- Adlard (Eleanor), With an Introduction by H.J Massingham. WINCHCOMBE CAVALCADE or Sidelights on Winchcombe History. Plates and textual illusts, map endpapers, [x] + 123pp, sm 8vo, dustwrapper. London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (1939) £25.00
* Loosely inserted is a signed handwritten letter by the author.
- Allden (Alison), Darvill (Tim) and Saville (Alan) HANDBOOK OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGY. Map, illusts, 48pp, original pictorial card covers. Committee for Archaeology in Gloucestershire, Gloucester: 1985. £5.00
- Atkyns (Sir Robert) THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With a new Introduction by B.S. Smith. With 2 maps, 66 double-page plates, 8 plates of coats of arms, 2 volumes, folio, dustwrappers. Nice copy. Facsimile of the First edition. (1712). Reprinted, E.P. Publishing, 1974. £400.00
* The maps and plates are bound separately in volume 2.
- Austin (Roland), Compiled by TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY - GENERAL INDEX to Volumes 51-60 (1930-1939). With separate index to illustrations.... 160 + 32pp, original printed wraps. Gloucester: Printed for the Society by H. Osborne, 1942. £18.00
- Baddeley (W. St. Clair) HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, AT PAINSWICK. With 11 plates, vii + (1) + 70pp, sm 4to, original buckram. Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1902. £42.00
- Bellows (John), Printer. BICENTENARY "GLOUCESTER JOURNAL" 1722-1922. With 4 mounted photographs, 14pp, small 4to, full vellum, uncut, page edges very slightly browned, boards slightly warped. Nine Numbered Copies Only Printed. Bellows, Gloucester 8th April, 1922. £155.00
* This address was presented to the directors of the "Gloucester Journal". The photographic reproductions include the first page of number 1 of the Journal, and the title of the first book printed in Gloucester.
- Berkeley Peerage A NARRATIVE OF THE MINUTES OF EVIDENCE RESPECTING THE CLAIM TO THE BERKELEY PEERAGE, as taken before the Committee of Privileges in 1811.... to which are added Facsimiles of the Banns of Register of the Marriage.... To the whole is prefixed A Sketch of the Proceedings of the Committee on the Earl of Berkeley's Pedigree in the year 1799. Folding facsimile, xiii + 276pp, contemporary half calf, leather label on spine, marbled boards, most of the marbled paper is missing from top board, lacks endpapers, rubbed, facsimile slightly ragged to one edge, a small amount of early marginalia, signs where label removed from front pastedown. 1811. £55.00
- Bigland (Ralph) HISTORICAL, MONUMENTAL AND GENEALOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATIVE TO THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Edited by Brian Frith. Part 2. Daglingworth - Moreton Valence. Illusts, xiv + 441-888pp. Reproduced in reduced facsimile, with new appendices, personal-name, and place-name indexes. Dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series, 1990. £30.00
- Bright (G.V) PICTURESQUE GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Being a Series of Exclusive Photographs Illustrating the Ancient & Interesting Towns and Villages of the County, together with a short Historical & General Description. 384pp, 4to, original buckram, covered with a loose plastic cover which has been cellotaped to pastedowns. Cheltenham Newspaper Co., 1928. £40.00
- Brill (Edith) and Turner (Peter) THE MINOR PLEASURES OF COTSWOLD. Map and 54 photographic illusts, xiii + 64pp, dustwrapper. First edition, 1971. £10.00
![]()
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeologial Society Transactions
A selection from my stock.
- Britton (John) GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNTS OF TODDINGTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, the Seat of Lord Sudeley. With a lithographed frontis, engraved plan, and 27 engraved plates, vignette title, 2 woodcut illustrations in the text, xvi + 46pp + viii, 4to, original cloth, recased, retaining the original endpapers, usual foxing to a few plates. London: Published for the Author: 1840. £165.00
- Burrow (Edward J) ANCIENT ENTRENCHMENTS & CAMPS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Numerous illusts, folding map, 165pp, 4to, original cloth-backed paper boards, gilt, slightly rubbed, few small marks to covers, short tear to margin of one leaf with stain from now removed cellotape. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Cheltenham: Ed. J. Burrow and Co. Ltd. 1924. £40.00
- Carew (Tim) THE GLORIOUS GLOSTERS. A short history of the Gloucestershire Regiment 1945-1970. Plates, maps, illusts, map endpapers, 175pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Leo Cooper, London: 1970. £24.00
- [Carter (J.E)] NOTES HISTORICAL & ARCHITECTURAL ON THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST SLYMBRIDGE. With 5 plates, 67pp, lacks lower wrap and spine, margins of several leaves waterstained. Bristol: 1845. £30.00
- Chubb (T) A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED MAPS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1577-1911. With Biographical Notes. With 12 plates, 238 + 15 + 7pp, original printed wraps. Printed for the Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1912. £75.00
- City of Gloucester SOUTH END DRAINAGE. TENDER FOR CONSTRUCTION, of Stone Ware Pipe Sewers, and Brick Culverts, along the Valley of the Still Ditch, from Stroud Road, to the River Severn. 18 pages printed on rectos only. 1884. £16.00
* Gives listing of the construction with tables giving in manuscript the names of the tenderers and the prices submitted.
- Clifford (Harry) HISTORY OF BOURTON ON THE WATER. With 4 plates, 145pp, including 3pp list of subscribers, 4to, original cloth, rubbed, occasional light foxing, lettering on spine very feint, small split to cloth on rear hinge. Stow-on-the-Wold: 1916. £70.00
- Combe (Edward) THE TRUE CAUSES OF THE ESTABLISHMENT, AND OF THE DESTRUCTION OF NATIONS. A Sermon Preach'd Aug. 4th 1708. In the Cathedral Church of Gloucester, At a Visitation of the Free-School and Hospital there, By the Right Worshipful Benj. Pearkes, Esq. Mayor, and others of the Chamber of the City of Worcester. By Edw. Combe Rector of St Martins in the City of Worcester. (iv) + 26pp, small 4to, disbound, first and last leaf foxed. London: Printed for John Mountfort, Bookseller in Worcester, 1708. £45.00
- Cooke (James Herbert) A HAND-BOOK FOR VISITORS TO BERKELEY its Castle and Church, with A short Account of The Berkeley Family. Illusts and plan, 36pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine chipped and partly split. Third Edition. Berkeley: G. Sinderby, c188- £30.00
- Cotteswold Naturalists' Field Club, Compiled by Roland Austin COTTESWOLD NATURALISTS' FILED CLUB INDEX TO THE PROCEEDINGS VOLUMES 1 - 17. 47pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly torn and ragged, lacks most of spine. London: John Wheldon, 1913. £20.00
- Counsel (G.W) THE HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time.... The Origin and Present State of the Port of Gloucester; The Gloucester and Berkeley Canal, And an Account of the Duties payable thereon, &c. x + 252pp, 12mo, original cloth, with paper lettering piece to spine, occasional light spotting. Gloucester: 1829. £65.00
- Cox (J. Charles) GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Little Guides Series. Illusts, folding map, map endpapers, 244pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed and partly faded, small stain 2 first few leaves. Third edition, London: Methuen and Co., 1920. £4.00
- Cox (Thomas) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, extracted from Magna Britannia. With folding map by Morden. later half calf, cloth boards, text cropped and browned to 'Tables' at the rear. c.1720. £60.00
- Cox (Thomas) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, extracted from Magna Britannia. Lacks map, but has the copper engraved view of 'Gloster City' by Johannes Kip taken from Atkyns. The Ancient and Present State of Gloucestershire, folded and tipped into the front, few short tears to folds, a nice impression with cropped margins, early half roan, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, top board almost loose, some early waterstains to last few leaves, foxing to front and rear, note cropped to foot of first leaf of 'Tables'. c.1720. £250.00
* The engraving by Kip is a fine bird's-eye view of Gloucester with the streets and buildings accurately depicted and with boats on the River Severn in the fore-ground.
- Crawley-Boevey (Arthur W) THE 'PERVERSE WIDOW' BEING PASSAGES FROM THE LIFE OF CATHERINE WIFE OF WILLIAM BOEVEY ESQ. of Flaxley Abbey in the County of Glos. With Genealogical Notes on that Family and others connected therewith. Photographic & other plates, xvi + 365pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed, hand written letter from the author pasted to the front endpaper. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1898. £200.00
* Very Scarce.
- Daniel (David Scott) CAP OF HONOUR The Story of The Gloucestershire Regiment (The 28th/61st Foot) 1694 - 1950. With a foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Gloucester.... and Additional chapters covering the period 1945 - 1975 by Major-General A.H. Farrar-Hockley.... and Major E.L.T. Capel. Plates and textual illusts, 410pp, worn dustwrapper, area rubbed to top of dustwrapper, cellotape stains to flaps affecting endpapers. Second Enlarged Edition, London: George G. Harrap, 1975. £28.00
- Darvill (Timothy) PREHISTORIC GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts, diagrams, plans, viii + 216pp, original decorative card covers. Alan Sutton and Gloucestershire County Library, 1987. £12.00
- Davis (Cecil T) GLOUCESTERSHIRE MONUMENTAL BRASSES. Full page and textual illusts, xx + 230pp, recent cloth. First published, 1899, reprinted Bath: 1969. £15.00
- Dean Forest REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON DEAN FOREST Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence and Appendix. xvi + 178pp, original printed wraps, slightly chipped to foot of spine Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, 10 July 1874. £220.00
* Very Scarce. Includes much discussion on the effects of mines, quarries and other industries on the forest and the rights of free miners, and a list of the witnesses.
- Dobell (Clarence M) MEMOIRS OF OLD CHARLTON KINGS. A Series of Short Papers Written For the Charlton Kings Parish Magazine. Original printed boards, 57pp. and illustrated with 6 ACTUAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS. Cheltenham: 1898. £60.00
* An unusual copy, the photographs are not mentioned in Austin's Gloucestershire Collection.
- Dreghorn (William) GEOLOGY EXPLAINED IN THE FOREST OF DEAN AND THE WYE VALLEY. Textual illustrations and maps by the author, 196pp, slight wear to edges of dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. £24.00
- Duckworth (F) THE COTSWOLDS Painted by G.F. Nicholls. With 24 colour plates, folding maps, x + 231pp, original decorative cloth, usual occasional light foxing, early price in ink to front endpaper. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. £15.00
- Ellacombe (Rev. H.T) THE PREBENDAL CHURCH OF S. MARY BITTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 12 plates, 76pp, 4to, disbound in 2 sections, first and last text leaf slightly foxed. Exeter: William Pollard, 1875. £35.00
* Extracted from the Transactions of the Exeter Architectural Society.
- Enright (Dawn) and Watts (Martin), and others A ROMANO-BRITISH AND MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT SITE AT STOKE ROAD BISHOP'S CLEEVE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Report No 1. Plans, diagrams, 80pp, original printed wraps. Cotswold Archaeological Trust, 2002. £7.00
- Essex (Sir R.W) COTSWOLD SAINTS AND OTHERS. A Romance. 272pp, original cloth, boards spotty, and very slightly warped. London: Epworth Press, 1926. £12.00
- Evans (J.T), Edited by THE CHURCH PLATE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 21 plates, and 2 textual illusts, xxiv + 264pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. 1906. £40.00
- Finberg (H.P.R), Edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE STUDIES. With 7 illustrations and 4 maps, one of which is folding, 304pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, Leicester The University Press: 1957. £24.00
* Includes chapters on Winchcombe Abbey and the Manor of Sherborne; Cotswolds; Berkeley, Kingscote and Holder families; Sir George Onesiphorous Paul; Richard Ameryck, etc., etc.
- Fischer (Chris) CUSTOM, WORK AND MARKET CAPITALISM. The Forest of Dean Colliers, 1788 - 1888. Frontispiece map, xvi + 203pp, dustwrapper. First edition. Croom Helm, London: 1981. £22.00
- Fisher (John) & Sons ILLUSTRATED LIST OF BRASSFOUNDRY CAST AND MACHINE MADE Builders, Cabinet, Electric, Art and Mediaeval, John Fisher & Sons, Limited Wholesale Ironmongers, Cheltenham. Numerous illusts, viii + 545pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, covers lightly rubbed, bruise to top of front cover. Cheltenham: c.1910 £38.00
* The work starts at page i, which is the Index, it is titled on the front and rear boards, so there may not have been a printed title-page.
- Fisher (Rev. John), Curate of Berkeley A HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF BERKELEY, its Church, Castle, etc., etc. Illusts., 81 + 8 pages of subscribers, 12mo, original cloth, partly faded, lacks front endpaper. First edition, Berkeley: Lewis Dovey, 1856. £50.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Francis Frederick Fox.
- Fisk (Dorothy) DR. JENNER OF BERKELEY. Plates, vii + 288pp, original cloth, edges of dustwrapper very slightly rubbed. First edition, London: Heinemann, 1959. £16.00
* Loosely inserted is a folded pamphlet by E. Ashworth Underwood and A.M.G. Campbell. Edward Jenner The Man and his Work. Jenner Trust, c196-
- Fosbrooke (Thomas Dudley) AN ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER. Almost Wholly Compiled from New Materials, Supplying the Numerous Deficiences, and Correcting the Errors of Preceding Accounts; Including Also the Original Papers of the Late Ralph Bigland Esq. With 37 engraved plates, x + 471pp, 4to, early full calf, raised bands, leather label, spine gilt tooled, frontis spotty, usual slight spotting to plates. First edition, 1819. £145.00
- Fosbrooke (Thomas Dudley) AN ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER. Almost Wholly Compiled from New Materials, Supplying the Numerous Deficiences, and Correcting the Errors of Preceding Accounts; Including Also the Original Papers of the Late Ralph Bigland Esq. With 37 engraved plates, vi + 236pp, folio, original cloth, boards slightly warped, lacks dustwrapper. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Originally published 1819, Reprint, Dursley: Alan Sutton, 1976. £36.00
- Fryer (Alfred C) GLOUCESTERSHIRE FONTS. Part XV. With 10 plates, pages numbered 167-192, original printed wraps, slight foxing to first leaf. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, c.1926. £5.00
- Fullbrook-Leggatt (L.E.W.O) ROMAN GLOUCESTER. 56pp, original wraps, fore-edges slightly spotty. Reprinted, John Bellows, Gloucester: 1950. £6.00
- Gethyn-Jones (Eric) TREVISA OF BERKELEY. A Celtic Firebrand. 201pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Dursley: Alan Sutton, 1978. £12.00
* Born in St. Mellion in 1326; vicar of Berkeley 1350 - 1412.
- Gibbs (J. Arthur) A COTSWOLD VILLAGE. Or Country Life and Pursuits in Gloucestershire. With Illustrations, 431pp, original cloth, few pages carelessly opened. Third edition, 1923. £12.00
* The author lived at Ablington, near Bibury.
- Gilbert (Edward) A GUIDE TO THE PRIORY CHURCH AND SAXON CHAPEL DEERHURST, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Plates, plan, 12pp, 12mo, original pictorial card covers. Reprinted with additional illustrations, Newman, Printer, Tewkesbury: 1958. £6.00
- Gloucestershire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 1. vi + 149pp, original cloth, spine faded, covers rubbed, spine split from rear outer hinge for most of it's length, hinges sound, ex-lib with label to pastedown, a couple of stamps, and number to foot of spine, list of some of the Phillimore publications pasted to front pastedown, occasional underscoring with crayon in the text. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1896. £40.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of King's Stanley, Owlpen, Quedgeley, Rendcombe, Swindon, Forthampton, Nimpsfield and Slimbridge.
- Gloucester Election REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS Appointed under Her Majesty's Royal Sign Manual to Inquire into the Corrupt Practises in the City of Gloucester. I.- Report which includes a coloured folding map, and II. Minutes of Evidence. Folio, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary unlettered qtr roan. London: George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, H.M.S.O. 1881. £68.00
* The Report includes 18pp schedules listing the people who were guilty of corrupt practises at the 1880 and 1874 elections. The Minutes include 10pp of witnesses' names with a page number as to where their evidence is found.
- Gray (Irvine), and Gethyn-Jones (J.E), Edited by THE REGISTERS OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, DYMOCK 1538 - 1790. (Baptisms and Burials 1538-1788; Marriages 1538-1790). xx + 349pp, original cloth lightly rubbed. Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. (1960) £24.00
- Gray (Irvine), Edited by CHELTENHAM SETTLEMENT EXAMINATIONS 1815-1826. xxiii + 113pp, original cloth. Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. (1968) £12.00
- Greene (Kevin T) THE ROMANO=CELTIC HEAD FROM THE BON MARCHE SITE, GLOUCESTER: A Reappraisal. Plates, pages numbered 338-345pp, name to top of original printed card covers. Reprinted from The Antiquaries Journal, 1975. £6.00
- Griffiths (S.Y), Printer GRIFFITH'S NEW HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CHELTENHAM. And Its Vicinity. Embellished with nearly 100 Highly finished Engravings from Drawings by the first Masters, Maps of the Town & County, From the latest Surveys. Numerous engraved views, bound without the view of Montpellier Baths, as usual, though with 21 engraved trade plates which are not called for in the list of plates bound in at rear, 4to, recent full morocco, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers. First edition. Printed and Published by S.Y. Griffith & Co. Chronicle Office, Cheltenham: 1826. £325.00
* A Nice Copy.
- Hart (C) ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEAN. A Tribute to Dr.C. Scott-Garrett. Illusts, 68pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, dustwrapper. Gloucester: 1967. £30.00
- Hart (Cyril E) THE FREE MINERS Of the Royal Forest of Dean and Hundred of St. Briavels. With a Foreward by Rev. F.W. Potto-Hicks. With 7 plates, xxi + 527pp, original cloth. Gloucester: 1953. £165.00
- Hart (Cyril) THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF DEAN. With an introduction to its industrial archaeology. Illusts, and plans, xxvii + 466pp, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. £85.00
* Includes chapters on Iron Industry; Coal-mining; Gold-Mining; Silviculture; Chemical Works, etc., etc.
- Hart (Cyril) THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN With notes on the Speech House and Deer. Plates and textual illusts, 240pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: 1971. £28.00
- Hartland (Edwin Sidney), Edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Pamphlet, original printed wraps, spine chipped with some loss, 58pp, stitching loosening, top wrap partly lightly stained. Published by the Folk Lore Society. 1892. £15.00
- Heeley (Ann) and Brown (Martyn) VICTORIAN SOMERSET John Hodges - A Farm Labourer. Illusts, 24pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Friends of the Abbey Barn, Glastonbury: 1978. £6.00
- Heighway (Carolyn) ANCIENT GLOUCESTER. With 6 plans, 13pp, small folio, original pictorial card covers. Gloucester City Museums, 1976. £5.00
- Henry (F) MEMBERS OF THE BEAUFORT HUNT PAST & PRESENT. 80pp, original cloth, blank lower portion cut from one leaf. With a photograph of a huntsman and his dog pasted to front pastedown. For Private Circulation Only. Cirencester: 1914. £30.00
- Hill (A.W), Edited by HENRY NICHOLSON ELLACOMBE. Hon. Canon of Bristol, Vicar & Rural Dean. 1822-1916. A Memoir. With 14 plates, 318pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, few short tears to head of spine, occasional spotting. Country Life. 1919. £36.00
- Hockaday (F.S) THE CONSISTORY COURT OF THE DIOCESE OF GLOUCESTER. Pages numbered 195-287, few small spots to the original printed wraps, Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, c.1924. £7.00
- Hughes (Robert) COBBERLEY HALL A Gloucester Tale of the Fourteenth Century. Frontis, and 1 other plate, viii + 91pp, uncut in the original unlettered paper boards, spine chipped to edges, top outer hinges partly broken, plates slightly spotty. Printed by S.V. Griffith and Co. Cheltenham: 1824. £75.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Fredrick Sessions, Monkleighton, Gloucester.
- Hull (Edward) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND CHELTENHAM. (Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain.) With 2 plates, one of which is folding, textual illusts, 104pp, few short tears to the original printed wraps, lacks most of spine, top wrap loose. First edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1857. £55.00
- Hutton (William Holden) BY THAMES AND COTSWOLD Sketches of the Country. With over One Hundred Illustrations. Folding map, 310pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, head of spine frayed. Second Edition, London: Archibald Constable, 1908. £16.00
- Hyett (F.A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE IN NATIONAL HISTORY. With a folding frontis, and 9 other plates, xvi + 282pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, pencil scoring and numbers stamped to top of front endpaper. First edition, John Bellows, Gloucester: 1906. £18.00
- Hyett (Francis A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE IN NATIONAL HISTORY. With a folding frontis, and 9 other plates, 282pp, original cloth. Gloucester: 1924. £15.00
- Jacob (Edwin) THE AUTHORITY, NATURE, AND DUTIES OF THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY: A Sermon, Preached in the Cathedral of Gloucester, at the General Ordinatio, On Sunday, December 20, 1818. 50pp, disbound. Gloucester: Printed for J. Roberts and the Author, 1819. £35.00
- Johnson (J) STOW-ON-THE-WOLD. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. 1980. £12.00
- Johnson (Joan) THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE GENTRY. Illusts, 269pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. 1989. £20.00
- Johnson (Joan) TUDOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts, viii + 184pp, original pictorial card covers. Alan Sutton and Gloucestershire County Library, 1985. £6.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S TRADEFINDER OF CHELTENHAM 1975. Pages numbered 601-716, 12mo, original wraps Reprinted from Kelly's Directories, Kingston upon Thames: 1975. £10.00
- Kingsley (Nicholas) THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume Two 1660 - 1830. Map endpapers, frontis, 164 black and white plates, and eleven coloured plates, xviii + 316pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Chichester: Phillimore 1992. £30.00
- Kingsley (Nicholas) and Hill (Michael) THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume Three 1830 - 2000. Map endpapers, frontis, 200 black and white plates, 16 coloured plates, and 16 plans, xx + 308pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Chichester: Phillimore, 2001. £26.00
- Kingsley (Nicholas) THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume One 1500 - 1660. With map endpapers, frontis, 194 black and white plates, 16 colour plates, and 5 plans, xxi + 267pp index, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Second Edition, Chichester: Phillimore, 2001. £25.00
- [Knapp (J.L)] THE JOURNAL OF A NATURALIST. With a folding frontis and 10 engraved plates, xii + 403pp, full early calf, spine gilt tooled with raised bands, leather label, marbled endpapers, and page edges, covers slightly rubbed to edges, slight staining to the first few inner margins, light foxing to a few plates. First edition, London: John Murray, 1829. £60.00
* John Leonard Knapp was a botanist who resided 25 years at Alveston, to which he often alludes. See Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, page 4. Vol. 2. He was inspired to write this work after reading White's Natural History of Selborne.
- Lee (Alan) CHELTENHAM RACECOURSE. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper, foot of pages slightly damp crinkled. Pelham Books. 1985. £10.00
- Lee (Edwin) CHELTENHAM AND ITS RESOURCES: Mineral Waters, Climate, etc. Considered chiefly in a Sanative Point of View. 135pp + 76pp adverts, few small marks to original cloth, new spine and endpapers. London: Whitaker, 1851. £48.00
- Lilley (H.T) A HISTORY OF STANDISH IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts., map, 269pp, recent cloth. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 NUMBERED COPIES. Portsmouth: 1932. £60.00
- Lindley (E.S) WOTTON UNDER EDGE. Men and Affairs of a Cotswold Wool Town. With plates, textual illusts, a folding map and a folding plan, 344pp, dustwrapper protected with a loose plastic sleeve, presentation label on front endpaper. First edition, London: Museums Press, 1962. £30.00
- Lysons (Samuel) AN ACCOUNT OF THE ROMAN VILLA, DISCOVERED IN THE PARISH OF GREAT-WITCOMBE, In the County of Gloucester. Read before the Society of Antiquaries, on the 30th of April, 1818, and the 4th of February, 1819. Published in the First Part of the Nineteenth Volume of the Archaeologia. With 7pp and a double-page folding plan, 4to, pamphlet, original printed wraps. Cheltenham: (1819) £45.00
- Mack (Rev. Devereux) OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. The Church and Manor of Hawkesbury. Illusts, 27pp, original wraps. Burrow and Co., Hartland: 1932. £14.00
- Mann (Malcolm M) THE ROMAN VILLA AT WOODCHESTER Gloucestershire. An Account of the Roman Antiquities discovered at Woodchester, with special reference to the great "Orpheus" pavement. With 4 coloured plates, 8 pages of adverts + 16 + 8 pages of adverts, original printed wraps. 1963. £4.00
- Marklove (Mr H) VIEWS OF BERKELEY. Taken on the spot and drawn on Stone, by Mr H. Marklove. Dedicated, with permission, to the Rt. Hon. Lord Segrave. With 10 lithographed plates, and accompanying letter-press. Large folio, half calf, cloth boards, rubbed to edges, approx. 1" portion missing from foot of spine, plates spotty, 5 plates, couple of neat repairs to marginal tears, stain to foot of top board and to lower margins of most leaves. Printed by William Partridge, Nailsworth: 1840. £350.00
* Very Scarce.
- McCarthy (Fiona) THE SIMPLE LIFE C.R. Ashbee in the Cotswolds With 29 photographic illusts, 204pp, dustwrapper. Lund Humphries, London: 1981. £18.00
- McWhirr (Alan) ROMAN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Photographic illusts, plans, diagrams, 183pp, original pictorial card covers. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1981. £10.00
- Mee (A), Edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE. The Glory of the Cotswolds. With 334 places and 166 pictures, 446pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Fourth impression, London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. £10.00
![]()
GLOUCESTERSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please e-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Miller (Celia), Edited by THE ACCOUNT BOOKS OF THOMAS SMITH OF IRLEY FARM HAILES, GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1865 - 71. xlv + 196pp, original cloth, partly faded. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society 1985. £18.00
- Moore (J), Printer THE GLOUCESTER GUIDE; being A Brief and Methodical Account of Every Thing that is Worthy of Observation, in that Ancient City, Suburbs, &c.... To which is added an Appendix, with an Account of the Neighbouring Roads, Stage Coaches, Waggons, Trows, Barges, Wherries, Posts, &c. Collected and arranged by a Citizen, and Member of the University of Oxford. Folding table, 89 + (13)pp, uncut in early marbled wraps, lacks spine, sm 8vo, small portion of lower corner of text from one page overprinted onto lower margin of verso where paper inadvertently folded during the printing process. London: Printed by J. Moore, Drury Lane, and Sold by J.J. Hough, Gloucester, and the Booksellers in the Neighbouring Towns. 1792. £185.00
* The 13 pages at the rear, and the folding table contain details of stage-coaches, waggons, trows, barges, etc., and their routes.
- [Naylor (Sir G)] A COLLECTION OF COATS OF ARMS BORNE BY THE NOBILITY AND GENTRY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Engraved title, 49pp and 62 engraved plates of coats of arms, 4to, uncut in the original paper wraps, and label on top wrap, lacks spine, top wrap loose, and slightly ragged, few corners curled, stitching broken, pages loose. London: Printed and Sold by J. Good. 1792. £160.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Edward Abadam, Middleton Hall, Carmarthenshire, to verso of top wrap and with his indelible stamp to a couple of prelims.
Although this work is attributed to Naylor in Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Austin in his Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection, quotes the Dict. Nat. Biog. which states 'it was in reality the work of one Ames, an engraver at Bristol.'
- Newenham (W.T) ANTIQUATED SPOTS ROUND CHELTENHAM. With 3 woodcut illustrations, 143pp, 12mo, original cloth, gilt, cover slightly soiled. (1851) £35.00
* Includes, Prestbury Camp, Bishop's Cleeve, Seven Springs, Leckhampton, and Winchcombe.
- Nicholls (H.G) IRON MAKING IN THE OLDEN TIMES: as instanced in the Ancient Mines, Forges, and Furnaces of the Forest of Dean, historically related, on the basis of contemporary records, and exact local investigations: also "The Book of Dennis," now first transcribed from the oldest existing MS, with notes. Frontis, woodcuts, iii + 82pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with label and stamp to endpapers, otherwise a good copy. First edition. 1866. £100.00 --- See sample text
- Painter (K.S) THE SEVERN BASIN. Regional Archaeologies. Illusts, 4to, 72pp, original pictorial covers, very lightly rubbed to edges. Cory, Adams & Mackay, London: 1964. £10.00
- Payne (Gordon E) A SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. A Physical, Social & Economic Survey and Plan. Numerous illusts and coloured folding maps, also folding maps in pocket at rear, vii + 320pp, original cloth, 4to. c1938. £28.00
- Perry (R) WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE Times Past - Time Present. Illusts, xiii + 193pp, dustwrapper. Limited Edition. Privately Published, R. Perry 1986. £25.00
* Signed presentation inscription on the half title by the author and with a hand-written letter from him loosely inserted.
- Phillimore (Wm. P.W) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILY OF HOLBROW, Anciently of Kingscote, Uley and Leonard Stanley in Gloucestershire. With a folding pedigree and 12 plates, viii + 45pp, 4to, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. LIMITED TO 75 NUMBERED COPIES INITIALLED BY PHILLIMORE. Printed for Private Circulation and issued by Phillimore & Co. 1901. £130.00
- Pigg (Charles Herbert), Edited by CHELTENHAM COLLEGE REGISTER 1841 - 1919 ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS 1919 - 1951. Plates, folding plans, xlvi + 427pp, small folio, original cloth, spine slightly faded. The College, Cheltenham: 1953. £28.00
- Platts (A) and Hainton (G.H) EDUCATION IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. A Short History. Illusts, 128pp, original cloth. Published by Gloucestershire County Council 1954. £14.00
- Playne (Arthur Twisden) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF MINCHINHAMPTON & AVENING. With 24 plates, viii + 188pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Gloucester: John Bellows, 1915. £70.00
- Pooley (Charles) NOTES ON THE OLD CROSSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 13 tinted lithographic plates and numerous textual illusts., xiii + 76pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, number to foot of spine, corner of top board bruised, small amount of spotting mainly to margins of plates, waterstain to lower corner of frontis slightly affecting to title. First edition, Longmans, Green, 1868. £42.00 --- See sample text
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sydenham H.A. Hervey, Bishop of Bath and Wells, to front pastedown and a presentation inscription to him from the author on the title-page.
- Powell (Geoffrey) THE BOOK OF CAMPDEN. History in Stone. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 120pp, lacks dustwrapper. This copy seems to have been used to advise the printers on a new edition, note taped to front endpaper, subscribers list, information on verso of title-page and illust on half title scored through with pencil, Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1982. £10.00
- Powell (John Joseph) "GLOUCESTRIANA" or Papers Relating to the City of Gloucester. 199pp, original cloth. Gloucester: (1890) £24.00
* 'Collected from local newspapers and periodicals.' See Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.
- Power's ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK FOR GLOUCESTER. With a frontis and 1 other plate, lacks 4 plates, 102 + (16) pages of adverts, original limp cloth boards, sm 8vo, paper label chipped, affecting lettering, on top cover, binding broken, covers worn and damp stained, plate waterstained, occasional light foxing. First edition. Gloucester: Edward Power, 6, Westgate Street. 1848. £15.00
- Purnell (Frances) and Williams (Henry W) JUBILEE HISTORY of the Gloucester Co-operative and Industrial Society Limited. Illusts, xiv + 284pp, original cloth, lettering on spine slightly rubbed. Gloucester: John Jennings, 1910. £22.00
- Richardson (L) A HANDBOOK TO THE GEOLOGY OF CHELTENHAM and Neighbourhood. Illusts, xii + 303pp, large folding map in pocket at rear. First edition, Cheltenham: 1904. £35.00
- Ripley (Peter), and Jurica (John), Trans. and Edited by A CALENDAR OF THE REGISTERS OF THE FREEMEN OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER 1641 - 1838. xxx + 330pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 4. 1991. £24.00
- [Roberts (Mary)] THE ANNALS OF MY VILLAGE: Being A Calendar of Nature Every Month in the Year. Frontis, 3 plates, iv + 362 + (2)pp, publishers adverts, uncut in the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, recased with original spine laid down and new endpapers, original paper label on spine slightly chipped, partly affecting a few words, plates slightly spotty and off-set. First edition, London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1831. £92.00
* The village is Sheepscombe.
- Rowbotham (F.W) THE SEVERN BORE. Foreword by Peter Scott. Illusts, diagrams, 100pp, ex-lib. with stamp to front endpaper, and signs where label removed, plastic covered dustwrapper, number to foot of spine. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1964. £10.00
- Royal Commission on Historical Monuments ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume One. Iron Age and Romano-British Monuments in the Gloucestershire Cotswolds. Plates, diagrams some of which are folding, four folding maps in pocket at rear, lvi + 157pp, 4to, dustwrapper. London: H.M.S.O. 1976. £20.00
- Royce (Rev. D), Vicar of Lower Swell. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF STOW: A Paper Read in the Assembly Room, Stow, January 31st, 1861. With a folding pedigree and a folding table, 96pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed to edges. Published by Request. Stow on the Wold: 1861. £135.00
- Rudder (S), Printer THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT TOWN OF CIRENCESTER, In Two Parts. Part I. The Ancient State. Part II. The Modern & Present State, with Appropriate Observations, and illustrated with Plates. With nine plates, some of which are folding, x + 331pp, recent paper boards, cloth spine, lightly rubbed, pages uncut, usual light spotting, occasional light off-setting. Second Edition. Printed and sold by S. Rudder, Dyer-Street, Cirencester; Sold also by T. Stevens, in the Market Place. 1800. £135.00
- Rudder (S), Printer THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF GLOUCESTER: Including the Civil and Military Affairs of that antient City; with a Particular Account of St. Peter's Abbey.... and all other Public Establishments. Folding frontis, xiii + 525 + cxipp, contemporary full calf, spine gilt tooled, raised bands, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of worming to inner margins of first few leaves, and outer margins of a few leaves at rear. Cirencester: Printed and Sold by the Author, 1781. £200.00
- Rudder (Samuel) A NEW HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, Comprising the Topography, Antiquities, Curiosities, Produce, Trade, and Manufactures of that County.... with a Copy of Domesday for Gloucestershire.... With folding map and 16 engraved plates, x + 855 + lxviiipp, folio, full early calf boards, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, covers slightly rubbed, inner hinges broken and book loose in case, needs recasing, marbled endpapers, usual occasional light spotting and off-setting. Cirencester: Printed by Samuel Rudder, 1779. £680.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Kenneth Woolcombe.
- Rudder (Samuel) A NEW HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, Comprising the Topography, Antiquities, Curiosities, Produce, Trade, and Manufactures of that County.... with a Copy of Domesday for Gloucestershire.... With a folding map, 16 engraved plates, mostly folding, and one engraving in the letterpress, xii + 854 + lxviiipp, folio, dustwrapper. Cirencester: 1779. Reprinted, Gloucester: 1986. £165.00
* 'In this reprint the text has been reduced by 10 per cent.'
- Rudder (Samuel) A NEW HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, Comprising the Topography, Antiquities, Curiosities, Produce, Trade, and Manufactures of that County.... with a Copy of Domesday for Gloucestershire.... With a folding map, 16 engraved plates, mostly folding, and one engraving in the letterpress. Folio, dustwrapper. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. Cirencester: 1779. Reprinted, Gloucester: 1977. £200.00
- Ryder (T.A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE THROUGH THE AGES. With 12 plates, maps in text, 125pp, original cloth, transparent plastic cover to covers. Littlebury & Company Ltd., Worcester: 1950. £5.00
- Sale (A.J.H), Edited by CHELTENHAM PROBATE RECORDS 1660 - 1740. Map, xxxi + 231pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 12. 1999. £28.00
- Saville (Alan), Edited by ARCHAEOLOGY IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE From the Earliest Hunters to the Industrial Age. Essays dedicated to Helen O'Neil and the late Elsie Clifford. Illusts, maps, diagrams, 352pp, paperback, slightly rubbed to edges. Cheltenham Art Gallery and the Bristol Archaeological Society, Cheltenham: 1984. £12.00
- Sawyer (John) CHELTENHAM PARISH CHURCH Its Architecture and Its History. Illusts, 124 + (ii)pp, original qtr cloth, couple of corners slightly bruised. LARGE PAPER COPY. Cheltenham: 1903. £20.00
- Sayce (Robert) THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE. CIRENCESTER. An Independent College. Illusts including coloured plates, xii + 370pp, dustwrapper. roy 8vo. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992. £18.00
- Spence (Rose) FRAMPTON ON SEVERN. Portrait of a Victorian Village. Map endpapers, frontis and 63 illusts, x + 150pp, dustwrapper. Chichester: Phillimore, 2000. £18.00
- Stratford (Joseph) GLOUCESTERSHIRE BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES. xvi + 360pp, original cloth, gilt, very lightly rubbed to edges. Gloucester: "Journal" Office, 1887. £32.00
* Includes chapters on Sir Robert Atkyns, William Henry Hyett, Archbishop Juxon, etc., etc.
- Sturge Gretton (M) A CORNER OF THE COTSWOLDS. Through the Nineteenth Century. With Twelve Illustrations. ix + 289pp, original cloth, front inner hinge tender. First edition, 1914. £16.00
* 'The country I write of.... in the main it is the tableland between the Coln and the Evenlode.... '
- Swift (William T), Head Master of the Council School, Churchdown SOME ACCOUNT OF THE HISTORY OF CHURCHDOWN. Illusts., 90pp, original cloth, slightly faded, head of spine chipped, name erased from front pastedown. Gloucester: Wellington & Co., 1905. £30.00
- Symonds (P.R) "AREA EIGHT" In the War Against Hitlerism. Being an account of the Civil Defence Services and A.R.P. in Stroud and Nailsworth. Several illusts, xv + 244pp, original cloth. Stroud and Nailsworth Defence Committee, Gloucester: John Jennings, 1945. £32.00
- Taylor (Charles S) AN ANALYSIS OF THE DOMESDAY SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. 348pp, recent cloth. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: 1889. £45.00
- Taylor (Charles S) AN ANALYSIS OF THE DOMESDAY SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. 348pp, Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1889..... Bound with.... Bazeley (William) RECORDS OF GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL FOR 1883-4 AND 1885-97. Volumes 2 and 3 of 3 only, 177 + xipp, and 144pp. Gloucester: Printed for the Gloucester Cathedral Society by E. Nest, (1885 and 1898). 3 volumes bound in one in recent cloth. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1889. and Gloucester: Printed for the Gloucester Cathedral Society by E. Nest, (1885 and 1898) £65.00
- Thomas (Alan), Holbrook (Neil) and Bateman (Clifford), and others LATER PREHISTORIC AND ROMANO-BRITISH BURIAL SETTLEMENT AT HUCCLECOTE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE EXCAVATIONS IN ADVANCE OF THE GLOUCESTER BUSINESS PARK LINK ROAD, 1998. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Report No 2. Plans, diagrams, 74pp, original printed wraps. Cotswold Archaeological Trust, 2003. £7.00
- Vaisey (David) CONNECTIONS: GLOUCESTERSHIRE, THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY, AND THE ADVENTURES OF ROGER PLOWMAN. Illusts, pages numbered 7-0, original printed wraps. Offprint from Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1993. £4.00
* Author's presentation inscription on top wrap.
- Vaughan-Lee (A.G), Halcrow (Sir William) and Donkin (S.B) MINISTRY OF FUEL AND POWER. REPORT ON THE SEVERN BARRAGE SCHEME. Coloured folding plan in pocket at rear, 29 + 3pp, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1945. £24.00
- Verey (David) COTSWOLD CHURCHES. Plates and textual illusts, 200pp, dustwrapper, inscription on front endpaper. London: B.T. Batsford, 1976. £16.00
- Victoria County History, Edited by William Page VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 2. Plates and textual illusts, xv + 448pp, original cloth, small folio. Reprint, Oxford: 1972. £50.00
* Includes chapters on:- Ecclesiastical, Social and Economic History, Agriculture, Forestry, Sports, Ancient and Modern including Stag and Fox-hunting.
- Victoria County History, Edited by C.R. Elrington. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Volume 7. Plates and textual illusts, xix + 254pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1981. £55.00
* Includes:- Brightwells Barrow Hundred (Bibury, Fairford, Lechlade, etc.) and Rapsgate Hundred.
- Victoria County History, Edited by C.R. Elrington and N.M Herbert. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. VOLUME 10. Plates and textual illusts, xxiii + 323pp, small folio, original cloth. Oxford University Press, 1972. £55.00
* Covers the Hundreds of Westbury (Blaisdon, Churcham, Newnham, Tidenham, etc.) and Whitstone (Eastington, Frampton on Severn, Fretherne and Saul, Frocester, Hardwicke, Randwick, Stonehouse, etc.)
- 'Vigoriensis' AN HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE NATURE AND RESULTS OF VACCINATION, as Unfolded in Dr. Baron's Life of Jenner. Pamphlet, 64pp, unbound, stitched as issued, ex-lib with a few embossed stamps, title slightly spotty. Cheltenham: 1869. £45.00
- Walcott (Mackenzie E.C) MEMORIALS OF GLOUCESTER. Pamphlet, disbound, 56pp. Gloucester: 1867. £24.00
- Washbourn (John) BIBLIOTHECA GLOUCESTRENSIS. A Collection of Scarce & Curious Tracts, Relating to the County & City of Gloucester. Illustrative of and Published During the Civil War; With an Historical introduction, Notes, and an Appendix. With an engraved plan, an engraved map, a portrait and one other plate, ccv + 456pp, 4to, recent half calf, early spine laid down, marbled boards and endpapers, marbled edges to papers, slight spotting to prelims. LARGE PAPER COPY. Gloucester: Printed for the Author. 1825. £385.00
* Includes 17 reprinted civil war tracts.
- Washbourn (John) BIBLIOTHECA GLOUCESTRENSIS. A Collection of Scarce & Curious Tracts, Relating to the County & City of Gloucester. With Biographical and Historical Remarks. Part the First. With an engraved portrait and an engraved plan, viii + 152 + 3pp, 4to, original paper boards, with later unlettered cloth spine, plates spotty, corner of title crudely remargined, inner hinges cracked. Gloucester: Washbourn and Son, Gloucester and Charles Baldwyn, London: 1823. £70.00
* This part contains a complete reprint of Corbet's 'An Historical Relation of the Military Government of Gloucester:.... ' which was published in 1645.
- Waters (Brian) THE FOREST OF DEAN. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs and a map. ix + 182pp, dustwrapper is partly faded, has a few short tears and is slightly ragged with small chunks missing to head and foot of spine, . First edition, London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1951. £22.00 --- See sample text
- Wayment (Hilary) THE STAINED GLASS OF THE CHURCH OF ST, MARY, FAIRFORD, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. With 8 colour plates and 74 monochrome plates, xii + 115pp, original soft cover. London: The Society of Antiquaries of London, 1984. £16.00
- Were (F) INDEX TO THE HERALDRY IN BIGLAND'S HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Compiled for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 263pp, couple of short tears to the original printed wraps, short splits to wraps, at head and foot of spine. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1905. £25.00
* Forming Vol XXVIII. Part II of the Society's Transactions.
- White (H.C) GLOUCESTERSHIRE STORIES. Illusts, 157pp, few nicks to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Gloucester: British Publishing Company, (1949) £4.00
- White (Hope Costley) GLOUCESTERSHIRE STORY. Map endpapers, 127pp, few small nicks to dustwrapper. British Publishing Company, Gloucester: 1956. £8.00
- White (Hope Costley) GLOUCESTER STORY. Illusts, map endpapers, 127pp, original cloth. Reprinted, Gloucester: British Publishing Company, 1948. £4.00
- Whiting (J.R.S) PRISON REFORM IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1776 - 1820. A Study of the Work of Sir George Onesiphorus Paul, Bart. Plates, plans, (xiv) + 287pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. London and Chichester: Phillimore, 1975. £30.00
- Williams (Adin) LAYS AND LEGENDS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Frontis, 118pp, sm 8vo, original cloth very slightly rubbed to edges, small private ownership stamp to front endpaper. London: Kent and Co., Cirencester: H. Savory, (1879) £42.00
- [Williams (G.A) ?] THREE TRACTS BY A GLOUCESTERSHIRE GENTLEMAN. 103 + 3 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, uncut in the original plain paper boards, spine very rubbed. Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams, Librarian. 1823. £15.00
* A mixture of religion and politics in which he argues for Parliamentary reform.
- Williams (G.A) WILLIAMS'S NEW GUIDE TO CHELTENHAM: Being a Complete History and Description of that celebrated Watering Place.... together with a sketch of the surrounding country, and an account of Gloucester and its Cathedral. Folding map, plan and 7 plates, 2 of which are folding, 203 + 3pp (adverts), contemporary full calf, spine gilt tooled, rubbed edges, top hinge partly split, marbled endpapers, slight waterstaining mainly to foot of a couple of plates, a.e.g. Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams, Library, (1824) £85.00
- Willyams (Cooper) THE HISTORY OF SUDELEY CASTLE IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE With an aquatint frontis, (12)pp, large folio, in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, with a new spine and printed label, lightly rubbed to edges of boards, early note and with a couple of words underlined to one page. London for J. Robson, 1791. £485.00
* Rare. Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, volume 2, page 327.
- Wilshire (Lewis) BERKELEY VALE AND SEVERN SHORE. With 36 illusts, 236pp, dustwrapper. New edition. Robert Hale, London: 1980. £15.00
- Wilson (Edward T) SANITARY STATISTICS OF CHELTENHAM. A Paper Read before the British Association.... Pamphlet, 48pp, original wraps, head and foot of spine worn, contained within a paper board box which is titled on the spine. London: Longman, Green.... 1865. £46.00
* Very scarce.
- [Wolcot (Dr. J)] ROYAL RECOLLECTIONS on A Tour To Cheltenham, Gloucester, Worcester, and Places Adjacent, in the Year 1788. 114pp, lacks half-title (?), recent unlettered paper wraps, small portion torn from top corner of title-page. Fourth Edition. London: Printed by James Ridgway. 1788. £65.00
* 'Purports to be a diary kept by George III' see Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection, No 6605.
- Woods (M.K) NEWNHAM ON SEVERN. A Retrospect. With 10 plates, xiv + (i) + 174pp, couple of short tear to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Second edition. Albert B. Smith (Printers), Longsmith Street, Gloucester: 1962. £20.00
![]()