Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
DEVON - History and Topography
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.

Click to go to:- DEVON CLEARANCE LIST






  1. Amery (J.S), Davidson (James B) and others THE DEVONSHIRE DOMESDAY AND GELD INQUEST: Extensions, Translations, and Indices. Sketch map, xlix + 1236 + 29pp, 2 volumes, early half morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, slight signs where bookplates removed from pastedowns. Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1884-1892. £125.00




  2. Arber (E.A. Newell) THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON. Being an account of the Geological features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by seventy photographs, twelve text-figures and two maps. xxiv + 261pp, short tear to dustwrapper, small stain to fore-edge. First published 1911. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1969. £20.00




  3. Ashton (Ald. Lieut-Col. H), Oliver (Bruce W), and others THE BOROUGH OF A THOUSAND YEARS. 930 - 1930. Being the Official Millenary Souvenir Brochure. 58pp, original wraps, tall 12mo, some foxing to front and rear. Published with the authority of the Barnstaple Town Council. (1935) £20.00
    * Includes a list of all the Mayors of Barnstaple since 1303.





  4. Authers (W.P) and Ponsford (C.N) OLD TIVERTON AND MID-DEVON in photographs. With 78 Illusts, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Tiverton: 1978. £14.00




  5. [Baird (Henry)], Nathan Hogg A SECOND SERIES OF POEMS IN THE DEVONSHIRE DIALECT: Including the Witch Story of Mucksy Lane, and The Kenton Ghost. By Nathan Hogg. 80pp, sm 8vo, original printed card covers, lacks portions of spine, top cover almost loose. Fifth Edition. Torquay: Andrew Iredale, 1888. £25.00




  6. Banfield (J), Printer A GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON; Comprehending a General Survey of the History and Objects most worthy of Remark to which is added a Geological and Botanical account. A New Edition. With a folding map, a folding plan and 5 steel engraved vignette views, 155pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, head and foot of spine slightly chipped. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £85.00
    * This edition not in Brockett's Devon Union List.





  7. Banfield (J), Printer A GUIDE TO ILFRACOMBE, LYNTON, CLOVELLY, and the Neighbouring Towns; Comprehending a General Sketch of the History and Objects most worthy of remark in that part of North Devon: To which is added a Geological and Botanical Account of the Neighbourhood. A New Edition, Illustrated. With a frontis, a folding map, folding plan and 7 steel engraved vignette views, 2 of which are full page the others being in the text, vi + 154pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, with the original printed label on the top board, few small marks to cloth, slightly shaken, some light foxing mainly to prelims, early ownership name in ink to top of title. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £80.00




  8. Banks (M.L) BLUNDELL'S WORTHIES. Illusts, 220pp, sm 4to, untrimmed in the original qtr parchment, paper boards, spine slightly darkened. LIMITED TO 50 NUMBERED COPIES on hand-made paper. London: Chatto and Windus. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1904. £75.00




  9. Barnstaple Election REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE BARNSTAPLE ELECTION; together with The Special Report from the said Committee and also The Minutes of Evidence Taken Before Them. 53 + 166pp, folio, recent card covers with label on top cover, small amount of foxing to a few leaves at front and rear. London: Ordered to be printed 26th May, 1819. £95.00




  10. Bartholomew (Ch), Incumbent of S. David, Exeter CHURCH PRINCIPLES THE REAL ANTAGONISM TO ROMANISM. A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of S. Peter, Exeter, Thursday, April 24, 1851. At the Visitation of the Lord Bishop. And Published at his Request. 19pp, disbound. London & Exeter: 1851. £12.00




  11. Beacham (Peter), Edited by DEVON BUILDING An introduction to local traditions. Coloured and black and white plates, text illusts, diagrams, 160pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Devon Books, Exeter: 1990. £30.00
    * Signed presentation inscription on the title-page.





  12. Bearman (Robert), Edited and with an Introduction by CHARTERS OF THE REDVERS FAMILY AND THE EARLDOM OF DEVON 1090-1217. Frontis, sketch maps, xvi + 227pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 37. Torquay: 1994. £15.00




  13. Bellamy (J.C) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SOUTH DEVON. Five maps, eighty engravings, and nine lithographs. xxvi + viii + 455pp, includes 3 page list of subscribers, recent cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to pastedowns, and numbers to verso of title-page. Plymouth: Printed and Published by Jenkin Thomas. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1839. £120.00




  14. Bellamy (Reg) POSTBRIDGE The Heart of Dartmoor. Illusts, 160pp, small folio, original cloth. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1998. £28.00




  15. Besley (Henry), Printer THE HANDBOOK OF NORTH DEVON, Bude, Launceston, Tavistock, &c, with trips on the North Devon, Devon and Cornwall Central, and Ilfracombe Railways, and Sketch of the Natural History of the District. With a folding map, a folding plan of Ilfracombe, 6 steel vignette engravings, 123 + xxx + 24pp of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, loose in the original case, small stain and short tear to map. Exeter: Printed and Published by Henry Besley and Co., c.1878. £30.00




  16. Besley (Henry), Printer and Publisher THE ROUTE BOOK OF DEVON: For Rail and Road. A Guide for the Stranger and Tourist. A New Edition. With 6 of 7 folding maps, lacks the Map of Devonshire, but with an extra map of North Devon, 438 + 24 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed, couple of maps have crude repairs to verso, one map worn with a few short tears. New Edition. Exeter: Printed and Published by Henry Besley, c.1871. £35.00




  17. Besley (T), Printer and Publisher THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; containing that part which relates to the COUNTY OF DEVON. viii + 333 and vii + 336 and vii + 312 + 169pp (Appendix and Index), 4 volumes, including the Appendix and Index volume, bound in 2, contemporary qtr cloth, paper boards, short split to cloth on one outer hinge, boards, slightly rubbed, front inner hinge of one volume broken, occasional light spotting to text, bookplates to front pastedown partly removed. Printed and Published by T. Besley, Jun. Cathedral-Yard, Exeter: 1826-28-30-32. £150.00




  18. Besleys DIRECTORY OF EXETER and Suburbs. 1952. (125th Consecutive Year of Publication). Large folding map, xxii + 365pp, numerous adverts, small 4to, original wraps, few corners curled, foot of spine chipped, Exeter: Besley and Copp Ltd., 1952. £30.00




  19. Besleys DIRECTORY OF EXETER and Suburbs. 1955. (128th Consecutive Year of Publication). Lacks map, xx + 307pp, numerous adverts, small 4to, amateur(?) unlettered cloth. Exeter: Besley and Copp Ltd., 1955. £30.00




  20. Billings (M) DIRECTORY AND GAZETTEER OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON, containing a descriptive account of every Town, Village, Hamlet, etc. followed by a General Directory. vi + 777 + (iii) + 190pp of local adverts, original cloth, later spine and endpapers, paper label on spine, covers rubbed to edges, an original endpaper and title slightly ragged to outer margins. M. Billings, Birmingham: 1857. £235.00
    * Very Scarce.





  21. Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With Maps and Illustrations. Illusts, maps, some of which are folding, map endpapers, xxvi + 213 + 120pp (adverts), original cloth, very lightly rubbed. Fourteenth Edition. Revised and Corrected. London and Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. £20.00




  22. Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With Maps and Illustrations. xiv + 207 + 120 of adverts, map endpapers, original cloth slightly rubbed. Twelfth Edition. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1886. £28.00




  23. Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With folding maps, map endpapers, illusts, xiv + 202 + 108 pages of adverts, original cloth. Eleventh Edition, Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1883. £20.00




  24. Blood (Rev. William) THE GOSPEL THE POWER OF GOD. A SERMON PREACHED ON THE DESTRUCTION, BY FIRE OF "THE AMAZON," By William Blood, of Clifton Parish Church; and at St. Andrew's Chapel, Plymouth, the first Sunday after his landing, on having escaped from the burning ship. Reported by W.V. Edsall, short-hand writer.... Together with Lines written after the Sermon, by the Rev. Thomas Grinfield, M.A. Frontis, 54pp, 12mo, contemporary full embossed leather, a.e.g. small amount of foxing to prelims. London: Hamilton & Co., Bristol: J.M. Jones, (1852) £65.00
    * Very scarce. It contains a detailed account of the voyage and subsequent disaster of the Amazon in the Bay of Biscay. Blood escaped in a boat with, amongst others, a Lieut. Grylls.
    Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site. The last 2 leaves advertise other works by Blood including an announcement for a pamphlet which 'Shortly will be published' on "The Amazon". It also mentions a pamphlet already in circulation.





  25. Boggis (Rev. R.J.E.) A HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. xvi + 635pp, original cloth lightly rubbed and slightly spotty. Exeter: William Pollard, 1922. £50.00
    * Loosely inserted is a typed letter, dated March 1973, signed by Margaret Reed to a Mr George requesting help with some research she was doing for her book on Pilton. Her book was published c.1977.





  26. Boundy (Wyndham S) BUSHELL AND HARMAN OF LUNDY. Illusts, map, 95pp, 12mo, dustwrapper. First edition, Grenville, Bideford: 1961. £12.00




  27. Bowring (D. Warrell) ILFRACOMBE Throughout the Ages. Illusts., 119pp, few light marks to the original cloth. Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1931. £28.00




  28. Branscombe. Transcribed and edited by H. Tapley-Soper and Elijah Chick. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF BRANSCOMBE, DEVON, 1539-1812. Frontis, x + errata + 308pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound, as issued, small stain to top margin of approx 15 leaves. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1913. £75.00




  29. Breton (Rev. H. Hugh) BEAUTIFUL DARTMOOR And its Interesting Antiquities. In Three Parts. Part I. Sheepstor and Its Border South-West. Illusts, single page and double-page map, (xvi) + 87 + (6) pages of local adverts, original card covers, slightly rubbed, hinge to top cover split for half it's length, crease to top cover, cover slightly soiled. Second edition, Plymouth: Hoyten and Cole, c.1912. £14.00




  30. Bridge (Maureen and Don) and Pegg (John), Editors THE HEART OF TAVISTOCK. Guide to the historic Dartmoor stannary town with a colourful past, a lively present and an exciting future. Illusts, a few of which are in colour, map, adverts, 196pp, original pictorial card covers. First edition, AQ & DJ Publications, Tavistock: 1995. £10.00




  31. Brockett (Allan) NONCONFORMITY IN EXETER 1650-1875. Folding map, frontis, vii + 252pp, couple of very short tears to dustwrapper. Manchester University Press, 1962. £24.00




  32. Brockett (Allan), Edited by THE EXETER ASSEMBLY The Minutes of the Assemblies of the United Brethren of Devon and Cornwall, 1691-171, as Transcribed by the Reverend Isaac Gilling. Frontis, xvi + 157pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 6. Torquay: 1963. £15.00




  33. Burnett (B. Lile) FROM STABLE BOY TO MERCHANT PRINCE A Devonshire Story. (vi) + 154pp, original cloth, 12mo, one section of text slightly loosening, cloth spotty. London & Teignmouth: c.1888. £18.00
    * 'In the following Chapters a Story of Real Life is but thinly veiled in the guise of Fiction.' Preface.





  34. [Butcher (Edmund)] THE BEAUTIES OF SIDMOUTH DISPLAYED; Being a Descriptive Sketch of its Situation.... also an account of the Environs within 15 miles round. With a folding aquatint plate, 155pp, sm 8vo, untrimmed in the original paper boards, slightly rubbed, original paper label on top board, portions chipped from head and foot of spine, top outer hinge cracked, though sound. First edition, Sidmouth: Printed for J. Wallis, at the Marine Library, 1810. £150.00




  35. Butler (Simon) DARTMOOR CENTURY II Photography from the Taylor Collection 1890-1970. Numerous illusts, 160pp, small folio, dustwrapper. First edition, Halsgrove, Devon Books Published in Association with the Dartmoor Trust, 2001. £12.00




  36. Capern (Edward) POEMS. viii + 200pp, including 10 page list of subscribers, original cloth, slightly chipped to head of spine. Pasted to front and rear endpapers are 2 early newscuttings of Capern poems. First Edition, London: David Bogue. 1856. £50.00




  37. Capern (Edward) SUNGLEAMS AND SHADOWS. 324 + 12 pages of adverts, original cloth, title-page browned, private library label to front pastedown, newscutting of a Capern poem pasted to verso of front endpaper, and a single sheet poem by Capern, printed by Masland, Tiverton, to front endpaper. Signed presentation inscription on title-page by the author. First edition, London: Kent & Co. Birmingham: Cornish Bros., 1881. £50.00




  38. Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford POEMS. xii + 215pp, original cloth, partly faded, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine, lacks front endpaper. Second Edition, with Additions. London: David Bogue, 1856. £30.00




  39. Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford POEMS. xi + 188 + ivpp, some spotting to the original embossed cloth, rear endpapers lightly waterstained otherwise sound.. Third Edition, London: W. Kent and Co., 1859. £30.00




  40. Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford, Devon. WAYSIDE WARBLES. 207 + (4)pp, original cloth, recased with the old spines laid down, and new endpapers. First edition, London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1865. £40.00




  41. Capern (Thomas) THE MIGHTY CURATIVE POWERS OF MESMERISM, Proved in Upwards of One Hundred and Fifty Cases of Various Diseases. 120pp, original cloth, partly faded, few marks to covers, lacks front endpaper, private library label to front pastedown. London: H. Bailliere, 1851. £95.00
    * Concerns his account of illnesses 'cured' in Tiverton. 'William Pope, yeoman, of Tiverton, aged 50 years, was attacked about four months ago with a severe pain in his right arm.... ' 'James Gill, Tiverton, weaver, in the employ of Mr. Cosway, was afflicted with rheumatism in the left arms and shoulder for three months....'





  42. Carew (Bampfylde-Moore) SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BAMPFYLDE - MOORE CAREW, King of the Beggars, Containing his Life, A Dictionary of the Cant Language and other particulars of that extraordinary Man. Engraved portrait frontis., and engraved vignette title, and 6 other wood engravings, 311pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, spine faded, front board creased. Falmouth: John Burton, Merchant, c.187- £30.00
    * This work has also been ascribed to Robert Goadby and Thomas Price.





  43. Carrington (H.E) THE PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT GUIDE With Sketches of the Surrounding Scenery. Fifth Edition. With an Appendix. (Corrected to the present time.) With 6 lithographs and a folding map, sm 8vo, original cloth. Fifth Edition. Devonport: Byers & Son, c.1840. £155.00
    * The views are:- Royal William Victualling Yard; Plymouth Sound and Breakwater; Dock Yard, Devonport; The Breakwater; Mount Edgcumbe; The Laira Bridge and Saltram.





  44. Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 11 of 12 etchings, xix + 206 + 10 + 2pp list of subscribers + 8 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in original paper boards, worn, lacks spine, front board and first few leaves loose. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £45.00




  45. Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 12 etchings, xix + 206 + (10) + (3)pp list of subscribers, uncut, recently bound in qtr calf, cloth boards, occasional light foxing. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £60.00




  46. Carrington (Nicholas Toms) THE BANKS OF THE TAMAR, A Poem, With other Pieces. vi + (vi) + 160pp, includes a list of subscribers, early half calf, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, covers rubbed mainly to edges. Plymouth-Dock: Printed for the Author by John Congdon, 1820. £110.00
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.





  47. Carter (H.J) ON THE CALCAREOUS HEXACTINELLID STRUCTURE IN THE DEVONIAN LIMESTONES; large Fossil Hydrozoic Corolla from the Chalk; and further Observations on the Replacement of Silex by Calcite. Pages numbered 412-419, original unlettered top wrap, lacks lower wrap, few small spots, library stamp to top wrap. Reprinted from the Annals of Natural History for May 1878. £4.00




  48. Catchpole (L.T) THE LYNTON & BARNSTAPLE RAILWAY 1895-1935. Illusts, maps, 84pp, pictorial card covers, inscription to verso of top cover. Seventh Edition, reprinted, The Oakwood Press, Headington: 1993. £10.00




  49. Chanter (J.R) MEMORIALS DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL OF THE CHURCH OF ST. PETER, BARNSTAPLE, With its other Ecclesiastical Antiquities; and an Account of the Conventual Church of St. Mary Magdalene, recently discovered. Frontis, 188pp, original cloth. Barnstaple: Henry A. Foyster, 90, High Street. (1882) £35.00
    * With the bookplate of John Tricks Spalding.





  50. Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. iv + vii list of subscribers + 1-116 and 125-144pp, pages 117-124 were omitted in pagination, 4to, uncut recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine. Exeter: Printed and Sold by R. Thorn in Fore-Street. 1785. £110.00




  51. Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. vii + 144pp, 4to, cloth. First published Exeter: 1785. Reprinted, Barnstaple: Porcupines, 1970. £20.00




  52. Charity Commissioners FURTHER REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS For Inquiring Concerning Charities. County of DEVON section. Folio, pages numbered 53-170pp, uncut, disbound. 1839. £35.00
    * The complete section covering the charities in Exeter. Extracted from the blue papers.





  53. Chudleigh (John) DEVONSHIRE ANTIQUITIES. Containing Illustrations of Eighty Dartmoor Villages and Wayside Crosses, Inscribed Stones, Stone Circles.... and other Objects of Interest. Map of Dartmoor. Illusts, folding map, 116pp, few small spots to the original cloth, spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed to head and foot. Second Edition. Exeter: Henry S. Eland, 1893. £70.00




  54. Clarke (Kate M) THE MISERICORDS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. Illusts, 54pp. Exeter: 1920.... Bound with.... Watkin (Hugh R) THE HOUSE OF STUART AND THE CARY FAMILY, JAMES II. And Torre Abbey. 46pp. Exeter: 1920..... Bound with.... THE PRIORY FOR NUNS OF ST. MARY, CORNWORTHY, DEVON. Plates, 57pp. Exeter: 1920. 3 items bound in 1 volume, original cloth, private library label to front pastedown, and with their stamp to front endpaper. REMOVE LABEL FROM REAR BOARD Exeter: James G. Commin, 1920. £50.00
    * Forming Part 2 of vol 11 of Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries.





  55. Cockrem (E), Printer and Publisher TORQUAY AND TOR DIRECTORY, and General Advertiser. 29 issues and 10 supplements. The main issues were issued every 2 weeks, and are numbered from 157-186. they consist of 8pp, the supplements were issued the week following the main issue, with the same issue number, and were 4pp. This run appears to lack the main issue for No 180, but does have the supplement. There are no supplements, maybe none were issued, from issues 159-175 inclusive, or for 186. One issue lacks one leaf, another has just the first leaf. Folio, early half roan, marbled boards, rubbed, hinges partly split, front inner margin reinforced with transparent tape, occasional foxing and ink splash, few small marginal tears. Torquay, E. Cockrem, November 7th, 1845 to December 18th, 1846. £300.00




  56. Colton (Rev. C) HYPOCRISY. A Satire in Three Books. iv + 296pp, contemporary half calf, rubbed, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, 2" split to top outer hinge, though sound, private library label to front pastedown. Tiverton: Printed and Sold by T. Smith. 1812. £45.00
    * Colton was for a short period a curate in Tiverton.





  57. Cook (Michael), Edited with Introduction by THE DIOCESE OF EXETER IN 1821: Bishop Carey's Replies to Queries Before Visitation. Vol. II: Devon. xix + 206pp, original card covers, private bookplate to half-title. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 4. Torquay: 1960. £16.00




  58. Cooke (G.A) TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON, Historical, Statistical, and Descriptive.... With folding map, 155pp, sm 8vo, recent paper boards, paper label on top board. London: G. Cooke, c.1802. £35.00




  59. Cooper (Thomas Henry) A GUIDE CONTAINING A SHORT HISTORICAL SKETCH OF LYNTON, LYNMOUTH, ILFRACOMBE, and other Places Adjacent in North Devon. Lacks map, with double-page pedigree, 5 vignette steel engravings, xvi + 114pp, 12mo, original, damp spotted, cloth. Barnstaple: T. Hearson, c.1853. £40.00
    * Scarce.





  60. Cossins (James) REMINISCENCES OF EXETER FIFTY YEARS SINCE. Illusts, viii + 80pp, 12mo, a.e.g. few small spots to the original decorative cloth. Second Edition (with Additions). Printed for the Author, William Pollard, Exeter: 1878. £42.00




  61. Cotton (William) A GRAPHIC AND HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF TOTNES. Textual illusts, most of the coats of arms are neatly hand coloured, vi + (ii) + 107pp, sm 4to, original cloth, covers rubbed to edges, few spots to prelims. First edition. London: Longman, 1850. £75.00




  62. Cotton (William) THE STORY OF THE DRAMA IN EXETER, During its Best Period, 1787 to 1823. With Reminiscences of Edmund Kean. Frontis, and 5 facsimiles of early posters, 66pp, original cloth, partly faded, few spots. London: Hamilton, Adams, Exeter: William Pollard and Co., 1887. £75.00




  63. Cox (Jo) and Thorp (John R.L) DEVON THATCH An illustrated History of Thatching and Thatched Buildings in Devon. Numerous illusts, several in colour, 200pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Devon Books, Tiverton: 2001. £22.00




  64. Cresswell (Beatrix F) SOME NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF SAINT MICHAEL, GREAT TORRINGTON. Illusts, 20pp, original wraps. Exeter: James Townsend & Sons, 1926. £24.00




  65. Cresswell (Beatrix F) EXETER CHURCHES. Notes on the History Fabrics and Features of Interest in the Churches of the Deanery of Christianity Devon. With 36 plates, 224pp, untrimmed in original cloth, t.e.g. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1908. £45.00




  66. Croslegh (Charles) BRADNINCH, Being a Short Historical Sketch of the Honor, the Manor, the Borough, and Liberties, and the Parish. Illusts, 364pp, 4to, recent cloth, paper label on spine, contemporary inscription to front endpaper, couple of neat early ink notes to margins. London: Alexander Moring Ltd., De La More Press, 1911. £115.00




  67. Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; and its Borderland. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon. Folding map, 13 illusts on 12 plates, 184pp, original cloth. Special Edition With Additional Plates, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Revised Edition. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £65.00 --- See sample text
    * This forms Part 2 of volume 2 of Devon Notes and Queries.





  68. Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; and its Borderland. Revised edition. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon. With 21 plates, folding map, 184pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge tender. Special Edition With Additional Plates, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £80.00




  69. Crossing (William) CRANMERE The Legendary Story of Binjie Gear and other Poems. With a Letter from Eden Phillpotts to the Rev. H.L. Bickersteth, Vicar of Tavistock. 66pp, 12mo, original cloth, corners slightly bruised. First edition, Plymouth: Charles Luke & London: Simpkin, Marshall, Kent, 1926. £65.00




  70. Crossing (William) FROM A DARTMOOR COT. Story and Tradition of the Moor. With an Introduction by Eden Phillpots. With 8 plates, (iv) + viii + 200 + (3)pp adverts, in the original pictorial card covers, rear outer hinge and head and foot of spine slightly rubbed. First edition, Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, (1906) £40.00




  71. Crossing (William) FOLK RHYMES OF DEVON. Notices of the Metrical Sayings Found in the Lore of the People. 156pp, original cloth, a few private ownership stamps. First edition, James G. Commin, Exeter: 1911. £45.00




  72. Crossing (William) GEMS IN A GRANITE SETTING: Beauties of the Lone Land of Dartmoor. Numerous illusts, 220pp, roy 8vo, original decorative cloth, partly faded and slightly soiled, lacks rear endpaper, ownership inscriptions to front endpapers, front inner hinge slightly weak. Fourth Edition. Plymouth: "The Western Morning News", 1905. £45.00




  73. Crossing (William) GUIDE TO DARTMOOR: A Topographical Description of the Forest and Commons. With Maps and Sketches. (xii) + 528 + 22pp (adverts), original printed cloth, lightly rubbed, few marks to top boards, rear inner hinge broken. First edition. "The Western Morning News", Plymouth: Preface dated 1909. £30.00




  74. Crossing (William) GUIDE TO DARTMOOR: Southern and Western Section comprising: Princetown, Two Bridges, Hexworthy & Post Bridge Districts, Asburton, Brent, Ivybridge, and Cornwood Districts, and Plympton, Shaugh, Yelverton, and Dousland Districts. With Maps and Sketches. This being parts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of 5 parts, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, rubbed to edges, slightly shaken. Third edition, Exeter: A. Wheaton, c.191-. £30.00




  75. Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; With a Description of Their Surroundings. Map and 10 plates, 132 + 4pp of adverts, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: C. Elkin Mathews, 1887. £85.00




  76. Crossing (William) THE OLD STONE CROSSES OF THE DARTMOOR BORDERS; With Notices of the Scenery and Traditions of the District. With a frontis, a map and 14 full page plates, xiv + 152pp, original cloth, slight foxing to prelims. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: Elkin Mathews, 1892. £80.00




  77. Curtis (J. Sydney) DEVONSHIRE: Historical & Pictorial. A Complete Story of Devon from the Earliest Times, together with Views and Reviews of All Places of Interest, and a Concise Gazetteer.... Illustrated with about 200 Photogravures. Folio, 189 + (iii) + viii pages of adverts, original cloth, covers lightly rubbed, damp spotted towards fore-edges of boards. Topographical Publishing Co. Southampton: (1896) £40.00




  78. Curtis (Muriel E) SOME DISPUTES BETWEEN THE CITY AND THE CATHEDRAL AUTHORITIES OF EXETER. Folding map, 98pp, original cloth. Manchester University Press: 1932. £24.00




  79. Curzon (Rev. Charles E) EXETER OCCASIONS AND REFLECTIONS. 48pp, original wraps, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. James Townsend, Exeter: (1948) £8.00




  80. Dallas (J) and Porter (H.G) THE NOTE-BOOK OF TRISTRAM RISDON. (Author of the 'Survey of the County of Devon'), 1608-1628. Frontis, 352pp, uncut in the original buckram, corners of top board slightly bruised, cover slightly dull. London: Elliot Stock, 1897. £55.00
    * An invaluable source for West Country heraldry. With the armorial bookplate of Arthur Sydney Lamprey.





  81. Davidson (James) THE BRITISH AND ROMAN REMAINS IN THE VICINITY OF AXMINSTER in the County of Devon. With 4 full page plates, textual illust., 90pp, 12mo, half calf, cloth boards, top board loose. London: J.B. Nichols and Son. 1833. £60.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Henry Thomas Ellacombe and the bookplate of James Tricks Spalding, and with his initials in leather inset into top board.





  82. Davidson (James) THE HISTORY OF NEWENHAM ABBEY in the County of Devon. With 6 lithographed plates, v + 250pp, sm 8vo, original embossed cloth, cloth, one corner slightly bruised, small amount of foxing. London: Longman and Co. 1853. £75.00




  83. [Davies (E.W.L)] MEMOIR OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL, And His Out-of-Door Life. New Edition with illustrations by N.H.J. Baird coloured by hand. 345 + (7)pp index + 4 page publishers adverts, 4to, original cloth gilt, partly faded, back outer hinge partly split, though sound. LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. London: Chatto & Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £45.00




  84. [Davies (E.W.L)] THE OUT-OF-DOOR LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL A Memoir. Frontis, xii + 307 + vipp of adverts, original cloth, some light foxing to prelims, few small spots to cloth. New Edition. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1883. £58.00




  85. Daw (John) REMINISCENCES OF SIR JOHN DAW covering the period 1866-1957. Illusts, 84pp, original cloth boards slightly marked. Printed for Private Circulation. 1957. £24.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper, and with a signed letter from him tipped in.





  86. Delderfield (Eric R) EXMOUTH MILESTONES. A History. Illusts, map e.p.'s, 290pp, original partly faded cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Reprinted, Exmouth: The Raleigh Press, 1949. £24.00




  87. Devon Archaeological Society THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR Perspectives from the 1990s. Papers presented to a Conference at Exeter University in September 1994 to celebrate the centenary of the foundation of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. Illusts, diagrams, maps, viii + 286pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Archaeological Society and Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1996. £12.00




    Devon Notes and Queries & Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries
    A selection from my stock.






  88. Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 1. From January 1900 to October 1901. Part I Miscellaneous. Plates, vi + 264pp. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901..... Bound with.... SIR GEORGE CAREW'S SCROLL OF ARMS 1588. With Additions from Joseph Holland's Collection of Arms 1579. With 2 plates, 152pp. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901. Being Volume 1, Part 2. Two items bound in 1, early binders cloth, slightly rubbed, spine faded and slightly spotty, couple of small snags to head and foot of spine. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901. £52.00
    * Includes articles on:- Great Fulford; Barnstaple Mechanics' Institute; Church House Exbourne; Dunsford Church; Exeter Clocks; Littelcote, Copleston, and Morris Families; Ancient Crosses near North Bovey, etc., etc.





  89. Chope (R. Pearse) THE DEVONIAN YEAR BOOK. For the Years 1914-1927 inclusive. 14 issues, illusts, adverts, 8vo, the years 1914 to 1918 and 1919, 1920, 1922, 1924 and 1926 have been bound in 2 volumes, recent cloth, ex-lib. with the occasional embossed stamp, the years 1821, 1923, 1925 and 1927 are in the original wrappers. Each year contains a list of members and Associates. The London Devonian Association, 1919 - 1927. £95.00
    * They contain numerous interesting articles:- Dialect; Okehampton Castle; Thomas Savery, Engineer; Plymouth China; Religious Houses of Devon; The Devon Farm-house; Worthies of Devon; Sabine Baring-Gould; Last of the Dynhams; Clovelly Dykes; Tavistock Goose Fair; Haydon the Painter; Devonshire Wrestling, etc.





    Devonshire Association Reports and Transactions
    A selection from my stock.






  90. Devonshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore DEVONSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 1. 158pp, original cloth, slight rubbed, head of spine frayed, ex-lib with label and stamp to front endpaper, and stamp to verso of title-page, number to foot of spine. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Initialled by Phillimore. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1909. £45.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each parish from the first entry to the year either 1812 or 1837. Contains the parishes of Ipplepen, Kingskerswell, Werrington, Countisbury, Trentishoe, Martinhoe, Uffculme.





  91. Doveton (F.B) DELIGHTFUL DEVON Being Ten Sketches of Rambles, Fishing, and Otherwise, in Devon. (Reprinted in part from 'A Fisherman's Fancies'). 64pp, original card covers, spine slightly worn at foot. 1896. £25.00




  92. Drake (Sir William Richard) DEVONSHIRE NOTES AND NOTELETS, Principally Genealogical and Heraldic. Plates, pedigrees some of which are folding, iv + (ii) + 417pp, 4to, original half morocco, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, spine rubbed, inner hinges cracked and weak. Only 50 copies printed. Privately Printed. London: Metchin and Son, c.1890. £210.00
    * Contents include:- Mervyn of Marwood; Armorial bearings of Boteler and Drake; Cutcliffe of Damage; Richard Drake of Esher; Whitfield and Garland and Marwood; Heath of Exeter; Hatch of Wollegh and Satterleigh; Hamlyn and Hammett of Woolfardisworthy and Clovelly; Chichester of Youlston, Hall and Arlington.





  93. Drake-Brockman (E.D) STAVERTON ON THE DART. From Records of Church and Parish. With 10 plates, 97pp, few light spots to the original cloth. Exeter: Sydney Lee, c.1938. £28.00




  94. Duffy (Eamon) THE VOICES OF MOREBATH Reformation and Rebellion in an English Village. Plates, maps endpapers, xv + (i) + 232pp, lacks dustwrapper. Yale University Press. London and New Haven: 2001. £12.00




  95. Duffy (M), and others Edited by THE NEW MARITIME HISTORY OF DEVON Volume 1: From Early Times to the Late Eighteenth Century, and Volume 2: From the Late Eighteenth Century to the Present Day. Plates, maps, 2 volumes, 256pp and 272pp, 4to, dustwrappers. University of Exeter and Conway Maritime Press. (1992) and 1994. £68.00




  96. Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £22.00
    * With a hand written letter, loosely inserted, from Marion Hedden, the author's daughter, who wrote the 'Foreword' to the book.





  97. Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. Volume II. 417pp, original printed wraps, laid down onto boards, with a protective plastic cover, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, and verso of title-page, label to front pastedown, couple of short tears to margin of title-page. Canterbury and York Society. Torquay: Devonshire Press, 1966. £18.00




  98. Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME III. 398pp, original printed wraps. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1967. £18.00




  99. Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME III. 398pp, original printed paper wraps, partly faded, lower wrap loose and ragged. Canterbury and York Society in conjunction with Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1967. £16.00




  100. Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME IV. 318pp, original card covers, original card covers, partly faded, ex-lib, with stamp to top cover, number to title-page, label to half-title. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1971. £10.00




  101. Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME V. 253pp, original card covers, partly faded, ex-lib, with stamp to top cover, number to title-page, label to half-title. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1972. £10.00




  102. Dupin (Charles) TWO EXCURSIONS TO THE PORTS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND IN 1816, 1817 and 1818: With a Description of the Breakwater at Plymouth and of the Caledonia Canal. With a folding engraved chart and an engraved plate of the Breakwater, 96pp, recent unlettered marbled wraps. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, c.1819. £55.00




  103. Dwelly (E) DWELLY'S PARISH RECORDS. DEVON M.I. VOL 1. being all the Monumental inscriptions in the parishes of Countisbury, Brendon, Martinhoe, Trentishoe, Parracombe, Lynton, Bow, Zeal Monachrum, Bridford, Doddiscombsleigh, Christow and Ashton, with tricks of arms, &c. With 4 plates, x + 226pp, early binders cloth, slightly rubbed to head of spine, ex-lib. with stamp to front pastedown and to title-page. Fleet: E. Dwelly, 1918. £40.00
    * All published.





  104. Dymond (Francis W) DEVON AND CORNWALL QUARTERLY MEETING OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS. TRUST PROPERTY within the County of DEVON. With Nine Plates. With nine folding plans, xiv + 132pp, roy 8vo, some light spotting to the original bevelled cloth. Pasted onto front pastedown is a hand written letter from Dymond to his friend Henry Harris. Printed for Private Circulation Only, by Headley Brothers, London: 1899. £125.00
    * Very Scarce.





  105. Dymond (Robert), Edited by "THINGS NEW AND OLD" concerning The Parish Of WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR and its Neighbourhood. 119pp, original decorative cloth, some spotting to page edges otherwise a nice copy. Torquay: The Torquay Directory Company Limited, 1876. £95.00




  106. Eales (R), Clerk of the Peace DEVON NEW COUNTY RATE of œ943 14s 8¬d. Being One Farthing in the Pound On the Annual Value of the County. Amounting to œ905,984 12s 4¬d. As Returned by the several parishes in the county, pursuant to 55th Geo. III. Cap. 51. Settled and approved of at Epiphany Sessions, 1817, and then ordered to be printed Rd. Eales, Clerk of the Peace. 27pp, sm 4to, unbound, stitched as issued, title-page dusty, split at centre where once folded, neatly repaired to verso, lacks portion of lower corner of title and first leaf, not affecting text, last leaf dusty with a few short tears. Exeter: M. Trewman and Co. High Street. 1817. £25.00




  107. Edmonds (E.A), Wright (J.E), and others. GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND OKEHAMPTON. (Explanation of One-inch Geological Sheet 324, New Series) With 12 plates, textual illusts, xii + 256pp, dustwrapper. London: H.M.S.O. 1968. £20.00




  108. Ellis (Arthur Charles) AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF TORQUAY. From the earliest times, as illustrated by finds in Kent's Cavern, down to the present time. Numerous illustrations, viii + 506pp, 4to, original cloth, signed by the author on the title-page. Subscribers Edition. Published by the Author. Torquay: (1930) £98.00




  109. Elphick (E) A BRIEF MEMOIR OF ROBERT CHANNON, Late Scripture Reader, Tiverton, Devon. Also Copies of Letters, Extracts from Diaries, and Funeral Sermon by the Rev. William Carpenter. Portrait frontis, plates, (viii) + 136pp, original cloth, private library label to front pastedown.. Tiverton: William Masland, 1894. £30.00




  110. Elworthy (F.T) and Skeat (Rev. Professor) SPECIMENS OF ENGLISH DIALECTS. I. DEVONSHIRE. AN EXMOOR SCOLDING AND COURTSHIP. Edited by F.T. Elworthy. With. II. WESTMORLAND. A BRAN NEW WARK. 222pp, original paper wraps, spine chipped, top wrap party stained slightly affecting front endpaper. London: English Dialect Society. Trubner & Co., 1879. £30.00




  111. Erskine (Audrey M), Ed. and Intro. THE ACCOUNTS OF THE FABRIC OF EXETER CATHEDRAL, 1279 - 1353. Part 2. 1328 - 1353. Frontis and folding plan, xxxvi + 213 - 349pp, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume. 24. Torquay: 1983. £14.00




  112. Etherton (Colonel P.T) and Barlow (Vernon) TEMPESTUOUS ISLE The Story of Lundy. Maps, plates, 144pp, original cloth, worn and partly torn dustwrapper, now protected with a loose plastic sleeve, inscription to front endpaper. First edition, Lutterworth Press, London: 1950. £12.00




  113. Evans (Rachel) HOME SCENES, OR TAVISTOCK AND ITS VICINITY. Illustrated with mounted photo frontis. and 7 steel engraved vignette views, viii + 176pp, original cloth. Second Edition Revised and Corrected. Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield. 1875. £80.00




  114. Everitt (Rev. William), Edited by DEVONSHIRE SCENERY: Its Inspiration in the Prose and Song of various Authors. viii + 248pp, original cloth partly faded, rear outer hinge split for most of its length, spine chipped. Exeter: William Pollard, 1884. £22.00




  115. Exeter Charities THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; Containing that Part which Relates to the City of Exeter. 598pp, contemporary unlettered half calf, marbled boards, rubbed at edges, occasional light spotting. Exeter: Printed and Published by T. Besley.... 1825. £48.00




  116. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. First Series. Volume 4. Part III. With 3 plates, one of which is folding, pages numbered 339-366, 4to, original printed card covers, 4to, spine chipped at head. Exeter: William Pollard, 1853. £15.00
    * Includes articles:- Ecclesiastical Edifices of Exeter; Wembury; Woodwork of Exeter Cathedral.





  117. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. First Series. Volume 5. Part III. With 14 plates, pages numbered 135-222, 4to, original printed card covers, 4to, spine chipped, rear cover loose. Exeter: William Pollard, 1856. £18.00
    * Includes articles:- Monumental Brasses of Devon; Tawstock Church; English Church Architecture.





  118. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. First Series. Volume 7. Part I. With 11 plates, 88pp, 4to, original printed wraps, spine chipped, rear cover and plates loose, 1" portion of fore-edge margins slightly nibbled. William Pollard, Exeter: 1844. £15.00
    * Includes articles on:- Haccombe Church; Compton Castle; Ecclesiastical Edifices of Exeter.





  119. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series. Volume 2. Part II. With 12 plates, pages numbered 89 - 179, 4to, original card covers, portions missing from spine, slight discolouration to top board. William Pollard, Exeter: 1870. £12.00
    * Includes:- Church Towers in Mid-Devon; Gothic Architecture; Town Churches.





  120. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol. 4. Part I. With 8 plates, original card covers, lacks top board, 4to, spine worn. William Pollard, Exeter: 1878. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Ancient Stained Glass of Exeter Cathedral and Restoration of Exeter Cathedral.





  121. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol 4. Part III. With 8 plates, original card covers, small portions chipped from spine. William Pollard, Exeter: 1883. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Ancient Stained Glass of Exeter Cathedral and Restoration of Exeter Cathedral.





  122. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol V. Part II. With 13 plates, pages numbered 103-191, 4to, original card covers. William Pollard, Exeter: 1890. £18.00
    * Includes articles on:- Holy Wells; Anglo-Saxon Church of Bradford-on-Avon; Dartmouth and Totnes; Exeter Cathedral; Church Plate in Diocese of Exeter and Truro.





  123. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol V. Part I. With 9 plates, 102pp, 4to, few small marks to the original card covers. William Pollard, Exeter: 1887. £14.00
    * Includes articles on:- North Devon Churches; Naves of Churches; Gothic Architecture.





  124. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society TRANSACTIONS OF THE EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Second Series:- Vol. 5. Part III. Pages numbered 193-255, 4to, original card covers. William Pollard, Exeter: 1890. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Medieval Decoration; Basilican and Greek Churches.





  125. Exeter Poll THE LIST OF VOTERS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. Entitled to Vote in the Election of a Member for the said City, between 1st January, 1899 and the 1st January 1900. 328 pages printed on rectos only, 4to, later half cloth on early marbled boards, with part of the original spine laid down, few spots to front and rear. It Gives Names, Addresses, Nature of Qualification and Description of Qualifying Property. With the signature of Lewis D. Thomas, Under Sheriff of Exter and the dates Nov '98 / Nov '99 to the original front endpaper, this has been repaired with transparent tape. Signed at the end by Geo. R. Shorto, Town Clerk of Exeter., 31st December 1898, and with a page at the rear with a hand-written 'Summary of the Register of Parliamentary Elections for the City of Exeter for the Year 1899.' which is signed by Shorto. Printed by W.J.J. Norton, Exeter: 1898. £250.00
    * Not found on Copac, or the Devon Libraries site.





  126. Exeter Registers, Transcribed and Edited by W.U. Reynell-Upham and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. The Cathedral and The Parishes of Alhallows, Goldsmith Street, St. Pancras, St. Paul. 2 volumes, xi + 410pp and xv + 618pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1910 and 1933. £110.00




  127. Exeter Registers, Transcribed and Edited by W.U. Reynell-Upham and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. VOLUME I. The Registers of the Cathedral. xi + 410pp, early binders cloth, top outer hinge partly split, though sound. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1910. £78.00
    * Includes a comprehensive index.





  128. Falcon (T.A) DARTMOOR ILLUSTRATED. A Series of One Hundred Full Page Plates of its Scenery and Antiquities with some short Topographical Notes. xxxixpp + 100 plates, early half morocco, cloth boards, raised bands spine gilt tooled, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. LARGE PAPER COPY. LIMITED TO 125 COPIES. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1900. £125.00
    * A nice copy.





  129. Farquharson (A) THE HISTORY OF HONITON. 81pp, sm 4to, original cloth, rubbed and marked, portions chipped from spine. Exeter: Published for the Author by The Devon and Somerset Steam Printing Company. Preface dated 1868. £120.00
    * Author's presentation inscription to front endpaper.





  130. Fielder (Duncan) A HISTORY OF BIDEFORD Plates, textual illusts, roy 8vo, xx + 102pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1985. £24.00




  131. Finn (R. Weldon) DOMESDAY STUDIES. The Liber Exoniensis. x + 172pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, few small marks to covers, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. First edition, Longmans, London: 1964. £23.00




  132. Fisher (Arthur) THE REGISTER OF BLUNDELL'S SCHOOL. With Introduction and Appendices. Part 1. The Register, 1770 - 1882. With 11 plates, xiii + 252pp, untrimmed in the partly faded original cloth. Printed and Published for the Old Blundellian Club Blundell's School, Tiverton, Devon. Exeter: 1904. £36.00 --- See sample text




  133. Fox (S.P) KINGSBRIDGE And Its Surroundings. With 3 actual mounted photographs pasted onto blanks, 269 + (3)pp, original cloth, damp spotted to edges of boards, recased with new endpapers and old spine laid down. Second Edition. Printed for the Compiler By G.P. Friend, Plymouth: 1874. £80.00




  134. Fraser (Robert) GENERAL VIEW OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. With Observations on the Means of its Improvement.... Drawn up for Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. With folding map, 75pp, 4to, recent, partly faded, paper boards, light water stain to map, a few leaves foxed. First edition, London: Printed by C. Macrae, 1794. £110.00




  135. Fraser (Robert) GENERAL VIEW OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Folding map, 75pp, original cloth. First published in 1794. Reprinted, Porcupines, Barnstaple: 1970. £18.00




  136. Freeman (Benson) THE YEOMANRY OF DEVON 1794-1927. With coloured and other illusts, folding plans, xix + 301pp, untrimmed in the original buckram, leather lettering piece, occasional light foxing. London: St. Catherine Press. 1927. £135.00




  137. Freeman (Revd. Edward Vere) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF WEST ANSTEY, NORTH DEVON, With a List of Birds and Flora. 52 leaves printed on rectos only, original unlettered cloth. Compiled in 1893. £32.00




  138. Friend (Rev. Hilderic) BYGONE DEVONSHIRE. Illusts, 255pp + 13pp publishers catalogue, original bevelled cloth, covers spotty and marked. London: William Andrews & Co., 1898. £24.00




  139. Gamlen (Florence Mostyn), Edited by A CADETSHIP IN THE HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY'S SERVICE, 1805. Being a Short Memoir of Edward Blagdon. Born 1788: Died 1806. 43pp, original qtr parchment, paper boards, boards partly faded, private library label to front pastedown. London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1931. £30.00
    * Blagdon was born at Puddington, Devon, his father owned Smynacott Farm. "He was the first member of his family to seek employment outside Devon. Once embarked on the seas, 'he would not be at Puddington again for the whole world.... '"





  140. Gibbs (Roscoe) and Halliday (Maria) A DELINEATION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE in the Episcopal Palace at Exeter, with a Biographical Notice of The Right Reverend Peter Courtenay.... to which is added A DESCRIPTION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE, compiled by Maria Halliday. Plates and large folding frontis., 34pp, 4to, in the original unlettered paper boards, slightly chipped at head and foot of spine, folding frontis has a short split to one fold and is slightly foxed. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Printed for Private Circulation Only. At the Office of the Torquay Directory, 1884. £42.00
    * With a 2 page, sm 8vo, handwritten letter from Halliday pasted to front endpaper. The first leaf of the letter is slightly discoloured by the front pastedown.





  141. Gilbert (Mrs H.A), Editor THE EARNEST CHRISTIAN: Memoir, Letters, and Journals of Harriet Maria, Wife of the Late Rev. Mark R. Jukes. Frontis, vi + 340pp, sm. 8vo, few small marks to lightly rubbed original cloth, private library label to front pastedown, few spots to front and rear, light waterstain to top margin of frontis. Sixth Edition, Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, London: 1883. £42.00
    * She was born at Newport, Devon, and lived in Canada and then Maumee, Ohio in the U.S.A. where she died. Her husband was the Rector there from 1852-1854.





  142. Gover (J.E.B), Mawer (A) and Stenton (F.M) THE PLACE NAMES OF DEVON. Folding map in pocket to rear lx + 334pp and xiv + 335-754pp, 2 volumes, lacks dustwrappers. Cambridge at the University Press: Part 1. Reprinted, 1969, Part 2. First edition, 1932. £50.00




  143. Granville (Rev. Roger) THE HISTORY OF BIDEFORD. [Reprinted with various additions and corrections from the Bideford Weekly Gazette.] viii + 110pp, 12mo, original limp cloth, front inner hinge cracked, though sound, name to half title. Bideford: W. Crosbie Coles, (1883) £65.00




  144. Granville (Roger) THE HISTORY OF THE GRANVILLE FAMILY. Traced back to Rollo, first Duke of Normandy. With coloured folding frontis, 30 plates, folding pedigree in pocket at the front, vi + (i) + 489 + (i)pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded, damp stain to corner of rear board, internally sound, recased retaining the original endpapers and with the original spine laid down, page edges marbled. William Pollard, Exeter: 1895. £200.00
    * The pedigree is frequently missing.





  145. Gray (Todd) DARTMOOR ENGRAVED With 250 illusts, map endpapers, xx + 208pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2001. £18.00
    * 'This volume contains more than 250 images of the moor.'





  146. Gray (Todd) EXETER ENGRAVED The Secular City, Volume 1. With 250 illusts, xx + 208pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £20.00
    * 'This volume contains more than 250 images of Exeter, - Rougemont Castle, the city Walls and Gates, the river Exe and Quay,' etc.





  147. Gray (Todd), Edited with an Introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 1. Sir Richard and Lady Lucy Reynell of Forde (1627-48), John Willoughby of Leyhill (1644-6) and Sir Edward Wise of Sydenham (1655-9). Frontis, plates, sketch maps, lviii + 285pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 38. Torquay: 1995. £16.00




  148. Gray (Todd), Edited by EAST DEVON The Travellers' Tales, Volume 2. Illusts, xxii + 210pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £14.00
    * 'Contains 45 first-hand accounts by 41 travellers in East Devon'. Includes accounts by John Skinner, Richard Warner, Walter White, William Maton, William Stukeley, William Gilpin, John Leland, etc.





  149. Greeves (Tom) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR FROM THE AIR. With 21 plates, opposite text and interleaved with diagramatic overlays on transparent film, spiral binding, original pictorial card covers, slight crease to lower corner of top cover. Devon Books, 1985. £20.00




  150. Gregory (Alfred T), Edited by DEVONSHIRE VERBAL PROVINCIALISMS. As Collected by Members of the Devonshire Association for Advancement of Science, Literature, & Art etc. 1877 to 1908. (viii) + 196pp, original cloth, few small spots to covers, lacks front endpaper. (1909) £45.00




  151. Grimes (Rev. C.H.D) HISTORY OF NEWTON FERRERS. Frontis, 35pp, original printed wraps. Printed by Clarke, Doble, Plymouth: (1946) £15.00




  152. Halberton, Transcribed and Edited by C.A.T. Fursdon. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS of the Parish of Halberton. 1605 - 1837. xii + 408pp, lacks 22 page supplement i.e. 'Corrigenda and Addenda', binders cloth, slightly rubbed to edges. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1930-1931. £65.00




  153. Hamilton (A.H.A) QUARTER SESSIONS UNDER QUEEN ELIZABETH. From Original Records. A series of 10 articles taken from Frasers Magazine, 123pp, early cloth. 1876-1877. £35.00
    * Author's copy with his name and address, in Devon, on a front endpaper. These articles chiefly relate to Devon. They were published in book form in 1878.





  154. Harper (Charles G) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xiii + 304pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, with tape repairs to verso. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1907. £50.00




  155. Harper (Charles G) THE NORTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts. xiii + 247pp, bound by Bayntun's in early half morocco, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, neat repair to one corner. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1908. £45.00 --- See sample text




  156. Harper (Charles G) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xiii + 304pp, early half morocco, cloth boards, marbled boards, very slightly rubbed to top of outer hinges, otherwise a nice copy. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1907. £50.00




  157. Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR. With plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. £18.00




  158. Harvey (L.A) and St Leger-Gordon (D) DARTMOOR. With 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware, 36 Photographs in Black and White and 3 maps of the Area. xiv + 273pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Reprinted, Collins, New Naturalist. London: 1963. £14.00




  159. [Hayman (J.G)] HISTORY OF METHODISM IN NORTH DEVON. xi + 192pp, recent cloth. London: Published for the Author at the Wesleyan Conference Office, 1871. £58.00




  160. Hearder (G. and J), Printer and Pub. THE SOUTH DEVON MONTHLY MUSEUM. Volumes 1-7, bound in 3. ALL PUBLISHED. Plates and illusts in the text, approx. 700 pages, early half calf, marbled boards, leather labels, slightly rubbed to edges. Plymouth: G. and J. Hearder. 1833 - 1836. £520.00
    * Complete sets are rare. Published as a monthly magazine, each volume has between 200 and 283 pages, and contains six issues.
    Includes articles on:- the Lary Bridge; Babbicombe; Berry Pomeroy Castle; Eddystone Lighthouse; Dartmoor; Antiquities in the Neighbourhood of Liskeard, Island of Jersey, etc., etc.





  161. Hemery (Eric) HIGH DARTMOOR Land and People. Numerous plates, maps, xii + 1073pp, original cloth, contained within original cloth slipcase. London: Robert Hale, 1983. £75.00




  162. Hemyock Registers, Transcribed by A.J.P. Skinner. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF HEMYOCK, Devon, 1635 - 1837. With the Bishops Transcripts for the Years 1602, 1606, 1609, 1610, 1611, 1617, 1625, 1626, 1633, 1636, and a List of the Rectors and Chaplain Priests. 255pp, lacks title, prelims, and index, later unlettered cloth, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, stamp to top board. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1923. £60.00




  163. Henley (Ellen Pamela), (His sister), WILLIAM CUMMING HENLEY: His Days & Ways. Illusts., xxi + 68pp, small folio, original card covers, slightly worn and chipped dustwrapper. First edition, Dartmouth: R. Cranford, 1953. £20.00
    * Henley lived in Dartmouth, was a local ironmonger and part time artist. After his death his sister opened a museum in his old workshop, displaying his pictures, etc. Presentation inscription on front endpaper from Ida Walker the caretaker of the collection.





  164. Hennah (Rev. Richard) A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF THE LIME ROCKS OF PLYMOUTH, Being the substance of several communications, read before the members of the Geological Society, in London.... With Ten Lithographic Plates, of some of the most remarkable of the Ancient Remains Found in Them. With 11 lithographic plates, viii + iv + 71pp, roy 8vo, half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, small portion missing from head of spine, some foxing, mainly to plates. First edition, Printed for W. Curtis, Plymouth (1823) £185.00
    * Hennah was chaplain to the Garrison of Plymouth.





  165. Henry (Lord Bishop of Exeter) A SERMON PREACHED IN THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF EXETER on Thursday the 24th of August, 1837, at the Consecration of the New Cemetery by Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter, and Published at the Request of the Mayor, The Commissioners of Improvement, and the Clergy of Exeter. 23pp, disbound. Exeter: Printed by Woolmer & Co., Gazette Office; 1837. £18.00
    * Contemporary inscription on half-title.





  166. Howard (K.W.H), Edited and Annotated by THE AXMINSTER ECCLESIASTICA, 1660-1698. Frontis, text illusts, map endpapers, 280pp, original cloth. First published 1874. Annotated edition Gospel Tidings Publications, 1976. £16.00




  167. Lord Hunsdon of Hunsdon HISTORY OF GIBBS OF FENTON in Dartington County Devon. With 6 plates, xi + 188pp, with the 'Corrigenda' tipped in, roy 8vo, original cloth partly faded, some damp marks to boards, internally sound. London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1925. £60.00




  168. Hunt (W) THE HISTORY OF TEETOTALISM IN DEVONSHIRE. iii + 138pp, sm 8vo, original cloth slightly rubbed, few short splits to top outer hinge, cloth faded, small portion torn from top corner of first few leaves. Devonport & London 1841. £65.00




  169. Hussell (Allen T) NORTH DEVON CHURCHES, Studies of some of the Ancient Buildings. Illusts, [viii] + 126 + [iv], folio, original decorative cloth, some damp spotting to boards, internally sound. Printed at the "Herald" Press, Barnstaple: c.1910. £40.00




  170. Hyett (W) A DESCRIPTION OF THE WATERING PLACES On the South-East Coast of Devon, From the River Exe to the Dart inclusive, comprehending Dawlish, Teignmouth, Shaldon, and Torquay. With a Sketch of their Local History.... Embellished with Four Etchings and a Vignette Title. 105pp, sm 8vo, contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, few strips missing from covers, top outer cracked, couple of pages have the imprint of a leaf where it has been placed as a bookmark? ex-lib with small embossed stamp to margins of plates, and stamp to rear endpaper. Exeter: Printed and sold by J. Trewman and Son, High Street. (1803) £120.00




  171. Izacke (Richard and Samuel) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature.... Now very much Enlarged and Continued to the Year 1723, by Samuel Izacke.... Heraldic frontis, woodcut illustrations of coats of arms, with an extra one tipped in, lacks the view of cathedral, and the plan, iii + 213 + (66)pp, early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, rubbed to edges, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, with the bookplate of Dartington Hall to front endpaper. There are 2 early ink drawings of coats of arms to blank portion of one leaf, few minor marks in text. The Second Edition, London: Printed by Edw. Score and John March Booksellers in Exon, and Samuel Birt in Ave-Marie-lane, London, 1724. £45.00




  172. Izacke (Richard) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature.... Very much Enlarged and Continued to the Year 1723, by Samuel Izacke.... Lacks the map and the 2 engravings, heraldic textual illusts, (6) + 62 + 191 + (62)pp, full contemporary calf, rubbed, outer and inner hinges cracked, top board almost loose, couple of early ink marginal notes, 3 ink lines crossed through part of title-page. The Second Edition. London: Printed for Richard Izacke, Gent. Son of the Author. 1741. £55.00
    * This is a reissue of the 1723 edition.





  173. Izacke (Richard) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature, Gates, Walls, Rivers, Churches and Immunities.... now improv'd and continued to the Year 1724, by Samuel Izacke.... With a folding map, frontis, folding plates, heraldic textual illusts, 213 + (64)pp of Index, full early calf, raised bands spine gilt tooled, leather label, contemporary calf, rubbed, to edges, boards held by strings, frontis slightly embrowned. The Third Edition. London: Printed for the Author. 1731. £185.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Hugh Edmund Chafy, F.S.A.





  174. Jones (Rev. J.P) and Kingston (J.F) FLORA DEVONIENSIS: or a Descriptive Catalogue of Plants growing wild In the County of Devon.... with an Account of their Geographical Distribution, &c. xlvii + 162 + lxvii + 217pp, ( 2 parts in one volume ), early binders, partly faded. First edition, London: Longman, Rees, Orme,.... 1829. £85.00




  175. Keene (C.J. Perry) SONGS OF THE DEAN BOURN. Frontis, xii + 244pp, original cloth, front inner hinge cracked and slightly weak, lightly rubbed to edges, first and last leaves lightly browned. First edition, Plymouth: Bowering and Co., 1910. £22.00
    * Tipped into the front is an Obituary note for Perry-Keene, and another relevant note.





  176. Keene (Rev. C.J. Perry) HERRICK'S PARISH DEAN PRIOR, With Stories and Songs of the Dean Bourn. Frontis, and one other plate, 87pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, light foxing mainly to prelims and endpapers. Plymouth: William Brendon & Sons, 1927. £15.00




  177. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1906. Folding map laid down and pasted in at rear, xxviii + 1168 + 60 pages of adverts, later cloth, one leaf torn, 3 leaves provided in facsimile, tape repair to title and one leaf, margins cut down and tightly bound, signs where label removed from front pastedown. Kelly Directories Ltd., London: 1906. £65.00




  178. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1910. Folding map, xxxiv + 1157 + 64 pages of adverts, original cloth, partly faded, rear outer hinge partly split, inner hinges weak, lacks front endpaper, name in ink to top board. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1910. £120.00




  179. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1930. With folding map, 47 pages of adverts + xxviii + 1256pp, original cloth, partly faded. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1930. £60.00




  180. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1939. With folding map, 39 pages of adverts + xxvii + 1272pp, some spotting to the original cloth, inner hinges pulled, lacks rear endpaper, rear pastedown partly missing, last 2 leaves damaged to inner margins slightly affecting text. Kellys Directories Ltd. London: 1939. £65.00




  181. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1958. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) With a folding plan, xviii + 12 + 544pp, includes adverts, original cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1959. £15.00




  182. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1961. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) With folding plan, xviii + 10 + 512pp, includes adverts, original cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1961. £15.00




  183. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1965. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) Lacks plan, xvi + 10 + 506pp, includes adverts, original cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1965. £15.00




  184. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EXETER 1970. (Incorporating Besley's Exeter Directory) Lacks plan, 562pp, includes adverts, original limp cloth. Kelly's Directories Limited, Kingston upon Thames: 1970. £15.00




  185. King (Arthur Steele) BRANSCOMBE Its Church and Parish. With 23 illusts, 12mo, some spotting to the original printed wraps. Beverley: Wright & Hoggard, 1914. £18.00




  186. King (Richard John) THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR, and its Borders. A Historical Sketch. xii + 138pp, 12mo, original cloth, occasional light foxing. London: John Russell Smith, 1856. £85.00




  187. Lamplugh (Lois) BARNSTAPLE Town on the Taw. Plates, textual illusts, roy 8vo, xv + 174pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1983. £22.00




  188. Lang (Andrew) LIFE, LETTERS, AND DIARIES OF SIR STAFFORD NORTHCOTE First Earl of Iddesleigh. Frontis and 1 other plate, 413 + 24 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, private library label to front pastedown. New Edition. William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London: 1891. £15.00




  189. Langham (A. and M) LUNDY. With a chapter on the archaeology of Lundy by K.S. Gardner. Illusts, folding map, 216pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1970. £22.00




  190. Langham (Myrtle), Compiled by A LUNDY ALBUM. Illusts, 62 unnumbered pages, original decorative card covers. Privately published by the author, Reigate: 1980. £20.00




  191. Lapford Registers, Edited by A.R. Densham THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LAPFORD Co. Devon A.D. 1567-1850. 276pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1954. £75.00




  192. Larn (Richard) DEVON SHIPWRECKS. Plates, 272pp, dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £25.00




  193. Lavington (Rev. Samuel), of Bideford SACRAMENTAL MEDITATIONS Printed from the Manuscripts. viii + 244pp, sm 8vo, early cloth, rubbed, boards loose, spine partly loose, some staining to several page edges, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, date in biro on title. London: Religious Tract Society. 1839. £10.00




  194. Lewis SCENERY OF THE RIVERS TAMAR & TAVY, in Forty-Seven subjects exhibiting the most interesting views on their banks, from the source to the termination of each; including a view of the breakwater at Plymouth. With an engraved dedication leaf, subscribers list and 46 etched plates on india paper, with the slip showing the construction of the Breakwater, folio, original half calf, paper boards, surface of paper rubbed to one area on top board and one on rear, dedication leaf and approx half of the plates partly waterstained, foxing to a few leaves, last leaf showing small views has one view cut out, with a copy of the leaf showing all of the views loosely inserted. John and Arthur Arch, and R. Triphook, 1823. £220.00
    * This is the second and rarest of Lewis's books on Devon rivers.





  195. Lowe (Thomas Hill), Dean of Exeter AURICULAR CONFESSION. A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of St. Peter, Exeter, On Sunday, Nov. 7th, 1852. Published by Request. 14pp, disbound, some waterstaining mainly to lower corners. Second Edition. Exeter, Plymouth, and London: 1852. £12.00




  196. Loyd (L.R.W) LUNDY Its History and Natural History. With 29 Illustrations and a Map. xii + 248pp, original cloth slightly rubbed to edges. Longmans, Green, London: 1925. £70.00




  197. Luscombe (Ellen) MYRTLES AND ALOES; OR, OUR SALCOMBE SKETCH BOOK. With some addenda in the shape of Discursive Gossip About KINGSBRIDGE. by F. Young. Illustrated with 8 lithographic plates showing 12 views, some of which are tinted. Early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, endpapers, and page endpapers. Kingsbridge: G.P. Friend, 1861. £150.00




  198. Lustleigh. Transcribed and Edited by The Rev. Herbert Johnson, and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LUSTLEIGH 1608 - 1837. xi + 114pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter. The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1927-1930. £60.00




  199. Lysons (Daniel and Samuel) DEVONSHIRE. Magna Britannia; Being A Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Volume the Sixth, containing Devonshire. 2 volumes, titled on spines Vol. VI. pt. I and pt. II. With 34 engraved plates, maps, some of which are folding, ccciv + 682pp, 4to, contemporary half calf, raised bands, contrasting leather labels, marbled boards, covers rubbed to edges, usual occasional foxing, a couple of plates very foxed. London: Printed for Thomas Cadell, 1822. £255.00
    * With the armorial bookplate of Michael Henry Williams.





  200. Mahotiere (Mary de la) TIVERTON and the Exe Valley. A Pictorial History. Illusts, (128)pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1990. £11.00




  201. Maltby (Mark) and Wilkinson (M) FAUNAL STUDIES ON URBAN SITES. The Animal Bones from Exeter 1971 - 1975. Exeter Archaeological Reports Volume 2. Maps, diagrams, xi + 221pp, small folio, original decorative card covers. Department of Prehistory and Archaeology University of Sheffield, 1979. £15.00




  202. Marine Biological Association PLYMOUTH MARINE FAUNA. Being Notes of the Local Distribution of Species occurring in the Neighbourhood. Compiled from the records of the Laboratory of the Marine Biological Association. Folding chart, 371pp, original wraps, few page corners curled. Second Edition, Exeter: 1931 £14.00




  203. Marshall (T.M.B) THE RUSSELL ALBUM. A Memorial of the Late Rev. John Russell containing A Series of Twelve Hunting Sketches By T.M.B. Marshall. With an Introduction by C.A. Mohun-Harris. With a woodbury type frontispiece portrait of Russell and 12 tipped in woodbury type hunting scenes on thick paper, 8 pages of text, 4to, original cloth, partly faded with a few small spots to top boards, some foxing, mainly to margins of pages. London: Bickers and Son, 1885. £75.00
    * The scenes were originally painted for Russell with Indian ink onto napkins. Each scene has some accompanying text.





  204. Martin (E.W) DARTMOOR Sketch map and 25 plates, 230pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, London: Robert Hale, 1958. £10.00




  205. Martin (E.W) THE SHEARERS AND THE SHORN. A Study of Life in a Devon Community. Double-page map, vii + 250pp, couple of short tears and a few marks to dustwrapper. First edition, London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965. £18.00
    * The community studied was Okehampton.





  206. Messenger (M.J) NORTH DEVON CLAY The history of an industry and its transport. Photos, plans, diagrams, 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Truro: Twelveheads Press, 1982. £25.00






    DEVON ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.

    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  207. Midhope (Stephen) DEATHS ADVANTAGE: OR A SERMON Preached at the Funerall of That Noble and Valiant Gentleman, Colonell William Gould, High Sheriff of Devon: By order of the Parliament, and late Commander of the Fort and Island in Plymouth. Licence leaf, (vi) + 24pp, sm 4to, disbound, stitching broken, in 2 sections. London, Printed by L.N. for Francis Eglesfield, and are to be sold at the Marigold in Paul's Church-yard. 1644. £165.00
    * Colonell William Gould was appointed Governor of Plymouth Garrison and St Nicholas Island in 1644 but died a few months later from injuries he sustained with the Parliamentarians at Roborough.





  208. Moore (John), of Tiverton THE CALM DEFENCE OF THE DEITY OF JESUS CHRIST, Continued and Maintain'd; Against The Reasonings and Exceptions of the Author of the Letter to a Dissenter in Exeter: Being A Reply to his Plain Christianity Defended, Third and Fourth Parts. 140pp, lacks half-title(?), 12mo, recent cloth, slight signs where label removed from front endpaper. London: Printed for John Clark, at the Bible and Crown in the Poultry, near Cheapside, 1721. £72.00




  209. Moore (Stuart A) and Birkett (Percival) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE RIGHTS OF COMMON UPON THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR AND THE COMMONS OF DEVON, With Report of Mr Stuart A. Moore to the Committee and Appendix of Documents. With a folding map, xxxii + 181pp, untrimmed in the original buckram, partly faded as usual, recased with the original spine laid down and endpapers preserved, signs where tape once applied to board, across spine, and front endpapers. (For Private Circulation) Plymouth: Printed for the Committee. 1890. and Plymouth: 1937. £100.00




  210. Newman (Thomas) THE HISTORY OF CORYTON. Map and 6 plates, vii + 216pp, roy 8vo, small snag to foot of dustwrapper, few spots to endpapers and page edges. Cassell and Company, 1940. £65.00




  211. Newton (Robert) VICTORIAN EXETER 1837-1914. Frontis, illusts, folding map, xxi + 415pp, original cloth, dustwrapper slightly faded with a couple of short tears. Leicester University Press: 1968. £22.00




  212. Northy (T.J) ILLUSTRATED POPULAR HISTORY OF EXETER, From the earliest times down to the day of publication. Illusts, x + 215 + 16pp of adverts, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1886. £30.00




  213. Oliver (George) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON, Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Illusts, 252 + (4)pp, and 211 + (2)pp, and 107 + (1)pp, 3 volumes, original cloth, not uniform, partly faded, one front inner hinge almost broken, 2 outer hinges partly split, one board almost loose, Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, London: J.B. Nichols, 1839, 1840 and 1842. £150.00




  214. Oliver (George) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON, Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Volume 1 of 3 only. With 4 plates, 252 + (4)pp, original cloth, partly faded, head of spine slightly rubbed, occasional foxing mainly to prelims. Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, 1839. £45.00
    * With the armorial bookplate of Amery to front pastedown, and the signature of John Amery and the signature of Edward Windeatt, the Devon historian, to front endpaper.





  215. Oliver (Rev. G) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. xiii + 191pp + cxliiipp + Errata leaf, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, small portion missing from head of spine, rear outer hinge partly split, top board loose, light foxing. Exeter: Printed by R. Cullum, 1821. £55.00




  216. Oliver (Rev. George) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. With a short Memoir of the Author, and an Appendix of Documents and Illustrations. Folding plan, xiv + 337pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, head and foot of spine rubbed, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge weak, occasional light foxing. Exeter: William Roberts, 1861. £40.00




  217. Oppenheim (M.M) THE MARITIME HISTORY OF DEVON. Illusts, map endpapers, xxii + 175pp, couple of small nicks to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, with tape to foot of spine of dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1968. £18.00




  218. Osborne (Francis Mardon), Transcribed by THE CHURCH WARDEN'S ACCOUNTS OF ST. MICHAEL'S CHURCH, CHAGFORD 1480 - 1600. Frontis, and 3 facsimile plates, 269pp, original cloth. Private Circulation. Chagford: 1979. £55.00
    * Signed by the author on the front endpaper.





  219. Page (John Lloyd Warden) AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES. With some account of its Borders. With a Map, Plans, Etchings and other Illustrations. x + 312pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small hole to rear outer hinge. First edition, London: Seeley and Co., 1889. £38.00




  220. Parkham. Transcribed by John Ingle Dredge. With Introduction by Edward Hensley. THE REGISTERS OF PARKHAM. xxvi + 214pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1906. £65.00




  221. Parr (Katharine) (Beatrice Chase) DARTMOOR THE BELOVED. Illusts, 83pp, original printed wraps, partly faded, spine slightly rubbed with short split at head of spine, and chipped to head and foot of spine. Widecombe in the Moor: (1951) £22.00
    * Very Scarce. Includes chapters on Dartmoor Prison, Dartmoor weather, National Park etc.





  222. Parracombe, Transcribed by A.J.P. Skinner THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF PARRACOMBE, Devon 1597 - 1836. xv + 101pp, untrimmed, unopened, and undound, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1917. £60.00




  223. Parry (Hubert) NOTES ON OLD TEIGNMOUTH. Illusts, 59pp, 4to, original cloth. Exeter: W.J. Southwood, 1914. £34.00




  224. Peach (L. Du Garde) UNKNOWN DEVON. Illustrated by Gyrth Russell. With 8 colour plates, and numerous line drawings, vi + 206pp, sm 4to, original cloth, outer hinges slightly rubbed. First edition, London: John Lane, 1927. £32.00




  225. Pengelly (W) 'SCIENTIFIC PAPERS' Three thick bound volumes containing 94 papers by William Pengelly, written for various journals including a few which were edited by him. With several folding plates and tables. The 3 volumes are bound in contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, rubbed at head and foot of spine. They form a collection of his works which would be almost impossible to assemble again. 1859-1881. £325.00
    * The papers cover a wide range of subjects and include many of his writings on Kent's Cavern, Verbal Provincialisms of South-Western Devonshire & Rainfall in Devonshire. The vast majority of the writings concern the geology and palaeontology of Devon. Many of the pamphlets are signed presentation copies.





  226. Pettit (Paul) PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR. Plates, textual illusts, 192pp, lacks dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £15.00




  227. [Phillpots (Henry)] A PASTORAL LETTER to the Clergy of the Diocese of Exeter on the Present State of the Church. By Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter. 126pp, original wraps, couple of short tears to head and foot of spine. London: John Murray, 1851. £24.00




  228. Phillpotts (Adelaide Eden) ILLYRION and other Poems. 60 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, dustwrapper. First edition, 1916. £18.00




  229. Phillpotts (Eden) THREE SHORT PLAYS 87pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Duckworth, London: 1928. £24.00
    * Signed presentation inscription from the author to front endpaper.





  230. Phillpotts (Henry), Bishop of Exeter REPORT OF THE INQUIRY INSTITUTED BY THE RIGHT REVEREND THE LORD BISHOP OF EXETER, As Visitor of the Orphans Home, established by The SISTERS OF MERCY, At Morice Town, Devonport, into the Truth of Certain Statements Published in the "Devonport Telegraph," February 10th 1849. 80 + ivpp, disbound. Plymouth: Roger Lidstone, 1849. £45.00




  231. Plymouth Siege A TRUE NARRATION OF THE MOST OBSERVABLE PASSAGES, IN AND AT THE LATE SIEGE OF PLYMOUTH, from the fifteenth Day of September 1643, untill the twenty first of December following.... Together with an exact Map and Description of the Town and Fortifications thereof; with the approaches of the Enemie. As also the Summons of the Cavaliers to the Major and Governour of the said Towne. And Prince Maurice his Warrant to the Countrey since the raising of the Seige. Lacks map, title + 20pp, untrimmed in recent qtr morocco, cloth boards, first and last leaves slightly dusty, light stain to last 2 leaves, marginal tear to title-page neatly repaired. Printed by L.N. for Francis Eglesfeild, and are to be sold at the signe of the Marygold in Pauls Church-yard. 1644. £350.00
    * Wing T2763. Not in Brockett's Devon Union List.
    This is an important first-hand account of the Siege by one of the defenders. 'The enemy now quarter at Tavestock and Plympton, to refresh their men, and to recrute for a fourth seige, and for the present they blocke us up from provision, having driven all the country before them of all sorts of cattell, so that we cannot subsist long unlesse store of all sorts of provisions be sent us.'





  232. Plymtree THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF PLYMTREE, A.D. 1538 to 1837. Transcribed and Edited by The Venerable Edgar Hay. With 5 illusts, xix + 188pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1940. £75.00




  233. Pole (Sir William) COLLECTIONS TOWARDS A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. By Sir William Pole of Colcombe and Shute, Knt.; (who died A.D. 1635;) Now first printed from the Autograph in the possession of his lineal descendant Sir John-William de la Pole, Bart of Shute, &c. in Devonshire. xviii + 568pp, 4to, full contemporary calf, neatly recased retaining the original gilt lined spine, and marbled endpapers. A nice copy. London: Printed by J. Nichols. 1791. £550.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of William Edmonds.





  234. Polwhele (Rev. Richard) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. With 24 full page copper engraved plates and with the small map by John Cary. (4) + 329 and ii + (4) + 46 + 382 and 383-504pp corrections leaf + errata slip, 3 volumes bound in one, full calf, with early gilt tooled boards and later calf spine, raised bands, boards very lightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, all page edges gilt, light spotting and off-setting, margins of most plates foxed, short tear to margin of one text leaf. Exeter: Printed by T. Trewman, for Cadell, Johnson and Dilly, London: 1797, 1793, 1806. £850.00
    * One of the scarcest of the county histories. The 3 page postscript, which is frequently missing, is bound after page 176 in volume 1.





  235. Ponsford (Clive N) DEVON CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS. Plates, textual illusts, 360pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1985. £38.00




  236. Ponsford (Clive N) TIME IN EXETER. A history of 700 years of clocks and clockmaking in an English provincial city, with details of more than 300 former makers. With 50 plates, 200pp, dustwrapper. Headwell Vale Books, Exeter: 1978. £38.00




  237. Ponsonby (Rev. Prebendary S. Gordon) DEANERY OF THE THREE TOWNS. CONSPECTUS OF PARISHES, With Name of Incumbent, Population, Churches, Chapels, Schools, and Public Institutions, List of Streets, Parts of Streets, Roads, &c., in each Parish. Published under the Direction of The Rev. Prebendary S. Gordon Ponsonby, (Rector of Stoke Damarel), Dean Rural 1906-9. 52pp, original wraps, lacks spine. Plymouth: "Church in the West" Printing Works, 1910. £24.00




  238. [Pope (W)] GLIMPSES OF THE PAST in and around CREDITON. By a Kyrtonian in His Anecdotage. 96pp, 12mo, original cloth. Tiverton: Gregory and Son. (1927) £22.00




  239. Portman (D) EXETER HOUSES 1400 - 1700. With 39 plates, and 20 textual illusts, x + 133pp, roy 8vo, torn and ragged dustwrapper with pieces missing. University of Exeter: 1966. £32.00 --- See sample text




  240. Poulain (Jules) LE DARTMOOR Ou Les Deux Soeurs. Scenes de la Vie Anglais. 322 + (1)p, numerous blanks bound in at the rear, contemporary half calf, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, and page edges, covers slightly rubbed, light water stain affecting part of lower margins. First edition, Paris: Hippolyte Souverain, 1852. £60.00
    * Fiction, it was published in English in 1891.





  241. Prideaux (E.K) and Shafto (G.R. Holt) BOSSES AND CORBELS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. An Illustrated Study in Decorative & Symbolic Design. Illusts, folding plan loosely inserted, 228pp, recent cloth. London: Chatto and Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1910. £52.00




  242. Prideaux (Edith K) SUTCOMBE CHURCH AND ITS BUILDERS. Folding frontis and other plates, with folding pedigrees in pocket at the front, 46pp + 2pp. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913.... Bound with.... Lega-Weekes (Ethel) SOME STUDIES IN THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE EXETER. Illusts, 200pp. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913. 2 volumes bound in one, original cloth, small stain to top of folding frontis, ex-lib?, signs where label removed from foot of spine, and paper thinned where presumably a stamp has been carelessly removed from verso of title. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1913. £50.00
    * This volume forms Part 2 of vol 8 of Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries.





  243. Prince (John) DANMONII ORIENTALES ILLUSTRES: or THE WORTHIES OF DEVON. A Work Wherein the Lives and Fortunes of The Most Famous Divines, Statesmen, Swordsmen, Physicians, Writers, and Other Eminent Persons, Natives of that most noble Province..... A New Edition With Notes. With frontis, 5 plates of portraits and 5 plates of heraldic arms, xxxvii + 785pp + vipp, 4to, recent half calf, marbled boards, some plates spotty. Printed for Rees and Curtis, Plymouth. Edward Upham, Exeter. and Longman, Hurst Rees and Orme, London: 1810. £155.00




  244. Pycroft (George) ART IN DEVONSHIRE, with the biographies of Artists born in that County. 158pp, original bevelled cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine, small amount of light foxing, stamp of the 'Devon & Exeter Constitutional Newspaper' to title-page. Exeter: Henry S. Eland. & London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1883. £70.00




  245. Pyke (Richard) EDGEHILL COLLEGE: 1884-1934. Illusts, 80pp, dustwrapper. London: Epworth Press, 1934. £16.00




  246. Rattey (Clifford C) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY AT CORBYNS, TORQUAY formed by Clifford C. Rattey. Block printing and Incunabula. 4to, 56pp, original printed wraps. Courier Press, Leamington Spa: 1965. £18.00
    * Signed presentation inscription by Rattey to front endpaper, and with his compliment slip loosely inserted.





  247. Reichel (Oswald J) EXTRACTS FROM THE PIPE ROLLS OF HENRY II Relating to Devon. With an Index from Testa de Nevil. 57PP, original wraps, slightly dusty, ink note on top cover. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association. 1897. £15.00




  248. Reichel (Oswald J) THE "DOMESDAY" HUNDREDS. THE HUNDRED OF TEIGNBRIDGE. 20pp, original wraps, with some interesting contemporary marginalia. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1897. £15.00




  249. Reichel (Rev. O.J) INDEX OF PERSONAL AND PLACE NAMES in the "Hundreds of Devon". Contributed to the Transactions of the Association. 405pp, few short tears to original wraps. Devonshire Association. Torquay: 1942. £28.00




  250. Reichel (Rev. O.J) THE HUNDRED OF TIVERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. 31pp, original printed wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928. £18.00




  251. Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF AXMINSTER AND AXMOUTH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1931. £18.00




  252. Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF BRAUNTON, SHIRWELL AND FREMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 136pp, original wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1935. £20.00




  253. Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF SOUTH MOLTON AND ROBOROUGH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 68pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1930. £18.00




  254. Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF PLYMPTON AND ERMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume, 88pp, original printed wraps, spine rubbed, with portions of paper missing. Torquay: The Devonshire Press, Ltd. 1933. £22.00




  255. Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF BLACK TORRINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 57pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1932. £18.00




  256. Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF HEMYOCK AND HALBERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 31pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1929. £18.00




  257. Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF COLYTON AND CLYSTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1934. £18.00




  258. Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE ONE-TIME HUNDREDS OF NORTH MOLTON AND MOLLAND IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra VOLUME. 11pp, original wraps. Torquay: The Devonshire Press. 1936. £14.00




  259. Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE MANOR AND HUNDRED OF CREDITON. Pages numbered 146-181, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1922. £12.00




  260. Rhodes (A.J) NEWTON ABBOT: Its History and Development. Illustrated. With Description of Places of Interest in the Neighbourhood. 272pp, including several pages of advertisements, small spots to the original cloth. Printed and Published at the Offices of the "Mid-Devon & Newton Times." c.1904. £35.00




  261. Riddell (W), and others LYNTON, LYNMOUTH AND THE LORNA DOONE COUNTRY With a chapter upon the Fishing. (Homeland Handbooks.) Illusts, folding map, xxvi (adverts), + 88pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to corners. Frederick Warne, London: c.190-. £15.00




  262. Risdon (Tristram) THE CHOROGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OR SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. Printed from a genuine copy of the original manuscript; with considerable additions. xxxvi + 442pp + 22 + (16)pp, full early calf, later gilt tooled spine, boards rubbed, light waterstaining to last few leaves, occasional foxing, couple of early ink notes in margins. London: Printed for Rees and Curtis, Plymouth. 1811. £110.00 --- See sample text




  263. Roberts (George), Edited by DIARY OF WALTER YONGE, ESQ. Justice of the Peace, and M.P. for Honiton, written at Colyton and Axminster,Co. Devon from 1604 to 1628. xxxii + 124pp, original cloth, small portion of cloth missing at head of spine. London: Printed for the Camden Society. 1848. £42.00




  264. Rogers (Inkerman) A RECORD OF WOODEN SAILING SHIPS AND WARSHIPS BUILT IN THE PORT OF BIDEFORD FROM THE YEAR 1568 TO 1938, with a brief account of the Shipbuilding Industry of the Town. Plates, 48pp, original cloth. Bideford: Gazette Printing Service, 1947. £30.00




  265. Rogers (J) ROMAN CATHOLICS HOSTILE TO THE FREE USE OF THE BIBLE. A Sermon Preached in Exeter Cathedral, On Sunday, May 11th, 1851. 23pp, disbound. London & Exeter: 1851. £12.00




  266. Rogers (W.H. Hamilton) THE SEPULCHRAL EFFIGIES IN THE PARISH CHURCHES OF NORTH DEVON. Illustrated with 19 plates and numerous textual illusts, 193-542pp, complete, 4to, original cloth backed printed paper boards, few slight marks to covers. Exeter: 1877. £70.00
    * Forming Part II. Volume III. Second Series of Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society.





  267. Rowe (George) FORTY-EIGHT VIEWS OF COTTAGES AND SCENERY AT SIDMOUTH, DEVON Drawn from Nature and on stone by G. Rowe. Title + Dedication leaf + 48 lithographed views, with tissue guards, each view approx. 5" x 8", bound in the contemporary calf, with marbled panels on front and rear board, leather label on top board, spine gilt-tooled in compartments, slightly rubbed, to edges, marbled endpapers, top board almost loose, small amount of spotting mainly to margins, some tissue guards creased. Sidmouth: Published by John Wallis, 1826. £800.00
    * With views of Sidmouth and many views of the local cottages and other buildings of architectural interest, usually with the names of their owners. Many of the houses are in the 'cottage ornee' style. Includes North End Cottage, Levonia Cottage, Temple Cottage, Myrtle Cottage, Woodland Cottage.





  268. Rowe (Margery M), and Jackson (Andrew M), Edited by EXETER FREEMEN 1266-1967. xxxv + 462pp, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society, Extra Series 1. Exeter: 1973. £18.00




  269. Rowe (Margery M), and Draisey (John M), Edited by, Trans. and Intro. THE RECEIVERS' ACCOUNTS OF THE CITY OF EXETER 1304 - 1353. Frontis, xxxi + 128pp, paperback with dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 32. Torquay: 1989. £12.00




  270. Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... with notices on the Climate and Agriculture capabilities.... Second Edition with Memoir of the Author. The Illustrations from Drawings by C.F. Williams, Exeter. With 11 lithographic plates, 9 of which are folding, folding map which has been recently mounted on linen, iv + 362pp, later half morocco, cloth boards, occasional light foxing to plates. Second Edition. Plymouth: C.E. Moat. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1856. £125.00
    * This is the scarcest edition and rarely turns up with all of the plates.





  271. Rowe (Samuel) A PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... With notices on the Climate and Agricultural Capabilities.... The Illustrations from Drawings by C.F. Williams. With a frontis, and 9 lithographic plates, folding map, vignette lithographed title-page, iv + 298pp, original cloth, later calf spine, raised bands, cloth slightly soiled with few spots, occasional foxing to plates. First Edition, Plymouth: J.B. Rowe, Hamilton, Adams, 1848. £108.00




  272. Rowe (Samuel) A PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... With notices on the Climate and Agricultural Capabilities.... The Illustrations from Drawings by C.F. Williams. With a frontis, and 9 lithographic plates, folding map, vignette lithographed title-page, iv + 298pp, half morocco, cloth boards, spine slightly faded, occasional light foxing to plates, ex-lb. with label to front pastedown, tears repaired to verso of map. First Edition, Plymouth: J.B. Rowe, Hamilton, Adams, 1848. £55.00




  273. Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... Illustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 5 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, original buckram, covers slightly soiled as usual, gilt, uncut. LARGE PAPER EDITION. LIMITED TO 250 Numbered Copies. Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. 1896. £145.00




  274. Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. Illustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 4 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, original cloth, small spot to spine. Bookplate and early ink notes to front pastedown. Third edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: Gibbings, 1896. £75.00




  275. Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... lllustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery. With 4 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, dustwrapper. Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. First published in 1896. Facsimile reprint, Devon Books, Exeter: 1985. £17.00




  276. Russell (Percy) THE GOOD TOWN OF TOTNES. With 4 plans, 10 plates, 6 figures, viii + 107pp, original cloth, inscription to front endpaper. (1963). £12.00




  277. Sandford (E.G) THE EXETER EPISCOPATE OF ARCHBISHOP TEMPLE 1869-1885. Frontis and 2 plates, 366pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to outer hinges, short split to foot of top outer hinge, private library label to front pastedown. London: MacMillan and Co. 1907. £25.00




  278. Scoble (Christopher) FISHERMAN'S FRIEND A Life of Stephen Reynolds. Illusts, xiv + 817pp, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2000. £24.00




  279. Shapter (Thomas) THE CLIMATE OF THE SOUTH OF DEVON; and its Influence upon Health: with Short Accounts of Exeter, Torquay, Babbicombe, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exmouth, Budleigh-Salterton, Sidmouth, &c. With a coloured geological map, and two other maps, xiv + 282pp + 32 pages of publishers catalogue, original cloth, short narrow damp stain to fore-edge of top board. Second edition, London: John Churchill, 1862. £65.00




  280. Shapter (Thomas) THE HISTORY OF THE CHOLERA IN EXETER IN 1832. With a folding map, textual illusts, 297 + 32 pages of publisher's adverts, untrimmed in the original cloth, new spine, and endpapers, with paper label, boards slightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing. London: John Churchill, Exeter: Adam Holden, 1849. £150.00




  281. Sharland (John) RECOLLECTIONS OF THE GREAT LORD PALMERSTON AND OLD TIMES IN DEVON. Frontis, a plate and a double-page facsimile, 98pp, 12mo, original qtr parchment, cloth boards, small area rubbed to base of spine, ex-private library laber to front endpaper. Tiverton: Gregory and Son, Palmerston Press, (1898) £34.00




  282. Slade (W.J), Edited and with a Preface by Basil Greenhill. OUT OF APPLEDORE The autobiography of a coasting shipmaster and shipowner in the last days of wooden sailing ships. Plates and diagrams, 127pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, Percival Marshall, London: 1959. £35.00




  283. Slader (J.M) THE CHURCHES OF DEVON. Numerous illusts, 160pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. £17.00




  284. Snell (Frederick John) CHRONICLES OF TWYFORD. Being a New & Popular History of the Town of Tiverton in Devonshire: with some account of Blundell's School Founded A.D. 1604. 394pp + 2pp index, ex-lib. style cloth binding, rubbed to edges, with label to tipped onto front endpaper, stamp to front pastedown, and to verso of title-page. First edition, Printed and Published by Gregory, Son and Tozer, "Tiverton Gazette" Office, Tiverton, 1892. £25.00




  285. Snell (Frederick John) CHRONICLES OF TWYFORD. Being a New & Popular History of the Town of Tiverton in Devonshire with some Account of Blundell's School, Founded A.D. 1604. 394pp + 2pp index, early half calf, cloth boards, spine and edges rubbed, marbled endpapers and page edges. Ex-War Memorial Library Tiverton. Loosely contained in specially made leather covers, titled on spine and titled and tooled on the top cover with the Tiverton seal. LARGE PAPER COPY. First edition, Printed and Published by Gregory, Son and Tozer, Tiverton. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, London: 1892. £95.00




  286. Snell (Lawrence S) THE CHANTRY CERTIFICATES FOR DEVON AND THE CITY OF EXETER. Documents Towards a History of the Reformation in Devon. Frontis., 98pp, original cloth. Exeter: James Townsend and Sons, (1960) £22.00




  287. Snetzler (Marjorie F), Edited by DEVON EXTRACTS 1665-1850 Volume 2. Plymouth 1665-1765. With 2 maps, viii + 172pp, includes 23 pages of indices, typescript, folio, plastic comb binding laminated card covers. Devon Family History Society, 1989. £18.00
    * These extracts are taken from the London Gazette.





  288. Somers Cocks (John) and Greeves (Tom) A DARTMOOR CENTURY 1883-1983. One Hundred Years of the Dartmoor Preservation Association. Illusts, 63pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Dartmoor Preservation Association. Publication No 8. 1983. £12.00
    * Pasted onto the front endpaper is an invitation from the association to celebrate the launch of the centenary year.





  289. St. Andrew's, Plymouth, Edited by M.C.S. Cruwys. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF ST. ANDREW'S PLYMOUTH Co. Devon A.D. 1581-1618 with Baptisms 1619-1633. 588pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. The Devon & Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1954. £85.00
    * This item was issued in parts over some years and rarely turns up complete.





  290. Stabb (John) DEVON CHURCH ANTIQUITES. Being a Description of many objects in the old parish churches of Devon. Illusts., xii + 152pp, original cloth. Hele's School prize label to front pastedown. Volume 1 (all published) London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1909. £20.00




  291. Stabb (John) SOME OLD DEVON CHURCHES. Their rood screens, pulpits, fonts, etc. 3 volumes, 126 plates, xi + 150pp; 162 plates, vii + 186pp; 112 plates, vii + 134pp, original cloth, a few corners slightly bruised. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1908, 1911 & 1916. £95.00




  292. Stabb (John) SOME OLD DEVON CHURCHES. Their Rood Screens, Pulpits, Fonts, etc. With One Hundred and Twenty-Six Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. xi + 150pp. Volume 1 of 3 only, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., (1908) £35.00




  293. Starkey (David J), Edited by DEVON'S COASTLINE AND COASTAL WATERS Aspects of Man's Relationship with the Sea. Diagrams, vi + 85pp, paperback. Exeter Maritime Studies No. 3. 1988. £10.00




  294. Starkey (F.H) DARTMOOR CROSSES & Some Ancient Tracks. Diagrams, vi + 160pp, original pictorial card covers. Callington: Penwell Ltd., 1983. £10.00




  295. Steinman (G. Steinman) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ISLAND OF LUNDY. With 4 plates, iii + 21pp, original cloth, with a limitation number on the title-page. London: John Bowyer Nichols & Son, 1947. £50.00
    * Originally printed in Collectanea Topographica et Genealogica 1836. This reprint was organised by M.C. Harman, the island's owner at that time, who wrote the foreword. Signed inscription by M.C. Harman to W. Harman on the front pastedown.





  296. Stephan (Dom John) BUCKFAST ABBEY Historical Guide. Coloured frontis and other illusts, 112pp, original cloth, relevant news cutting to front endpaper. Buckfast: c.1950. £12.00




  297. Stewart (Robert) HANDBOOK OF THE TORQUAY FLORA; Comprising the Flowering Plants and Ferns Growing In and Around Torquay. With Their Respective Habitats. iv + 187pp, sm 8vo, original embossed cloth, cloth split across spine, outer hinges partly split to head and foot of spine, otherwise sound. Torquay & London: 1860. £45.00




  298. Stirling (D.M) BEAUTIES OF THE SHORE: or A Guide to the Watering Places on the South East Coast of Devon. Comprising copious illustrations of the Antiquities, History, Topography and Scenery of the following parishes; Seaton, Axmouth, &c. &c. vi + 191pp + 6pp list of subscribers + 3 pages of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, partly faded, with new spine and endpapers, occasional light foxing. Exeter: Printed for the Author by W. Roberts. 1838. £165.00




  299. Stoate (T.L), Editor and Publisher DEVON LAY SUBSIDY ROLLS 1543 - 5. xii + 232pp, small folio, original cloth. Almondsbury: T.L. Stoate, 1986. £85.00




  300. Stoate (T.L), Editor and Publisher DEVON TAXES 1581 - 1660. xii + 260pp, small folio, original cloth. Almondsbury: T.L. Stoate, 1988. £85.00




  301. Stokes (Roger) THE BOOK OF MEAVY. The Twentieth Century Revisited. Illusts, 160pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1999. £18.00




  302. Strong (H.W) INDUSTRIES OF NORTH DEVON. A Reprint with an Introduction and Notes by B.D. Hughes. xxxvi + [viii] + 224pp, dustwrapper. First published 1889. Reprinted, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. £18.00




  303. Summerson (Henry), Edited and Introduction by CROWN PLEAS OF THE DEVON EYRE OF 1238. Frontispiece map, lii + 163pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 28. Torquay: 1985. £16.00




  304. Thomas (F.G) THE CHANGING VILLAGE An Essay on Rural Reconstruction. With 10 plates, 188pp, 12mo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, fore-edges spotty. Thomas Nelson, London: 1939. £11.00
    * 'This book really belongs to the people of Devon.' Observations made by the author whilst living in Devon.





  305. [Thompson (D)] "A BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE": or a Short History of the Baptist Churches in North Devon. 150pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, rear board partly crinkled by damp, internally sound. Alexander & Shepheard, London and North Devon Auxilliary. 1885. £28.00




  306. Topsham, Transcribed and Edited by H. Tapley-Soper. MARRIAGES BAPTISMS & BURIALS A.D. 1600 to 1837. From The Parochial Register. The Register of the Independent Meeting. The Register of the Presbyterians. The Register of the Quakers. Together with Copies of the Memorial Inscriptions. 2 volumes, Frontis, viii + 384 and 385 - 817pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1938. £110.00




  307. Torquay Pottery SCANDY. THE TORQUAY POTTERY COLLECTORS' SOCIETY Magazines a run from April 1989 - Winter 2002. 51 issues in total, each issue is illustrated and contains between 28 and 48 pages. The issue for January 1993 is a photocopy. This run lacks:- April 1994, October 1998, May and August 1998, February 1999, Summer and Autumn 2002. April 1989 - Winter 2002. £30.00




  308. Torr (C) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. Second Series. 120 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in the original qtr buckram paper boards, corners of boards rubbed, some foxing to prelims. First edition, Cambridge at the University Press, 1921. £20.00
    * 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' Preface.





  309. Torr (C) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. First, Second and Third Series. Illusts, 120 and 120 + (4) publishers adverts, and 112pp, 3 volumes, tall 8vo, complete set. Original qtr buckram paper boards, uncut, fews spots to covers of one volume. Volumes 2 and 3 first editions, vol. 1 reprinted. Cambridge: 1918, 1921 and 1923. £80.00
    * 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.'





  310. Torr (Cecil) BOVEY TRACEY CHURCH-RATES AND POOR RATES 1596-1729. 23pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. For Private Circulation. Plymouth: 1928. £12.00




  311. Totnes Museum Society TOTNES Illusts, 100pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers. The Mint Press, 2003. £16.00




  312. Travis (John F) THE RISE OF THE DEVON SEASIDE RESORTS 1750-1900. With 8 plates, 5 maps, and 12 tables, 246pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter Press, 1993. £58.00




  313. Trescot (Thomas) THE ZEALOUS MAGISTRATE. Set forth in A Sermon, Preached in Exeter, before the Right Honourable Sir Robert Foster, his Majesties Justice of Assize for the Western Circuit. Sm 4to, Title (viii) + 28pp, disbound, water staining to last 5 leaves, small hole to last leaf affecting letter of one word. London, Printed for Daniel Frere, and are to be sold at his Shop at the Signe of the Red Bull in little Britaine. 1642. £125.00
    * Wing T2126. Not in Davidson's Bibliotheca Devoniensis, or Brockett's Devon Union List.





  314. Tuckett (John) DEVONSHIRE PEDIGREES. Recorded in the Herald's Visitation of 1620; With Additions from the Harleian Manuscripts, and the Printed Collections of Westcote and Pole. (iv) + 216pp, 4to, contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, spine partly rubbed affecting some lettering. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. John Russell Smith, London: 1859-61. £300.00




  315. Tugwell (George) THE NORTH DEVON SCENERY-BOOK. Illustrated by H.B. Scougall. With 8 coloured litho plates, vi + (ii) + 274pp, original cloth, lacks front endpaper, signs where name? scratched from title-page, small amount of light water staining to top margins. Second Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Ilfracombe: John Banfield, (1863) £80.00




  316. Tugwell (Rev. G), Edited by STEWART'S (Late BANFIELD'S) SHILLING GUIDE-BOOK TO NORTH DEVON. With engraved vignette frontis, folding map, 87 + (1)pp publishers advert, sm, 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, contemporary name in ink to title-page. Seventh Edition, Ilfracombe: W. Stewart, "Arrival List" Office. 187- £60.00




  317. Tugwell (Rev. George), Edited by THE NORTH DEVON HAND - BOOK: Being a Guide to the Topography and Archaeology, and an Introduction to the Natural History of the District. With 2 folding maps one of which is contained in a pocket at the rear, an actual photo frontis which has been pasted down, and with 12 steel vignette engraved plates, xiii + 422pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, decorative gilt view on top board, covers very slightly rubbed, spine slightly dull, couple of small marks to rear board. Name in ink in a contemporary hand to endpapers. Fourth Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Ilfracombe: W. Stewart, "Gazette and Arrival List." Preface dated 1877. £75.00




  318. Tugwell (Rev. George), Edited by BANFIELD'S SHILLING GUIDE-BOOK TO NORTH DEVON. With engraved vignette frontis, folding map, [vi] + 80pp, sm. 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed, pencil notes to verso of front endpaper, lacks rear endpaper. Fourth Edition. Ilfracombe: J. Banfield "Arrival List" Office. c.1864. £70.00




  319. United Devon Association THE BOOK OF FAIR DEVON. Plates and textual illusts, 209pp, original cloth boards, tall 12mo, front inner hinge cracked though sound, few spots to prelims. United Devon Association, Exeter: 1899-1900. £16.00




  320. Ussher (W.A.E), and others THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND TORQUAY. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales. Explanation of Sheet 350. With textual illusts, 142pp, original printed wraps. First edition, London, H.M.S.O. 1903. £38.00




  321. Ussher (W.A.E), and others THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND IVYBRIDGE AND MODBURY. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales. Explanation of Sheet 349. With 4 plates, textual illusts, vi + 142pp, original printed wraps. First edition, London, H.M.S.O. 1912. £38.00




  322. Vancouver (Charles) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF DEVON; With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture. Folding hand-coloured map, 22 engraved plates, folding tables, xii + 474 + 14 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in recent qtr cloth and endpapers, paper boards, paper label on spine, a couple of plates slightly spotted, otherwise a clean copy. First edition, London: Richard Phillips, 1808. £185.00




  323. Vancouver (Charles) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON; With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture. Folding hand-coloured map, 22 plates, and plans, folding tables, xii + 479 + 2 + (iii) + 4 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in recent half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, marbled boards, leather label, light water staining to a few leaves otherwise a nice copy. First edition, London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1808. £220.00




  324. Vivian (Lieutenant-Colonel J.L), Edited by THE MARRIAGE LICENSES OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. 120pp, complete in 3 parts in the original printed, slightly chipped wraps, Cornwall Record Office stamp to top wraps. Exeter: William Pollard, 1887-1889. £150.00




  325. Wade (Z.E.A) PIXY-LED IN NORTH DEVON. Old Facts and New Fancies. 322pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, with couple of small marks to cloth. First edition, Marshall Brothers, London: 1895. £35.00
    * Includes chapters on Woolacombe-Tracy, Barnstaple, Combmartin, Ham, Morthoe, etc.





  326. Wade (Z.E.A) THE VERY ANCIENT CHURCH OF ILFRACOMBE. A Curious Mosaic A.M. and A.D. Pictorial title-page, 124 + (iv)pp, 12mo, original cloth. Ilfracombe: Gazette and Observer Offices. 1891. £40.00




  327. Watkin (Hugh R) THE HISTORY OF TOTNES PRIORY & MEDIEVAL TOWN DEVONSHIRE together with the sister priory at Tywardreath, Cornwall. Compiled from Original Records. With illustrations, plans and map, some of which are folding. Volumes 1 and 2 plus Index volume, viii + 616pp and 617-1121dpp, and xii + 1122-1284pp, uncut in the original buckram, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Pasted to the front pastedown of each volume is a King Edward VI School, Totnes, certificate titled the 'Watkin Prize', signed by the headmaster, F.G. Hanks. Published by the Author. Torquay: 1914-17. £345.00




  328. Watson (J.P) and Abercrombie (P) A PLAN FOR PLYMOUTH. The Report prepared for the City Council. Numerous illusts, and plans, some of which are folding, coloured folding plan in rear pocket, xvi + 147pp, folio, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, some damp spotting to lower corner of top board, Underhill, (Plymouth), Ltd. 1943. £35.00




  329. Watson (Rev. H.W), Rector of Feniton A DEVONSHIRE VILLAGE IN THE OLDEN DAYS. With tipped in frontis, illusts., 40pp, original cloth. Southwoods (Exeter) Ltd. (1929) £20.00
    * The village is Feniton. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Associations.





  330. Welch (Edwin), Ed. and Intro. PLYMOUTH BUILDING ACCOUNTS of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Illusts, maps, xvii + 117pp. original card covers, spine slightly darkened. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 12. Torquay: 1967. £14.00




  331. Westcote (Thomas), Edited by George Oliver & Pitman Jones. VIEW OF DEVONSHIRE IN MDCXXX With a Pedigree of most of its Gentry. Double-page pedigree, 649pp, sm 4to, original cloth boards, recent, amateur(?) unlettered cloth spine, and cloth repairs to corners, new endpapers. Exeter: William Roberts, 1845. £75.00




  332. Whale (Rev T.W) DEVONSHIRE. EXTRACTS FROM THE PIPE ROLLS of Hen. II. & Ric. I. In a simplified form. 71 + (1)pp, lacks wraps, occasional foxing. Bath: Goodall and Sons, 1901. £15.00




  333. Whidborne (Richard) CROSSES & COMFORTS being The Life and Times of Captain Richard Whitbourne 1561-1645 of Exmouth in Devonshire. Illusts, maps, xiv + 217pp, original printed card covers. Great Auk Books, St. John's Newfoundland, 2005. £12.00
    * Whitbourne was born c.1580 at Winscot near Great Torrington, and later lived at Exmouth. He was an early colonist in Newfoundland and was governor of Renews from 1618-1620.





  334. White (J.T) THE HISTORY OF TORQUAY. Illustrated. xi + 403pp + 17pp of adverts, original embossed cloth, rubbed, shaken inner hinges cracked, occasional light spotting. Torquay: Printed at the "Directory Office", 1878. £76.00 --- See sample text




  335. White (Matt) DARTMOUTH AND THE SOUTH DEVON POTTERIES. With coloured and black and white illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. The Crowood Press, Ramsbury: 2002. £15.00




  336. White (Reginald G.C) "THE HISTORY OF THE FEOFFEES OF COLYTON" 1546-1946. Illusts., including a coloured plate showing coats of arms, 49pp, original cloth. Lyme Regis Printing Co., 1951. £26.00




  337. White (W) With new introduction by W.E. Minchinton. DEVON A reprint of History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire. 1850. 804pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbott: 1968. £50.00




  338. White (William) HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON including the City of Exeter, and Comprising a General Survey of the County.... Folding map, xvi + 1103pp + 24pp of adverts, few marks to the original cloth, rear outer hinge partly split, inner hinges weak, slightly shaken, lacks front endpaper, one advert leaf loose, and another damaged. Sheffield: William White. 1878-9. £175.00




  339. White (William) HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON including the City of Exeter, and Comprising a General Survey of the County.... Folding map, xvi + 1103pp + 32pp of adverts, original cloth. Originally published, Sheffield: William White. 1878-9. Reprinted, Exeter: 1998. £75.00




  340. Whitfeld (Henry Francis) PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT IN TIMES OF WAR AND PEACE. Numerous illusts, xi + 560pp + 48pp, 4to, untrimmed in later cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. First edition, Plymouth: E. Chapple; Devonport: Hiorns and Miller, 1900. £35.00




  341. Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Transcribed and Edited by the Rev. E.C. Wood and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS of the Parish of WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR. Frontis, xxiii + 316pp, untrimmed, partly unopened, loose in parts and unbound, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1938. £65.00




  342. Williams (F.M) PLYMOUTH As a Tourist and Health Resort. Illusts, 68pp, 12mo, original decorative qtr cloth boards, very slightly rubbed and soiled, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Plymouth: James H. Keys, 1898. £22.00




  343. Williams (T.H), Plymouth PICTURESQUE EXCURSIONS IN DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL. Part I. Devonshire. With 22 full page plates and textual illusts, 108pp, roy 8vo, full half calf, partly faded, few marks and circular stains to covers, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers, lacks front endpaper, covers rubbed to edges, a.e.g., some foxing mainly to margins of plates. London: J. Murray, 1804. £165.00
    * See Somers Cocks's Devon Topographical Prints, No S30. This work is divided into 3 sections:- (a) Picturesque Excursions in Devonshire.... (b) Tour to the North of Devon and Excursions in South Devon. This was to be Part 1 of a 2 part work; the 2nd part, presumably to be devoted to Cornwall, was never published.





  344. Williamson (Henry) ON FOOT IN DEVON or Guidance and Gossip being a Monologue in Two Reels. With 8 illustrations. ix + 196pp, original cloth, prelims, and page edges spotty. First edition, London: Alexader Maclehose, 1933. £18.00




  345. Wills (Samuel) SOUTH DEVON SONGS & SONNETS, And Others. x + 186 + 6pp, 12mo, original cloth. Dartmouth: "Chronicle" Machine Printing Works, 1882. £30.00




  346. Woods (Stephen H) DARTMOOR FARM. Photographic illusts, maps, 208pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2003. £22.00




  347. Worth (R. Hansford) DARTMOOR. Compiled from the author's published works and edited by G.M. Spooner & F.S. Russell. Numerous photographic plates & diagrams, map endpapers, xiv + (ii) + 523pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Published by the Executors of the late Richard Hansford Worth, Plymouth: 1953. £22.00




  348. Worth (R.N) CALENDAR OF THE PLYMOUTH MUNICIPAL RECORDS. Vignette title, x + 308pp, original embossed cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, some spots to rear board. William Brenton and Son, Printers. Plymouth: 1893. £50.00




  349. Worth (R.N) HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND BOROUGH OF DEVONPORT, Sometime Plymouth Dock. iv + [ii] + 100 + 6pp adverts, sm 8vo, original bevelled cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1870. £85.00
    * Very Scarce.





  350. Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON and the Exmoor District. Folding map, 119 + 32 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, couple of short tears to map, inner hinges cracked. Fourth Edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1886. £17.00




  351. Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON and the Exmoor District. Folding map, 119 + (1)pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, short tear to map. Sixth Edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1894. £18.00




  352. Worth's EXETER (Cathedral and City) GUIDE BOOK. With Illustrations, Map and Plan. 137 + 17pp of adverts, original printed wraps, top outer hinge rubbed, small portion missing from foot of spine. 7th edition c.190- £17.00




  353. Worthy (Charles) DEVONSHIRE PARISHES, or the Antiquities, Heraldry and Family History of Twenty-eight Parishes in the Archdeaconry of Totnes. Volume 2 of 2 only, viii + 390pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine almost loose. LIMITED TO 225 COPIES on small paper. Exeter: William Pollard, London: George Redway, 1889. £60.00
    * Contains chapters on Dartmouth; Broad-Hempston; Little-hempston; Wolborough; Hennock; North Bovey; Lustleigh; Denbury; South Brent; Harford; Shaugh; Kingsteignton; Highweek and Newton Bushel; Tor-Mohun and St. Mary Church.





  354. Worthy (Charles) THE HISTORY OF THE MANOR AND CHURCH OF WINKLEIGH, in the County of Devon. 62pp, recent cloth. Plymouth: William Brendon, 1876. £50.00




  355. Wrey (Florence) TAWSTOCK CHURCH North Devon. Written and Illustrated by Florence Wrey. 32pp, sm 4to, original cloth boards, boards slightly soiled, stitching partly broken. First edition, Barnstaple: Marks Brothers, 107, High Street. 1892. £22.00




  356. Wright (W.H.K) SPANISH ARMADA. A Descriptive Historical Poem, In Commemoration of the Opening of the New Guildhall, Plymouth by His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales, K.G., &c., &c., August 13th, 1874. 32pp, 12mo, original limp cloth. Plymouth: G.P. Friend, 1874. £35.00
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.





  357. Wright (W.H.K) THE BLUE FRIARS: Their Sayings and Doings. Being A New Chapter in the History of Old Plymouth. With Portraits and other Illustrations. Folding frontis, a few plates coloured, viii + 224pp, original cloth, damp marked to top corner of boards, internally sound. 1889. £16.00




  358. [Yonge (C.M)] REFLECTIONS ON NAMES & PLACES IN DEVONSHIRE. 416pp, 12mo, original qtr calf, raised bands, paper boards rubbed, covers slightly rubbed, few marks in text. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1845. £60.00
    * There seems to be some confusion as to who wrote this work. In this copy 'C.M. Yonge' is written in ink on the title-page. On the Devon Libraries internet site they list 2 copies of this work, attributing one to Mrs Samuel Cornish and the other to Charlotte Mary Yonge.





  359. Youings (Joyce) TUCKERS HALL EXETER. The History of a Provincial City Company Through Five Centuries. Frontis, and 11 plates, xiv + 258pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1968. £30.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall
DEVON & CORNWALL Notes and Queries

DEVONSHIRE Association
Dorset -- Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire --
General ( Includes items of DEVON interest. )
DEVON CLEARANCE LIST

DEVON :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
DEVON :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2010. All rights reserved.