Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
WILTSHIRE - History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.



Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.

Click to go to:- WILTSHIRE Clearance List







  1. Akerman (J.Y) A GLOSSARY OF PROVINCIAL WORDS AND PHRASES, IN USE IN WILTSHIRE. 60pp, sm 8vo, disbound. First edition. London: John Russell Smith. 1842. £50.00





  2. Akerman (John Yonge) WILTSHIRE TALES. vi + 179pp, sm 8vo, few spots to the original cloth, covers lightly rubbed to edges, some spotting to rear board. First edition, London: John Russell Smith. 1853. £40.00
    * With the signature of the children's writer Juliana Horatia Ewing, Aldershot Camp. dated October 1872 on front endpaper.






  3. Akerman (John Yonge) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ABBEY OF MALMESBURY in the Days of the Anglo-Saxon Kings; With Remarks on the Ancient Limits of The Forest of Braden. Large folding map mounted on linen, 59pp, 4to, lacks wraps, title slightly dusty and ragged with a few short tears, linen slightly discoloured, occasional light foxing. Reprinted from Archaeologia. London: J.B. Nichols and Sons. 1857. £28.00





  4. Annable (F.K) and Simpson (D.D.A) GUIDE CATALOGUE OF THE NEOLITHIC AND BRONZE AGE COLLECTIONS IN DEVIZES MUSEUM. With a foreword by Professor Stuart Piggott. Plates, textual illusts, 133pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, Devizes: 1964. £16.00





  5. Archaeological Institute MEMOIRS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF WILTSHIRE AND THE CITY OF SALISBURY. Communicated to the Annual meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Held at Salisbury, July, 1849. With a folding map and numerous plates, viii + 314 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, recent cloth, ex-lib., stamp to title-page, and slight signs where label removed from front endpaper. London: George Bell. 1851. £25.00
    * Includes chapters on:- Silbury Hill; Avebury; Sculptures at Wilton House; Stonehenge, etc.






  6. Arnold-Forster (Mary) BASSET DOWN An Old Country House. Forward by Charles Morgan. Plates, 2 pedigrees one of which is folding, 175pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed, ex-lib., with labels to front pastedown, and front endpaper, number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page. Country Life Limited. (1950) £25.00





  7. J.B. THE SALISBURY GUIDE; or An Account, Historical and Descriptive, of The Objects of Interest in Salisbury and Its Neighbourhood. By J.B. With 4 engraved plates, textual illusts, 155 + (1)pp, original cloth, frontis and title slightly spotty, some off-setting. Salisbury: W.B. Brodie and Co., Canal. 1848. £55.00





  8. Baker (T.H) NOTES ON ST. MARTIN'S CHURCH AND PARISH. With 3 plates, viii + 167pp, prelims and rear endpapers browned and spotty, original cloth, inner hinges cracked though sound. Salisbury: Brown and Co., 1906. £14.00
    * St. Martins church is in Salisbury.






  9. Benham (W. Gurney) A STORY OF STOURTON and other Wiltshire Tales Told in Verse. 113pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed, slightly shaken, spine glued down, lacks all before title, possibly just a front endpaper, indelible private ownership stamp and pencil note to front pastedown. London: Simpkin, Marshall.... 1883. £12.00





  10. Bennion (John), Vicar of Malmesbury MOSES'S CHARGE TO ISRAEL'S JUDGES, OPENED IN AN ASSIZE SERMON Preached at Salisbury, Feb. 27. 1680. Before the Right Honourable Sr Thomas Jones Judge of Assise. Published by Command of Mr. High Sherif. Title + (iv) + 20pp, disbound, title and last leaf slightly dusty with small ink stain on title. Printed at Oxford and are to be sold by Francis Dollif, Bookseller near the Mare-maid Tavern, 1681. £45.00





  11. Besant (Walter) THE EULOGY OF RICHARD JEFFERIES. With a portrait frontis, xiii + 384 + 34 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, very lightly rubbed. First edition. London: Chatto and Windus, 1888. £35.00





  12. Bodington (E.J) A GUIDE TO DEVIZES and Ten Miles Round. With an Extra Chapter on Stonehenge. Folding map, plates, 68pp, original printed wraps partly faded. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, (1905) £17.00





  13. Bowles (Rev. W.L) HERMES BRITANNICUS A Dissertation on the Celtic Deity Teutates.... in further proof and corroboration of the Origin and Designation of the GREAT TEMPLE AT ABURY, in Wiltshire. Textual illusts, 149 + 1pp (advert), untrimmed in early qtr cloth, paper boards, lacks label on spine, spine slightly rubbed to edges, with a couple of short splits, small portion chipped from foot. One of only 250 copies printed. First edition, London: Printed by and for J.B. Nichols, 1828. £200.00





  14. Bracey (H.E) SOCIAL PROVISION IN RURAL WILTSHIRE. Frontis, tables, maps, 2 of which are coloured, diagrams, 204pp, dustwrapper. Methuen and Co., 1952. £22.00





  15. Bradley (A.G) WILTSHIRE. Cambridge County Geographies. With Maps, Diagrams, and Illustrations. xi + 156pp, 12mo, minor marks to the original cloth. Cambridge at the University Press: 1909. £16.00





  16. Bradley (A.G), Champneys (A.C) and Baines (J.W) A HISTORY OF MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE Now revised and continued by J.R. Taylor, H.C. Brentnall and G.C. Turner. Map endpapers, 18 plates, x + [ii] + 331pp, few small marks to the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing. London: John Murray, 1923. £22.00
    * This is the second enlarged edition.






  17. Bristol United District RULES OF THE "GREAT WESTERN PRIDE," No 2279 Branch of the Bristol United District. Ancient Order of Foresters' Friendly Society, held at Chippenham in the County of Wiltshire. 21pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, small portions chipped from corners of wraps. Bristol: br. George Hill, Printer, Stapleton Road, 1910. £12.00





  18. Britton (John) MEMOIR OF JOHN AUBREY, Embracing his Auto-biographical Sketches, A Brief Review of His Personal and Literary Merits and an Account of His Works; with Extracts from His Correspondence, Anecdotes of some of his contemporaries and of the times in which he lived. Frontis, xii + 131pp, 4to, full morocco, gilt lines and dentelles, a.e.g., very slightly rubbed to edges. With the bookplate of Estcourt Library to front endpaper. A hand-written letter from John Britton is tipped in just before the 'Preface'. Published by the Wiltshire Topographical Society. First edition, London: J.B. Nichols, 1845. £150.00





  19. Britton (John) MEMOIR OF JOHN AUBREY, embracing his Autobiographical Sketches, A Brief Review of His Personal and Literary Merits and an Account of His Works; with Extracts from His Correspondence.... Frontis, xii + 131pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded and slightly rubbed, rear outer hinge partly split, though sound, ex-lib. with small stamp to prelim, and label to front pastedown. Published by the Wiltshire Topographical Society. First edition. 1845. £50.00





  20. Britton (John) THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES: or, Original Delineations, Topographical, Historical and Descriptive.... WILTSHIRE and WARWICKSHIRE sections. Forming volume 15, part 2. With 16 engraved plates for each county, 718 + (24)pp + 322 + (20)pp, occasional light foxing, early marbled boards, with crude tape covering spine. London: J. Harris, Longman and Co. 1814. £65.00





  21. Broome (J.R) JOHN WARBURTON Servant of a Covenant of God. Plates, maps, drawings, 274pp, dustwrapper. Harpenden: 1996. £12.00
    * Warburton was a Baptist minister in Trowbridge from 1815, until his death in 1857.






  22. Bushell (T.L) THE SAGE OF SALISBURY: THOMAS CHUBB 1679 - 1747. Frontis, 159pp, loose plastic cover to dustwrapper, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, and stamp to title-page, number to foot of dustwrapper. London: Vision, 1967. £10.00





  23. Calne REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT AN ELECTION OF A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF CALNE, in the County of Wilts, Between the 30th Day of November, 1852, and the 1st Day of December, 1853. 7pp, 4to, recent half vellum, with vellum lettering piece on top board titled in manuscript. Calne: C. Fowler, Printer 1852. £42.00





  24. Camden (William) and Cary (John) WILTSHIRE. With a folding map, coloured in outline, published by John Stockdale, and engraved by J. Cary, plus the text extracted from Camden's Britannia, and enlarged by Richard Gough, 5 plates and one textual illust. Folio, pages numbered 129-164, recent unlettered cloth. 1805. £145.00





  25. The Earl of Cardigan THE WARDENS OF SAVERNAKE FOREST. With 16 plates, 8 sketch maps, 5 genealogical tables, 351pp, original cloth lightly rubbed, and partly faded. First edition. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1949. £18.00





  26. Cave (R), and others GEOLOGY OF THE MALMESBURY DISTRICT. (Explanation of the One-inch Geological Sheet 251, New Series) Coloured folding map, folding table, plates, diagrams, viii + 343pp, dustwrapper protected in a loose transparent sleeve. First edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1977. £20.00





  27. Charity Commission ENDOWED CHARITY COUNTY OF WILTS. 2 volumes containing the reports of the commissioners for all of the charities in the various parishes in Wiltshire, except for those in Salisbury and Fisherton Anger. There are 308 parishes in total the number of pages in each report varies from between 1 and 97, most being in the region of 5 pages long. Each report was issued and paginated separately with a docket title. At the front of each volume is list of the parishes, and a handwritten number denoting its position in the volume. Folio, untrimmed in contemporary cloth slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, volume one contains the parishes A-H and volume 2 the parishes I-Z. London: H.M.S.O. 1901-1907. £120.00
    * Each report lists the charities and almshouses in each parish with a brief history and details of benefactors and finances.






  28. Charity Commissioners FURTHER REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS.... Concerning Charities. County of WILTSHIRE section. Pages numbered 301-438, folio, early half roan, cloth boards, rubbed to edges, leather label on top board, some spotting to prelims. Bound in at the rear are several blanks and 4 leaves, hand-written on rectos concerning Somerset Hospital and Revd. Charles Mayo's Trust Deed. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, 13 August 1834. £55.00
    * Extracted from the blue papers.
    Covers:- Hundreds of Chippenham; Hundred of North Damerham; Hundred of Elstub and Everley; Hundred of Kinwardstone; Hundred of Melksham; Hundred of Potterne and Cannings; hundred of Swanboroug; Hundred of Warminster; and General Charities.






  29. Charity Commissioners FURTHER REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS.... CONCERNING CHARITIES. County of WILTSHIRE sections. Pages numbered 447-805 + 301-438 + 1207-1434 + 1-106 (index) + 365-446 + 9pp (index), folio, early cloth, rear hinge partly split, top board held by strings. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, various dates c.1820 and c.1830. £120.00





  30. Chippenham REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF CHIPPENHAM. Title and pages numbered 1244-1250, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  31. Clark (Geo. T) REPORT OF THE GENERAL BOARD OF HEALTH ON A PRELIMINARY INQUIRY into the Sewerage, Drainage, and Supply of Water, and the Sanitary Conditions of the Inhabitants of the Municipal Borough of Calne, in the County of Wilts. 20pp, stitched as issued, title and last leaf dusty, few short tears to tile and last leaf, some pencil marginalia, signs where once folded. London: W. Clowes & Sons, 1850. £45.00





  32. Clark (Leonard) ALFRED WILLIAMS HIS LIFE AND WORK. A Reprint with a New Introduction by the Author. Illusts, xv + 206pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. David & Charles. Newton Abbot: 1969. £15.00





  33. Cox (T) WILTSHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia. With folding map by Morden, textual illust of Stonehenge, pages numbered 47-215 + Distance Table, sm 4to, early qtr roan, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, with a later printed title-page. In the Savoy, London: E. and R. Nutt, (1720) £90.00
    * Includes sections on the Hundreds, Natural History, etc.






  34. Cunnington (B. Howard) SOME ANNALS OF THE BOROUGH OF DEVIZES. Being a Series of Extracts from the Corporation Records, 1555 to 1791. With 3 plates. xx + 247pp, original cloth. Devizes: George Simpson, 1925. £35.00.
    * A second volume was issued in 1926 for the period 1791 to 1835.






  35. Cunnington (M.E) THE POTTERY FROM THE LONG BARROW AT WEST KENNET, WILTS. With 13 plates, textual illusts, 19pp, original qtr cloth printed paper boards, slightly darkened to top edge of boards. Printed for Private Circulation, Devizes: George Simpson, 1927. £45.00





  36. Cunnington (Mrs M.E), and Godard (Rev. E.H), compiled by CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES IN THE MUSEUM of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society at Devizes. Part II. Numerous illusts, xiv + 294pp, original paper boards, top outer hinge split at head, titled in ink on spine. Published by the Society at the Museum. 1934. £15.00
    * This is an enlarged edition of the work originally published in 1911.






  37. Cunnington (William), and Godard (Rev. E.H), compiled by CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES IN THE MUSEUM of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society at Devizes. Part I. The Stourhead Collection. Numerous textual illusts, 96pp, original printed wraps. Published by the Society at the Museum, Devizes: 1896. £22.00





  38. Daniell (J.J) THE HISTORY OF WARMINSTER. With a view of the Town & Neighbourhood in 1879. Illusts., xi + 237pp, original printed wraps, partly faded, and slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine, prelims lightly foxed. Second Edition. Warminster: Journal Office. (1879) £30.00 --- See sample text





  39. Dartnell (George Edward) and Goddard (Rev. Edward Hungerford) A GLOSSARY OF WORDS USED IN THE COUNTY OF WILTSHIRE. xix + 278pp, early half calf, cloth boards, rubbed, snags to head of spine, ex-lib. with small stamp to title and labels to front endpapers. First edition, Published for the English Dialect Society, 1893. £25.00





  40. Davies (W. Harry) BROUGHTON ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH, MELKSHAM. CHURCH SOUVENIR AND BIRTHDAY REMEMBRANCE Containing Interesting Information concerning the History of the Church from 1669 to 1909. Illusts, 91 + xiipp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards. Trowbridge: Massey & Co. 1909. £22.00





  41. Davis (Thomas) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF WILTSHIRE. Drawn up for the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. Portrait frontis, coloured folding map, lacks the plate of the ram, xix + 268 + (10)pp, recent cloth, some off-setting, occasional light foxing, ownership label to front endpaper. Second edition, London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones. 1813. £80.00





  42. Devizes Charities RETURN AND DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES.... PARISHES OF ST. JOHN AND ST. MARY, DEVIZES. Folio, 97pp, stitched as issued, few spots to outer leaves. Ordered by The House of Commons, to be Printed 11 August 1904. £22.00





  43. Devizes REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF DEVIZES. (Wiltshire.) Title and pages numbered 1260-1270, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £16.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  44. [Dockree (E)] SALISBURY: George Herbert's Church Bemerton. Byzantine Church Wilton. Amesbury. Stonehenge. Plan of Old Sarum. Illusts, 39 pages printed on rectos only, sm 4to, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, covers slightly rubbed to edges, couple of leaves slightly spotty. Marion & Co., London: 1890. £24.00





  45. Dodsworth (William) AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPISCOPAL SEE AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SARUM, OR SALISBURY: Comprising Biographical Notices of the Bishops, the History of the Establishment, a Description of the Monuments, &c. With engraved and printed titles, 18 full-page engraved plates, and 2 vignettes, xx + 240pp, small folio, half morocco, cloth boards, raised bands, slightly rubbed to edges, small stamp to front endpaper, front inner hinge cracked though sound, lacks a couple of tissue guards, engraved title-page slightly spotty otherwise a clean copy. Salisbury: Printed by Brodie and Dowding for the author, 1814. £125.00





  46. Domesday Book OR THE GREAT SURVEY OF ENGLAND OF ENGLAND OF WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR A.D. MLXXXVI. Facsimile of the Part Relating to WILTSHIRE. Photo-Zincographed, (vi) + 21pp, folio, original cloth, rubbed to edges, top outer hinge partly cracked, lacks small portions of spine. H.M.S.O. Ordnance Survey Office, Southampton: 1862. £30.00





  47. Duke (Rev. Edward) PROLUSIONES HISTORICAE; OR ESSAYS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HALLE OF JOHN HALLE, Citizen, and Merchant, of Salisbury, in the Reigns of Henry VI. and Edward IV.,: with Notes, Illustrative and Explanatory. With 5 plates, 2 of which are coloured and 2 folding, xxxv + 622pp, original cloth, head, foot and back outer hinge chipped, lightly rubbed, some light foxing. Vol 1. (all published) Salisbury: Printed for the Author. W.B. Brodie. 1837. £65.00





  48. Duke (Rev. R.E.H), compiled by REGISTERS OF WILSFORD AND LAKE in the County of Wilts. [Reprinted from "Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica"] 21pp, original paper wrappers, few short tears to wraps, holes punched though inner margins. Mitchell, Hughes and Clarke, 1905. £28.00





  49. Edwards (Kathleen), edited by THE REGISTERS OF ROGER MARTIVAL Volume I. Bishop of Salisbury 1315-1330. Register of Presentations and institutions of Benefices. Volume I. The Register of Divers Letters. 2 volumes, vi + 354 and lx + 355-712pp, untrimmed in the original wraps, spine of one volume slightly spotty. Canterbury & York Society. Oxford: 1959 and 1963. £30.00





  50. Ellis (Rev. John Henry), edited by THE REGISTERS OF STOURTON, County of Wilts, From 1570 to 1800. xii + 94pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. London: Harleian Society. 1887. £40.00





  51. Empson (Charles W), compiled by INDEX TO THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES, AND BURIALS IN THE PARISH OF WELLOW. In the Counties of Southampton and Wiltshire. With an appendix containing an Index to Briefs Collected at Wellow.... lists of Vicars and Churchwardens.... 283pp, original cloth. London: Eyre and Spottiswode, 1889. £55.00





  52. Estridge Mr. A.W.), Civil Engineer REPORT ON THE DRAINAGE OF CALNE, In the County of Wilts. 9pp, small folio, original printed wraps, wraps slightly dusty and with short tear, lower corner of top wrap slightly stained, internally sound. Printed by Order of the Calne Local Board of Health, 1875. £20.00





  53. Fletcher's FLETCHER'S DIRECTORY OF DEVIZES and District 1966. xviii + 177 pages, including adverts, 12mo, original printed paper wraps, covers water stained, internally sound, lower portion of spine rubbed, few corners curled. Grimsby: Alec Fletcher, 1966. £15.00





  54. Fletcher's FLETCHER'S WARMINSTER, WESTBURY AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1963-4. Folding map, xvi + (2) + 191pp, including adverts, 12mo, short tear and small portion missing from one corner of original printed paper wraps, ink note to rear endpaper. Grimsby: Grimsby Directories Ltd., 1963. £20.00





  55. Frampton (Matthew) A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE ROBERT LORD BISHOP OF LONDON, AT HIS CONSECRATION. By Virtue of a Common Commission from John Lord Bishop of Sarum, of the Parish Church of Harden-Huish in the Diocese of Sarum and County of Wilts. On Thursday November IV. MDCCLXXIX. viii + 18 + (1)pp, 4to, early plain unlettered marble wraps, very slightly rubbed, a couple of early ink amendments in the text. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell (1779) £80.00





  56. Fry (E.A) A CALENDAR OF THE FEET OF FINES relating to the County of WILTSHIRE, remaining in the Public Record Office, London. From their commencement in the reign of Richard I (1195) to the end of Henry III (1272). 103pp, few small marks to the original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, endpapers slightly spotty. Devizes: George Simpson & Co. 1930. £18.00





  57. Fry (George S) and (E.W) ABSTRACTS OF WILTSHIRE INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM, Returned into the Court of Chancery in the Reign of King Charles the First. vii + 501pp, early binders cloth, chipped leather label on spine. London: British Record Society. 1893. £30.00





  58. Gardiner (Rev. Canon), Presented by RURAL DEANERY OF AVEBURY (CANNINGS PORTION) MEMORIAL TABLETS, Etc., CHURCH PLATE AND BELLS, A.D. 1910. 113pp, recent cloth, some spotting to first few leaves. c.1911. £25.00
    * This provides a detailed listing with descriptions of the holdings in each church. It includes transcripts of memorial plaques and monuments, brief descriptions of parish registers, deeds, and documents, etc.






  59. Gibson (Mary) WARNEFORD Being The Life and Times of Harriet Elizabeth Wetherell Warneford. Plates, 153pp, signs where label removed from foot of spine of dustwrapper, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page. Pardy and Sons, Bournemouth: (1966) £30.00
    * Warneford was an old mansion situated on the edge of the White Horse Vale, its lands being partly in Wiltshire and partly in Berkshire. It was pulled down in 1960.






  60. Gillman's DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER, and Family Almanack for 1870. Twelfth Year of Publication. 130pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, lacks spine. C. Gillman, Printer, Devizes. (1870) £40.00





  61. Gillman's DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER, Business Directory. and Family Almanac for the Year 1878. Twentieth Year of Publication. 132pp, 12mo, numerous adverts, recent cloth with the original wraps bound in. C. Gillman, Printer, Brittox, Devizes. £44.00





  62. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1882. Twenty-Fourth Year of Publication. 140 + (2)pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, short tear to rear wrap, small portion torn from outer margin of top wrap, wraps spotty, spine darkened. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1882. £25.00





  63. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1883. Twenty-Fifth Year of Publication. 144 + (2)pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap, occasional spotting to prelims and fore-edges, 3 puncture holes through rear leaf and several pages, not affecting legibility. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1883. £16.00





  64. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1884. Twenty-Sixth Year of Publication. 154 + (3)pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap, rear wrap loose and slightly ragged. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1884. £25.00





  65. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1889. Thirty-First Year of Publication. 187 + (1)pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap, spine darkened and foot slightly chipped,top hinge partly split. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1889. £25.00





  66. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1891. Thirty-Third Year of Publication. 75 + (34) + (72) pages of adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine slightly darkened, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1891. £25.00





  67. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1892. Thirty-Fourth Year of Publication. 80 + (34) + (66) pages of adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine slightly darkened, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap, rear hinge partly split. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1892. £25.00





  68. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1894. Thirty-Sixth Year of Publication. 69 + (32) + (72) pages of adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine slightly darkened, lower corner torn of rear wrap. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1894. £25.00





  69. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1896. Thirty-Eighth Year of Publication. 154pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, lacks wrap. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1896. £25.00





  70. Gillman's GILLMAN'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1898. Fortieth Year of Publication. 188pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap and first leaf, wraps loose and ragged with portions missing, small portion missing from top margin of first advert leaf. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1898. £25.00





  71. Goldney (Frederick Hastings) RECORDS OF CHIPPENHAM Relating to the Borough From its Incorporation by Queen Mary, 1554.... Comprising Extracts From The Minute Books and Registers of Accounts &c. &c.... xxviii + 348pp, 4to, few light marks to the original cloth, slightly pulled to head of spine and lightly rubbed to edges, rear inner hinge weak, short split to rear outer hinge. For Presentation Only. Diprose, Bateman, London: 1889. £50.00 --- See sample text
    * Presentation inscription from the author on the title-page, hand written letter, signed by the author, pasted to front pastedown.






  72. Goodrich (Rev. P.J) TROWBRIDGE AND ITS TIMES, A Tribute. With 24 plates, ix + 217pp, original cloth. First edition, London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1932. £26.00





  73. Great Western Railway SWINDON WORKS and its place in Great Western History. Numerous illusts, 56pp, tall 8vo, original wraps. First edition, The Great Western Railway, Paddington Station, London: 1935. £16.00





  74. Green (Rosemary A.M) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS RELATING TO WILTSHIRE 1920 - 1960. xxii + 162pp, original cloth. Trowbridge: Wiltshire county Coucil, 1975. £20.00





  75. Grose (Donald) THE FLORA OF WILTSHIRE. Maps and plates, iv + 824pp, original cloth, front inner hinges pulled and weak, front endpaper and half-title loose, old glue stain to front inner margin, signs where labels removed fron endpapers. Devizes: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1957. £25.00





  76. Grose (F) WILTSHIRE section from the Antiquities of England & Wales. With 6 engraved plates and 16pp, lacks map, roy 8vo, disbound, occasional light spotting. 179-. £18.00 --- See sample text





  77. Hall (Rev. Peter) PICTURESQUE MEMORIALS OF SALISBURY. A Series of Original Etchings and Vignettes, Illustrations of the Most Interesting Buildings, and Other Remains of Antiquity in that City and Neighbourhood. To which is Prefixed, a Brief History of Old and New Sarum. With 28 engraved plates, textual wood engravings, vii + 35 + (1) + 2 pages of 'Corrections and Additions', + a sheet of text opposite each plate, 4to, original cloth, recased, retaining the original endpapers, ex-ref.-lib., with label to front pastedown, and small stamp to verso of title-page, small amount of light spotting. Salisbury: W.B. Brodie and Co. 1834. £135.00





  78. Harrison (W. Jerome) GREAT STONE MONUMENTS OF WILTSHIRE. A Bibliography of STONEHENGE and AVEBURY. [Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine.] Frontis, 169pp, recently bound in qtr morocco, cloth boards, small area rubbed to head of spine. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, (1902) £75.00





  79. Haskins (Charles) THE ANCIENT TRADE GUILDS AND COMPANIES OF SALISBURY. With an Introduction by Rev. Canon Chr. Wordsworth, M.A. With Thirty-Two Illustrations. xxxvi + 423pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few minor marks to cloth, signs where bookplate removed from front pastedown. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers. 1912. £95.00





  80. Haskins (Charles) THE SALISBURY CORPORATION PICTURES AND PLATE. With 10 plates, xxii + 227 + (11)pp, original cloth, includes a 10 page list of subscribers. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers. 1910. £30.00





  81. Heytesbury Hospital SCHEME FOR THE MANAGEMENT AND REGULATION OF HEYTESBURY HOSPITAL, and the Application of the Income Thereof, Approved by Order of the High Court of Justice, Chancery Division. Dated the 15th April, 1880. 20pp, original cloth covers, with original paper label on top board, front inner hinge broken. London: Roworth and Sons, 1880. £20.00





  82. Hoare (Richard Colt) REGISTRUM WILTUNENSE, Saxonicum et Latinum, In Museo Britannico Asservatum, AB Anno Regis Alfredi 892, AD Annum Regis Eadwardi 1045.... Engraved plate, (xii) + 56pp, folio, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, later cloth, with hand written label to top board, front inner hinge almost broken, few spots to boards, water staining to lower margin of plate and a couple of leaves. Londini, Typis Nicholsianis. 100 Exemplaria Impressa. (LIMITED TO 100 COPIES.) Anno 1827. £180.00
    * The hand written label reads:- 'Ancient Monastic Chartulary of the Lands Belonging to the Monastery of Wilton'






  83. Hudson (Stan) A HILL TOP TOWN. Fact and Legend. Map and 6 plates, 156pp, original cloth. Reprinted Stan Hudson, Malmesbury: 1978. £12.00
    * A history of Malmesbury.






  84. Huxley (Elizabeth) GALLIPOT EYES. A Wiltshire Diary. xiii + 198pp, inscription on front endpaper, dustwrapper. First edition, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1976. £10.00
    * Concerns the time that she spent at Oaksey. Signed presentation inscription from the author on the title-page.






  85. [Ingram (Rev. James)] MEMORIALS OF THE PARISH OF CODFORD ST. MARY, in the County of Wilts; containing Particulars of the Church. With frontis and 6 plates, 2 of which are mounted and with cut down margins, iv + 50pp, later cloth, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, small stamp to title, and number to foot of spine. Oxford: Printed by T. Combe for the Author. 1844. £40.00





  86. Jackson (Rev. J.E) MALMESBURY. Five plates including one of which is folding, sm 4to, 39pp, original wraps, spine worn, tear to top wrap repaired to verso, covers spotty, occasional light foxing. H. Bull, Devizes: 1863. £50.00





  87. Jackson (Rev. J.E) SWINDON and its Neighbourhood. No. 2. Coloured folding plan, 25pp, slightly dusty original printed wraps, with few splash stains. Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine. Devizes: 1886. £22.00
    * The is the second of 2 pamphlets that Jackson wrote on Swindon. The first was published in 1861.






  88. Jackson (Rev. J.E) THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF GRITTLETON, in the County of Wilts. With a map, 3 tinted lithographic plates, and textual engravings, 26pp + 66pp, 4to, original cloth, corners bruised, outer hinges partly split, few marks to covers. Tipped in at the front is a single sheet:- REPORT OF THE COUNCIL TO THE ANNUAL MEETING, JUNE 3, 1843. First edition. Published by the Wiltshire Topographical Society. Printed by J.B. Nichols, London: 1843. £65.00





  89. [Jefferies (Richard)] WILD LIFE IN A SOUTHERN COUNTY. 387pp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed, to edges, light spotting to page edges and the occasional leaf. First Edition, London: Smith Elder & Co. 1879. £25.00





  90. Jefferies (Richard) BEAUTY IS IMMORTAL (Felise of 'The Dewy Morn') With some hitherto uncollected essays and manuscripts, printed for the first time. Edited by S.J. Looker. Coloured frontis, 2 plates, 86pp, dustwrapper. Worthing Art Development Scheme, 1948. £24.00
    * Published to commemorate the centenary of his birth. Jefferies spent his last days at Worthing.






  91. Jefferies (Richard) THE TOILERS OF THE FIELD. vi + 337 + 24 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing, small ownership label to front endpaper. New edition, London: Longmans, Green, 1894. £15.00





  92. Jefferies (Richard) WOOD MAGIC Frontis, vignette title-page, 379pp, original cloth. New Edition, London: Smith Elder & Co. 1903. £12.00





  93. [Jefferies (Richard)] THE GAMEKEEPER AT HOME. Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life. vi + 216pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges. Third Edition, London: Smith Elder & Co., 1879. £20.00





  94. Jones (Rev W.H) and Beddoe (J) BRADFORD ON AVON; A History and Description. Annotated & brought up to date by J. Beddoe. With plates, textual illusts, pedigrees some of which are folding, xvi + 275pp, original cloth, ex-ref.lib. with labels to front endpapers, inscription to front endpaper. Wm. Dotesio. Bradford on Avon: 1907. £25.00 --- See sample text





  95. Jones (Rev W.H) BRADFORD ON AVON; A History and Description. Annotated & brought up to date by J. Beddoe. With plates and textual illusts, xvi + 275pp, uncut, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. LARGE PAPER COPY. First edition, Bradford-on-Avon: Wm. Dotesio, 1907. £65.00 --- See sample text





  96. Jones (W.H. Rich), edited by VETUS REGISTRUM SARISBERIENSE Alias Dictum Registrum S. Osmundi Episcopi. THE REGISTER OF S. OSMUND. Volume 1 of 2. With folding plan, frontispieces, xxxix + 393pp, later half parchment, cloth boards, page edges slightly browned, couple of ex-ref. lib. stamps to prelims. London: Longman & Co., 1883. £35.00





  97. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1903. Map mounted on linen and loosely inserted, xxiv + 386 + 76 pages of adverts, original cloth, partly faded, few spots to cloth, small snag to top outer hinge. Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1903. £105.00





  98. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1923. With coloured folding map, 55 pages of adverts + xx + 428pp, original cloth, rubbed, and partly faded, inner hinges almost broken, short tear to map. Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1923. £70.00





  99. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1931. With coloured folding map, 29 + xviii + 429pp, original cloth, spine faded, slightly rubbed, top half of spine almost loose. Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1931. £45.00





  100. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1935. Lacks map, 31 (adverts) + xx + 437pp, original cloth, spine faded, rubbed to edges, short tear to front endpaper. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1935. £60.00





  101. Lane Poole (E.H) DAMERHAM AND MARTIN. A Study in Local History. Chapter Heading Decorations by Philip Freeman Sayer. (viii) + 230pp, map endpapers, mark to foot of dustwrapper, ex-ref. lib. with slight signs where labels removed from front pastedown and label to title-page. First edition, Tisbury: Compton Russell. 1976. £16.00





  102. Lansdown (B) and Sons Ltd WARMINSTER, WESTBURY AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1960-61. Folding map, xvi + (2) + 272pp, including adverts, 12mo, original printed paper wraps, lightly rubbed and titled in manuscript on spine. Trowbridge: B. Lansdown and Sons Ltd., (1960). £20.00





  103. Lear (Francis) A SERMON Preached in The Parish Church, Warminster, at the Anniversary Meeting of the Wilts Friendly Society, Thursday, April 11th, 1844. Pamphlet, disbound, 16pp. Warminster: R.E. Vardy. 1844. £20.00





  104. [Ledwich (E)] ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSIS: or, the History and Antiquities of Old and New Sarum: Original Records, and early Writers. With an Appendix. With 2 folding engraved plates, 307 + (3)pp, library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib., with labels to front pastedown and front endpaper, number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page, ink note to title and contemporary dated signature. New Edition. Salisbury: Printed and Sold by E. Easton. 1777. £45.00





  105. Marlborough Burgesses 1869-70. THE BURGESS ROLL of the Borough of Marlborough, in the County of Wilts. 13 pages printed on rectos only, original printed wraps partly faded, spine partly split. Marlborough: Emberlin, Printer, High Street. (1870) £40.00
    * Not in Goddard's Wiltshire Bibliography. Gives the names and addresses of the Burgesses.






  106. Marlborough College REPORT OF THE MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY For the Year ending Christmas, 1930, No 79, 80, 83 and 84, 1935. Illusts, 133 + 81 + 126 + 93pp, 4 numbers in binders cloth. Loosely inserted is a letter to a Mr Grose from the society, 2 sides of 8vo sheet. Cambridge University Press, 1931 - 1936. £20.00





  107. Marlborough College REPORT OF THE MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY Nos 42, 43, 44, and 45. For the Years ending Christmas, 1893-1896. Illusts, each issues has approx 140 pages, few marks to early binders cloth. Marlborough: Printed by Chas. Perkins, 1893-1896. £45.00
    * At the end of each issue is a table with names of boys, age weight, height, chest size, etc.






  108. Marsh (A.E.W) HISTORY OF THE BOROUGH AND TOWN OF CALNE and Some Account of the Villages in its Vicinity. Illustrated by Mary F. May, etc. and from Photographs. With folding plan and folding map, illusts, xxvi + 388pp, contemporary half calf, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, covers lightly rubbed to edges, boards slightly faded, Numbered Limited Subscriber's Edition of 100 Copies. Calne: Robert S. Heath. London: Castle, Lamb, Storr, Preface dated 1903. £85.00





  109. Marshall (George W), edited by THE VISITATION OF WILTSHIRE 1623. Frontis, iv + 109pp, small folio, original cloth, very slightly shaken. London: George Bell, 1882. £110.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplate of Stodart.






  110. Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. With an engraved folding map by Bowen and one other plate, pages numbered 89-107.... Bound with.... THE NATURAL HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE. With an engraved folding map by Bowen, pages numbered 108-133. 2 items continuously paginated, the last page of Hampshire is missing and is provided loose in photocopy, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £65.00
    * Extracted from his work entitled "The Natural History of England.... "






  111. Masters (W. Caldwell) SOME NOTES ON THE ANCIENT CHURCH OF ST. LEONARD, STANTON FITZWARREN, WILTS: And Otherwise. viii + 49 + (ii)pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, spine slightly darkened, lightly rubbed. London & Oxford: A.R. Mowbray & Co Ltd. 1913. £20.00





  112. Meaden (George Terence) THE CIRCLES EFFECT AND ITS MYSTERIES. Illusts, diagrams, 134pp, dustwrapper. Artech Publishing, Bradford-on-Avon: 1989. £12.00





  113. Melksham Charities RETURN AND DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES... PARISH OF MELKSHAM, including the Parishes of Melksham Without, and the Parish formerly the Chapelry of Seend. Folio, 31pp, stitched as issued, mark to lower margin of top leaf, not affecting text. Ordered by The House of Commons, to be Printed 11 August 1904. £16.00





  114. Merewether (John) DIARY OF A DEAN. Being an Account of the EXAMINATION OF SILBURY HILL, and of the various Barrows and other Earthworks on the Downs of North Wilts, opened and investigated in the months of July and August 1849. With 36 plates, 48pp, later cloth, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, stamp to title and number to foot of spine. First edition. London: George Bell. 1851. £30.00





  115. Michael (W) HISTORY OF WILTON HOUSE, Engraved frontis, 16pp, sm 8vo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap, slight spotting. W. Michael, Bookseller. &c. Westbury Wilts. 1873. £15.00





  116. Michael (W) HISTORY OF EDINGTON CHURCH, Engraved frontis, 8pp, sm 8vo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap. W. Michael, Bookseller. &c. Westbury Wilts. c.1870. £10.00







    WILTSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.
    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk







  117. Moffatt (Rev. J.M) THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF MALMESBURY, and of its adjacent Abbey.... together with Memoirs of eminent Natives, and other distinguished Characters who were connected with the Town or Abbey: to which is added an Appendix. With a frontis, 2 other plates, a plan, and a folding Table of the Charities, 249 + errata, later cloth, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, and a couple of stamps, number to foot of spine, table laid down on linen, tear to table repaired to verso, occasional light foxing. Tetbury: Printed (for the Editor) by J.G. Goodwyn. 1805. £70.00





  118. Moody (Henry) NOTES AND ESSAYS, Archaeological, Historical, and Topographical, relating To the Counties of Hants and Wilts. xvi + 271pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed and partly faded, inner hinges cracked though sound, signs where bookplate removed from front pastedown. Winchester: Published by the Author. 1851. £35.00





  119. Moore (Rev. Cecil Gurden), edited by THE REGISTERS OF BROAD CHALKE, Co. Wilts, From 1538 to 1780. viii + 79pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Eighty Copies (For Subscribers only). Privately Printed. London: Mitchell and Hughes, 1881. £125.00





  120. [Newbery and Carnan] WILTSHIRE. Contained within volume 10 of 'A Description of England and Wales.' The Wiltshire section has 3 copper-plate engravings, and covers pages 3 - 75. 12mo, disbound, occasional foxing. 1770. £30.00
    * This volume also contains the counties of Worcestershire pages 76 - 118, with 2 plates; Yorkshire pages 119 - 228, with 11 plates, and the Index to the set of 10 volumes.






  121. Nightingale (James Edward) MEMORIALS OF WILTON, and Other Papers. Edited, with some Additional Notes, by Edward Kite. With 8 plates, xv + 215pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, . (150 copies only, printed for private circulation.) Devizes: George Simpson, Gazette Office, 1906. £95.00





  122. North (Allan), printer WILTSHIRE and Some Neighbouring Records: Historical, Biographical and Pictorial. "The Wessex Series." Numerous illusts, and over 400 un-numbered pages, 4to, original parchment-backed cloth, small portion torn from head of spine, covers lightly rubbed, and dusty, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., tissue guards. Published only for Subscribers. London: Allan North, c.190- £85.00
    * Contains short biographies of most of the important people in the county at the time, usually with photographic portraits, and occasionally with illustrations of their houses.






  123. Northern Division of Wiltshire THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION OF A MEMBER OR MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE SOUTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Between the Thirtieth Day of November, 1864, and the First Day of December 1865. 125 pages printed on one side only, 4to, slightly dusty original printed wraps, spine worn with portions missing, stitching broken, book in 2 halves, 2 leaves, loose. Salisbury: Printed by the of the late James M.B. Bennett, at the Journal Office, Canal, 1864. £85.00
    * Arranged in tables listing full names, place of abode, nature of qualification, (i.e. description of property), occupier, and address. Includes the Polling Districts of Chippenham, Devizes, Malmesbury, Marlborough, Melksham and Swindon.






  124. Northern Division of Wiltshire THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION OF A MEMBER OR MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE NORTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Between the Thirteenth Day of November, 1858, and the First Day of December, 1859. 122 pages printed on one side only, 4to, original printed wraps, portions missing from spine. Salisbury: Printed by the of the late James M.B. Bennett, at the Journal Office, Canal, 1858. £95.00
    * Arranged in tables listing full names, place of abode, nature of qualification, (i.e. description of property), occupier, and address. Includes the Polling Districts of Chippenham, Devizes, Malmesbury, Marlborough, Melksham, and Swindon.






  125. Penruddocke (Charlesana Posthema) SKETCHES DONE FOR CHARITY. Title + 10 plates, each plate is hand-coloured, possibly by an amateur at a later date, oblong 8vo, later unlettered cloth boards, slightly rubbed to corners, few minor marks to boards. Each plate has a title and a one line humourous comment. No imprint. 1860. £120.00
    * Charlesana was possibly a member of the Penruddocke family of Compton Chamberlayne.






  126. Perkins (John) A HISTORY OF THE CORPORATE PROPERTY AND FREEDOM OF THE BOROUGH OF CHIPPENHAM. Compiled from The Borough Records and other Maps and Papers. With 9 plans, 5 of which are folding, with 2 original photographs of plans pasted in at the front, 140 pages, hand written and reproduced by a duplicating process, original qtr cloth, marbled paper boards, paper label on top board. Loosely inserted is a hand written letter to Sir Prior Goldney which was sent to him with the book. Chippenham: 1906. £80.00





  127. Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF HEYTESBURY. 1654 to 1837. Pages numbered 97 to 124, original cloth with paper label on top board. Phillimore. (1910) £18.00





  128. Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF MARKET LAVINGTON, alias Lavington Forum, 1673 to 1812. Pages numbered 63 to 91, original cloth with paper label on top board. Phillimore. (1909) £18.00





  129. Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF WEST KNOYLE. 1719 to 1837. Pages numbered 145 to 149, original cloth with paper label on top board. Phillimore. (1910) £18.00





  130. Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF ST. MARY'S MARLBOROUGH. 1602 to 1812. Pages numbered 65 to 125, complete, original cloth with paper label on top board, embossed stamp of Phillimore to front endpaper. Phillimore. (1906) £18.00





  131. Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF YATTON KEYNELL. 1653 to 1812. Pages numbered 127 to 136, original cloth, with paper label on top board, embossed stamp of Phillimore to front endpaper. Phillimore. (1909) £15.00





  132. Piggott (Stuart) WILLIAM STUKELEY An Eighteenth-Century Antiquary. With frontis and 6 plates, xvi + 228pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, owners name and owners label to front pastedown. First edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1950. £18.00
    * Antiquary and author of works on Stonehenge and Avebury.






  133. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1842. With engraved folding map, 46pp, disbound, fore-edge margin of map slightly ragged, map off-set, short tear to map neatly repaired to verso. £45.00





  134. Poll Book 1818 THE POLL FOR THE ELECTION OF TWO KNIGHTS FOR THE COUNTY OF WILTS, To serve In The Parliament to be holden at the City of Westminster, the 4th day of August, 1818: Taken At Poll Booths Erected In A Field Called The Old Camp Ground, Adjoining the Turnpike Road leading from the City of New Sarum to Devizes.... On the 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th, 29th & 30th days of June, & the 1st, 2nd & 3d. days of July, 1818. Before Alexander Powell, Esq. Sheriff. Candidates: Paul Methuen, Esq. John Bennett, Esq. and William Pole Tylney Long Wellesley, Esq. The Freeholders are all arranged under the several Parishes, Tythings, &c in which their Freeholds are rated to the Land-Tax, and each Place is referred to by an Alphabetical Index. xi + (i) + 134 + (2)pp, sm 4to, untrimmed in the original, unlettered, paper boards, covers slightly chipped to edges, portion of paper missing from bottom corner of lower board. Salisbury:-Printed and Sold by Brodie and Dowding. (1818) £160.00





  135. Ponting (Kenneth G) WOOL AND WATER. Bradford-on-Avon and the River Frome. With 24 illusts, 66pp, laminated boards head of spine slightly snagged. Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon: 1975. £15.00





  136. [Price (Francis)] A DESCRIPTION OF THAT ADMIRABLE STRUCTURE THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SALISBURY, with The Chapels, Monuments, Grave - Stones, and their inscriptions. To which is prefixed An Account of Old Sarum. Illustrated with copper-plates. With fifteen engraved plates, 3 of which are folding, vi + 50 + 144pp, 4to, ex-lib., library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, slightly rubbed, number to base of spine, with small stamp to title-page and to verso, and label to front pastedown. London: Printed by R. Baldwin, 1774. £135.00





  137. Price (Francis) A SERIES OF PARTICULAR AND USEFUL OBSERVATIONS MADE WITH GREAT DILIGENCE AND CARE, UPON THAT ADMIRABLE STRUCTURE, THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SALISBURY. Calculated for the Use and Amusement of Gentlemen, and other curious Persons, as well as for the Assistance of such Artists, as may be employed in Buildings of the like kind:.... With folding view of the cathedral and 13 other engraved plates, v + 78pp including a 9pp list of the original subscribers, 4to, dustwrapper. Originally published 1753. Facsimile Edition. Salisbury & Stonehenge Edition Facsimiles. 1997. £25.00





  138. Prokhovnik (R.M) A RELUCTANT PIONEER The Story of William Spikeman His Life and Times. Illusts, maps, xiv + 167pp, pictorial laminated boards, spine partly faded, signs where label removed from front endpaper. Northland Historical Publications Society, Kerikeri: 1991. £12.00
    * William Spikeman was born in Wiltshire in 1800, was transported to Botany Bay when he was 18, then went to New Zealand as a herdsman. Includes a chapter on the Spackmans of Clyffe Pypard.






  139. Rawling (J), printer AN ACCOUNT OF THE PAROCHIAL CHARITIES OF BRADFORD-ON-AVON, Wilts. Published in pursuance of a Resolution of a Public Vestry. Frontis, table, 44pp, recent cloth. Bradford-on-Avon: J. Rawling, 1858. £35.00
    * Not on Copac.






  140. Redman (D.A.K) THE REDMANS OF HALFWAY HOUSE. The Story of a Wiltshire Family. Illusts, large folding family portrait, map endpapers, viii + 128pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper, part of rear of dustwrapper re-newed with similar paper. Ramsbury: Clodagh O'Grady, 1978. £28.00
    * Halfway House Farm is at Beanacre near Melksham.






  141. Reeves (Marjorie) SHEEP BELL AND PLOUGHSHARE. The Story of Two Village Families. Illusts, pedigrees, 180pp, dustwrapper. Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon: 1978. £16.00
    * Concerns the Whitaker and Reeves families of Bratton.






  142. Rowe (C.M) SALISBURY'S LOCAL COINAGE (Seventeenth Century Trade Tokens). The coins of Amesbury area, Downton and Wilton are included. Plates, 88pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Salisbury: 1966. £20.00
    * A study of the coinage that was in circulation in Salisbury and area during the Civil War.






  143. Sacheverell (Henry) ANGLI S.T.P. ORATIO Cum in Jus Vocaretur A trocium Criminum & Culparum Postulatus.... 59pp, untrimmed in recent qtr cloth, marbled boards, few pages slightly browned, early ink note scored through on title-page. Londini: Impressa & prostat Venalis apud Gul. Carter Bibliopolam.... 1710. £35.00
    * Sacheverell was born in Marlborough the son of Joshua Sacheverell, rector of St. Peter's Marlborough. Works by him achieved fame in 1709 when he attacked the Whig government for its toleration of religious dissenters.






  144. Salisbury Diocese THE SARUM ALMANACK and Diocesan Kalendar for the Year of Our Lord God 1874. With Table of Lessons, &c. Some Account of the Diocese and the Church Societies. The Magistrates of the Counties of Wilts & Dorset. A Complete List of the Clergy of the Diocese. 174 + 31 + 36 + (2)pp, small 8vo, few marks and small tear to rear of original printed wraps. Salisbury: Brown and Co., London: Rivington, 1874. £25.00





  145. Salisbury REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF SALISBURY, (Wiltshire.) Title and pages numbered 1336-1347, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  146. Scharf (George) DESCRIPTION OF THE WILTON HOUSE DIPTYCH, Containing a Contemporary Portrait of King Richard the Second. Frontis, textual illusts, 99pp, large 8vo, ex-lib. later cloth, label to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine London: Printed for the Arundel Society, 1882. £22.00





  147. Scrope (G. Poulett) PRINTED LETTER. '[The following Letter addressed by Mr Poulett Scrope " to the Electors of Chippenham, Present and Future," just before the late dissolution, offers a brief view of the practical arguments for Reform, and is reprinted at the request of several of the Yeomanry, Manufacturers, and other respectable inhabitants of the North of Wiltshire'] Folio, 4pp, unbound as issued, folded, slightly dusty. Alexander, Printer, Chippenham. (1831) £45.00





  148. Scrope (G. Poulett) THE COMMON CAUSE of the Landlord, Tenant, and Labourer, and the Common Cure of Their complaint in a Letter to the Agriculturists of the South of England. Folio, 15 + 1 page of publishers adverts, recent unlettered qtr calf, marbled boards. London: James Ridgway, 1830. £40.00





  149. Shortt (Hugh), edited by CITY OF SALISBURY. Plates, double-page map, textual illusts, 143pp, small portion torn from top of dustwrapper. 1957. £15.00





  150. Shortt (Hugh), edited by CITY OF SALISBURY. Plates, double-page map, textual illusts, 143pp, dustwrapper. Originally published in 1957. Republished, Scolar Press, Menston: 1970. £10.00





  151. Shrewton Charities RETURN AND DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES... PARISH OF SHREWTON. Folio, 13pp, stitched as issued, small stamp to top leaf. Ordered by The House of Commons, to be Printed 11 August 1904. £14.00





  152. Shute (Henry) MY LORD PEMBROKE'S MANOR OF NETHERHAMPTON. Full page and textual illusts, 320pp, original pictorial wrappers, small private ownership label to title-page. Privately Published by H.R. Shute, 1986. £14.00





  153. Silto (J) THE RAILWAY TOWN A Description of Life and Events in Swindon from 2 January 1901 to 11 November 1918. Illusts, 86 page typescript, printed paper wraps with clip on plastic spine, short split to plastic. Privately Published, J. Silto, Swindon: 1980. £18.00





  154. Skurray (Francis) BIDCOMBE HILL, A Rural and Descriptive Poem. Second Edition. To which is Added An Essay on Local Poetry. Engraved frontis of Longleat, 2 other engraved plates, 220 + advert leaf, untrimmed in the original paper boards, slightly rubbed, lacks lettering piece. Second Edition, London: Cadell, 1824. £75.00
    * The first edition did not contain the author's 100 page essay on the defence of topographical poetry. Skurray was the rector of Winterbourne-Abbas, Dorset.






  155. Skurray (Francis) BIDCOMBE HILL; With other Rural and Descriptive Poems. Third Edition. xxi + 331pp, 12mo, original cloth, partly faded, few spots to cloth. Third Edition, London: Cadell, 1844. £35.00
    * Skurray was the rector of Winterbourne-Abbas, Dorset.






  156. Slow (Edward) THE WILTSHIRE MOONRAKER'S Edition of West Countrie Rhymes. 372 + 16 pages of Glossary of Wiltshire Words, original cloth, one corner slightly bruised. Salisbury: R.R. Edwards and London: Simpkin Marshall: Preface dated 1903. £30.00





  157. Slow (Edward) WILTSHIRE RHYMES For the Wiltshire Countrie. Part II. Pages numbered 185 - 372pp + 4 pages of adverts, original paper printed boards. Salisbury and London: c.1903. £22.00





  158. Smith (Betty) OUR WILTSHIRE VILLAGE. STEEPLE ASHTON. Illustrated by Alan Andrew. Plan, line drawings and coloured plates, 156pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Alan Sutton. Gloucester: 1989. £25.00
    * Signed presentation inscription from the author on the title-page.






  159. Smith (Dr. John) CHOIR GAUR; The Grand Orrery of The Ancient Druids, Commonly called Stonehenge, on Salisbury Plain, Astronomically explained, and Mathematically proved to be a Temple erected in the earliest Ages, for Observing the Motions of the Heavenly Bodies. With 2 engraved plates of Stonehenge and 3 folding plates of plans at the rear, vi + 73pp + (1) errata, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, recent calf spine, raised bands, leather label, one plate slightly off-set otherwise a clean copy. Salisbury: Printed for the Author, And Sold by E. Easton. 1771. £380.00
    * John Smith was the first to note that the sun rises over the heelstone at Stonehenge on the longest day. According to Upcott's Bibliography of English Topography, Vol. 3, page 1324, the 2 views of Stonehenge 'generally accompany the volume, but were not published with it.'






  160. Smith (James) WILTON AND ITS ASSOCIATIONS. With illustrations on wood by W.F. Tiffin. xiv + 222pp, original cloth, partly faded and slightly rubbed, few small spots to cloth, small hole to spine, signs where label removed from front endpaper, number to base of spine. Salisbury: George Brown, and London: J.B. Nicholls, 1851. £22.00 --- See sample text





  161. Smith (Rev. A.C) A SKETCH OF THE PARISH OF YATESBURY. With 3 mounted photographs, plate and textual illusts, 41pp, sm 4to, recent cloth, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, and a couple of stamps, number to foot of spine, occasional light spotting, small water stain to lower margin of frontis. [Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine, vol. xviii] Devizes: H.F. and R. Bull, 1879. £30.00





  162. Southern Division of Wiltshire THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION OF A MEMBER OR MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE SOUTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Between the Thirtieth Day of November, 1860, and the First Day of December 1861. 94 pages printed on one side only, 4to, slightly dusty original printed wraps. Salisbury: Printed by M.B. Bennett, at the Journal Office, Canal, 1860. £95.00
    * Arranged in tables listing full names, place of abode, nature of qualification, (i.e. description of property), occupier, and address. Includes the Polling Districts of Downton, Everley, Great Bedwyn, Hindon, Salisbury, Warminster and Westbury.






  163. Stevens (Edward T) JOTTINGS ON SOME OBJECTS OF INTEREST IN THE STONEHENGE EXCURSION; Thursday, August 24, 1876. Textual illusts, folding plan frontis, xii + 236pp, later binders cloth slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine, one fold of map reinforced to verso. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers, Printers, Journal Office. c.187- £40.00
    * The edition of this work usually encountered was published by Brown of Salisbury in 1882 on 181 pages. With the bookplate of John E. Pritchard.






  164. Stone (E. Herbert) THE STONES OF STONEHENGE. A full description of the Structure and of its Outworks. Illustrated by numerous photographs, diagrams, and plans drawn to scale. xv + 150pp, 4to, original cloth, small hole to top outer hinge, top board partly faded. London: Robert Scott, 1924. £60.00





  165. Tanner (Heather and Robin) WILTSHIRE VILLAGE. By Heather Tanner with illustrations by Robin Tanner. 177pp, 4to, neat inscription on first blank, dustwrapper. Third Edition, Robin Garton, 1978. £32.00
    * 'Kington Borel is not to be found on the map, for it is not any one village, but rather an epitome of some of the villages of North-West Wiltshire.' Preface.






  166. Trowbridge THE CHURCH RESTORED, Including by permission, The Church, a Poem, by The Rev. George Crabbe, L.L.B. late Rector of Trowbridge, Wilts. With 7 steel engravings, iv + 49pp, sm 4to, original partly faded cloth, lacks portions of spine, front inner hinge cracked, ex-lib labels and tear to front endpaper, there are no stamps. London: John Murray, 1848. £26.00
    * Includes a short history of Trowbridge and its charities.






  167. Urchfont A PARTICULAR OF THE MANOR OF ERCHFONT IN THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Taken in May, 1784. 23pp, folio, docket title, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, couple of small stamps to first leaf, later cloth, number to base of spine, inner margins, fore-edge margins, and a few top margins neatly reinforced with transparent paper. The centre of the last few leaves have a few small holes occasionally affecting a few words of text, where once folded, these have also been reinforced. Some pencil notes to verso of last leaf, light stains to a few leaves. 1784. £145.00





  168. Victoria County History, edited by R. Pugh and E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 1, Part 1. Plates and Illusts, xxi + 279pp, special edition bound in half morocco, cloth boards. First edition, Oxford University Press, 1957. £35.00
    * Includes:- Archaeological Gazetteer and List of Barrows.






  169. Victoria County History, edited by R.B. Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 2. Plates and textual illusts, 245pp, small folio, special edition bound in half morocco, cloth boards. First edition, Oxford University Press, 1955. £50.00
    * Includes chapters on:- The Wiltshire Domesday; Anglo Saxon Art; Anglo Saxon Wiltshire, etc.






  170. Victoria County History, edited by R.B. Pugh and E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 3. Plates and illusts, xix + 424pp, small folio, special edition bound in half morocco, cloth boards. First edition. Oxford University Press, 1956. £50.00
    * Covers the Ecclesiastical history of the county.






  171. Victoria County History, edited by R.B. Pugh and E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 3. Plates and maps, xix + 424pp, small folio, original cloth, ex-lib., with slight signs where label removed from front endpaper. Reprinted, Dawson for the University of London Institute of Historical research, Folkestone: 1989. £40.00
    * Covers the Ecclesiastical history of the county.






  172. Victoria County History, edited by Elizabeth Crittall A HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE VOLUME 6. Plates and Illusts, xx + 239pp, small folio, some minor soiling to the original cloth. First edition. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. £52.00
    * Covers the Borough of Wilton, Borough of Salisbury, City of New Salisbury, Hundred of Underditch.






  173. Victoria County History. edited by Pugh (R.B) and Crittall (Elizabeth) THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 7. Plates and illusts, xix + [ii, corrigenda] + 241pp, small folio, original cloth, ex-Bristol University label to verso of top cover otherwise a good copy. First edition. Oxford University Press. 1953. £45.00
    * Covers the Hundreds of Bradford, Melksham, Potterne and Cannings.






  174. Victoria County History, edited by E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 7. Plates and illusts, xix + [ii, corrigenda] + 241pp, small folio, original cloth. Reprinted, Dawson for the University of London Institute of Historical Research, 1985. £48.00
    * Covers the Hundreds of Bradford, Melksham, Potterne and Cannings.






  175. Victoria County History. edited by E. Crittall THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 9. Plates and illusts, xx + 220pp, small folio, light wear and short tear to dustwrapper, lacks most of front endpaper. First edition. Oxford University Press: 1970. £38.00
    * Covers the Kingsbridge Hundred, includes Swindon and the surrounding area.






  176. Victoria County History. edited by D.A. Crowley THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 11. Plates and illusts, xxix + 284pp, small folio, original cloth, dustwrapper. First edition. Oxford University Press: 1980. £48.00
    * Covers Downton Hundred and Elstub and Everleigh Hundred.






  177. Victoria County History. edited by D.A. Crowley THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 11. Plates and illusts, xxix + 284pp, small folio, original cloth, dustwrapper, ex-Bristol University stamp to foot of prelim and last leaf, small label to front endpaper. First edition. Oxford University Press: 1980. £35.00
    * Covers Downton Hundred and Elstub and Everleigh Hundred.






  178. Victoria County History, edited by D.A. Crowley. VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 12. Plates and illusts, xx + 257pp, small folio, original cloth, short tear to dustwrapper. First edition, Institute of Historical Research by Oxford University Press, 1983. £50.00
    * Covers Ramsbury and Selkley Hundreds and the Borough of Marlborough.






  179. Victoria County History. edited by D.A. Crowley. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 13. Plates and illusts, xx + 280pp, small folio, original cloth, dustwrapper, ex-Bristol University stamp to foot of one prelim and last leaf, signs where label removed from front pastedown, otherwise a nice copy. Oxford University Press, 1987. £45.00
    * Covers the Hundreds of Chalke and Dunworth.






  180. Victoria County History, edited by D.A. Crowley A HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 14. Plates and illusts, xx + 267pp, small folio, original cloth, dustwrapper, ex-Bristol University label with small stamp to foot of one prelim and last leaf, slight signs where label removed from pastedown, otherwise a nice copy. Oxford University Press, 1991. £45.00
    * Covers the Malmesbury Hundred.






  181. Victoria County History, edited by D.A. Crowley. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 15. Plates and illusts, xxii + 338pp, small folio, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Published for the Institute of Historical Research by Oxford University Press. 1995. £45.00
    * Covers Amesbury Hundred and Branch and Dole Hundred.






  182. Walcott (M.E.C) THE MITRED BENEDICTINE ABBEY OF S. ALDHELM, MALMESBURY. A Guide-Memoir. Illusts., 51pp, 12mo, original limp cloth, front inner hinge partly cracked though sound. Jones & Son, Malmesbury: 1897. £20.00





  183. Ward (Thomas Rawdon) A LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE PROVOST AND FELLOWS OF KING'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. Relative to the Non-Renewal of Some Copyhold Lands at Ogbourne St. Andrew, Wilts. 16pp, unbound, stitched as issued. Egham: C.C. Wetton, 1844. £25.00





  184. Warminster LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT, 1858. BYE-LAWS MADE BY THE LOCAL BOARD OF WARMINSTER, in the County of Wilts. 46pp, limp cloth. Warminster: Martin Brothers. 1868. £22.00





  185. Warminster United District RULES OF THE WARMINSTER UNITED DISTRICT BRANCH of the Ancient Order of Foresters' Friendly Society held at Warminster in the County of Wiltshire. England. 16pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, short tear to top margin of wraps, and 2 leaves. Printed at the Gazette Office, Devizes. c19- £12.00





  186. Waylen (James) A HISTORY MILITARY AND MUNICIPAL OF THE TOWN (otherwise called the City) OF MARLBOROUGH; and more Generally of the Entire Hundred of Selkley. viii + 570 + [xx]pp of publishers adverts, original embossed cloth, recased retaining the original endpapers. London: John Russell Smith. 1854. £85.00





  187. Waylen (James) CHRONICLES OF THE DEVIZES, Being a History of the Castle, Parks and Borough of that Name; With Notices Statistical, Parliamentary, Ecclesiastical, and Biographical. Frontis, 362pp, contemporary cloth, recased retaining original endpapers and with the old spine laid down, paper label on spine slightly darkened and chipped, occasional slight spotting. First edition, London: Printed for the Author, 1839. £70.00





  188. Webb (Edward Doran), Architect THE HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF RAMSBURY in the County of Wiltshire. Part I. The Parish of Ramsbury. (All Published.) With 5 plates, viii + 64pp, folio, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, stamps to a few leaves and verso of plates, recent cloth, number to base of spine. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers, Printers, Journal Office, 1890. £55.00





  189. West Wilts Printing Co. HISTORIC SPOTS IN WILTSHIRE. Illusts, 146pp, original cloth, spine darkened, inner hinges weak. West Wilts Printing Co. Ltd. Trowbridge: c.190- £20.00 --- See sample text
    * Includes chapters on:- Westbury White Horse; Farleigh Castle; Malmesbury Abbey; Lacock Abbey; Longleat House; Corsham Court; Avebury; Stonehenge; Bowood, etc., etc.






  190. Whitaker (W) and Edmunds (F.H) THE WATER SUPPLY OF WILTSHIRE from underground sources. Memoirs of the Geological Survey England and Wales. 133 + xipp, original cloth boards, few spots to top board. London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1925. £30.00





  191. Williams (Alfred) ROUND ABOUT THE UPPER THAMES. With Four Photographs and a Map. 319pp, original cloth partly faded, pencil notes to rear endpapers, occasional light foxing, small ownership label to front endpaper. First edition. London: Duckworth & Co. 1922. £25.00





  192. Williams (Alfred) VILLAGES OF THE WHITE HORSE. Frontispiece map, xiii + (2) + 290 + (20) pages of adverts, original cloth, foxing to prelims and edges of pages. First edition, London: Duckworth & Co. 1913. £25.00





  193. Williams (Alfred) NATURE AND OTHER POEMS. 95 + (1)pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, few short tears and small hole to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, occasional light foxing. First edition, London: Erskine MacDonald. 1912. £85.00
    * Signed by the author on the title-page.






  194. Wiltshire Notes and Queries. WILTSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 2. 1896-1898. An Illustrated Quarterly Antiquarian and Genealogical Magazine. Full-page and textual illusts, 637pp, untrimmed in half calf, cloth boards, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers. Devizes: George Simpson, 1899. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Fawconer of Salisbury; Southwick Court; Heddington and the Child Family; Estcourt of Swinley; Great Somerford; Nonsuch House, Bromham, etc., etc.






  195. Wiltshire Notes and Queries. WILTSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 3. 1899-1901. An Illustrated Quarterly Antiquarian and Genealogical Magazine. Full-page and textual illusts, iv + 625pp, binders cloth, rubbed to edges, inner hinges weak, cellotape to front inner hinge and one tear, couple of short tears to title-page. Devizes: George Simpson. 1902. £30.00
    * Includes articles on:- Amesbury Monastery; Goodenoughs of Sherston; Rogers, Courtenay and Huddesfield family of Bradford-on-Avon, Cannington, Somerset and Shillingford, Devon; Goddard of Englesham; Delamere Family and their chantry at Market Lavington, etc., etc.






  196. Wiltshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and John Sadler. MARRIAGES Volume 2. vi + [ii] + 152pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co. 1906. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Marlborough - St. Peter's, Marlborough - St. Mary's, Yatton Keynell and Durrington.






  197. Wiltshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and John Sadler. WILTSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 12. vi + [ii] + 147pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co Ltd. 1912. £65.00
    * With the armorial bookplate of William Gundry. Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Bratton, Fuggleston with Bemerton, Boyton, Sherrington, Latton, Collingbourne Ducis.






  198. Wiltshire Parish Registers, edited by Thos. M. Blagg WILTSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 14. vii + 131pp, original cloth, covers partly damp stained, slightly affecting pastedowns, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1914. £46.00
    * Celebrated in the Parish from the first entry up to the year 1837. Contains the Parishes of Salisbury St. Edmund (concluded) and Stratford-sub-Castle.






  199. Wiltshire Advertiser, printers and publishers DEVIZES AND DISTRICT ALMANACK AND DIRECTORY FOR 1926. (14) + 202 + (16)pp, numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps partly rubbed and loose, spine chipped and rubbed, signs where label removed from verso of top wrap. Wiltshire Advertiser, Devizes: 1926. £22.00





  200. Wiltshire Gazette, printers and publishers DEVIZES AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY FOR 1954-55. Folding map, xii + 236pp, numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, few letters rubbed to title on spine, ex-lib. with a couple of stamps to first leaf. Wiltshire Gazette, Devizes: 1954. £22.00






    Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazines.
    A selection of volumes currently in stock.








    Wiltshire Record Society.
    A selection of volumes currently in stock.







  201. Worth (R.N) TOURIST'S GUIDE TO WILTSHIRE: Its Scenery and Antiquities. With folding map and plan. vi + [ii] + 120 + 32pp of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth. First edition, London: Edward Stanford, 1887. £20.00





  202. Wyndham (Henry Penruddocke) WILTSHIRE, Extracted from Domesday Book: To which is added a Translation of the Original Latin into English. With An Index, in which are Adapted the Modern Names to the Antient; and with A Preface in which is included A Plan for a General History of the County. xlii + 535pp, later full calf, raised bands, leather label on spine, marbled endpapers, rubbed to edges, top board loose, ex-lib., number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page. Salisbury, Printed by J. Easton. 1788. £45.00




Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset -- Gloucestershire -- Somerset --
Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine
Wiltshire Record Society
General ( Includes items of WILTSHIRE interest. )
WILTSHIRE :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
WILTSHIRE :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.