|
AMBRA BOOKS DORSET - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- DORSET Clearance List
- Almack (T.F) A VILLAGE HERITAGE The Story of Blandford St. Mary. With 11 plates, 3 folding plans, and a folding pedigree, vii + 83pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. Friary Press, Dorchester: (1961) £16.00
- Bankes (Viola) A DORSET HERITAGE The Story of Kingston Lacy. With 8 plates, 200pp, few small nicks to dustwrapper, few spots to page edges. London: The Richards Press, 1953. £16.00
- Barnes (William) A GLOSSARY OF THE DORSET DIALECT with a Grammar. vii + (i) + 124 + (1)pp, 103pp, 12mo, original card covers. First published 1886. Second Edition. Toucan Press, Guernsey: 1970. £20.00
- Bartelot (R. Grosvenor) and Feacey (J) THE PREBENDIAL CHURCH OF ST. GEORGE AT FORDINGTON, DORSET. Notes on its Medieval Floor Tiles by R. Grosvenor Barteltot; together with A Detailed Account of its Architecture., by J. Feacey. Folding plan, plates, 87pp, original wraps, staples slightly rusty. Reprinted from Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Proceedings. Dorchester: 1909. £14.00
- Beale (G.A) THE USES OF GENEALOGY and The Familial Historian together with THE BEALES OF BLANDFORD. X + 63 + 4 + 26 leaves printed on rectos only, untrimmed hand-made paper, in the original(?) cloth, ex-ref. lib. stamp to title-page. 'An Edition of about 60 copies.' Privately Printed. Cadenza Press, London: 1981. £25.00
- Benfield (Eric) THE TOWN OF MAIDEN CASTLE. Illusts, 70pp, dustwrapper. Robert Hale, London: 1947. £18.00
- Benfield (Eric), drawings by Denys Watkins-Pitchford SOUTHERN ENGLISH Reminiscences of Purbeck country and people. Illusts, 170pp, original cloth, dustwrapper slightly chipped to edges. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London: 1942. £12.00
- Bettey (J.H) THE ISLAND AND ROYAL MANOR OF PORTLAND Some aspects of its History with particular reference to the period 1750 - 1851. With 16 plates, map endpapers, 155pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. The Court Leet of the Island and Manor of Portland, 1970. £18.00
- Biggs (John R) and Masters (James E.) SHAFTESBURY The 'Shaston' of Thomas Hardy. With 12 wood-engravings, 30 pages printed on one side only, untrimmed, in the original(?) cloth, ex-ref. lib. with label to front endpaper, stamp to title-page, number to base of spine. Limited to 60 numbered copies, signed by the authors. Shaftesbury: At the High House Press, 1932. £35.00
- Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE SOUTH-WESTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND. DORSETSHIRE. Frontis, folding map, vi + 97 + 16pp adverts, 12mo, original cloth, inner hinges cracked, slightly shaken, some minor spotting mainly to prelims. First edition, Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1862. £40.00
- Bond (Thomas) HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF CORFE CASTLE, in the Isle of Purbeck, Dorset. With plates and 2 plans, 1 of which is folding, 144pp, original cloth, recased old spine laid down, new endpapers. London: Edward Stanford. Bournemouth: E.M. & A. Sydenham, 1883. £65.00
- Boswell (Edward) THE CIVIL DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET, Methodically Digested and Arranged, comprising lists of The Civil Ministerial Officers, Magistrates, and Subordinate Officers; with a complete Nomina Villarum, in Four Parts; A List of the County and other Bridges; together with the Annual Value of Real Property; Amount of the Land-Tax; of the Poor's-Rate, and County Rate; the Population; and the Rules and Orders for Regulation of the Practice of the Quarter Session. Also, An Appendix.... Folding map, viii + ii list of subscribers + 192 + 98 + xxvipp, untrimmed in the early qtr cloth, paper boards, top board partly waterstained, internally sound, paper label on spine, signs where label removed from front endpaper. The Second Edition: Corrected, Augmented, and Improved. Dorchester: 1833. £95.00
- Bridport REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF BRIDPORT. (Dorsetshire.) Title and pages numbered 1138-1148, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £16.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.
- Brocklebank (Joan) AFFPUDDLE IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET. A.D. 987-1953. A study compiled from written sources. With 23 plates, folding map, 123pp, 4to, few short tears and short strip torn from head of spine to dustwrapper. Horace G. Commin, Bournemouth: 1968. £20.00
- [Buckingham (James Silk)] A SUMMER TRIP TO WEYMOUTH AND DORCHESTER, including an Excursion to Portland, and a Visit to Maiden Castle, the Amphitheatre, and other places of Interest. From the Note-book of an Old Traveller. With a folding map and textual illusts, 206pp, untrimmed in later cloth, couple of record office stamps, early repairs to a couple of outer margins. First edition. Weymouth: B. Benson, 1842. £26.00
- Charities THE CHARITIES IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Selected from the Voluminous Reports of the Commissioners for Inquiring concerning Charities in England and Wales, which began the 58th Year of the Reign of Geo. III. and ended the 7th of Will. IV. Folio, 110pp + 5 - 182pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, leather label on spine, covers lightly rubbed, small strips torn from calf on corners, inner hinges partly cracked though sound, some spotting mainly to front and rear. London: Sold by James Newman. 1840. £85.00
* Not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis. Consists of 'Report of the Commissioners.... ' and 'Further Report.... ' Originally issued as blue books, this is a re-issue with a new title-page.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Edward B. Baker.
- Charity Commissioners REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS For Inquiring Concerning Charities. County of DORSET section. Pages numbered 285-294 (Index) 1839.... Bound with..... FURTHER REPORT... 5-182pp..... Bound with..... GENERAL DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES... DORSET, 1863-64. 5-110pp. (1864)..... Bound with.... COPY "OF THE DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET..... but are not Recorded in the General digest... 1863-64. 29pp. 1894. Four items bound in one, folio, early half calf, marbled boards, small portions of paper chipped from boards, rubbed to edges, endpapers waterstained, occasional light foxing. 1839, 1864 and 1894. £125.00
* Extracted from the blue papers.
- Claridge (John) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE, IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET, With Observations on the Means of its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture. 49pp, 4to, recent paper wraps, label on top wrap. London: Printed by W. Smith, 1793. £85.00
- Cochrane (C) POOLE BAY AND PURBECK 300 BC - AD 1660. With illusts and maps, 5 sketch maps, 99pp, short tear to dustwrapper. Dorchester: Friary Press, Longmans Ktd., 1970. £12.00
- Commins (J) THE NEW WEYMOUTH GUIDE, Or Useful Pocket Companion, Exhibiting The Ancient and Present State of Weymouth and Melcombe Regis, with particulars of The Spas, at Nottington and at Radipole: an account of The Burning Cliff, and whatever is worthy of notice at, or going to the following places: Portland, Abbotsbury, Dorchester, Lulworth, Corfe-Castle, Poole, Wimborne, &c., &c., with particulars relating to The Public Rooms, Walks and Rides, Hotels.... To which is prefixed a list of the Seats of the Nobility and Gentry in the County, with their distances from Weymouth; Passage Money by H.M.P.O. Steam Packets to the Islands of Guernsey and Jersey, &c., &c., &c. 112pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, wraps slightly dusty, light waterstaining, stab hole through the book at the lower corner of fore-edge margin. Weymouth: Printed and Sold by the Compiler J. Commin, Bookseller, 24 St. Mary Street. c.1830. £85.00
* Not on Copac, or in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis. According to Mayo, page 288, Commins moved to the Charlotte Row, Esplanade in Weymouth in 1836, so presumably this work was published before he moved.
- Coulstock (Patricia H) THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF WIMBORNE MINSTER. Studies in the History of Medieval Religion 5. Plate, x + 267pp, original cloth. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge: 1993. £32.00
- Cox (Benjamin G) THE BOOK OF BLANDFORD FORUM. The Story of the Town's Past. Numerous illusts, 192pp, dustwrapper. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1983. £17.00
- Cox (Rev. Thomas) DORSETSHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia. Lacks the map, pages numbered 548-604, lacks the leaf of distance table as usual, disbound, occasional light foxing. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £40.00
* Includes sections on:- the various Boroughs; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.
- Damon (Robert) GEOLOGY OF WEYMOUTH, PORTLAND, and the Coast of Dorsetshire, from Swanage to Bridport-on-the-Sea: With Natural History and Archaeological Notes. With a coloured geological map, sections and illusts, 12mo, later cloth, ex-ref. lib with number to foot of spine, and stamp to title-page, short split to one fold of section. New and Enlarged Edition. Weymouth: R.F. Damon, 1884. £25.00
- Davies (G.M) THE DORSET COAST. A Geological Guide. With 14 photographs, and 33 figures. vii + 128pp, slightly torn dustwrapper. 1964. £11.00
- Deacon (Charles William) and Co. THE HANTS AND DORSET COURT GUIDE AND COUNTY BLUE BOOK. A Fashionable Record, Professional Register, and General Survey of the Counties. With 4 folding coloured maps, vi + 665 + over 300 pages of adverts, original cloth, head of spine slightly pulled, spine lightly faded and with a few spots, ex-ref.lib., with label to front pastedown and stamp to half-title. London: Charles William Deacon and co., 1897. £50.00
* Includes articles on Geology, Archaeology, Natural History, etc.
- Dorset Charities ABSTRACT OF THE RETURNS OF CHARITABLE DONATIONS for the Benefit of Poor Persons, Made by the Ministers and Churchwardens of the Several Parishes and Townships in England and Wales. 1786 - 1788. The Dorset section, folio, loose and unbound, 36pp. Ruled in columns:- Name of Hundred, Names of the Persons who Gave the Charity, When Given, Whether by Will or Deed, Description of the Charity, and for what Purpose given, Whether in Land or Money, In Whom Now Vested, Gross Amount, Annual Produce of the Money, Clear Annual Produce of that given in Land, and Observations. 1816. £40.00
* Not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by Nelson M. Richardson PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB. Volume 20. Illusts, lxxiv + 187pp, original cloth. With the separately issued 4 page, foxed, Index loosely inserted. "Dorset County Chronicle", Dorchester: 1899. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Athelhampton Hall; Powerstock Church and Castle; Inquisitiones Post Mortem for Dorset; Woodsford Castle; etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by C.W.H. Dicker PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. Volume 30. With illusts, cx + 258pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to outer hinges. Dorchester: Dorset County Chronicle. 1909. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Dorset Chantries; Manors of Stratton and Grimston; Fordington Church; Dorset Flora; Register of the Abbey of Milton Maumsbury Rings, etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by C.W.H. Dicker PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. Volume 32. With illusts, lxxvi + 251pp, original cloth, occasional light foxing. Dorchester: Dorset County Chronicle. 1911. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Saxon Saints at Wimborne; Dorchester Gallows; Sir George Somers; Memorial Brasses of Dorset; Calendar of Dorset Deeds, etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by Henry Symonds PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. Volume 34. With illusts, lxxxii + 239pp, original cloth, small snag to top outer hinge. Dorchester: Dorset County Chronicle. 1913. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Bloxworth Church; Earthworks of Cranbourne Chase; Maumbury Rings; Memorial Brasses of Dorset; British Arachnida; Lepidoptera of Isle of Purbeck, etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1917 to May, 1918. Volume 39. With illusts, xl + 124 + 1pp, original cloth. "Dorset County Chronicle" Dorchester: 1918. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Civil War Coins; Unrecorded Deans of Wimborne Minster; Pipe Leases for Dorset; Dorset "Restored" Churches, etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1919 to May, 1920. Volume 41. With illusts, xlvi + 138pp, original cloth. F.G. Longman, Dorchester: 1921. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Old Inns of Wimborne; Tudor Houses in Dorset; Sandisfoot Castle, Weymouth, etc. This volume also includes a General Index for volumes 1 to 41.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1921 to May, 1922. Volume 43. With illusts, xciv + 127 + (2)pp, original cloth, some damp spotting to top board. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1923. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Black Death in Dorset; Anglo-Saxon Mint at Bridport; Dorset Church Woodwork; Lyme Regis Bridge, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1924 to May, 1925. Volume 46. With illusts, xcii + 202pp, few marks to slightly warped original cloth. F.G. Longman, Dorchester: 1925. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Roman Aqueduct at Dorchester; Pre-Reformation Dorset Church Monuments; Holewale Brass at Askerswell; Portland Stone, etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1925 to May, 1926. Volume 47. With illusts, lxxviii + 191pp, couple of slight marks to the original cloth. F.G. Longman, Dorchester: 1926. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Thirteenth Century Steelyard Weights; List of Coleoptera of Dorset; Almshouses of St. George, in the Town of Poole; William Knapp the Dorset Composer, etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1927 to May, 1928. Volume 49. With illusts, cii + 238 + (3)pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1928. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Scenery of Dorset; Roofs of Dorset churches; West Woodyates Manor, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From June to December 1928. Volume 50. With illusts, cii + 317pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1929. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Disc Barrows of Dorset; Ancient Mural Paintings in Dorset churches; Dorset Deeds, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1929. Volume 51. With illusts, cii + 279pp, original cloth. F.G. Longman, Dorchester: 1930. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- List of Coleoptera of Dorset; Chettle Down Earthwork; Effigies in Horton Church; Roman Coins from Jordan Hill, Weymouth, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1930. Volume 52. With illusts, cii + 166pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1931. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Hamworthy Peninsula; Agricultural Riots in Dorset; Dorset church dedications; Combs Ditch and Bokerley Dyke, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1931. Volume 53. With illusts, cvi + 306pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1932. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Religious Houses of Dorset; Excavations at Jordan Hill; Outer Bounds of Cranborne Chase; Dorset Deeds, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by E.C. Chancellor PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1932. Volume 54. With illusts, lxxvi + 284pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1933. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Excavations at Jordan and Preston; Dorset Men in London at end of 17th Century; Haworthy Helmet, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by E.C. Chancellor PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1933. Volume 55. With illusts, lxxvi + 284pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1934. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Abbotsbury Swannery; Dorset Charters; Abbots of Bindon; Dorset Deeds; Tolpuddle Martyrs, etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by E.C. Chancellor PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1932. Volume 54. With illusts, lxxvii + 260pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1933. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Bindon Abbey Charter; Excavations at Jordan Hill and Preston; Birds in Dorset; Lady St. Mary Church, Wareham, etc., etc.
- Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, edited by E.C. Chancellor PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1935. Volume 57. Illusts, some of which are folding, xxxvi + 146pp, original cloth very slightly rubbed. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1936. £22.00
* Includes articles on:- Muckelford Treasure Trove; Excavation at Maiden Castle; Dorset Deeds, etc., etc.
Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society
I HAVE MANY ODD VOLUMES IN STOCK.
Please let me know if there are any you require.
- Douch (Robert) A HANDBOOK OF LOCAL HISTORY: DORSET. 139pp, original card covers. University of Bristol: 1952. £10.00
- [Druitt (Herbert)] CHRISTCHURCH MISCELLANY. Illusts, 624 + 6pp, 4to, recent cloth, short tear to margin of one leaf.... with... Index of Place Names, Personal Names, Subject, on rectos of several leaves, folio, cloth. The 2 volumes are contained in a large slipcase, bound with the same cloth as the 2 volumes. Christchurch: 1996. £125.00
* This work comprises a series of articles which were written between 1919 and 1930, covering a large range of subjects on the history of Christchurch, and which were re-published by the Christchurch Local History Society. The Index was probably produced later and this may either one of a few, or a unique copy.
- Fagersten (Anton) THE PLACE-NAMES OF DORSET. xxiii + 334 + (1)pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front-endpaper, and stamp to title-page. Uppsala: A-B. Lundequistska Bokhandelin, 1933. £30.00
- Floyer (John), Chairman of the Committee of Visitors GENERAL RULES FOR THE GOVERNMENT IN THE DORSET COUNTY LUNATIC ASYLUMS. 26 + 43 + 36 + 36 + 38 + 40 + 36 + 44 + 50 + 42pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, record office stamp to second blank. Dorchester: James Foster, 1866, £95.00
* Includes reports for 1856, 1857, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865,
- Foster (J.J) WESSEX WORTHIES (DORSET) With some account of others connected with the history of the County, and numerous Portraits and Illustrations. With an Introductory Note by Thomas Hardy, O.M. With 31 plates showing 44 illusts, xviii + (ii) + 167pp, roy 8vo, original qtr cloth, paper boards, corners of boards rubbed, splash mark to lower corner of top board, relevant news cutting pasted to rear endpapers. foxing. AUTHOR'S EDITION LIMITED TO 325 NUMBERED COPIES. London: Dickinsons, 1920. £40.00
- Fry (Edw. Alex.) DORSET CLERGY Being an Abstract of Eight Volumes of Clerical Subscriptions, and One of Presentations, in the Consistory Court of Bristol. Reprinted from Notes and Queries for Somerset and Dorset. 71pp, original wraps. J.C. and A.T. Sawtell, Sherborne: 1901. £15.00
- Good (Ronald) and Robinson (K.L) A GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK OF THE DORSET FLORA. Including a Chapter on The Soils of Dorset With frontispiece and 42 maps, 255pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded, ex-ref.lib. with label to front pastedown, and to title-page, number to spine. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Dorchester: (1948) £20.00
- Good (Ronald) WEYLAND. THE STORY OF WEYMOUTH AND ITS COUNTRYSIDE. With illustrations by the author. 116pp, roy 8vo, original wraps. Second Edition. Dorchester: Longmans of Dorchester, The Friary Press, 1946. £20.00
- Grinsell (L.V) DORSET BARROWS. Plates, illusts, folding maps, 192pp, 4to, original cloth, couple of corners slightly bruised. Longmans, Dorchester: 1959. £32.00
- Grosvenor (Lady T) MOTCOMBE, Past and Present: Being a slight sketch of some of the points of interest in its immediate neighbourhood. 96pp + (4)pp Index, 12mo, original cloth, slightly rubbed, lacks «" from head of spine, foot of spine chipped, top outer hinge partly split, ex-ref. lib. with labels to endpapers, stamp to title-page, and number to base of spine. Third Edition. Shaftesbury: C. Bastable, 1873. £40.00
* Presentation inscription by the author on front endpaper.
- Haime (John W) THE HAIMES A Dorset Family. Illusts., xiv + 100pp, dustwrapper. Edition Limited to 500 Copies. Published by the Author. 1970. £24.00
- Hardy (W.M) SMUGGLING DAYS IN PURBECK. Haunts, Methods, and Adventures of Purbeck Smugglers. Collected from Original Sources. Illusts, 34pp + adverts, 12mo, original wraps, short tear to foot of hinge of top wrap. First edition, "Dorset County Chronicle," Dorchester: 1906. £11.00
- Hillier (John) POOLE AFTER WORLD WAR II 1945-1953. Illusts, 139pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Poole Historical Trust, 1992. £14.00
- Hine (Richard) HISTORY OF BEAMINSTER. With Forty Illustrations and Maps. xii + 471pp, 4to, includes a 3pp list of subscribers, original cloth. loosely inserted is an engraving of Beaminster Church. Taunton: 1914. £300.00
* Only 137 subscribers listed.
- Hodgson (C.H) and Bensly (W.J) THE SHERBORNE REGISTER Supplement, 1900-1921. xxii + 203pp, original cloth, stamp to front endpaper. Sherborne: F. Bennett, 1921. £15.00
- House (H.H) THE SHERBORNE REGISTER 1823 - 1892. With Historical Introduction and Appendices. With two folding coloured plans of the school, lxxii + 328pp, original cloth, slightly spotty and slightly rubbed to edges, stamp to front endpaper. London: William Clowes, 1893. £16.00
- Hunt and Co's DIRECTORY OF DORSETSHIRE, with Part of Hants and Wilts; Comprising Comprehensive Lists of the Commercial, Professional and private Residents in Every Village, Town and Hamlet throughout the County of Dorset, Likewise in the CITY OF SALISBURY and the Circumjacent Towns of Christchurch, Downton, Fordingbridge, Hindon, Lymington, Mere, Ringwood, Romsey, and Wilton and in Numerous Intervening Villages; Together with A Descriptive Account of each Town.... Lacks title-page, (viii) + 248 + 88 + 20pp of local adverts, original cloth, lightly rubbed, small mark to top cover, inner hinges slightly weak. Printed for E. Hunt & Co. 1851. £180.00
* This is the first separately published directory for Dorset.
- Hutchins (John) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Compiled from the Best and most Ancient Historians, Inquisitiones Post Mortem, and other Valuable Records and MSS.... With a Copy of Domesday Book and the Inquisitio Gheldi for the County: Interspersed with Some Remarkable Particulars of Natural History.... Volume 4 only. Third Edition, Corrected, Augmented, and Improved, by William Shipp and James Whitworth Hodson. With 19 full page engraved plates, numerous pedigrees and engravings in the text, 534 + clxiii + (1)pp, folio, untrimmed in half morocco, cloth sides, couple of leaves and a few plates lightly waterstained, raised bands, penultimate leaf has several tears, is partly waterstained and has been neatly repaired. Westminster: Printed by John Bowyer Nichols, 1870. £255.00
* With the Indices of Places, Persons, Arms, for the complete set of 4 volumes. Includes the Hundreds of Cerne, Totbury, Modbury, Redlane, Sherborne, Sturminster Newton, Whiteway, and Yetminster.
- Hutchins (John) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Compiled from the Best and most Ancient Historians, Inquisitiones Post Mortem, and other Valuable Records and MSS.... Volume 3 only. Third Edition, Corrected, Augmented, and Improved, by William Shipp and James Whitworth Hodson. With 33 of 34 full page engraved plates, lacks the plate of Kingston Lacy House, numerous pedigrees and engravings in the text, 755pp, folio, untrimmed in early buckram, lightly faded and rubbed, leather label on spine, a few plates lightly waterstained to margins. Westminster: Printed by John Bowyer Nichols, 1868. £200.00
* Includes the Town and Borough of Shaftesbury, and the Hundreds of Badbury, Cogdean, Cranborne, Knowlton, Loosebarrow, Sixpenny Handley; Upwinborne, Wimborne St. Giles, Brownshal, Buckland Newton, Liberty of Gillingham, and Liberty of Sturminster Marshal.
- Huxtable (Rev. A) A LECTURE ON THE SCIENCE AND APPLICATION OF MANURES; With an Appendix. 50pp, later half cloth, marbled endpapers, paper label on spine, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers. Second Edition, London: James Ridgway, 1847. £30.00
* Huxtable was the Rector of Hutton Waldron, Dorset when he wrote this work.
- Hyland (Paul) PURBECK The Ingrained Island. With photographs by Bob Groves. 240pp, dustwrapper. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1978. £14.00
- James (Jude) WIMBORNE MINSTER The History of a Country Town. Numerous illusts, 87 + (9)pp, dustwrapper. The Dovecote Press, Wimborne: 1982. £24.00
* Signed inscription from the author on the front endpaper.
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DORSET 1939. With coloured folding map, 37 + xviii + 424pp, library style binding in qtr calf, no labels or stamps, with number to foot of spine, slight staining to lower margins of a few leaves. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1939. £60.00
- Legg (Rodney) PURBECK'S HEATH Claypits, nature and the oilfield. Illusts, diagrams, maps, 143pp, pictorial card covers. Dorset Publishing Company, Sherborne: 1987. £22.00
- Legg (Rodney) THE BOOK OF LYME REGIS the Story of Dorset's Western Spa. Illusts, 151pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2003. £28.00
- Lyme Regis REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF LYME REGIS. (Dorsetshire.) Title and pages numbered 1302-1316, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.
- Machin (R) THE HOUSES OF YETMINSTER. Illusts, plans, maps, 172 + (4)pp, folio, original wraps, ex-Bristol University label to verso of top wrap, small stamp to title-page. University of Bristol Extra-Mural Dept. 1978. £30.00
- Machin (R), edited by PROBATE INVENTORIES AND MANORIAL EXCEPTS OF CHETNOLE, LEIGH AND YETMINSTER. 2 plates, 37 + (133)pp. folio, original wraps, Bristol University label to verso of top wrap. University of Bristol Extra-Mural Dept. 1976. £24.00
- Majendie (Colonel V.D), H.M. Chief Inspector of Explosives REPORT ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING AN EXPLOSION WHICH OCCURRED ON BOARD A STEAMER, OFF BOURNEMOUTH, on the 20th August 1884. 9pp, folio, folio, stitched as issued. London: 1884. £25.00
- Mansel-Pleydell (J.C) THE MOLLUSCA OF DORSETSHIRE. (Marine, Estuarine, Freshwater, and Land.) and The Brachiopoda. Folding map, xxxii + 110pp, original cloth, few spots to rear board, short tear to map. Dorchester: "Dorchester County Chronicle", 1898. £45.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF DORSETSHIRE. With an engraved folding map of the county by Bowen, pages numbered 38-52, complete, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £55.00
* Extracted from his work entitled "The Natural History of England.... "
- Maskell (Joseph) THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF BRIDPORT, DORSET. A Lecture. 66pp, small 8vo, original printed wraps, corners of rear wrap slightly chipped, ex-lib. with stamp to title-page. Bridport: W.C. Frost, 1855. £35.00
- Masters and Boys of Sherborne School A GUIDE TO THE NEIGHBOURHOOD OF SHERBORNE AND YEOVIL. With 8 plates and a folding map in pocket at rear, (8) pages of adverts, xi + (1) + 125 + (8) pages of adverts, original cloth, 12mo, few small spots to cloth. Sherborne School Archaeological Society, Sherborne: 1925. £20.00
- Masters (James) SHAFTESBURY The 'Shaston' of Thomas Hardy. Including fourteen wood engravings with a memoir of James Masters and the High House Press by John R. Biggs. Illusts, (44)pp, dustwrapper. Shaftesbury: At the book in Hand. 1983. £15.00
* This is a reprint, with a memoir, of the edition published by The High House Press in 1932.
- Mate's "DORSETSHIRE ILLUSTRATED." A Complete Handbook to the County of Dorset, Its History and Antiquities. Numerous illusts and adverts, 130pp, 4to, original cloth, boards damp spotted, rear inner hinge partly split and pulled. W. Mate and Son, Bournemouth: c.1900. £20.00
- Maxwell (Donald) UNKNOWN DORSET Being a series of unmethodical Explorations of the County illustrated in line and colour by the Author. xii + 208pp, sm 4to, original cloth, partly faded, untrimmed, usual light foxing. First edition, Bodley Head, London: 1927. £28.00
- Mayo (C.H) BIBLIOTHECA DORSETIENSIS Being a carefully compiled Account of Printed Books relating to the History and Topography of the County of Dorset. x + 296pp, 4to, original cloth. Limited to 100 copies. Originally published 1885. Reprinted 1996. £25.00
- McQueen (Ian) BOURNEMOUTH ST. PETER'S Illusts, 290pp, short tear to dustwrapper. Sherborne: 1971. £12.00
DORSET ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Miles (William Augustus) A DESCRIPTION OF THE DEVEREL BARROW, Opened A.D. 1825. Also a Minute Account of the KIMMERIDGE COAL MONEY, A Most Mysterious and Nondescript Article. With two engraved and one printed title, and 7 engraved plates, 53pp, 4to, recent cloth, label on top board, slight spotting mainly to margins of plates. Cockers, Printers, Frome: 1826. £85.00 --- See sample text
- Milledge (Zillwood) HISTORIC NOTES OF ALL SOULS LODGE, No. 170, WEYMOUTH, 1767-1895. With 34 plates, including several portraits, xviii + 350 + errata leaf, untrimmed in the original qtr roan, cloth boards, 2" split to head of top outer hinge, otherwise sound. Sherren and Son, Weymouth: 1896. £55.00
- Moule (H.J) DORCHESTER ANTIQUITIES. Vignette title, and textual illusts, 76pp, original cloth, few small spots to cloth, top margin cut from title-page, fore-edge margins trimmed for first 2 leaves. Dorchester: Henry Ling, 1901. £15.00 --- See sample text
- Nightingale (J.E) CHURCH PLATE OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET, With Extracts from the Returns of Church Goods by the Dorset Commissioners of Edward VI. 1552. With 23 illusts, 216pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, a couple of ownership signatures to title-page. Salisbury: Printed by Bennett Brothers, Journal Office. 1889. £35.00 --- See sample text
* With a handwritten letter from the author tipped onto front endpaper to Hugh Norris, whose name is on the front endpaper
- Pearce (Robert) METHODISM IN PORTLAND And A Page of Church History. With 11 illustrations, x + 189 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slightly shaken, some relevant news cuttings pasted to front and rear pastedowns. London: Charles H. Kelly, 1898. £45.00
- Penn (K.J) HISTORIC TOWNS IN DORSET. Monograph Series No 1. Plans, 133pp, folio, original illustrated wraps. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society. 1980. £12.00
- Peters (John), Colling (David and Ridley (Michael) BOURNEMOUTH THEN AND NOW. Numerous illusts, 224pp, dustwrapper. Blandford Press, Pool: 1978. £24.00
- Pigot and Co's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF DORSETSHIRE 1830. Lacks map, pages numbered 273 - 303pp, disbound with some pages loose. £30.00
- Pitfield (F.P) DORSET PARISH CHURCHES A - D. Described and Depicted by F.P. Pitfield. Line drawings, plans, 232pp, folio, original cloth, ex-ref.lib. with stamp to front endpaper. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 595 COPIES. Dorset Publishing Company, Milborne Port: 1981. £16.00
* Signed by the author on title-page. With 66 churches described and illustrated from Abbotsbury to Durweston.
- Pitfield (F.P) THE BOOK OF BERE REGIS. Written and drawn by F.P. Pitfield. 123pp, folio, top cover gilt tooled, record office stamp to front endpaper, few small marks to endpapers. Privately Printed for the Subscribers by Dorset Publishing Company, Milborne Port: 1978. £22.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
- Popham (David and Rita) THE BOOK OF BOURNEMOUTH. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 160pp, dustwrapper. Limited Edition. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Buckingham: Barracuda Books Limited. 1985. £26.00
* Signed by the authors on the title-page.
- Portland Harbour of Refuge and Breakwater COPIES OF REPORTS, PLANS AND CORRESPONDENCE RESPECTING A HARBOUR OF REFUGE AND BREAKWATER AT THE ISLE OF PORTLAND, in the County of Dorset. With 3 large folding plans, 2 of which are partly coloured, 5pp, folio, unbound, stitched as issued. Ordered by the House of Commons, to be Printed, 28 April 1847. £80.00
- Portland Prison REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF CONVICT PRISON ON THE DISCIPLINE AND MANAGEMENT OF.... PORTLAND PRISON.... For the Year 1875. Pages numbered 353-428, complete, folio, recent card covers, London: H.M.S.O. 1876. £30.00
* This is the Portland Prison section extracted from a larger work. Contains extracts from the Governor's Report, the Chaplain's Report and the Medical Officer's Report.
- Portman (Edward Berkeley) TO THE ELECTORS OF THE BOROUGH OF MARY-LE-BONE. THE SUBSTANCE OF A SPEECH, DELIVERED BY EDWARD BERKELEY PORTMAN, ESQ. At a Meeting of Electors Held at the Institution Gray's Inn Road, On Wednesday the 3rd Day of October, 1832. Published by Order of Mr Portman's Committee, (St. Pancras.) 10pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, ex-lib with labels to endpapers, and stamps to title-page, light creasing, some foxing, some pencil underlining. London: Simpkins, 1832. £35.00
* He was the son of Edward Portman of Bryanston, Dorset. He was M.P. for Dorset from 1823-1832, then became M.P. for the newly created seat of Mary-le-Bone, from 1832-1833. Amongst other appointments he became Lord Warden of the Stannaries from 1865-188.
- Pridham (Dr. L) THE DORSET COASTLINE. From a personal and photographic point of view. Photography by Edwin Kestin. 126pp, roy 8vo, torn dustwrapper, with small portions missing. Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. c.195- £15.00
- Purbeck Society PAPERS READ BEFORE THE PURBECK SOCIETY. 1858-57. Plates, illusts in the text, pages numbered 79-134, original printed wraps, name on top wrap, occasional foxing, lacks portions of spine from head and foot, slightly shaken. Printed by C. Groves, Wareham: 1857. £30.00
* Includes articles on Kimeridge Coal Money; Tumuli of the Chalk Range; Flower's Barrow.
- Purdy (Richard Little) THOMAS HARDY A Bibliographical Study. With 7 plates, iv + 388pp, spotty dustwrapper which has a short strip torn from the top, and a split where folded, page edges spotty. First edition, Oxford University Press, 1954. £15.00
- Robinson (C.E) THE ROYAL WARREN, or Picturesque Rambles in the Isle of Purbeck. Illustrated by A. Dawson. 10 plates, etched and 'photograved' and numerous textual illusts, 4to, xiv + 186pp, original buckram, t.e.g. others uncut, occasional light off-setting and foxing. London: Typographic Etching Company, 1882. £120.00
- Royal Commission on Historical Monuments AN INVENTORY OF HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Volume Four NORTH DORSET. With two folding maps and 3 folding plans in pocket at rear, 80 plates, folding diagrams and numerous diagrams in the text, xxxix + 142pp. 4to, dustwrapper. First edition, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England). 1972. £30.00
* Includes:- Ashmore, Bourton, Fontmell Magna, Gillingham, Iwerne Minster, Shaftesbury, Silton, Tarrant Hinton, West Stour, etc., etc.
- Rylands (John Paul), edited by THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET, TAKEN IN THE YEAR 1623, By Henry St. George and Sampson Lennard, Marshalls and Deputies to William Camden. With 9 plates, 115pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, few spots to prelims. London: Harleian Society. 1885. £78.00
- Scott (Russell) JESUS THE LIVING BREAD THAT CAME DOWN FROM HEAVEN. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT DORCHESTER, On Wednesday, July 21, 1830, before the Western Unitarian Society, 34 + (2)pp, sm 8vo, recent cloth, ex-lib. with labels to front pastedown, and stamp to title-page. £20.00
* Includes a 4 page 'List of the Society of Unitarian Christians in the West of England.'
- Sherren (James), printer THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO WEYMOUTH, PORTLAND, & the Adjacent Neighbourhood. With 6 vignette steel engravings, textual vignettes, 90pp, original decorative card covers, spine chipped, stitching pulled. Weymouth: Published by James Sherren, St. Mary Street, c.1858. £95.00
* This edition not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis. On the top margin of the title is the ownership inscription:- 'Georgina Fane 1858.'
- Short (Bernard C) EARLY DAYS OF NONCONFORMITY IN POOLE. Plates, text illusts, [vi] + 76pp, original paper boards, spine rubbed, lacks approx. ¬" from head of spine, ex-record office stamps to prelims. Poole: J. looker, The Wessex Press, 1927. £15.00
- Short (Bernard C) POOLE The Romance of its Later History. With 5 plates, 142 + 6 pages of adverts, original wrappers. Hunt, Barnard, London: (1932) £12.00
- Smith (H.O) H.O. PIONEER AND APOSTLE OF PHOTOTYPESETTING. The memoirs of H.O. Smith. Illusts, 99pp, original cloth, stamp to verso of title-page, presentation inscription from the author on the title-page. The Dorset Press, Dorchester: 1998. £12.00
* Smith was born and went to school in Dorchester.
- Smith (Harry P) HISTORY OF THE LODGE OF AMITY No 137, POOLE. With 47 plates, 2 of which are folding, 510pp, includes a list of subscribers, original cloth. LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES. Poole: J. Looker, 1937. £60.00
- Society of Dorset Men THE DORSET YEAR BOOK. 1932. Numerous illusts, original printed wraps slightly worn. 297pp. Society of Dorset Men, London: 1932. £18.00
* Includes articles on:- Sherborne Old Castle; Marnhull Bellringers; Roads and Ports of Dorset; Thomas Hardy, etc.
- Society of Dorset Men THE DORSET YEAR BOOK. 1930. Numerous illusts, 287 +(3) pages of adverts, original printed wraps slightly worn, fore-edge margins of first couple of leaves waterstained. Society of Dorset Men in London, London: 1930. £16.00
* Includes articles:- Sir James Thornhill; Thomas Hardy; Dorset Regiments, etc.
Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries
A selection from my stock.
- Stoate (T.L), editor and publisher DORSET TUDOR SUBSIDIES Granted in 1523, 1543, 1593. xxiv + 256pp, folio, original cloth. T.L. Stoate, Almondsbury: 1982. £65.00
- Sturminster Marshall, transcribed by edith Hobday REGISTERS OF STURMINSTER MARSHALL, Dorset. 1563-1812. 326pp, library style, early half morocco, cloth boards, spine slightly faded, with the original paper wraps bound in. Issued to Subscribers by Edward Alex. Fry and George S. Fry, 1901. £45.00
- Swindall (A.T) and Vizard (G.L), and others STRUCTURE PLAN FOR SOUTH EAST DORSET. Consultative Document. Maps, plans, diagrams, 301 + 16pp, lacks 'Key Diagram' from pocket at rear, small folio, original cloth backed card covers. Dorset County Council, April, 1977. £12.00
- Tarrant Hinton THE REGISTERS OF TARRANT HINTON, Dorset. 1545 - 1812. 75pp, qtr morocco, cloth boards in a library style binding, spine slightly faded. Privately Printed for the Parish Register Society. London: 1902. £38.00
- Thompson (C.W), Captain 7th Dragoon Guards RECORDS OF THE DORSET YEOMANRY. ("Queen's Own.") With plates, 192 + xxv + 6pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, recased retaining endpapers, and with the old spine laid down, ex-lib. with just a stamp to title-page, and number to foot of spine. Dorchester: "Dorset County Chronicle", 1894. £45.00
- Thomson (Gladys Scott) TWO CENTURIES OF FAMILY HISTORY A Study in Social Development. With Coloured Frontispiece, map and other illustrations, folding pedigree in pocket at rear, 369pp, original cloth, few small spots to cloth. Longmans, Green, London: 1930. £30.00
* Signed 'Duchess of Bedford, Woburn Abbey,' on the front end paper. Traces the history of the Russell family from the 14th century, when they were merchant squires in Dorset, through its ennoblement in the reign of Henry VIII and Edward VI, to its prosperous establishment in the time of Elizabeth.
- Tomlinson (F.H) A VISIT TO FORD ABBEY, Describing the History, Paintings and Antiquities, of that Celebrated Monastery. Folding engraved frontis., 26pp, sm 8vo, recent qtr cloth paper boards with the original printed wraps laid down. Lyme: Printed for the Author by J. Jessup, and for S. Bagster, London, 1825. £75.00
* Not in Mayo. Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis. This is the earliest separately published guide to Ford Abbey.
- Trades Union Congress Published by THE BOOK OF THE MARTYRS OF TOLPUDDLE 1834 - 1934. Illusts, xv + 239pp, 4to, original half morocco, top edge gilt, rubbed to head and foot of spine, loosely inserted is a bookmark which doubles as a program for the centenniel events. First edition, London: The Trades Union Congress General Council, 1934. £35.00
- Traskey (J.P) MILTON ABBEY. A Dorset Monastery in the Middle Ages. Illusts, xi + 268pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Compton Press, Tisbury: 1978. £25.00
- Udal (John Symonds) DORSETSHIRE FOLK-LORE. With a fore-say by the late William Barnes. xi + 406pp, original card covers. Second Edition. Toucan Press, St. Peter Port: 1970. £12.00
- Underhill (Marjory) DORSET HODMADODS (Scarecrows) 10 woodcut illusts, 24pp, including original pictorial wraps, sm 8vo, staples rusty, and wraps loose. Carey Studios, Wareham: (1950) £10.00
- Wainwright (G.J) MOUNT PLEASANT, DORSET: Excavations 1970-1971. Incorporating an account of excavations undertaken at Woodhenge in 1970. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No. XXXVII.) Plates, diagrams, maps, folding tables, xiii + 265pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Society of Antiquaries, London: 1979. £22.00
- Wanklyn (C) LYME REGIS. A Retrospect. Numerous plates, some of which are folding, many coloured, xiv + 284pp, 4to, original cloth. A nice copy. Second edition, revised and enlarged. London: Hatchards, 1927. £135.00
- Wanklyn (Cyril) LYME LEAFLETS. With 4 plates, viii + 147pp, original buckram, ex-lib. with stamp and label to front pastedown, small labels to title-page. Privately Printed by Spottiswoode, Ballantyne, 1944. £35.00
* These are reprints of articles on Lyme Regis by Wanklyn which appeared in Somerset and Dorset journals and magazines between 1913 and 1943.
- Wareham REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF WAREHAM. (Dorsetshire.) Title and pages numbered 1358-1362, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.
- Warren (Frank), edited by Antony Bird HONOUR SATISFIED A Dorset Rifleman at War 1916-1918 2nd Lieutenant Frank Warren. 109pp, dustwrapper, stamp to front endpaper. The Crowood Press, Swindon: 1996. £15.00
- Weinstock (Maureen), edited by WEYMOUTH AND MELCOMBE REGIS Minute Book 1625-1660. Dorset Record Society. Publication No 1. 108pp, stapled, original paper wraps, label on top wrap, lacks cloth spine. Publication No 1 of the Dorset Record Society, Dorchester: 1964. £16.00
- Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Election REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE on the Weymouth & Melcombe Regis Election Petition: Together with the Special Report from the said Committee; And also The Report from the Committee who were appointed to inspect the said Special Report. Folio, 56pp, uncut, original printed wraps, spine chipped. Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be printed, 1 March 1813. £55.00
- Weymouth and Melcombe Regis REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF WEYMOUTH AND MELCOMBE REGIS, (Dorsetshire.) Title and pages numbered 1382-1395, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.
- Weymouth Corporation WEYMOUTH The English Naples. Folding frontis, illusts, 48pp, adverts. original bevelled cloth boards. Hodd and Co., Middlesborough: c.1904. £28.00 --- See sample text
Back to the Top Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries --
Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire --
General ( Includes items of DORSET interest. )
DORSET Clearance List
DORSET :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
DORSET :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page