Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
History, Topography and Genealogy

Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE CLEARANCE LIST


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.






  1. Adlard (Eleanor), With an Introduction by H.J Massingham. WINCHCOMBE CAVALCADE or Sidelights on Winchcombe History. Plates and textual illusts, map endpapers, [x] + 123pp, sm 8vo, dustwrapper. London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (1939) £25.00
    * Loosely inserted is a signed handwritten letter by the author.





  2. Atkyns (Sir Robert) THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With a new Introduction by B.S. Smith. With 2 maps, 66 double-page plates, 8 plates of coats of arms, 2 volumes, folio, dustwrappers. Nice copy. Facsimile of the First edition. (1712). Reprinted, E.P. Publishing, 1974. £400.00
    * The maps and plates are bound separately in volume 2.





  3. Austin (Roland) THE CRYPT SCHOOL GLOUCESTER Established as a Free Grammar School and first known as Christ School 1539-1939. Frontis, 182pp, original cloth. John Bellows, Gloucester: 1939. £15.00




  4. Austin (Roland), Compiled by TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY - GENERAL INDEX to Volumes 51-60 (1930-1939). With separate index to illustrations.... 160 + 32pp, original printed wraps. Gloucester: Printed for the Society by H. Osborne, 1942. £18.00




  5. Baddeley (W. St. Clair) A HISTORY OF CIRENCESTER. Illusts, some of which are folding, (xii) + 328 + (ii) + xiipp, original qtr. morocco, cloth sides, t.e.g., spine slightly rubbed, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers. First edition. Cirencester Newspaper Company, 1924. £42.00




  6. Baddeley (W. St. Clair) HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, AT PAINSWICK. With 11 plates, vii + (1) + 70pp, sm 4to, original buckram. Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1902. £42.00




  7. Baddeley (W.St. Clair) A COTTESWOLD MANOR Being the History of Painswick. Plates, xii + 261pp, 4to, original cloth, few small marks to rear board, frontis slightly ragged to edges, some light foxing to endpapers. Second Edition. London: Longmans Green, Gloucester: John Bellows 1929. £42.00




  8. Belcher (Ernest) RAMBLES AMONG THE COTSWOLDS. With a Preface by Sir John Maclean. 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. First edition. Evesham: 1892. £40.00




  9. Bellows (John), Printer. BICENTENARY "GLOUCESTER JOURNAL" 1722-1922. With 4 mounted photographs, 14pp, small 4to, full vellum, uncut, page edges very slightly browned, boards slightly warped. Nine Numbered Copies Only Printed. Bellows, Gloucester 8th April, 1922. £155.00
    * This address was presented to the directors of the "Gloucester Journal". The photographic reproductions include the first page of number 1 of the Journal, and the title of the first book printed in Gloucester.





  10. Bellows (John), Printer HAND-BOOK FOR VISITORS TO THE CITY AND NEIGHBOURHOOD OF GLOUCESTER. Engraved frontis, vii + (i) + 102pp, 12mo, original cloth boards, some light spotting to boards, and lower corner of top board stained. Gloucester: John Bellows (late Power) Westgate St. (1863) £35.00




  11. Bennett (James) THE HISTORY OF TEWKESBURY. With 10 illusts, 456pp, early full calf, raised bands, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers and page edges, covers slightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light spotting, small waterstain to one plate, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Tewkesbury: Printed by James Bennett. 1830. £185.00
    * The list of subscribers accounts for 305 copies.





  12. Berkeley Peerage A NARRATIVE OF THE MINUTES OF EVIDENCE RESPECTING THE CLAIM TO THE BERKELEY PEERAGE, as taken before the Committee of Privileges in 1811.... to which are added Facsimiles of the Banns of Register of the Marriage.... To the whole is prefixed A Sketch of the Proceedings of the Committee on the Earl of Berkeley's Pedigree in the year 1799. Folding facsimile, xiii + 276pp, contemporary half calf, leather label on spine, marbled boards, most of the marbled paper is missing from top board, lacks endpapers, rubbed, facsimile slightly ragged to one edge, a small amount of early marginalia, signs where label removed from front pastedown. 1811. £55.00




  13. Bigland (Ralph) CHARLTON KING'S or ASHLEY. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. With a copper plate engraving, 6pp, folio, qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on top board, short tear to one margin, last leaf browned. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £14.00




  14. Bigland (Ralph) CIRENCESTER. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. With 2 copper plate engravings, on a single plate, 34pp, folio, qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on top board, some spotting. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £18.00




  15. Bright (G.V) PICTURESQUE GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Being a Series of Exclusive Photographs Illustrating the Ancient & Interesting Towns and Villages of the County, together with a short Historical & General Description. 384pp, 4to, original buckram, covered with a loose plastic cover which has been cellotaped to pastedowns. Cheltenham Newspaper Co., 1928. £40.00




  16. Brill (Edith) and Turner (Peter) THE MINOR PLEASURES OF COTSWOLD. Map and 54 photographic illusts, xiii + 64pp, dustwrapper. First edition, 1971. £10.00




    Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeologial Society Transactions
    A selection from my stock.






  17. [Carter (J.E)] NOTES HISTORICAL & ARCHITECTURAL ON THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST SLYMBRIDGE. With 5 plates, 67pp, lacks lower wrap and spine, margins of several leaves waterstained. Bristol: 1845. £30.00




  18. Chubb (T) A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED MAPS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1577-1911. With Biographical Notes. With 12 plates, 238 + 15 + 7pp, original printed wraps. Printed for the Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1912. £75.00




  19. City of Gloucester SOUTH END DRAINAGE. TENDER FOR CONSTRUCTION, of Stone Ware Pipe Sewers, and Brick Culverts, along the Valley of the Still Ditch, from Stroud Road, to the River Severn. 18 pages printed on rectos only. 1884. £16.00
    * Gives listing of the construction with tables giving in manuscript the names of the tenderers and the prices submitted.





  20. Clarke (A.K) A HISTORY OF CHELTENHAM LADIES' COLLEGE 1853 - 1953. Plates, textual illusts, 193pp, few shor tears to dustwrapper. Faber and Faber, London: 1979. £12.00




  21. Clarke (John) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF GLOUCESTER. From the Earliest Period to the close of the Eighteenth Century. With 21 plates, plus an extra plate not in the list of plates, 105 + 4pp list of subscribers, original cloth, spine faded, some damp spots to lower corner of top board, internally clean. Gloucester: T.H. Davies, (1850) £60.00
    * Inscription from the author on front endpaper.





  22. Cole (R), Compiled by. RENTAL OF ALL THE HOUSES IN GLOUCESTER. A.D. 1455 from a roll in the possession of the Corporation of Gloucester, edited with a translation by W.H. Stevenson. With 2 pages of illusts, xvi + 147pp, uncut in recent cloth with leather label on spine. LARGE PAPER COPY. LIMITED TO 50, and signed by the printer. Gloucester: Printed by John Bellows, 1890. £95.00




  23. Cooke (James Herbert) A HAND-BOOK FOR VISITORS TO BERKELEY its Castle and Church, with A short Account of The Berkeley Family. Illusts and plan, 36pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine chipped and partly split. Third Edition. Berkeley: G. Sinderby, c.188- £30.00




  24. Cotteswold Naturalists' Field Club, Compiled by Roland Austin COTTESWOLD NATURALISTS' FILED CLUB INDEX TO THE PROCEEDINGS VOLUMES 1 - 17. 47pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly torn and ragged, lacks most of spine. London: John Wheldon, 1913. £20.00




  25. Counsel (G.W) THE HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time.... The Origin and Present State of the Port of Gloucester; The Gloucester and Berkeley Canal, And an Account of the Duties payable thereon, &c. x + 252pp, 12mo, original cloth, with paper lettering piece to spine, occasional light spotting. Gloucester: 1829. £65.00




  26. Cox (M.M) and Clifford (E.M) A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF GREAT WITCOMBE Gloucestershire. Illusts, double-page map, 45pp, pamphlet, original wraps. Witcombe and Bentham Women's Institute, (1953) £12.00




  27. Cox (Thomas) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, extracted from Magna Britannia. With folding map by Morden. Later half calf, cloth boards, text cropped and browned to 'Tables' at the rear. c.1720. £60.00




  28. Cox (Thomas) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, extracted from Magna Britannia. Lacks map, but has the copper engraved view of 'Gloster City' by Johannes Kip taken from Atkyns. The Ancient and Present State of Gloucestershire, folded and tipped into the front, few short tears to folds, a nice impression with cropped margins, early half roan, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, top board almost loose, some early waterstains to last few leaves, foxing to front and rear, note cropped to foot of first leaf of 'Tables'. c.1720. £250.00
    * The engraving by Kip is a fine bird's-eye view of Gloucester with the streets and buildings accurately depicted and with boats on the River Severn in the fore-ground.





  29. Crawley-Boevey (Arthur W) THE 'PERVERSE WIDOW' BEING PASSAGES FROM THE LIFE OF CATHERINE WIFE OF WILLIAM BOEVEY ESQ. of Flaxley Abbey in the County of Glos. With Genealogical Notes on that Family and others connected therewith. Photographic & other plates, xvi + 365pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed, hand written letter from the author pasted to the front endpaper. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1898. £200.00
    * Very Scarce.





  30. Darvill (Timothy) PREHISTORIC GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts, diagrams, plans, viii + 216pp, original decorative card covers. Alan Sutton and Gloucestershire County Library, 1987. £12.00




  31. Daubeny (J.F) Representative of The Lady of the Manor of Bishop's Cleeve. CLEEVE COMMON, Gloucestershire. Rights and Regulations Over This Common. Provisional Order Confirmation Act, 1890, under the Commons Act, 1876. With 4 plans, 120pp, original cloth, inner hinges cracked. London: Army and Navy Co-operative Society, 1900. £35.00
    * Very Scarce. Not in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.





  32. Davies (Henry) THE STRANGER'S GUIDE THROUGH CHELTENHAM; Containing An Account of Its Mineral Waters; with Descriptions of the Various Pump Rooms, Public Institutions, and Places of Fashionable Amusement; also an Account of the Principal Places in the Environs; With folding map, and 19 wood engravings, this being 2 more than called for on the title-page, lacks folding frontis map, xii + 209 + xiipp, uncut in the original printed paper boards, lacks spine, boards almost loose. Second Edition. Cheltenham: H. Davies, Montpellier Library (1834) £45.00




  33. Davis (Cecil T) GLOUCESTERSHIRE MONUMENTAL BRASSES. Full page and textual illusts, xx + 230pp, recent cloth. First published, 1899, reprinted Bath: 1969. £15.00




  34. Dean Forest REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON DEAN FOREST Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence and Appendix. xvi + 178pp, original printed wraps, slightly chipped to foot of spine Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, 10 July 1874. £220.00
    * Very Scarce. Includes much discussion on the effects of mines, quarries and other industries on the forest and the rights of free miners, and a list of the witnesses.





  35. Dobell (C.M) MEMOIRS OF OLD CHARLTON KINGS. A Series of Short Papers Written For the Charlton Kings Parish Magazine. Original printed boards, 57pp. Cheltenham: 1898. £30.00




  36. Dobell (Clarence M) MEMOIRS OF OLD CHARLTON KINGS. A Series of Short Papers Written For the Charlton Kings Parish Magazine. Original printed boards, 57pp. and illustrated with 6 ACTUAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS. Cheltenham: 1898. £60.00
    * An unusual copy, the photographs are not mentioned in Austin's Gloucestershire Collection.





  37. Duckworth (F) THE COTSWOLDS Painted by G.F. Nicholls. With 24 colour plates, folding maps, x + 231pp, original decorative cloth, usual occasional light foxing, early price in ink to front endpaper. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. £15.00




  38. Ellacombe (Rev. H.T) THE PREBENDAL CHURCH OF S. MARY BITTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 12 plates, 76pp, 4to, disbound in 2 sections, first and last text leaf slightly foxed. Exeter: William Pollard, 1875. £35.00
    * Extracted from the Transactions of the Exeter Architectural Society.





  39. Elrington (C.R), Edited by ABSTRACTS OF FEET OF FINES RELATING TO GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1199-1299. xxxv + 263pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volumes 16, 2003. £85.00




  40. Essex (Sir R.W) COTSWOLD SAINTS AND OTHERS. A Romance. 272pp, original cloth, boards spotty, and very slightly warped. London: Epworth Press, 1926. £12.00




  41. Evans (J.T), Edited by THE CHURCH PLATE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 21 plates, and 2 textual illusts, xxiv + 264pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. 1906. £40.00




  42. Eward (Suzanne Mary) A CATALOGUE OF GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL LIBRARY. With 3 plates, xx + 250pp, original cloth. Published by The Dean and Chapter, 1972. £15.00




  43. Fendley (John), Edited by BISHOP BENSON'S SURVEY OF THE DIOCESE OF GLOUCESTER 1735 - 1750. xx + 264pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 13. 2000. £24.00




  44. Finberg (H.P.R), Edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE STUDIES. With 7 illustrations and 4 maps, one of which is folding, 304pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, Leicester The University Press: 1957. £24.00
    * Includes chapters on Winchcombe Abbey and the Manor of Sherborne; Cotswolds; Berkeley, Kingscote and Holder families; Sir George Onesiphorous Paul; Richard Ameryck, etc., etc.





  45. Fisher (Chris) CUSTOM, WORK AND MARKET CAPITALISM. The Forest of Dean Colliers, 1788 - 1888. Frontispiece map, xvi + 203pp, dustwrapper. First edition. Croom Helm, London: 1981. £22.00




  46. Fisher (Rev. John), Curate of Berkeley A HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF BERKELEY, its Church, Castle, etc., etc. Illusts., 81 + 8 pages of subscribers, 12mo, original cloth, partly faded, lacks front endpaper. First edition, Berkeley: Lewis Dovey, 1856. £50.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Francis Frederick Fox.





  47. Fisk (Dorothy) DR. JENNER OF BERKELEY. Plates, vii + 288pp, original cloth, edges of dustwrapper very slightly rubbed. First edition, London: Heinemann, 1959. £16.00
    * Loosely inserted is a folded pamphlet by E. Ashworth Underwood and A.M.G. Campbell. Edward Jenner The Man and his Work. Jenner Trust, c196-





  48. Fosbrooke (Thomas Dudley) AN ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER. Almost Wholly Compiled from New Materials, Supplying the Numerous Deficiences, and Correcting the Errors of Preceding Accounts; Including Also the Original Papers of the Late Ralph Bigland Esq. With 37 engraved plates, x + 471pp, 4to, early full calf, raised bands, leather label, spine gilt tooled, frontis spotty, usual slight spotting to plates. First edition, 1819. £145.00




  49. Fosbrooke (Thomas Dudley) ABSTRACTS AND MANUSCRIPTS RESPECTING THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER: formed into a History, correcting the very erroneous accounts, and supplying numerous deficiences in Sir R. Atkyns and subsequent writers. With aquatint and copper engraved plates, 2 volumes, 4to, qtr calf, vellum tips to corners, marbled boards, outer and inner hinges cracked, one top board loose, covers rubbed to edges, lacks labels from spines, usual foxing mainly to plates. Gloucester: Printed by Jos. Harris, 1807. £365.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplates of John Hopton of Can=Frome in the County of Hereford.





  50. Fowler (Sir James K) HAYLES AND BEAULIEU A Brief History and Guide to Hayles Abbey. A Daughter-House of Beaulieu. With Maps, Ground Plans and Illustrations, some of which are folding. 12mo, original qtr cloth, paper boards, label on spine very slightly chipped. First edition, London: William Heinemann, 1928. £24.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.





  51. Gethyn-Jones (Eric) TREVISA OF BERKELEY. A Celtic Firebrand. 201pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Dursley: Alan Sutton, 1978. £12.00
    * Born in St. Mellion in 1326; vicar of Berkeley 1350 - 1412.





  52. Gibbs (J. Arthur) A COTSWOLD VILLAGE. Or Country Life and Pursuits in Gloucestershire. With Illustrations, 431pp, original cloth, few pages carelessly opened. Third edition, 1923. £12.00
    * The author lived at Ablington, near Bibury.





  53. Gloucestershire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 1. vi + 149pp, original cloth, spine faded, covers rubbed, spine split from rear outer hinge for most of it's length, hinges sound, ex-lib with label to pastedown, a couple of stamps, and number to foot of spine, list of some of the Phillimore publications pasted to front pastedown, occasional underscoring with crayon in the text. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1896. £40.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of King's Stanley, Owlpen, Quedgeley, Rendcombe, Swindon, Forthampton, Nimpsfield and Slimbridge.





  54. Gloucester A BILL TO EMPOWER THE MAYOR ALDERMEN AND CITIZENS OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER TO CONSTRUCT WATERWORKS to extend their limits for the supply of water and to make further provision with regard to.... the improvement of health, local government and finance of the City. Bound collection of papers relating to the Bill, including: Report of the Special Water Sub-Committee, 1934, 38pp; Copy correspondence with Town Clerk of Cheltenham, and Extracts from minutes of Gloucester Council, 1931-2, 19pp, Amendments to the Bill, typed and in MS, 50pp; Bill, 127pp, annotated; 8 Petitions against the Bill; Reports by the Minster of Agriculture and Fisheries, and Ministry of Health; Additional Clauses etc. 41pp; Copy of the Bill, 1835, annotated in different coloured inks, 127pp; 2 large folding coloured maps, 1" to 1 mile, mounted on linen. Sm. folio, bound in half morocco, rubbed, marbled boards. 1934-5. £65.00




  55. Gloucester Election REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS Appointed under Her Majesty's Royal Sign Manual to Inquire into the Corrupt Practises in the City of Gloucester. I.- Report which includes a coloured folding map, and II. Minutes of Evidence. Folio, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary unlettered qtr roan. London: George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, H.M.S.O. 1881. £68.00
    * The Report includes 18pp schedules listing the people who were guilty of corrupt practises at the 1880 and 1874 elections. The Minutes include 10pp of witnesses' names with a page number as to where their evidence is found.





  56. Gray (Irvine), Edited by CHELTENHAM SETTLEMENT EXAMINATIONS 1815-1826. xxiii + 113pp, original cloth. Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. (1968) £12.00




  57. Gregory (Alfred) ROBERT RAIKES: Journalist and Philanthropist. A History of the Origin of Sunday Schools. Frontis and vignette title, 209 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, sm, 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed and with a few small marks, private library label to front pastedown, relevant newscuttings pasted to rear endpapers, inner hinges weak. First edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1877. £35.00




  58. Griffith (S.Y) NEW HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CHELTENHAM And Its Vicinity. Embellished with Copperplate Engravings And Maps of the Town and Vicinity from the latest Surveys Also a Plan of Pittville. 2 volumes, xi + 124pp and 288pp bound in 1, with engraved titles, 2 maps and a plan, 24 of 25 engraved views, lacking the second Pump Room plate as usual. EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 27 engraved Trade Cards. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt lines, covers very slightly rubbed to edges, recased with later spine and endpapers, Printed and Published by S.Y. Griffith & Co. Chronicle Office. Cheltenham. 1826. £195.00




  59. Griffiths (S.Y), Printer GRIFFITH'S NEW HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CHELTENHAM. And Its Vicinity. Embellished with nearly 100 Highly finished Engravings from Drawings by the first Masters, Maps of the Town & County, From the latest Surveys. Numerous engraved views, bound without the view of Montpellier Baths, as usual, though with 21 engraved trade plates which are not called for in the list of plates bound in at rear, 4to, recent full morocco, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers. First edition. Printed and Published by S.Y. Griffith & Co. Chronicle Office, Cheltenham: 1826. £325.00




  60. Grundy (G.B) SAXON CHARTERS and Field Names of Gloucestershire. 142pp and 143-306pp, 2 parts in the original printed wraps. Published by the Council of the Bristol and Archaeological Society. 1935 & 1936. £40.00




  61. Hart (C) ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEAN. A Tribute to Dr.C. Scott-Garrett. Illusts, 68pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, dustwrapper. Gloucester: 1967. £30.00




  62. Hart (Cyril) THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF DEAN. With an introduction to its industrial archaeology. Illusts, and plans, xxvii + 466pp, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. £85.00
    * Includes chapters on Iron Industry; Coal-mining; Gold-Mining; Silviculture; Chemical Works, etc., etc.





  63. Hart (Cyril) THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN With notes on the Speech House and Deer. Plates and textual illusts, 240pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: 1971. £28.00




  64. Hart (Gwen) A HISTORY OF CHELTENHAM. With 16 plates, map and folding plan, xviii + 394pp, dustwrapper covered with a plastic film. First edition, Leicester: 1965. £16.00




  65. Hartland (Edwin Sidney), Edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Pamphlet, original printed wraps, spine chipped with some loss, 58pp, stitching loosening, top wrap partly lightly stained. Published by the Folk Lore Society. 1892. £15.00




  66. Hill (A.W), Edited by HENRY NICHOLSON ELLACOMBE. Hon. Canon of Bristol, Vicar & Rural Dean. 1822-1916. A Memoir. With 14 plates, 318pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, few short tears to head of spine, occasional spotting. Country Life. 1919. £36.00




  67. Hodsdon (James), Compiled by AN HISTORICAL GAZETTEER OF CHELTENHAM. With 3 folding reproduction plans of Cheltenham by Cossens, Merrett, and Norman, Sawyer and Co., in pocket at rear, xiv + 208pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 9. 1997. £42.00




  68. Hughes (Robert) COBBERLEY HALL A Gloucester Tale of the Fourteenth Century. Frontis, and 1 other plate, viii + 91pp, uncut in the original unlettered paper boards, spine chipped to edges, top outer hinges partly broken, plates slightly spotty. Printed by S.V. Griffith and Co. Cheltenham: 1824. £75.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Fredrick Sessions, Monkleighton, Gloucester.





  69. Hull (Edward) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND CHELTENHAM. (Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain.) With 2 plates, one of which is folding, textual illusts, 104pp, few short tears to the original printed wraps, lacks most of spine, top wrap loose. First edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1857. £55.00




  70. Hutton (William Holden) BY THAMES AND COTSWOLD Sketches of the Country. With over One Hundred Illustrations. Folding map, 310pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, head of spine frayed. Second Edition, London: Archibald Constable, 1908. £16.00




  71. Hyett (F.A) and Bazeley (Rev. W) THE BIBLIOGRAPHERS MANUAL OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE LITERATURE, being a classified catalogue of books, pamphlets, broadsides & other printed matter relating to the County of Gloucestershire, or to the City of Bristol, with a Descriptive & Explanatory Notes. 3 volumes, xvi + 331 and 400 and 378 + (i)pp, original buckram, light stain to lower portion of top board of one volume, head and foot of one spine slightly rubbed, top board of one volume slightly cracked, paper labels chipped on spines. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. Gloucester: John Bellows, 1895-97. £155.00
    * An invaluable work giving full collations of the thousands of works listed, as well as occasionally some indication of rarity and interesting notes on variants, etc. Volume one covers general works relating to the County, the City of Gloucester and the Forest of Dean, volume 2 covers works relating to the parishes from Abenhall to Yate, volume 3 covers works relating to Bristol.





  72. Hyett (F.A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE IN NATIONAL HISTORY. With a folding frontis, and 9 other plates, xvi + 282pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, pencil scoring and numbers stamped to top of front endpaper. First edition, John Bellows, Gloucester: 1906. £18.00




  73. Hyett (Francis A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE IN NATIONAL HISTORY. With a folding frontis, and 9 other plates, 282pp, original cloth. Gloucester: 1924. £15.00




  74. Jacob (Edwin) THE AUTHORITY, NATURE, AND DUTIES OF THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY: A Sermon, Preached in the Cathedral of Gloucester, at the General Ordinatio, On Sunday, December 20, 1818. 50pp, disbound. Gloucester: Printed for J. Roberts and the Author, 1819. £35.00




  75. James (W.E) THE SUNDAY SCHOOL MOVEMENT: A Brief History of its Rise and Progress. Published to mark the centenary of the Sunday School at St. Mary's Hall, Gloucester, 1910. Plate, 44pp, 12mo, original cloth. Gloucester: Wellington and Co., 1910. £30.00
    * Mainly relates to Gloucester.





  76. Johnson (Joan) TUDOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts, viii + 184pp, original pictorial card covers. Alan Sutton and Gloucestershire County Library, 1985. £6.00




  77. Kelly (E.R) THE POST OFFICE KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1870. With folding map, pages numbered 453-812, complete, recent cloth, London: Printed and Published by Kelly and Co., 1870. £135.00
    * Very Scarce. This county section was originally bound with the counties of Shropshire, Herefordshire, and Bristol.





  78. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1897. With folding map, xviii + 537 + 56 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine and corners, spine slightly faded, few spots to cloth. London: Kelly's Directories, 1897. £135.00




  79. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHELTENHAM. 1967. With Charlton Kings, Leckhampton, and Prestbury. Lacks map as usual, 8 + 716pp, original limp card covers, slightly rubbed to edges, printed on poor quality paper which is slightly browned at edges. Kingston upon Thames: Kelly's directories Ltd, 1967. £22.00




  80. Kelly's KELLY'S TRADEFINDER OF CHELTENHAM 1975. Pages numbered 601-716, 12mo, original wraps Reprinted from Kelly's Directories, Kingston upon Thames: 1975. £10.00




  81. Lee (Alan) CHELTENHAM RACECOURSE. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper, foot of pages slightly damp crinkled. Pelham Books. 1985. £10.00




  82. Lee (Edwin) CHELTENHAM AND ITS RESOURCES: Mineral Waters, Climate, etc. Considered chiefly in a Sanative Point of View. 135pp + 76pp adverts, few small marks to original cloth, new spine and endpapers. London: Whitaker, 1851. £48.00




  83. Lilley (H.T) A HISTORY OF STANDISH IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts., map, 269pp, recent cloth. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 NUMBERED COPIES. Portsmouth: 1932. £60.00




  84. Lindley (E.S) WOTTON UNDER EDGE. Men and Affairs of a Cotswold Wool Town. With plates, textual illusts, a folding map and a folding plan, 344pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Museums Press, 1962. £30.00




  85. Lindley (E.S) WOTTON UNDER EDGE. Men and Affairs of a Cotswold Wool Town. With plates, textual illusts, a folding map and a folding plan, 344pp, dustwrapper, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, and to foot of dustwrapper. First edition, London: Museums Press, 1962. £18.00




  86. Litzenberger (C.J), Edited by TEWKESBURY CHURCHWARDENS' ACCOUNT, 1563 - 1624. xix + 163pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 7. 1994. £25.00




  87. Lysons (Samuel) AN ACCOUNT OF THE ROMAN VILLA, DISCOVERED IN THE PARISH OF GREAT-WITCOMBE, In the County of Gloucester. Read before the Society of Antiquaries, on the 30th of April, 1818, and the 4th of February, 1819. Published in the First Part of the Nineteenth Volume of the Archaeologia. With 7pp and a double-page folding plan, 4to, pamphlet, original printed wraps. Cheltenham: (1819) £45.00




  88. Maclean (Sir John), and Heane (W.C), Edited by THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER, Taken in the Year 1623, by Henry Chitty and John Phillipot as Deputies to William Camden. With Pedigrees From the Heralds' Visitations of 1569 and 1582-3.... Frontis, x + 312pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed and spotty, light spotting to prelims, signs where bookplate removed from front pastedown. London: Harleian Society, 1885. £95.00




  89. Marklove (Mr H) VIEWS OF BERKELEY. Taken on the spot and drawn on Stone, by Mr H. Marklove. Dedicated, with permission, to the Rt. Hon. Lord Segrave. With 10 lithographed plates, and accompanying letter-press. Large folio, half calf, cloth boards, rubbed to edges, approx. 1" portion missing from foot of spine, plates spotty, 5 plates, couple of neat repairs to marginal tears, stain to foot of top board and to lower margins of most leaves. Printed by William Partridge, Nailsworth: 1840. £350.00




  90. Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With an engraved folding map by Bowen and one other plate, pages numbered 332-363.... Bound with.... THE NATURAL HISTORY OF OXFORDSHIRE. With an engraved folding map by Bowen, pages numbered 364-400. 2 items continuously paginated, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £85.00
    * Extract from his work entitled "The Natural History of England.... "





  91. McWhirr (Alan) ROMAN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Photographic illusts, plans, diagrams, 183pp, original pictorial card covers. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1981. £10.00






    GLOUCESTERSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.
    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  92. Miller (Celia), Edited by THE ACCOUNT BOOKS OF THOMAS SMITH OF IRLEY FARM HAILES, GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1865 - 71. xlv + 196pp, original cloth, partly faded. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society 1985. £18.00




  93. Monk (Charles James) REMINISCENCES OF PARLIAMENTARY LIFE viii + 288pp, full leather, marbled endpapers. London: Printed for Private Circulation, John Murray, 1901. £48.00
    * Monk was a Member of Parliament for Gloucester elected first in 1859, when he was unseated on petition; re-elected 1865, 1868, 1874 and 1880. Retired in 1885 then re-elected again in 1895 and finally retired in 1900. He was the only son of the Right Reverend James Henry Monk, Lord Bishop of Gloucester and Bristol.





  94. Moore (J), Printer THE GLOUCESTER GUIDE; being A Brief and Methodical Account of Every Thing that is Worthy of Observation, in that Ancient City, Suburbs, &c.... To which is added an Appendix, with an Account of the Neighbouring Roads, Stage Coaches, Waggons, Trows, Barges, Wherries, Posts, &c. Collected and arranged by a Citizen, and Member of the University of Oxford. Folding table, 89 + (13)pp, uncut in early marbled wraps, lacks spine, sm 8vo, small portion of lower corner of text from one page overprinted onto lower margin of verso where paper inadvertently folded during the printing process. London: Printed by J. Moore, Drury Lane, and Sold by J.J. Hough, Gloucester, and the Booksellers in the Neighbouring Towns. 1792. £185.00
    * The 13 pages at the rear, and the folding table contain details of stage-coaches, waggons, trows, barges, etc., and their routes.





  95. Moore (John), Editor and Translator DOMESDAY BOOK. GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 5 maps, dustwrapper, neat inscription on front endpaper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1982. £15.00




  96. Moreau (Simon) A TOUR TO CHELTENHAM SPA; or Gloucestershire Display'd. Containing An Account of Cheltenham, In its Improved State; its Mineral Waters, Amusements, Public Walks, Environs, &c. the Natural History of the County of Gloucester, the City of Gloucester, and the Towns of Cirencester, Tetbury, Tewkesbury, Fairford, &c. and a Correct Itinerary from Cheltenham.... viii + 195pp, 12mo, early, unlettered, qtr calf, marbled boards, worn, portion missing from head of spine. Third Edition. Bath: Printed for the Author by R. Cruttwell. 1788. £90.00




  97. [Naylor (Sir G)] A COLLECTION OF COATS OF ARMS BORNE BY THE NOBILITY AND GENTRY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Engraved title, 49pp and 62 engraved plates of coats of arms, 4to, uncut in the original paper card boards, new spine, retaining original pastedowns, and with new endpapers. London: Printed and Sold by J. Good. 1792. £195.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Edward Abadam, Middleton Hall, Carmarthenshire, to front pastedown and with his indelible stamp to a couple of prelims.
    Although this work is attributed to Naylor in Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Austin in his Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection, quotes the Dict. Nat. Biog. which states 'it was in reality the work of one Ames, an engraver at Bristol.'





  98. Newenham (W.T) ANTIQUATED SPOTS ROUND CHELTENHAM. With 3 woodcut illustrations, 143pp, 12mo, original cloth, gilt, cover slightly soiled. (1851) £35.00
    * Includes, Prestbury Camp, Bishop's Cleeve, Seven Springs, Leckhampton, and Winchcombe.





  99. Nicholls (H.G) IRON MAKING IN THE OLDEN TIMES: as instanced in the Ancient Mines, Forges, and Furnaces of the Forest of Dean, historically related, on the basis of contemporary records, and exact local investigations: also "The Book of Dennis," now first transcribed from the oldest existing MS, with notes. Frontis, woodcuts, iii + 82pp, original cloth, ex-lib., label and stamp to endpapers, otherwise a good copy. First edition, London: C.A. Bartlett, and Coleford: Charles Cooper Hough, 1866. £100.00 --- See sample text




  100. Painter (K.S) THE SEVERN BASIN. Regional Archaeologies. Illusts, 4to, 72pp, original pictorial covers, very lightly rubbed to edges. Cory, Adams & Mackay, London: 1964. £10.00




  101. Patterson (Robert B), Edited by THE ORIGINAL ACTA OF ST. PETER'S ABBEY GLOUCESTER c. 1122 to 1263. Edited, with an account of the Scriptorium and its Scribes. With 44 plates, lxi + 354pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 11. 1998. £28.00




  102. Payne (Gordon E) A SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. A Physical, Social & Economic Survey and Plan. Numerous illusts and coloured folding maps, also folding maps in pocket at rear, vii + 320pp, original cloth, 4to. c.1938. £28.00




  103. Perry (R) WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE Times Past - Time Present. Illusts, xiii + 193pp, dustwrapper. Limited Edition. Privately Published, R. Perry 1986. £25.00
    * Signed presentation inscription on the half title by the author and with a hand-written letter from him loosely inserted.





  104. Pigg (Charles Herbert), Edited by CHELTENHAM COLLEGE REGISTER 1841 - 1919 ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS 1919 - 1951. Plates, folding plans, xlvi + 427pp, small folio, original cloth, spine slightly faded. The College, Cheltenham: 1953. £28.00




  105. Platts (A) and Hainton (G.H) EDUCATION IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. A Short History. Illusts, 128pp, original cloth. Published by Gloucestershire County Council 1954. £14.00




  106. Playne (Arthur Twisden) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF MINCHINHAMPTON & AVENING. With 24 plates, viii + 188pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Gloucester: John Bellows, 1915. £70.00




  107. Pooley (Charles) NOTES ON THE OLD CROSSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 13 tinted lithographic plates and numerous textual illusts., xiii + 76pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, number to foot of spine, corner of top board bruised, small amount of spotting mainly to margins of plates, waterstain to lower corner of frontis slightly affecting title. First edition, Longmans, Green, 1868. £42.00 --- See sample text
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sydenham H.A. Hervey, Bishop of Bath and Wells, to front pastedown and a presentation inscription to him from the author on the title-page.





  108. Powell (John Joseph) "GLOUCESTRIANA" or Papers Relating to the City of Gloucester. 199pp, original cloth. Gloucester: (1890) £24.00
    * 'Collected from local newspapers and periodicals.' See Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.





  109. Power's ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK FOR GLOUCESTER. With a frontis and 1 other plate, lacks 4 plates, 102 + (16) pages of adverts, original limp cloth boards, sm 8vo, paper label chipped, affecting lettering, on top cover, binding broken, covers worn and damp stained, plate waterstained, occasional light foxing. First edition. Gloucester: Edward Power, 6, Westgate Street. 1848. £15.00




  110. Purnell (Frances) and Williams (Henry W) JUBILEE HISTORY of the Gloucester Co-operative and Industrial Society Limited. Illusts, xiv + 284pp, original cloth, lettering on spine slightly rubbed. Gloucester: John Jennings, 1910. £22.00




  111. Richardson (L) A HANDBOOK TO THE GEOLOGY OF CHELTENHAM and Neighbourhood. Illusts, xii + 303pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, and pulled to head of spine, large folding map in pocket at rear, few tears and splits crudely repaired to verso, tipped onto last free endpaper is a small envelope which contains some relevant newscuttings. First edition, Cheltenham: Norman Sawyer and Co., 1904. £35.00




  112. Riddelsdell (H.J), Hedley (G.W) and Price (W.R) FLORA OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Numerous illusts., 6 folding maps, 4 are in pocket at rear, clxxxii + 667pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, 1" tear to head of spine. First edition. Cotteswold Naturalist's Field Club, Gloucester: 1948. £40.00




  113. Ripley (Peter), and Jurica (John), Trans. and Edited by A CALENDAR OF THE REGISTERS OF THE FREEMEN OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER 1641 - 1838. xxx + 330pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 4. 1991. £24.00




  114. Roberts (J), Printer A NEW GUIDE TO THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER; Comprising An Account of the City, its Trade, Cathedral Church, The Saline Chalybeate Spa, Public Buildings, &c. Folding frontis, folding plan, 118pp, later wraps, with label on top wrap, repairs to verso of map, small snag to wraps at head of spine. Gloucester: Printed by J. Roberts, Herald Office, (182-) £110.00




  115. [Roberts (Mary)] THE ANNALS OF MY VILLAGE: Being A Calendar of Nature Every Month in the Year. Frontis, 3 plates, iv + 362 + (2)pp, publishers adverts, uncut in the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, recased with original spine laid down and new endpapers, original paper label on spine slightly chipped, partly affecting a few words, plates slightly spotty and off-set. First edition, London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1831. £92.00
    * The village is Sheepscombe.





  116. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume One. Iron Age and Romano-British Monuments in the Gloucestershire Cotswolds. Plates, diagrams some of which are folding, four folding maps in pocket at rear, lvi + 157pp, 4to, dustwrapper. London: H.M.S.O. 1976. £22.00




  117. Royce (Rev. D), Vicar of Lower Swell. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF STOW: A Paper Read in the Assembly Room, Stow, January 31st, 1861. With a folding pedigree and a folding table, 96pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed to edges. Published by Request. Stow on the Wold: 1861. £135.00




  118. Rudder (S), Printer THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT TOWN OF CIRENCESTER, In Two Parts. Part I. The Ancient State. Part II. The Modern & Present State, with Appropriate Observations, and illustrated with Plates. Lacks frontis, with nine plates, some of which are folding, x + 331pp, uncut in the original paper, with paper label on spine, outer hinges partly split though sound, usual off-setting, lacks front and rear endpapers, one plate has a couple of holes only slightly affecting printed surface. Third Edition. Printed by S. Rudder, and Sold by H. Chavasse, Bookseller, Market Place. 1814. £52.00
    * A cheaper copy than usual. In Hyett and Bazeley. Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, vol 2, page 147. they stated that they had not seen a copy of this edition.





  119. Rudder (S), Printer THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF GLOUCESTER: Including the Civil and Military Affairs of that antient City; with a Particular Account of St. Peter's Abbey.... and all other Public Establishments. Folding frontis, xiii + 525 + cxipp, contemporary full calf, spine gilt tooled, raised bands, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of worming to inner margins of first few leaves, and outer margins of a few leaves at rear. Cirencester: Printed and Sold by the Author, 1781. £200.00




  120. Rudge (Rev. Thomas) THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER, compressed and brought down to the Year 1803. Folding map, 2 engraved plates. 2 volumes, cxx + 402pp and 409pp, early calf boards, later spines, spines gilt tooled in compartments, raised bands leather labels, slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, the map has been laid down on linen, one plate party waterstained, occasional foxing and small amount of dust marks. With the private ownership stamp of 'W. Marsh' to foot of titles, and with the ownership inscription 'Dan Deane, Nibley House, December 18th, 1843.' to front endpapers. Tipped into the front of volume 1 is a sheet titled 'Gloucestershire Election - 1811 - It exhibits the State of Poll in the respective Booths; and affords a Comparison of the Numbers polled in each, at the late Contest, which occupied Ten Days, and at that in 1776, which continued Eleven Days.' There are some manuscript notes to one page, presumably by Dan Deane concerning other elections. On one endpaper to the rear of volume is a 'List of the Principal Works on Gloucestershire' in the same hand. Gloucester: Printed for the Author, by G.F. Harris, 1803. £185.00




  121. Russell (Lord John) LETTER TO THE ELECTORS OF STROUD, ON THE PRINCIPLES OF THE REFORM ACT. 44pp, + 16 pages of publishers adverts, stitched and unbound as issued, unopened, few spots to front and rear. Seventh Edition, London: Ridgway, 1839. £65.00
    * Lord John Russell represented Stroud from 1835 to 1841. Only the 5th edition, published in the same year, is mentioned in Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, and only the 5th and 7th editions are mentioned in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.





  122. Sale (A.J.H), Edited by CHELTENHAM PROBATE RECORDS 1660 - 1740. Map, xxxi + 231pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 12. 1999. £28.00




  123. Saville (Alan), Edited by ARCHAEOLOGY IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE From the Earliest Hunters to the Industrial Age. Essays dedicated to Helen O'Neil and the late Elsie Clifford. Illusts, maps, diagrams, 352pp, paperback, slightly rubbed to edges. Cheltenham Art Gallery and the Bristol Archaeological Society, Cheltenham: 1984. £12.00




  124. Savory (C.H), Printer LIFE AND ANECDOTES OF JEMMY WOOD The Eccentric Banker, Merchant, & Draper, of Gloucester. Also an Account of the Remarkable Trial With reference to his Will. 104 + 8pp (publishers adverts), 12mo, portrait frontis, original printed boards, partly faded and rubbed to edges, portions of paper chipped from spine not affecting lettering. Cirencester: C.H. Savory, Steam Press. (1882) £65.00




  125. Sawyer (John) CHELTENHAM PARISH CHURCH Its Architecture and Its History. Illusts, 124 + (ii)pp, original qtr cloth, couple of corners slightly bruised. LARGE PAPER COPY. Cheltenham: 1903. £20.00




  126. Sayce (Robert) THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE. CIRENCESTER. An Independent College. Illusts including coloured plates, xii + 370pp, dustwrapper. roy 8vo. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992. £18.00




  127. Shaw (T.L), Edited by AN ENVIRONMENTAL APPRAISAL OF THE SEVERN BARAGE. a collection of 12 essays by different authors. Illusts, diagrams, maps, 115pp, small folio, original decorative card covers. Bristol: 1975. £20.00
    * The preface is by Sir John Wills, and is signed by him. Loosely inserted is a 6 page illustrated pamphlet issued by the Department of Energy on the scheme and a relevant newspaper article.





  128. Spence (Rose) FRAMPTON ON SEVERN. Portrait of a Victorian Village. Map endpapers, frontis and 63 illusts, x + 150pp, dustwrapper. Chichester: Phillimore, 2000. £18.00




  129. Stratford (Joseph) GLOUCESTERSHIRE BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES. xvi + 360pp, original cloth, gilt, very lightly rubbed to edges. Gloucester: "Journal" Office, 1887. £32.00
    * Includes chapters on Sir Robert Atkyns, William Henry Hyett, Archbishop Juxon, etc., etc.





  130. Sturge Gretton (M) A CORNER OF THE COTSWOLDS. Through the Nineteenth Century. With Twelve Illustrations. ix + 289pp, original cloth, front inner hinge tender. First edition, 1914. £16.00
    * 'The country I write of.... in the main it is the tableland between the Coln and the Evenlode.... '





  131. Symonds (P.R) "AREA EIGHT" In the War Against Hitlerism. Being an account of the Civil Defence Services and A.R.P. in Stroud and Nailsworth. Several illusts, xv + 244pp, original cloth. Stroud and Nailsworth Defence Committee, Gloucester: John Jennings, 1945. £32.00




  132. Taylor (Charles S) AN ANALYSIS OF THE DOMESDAY SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. 348pp. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1889..... Bound with.... Bazeley (William) RECORDS OF GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL FOR 1883-4 AND 1885-97. Volumes 2 and 3 of 3 only.. Plates, some of which are folding, 177 + xipp, and 144pp. Gloucester: Printed for the Gloucester Cathedral Society by E. Nest, (1885 and 1898). 3 volumes bound in one in recent cloth. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1889. and Gloucester: Printed for the Gloucester Cathedral Society by E. Nest, (1885 and 1898) £65.00




  133. Tucker (Joan) STROUD. A Pictorial History. With 169 illusts, dustwrapper. First edition, Phillimore, Chichester: 1991. £24.00
    * Signed by the author on the title-page.





  134. Tymms (Samuel) GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Section extracted from 'Camden's Britannia Epitomized and Continued.' Engraved map, 43pp , sm 8vo disbound, short tear to inner margin of map neatly repaired to verso. (1833) £22.00




  135. Vaughan-Lee (A.G), Halcrow (Sir William) and Donkin (S.B) MINISTRY OF FUEL AND POWER. REPORT ON THE SEVERN BARRAGE SCHEME. Coloured folding plan in pocket at rear, 29 + 3pp, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1945. £24.00




  136. Verey (David) COTSWOLD CHURCHES. Plates and textual illusts, 200pp, dustwrapper, inscription on front endpaper. London: B.T. Batsford, 1976. £16.00




  137. Victoria County History, Edited by William Page VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 2. Plates and textual illusts, xv + 448pp, original cloth, small folio. Reprint, Oxford: 1972. £50.00
    * Includes chapters on:- Ecclesiastical, Social and Economic History, Agriculture, Forestry, Sports, Ancient and Modern including Stag and Fox-hunting.





  138. Victoria County History, Edited by William Page VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 2. Plates and textual illusts, xv + 448pp, 4to, recent cloth. First edition, Archibald Constable, London: 1907. £48.00
    * Contains chapters on Ecclesiastical, Social and Economic History, Agriculture, Forestry, Sports, Ancient and Modern including Stag and Fox-hunting.





  139. Victoria County History, Edited by William Page VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 2. Plates and textual illusts, xv + 448pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few spots to top board, ex-lib. labels to endpapers, number to base of spine. First edition, Archibald Constable, London: 1907. £25.00
    * Contains chapters on Ecclesiastical, Social and Economic History, Agriculture, Forestry, Sports, Ancient and Modern including Stag and Fox-hunting.





  140. Victoria History, Edited by N.M. Herbert. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 4. The City of Gloucester. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 474pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1988. £55.00




  141. Victoria County History, Edited by C.R. Elrington. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 7. Plates and textual illusts, xix + 254pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1981. £55.00
    * Includes:- Brightwells Barrow Hundred (Bibury, Fairford, Lechlade, etc.) and Rapsgate Hundred.





  142. Victoria County History, Edited by C.R. Elrington. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 8. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 311pp small folio, original cloth, plastic cover to dustwrapper, ex-lib with label to front endpaper and numbers to base of spine and verso of half title. First Edition, Oxford University Press, 1968. £40.00
    * Includes the Hundreds of Cleeve, Deerhurst (Colne St. Dennis, Deerhurst, Prestbury, Staverton, etc.) Tewkesbury (Ashchurch, Boddington, Forthampton, Kemerton, etc.) Tibblestone (Ashton under Hill, Beckford, Hinton-on-the Green) and Westminster (Corse, Hasfield).





  143. Victoria County History, Edited by C.R. Elrington and N.M Herbert. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. VOLUME 10. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 323pp, small folio, original cloth. Oxford University Press, 1972. £55.00
    * Covers the Hundreds of Westbury (Blaisdon, Churcham, Newnham, Tidenham, etc.) and Whitstone (Eastington, Frampton on Severn, Fretherne and Saul, Frocester, Hardwicke, Randwick, Stonehouse, etc.)





  144. Victoria County History, Edited by N.M. Herbert VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 11. Plates and textual illusts, xix + 339pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. First edition, Published for the Institute of historical Research by Oxford University Press, 1976. £52.00
    * Includes the hundreds of Bisley, (Edgeworth, Miserden, Painswick, Sapperton, Stroud, etc.) and Longtree (Avening, Cherington, Horsley, Minchinhampton, etc.)





  145. 'Vigoriensis' AN HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE NATURE AND RESULTS OF VACCINATION, as Unfolded in Dr. Baron's Life of Jenner. Pamphlet, 64pp, unbound, stitched as issued, ex-lib with a few embossed stamps, title slightly spotty. Cheltenham: 1869. £45.00




  146. Walcott (Mackenzie E.C) MEMORIALS OF GLOUCESTER. Pamphlet, disbound, 56pp. Gloucester: 1867. £24.00




  147. Walters (R.C.S) ANCIENT WELLS, SPRINGS, & HOLY WELLS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Their Legends, History & Topography. With coloured frontis and 61 black other plates, xiv + 194pp, original cloth, covers partly faded as usual. Bristol: St. Stephens Press, 1928. £68.00




  148. Washbourn (John) BIBLIOTHECA GLOUCESTRENSIS. A Collection of Scarce & Curious Tracts, Relating to the County & City of Gloucester. Illustrative of and Published During the Civil War; With an Historical introduction, Notes, and an Appendix. With an engraved plan, an engraved map, a portrait and one other plate, ccv + 456pp, 4to, recent half calf, early spine laid down, marbled boards and endpapers, marbled edges to papers, slight spotting to prelims. LARGE PAPER COPY. Gloucester: Printed for the Author. 1825. £385.00
    * Includes 17 reprinted civil war tracts.





  149. Waters (Brian) THE FOREST OF DEAN. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs and a map. ix + 182pp, dustwrapper is partly faded, has a few short tears and is slightly ragged with small chunks missing to head and foot of spine, . First edition, London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1951. £22.00 --- See sample text




  150. Wayment (Hilary) THE STAINED GLASS OF THE CHURCH OF ST, MARY, FAIRFORD, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 8 colour plates and 74 monochrome plates, xii + 115pp, original soft cover. London: The Society of Antiquaries of London, 1984. £16.00




  151. Were (F) INDEX TO THE HERALDRY IN BIGLAND'S HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Compiled for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 263pp, couple of short tears to the original printed wraps, short splits to wraps at head and foot of spine. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1905. £25.00
    * Forming Vol XXVIII. Part II of the Society's Transactions.





  152. Whitefield (George), Revised by Andrew Gifford EIGHTEEN SERMONS Preached by the late Rev. George Whitefield, A.M. On the Subjects.... Taken verbatim in Short-Hand, and faithfully Transcribed by Joseph Gifford. 455pp, disbound, 2 leaves slightly ragged to edges, occasional foxing. First edition, London: Printed and sold by Joseph Gurney, Bookseller, No 54, in Holborn, opposite Hatton-Street, 1771. £110.00




  153. Williams (Adin) LAYS AND LEGENDS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Frontis, 118pp, sm 8vo, original cloth very slightly rubbed to edges, small private ownership stamp to front endpaper. London: Kent and Co., Cirencester: H. Savory, (1879) £42.00




  154. Williams (Adin), Edited by ROGER PLOWMAN'S GARLAND OF MERRY TALES. Frontis, viii + 104 + (4) + 4 pages of publishers adverts, 16mo, original printed boards, slightly rubbed, lacks spine. London: Kent & Co., Cirencester: C.H. Savory, Gloucester: Davies & Son. Preface dated 1879. £20.00




  155. [Williams (G.A) ?] THREE TRACTS BY A GLOUCESTERSHIRE GENTLEMAN. 103 + 3 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, uncut in the original plain paper boards, spine very rubbed. Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams, Librarian. 1823. £15.00
    * A mixture of religion and politics in which he argues for Parliamentary reform.





  156. Williams (G.A) WILLIAMS'S NEW GUIDE TO CHELTENHAM: Being a Complete History and Description of that celebrated Watering Place.... together with a sketch of the surrounding country, and an account of Gloucester and its Cathedral. Folding map, plan and 7 plates, 2 of which are folding, 203 + 3pp (adverts), contemporary full calf, spine gilt tooled, rubbed edges, top hinge partly split, marbled endpapers, slight waterstaining mainly to foot of a couple of plates, a.e.g. Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams, Library, (1824) £85.00




  157. Willyams (Cooper) THE HISTORY OF SUDELEY CASTLE IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE With an aquatint frontis, (12)pp, large folio, in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, with a new spine and printed label, lightly rubbed to edges of boards, early note and with a couple of words underlined to one page. London for J. Robson, 1791. £485.00
    * Rare. Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, volume 2, page 327.





  158. Wilson (Edward T) SANITARY STATISTICS OF CHELTENHAM. A Paper Read before the British Association.... Pamphlet, 48pp, original wraps, head and foot of spine worn, contained within a paper board box which is titled on the spine. London: Longman, Green.... 1865. £46.00
    * Very scarce.





  159. Woods (M.K) NEWNHAM ON SEVERN. A Retrospect. With 10 plates, xiv + (i) + 174pp, couple of short tear to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Second edition. Albert B. Smith (Printers), Longsmith Street, Gloucester: 1962. £20.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Transactions
Somerset -- Wiltshire --
General ( Includes items of GLOUCESTERSHIRE interest. )
GLOUCESTERSHIRE CLEARANCE LIST

GLOUCESTERSHIRE :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
GLOUCESTERSHIRE :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2009. All rights reserved.