|
AMBRA BOOKS DEVON - History and Topography Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- DEVON Clearance List
- Alford (Rev. D.P) THE ABBOTS OF TAVISTOCK: With Views Beyond. Frontis, xi + 364pp, original cloth. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1891. £35.00
- Andriette (Eugene A) DEVON AND EXETER IN THE CIVIL WAR. Maps and illusts, 237pp, dustwrapper. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1971. £20.00
- Arber (E.A. Newell) THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON. Being an account of the Geological features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by Seventy Photographs, Twelve Text-Figures and Two Maps. xxiv + 261pp, couple of small spots to to board, original cloth, small amount of light foxing. First edition, London: J.M. Dent, 1911. £48.00 --- See sample text
- Ashton (Ald. Lieut-Col. H), Oliver (Bruce W), and others THE BOROUGH OF A THOUSAND YEARS. 930 - 1930. Being the Official Millenary Souvenir Brochure. 58pp, original wraps, tall 12mo, some foxing to front and rear. Published with the authority of the Barnstaple Town Council. (1935) £20.00
* Includes a list of all the Mayors of Barnstaple since 1303.
- [Baird (Henry)], Hogg (Nathan) A NEW SERIES OF POEMS IN THE DEVONSHIRE DIALECT: Including the Witch Story of Mucksy Lane, and The Kenton Ghost. 80pp, sm 8vo, later, unlettered, qtr cloth, marbled boards, original printed card covers bound in, cloth on spine spotty, with a couple of small portions missing from rear. Fourth Edition, Enlarged. London: John Russell Smith, Exeter: H. Baird, 1866. £20.00
- [Baird (Henry)] Nathan Hogg POETICAL LETTERS TU ES BRITHER JAN, and A Witch Story, Tha Old Humman Way Tha Urd Cloke, Ur Tha Evil Eye. In the Devonshire Dialect. By Nathan Hogg. 84pp, 12mo,, some marks to the original cloth, inner hinges broken, water stain affecting outer edges of all margins. Third Edition, London: Hohn Russell, Exeter: S. Drayton.... 1858. £16.00
* Presentation inscription by the author on front endpaper.
- [Baird (Henry)], Nathan Hogg A SECOND SERIES OF POEMS IN THE DEVONSHIRE DIALECT: Including the Witch Story of Mucksy Lane, and The Kenton Ghost. By Nathan Hogg. 80pp, sm 8vo, original printed card covers, lacks portions of spine, top cover loose. Fifth Edition. Torquay: Andrew Iredale, 1888. £25.00
- Baldwin (Jean), Butler (Simon), and others THE BOOK OF MANATON. Portrait of a Dartmoor Parish. Illusts, 208pp, 4to, original cloth. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1999. £28.00
- Banfield (J), printer A GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON. Comprehending a General Survey of the History and Objects most worthy of Remark to which is added a Geological and Botanical account. A New Edition. With a folding map, a folding plan and 5 steel engraved vignette views, 155pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, head and foot of spine slightly chipped, short split to rear outer hinge. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £85.00
* This edition not in Brockett's Devon Union List.
- Banfield (J), printer A GUIDE TO ILFRACOMBE, LYNTON, CLOVELLY, and the Neighbouring Towns; Comprehending a General Sketch of the History and Objects most worthy of remark in that part of North Devon: To which is added a Geological and Botanical Account of the Neighbourhood. A New Edition, Illustrated. With a frontis, a folding map, folding plan and 7 steel engraved vignette views, 2 of which are full page the others being in the text, vi + 154pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, with the original printed label on the top board, few small marks to cloth, slightly shaken, some light foxing mainly to prelims, early ownership name in ink to top of title. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £80.00
- Banks (M.L) BLUNDELL'S WORTHIES. Illusts, 220pp, sm 4to, untrimmed in the original qtr parchment, paper boards, spine slightly darkened. LIMITED TO 50 NUMBERED COPIES on hand-made paper. London: Chatto and Windus. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1904. £75.00
- Baring-Gould (S) THE BROOM SQUIRE. With 12 plates, vi + (ii) + 384 + 37 pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth, spine faded, few spots to cloth. Third Edition, London: Methuen & Co., 1896. £24.00
- Barnstaple Election REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS.... TO INQUIRE INTO THE EXISTENCE OF CORRUPT PRACTICES IN THE BOROUGH OF BARNSTAPLE; Together with The Minutes of Evidence. Folio, xxii + 516pp, in the original blue wrappers, wraps slightly dusty and chipped to lower portion of spine, French institutional stamp to top cover. H.M.S.O. 1853..... With.... MINUTES OF EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON BARNSTAPLE ELECTION PETITION; With the Proceedings of the Committee. viii + 78pp, unbound, stitched as issued, some waterstaining to top corner of first 8 leaves, last leaf slightly creased with small tear. H.M.S.O. 1855. 2 items. H.M.S.O. 1853 & 1855. £110.00
- Barnstaple Election REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE BARNSTAPLE ELECTION; together with The Special Report from the said Committee and also The Minutes of Evidence Taken Before Them. 53 + 166pp, folio, recent card covers with label on top cover, small amount of foxing to a few leaves at front and rear. London: Ordered to be printed 26th May, 1819. £95.00
- Bellamy (Reg) POSTBRIDGE The Heart of Dartmoor. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Devon Books and Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1998. £23.00
- Bentham (Mr) MINUTE OR PAPER FROM MR BENTHAM, to the Navy Board, on the Subject of the Breakwater in Plymouth Sound. 5pp, docket title, folio, unbound, stitched as issued, slightly ragged to edges, splash mark to lower margin, of the slightly dusty, top leaf, ex-lib. with a large number, made using a felt tipped pen, to lower margin of top leaf, and a stamp to verso of this leaf. Ordered by the House of Commons, to be printed 18 February 1812. £40.00
- Besley (Henry), printer THE HANDBOOK OF NORTH DEVON, Bude, Launceston, Tavistock, &c, with trips on the North Devon, Devon and Cornwall Central, and Ilfracombe Railways, and Sketch of the Natural History of the District. With a folding map, a folding plan of Ilfracombe, 6 steel vignette engravings, 123 + xxx + 24pp of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, loose in the original case, small stain and short tear to map. Exeter: Printed and Published by Henry Besley and Co., c.1878. £30.00
- Besley (T), printer and publisher THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; containing that part which relates to the COUNTY OF DEVON. viii + 333 and vii + 336 and vii + 312 + 169pp (Appendix and Index), 4 volumes, including the Appendix and Index volume, bound in 2, contemporary qtr cloth, paper boards, short split to cloth on one outer hinge, boards, slightly rubbed, front inner hinge of one volume broken, occasional light spotting to text, bookplates to front pastedown partly removed. Printed and Published by T. Besley, Jun. Cathedral-Yard, Exeter: 1826-28-30-32. £150.00
- Besley (T), printer and publisher THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; Containing that part which relates to the CITY OF EXETER. vii + 598 numbered double-columns, early unlettered half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, slight spotting to text. Printed and Published by T. Besley, 1825. £48.00
- Besleys DIRECTORY OF EXETER and Suburbs. 1943. (116th Consecutive Year of Publication). xx + 240pp, numerous adverts, small 4to, later unlettered cloth. Exeter: Besley and Copp Ltd., 1943. £38.00
- Besleys DIRECTORY OF EXETER and Suburbs. 1945. (118th Consecutive Year of Publication). xx + 240pp, numerous adverts, small 4to, original wraps, slightly rubbed to edges. Exeter: Besley and Copp Ltd., 1945. £38.00
- Besleys DIRECTORY OF EXETER and Suburbs. 1948. (121st Consecutive Year of Publication). Large folding map, xxiv + 272pp, numerous adverts, small 4to, original cloth. Exeter: Besley and Copp Ltd., 1948. £45.00
- Besleys DIRECTORY OF EXETER and Suburbs. 1952. (125th Consecutive Year of Publication). Large folding map, xxii + 365pp, numerous adverts, small 4to, original wraps, few corners curled, foot of spine chipped, Exeter: Besley and Copp Ltd., 1952. £30.00
- Besleys DIRECTORY OF EXETER and Suburbs. 1955. (128th Consecutive Year of Publication). Lacks map, xx + 307pp, numerous adverts, small 4to, amateur(?) unlettered cloth. Exeter: Besley and Copp Ltd., 1955. £30.00
- Billings (M) DIRECTORY AND GAZETTEER OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON, containing a descriptive account of every Town, Village, Hamlet, etc. followed by a General Directory. vi + 777 + (iii) + 190pp of local adverts, original cloth, later spine and endpapers, paper label on spine, covers rubbed to edges, an original endpaper and title slightly ragged to outer margins. M. Billings, Birmingham: 1857. £235.00
* Very Scarce.
- Binney (Rev. J. Erskine) THE ACCOUNTS OF THE WARDENS OF THE PARISH OF MOREBATH, Devon 1520-1573. With a Glossarial Index by the Rev. F.W. Weaver. With a folding plate, vi + 256pp, disbound, some spotting to prelims and plate. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1904. £30.00
* This volume was issued with Devon Notes & Queries.
- Bishop (Herbert E) and Prideaux (Edith K) THE BUILDING OF THE CATHEDRAL OF ST. PETER IN EXETER. Illusts, 2 folding plans, 186pp, untrimmed in the original buckram, few small spots to covers. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1922. £65.00
- Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With Maps and Illustrations. Illusts, maps, some of which are folding, map endpapers, xxvi + 213 + 120pp (adverts), original cloth, very lightly rubbed. Fourteenth Edition. Revised and Corrected. London and Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. £20.00
- Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With Maps and Illustrations. xiv + 207 + 120 of adverts, map endpapers, original cloth slightly rubbed. Twelfth Edition. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1886. £28.00
- Blood (Rev. William) THE GOSPEL THE POWER OF GOD. A SERMON PREACHED ON THE DESTRUCTION, BY FIRE OF "THE AMAZON," By William Blood, of Clifton Parish Church; and at St. Andrew's Chapel, Plymouth, the first Sunday after his landing, on having escaped from the burning ship. Reported by W.V. Edsall, short-hand writer.... Together with Lines written after the Sermon, by the Rev. Thomas Grinfield, M.A. Frontis, 54pp, 12mo, contemporary full embossed leather, a.e.g. small amount of foxing to prelims. London: Hamilton & Co., Bristol: J.M. Jones, (1852) £65.00
* Very scarce. It contains a detailed account of the voyage and subsequent disaster of the Amazon in the Bay of Biscay. Blood escaped in a boat with, amongst others, a Lieut. Grylls.
Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site. The last 2 leaves advertise other works by Blood including an announcement for a pamphlet which 'Shortly will be published' on "The Amazon". It also mentions a pamphlet already in circulation.
- Boggis (Rev. R.J. Edmund) A HISTORY OF THE PARISH AND CHURCH OF ST. MARY MAGDALENE, BARNSTAPLE. 204 + (9)pp list of subscribers, original cloth, few light marks to boards. Cross and Jackman, Canterbury: 1915. £30.00
- Boggis (Rev. R.J.E.) A HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. xvi + 635pp, original cloth lightly rubbed and slightly spotty. Exeter: William Pollard, 1922. £50.00
* Loosely inserted is a typed letter, dated March 1973, signed by Margaret Reed to a Mr George requesting help with some research she was doing for her book on Pilton. Her book was published c.1977.
- Booker (Frank) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE TAMAR VALLEY. Illusts, 303pp, original cloth, dustwrapper, fore-edges slightly browned. Second impression revised. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1971. £28.00
- Bowring (D. Warrell) ILFRACOMBE Throughout the Ages. Illusts., 119pp, few light marks to the original cloth. Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1931. £28.00
- Branscombe, transcribed and edited by H. Tapley-Soper and Elijah Chick. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF BRANSCOMBE, DEVON, 1539-1812. Frontis, x + errata + 308pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound, as issued, small stain to top margin of approx 15 leaves. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1913. £75.00
- Bray (Mrs) A FATHER'S CURSE AND A DAUGHTER'S SACRIFICE. Frontis, 300 + 32 pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth. New and Revised Edition. London: Chapman and Hall, 1884. £15.00
- Bray (Mrs) COURTENAY OF WALREDDON. Frontis, 284 + 32 pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth. New and Revised Edition. London: Chapman and Hall, 1884. £20.00
- Briggs (T.R. Archer) FLORA OF PLYMOUTH: An Account of the Flowering Plants and Ferns found within Twelve Miles of the Town: With Brief Sketches of the Topography, Geology, and Climate of the Area, and History of Local Botanical Investigation. With coloured folding map, xxxv + 432pp, original cloth, few small spots to prelims. First edition, London: John Van Voorst, 1880. £75.00
* Presentation inscription by the author on the front endpaper.
- Brockett (Allan), edited by THE EXETER ASSEMBLY The Minutes of the Assemblies of the United Brethren of Devon and Cornwall, 1691-171, as Transcribed by the Reverend Isaac Gilling. Frontis, xvi + 157pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 6. Torquay: 1963. £15.00
- Brushfield (T.N) PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS. 134pp, original printed wraps, wraps loose and slightly ragged. First edition, Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association... 1893. £35.00
* Signed presentation inscription by the author on the top wrap. His address is on the 'Literature of Devon'. Brushfield went on to reprint it privately in the same year.
- Brushfield (T.N) THE LITERATURE OF DEVONSHIRE Up to the Year 1640. Being the Presidential Address to the Members of the Devonshire Association, at their Meeting held at Torquay on Tuesday, July 25th, 1893. 134pp, 4to, contemporary half morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, slightly rubbed to edges, top edges gilt, interleaved with blanks, tipped onto several are letters, cuttings, portraits, there are also many hand written notes on these blanks as well as marginalia, presumably by Brushfield, possibly towards a second edition. LARGE PAPER COPY. Privately Printed. 1893. £145.00
* The author's own copy with his bookplate to front pastedown.
- Burnet (John) THE DISCOURSES OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS Illustrated by Explanatory Notes and Plates. With engraved title-page and 11 engraved, 279pp, 4to, original cloth, rubbed few splits to outer hinges, head and foot of spine chipped. James Carpenter, London: 1842. £42.00
* Reynolds was born in Plympton, Devon, in 1723 and was one of the most prominent portrait painters of the eighteenth century. He was knighted by George III in 1768.
- Burnett (B. Lile) FROM STABLE BOY TO MERCHANT PRINCE A Devonshire Story. (vi) + 154pp, original cloth, 12mo, one section of text slightly loosening, cloth spotty. London & Teignmouth: c.1888. £18.00
* 'In the following Chapters a Story of Real Life is but thinly veiled in the guise of Fiction.' Preface.
- Bush (Robin) THE BOOK OF EXMOUTH. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 148pp, dustwrapper. Limited Edition. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Buckingham: Barracuda Books, 1978. £38.00
- [Butcher (Edmund)] THE BEAUTIES OF SIDMOUTH DISPLAYED; Being a Descriptive Sketch of its Situation.... also an account of the Environs within 15 miles round. With a folding aquatint plate, 155pp, sm 8vo, untrimmed in the original paper boards, slightly rubbed, original paper label on top board, portions chipped from head and foot of spine, top outer hinge cracked, though sound. First edition, Sidmouth: Printed for J. Wallis, at the Marine Library, 1810. £150.00
- Butcher (Rev J.H), edited by THE PARISH OF ASHBURTON IN THE 15th AND 16th CENTURIES; as it appears from Extracts from the Churchwarden's Accounts, A.D. (1479-1580) With Notes and Comments. 50pp, recent unlettered wraps, with a note in a contemporary hand about Butcher on the title-page. London: Printed by Yates and Alexander, 1870. £35.00
- Butler (Jeremy) DARTMOOR ATLAS OF ANTIQUITIES Volume Three - The South West. Plates, maps, plans, diagrams, 216pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, Exeter: 1994. £12.00
- Butler (Simon) DARTMOOR CENTURY II Photography from the Taylor Collection 1890-1970. Numerous illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper. First edition, Halsgrove, Devon Books Published in Association with the Dartmoor Trust, 2001. £12.00
- Capern (Edward) POEMS. viii + 200pp, including 10 page list of subscribers, full contemporary morocco, gilt tooling to spine and boards, spine slightly rubbed, a.e.g. First Edition, London: David Bogue. 1856. £75.00
* Bound in at the front is a letter from W.F. Rock to Thomas Mortimer. Rock wrote the introduction to this work, which was the first of Capern's works, and was instrumental in getting it published. Rock was a famous printer in London and a major benefactor in Barnstaple, where he was born, and to where he retired. He founded the Literary and Scientific Institution, which later became the North Devon Athenaeum.
- Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford, Devon BALLADS AND SONGS. xi + 188pp, original cloth, partly faded, slightly rubbed to edges, small areas of cloth chipped from head and foot of spine, and a couple of other small areas of adjacent to rear outer hinge, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge weak, pencil comments to a few poems on front pastedown. W. Kent, London: 1858. £30.00
- Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford POEMS. xii + 215pp, original cloth, partly faded, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine, lacks front endpaper, private library label to front pastedown. Second Edition, with Additions. London: David Bogue, 1856. £30.00
- Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford POEMS. xi + 188 + ivpp, some spotting and splash marks to the original, partly faded, embossed cloth, rear endpapers lightly waterstained otherwise sound. Third Edition, London: W. Kent and Co., 1859. £25.00
- Capern (Thomas) THE MIGHTY CURATIVE POWERS OF MESMERISM, Proved in Upwards of One Hundred and Fifty Cases of Various Diseases. 120pp, original cloth, partly faded, few marks to covers, lacks front endpaper, private library label to front pastedown. London: H. Bailliere, 1851. £95.00
* Concerns his account of illnesses 'cured' in Tiverton. 'William Pope, yeoman, of Tiverton, aged 50 years, was attacked about four months ago with a severe pain in his right arm.... ' 'James Gill, Tiverton, weaver, in the employ of Mr. Cosway, was afflicted with rheumatism in the left arms and shoulder for three months....'
- Carew (Bampfylde-Moore) THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BAMPFYLDE - MOORE CAREW, King of the Beggars, Containing his Life, A Dictionary of the Cant Language and many entertaining particulars of that extraordinary Man. Engraved portrait frontis., an engraved vignette title-page, and 2 engraved plates, one of which has it's margins trimmed and has been stitched to one edge to the front endpaper, 12mo, full early, unlettered calf, slightly rubbed. Name, possibly of the stitcher, and dated '1816' in ink to verso of frontis, title-page and frontis spotty. A New Edition corrected and much improved. Printed for W. Salter, Tiverton: 1812. £65.00
- Carew (Bampfylde-Moore) THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BAMPFYLDE-MOORE CAREW, Commonly called the King of the Beggars: Being An Impartial Account of his life, from leaving Tiverton School at the Age of Fifteen, and entering into a Society of Gipsies..... and a Dictionary of the Cant Language, used by the Mendicants. Lacks frontis, and half-title, Frontis, 220 + 6pp, full early calf boards, rubbed, top outer hinge partly split, small portion of calf missing from head of spine and rear board, recent label on spine, some light waterstaining, some spotting, early name in ink to front endpaper. London: Printed by J. Hodges, W. Miller.... 1788. £45.00
* 'king of the gipsies, belonged to the Devonshire family, and was born in July 1693.... ' D.N.B.
- Carrington (H.E) THE PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT GUIDE With Sketches of the Surrounding Scenery. Fifth Edition. With an Appendix. (Corrected to the present time.) With 6 lithographs and a folding map, 326pp, sm 8vo, original cloth. Fifth Edition. Devonport: Byers & Son, c.1840. £155.00
* The views are:- Royal William Victualling Yard; Plymouth Sound and Breakwater; Dock Yard, Devonport; The Breakwater; Mount Edgcumbe; The Laira Bridge and Saltram.
- Carrington (Henry E) THE PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT GUIDE: With Sketches of the surrounding Scenery. With Lithographic Views, by Worsley. With 4 of 5 folding views, 292 + (1) + 6 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, untrimmed in the original cloth boards, slightly rubbed, recased with old spine laid down, original paper label on spine rubbed and chipped, small amount of light spotting to one plate. First Edition, Devonport: Byers, London: Longman and Co., 1828. £185.00
* The views are:- Backwell's Royal Clarence Baths, Devonport; Plymouth Sound, Breakwater &c From Mount Wise; Hamoaze from New Passage; The Laira Bridge & Saltram.
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 11 of 12 etchings, xix + 206 + 10 + 2pp list of subscribers + 8 pages of publishers adverts, untrimmed in original paper boards, worn, lacks spine, front board and first few leaves loose. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £45.00
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 12 etchings, xix + 206 + (10) + 3 page list of subscribers, untrimmed in recent qtr calf, cloth boards, occasional light foxing. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £60.00
- [Carrington (N.T), and others] Several Literary Gentleman THE TEIGNMOUTH, DAWLISH, AND TORQUAY GUIDE; With an Account of the Surrounding Neighbourhood, Its Scenery, Antiquities, &c. With a folding map, 7 of 8 lithographic plates, 2 of which are folding, 230pp, later half calf, raised bands, marbled boards, and endpapers, very slightly rubbed to edges, Teignmouth: Printed by and for E. Croydon, c.1828. £95.00
* RARE. This is the first of two parts, the second part was just text. See Somers Cocks's Devon Topographical Prints. S.95.
- Carrington (Nicholas Toms) THE BANKS OF THE TAMAR, A Poem, With other Pieces. vi + (vi) + 160pp, includes a list of subscribers, early half calf, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, covers rubbed mainly to edges. Plymouth-Dock: Printed for the Author by John Congdon, 1820. £110.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Chambers (R.W), Forster (Max), and Flower (Robin) CHAPTERS ON THE EXETER BOOK. Frontis and 14 plates, 94pp, folio, original buckram, spine faded, few spots to prelims. Printed and Published for the Dean and Chapter of Exeter Cathedral by Percy Lund, Humphries, London: 1933. £80.00
- Chanter (Charlotte) FERNY COMBES. A Ramble After Ferns in the Glens and Valleys of Devonshire. With a folding map of the county, and 8 coloured plates, vi + 118 + (ii)pp 12mo, original cloth. Third Edition, London: Lovell Reeve, 1857. £35.00
- Chanter (J.R) MEMORIALS DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL OF THE CHURCH OF ST. PETER, BARNSTAPLE, With its other Ecclesiastical Antiquities; and an Account of the Conventual Church of St. Mary Magdalene, recently discovered. Frontis, 188pp, original cloth. Barnstaple: Henry A. Foyster, 90, High Street. (1882) £35.00
* With the bookplate of John Tricks Spalding.
- Chanter (John Frederick) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF LYNTON AND COUNTISBURY. Their Antiquities, Manors, Churches and Families, and Some Account of the Natural History of the Neighbourhood. With 8 plates and 7 pedigrees 3 of which are folding, 192pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, partly faded as usual. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1907. £85.00
- Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. iv + vii list of subscribers + 1-116 and 125-144pp, pages 117-124 were omitted in pagination, 4to, uncut recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine. Exeter: Printed and Sold by R. Thorn in Fore-Street. 1785. £110.00
- Chick (Elijah) ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE CHURCH AND PARISH OF BRANSCOMBE. Illusts, 64pp, sm 8vo, slightly ragged original printed wraps, rusty staple stains to wraps. Printed and Published by W.J. Southwood, Exeter: (1906) £20.00
- Chope (R. Pearse) THE BOOK OF HARTLAND. With 12 plates and a folding map, 264pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. First edition. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1940. £28.00
- Chudleigh (John) DEVONSHIRE ANTIQUITIES. Containing Illustrations of Eighty Dartmoor Villages and Wayside Crosses, Inscribed Stones, Stone Circles.... and other Objects of Interest. Map of Dartmoor. Illusts, folding map, 116pp, few small spots to the original cloth, spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed to head and foot. Second Edition. Exeter: Henry S. Eland, 1893. £70.00
- Cockrem (E), printer and publisher TORQUAY AND TOR DIRECTORY, and General Advertiser. 29 issues and 10 supplements. The main issues were issued every 2 weeks, and are numbered from 157-186. they consist of 8pp, the supplements were issued the week following the main issue, with the same issue number, and were 4pp. This run appears to lack the main issue for No 180, but does have the supplement. There are no supplements, maybe none were issued, from issues 159-175 inclusive, or for 186. One issue lacks one leaf, another has just the first leaf. Folio, early half roan, marbled boards, rubbed, hinges partly split, front inner margin reinforced with transparent tape, occasional foxing and ink splash, few small marginal tears. Torquay, E. Cockrem, November 7th, 1845 to December 18th, 1846. £300.00
- Colby (Frederic Thomas) PEDIGREES OF FIVE DEVONSHIRE FAMILIES, Colby, Coplestone, Reynolds, Palmer and Johnson. With 2 large folding pedigrees, arms illustrated in the text, 40pp + 4pp (Additions and Corrections), 4to, few spots to the original unlettered cloth, one corner and fore-edge of rear board bruised, interleaved with blanks. Printed for Private Circulation. Exeter: Printed by William Pollard, 1884. £110.00
- Colton (Rev. C) HYPOCRISY. A Satire in Three Books. iv + 296pp, contemporary half calf, rubbed, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, 2" split to top outer hinge, though sound, private library label to front pastedown. Tiverton: Printed and Sold by T. Smith. 1812. £45.00
* Colton was for a short period a curate in Tiverton.
- Colton (Rev. C) SAMPFORD GHOST. STUBBORN FACTS Against Vague Assertions, Being An Appendix to A Plain and Authentic Narrative of those extraordinary circumstances hitherto unaccounted for and still going on at the House of Mr. Chave, IN THE VILLAGE OF SAMPFORD. Wherein the scandalous falsehoods, mean motives and gross misrepresentations of the Editor of the Taunton Courier are clearly and satisfactorily exposed, and some curious facts which have since occurred, faithfully detailed. 12mo, disbound, 28pp, early ownership name in ink to top margin of title-page, small ink smudge, possibly the same as used by former owner, to title-page, Printed and Sold by T. Smith, (1810) £285.00
- Cooke (G.A) TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON, Historical, Statistical, and Descriptive.... With folding map, 156pp, sm 8vo, early unlettered qtr roan, paper boards, rubbed to edges, some marking to boards, name to verso of, slightly creased, map, some waterstaining mainly to lower margins of some leaves. London: G. Cooke, c.1820. £25.00
- Coope (Rev. Francis Egerton) THURLESTONE CHURCH AND PARISH. Illustrated by Maxwell Ayrton. x + (11) + 70 + 8 pages of adverts, original printed, dusty dustwrapper, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine, page edges dusty. First edition, Spottiswoode & Co, 1913. £20.00
- Cooper (Thomas Henry) A GUIDE CONTAINING A SHORT HISTORICAL SKETCH OF LYNTON, LYNMOUTH, ILFRACOMBE, and other Places Adjacent in North Devon. Lacks map, with double-page pedigree, 5 vignette steel engravings, xvi + 114pp, 12mo, original, damp spotted, cloth. Barnstaple: T. Hearson, c.1853. £40.00
* Scarce.
- Cornwood Parishioners THE BOOK OF CORNWOOD AND LUTTON. Map, numerous illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Devon Books and Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1997. £30.00
- Cossins (James) REMINISCENCES OF EXETER FIFTY YEARS SINCE. Illusts, viii + 80pp, 12mo, a.e.g. few small spots to the original decorative cloth. Second Edition (with Additions). Printed for the Author, William Pollard, Exeter: 1878. £42.00
- Cotton (William) A GRAPHIC AND HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF TOTNES. Textual illusts, most of the coats of arms are neatly hand coloured, vi + (ii) + 107pp, sm 4to, original cloth, covers rubbed to edges, few spots to prelims. First edition. London: Longman, 1850. £75.00
- Cotton (William) THE STORY OF THE DRAMA IN EXETER, During its Best Period, 1787 to 1823. With Reminiscences of Edmund Kean. Frontis, and 5 facsimiles of early posters, 66pp, original cloth, partly faded, few spots. London: Hamilton, Adams, Exeter: William Pollard and Co., 1887. £75.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) EXETER CHURCHES. Notes on the History Fabrics and Features of Interest in the Churches of the Deanery of Christianity Devon. With 36 plates, 224pp, untrimmed in original cloth, t.e.g. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1908. £45.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) NOTES ON THE CHURCHES OF THE DEANERY OF KENN, Devon. Illusts, 192pp, original cloth, Dartington Hall stamp to front endpaper. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin. 1912. £36.00 --- See sample text
* Forming part 2 of Volume 7 of Devon Notes and Queries.
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) TEIGNMOUTH Its History & Its Surroundings. Illustrated by Gordon Home. Illusts, map in pocket at rear, 126pp, sm 4to, original cloth, early ownership name and Teignmouth address to title-page. Teignmouth: F.R. Bowen, London: Homeland Handbook Association, Ltd., 1901. £28.00
* This is a larger format than the usual Homeland Handbooks.
- Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; and its Borderland. Revised edition. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon. With 21 plates, folding map, 184pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge tender. Special Edition With Additional Plates, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £80.00
- Crossing (William) CRANMERE The Legendary Story of Binjie Gear and other Poems. With a Letter from Eden Phillpotts to the Rev. H.L. Bickersteth, Vicar of Tavistock. 66pp, 12mo, original cloth, corners slightly bruised. First edition, Plymouth: Charles Luke & London: Simpkin, Marshall, Kent, 1926. £65.00
- Crossing (William) FROM A DARTMOOR COT. Story and Tradition of the Moor. With an Introduction by Eden Phillpots. With 8 plates, (iv) + viii + 200 + (6)pp adverts, in the original cloth. First edition, Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1906. £40.00
- Crossing (William) FOLK RHYMES OF DEVON. Notices of the Metrical Sayings Found in the Lore of the People. 156pp, original cloth, few spots to fore-edges. First edition, James G. Commin, Exeter: 1911. £48.00
- Crossing (William) GUIDE TO DARTMOOR: A Topographical Description of the Forest and Commons. With Maps and Sketches. (xii) + 528 + 22pp (adverts), original printed cloth, lightly rubbed, few marks to top boards, rear inner hinge broken. First edition. "The Western Morning News", Plymouth: Preface dated 1909. £30.00
- Crossing (William) GUIDE TO DARTMOOR: Southern and Western Section comprising: Princetown, Two Bridges, Hexworthy & Post Bridge Districts, Asburton, Brent, Ivybridge, and Cornwood Districts, and Plympton, Shaugh, Yelverton, and Dousland Districts. With Maps and Sketches. This being parts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of 5 parts, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, rubbed to edges, slightly shaken. Third edition, Exeter: A. Wheaton, c.191-. £30.00
- Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; With a Description of Their Surroundings. Map and 10 plates, 132 + 4pp of adverts, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: C. Elkin Mathews, 1887. £85.00
- Crossing (William) THE OLD STONE CROSSES OF THE DARTMOOR BORDERS; With Notices of the Scenery and Traditions of the District. With a frontis, a map and 14 full page plates, xiv + 152pp, original cloth, slight foxing to prelims. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: Elkin Mathews, 1892. £80.00
- Crowdy (Joe) THE BOOK OF LUSTLEIGH Portrait of a Dartmoor Parish. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1998. £28.00
- Cunliffe (Barry) MOUNT BATTEN PLYMOUTH. A Prehistoric and Roman Port. Illusts, maps, diagrams, tables, with microfiche in pocket at the rear, vi + 108pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers, name to title-page. Oxford University Committe for Archaeology, 1988. £22.00
- Curtis (Muriel E) SOME DISPUTES BETWEEN THE CITY AND THE CATHEDRAL AUTHORITIES OF EXETER. Folding map, 98pp, original cloth. Manchester University Press: 1932. £24.00
- Curtis (W), publisher THE PHILO-DANMONIAN; A WESTERN MAGAZINE, Or Matter Chiefly Original, Comprising Essays Literary, Scientific, and Antiquarian: Poetry and Criticism: Notices of the Fine Arts, Drama, &c. With miscellaneous information on subjects more immediately Connected with Devon and Cornwall. 466pp, lacks 3 leaves:- pages 1/2, 7/8 and 167/8, and small portion of lower corner of title-page, recent cloth, leather label on spine. All published. Plymouth: Published by W. Curtis. January - June 1830. £55.00
* With the signature of Edward Windeatt, the Devon author, to front endpaper. The West Country articles mainly concern Devon. Includes articles on Plymouth Hoe; Tavistock Institution; Exeter Cathedral; Geology; Aboriginal Natives of Australia; Phrenology, etc., etc. Copac lists volume 1 No 6 only at the B.L.
- Dalton (John Neale) THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF OTTERY ST MARY Being the Ordinacio et Statuta Ecclesie Sancte Marie De Otery Exon, Diocesis A.D. 1338, 1339 Edited from the Exeter Chapter MS 3521, and the Winchester Cartulary Vol I. part ii. ff. 98-114. With Plans, Photographs and Notes. xiv + 310pp, 4to, untrimmed and partly unopened, in the original cloth, small ink note to inner margin of title-page. Cambridge at the University Press, 1917. £125.00
- Dartmouth THE CASE OF THE BOROUGH OF DARTMOUTH, as stated by Sir Henry Willoughby, Bart., M.P. in Committee on The Reform Bill, February 23, 1832. 15pp, later plain wraps, ex-lib. with stamp to title, and a couple to verso. London: John Murray. 1832. £35.00
- Davidson (James) THE BRITISH AND ROMAN REMAINS IN THE VICINITY OF AXMINSTER in the County of Devon. With 4 full page plates, textual illust., 90pp, 12mo, half calf, cloth boards, top board loose. London: J.B. Nichols and Son. 1833. £60.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Henry Thomas Ellacombe and the bookplate of James Tricks Spalding, and with his initials in leather inset into top board.
- Davidson (James) THE HISTORY OF NEWENHAM ABBEY in the County of Devon. With 6 lithographed plates, v + 250pp, sm 8vo, original embossed cloth, cloth, one corner slightly bruised, small amount of foxing. London: Longman and Co. 1853. £75.00
- [Davies (E.W.L)] MEMOIR OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL, And His Out-of-Door Life. New Edition with illustrations by N.H.J. Baird coloured by hand. 345 + (7)pp index + 4 page publishers adverts, 4to, original cloth gilt, partly faded, back outer hinge partly split, though sound, head of spine slightly pulled. LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. London: Chatto & Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £45.00
- [Davies (E.W.L)] THE OUT-OF-DOOR LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL A Memoir. Frontis, xii + 307 + vipp of adverts, original cloth, some light foxing to prelims, few small spots to cloth. New Edition. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1883. £58.00
- Davies (Rev. E.W.L) DARTMOOR DAYS Or Scenes in the Forest. A Poem. With 2 engraved plates, 148pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, few minor spots to cloth, light spotting to prelims. First edition, London: Longman, Green.... 1863. £45.00
- Daw (John) REMINISCENCES OF SIR JOHN DAW covering the period 1866-1957. Illusts, 84pp, original cloth boards slightly marked. Printed for Private Circulation. 1957. £24.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper, and with a signed letter from him tipped in.
- Deacon (C.W), printer and publisher DEACON'S COURT GUIDE GAZETTEER, AND COUNTY BLUE BOOK: A Fashionable Register and General Survey of Devonshire, With a large, coloured, folding map, 627 + (152) pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and head of spine, couple of short splits to top outer hinge, inner hinges pulled and held by strings, a.e.g., ex-private library with labels to boards and front endpaper. London: C.W. Deacon, 1882. £30.00
- Devon Archaeological Society PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR IN ITS CONTEXT. Text illusts, maps, 204pp, roy 8vo, original wraps. 1979. £20.00
* Includes articles by Andrew Fleming, Stuart Piggott, Susan Pearce, and etc.
Devon Notes and Queries & Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries
A selection from my stock.
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 1. From January 1900 to October 1901. Part I Miscellaneous. Plates, vi + 264pp. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901..... Bound with.... SIR GEORGE CAREW'S SCROLL OF ARMS 1588. With Additions from Joseph Holland's Collection of Arms 1579. With 2 plates, 152pp. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901. Being Volume 1, Part 2. Two items bound in 1, early binders cloth, slightly rubbed, spine faded and slightly spotty, couple of small snags to head and foot of spine. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901. £52.00
* Includes articles on:- Great Fulford; Barnstaple Mechanics' Institute; Church House Exbourne; Dunsford Church; Exeter Clocks; Littelcote, Copleston, and Morris Families; Ancient Crosses near North Bovey, etc., etc.
- Chope (R. Pearse) THE DEVONIAN YEAR BOOK. For the Years 1914-1927 inclusive. 14 issues, illusts, adverts, 8vo, the years 1914 to 1918 and 1919, 1920, 1922, 1924 and 1926 have been bound in 2 volumes, recent cloth, ex-lib. with the occasional embossed stamp, the years 1821, 1923, 1925 and 1927 are in the original wrappers. Each year contains a list of members and Associates. The London Devonian Association, 1919 - 1927. £95.00
* They contain numerous interesting articles:- Dialect; Okehampton Castle; Thomas Savery, Engineer; Plymouth China; Religious Houses of Devon; The Devon Farm-house; Worthies of Devon; Sabine Baring-Gould; Last of the Dynhams; Clovelly Dykes; Tavistock Goose Fair; Haydon the Painter; Devonshire Wrestling, etc.
- Devonport Court Martial MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS AT A COURT-MARTIAL HELD AT DEVONPORT IN SEPTEMBER 1875, TO INQUIRE INTO THE LOSS OF H.M.S. "VANGUARD"; and Copy of the Admiralty Minute in Relation Thereto. Admiralty, February 1876. Folio, 87pp, 3 large folding maps, 10 large folding plans, original printed slightly ragged wraps, rear wrap almost loose, lacks approx. 2" to top of spine. London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, for H.M.S.O. 1876. £120.00
Devonshire Association Reports and transactions
A selection from my stock.
- Devonshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore DEVONSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 1. 158pp, original cloth, slight rubbed, head of spine frayed, ex-lib with label and stamp to front endpaper, and stamp to verso of title-page, number to foot of spine. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Initialled by Phillimore. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1909. £45.00
* Marriages celebrated in each parish from the first entry to the year either 1812 or 1837. Contains the parishes of Ipplepen, Kingskerswell, Werrington, Countisbury, Trentishoe, Martinhoe, Uffculme.
- Doveton (F.B) DELIGHTFUL DEVON Being Ten Sketches of Rambles, Fishing, and Otherwise, in Devon. (Reprinted in part from 'A Fisherman's Fancies'). 64pp, original card covers, spine slightly worn at foot. 1896. £25.00
- Drake (Sir William Richard) NOTES ON THE ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF BOTELIER OF BRANTFIELD, CO. HERTS. AND DRAKE OF ASHE, CO. DEVON. Plate, heraldic shields in the text, iv + (ii) + 22pp, 4to, original cloth, spine slightly faded, few small holes to cloth on top board. Privately Printed. London: 1874. £85.00
- Du Boulay (James T. Housemayne) NOTES TO ACCOMPANY A PEDIGREE OF THE FAMILY OF CORNYSHE of Thurlestone in the County of Devon. Folding pedigree on 3 large sheets, 16pp, 4to, original qtr calf, cloth boards, short tear to head of top outer hinge, small hole in spine, inner hinges cracked, and weak, with the name and 3 addresses, and the dates he lived there of Herbert Cornish the original owner, to front endpaper. Printed for the Author by Warren and Son, Winchester: 1903. £65.00
- Duffy (Eamon) THE VOICES OF MOREBATH Reformation and Rebellion in an English Village. Plates, maps endpapers, xv + (i) + 232pp, lacks dustwrapper. Yale University Press. London and New Haven: 2001. £12.00
- Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £18.00
- Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £22.00
* With a hand written letter, loosely inserted, from Marion Hedden, the author's daughter, who wrote the 'Foreword' to the book.
- Dunstan (G.R), edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. Volume II. 417pp, original printed wraps, partly faded. Canterbury and York Society and Devon & Cornwall Society, 1966. £16.00
- Dunstan (G.R), edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME III. 398pp, original printed wraps. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1967. £16.00
- Dunstan (G.R), edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME IV. 318pp, original wraps, partly faded. Canterbury & York Society and Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1971. £16.00
- Dupin (Charles) TWO EXCURSIONS TO THE PORTS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND IN 1816, 1817 AND 1818: With a Description of the Breakwater at Plymouth and of the Caledonia Canal. With a folding engraved chart and an engraved plate of the Breakwater, 96pp, recent unlettered marbled wraps. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, c.1819. £55.00
- Dymond (Francis W) DEVON AND CORNWALL QUARTERLY MEETING OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS. TRUST PROPERTY within the County of DEVON. With Nine Plates. With nine folding plans, xiv + 132pp, roy 8vo, some light spotting to the original bevelled cloth. Pasted onto front pastedown is a hand written letter from Dymond to his friend Henry Harris. Printed for Private Circulation Only, by Headley Brothers, London: 1899. £125.00
* Very Scarce.
- Dymond (Robert), edited by "THINGS NEW AND OLD" concerning The Parish Of WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR and its Neighbourhood. 119pp, original decorative cloth, some spotting to page edges otherwise a nice copy. Torquay: The Torquay Directory Company Limited, 1876. £95.00
- Eales (R), Clerk of the Peace DEVON NEW COUNTY RATE of œ943 14s 8¬d. Being One Farthing in the Pound On the Annual Value of the County. Amounting to œ905,984 12s 4¬d. As Returned by the several parishes in the county, pursuant to 55th Geo. III. Cap. 51. Settled and approved of at Epiphany Sessions, 1817, and then ordered to be printed Rd. Eales, Clerk of the Peace. 27pp, sm 4to, unbound, stitched as issued, title-page dusty, split at centre where once folded, neatly repaired to verso, lacks portion of lower corner of title and first leaf, not affecting text, last leaf dusty with a few short tears. Exeter: M. Trewman and Co. High Street. 1817. £25.00
- Edinburgh Reviewer A REJOINDER TO THE BISHOP OF EXETER'S REPLY to the Edinburgh Review. By the Edinburgh Reviewer.... Bound with.... A LETTER TO THE ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY.... Bound with.... A PASTORAL LETTER TO THE CLERGY OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER, on the Present State of the Church.... Bound with.... A LETTER TO THE ARCHDEACON OF TOTNES. In Answer to an Address from the Clergy of that Archdeaconry on the Necessity of Episcopal Ordination. 94pp and 91pp and 126pp and 88pp, early half calf, leather label, (titled 'Miscell V.) raised bands, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1852. and John Murray, 1850, 1851 and 1852. £50.00
- Edmonds (E.A), Wright (J.E), and others. GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND OKEHAMPTON. (Explanation of One-inch Geological Sheet 324, New Series) With 12 plates, textual illusts, xii + 256pp, dustwrapper. London: H.M.S.O. 1968. £20.00
- Ellis (Arthur Charles) AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF TORQUAY. From the earliest times, as illustrated by finds in Kent's Cavern, down to the present time. Numerous illustrations, viii + 506pp, 4to, original cloth, signed by the author on the title-page. Subscribers Edition. Published by the Author. Torquay: (1930) £98.00
- Elphick (E) A BRIEF MEMOIR OF ROBERT CHANNON, Late Scripture Reader, Tiverton, Devon. Also Copies of Letters, Extracts from Diaries, and Funeral Sermon by the Rev. William Carpenter. Portrait frontis, plates, (viii) + 136pp, original cloth, private library label to front pastedown. Tiverton: William Masland, 1894. £30.00
- Elworthy (F.T) and Skeat (Rev. Professor) SPECIMENS OF ENGLISH DIALECTS. I. DEVONSHIRE. AN EXMOOR SCOLDING AND COURTSHIP. Edited by F.T. Elworthy. With. II. WESTMORLAND. A BRAN NEW WARK. 222pp, original paper wraps, spine chipped, top wrap party stained slightly affecting front endpaper. London: English Dialect Society. Trubner & Co., 1879. £30.00
- Erskine (Audrey M), Ed. and intro. THE ACCOUNTS OF THE FABRIC OF EXETER CATHEDRAL, 1279 - 1353. Part 2. 1328 - 1353. Frontis and folding plan, xxxvi + 213 - 349pp, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume. 24. Torquay: 1983. £14.00
- Evans (Rachel) HOME SCENES, OR TAVISTOCK AND ITS VICINITY. Illustrated with mounted photo frontis. and 7 steel engraved vignette views, viii + 176pp, original cloth. Second Edition Revised and Corrected. Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield. 1875. £80.00
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. First Series. Volume 4. Part III. With 3 plates, one of which is folding, pages numbered 339-366, 4to, original printed card covers, 4to, spine chipped at head. Exeter: William Pollard, 1853. £15.00
* Includes articles:- Ecclesiastical Edifices of Exeter; Wembury; Woodwork of Exeter Cathedral.
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. First Series. Volume 5. Part III. With 14 plates, pages numbered 135-222, 4to, original printed card covers, 4to, spine chipped, rear cover loose. Exeter: William Pollard, 1856. £18.00
* Includes articles:- Monumental Brasses of Devon; Tawstock Church; English Church Architecture.
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. First Series. Volume 5. Part II. With 7 plates, pages numbered 77-133, 4to, original printed card covers, 4to, spine chipped, rear cover loose. Exeter: William Pollard, 1855. £18.00
* Includes articles:- Monumental Brasses of Devon; Churches of Lustleigh and Ilsington; Iter Cornubiensis, etc.
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. First Series. Volume 7. Part I. With 11 plates, 88pp, 4to, original printed wraps, spine chipped, rear cover and plates loose, 1" portion of fore-edge margins slightly nibbled. William Pollard, Exeter: 1844. £15.00
* Includes articles on:- Haccombe Church; Compton Castle; Ecclesiastical Edifices of Exeter.
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series. Volume 2. Part II. With 12 plates, pages numbered 89 - 179, 4to, original card covers, portions missing from spine, slight discolouration to top board. William Pollard, Exeter: 1870. £12.00
* Includes:- Church Towers in Mid-Devon; Gothic Architecture; Town Churches.
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol 4. Part III. With 8 plates, original card covers, small portions chipped from spine. William Pollard, Exeter: 1883. £12.00
* Includes articles on:- Ancient Stained Glass of Exeter Cathedral and Restoration of Exeter Cathedral.
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol V. Part II. With 13 plates, pages numbered 103-191, 4to, original card covers. William Pollard, Exeter: 1890. £18.00
* Includes articles on:- Holy Wells; Anglo-Saxon Church of Bradford-on-Avon; Dartmouth and Totnes; Exeter Cathedral; Church Plate in Diocese of Exeter and Truro.
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol. 5. Part III. Pages numbered 193-255, 4to, original card covers. William Pollard, Exeter: 1890. £12.00
* Includes articles on:- Medieval Decoration; Basilican and Greek Churches.
- Exeter Poll THE LIST OF VOTERS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. Entitled to Vote in the Election of a Member for the said City, between 1st January, 1899 and the 1st January 1900. 328 pages printed on rectos only, 4to, later half cloth on early marbled boards, with part of the original spine laid down, few spots to front and rear. It Gives Names, Addresses, Nature of Qualification and Description of Qualifying Property. With the signature of Lewis D. Thomas, Under Sheriff of Exter and the dates Nov '98 / Nov '99 to the original front endpaper, this has been repaired with transparent tape. Signed at the end by Geo. R. Shorto, Town Clerk of Exeter., 31st December 1898, and with a page at the rear with a hand-written 'Summary of the Register of Parliamentary Elections for the City of Exeter for the Year 1899.' which is signed by Shorto. Printed by W.J.J. Norton, Exeter: 1898. £250.00
* Not found on Copac, or the Devon Libraries site.
- Exeter Registers, transcribed and edited by W.U. Reynell-Upham and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. The Cathedral and The Parishes of Alhallows, Goldsmith Street, St. Pancras, St. Paul. 2 volumes, xi + 410pp and xv + 618pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1910 and 1933. £110.00
- Exeter Registers, transcribed and edited by W.U. Reynell-Upham and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. VOLUME I. The Registers of the Cathedral. xi + 410pp, early binders cloth, top outer hinge partly split, though sound. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1910. £78.00
* Includes a comprehensive index.
- Falcon (T.A) DARTMOOR ILLUSTRATED. A Series of One Hundred Full Page Plates of its Scenery and Antiquities with some short Topographical Notes. xxxixpp + 100 plates, early half morocco, cloth boards, raised bands spine gilt tooled, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. LARGE PAPER COPY. LIMITED TO 125 COPIES. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1900. £125.00
* A nice copy.
- Farquharson (A) THE HISTORY OF HONITON. 81pp, sm 4to, original cloth, rubbed and marked, portions chipped from spine. Exeter: Published for the Author by The Devon and Somerset Steam Printing Company. Preface dated 1868. £120.00
* Author's presentation inscription to front endpaper.
- Fielder (Duncan) A HISTORY OF BIDEFORD Plates, textual illusts, roy 8vo, xx + 102pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1985. £24.00
- Finberg (H.P.R) TAVISTOCK ABBEY. A Study In The Social And Economic History Of Devon. With a folding map and 2 plates, xii + 320pp, dustwrapper covered with a plastic film which is attached to endpapers. First edition, Cambridge at the University Press, 1951. £26.00
- Finn (R. Weldon) DOMESDAY STUDIES. The Liber Exoniensis. x + 172pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, few small marks to covers, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. First edition, Longmans, London: 1964. £23.00
- Fisher (Arthur) THE REGISTER OF BLUNDELL'S SCHOOL. With Introduction and Appendices. Part 1. The Register, 1770 - 1882. With 11 plates, xiii + 252pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges. Printed and Published for the Old Blundellian Club Blundell's School, Tiverton, Devon. Exeter: 1904. £30.00 --- See sample text
- Fleming (Andrew) THE DARTMOOR REAVES Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions. Illustrations, diagrams, plans, viii + 135pp, dustwrapper. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1988. £30.00
- Fox (Harold) THE EVOLUTION OF THE FISHING VILLAGE: Landscape and Society along the South Devon Coast, 1086-1550. Leicester Explorations in Local History 1. Illusts, sketch maps, xviii + 208pp, original pictorial card covers. Leopard's Head Press, Oxford: 2001. £15.00
- Freeman (Benson) THE YEOMANRY OF DEVON 1794-1927. With coloured and other illusts, folding plans, xix + 301pp, untrimmed in the original buckram, leather lettering piece, occasional light foxing. London: St. Catherine Press. 1927. £135.00
- Gamlen (Florence Mostyn), edited by A CADETSHIP IN THE HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY'S SERVICE, 1805. Being a Short Memoir of Edward Blagdon. Born 1788: Died 1806. 43pp, original qtr parchment, paper boards, boards partly faded, private library label to front pastedown. London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1931. £30.00
* Blagdon was born at Puddington, Devon, his father owned Smynacott Farm. "He was the first member of his family to seek employment outside Devon. Once embarked on the seas, 'he would not be at Puddington again for the whole world.... '"
- Gardiner (Julie), edited by RESURGAM! Archaeology at Stonehouse, Mount Batten, and Mount Wise Regeneration Areas, Plymouth. (Plymouth Archaeology Occasional Publications No. 5) Illusts, diagrams, maps, plans, xv + 312pp, folio, original pictorial card covers. Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 2000. £25.00
- Gibbs (Roscoe) and Halliday (Maria) A DELINEATION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE in the Episcopal Palace at Exeter, with a Biographical Notice of The Right Reverend Peter Courtenay.... to which is added A DESCRIPTION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE, compiled by Maria Halliday. Plates and large folding frontis., 34pp, 4to, in the original unlettered paper boards, slightly chipped at head and foot of spine, folding frontis has a short split to one fold and is slightly foxed. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Printed for Private Circulation Only. At the Office of the Torquay Directory, 1884. £42.00
* With a 2 page, sm 8vo, handwritten letter from Halliday pasted to front endpaper. The first leaf of the letter is slightly discoloured by the front pastedown.
- Gilbert (Mrs H.A), editor THE EARNEST CHRISTIAN: Memoir, Letters, and Journals of Harriet Maria, Wife of the Late Rev. Mark R. Jukes. Frontis, vi + 340pp, sm. 8vo, few small marks to lightly rubbed original cloth, private library label to front pastedown, few spots to front and rear, light waterstain to top margin of frontis. Sixth Edition, Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, London: 1883. £42.00
* She was born at Newport, Devon, and lived in Canada and then Maumee, Ohio in the U.S.A. where she died. Her husband was the Rector there from 1852-1854.
- Granville (Roger) THE HISTORY OF THE GRANVILLE FAMILY. Traced back to Rollo, first Duke of Normandy. With coloured folding frontis, 30 plates, folding pedigree in pocket at the front, vi + (i) + 489 + (i)pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded, later recase, reteing endpapers, and with the old spine laid down, spine darkened, small hole to rear outer hinge, head and foot of spine slightly chipped, marks, and spots to cloth, marbled page edges. William Pollard, Exeter: 1895. £160.00
* The pedigree is frequently missing.
- Gray (Todd), edited with an introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 1. Sir Richard and Lady Lucy Reynell of Forde (1627-48), John Willoughby of Leyhill (1644-6) and Sir Edward Wise of Sydenham (1655-9). Frontis, plates, sketch maps, lviii + 285pp, original pictorial card covers, slight crease to rear wrap. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 38. Torquay: 1995. £16.00
- Gray (Todd), edited by EAST DEVON The Travellers' Tales, Volume 2. Illusts, xxii + 210pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £14.00
* 'Contains 45 first-hand accounts by 41 travellers in East Devon'. Includes accounts by John Skinner, Richard Warner, Walter White, William Maton, William Stukeley, William Gilpin, John Leland, etc.
- Gregory (Alfred T), edited by DEVONSHIRE VERBAL PROVINCIALISMS. As Collected by Members of the Devonshire Association for Advancement of Science, Literature, & Art etc. 1877 to 1908. (viii) + 196pp, original cloth, few small spots to covers, lacks front endpaper. (1909) £45.00
- Gregory (Ivon L) HARTLAND CHURCH ACCOUNTS, 1597-1706. Transcribed and Edited by Ivon L. Gregory, Vicar of Hartland. A Prefatory Note by Sir Hilary Jenkinson. xx + 372pp, original cloth. First edition, From: Butler and Tanner, 1950. £32.00
- Gribble (Joseph Besly) MEMORIALS OF BARNSTAPLE; Being an attempt to supply the want of A History of that Ancient Borough. With 2 folding tables, a double-page plan, a plate, xvi + 640pp, + errata leaf, original cloth, later recase with old spine laid down on a new spine, a few pages browned. Early ownership names to front endpapers, a few small private ownership stamps to prelims, small ink blot to pastedown and front endpaper. First edition. Barnstaple: Printed by the North Devon Journal Office, by J. Avery. 1830. £145.00
- Halberton, transcribed and edited by C.A.T. Fursdon. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS of the Parish of Halberton. 1605 - 1837. xii + 408pp, lacks the 22 page supplement i.e. 'Corrigenda and Addenda', binders cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, private library label to front pastedown. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1930-1931. £65.00
- Hamilton (A.H.A) QUARTER SESSIONS UNDER QUEEN ELIZABETH. From Original Records. A series of 10 articles taken from Frasers Magazine, 123pp, early cloth. 1876-1877. £35.00
* Author's copy with his name and address, in Devon, on a front endpaper. These articles chiefly relate to Devon. They were published in book form in 1878.
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) MINES OF DEVON. Volume 1: The Southern Area. Illusts, textual maps, 154pp, partly faded dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £24.00
- Harding (Lt. Col. W) THE HISTORY OF TIVERTON, in the County of Devon. With 2 large folding maps, 6 lithographic views, folding facsimile, and woodcuts. 2 volumes, iv + 271 + 119 + errata and 280 + 123 + errata leaf, original cloth, partly faded, recased with the original spines laid down and new endpapers, short tear to each map, light occasional spotting as usual, few plates very spotty mainly to the fore-edge margins. Tiverton: Published by F. Boyce, Fore Street. 1845-47. £155.00
- Harper (Charles G) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xiii + 304pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, with tape repairs to verso. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1907. £50.00
- Harper (Charles G) THE NORTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts. xiii + 247pp, bound by Bayntun's in early half morocco, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, neat repair to one corner. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1908. £45.00 --- See sample text
- Harper (Charles G) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xiii + 304pp, early half morocco, cloth boards, marbled boards, very slightly rubbed to top of outer hinges, otherwise a nice copy. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1907. £50.00
- Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR. With plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, dustwrapper rubbed to edges. First edition, David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. £18.00
- Harris (J. Henry) MY DEVONSHIRE BOOK. "In the Land of Junket and Cream." With 31 plates, 174 + pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, couple of small nicks to fore-edge of cloth of rear board. First edition, Plymouth: Western Morning News, 1907. £20.00
- Harvey (L.A) and St Leger-Gordon (D) DARTMOOR. With 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware, 36 Photographs in Black and White and 3 maps of the Area. xiv + 273pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Reprinted, Collins, New Naturalist. London: 1963. £14.00
- Hawker (George) A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF FRANCIS JAMES BLIGHT, F.R.S.E. PUBLISHER Chairman and Managing Director from 1899 to 1927 of Charles Griffin and Company, Ltd., Publishers. With 32 half-tone plates. xxii + 176pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. Elliot Stock, London: 1931. £24.00
* Includes 2 chapters on the families origins in Devon from the 16th century to the 18th century and their connection with Topsham.
- [Hayman (J.G)] HISTORY OF METHODISM IN NORTH DEVON. xi + 192pp, recent cloth. London: Published for the Author at the Wesleyan Conference Office, 1871. £58.00
- Hayman (John Gould) A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST REVIVAL of the Last Century, in its Relations to North Devon. From the first visit of the Wesleys to the Centenary Year in 1839. Frontis, (vi) + 192pp, tipped in at the rear are pages which are numbered 181-192, this being a duplication of numbering, these leaves have title:- 'Opening of the New Wesleyan Church at Bideford.' this text dates within, the last being 1893. Original cloth, rubbed to edges, cloth damped and spotty, the damp has lightened the colour of the spine, small hole to margin of one leaf. First Edition, London: T. Woolmer, Preface dated 1871. £45.00
* Very Scarce.
- Hearder (G. and J), printer and publisher THE SOUTH DEVON MONTHLY MUSEUM. Volumes 1-7, bound in 3. ALL PUBLISHED. Plates and illusts in the text, approx. 700 pages, early half calf, marbled boards, leather labels, slightly rubbed to edges. Plymouth: G. and J. Hearder. 1833 - 1836. £520.00
* Complete sets are rare. Published as a monthly magazine, each volume has between 200 and 283 pages, and contains six issues.
Includes articles on:- the Lary Bridge; Babbicombe; Berry Pomeroy Castle; Eddystone Lighthouse; Dartmoor; Antiquities in the Neighbourhood of Liskeard, Island of Jersey, etc., etc.
- Hemery (Eric) HIGH DARTMOOR Land and People. Numerous plates, maps, xii + 1073pp, original cloth, contained within original cloth slipcase. London: Robert Hale, 1983. £75.00
- Hemyock Registers, transcribed by A.J.P. Skinner. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF HEMYOCK, Devon, 1635 - 1837. With the Bishops Transcripts for the Years 1602, 1606, 1609, 1610, 1611, 1617, 1625, 1626, 1633, 1636, and a List of the Rectors and Chaplain Priests. 255pp, lacks title, prelims, and index, later unlettered cloth, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, stamp to top board. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1923. £60.00
- Henley (Ellen Pamela), (His sister), WILLIAM CUMMING HENLEY: His Days & Ways. Illusts., xxi + 68pp, small folio, original card covers, slightly worn and chipped dustwrapper. First edition, Dartmouth: R. Cranford, 1953. £20.00
* Henley lived in Dartmouth, was a local ironmonger and part time artist. After his death his sister opened a museum in his old workshop, displaying his pictures, etc. Presentation inscription on front endpaper from Ida Walker the caretaker of the collection.
- Henry (Lord Bishop of Exeter) A SERMON PREACHED IN THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF EXETER on Thursday the 24th of August, 1837, at the Consecration of the New Cemetery by Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter, and Published at the Request of the Mayor, The Commissioners of Improvement, and the Clergy of Exeter. 23pp, disbound. Exeter: Printed by Woolmer & Co., Gazette Office; 1837. £18.00
* Contemporary inscription on half-title.
- Hingeston-Randolph (Rev. F.C) THE REGISTER OF WALTER DE STAPELDON, Bishop of Exeter, (A.D. 1307 - 1326). Folding facsimile frontispiece, xxxiv + 584pp + 7pp list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed to edges, and to small areas on spine, front inner hinge cracked and weak. London: George Bell, Exeter; Henry S. Eland, 1892. £45.00
- Hingeston-Randolph (Rev. F.C) THE REGISTERS OF WALTER BRONESCOMBE, (A.D. 1257 - 1280). and PETER QUIVIL (A.D. 1280 - 1291). Bishop of Exeter. With some Records of the Episcopate of Bishop Thomas de Bytton (A.D. 1292 - 1307); also the Taxation of Pope Nicholas IV. (A.D. 1291 - (Diocese of Exeter). With 2 folding facsimiles and 1 other plate, xxxviii + 504pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few spots to frontis. London: George Bell and Sons, Exeter: Henry S. Eland, 1889. £50.00
- Howard (K.W.H), edited and Annotated by THE AXMINSTER ECCLESIASTICA, 1660-1698. Frontis, text illusts, map endpapers, 280pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. First published 1874. Annotated edition Gospel Tidings Publications, 1976. £16.00
- Lord Hunsdon of Hunsdon HISTORY OF GIBBS OF FENTON in Dartington County Devon. With 6 plates, xi + 188pp, with the 'Corrigenda' tipped in, roy 8vo, original cloth partly faded, some damp marks to boards, internally sound. London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1925. £60.00
- Hunt (W) THE HISTORY OF TEETOTALISM IN DEVONSHIRE. iii + 138pp, sm 8vo, original cloth slightly rubbed to edges, cloth partly faded, small portion torn from top corner of first few leaves. W. Hunt, Devonport & J. Pasco, London: 1841. £65.00
- Hurcomb (W.E) LIFE AND DIARY OF W.E. HURCOMB. Plates, 2 volumes, 248 and 254pp, few marks to the original cloth, spines faded. lacks title-page to volume 1, occasional spotting. Privately Published, Printed G. Arthur-Sanders, London: c.1928. £25.00
* Hurcomb was born in Lynton, moved to London and started as an auctioneer after the first world war.
- Hussell (Allen T) NORTH DEVON CHURCHES, Studies of some of the Ancient Buildings. Illusts, [viii] + 126 + [iv], folio, original decorative cloth, some damp spotting to boards, internally sound. Printed at the "Herald" Press, Barnstaple: c.1910. £40.00
- Hyett (W) A DESCRIPTION OF THE WATERING PLACES On the South-East Coast of Devon, From the River Exe to the Dart inclusive, comprehending Dawlish, Teignmouth, Shaldon, and Torquay. With a Sketch of their Local History.... Embellished with Four Etchings and a Vignette Title. 105pp, sm 8vo, contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, few strips missing from covers, top outer cracked, couple of pages have the imprint of a leaf where it has been placed as a bookmark? ex-lib with small embossed stamp to margins of plates, and stamp to rear endpaper. Exeter: Printed and sold by J. Trewman and Son, High Street. (1803) £120.00
- Izacke (Richard) AN ALPHABETICAL REGISTER OF DIVERS PERSONS, Who by their Last Wills, Grants, Feoffments, and other Deeds, have given Tenements, Rents, Annuities, and Monies, towards the Relief of the poor of the County of Devon and City and County of Exon.... Faithfully printed from his Original Manuscript.... By Samuel Izacke. 172 + 2 page index, full early calf, raised bands, outer and inner hinges partly cracked, though sound, lacks lettering piece, cover slightly rubbed and with a few small marks, front endpaper, and half-title, signs where label removed from front pastedown, small stain to top margin of first few leaves. London: 1736. £115.00
- Izacke (Richard and Samuel) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature.... Now very much Enlarged and Continued to the Year 1723, by Samuel Izacke.... Heraldic frontis, woodcut illustrations of coats of arms, folding plan, lacks the view of the cathedral, iii + 69 + 213 + (65)pp, lacks last page, full early calf, raised bands, hinges cracked and boards held by strings, rubbed to edges, lacks label from spine, short tear to plan, frontis pasted down to verso of top board, name in an early hand scored through on title-page. The Second Edition, London: Printed by Edw. Score and John March Booksellers in Exon, and Samuel Birt in Ave-Marie-lane, London, 1724. £65.00
- Izacke (Richard) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature, Gates, Walls, Rivers, Churches and Immunities.... now improv'd and continued to the Year 1724, by Samuel Izacke.... With a folding map, frontis, folding plates, heraldic textual illusts, iii + 69 + 213 + (66)pp, full early calf, raised bands spine gilt tooled, leather label, contemporary calf, rubbed, to edges, hinges cracked, boards held by strings, frontis slightly embrowned. The Third Edition. London: Printed for the Author. 1731. £185.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Hugh Edmund Chafy, F.S.A.
- Jenkins (Alexander) JENKINS'S CIVIL AND ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER, and It's Environs.... Comprising The Religion and Idolatrous Superstitions of the Britons, Saxons and Danes; The Rise and Progress of Christianity in the Western Counties of England..... Also a General and Parochial Survey and Description of the Churches and other Places of Divine Worship, Public Buildings, Institutions, Antiquities, Government, and Prospects.... With a portrait frontis and 14 engraved plates, 444pp, contemporary qtr calf, marbled boards, spine rubbed, lacks lettering piece. Second Edition, W. Norton, Exeter: 1841. £85.00
* Pasted to a front endpaper is an early photograph of the gateway to Exeter Castle.
- Jones (Mary) THE HISTORY OF CHUDLEIGH IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON, and the surrounding Scenery, Seats, Families, etc. Revised and Corrected by William W. Snell. With a mounted photographic frontispiece, 182pp, original cloth, spine and boards slightly faded, rear board spotty, lacks front endpaper, early hand-written notes to rear endpaper. Second Edition. Exeter: S. Drayton, Chudleigh: G.E. Searle, 1875. £65.00
- Jones (Mary) THE HISTORY OF CHUDLEIGH IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON, and the surrounding Scenery, seats.... etc. With an engraved vignette frontis, vi + 210pp, original cloth, head of spine rubbed, edges lightly rubbed. First edition, London: W. Gratton, Exeter: A. Holden, etc. 1852. £85.00
- Jones (Rev. J.P) and Kingston (J.F) FLORA DEVONIENSIS: Or a Descriptive Catalogue of Plants growing wild In the County of Devon.... with an Account of their Geographical Distribution, &c. xlvii + 162 + lxvii + 217pp, ( 2 parts in one volume ), early half morocco, marbled boards, a.e.g., couple of small areas slightly rubbed to covers, light spotting to prelims. First edition, London: Longman, Rees, Orme,.... 1829. £95.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1906. Folding map pasted in at rear, xxviii + 1168 + 60 pages of adverts, later cloth, portion of the original spine with title laid down on the new spine, one top margin crudely repaired, last advertisement leaf pasted to new endpaper. Kelly Directories Ltd., London: 1906. £85.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1926. Lacks map, 55 + xxviii + 1281pp, original cloth, partly faded, small hole to top outer hinge, inner hinges cracked and weak. Kelly's Directories Ltd., London: 1926. £55.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1939. With folding map, 39 pages of adverts + xxvii + 1272pp, some spotting to the original cloth, front inner hinge strained, rear inner hinge broken, lacks rear endpaper, rear pastedown partly missing, last 2 leaves, of Trade Directory, damaged to inner margins slightly affecting text. Kellys Directories Ltd. London: 1939. £65.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1958. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) With a folding plan, xviii + 12 + 544pp, includes adverts, original cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1959. £15.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1961. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) With folding plan, xviii + 10 + 512pp, includes adverts, original cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1961. £15.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1965. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) Lacks plan, xvi + 10 + 506pp, includes adverts, original cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1965. £15.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1966. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) With a folding plan, xvi + 10 + 544pp, includes adverts, original cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1966. £15.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1970. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) Lacks plan, 562pp, includes adverts, original limp cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1970. £15.00
- King (Arthur Steele) BRANSCOMBE Its Church and Parish. With 23 illusts, 12mo, some spotting to the original printed wraps. Beverley: Wright & Hoggard, 1914. £18.00
- King (Richard John) THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR, and its Borders. A Historical Sketch. xii + 138pp, 12mo, original cloth, occasional light foxing. London: John Russell Smith, 1856. £85.00
- Kingdon (Rev. T.H), Vicar of Bridgerule CONFIRMATION BY THE LAYING ON OF HANDS, Considered As an Ordinance of the Church of Christ, especially in relation to the Church of England. 73pp, disbound. London: Simpkin and Marshall... Eyre, Launceston: 1829. £15.00
* Kingdon was the vicar of Bridgerule, in the County of Devon.
- Langham (Myrtle), compiled by A LUNDY ALBUM. Illusts, 62 unnumbered pages, original decorative card covers. Privately published by the author, Reigate: 1980. £20.00
- Lapford Registers, edited by A.R. Densham THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LAPFORD Co. Devon A.D. 1567-1850. 276pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1954. £75.00
- Larn (Richard) DEVON SHIPWRECKS. Plates, 272pp, dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £25.00
- Lowe (Thomas Hill), Dean of Exeter AURICULAR CONFESSION. A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of St. Peter, Exeter, On Sunday, Nov. 7th, 1852. Published by Request. 14pp, disbound, some waterstaining mainly to lower corners. Second Edition. Exeter, Plymouth, and London: 1852. £12.00
- Luscombe (Ellen) MYRTLES AND ALOES; OR, OUR SALCOMBE SKETCH BOOK. With some addenda in the shape of Discursive Gossip About KINGSBRIDGE. by F. Young. Illustrated with 8 lithographic plates showing 12 views, some of which are tinted. Early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, endpapers, and page endpapers. Kingsbridge: G.P. Friend, 1861. £150.00
- Lustleigh. transcribed and edited by The Rev. Herbert Johnson, and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LUSTLEIGH 1608 - 1837. xi + 114pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter. The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1927-1930. £60.00
- Marine Biological Association PLYMOUTH MARINE FAUNA. Being Notes of the Local Distribution of Species occurring in the Neighbourhood. Compiled from the records of the Laboratory of the Marine Biological Association. Folding chart, 371pp, original wraps, few page corners curled. Second Edition, Exeter: 1931 £14.00
DEVON ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Midhope (Stephen) DEATHS ADVANTAGE: OR A SERMON Preached at the Funerall of That Noble and Valiant Gentleman, Colonell William Gould, High Sheriff of Devon: By order of the Parliament, and late Commander of the Fort and Island in Plymouth. Licence leaf, (vi) + 24pp, sm 4to, disbound, stitching broken, in 2 sections. London, Printed by L.N. for Francis Eglesfield, and are to be sold at the Marigold in Paul's Church-yard. 1644. £165.00
* Colonell William Gould was appointed Governor of Plymouth Garrison and St Nicholas Island in 1644 but died a few months later from injuries he sustained with the Parliamentarians at Roborough.
- Moore (John), of Tiverton THE CALM DEFENCE OF THE DEITY OF JESUS CHRIST, Continued and Maintain'd; Against The Reasonings and Exceptions of the Author of the Letter to a Dissenter in Exeter: Being A Reply to his Plain Christianity Defended, Third and Fourth Parts. 140pp, lacks half-title(?), 12mo, recent cloth, slight signs where label removed from front endpaper. London: Printed for John Clark, at the Bible and Crown in the Poultry, near Cheapside, 1721. £72.00
- Moore (Stuart A) and Birkett (Percival) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE RIGHTS OF COMMON UPON THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR AND THE COMMONS OF DEVON, With Report of Mr Stuart A. Moore to the Committee and Appendix of Documents. With a folding map, xxxii + 181pp, untrimmed in the original buckram, partly faded as usual, recased with the original spine laid down and endpapers preserved, signs where tape once applied to board, across spine, and front endpapers. (For Private Circulation) Plymouth: Printed for the Committee. 1890. and Plymouth: 1937. £100.00
- Newton (Robert) VICTORIAN EXETER 1837-1914. Frontis, illusts, folding map, xxi + 415pp, original cloth, dustwrapper slightly faded with a couple of short tears. Leicester University Press: 1968. £22.00
- Northy (T.J) ILLUSTRATED POPULAR HISTORY OF EXETER, From the earliest times down to the day of publication. Illusts, x + 215 + 16pp of adverts, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1886. £30.00
- Oliver (G), and Harding (Col.) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES OF DEVON. Frontis, 208pp, early half calf, cloth boards, cloth damp spotted, raised bands, leather label, lightly rubbed to edges. There is no title page or prelims, and the text finishes abruptly on page 208. There is a manuscript table of 'Contents' to verso of front endpaper. There is also a contemporary manuscript note to the second front endpaper :- 'This Volume contains all that published of a new and enlarged of the late Dr Olivers Ecclesiastical & Parochial Antiquities of Devon. The additions being furnished by Col. Harding..... ' Tipped into the front is a folded sheet advertising flyer for the work announcing that it was to be published in 2 volumes. Also tipped in at the front is a 2 page letter from William Pollard, the printer, explaining the reasons for his dispute with Harding. Loosely inserted is an early transcription 'from a letter of Prebendary Randolph to J. Ingle Dredge, correcting an error in Col. Harding's edit. of Olivers Eccles. Antiq..... ' Two 8vo, pages. Tipped in at the rear is a two-page 8vo letter from J. Brooking Rowe concerning this edition. William Pollard, Exeter: (1868) £145.00
* With a signed presentation inscription from the author to W.R. Crabbe, the Devon author, on front endpaper. With Crabbe's bookplate to front pastedown, and with T.N. Brushfield's bookplate to rear pastedown. There is also the signature of Edward Windeatt, the Devon author, to the front endpaper. According to a cutting, from an early bookseller's catalogue, in a copy of this work in the West Country Studies Library in Exeter apparently only a few copies were distributed to the Editor's friends, the rest were destroyed.
- Oliver (George) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON, Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Illusts, 252 + (4)pp, and 211 + (2)pp, and 107 + (1)pp, 3 volumes, original cloth, not uniform, partly faded, one front inner hinge almost broken, 2 outer hinges partly split, one board almost loose, Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, London: J.B. Nichols, 1839, 1840 and 1842. £150.00
- Oliver (Rev. G) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. xiii + 191pp + cxliiipp + Errata leaf, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, small portion missing from head of spine, rear outer hinge partly split, top board loose, light foxing. Exeter: Printed by R. Cullum, 1821. £55.00
- Oliver (Rev. George) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. With a short Memoir of the Author, and an Appendix of Documents and Illustrations. Folding plan, xiv + 337pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, head and foot of spine rubbed, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge weak, occasional light foxing. Exeter: William Roberts, 1861. £40.00
- Oliver (Rev. George) HISTORIC COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE MONASTERIES IN DEVON. vii + 149pp + lxxxiii + 16pp index, early qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed, paper label on spine chipped, signs where label removed from front endpaper. First edition, Exeter: Printed by R. Cullum, 1820. £80.00
- Oliver (The Rev. George) LIVES OF THE BISHOPS OF EXETER, And A History of the Cathedral; With an Illustrative Appendix. With 15 plates, 503pp, includes a 7pp list of subscribers, original embossed cloth. Exeter: William Roberts, 1861. £75.00
- Ormerod (G. Wareing) ARCHAEOLOGICAL MEMOIRS RELATING TO THE EAST OF DARTMOOR. Historical Sketch of the Parish of Chagford. Rude Stone Remains. Traces of the Tin Streaming in the Parish of Chagford.... With 3 plans and 4 lithographic plates, viii + 20 + 18 + 8 + 8 + 15pp, original cloth. Printed for the Author. Exeter: Preface dated 1876. £145.00
* With the bookplate of John Shelly the original owner and with a postcard sent to him and signed by Ormerod tipped in after the prelims.
- Ormerod (G. Wareing) RUDE STONE MONUMENTS SITUATE ON THE EASTERLY SIDE OF DARTMOOR. With 3 plates, one of which is folding, 18pp, disbound. Not Published, Exeter: William Pollard, 1876. £45.00
- Osborne (Francis Mardon), transcribed by THE CHURCH WARDEN'S ACCOUNTS OF ST. MICHAEL'S CHURCH, CHAGFORD 1480 - 1600. Frontis, and 3 facsimile plates, 269pp, original cloth. Private Circulation. Chagford: 1979. £55.00
* Signed by the author on the front endpaper.
- Parkham. transcribed by John Ingle Dredge. With introduction by Edward Hensley. THE REGISTERS OF PARKHAM. xxvi + 214pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1906. £65.00
- Parr (Katharine), (Beatrice Chase) DARTMOOR THE BELOVED. Illusts, 83pp, original printed wraps, loose, partly faded and with it's spine slightly rubbed and with few short tears, holes to spine of wraps where once held by staples. Widecombe in the Moor: (1951) £22.00
* Very Scarce. Includes chapters on Dartmoor Prison, Dartmoor weather, National Park etc.
- Parracombe, transcribed by A.J.P. Skinner THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF PARRACOMBE, Devon 1597 - 1836. xv + 101pp, untrimmed, unopened, and undound, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1917. £60.00
- Pengelly (Hester) A MEMOIR OF WILLIAM PENGELLY, Of Torquay, F.R.S., Geologist, With a Selection From His Correspondence. Edited by His Daughter, Hester Pengelly. With a Summary of His Scientific Work By the Rev. Professor Bonney, F.R.S., F.G.S. With 11 plates, x + 341pp, original cloth, colour on spine slightly lightened, recent endpapers, uncut and partly unopened, a few pages carelessly opened. London: John Murray, 1897. £35.00
- Pengelly (William) and Herr (Rev. Oswald) ON THE LIGNITE FORMATIONS OF BOVEY TRACEY, Devonshire. With 17 tinted plates of fossils, 2 plates of sections, and a coloured folding map, 68pp, 4to, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, occasional light spotting. London: Taylor and Francis, 1863. £160.00
- Perkins (John W) GEOLOGY EXPLAINED IN SOUTH AND EAST DEVON. Illustrations by the author, 192pp, dustwrapper. First edition. David & Charles, Newton Abbott: 1971. £22.00
- Perkins (John W) GEOLOGY EXPLAINED: DARTMOOR AND THE TAMAR VALLEY. Illustrations by the author, 196pp, narrow tape repair to head of spine of dustwrapper, fore-edges slightly browned. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £18.00
- Pettit (Paul) PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR. Plates, textual illusts, 192pp, lacks dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £15.00
- Pevsner (Nikolaus) and Cherry (Bridget) DEVON. The Buildings of England. Maps, diagrams, plates, 976pp, dustwrapper. Second edition, extensively revised, Penguin Books, 1989. £25.00
- Phillpotts (Eden) THREE SHORT PLAYS 87pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Duckworth, London: 1928. £24.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author to front endpaper.
- [Phillpotts (Henry)] A PASTORAL LETTER to the Clergy of the Diocese of Exeter on the Present State of the Church. By Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter. 126pp, original wraps, couple of short tears to head and foot of spine. London: John Murray, 1851. £24.00
- Plymouth Siege A TRUE NARRATION OF THE MOST OBSERVABLE PASSAGES, IN AND AT THE LATE SIEGE OF PLYMOUTH, from the fifteenth Day of September 1643, untill the twenty first of December following.... Together with an exact Map and Description of the Town and Fortifications thereof; with the approaches of the Enemie. As also the Summons of the Cavaliers to the Major and Governour of the said Towne. And Prince Maurice his Warrant to the Countrey since the raising of the Seige. Lacks map, title + 20pp, untrimmed in recent qtr morocco, cloth boards, first and last leaves slightly dusty, light stain to last 2 leaves, marginal tear to title-page neatly repaired. Printed by L.N. for Francis Eglesfeild, and are to be sold at the signe of the Marygold in Pauls Church-yard. 1644. £350.00
* Wing T2763. Not in Brockett's Devon Union List.
This is an important first-hand account of the Siege by one of the defenders. 'The enemy now quarter at Tavestock and Plympton, to refresh their men, and to recrute for a fourth seige, and for the present they blocke us up from provision, having driven all the country before them of all sorts of cattell, so that we cannot subsist long unlesse store of all sorts of provisions be sent us.'
- Plymtree THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF PLYMTREE, A.D. 1538 to 1837. Transcribed and Edited by The Venerable Edgar Hay. With 5 illusts, xix + 188pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1940. £75.00
- Pole (Sir William) COLLECTIONS TOWARDS A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. By Sir William Pole of Colcombe and Shute, Knt.; (who died A.D. 1635;) Now first printed from the Autograph in the possession of his lineal descendant Sir John-William de la Pole, Bart of Shute, &c. in Devonshire. xviii + 568pp, 4to, full contemporary calf, neatly recased retaining the original gilt lined spine, and marbled endpapers. A nice copy. London: Printed by J. Nichols. 1791. £550.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of William Edmonds.
- Polwhele (Mr), Of Polwhele, In Cornwall HISTORICAL VIEWS OF DEVONSHIRE. In Five Volumes. Volume 1 only, all published. xix + 214pp, sm 4to, later half calf, cloth boards, qtr morocco, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, short split to top outer hinge, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Printed by Trewman and Son, Exeter, for Cadell, Dily and Murray, London: 1793. £125.00
* Includes chapters on the first inhabitants of Danmonium, the Romans, the Saxons, and the Normans.
- Polwhele (Rev. R) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. With 24 full page engraved plates and a large folding map by John Cary. With a very comprehensive and hitherto unpublished manuscript index included. Introduction specially written by A.L. Rowse. Folio, 3 volumes, neat repair to short tear to 1 dustwrapper. Originally published Exeter: 1793-1806. Reprinted, Kohler and Coombes, Dorking: 1977. £350.00
* Includes a facsimile of the hitherto unpublished manuscript index compiled by the antiquary James Davidson, of Axminster. This index is more comprehensive than the one compiled by Polwhele.
- Ponsford (Clive N) DEVON CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS. Plates, textual illusts, 360pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1985. £38.00
- Ponsford (Clive N) TIME IN EXETER. A history of 700 years of clocks and clockmaking in an English provincial city, with details of more than 300 former makers. With 50 plates, 200pp, dustwrapper. Headwell Vale Books, Exeter: 1978. £38.00
- Ponsonby (Rev. Prebendary S. Gordon) DEANERY OF THE THREE TOWNS. CONSPECTUS OF PARISHES, With Name of Incumbent, Population, Churches, Chapels, Schools, and Public Institutions, List of Streets, Parts of Streets, Roads, &c., in each Parish. Published under the Direction of The Rev. Prebendary S. Gordon Ponsonby, (Rector of Stoke Damarel), Dean Rural 1906-9. 52pp, original wraps, lacks spine. Plymouth: "Church in the West" Printing Works, 1910. £24.00
- [Pope (W)] GLIMPSES OF THE PAST in and around CREDITON. By a Kyrtonian in His Anecdotage. 96pp, 12mo, few spots to the original cloth. Tiverton: Gregory and Son. (1927) £22.00
- Portman (D) EXETER HOUSES 1400 - 1700. With 39 plates, and 20 textual illusts, x + 133pp, roy 8vo, torn and ragged dustwrapper with pieces missing. University of Exeter: 1966. £32.00 --- See sample text
- Prideaux (E.K) and Shafto (G.R. Holt) BOSSES AND CORBELS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. An Illustrated Study in Decorative & Symbolic Design. Illusts, folding plan loosely inserted, 228pp, recent cloth. London: Chatto and Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1910. £52.00
- Prideaux (Edith K) SUTCOMBE CHURCH AND ITS BUILDERS. Folding frontis and other plates, with folding pedigrees in pocket at the front, 46pp + 2pp. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913.... Bound with.... Lega-Weekes (Ethel) SOME STUDIES IN THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE EXETER. Illusts, 200pp. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913. 2 volumes bound in one, original cloth, small stain to top of folding frontis, ex-lib?, signs where label removed from foot of spine, and paper thinned where presumably a stamp has been carelessly removed from verso of title. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1913. £50.00
* This volume forms Part 2 of vol 8 of Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries.
- Prince (John) DANMONII ORIENTALES ILLUSTRES: or THE WORTHIES OF DEVON. A Work Wherein the Lives and Fortunes of The Most Famous Divines, Statesmen, Swordsmen, Physicians, Writers, and Other Eminent Persons, Natives of that most noble Province..... A New Edition With Notes. With frontis, 5 plates of portraits and 5 plates of heraldic arms, xxxvii + 785pp + vipp, 4to, recent half calf, marbled boards, some plates spotty. Printed for Rees and Curtis, Plymouth. Edward Upham, Exeter. and Longman, Hurst Rees and Orme, London: 1810. £155.00
- Radford (Roy & Ursula) THE BOOK OF SOUTH TAWTON AND SOUTH ZEAL With Sticklepath. A Thousand Years Beneath the Beacon. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper, original cloth. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2000. £35.00
- Rattey (Clifford C) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY AT CORBYNS, TORQUAY formed by Clifford C. Rattey. Block printing and Incunabula. 4to, 56pp, original printed wraps. Courier Press, Leamington Spa: 1965. £18.00
* Signed presentation inscription by Rattey to front endpaper, and with his compliment slip loosely inserted.
- Reichel (Oswald J) EXTRACTS FROM THE PIPE ROLLS OF HENRY II Relating to Devon. With an Index from Testa de Nevil. 57PP, original wraps, slightly dusty, ink note on top cover. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association. 1897. £15.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) INDEX OF PERSONAL AND PLACE NAMES in the "Hundreds of Devon". Contributed to the Transactions of the Association. 405pp, few short tears to original wraps, small portions missing from top and lower wraps, spine faded. Devonshire Association. Torquay: 1942. £28.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) THE HUNDRED OF TIVERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. 31pp, original printed wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF AXMINSTER AND AXMOUTH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1931. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF BRAUNTON, SHIRWELL AND FREMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 136pp, original wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1935. £20.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF SOUTH MOLTON AND ROBOROUGH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 68pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1930. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF PLYMPTON AND ERMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume, 88pp, original printed wraps, spine rubbed, with portions of paper missing. Torquay: The Devonshire Press, Ltd. 1933. £22.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF BLACK TORRINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 57pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1932. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF HEMYOCK AND HALBERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 31pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1929. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF COLYTON AND CLYSTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1934. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE ONE-TIME HUNDREDS OF NORTH MOLTON AND MOLLAND IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra VOLUME. 11pp, original wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1936. £14.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE MANOR AND HUNDRED OF CREDITON. Pages numbered 146-181, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1922. £12.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J), edited by DEVON FEET OF FINES. Volume 1. Richard I. to Henry III. 1196-1272. xiv + 437pp, untrimmed, in later rubbed and unlettered cloth, inner hinges pulled. Occasional interesting neat ink and pencil marginalia. Devon and Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1912. £90.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDRED OF SULFRETONA OR HAIRIDGE IN EARLY TIMES. Pages numbered 215-257, original, partly faded, wraps. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Assoc. 1910. £15.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDRED OF TIVERTON, HEMYOCK, HALBERTON, SOUTH MOLTON, ROBOROUGH, AXMINSTER, AXMOUTH, BLACK TORRINGTON, PLYMPTON, ERMINGTON, COLYTON, CLYSTON, BRAUNTON, SHIRWELL, FREMINGTON, NORTH MOLTON, MOLLAND AND SHEBBEAR IN EARLY TIMES. These 18 Hundreds were issued separately as extra volumes by the Devonshire Association, 584pp, continuously paginated, cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, few marks to boards and foot of spine, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers. Torquay: The Devonshire Press, 1928-1938. £180.00
- Reynolds (Herbert) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT DIOCESE OF EXETER. From the Conquest to the Church Congress of 1894. With Appendix. xi + 458pp + xxvii, original cloth, partly faded, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title-page, and residue of label to front pastedown. Exeter: H. Besley, 1895. £50.00
- Rhodes (A.J) NEWTON ABBOT: Its History and Development. Illustrated. With Description of Places of Interest in the Neighbourhood. 272pp, including several pages of advertisements, small spots to the original cloth. Printed and Published at the Offices of the "Mid-Devon & Newton Times." c.1904. £35.00
- Risdon (Tristram) THE CHOROGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OR SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. Printed from a genuine copy of the original manuscript; with considerable additions. xxxvi + 442pp + 22 + (16)pp, full early calf, later gilt tooled spine, boards rubbed, light waterstaining to last few leaves, occasional foxing, couple of early ink notes in margins. London: Printed for Rees and Curtis, Plymouth. 1811. £110.00 --- See sample text
- Roberts (George), edited by DIARY OF WALTER YONGE, ESQ. Justice of the Peace, and M.P. for Honiton, written at Colyton and Axminster,Co. Devon from 1604 to 1628. xxxii + 124pp, original cloth, small portion of cloth missing at head of spine. London: Printed for the Camden Society. 1848. £42.00
- Rogers (Inkerman) A RECORD OF WOODEN SAILING SHIPS AND WARSHIPS BUILT IN THE PORT OF BIDEFORD FROM THE YEAR 1568 TO 1938, with a brief account of the Shipbuilding Industry of the Town. Plates, 48pp, original cloth. Bideford: Gazette Printing Service, 1947. £30.00
- Rogers (J) ROMAN CATHOLICS HOSTILE TO THE FREE USE OF THE BIBLE. A Sermon Preached in Exeter Cathedral, On Sunday, May 11th, 1851. 23pp, disbound. London & Exeter: 1851. £12.00
- Rogers (W.H. Hamilton) THE SEPULCHRAL EFFIGIES IN THE PARISH CHURCHES OF NORTH DEVON. Illustrated with 19 plates and numerous textual illusts, 193-542pp, complete, 4to, original cloth backed printed paper boards, few slight marks to covers. Exeter: 1877. £70.00
* Forming Part II. Volume III. Second Series of Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.
- Rogers (W.H.H) THE ANCIENT SEPULCHRAL EFFIGIES AND MONUMENTAL AND MEMORIAL SCULPTURE OF DEVON. With 86 plates, text illusts, 4to, xii + 392pp, early half morocco, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers. Exeter: Printed for the Author by William Pollard, 1877. £135.00
- Rowe (J. Brooking) A HISTORY OF THE BOROUGH OF PLYMPTON ERLE, The Castle and Manor of Plympton and of the Ecclesiastical Parish of Plympton St. Thomas, otherwise Plympton St. Maurice in the County of Devon. Plates some of which are folding, textual illusts, 419pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, spine faded. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. James G. Commin, Exeter: 1906. £250.00
- Rowe (Margery M), and Draisey (John M), edited by, trans. and intro. THE RECEIVERS' ACCOUNTS OF THE CITY OF EXETER 1304 - 1353. Frontis, xxxi + 128pp, paperback with dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 32. Torquay: 1989. £12.00
- Rowe (Samuel) A PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... With notices on the Climate and Agricultural Capabilities.... The Illustrations from Drawings by C.F. Williams. With a frontis, and 9 lithographic plates, folding map, vignette lithographed title-page, iv + 298pp, half morocco, cloth boards, spine slightly faded, occasional light foxing to plates, ex-lb. with label to front pastedown, tears repaired to verso of map. First Edition, Plymouth: J.B. Rowe, Hamilton, Adams, 1848. £55.00
- Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. Illustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 4 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, original cloth, small spot to spine. Bookplate and early ink notes to front pastedown. Third edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: Gibbings, 1896. £75.00
- Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... Illustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery. With 4 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, dustwrapper. Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. First published in 1896. Facsimile reprint, Devon Books, Exeter: 1985. £17.00
- Royal Albert Memorial Museum and Art Gallery LOAN COLLECTION OF WORKS OF EARLY DEVON PAINTERS Born before the Year 1800. Opened by The Lord Conway of Allington. July 14th to September 10th. With 13 tipped in plates, 64pp, roy 8vo, original wraps. Exeter: 1932. £22.00
* Includes works by:- Sir Joshua Reynolds, Francis Towne, Samuel Prout, James Northcote, etc.
- Russell (Lady Rachel) LETTERS OF LADY RACHEL RUSSELL; From the Manuscript in the Library at Woburn Abbey. To which is prefixed, An Introduction, indicating the Character of Lord Russell Against Sir John Dalrymple, &c. The Second Edition, Corrected. lxxii + 216pp, 4to, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. Second Edition, London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1773. £65.00
* Rachel was the wife of William Russell, M.P. for Tavistock, who was executed as a conspirator in the Rye House Plot. These letters are mainly letters to her husband.
- Sandford (E.G) THE EXETER EPISCOPATE OF ARCHBISHOP TEMPLE 1869-1885. Frontis and 2 plates, 366pp, untrimmed in the original cloth. London: MacMillan and Co. 1907. £35.00
- Scoble (Christopher) FISHERMAN'S FRIEND A Life of Stephen Reynolds. Illusts, xiv + 817pp, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2000. £24.00
- Shaddick (H.G. Hastings) A GUIDE TO REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. First Series: Vols I-XXX. 64pp, original cloth, few marks to cloth. William Brendon, Plymouth: 1909. £14.00
* A useful, but not comprehensive, index.
- Shapter (Thomas) THE CLIMATE OF THE SOUTH OF DEVON; and its Influence upon Health: with Short Accounts of Exeter, Torquay, Babbicombe, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exmouth, Budleigh-Salterton, Sidmouth, &c. With a coloured geological map, and two other maps, xiv + 282pp + 32 pages of publishers catalogue, original cloth, short narrow damp stain to fore-edge of top board. Second edition, London: John Churchill, 1862. £65.00
- Shapter (Thomas) THE HISTORY OF THE CHOLERA IN EXETER IN 1832. With a folding map, textual illusts, 297 + 32 pages of publisher's adverts, untrimmed in the original cloth, new spine, and endpapers, with paper label, boards slightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing. London: John Churchill, Exeter: Adam Holden, 1849. £150.00
- Sharland (John) RECOLLECTIONS OF THE GREAT LORD PALMERSTON AND OLD TIMES IN DEVON. Frontis, a plate and a double-page facsimile, 98pp, 12mo, original qtr parchment, cloth boards, small area rubbed to base of spine, private library label to front endpaper. Tiverton: Gregory and Son, Palmerston Press, (1898) £34.00
- Slade (W.J), edited and with a Preface by Basil Greenhill. OUT OF APPLEDORE The autobiography of a coasting shipmaster and shipowner in the last days of wooden sailing ships. Plates and diagrams, 127pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, Percival Marshall, London: 1959. £35.00
- [Smith (A.M)] SOME ACCOUNT OF THE SMITHS OF EXETER And Their Descendants. By One of Them. With 8 folding pedigrees, 30pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, short tear to top of back outer hinge, name to top of title, bookplate of Castle Hacket to front endpaper. Printed For Private Circulation. Exeter: William Pollard, 1896. £50.00
- Snell (Lawrence S) THE CHANTRY CERTIFICATES FOR DEVON AND THE CITY OF EXETER. Documents Towards a History of the Reformation in Devon. Frontis., 98pp, original cloth. Exeter: James Townsend and Sons, (1960) £22.00
- Snetzler (Marjorie F), edited by DEVON EXTRACTS 1665-1850. Volume 2. Plymouth 1665-1765. With 2 maps, viii + 172pp, includes 23 pages of indices, typescript, folio, plastic comb binding, laminated card covers. Devon Family History Society, 1989. £18.00
* These extracts are taken from the London Gazette.
- South Molton REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF SOUTH MOLTON. (Devonshire) Title + pages numbered 612-616, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound, pages loose. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.
- Spreat (W) PICTURESQUE SKETCHES OF THE CHURCHES OF DEVON. Drawn from Nature and on Stone. With a litho title vignette and 74 lithographic views, mainly one per page, and with 6 views on two sheets, descriptive letterpress, tissue guards to plates, oblong folio, full contemporary calf, slightly rubbed to edges, spine gilt tooled, leather label on spine, couple of short splits to outer and inner hinges, though sound, marbled endpapers, a couple of plates foxed, otherwise a clean copy. With a 1 page list of 164 subscribers. W. Spreat, 263 High St, Exeter: 1842. £580.00
* A fine series of attractive lithographs, most of them being exterior views, many with people in the fore-ground. See Somers Cocks's Devon Topographical Prints, S.156.
- Spreat (W), printer A NEW GUIDE TO THE CITY OF EXETER, and its Environs; with Descriptive Sketches of the Adjacent Watering Places. Engraved frontis, 134pp, a later engraving pasted onto blank, 12mo, later half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed, top board almost loose, waterstaining to some outer margins, Exeter: Printed for W. Spreat. 1824. £52.00
* With the bookplate of James Tricks Spalding.
- St. Andrew's, Plymouth, edited by M.C.S. Cruwys. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF ST. ANDREW'S PLYMOUTH Co. Devon A.D. 1581-1618 with Baptisms 1619-1633. 588pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. The Devon & Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1954. £85.00
* This item was issued in parts over some years and rarely turns up complete.
- Stabb (John) SOME OLD DEVON CHURCHES. Their rood screens, pulpits, fonts, etc. 3 volumes, 126 plates, xi + 150pp; 162 plates, vii + 186pp; 112 plates, vii + 134pp, original cloth, a few corners slightly bruised. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1908, 1911 & 1916. £95.00
- Stabb (John) SOME OLD DEVON CHURCHES. Their Rood Screens, Pulpits, Fonts, etc. With One Hundred and Twenty-Six Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. xi + 150pp. Volume 1 of 3 only, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., (1908) £35.00
- Starkey (David J), edited by DEVON'S COASTLINE AND COASTAL WATERS Aspects of Man's Relationship with the Sea. Diagrams, vi + 85pp, paperback. Exeter Maritime Studies No. 3. 1988. £10.00
- Stewart (Robert) HANDBOOK OF THE TORQUAY FLORA; Comprising the Flowering Plants and Ferns Growing In and Around Torquay. With Their Respective Habitats. iv + 187pp, sm 8vo, original embossed cloth, cloth split across spine, outer hinges partly split to head and foot of spine, otherwise sound. Torquay & London: 1860. £45.00
- Stirling (D.M) BEAUTIES OF THE SHORE: or A Guide to the Watering Places on the South East Coast of Devon. Comprising copious illustrations of the Antiquities, History, Topography and Scenery of the following parishes; Seaton, Axmouth, &c. &c. vi + 191pp + 6pp list of subscribers + 3 pages of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, partly faded, with new spine and endpapers, occasional light foxing. Exeter: Printed for the Author by W. Roberts. 1838. £165.00
- Stirling (Rev. D.M) A HISTORY OF NEWTON-ABBOT AND NEWTON-BUSHEL. And also, Illustrations of the Antiquities, Topography, and Scenery of the Circumjacent Neighbourhood, including Teignmouth, Torquay, and Chudleigh. xi + 179pp, includes 7pp directory and 3pp list of subscribers, 12mo, original cloth, recased retaining the original endpapers. Newton Abbot: Printed by W.F. Forord. 1830. £185.00
- Stoate (T.L), editor and publisher DEVON LAY SUBSIDY ROLLS 1543 - 5. xii + 232pp, small folio, original cloth. Almondsbury: T.L. Stoate, 1986. £85.00
- Thomas (Peter) and Warren (Jacqueline) ASPECTS OF EXETER. Numerous illusts, 334pp, oblong 4to, dustwrapper. Reprinted, Baron Jay, Plymouth: 1981 £15.00
- [Thompson (D)] "A BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE": or a Short History of the Baptist Churches in North Devon. 150pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, rear board partly crinkled by damp, internally sound. Alexander & Shepheard, London and North Devon Auxilliary. 1885. £28.00
- Thompson (W. Harding) DEVON, a Survey of its Coasts, Moors & Rivers, with some Suggestions for their Preservation. With 44 plates, 6 coloured folding maps, 3 textual illusts, xx + 144pp, 4to, original cloth. University of London Press Ltd. 1932. £45.00
- Topsham, transcribed and edited by H. Tapley-Soper. PARISH OF TOPSHAM, MARRIAGES BAPTISMS AND BURIALS A.D. 1600 to 1837. From The Parochial Register. The Register of the Independent Meeting. The Register of the Presbyterians. The Register of the Quakers. Together with Copies of the Memorial Inscriptions. 2 volumes, Frontis, viii + 384 and 385 - 817pp, complete, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1938. £140.00
- Torr (C) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. First, Second and Third Series. Illusts, 120 and 120 + (4) publishers adverts, and 112pp, 3 volumes, tall 8vo, complete set. Original qtr buckram paper boards, uncut, fews spots to covers of one volume. Volumes 2 and 3 first editions, vol. 1 reprinted. Cambridge: 1918, 1921 and 1923. £80.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.'
- Torr (Cecil) BOVEY TRACEY CHURCH-RATES AND POOR RATES 1596-1729. 23pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. For Private Circulation. Plymouth: 1928. £12.00
- Torr (Cecil) WREYLAND DOCUMENTS. Edited with introduction and notes by Cecil Torr, of Yonder Wreyland.... With 2 plates, c + 109pp, original buckram, uncut, and unopened. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION. Printed For Private Circulation Only. University Press Cambridge: 1910. £150.00
- Totnes Museum Society TOTNES Illusts, 100pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers. The Mint Press, 2003. £16.00
- Travis (John F) THE RISE OF THE DEVON SEASIDE RESORTS 1750-1900. With 8 plates, 5 maps, and 12 tables, 246pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter Press, 1993. £58.00
- Trescot (Thomas) THE ZEALOUS MAGISTRATE. Set forth in A Sermon, Preached in Exeter, before the Right Honourable Sir Robert Foster, his Majesties Justice of Assize for the Western Circuit. Sm 4to, Title (viii) + 28pp, disbound, water staining to last 5 leaves, small hole to last leaf affecting letter of one word. London, Printed for Daniel Frere, and are to be sold at his Shop at the Signe of the Red Bull in little Britaine. 1642. £125.00
* Wing T2126. Not in Davidson's Bibliotheca Devoniensis, or Brockett's Devon Union List.
- Tucker (W), printer WEST BUCKLAND YEAR BOOK, and Kalendar for 1857. With 2 engraved plates, textual illusts, 121pp + 50pp, original cloth, few damp spots to covers, early presentation inscription on front endpaper. South Molton: W. Tucker, 1857. £50.00
* Includes short chapters on Dartmoor, Lundy, Exmoor, 'A Ride in Cornwall,' etc.
- Tuckett (John) DEVONSHIRE PEDIGREES. Recorded in the Herald's Visitation of 1620; With Additions from the Harleian Manuscripts, and the Printed Collections of Westcote and Pole. (iv) + 216pp, 4to, contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, spine partly rubbed affecting some lettering. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. John Russell Smith, London: 1859-61. £300.00
- Tugwell (G), edited by THE NORTH DEVON HAND BOOK: Being a Guide to the Topography and Archaeology, and an Introduction to the Natural History of the District. Lacks map, 13 of 14 steel vignette engraved plates, x + 299 + (1)pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, gilt, lightly rubbed to edges. Second Edition. Ilfracombe : Published by John Banfield. n.d. c.1868 £50.00
* This edition regularly occurs with one plate missing.
- Tugwell (George) THE NORTH DEVON SCENERY-BOOK. Illustrated by H.B. Scougall. With 8 coloured litho plates, vi + (ii) + 274pp, original cloth, lacks front endpaper, signs where name? scratched from title-page, small amount of light water staining to top margins. Second Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Ilfracombe: John Banfield, (1863) £80.00
- Tugwell (Rev. G), edited by STEWART'S (Late BANFIELD'S) SHILLING GUIDE-BOOK TO NORTH DEVON. With engraved vignette frontis, folding map, 87 + (1)pp publishers advert, sm, 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, contemporary name in ink to title-page. Seventh Edition, Ilfracombe: W. Stewart, "Arrival List" Office. 187- £60.00
- Tugwell (Rev. George), edited by THE NORTH DEVON HAND - BOOK: Being a Guide to the Topography and Archaeology, and an Introduction to the Natural History of the District. With 2 folding maps one of which is contained in a pocket at the rear, an actual photo frontis which has been pasted down, and with 12 steel vignette engraved plates, xiii + 422pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, decorative gilt view on top board, covers very slightly rubbed, spine slightly dull, couple of small marks to rear board. Name in ink in a contemporary hand to endpapers. Fourth Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Ilfracombe: W. Stewart, "Gazette and Arrival List." Preface dated 1877. £75.00
- Tugwell (Rev. George), edited by BANFIELD'S SHILLING GUIDE-BOOK TO NORTH DEVON. With engraved vignette frontis, folding map, [vi] + 80pp, sm. 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed, pencil notes to verso of front endpaper, lacks rear endpaper. Fourth Edition. Ilfracombe: J. Banfield "Arrival List" Office. c.1864. £70.00
- United Devon Association THE BOOK OF FAIR DEVON. Plates and textual illusts, 209pp, original cloth boards, tall 12mo, front inner hinge cracked though sound, few spots to prelims. United Devon Association, Exeter: 1899-1900. £16.00
- Ussher (W.A.E), and others THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND TORQUAY. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales. Explanation of Sheet 350. With textual illusts, 142pp, original printed wraps. First edition, London, H.M.S.O. 1903. £38.00
- Ussher (W.A.E), and others THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND IVYBRIDGE AND MODBURY. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales. Explanation of Sheet 349. With 4 plates, textual illusts, vi + 142pp, original printed wraps. First edition, London, H.M.S.O. 1912. £38.00
- Vancouver (Charles) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF DEVON; With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture. Folding hand-coloured map, 22 engraved plates, folding tables, xii + 474 + 14 pages of publishers adverts, untrimmed in recent qtr cloth and endpapers, paper boards, paper label on spine, a couple of plates slightly spotted, otherwise a clean copy. First edition, London: Richard Phillips, 1808. £185.00
- Vivian (Lieutenant-Colonel J.L), edited by THE MARRIAGE LICENSES OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. 120pp, complete in 3 parts in the original printed, slightly chipped wraps, Cornwall Record Office stamp to top wraps. Exeter: William Pollard, 1887-1889. £150.00
- Vivian (Lt.-Col. J.L) VISITATIONS OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON, Comprising the Heralds' Visitations of 1531, 1564, and 1620, with Additions. iv + 899pp, 4to, contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, spine rubbed and rubbed to edges, leather label on spine, split to libel on spine, recent endpapers, short splits to head and foot of rear outer hinge. For the Author by H.S. Eland, Exeter: (1895) £560.00
- Wade (Z.E.A) THE VERY ANCIENT CHURCH OF ILFRACOMBE. A Curious Mosaic A.M. and A.D. Pictorial title-page, 124 + (iv)pp, 12mo, original cloth. Ilfracombe: Gazette and Observer Offices. 1891. £40.00
- Wakeham (Peter) TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES. 225 Years of South Devon Sporting History. Coloured and black and white illusts, 148pp, pictorial card covers. Limited to 500 numbered copies. This copy signed by the author. Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company Ltd., 2009. £24.00
- Walrond (Colonel H) HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE 1st DEVON MILITIA. (4th Battalion the Devonshire Regiment). With a Notice of the 2nd and North Devon Militia Regiments. With Twenty-Seven Illustrations. xv + 444pp, original cloth, t.e.g. First edition, Longman's Green and Co., 1897. £105.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) DARTMOUTH. Vol 1. Pre-Reformation. Illusts, large folding map, xvi + 498pp, original card covers. (Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 5). With SUPPLEMENT map, scale 1/1250, folded and tipped onto inside of rear cover. Devonshire Association. 1935. £20.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) THE HISTORY OF TOTNES PRIORY AND MEDIEVAL TOWN DEVONSHIRE together with the sister priory at Tywardreath, Cornwall. Compiled from Original Records. With illustrations, plans and map, some of which are folding. Volumes 1 and 2 plus Index volume, viii + 616pp and 617-1121dpp, and xii + 1122-1284pp, untrimmed in the original buckram, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Pasted to the front pastedown of each volume is a King Edward VI School, Totnes, certificate titled the 'Watkin Prize', signed by the headmaster, F.G. Hanks. Published by the Author. Torquay: 1914-17. £345.00
- Watkins (John) AN ESSAY TOWARDS A HISTORY OF BIDEFORD in the County of Devon. 280pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, inner hinges cracked and weak, top board has several creases to cloth where corner has been bent. Carefully Reprinted by Frederick Perkin, Bideford: 1883. £36.00
* Includes chapters on local Witches, the Bridge and Quay, the Granvilles etc.
- Watson (J.P) and Abercrombie (P) A PLAN FOR PLYMOUTH. The Report Prepared for the City Council. Numerous illusts, and plans, some of which are folding, coloured folding plan in rear pocket, xvi + 147pp, folio, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, lower corner of top board damp spotted, internally sound. Underhill, Plymouth: 1943. £24.00
- Watson (Rev. H.W), Rector of Feniton A DEVONSHIRE VILLAGE IN THE OLDEN DAYS. With tipped in frontis, illusts., 40pp, original cloth. Southwoods (Exeter) Ltd. (1929) £20.00
* The village is Feniton. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Associations.
- Westcote (Thomas), edited by George Oliver & Pitman Jones. VIEW OF DEVONSHIRE IN MDCXXX With a Pedigree of most of its Gentry. Double-page pedigree, 649pp, sm 4to, half morocco, slightly faded, marbled boards and endpapers. Exeter: William Roberts, 1845. £175.00
* Nice copy.
- Westcote (Thomas), edited by George Oliver & Pitman Jones. VIEW OF DEVONSHIRE IN MDCXXX With a Pedigree of most of its Gentry. Double-page pedigree, 649pp, sm 4to, later cloth, boards stained, small portion of top corners missing from several leaves, few short tears to title-page, occasional spotting, private bookplates to front endpapers. Exeter: William Roberts, 1845. £75.00
- Western Figaro WESTERN FIGARO. Volume 1, No 2, November 14, 1877 - Volume 2, No 26, October 31 1878, a run lacking issues 1 and 11. 50 issues in total, each of 16pp, separately paginated. With numerous adverts, stories and articles, 4to contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed. Plymouth: 1877-1878. £130.00
* A curious mixture of local news, gossip, reviews, stories, humour, etc.
- Whidborne (Richard) CROSSES AND COMFORTS being The Life and Times of Captain Richard Whitbourne 1561-1645 of Exmouth in Devonshire. Illusts, maps, xiv + 217pp, original printed card covers. Great Auk Books, St. John's Newfoundland, 2005. £12.00
* Whitbourne was born c.1580 at Winscot near Great Torrington, and later lived at Exmouth. He was an early colonist in Newfoundland and was governor of Renews from 1618-1620.
- White (J.T) THE HISTORY OF TORQUAY. Illustrated. xi + 403pp + 17pp of adverts, original embossed cloth, rubbed, shaken inner hinges cracked, occasional light spotting. Torquay: Printed at the "Directory Office", 1878. £76.00 --- See sample text
- White (Matt) DARTMOUTH AND THE SOUTH DEVON POTTERIES. With coloured and black and white illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. The Crowood Press, Ramsbury: 2002. £15.00
- White (Reginald G.C) "THE HISTORY OF THE FEOFFEES OF COLYTON" 1546-1946. Illusts., including a coloured plate showing coats of arms, 49pp, original cloth. Lyme Regis Printing Co., 1951. £26.00
- White (W) With new introduction by W.E. Minchinton. DEVON A reprint of History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire. 1850. 804pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbott: 1968. £50.00
- White (William) HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON including the City of Exeter, and Comprising a General Survey of the County.... Folding map, xvi + 1103pp + 24pp of adverts, few marks to the original cloth, rear outer hinge partly split, inner hinges weak, slightly shaken, lacks front endpaper, one advert leaf loose, and another damaged. Sheffield: William White. 1878-9. £175.00
- White (William) HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON including the City of Exeter, and Comprising a General Survey of the County.... Folding map, xvi + 1103pp + 32pp of adverts, original cloth. Originally published, Sheffield: William White. 1878-9. Reprinted, Exeter: 1998. £75.00
- Whitfeld (Henry Francis) PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT IN TIMES OF WAR AND PEACE. Numerous illusts, xi + 560pp + 48pp, 4to, later cloth, ex-ref. lib. number to foot of spine, label to front pastedown, and numbers to verso of title-page. First edition, Plymouth: E. Chapple; Devonport: Hiorns and Miller, 1900. £38.00
- Williams (F.M) PLYMOUTH As a Tourist and Health Resort. Illusts, 68pp, 12mo, original decorative qtr cloth boards, very slightly rubbed and soiled, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Plymouth: James H. Keys, 1898. £22.00
- Williams (T.H) DEVONSHIRE SCENERY; or, Directions For Visiting The most Picturesque Spots on the Eastern and Southern Coast, from Sidmouth to Plymouth. By a Devonian.... Bound with.... DEVONSHIRE; or Scenery and Antiquities: Containing A General Route to the North of Devon, and to the Borders of Dartmoor. With 6 lithographic views, iv + 122 + (2)pp, and with 2 etchings and 4 lithographic views, vi + 80 + (4)pp. The two volumes bound in 1, sm 8vo, early half morocco, marbled boards, lightly rubbed to edges. Second Edition, Exeter: Printed and published by W.C. Pollard, 1827 and First edition, Exeter: W.C. Pollard, 1828. £185.00
* Very Scarce. See Somers Cocks's Devon Topographical Prints, S.77 and S.94.
- Williams (T.H) THE ENVIRONS OF EXETER. Part I. Containing A Description of Fordland, Ugbrooke, Chudleigh, Watcombe, and Babicombe. Part II. Dawlish, Luscombe, and Teignmouth. Bound with 5 of 11 engraved plates, 2 parts bound in 1, (36) + (50)pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges. Exeter: Printed and Sold by P. Hedgeland. 1815-16. £95.00
- Williams (T.H), Plymouth PICTURESQUE EXCURSIONS IN DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL. Part I. Devonshire. With 22 full page plates, textual illusts, 108pp, roy 8vo, full half calf, partly faded, few marks and circular stains to covers, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers, lacks front endpaper, covers rubbed to edges, a.e.g., some foxing mainly to margins of plates. London: J. Murray, 1804. £165.00
* See Somers Cocks's Devon Topographical Prints, No S30. This work is divided into 3 sections:- (a) Picturesque Excursions in Devonshire.... (b) Tour to the North of Devon and Excursions in South Devon. This was to be Part 1 of a 2 part work; the second part devoted to Cornwall, was never published.
- Williamson (Henry) ON FOOT IN DEVON or Guidance and Gossip being a Monologue in Two Reels. With 8 illustrations. ix + 196pp, original cloth, prelims, and page edges spotty. First edition, London: Alexader Maclehose, 1933. £18.00
- Wills (Samuel) SOUTH DEVON SONGS AND SONNETS, And Others. x + 186 + 6pp, 12mo, original cloth. Dartmouth: "Chronicle" Machine Printing Works, 1882. £30.00
- [Wolcot (John)] THE ROYAL VISIT TO EXETER; A Poetical Epistle, By John Ploughshare, A farmer of Morton Hampstead in the County of Devon. Published by Peter Pindar, Esq. 4to, 32pp, some numbers cropped at top margin, later half roan, cloth boards, some spotting to cloth. London: Printed for J. Walker, 1795. £85.00
- Wollocombe (John B) TETCOTT HUNT WEEK. Antecedents and Consequences. With Fifteen Illustrations, 74pp, original cloth, partly faded, lightly rubbed to edges. London: Skeffington & Son, 1895. £55.00
- Woods (Stephen H) DARTMOOR STONE Photographic illusts, maps, 311pp, oblong 8vo, pictorial card covers. Published by Devon Books in association with the Dartmoor Park Authority, 1988. £20.00
- Woods (Stephen) UNCLE TOM COBLEY AND ALL WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR Photographs and Memories of Dartmoor's Most Famous Parish. Illusts, 144pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2000. £24.00
- Worth (R. Hansford) DARTMOOR. Compiled from the author's published works and edited by G.M. Spooner & F.S. Russell. Numerous photographic plates & diagrams, map endpapers, xiv + (ii) + 523pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Published by the Executors of the late Richard Hansford Worth, Plymouth: 1953. £22.00
- Worth (R.N) CALENDAR OF THE PLYMOUTH MUNICIPAL RECORDS. Vignette title, x + 308pp, original embossed cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, some spots to rear board. William Brenton and Son, Printers. Plymouth: 1893. £50.00
- Worth (R.N) HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND BOROUGH OF DEVONPORT, Sometime Plymouth Dock. iv + [ii] + 100 + 6pp adverts, sm 8vo, original bevelled cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1870. £85.00
* Very Scarce.
- Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON and the Exmoor District. Folding map, 119 + 32 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, couple of short tears to map, inner hinges cracked. Fourth Edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1886. £17.00
- Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON and the Exmoor District. Folding map, 119 + (1)pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, short tear to map. Sixth Edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1894. £18.00
- Worth's EXETER (Cathedral AND City) GUIDE BOOK. With Illustrations, Map and Plan. 137 + 17pp of adverts, original printed wraps, top outer hinge rubbed, small portion missing from foot of spine. 7th edition c.190- £17.00
- Worthy (Charles) DEVONSHIRE PARISHES, or the Antiquities, Heraldry and Family History of Twenty-eight Parishes in the Archdeaconry of Totnes. In 2 volumes, xi + 376pp and viii + 390pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. LIMITED TO 225 COPIES on small paper. Exeter: William Pollard, London: George Redway, 1887-9. £235.00
* Covers:- Bickleigh, Sheepstor, Walkhampton, Buckland Monachorum, Meavy, St. Peter Tavy, Maristow, Thrushelon, Lamerton, Lidford, Milton Abbot, Ashprington, Dartmouth, Broad-Hempston, Little-Hempston, Wolborough, Hennock, North Bovey, Lustleigh, Denbury, South Brent, Harford, Shaugh, Kingsteignton, Highweek with Newton Bushel, Tor-Mohun, and St. Mary Church.
- Worthy (Charles) DEVONSHIRE PARISHES, or the Antiquities, Heraldry and Family History of Twenty-eight Parishes in the Archdeaconry of Totnes. Volume 2 of 2 only, viii + 390pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine almost loose. LIMITED TO 225 COPIES on small paper. Exeter: William Pollard, London: George Redway, 1889. £60.00
* Contains chapters on Dartmouth; Broad-Hempston; Little-hempston; Wolborough; Hennock; North Bovey; Lustleigh; Denbury; South Brent; Harford; Shaugh; Kingsteignton; Highweek and Newton Bushel; Tor-Mohun and St. Mary Church.
- Worthy (Charles) THE HISTORY OF THE MANOR AND CHURCH OF WINKLEIGH, in the County of Devon. 62pp, recent cloth. Plymouth: William Brendon, 1876. £50.00
- Wright (W.H.K) SPANISH ARMADA. A Descriptive Historical Poem, In Commemoration of the Opening of the New Guildhall, Plymouth by His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales, K.G., &c., &c., August 13th, 1874. 32pp, 12mo, original limp cloth. Plymouth: G.P. Friend, 1874. £35.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Wright (W.H.K) THE BLUE FRIARS: Their Sayings and Doings. Being A New Chapter in the History of Old Plymouth. With Portraits and other Illustrations. Folding frontis, a few plates coloured, viii + 224pp, original cloth, damp marked to top corner of boards, internally sound. 1889. £16.00
- [Yonge (C.M)] REFLECTIONS ON NAMES AND PLACES IN DEVONSHIRE. 416pp, 12mo, original qtr calf, raised bands, paper boards rubbed, covers slightly rubbed, few marks in text. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1845. £60.00
* There seems to be some confusion as to who wrote this work. In this copy 'C.M. Yonge' is written in ink on the title-page. On the Devon Libraries internet site they list 2 copies of this work, attributing one to Mrs Samuel Cornish and the other to Charlotte Mary Yonge.
- Yonge (Dr. James) PLYMOUTH MEMOIRS. A Manuscript by Dr. James Yonge, F.R.S. Mayor of Plymouth, 1694 - 95, who died in the year 1721. Edited for Plymouth Institution and Devon & Cornwall Natural History Society by John J. Beckerlegge. With 4 plates, xiii + 123 leaves, mainly printed on rectos. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. 1951. £32.00
- Youings (Joyce) TUCKERS HALL EXETER. The History of a Provincial City Company Through Five Centuries. Frontis, and 11 plates, xiv + 258pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1968. £30.00
- Young (E.H) OKEHAMPTON. Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 1. Illusts, folding map and folding plan, 81pp, with 'Additions and Corrections' leaf bound in, later cloth, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers. Devonshire Association. 1932. £25.00
Back to the Top Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall
DEVON & CORNWALL Notes and Queries
DEVONSHIRE Association
Dorset -- Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire --
General ( Includes items of DEVON interest. )
DEVON Clearance List
DEVON :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
DEVON :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page