, edited by C.R. Elrington. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 8. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 311pp small folio, original cloth, lacks most of front endpaper. First Edition, Oxford University Press, 1968. £45.00
    * Includes the Hundreds of Cleeve, Deerhurst (Colne St. Dennis, Deerhurst, Prestbury, Staverton, etc.) Tewkesbury (Ashchurch, Boddington, Forthampton, Kemerton, etc.) Tibblestone (Ashton under Hill, Beckford, Hinton-on-the Green) and Westminster (Corse, Hasfield).






  169. Victoria County History, edited by C.R. Elrington and N.M Herbert. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. VOLUME 10. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 323pp, small folio, original cloth. Oxford University Press, 1972. £55.00
    * Covers the Hundreds of Westbury (Blaisdon, Churcham, Newnham, Tidenham, etc.) and Whitstone (Eastington, Frampton on Severn, Fretherne and Saul, Frocester, Hardwicke, Randwick, Stonehouse, etc.)






  170. Walser and Grist printers PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CHELTENHAM. Illusts, (viii) + 32pp, 4to, original cloth, loose in case, few marks to covers. Walser & Grist, Brighton: 1892. £30.00





  171. Walters (R.C.S) ANCIENT WELLS, SPRINGS, AND HOLY WELLS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Their Legends, History & Topography. With coloured frontis and 61 black other plates, xiv + 194pp, original cloth, 2" split to head of rear outer hinge, number to base of spine, signs where label removed from front pastedown. Bristol: St. Stephens Press, 1928. £35.00





  172. Washbourn (John) BIBLIOTHECA GLOUCESTRENSIS. A Collection of Scarce & Curious Tracts, Relating to the County & City of Gloucester. Illustrative of and Published During the Civil War; With an Historical introduction, Notes, and an Appendix. With an engraved plan, an engraved map, a portrait and one other plate, ccv + 456pp, 4to, recent half calf, early spine laid down, marbled boards and endpapers, marbled edges to papers, slight spotting to prelims. LARGE PAPER COPY. Gloucester: Printed for the Author. 1825. £385.00
    * Includes 17 reprinted civil war tracts.






  173. Watermoor School, Cirencester COPY OF THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE EDUCATION OF THE PRIVY COUNCIL, THE CIRENCESTER BOARD OF GUARDIANS, and the Managers of the Public Elementary School of Watermoor, in the Borough of Cirencester, in reference to the Admission of Pauper Children into that School. 10pp, + 1 leaf with drop-head title, small folio, stitched as issued. Ordered by the House of Commons, to be Printed, 1 June 1876. £20.00





  174. Wayment (Hilary) THE STAINED GLASS OF THE CHURCH OF ST, MARY, FAIRFORD, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 8 colour plates and 74 monochrome plates, xii + 115pp, original soft cover. London: The Society of Antiquaries of London, 1984. £16.00





  175. Were (F) INDEX TO THE HERALDRY IN BIGLAND'S HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Compiled for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Pages numbered 147-510pp + viii page index, later cloth, bound without the wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1905. £25.00
    * Forming Vol XXVIII. Part II of the Society's Transactions.






  176. Williams (Adin) LAYS AND LEGENDS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Frontis, 118pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges. London: Kent and Co., Cirencester: H. Savory, (1879) £42.00





  177. Williams (G.A), printer THE SPIRITUAL QUIXOTE, Geoffry Wildgoose, in Cheltenham: or a DIS-COURSE on a Race-Course. 23pp, 12mo, original printed wraps are loose and slightly ragged, with a few short tears, wraps slightly off-set. Third Edition. Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams. (1827) £46.00
    * This is one of several pamphlets published attacking a sermon preached by Rev. Francis Close denouncing Cheltenham races.






  178. Willyams (Cooper) THE HISTORY OF SUDELEY CASTLE IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE With an aquatint frontis, (12)pp, large folio, in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, with a new spine and printed label, lightly rubbed to edges of boards, early note and with a couple of words underlined to one page. London for J. Robson, 1791. £485.00
    * Rare. Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, volume 2, page 327.






  179. Wilson (Edward T) SANITARY STATISTICS OF CHELTENHAM. A Paper Read before the British Association.... Pamphlet, 48pp, original wraps, head and foot of spine worn, contained within a paper board box which is titled on the spine. London: Longman, Green.... 1865. £46.00





  180. Woods (M.K) NEWNHAM ON SEVERN. A Retrospect. With 10 plates, xiv + (i) + 174pp, couple of short tear to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Second edition. Albert B. Smith (Printers), Longsmith Street, Gloucester: 1962. £20.00





  181. Worth (R.N) TOURISTS' GUIDE TO GLOUCESTERSHIRE: Hill, Vale and Forest. With folding map, plan, 127 + 32pp (adverts), 12mo, original cloth. First Edition, London: Edward Stamford, 1888. £18.00





  182. Wratten (Nigel) and Richards (Margaret), edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE HISTORICAL STUDIES 12. 85pp, small folio, original printed wraps, ex-Bristol University label to verso of top wrap. University of Bristol Department of Extra-Mural Studies, 1981. £12.00
    * Includes articles on Flour Milling in Gloucester; The Lord Cobham Survey of Upton St. Leonards, 1589; Tenements & Tenants in Charlton Kings, 1557-1564; Gloucester and The Spanish Armada, etc.






  183. Wratten (Nigel) and Richards (Margaret), edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE HISTORICAL STUDIES 13. With 20 full-page and 1 plan in text, 63pp, small folio, original printed wraps, ex-Bristol University label and stamp to verso of top wrap. University of Bristol Department of Extra-Mural Studies, 1982. £12.00
    * Includes articles on The Poor School, Gloucester; Charlton Kings Wills 1547-1553; Tewkesbury Local Board of Health 1848 - 1853; The Cloth Mills, Painswick, etc.






  184. Wyatt (Irene), edited by TRANSPORTEES FROM GLOUCESTERSHIRE TO AUSTRALIA 1783-1842. Folding map, xx + 181pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series. 1988. £24.00
    * Lists the names, ages, addresses, occupations, sentences, transport, etc.






  185. Wycliffe School THE WYCLIFFE STAR. 1893 - 1896. Two plates, eleven issues of the schools magazine, 20 to 30 pages per issue, early binders cloth. 1893 - 1896. £15.00
    * Wycliffe College Stonehouse was founded in 1882 by G.W. Sibly.






  186. Wye (Acton) DR. W.G. GRACE. Frontis, 90 + 6pp of adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, lettering on spine feint. Bijou Biographies - No VI. 1901. £22.00




Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological transactions
Somerset -- Wiltshire --
General ( Includes items of GLOUCESTERSHIRE interest. )
GLOUCESTERSHIRE Clearance List

GLOUCESTERSHIRE :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
GLOUCESTERSHIRE :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.