Wiltshire
- Akerman (J.Y) A GLOSSARY OF PROVINCIAL WORDS AND PHRASES, IN USE IN WILTSHIRE. 60pp, sm 8vo, disbound. First edition. London: John Russell Smith. 1842. £50.00
- Akerman (John Yonge) WILTSHIRE TALES. vi + 179pp, sm 8vo, original cloth. First edition, London: John Russell Smith. 1853. £30.00
- Annable (F.K) and Simpson (D.D.A) GUIDE CATALOGUE OF THE NEOLITHIC AND BRONZE AGE COLLECTIONS IN DEVIZES MUSEUM. With a foreword by Professor Stuart Piggott. Plates, textual illusts, 133pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, Devizes: 1964. £16.00
- Archaeological Institute MEMOIRS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF WILTSHIRE AND THE CITY OF SALISBURY. Communicated to the Annual meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Held at Salisbury, July, 1849. With a folding map and numerous plates, viii + 314 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, ex-lib., with number to foot of spine, stamp to title-page. London: George Bell. 1851. £25.00
* Includes chapters on:- Silbury Hill; Avebury; Sculptures at Wilton House; Stonehenge, etc.
- Arnold-Forster (Mary) BASSET DOWN An Old Country House. Forward by Charles Morgan. Plates, 2 pedigrees one of which is folding, 175pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed, ex-lib., with labels to front pastedown, and front endpaper, number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page. Country Life Limited. (1950) £25.00
- Aubrey (John) AUBREY'S NATURAL HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. A Reprint. Introduced by K.G. Ponting. (ix) + xii + 132pp, roy 8vo, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Originally published 1847. David and Charles Reprints. 1969. £28.00
- J.B. THE SALISBURY GUIDE; or An Account, Historical and Descriptive, of The Objects of Interest in Salisbury and Its Neighbourhood. By J.B. With 4 engraved plates, textual illusts, 155 + (1)pp, original cloth, frontis and title slightly spotty, some off-setting. Salisbury: W.B. Brodie and Co., Canal. 1848. £45.00
- Baker (T.H) NOTES ON ST. MARTIN'S CHURCH AND PARISH. With 3 plates, viii + 167pp, prelims and rear endpapers browned and spotty, original cloth, rubbed to edges, portion of spine torn across and held at one hinge, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, stamps to title-page, front endpaper torn across, and to last leaf. Salisbury: Brown and Co., 1906. £8.00
* St. Martins church is in Salisbury.
- Bashford (H.H) WILTSHIRE HARVEST Frontis, 166pp, 12mo, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, endpapers and a couple of pages front and rear foxed. Constable, London: 1953. £6.00
- Benham (W. Gurney) A STORY OF STOURTON and other Wiltshire Tales Told in Verse. 113pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed, slightly shaken, spine glued down, lacks all before title, possibly just a front endpaper, indelible private ownership stamp and pencil note to front pastedown. London: Simpkin, Marshall.... 1883. £12.00
- Bingham (Rev. W.P.S) JAMES LEY, Earl of Marlborough. Folding pedigree, 14pp, original printed wraps, slightly worn and creased where once folded. Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine. H.F. Bull, Devizes: n.d. £8.00
- Bowles (Charles) MODERN WILTS. HUNDRED OF CHALKE. 371pp, includes several pedigrees some of which are folding, contemporary cloth with paper label on spine, light occasional foxing. Shaftesbury: Printed for the Author, by Clarence Rutter. (1830) £105.00
- Bowles (Rev. W.L) and Nichols (J.G) ANNALS AND ANTIQUITIES OF LACOCK ABBEY, in the County of Wilts.... Including Notices of the Monasteries of Bradenstoke, Hinton and Farley. With 14 plates and 5 pedigrees, 2 of which are folding, 374 + lxiii, plates occasional foxing to plates, frontis and title spotty, attractively rebound in qtr calf, raised bands, leather label, marbled boards. First Edition, London: John Bowyer, 1835. £165.00
- Bowles (Rev. W.L) HERMES BRITANNICUS A Dissertation on the Celtic Deity Teutates.... in further proof and corroboration of the Origin and Designation of the GREAT TEMPLE AT ABURY, in Wiltshire. Textual illusts, 149 + 1pp (advert), uncut in early qtr cloth, paper boards, lacks label on spine, spine slightly rubbed to edges, with a couple of short splits, small portion chipped from foot. One of only 250 copies printed. First edition, London: Printed by and for J.B. Nichols, 1828. £200.00
- Bracey (H.E) SOCIAL PROVISION IN RURAL WILTSHIRE. Tables, maps, and diagrams, 204pp, dustwrapper. 1952. £22.00
- Bradby (Edward) THE BOOK OF DEVIZES. The Life of an Ancient Borough. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 144pp, dustwrapper, ex-lib. with small stamp to title and signs where label removed from margin of front endpaper, loose covered protective cover to dustwrapper. Limited Edition. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1985. £12.00
- Bradley (A.G) WILTSHIRE. Cambridge County Geographies. With Maps, Diagrams, and Illustrations. xi + 156pp, 12mo, minor marks to the original cloth, endpapers slightly spotty, small portion missing from corner of rear endpaper. Cambridge at the University Press: 1909. £16.00
- Bradley (A.G), Champneys (A.C) and Baines (J.W) A HISTORY OF MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE Now revised and continued by J.R. Taylor, H.C. Brentnall and G.C. Turner. Map endpapers, 18 plates, x + [ii] + 331pp, few small marks to the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing. London: John Murray, 1923. £22.00
* This is the second enlarged edition.
- Britton (J) HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF CORSHAM HOUSE, in Wiltshire. The Seat of Paul Cobb Methuen, Esq. With a Catalogue of his Celebrated Collection of Pictures..... also Biographical Sketches of the Artists, whose works constitute this collection. Embellished with a View and Plan of the House. Engraved frontis, 108pp, sm 8vo, recent cloth, ex-lib., with labels to front pastedown and front endpaper, and a couple of stamps, number to foot of spine. First edition, Printed for the Author and Joseph Barrett, Bath: 1806. £80.00
- Britton (John) MEMOIR OF JOHN AUBREY, embracing his Autobiographical Sketches, A Brief Review of His Personal and Literary Merits and an Account of His Works; with Extracts from His Correspondence.... Frontis, xii + 131pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded and slightly rubbed, rear outer hinge partly split, though sound, ex-lib. with small stamp to prelim, and label to front pastedown. Published by the Wiltshire Topographical Society. First edition. 1845. £60.00
- Broome (J.R) JOHN WARBURTON Servant of a Covenant of God. Plates, maps, drawings, 274pp, dustwrapper. Harpenden: 1996. £12.00
* Warburton was a Baptist minister in Trowbridge from 1815, until his death in 1857.
- Burnett (David) SALISBURY: The History of an English Cathedral City. Illusts, 91 + (iii)pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. (1978) £10.00
- Bushell (T.L) THE SAGE OF SALISBURY: THOMAS CHUBB 1679-1747. Frontis, 159pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Philosophical Library, New York: 1967. £14.00
- Bushell (T.L) THE SAGE OF SALISBURY: THOMAS CHUBB 1679 - 1747. Frontis, 159pp, loose plastic cover to dustwrapper, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, and stamp to title-page, number to foot of dustwrapper. London: Vision, 1967. £10.00
- Buxton (John), Edited by THE BIRDS OF LONGLEAT. Plates, textual illusts, diagrams, maps, xiii + 194pp, original printed card covers, top cover slightly creased. Trowbridge: Wiltshire Library and Museum Service, 1981. £7.00
- Calne REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT AN ELECTION OF A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF CALNE, in the County of Wilts, Between the 30th Day of November, 1852, and the 1st Day of December, 1853. 7pp, 4to, recent half vellum, with vellum lettering piece on top board titled in manuscript. Calne: C. Fowler, Printer 1852. £42.00
- The Earl of Cardigan THE WARDENS OF SAVERNAKE FOREST. With 16 plates, 8 sketch maps, 5 genealogical tables, 351pp, original cloth lightly rubbed, and partly faded. First edition. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1949. £18.00
- Carter (Owen B) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST AT BISHOPSTONE, in the County of Wilts, With the Illustrations of its Architecture. With 17 engravings by John Le Keux, 4 of which are double-page, 7pp, 4to, recent cloth, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, and signs where another removed, a couple of stamps, number to foot of spine, plates waterstained. London: John Weale, 1845. £24.00
- Charity Commission ENDOWED CHARITY COUNTY OF WILTS. 2 volumes containing the reports of the commissioners for all of the charities in the various parishes in Wiltshire, except for those in Salisbury and Fisherton Anger. There are 308 parishes in total the number of pages in each report varies from between 1 and 97, most being in the region of 5 pages long. Each report was issued and paginated separately with a docket title. At the front of each volume is list of the parishes, and a handwritten number denoting its position in the volume. Folio, uncut in contemporary cloth slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, volume one contains the parishes A-H and volume 2 the parishes I-Z. London: H.M.S.O. 1901-1907. £120.00
* Each report lists the charities and almshouses, in each parish with a brief history and details of benefactors and finances.
- City of New Sarum BYELAWS MADE BY THE MAYOR, ALDERMEN AND CITIZENS OF THE CITY OF NEW SARUM For the Good Rule and Government of the city under the Powers of Section 23 of the Municipal Corporations Act, 1882. 8pp, original wraps slightly chipped, short tear to margin of all leaves. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers, Printers, 1882. £10.00
- Clark (Leonard) ALFRED WILLIAMS HIS LIFE AND WORK. A Reprint with a New Introduction by the Author. Illusts, xv + 206pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. David & Charles. Newton Abbot: 1969. £15.00
- Clark (Leonard) ALFRED WILLIAMS HIS LIFE AND WORK. Illusts, xi + 206pp, few small spots to original cloth, small ownership label to front endpaper. First edition, Bristol: William George's Sons Ltd. 1945. £22.00
- Clarke (Canon Harrington) THE STORY OF BRADFORD AND ITS CHURCHES. Illusts, adverts, 40pp, 12mo, original pictorial wraps, small spot to top wrap. Bristol Publishing Company, c194- £5.00
- Clarke (Canon Harrington) THE STORY OF BRADFORD AND ITS CHURCHES. Illusts, 27pp, 12mo, original printed wraps. British Publishing Company, Gloucester: c193- £4.00
- Colman (Pamela) BOWYERS The story of a Wiltshire business through two centuries. Illusts, 18pp, oblong large 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Bowyers, Trowbridge: (1993) £12.00
- Coward (Henry), Printed for A NEW DESCRIPTION OF THE Pictures, Statues, Bustos, Basso Relievos, and other Curiosities in the Earl of Pembroke's House at WILTON. In the Antiquities of this Collection, are contained the whole of Cardinal Richelieu's and Cardinal Mazarine's and the greatest Part of Earl of Arundell's.... 149pp, 12mo, disbound, occasional small indelible stamp of the G.W.R. Mechanics Institution, Swindon, small water stain to top margin of last couple of leaves. The Ninth Edition. Corrected and Enlarged. Salisbury: Printed by E. Easton, for Henry Coward, at Wilton-House. 1779. £55.00
- Cox (T) WILTSHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia. With folding map by Morden, textual illust of Stonehenge, pages numbered 47-215 + Distance Table, sm 4to, recent cloth, short tear to map, light waterstaining to a few leaves. In the Savoy, London: E. and R. Nutt, (1720) £85.00
* Includes sections on the Hundreds, Natural History, etc.
- Crampton (Patrick) STONEHENGE OF THE KINGS. A People Appear. Map endpapers, plates, textual diagrams, 171pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. London: John Baker, 1967. £8.00
- Cunnington (B. Howard) SOME ANNALS OF THE BOROUGH OF DEVIZES. (Volume II) Being a Series of Extracts from the Corporation Records, 1791 to 1835. 292pp, original cloth. Devizes: George Simpson, 1926. £35.00.
* The first volume covered the period 1555 to 1791.
- Cunnington (M.E) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF WILTSHIRE, from the earliest times to the Pagan Saxons. With chapters on Stonehenge, Avebury, Silbury Hill, Woodhenge, Barrows, Earthworks, etc. Illusts, xii + 172pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly faded. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Devizes: 1938. £12.00
- Cunnington (M.E) THE POTTERY FROM THE LONG BARROW AT WEST KENNET, WILTS. With 13 plates, textual illusts, 19pp, original qtr cloth printed paper boards, slightly darkened to top edge of boards. Printed for Private Circulation, Devizes: George Simpson, 1927. £45.00
* Very Scarce.
- Cunnington (Mrs M.E) AVEBURY. A Guide to the Circles, The Church, The Manor House, etc. Silbury Hill, Recent Excavations in the Kennet Avenu. Folding plan, plate, 21pp, original, slightly spotty, wraps. Second edition, revised, C.H. Woodward, Devizes: (1934) £8.00
- Cunnington (William), and Godard (Rev. E.H), Compiled by CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES IN THE MUSEUM of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society at Devizes. Part I. The Stourhead Collection. Numerous textual illusts, 96pp, original printed wraps, lacks spine, stitching loose. Published by the Society at the Museum, Devizes: 1896. £22.00
- Daniell (J.J) THE HISTORY OF WARMINSTER. With a view of the Town & Neighbourhood in 1879. Illusts., xi + 237pp, original printed wraps, partly faded, and slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine, prelims lightly foxed. Second Edition. Warminster: Journal Office. (1879) £30.00 --- See sample text
- Deo (Laus) and Ramsbury (John) C.S.D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF ST. DENY'S WARMINSTER TO 1979. Textual illusts, 175pp, short tear to the original printed card, partly faded, covers, Published by the Community of St. Denys 1979. £18.00
- Drinkwater (Paul) WARD'S MOTORS OF DEVIZES. Illusts, 96pp, original card covers. Ward's Motors Publications, Stowmarket: 1996. £11.00
- Duke (Rev. Edward) PROLUSIONES HISTORICAE; OR ESSAYS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HALLE OF JOHN HALLE, Citizen, and Merchant, of Salisbury, in the Reigns of Henry VI. and Edward IV.,: with Notes, Illustrative and Explanatory. With 5 plates, 2 of which are coloured and 2 folding, xxxv + 622pp, original cloth, head, foot and back outer hinge chipped, lightly rubbed, some light foxing. Vol 1. (all published) Salisbury: Printed for the Author. W.B. Brodie. 1837. £65.00
- Duke (Rev. R.E.H), Compiled by REGISTERS OF WILSFORD AND LAKE in the County of Wilts. [Reprinted from "Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica"] 21pp, original paper wrappers, few short tears to wraps, holes punched though inner margins. Mitchell, Hughes and Clarke, 1905. £28.00
- Easton (J), Printer Pub. Comp. A CHRONOLOGY OF REMARKABLE EVENTS RELATIVE TO THE CITY OF NEW SARUM, With the Year and Name of the Mayor In whose Time they occurred: Chiefly collected from the authentic Sources of the City Records, and Manuscripts of Citizens, From A.D. 1227 to 1823, A Period of 596 Years, including the Prices of Wheat and Barley from an Early Era: To which are added, Their annual Average Prices for 28 Years, Being from 1796 to 1823. 12mo, disbound, 25pp, + a few blanks, some relevant hand written notes to a few of these blanks, and 7 sides with pasted newscuttings, with uncalled for engraving tipped in. Fifth Edition, Improved. Salisbury: Printed and published by the Compiler, J. Easton. 1824. £28.00
- Ekblom (Einar) THE PLACE-NAMES OF WILTSHIRE Their Origin and History. xviii + 187pp, library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, lightly rubbed, label to front pastedown and front endpaper, number to foot of spine, light waterstain to outer margins of several leaves. Upsala: 1917. £15.00
- Elrington (C.R), Edited by THE REGISTERS OF ROGER MARTIVAL Bishop of Salisbury 1315-1330. Volumes I & II. The Register of Divers Letters. vi + 354 and lx + 355-712pp, one volume in original wraps, the other in cloth. Canterbury & York Society. Oxford and Torquay: 1963 & 1972. £30.00
- Elrington (C.R), Edited by THE REGISTERS OF ROGER MARTIVAL Bishop of Salisbury 1315-1330. Vol II. The Register of Divers Letters (second half). vi + 354pp, original wraps. Canterbury & York Society. Torquay: 1972. £18.00
- Erchfont A PARTICULAR OF THE MANOR OF ERCHFONT IN THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Taken in May, 1784. 23pp, folio, docket title, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, couple of small stamps to first leaf, later cloth, number to base of spine, inner margins, fore-edge margins, and a few top margins neatly reinforced with transparent paper. The centre of the last few leaves have a few small holes occasionally affecting a few words of text, where once folded, these have also been reinforced. Some pencil notes to verso of last leaf, light stains to a few leaves. 1784. £145.00
* Rare.
- Fletcher's FLETCHER'S WARMINSTER, WESTBURY AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1963-4. Folding map, xvi + (2) + 191pp, including adverts, 12mo, short tear and small portion missing from one corner of original printed paper wraps, ink note to rear endpaper. Grimsby: Grimsby Directories Ltd., 1963. £20.00
- Frampton (Matthew) A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE ROBERT LORD BISHOP OF LONDON, AT HIS CONSECRATION. By Virtue of a Common Commission from John Lord Bishop of Sarum, of the Parish Church of Harden-Huish in the Diocese of Sarum and County of Wilts. On Thursday November IV. MDCCLXXIX. viii + 18 + (1)pp, 4to, early plain unlettered marble wraps, very slightly rubbed, a couple of early ink amendments in the text. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell (1779) £80.00
- Fry (Edw. Alex.) ABSTRACTS OF WILTSHIRE INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM, Returned into the Court of Chancery in the Reign of King Charles the First. 1901.... With.... Henry III, Edward I, and Edward II. A.D. 1242 - 1326. 1908..... With.... Stokes (Ethel) King Edward III. A.D. 1327-1377. 1914. 3 volumes, all in the original cloth, 2 volumes have inner hinges split, one volume slightly shaken. British Record Society. 1901-08-14. £105.00
- Fry (George S) and (E.W) ABSTRACTS OF WILTSHIRE INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM, Returned into the Court of Chancery in the Reign of King Charles the First. vii + 501pp, binders cloth, leather label rubbed and chipped on spine, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, number to foot of spine, small stamp to verso of title-page. London: British Record Society. 1901. £25.00
- Gardiner (Rev. Canon), Presented by RURAL DEANERY OF AVEBURY (CANNINGS PORTION) INVENTORIES, TERRIERS, MEMORIAL TABLETS, Etc., CHURCH PLATE AND BELLS, A.D. 1910. Presented by Rev. Canon Gardiner, B.D., Rural Dean, 1906 to 1918 to the Parish of ? (Not completed). 13 + 15 + 12 + 1-4 & 21-24 (Bishops Canning's) + 11 + 11 + 8 + 10 + 12 + 9 + 16 + 3 + 10 + 12 + 127pp recent half calf, raised bands, leather label, marbled boards and endpapers. Appears to lack pages 5-20 of the Bishop's Cannings section. c1919. £65.00
* This provides a detailed listing with descriptions of the holdings in each church. It includes transcripts of memorial plaques and monuments, brief descriptions of parish registers, deeds, and documents, etc. Also gives details of Endowments, Outgoings, Charities, Day Schools, and other administrative information.
- Gilbert (Edward) THE CHURCH OF ST. LAURENCE Bradford on Avon. Plates, text illusts, pages numbered 38-50, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine, 1967. £6.00
- Gillman's DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER, Business Directory. and Family Almanac for the Year 1871 and 1872. Thirteenth and Fourteenth Years of Publication. 2 volumes bound in one, 41 + (33)pp, and 50 + (32)pp, 12mo, early half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, slight spotting mainly to endpapers, with the ownership stamp of 'J.R. Fox' to top margins of a few pages. C. Gillman, Printer, Devizes. (1871 and 1872) £75.00
- Gillman's GILLMANS'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1884. Twenty-Sixth Year of Publication. 154 + (3)pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap, rear wrap loose and slightly ragged. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1884. £25.00
- Gillman's GILLMANS'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1885. Twenty-Seventh Year of Publication. 149 + (1)pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1885. £25.00
- Gillman's GILLMANS'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1886. Twenty-Eighth Year of Publication. 151 + (1)pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap, spine partly darkened. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1886. £25.00
- Gillman's GILLMANS'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1891. Thirty-Third Year of Publication. 75 + (34) + (72) pages of adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine slightly darkened, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1891. £25.00
- Gillman's GILLMANS'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1892. Thirty-Fourth Year of Publication. 80 + (34) + (66) pages of adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine slightly darkened, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap, rear hinge partly split. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1892. £25.00
- Gillman's GILLMANS'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1896. Thirty-Eighth Year of Publication. 154pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, lacks wrap. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1896. £25.00
- Gillman's GILLMANS'S DEVIZES PUBLIC REGISTER and Business Directory, for 1898. Fortieth Year of Publication. 188pp, includes numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, ex-lib., with stamp to top wrap and first leaf, wraps loose and ragged with portions missing, small portion missing from top margin of first advert leaf. G. Gillman, Devizes. 1898. £25.00
- Goddard (Canon H), Edited by WILTSHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY A Catalogue of Printed Books, Pamphlets,, and Articles Bearing on the History, Topography and Natural History of the County. 276pp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed, ex-ref. library, with label to front pastedown, a few small stamps, and number to foot of spine. Wiltshire Education Committee. (1929) £24.00
- Goldney (Frederick Hastings) RECORDS OF CHIPPENHAM Relating to the Borough From its Incorporation by Queen Mary, 1554.... Comprising Extracts From The Minute Books and Registers of Accounts &c. &c.... xxviii + 348pp, 4to, few light marks to the original cloth, slightly pulled to head of spine and lightly rubbed to edges, rear inner hinge weak, short split to rear outer hinge. For Presentation Only. Diprose, Bateman, London: 1889. £50.00 --- See sample text
* Presentation inscription from the author on the title-page, hand written letter, signed by the author, pasted to front pastedown.
- Goodrich (Rev. P.J) TROWBRIDGE AND ITS TIMES, A Tribute. With 24 plates, ix + 217pp, original cloth. First edition, London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1932. £26.00
- Green (Rosemary A.M) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS RELATING TO WILTSHIRE 1920 - 1960. xxii + 162pp, original cloth. Trowbridge: Wiltshire county Coucil, 1975. £20.00
- Grose (F) WILTSHIRE section from the Antiquities of England & Wales. With 6 engraved plates and 16pp, lacks map, roy 8vo, disbound, occasional light spotting. 179-. £18.00 --- See sample text
- Hall (Rev. Peter) PICTURESQUE MEMORIALS OF SALISBURY. A Series of Original Etchings and Vignettes, Illustrations of the Most Interesting Buildings, and Other Remains of Antiquity in that City and Neighbourhood. To which is Prefixed, a Brief History of Old and New Sarum. With 28 engraved plates, textual wood engravings, vii + 35 + (1) + a sheet of text opposite each plate, + 2 pages of 'Corrections and Additions', 4to, contemporary half calf, paper boards, rubbed, marbled endpapers, small amount of light spotting, light water staining to lower corner of last few leaves. Salisbury: W.B. Brodie and Co. 1834. £165.00
- Harris (James) COPIES OF THE EPITAPHS IN SALISBURY CATHEDRAL, CLOISTERS AND CEMETERY; Accompanied by Translations and Notes Historical and Biographical: With a General Survey of the other Churches in Salisbury. vi + 140pp + errata, uncut in the original paper boards, one section of text loosening, clear tape on spine, occasional spotting. Salisbury: Brodie and Downing. 1825. £45.00
- Harrison (W. Jerome) GREAT STONE MONUMENTS OF WILTSHIRE. A Bibliography of STONEHENGE and AVEBURY. [Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine.] Frontis, 169pp, recently bound in qtr morocco, cloth boards, small area rubbed to head of spine. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, (1902) £75.00
- Haskins (Charles) THE ANCIENT TRADE GUILDS AND COMPANIES OF SALISBURY. With an Introduction by Rev. Canon Chr. Wordsworth, M.A. With Thirty-Two Illustrations. xxxvi + 423pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few minor marks to cloth, signs where bookplate removed from front pastedown. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers. 1912. £95.00
- Haskins (Charles) THE SALISBURY CORPORATION PICTURES AND PLATE. With 10 plates, xxii + 227 + (11)pp, original cloth, includes a 10 page list of subscribers. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers. 1910. £30.00
- [Hatcher (Henry)] AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF OLD AND NEW SARUM, OR SALISBURY. Vignette title, iii + 169pp, original damp stained and worn cloth, shaken with a few pages loosening, first few leaves are damp stained and delicate with portions missing from lower margins, some damp stain to pages at rear. Clapperton, Salisbury and London: 1834. £14.00
- Hatcher (Henry) THE ORIGINAL PREFACE TO THE HISTORY OF OLD AND NEW SARUM, OR SALISBURY. With a Statement of the circumstances connected with the publication of that work. lvpp. London: John Van Voorst. 1843..... Bound with....
Benson (Robert) FACTS AND OBSERVATIONS TOUCHING MR. HATCHER AND THE HISTORY OF SALISBURY: Being an Answer to His Recent Pamphlet on that Subject. 84pp. William Pickering. 1843..... Bound with....
Lee (Samuel) A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. HENRY GOULBURN, Chancellor of Her Majesty's Exchequer, and Member for the University of Cambridge, on the Question of Rating Tithes, and Tithe Rent Charges, to The Relief of the Poor. 30 + (1)pp. London: Printed for the Author. 1842..... Bound with....
Hook (Walter Farquhar) ON THE MEANS OF RENDERING MORE EFFICIENT THE EDUCATION OF THE PEOPLE. A LETTER TO THE LORD BISHOP OF ST. DAVID'S. 71pp. John Murray. 1846..... Bound with....
Maskell (Rev. William) and Jenkyns (Rev. Henry) A CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE REV. WILLIAM MASKELL, M.A., AND THE REV. HENRY JENKYNS, D.D. RELATING TO SOME STRICTURES BY THE FORMER On the Oxford Edition of Cranmer's Remains. 31pp. Durham and London: 1846..... Bound with....
Robinson (Rev. John Travers) A PASTORAL LETTER TO THE PARISHIONERS OF SAINT ANDREW, HOLBORN. 20 + (1)pp. Second Edition. London: Edwards and Hughes. (1843).... Bound with....
Jackson (Thomas) THE SUBSTANCE OF AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OF SAINT PETER'S COMMERCIAL SCHOOL, GLOBE ROAD, MILE END, Before..... to which are appended a Report of the Preliminary Proceedings and Sketch of the Educational Course. 24 + (viii)pp. London: J.G.F. & J. Rivington. 1841.... Bound with....
CHURCH ESTABLISHMENTS. The Authenticated Report of the Discussion between Edward Miall, Esq. and Joseph Baylee, at Liverpool, On 26th February, and 1st March, 1847. 83pp. London: Hatchard and Son, Birkenhead: Law and Pinkney, 1847..... Bound with....
SPEECH OF E. HORSMAN, ESQ. M.P. ON THE BISHOPRIC OF MANCHESTER BILL, July 13th, 1847. 32pp. Second edition, London: James Ridgway, 1847.... Bound with....
Mayow (Mayow Wynell) DR. HAMPDEN'S THEOLOGY OTHER THAN THE CATHOLIC FAITH. A Letter to the Venerable the Archdeacon of Wilts. 51pp. London: T.B. Sharpe, 1847..... Bound with....
Trenow (Rev. F.W) THE THIRTY-NINE ARTICLES No Test of Heresy. A Brief Examination of the Pamphlet of the Rev. William Goode, entitled "A Defence of the Thirty-nine Articles," etc. With An Appendix.... 40pp. London: Joseph Masters, 1858.
11 items bound in one, early half calf, marbled boards, occasional light foxing. London and Salisbury: 1843 and 1858. £355.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Charles Francis Wyatt.
- Hoare (Richard Colt) REGISTRUM WILTUNENSE, Saxonicum et Latinum, In Museo Britannico Asservatum, AB Anno Regis Alfredi 892, AD Annum Regis Eadwardi 1045.... Engraved plate, (xii) + 56pp, folio, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, later cloth, with hand written label to top board, front inner hinge almost broken, few spots to boards, water staining to lower margin of plate and a couple of leaves. Londini, Typis Nicholsianis. 100 Exemplaria Impressa. (LIMITED TO 100 COPIES.) Anno 1827. £180.00
* The hand written label reads:- 'Ancient Monastic Chartulary of the Lands Belonging to the Monastery of Wilton'
- Hoare (Sir Richard Colt) and Offer (Rev. John) THE HISTORY OF MODERN WILTSHIRE. HUNDRED OF BRANCH AND DOLE. With map, and 11 plates, folio, xii + 229pp, early cloth, boards loose, lacks spine, occasional light foxing. London: John Nichols and Son, 1825. £85.00
- Hoare (Sir Richard Colt), Offer (Rev. John) and Matcham (George) THE HISTORY OF MODERN WILTSHIRE. Hundred of BRANCH and DOLE. Hundreds of EVERLEY, AMBRESBURY, and UNDERDITCH. Hundred of DOWNTON. 3 volumes bound in one. With an engraved portrait frontispiece not called for in the list of plates, engraved map, 11 engraved plates, textual plans, and engravings, in the text, xii + 229pp; Double-page map, 15 of 16 engraved plates called for, with an extra engraved plate of armorial bearings, textual plans, xiv + 203pp; With a hand-coloured engraved map, 2 engraved plates, textual plans, double-page pedigree, iii + (i) + ii + 72pp, folio, recent half calf, raised bands, marbled boards and page edges, occasional foxing and off-setting. London: Printed by and for John Nichols and Son, 1825, 1826, and 1834. £180.00
* This forms volume 2 of 'The History of Modern Wiltshire.'
- Hoare (Sir Richard Colt), and Harris (Richard) THE HISTORY OF MODERN WILTSHIRE. Hundred of WESTBURY. Lacks the 3 plates, textual illusts, viii + 92pp, folio, later unlettered thin paper boards, crude cloth spine, loose in case, spine torn, boards rubbed, the top 3" of all leaves browned, not affecting legibility. London: Printed by and for John Nichols and Son, 1830. £25.00
- Huxley (Elizabeth) GALLIPOT EYES. A Wiltshire Diary. xiii + 198pp, inscription on front endpaper, dustwrapper. First edition, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1976. £10.00
* Concerns the time that she spent at Oaksey. Signed presentation inscription from the author on the title-page.
- Jefferies (R) FIELD AND HEDGEROW. 331 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, rubbed to edges, top corners of boards waterstained, slightly affecting corners of first few leaves, inner hinges pulled, relevant newscuttings to front endpapers and half-title. First Edition, London: Longmans, Green, 1889. £12.00
- Jones (Canon W.H), Vicar of Bradford-on-Avon AN ACCOUNT OF THE SAXON CHURCH OF ST. LAURENCE, Bradford-on-Avon. With 5 plates, textual illusts, 17pp, 8vo, original wraps, loose, dusty and chipped at edges. Devizes: Printed for the Trustees, by H.F. and E. Bull, 187- £14.00
* Goddard mentions only the second edition of 1907.
- Jones (Rev W.H) BRADFORD ON AVON; A History and Description. Annotated & brought up to date by J. Beddoe. With plates and textual illusts, xvi + 275pp, uncut, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. LARGE PAPER COPY. First edition, Bradford-on-Avon: Wm. Dotesio, 1907. £65.00 --- See sample text
- Jones (Rev. William Henry) AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF BRADFORD-ON-AVON. With 11 of 15 plates, lacking 4 plates, textual illusts, 2 folding pedigrees, 194pp, uncut in early half roan, cloth boards, spine and edges rubbed, original printed dusty wraps bound in, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, stamp to foot of title, number to foot of spine, occasional foxing. Presentation inscription from the author on the title-page. [From the "Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine"] Devizes: Henry Bull, 1859. £18.00
- Jones (W.H. Rich), Edited by VETUS REGISTRUM SARISBERIENSE Alias Dictum Registrum S. Osmundi Episcopi. The Register of S. Osmund. With 2 folding frontispieces, xxxix + 393 + 30 + (2)pp and cxliv + 322 + (2) + 30 + (2)pp, 2 volumes, original qtr roan, cloth boards, spines rubbed. 1883-84. £85.00
- Jones (William Henry) DOMESDAY FOR WILTSHIRE Extracted from Accurate Copies of the Original Records Accompanied with Translations, Illustrative Notes, Analysis of Contents, and General Introduction. lxxvii + 255 + 2pp list of subscribers, 4to, original cloth, later endpapers. Bath: 1865. £55.00
- Keith (W.J) RICHARD JEFFERIES A Critical Study. 199pp, worn dustwrapper, light spotting to prelims. University of Toronto Press and Oxford University Press. 1965. £20.00
- Kelly's DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1903. Map mounted on linen and loosely inserted, xxiv + 386 + 76 pages of adverts, original cloth, partly faded, few spots to cloth, small snag to top outer hinge. Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1903. £105.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1911. With coloured folding map, original cloth, spine slightly faded. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1911. £115.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1923. With coloured folding map, 55 pages of adverts + xx + 428pp, original cloth, rubbed, and partly faded, inner hinges almost broken, short tear to map. Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1923. £70.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1927. With coloured folding map, 23 + xviii + 439pp, original cloth, top half of spine almost loose, short splits to outer hinges at foot of spine, edges rubbed. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1927. £50.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1931. With coloured folding map, 29 + xviii + 429pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, clear tape across spine at head, few short splits to outer hinges, short tear to map, ex-lib., with a few small stamps top prelims and title. Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1931. £40.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1935. Lacks map, 31 (adverts) + xx + 437pp, original cloth rubbed, front inner hinge almost broken, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, and a couple of stamps. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1935. £25.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE 1939. With coloured folding map, original cloth, rubbed, spine almost loose, stain to boards, affecting mainly lower corners of prelims and last few leaves, small stamp tot title. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1939. £25.00
- Kite (Edward) THE BAYNARD MONUMENTS IN LACOCK CHURCH, Wilts. With a plate and a folding pedigree, 9pp, recent cloth, roy 8vo, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, a couple of stamps, number to foot of spine, occasional foxing. Devizes: H. Bull, 1857. £16.00
- Kite (Edward) THE MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF WILTSHIRE.... accompanied with descriptive notices of the ancient costume, and generally illustrative of the History of the County. With 32 plates, some of which are folding, xiii + 111pp, short tear to dustwrapper. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Originally printed Printed for the Author. 1860. Reprinted, Bath: Kingsmead. 1969. £20.00
- Ladd (Frederick J) ARCHITECTS AT CORSHAM COURT A Study in Revival Style Architecture and Landscaping, 1749-1849. With 90 illustrations, xv + 184pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. 1978. £30.00
- Lane Poole (E.H) DAMERHAM AND MARTIN. A Study in Local History. Chapter Heading Decorations by Philip Freeman Sayer. (viii) + 230pp, map endpapers, recent qtr morocco, marbled boards. First edition, Tisbury: Compton Russell. 1976. £30.00
- Lansdown (B) and Sons, Ltd., Printer THE WEST WILTS DIRECTORY 1958-9. Containing County Information and Local Information, Street Directory and Alphabetical List for Residents for Melksham, Bradford-on-Avon, and District. Centenary Edition. Folding map, xvi + 261pp, 12mo, original wraps, slightly faded, manuscript title on spine. Trowbridge: B. Lansdown & Sons, Ltd., (1958) £20.00
- Lansdown (B) and Sons, Ltd., Printer THE WEST WILTS DIRECTORY 1960-61. Containing County Information and Local Information, Street Directory and Alphabetical List for Residents for Bradford-on-Avon, Melksham, and District. Centenary Edition. Folding map, xvi + 272pp, 12mo, original wraps, slightly faded with a few small spots, titled in manuscript on spine. Trowbridge: B. Lansdown & Sons, Ltd., (1960) £20.00
- Lansdown (B) and Sons, Ltd., Printer THE WEST WILTS DIRECTORY 1950. Including Trowbridge, Bradford-on-Avon, Melksham, Westbury, Warminster and Villages. xii + 476pp, 12mo, original wraps spotty, cellotape on spine, some corners curled. Trowbridge: B. Lansdown & Sons, Ltd., (1950) £20.00
- Lansdown (B), and Sons Ltd. Printer THE WEST WILTS DIRECTORY 1950. Including Trowbridge, Westbury, Bradford-on-Avon, Warminster, Melksham, and Villages. Folding map, xii + (2) + 476pp, 12mo, original wraps, rubbed and slightly spotty, with transparent tape on spine, occasional light foxing. B. Lansdown & Sons, Ltd., "Wiltshire Times" Office, Trowbridge. 1950. £18.00
- Lansdown (B), and Sons, Printers THE WEST WILTS DIRECTORY 1951. Including Trowbridge, Westbury, Bradford-on-Avon, Warminster, Melksham, and Villages. Map split into 2 and ragged, xii + 492pp, lacks front and rear wrap, spine chipped, several corners curled, last couple of leaves partly torn with some loss affecting a few words. Trowbridge: B. Lansdown and Sons Ltd (1951) £10.00
- Lansdown (B) and Sons Ltd WARMINSTER, WESTBURY AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1960-61. Folding map, xvi + (2) + 272pp, including adverts, 12mo, original printed paper wraps, lightly rubbed and titled in manuscript on spine. Trowbridge: B. Lansdown and Sons Ltd., (1960). £20.00
- Le Neve (John) FASTI ECCLESIAE ANGLICANAE 1300 - 1541. III Salisbury Diocese. Compiled by Joyce M. Horn. x + 117pp, short tear to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, bookplate and ownership labels to endpapers. University of London: 1962. £25.00
- [Ledwich (E)] ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSIS: or, the History and Antiquities of Old and New Sarum: Original Records, and early Writers. With an Appendix. With 2 folding engraved plates, 307 + (3)pp, recent full calf, raised bands, leather label. New Edition. Salisbury: Printed and Sold by E. Easton. 1777. £125.00
- [Ledwich (E)] ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSIS: or, the History and Antiquities of Old and New Sarum: Original Records, and early Writers. With an Appendix. With 2 folding engraved plates, 307 + (3)pp, library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib., with labels to front pastedown and front endpaper, number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page, ink note to title and contemporary dated signature. New Edition. Salisbury: Printed and Sold by E. Easton. 1777. £45.00
- Longleat BIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF THE PORTRAITS AT LONGLEAT in the County of Wilts the Seat of the Marquis of Bath x + 369pp, uncut in the original cloth boards, worn, lacks spine, rear board loose, ex-lib., with labels to front pastedown and front endpaper, stamp to title. London: Elliot Stock, 1881. £20.00
- Longstaff (John C) NOTES ON WILTSHIRE NAMES. Vol 1 - Place Names. v + 166pp, original cloth, some spotting to boards, inner hinges cracked and weak. All published. Bradford-on-Avon: 1911. £15.00
- Lukis (Rev William C) AN ACCOUNT OF CHURCH BELLS; With Some Notices of Wiltshire Bells and Bell-Founders. Containing a copious List of Founders, a comparative scale of tenor bells, and inscriptions from nearly five hundred parishes in various parts of the Kingdom. With 7 plates, 149pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, raised bands, leather label, very slightly rubbed to edges, few spots to prelims otherwise a nice copy. First edition, London and Oxford: J.H. Parker, 1857. £155.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Nathaniel Bond.
- Marlborough Burgesses 1869-70. THE BURGESS ROLL of the Borough of Marlborough, in the County of Wilts. 13 pages printed on rectos only, original printed wraps partly faded. Marlborough: Emberlin, Printer, High Street. (1870) £40.00
* Not in Goddard's Wiltshire Bibliography. Gives the names and addresses of the Burgesses.
- Meaden (George Terence) THE CIRCLES EFFECT AND ITS MYSTERIES. Illusts, diagrams, 134pp, dustwrapper. Artech Publishing, Bradford-on-Avon: 1989. £12.00
![]()
WILTSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please e-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Moffatt (Rev. J.M) THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF MALMESBURY, and of its adjacent Abbey.... together with Memoirs of eminent Natives, and other distinguished Characters who were connected with the Town or Abbey: to which is added an Appendix. With a frontis, 2 other plates, a plan, and a folding Table of the Charities, 249 + errata, later cloth, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, and a couple of stamps, number to foot of spine, table laid down on linen, tear to table repaired to verso, occasional light foxing. Tetbury: Printed (for the Editor) by J.G. Goodwyn. 1805. £70.00
- Morgan (Kathleen E) EVERGREEN TALES of Wilshire Volk. 106pp, 12mo, original printed wraps partly faded, some occasional foxing. Marlborough: 'County Paper' Offices, 1938. £10.00
- [Newbery and Carnan] WILTSHIRE. Contained within volume 10 of 'A Description of England and Wales.' The Wiltshire section has 3 copper-plate engravings, and covers pages 3 - 75. 12mo, disbound, occasional foxing. 1770. £30.00
* This volume also contains the counties of Worcestershire pages 76 - 118, with 2 plates; Yorkshire pages 119 - 228, with 11 plates, and the Index to the set of 10 volumes.
- Nightingale (J.E) CHURCH PLATE OF THE COUNTY OF WILTS, Including that part of the County now in the Diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. From returns made by J.E.Nightingale and the Rev. E.H. Goddard. With 33 illusts, 256pp, roy 8vo, disbound. Salisbury: Printed by Bennett Brothers, Journal Office. 1891. £20.00
- North (Allan), Printer WILTSHIRE and Some Neighbouring Records: Historical, Biographical and Pictorial. "The Wessex Series." Numerous illusts, and over 400 un-numbered pages, 4to, original parchment backed cloth, small portion torn from head of spine, covers lightly rubbed, and dusty, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., tissue guards. Published only for Subscribers. London: Allan North, c190- £85.00
* Contains short biographies of most of the important people in the county at the time, usually with photographic portraits, and occasionally with illustrations of their houses.
- Northern Division of Wiltshire THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION OF A MEMBER OR MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE SOUTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Between the Thirtieth Day of November, 1864, and the First Day of December 1865. 125 pages printed on one side only, 4to, slightly dusty original printed wraps, spine worn with portions missing, stitching almost broken. Salisbury: Printed by the of the late James M.B. Bennett, at the Journal Office, Canal, 1864. £95.00
* Arranged in tables listing full names, place of abode, nature of qualification, (i.e. description of property), occupier, and address. Includes the Polling Districts of Chippenham, Devizes, Malmsbury, Marlborough, Melksham and Swindon.
- Northern Division of Wiltshire THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION OF A MEMBER OR MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE NORTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Between the Thirtieth Day of December, 1872, and the First Day of January 1874. 178 pages printed on one side only, 4to, slightly dusty original printed wraps, small portions missing from rubbed spine. Salisbury: Printed by the of the late James M.B. Bennett, at the Journal Office, Canal, 1872. £95.00
* Arranged in tables listing full names, place of abode, nature of qualification, (i.e. description of property), occupier, and address. Includes the Polling Districts of Box, Bradford, Brinkworth, Calne, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Corsham, Cricklade, Devizes, Highworth, Malmsbury, Market Lavington, Marlborough, Melksham, Minety, Ramsbury, Sherston Magna, Steeple Ashton, Sutton Benger, Swindon, Trowbridge, Wanborough, Woodborough, and Wootton Bassett.
- Northy (T.J) THE POPULAR HISTORY OF OLD & NEW SARUM. 348 + xxxviipp, original cloth, partly faded and rubbed, portion torn from head of spine not affecting lettering, foot of spine chipped. Salisbury: "Wiltshire County Mirror & Express", 1897. £10.00
- Noyes (Ella) SALISBURY PLAIN Its Stones, Cathedral City, Villages and Folk. Illustrated by Dora Noyes. With 16 coloured plates, textual illusts, 320pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, tissue guards, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, number to foot of spine. First edition, London & Toronto, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1913. £25.00
- Old Sarum Excavation Fund A DESCRIPTION OF THE CASTLE OF OLD SARUM Based on Reports of the Excavation Committee to the Society of Antiquaries for 1909, 1910, & 1911. Plates, 2 folding plans, 22pp, original, slightly creased, wraps. Hunt, Barnard & Co, London and Aylesbury: 1914. £15.00
- Parker (James) A MARSH FAMILY FROM WILTSHIRE 304pp, original card covers, very slightly soiled, spine rubbed affecting lettering, ex-lib. with a couple of stamps, and a cellotape stain to half-title. Melbourne: Universal Multi-owners, 1979. £16.00
* Marsh was James Parker's mother's maiden name.
- Penruddocke (Charlesana Posthema) SKETCHES DONE FOR CHARITY. Title + 10 plates, each plate is hand-coloured, possibly by an amateur at a later date, oblong 8vo, later unlettered cloth boards, slightly rubbed to corners, few minor marks to boards. Each plate has a title and a one line humourous comment. No imprint. 1860. £120.00
* Charlesana was possibly a member of the Penruddocke family of Compton Chamberlayne.
- Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF HEYTESBURY. 1654 to 1837. Pages numbered 97 to 124, original cloth with paper label on top board. Phillimore. (1910) £18.00
- Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF MARKET LAVINGTON, alias Lavington Forum, 1673 to 1812. Pages numbered 63 to 91, original cloth with paper label on top board. Phillimore. (1909) £18.00
- Phillimore's Parish Register Series THE MARRIAGE REGISTERS OF WEST KNOYLE. 1719 to 1837. Pages numbered 145 to 149, original cloth with paper label on top board. Phillimore. (1910) £18.00
- Pitt (F.C) THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. JAMES TROWBRIDGE. A Brief Historical and Descriptive Guide. Plates, plan, 31pp, original printed wraps. B. Lansdown and Sons, 1932. £4.00
- Ponting (Kenneth G) WOOL & WATER. Bradford-on-Avon and the River Frome. With 24 illusts, 66pp, laminated boards head of spine slightly snagged. Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon: 1975. £15.00
- Poole (H) LIFE IN A WILTSHIRE VILLAGE. Plan, illusts, 28pp, sm 8vo, original printed card covers. Arthur H. Stockwell, 1975. £8.00
* The village is Broad Chalke.
- Powell (Anthony) JOHN AUBREY AND HIS FRIENDS. 335pp, original cloth rubbed, front inner hinge weak, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page. Second impression, Eyre and Spottiswoode, London: 1948. £10.00
- [Price (Francis)] A DESCRIPTION OF THAT ADMIRABLE STRUCTURE THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SALISBURY, with The Chapels, Monuments, Grave - Stones, and their inscriptions. To which is prefixed An Account of Old Sarum. Illustrated with copper-plates. With fifteen engraved plates, 3 of which are folding, vi + 50 + 144pp, 4to, ex-lib., library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, slightly rubbed, number to base of spine, with small stamp to title-page and to verso, and label to front pastedown. London: Printed by R. Baldwin, 1774. £135.00
- Price (Francis) A SERIES OF PARTICULAR AND USEFUL OBSERVATIONS MADE WITH GREAT DILIGENCE AND CARE, UPON THAT ADMIRABLE STRUCTURE, THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SALISBURY. Calculated for the Use and Amusement of Gentlemen, and other curious Persons, as well as for the Assistance of such Artists, as may be employed in Buildings of the like kind:.... With folding view of the cathedral and 13 other engraved plates, v + 78pp including a 9pp list of the original subscribers, 4to, dustwrapper. Originally published 1753. Facsimile Edition. Salisbury & Stonehenge Edition Facsimiles. 1997. £25.00
- Prokhovnik (R.M) A RELUCTANT PIONEER The Story of William Spikeman His Life and Times. Illusts, maps, xiv + 167pp, pictorial laminated boards, spine partly faded, signs where label removed from front endpaper. Northland Historical Publications Society, Kerikeri: 1991. £12.00
* William Spikeman was born in Wiltshire in 1800, was transported to Botany Bay when he was 18, then brought to New Zealand as a herdsman. Includes a chapter on the Spackmans of Clyffe Pypard.
- Reeves (Marjorie) SHEEP BELL & PLOUGHSHARE. The Story of Two Village Families. Illusts, pedigrees on endpapers, 180pp, dustwrapper. Bradford-on-Avon: 1978. £16.00
* Concerns the Whitaker and Reeves families of Bratton.
- Rogers (Kenneth) THE BOOK OF TROWBRIDGE. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 156pp, dustwrapper. Numbered Limited Edition. Includes 3 page list of subscribers. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1984. £30.00
- Rousell (Chris) WILTON Towns and Villages of England. Photos and diagrams, 83pp, original pictorial card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1993. £8.00
* Signed presentation inscription on half title.
- Rowe (C.M) SALISBURY'S LOCAL COINAGE (Seventeenth Century Trade Tokens). The coins of Amesbury area, Downton and Wilton are included. Plates, 88pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Salisbury: 1966. £20.00
* A study of the coinage that was in circulation in Salisbury and area during the Civil War.
- Sawyer (Rex L) THE BOWERCHALKE PARISH PAPERS. Collett's Village Newspaper 1878 - 1924. Illusts, x + 142pp, paperback. Alan Sutton, Gloucester: 1989. £10.00
- Scharf (George) DESCRIPTION OF THE WILTON HOUSE DIPTYCH, Containing a Contemporary Portrait of King Richard the Second. Frontis, textual illusts, 99pp, large 8vo, ex-lib. later cloth, label to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine London: Printed for the Arundel Society, 1882. £22.00
- Scrope (G. Poulett) THE COMMON CAUSE of the Landlord, Tenant, and Labourer, and the Common Cure of Their complaint in a Letter to the Agriculturists of the South of England. Folio, 15 + 1 page of publishers adverts, recent unlettered qtr calf, marbled boards. London: James Ridgway, 1830. £40.00
- Shemilt (Philip), and others SALISBURY 200 The Bi-centenary of Salisbury Infirmary 1766 - 1966. By Members of the Hospital Staff. Frontis and 27 plates, 162pp, dustwrapper. Published by the Salisbury General Hospital, 1967. £20.00
- Shortt (Hugh), Edited by CITY OF SALISBURY. Plates, double-page map, textual illusts, 143pp, small portion torn from top of dustwrapper. 1957. £15.00
- Shortt (Hugh), Edited by CITY OF SALISBURY. Plates, double-page map, textual illusts, 143pp, dustwrapper. Originally published in 1957. Republished, 1970. £10.00
- Shrubshall (Dennis) W.H. HUDSON Writer and Naturalist. xiii + 127pp, dustwrapper. Tisbury: Compton Press. 1978. £15.00
* Signed presentation inscription on the front endpaper from the author.
- Shute (Henry) MY LORD PEMBROKE'S MANOR OF NETHERHAMPTON. Full page and textual illusts, 320pp, original pictorial wrappers. Privately Published by H.R. Shute, 1986. £14.00
- [Slow (Edward)] A HUMOUROUS TALE IN THE WEST COUNTRIE & COCKNEY DIALECTS, entitled 'JAN RIDLEY'S NEW WIFE', with an account of her London nephew Mister Dick Daisher. Textual illusts, 260 + 1 page of publishers adverts, original cloth, lightly rubbed, ownership label and signature to front endpaper. Salisbury & Wilton: c1900. £22.00
- Slow (Edward) WILTSHIRE RHYMES For the Wiltshire Countrie. Part II. Pages numbered 185 - 372pp + 4 pages of adverts, original paper printed boards. Salisbury and London: c1903. £22.00
- Smith (Betty) OUR WILTSHIRE VILLAGE. STEEPLE ASHTON. Illustrated by Alan Andrew. Plan, line drawings and coloured plates, 156pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Alan Sutton. Gloucester; 1989. £25.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author on the title-page.
- Smith (James) WILTON AND ITS ASSOCIATIONS. With illustrations on wood by W.F. Tiffin. xiv + 222pp, library half morocco, with labels to front pastedown, stamps to title and dedication leaf, number to foot of spine, top margin cut away from title-page. Salisbury and London: 1851. £16.00 --- See sample text
- Smith (Rev. A.C) A SKETCH OF THE PARISH OF YATESBURY. With 3 mounted photographs, plate and textual illusts, 41pp, sm 4to, recent cloth, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, and a couple of stamps, number to foot of spine, occasional light spotting, small water stain to lower margin of frontis. [Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine, vol. xviii] Devizes: H.F. and R. Bull, 1879. £30.00
- Softly (Barbara) WITHIN THE BOUNDS Sidbury Parish Past and Present 31pp, original pictorial card covers. Reprinted Westcountry Books, Tiverton: 1999. £4.00
- Southern Division of Wiltshire THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION OF A MEMBER OR MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE SOUTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF WILTS. Between the Thirtieth Day of November, 1860, and the First Day of December 1861. 94 pages printed on one side only, 4to, slightly dusty original printed wraps. Salisbury: Printed by M.B. Bennett, at the Journal Office, Canal, 1860. £95.00
* Arranged in tables listing full names, place of abode, nature of qualification, (i.e. description of property), occupier, and address. Includes the Polling Districts of Downton, Everley, Great Bedwyn, Hindon, Salisbury, Warminster and Westbury.
- Stearn (L.F) SUPPLEMENT TO THE FLORA OF WILTSHIRE. With 7 illusts, map endpapers, xvi + 150pp, roy, 8vo, loose plastic cover to dustwrapper, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, stamp to title and number to foot of spine of dustwrapper. Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1975. £12.00
- Stevens (Edward T) JOTTINGS ON SOME OBJECTS OF INTEREST IN THE STONEHENGE EXCURSION; Thursday, August 24, 1876. Textual illusts, folding plan frontis, xii + 236pp, later binders cloth slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine, one fold of map reinforced to verso. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers, Printers, Journal Office. c187- £40.00
* The edition of this work usually encountered was published by Brown of Salisbury in 1882 on 181 pages. With the bookplate of John E. Pritchard.
- Stokes (Ethel) ABSTRACTS OF WILTSHIRE INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM, Returned into the Court of Chancery in the Reign of King Edward III. A.D. 1327 - 1377. iv + 461pp, binders cloth slightly rubbed, chipped leather label on spine, front inner hinge cracked and weak, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown and stamps to verso of title-page. London: British Record Society, 1914. £25.00
- Stokes (Ethel) ABSTRACTS OF WILTSHIRE INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM, Returned into the Court of Chancery in the Reign of King Edward III. A.D. 1327 - 1377. Part 2 only, 257-461pp, later paper boards, manuscript label on spine. London: British Record Society, 1914. £15.00
* This part contains the general index and covers the period 1354-1377.
- Stone (E. Herbert) THE STONES OF STONEHENGE. A full description of the Structure and of its Outworks. Illustrated by numerous photographs, diagrams, and plans drawn to scale. xv + 150pp, 4to, original cloth, small hole to top outer hinge, top board partly faded. London: Robert Scott, 1924. £60.00
- Stratford (Joseph) WILTSHIRE AND ITS WORTHIES. Notes Topographical and Biographical. Frontispiece map, xii + 176pp, sq. 8vo, original cloth, a.e.g., edges slightly rubbed, light foxing to prelims, some slight spotting to cloth. Salisbury: Brown and Co. 1882. £38.00
- Stratton (J) RURAL REMINISCENCES. 42pp, 12mo, original printed wraps partly faded, light stain to top wrap affecting the front endpaper and last few leaves. Winchester: Fred. Smith, Printer and Publisher, (1901) £15.00
* Concerns his time in Wiltshire.
- Swayne (H.J.F) CHURCHWARDENS' ACCOUNTS OF S. EDMUND & S. THOMAS, SARUM 1443 - 1702. With other documents. Large folding frontis, xl + 403pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, front endpaper chipped to edges, inner hinges slightly weak, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper and stamp to verso of title, and number to base of spine. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers. 1896. £45.00
- Tanner (Heather and Robin) WILTSHIRE VILLAGE. By Heather Tanner with illustrations by Robin Tanner. 177pp, 4to, neat inscription on first blank, dustwrapper. Third Edition, Robin Garton, 1978. £32.00
* 'Kington Borel is not to be found on the map, for it is not any one village, but rather an epitome of some of the villages of North-West Wiltshire.' Preface.
- Taylor (H.M) ANGLO-SAXON CHAPEL AT BRADFORD-ON-AVON. With 3 folding plates, Pages numbered 141-171, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Archaeological Journal. Royal Archaeological Institute, 1973. £8.00
- Taylor (H.M) J.T. IRVINE'S WORK AT BRADFORD-ON-AVON. Pages numbered 89-118, original printed wraps. Loosely inserted is a photograph showing part of the bridge over the River Avon. Reprinted from the Archaeological Journal. Royal Archaeological Institute, 1972. £8.00
- Tennant (Pamela) VILLAGE NOTES And Some Other Papers. With 13 plates, 208 + 32 pages of publishers adverts, few spots to original cloth, bruise to fore-edge of top board. Second impression, London: William Heinemann, 1900. £12.00
* Folk lore and stories from south Wiltshire.
- Thomson (T.R) and Taylor (H.M) ST. MARY'S CHURCH, CRICKLADE. 2 pamphlets, text illusts, pages numbered 75-84 and 38-42, original wraps, circular stain to one wrap. Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine, 1965 and 1966. £8.00
- Timmins (T.C.B), Edited by THE REGISTER OF JOHN WALTHAM BISHOP OF SALISBURY 1388 - 1395. xxiv + 331pp, original cloth. Canterbury and York Society. 1994. £20.00
- Titford (Donald) MOONRAKERS IN MY FAMILY. With 35 illusts, (16) + 284pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Bath: Published by D.G. Titford, 1995. £17.00
- Trowbridge THE CHURCH RESTORED, including by permission, The Church, a Poem, by The Rev. George Crabbe, L.L.B. late Rector of Trowbridge, Wilts. With 7 steel engravings, iv + 49pp, sm 4to, later cloth, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page, residue to label on spine, frontis slightly spotty with small waterstain to one corner. London: John Murray, 1848. £24.00
* Includes a short history of Trowbridge and its charities.
- Tunnicliff (W) TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTIES OF.... the WILTSHIRE section. With large folding hand-coloured map, 7 engraved pages of coats of arms, double-page distance table, pages numbered 51-89, recent qtr calf, marbled boards. Salisbury: Printed for the Author by B.C. Collins, 1791. £110.00
* Includes:- 'Travelling Index to the Great Roads in Wiltshire', and a list of the 'Principal Nobility and Gentry in the County of Wiltshire.'
- Vernon (T.E) NOTES ON THE PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CRUDWELL, WILTS. Illusts., 36pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. Melksham: 1962. £12.00
- Victoria County History, Edited by R.B. Pugh and E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 3. Plates and maps, xix + 424pp, small folio, original cloth, ex-lib., with slight signs where label removed from front endpaper. Reprinted, Dawson for the University of London Institute of Historical research, Folkestone: 1989. £40.00
* Covers the Ecclesiastical history of the county.
- Victoria County History. Edited by E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 6. Plates and Illusts, xx + 239pp, small folio, original cloth. 1984. £42.00
* Covers the Borough of Wilton, Borough of Salisbury, City of New Salisbury, Hundred of Underditch.
- Victoria County History. Edited by Pugh (R.B) and Crittall (Elizabeth) THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. VOLUME 7. Plates and illusts, xix + [ii, corrigenda] + 241pp, small folio, special edition bound in half morocco, cloth boards. First edition. Oxford University Press. 1953. £65.00
* Covers the Hundreds of Bradford, Melksham, Potterne and Cannings.
- Victoria County History, Edited by E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE Volume 7. Plates and illusts, xix + [ii, corrigenda] + 241pp, small folio, original cloth. Reprinted, Dawson for the University of London Institute of Historical Research, 1985. £48.00
* Covers the Hundreds of Bradford, Melksham, Potterne and Cannings.
- Victoria County History. Edited by E. Crittall THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 9. Plates and illusts, xx + 220pp, small folio, dustwrapper. First edition. Oxford University Press: 1970. £48.00
* Covers the Kingsbridge Hundred, includes Swindon and the surrounding area.
- Victoria County History, Edited by D.A. Crowley. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE VOLUME 15. Plates and illusts, xxii + 338pp, small folio, original cloth, dustwrapper. Institute of Historical Research. Oxford University Press. 1995. £45.00
* Covers Amesbury Hundred and Branch and Dole Hundred.
- Wainwright (F.T) THE CRICKLADE EXCAVATIONS OF 1953-54. Pages numbered 162-166, original wraps. Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine, vol lvi. £4.00
- Walker (Thomas Larkins) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE MANOR HOUSE AND CHURCH AT GREAT CHALFIELD, WILTSHIRE: The property of Sir Harry Burrard Neale. Illustrated by Twenty-Eight Plates of Plans, Elevations, Sections, Parts at Large and a Perspective View; from sketches and admeasurements taken in 1836; Accompanied by Historical & Descriptive Accounts. Forming Part II. of "Examples of Gothic Architecture." Third Series. With 28 engraved plates, 26 + 3pp, ex-lib, label to front endpaper and number to foot of spine, recent cloth, folio, marginal water stains to plates, short tears to margin of a couple of plates. London: Printed for the Author, 1837. £45.00
- Ward (T), Printer and Publisher. THE MELKSHAM GUIDE: Containing an Account of the Saline Aperient and Chalybeate Spa; The Hot, Tepid, and Cold Baths; The Disorders in which the Waters Have been found Efficaceious; and the Best Method of using them. To which is added A Descriptive Account of the Town, The Principal Seats, Picturesque Situations, Antiquities, Market Towns, &c. within the Distance of Twenty Miles. Embellished with Two Engravings. iv + 92pp, 12mo, ex-lib., early calf boards, later spine, boards slightly rubbed and darkened to edges, with label to front pastedown and endpaper, and a few stamps, light water staining to lower portion of most leaves. Melksham: Printed and Published by T. Ward. c1815. £95.00
* Very Scarce.
- Ward (Thomas Rawdon) A LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE PROVOST AND FELLOWS OF KING'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. Relative to the Non-Renewal of Some Copyhold Lands at Ogbourne St. Andrew, Wilts. 16pp, unbound, stitched as issued. Egham: C.C. Wetton, 1844. £25.00
- [Wareham (James)] TROWBRIDGE CO-OPERATIVE, INDUSTRIAL & PROVIDENT SOCIETY LIMITED. Jubilee Souvenir. Short History of the Society. 1861-1911. Illusts, 54pp, original cloth, partly faded, stitching loosening. Trowbridge: F.A. Slugg, The Electric Printing Works, Market Place. 1911. £20.00
- Warminster LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT, 1858. BYE-LAWS MADE BY THE LOCAL BOARD OF WARMINSTER, in the County of Wilts. 46pp, limp cloth. Warminster: Martin Brothers. 1868. £22.00
- [Waylen (J)] A HISTORY MILITARY & MUNICIPAL OF THE ANCIENT BOROUGH OF THE DEVIZES; and, subordinately, of the entire Hundred of Potterne and Cannings, in which it is included. With full page engraved plates and textual illusts, 602pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, worn spine loose and in 3 parts, ex-lib., with label to verso of frontis, and stamp to title-page, London and Devizes: 1859. £35.00
- Webb (Edward Doran), Architect THE HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF RAMSBURY in the County of Wiltshire. Part I. The Parish of Ramsbury. (All Published.) With 5 plates, viii + 64pp, folio, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, stamps to a few leaves and verso of plates, recent cloth, number to base of spine. Salisbury: Bennett Brothers, Printers, Journal Office, 1890. £55.00
- Westbury Book Group, Edited by Kenneth Wood WESTBURY AND WESTBURY LEIGH. a celebration of the town and people. Illusts, maps, viii + 194pp, small folio, dustwrapper. First edition, Westbury Book Club, 2000. £15.00
- White (George A.H) CHIPPENHAM IN BYGONE DAYS. With 20 plates, 3 maps 2 of which are folding, 33pp, thin roy 8vo, original printed wraps, top wrap loose, water stained and slightly ragged, lacks spine, stitching strained, ink stain to rear wrap, early inscription on title-page. Devizes: George Simpson and Co., 1924. £14.00
- Williams (A) LIFE IN A RAILWAY FACTORY. xiii + 315 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, couple of short splits to outer hinges at head of spine, page edges slightly spotty. First Edition, London: Duckworth. 1915. £40.00
* The author worked for 23 years in the 'sheds' at Swindon.
- Williams (Alfred) ROUND ABOUT THE UPPER THAMES. With Four Photographs and a Map. 319pp, original cloth partly faded, pencil notes to rear endpapers, occasional light foxing, small ownership label to front endpaper. First edition. London: Duckworth & Co. 1922. £25.00
- Williams (Alfred) VILLAGES OF THE WHITE HORSE. Frontispiece map, xiii + (2) + 290 + 24 pages of adverts, lacks front endpaper, few small marks to original cloth, partly faded, pencil notes to rear endpapers, some foxing mainly front and rear. Reissued. London: Duckworth & Co. 1918. £20.00
- Williams (Alfred) NATURE AND OTHER POEMS. 95 + (1)pp, uncut in the original cloth, few short tears and small hole to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, occasional light foxing. First edition, London: Erskine MacDonald. 1912. £85.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
- Williams (Dorian) THE CLASSICAL RIDING MASTER The Wilton House Collection. With 55 coloured plates, with accompanying text, few short tears to dustwrapper. oblong 8vo. 1979. £15.00
* A study of the gouache pictures commissioned by the 10th Earl of Pembroke which show all the exercises of classical equestrianism.
- Williams (J. Anthony) CATHOLIC RECUSANCY IN WILTSHIRE 1660 - 1791. Folding frontispiece map, xviii + 407pp, original cloth, slight crease to spine. First edition, Catholic Record Society, 1968. £24.00
- Wilson (Avice R) COCKLEBURY A farming area and its people in the Vale of Wiltshire. Maps by Janice Lamb. Drawings by Tobie Wallis and Henry Pedersen. With 29 illusts, 5 maps, and map endpapers, xx + 120 + 1 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper, page edges slightly spotty. Phillimore & Co. Ltd. Chichester: 1983. £15.00
- Wiltshire Notes and Queries. WILTSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 2. 1896-1898. An Illustrated Quarterly Antiquarian and Genealogical Magazine. Full-page and textual illusts, 637pp, library style half morocco, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, number to foot of spine, few marks to title Devizes: 1899. £22.00
* Includes articles on:- Fawconer of Salisbury; Southwick Court; Heddington and the Child Family; Estcourt of Swinley; Great Somerford; Nonsuch House, Bromham, etc., etc.
- Wiltshire Notes and Queries. WILTSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 3. 1899-1901. An Illustrated Quarterly Antiquarian and Genealogical Magazine. Full-page and textual illusts, iv + 625pp, library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, signs where number erased from foot of spine. Devizes: George Simpson. 1902. £30.00
* Includes articles on:- Amesbury Monastery; Goodenoughs of Sherston; Rogers, Courtenay and Huddesfield family of Bradford-on-Avon, Cannington, Somerset and Shillingford, Devon; Goddard of Englesham; Delamere Family and their chantry at Market Lavington, etc., etc.
- Wiltshire Notes and Queries. WILTSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 4. 1902-1904. An Illustrated Quarterly Antiquarian and Genealogical Magazine. Full-page and textual illusts, 622pp, uncut in early binders cloth, rubbed to hinges, new front endpaper tipped in. Devizes: George Simpson, 1905. £30.00
* Includes articles on:- Montacutes, Earls of Salisbury; John Noyes of Calne; Quakerism in Wiltshire; Place House, Melksham, Selfe family; etc., etc.
- Wiltshire Notes and Queries. WILTSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 5. 1905-1907. An Illustrated Quarterly Antiquarian and Genealogical Magazine. Full-page and textual illusts, 622pp, contemporary half calf, cloth sides, raised bands, leather label on spine, slightly rubbed. London: Phillimore & Co., Devizes: George Simpson, 1908. £35.00
* Includes articles on:- Stoke family of Seend; Quakerism in Wiltshire; Wilton House; Estcourt; Wiltshire Wills, etc., etc.
- Wiltshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and John Sadler. MARRIAGES Volume 2. vi + [ii] + 152pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co. 1906. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Marlborough - St. Peter's, Marlborough - St. Mary's, Yaton Keynell and Durrington.
- Wiltshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and John Sadler. WILTSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES Volume 10. vi + (ii) + 149pp, original cloth, cloth partly faded and stained, few pencil notes to contents leaf, endpapers spotty. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore, 1910. £47.00
* Celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the years 1812 and sometimes up to 1837. Contains the Parishes of Laverstock, Hankerton, Brinkworth, Christian Malford, Clyffe Pypard, Heytesbury, Knook, Eisey and West Knoyle.
- Wiltshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and John Sadler. WILTSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 12. vi + [ii] + 147pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co Ltd. 1912. £65.00
* With the armorial bookplate of William Gundry. Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Bratton, Fuggleston with Bemerton, Boyton, Sherrington, Latton, Collingbourne Ducis.
- Wiltshire Gazette, Printers and Publishers DEVIZES AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY FOR 1954-55. Folding map, xii + 236pp, numerous adverts, 12mo, original printed wraps, few letters rubbed to title on spine, ex-lib. with a couple of stamps to first leaf. Wiltshire Gazette, Devizes: 1954. £22.00
![]()
Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society
I HAVE MANY ODD VOLUMES IN STOCK.
Please let me know if there are any you require.
- Wiltshire Family History Society THE BISHOP'S TRANSCRIPTS AND PARISH REGISTERS OF NORTH BRADLEY. BAPTISMS Part I. 1603, 1621-29, 1631, 1634, 1636-38, then a few to 1667-1766. 49 leaves printed on rectos, small folio, original printed wraps, clip-on plastic spine. Wiltshire Family History Society, 1989. £11.00
- Wiltshire Folklife WILTSHIRE FOLKLIFE Volume Three, No 2, Winter 1980/81. Illusts, diagrams, 40pp, original printed card covers. 1980-81. £5.00
* Includes articles on:- Mormon Church in Steeple Ashton; Cruse Family of Imber; Great Barn, Avebury, etc.
- Wiltshire Folklife WILTSHIRE FOLKLIFE Volume One, No 3, Autumn 1977. Illusts, diagrams, 54pp, original printed card covers, few small spots to prelims. 1977. £5.00
* Includes articles on:- Mystical Topography; Wilton Sheep Fair; Folklore of Cley Hill; Wiltshire Farm Buildings, etc.
- Wiltshire Folklife WILTSHIRE FOLKLIFE No 33, Autumn 1996. Illusts, diagrams, 48pp, original printed card covers. 1996. £5.00
* Includes articles on:- Rev. T.A. Methuen of All Cannings; West Gallery Musicians in Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Folklife WILTSHIRE FOLKLIFE No 34, Autumn 1996. Illusts, diagrams, 32pp, original printed card covers. 1997. £5.00
* Includes articles on:- The Kemms of Avebury Manor, etc.
- Wiltshire (Kathleen) WILTSHIRE FOLKLORE. Edited by Patreicia M.C. Carrott. Map endpapers, textual illusts, 142pp, 12mo, few nicks to dustwrapper, few small spots to fore-edges. First edition, Compton Russell, Salisbury: 1975. £10.00
![]()
Wiltshire Record Society.
A selection of volumes currently in stock.
- Wiltshire Times CASTLE COMBE Picturesque Wiltshire Series - No 4. With 5 illusts, 14pp, 12mo, original printed wraps. "Wiltshire Times", Trowbridge, c192- £4.00
- Wiltshire Times LACOCK ABBEY Picturesque Wiltshire Series - No 2. With 11 illusts, 23pp, 12mo, original printed wraps. "Wiltshire Times", Trowbridge, c192- £4.00
- Wood (Peter) and Whittington (Graeme) FURTHER EXCAVATIONS OF STRIP LYNCHETS NORTH OF THE VALE OF PEWSEY IN 1958. Text illusts, 322-338, original card covers. Reprinted from the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine. c.1958. £4.00
- Wordsworth (Chr.), Edited by THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY CARTULARY OF ST. NICHOLAS' HOSPITAL, SALISBURY, and Other Records. With 22 Illustrations. lxxxviii + 386pp, original cloth, ex-lib., with label to front pastedown, number to foot of spine, frontis off-set. Salisbury: Brown and Co. 1902. £30.00
- Wordsworth (Rev Canon Chr) and Haskins (Charles) THE CHARTER OF HENRY III (1227) With a Translation of the Nine other Royal Charters in the Corporation Muniments. New Sarum in the Middle Ages and The History of St. Edmund's College, Salisbury. With Twelve Illustrations. 62 + 4pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges and partly faded, couple of short splits to outer hinges, top of spine, where once loose, has been crudely glued down. Salisbury: Salisbury Times, 1927. £15.00 --- See sample text
- Wyndham (Henry Penruddocke) WILTSHIRE, Extracted from Domesday Book: To which is added a Translation of the Original Latin into English. With An Index, in which are Adapted the Modern Names to the Antient; and with A Preface in which is included A Plan for a General History of the County. xlii + 535pp, full later calf, raised bands, leather label on spine, marbled endpapers, rubbed to edges, top board loose, ex-lib., number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page. Salisbury, Printed by J. Easton. 1788. £45.00
![]()