|
AMBRA BOOKS DEVON - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
- A. (H.W) THE TOUR IN NORTH DEVON OF BROWN, JONES, ROBINSON, AND SMITH Dedicated Respectfully to The Families of the above-named Gentleman. By H.W.A. vii + 72pp, includes a list of subscribers, original cloth, lightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked. Printed for Private Circulation, Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London: 1862. £45.00
- Andriette (Eugene A) DEVON AND EXETER IN THE CIVIL WAR. Maps and illusts, 237pp, dustwrapper. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1971. £28.00
- Arber (E.A. Newell) THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON. Being an account of the Geological features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by Seventy Photographs, Twelve Text-Figures and Two Maps. xxiv + 261pp, original cloth, small amount of light foxing. First edition, London: J.M. Dent, 1911. £48.00 --- See sample text
- Arber (E.A. Newell) THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON. Being an account of the Geological features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by seventy photographs, twelve text-figures and two maps. xxiv + 261pp, short tear to dustwrapper, small stain to fore-edge. First published 1911. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1969. £20.00
- Ashton (Ald. Lieut-Col. H), Oliver (Bruce W), and others THE BOROUGH OF A THOUSAND YEARS. 930 - 1930. Being the Official Millenary Souvenir Brochure. 58pp, original wraps, tall 12mo, some foxing to front and rear. Published with the authority of the Barnstaple Town Council. (1935) £20.00
* Includes a list of all the Mayors of Barnstaple since 1303.
- Authers (W.P) and Ponsford (C.N) OLD TIVERTON AND MID-DEVON in photographs. With 78 Illusts, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Tiverton: 1978. £14.00
- Baker (Thomas) A GUIDE TO LYNTON & LYNMOUTH, North Devon, by Thomas Baker, (Proprietor) "Royal Castle Hotel" Lynton. Pamphlet, 3pp, sm 4to, with a vignette view of the hotel on the last page. c.187- £60.00
* RARE. Not on Copac, or the Devon Libraries internet site.
- Banfield (J), Printer A GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON; Comprehending a General Survey of the History and Objects most worthy of Remark to which is added a Geological and Botanical account. A New Edition. With a folding map, a folding plan and 5 steel engraved vignette views, 155pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, head and foot of spine slightly chipped. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £85.00
* This edition not in Brockett's Devon Union List.
- Banfield (J), Printer A GUIDE TO ILFRACOMBE, LYNTON, CLOVELLY, and the Neighbouring Towns; Comprehending a General Sketch of the History and Objects most worthy of remark in that part of North Devon: To which is added a Geological and Botanical Account of the Neighbourhood. A New Edition, Illustrated. With a frontis, a folding map, folding plan and 7 steel engraved vignette views, 2 of which are full page the others being in the text, vi + 154pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, with the original printed label on the top board, few small marks to cloth, slightly shaken, some light foxing mainly to prelims, early ownership name in ink to top of title. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £80.00
- Baring Gould (Sabine), and others GRIMSPOUND First Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. With 7 plates, one double-page, 21pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1894. £15.00
- Baring-Gould (Sabine) and others, Edited by THIRD REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With 10 plates, 27 pages, original printed wraps, few small spots to top wrap, small library stamp to top wrap, occasional light foxing. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1896. £10.00
- Barlow (Frank), Edited by EXETER AND ITS REGION. With 36 plates, textual illusts, xvii + 343pp, roy 8vo, slightly used dustwrapper, ex-Geographical Association library, with their label to front endpaper, inner hinges weak, one corner of top board slightly bruised, paper slightly lifting from front pastedown. University of Exeter: 1969. £24.00
* Includes chapters on:- Place-Names of Devon; Geology; Art in the South West etc.
- Barnstaple Election REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE BARNSTAPLE ELECTION; together with The Special Report from the said Committee and also The Minutes of Evidence Taken Before Them. 53 + 166pp, folio, recent card covers with label on top cover, small amount of foxing to a few leaves at front and rear. London: Ordered to be printed 26th May, 1819. £95.00
- Bartholomew (Ch), Incumbent of S. David, Exeter CHURCH PRINCIPLES THE REAL ANTAGONISM TO ROMANISM. A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of S. Peter, Exeter, Thursday, April 24, 1851. At the Visitation of the Lord Bishop. And Published at his Request. 19pp, disbound. London & Exeter: 1851. £12.00
- Batten (Kit) and Bennett (Francis) THE VICTORIAN MAPS OF DEVON. Printed Maps 1838 - 1901. With 60 black and white plates, xxxvi + 196pp, dustwrapper. Devon Books. 2000. £25.00
* A well researched and invaluable reference work, which continues on from their earlier work on Devon maps covering the period 1575-1837.
- Bennet (W.H) ROBERT CLEAVER CHAPMAN OF BARNSTAPLE. With Introduction by James Wright. With 4 plates, 220 + (4)pp, original cloth, small snag to top outer hinge. Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis, London: H.A. Raymond, Preface dated 1902. £32.00
- Besley (Henry), Printer THE HANDBOOK OF NORTH DEVON, Bude, Launceston, Tavistock, &c, with trips on the North Devon, Devon and Cornwall Central, and Ilfracombe Railways, and Sketch of the Natural History of the District. With a folding map, a folding plan of Ilfracombe, 6 steel vignette engravings, 123 + xxx + 24pp of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, loose in the original case, small stain and short tear to map. Exeter: Printed and Published by Henry Besley and Co., c.1878. £30.00
- Besley (Henry), Printer and Publisher THE ROUTE BOOK OF DEVON: For Rail and Road. A Guide for the Stranger and Tourist. A New Edition. With 6 of 7 folding maps, lacks the Map of Devonshire, but with an extra map of North Devon, 438 + 24 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed, couple of maps have crude repairs to verso, one map worn with a few short tears. New Edition. Exeter: Printed and Published by Henry Besley, c.1871. £35.00
- Besley (T), Printer and Publisher THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; containing that part which relates to the COUNTY OF DEVON. viii + 333 and vii + 336 and vii + 312 + 169pp (Appendix and Index), 4 volumes, including the Appendix and Index volume, bound in 2, contemporary qtr cloth, paper boards, short split to cloth on one outer hinge, boards, slightly rubbed, front inner hinge of one volume broken, occasional light spotting to text, bookplates to front pastedown partly removed. Printed and Published by T. Besley, Jun. Cathedral-Yard, Exeter: 1826-28-30-32. £150.00
- Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With Maps and Illustrations. Illusts, maps, some of which are folding, map endpapers, xxvi + 213 + 120pp (adverts), original cloth, very lightly rubbed. Fourteenth Edition. Revised and Corrected. London and Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. £20.00
- Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With folding maps, map endpapers, illusts, xiv + 202 + 108 pages of adverts, original cloth. Eleventh Edition, Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1883. £20.00
- Blood (Rev. William) THE GOSPEL THE POWER OF GOD. A SERMON PREACHED ON THE DESTRUCTION, BY FIRE OF "THE AMAZON," By William Blood, of Clifton Parish Church; and at St. Andrew's Chapel, Plymouth, the first Sunday after his landing, on having escaped from the burning ship. Reported by W.V. Edsall, short-hand writer.... Together with Lines written after the Sermon, by the Rev. Thomas Grinfield, M.A. Frontis, 54pp, 12mo, contemporary full embossed leather, a.e.g. small amount of foxing to prelims. London: Hamilton & Co., Bristol: J.M. Jones, (1852) £65.00
* Very scarce. It contains a detailed account of the voyage and subsequent disaster of the Amazon in the Bay of Biscay. Blood escaped in a boat with, amongst others, a Lieut. Grylls.
Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site. The last 2 leaves advertise other works by Blood including an announcement for a pamphlet which 'Shortly will be published' on "The Amazon". It also mentions a pamphlet already in circulation.
- Boggis (Prebendary R.J. Edmund) I REMEMBER. Reminiscences of an Octogenarian. With 4 illusts, 288pp, original cloth, ex-lib with signs where label removed from front pastedown and number to verso of title. W.V. Cole, Exeter: 1947. £20.00
* A Devonian who grew up in Tavistock and attended the local grammar school, he spent much of his life working in various parishes in Devon as well as writing on Exeter Cathedral, St. John's Torquay, Diocese of Exeter, etc.
- Boggis (Rev. R.J) HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S TORQUAY. Illusts, xii + 301pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, showing through to title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken. First edition, Torquay: 1930. £16.00
- Boggis (Rev. R.J.E.) A HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. xvi + 635pp, original cloth lightly rubbed and slightly spotty. Exeter: William Pollard, 1922. £50.00
* Loosely inserted is a typed letter, dated March 1973, signed by Margaret Reed to a Mr George requesting help with some research she was doing for her book on Pilton. Her book was published c.1977.
- Booker (Frank) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE TAMAR VALLEY. Plates, diagrams, 303pp, dustwrapper. Third revised impression, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £28.00
* Includes chapters on Tavistock Canal; Devon Great Consols Mines; Hingston Down Mines; Silver and Lead; East Cornwall Mineral Railway, etc.
- Boundy (Wyndham S) BUSHELL AND HARMAN OF LUNDY. Illusts, map, 95pp, 12mo, dustwrapper. First edition, Grenville, Bideford: 1961. £12.00
- Bourne (John), Ed. and Intro. GEORGIAN TIVERTON. The Political Memoranda of Beavis Wood 1768 - 98. Frontis, xxvii + 180pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 29. Torquay: 1986. £12.00
- Bowring (D. Warrell) ILFRACOMBE Throughout the Ages. Illusts., 119pp, few light marks to the original cloth. Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1931. £28.00
- Brewer (Dave) DARTMOOR BOUNDARY MARKERS and other Markers On and Around the Moor. Illusts, diagrams, plans, 320pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2002. £15.00
- Bridge (Maureen and Don) and Pegg (John), Editors THE HEART OF TAVISTOCK. Guide to the historic Dartmoor stannary town with a colourful past, a lively present and an exciting future. Illusts, a few of which are in colour, map, adverts, 196pp, original pictorial card covers. First edition, AQ & DJ Publications, Tavistock: 1995. £10.00
- Brockett (Allan), Edited by THE EXETER ASSEMBLY The Minutes of the Assemblies of the United Brethren of Devon and Cornwall, 1691-171, as Transcribed by the Reverend Isaac Gilling. Frontis, xvi + 157pp, some spotting to original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 6. Torquay: 1963. £14.00
- Burnard (Robert) DARTMOOR PICTORIAL RECORDS. Consisting of Sixteen Illustrations from Negatives by the Author, Reproduced in permanent form by the Autotype Company; With textual Plans, Woodcuts, and Descriptive Letterpress. Volume 2 only of 4 volumes, 60pp, original qtr roan, slightly rubbed to edges. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Signed and Numbered by Burnard and the printers. Privately Printed. W. Brendon & Son, George Street, Plymouth: 1891. £80.00
- Burnard (Robert) DARTMOOR PICTORIAL RECORDS. Consisting of Eighteen Illustrations from Negatives by the Author, Reproduced in permanent form by the Autotype Company; With a Map, Woodcuts, and Descriptive Letterpress. Volume 3 only of 4 volumes, original qtr roan, 74pp, cloth damp marked, cloth rubbed from portions of edges of boards. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Signed and numbered by Burnard and the Printers. Privately Printed. W. Brendon & Son, Plymouth: 1893. £68.00
- Burnett (B. Lile) FROM STABLE BOY TO MERCHANT PRINCE A Devonshire Story. (vi) + 154pp, original cloth, 12mo, one section of text slightly loosening, cloth spotty. London & Teignmouth: c.1888. £18.00
* 'In the following Chapters a Story of Real Life is but thinly veiled in the guise of Fiction.' Preface.
- Burton (S.H) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. A Guide to its Scenery and Architecture, History and Antiquities. With 16 plates, 181pp, dustwrapper, fore-edges slightly spotty. First Edition. Werner Laurie, London: 1954. £11.00
- Butler (Jeremy) DARTMOOR ATLAS OF ANTIQUITIES Volume Two - The North. Plates, maps, diagrams, 246pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, Exeter: 1991. £12.00
- Butler (Jeremy) DARTMOOR ATLAS OF ANTIQUITIES Volume Three - The North. Plates, maps, diagrams, 216pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, Exeter: 1994. £12.00
- Butler (Simon) DARTMOOR CENTURY Photography on Dartmoor Across a Hundred Years. Numerous illusts, 159pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Reprinted, Halsgrove, Devon Books Published in Association with the Dartmoor Trust, 2001. £12.00
- Butler (Simon) DARTMOOR CENTURY II Photography from the Taylor Collection 1890-1970. Numerous illusts, 160pp, small folio, dustwrapper. First edition, Halsgrove, Devon Books Published in Association with the Dartmoor Trust, 2001. £12.00
- Capern (Edward) POEMS. viii + 200pp, including 10 page list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed, lacks spine, front inner hinge almost broken, some spotting mainly to prelims, a couple of newspaper cuttings concerning Capern's death pasted to front endpaper. First Edition, London: David Bogue. 1856. £40.00
* With the bookplate of Richard Pearse Chope, the Devon Author, and a manuscript note initialled by him:- 'My mother's subscription copy.' Her maiden name is underlined and initialled by Pearse Chope in the list of subscribers.
- Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford POEMS. xi + 188 + ivpp, original embossed cloth, very slightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked though sound, bookplate to front pastedown, small area rubbed to front endpaper. Third Edition, London: W. Kent and Co., 1859. £35.00
- Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford, Devon. WAYSIDE WARBLES. 207 + (4)pp, original cloth, recased with the old spines laid down, and new endpapers. First edition, London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1865. £40.00
- Carew (Bamfylde Moore) A BRIEF RELATION OF THE ADVENTURES OF BAMFYLDE MOORE CAREW, Who Was For More Than Forty Years King of the Beggars. 24pp, stitched as issued. Glasgow: Printed for the Booksellers. £16.00
* Possibly mid nineteenth century. There is no date or printer.
- Carew (Bampfylde-Moore) AN APOLOGY FOR THE LIFE OF MR BAMPFYLDE - MOORE CAREW, commonly called The King of the Beggars. Being an impartial account of his Life, from his leaving Tiverton School at Fifteen, and entering into the Society of Gipsies.... Engraved folding portrait frontis., xxiv + iv + 348pp, 12mo, contemporary calf, top outer hinge partly split though sound, portions of calf chipped from spine, lettering piece chipped slightly affecting title. Seventh Edition. London: Printed for R. Goadby and W. Owen, 1763. £75.00
- Carew (Bampfylde-Moore) SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BAMPFYLDE - MOORE CAREW, King of the Beggars, Containing his Life, A Dictionary of the Cant Language and other particulars of that extraordinary Man. Engraved portrait frontis., and engraved vignette title, and 6 other wood engravings, 311pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, spine faded, front board creased. Falmouth: John Burton, Merchant, c.187- £30.00
* This work has also been ascribed to Robert Goadby and Thomas Price.
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 11 of 12 etchings, xix + 206 + 10 + 2pp list of subscribers + 8 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in original paper boards, worn, lacks spine, front board and first few leaves loose. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £45.00
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 12 etchings, cv + 204pp + 4pp list of subscribers + 4 pages of publishers adverts, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands, leather label on spine, covers lightly rubbed, tipped onto verso of front endpaper is a portrait of Carrington taken from a newspaper. To verso of frontis are 2 ownership names, one which unfortunately shows through onto the frontis is from a descendant of one of the original subscribers. First edition, London: Hatchard and Son, and Devonport: R. Williams, 1826. £75.00
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 12 etchings, xix + 206 + (10) + (3)pp list of subscribers, uncut, recently bound in qtr calf, cloth boards, occasional light foxing. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £60.00
- Cattell (R.B) UNDER SAIL THROUGH RED DEVON being the Log of the Voyage of `Sandpiper.' Illusts., textual maps, xiv + 366pp + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, fore-edges spotty, occasional light foxing. First edition, London: Alexander Maclehose & Co. 1937. £18.00
- Chanter (Charlotte) FERNY COMBES. A Ramble After Ferns in the Glens and Valleys of Devonshire. With a double-page map and 8 coloured plates, 117 + 24 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original cloth, few splash marks to top board. Second Edition. London: Lovell Reeve. 1856. £47.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Frank C. Nills.
- Chanter (John Mill) WANDERINGS IN NORTH DEVON: Being Records & Reminiscences in the life of John Mill Chanter, 51 years vicar of Ilfracombe. Illustrated & edited by his daughter. With a preface by G. Tugwell. Mounted photo frontispiece of Chanter, vii + 176pp, 12mo, recent half calf, marbled boards, small ink note to verso of title-page. Ilfracombe: Twiss and Son, 1887. £40.00 --- See sample text
- Chanter (John R) LUNDY ISLAND. A Monograph, Descriptive and Historical, with notices of its Distinguishing Features in Natural History. With folding map, 171pp, 12mo, original bevelled cloth, few spots to prelims. First edition, London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin., c.1877. £80.00
- Chapman (Stanley D), Edited and Introduction. THE DEVON CLOTH INDUSTRY IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Sun Fire Office Inventories of Merchants' and Manufacturers' Property, 1726 - 1770. xxvi + 159pp, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 23. Torquay: 1978. £15.00
- Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. iv + vii list of subscribers + 1-116 and 125-144pp, pages 117-124 were omitted in pagination, 4to, uncut recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine. Exeter: Printed and Sold by R. Thorn in Fore-Street. 1785. £110.00
- Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. vii + 144pp, 4to, cloth. First published Exeter: 1785. Reprinted, Barnstaple: Porcupines, 1970. £20.00
- Charity Commissioners FURTHER REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS For Inquiring Concerning Charities. County of DEVON section. Folio, pages numbered 53-170pp, uncut, disbound. 1839. £35.00
* The complete section covering the charities in Exeter. Extracted from the blue papers.
- Chope (R. Pearse) ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT. With 4 plates, folding plan, 112pp, original printed wraps, couple of small library stamps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1926. £18.00
* The 'Address' concerns Hartland. Pearce Chope had a book published on Hartland in 1940, this work no doubt formed a basis for it.
- Chudleigh (John) DEVONSHIRE ANTIQUITIES. Containing Illustrations of Eighty Dartmoor Villages and Wayside Crosses, Inscribed Stones, Stone Circles.... and other Objects of Interest. Map of Dartmoor. Illusts, folding map, 116pp, few small spots to the original cloth, spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed to head and foot. Second Edition. Exeter: Henry S. Eland, 1893. £70.00
- Clark (E.A.G) THE PORTS OF THE EXE ESTUARY 1660 - 1860. A Study in Historical Geography. (x) + 247pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. University of Exeter: Reprinted, 1968. £20.00
- Clark (E.A.G) THE PORTS OF THE EXE ESTUARY 1660 - 1860. A Study in Historical Geography. (x) + 247pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib. labels to endpapers, stamps to verso of title-page. First edition, University of Exeter: 1960. £12.00
- Clayden (Arthur W) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE SCENERY. An Essay In Geographical Evolution. With 43 plates, 202pp, original cloth lightly rubbed, small ink splash to head of spine and top of rear board. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin. London: Chatto and Windus, 1906. £30.00 --- See sample text
- Cock (John) RECORDS OF YE ANTIENT BOROUGH OF SOUTH MOLTON. in ye County of Devon. Illusts, (vii) + 255pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, recased with original spine laid down, few marks to cloth, new endpapers. Printed by James Townsend, Exeter. Published by the Author, at Woodville, South Molton: 1893. £78.00
- Cockrem (E), Printer and Publisher TORQUAY AND TOR DIRECTORY, and General Advertiser. 29 issues and 10 supplements. The main issues were issued every 2 weeks, and are numbered from 157-186. they consist of 8pp, the supplements were issued the week following the main issue, with the same issue number, and were 4pp. This run appears to lack the main issue for No 180, but does have the supplement. There are no supplements, maybe none were issued, from issues 159-175 inclusive, or for 186. One issue lacks one leaf, another has just the first leaf. Folio, early half roan, marbled boards, rubbed, hinges partly split, front inner margin reinforced with transparent tape, occasional foxing and ink splash, few small marginal tears. Torquay, E. Cockrem, November 7th, 1845 to December 18th, 1846. £300.00
* RARE.
- [Coles (Albert J)], Jan Stewer IN CHIMLEY CORNER. 256pp, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, few minor marks to cloth. Herbert Jenkins Limited, London: c.193- £10.00
* Stories in the Devonshire Dialect.
- Cook (Michael), Edited with Introduction by THE DIOCESE OF EXETER IN 1821: Bishop Carey's Replies to Queries Before Visitation. Vol. II: Devon. xix + 206pp, original card covers spotty, spine slightly darkened, internally sound. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 4. Torquay: 1960. £16.00
- Cooke (G.A) A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. Comprising an Account of its Situation, Extent, Towns. Roads, Rivers.... Illustrated with a map of the county, and 4 small engravings on 2 sheets, sm 8vo, recent unlettered paper wraps, plates spotty, occasional light foxing to test. London: Sherwood, Seeley, and Jones, c.1820. £32.00
- Cooke (G.A) TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON, Historical, Statistical, and Descriptive.... With folding map, 155pp, sm 8vo, recent paper boards, paper label on top board. c.1820. £35.00
- Cornish (James George), Edited by Vaughan Cornish. REMINISCENCES OF COUNTRY LIFE. With Eight Illustrations. xi + 147pp, original cloth, few tears and small portions missing from slightly spotty dustwrapper. First edition, Country Life, London: 1939. £22.00
* Includes a chapter on his retirement in Sidmouth. 'The long connection of his family with the parish of Salcombe regis (now part of Sidmouth) and his position as a landowner enabled him to do much useful work for the improvement of local conditions.... '
- Cornish (Vaughan) THE SCENERY OF SIDMOUTH. Its Natural Beauty and Historic Interest. With map, 4 plates and a large folding panorama in pocket at rear, 86pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small narrow stain to foot of rear board, occasional foxing. First edition. Cambridge at the University Press: 1940. £30.00
- Cox (Jo) and Thorp (John R.L) DEVON THATCH An illustrated History of Thatching and Thatched Buildings in Devon. Numerous illusts, several in colour, 200pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Devon Books, Tiverton: 2001. £22.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) SIDMOUTH And the Neighbourhood from the Otter to the Axe. (Homeland Handbooks) With plan, illusts, 80pp, xxxi pages of adverts, 12mo, original printed card covers slightly rubbed to outer hinges. First edition, London: Homeland Association. 1926. £10.00
- Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; and its Borderland. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon. Folding map, 13 illusts on 12 plates, 184pp, original cloth. Special Edition With Additional Plates, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Revised Edition. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £65.00 --- See sample text
* This forms Part 2 of volume 2 of Devon Notes and Queries.
- Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; and its Borderland. Revised edition. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon. With 21 plates, folding map, 184pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge tender. Special Edition With Additional Plates, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £80.00
- Crossing (W) GUIDE TO DARTMOOR: A Topographical Description of the Forest and Commons. With Maps and Sketches. Maps, illusts, (xii) + 529 + xvpp of adverts, original printed cloth slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked though sound. Second edition. Plymouth: Western Morning News, Preface dated 1912. £45.00
- Crossing (William) A HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR: Historical Notices of the Forest and its Purlieus During the Nineteenth Century. Illusts, roy 8vo, title and last leaf slightly browned. Fourth Edition. Plymouth: 1901. £25.00
- Crossing (William) CRANMERE The Legendary Story of Binjie Gear and other Poems. With a Letter from Eden Phillpotts to the Rev. H.L. Bickersteth, Vicar of Tavistock. 66pp, 12mo, original cloth, corners slightly bruised. First edition, Plymouth: Charles Luke & London: Simpkin, Marshall, Kent, 1926. £65.00
- Crossing (William) GEMS IN A GRANITE SETTING: Beauties of the Lone Land of Dartmoor. Numerous illusts, 220pp, roy 8vo, original decorative cloth, partly faded and slightly soiled, lacks rear endpaper, ownership inscriptions to front endpapers, front inner hinge slightly weak. Fourth Edition. Plymouth: "The Western Morning News", 1905. £45.00
- Crossing (William), Edited by Brian Le Messurier CROSSING'S GUIDE TO DARTMOOR. The 1912 Edition reprinted with new introduction by Brian Le Messurier. Illusts, [x] + 529pp, dustwrapper, name to front pastedown. Dawlish: David and Charles, London: MacDonald, 1965. £18.00
- Crossing (William), Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier CROSSING'S DARTMOOR WORKER. Illusts, 163pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1966. £18.00
* This is the first time these articles were published in book form; they were originally published in The Western Morning News.
- Crossing's HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR. Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier. Plates and textual illusts, 206pp, dustwrapper, ownership name on front endpaper. Newton Abbot: 1967. £16.00
- Curtis (J. Sydney) DEVONSHIRE: Historical & Pictorial. A Complete Story of Devon from the Earliest Times, together with Views and Reviews of All Places of Interest, and a Concise Gazetteer.... Illustrated with about 200 Photogravures. Folio, 189 + (iii) + viii pages of adverts, original cloth, covers lightly rubbed, damp spotted towards fore-edges of boards. Topographical Publishing Co. Southampton: (1896) £40.00
- Dallas (J) and Porter (H.G) THE NOTE-BOOK OF TRISTRAM RISDON. (Author of the 'Survey of the County of Devon'), 1608-1628. Frontis, 352pp, uncut in the original buckram, private ownership stamp to title-page. London: Elliot Stock, 1897. £60.00
* An invaluable source for West Country heraldry.
- Davidson (James) THE HISTORY OF NEWENHAM ABBEY in the County of Devon. With 6 lithographed plates, v + 250pp, sm 8vo, original embossed cloth, cloth very slightly bubbled on top board. London: Longman and Co. 1853. £75.00
- [Davies (E.W.L)] MEMOIR OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL, And His Out-of-Door Life. New Edition with illustrations by N.H.J. Baird coloured by hand. 345 + (7)pp index + 4 page publishers adverts, 4to, original cloth gilt, partly faded, back outer hinge partly split, though sound. LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. London: Chatto & Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £45.00
- [Davies (E.W.L)] THE OUT-OF-DOOR LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL A Memoir. Frontis, xii + 307 + vipp of adverts, original cloth, some light foxing to prelims, few small spots to cloth. New Edition. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1883. £58.00
- Daw (John) REMINISCENCES OF SIR JOHN DAW covering the period 1866-1957. Illusts, 84pp, original cloth boards slightly marked. Printed for Private Circulation. 1957. £24.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper, and with a signed letter from him tipped in.
- Delderfield (Eric R) EXMOUTH MILESTONES. A History. Illusts, map e.p.'s, 290pp, original partly faded cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Reprinted, Exmouth: The Raleigh Press, 1949. £24.00
- Devon Archaeological Society THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR Perspectives from the 1990s. Papers presented to a Conference at Exeter University in September 1994 to celebrate the centenary of the foundation of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. Illusts, diagrams, maps, viii + 286pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Archaeological Society and Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1996. £12.00
Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries
A selection from my stock.
Devonshire Association Reports and Transactions
A selection from my stock.
- Devonshire Association THE DEVONSHIRE DOMESDAY AND GELD INQUEST: Extensions, Translations, and Indices. Sketch map, xlix + 1236 + 29pp, 2 volumes, original cloth, head and foot of spine rubbed, small hole in spine of volume 2, one outer hinge very rubbed, signs where bookplates removed from front pastedowns. Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1884-1892. £105.00
- Devonshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore DEVONSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 1. 158pp, original cloth, slight rubbed, head of spine frayed, ex-lib with label and stamp to front endpaper, and stamp to verso of title-page, number to foot of spine. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Initialled by Phillimore. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1909. £45.00
* Marriages celebrated in each parish from the first entry to the year either 1812 or 1837. Contains the parishes of Ipplepen, Kingskerswell, Werrington, Countisbury, Trentishoe, Martinhoe, Uffculme.
- Dickinson (Bickford H.C) SABINE BARING-GOULD. The Happy Warrior 1834-1924. 191pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £24.00
- Donn (Benjamin) A MAP OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON 1765. Reprinted in facsimile with an introduction by W.L.D. Ravenhill. With 25 double-page maps, 20pp, roy 4to, few spots to rear of dustwrapper. Printed for the Devon and Cornwall Record Society. 1965. £60.00
- Doveton (F.B) DELIGHTFUL DEVON Being Ten Sketches of Rambles, Fishing, and Otherwise, in Devon. (Reprinted in part from 'A Fisherman's Fancies'). 64pp, original card covers, spine slightly worn at foot. 1896. £25.00
- Drake-Brockman (E.D) STAVERTON ON THE DART. From Records of Church and Parish. With 10 plates, 97pp, few light spots to the original cloth. Exeter: Sydney Lee, c.1938. £28.00
- Duffy (Eamon) THE VOICES OF MOREBATH Reformation and Rebellion in an English Village. Plates, maps endpapers, xv + (i) + 232pp, lacks dustwrapper. Yale University Press. London and New Haven: 2001. £12.00
- Duffy (M), and others Edited by THE NEW MARITIME HISTORY OF DEVON Volume 1: From Early Times to the Late Eighteenth Century, and Volume 2: From the Late Eighteenth Century to the Present Day. Plates, maps, 2 volumes, 256pp and 272pp, 4to, dustwrappers. University of Exeter and Conway Maritime Press. (1992) and 1994. £68.00
- Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £18.00
- Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £22.00
* With a hand written letter, loosely inserted, from Marion Hedden, the author's daughter, who wrote the 'Foreword' to the book.
- Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME III. 398pp, original printed paper wraps, partly faded, lower wrap loose and ragged. Canterbury and York Society in conjunction with Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1967. £16.00
- Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME IV. 318pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1971. £18.00
- Elliston-Wright (F.R) BRAUNTON A Few Nature Notes. Coloured frontis, illusts, folding map, 157pp, original cloth. Revised Edition. Barnstaple: A.E. Barnes, 1932. £22.00
- Erskine (Audrey M), Edited by THE DEVONSHIRE LAY SUBSIDY OF 1332. Frontispiece map, xx + 176pp, original card covers, top outer hinge partly rubbed. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 14. Torquay: 1969. £18.00
- Evans (Rachel) HOME SCENES, OR TAVISTOCK AND ITS VICINITY. Illustrated with Engravings from original drawings, taken expressly for this work. With a folding lithographed frontis and 22 vignette view engravings, viii + 258pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed and slightly chipped to foot of spine, frontis spotty, and occasional light spotting, a few plates slightly off-set, short tear to one margin of a text leaf. First edition, London: Simpkin and Marshall. Tavistock: J.L. Commins, 1846. £135.00
* The lithographed frontis is quite often missing, and is not called for in Somers Cocks's Devon Topographical Prints.
- Evans (Rachel) HOME SCENES, OR TAVISTOCK AND ITS VICINITY. Illustrated with mounted photo frontis. and 7 steel engraved vignette views, viii + 176pp, original cloth. Second Edition Revised and Corrected. Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield. 1875. £80.00
- Everitt (Rev. William), Edited by DEVONSHIRE SCENERY: Its Inspiration in the Prose and Song of various Authors. viii + 248pp, original cloth partly faded, rear outer hinge split for most of its length, spine chipped. Exeter: William Pollard, 1884. £22.00
- Exeter Charities THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; Containing that Part which Relates to the City of Exeter. 598pp, contemporary unlettered half calf, marbled boards, rubbed at edges, occasional light spotting. Exeter: Printed and Published by T. Besley.... 1825. £48.00
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Transactions. Second Series:- Vol IV. Part I. With 8 plates, original card covers, lacks top board, 4to, spine worn. William Pollard, Exeter: 1878. £12.00
* Includes articles on:- Ancient Stained Glass of Exeter Cathedral and Restoration of Exeter Cathedral.
- Exeter Registers, Transcribed and Edited by W.U. Reynell-Upham and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. VOLUME I. The Registers of the Cathedral. xi + 410pp, early binders cloth, top outer hinge partly split, though sound.. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1910. £78.00
* Includes a comprehensive index.
- Fice (J.E) THE HISTORY OF GOODLEIGH A North Devon Village. Map, illusts, 128pp, original pictorial card covers. Toptown printers Limited, Barnstaple: 1982. £14.00
- Fielder (Duncan) A HISTORY OF BIDEFORD Plates, textual illusts, roy 8vo, xx + 102pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1985. £24.00
- Finn (R. Weldon) DOMESDAY STUDIES. The Liber Exoniensis. x + 172pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, few small marks to covers, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. First edition, Longmans, London: 1964. £23.00
- Fleming (Andrew) THE DARTMOOR REAVES Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions. Illustrations, diagrams, plans, viii + 135pp, dustwrapper. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1988. £30.00
- Fox (Harold) THE EVOLUTION OF THE FISHING VILLAGE: Landscape and Society along the South Devon Coast, 1086-1550. Leicester Explorations in Local History 1. Illusts, sketch maps, xviii + 208pp, original pictorial card covers. Leopard's Head Press, Oxford: 2001. £15.00
- Fox (S.P) KINGSBRIDGE And Its Surroundings. With 3 actual mounted photographs pasted onto blanks, 269 + (3)pp, original cloth, damp spotted to edges of boards, recased with new endpapers and old spine laid down. Second Edition. Printed for the Compiler By G.P. Friend, Plymouth: 1874. £80.00
- Fraser (Robert) GENERAL VIEW OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. With Observations on the Means of its Improvement.... Drawn up for Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. With folding map, 75pp, 4to, recent, partly faded, paper boards, light water stain to map, a few leaves foxed. First edition, London: Printed by C. Macrae, 1794. £110.00
- Freeman (Revd. Edward Vere) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF WEST ANSTEY, NORTH DEVON, With a List of Birds and Flora. 52 leaves printed on rectos only, original unlettered cloth. Compiled in 1893. £32.00
- Friend (Rev. H) A GLOSSARY OF DEVONSHIRE PLANT NAMES. vi + (ii) + 63pp, new wraps with old top wrap laid down, top hinge partly split at head. English Dialect Society. 1882. £30.00
- Friend (Rev. Hilderic) BYGONE DEVONSHIRE. Illusts, 255pp + 13pp publishers catalogue, original bevelled cloth, covers spotty and marked. 1898. £24.00
- Gibbs (Roscoe) and Halliday (Maria) A DELINEATION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE in the Episcopal Palace at Exeter, with a Biographical Notice of The Right Reverend Peter Courtenay.... to which is added A DESCRIPTION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE, compiled by Maria Halliday. Plates and large folding frontis., 34pp, 4to, in the original unlettered paper boards, slightly chipped at head and foot of spine, folding frontis has a short split to one fold and is slightly foxed. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES.. Printed for Private Circulation Only. At the Office of the Torquay Directory, 1884. £42.00
* With a 2 page, sm 8vo, handwritten letter from Halliday pasted to front endpaper. The first leaf of the letter is slightly discoloured by the front pastedown.
- Gill (Crispin), Edited by DARTMOOR A New Study. Plates, textual diagrams, double-page map, 314pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: (1970) £18.00
* Contributors include Brian Le Mesurier, James Barber and John Somers Cocks.
- Goaman (Muriel) OLD BIDEFORD AND DISTRICT. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. New and Revised edition, E.M. Cox and A.G. Cox, Bristol: 1970. £10.00
- Grant (Alison) and Christie (Peter) THE BOOK OF BIDEFORD. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 116pp, dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1987. £30.00
- Gray (Todd) DARTMOOR ENGRAVED With 250 illusts, map endpapers, xx + 208pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2001. £18.00
* 'This volume contains more than 250 images of the moor.'
- Gray (Todd) EXETER ENGRAVED The Secular City, Volume 1. With 250 illusts, xx + 208pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £20.00
* 'This volume contains more than 250 images of Exeter, - Rougemont Castle, the city Walls and Gates, the river Exe and Quay,' etc.
- Gray (Todd) THE DEVON ALMANAC. Illusts, x + 209pp, card covers. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £11.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited with an Introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 1. Sir Richard and Lady Lucy Reynell of Forde (1627-48), John Willoughby of Leyhill (1644-6) and Sir Edward Wise of Sydenham (1655-9). Frontis, plates, sketch maps, lviii + 285pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 38. Torquay: 1995. £16.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited and with an Introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 2. Henry, Fifth Earl of Bath, and Rachel, Countess of Bath of Tawstock and London, 1637 - 1655. Frontis, plates, sketch maps, liv + 341pp, original card covers, slight crease to foot of top cover. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 39. Torquay: 1996. £16.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited by EAST DEVON The Travellers' Tales, Volume 2. Illusts, xxii + 210pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £14.00
* 'Contains 45 first-hand accounts by 41 travellers in East Devon'. Includes accounts by John Skinner, Richard Warner, Walter White, William Maton, William Stukeley, William Gilpin, John Leland, etc.
- Gray (Todd), Edited by EXETER The Travellers' Tales, Volume 1. Illusts, xvi + 196pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £12.00
* 'Contains 52 first-hand accounts of travellers to Exeter'. Includes accounts by Elihu Burritt, Richard Warner, John Skinner, William Maton, Stebbing Shaw, William Stukeley, Celia Fiennes, John Leland, etc.
- Greeves (Tom) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR FROM THE AIR. With 21 plates, opposite text and interleaved with diagramatic overlays on transparent film, spiral binding, original pictorial card covers, slight crease to lower corner of top cover. Devon Books, 1985. £20.00
- Greeves (Tom) TIN MINES AND MINERS OF DARTMOOR. A Photographic Record. Illusts, maps, 86pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, 1986. £14.00
- Gregory (Alfred T), Edited by DEVONSHIRE VERBAL PROVINCIALISMS. As Collected by Members of the Devonshire Association for Advancement of Science, Literature, & Art etc. 1877 to 1908. (viii) + 196pp, original cloth, few small spots to covers, lacks front endpaper. (1909) £45.00
- Gribble (Joseph Besly) MEMORIALS OF BARNSTAPLE; Being an attempt to supply the want of A History of that Ancient Borough. With 2 folding tables, a double-page plan, 3 plates, textual illusts, xxx + 454 + 16 page index, original cloth, in the original cloth slipcase. SUBSCRIBER'S COPY LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES. First published 1830, Reprinted Lazarus Publishing, Bideford: 1994. £50.00
* The index was specifically compiled for this edition.
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) MINES OF DEVON. Volume 1: The Southern Area. Illusts, textual maps, 154pp, partly faded dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £24.00
- Hands (Stuart) THE BOOK OF BICKINGTON From Moor to Shore. Illusts, maps, 160pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2000. £22.00
- Hanham (Alison), Edited and with an Introduction by CHURCHWARDENS' ACCOUNTS OF ASHBURTON, 1479 - 1580. Frontis, 238pp, spine faded to original card covers, private bookplate to half-title. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 15. Torquay: 1970. £18.00
- Harper (Charles G) THE NORTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts. xiii + 247pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, damp spotting to lower corner of boards, small label to front endpaper. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1908. £35.00 --- See sample text
- Harper (Charles G) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xiii + 304pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, with tape repairs to verso. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1907. £50.00
- Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR. Plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. New impression with corrections. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £20.00
- Harris (J. Henry) MY DEVONSHIRE BOOK. "In the Land of Junket and Cream." With 31 plates, 174 + pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, couple of small nicks to fore-edge of cloth of rear board. First edition, Plymouth: Western Morning News, 1907. £20.00
- Harvey (L.A) and St Leger-Gordon (D) DARTMOOR. With 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware, 36 Photographs in Black and White and 3 maps of the Area. xiv + 273pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Reprinted, Collins, New Naturalist. London: 1963. £14.00
- Hayter-Hames (Jane) A HISTORY OF CHAGFORD. Plates, textual illusts, 143pp, includes a 3 page list of subscribers, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1981. £24.00
- Heath (Francis George) THE FERN PARADISE; A Plea for the Culture of Ferns. Illustrated Edition. With coloured frontis, xvi + 298 + vi + (ii)pp publishers adverts, original cloth, a.e.g. very lightly rubbed to edges, light foxing to front and rear. Second Edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1876. £28.00
* Heath lived in Devon where he did much of the work and where he provides many of the examples for this work.
- Hemery (Eric) HIGH DARTMOOR Land and People. Numerous plates, maps, xii + 1073pp, original cloth, contained within original cloth slipcase. London: Robert Hale, 1983. £75.00
- Henderson (Charles) and Jervoise (E) OLD DEVON BRIDGES. lllustrated with 43 Photographs. 96pp, original cloth, occasional light foxing. First edition, Wheaton, Exeter: 1938. £35.00
- Henley (Ellen Pamela), (His sister), WILLIAM CUMMING HENLEY: His Days & Ways. Illusts., xxi + 68pp, small folio, original card covers, slightly worn and chipped dustwrapper. First edition, Dartmouth: R. Cranford, 1953. £20.00
* Henley lived in Dartmouth, was a local ironmonger and part time artist. After his death his sister opened a museum in his old workshop, displaying his pictures, etc. Presentation inscription on front endpaper from Ida Walker the caretaker of the collection.
- Henry (Lord Bishop of Exeter) A SERMON PREACHED IN THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF EXETER on Thursday the 24th of August, 1837, at the Consecration of the New Cemetery by Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter, and Published at the Request of the Mayor, The Commissioners of Improvement, and the Clergy of Exeter. 23pp, disbound. Exeter: Printed by Woolmer & Co., Gazette Office; 1837. £18.00
* Contemporary inscription on half-title.
- Hingeston-Randolph (Rev. F.C) THE REGISTER OF WALTER DE STAPELDON, Bishop of Exeter, (A.D. 1307 - 1326). Folding facsimile frontispiece, xxxiv + 584pp + 7pp list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed to edges, early library stamp to title, and inscription to front pastedown. London: George Bell, Exeter; Henry S. Eland, 1892. £45.00
- Hoskins (W.G) DEVON AND ITS PEOPLE. With 12 illusts, and 6 maps and plans, 176pp, dustwrapper, inscription on front paper. Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1959. £12.00
- Hoskins (W.G) DEVON. Illusts, 18 maps, xxxviii + 617pp, transparent dustwrapper. Commemorative Edition Limited to 300 Numbered Copies, signed by the publisher. Devon Books, Tiverton: 1992. £26.00
- Hoskins (W.G), Edited by EXETER IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: TAX AND RATE ASSESSMENTS 1602-1699. Frontis, folding map in pocket at rear, xx + 154pp, few spots to the partly faded original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New series Volume 2. Torquay: 1957. £15.00
* Lists the names of the collectors, and the people who paid in each parish.
- Howard (A.J), and Stoate (T.L), Edited by THE DEVON MUSTER ROLL FOR 1569. xix + 283pp, small folio, original cloth. Almondsbury: 1977. £85.00
- Howard (K.W.H), Edited and Annotated by THE AXMINSTER ECCLESIASTICA, 1660-1698. Frontis, text illusts, map endpapers, 280pp, original cloth. First published 1874. Annotated edition Gospel Tidings Publications, 1976. £16.00
- Lord Hunsdon of Hunsdon HISTORY OF GIBBS OF FENTON in Dartington County Devon. With 6 plates, xi + 188pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1925. £60.00
- Hunt (W) THE HISTORY OF TEETOTALISM IN DEVONSHIRE. iii + 138pp, sm 8vo, original cloth slightly rubbed, few short splits to top outer hinge, cloth faded, small portion torn from top corner of first few leaves. Devonport & London 1841. £65.00
* Very Scarce.
- Hussell (Allen T) NORTH DEVON CHURCHES, Studies of some of the Ancient Buildings. Illusts, [viii] + 126 + [iv], folio, original decorative cloth, some damp spotting to boards, internally sound. Printed at the "Herald" Press, Barnstaple: c.1910. £40.00
- Hyett (W) A DESCRIPTION OF THE WATERING PLACES On the South-East Coast of Devon, From the River Exe to the Dart inclusive, comprehending Dawlish, Teignmouth, Shaldon, and Torquay. With a Sketch of their Local History.... Embellished with Four Etchings and a Vignette Title. 105pp, sm 8vo, contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, few strips missing from covers, top outer cracked, couple of pages have the imprint of a leaf where it has been placed as a bookmark? ex-lib with small embossed stamp to margins of plates, and stamp to rear endpaper. Exeter: Printed and sold by J. Trewman and Son, High Street. (1803) £120.00
- Izacke (Richard and Samuel) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature.... Now very much Enlarged and Continued to the Year 1723, by Samuel Izacke.... Heraldic frontis, woodcut illustrations of coats of arms, with an extra one tipped in, lacks the view of cathedral, and the plan, iii + 213 + (66)pp, early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, rubbed to edges, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, with the bookplate of Dartington Hall to front endpaper. There are 2 early ink drawings of coats of arms to blank portion of one leaf, few minor marks in text. The Second Edition, London: Printed by Edw. Score and John March Booksellers in Exon, and Samuel Birt in Ave-Marie-lane, London, 1724. £45.00
- Izacke (Richard) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature.... Very much Enlarged and Continued to the Year 1723, by Samuel Izacke.... Lacks the map and the 2 engravings, heraldic textual illusts, (6) + 62 + 191 + (62)pp, full contemporary calf, rubbed, outer and inner hinges cracked, top board almost loose, couple of early ink marginal notes, 3 ink lines crossed through part of title-page. The Second Edition. London: Printed for Richard Izacke, Gent. Son of the Author. 1741. £55.00
* This is a reissue of the 1723 edition.
- Jones (Mary) THE HISTORY OF CHUDLEIGH IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON, and the surrounding Scenery, seats.... etc. With an engraved vignette frontis, vi + 210pp, later full calf, raised bands, leather label, a.e.g. First edition. 1852. £85.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1910. Folding map, xxxiv + 1157 + 64 pages of adverts, original cloth, partly faded, rear outer hinge partly split, inner hinges weak, lacks front endpaper, name in ink to top board. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1910. £120.00
- King (Richard John) THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR, and its Borders. A Historical Sketch. xii + 138pp, 12mo, original cloth, occasional light foxing. London: John Russell Smith, 1856. £85.00
- Kowaleski (Maryanne) LOCAL MARKETS AND REGIONAL TRADE IN MEDIEVAL EXETER. Sketch maps, x + 442pp, dustwrapper. Cambridge University Press, 1995. £45.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Langham (A. and M) LUNDY. With a chapter on the archaeology of Lundy by K.S. Gardner. Illusts, folding map, 216pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1970. £22.00
- Langham (A. and M) LUNDY Bristol Channel. Map, text illusts, 182pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. Broadacre Books, Bradford: 1960. £65.00
* Very Scarce.
- Lapford Registers, Edited by A.R. Densham THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LAPFORD Co. Devon A.D. 1567-1850. 276pp, uncut and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1954. £75.00
- Larn (Richard) DEVON SHIPWRECKS. Plates, 272pp, dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £25.00
- Lega-Weekes (Ethel) SOME STUDIES IN THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE EXETER. With 17 illusts, 200pp, later cloth, ex-lib with labels to pastedowns, and occasional stamps. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1915. £32.00
- Levine (David) FAMILY FORMATION IN AN AGE OF NASCENT CAPITALISM. xiv + 194pp, original cloth. Academic Press, London: 1977. £15.00
* A study of 3 villages one being Colyton in Devon, the others being Shepshed and Bottesford in Leicestershire, and Terling in Essex.
- Lewis (Michael) THE HAWKINS DYNASTY. Three Generations of a Tudor Family. With 7 plates a map and a table, 247 + 9pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine. First edition, London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. £22.00
- London (Vera C.M.), Edited with Introduction by THE CARTULARY OF CANONSLEIGH ABBEY (Harleian MS. no. 3660). xxxix + 143pp, spine slightly faded to original card covers, slight creasing to corners of top cover. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 8. Torquay: 1965. £16.00
- Lowe (Thomas Hill), Dean of Exeter AURICULAR CONFESSION. A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of St. Peter, Exeter, On Sunday, Nov. 7th, 1852. Published by Request. 14pp, disbound, some waterstaining mainly to lower corners. Second Edition. Exeter, Plymouth, and London: 1852. £12.00
- Loyd (L.R.W) LUNDY Its History and Natural History. With 29 Illustrations and a Map. xii + 248pp, later cloth. Longmans, Green, London: 1925. £60.00
- Lysons (Daniel and Samuel) DEVONSHIRE. Magna Britannia; Being A Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Volume the Sixth, containing Devonshire. 2 volumes, titled on spines Vol. VI. pt. I and pt. II. With 34 engraved plates, maps, some of which are folding, ccciv + 682pp, 4to, contemporary half calf, raised bands, contrasting leather labels, marbled boards, covers rubbed to edges, usual occasional foxing, a couple of plates very foxed. London: Printed for Thomas Cadell, 1822. £255.00
* With the armorial bookplate of Michael Henry Williams.
- Mahotiere (Mary de la) TIVERTON and the Exe Valley. A Pictorial History. Illusts, (128)pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1990. £11.00
- Maltby (Mark) and Wilkinson (M) FAUNAL STUDIES ON URBAN SITES. The Animal Bones from Exeter 1971 - 1975. Exeter Archaeological Reports Volume 2. Maps, diagrams, xi + 221pp, small folio, original decorative card covers. Department of Prehistory and Archaeology University of Sheffield, 1979. £15.00
- Marine Biological Association PLYMOUTH MARINE FAUNA. Being Notes of the Local Distribution of Species occurring in the Neighbourhood. Compiled from the records of the Laboratory of the Marine Biological Association. Folding chart, 371pp, original wraps, few page corners curled. Second Edition, Exeter: 1931 £14.00
- Martin (E.W) DARTMOOR Sketch map and 25 plates, 230pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, London: Robert Hale, 1958. £10.00
- Messenger (M.J) NORTH DEVON CLAY The history of an industry and its transport. Photos, plans, diagrams, 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Truro: Twelve Heads Press, 1982. £30.00
![]()
DEVON ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Midhope (Stephen) DEATHS ADVANTAGE: OR A SERMON Preached at the Funerall of That Noble and Valiant Gentleman, Colonell William Gould, High Sheriff of Devon: By order of the Parliament, and late Commander of the Fort and Island in Plymouth. Licence leaf, (vi) + 24pp, sm 4to, disbound, stitching broken, in 2 sections. London, Printed by L.N. for Francis Eglesfield, and are to be sold at the Marigold in Paul's Church-yard. 1644. £165.00
* Colonell William Gould was appointed Governor of Plymouth Garrison and St Nicholas Island in 1644 but died a few months later from injuries he sustained with the Parliamentarians at Roborough.
- Moore (Rev. Cecil) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA OF THE FAMILY OF DE LA MOOR, Or Moore de Moorehayes in the Parish of Collumpton, Devon, from 1120-1884. Crown 4to, original wraps, 15pp. Part I. All Published. Privately Published. 1884. £14.00
- Moore (Robert) THE BIRDS OF DEVON. With 16 plates, double-page map, 293pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, David and Charles Newton Abbot: 1969. £18.00
- Mozley (T) HENRY VII Prince Arthur and Cardinal Morton. From a Group representing the Adoration of the Three Kings on the Chancel Screen of Plymtree Church. With an Appendix Containing a Notice of "Nicholas Monk, Rector of Plymtree;" "John Land," &c. With a tinted litho. and a folding plate, 149pp, roy 8vo, original cloth lightly rubbed to edges, stitching weak. Printed for T. Mozley, Rector of Plymtree: 1878. £30.00
- Nelson (T) and Sons, Printer TORQUAY AND NEIGHBOURHOOD. With tinted engraved title-page, 10 tinted engraved plates, 1 being double-page, 24pp of text, oblong 16mo, original cloth, with one view pasted to top board, spine slightly faded. T. Nelson and Sons. 1868. £52.00
* Not in Brockett's Devon Union List.
- Nesbitt (F) ILFRACOMBE PARISH CHURCH. Illusts, folding plan, 84pp, original cloth, signs where label(?) removed from corner of top board. Second Edition. Ilfracombe: Twiss Bros. 1906. £14.00
- Newton (Robert) EIGHTEENTH CENTURY EXETER. With 7 plates, xiii + 192pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1984. £17.00
- Newton (Robert) VICTORIAN EXETER 1837-1914. Frontis, illusts, folding map, xxi + 415pp, original cloth, dustwrapper slightly faded with a couple of short tears. Leicester University Press: 1968. £22.00
- [Noble (W.B)] A GUIDE TO THE WATERING PLACES ON THE COAST, BETWEEN THE EXE AND THE DART; Including Teignmouth, Dawlish and Torquay, Embellished with a General View of Teignmouth and Dawlish, and the Various Seats Around Them, with a Short Description of the Neighbourhood, Dedicated, by Permission to the Right Hon. Lord Viscount Exmouth. With 21 hand coloured aquatint views, includes 5 folding plates, 4 of the plates are in duplicate. The plates are by D. Havell, T. Shury and J.C. Stadler, from drawings by W.B. Noble. In the four parts, with the original title and the title-page to first edition bound in, (ii) + viii + 95 + 84 + 72 + (2) + (20) Conchology unpaginated + 8pp list of subscribers. Recent half morocco, spine gilt tooled and divided into compartments, small amount of light foxing. Teignmouth: Printed by and Sold by E. Croydon, Public Library. 1821. £1100.00
* This edition not in Abbey's Scenery...
- Oliver (G), and Harding (Col.) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES OF DEVON. Frontis, 208pp, early half calf, cloth boards, cloth damp spotted, raised bands, leather label, lightly rubbed to edges. There is no title page or prelims, and the text finishes abruptly on page 208. There is a manuscript table of 'Contents' to verso of front endpaper. There is also a contemporary manuscript note to the second front endpaper :- 'This Volume contains all that published of a new and enlarged of the late Dr Olivers Ecclesiastical & Parochial Antiquities of Devon. The additions being furnished by Col. Harding..... ' Tipped into the front is a folded sheet advertising flier for the work announcing that it was to be published in 2 volumes. Also tipped in at the front is a 2 page letter from William Pollard, the printer, explaining the reasons for his dispute with Harding. Loosely inserted is an early transcription 'from a letter of Prebendary Randolph to J. Ingle Dredge, correcting an error in Col. Harding's edit. of Olivers Eccles. Antiq..... ' Two 8vo, pages. Tipped in at the rear is a two page 8vo letter from J. Brooking Rowe concerning this edition. William Pollard, Exeter: (1868) £145.00
* With a signed presentation inscription from the author to W.R. Crabbe, the Devon author, on front endpaper. With Crabbe's bookplate to front pastedown, and with T.N. Brushfield's bookplate to rear pastedown. There is also the signature of Edward Windeatt, the Devon author, to the front endpaper. According to a cutting from an early bookseller's catalogue in a copy of this work in the West Country Studies Library in Exeter only a few copies were distributed to the Editor's friends, the rest were destroyed.
- Oliver (George) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON, Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Illusts, 252 + (4)pp, and 211 + (2)pp, and 107 + (1)pp, 3 volumes, original cloth, not uniform, partly faded, one front inner hinge almost broken, 2 outer hinges partly split, one board almost loose, Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, London: J.B. Nichols, 1839, 1840 and 1842. £150.00
- Oliver (George) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON, Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Volume 1 of 3 only. With 4 plates, 252 + (4)pp, original cloth, partly faded, head of spine slightly rubbed, occasional foxing mainly to prelims. Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, 1839. £45.00
* With the armorial bookplate of Amery to front pastedown, and the signature of John Amery and the signature of Edward Windeatt, the Devon historian, to front endpaper.
- Oliver (Rev. G) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. xiii + 191pp + cxliiipp + Errata leaf, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, small portion missing from head of spine, rear outer hinge partly split, top board loose, light foxing. Exeter: Printed by R. Cullum, 1821. £55.00
- Oliver (Rev. George) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. With a short Memoir of the Author, and an Appendix of Documents and Illustrations. Folding plan, xiv + 337pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, head and foot of spine rubbed, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge weak, occasional light foxing. Exeter: William Roberts, 1861. £40.00
- O'Neill (H.C) DEVONSHIRE IDYLLS. Frontis, 219pp, sm 8vo, few spots to original cloth, spine faded. New Edition, London: Andrew Melrose, 1922. £10.00
- Oppenheim (M.M) THE MARITIME HISTORY OF DEVON. Illusts, map endpapers, xxii + 175pp, couple of small nicks to dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1968. £18.00
- Owen (D.M), Ed. and Intro. JOHN LYDFORD'S BOOK. Frontis, 203pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 20. 1974. £12.00
* Includes 11pp of persons and places.
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) THE RIVERS OF DEVON FROM SOURCE TO SEA. With some account of the Towns and Villages on their banks. With 20 plates, folding map, xv + 348pp, original cloth, mark on spine, small embossed stamp to title. First edition, London: Seeley and Co., 1893. £55.00
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES. With some account of its Borders. With a Map, Plans, Etchings and other Illustrations. x + 312pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small hole to rear outer hinge. First edition, London: Seeley and Co., 1889. £38.00
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES. With some account of its Borders. With a Map and Illustrations. xii + 309pp, original cloth. Fourth Edition, 1895. £25.00
- Parr (Katharine) (Beatrice Chase) DARTMOOR THE BELOVED. Illusts, 83pp, original printed wraps, partly faded, spine slightly rubbed with short split at head of spine, and chipped to head and foot of spine. Widecombe in the Moor: (1951) £22.00
* Very Scarce. Includes chapters on Dartmoor Prison, Dartmoor weather, National Park etc.
- Parracombe, Transcribed by A.J.P. Skinner THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF PARRACOMBE, Devon 1597 - 1836. xv + 101pp, unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1917. £68.00
- Peach (L. Du Garde) UNKNOWN DEVON. Illustrated by Gyrth Russell. With 8 colour plates, and numerous line drawings, vi + 206pp, sm 4to, original cloth, outer hinges slightly rubbed. First edition, London: John Lane, 1927. £32.00
- Perkins (John W) GEOLOGY EXPLAINED: DARTMOOR AND THE TAMAR VALLEY. Illustrations by the author, 196pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £22.00
- Perry-Keene (C.J) SONGS OF THE DEAN BOURN. Frontis, xii + 244pp, original cloth, front inner hinge cracked and slightly weak, lightly rubbed to edges, first and last leaves lightly browned. First edition, Plymouth: Bowering and Co., 1910. £22.00
* Tipped into the front is an Obituary note for Perry-Keene, and another relevant note.
- Perry-Keene (Rev. C.J) HERRICK'S PARISH DEAN PRIOR, with Stories and Songs of the Dean Bourn. Frontis, and one other plate, 87pp, original cloth, foxing mainly to prelims and endpapers. Plymouth: William Brendon & Sons, 1927. £15.00
- Petit (Paul) PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR. Plates and textual illusts, 192pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Newton Abbot: 1974. £12.00
- Pettit (Paul) PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR. Plates, textual illusts, 192pp, lacks dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £15.00
- Pevsner (Nikolaus) and Cherry (Bridget) DEVON. The Buildings of England. Maps, diagrams, plates, 976pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper, splash mark to fore-edges. Second edition, extensively revised, Penguin Books, 1989. £18.00
- Phillpotts (Adelaide Eden) ILLYRION and other Poems. 60 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, dustwrapper. First edition, 1916. £18.00
- Phillpotts (Henry), Bishop of Exeter REPORT OF THE INQUIRY INSTITUTED BY THE RIGHT REVEREND THE LORD BISHOP OF EXETER, As Visitor of the Orphans Home, established by The SISTERS OF MERCY, At Morice Town, Devonport, into the Truth of Certain Statements Published in the "Devonport Telegraph," February 10th 1849. 80 + ivpp, disbound. Plymouth: Roger Lidstone, 1849. £45.00
- Pike (Claude) HEATHERCOMBE The History of a Dartmoor Valley. Illusts, some in colour maps, 92pp, dustwrapper. Tiverton: Westcountry Books (1993) £15.00
- Pilkington (Francis) ASHBURTON The Dartmoor Town. With illustrations by Michael Huggins, 136pp, card covers. Second impression, Callington: 1978. £10.00
- Pilkington (Francis) ASHBURTON The Dartmoor Town. With illustrations by Michael Huggins, 136pp, card covers. Third impression, Callington: 1981. £10.00
- Plymtree THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF PLYMTREE, A.D. 1538 to 1837. Transcribed and Edited by The Venerable Edgar Hay. With 5 illusts, xix + 188pp, unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1940. £75.00
- Polwhele (Rev. R) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. With 24 full page engraved plates and a large folding map by John Cary. With a very comprehensive and hitherto unpublished manuscript index included. Introduction specially written by A.L. Rowse. Folio, 3 volumes, dustwrappers. Originally published Exeter: 1793-1806. Reprinted, Kohler and Coombes, Dorking: 1977. £350.00
* Includes a facsimile of the hitherto unpublished manuscript index compiled by the antiquary James Davidson, of Axminster. This index is more comprehensive than the one compiled by Polwhele.
- Polwhele (Rev. Richard) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. With 24 full page copper engraved plates and with the small map by John Cary. (4) + 329 and ii + (4) + 46 + 382 and 383-504pp corrections leaf + errata slip, 3 volumes bound in one, full calf, with early gilt tooled boards and later calf spine, raised bands, boards very lightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, all page edges gilt, light spotting and off-setting, margins of most plates foxed, short tear to margin of one text leaf. Exeter: Printed by T. Trewman, for Cadell, Johnson and Dilly, London: 1797, 1793, 1806. £850.00
* One of the scarcest of the county histories. The 3 page postscript, which is frequently missing, is bound after page 176 in volume 1.
- Polwhele (Rev. Richard) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. Volumes 1 and 2 only of 3. With the smaller map by John Cary, 14 of the 24 full page engraved plates in the complete set, xii + + 329 and ii + (2) + 46 + 382. 2 folio, ex-lib. uniformly bound in qtr morocco, cloth boards, volume one slightly taller, edges very slightly rubbed, blind stamp to centre of boards, with small usually feint stamp to margins of plates, stamp to front pastedowns, light water staining to prelims of volume 2 and a few plates, occasional foxing mainly to margins of plates, couple of short tears to margins of 2 leaves. Exeter: Printed by Trewman and Son, for Cadell, Dilly, and Murray, London: 1793 and 1797. £380.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplates of Cecil George Savile Foljambe to front pastedowns. One of the scarcest of the county histories. Bound without the postscript and the contents leaves in Volume One as is often the case.
- Portman (D) EXETER HOUSES 1400 - 1700. With 39 plates, and 20 textual illusts, x + 133pp, roy 8vo, torn and ragged dustwrapper with pieces missing. University of Exeter: 1966. £32.00 --- See sample text
- Poulain (Jules) LE DARTMOOR Ou Les Deux Soeurs. Scenes de la Vie Anglais. 322 + (1)p, contemporary half calf, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, and page edges, covers slightly rubbed, light water stain affecting part of lower margins. First edition, Paris: Hippolyte Souverain, 1852. £60.00
* Fiction, it was published in English in 1891.
- Presland (John) LYNTON AND LYNMOUTH A Pageant of Cliff & Moorland. Illustrated by Frederick J. Widgery. 16 coloured plates, vii + 200 + 9 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slightly dull and with a few damp spots.. Reprinted, London: Chatto and Windus, 1919. £15.00
- Presland (John) TORQUAY The Charm and History of its Neighbourhood. Illustrated by Frederick J. Widgery. 16 coloured plates, vii + 190pp, original cloth, partly faded, fore-edges spotty. First edition, London: Chatto and Windus, 1920. £18.00
- Prideaux (E.K) and Shafto (G.R. Holt) BOSSES AND CORBELS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. An Illustrated Study in Decorative & Symbolic Design. Illusts, folding plan loosely inserted, 228pp, recent cloth. London: Chatto and Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1910. £52.00
- Prideaux (Edith K) SUTCOMBE CHURCH AND ITS BUILDERS. Folding frontis and other plates, with folding pedigrees in pocket at the front, 46pp + 2pp. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913.... Bound with.... Lega-Weekes (Ethel) SOME STUDIES IN THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE EXETER. Illusts, 200pp. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913. 2 volumes bound in one, original cloth, small stain to top of folding frontis, ex-lib?, signs where label removed from foot of spine, and paper thinned where presumably a stamp has been carelessly removed from verso of title. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1913. £50.00
* This volume forms Part 2 of vol 8 of Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries.
- Prince (John) DANMONII ORIENTALES ILLUSTRES: or THE WORTHIES OF DEVON. A Work Wherein the Lives and Fortunes of The Most Famous Divines, Statesmen, Swordsmen, Physicians, Writers, and Other Eminent Persons, Natives of that most noble Province..... A New Edition With Notes. With frontis, 5 plates of portraits and 5 plates of heraldic arms, xxxvii + 785pp + vipp, 4to, recent half calf, marbled boards, some plates spotty. Printed for Rees and Curtis, Plymouth. Edward Upham, Exeter. and Longman, Hurst Rees and Orme, London: 1810. £155.00
- Pycroft (George) ART IN DEVONSHIRE, with the biographies of Artists born in that County. 158pp, original bevelled cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine, small amount of light foxing, stamp of the 'Devon & Exeter Constitutional Newspaper' to title-page. Exeter: Henry S. Eland. & London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1883. £70.00
- Pyke (Richard) EDGEHILL COLLEGE: 1884-1934. Illusts, 80pp, dustwrapper. London: Epworth Press, 1934. £16.00
- Pyke (Richard) EDGEHILL COLLEGE: 1884-1957. A Triumph of Faith. Illusts, 74pp, 12mo, portions torn from dustwrapper, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title and number to base of spine. 1957. £10.00
- Ravenhill (Mary R) and Rowe (Margery M) DEVON MAPS AND MAP-MAKERS: Manuscript Maps Before 1840. With 16 coloured plates, 2 sketch maps, 2 volumes, xi + 214pp, and 215-433pp, original card covers, the 2 volumes contained within the original slip-case. Devon and Cornwall Record Society. New Series, Volume 43. Exeter: 2002. £37.00
- Reichel (Oswald J) EXTRACTS FROM THE PIPE ROLLS OF HENRY II Relating to Devon. With an Index from Testa de Nevil. 57PP, original wraps, slightly dusty, ink note on top cover. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association. 1897. £15.00
- Reichel (Oswald J) THE "DOMESDAY" HUNDREDS OF DEVON. THE HUNDRED OF NORTH TAWTON. 30pp, original wraps. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Assoc. 1897. £18.00
- Reichel (Oswald J) THE "DOMESDAY" HUNDREDS. THE HUNDRED OF TEIGNBRIDGE. 20pp, original wraps, with some interesting contemporary marginalia. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1897. £15.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) INDEX OF PERSONAL AND PLACE NAMES in the "Hundreds of Devon". Contributed to the Transactions of the Association. 405pp, few short tears to original wraps. Devonshire Association. Torquay: 1942. £28.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) THE HUNDRED OF TIVERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. 31pp, original printed wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF SHEBBEAR IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra VOLUME. 52pp, original wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press, 1938. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF AXMINSTER AND AXMOUTH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1931. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF BRAUNTON, SHIRWELL AND FREMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 136pp, original wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1935. £20.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF SOUTH MOLTON AND ROBOROUGH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 68pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1930. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF PLYMPTON AND ERMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume, 88pp, original printed wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press, Ltd. 1933. £22.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF BLACK TORRINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 57pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1932. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF HEMYOCK AND HALBERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 31pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1929. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF COLYTON AND CLYSTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1934. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE ONE-TIME HUNDREDS OF NORTH MOLTON AND MOLLAND IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra VOLUME. 11pp, original wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1936. £14.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE MANOR AND HUNDRED OF CREDITON. Pages numbered 146-181, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1922. £12.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDRED OF STANBOROUGH OR DIPPEFORDA IN THE TIME OF TESTA DE NEVIL, A.D. 1243. A Supplement to Testa De Nevil. Index to Two Papers on Stanborough Hundred. Pages numbered 169-218pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1913. £18.00
- Risdon (Tristram) THE CHOROGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OR SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. Printed from a genuine copy of the original manuscript; with considerable additions. xxxvi + 442pp + 22 + (16)pp, full early calf, later gilt tooled spine, boards rubbed, light waterstaining to last few leaves, occasional foxing, couple of early ink notes in margins. London: Printed for Rees and Curtis, Plymouth. 1811. £110.00 --- See sample text
- Roberts (W.A) STOKENHAM PARISH TITHE MAP 1841 Extracts and Notes. 65 pages printed on rectos only, small folio, original printed wraps, protected by transparent plastic sheet, portions chipped from spine, couple of small transparent portions of tape on spine. Reprinted, W.A. Roberts, Kingsbridge, 1981. £18.00
- Rogers (J) ROMAN CATHOLICS HOSTILE TO THE FREE USE OF THE BIBLE. A Sermon Preached in Exeter Cathedral, On Sunday, May 11th, 1851. 23pp, disbound. London & Exeter: 1851. £12.00
- Rogers (W.H. Hamilton) THE SEPULCHRAL EFFIGIES IN THE PARISH CHURCHES OF NORTH DEVON. Illustrated with 19 plates and numerous textual illusts, 193-542pp, complete, 4to, original cloth backed printed paper boards, few slight marks to covers. Exeter: 1877. £70.00
* Forming Part II. Volume III. Second Series of Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
- Rowe (George) FORTY-EIGHT VIEWS OF COTTAGES AND SCENERY AT SIDMOUTH, DEVON Drawn from Nature and on stone by G. Rowe. Title + Dedication leaf + 48 lithographed views, with tissue guards, each view approx. 5" x 8", bound in the contemporary calf, with marbled panels on front and rear board, leather label on top board, spine gilt-tooled in compartments, slightly rubbed, to edges, marbled endpapers, top board almost loose, small amount of spotting mainly to margins, some tissue guards creased. Sidmouth: Published by John Wallis, 1826. £800.00
* With views of Sidmouth and many views of the local cottages and other buildings of architectural interest, usually with the names of their owners. Many of the houses are in the 'cottage ornee' style. Includes North End Cottage, Levonia Cottage, Temple Cottage, Myrtle Cottage, Woodland Cottage.
- Rowe (Margery M), and Draisey (John M), Edited by, Trans. and Intro. THE RECEIVERS' ACCOUNTS OF THE CITY OF EXETER 1304 - 1353. Frontis, xxxi + 128pp, paperback with dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 32. Torquay: 1989. £12.00
- Rowe (Margery M), Ed. and Intro. TUDOR EXETER Tax Assessments 1489 - 1595 Including the Military Survey 1522. xix + 106pp, original card covers, private ownership bookplate to half-title. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 22. Torquay: 1977. £15.00
- Rowe (Samuel) A PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... With notices on the Climate and Agricultural Capabilities.... The Illustrations from Drawings by C.F. Williams. With a frontis, and 9 lithographic plates, folding map, vignette lithographed title-page, iv + 298pp, original cloth, partly faded and damp marked, rubbed to edges, spine chipped to edges and to head and foot of spine, plates partly waterstained, occasional light foxing, First Edition, Plymouth: J.B. Rowe, Hamilton, Adams, 1848. £60.00
- Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... lllustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 5 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, original buckram, covers slightly soiled as usual, gilt, uncut. LARGE PAPER EDITION. LIMITED TO 250 Numbered Copies. Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. 1896. £145.00
- Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. lllustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 4 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, original cloth, small spot to spine. Bookplate and early ink notes to front pastedown. Third edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: Gibbings, 1896. £75.00
- Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... lllustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery. With 4 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, dustwrapper. Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. First published in 1896. Facsimile reprint, Devon Books, Exeter: 1985. £20.00
- Russell (Percy) THE GOOD TOWN OF TOTNES. With 4 plans, 10 plates, 6 figures, viii + 107pp, original cloth, inscription to front endpaper. (1963). £12.00
- Scoble (Christopher) FISHERMAN'S FRIEND A Life of Stephen Reynolds. Illusts, xiv + 817pp, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton, 2000. £24.00
- Sellman (Roger R) DEVON VILLAGE SCHOOLS in the nineteenth century. Maps, plates, diagrams, 171pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £30.00
- Sheldon (Gilbert) FROM TRACKWAY TO TURNPIKE. An Illustration from East Devon. With 3 maps, 178pp, original cloth, small nick to top outer hinge. Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1928. £30.00
* A detailed account of the roads in east Devon from Roman times.
- Slader (J.M) THE CHURCHES OF DEVON. Numerous illusts, 160pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. £17.00
- Snell (Frederick John) CHRONICLES OF TWYFORD. Being a New & Popular History of the Town of Tiverton in Devonshire: with some account of Blundell's School Founded A.D. 1604. 394pp + 2pp index, original cloth, lightly rubbed, slightly shaken. First edition, Printed and Published by Gregory, Son and Tozer, "Tiverton Gazette" Office, Tiverton, 1892. £65.00
- Somers Cocks (John) and Greeves (Tom) A DARTMOOR CENTURY 1883-1983. One Hundred Years of the Dartmoor Preservation Association. Illusts, 63pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Dartmoor Preservation Association. Publication No 8. 1983. £12.00
* Pasted onto the front endpaper is an invitation from the association to celebrate the launch of the centenary year.
- St. Andrew's, Plymouth, Edited by M.C.S. Cruwys. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF ST. ANDREW'S PLYMOUTH Co. Devon A.D. 1581-1618 with Baptisms 1619-1633. Part I. 588pp, loose, unbound and partly unopened as issued. The Devon & Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1954. £85.00
* This item was issued in parts over some years and rarely turns up complete.
- Stabb (John) DEVON CHURCH ANTIQUITES. Being a Description of many objects in the old parish churches of Devon. Illusts., xii + 152pp, original cloth. Hele's School prize label to front pastedown. Volume 1 (all published) London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1909. £20.00
- Stabb (John) SOME OLD DEVON CHURCHES. Their rood screens, pulpits, fonts, etc. 3 volumes, 126 plates, xi + 150pp; 162 plates, vii + 186pp; 112 plates, vii + 134pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, heads of spine slightly chipped, spines slightly faded. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1908, 1911 & 1916. £85.00
- Stabb (John) SOME OLD DEVON CHURCHES. Their Rood Screens, Pulpits, Fonts, etc. With One Hundred and Twenty-Six Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. xi + 150pp. Volume 1 of 3 only, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., (1908) £35.00
- Starkey (David J), Edited by DEVON'S COASTLINE AND COASTAL WATERS Aspects of Man's Relationship with the Sea. Diagrams, vi + 85pp, paperback. Exeter Maritime Studies No. 3. 1988. £10.00
- Starkey (F.H) DARTMOOR CROSSES & Some Ancient Tracks. Diagrams, vi + 160pp, original pictorial card covers. Callington: Penwell Ltd., 1983. £10.00
- Stephan (Dom John) BUCKFAST ABBEY Historical Guide. Coloured frontis and other illusts, 112pp, original cloth, relevant news cutting to front endpaper. Buckfast: c.1950. £12.00
- Stephens (W.B) SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY EXETER. A Study of Industrial and Commercial Development, 1625-1688. xxvi + 203pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. University of Exeter, 1958. £24.00
- Stewart (Robert) HANDBOOK OF THE TORQUAY FLORA; Comprising the Flowering Plants and Ferns Growing In and Around Torquay. With Their Respective Habitats. iv + 187pp, sm 8vo, original embossed cloth, cloth split across spine, outer hinges partly split to head and foot of spine, otherwise sound. Torquay & London: 1860. £45.00
- Stirling (D.M) BEAUTIES OF THE SHORE: or A Guide to the Watering Places on the South East Coast of Devon. Comprising copious illustrations of the Antiquities, History, Topography and Scenery of the following parishes; Seaton, Axmouth, &c. &c. vi + 191pp + 6pp list of subscribers + 3 pages of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, partly faded, with new spine and endpapers, occasional light foxing. Exeter: Printed for the Author by W. Roberts. 1838. £165.00
- Stoate (T.L), Editor and Publisher DEVON LAY SUBSIDY ROLLS 1543 - 5. xii + 232pp, small folio, original cloth. Almondsbury: T.L. Stoate, 1986. £85.00
- Stoate (T.L), Editor and Publisher DEVON TAXES 1581 - 1660. xii + 260pp, small folio, original cloth. Almondsbury: T.L. Stoate, 1988. £85.00
- Stoyle (Ian) THORVERTON DEVON Illusts, 72pp, pictorial card covers. Ian Stoyle, Thorverton: 1993. £18.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on the title-page. Loosely inserted is a postcard of Thorverton with a note from the author on the back.
- Strong (H.W) INDUSTRIES OF NORTH DEVON. A Reprint with an Introduction and Notes by B.D. Hughes. xxxvi + [viii] + 224pp, dustwrapper. First published 1889. Reprinted, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. £18.00
- Summerson (Henry), Edited and Introduction by CROWN PLEAS OF THE DEVON EYRE OF 1238. Frontispiece map, lii + 163pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 28. Torquay: 1985. £16.00
- Thomas (F.G) THE CHANGING VILLAGE An Essay on Rural Reconstruction. With 10 plates, 188pp, 12mo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, fore-edges spotty. Thomas Nelson, London: 1939. £11.00
* 'This book really belongs to the people of Devon.' Observations made by the author whilst living in Devon.
- Thomas (Frederick) HUMOUROUS AND OTHER POETIC PICTURES, LEGENDS AND STORIES OF DEVON. viii + 296pp, 12mo, original decorative cloth, gilt, a.e.g., spine faded some damp spots to boards. London: W. Kent and Co., (1883) £28.00
* With the signature of Edward Windeatt, the Devon local historian and author, to the front endpaper.
- [Thompson (D)] "A BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE": or a Short History of the Baptist Churches in North Devon. 150pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, rear board partly crinkled by damp, internally sound. Alexander & Shepheard, London and North Devon Auxilliary. 1885. £28.00
- Thompson (W. Harding) DEVON, a Survey of its Coasts, Moors & Rivers, with some Suggestions for their Preservation. With 44 plates, 6 coloured folding maps, 3 textual illusts, xx + 144pp, 4to, original cloth. University of London Press Ltd. 1932. £45.00
- Tocker (Mary Ann) TRIAL OF MARY ANN TOCKER, for an Alleged Libel, on Mr. R. Gurney, Vice-Warden of the Stannary-Court, Devon, with The Defence Verbatim as Delivered by the Defendant; to which are prefixed, some introductory remarks; together with An Address to the Jury by Miss Tocker. Lacks the frontis, 40pp, disbound, title partly darkened and discoloured. London:- Printed and published at the request, and for the benefit of Miss Tocker, by Henry White, Sen. 287, Strand, and may be had of all Booksellers, in Town and Country. (1818) £65.00
* Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site.
- Torquay Pottery SCANDY. THE TORQUAY POTTERY COLLECTORS' SOCIETY Magazines a run from April 1989 - Winter 2002. 51 issues in total, each issue is illustrated and contains between 28 and 48 pages. The issue for January 1993 is a photocopy. This run lacks:- April 1994, October 1998, May and August 1998, February 1999, Summer and Autumn 2002. April 1989 - Winter 2002. £30.00
- Torr (C) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. First Series. Illusts, 120pp, uncut in the original qtr buckram paper boards, corner slightly rubbed. Reprinted, Cambridge: 1918. £16.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' Preface.
- Torr (C) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. Second Series. 120 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in the original qtr buckram paper boards, corners of boards rubbed, some foxing to prelims. First edition, Cambridge at the University Press, 1921. £20.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' Preface.
- Torr (Cecil) BOVEY TRACEY CHURCH-RATES AND POOR RATES 1596-1729. 23pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. For Private Circulation. Plymouth: 1928. £12.00
- Torr (Cecil) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. Abridged Edition. Map and 9 plates, 352pp, 12mo, original buckram. Originally published 1918, 1921 and 1923. Cambridge at the University Press: 1926. £16.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' From the Preface of first editions.
- Totnes Museum Society TOTNES Illusts, 100pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers. The Mint Press, 2003. £16.00
- Tozer (Elias) DEVONSHIRE & OTHER ORIGINAL POEMS; With some account of Ancient Customs, Superstitions, and Traditions. 94pp, original cloth, title and last leaf slightly browned. Exeter: Printed and Published at the Office of the Devon Weekly Times. 1873. £37.00
* Includes sections on Pixy and Fairy Lore; Witches; Haunted Houses; Wassailing; Ghosts, etc., etc.
- Travis (John F) THE RISE OF THE DEVON SEASIDE RESORTS 1750-1900. With 8 plates, 5 maps, and 12 tables, 246pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter Press, 1993. £58.00
- Tregoning (Lance) BOVEY TRACEY A Portrait of a Dartmoor Town. Photographic illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, Exeter, 1989. £15.00
- Trescot (Thomas) THE ZEALOUS MAGISTRATE. Set forth in A Sermon, Preached in Exeter, before the Right Honourable Sir Robert Foster, his Majesties Justice of Assize for the Western Circuit. Sm 4to, Title (viii) + 28pp, disbound, water staining to last 5 leaves, small hole to last leaf affecting letter of one word. London, Printed for Daniel Frere, and are to be sold at his Shop at the Signe of the Red Bull in little Britaine. 1642. £125.00
* Wing T2126. Not in Davidson's Bibliotheca Devoniensis, or Brockett's Devon Union List.
- Tugwell (George) THE NORTH DEVON SCENERY-BOOK. Illustrated by H.B. Scougall. With 8 coloured litho plates, vi + (ii) + 274pp, original cloth, lacks front endpaper, signs where name? scratched from title-page, small amount of light water staining to top margins. Second Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Ilfracombe: John Banfield, (1863) £80.00
- Tunnicliff (W) A TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTIES.... the DEVON section. With a large hand coloured folding map of the county, double-page index table of distances, and 8 engraved pages of coats of arms, pages numbered 163-216, recent qtr calf, cloth boards. Salisbury: Printed for the Author by B.C. Collins, 1791. £135.00
* Extracted from a larger work. Includes:- 'Travelling Index to the Great Roads in Devonshire', and a list of the 'Principal Nobility and Gentry in the County of Devon.'
- Uffculme Local History Group UFFCULME A Culm Valley Parish. Illusts, xv + 116pp, original pictorial card covers. Uffculme Local History Group, 1988. £11.00
- Vancouver (Charles) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF DEVON; With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture. Folding hand-coloured map, 22 engraved plates, folding tables, xii + 474 + 14 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in recent qtr cloth and endpapers, paper boards, paper label on spine, a couple of plates slightly spotted, otherwise a clean copy. First edition, London: Richard Phillips, 1808. £185.00
- Vancouver (Charles) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON; With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture. Folding hand-coloured map, 22 plates, and plans, folding tables, xii + 479 + 2 + (iii) + 4 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in recent half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, marbled boards, leather label, light water staining to a few leaves otherwise a nice copy. First edition, London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1808. £220.00
- Victoria County History, Edited by William Page. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. VOLUME 1. Maps, plans, illusts, xxv + 630pp, small folio, original cloth. Reprinted, Dawson, for The University of London Institute of Historical Research, 1975. £55.00
* Includes chapters on Natural History; Ancient Earthworks; Anglo-Saxon Remains etc.
- Vowell (John) THE ANTIQUE DESCRIPTION AND ACCOUNT OF THE CITY OF EXETER: In Three Parts. Part I. Containing the Ancient History.... Part II. Containing a large and curious Account of the Antiquity, Foundation, and Building, of the Cathedral Church of St. Peter.... Part III. Contains the Offices and Duties (as of Old) of those particular Sworn Officers, &c. of the City.... All written by John Vowell, alias Hoker, Gent. Chamberlain, and Representative in Parliament of the same. 3-192pp, lacks all before page 3, sm 4to, early calf, later half calf, boards loose, stamp of 'Exeter Literary Society' to spine, first and last leaf soiled, 2 leaves at the front and 2 at the rear have had been repaired with new corners, occasional foxing, tipped into the front is a manuscript transcription of the title-page, and prelims. Exon: Now first printed together by Andrew Brice, in Northgate-street. 1765. £85.00
- Wade (Z.E.A) PIXY-LED IN NORTH DEVON. Old Facts and New Fancies. 322pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, with couple of small marks to cloth. First edition, Marshall Brothers, London: 1895. £35.00
* Includes chapters on Woolacmbe-Tracy, Barnstaple, Combmartin, Ham, Morthoe, etc.
- Wade (Z.E.A) THE VERY ANCIENT CHURCH OF ILFRACOMBE. A Curious Mosaic A.M. and A.D. Pictorial title-page, 124 + (iv)pp, 12mo, original cloth. Ilfracombe: Gazette and Observer Offices. 1891. £40.00
- Walling (R.A.J), Edited by PLYMOUTH. Illusts, folding plan, adverts, 70pp, oblong 8vo, original card covers, spine chipped. c.192- £15.00
- Warne (Arthur) CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DEVON. lllusts, 184pp, original cloth, worn dustwrapper, lacks front endpaper, pencil notes to rear endpaper and pastedown.. First edition. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1969. £18.00
- Waterhouse (Gordon) and others EDUCATIONAL USE OF DARTMOOR - A Survey. Table, maps, 92pp, small folio, original decorative card covers, spiral binding. Devon County Council, 1977. £12.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) DARTMOUTH. Vol 1. Pre-Reformation. Illusts, large folding map, xvi + 498pp, original card covers. (Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 5). With SUPPLEMENT map, scale 1/1250, folded and tipped onto rear cover. Devonshire Association. 1935. £20.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) THE HISTORY OF TOTNES PRIORY & MEDIEVAL TOWN DEVONSHIRE together with the sister priory at Tywardreath, Cornwall. Compiled from Original Records. With illustrations, plans and map, some of which are folding. Volumes 1 and 2 plus Index volume, viii + 616pp and 617-1121dpp, and xii + 1122-1284pp, uncut in the original buckram, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Pasted to the front pastedown of each volume is a King Edward VI School, Totnes, certificate titled the 'Watkin Prize', signed by the headmaster, F.G. Hanks. Published by the Author. Torquay: 1914-17. £345.00
- Watson (Rev. H.W), Rector of Feniton A DEVONSHIRE VILLAGE IN THE OLDEN DAYS. With tipped in frontis, illusts., 40pp, original cloth. Southwoods (Exeter) Ltd. (1929) £20.00
* The village is Feniton. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Associations.
- Welch (Edwin), Ed. and Intro. PLYMOUTH BUILDING ACCOUNTS of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Illusts, maps, xvii + 117pp. original card covers, spine slightly darkened. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 12. Torquay: 1967. £14.00
- Whale (Rev T.W) DEVONSHIRE. EXTRACTS FROM THE PIPE ROLLS of Hen. II. & Ric. I. In a simplified form. 71 + (1)pp, lacks wraps, occasional foxing. Bath: Goodall and Sons, 1901. £15.00
- Whale (Rev. T.W) ANALYSIS OF THE EXON "DOMESDAY" IN HUNDREDS. 52pp, original printed wraps, spine partly split, with numerous ink amendments and notes. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1903. £12.00
- Whetham (Catherine Durning), and (Margaret), Edited by A MANOR BOOK OF OTTERY SAINT MARY. With Notes on the History of the Dependent Manor of Cadhay by W.C.D. Whetham. vi + [ii] + 184 + [viii]pp of publishers adverts, original cloth, light foxing to prelims. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1913. £60.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author on the front endpaper.
- Whidborne (Richard) CROSSES & COMFORTS being The Life and Times of Captain Richard Whitbourne 1561-1645 of Exmouth in Devonshire. Illusts, maps, xiv + 217pp, original printed card covers. Great Auk Books, St. John's Newfoundland, 2005. £12.00
* Whitbourne was born c.1580 at Winscot near Great Torrington, and later lived at Exmouth. He was an early colonist in Newfoundland and was governor of Renews from 1618-1620.
- White (J.T) THE HISTORY OF TORQUAY. Illustrated. xi + 403pp + 17pp of adverts, original embossed cloth, rubbed, shaken inner hinges cracked, occasional light spotting. Torquay: 1878. £76.00 --- See sample text
- White (Matt) DARTMOUTH AND THE SOUTH DEVON POTTERIES. With coloured and black and white illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. The Crowood Press, Ramsbury: 2002. £15.00
- White (W) With new introduction by W.E. Minchinton. DEVON A reprint of History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire. 1850. 804pp, original cloth, lacks to dustwrapper faded. David and Charles, Newton Abbott: 1968. £50.00
- Whitham (John A) OTTERY ST MARY. Maps, plates, textual illusts, xiii + 124pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1984. £15.00
- Widecombe Storm THE TWO WIDECOMBE TRACTS, 1638 giving a Contemporary Account of the Great Storm, reprinted with an introduction by J. Brooking-Rowe. vi + 14 + 37pp, disbound. Originally published in 1638. Reprinted, Exeter: James G. Commin. 1905. £22.00
- Wilkinson (B) THE MEDIAEVAL COUNCIL OF EXETER. With an Introduction by R.C. Easterling. Folding map, 105pp, original cloth, roy. 8vo. Published for the University College of the South West of England by the Manchester University Press: (1931) £24.00
- Williamson (Henry) ON FOOT IN DEVON or Guidance and Gossip being a Monologue in Two Reels. With 8 illustrations. ix + 196pp, original cloth. First edition. 1933. £24.00
- Woods (Stephen H) DARTMOOR STONE Photographic illusts, maps, 311pp, oblong 8vo, pictorial card covers. Published by Devon Books in association with the Dartmoor Park Authority, 1988. £20.00
- Woods (Stephen H) DARTMOOR STONE Photographic illusts, maps, 317pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Published by Devon Books in association with the Dartmoor Park Authority, Reprinted 1999. £20.00
- Woods (Stephen H) DARTMOOR FARM. Photographic illusts, maps, 208pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2003. £22.00
- Worth (R. Hansford) DARTMOOR. Compiled from the author's published works and edited by G.M. Spooner & F.S. Russell. Numerous photographic plates & diagrams, map endpapers, xiv + (ii) + 523pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Published by the Executors of the late Richard Hansford Worth, Plymouth: 1953. £22.00
- Worth (R. Hansford) DARTMOOR. Compiled from the author's published works and edited by G.M. Spooner & F.S. Russell. New edition with introduction by G.M. Spooner. Numerous photographic plates & diagrams, map endpapers, xiv + (ii) + 523pp, original cloth, covers covered with a stick on plastic sheet. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1967. £14.00
- Worth (R.N) CALENDAR OF THE PLYMOUTH MUNICIPAL RECORDS. Vignette title, x + 308pp, original embossed cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, some spots to rear board. William Brenton and Son, Printers. Plymouth: 1893. £50.00
- Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON and the Exmoor District. Folding map, 119 + 32 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, couple of short tears to map, inner hinges cracked. Fourth Edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1886. £17.00
- Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO SOUTH DEVON: Rail, Road, River, Coast and Moor. With Map and Plan. 135pp + 32pp [adverts], sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly shaken. Fourth Edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1886. £16.00
- Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON and the Exmoor District. Folding map, 119 + (1)pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, short tear to map. Sixth Edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1894. £18.00
- Worth's EXETER (Cathedral and City) GUIDE BOOK. With Illustrations, Map and Plan. 137 + 17pp of adverts, original printed wraps, top outer hinge rubbed, small portion missing from foot of spine. 7th edition c.190- £17.00
- Worthy (Charles) DEVONSHIRE PARISHES, or the Antiquities, Heraldry and Family History of Twenty-eight Parishes in the Archdeaconry of Totnes. Volume 2 of 2 only, viii + 390pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine almost loose. LIMITED TO 225 COPIES on small paper. Exeter: William Pollard, London: George Redway, 1889. £60.00
* Contains chapters on Dartmouth; Broad-Hempston; Little-hempston; Wolborough; Hennock; North Bovey; Lustleigh; Denbury; South Brent; Harford; Shaugh; Kingsteignton; Highweek and Newton Bushel; Tor-Mohun and St. Mary Church.
- Wright (W.H.K) THE BLUE FRIARS: Their Sayings and Doings. Being A New Chapter in the History of Old Plymouth. With Portraits and other Illustrations. Folding frontis, a few plates coloured, viii + 224pp, original cloth, damp marked to top corner of boards, internally sound. 1889. £16.00
- Wyatt (Peter) and Stanes (Peter), Edited for the Uffculme Archive Group UFFCULME: A PECULIAR PARISH A Devon Town from Tudor Times. With 22 photographic plates, 8 of which are in colour, map endpapers, double page illust, map, textual illusts, xv + 323pp, original card covers. Uffculme Archive Group, 1997. £18.00
- Yonge (Dr. James) PLYMOUTH MEMOIRS. A Manuscript by Dr. James Yonge, F.R.S. Mayor of Plymouth, 1694 - 95, who died in the year 1721. Edited for Plymouth Institution and Devon & Cornwall Natural History Society by John J. Beckerlegge. With 4 plates, xiii + 123 leaves, mainly printed on rectos. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. 1951. £32.00
- Youings (Joyce) TUCKERS HALL EXETER. The History of a Provincial City Company Through Five Centuries. Frontis, and 11 plates, xiv + 258pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1968. £30.00
![]()