| AMBRA BOOKS
DEVON - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra. When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
- Allan (J.P), and others MEDIEVAL & POST-MEDIEVAL FINDS FROM EXETER 1971-1980. Exeter Archaeological Reports: Volume 3. Plates, diagrams, 2 microfiche in pocket at the rear, 375pp, folio, dustwrapper. Exeter City Council and The University of Exeter, 1984. £70.00
- Anderson (Rev. I.K), Edited by ELEVENTH REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With folding plan, 13pp, original printed wraps loose and slightly ragged, ex-lib. stamp to top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1906. £6.00
- Anderson (Rev. I.K), Edited by TENTH REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With folding plan, 7pp, original printed wraps loose and slightly ragged, ex-lib. stamp to top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905. £6.00
- Andriette (Eugene A) DEVON AND EXETER IN THE CIVIL WAR. Maps and illusts, 237pp, dustwrapper. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1971. £28.00
- Arber (E.A. Newell) THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON. Being an account of the Geological features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by Seventy Photographs, Twelve Text-Figures and Two Maps. xxiv + 261pp, original cloth, small amount of light foxing. First edition, London: J.M. Dent, 1911. £48.00 --- See sample text
- Arber (E.A. Newell) THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON. Being an account of the Geological features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by seventy photographs, twelve text-figures and two maps. xxiv + 261pp, short tear to dustwrapper, small stain to fore-edge. First published 1911. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1969. £20.00
- Ashton (Ald. Lieut-Col. H), Oliver (Bruce W), and others THE BOROUGH OF A THOUSAND YEARS. 930 - 1930. Being the Official Millenary Souvenir Brochure. 58pp, original wraps, tall 12mo, some foxing to front and rear. Published with the authority of the Barnstaple Town Council. (1935) £20.00
* Includes a list of all the Mayors of Barnstaple since 1303.
- Authers (W.P) and Ponsford (C.N) OLD TIVERTON AND MID-DEVON in photographs. With 78 Illusts, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Tiverton: 1978. £14.00
- Banfield (J), Printer A GUIDE TO NORTH DEVON; Comprehending a General Survey of the History and Objects most worthy of Remark to which is added a Geological and Botanical account. A New Edition. With a folding map, a folding plan and 5 steel engraved vignette views, 155pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, head and foot of spine slightly chipped. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £85.00
* This edition not in Brockett's Devon Union List.
- Banfield (J), Printer A GUIDE TO ILFRACOMBE, LYNTON, CLOVELLY, and the Neighbouring Towns; Comprehending a General Sketch of the History and Objects most worthy of remark in that part of North Devon: To which is added a Geological and Botanical Account of the Neighbourhood. A New Edition, Illustrated. With a frontis, a folding map, folding plan and 7 steel engraved vignette views, 2 of which are full page the others being in the text, vi + 154pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, with the original printed label on the top board, few small marks to cloth, slightly shaken, some light foxing mainly to prelims, early ownership name in ink to top of title. Ilfracombe: Printed by J. Banfield. c.184- £80.00
- Bareham (Kenneth) MORE TIVERTON MEMORIES. 40pp, original printed card covers. Tiverton Museum, 1980. £4.00
- Baring Gould (Sabine), and others GRIMSPOUND First Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. With 7 plates, one double-page, 21pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1894. £15.00
- Baring Gould (Sabine), and others SECOND REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With 5 plates, one of which is folding, large folding plan loosely inserted, 12pp, original printed wraps, few small spots to top wrap, small library stamp to top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1895. £8.00
- Baring-Gould (Sabine) and others, Edited by THIRD REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With 10 plates, 27 pages, original printed wraps, few small spots to top wrap, small library stamp to top wrap, occasional light foxing. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1896. £10.00
- Barlow (Frank), Edited by EXETER AND ITS REGION. With 36 plates, textual illusts, xvii + 343pp, roy 8vo, slightly used dustwrapper, ex-Geographical Association library, with their label to front endpaper, inner hinges weak, one corner of top board slightly bruised, paper slightly lifting from front pastedown. University of Exeter: 1969. £24.00
* Includes chapters on:- Place-Names of Devon; Geology; Art in the South West etc.
- Bartholomew (Ch), Incumbent of S. David, Exeter CHURCH PRINCIPLES THE REAL ANTAGONISM TO ROMANISM. A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of S. Peter, Exeter, Thursday, April 24, 1851. At the Visitation of the Lord Bishop. And Published at his Request. 19pp, disbound. London & Exeter: 1851. £12.00
- Batten (Kit) and Bennett (Francis) THE PRINTED MAPS OF DEVON. County Maps 1575 - 1837. With 8 coloured and 109 black and white plates, xxviii + 248pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper, short tear to margin of prelims. Devon Books, Tiverton: 1996. £45.00
* A well researched and invaluable reference work, with details of each map facing each illustration.
- Batten (Kit) and Bennett (Francis) THE VICTORIAN MAPS OF DEVON. Printed Maps 1838 - 1901. With 60 black and white plates, xxxvi + 196pp, dustwrapper. Devon Books. 2000. £25.00
* A well researched and invaluable reference work, which continues on from their earlier work on Devon maps covering the period 1575-1837.
- Besley (Henry), Printer THE HANDBOOK OF NORTH DEVON, Bude, Launceston, Tavistock, &c, with trips on the North Devon, Devon and Cornwall Central, and Ilfracombe Railways, and Sketch of the Natural History of the District. With a folding map, a folding plan of Ilfracombe, 6 steel vignette engravings, 123 + xxx + 24pp of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, loose in the original case, small stain and short tear to map. Exeter: Printed and Published by Henry Besley and Co., c.1878. £30.00
- Besley (T), Printer and Publisher THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; containing that part which relates to the COUNTY OF DEVON. viii + 333 and vii + 336 and vii + 312 + 169pp (Appendix and Index), 4 volumes, including the Appendix and Index volume, bound in 2, contemporary qtr cloth, paper boards, short split to cloth on one outer hinge, boards, slightly rubbed, front inner hinge of one volume broken, occasional light spotting to text, bookplates to front pastedown partly removed. Printed and Published by T. Besley, Jun. Cathedral-Yard, Exeter: 1826-28-30-32. £150.00
- Bethel (Marion), Bonnalie (Rosemary), and others TOPSHAM an account of its streets and buildings. Folding map, illusts, 38pp, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers, spiral bound. Chevron Press, Exeter: 1971. £10.00
- Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With Maps and Illustrations. Illusts, maps, some of which are folding, map endpapers, xxvi + 213 + 120pp (adverts), original cloth, very lightly rubbed. Fourteenth Edition. Revised and Corrected. London and Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. £20.00
- Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE. With folding maps, map endpapers, illusts, xiv + 202 + 108 pages of adverts, original cloth. Eleventh Edition, Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1883. £20.00
- Blood (Rev. William) THE GOSPEL THE POWER OF GOD. A SERMON PREACHED ON THE DESTRUCTION, BY FIRE OF "THE AMAZON," By William Blood, of Clifton Parish Church; and at St. Andrew's Chapel, Plymouth, the first Sunday after his landing, on having escaped from the burning ship. Reported by W.V. Edsall, short-hand writer.... Together with Lines written after the Sermon, by the Rev. Thomas Grinfield, M.A. Frontis, 54pp, 12mo, contemporary full embossed leather, a.e.g. small amount of foxing to prelims. London: Hamilton & Co., Bristol: J.M. Jones, (1852) £65.00
* Very scarce. It contains a detailed account of the voyage and subsequent disaster of the Amazon in the Bay of Biscay. Blood escaped in a boat with, amongst others, a Lieut. Grylls.
Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site. The last 2 leaves advertise other works by Blood including an announcement for a pamphlet which 'Shortly will be published' on "The Amazon". It also mentions a pamphlet already in circulation.
- Boggis (Prebendary R.J. Edmund) I REMEMBER. Reminiscences of an Octogenarian. With 4 illusts, 288pp, original cloth, ex-lib with signs where label removed from front pastedown and number to verso of title. W.V. Cole, Exeter: 1947. £20.00
* A Devonian who grew up in Tavistock and attended the local grammar school, he spent much of his life working in various parishes in Devon as well as writing on Exeter Cathedral, St. John's Torquay, Diocese of Exeter, etc.
- Boggis (Rev. R.J) HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S TORQUAY. Illusts, xii + 301pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, showing through to title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken. First edition, Torquay: 1930. £16.00
- Boggis (Rev. R.J.E.) A HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. xvi + 635pp, original cloth lightly rubbed and slightly spotty. Exeter: William Pollard, 1922. £50.00
* Loosely inserted is a typed letter, dated March 1973, signed by Margaret Reed to a Mr George requesting help with some research she was doing for her book on Pilton. Her book was published c.1977.
- Booker (Frank) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE TAMAR VALLEY. Plates, diagrams, 303pp, dustwrapper. Third revised impression, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £28.00
* Includes chapters on Tavistock Canal; Devon Great Consols Mines; Hingston Down Mines; Silver and Lead; East Cornwall Mineral Railway, etc.
- Bourne (John), Ed. and Intro. GEORGIAN TIVERTON. The Political Memoranda of Beavis Wood 1768 - 98. Frontis, xxvii + 180pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 29. Torquay: 1986. £12.00
- Brewer (Dave) DARTMOOR BOUNDARY MARKERS and other Markers On and Around the Moor. Illusts, diagrams, plans, 320pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2002. £15.00
- Bridge (Maureen and Don) and Pegg (John), Editors THE HEART OF TAVISTOCK. Guide to the historic Dartmoor stannary town with a colourful past, a lively present and an exciting future. Illusts, a few of which are in colour, map, adverts, 196pp, original pictorial card covers. First edition, AQ & DJ Publications, Tavistock: 1995. £10.00
- Brockett (Allan), Edited by THE EXETER ASSEMBLY The Minutes of the Assemblies of the United Brethren of Devon and Cornwall, 1691-171, as Transcribed by the Reverend Isaac Gilling. Frontis, xvi + 157pp, some spotting to original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 6. Torquay: 1963. £14.00
- Broom (Miss Mary L) AXMOUTH IN THE HEART OF A COOMBE. 12pp, typescript printed on rectos only, small folio, original wraps, cloth spine, creased where presumably once folded. n.d. £11.00
* Inscription dated 1984 verso of top wrap.
- Brushfield (T.N) JOHN SIXTINUS, ARCHPRIEST OF HACCOMBE, Sixteenth Century. 14pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1903. £4.00
- Bryant (J) AMONGST OTHER THINGS ANTIQUES. Illusts, 126pp, original card covers. Published J. Bryant, Printed by A. Wheaton, Exeter: 1987. £7.00
* Bryant dealt in antiques in the West Country and at one time was based in Honiton.
- Burd (Edmund P) OKEHAMPTON, SOME MINOR CHRONICLES. Pages numbered 227-233, slightly creased and dusty original wraps, short tear to rear wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1925. £4.00
- Burnard (Robert) DARTMOOR PICTORIAL RECORDS. Consisting of Sixteen Illustrations from Negatives by the Author, Reproduced in permanent form by the Autotype Company; With textual Plans, Woodcuts, and Descriptive Letterpress. Volume 2 only of 4 volumes, 60pp, original qtr roan, slightly rubbed to edges. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Signed and Numbered by Burnard and the printers. Privately Printed. W. Brendon & Son, George Street, Plymouth: 1891. £80.00
- Burnard (Robert) DARTMOOR PICTORIAL RECORDS. Consisting of Eighteen Illustrations from Negatives by the Author, Reproduced in permanent form by the Autotype Company; With a Map, Woodcuts, and Descriptive Letterpress. Volume 3 only of 4 volumes, original qtr roan, 74pp, cloth damp marked, cloth rubbed from portions of edges of boards. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Signed and numbered by Burnard and the Printers. Privately Printed. W. Brendon & Son, Plymouth: 1893. £68.00
- Burnett (B. Lile) FROM STABLE BOY TO MERCHANT PRINCE A Devonshire Story. (vi) + 154pp, original cloth, 12mo, one section of text slightly loosening, cloth spotty. London & Teignmouth: c.1888. £18.00
* 'In the following Chapters a Story of Real Life is but thinly veiled in the guise of Fiction.' Preface.
- Burnham (E.J) A GUIDE TO SEATON AND DISTRICT Including - Axmouth - Colyford - Colyton - Beer - and Branscombe. With 25 illustrations and 2 maps, 96 + 26 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original printed cloth boards, holes to rear board piercing the advert leaves. Ernest J. Burnham, Seaton: c.1920. £5.00
- Burton (S.H) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. A Guide to its Scenery and Architecture, History and Antiquities. With 16 plates, 181pp, dustwrapper, fore-edges slightly spotty. First Edition. Werner Laurie, London: 1954. £11.00
- Butler (Jeremy) DARTMOOR ATLAS OF ANTIQUITIES Volume Two - The North. Plates, maps, diagrams, 246pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, Exeter: 1991. £12.00
- Butler (Jeremy) DARTMOOR ATLAS OF ANTIQUITIES Volume Three - The North. Plates, maps, diagrams, 216pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, Exeter: 1994. £12.00
- Butler (Simon) DARTMOOR CENTURY Photography on Dartmoor Across a Hundred Years. Numerous illusts, 159pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Reprinted, Halsgrove, Devon Books Published in Association with the Dartmoor Trust, 2001. £12.00
- Butler (Simon) DARTMOOR CENTURY II Photography from the Taylor Collection 1890-1970. Numerous illusts, 160pp, small folio, dustwrapper. First edition, Halsgrove, Devon Books Published in Association with the Dartmoor Trust, 2001. £12.00
- Capern (Edward) POEMS. viii + 200pp, including 10 page list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed, lacks spine, front inner hinge almost broken, some spotting mainly to prelims, a couple of newspaper cuttings concerning Capern's death pasted to front endpaper. First Edition, London: David Bogue. 1856. £40.00
* With the bookplate of Richard Pearse Chope, the Devon Author, and a manuscript note initialled by him:- 'My mother's subscription copy.' Her maiden name is underlined and initialled by Pearse Chope in the list of subscribers.
- Capern (Edward), Rural Postman of Bideford POEMS. xi + 188 + ivpp, original embossed cloth, very slightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked though sound, bookplate to front pastedown, small area rubbed to front endpaper. Third Edition, London: W. Kent and Co., 1859. £35.00
- Carew (Bampfylde-Moore) SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BAMPFYLDE - MOORE CAREW, King of the Beggars, Containing his Life, A Dictionary of the Cant Language and other particulars of that extraordinary Man. Engraved portrait frontis., and engraved vignette title, and 6 other wood engravings, 311pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, spine faded, front board creased. Falmouth: John Burton, Merchant, c.187- £30.00
* This work has also been ascribed to Robert Goadby and Thomas Price.
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 11 of 12 etchings, xix + 206 + 10 + 2pp list of subscribers + 8 pages of publishers adverts, uncut in original paper boards, worn, lacks spine, front board and first few leaves loose. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £45.00
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 12 etchings, cv + 204pp + 4pp list of subscribers + 4 pages of publishers adverts, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands, leather label on spine, covers lightly rubbed, tipped onto verso of front endpaper is a portrait of Carrington taken from a newspaper. To verso of frontis are 2 ownership names, one which unfortunately shows through onto the frontis is from a descendant of one of the original subscribers. First edition, London: Hatchard and Son, and Devonport: R. Williams, 1826. £75.00
- Carrington (N.T) DARTMOOR: A Descriptive Poem. With 12 etchings, xix + 206 + (10) + (3)pp list of subscribers, uncut, recently bound in qtr calf, cloth boards, occasional light foxing. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. £60.00
- Carter (G.E.L) FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD, REPORTS OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SECTION. 3 Reports. Original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1929-1931. £5.00
- Cattell (R.B) UNDER SAIL THROUGH RED DEVON being the Log of the Voyage of `Sandpiper.' Illusts., textual maps, xiv + 366pp + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, fore-edges spotty, occasional light foxing. First edition, London: Alexander Maclehose & Co. 1937. £18.00
- Chanter (Charlotte) FERNY COMBES. A Ramble After Ferns in the Glens and Valleys of Devonshire. With a double-page map and 8 coloured plates, 117 + 24 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original cloth, few splash marks to top board. Second Edition. London: Lovell Reeve. 1856. £47.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Frank C. Nills.
- Chanter (Rev. J.F) DEVONSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. Part I. The Parishes. 30pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1918. £6.00
- Chapman (Stanley D), Edited and Introduction. THE DEVON CLOTH INDUSTRY IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Sun Fire Office Inventories of Merchants' and Manufacturers' Property, 1726 - 1770. xxvi + 159pp, few small spots to original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 23. Torquay: 1978. £15.00
- Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. iv + vii list of subscribers + 144pp, 4to, uncut recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine. Exeter: Printed and Sold by R. Thorn in Fore-Street. 1785. £110.00
- Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. vii + 144pp, 4to, cloth. First published Exeter: 1785. Reprinted, Barnstaple: Porcupines, 1970. £20.00
- Charity Commissioners FURTHER REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS For Inquiring Concerning Charities. County of DEVON section. Folio, pages numbered 53-170pp, uncut, disbound. 1839. £35.00
* The complete section covering the charities in Exeter. Extracted from the blue papers.
- Chope (R. Pearse) ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT. With 4 plates, folding plan, 112pp, original printed wraps, couple of small library stamps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1926. £18.00
* The 'Address' concerns Hartland. Pearce Chope had a book published on Hartland in 1940, this work no doubt formed a basis for it.
- Clark (E.A.G) THE PORTS OF THE EXE ESTUARY 1660 - 1860. A Study in Historical Geography. (x) + 247pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. University of Exeter: Reprinted, 1968. £20.00
- Clark (E.A.G) THE PORTS OF THE EXE ESTUARY 1660 - 1860. A Study in Historical Geography. (x) + 247pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib. labels to endpapers, stamps to verso of title-page. First edition, University of Exeter: 1960. £12.00
- Clarke (Kate M) RECORDS OF ST. NICHOLAS' PRIORY, EXETER. 14pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1912. £4.00
- Clarke (Miss Kate E) THE BAPTISMAL FONTS OF DEVON. Parts 2, 3, 5, 6, 8 and 9 of 9 only. 6 parts of 9, illusts, in the original printed wraps, one part lacks wraps, signs where small label removed from top wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1914-1922. £15.00
- Clayden (Arthur W) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE SCENERY. An Essay In Geographical Evolution. With 43 plates, 202pp, original cloth lightly rubbed, small ink splash to head of spine and top of rear board. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin. London: Chatto and Windus, 1906. £30.00 --- See sample text
- Cock (John) RECORDS OF YE ANTIENT BOROUGH OF SOUTH MOLTON. in ye County of Devon. Illusts, (vii) + 255pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, recased with original spine laid down, few marks to cloth, new endpapers. Printed by James Townsend, Exeter. Published by the Author, at Woodville, South Molton: 1893. £78.00
- Cockrem (E), Printer and Publisher TORQUAY AND TOR DIRECTORY, and General Advertiser. 29 issues and 10 supplements. The main issues were issued every 2 weeks, and are numbered from 157-186. they consist of 8pp, the supplements were issued the week following the main issue, with the same issue number, and were 4pp. This run appears to lack the main issue for No 180, but does have the supplement. There are no supplements, maybe none were issued, from issues 159-175 inclusive, or for 186. One issue lacks one leaf, another has just the first leaf. Folio, early half roan, marbled boards, rubbed, hinges partly split, front inner margin reinforced with transparent tape, occasional foxing and ink splash, few small marginal tears. Torquay, E. Cockrem, November 7th, 1845 to December 18th, 1846. £300.00
* RARE.
- [Coles (Albert J)], Jan Stewer IN CHIMLEY CORNER. 256pp, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, few minor marks to cloth. Herbert Jenkins Limited, London: c.193- £10.00
* Stories in the Devonshire Dialect.
- Collis (John) EXETER EXCAVATIONS: The Guildhall Site. Plates, plans, 16pp, original printed wraps. University of Exeter, 1972. £4.00
- Combe Martin COMBE MARTIN PARISH MAGAZINE Volume 6, November 1914, No. 11. Text illusts, original printed wraps. B.C. Gribble, Combe Martin: 1914 £5.00
- Cook (Michael), Edited with Introduction by THE DIOCESE OF EXETER IN 1821: Bishop Carey's Replies to Queries Before Visitation. Vol. II: Devon. xix + 206pp, original card covers spotty, spine darkened, internally sound.. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 4. Torquay: 1960. £16.00
- Cooke (G.A) A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON. Comprising an Account of its Situation, Extent, Towns. Roads, Rivers.... Illustrated with a map of the county, and 4 small engravings on 2 sheets, sm 8vo, recent unlettered paper wraps, plates spotty, occasional light foxing to test. London: Sherwood, Seeley, and Jones, c.1820. £32.00
- Cooke (G.A) TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON, Historical, Statistical, and Descriptive.... With folding map, 155pp, sm 8vo, recent paper boards, paper label on top board. c.1820. £35.00
- Cornish (James George), Edited by Vaughan Cornish. REMINISCENCES OF COUNTRY LIFE. With Eight Illustrations. xi + 147pp, original cloth, few tears and small portions missing from slightly spotty dustwrapper. First edition, Country Life, London: 1939. £22.00
* Includes a chapter on his retirement in Sidmouth. 'The long connection of his family with the parish of Salcombe regis (now part of Sidmouth) and his position as a landowner enabled him to do much useful work for the improvement of local conditions.... '
- Cornish (Vaughan) THE SCENERY OF SIDMOUTH. Its Natural Beauty and Historic Interest. With map, 4 plates and a large folding panorama in pocket at rear, 86pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small narrow stain to foot of rear board, occasional foxing. First edition. Cambridge at the University Press: 1940. £30.00
- Cox (Jo) and Thorp (John R.L) DEVON THATCH An illustrated History of Thatching and Thatched Buildings in Devon. Numerous illusts, several in colour, 200pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Devon Books, Tiverton: 2001. £22.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) EXETER CHURCHES. Notes on the History Fabrics and Features of Interest in the Churches of the Deanery of Christianity Devon. With 36 plates, 224pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1908. £45.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) NOTES ON THE CHURCHES OF THE DEANERY OF KENN, Devon. Illusts, 192pp, original cloth, ex-lib with label to front pastedown, and a couple of stamps to verso of title, spine almost loose, strip of cloth torn from head of spine affecting title. First edition. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1912. £18.00 --- See sample text
* Forming part 2 of Vol 7 of Devon Notes and Queries.
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) LITTLE TORRINGTON The Church and Manor Lands and the Magdalen Hospital of Taddiport. With an introduction and additional notes by W.R. Hooper. Illusts, 36pp, original printed wraps slightly rubbed with a few small marks. Exeter: Southwood (Isca) Ltd., 1937. £18.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) SIDMOUTH And the Neighbourhood from the Otter to the Axe. (Homeland Handbooks) With plan, illusts, 80pp, xxxi pages of adverts, 12mo, cellotape to 2 inner margins, cellotape repair to short tear in map, original card covers rubbed. First edition, Homeland Association. 1926. £7.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) SIDMOUTH And the Neighbourhood from the Otter to the Axe. (Homeland Handbooks) With plan, illusts, 80pp, xxxi pages of adverts, 12mo, original printed card covers slightly rubbed to outer hinges. First edition,London: Homeland Association. 1926. £7.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) THE CHURCH GOODS IN DEVON (1549-1552) 19pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1911. £5.00
- Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR; and its Borderland. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon. Folding map, 13 illusts on 12 plates, 184pp, original cloth. Special Edition With Additional Plates, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Revised Edition. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £65.00 --- See sample text
* This forms Part 2 of volume 2 of Devon Notes and Queries.
- Crossing (W) GUIDE TO DARTMOOR: A Topographical Description of the Forest and Commons. With Maps and Sketches. Maps, illusts, (xii) + 529 + xvpp of adverts, original printed cloth slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked though sound. Second edition. Plymouth: Western Morning News, Preface dated 1912. £45.00
- Crossing (William) A HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR: Historical Notices of the Forest and its Purlieus During the Nineteenth Century. Illusts, 132pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, usual foxing. Fifth Edition. Plymouth: 1902. £20.00
- Crossing (William) A HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR: Historical Notices of the Forest and its Purlieus During the Nineteenth Century. Illusts, roy 8vo, title and last leaf slightly browned. Fourth Edition. Plymouth: 1901. £25.00
- Crossing (William) CRANMERE The Legendary Story of Binjie Gear and other Poems. With a Letter from Eden Phillpotts to the Rev. H.L. Bickersteth, Vicar of Tavistock. 66pp, 12mo, original cloth, corners slightly bruised. First edition, Plymouth: Charles Luke & London: Simpkin, Marshall, Kent, 1926. £65.00
- Crossing (William) GEMS IN A GRANITE SETTING: Beauties of the Lone Land of Dartmoor. Numerous illusts, 220pp, roy 8vo, original decorative cloth, partly faded and slightly soiled, lacks rear endpaper, ownership inscriptions to front endpapers, front inner hinge slightly weak. Fourth Edition. Plymouth: "The Western Morning News", 1905. £45.00
- Crossing (William), Edited by Brian Le Messurier CROSSING'S GUIDE TO DARTMOOR. The 1912 Edition reprinted with new introduction by Brian Le Messurier. Illusts, [x] + 529pp, dustwrapper, name to front pastedown. Dawlish: David and Charles, London: MacDonald, 1965. £18.00
- Crossing (William), Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier CROSSING'S DARTMOOR WORKER. Illusts, 163pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1966. £18.00
* This is the first time these articles were published in book form; they were originally published in The Western Morning News.
- Crossing's HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR. Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier. Plates and textual illusts, 206pp, dustwrapper, ownership name on front endpaper. Newton Abbot: 1967. £16.00
- Curtis (J. Sydney) DEVONSHIRE: Historical & Pictorial. A Complete Story of Devon from the Earliest Times, together with Views and Reviews of All Places of Interest, and a Concise Gazetteer.... Illustrated with about 200 Photogravures. Folio, 189 + (iii) + viii pages of adverts, original cloth, covers lightly rubbed, damp spotted towards fore-edges of boards. Topographical Publishing Co. Southampton: (1896) £40.00
- Dartington Hall FIFTY YEARS OF DARTINGTON A Commemorative Calendar. Illusts, with descriptive text, 12pp, small folio, original printed wraps. Dartington Hall, Totnes: 1975. £11.00
- Davidson (James) THE HISTORY OF NEWENHAM ABBEY in the County of Devon. With 6 lithographed plates, v + 250pp, sm 8vo, original embossed cloth, cloth very slightly bubbled on top board. London: Longman and Co. 1853. £75.00
- [Davies (E.W.L)] THE OUT-OF-DOOR LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL A Memoir. Frontis, xii + 307 + vipp of adverts, original cloth, some light foxing to prelims, few small spots to cloth. New Edition. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1883. £58.00
- Daw (John) REMINISCENCES OF SIR JOHN DAW covering the period 1866-1957. Illusts, 84pp, original cloth boards slightly marked. Printed for Private Circulation. 1957. £24.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper, and with a signed letter from him tipped in.
- Delderfield (Eric R) EXMOUTH MILESTONES. A History. Illusts, map e.p.'s, 290pp, original partly faded cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Reprinted, Exmouth: The Raleigh Press, 1949. £24.00
- Devon Archaeological Exploration Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION SOCIETY VOLUME 1. 1954-55. Vol. 5 - Parts 2 and 3. (in one volume) Plates, textual illustrations, folding diagram, pages numbered 43-94pp, few small spots to original card covers. 1955. £8.00
* Contains articles on:- Blackbury Castle and Kents Cavern.
- Devon Archaeological Society THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR Perspectives from the 1990s. Papers presented to a Conference at Exeter University in September 1994 to celebrate the centenary of the foundation of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. Illusts, diagrams, maps, viii + 286pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Archaeological Society and Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1996. £12.00
- Devon Archaeology ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON 1980. Illusts, 28pp, original card covers. Devon County Council 1980. £6.00
* Includes articles on Burrator Reservoir (Sheepstor); Exe Bridge; Sowton, etc.
- Devon Archaeology ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON Annual Report No 5. 1981-1982. Illusts, 50pp, original card covers. Devon County Council 1982. £6.00
* Includes articles on Okehampton Castle; Berry Pomeroy Castle; Dartmoor Reaves; Hembury Payhembury, etc.
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 1. From January 1900 to October 1901. Part I Miscellaneous. Illusts, 264pp, original cloth. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901. £45.00
* Includes articles on:- Barnstaple Mechanics' Institute; Church House Exbourne; Dunsford Church; Exeter Clocks; Littelcote, Copleston, and Morris Families, etc., etc.
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 1. From January 1900 to October 1901. Part I Miscellaneous. Plates, vi + 264pp. Exeter: 1901..... Bound with.... Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) and Mugford (W.E) AN OLD EXETER MANUSCRIPT. 74pp. Exeter: 1907. Two items bound in 1, original cloth. Exeter: 1901. £48.00
* Includes articles on:- Great Fulford; Edward Calvert, artist; Branscombe; Totnes; Dunsford church; Molford family; Ottery St Mary, etc., etc.
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 2. a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities to the County of Devon. From January 1902 to October 1903. Part I Miscellaneous. Illusts, [vi] + 268pp, original cloth, some foxing mainly to prelims. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1903. £45.00
* Includes articles on:- Monmouth Rebellion; Honeychurch; Dartmoor; Haydon Family; Carew and Pole Letters; Prisoners of War at Ashburton; Arms in Silverton Church, etc., etc.
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 2. From January 1902 to October 1903. Part I Miscellaneous. Illusts, [vi] + 268pp, original cloth. Exeter: 1903.... Bound with....
Crossing (William) THE ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF DARTMOOR and its Borderland. Illustrated by T.A. Falcon. Revised Edition. Plates, folding map, xii + 184pp. This forms part 2 of Volume 2. Special Edition with additional plates limited to 250 copies. Exeter: 1902. Two items bound in 1, original cloth. Exeter: 1902 & 1903. £70.00
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 3. From January 1904 to October 1905. Part I Miscellaneous. Illusts, 276pp, disbound. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1905. £24.00
* Includes articles on:- Widecombe Storm, 1638; Conventual Houses of Devon; Family and Manor of Dodderidge; St. Mary's Church, Totnes; Yarde Family, etc., etc.
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 4. From January 1906 to October 1907. Plates, (iv) + 293pp. Exeter: 1907..... Bound with.... Reichel (Oswald J) and Mugford (W.E) AN OLD EXETER MANUSCRIPT. 74pp. Exeter: 1907. Two items bound in one, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, ex-North Devon Athenaeum, with label and occasional stamp. James G. Commin, Exeter: 1907. £45.00
* Includes articles on:- Rashleigh of Devon; Flete House; Devon Tokens; Aveton Giffard Church; Modbury Churchwardens' Account; Ford House, etc., etc.
- Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 5. From January 1908 to October 1909. Part I Miscellaneous. Plates, iv + 311pp, cloth, couple of corners bruised, occasional light foxing, slight water stain to rear board, not affecting text. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1909. £34.00
* Includes articles on:- Wrecks in Bigbury and Start Bays; Reynolds Family of Pinhoe; Captain William Cocks of Plymouth; Granville Family; Silk Culture in Devon; Prous Family; Yarde Family, etc., etc.
![]()
Devonshire Association Reports and Transactions
A selection from my stock.
- Devonshire Association THE DEVONSHIRE DOMESDAY AND GELD INQUEST: Extensions, Translations, and Indices. Sketch map, xlix + 1236 + 29pp, 2 volumes, original cloth, head and foot of spine rubbed, small hole in spine of volume 2, one outer hinge very rubbed, signs where bookplates removed from front pastedowns. Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1884-1892. £105.00
- Dickinson (Bickford H.C) SABINE BARING-GOULD. The Happy Warrior 1834-1924. 191pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £24.00
- Dickinson (Bickford H.C) THE PARISH CHURCH ST PETER, LEW TRENCHARD & SABINE BARING GOULD. Plate, 16pp, original printed wraps. Second impression, William Chudley, London and Exeter: 1972. £5.00
- Donn (Benjamin) A MAP OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON 1765. Reprinted in facsimile with an introduction by W.L.D. Ravenhill. With 25 double-page maps, 20pp, roy 4to, few spots to rear of dustwrapper. Printed for the Devon and Cornwall Record Society. 1965. £60.00
- Doveton (F.B) DELIGHTFUL DEVON Being Ten Sketches of Rambles, Fishing, and Otherwise, in Devon. (Reprinted in part from 'A Fisherman's Fancies'). 64pp, original card covers, spine slightly worn at foot. 1896. £25.00
- Drake-Brockman (E.D) STAVERTON ON THE DART. From Records of Church and Parish. With 10 plates, 97pp, few light spots to the original cloth. Exeter: Sydney Lee, c.1938. £28.00
- Duffy (Eamon) THE VOICES OF MOREBATH Reformation and Rebellion in an English Village. Plates, maps endpapers, xv + (i) + 232pp, lacks dustwrapper. Yale University Press. London and New Haven: 2001. £12.00
- Duffy (M), and others Edited by THE NEW MARITIME HISTORY OF DEVON Volume 1: From Early Times to the Late Eighteenth Century, and Volume 2: From the Late Eighteenth Century to the Present Day. Plates, maps, 2 volumes, 256pp and 272pp, 4to, dustwrappers. University of Exeter and Conway Maritime Press. (1992) and 1994. £68.00
- Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £18.00
- Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £22.00
* With a hand written letter, loosely inserted, from Marion Hedden, the author's daughter, who wrote the 'Foreword' to the book.
- Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME III. 398pp, original printed card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1967. £18.00
- Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME IV. 318pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1971. £18.00
- [Edwards (E)] DEVONSHIRE Containing Historical, Biographical and Descriptive Notices of EXMOUTH & its Neighbourhood, including the Exe, Littleham, Withycombe Raleigh, East Budleigh, Otterton and Bicton, Sidmouth and Sidbury, Gittisham, Ottery St. Mary, Lympstone, and Topsham; with Notices of the Pedigree of the Rolle, Raleigh, and Courtney Families, &c. Contains Notices of some Picturesque and Antiquarian Excursions in the neighbourhood of the Exe Estuary, and along the adjacent coast, including Budleigh Salterton, Dawlish, Teignmouth, Torquay, &c. With 2 folding views, 2 folding pedigrees, 362pp, 12mo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, covers lightly rubbed, letter tipped in at the front from a previous owner. First edition, Exeter: S. Drayton & Sons (1867) £120.00
* With the engraved bookplate of John Tricks Spalding.
- Elliston-Wright (F.R) BRAUNTON A Few Nature Notes. Coloured frontis, illusts, folding map, 157pp, original cloth. Revised Edition. Barnstaple: A.E. Barnes, 1932. £22.00
- Erskine (Audrey M), Edited by THE DEVONSHIRE LAY SUBSIDY OF 1332. Frontispiece map, xx + 176pp, original card covers, top outer hinge partly rubbed. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 14. Torquay: 1969. £18.00
- Evans (Rachel) HOME SCENES, OR TAVISTOCK AND ITS VICINITY. Illustrated with Engravings from original drawings, taken expressly for this work. With a folding lithographed frontis and 22 vignette view engravings, viii + 258pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed and slightly chipped to foot of spine, frontis spotty, and occasional light spotting, a few plates slightly off-set, short tear to one margin of a text leaf. First edition, London: Simpkin and Marshall. Tavistock: J.L. Commins, 1846. £135.00
* The lithographed frontis is quite often missing, and is not called for in Somers Cocks's Devon Topographical Prints.
- Evans (Rachel) HOME SCENES, OR TAVISTOCK AND ITS VICINITY. Illustrated with mounted photo frontis. and 7 steel engraved vignette views, viii + 176pp, original cloth. Second Edition Revised and Corrected. Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield. 1875. £80.00
- Everitt (Rev. William), Edited by DEVONSHIRE SCENERY: Its Inspiration in the Prose and Song of various Authors. viii + 248pp, original cloth partly faded, rear outer hinge split for most of its length, spine chipped. Exeter: William Pollard, 1884. £22.00
- Exeter Charities THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS CONCERNING CHARITIES; Containing that Part which Relates to the City of Exeter. 598pp, contemporary unlettered half calf, marbled boards, rubbed at edges, occasional light spotting. Exeter: Printed and Published by T. Besley.... 1825. £48.00
- Exeter City Council EXETER GUILDHALL. Illusts, 16pp, oblong 8vo, original card covers. Exeter City Council, 1971. £4.00
- Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society EXETER DIOCESAN ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. Transactions. Second Series:- Vol IV. Part I. With 8 plates, original card covers, lacks top board, 4to, spine worn. Exeter: 1878. £12.00
* Includes articles on:- Ancient Stained Glass of Exeter Cathedral and Restoration of Exeter Cathedral.
- Exeter Registers, Transcribed and Edited by W.U. Reynell-Upham and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. VOLUME I. The Registers of the Cathedral. xi + 410pp, early binders cloth, top outer hinge partly split, though sound.. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1910. £78.00
* Includes a comprehensive index.
- Fice (J.E) THE HISTORY OF GOODLEIGH A North Devon Village. Map, illusts, 128pp, original pictorial card covers. Toptown printers Limited, Barnstaple: 1982. £14.00
- Fielder (Duncan) A HISTORY OF BIDEFORD Plates, textual illusts, roy 8vo, xx + 102pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1985. £24.00
- Finn (R. Weldon) DOMESDAY STUDIES. The Liber Exoniensis. x + 172pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, few small marks to covers, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. First edition, Longmans, London: 1964. £23.00
- Fleming (Andrew) THE DARTMOOR REAVES Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions. Illustrations, diagrams, plans, viii + 135pp, dustwrapper. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1988. £30.00
- Fox (Aileen) EXETER IN ROMAN TIMES. Plates, diagrams, 20pp, original decorative card covers. Revised edition, University of Exeter, 1973. £4.00
- Fox (Harold) THE EVOLUTION OF THE FISHING VILLAGE: Landscape and Society along the South Devon Coast, 1086-1550. Leicester Explorations in Local History 1. Illusts, sketch maps, xviii + 208pp, original pictorial card covers. Leopard's Head Press, Oxford: 2001. £15.00
- Fox (S.P) KINGSBRIDGE And Its Surroundings. With 3 actual mounted photographs pasted onto blanks, 269 + (3)pp, original cloth, damp spotted to edges of boards, recased with new endpapers and old spine laid down. Second Edition. Printed for the Compiler By G.P. Friend, Plymouth: 1874. £80.00
- Fraser (Robert) GENERAL VIEW OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Folding map, 75pp, original cloth. First published in 1794. Reprinted, Porcupines, Barnstaple: 1970. £17.00
- Friend (Rev. H) A GLOSSARY OF DEVONSHIRE PLANT NAMES. vi + (ii) + 63pp, new wraps with old top wrap laid down, top hinge partly split at head. English Dialect Society. 1882. £30.00
- Friend (Rev. Hilderic) BYGONE DEVONSHIRE. Illusts, 255pp + 13pp publishers catalogue, original bevelled cloth, covers spotty and marked. 1898. £24.00
- Gibbs (Roscoe) and Halliday (Maria) A DELINEATION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE in the Episcopal Palace at Exeter, with a Biographical Notice of The Right Reverend Peter Courtenay.... to which is added A DESCRIPTION OF THE COURTENAY MANTELPIECE, compiled by Maria Halliday. Plates and large folding frontis., 34pp, 4to, in the original unlettered paper boards, slightly chipped at head and foot of spine, folding frontis has a short split to one fold and is slightly foxed. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES.. Printed for Private Circulation Only. At the Office of the Torquay Directory, 1884. £42.00
* With a 2 page, sm 8vo, handwritten letter from Halliday pasted to front endpaper. The first leaf of the letter is slightly discoloured by the front pastedown.
- Gill (Crispin), Edited by DARTMOOR A New Study. Plates, textual diagrams, double-page map, 314pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: (1970) £18.00
* Contributors include Brian Le Mesurier, James Barber and John Somers Cocks.
- Goaman (Muriel) OLD BIDEFORD AND DISTRICT. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. First edition, E.M. Cox and A.G. Cox, Bristol: 1968. £10.00
- Goaman (Muriel) OLD BIDEFORD AND DISTRICT. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. Third edition (revised), E.M. Cox and A.G. Cox, Bristol: 1978. £10.00
- Gosling (William Gilbert) THE LIFE OF SIR HUMPHREY GILBERT England's First Empire Builder. Illusts, pedigree, 304pp, original cloth, slightly spotty, lightly rubbed and partly faded, some foxing. London: Constable and Co., 1911. £22.00
* Humphrey Gilbert was born at 'Greenway' on the River Dart. Half brother of Sir Walter Raleigh he claimed one of the first properties in North America. As well as being a colonial adventurer he became M.P. for Plymouth and later Governor of Ulster.
- Grant (Alison) and Christie (Peter) THE BOOK OF BIDEFORD. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 116pp, dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1987. £30.00
- Grant (Alison) NORTH DEVON POTTERY: The Seventeenth Century. Coloured and black and white plates, textual illusts, sketch maps, 156pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1983. £55.00
- Gray (Mary) DEVON'S SOUTHERN FOOTPATHS. Viewing Devon Series. Illusts, map, 45pp, slightly rubbed original pictorial card covers. James Pike Ltd., St. Ives: 1974. £5.00
- Gray (Todd) DARTMOOR ENGRAVED With 250 illusts, map endpapers, xx + 208pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2001. £18.00
* 'This volume contains more than 250 images of the moor.'
- Gray (Todd) EXETER ENGRAVED The Secular City, Volume 1. With 250 illusts, xx + 208pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £20.00
* 'This volume contains more than 250 images of Exeter, - Rougemont Castle, the city Walls and Gates, the river Exe and Quay,' etc.
- Gray (Todd) THE DEVON ALMANAC. Illusts, x + 209pp, card covers. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £11.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited by DEVON DOCUMENTS Frontis, and 4 coloured plates, xxiii + 228pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries, Special Issue, 1996. £15.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited with an Introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 1. Sir Richard and Lady Lucy Reynell of Forde (1627-48), John Willoughby of Leyhill (1644-6) and Sir Edward Wise of Sydenham (1655-9). Frontis, plates, sketch maps, lviii + 285pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 38. Torquay: 1995. £16.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited and with an Introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 2. Henry, Fifth Earl of Bath, and Rachel, Countess of Bath of Tawstock and London, 1637 - 1655. Frontis, plates, sketch maps, liv + 341pp, paperback. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 39. Torquay: 1996. £16.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited by EAST DEVON The Travellers' Tales, Volume 2. Illusts, xxii + 210pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £14.00
* 'Contains 45 first-hand accounts by 41 travellers in East Devon'. Includes accounts by John Skinner, Richard Warner, Walter White, William Maton, William Stukeley, William Gilpin, John Leland, etc.
- Gray (Todd), Edited by EXETER The Travellers' Tales, Volume 1. Illusts, xvi + 196pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £12.00
* 'Contains 52 first-hand accounts of travellers to Exeter'. Includes accounts by Elihu Burritt, Richard Warner, John Skinner, William Maton, Stebbing Shaw, William Stukeley, Celia Fiennes, John Leland, etc.
- Greeves (Tom) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR FROM THE AIR. With 21 plates, opposite text and interleaved with diagramatic overlays on transparent film, spiral binding, original pictorial card covers, slight crease to lower corner of top cover. Devon Books, 1985. £20.00
- Greeves (Tom) TIN MINES AND MINERS OF DARTMOOR. A Photographic Record. Illusts, maps, 86pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, 1986. £14.00
- Gregory (Alfred T), Edited by DEVONSHIRE VERBAL PROVINCIALISMS. As Collected by Members of the Devonshire Association for Advancement of Science, Literature, & Art etc. 1877 to 1908. (viii) + 196pp, original cloth, few small spots to covers, lacks front endpaper. (1909) £45.00
- Gribble (Joseph Besly) MEMORIALS OF BARNSTAPLE; Being an attempt to supply the want of A History of that Ancient Borough. With 2 folding tables, a double-page plan, 3 plates, textual illusts, xxx + 454 + 16 page index, original cloth, in the original cloth slipcase. SUBSCRIBER'S COPY LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES. First published 1830, Reprinted Lazuraus Publishing, Bideford: 1994. £50.00
* The index was specifically compiled for this edition.
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) MINES OF DEVON. Volume 1: The Southern Area. Illusts, textual maps, 154pp, partly faded dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £24.00
- Hands (Stuart) THE BOOK OF BICKINGTON From Moor to Shore. Illusts, maps, 160pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2000. £22.00
- Hanham (Alison), Edited and with an Introduction by CHURCHWARDENS' ACCOUNTS OF ASHBURTON, 1479 - 1580. Frontis, 238pp, spine faded to original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 15. Torquay: 1970. £18.00
- Harper (Charles G) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xiii + 304pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, with tape repairs to verso. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1907. £50.00
- Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR. Plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. New impression with corrections. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £20.00
- Harris (J. Henry) MY DEVONSHIRE BOOK. "In the Land of Junket and Cream." With 31 plates, 174 + pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, couple of small nicks to fore-edge of cloth of rear board. First edition, Plymouth: Western Morning News, 1907. £20.00
- Harris (Rendel) UP THE OTTER RIVER. The After-Glow Essays Number Two. Diagrammatic maps, 43pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1934. £24.00
* Very Scarce.
- Harvey (L.A) and St Leger-Gordon (D) DARTMOOR. With 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware, 36 Photographs in Black and White and 3 maps of the Area. xiv + 273pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Reprinted, Collins, New Naturalist. London: 1963. £14.00
- Hay (Revd. Edgar) PLYMTREE IN DEVON Its Parish Church, Rood=Screen, Manor and Rectors. 1905. Illusts, 13pp, original printed wraps, ik note to lower margin of one plate. Reprinted from the July, August, and October, 1905, issues of the Exeter Diocesan Gazette. C £9.00
- Haydon (Edwin) SECULAR AND DIVINE A History of Widworthy Parish in East Devon. Illusts, maps, 154pp, original pictorial card covers. Marwood Publications, 1997. £20.00
- Hayter-Hames (Jane) A HISTORY OF CHAGFORD. Plates, textual illusts, 143pp, includes a 3 page list of subscribers, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1981. £24.00
- Heath (Francis George) THE FERN PARADISE; A Plea for the Culture of Ferns. Illustrated Edition. With coloured frontis, xvi + 298 + vi + (ii)pp publishers adverts, original cloth, a.e.g. very lightly rubbed to edges, light foxing to front and rear. Second Edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1876. £28.00
* Heath lived in Devon where he did much of the work and where he provides many of the examples for this work.
- Hemery (Eric) HIGH DARTMOOR Land and People. Numerous plates, maps, xii + 1073pp, original cloth, contained within original cloth slipcase. London: Robert Hale, 1983. £75.00
- Henderson (Charles) and Jervoise (E) OLD DEVON BRIDGES. lllustrated with 43 Photographs. 96pp, original cloth, occasional light foxing. First edition, Wheaton, Exeter: 1938. £35.00
- Henley (Ellen Pamela), (His sister), WILLIAM CUMMING HENLEY: His Days & Ways. Illusts., xxi + 68pp, small folio, original card covers, slightly worn and chipped dustwrapper. First edition, Dartmouth: R. Cranford, 1953. £20.00
* Henley lived in Dartmouth, was a local ironmonger and part time artist. After his death his sister opened a museum in his old workshop, displaying his pictures, etc. Presentation inscription on front endpaper from Ida Walker the caretaker of the collection.
- Henry (Lord Bishop of Exeter) A SERMON PREACHED IN THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF EXETER on Thursday the 24th of August, 1837, at the Consecration of the New Cemetery by Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter, and Published at the Request of the Mayor, The Commissioners of Improvement, and the Clergy of Exeter. 23pp, disbound. Exeter: Printed by Woolmer & Co., Gazette Office; 1837. £18.00
* Contemporary inscription on half-title.
- [Hickes (John)] A TRUE AND FAITHFUL NARRATIVE, OF THE UNJUST AND ILLEGAL SUFFERINGS, AND OPPRESSIONS OF MANY CHRISTIANS (Injuriously and Injudiciously call'd FANATICKS, holding all the Fundamentals of the Christian Religion, Believing all the Articles of the Christian Faith; and whose Lives and Conversations are as Consonant, and Agreeable to the Laws of God as theirs that Persecute them) under, and by several of His Majesties Justices of peace, and others, who are no Officers, but Informers, in the County of DEVON, since the Tenth of May, 1670, from a Pretended Zeal, to put the Law against Conventicles in Execution. As Also Of the most Malicious Prosecution of Nine Innocent Persons, to take away their lives, under a False pretence of Murdering an Informer: And of the Tryals that were betwixt Mathew Hele, of Halwel, in the Parish of Pool, William Bastard, of Garston, in the Parish of West-Alvington, Esquires and Mr Edmund Reynel and John Bear, ( Called by a Nickname Cocky Bear ) Two Informers for pretended Neglects, of putting the Act against conventicles in Execution, and the hard Measure they met with from the Judg; with the horrid Perjuries of the Witnesses brought against them, at the Assizes held at Exon, in the County of Devon, April 1671. 34 + (6) page Postscript, imprint at foot of title cropped, one line of text to one leaf, and 16 lines from another leaf have been partly 'scratched out' and erased, last line of 'Postscript' cropped and a few lines above are rubbed and barely legible. Printed in the Year 1671. £325.00
* RARE.
- Hingeston-Randolph (Rev. F.C) THE REGISTER OF WALTER DE STAPELDON, Bishop of Exeter, (A.D. 1307 - 1326). Folding facsimile frontispiece, xxxiv + 584pp + 7pp list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed to edges, early library stamp to title, and inscription to front pastedown. London: George Bell, Exeter; Henry S. Eland, 1892. £45.00
- Historical Manuscripts Commission REPORT ON THE RECORDS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. xvi + 536pp, half cloth, marbled boards, covers slightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib., with occasional stamp. London: H.M.S.O. 1916. £65.00
- Hoskins (W.G) DEVON AND ITS PEOPLE. With 12 illusts, and 6 maps and plans, 176pp, dustwrapper, inscription on front paper. Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1959. £12.00
- Hoskins (W.G) DEVON. Illusts, 18 maps, xxxviii + 617pp, transparent dustwrapper. Commemorative Edition Limited to 300 Numbered Copies, signed by the publisher. Devon Books, Tiverton: 1992. £26.00
- Hoskins (W.G), Edited by EXETER IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: TAX AND RATE ASSESSMENTS 1602-1699. Frontis, folding map in pocket at rear, xx + 154pp, few spots to the partly faded original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New series Volume 2. Torquay: 1957. £15.00
* Lists the names of the collectors, and the people who paid in each parish.
- Howard (K.W.H), Edited and Annotated by THE AXMINSTER ECCLESIASTICA, 1660-1698. Frontis, text illusts, map endpapers, 280pp, original cloth. First published 1874. Annotated edition Gospel Tidings Publications, 1976. £16.00
- Lord Hunsdon of Hunsdon HISTORY OF GIBBS OF FENTON in Dartington County Devon. With 6 plates, xi + 188pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1925. £60.00
- Hunt (W) THE HISTORY OF TEETOTALISM IN DEVONSHIRE. iii + 138pp, sm 8vo, original cloth slightly rubbed, few short splits to top outer hinge, cloth faded, small portion torn from top corner of first few leaves. Devonport & London 1841. £65.00
* Very Scarce.
- Hussell (Allen T) NORTH DEVON CHURCHES, Studies of some of the Ancient Buildings. Illusts, [viii] + 126 + [iv], folio, original decorative cloth, some damp spotting to boards, internally sound. Printed at the "Herald" Press, Barnstaple: c.1910. £40.00
- Hyett (W) A DESCRIPTION OF THE WATERING PLACES On the South-East Coast of Devon, From the River Exe to the Dart inclusive, comprehending Dawlish, Teignmouth, Shaldon, and Torquay. With a Sketch of their Local History.... Embellished with Four Etchings and a Vignette Title. 105pp, sm 8vo, contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, few strips missing from covers, top outer cracked, couple of pages have the imprint of a leaf where it has been placed as a bookmark? ex-lib with small embossed stamp to margins of plates, and stamp to rear endpaper. Exeter: Printed and sold by J. Trewman and Son, High Street. (1803) £120.00
- Izacke (Richard and Samuel) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature.... Now very much Enlarged and Continued to the Year 1723, by Samuel Izacke.... Heraldic frontis, woodcut illustrations of coats of arms, with an extra one tipped in, lacks the view of cathedral, and the plan, iii + 213 + (66)pp, early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, rubbed to edges, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, with the bookplate of Dartington Hall to front endpaper. There are 2 early ink drawings of coats of arms to blank portion of one leaf, few minor marks in text. The Second Edition, London: Printed by Edw. Score and John March Booksellers in Exon, and Samuel Birt in Ave-Marie-lane, London, 1724. £45.00
- Izacke (Richard) REMARKABLE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF EXETER: Giving an Account of the Laws and Customs of the Place; The Offices, Court of Judicature.... Very much Enlarged and Continued to the Year 1723, by Samuel Izacke.... Lacks the map and the 2 engravings, heraldic textual illusts, (6) + 62 + 191 + (62)pp, full contemporary calf, rubbed, outer and inner hinges cracked, top board almost loose, couple of early ink marginal notes, 3 ink lines crossed through part of title-page. The Second Edition. London: Printed for Richard Izacke, Gent. Son of the Author. 1741. £55.00
* This is a reissue of the 1723 edition.
- Jewers (Arthur J) THE CHURCH OF HOLBETON (Devon) AND ITS MONUMENTAL REMAINS. Illustrated with heraldic arms in the text, 19 pages, in the original printed wraps, small library stamp to title, title an wraps foxed, ink note to top wrap, wraps slightly creased. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1900. £7.00
- Jewers (Arthur J) THE CHURCHES OF COLYTON AND SHUTE, AND THE POLE MONUMENTS THERE. Illustrated with heraldic arms in the text, 29 pages, in the original printed wraps, ex-lib. with a couple of stamps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1901. £7.00
- Joce (T.J) AN ANCIENT BRITISH TRACKWAY. Folding map, 7pp, slightly spotty original wraps, and with stain to edge near spine of top wrap, internally there is some occasional spotting, pencil amendment to firstpage, slight crease where once folded. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1911. £8.00
* The map shows the trackway running from St. Budeaux through Plympton and Ivybridge and eventually to Starcross, and from there via ferry to Lympstone and Stockland.
- Joce (T.J) GOATPATH. (Devon) With 2 plates, and pages numbered 307-310, original wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1931. £6.00
- Joce (T.J) THE EARLIEST SOUTHERN WAY IN EXETER. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association..... Folding map, 271-277pp, original wraps. Rerinted from Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1927. £8.00
- Joce (T.J) THE EXETER AND DARTMOUTH ROAD. Folding map, 8pp, original wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1912. £8.00
- Joce (T.J) THE ORIGINAL MAIN ROAD WEST OF EXETER. Folding map, 6pp, lacks the wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1918. £8.00
- Jones (Mary) THE HISTORY OF CHUDLEIGH IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON, and the surrounding Scenery, seats.... etc. With an engraved vignette frontis, vi + 210pp, later full calf, raised bands, leather label, a.e.g. First edition. 1852. £85.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE 1910. Folding map, xxxiv + 1157 + 64 pages of adverts, original cloth, partly faded, rear outer hinge partly split, inner hinges weak, lacks front endpaper, name in ink to top board. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1910. £120.00
- King (Richard John) THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR, and its Borders. A Historical Sketch. xii + 138pp, 12mo, original cloth, occasional light foxing. London: John Russell Smith, 1856. £85.00
- Kingston History Society KINGSTON A South Hams Village. Illusts, 32pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers, Kingston History Society, Kingsbridge: 1980. £10.00
- Kowaleski (Maryanne) LOCAL MARKETS AND REGIONAL TRADE IN MEDIEVAL EXETER. Sketch maps, x + 442pp, dustwrapper. Cambridge University Press, 1995. £45.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Langham (A. and M) LUNDY. With a chapter on the archaeology of Lundy by K.S. Gardner. Illusts, folding map, 216pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1970. £22.00
- Lapford Registers, Edited by A.R. Densham THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LAPFORD Co. Devon A.D. 1567-1850. 276pp, uncut and unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1954. £75.00
- Larn (Richard) DEVON SHIPWRECKS. Plates, 272pp, dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £25.00
- Lavington (Rev. Samuel), of Bideford SACRAMENTAL MEDITATIONS Printed from the Manuscripts. viii + 244pp, sm 8vo, early cloth, rubbed, top board loose, spine partly loose, some staining to several page edges, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, date in biro on title. London: Religious Tract Society. 1839. £10.00
- Lega Weekes (Lega) COUNTY ARMAMENTS IN DEVON IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. 17pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1909. £6.00
* This is a short analysis of the counties preparedness to defend itself.
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) GALLANT BOWERS Frontis, pages numbered 237-248, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1929. £4.00
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) AN ACCOUNT OF THE HOSPITUM DE LE EGLE, SOME ANCIENT CHAPELS IN THE CLOSE, AND SOME PERSONS CONNECTED THEREWITH. Plan, pages numbered 480-511, lacks wraps? Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1912. £6.00
* Concerns the close in Exeter.
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) THE EARLIEST KNOWN LANDHOLDERS OF THROWLEIGH. Pages numbered 185-189, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1940. £4.00
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) THE FREEMANS OF ASHBURTON, BUCKFASTLEIGH, BOVEY-TRACEY, ETC. Pages numbered 450-454, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1913. £4.00
- Lega-Weekes (Ethel) RICHARD WEEKES, Gentleman at Arms and Prisoner of the Fleet. Frontispiece, 11 pages, original wraps. 1908. £8.00
* This was an article originally included in Sabine Baring Gould's "Devonshire Characters and Strange Events." which was published in 1908. Richard Weekes was from North Wyke in Devon and was related to many prominent families including the Grenvilles and Stukeleys. He was committed to Fleet prison for debt and died in 1670.
- Lega-Weekes (Ethel) SOME STUDIES IN THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE EXETER. With 17 illusts, 200pp, later cloth, ex-lib with labels to pastedowns, and occasional stamps. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1915. £32.00
- Lewis (Michael) THE HAWKINS DYNASTY. Three Generations of a Tudor Family. With 7 plates a map and a table, 247 + 9pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine. First edition, London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. £22.00
- London (Vera C.M.), Edited with Introduction by THE CARTULARY OF CANONSLEIGH ABBEY (Harleian MS. no. 3660). xxxix + 143pp, spine slightly faded to original card covers, slight creasing to corners of top cover. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 8. Torquay: 1965. £16.00
- Lowe (Thomas Hill), Dean of Exeter AURICULAR CONFESSION. A Sermon Preached in The Cathedral Church of St. Peter, Exeter, On Sunday, Nov. 7th, 1852. Published by Request. 14pp, disbound, some waterstaining mainly to lower corners. Second Edition. Exeter, Plymouth, and London: 1852. £12.00
- Mahotiere (Mary de la) TIVERTON and the Exe Valley. A Pictorial History. Illusts, (128)pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1990. £11.00
- Maltby (Mark) and Wilkinson (M) FAUNAL STUDIES ON URBAN SITES. The Animal Bones from Exeter 1971 - 1975. Exeter Archaeological Reports Volume 2. Maps, diagrams, xi + 221pp, small folio, original decorative card covers. Department of Prehistory and Archaeology University of Sheffield, 1979. £15.00
- Marine Biological Association PLYMOUTH MARINE FAUNA. Being Notes of the Local Distribution of Species occurring in the Neighbourhood. Compiled from the records of the Laboratory of the Marine Biological Association. Folding chart, 371pp, original wraps, few page corners curled. Second Edition, Exeter: 1931 £14.00
- Martin (E.W) DARTMOOR Sketch map and 25 plates, 230pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, London: Robert Hale, 1958. £10.00
- Meller (Hugh) EXETER ARCHITECTURE. Illusts, map endpapers, 138pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1989. £11.00
- Messenger (M.J) NORTH DEVON CLAY The history of an industry and its transport. Photos, plans, diagrams, 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Truro: Twelve Heads Press, 1982. £30.00
![]()
DEVON ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Midhope (Stephen) DEATHS ADVANTAGE: OR A SERMON Preached at the Funerall of That Noble and Valiant Gentleman, Colonell William Gould, High Sheriff of Devon: By order of the Parliament, and late Commander of the Fort and Island in Plymouth. Licence leaf, (vi) + 24pp, sm 4to, disbound, stitching broken, in 2 sections. London, Printed by L.N. for Francis Eglesfield, and are to be sold at the Marigold in Paul's Church-yard. 1644. £165.00
* Colonell William Gould was appointed Governor of Plymouth Garrison and St Nicholas Island in 1644 but died a few months later from injuries he sustained with the Parliamentarians at Roborough.
- Moore (Rev. Cecil) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA OF THE FAMILY OF DE LA MOOR, Or Moore de Moorehayes in the Parish of Collumpton, Devon, from 1120-1884. Crown 4to, original wraps, 15pp. Part I. All Published. Privately Published. 1884. £14.00
- Moore (Robert) THE BIRDS OF DEVON. With 16 plates, double-page map, 293pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, David and Charles Newton Abbot: 1969. £18.00
- Morris (Sally) BRASS RUBBING IN DEVON CHURCHES. Illusts, 12pp, roy 8vo, original paper wraps. Second Edition, C.E. McNally, Totnes: 1967. £6.00
* Includes a list of 'interesting effigy brasses.'
- Mozley (T) HENRY VII Prince Arthur and Cardinal Morton. From a Group representing the Adoration of the Three Kings on the Chancel Screen of Plymtree Church. With an Appendix Containing a Notice of "Nicholas Monk, Rector of Plymtree;" "John Land," &c. With a tinted litho. and a folding plate, 149pp, roy 8vo, original cloth lightly rubbed to edges, stitching weak. Printed for T. Mozley, Rector of Plymtree: 1878. £30.00
- Nelson (T) and Sons, Printer TORQUAY AND NEIGHBOURHOOD. With tinted engraved title-page, 10 tinted engraved plates, 1 being double-page, 24pp of text, oblong 16mo, original cloth, with one view pasted to top board, spine slightly faded. T. Nelson and Sons. 1868. £52.00
* Not in Brockett's Devon Union List.
- Nesbitt (F) ILFRACOMBE PARISH CHURCH. Illusts, folding plan, 84pp, original cloth, signs where label(?) removed from corner of top board. Second Edition. Ilfracombe: Twiss Bros. 1906. £14.00
- Newton (Robert) EIGHTEENTH CENTURY EXETER. With 7 plates, xiii + 192pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1984. £17.00
- Newton (Robert) VICTORIAN EXETER 1837-1914. Frontis, illusts, folding map, xxi + 415pp, original cloth, dustwrapper slightly faded with a couple of short tears. Leicester University Press: 1968. £22.00
- [Noble (W.B)] A GUIDE TO THE WATERING PLACES ON THE COAST, BETWEEN THE EXE AND THE DART; Including Teignmouth, Dawlish and Torquay, Embellished with a General View of Teignmouth and Dawlish, and the Various Seats Around Them, with a Short Description of the Neighbourhood, Dedicated, by Permission to the Right Hon. Lord Viscount Exmouth. With 21 hand coloured aquatint views, includes 5 folding plates, 4 of the plates are in duplicate. The plates are by D. Havell, T. Shury and J.C. Stadler, from drawings by W.B. Noble. In the four parts, with the original title and the title-page to first edition bound in, (ii) + viii + 95 + 84 + 72 + (2) + (20) Conchology unpaginated + 8pp list of subscribers. Recent half morocco, spine gilt tooled and divided into compartments, small amount of light foxing. Teignmouth: Printed by and Sold by E. Croydon, Public Library. 1821. £1100.00
* This edition not in Abbey's Scenery...
- Oliver (George) ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES IN DEVON, Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with Some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Illusts, 252 + (4)pp, and 211 + (2)pp, and 107 + (1)pp, 3 volumes, original cloth, not uniform, partly faded, one front inner hinge almost broken, 2 outer hinges partly split, one board almost loose, Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, London: J.B. Nichols, 1839, 1840 and 1842. £150.00
- Oliver (Rev. G) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. xiii + 191pp + cxliiipp + Errata leaf, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, small portion missing from head of spine, rear outer hinge partly split, top board loose, light foxing. Exeter: Printed by R. Cullum, 1821. £55.00
- Oliver (Rev. George) THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF EXETER. With a short Memoir of the Author, and an Appendix of Documents and Illustrations. Folding plan, xiv + 337pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, head and foot of spine rubbed, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge weak, occasional light foxing. Exeter: William Roberts, 1861. £40.00
- Oliver (Rev. George) HISTORIC COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE MONASTERIES IN DEVON. vii + 149pp + lxxxiii + 16pp index, early unlettered paper boards, later crude cloth spine, worn, top board loose, rear inner hinge crudely strengthened, occasional foxing. First edition, Exeter: Printed by R. Cullum, 1820. £30.00
- O'Neill (H.C) DEVONSHIRE IDYLLS. Frontis, 219pp, sm 8vo, few spots to original cloth, spine faded. New Edition, London: Andrew Melrose, 1922. £10.00
- Oppenheim (M.M) THE MARITIME HISTORY OF DEVON. Illusts, map endpapers, xxii + 175pp, couple of small nicks to dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1968. £18.00
- Ormerod (G. Wareing) RUDE STONE MONUMENTS SITUATE ON THE EASTERLY SIDE OF DARTMOOR. With 3 plates, one of which is folding, 18pp, few small marks to the original printed wraps, small area rubbed on title-page. Not Published, Exeter: William Pollard, 1876. £45.00
* With a presentation inscription from the author on the top wrap.
- Owen (D.M), Ed. and Intro. JOHN LYDFORD'S BOOK. Frontis, 203pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 20. 1974. £12.00
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) THE RIVERS OF DEVON FROM SOURCE TO SEA. With some account of the Towns and Villages on their banks. With 20 plates, folding map, xv + 348pp, original cloth, mark on spine, small embossed stamp to title. First edition, London: Seeley and Co., 1893. £55.00
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES. With some account of its Borders. With a Map and Illustrations. xii + 309pp, original cloth. Fourth Edition, 1895. £25.00
- Peach (L. Du Garde) UNKNOWN DEVON. Illustrated by Gyrth Russell. With 8 colour plates, and numerous line drawings, vi + 206pp, sm 4to, original cloth, outer hinges slightly rubbed. First edition, London: John Lane, 1927. £32.00
- Perkins (John W) GEOLOGY EXPLAINED: DARTMOOR AND THE TAMAR VALLEY. Illustrations by the author, 196pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £22.00
- Perry (Richard) LUNDY Isle of Puffins. Plates, folding map, 267pp, original cloth spotty, soiled, and rubbed, outer hinges partly split, spine darkened. First edition, Lindsay Drummond, London: 1940. £8.00
* H.C. Dawkins copy with his name to front endpaper. He was for many years the chairman of Lundy Field Society.
- Perry-Keene (C.J) SONGS OF THE DEAN BOURN. Frontis, xii + 244pp, original cloth, front inner hinge cracked and slightly weak, lightly rubbed to edges, first and last leaves lightly browned. First edition, Plymouth: Bowering and Co., 1910. £22.00
* Tipped into the front is an Obituary note for Perry-Keene, and another relevant note.
- Perry-Keene (Rev. C.J) HERRICK'S PARISH DEAN PRIOR, with Stories and Songs of the Dean Bourn. Frontis, and one other plate, 87pp, original cloth, foxing mainly to prelims and endpapers. Plymouth: William Brendon & Sons, 1927. £15.00
- Petit (Paul) PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR. Plates and textual illusts, 192pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Newton Abbot: 1974. £12.00
- Pettit (Paul) PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR. Plates, textual illusts, 192pp, lacks dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £15.00
- Pevsner (Nikolaus) and Cherry (Bridget) DEVON. The Buildings of England. Maps, diagrams, plates, 976pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper, splash mark to fore-edges. Second edition, extensively revised, Penguin Books, 1989. £18.00
- Phillpotts (Adelaide Eden) ILLYRION and other Poems. 60 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, dustwrapper. First edition, 1916. £18.00
- Phillpotts (Henry), Bishop of Exeter REPORT OF THE INQUIRY INSTITUTED BY THE RIGHT REVEREND THE LORD BISHOP OF EXETER, As Visitor of the Orphans Home, established by The SISTERS OF MERCY, At Morice Town, Devonport, into the Truth of Certain Statements Published in the "Devonport Telegraph," February 10th 1849. 80 + ivpp, disbound. Plymouth: Roger Lidstone, 1849. £45.00
- Pike (Claude) HEATHERCOMBE The History of a Dartmoor Valley. Illusts, some in colour maps, 92pp, dustwrapper. Tiverton: Westcountry Books (1993) £15.00
- Pilkington (Francis) ASHBURTON The Dartmoor Town. With illustrations by Michael Huggins, 136pp, card covers. Second impression, Callington: 1978. £10.00
- Pilkington (Francis) ASHBURTON The Dartmoor Town. With illustrations by Michael Huggins, 136pp, card covers. Third impression, Callington: 1981. £10.00
- Plymtree THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF PLYMTREE, A.D. 1538 to 1837. Transcribed and Edited by The Venerable Edgar Hay. With 5 illusts, xix + 188pp, unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1940. £75.00
- Polwhele (Rev. R) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. With 24 full page engraved plates and a large folding map by John Cary. With a very comprehensive and hitherto unpublished manuscript index included. Introduction specially written by A.L. Rowse. Folio, 3 volumes, dustwrappers. Originally published Exeter: 1793-1806. Reprinted, Kohler and Coombes, Dorking: 1977. £350.00
* Includes a facsimile of the hitherto unpublished manuscript index compiled by the antiquary James Davidson, of Axminster. This index is more comprehensive than the one compiled by Polwhele.
- Polwhele (Rev. Richard) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. With 24 full page copper engraved plates and with the small map by John Cary. (4) + 329 and ii + (4) + 46 + 382 and 383-504pp corrections leaf + errata slip, 3 volumes bound in one, full calf, with early gilt tooled boards and later calf spine, raised bands, boards very lightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, all page edges gilt, light spotting and off-setting, margins of most plates foxed, short tear to margin of one text leaf. Exeter: Printed by T. Trewman, for Cadell, Johnson and Dilly, London: 1797, 1793, 1806. £850.00
* One of the scarcest of the county histories. The 3 page postscript, which is frequently missing, is bound after page 176 in volume 1.
- Polwhele (Rev. Richard) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. Volumes 1 and 2 only of 3. With the smaller map by John Cary, 14 of the 24 full page engraved plates in the complete set, xii + + 329 and ii + (2) + 46 + 382. 2 folio, ex-lib. uniformly bound in qtr morocco, cloth boards, volume one slightly taller, edges very slightly rubbed, blind stamp to centre of boards, with small usually feint stamp to margins of plates, stamp to front pastedowns, light water staining to prelims of volume 2 and a few plates, occasional foxing mainly to margins of plates, couple of short tears to margins of 2 leaves. Exeter: Printed by Trewman and Son, for Cadell, Dilly, and Murray, London: 1793 and 1797. £380.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplates of Cecil George Savile Foljambe to front pastedowns. One of the scarcest of the county histories. Bound without the postscript and the contents leaves in Volume One as is often the case.
- Ponsford (C.N), Scott (J.G.M) and Authers (W.P) CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS OF TIVERTON. With 10 plates, 64pp, original card wraps, few minor marks to covers. Tiverton: Maslands Limited, 1977. £10.00
* Signed by John Scott.
- Portman (D) EXETER HOUSES 1400 - 1700. With 39 plates, and 20 textual illusts, x + 133pp, roy 8vo, torn and ragged dustwrapper with pieces missing. University of Exeter: 1966. £32.00 --- See sample text
- Presland (John) LYNTON AND LYNMOUTH A Pageant of Cliff & Moorland. Illustrated by Frederick J. Widgery. 16 coloured plates, vii + 200 + 9 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slightly dull and with a few damp spots.. Reprinted, London: Chatto and Windus, 1919. £15.00
- Prideaux (E.K) and Shafto (G.R. Holt) BOSSES AND CORBELS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL.