Ambra Books Home page

AMBRA BOOKS
CORNWALL / CORNISH - History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.

Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra. When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.






  1. Allen (John) HISTORY OF THE BOROUGH OF LISKEARD AND ITS VICINITY. With a map and 17 engraved and lithographed views, xviii + (ii) + 564pp, cr 8vo, original cloth, cloth lightly damped and partly lifting from boards, mark to head of spine, internally clean. London: William and Frederick G. Cash. Liskeard: J. Philp, 1856. £250.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on the title-page.





  2. Antony House ANTONY HOUSE. Plates, 25 + 1pp, sm 8vo, original pictorial wraps. No imprint, 1953. £4.00




  3. Arnold (E.C) and Morris (W.G) DEAR OLD CORNWALL A Collection of Camera Studies. Map, illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers, staples slightly rusty. The Homeland Association Ltd. c.192- £12.00




  4. Baker (Denys Val) BRITAIN'S ART COLONY BY THE SEA. Illusts, 96pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First Edition. 1959. £30.00
    * Mentions amongst others Barbara Hepworth, Bernard Leach, Sven Berlin and Nicholson and is mainly concerned with St. Ives.





  5. Balchin (W.G.V) CORNWALL A Description of the Ordnance Survey Seventh Edition One-inch Sheets covering Cornwall. Pamphlet, maps and illustrations, 39 pages, original wraps, name written in ink on top wrap. Geographical Association, Sheffield: 1967. £8.00




  6. Ball (Martin J) and Fife (James) Edited by THE CELTIC LANGUAGES. x + 682pp, original paper covered boards. First edition, London: Routledge, 1993. £38.00




  7. Bannister (Rev. John) GLOSSARY OF CORNISH NAMES, Ancient & Modern, Local, Family, Personal &c. 20,000 Celtic & other names now or formerly in use in Cornwall.... xx + 212pp. Includes 2pp list of Subscribers, original cloth, slightly rubbed to corners, small portion of cloth missing from head of spine and partly affecting the 'G' of the title, outer hinges partly split, front inner hinge partly cracked though sound. Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, Truro: Netherton, Dedication leaf dated. 1871. £95.00




  8. Baron (Frank) MA'THER MADDER A Cornish Character. 87pp, top corner of the original decorative card covers slightly bruised. Penzance: John W. Saudry, (1952) £10.00
    * Dialect stories.





  9. Barton (D.B) ESSAYS IN CORNISH MINING HISTORY. Illusts, 2 volumes, 198 + (2)pp and 176pp, dustwrappers slightly rubbed to edges. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1968 and 1971. £34.00




  10. Barton (R.M) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL. With plates and folding maps, 168pp, short tear to lightly rubbed dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964. £22.00




  11. Barton (R.M), Edited by LIFE IN CORNWALL In the Early Nineteenth Century. Being extracts from the West Briton Newspaper in the Quarter Century from 1810 to 1835. With 8 illustrations, 248pp, spine very faded to dustwrapper few short nicks to dustwrapper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1970. £25.00




  12. Beare (Thomas), Transcribed and Edited by J.A. Buckley. THE BAILIFF OF BLACKMOOR 1586. Thomas Beare. An examination of the history, laws and customs of medieval and sixteenth century tinners. Illusts, xx + 138pp, original cloth. Penhellick Publications, Camborne: 1994. £16.00
    * Signed by the author on the title-page.





  13. Bird (Sheila) BYGONE FALMOUTH. With 148 illusts from photographs, and 9 pages of introductory text, dustwrapper. Phillimore & Co. Ltd. Chichester: 1985. £10.00




  14. Bizley (A.C) THE SLATE FIGURES OF CORNWALL. Illustrated by the author. viii + 184pp, stained and frayed dustwrapper, boards damp-stained, internally sound. Worden Printers, Marazion and Penzance: (1965) £18.00




  15. Bizley (Maurice H) FRIENDLY RETREAT. The Story of a Parish. Illusts, 194pp, original cloth, partly faded. First edition. Netherton and Worth. Truro: Preface dated 1955. £44.00 --- See sample text
    * Concerns the Parish of St. Agnes.





  16. Black (Adam) and (Charles) BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. With Map and Illustrations. Pages numbered vi + 275-396pp, short tear to folding map, original cloth, priced in ink on front endpapers. Eleventh Edition. Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh: 1879. £25.00




  17. Blewett (John), appellant, v. Millett (Humphry), respondent HOUSE OF LORDS. THE RESPONDENT'S AND APPELLANT'S CASE. Between John Blewitt, Esq. the only Son and Administrator of George Blewett, Gentlemen, deceased, Appellant, and Humphrey Millett, Clerk, the Son and residuary Devisee of Humphrey Millett, deceased, Respondent. Folio, unbound as issued, 6pp + 5pp. 1774. £70.00
    * Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, which lists a similar item for the year 1770. Concerns a dispute over mine shares in Breage.





  18. Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. Full page and textual illusts., folding map, xi + 233pp, original embossed cloth, slightly rubbed, front endpaper partly stuck to front pastedown, rear endpaper stuck to rear pastedown, occasional spotting to text. First edition, London: Longman Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861. £46.00 --- See sample text




  19. Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. With 11 full page plates, vignette title-page, textual illusts, tinted folding map, viii + 203pp, original cloth, a.e.g. Second edition, Truro: Lake and Lake, London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1876. £50.00




  20. Blight (J.T) CHURCHES OF WEST CORNWALL; With Notes of Antiquities of the District. Textual illusts, iv + 154 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, short split to rear hinge, inner hinges broken, loose in case, small amount of light foxing. First edition, Oxford and London: John Henry and James Parker, 1865. £34.00 --- See sample text




  21. Boase (G.C) and Courtney (W.P) BIBLIOTHECA CORNUBIENSIS. A catalogue of the writings, both manuscript & printed, of Cornishmen & of Works Relating to the County of Cornwall, with Biographical Memoranda & Copious Literary References. 3 volumes, xii + 1-417 and viii + 418-917 and ix + 918-1512pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to corners, recased retaining original endpapers and with the old spines laid down, some foxing mainly to prelims, short tear to one front endpaper. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer. 1874, 1878 and 1882. £750.00 --- See sample text
    * The major bibliography of Cornish books, with details of not only books written on Cornwall, or by Cornish writers, but also information on the writers themselves.





  22. Boase (G.C) and Courtney (W.P) BIBLIOTHECA CORNUBIENSIS. A catalogue of the writings, both manuscript and printed, of Cornishmen and of Works Relating to the County of Cornwall, with Biographical Memoranda & Copious Literary References. Volumes 1 and 2 only lacking volume 3, xii + 1-417 and viii + 418-917pp, folio, original cloth, lower board of volume 1 almost loose, covers rubbed to edges, outer hinges partly split, some minor marks to covers. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1874, & 1878. £300.00
    * The major bibliography of Cornish books. It contains not only details of books written on Cornwall, or by Cornish writers, but in some cases much information on the writers themselves. Volume 1 covers A - O; volume 2 covers P - Z. Volume 3, the Supplement, not present here, contains mainly an Addenda and Index.





  23. Borlase (William) ANTIQUITIES, HISTORICAL AND MONUMENTAL, OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL.... with a Vocabulary of the Cornu-British Language, 2nd edition rev., with several Additions by the Author. With a folding map, a single page map, and 25 engraved plates and 10 engravings in the letterpress, xxii + xvi + 464pp. Facsimile Reprint, with a new introduction by P.A.S. Pool and Charles Thomas. Folio, this copy has been specially bound in full leather, leather label on spine, with the initials B.R.T. to foot of spine, no dustwrapper. Originally published 1769. Reprinted, E.P. Publishing and Cornwall County Library, 1973. £175.00




  24. Borlase (William Copeland) THE AGE OF THE SAINTS. A Monograph of Early Christianity in Cornwall, with the legends of the Cornish Saints and an introduction illustrative of the ethnology of the district. Illusts, xxx + (ii) + 208pp, original buckram, lightly rubbed, few light marks to cloth, couple of names and private ownership stamps to front endpaper, pencil notes to verso of front endpaper. First edition, Truro: Joseph Pollard, 1893. £48.00




  25. Borlase (William) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. The Air, Climate, Waters, Rivers, Lakes, Sea and Tides; Of the Stones, Semimetals, Metals, Tin, and the Manner of Mining; The Constitution of the Stannaries; Iron, Copper, Silver, Lead, and Gold, found in Cornwall. Vegetables, Rare Birds, Fishes, Shells, Reptiles, and Quadrupeds: Of the Inhabitants, Their Manners, Customs, Plays or Interludes, Exercises, and Festivals; the Cornish Language, Trade, Tenures, and Arts. Map of the County, 28 copper plate engravings, xix + 326pp + leaf of Errata and Directions to Binder, folio, full contemporary calf, raised bands, rubbed, head of spine rubbed, inner and outer hinges split with boards, held by strings, occasional light foxing, one short split and one short tear to map repaired to verso, portion of map has been reinforced to verso. First edition, Printed for the Author, by W. Jackson. Oxford: 1758. £800.00




  26. Bottrell (William) TRADITIONS AND HEARTHSIDE STORIES OF WEST CORNWALL. (First Series). vi + 287pp, + 3pp Index + 3pp list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed to edges, recased retaining original endpapers, damp spotting to lower corner of rear board, occasional light foxing. Penzance: Printed for the Author by W. Cornish, 1870. £85.00




  27. Bottrell (William) TRADITIONS AND HEARTHSIDE STORIES OF WEST CORNWALL. Second Series. With Illustrations by Mr Joseph Blight. iv + 298 + [i errata], original cloth, lightly rubbed, slightly shaken, some slight discolouration of endpapers, some foxing to prelims and a few pages at rear. Printed for the Author. Penzance: Beare and Son, 1873. £95.00




  28. Bottrell (William) TRADITIONS AND HEARTHSIDE STORIES OF WEST CORNWALL. (First Series). 275 + 3pp Index + 3pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First published 1870. Reprinted, Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1970. £18.00




  29. Brett R.L. Edited by BARCLAY FOX'S JOURNAL. With 7 plates, a map, 426pp, dustwrapper. Bell & Hyman, London: 1979. £20.00




  30. Brown (H. Miles) A CENTURY FOR CORNWALL The Diocese of Truro, 1877 - 1977. With 14 plates, x + 141pp, dustwrapper. Truro: 1976. £10.00




  31. Browne (E. Harold) THE GIFTS OF THE ASCENDED SAVIOUR. A Sermon Preached at ST. MARY'S CHURCH, TRURO, on Tuesday, May 27, M.DCCC.LI., at the triennial Visitation of the Right Rev. Henry Lord Bishop of Exeter. Published by Command of the Lord Bishop. 23pp, disbound. London, Exeter, Plymouth and Truro: John Henry Parker, 1851. £15.00
    * Browne was the Prebendary of Exeter and Vicar of Kenwyn and Kea.





  32. Bullen (R. Ashington) HARLYN BAY and the Discoveries of its Prehistoric Remains. Second Edition Revised and Greatly Enlarged; With Numerous Additional Illustrations. Illusts, 96pp, original cloth, spine faded, splash(?) mark, and few spots to top board, internally sound. Second Edition, London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1902. £22.00




  33. Bullen (R. Ashington) HARLYN BAY and the Discoveries of its Prehistoric Remains. Third Edition Revised and Greatly Enlarged; With Numerous Additional Illustrations, Containing in all Twenty-five plates and Twenty-Two text figures. 173pp, original paper wraps slightly spotty, spine partly water stained, small stain to inside margin of title, few spots to top wrap, outer hinges lightly rubbed. Harlyn and Padstow: Colonel Bellers, 1912. £20.00




  34. Burt (Roger), Edited by CORNISH MINING Essays on the Organisation of Cornish Mines and the Cornish Mining Economy. 210pp, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1969. £25.00
    * With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the front endpaper.





  35. Carew (Richard) CAREW'S SURVEY OF CORNWALL; To Which Are Added, Notes Illustrative of its History and Antiquities, by the late Thomas Tonkin, Esq. and Now First Published From the Original Manuscripts, by Francis Lord De Dunstanville. Portrait frontis, xxxix + 459pp, 4to, full early calf, later calf spine with raised bands, ex-lib. stamp to front endpaper and to verso of title-page, frontis off-set, usual occasional light spotting. London: Printed for T. Bensley. 1811. £180.00
    * The only edition to contain these notes. With the engraved armorial bookplate of George Wilbraham to front pastedown.





  36. Carew (Richard), of Antonie, Esq. THE SURVEY OF CORNWALL, and An Epistle concerning the Excellencies of the English Tongue. With the Life of the Author by H*** C***** Esq; [pseud., i.e. Pierre Des Maiseaux]. 160 + (viii) + 13pp, small 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed, later spine retaining the original endpapers, leather label on spine. A New Edition. Printed for B. Law, in Ave-Mary-Lane; and J. Hewett, at Penzance: 1769. £230.00
    * This is a reprint of the second edition which was published in 1723.





  37. Carew (Richard), Edited with an introduction by F.E. Halliday SURVEY OF CORNWALL. With the maps of John Norden. Frontis and 10 maps, 334pp, original cloth, some spotting to covers, lacks dustwrapper, some foxing to endpapers. First edition thus. London: Andrew Melrose. 1953. £30.00




  38. Carew (Richard) SURVEY OF CORNWALL. Edited with an introduction by F.E. Halliday. With the maps of John Norden. 334pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. This edition first published 1953. Reprinted, New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. £30.00




  39. [Carne (John)] TALES OF THE WEST. By the Author of Letters from the East. Volume 1 of 2, 317pp, pagination incorrect, page 317 should have been numbered 316, uncut in the original paper boards, portions chipped and missing from spine. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. £25.00
    * Stories from Cornwall. With the engraved armorial bookplate of George Smith.





  40. Carter (Captain Harry) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CORNISH SMUGGLER (Captain Harry Carter, of Prussia Cove) 1749-1809. With an introduction by John B. Cornish. With frontis, xxv + 147pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded with a few smal spots, small holes to top and rear outer hinges. Second Edition. London: Gibbings and Co, Truro: J. Pollard, 1900. £35.00
    * With the bookplate of Warrenne and Amy Trelawney.





  41. Chesher (V.M.) and (F.J) THE CORNISHMAN'S HOUSE. An Introduction to the History of Traditional Domestic Architecture in Cornwall. Plates, line drawings, 142pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, name and address to front endpaper. First edition. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1968. £55.00




  42. Cleife (Philip) AIRWAY TO THE ISLES With map endpapers, plates, map, original cloth, ink note to one prelim. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. £48.00
    * Very scarce. The story of a regular air link to the Scilly islands.





  43. Collins (J.H) A PIECE OF (CORNISH) GRANITE. Five pages pasted onto 5 loose larger leaves. Extracted from Science for All. c.1900/ £4.00




  44. Collins (J.H) MINERALOGICAL NOTES. Disbound, 3pp. Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, 1874. £5.00




  45. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON A CORNISH SPECIMEN OF WAVELLITE. Disbound, 1pp, slight wear where once folded. Reprinted from Journal Royal Institute of Cornwall, c.1875. £4.00




  46. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON A RECENTLY DISCOVERED TUMULUS IN THE PARISH OF CARDINHAM. Disbound, 1pp. Reprinted from No 17 Journal Royal Institute of Cornwall, 1875. £5.00




  47. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON CERTAIN BLACK QUARTZ CRYSTALS from Boscaswell Downs, Cornwall. Coloured plate and 2pp, disbound. Lake & Lake, printers, Truro: c.187- £8.00




  48. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON THE OCCURRENCE OF ACHROITE AT ROCK HILL, in the Parish of St. Austell, Cornwall and on the Black Tourmaline of the same locality. Disbound, plate, 4pp. Lake & Lake, printers, Truro. Read September 6th, 1876. £10.00




  49. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON THE SERPENTINE OF DUPORTH, in St. Austell Bay, Cornwall. Coloured plate and 4pp, disbound. Lake & Lake, printers, Truro: c.187- £8.00




  50. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON THE SUPPOSED SERPENTINE OF THE PARISH OF ST. VEEP. Disbound, 2pp. n.d. c.189- £5.00




  51. Collins (J.H) ON THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CORNISH SERPENTINOUS ROCKS. Disbound, 4pp. Extracted from the Geological Magazine, July 1885. £6.00




  52. Collins (J.H) ON THE GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE OF THE NORTHERN PART OF THE MENEAGE PENINSULA. Disbound, plate, 11pp. Read 4th November, 1879. £10.00




  53. Collins (J.H) ON THE SERPENTINE AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF PORTHALLA COVE. Disbound, 16pp, textual illusts. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society for August 1884. £9.00




  54. Collins (J.H) ON THE TRELISSICK ELVAN, With a proposed Classification of the Cornish Elvans. Disbound, coloured plate, 8pp. n.d. c.1880. £12.00




  55. Collins (J.H) PRELIMINARY NOTE ON THE STRATIGRAPHY OF WEST CORNWALL. Disbound, 7pp. Read November 1st, 1878. £6.00




  56. Collins (J.H) RECENT MINERALOGICAL ANALYSES FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Disbound, 15pp. Reprinted from No 23 Journal of Royal Institution of Cornwall. £6.00




  57. Collins (J.H) REMARKS ON GRAMENITE FROM SMALLACOMBE, and on the Chloropal Group of Minerals. Title and 6pp, disbound. Reprinted from No 3 Mineralogical Magazine, 1877. £8.00




  58. Collins (J.H) REMARKS ON MR SOMERVAIL'S PAPER "ON THE GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE OF SOUTH CORNWALL." Disbound, folding map, 5pp. Reprinted from No 28 Journal of Royal Institution of Cornwall. £15.00




  59. Collins (W. Wilkie) RAMBLES BEYOND RAILWAYS; or Notes in Cornwall taken a-foot. With Illustrations by Henry C. Brandling. Twelve tinted lithograph plates. iv + (ii) + 304pp, original cloth, neatly recased with old spine laid down and new endpapers, frontis slightly spotty and with ownership name to verso. Second edition, London: Richard Bentley, 1852. £125.00




  60. Come to Cornwall Association THE CORNISH GUIDE. The Official Organ of the "Come to Cornwall" Association. Numerous illusts, and adverts, 248pp, original printed wraps, covers slightly worn. Truro: "Come to Cornwall" Association, 1937. £10.00




  61. Concanen (George) A REPORT OF THE TRIAL.... ROWE v. BRENTON.... AS TO THE RIGHT TO MINERALS IN THE ASSESSIONAL LANDS OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL, with Explanatory Notes; and an Appendix (containing the Records & Documents as given in Evidence.) Coloured folding map, xliii + 335 + 236pp, contemporary straight grained morocco, slightly rubbed to edges, small embossed ex-lib. stamps to endpapers and title-page. London: W. Walker, 1830. £150.00
    * Concerns the right to the copper at East Crinnis mine near St. Blazey.





  62. Condy (Nicholas) COTHELE ON THE BANKS OF THE TAMAR, the Ancient Seat of the Earl of Mount Edgcumbe. With a descriptive Account written expressly for the work by the Rev. F.V.J. Arundell. With coloured pictorial lithographed title, 16 fine coloured plates, and a plan, 35pp, folio, later cloth boards, morocco, spine, inset into the top board is a portion of the original cloth, showing a coat of arms, usual occasional foxing to margins, a ¬" tear to one leaf. London: Published by the Author. c.1840. £750.00
    * Hand coloured copies are very scarce.





  63. Cornish Archaeology CORNISH ARCHAEOLOGY No. 1. 1962. Illustrated with numerous plates and diagrams, roy 8vo, few small marks to light splash marks to top wrap. 1962. £12.00
    * Includes articles on Harry's Walls, St. Mary's, Scilly; Barrow at Glendorgal, Newquay, etc.





  64. Cornish Archaeology CORNISH ARCHAEOLOGY Volume 10. Illustrated with numerous plates and diagrams, 121 pages, roy 8vo, original printed wrappers. 1971. £6.00
    * With articles on Tresmorn, St. Gennys; Zennor Quiot; Ship-wreck near Mullion; Castle Dore; Earthworks in Illogan; Bryher, Isles of Scilly, etc.





  65. Cornish Archaeology CORNISH ARCHAEOLOGY Volume 15 1976. Illustrated with numerous plates and diagrams, 132 pages, roy 8vo, original printed wrappers, few small spots to top wrap, slight silver fish attack to corners of first 2 leaves. 1976. £5.00
    * With articles on Bronze Age Burial at Trebartha; Carn Euny; Bant's Carn, St. Mary's, Isles of Scilly; Lesquite Quoir, Lanivet, etc.





  66. Cornish (George) "LET ALL THINGS BE DONE DECENTLY AND IN ORDER?" A Sermon, Preached at the Opening of the Temporary Church, in the District of ST. GEORGE, KENWYN, On the 23rd of April, 1849. Published at the Particular Request of the Clergy Present. 16pp, disbound, short tear to inner margin of title-page. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1849. £15.00
    * George Cornish was Prebendary of Exeter and Chaplain to the Lord Bishop. he was born in Ottery St. Mary, Devon.





  67. Cornwall Bird Watching and Preservation Society CORNWALL BIRD-WATCHING & PRESERVATION SOCIETY. Annual Reports. Nos 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 (in 2 parts), 43, and 44. 10 reports in all. Illusts, original wraps, few staples rusty. Truro: 1965-1975. £40.00




  68. Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore & T. Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 7. 151pp, few spots to later binders cloth, with pencil and ink notes to margins. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co., 1904. £42.00
    * Celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Mawnan, Mylor, Perranarworthal, St. Sithney, Stythians & Manaccan.





  69. Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and T. Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 15. (v) + 149pp, loose in the original rubbed cloth, lightly rubbed, lacks front endpaper, pencil mark against each entry, slight foxing to prelims. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1909. £40.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Wendron, Constantine, St. Martin in Meneage, & Perranuthnoe.





  70. Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore & T. Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS MARRIAGES. Volume 16. 146pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co., 1909. £65.00
    * Celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of St. Crantock, St. Cuthbert, St. Ervan, St. Eval, St. Mawgan in Pydar, St. Newlyn in Pydar, Perranzabuloe, St. Petrock Minor, St. Columb Major & Lanherne Convent (up to 1834).





  71. Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by Thomas Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 23. vi + 145pp, few small spots to original cloth, small snag to top outer hinge, ex-lib with label and stamp to front endpaper, stamps to title-page, number to foot of spine. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1914. £45.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Marhamchurch, St. Stephen's by Launceston, Ladock, Probus, Cornelly, Launcells, & St. Veryan.





  72. Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by Thomas Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 24. 133pp, original cloth, ex-lib with label and stamp to front endpaper, and stamp to verso of title-page. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1915. £45.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Launceston (St. Mary Magdalene) & St. Keverne.





  73. Couch (Jonathan) THE CORNISH FAUNA: a compendium of the Natural History of the County. In three parts. PART I. Vertebrate Animals and Crustaceans. 127pp, original printed wrappers, head and foot of spine slightly chipped. 2nd edition, revised. Truro: 1878. PART II. The Testaceous Mollusks. viii + 76pp, unbound, stitched as issued. First edition, Truro: 1841. PART III. Zoophytes and Calcareous Corallines (by R.Q. Couch). With 23 plates of zoophytes. xvii + 164 + (8)pp, qtr cloth printed paper boards. 1st edition. Truro: 1844. 3 items. 1844 - 1878. £100.00




  74. Couch (Jonathan) THE HISTORY OF POLPERRO, a Fishing Town.... being a description of the Place, its People, their Manners, Customs, Modes of Industry etc. With a short Account of the Life & Labours of the Author.... and Additions on the Antiquities of the District by T.Q. Couch. With a folding map, vi + 216pp + xi, includes 3pp list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed to edges, cloth slightly creased to top board, couple of small holes to rear hinge, lacks front endpaper, inner hinges weak, occasional light spotting. First edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Truro: W. Lake, 1871. £75.00
    * Jonathan Couch died before the work was published it was edited by Thomas Quiller Couch who added a life of the author and made many additions.
    With the bookplate of Sir Edgar MacCulloch.





  75. Coulthard (H.R) THE STORY OF AN ANCIENT PARISH: BREAGE WITH GERMOE. With some account of its Armigers, Worthies and Unworthies, Smugglers and Wreckers, Its Traditions and Superstitions. Illusts., 154pp + viii, original cloth, few spots to top board, lower half of rear board damp stained, staining part of index and a couple of other slightly crinkled leaves. Camborne Printing and Stationary Co. Ltd., Mrs J.A.D. Bridger, Penzance: 1913. £40.00




  76. Courtney (J.S) A GUIDE TO PENZANCE AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, including the Islands of Scilly, with an Appendix containing the Natural History of Western Cornwall, etc, etc. With 7 lithographic plates, a folding map, 92pp, cr 8vo, original cloth, recased with the old spine laid down, retaining the original endpapers, edges slightly rubbed, few small marks to cloth. Penzance: Printed and Published by E. Rowe, 1845. £150.00




  77. Courtney (M.A) CORNISH FEASTS AND FOLK-LORE. Revised and Reprinted from the Folk-Lore Society Journals, 1886-87. viii + 208pp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges, title and last leaf slightly browned as usual. First edition, Penzance: Beare and Son, 1890. £55.00 --- See sample text




  78. Courtney (R.A) THE HILL & THE CIRCLE. 91pp, original cloth. Printed for Private Circulation. Penzance: 1912. £60.00
    * Signed presentation inscription by author on the front endpaper.





  79. Cummings (Alfred Hayman) CHURCHES AND ANTIQUITIES OF CURY AND GUNWALLOE, in the Lizard District, including Local Traditions. With a frontis and 12 plates, textual illusts, xvi + 262pp, original cloth, usual occasional light spotting. First edition. 1875. £88.00 --- See sample text
    * Includes chapters on Wrecks, Bonython, Bochym, Manor of Wynyanton, Looe Pool, Cornish Language, Folk Lore, etc.
    There is no list of plates and copies frequently do not have the full suite of 13.





  80. Daniell (Rev. J.J) and Peter (Thurstan C) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY & GEOGRAPHY OF CORNWALL With a coloured folding map, viii + 486pp, original cloth, 2 ownership inscriptions to front endpaper. Fourth and Best Edition. Truro: Netherton and Worth. London: Houlston and Sons, 1906. £45.00




  81. Daniell Rev. (J.J) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Second Edition with Corrections and Large Additions by J.H. Collins. xv + 340pp, original cloth, spine slightly cockled. Truro: Netherton and Worth, 1880. £40.00




  82. Daniell Rev. (J.J) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Third Edition with Corrections and Large Additions by J.H. Collins. Coloured folding map, xv + 476pp, original cloth, rear inner hinge weak. Truro: Netherton and Worth, 1894. £40.00




  83. Davey (F. Hamilton) A FLORA OF CORNWALL, being an account of the Flowering Plants and Ferns found in the County of Cornwall and the Scilly Isles. With large folding coloured map and 6 portraits. lxxxviii + 570pp, original cloth, partly faded as usual, rubbed to edges, tears to head of spine and portion almost loose, short splits to front and rear outer hinges, short tear to map, map and endpapers slightly spotty, otherwise a clean copy. First edition, Penryn: F. Chegwidden, 1909. £60.00




  84. David (Joy), Editor GRANDFATHER PARKYN'S ECLIPSE. A diary written on a journey from Par, Cornwall to Edinburgh in July 1927 taking in the Eclipse in its Totality in Richmond, Yorkshire. Illusts, 87pp, original pictorial card covers, lower corner of back cover slightly creased. JDC Publications, Plymouth: 1999. £8.00




  85. Dean and Chapter of Truro THE CORNISH SEE & CATHEDRAL Historical & Architectural Notes. Illusts, 62pp, original cloth, few small marks to cloth. Heard and Sons, Truro: c.189- £12.00




  86. Demuth (Averil) THE MINACK OPEN-AIR THEATRE. Illusts, folding section, 128pp, original cloth, slightly worn dustwrapper, library label to front endpaper. Newton Abbot: 1968. £12.00




  87. Denholm-Young (N) RICHARD OF CORNWALL. With 3 plates, folding map, xvi + 187pp, original cloth, spine split to rear outer hinge for most of its length, signs where label removed to top board and rear endpaper. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1947. £15.00




  88. Desborough (Captain A.P.R), Her Majesty's Inspector of Explosives REPORT...... ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING THE FIRE WHICH OCCURRED IN THE SPINNING-ROOM OF THE FACTORY OF MESSRS. BICKFORD, SMITH AND COMPANY, LIMITED, AT TUCKINGMILL, in the County of Cornwall, on the 20th April, 1906. With a plan, 9pp, folio, original printed wraps. London: H.M.S.O. 1906. £30.00




  89. Devenish (J.A) COME TO CORNWALL A welcome awaits you at every Devenish Inn. Textual illusts, 32pp, few small spots to original printed pictorial wraps, ownership name on top wrap. Devenish (Cornish) and the Redruth Brewery Co., Ltd. £8.00
    * A list, with descriptions, of the Devenish Inns.





  90. Dexter (T.F.G) and (Henry) CORNISH CROSSES CHRISTIAN & PAGAN. With some observations on the Tau Cross, Thor's Hammer, and the Cult of the Axe. Illusts, xxxi + 301pp, 4to, original cloth, slight light marking to base of spine and to covers, ex-lib with stamps to endpapers and title. First edition. London: Longmans Green and Co. 1938. £55.00




  91. Dexter (T.F.G) CORNISH NAMES An attempt to explain over 1000 Cornish names. 90pp, sm 8vo, original paper card covers, rubbed, lacks spine, names to front endpaper. Longmans, Green, London: 1923. £6.00




  92. Dodridge (John) AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT AND MODERN STATE OF THE Principality OF WALES, Dutchy OF CORNWAL, AND Earldom OF CHESTER. Collected out of the Records of the Tower of London, and divers ancient Authors. The Second Edition To which is added his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales's Patent both in Latin and English; also an Account of his Dignity, Privileges, Arms, Rank and Titles, and of his Sons and Daughters. [xvi] + 147pp, later qtr calf, marbled boards, leather labels chipped on spine, some water-staining to prelims. Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1714. £120.00




  93. Douch (H.L) CORNISH WINDMILLS. Frontis and textual illusts., 69pp, few small tears to dustwrapper. Truro: Oscar Blackford, c.196- £35.00




  94. Douch (H.L) OLD CORNISH INNS and Their Place in the Social History of the County. Plates, 219pp, partly faded dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford and Barton, 1966. £30.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.





  95. [Drew (J.H)] SAMUEL DREW, M.A., The Self-Taught Cornishman. A Life Lesson. By his Eldest Son. Portrait frontis., 304pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, a.e.g. London: Ward and Co., 1861. £38.00




  96. Dunbar (Paul) and George (Ken) KERNEWEK KEMMYN Cornish for the Twenty-First Century. 191pp, original paper covers, small folio. Cornish Language Board, 1997. £12.00




  97. Dunkin (E.H.W) MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF CORNWALL. Sixty-two illustrative plates with descriptive, genealogical & heraldic notes. xii + 107pp, includes 2pp list of subscribers, folio, original cloth a.e.g., usual occasional light foxing. First edition 1882. £99.00




  98. Earl (Bryan) CORNISH MINING. The Techniques of Metal Mining in the West of England, Past and Present. Plates and textual diagrams, 118pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, inscription to front endpaper. D. Bradford Barton, Ltd. Truro: 1968. £10.00




  99. Edwards (L.W.L) INDEX TO CORNISH NONCONFORMIST REGISTERS AT THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. xvi + 138pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. 1976. £16.00
    * Contains a surname index of the Cornish nonconformist registers deposited at the P.R.O. (with the exception of Quakers). Baptisms and Burials are covered, each entry containing surname and forename, year, and the chapel or circuit.





  100. Ellis (P. Berresford) THE CORNISH LANGUAGE AND ITS LITERATURE. With 22 plates, ix + 230pp, dustwrapper protected with plastic film, some marking to endpapers, name to front endpaper. First edition, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974. £25.00




  101. Esquiros (Alphonse) CORNWALL AND ITS COASTS. 304pp, original cloth, short splits to outer hinge, few spots to endpapers. Chapman and Hall, London: 1865. £55.00 --- See sample text
    * Contains much on the Isles of Scilly.





  102. Filbee (Marjorie) CELTIC CORNWALL. Illusts, 176pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Constable, 1996. £14.00




  103. Fitz-Geffry (Charles) ELISHA HIS LAMENTATION For his Owne, and all Israels losse, in Elijah. The subject of a Sermon, preached at the Funeralls of the Right Worshipfull Sir Anthony Rous, late of Halton in Cornwall, Knight. Title + (iv) + 54pp, later half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, small portion nicked from margin of title, light waterstaining mainly affecting outer margins of several leaves. London: Printed by William Stansby for John Parker, and are to be sold at his Shop in Pauls Church-yard, at the signe of three Pidgeons. 1622. £300.00
    * Fitz-Geffry was born in Fowey in 1575, became the rector of St. Dominick and died there in 1637. There is a curious note in Boase's Collectanea which states that Sir Anthony Rous 'had licence from the Bishop of Exeter for his wife and himself to eat flesh at all times.'





  104. Fletcher (Canon J.R), Edited and completed by D. John Stephan. SHORT HISTORY OF ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT CORNWALL. Illusts, 83pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. Published (1951) at St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall. £15.00




  105. Flynn (J. Stephen) CORNWALL FORTY YEARS AFTER. 210pp, sm 8vo, original cloth. London: Truslove and Hanson, 1917. £16.00




  106. Forbes (John) ON THE GEOLOGY OF ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT. 11pp. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822..... Bound with....
    Forbes (John) ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAND'S - END DISTRICT. Folding hand-coloured map, coloured geological section, 40pp. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822. Two items bound in 1, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822. £525.00
    * RARE. Both of these papers were originally published in the Transactions of the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall.





  107. Fox (H.S.A) and Padel (O.J), Edited by THE CORNISH LANDS OF THE ARUNDELLS OF LANHERNE, FOURTEENTH TO SIXTEENTH CENTURIES. Frontispiece map, 2 maps, pedigree, clv + 279pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 41. Torquay: 2000. £16.00




  108. Gay (Susan E) OLD FALMOUTH. The Story of the Town from the Days of the Killigrews to the Earliest Part of the 19th Century. With 35 illusts, folding plan, xiv + 264pp, original cloth, couple of small nicks to head and foot of spine, short tear to frontis, usual occasional light foxing. Second Impression, London: Headley Brothers, 1903. £70.00
    * This edition has 4 more pages than the first edition, otherwise it is identical.





  109. George (Dr Ken) GERLYVER KERNEWEK KEMMYN An Gerlyver Kres. Kernewek - Sowsnek. Sowsnek - Kernewek. Cornish - English. English - Cornish Dictionary. xvi + 317pp, original cloth, dustwrapper covered in a loose plastic sleeve. Reprinted with minor corrections, Kesva an Taves Kernewek, Cornish Language Board, 2000. £18.00




  110. George (Dr Ken) GERLYVER KERNEWEK KEMMYN An Gerlyver Kres. Kernewek - Sowsnek. Sowsnek - Kernewek. Cornish - English. English - Cornish Dictionary. xvi + 317pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. First edition, Kesva an Taves Kernewek, Cornish Language Board, 1998. £18.00




  111. Gibbons (George B) "THEN SAID THE HIGH PRIEST ARE THESE THINGS SO? AND HE SAID, MEN, BRETHEREN, AND FATHERS HEARKEN." A Sermon Preached in the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Launceston, before the Right Reverend Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter, At his Triennial Visitation, September 23, 1839. Published by Command of the Bishop. 30pp, disbound, stitching broken so pamphlet in 2 sections. Launceston: Printed and Published by T. & W.R. Bray. (1839) £20.00
    * Gibbons was the Perpetual Curate of St. Mary Magdalene, Launceston.





  112. Gilbert (Davies) THE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Founded on the Manuscript Histories of Mr Hals and Mr Tonkin: with Additions and Various Appendices. 4 volumes, xxxii + 424 and 432 and 470 and 571pp, uncut in the original qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed, 2 volumes shaken, 1 volume has stitching partly broken, paper labels slightly chipped on spine, few short splits to outer hinges. London: J.B. Nicholls and Son. 1838. £210.00
    * Gives a description of each of the 200 parishes in alphabetical order with an abstract of its geology by Dr. D.S. Boase.





  113. Gilbert (Davies) THE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Founded on the Manuscript Histories of Mr Hals and Mr Tonkin: with Additions and Various Appendices. Volumes 2 of 4 only, 432pp early green straight-grained morocco, spine gilt-tooled with raised bands and leather labels, marbled endpapers. London: J.B. Nicholls and Son. 1838. £45.00
    * With the bookplates of Arthur Pate Nix who was one of the partners of the Consolidated Bank of Cornwall. Gives a description of each of the parishes in alphabetical order with an abstract of its geology by Dr. D.S. Boase.





  114. Gill (Crispin), Booker (Frank) and Soper (Tony) THE WRECK OF THE TORREY CANYON. Plates, diagrams, 128pp, slightly rubbed and partly faded dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £12.00




  115. [Gordon (Alexander)] FAMILY HISTORY OF THE LAWRENCES OF CORNWALL. With 45 illusts, 7 folding pedigrees, 80pp + xxiv, original cloth, boards damp slightly stained, internally sound. Privately Printed. London: Truelove and Bray, (1915) £45.00




  116. Gorham (George Cornelius) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF EYNESBURY AND ST. NEOT'S, in Huntingdonshire; and of St. Neot's in the County of Cornwall: With Some Critical Remarks Respecting the Two Saxon Saints From Whom These Places Derived Their Names. With an engraved frontis, 8 copper engraved plates and also wood engraved illustrations in the text, xii + 340pp, uncut in the original paper boards, label on spine slightly chipped at edges, otherwise a nice copy. First edition. 1820. £145.00




  117. Gott (John) THE IDEALS OF A PARISH A Charge Delivered by John Lord Bishop of Truro, 1896. 192 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, later cloth, ex-lib., with label to front endpaper, and stamps to verso of title, number to base of spine. London: S.P.C.K., 1897. £10.00




  118. Graham (Winston) POLDARK'S CORNWALL With coloured and black and white photographs by Simon McBride, double-page map, 221pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Second impression, London: Bodley Head and Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1983. £12.00




  119. Grampound Election EXTRACTS OF INDICTMENTS FOR BRIBERY AT GRAMPOUND ELECTION. 11pp, folio, disbound, stitched as issued, light water staining to top margins, small portion nibbled from top corners, light spotting. 1819. £28.00
    * Having failed at Barnstaple by bribery to gain Election to Parliament, Lopes was again proved to be guilty of bribery and corruption two years later at Grampound.





  120. Grylls (Rev. Henry) DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH OF THE WINDOWS OF ST. NEOT CHURCH, In Cornwall as Restored by The Rev. Richard Gerveys Grylls, of Helston, In the Years 1826, 1827, 1828, and 1829; To which is added the Poem of TREGEAGLE, OR, DOZMARY POOL. Third Edition, Embellished with a View of the Church and Vicarage, with some Prefatory Remarks. Folding frontispiece, 60pp, original decorative embossed cloth, lacks front endpaper, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to rear of title-page, frontis foxed. Devonport: Dyers and Son, 1844. £62.00 --- See sample text




  121. Guerner (Barbara) LOOKING AT FOWEY Historical and Architectural aspects of Fowey. Presented in Five Walks through the Town. Maps, illusts, 24pp, few small marks to the original pictorial wraps. Second Edition, Fowey History Group, 1984. £5.00




  122. H.J. THURSTAN COLLINS PETER. A Biographical Notice. Plate, pages numbered 204-212, original printed wraps, stitching loose, split at spine, slight discolouration to one leaf. Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, 1917-18. £4.00




  123. [Haines (J)] CASE BETWEEN SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, BART. and the DUCHY OF CORNWALL. viii + 61 + 34 + ix-xxpp, occasional neat ink underlining in text. 1834.... Bound with....
    [Haines (J)] THE HISTORY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL, and its Tenants.... For the Purpose of getting the Duchy Lands built upon, and improved at the Tenant's Expense.... and containing a Refutation of all the Arguments of the Lord Chancellor, which he was pleased to make use of in his judgement of the Clayton Case.... 148 + 9pp of Additional Arguments. 1834.... Bound with....
    [Haines (J)] THE JURIDICAL ARGUMENT OF THOMAS GEORGE WESTERN, ESQ. (of the Middle Temple,) Against the decree of The Right Hon. Lord Brougham and Vaux, Late Lord High Chancellor of England, upon the case of the late SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, Bart. and The Duchy of Cornwall; With Mr Western's opinion upon the rights of the younger children of Sir William Clayton, and consequently, upon the rights of all his lessees of the Kennington Estate. 73 + 9pp of Further Observations. 1835.
    Three volumes bound in one, binders cloth, ex-Law Library with a few indelible stamps. 1834-35. £165.00




  124. Halcomb (John) REPORT OF THE TRIALS AND SUBSEQUENT PROCEEDINGS IN THE CAUSES OF ROWE v. GRENFELL, ROWE v. BRENTON AND ANOTHER, AND DOM (DEM. CARTHEW) V. BRENTON, Relative to the Claims made by the Lessees of the Duke of Cornwall to the COPPER MINES within the Dutchy Lands; and involving also the question of Title to the Lands and Estates of the Tenants. iv + 139pp, uncut in the original paper boards, paper label on spine, boards slightly rubbed, some paper chipped from spine. London and Exeter: Printed for Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1826. £125.00




  125. Haldane (J.S) REPORT.... ON AN OUTBREAK OF ANKYLOSTOMIASIS IN A CORNISH MINE. With a plate and coloured section of Dolcoath Mine Lode, 8pp, folio, original printed wraps, some light foxing. London: H.M.S.O. 1902. £40.00




  126. Halliday (F.E) A CORNISH CHRONICLE. The Carews of Antony from Armada to Civil War. Frontis, 171pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1967. £15.00




  127. Halliday (F.E) A HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Plates and textual illusts, 325pp, original cloth slightly rubbed, label for private library to front endpaper. First edition, 1959. £15.00




  128. Halliday (F.E) A HISTORY OF CORNWALL. With 15 plates, textual maps, 328pp, dustwrapper. Second edition, Duckworth, 1975. £12.00




  129. Halliday (F.E) THE LEGEND OF THE ROOD with The Three Maries and The Death of Pilate. Done into English Verse with an Introduction. With 5 plates, 142pp, some foxing to dustwrapper. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1955. £18.00




  130. Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) MINES AND MINERS OF CORNWALL. IV. Penzance-Mount's Bay. Illusts, folding map, 66pp, original boards, inscription to half-title. First published 1962. Reprinted, Forge Books, Bracknell, 1979. £12.00




  131. Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) MINES AND MINERS OF CORNWALL. V. Hayle, Gwinear & Gwithian. Illusts, maps, 64pp, original decorative card boards. Reprinted, Forge Books, Bracknell, 1980. £12.00




  132. Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) MINES AND MINERS OF CORNWALL. VI. Around Gwennap. Illusts, maps, 60pp, original boards. Reprinted, Forge Books, Bracknell, 1981. £12.00




  133. Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) NEWS FROM CORNWALL. With a memoir of William Jenkin. With 6 plates, xi + 202pp, few short tears to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, title spotty. First edition, London: Westaway Books, 1951. £25.00
    * William Jenkin, of Redruth was an ancestor of Hamilton Jenkin and was a 'notable figure in the mining world of Cornwall.'





  134. Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) THE CORNISH MINER. An Account of his Life Above and Underground from Early Times. Illusts, 351pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Second edition, London: George Allen and Unwin, 1948. £40.00




  135. Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) CORNISH SEAFARERS The Smuggling, Wrecking & Fishing Life of Cornwall. With eight pages of Illustrations. xiii + 219pp, original cloth, some light foxing to fore-edges, inscription on front endpaper. Reprinted, London and Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1934. £17.00




  136. Hammond (Joseph) A CORNISH PARISH: Being an Account of St. Austell, Town, Church, District & People. Illusts., 377pp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, London: Skeffington and Son, 1897. £85.00
    * Tipped in is a 2 page typed letter to Canon Hammond signed 'Mount Edgcumbe,' to the front endpaper and 5 hand written letters, and a postcard to 'Mr Cudlip' from Joseph Hammond tipped onto rear endpapers. Tipped onto the verso of the title are 2 small engravings of St. Austell, there is also an engraving of St. Austell church loosely inserted.





  137. Harper (C.G) THE CORNISH COAST (South) And the Isles of Scilly. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xi + 280pp, uncut in recent half calf, raised bands, leather labels, covers lightly rubbed, few marks to partly faded spine. First edition, London: Chapman & Hall, 1910. £36.00




  138. Harris (J.H) THE PENWARNES. Being the Life Story of Josiah Penwarne, Gentleman, of Cornwall. 353pp, original cloth, short split to cloth on top outer hinge and cloth to rear outer hinge split from top to bottom, chipped to head of spine. Plymouth: "The Western Morning News" dated in ink 'Dec. 1914.' £20.00
    * Fiction. With the bookplate of Thurstan Peter to the front pastedown. This work was dedicated to Peter who was the president of the Royal Institution of Cornwall at the time. Unfortunately Peter's name was printed incorrectly and this has been amended later in ink, presumably by him.





  139. Harris (Rendel) THE DOG. The After-Glow Essays Number Three. Diagrammatic maps, 1 illust, 24pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1934. £20.00
    * In this essay Harris tries to prove that St. Veep, and St. Kew and other place names in Cornwall, and elsewhere are derived from Egyptian words.





  140. Harris (Rendel) UP THE CAMEL RIVER. The After-Glow Essays Number One. Diagrammatic maps, 72pp, original paper boards, partly faded. University of London Press, Ltd. 1933. £24.00




  141. Harris (T.R) ARTHUR WOOLF The Cornish Engineer 1766 - 1837. With 6 illusts, 112pp, original pictorial card covers, small area rubbed to rear cover, and to top outer hinge, few minor marks to covers. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1966. £10.00
    * Woolf pioneered the use of high pressure steam engines for use in Cornish tin mines.





  142. Harvey (E.G) MULLYON: its History, Scenery & Antiquities; Narratives of Shipwrecks & its Coast.... Names of Places etc.... With a frontis, a double-page map, 4 wood engraved plates, 135pp, original cloth gilt, a.e.g., original bevelled cloth, lightly rubbed, neat repair to hole in cloth, near foot of spine, frontis, tissue guard and title foxed. Truro: W. Lake. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1875. £70.00 --- See sample text




  143. Hatcher (John) RURAL ECONOMY AND SOCIETY IN THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL 1300-1500. With diagrams and tables, xiv + 322pp, dustwrapper, few minor marks to endpapers, small amount of spotting to endpapers. Cambridge at the University Press, 1970. £50.00




  144. Hawker (R.S) FOOTPRINTS OF FORMER MEN IN FAR CORNWALL. (vi) + 257pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge cracked and slightly weak. First edition, London: John Russell Smith, 1870. £50.00
    * Includes chapters on :- Morwenstowe; Antony Payne, the Cornish Giant; Botathen Ghost; Hollacombe, etc., etc. With the bookplate of Eleonora Lady Trevelyan to the front pastedown and an inscription by Lady Robartes to Sir Charles Trevelyan on the title page.





  145. Hawker (R.S) THE CORNISH BALLADS And other Poems. Including a Second Edition of "The Quest of the Sangraal," viii + 214 + [i] errata + 3 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth bevelled cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, lacks front endpaper, name to top margin of half-title. First edition, Oxford and London: James Parker, 1869. £45.00




  146. Hawker (Rev. R.S), Preface by J.G. Godwin THE PROSE WORKS OF THE REV. R.S. HAWKER Vicar of Morwenstow. Including Foot-Prints of Former Men in Far Cornwall. Carefully re-edited With Sketches Never Before Published. Frontis, 187 + 32pp (publishers adverts), original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, cloth to head of spine slightly pulled, covers slightly spotty, signs where label partly removed from front pastedown. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1893. £40.00




  147. Hawkins (Henry) THROUGH WEST CORNWALL WITH A CAMERA. Or an artist's pilgrimage amongst Miners & Methodists. Illusts, 128pp, sm 4to, pictorial cloth, gilt. London: Thomas Mitchell, 1897. £40.00 --- See sample text




  148. Heath (Robert) A NATURAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ISLANDS OF SCILLY; Describing their Situation, Number, Extent, Soil, Culture, Produce, Rarities, Towns, Fortifications, Trade, Manufactures, Inhabitants.... and a General Account of Cornwall. With an engraved folding map, a folding table and a folding engraved plate, xiii + (i) + 456pp, recent qtr calf, raised bands, marbled boards, usual small amount of light foxing, map slightly creased, small portion torn from margin of one leaf, not affecting text. First edition, London: Printed for R. Manby and H.S. Cox, on Ludgate-Hill, 1750. £780.00
    * Heath wrote the work whilst serving as a captain in the army on the Scillies. The map was engraved from a survey made by Heath in 1744. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Henry Howard of Greystoke to the front endpaper.





  149. Helston Election REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE HELLESTON ELECTION PETITION: together with The SPECIAL REPORT From The Said Committee; And also, The MINUTES of Evidence taken before Them. Folio, disbound, 55pp. 1813..... With REPORT. Folio, disbound, 9pp. 1815. 2 items. 1813-1815. £55.00




  150. Henderson (Charles) ESSAYS IN CORNISH HISTORY. Edited by A.L. Rowse & M.I. Henderson. Frontis, textual maps, xxiv + 241pp, includes a list of subscribers, original cloth, small ownership name to front endpaper. First edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1935. £36.00
    * Includes chapters on :- Luxulyan; Lostwithiel; Fowey; Buryan; St. Ives; Hundreds of Powder and Pydar; Cornish Tucking Mills and Windmills; Carhays, etc., etc.





  151. Henderson (Charles) A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF CONSTANTINE in Cornwall. Compiled from Original sources by Charles Henderson, M.A. Edited by The Rev. G.H. Doble. Illusts, 255 + [iii]pp, small minor marks to original cloth, no dustwrapper. First edition. Long Compton: 1937. £180.00 --- See sample text




  152. Henderson (Charles) CORNISH CHURCH GUIDE. And Parochial History of Cornwall. Illusts, 208pp, few marks to slightly rubbed original printed card wraps. First published 1925. Reprinted, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1964. £22.00




  153. Henwood (George), Edited by Roger Burt. CORNWALL'S MINES AND MINERS. Nineteenth Century Studies by George Henwood. 239pp, small ink note to foot of front endpaper, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £26.00




  154. Henwood (W.J) OBSERVATIONS ON THE METALLIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF CORNWALL. 20pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. (By permission, reprinted with alterations and additions, from the Journal of the Royal Institute of Cornwall.) Heard and Son, Truro: 1872. £20.00




  155. Hingeston-Randolph (Rev. F.C) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE CONVENTUAL & PAROCHIAL CHURCH OF ST. GERMANS, CORNWALL. With An Introduction and Chronological Summary by the Right Honble. The Earl of St. Germans. With 4 folding plates, 41pp, original cloth, uncut. Exeter & Truro: 1902. £50.00
    * With the contemporary inscription to Constance Philips from St. Germans on front endpaper.





  156. Hodgkin (L.V) A QUAKER SAINT OF CORNWALL. Loveday Hambly and Her Guests. With illustrations in colour by Mrs Cayley-Robinson and in black and white by Ernest W. Oldham. Map endpapers, xvi + 236pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine slightly spotty. London: Longmans Green, 1927. £18.00




  157. Hull (P.L), Edited and Introduction by THE CARTULARY OF LAUNCESTON PRIORY. (Lambeth Palace MS. 719). A Calendar. Frontis, xlii + 258pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, New Series, Volume 30. Torquay: 1987. £15.00




  158. Hunt (Robert), Collected and Edited by POPULAR ROMANCES OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND; or The Drolls, Traditions, and Superstitions of Old Cornwall. First and Second Series in One Volume. With a frontis and one other plate, 480 + 32 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, rubbed, front inner hinge broken, rear inner hinge cracked, transparent tape to 2 front inner margins, occasional light foxing. Third edition, Revised and Enlarged, London: Chatto and Windus. 1981. £10.00




  159. Husband (S. Teague) OLD NEWQUAY. Illustrations by A.A. Golding. x + 124pp, original printed wraps, lacks approx. half inch from foot of spine. First Edition, Newquay: F.E. Williams, 1923. £36.00
    * Apparently the rarity of this work is due to a large number of them being pulped in the Second World War.





  160. Husband (S. Teague) OLD NEWQUAY. Textual illustrations by A.A. Golding, double-page map, 124pp, original cloth, spine faded. Newquay: F.E. Williams, 1923. £50.00




  161. Inglis-Jones (Elisabeth) AUGUSTUS SMITH OF SCILLY. Illusts, map, 213pp, dustwrapper. First edition, 1969. £26.00




  162. Ivall (Dennis Endean) CORNISH HERALDRY AND SYMBOLISM. With over 50 pages of illusts, including four colour plates, 100pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. LIMITED EDITION. Redruth: Dyllansow Truran, 1988. £26.00




  163. Jaggard (Edwin), Edited with Introduction by LIBERALISM IN WEST CORNWALL: the 1868 Election Papers of A. Pendarves Vivian, M.P. Map, lvi + 154pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 42. Exeter: 2000. £14.00




  164. Jago (Fred. W.P) AN ENGLISH-CORNISH DICTIONARY. Frontis, 4to, xvi + 211 + 1 (Errata) + 1pp (List of Subscribers), original cloth, partly faded, head and foot of spine rubbed, rear outer hinge partly split. London: Simpkin, Marshall. Plymouth: W.H. Luke, 1887. £170.00
    * The Appendix includes:- 'The Lord's Prayer', 'The Creed', 'English changes of Celtic Cornish Names.' There are 70 subscribers listed.





  165. Jago (Fred. W.P) THE ANCIENT LANGUAGE & THE DIALECT OF CORNWALL With an enlarged Glossary of Cornish Provincial Words. Also an Appendix, containing a list of writers on Cornish Dialect, and additional information about Dolly Pentreath. Frontis, x + 351pp, original cloth, spine partly darkened, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Truro: Netherton & Worth. 1882. £125.00




  166. James (C.C) A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF GWENNAP IN CORNWALL. Illusts, diagrams, map e.p.'s, 271pp, lacks dustwrapper. Published by the Author, Penzance: (1947) £30.00 --- See sample text




  167. Jenner (Henry) HANDBOOK OF THE CORNISH LANGUAGE, Chiefly in its Latest Stages with some account of its History & Literature. xvi + 208pp, + 14pp of publisher's adverts, original cloth, name and inscription in Cornish on front endpaper, ink not about Jenner to verso of half-title. First edition, London: David Nutt, 1904. £50.00 --- See sample text




  168. Jewers (Arthur J) THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH OF ST. COLUMB MAJOR, Cornwall from the Year 1539 to 1780. xix + 352pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, few small marks to top board, small hole to rear outer hinge, lacks front endpaper, inner hinge weak. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1881. £125.00




  169. Jewers (Arthur J), Edited by HERALDIC CHURCH NOTES FROM CORNWALL: Containing all the Genealogical Particulars on Every Memorial In Ten Churches in the Deanery of East, with Copious Extracts from the Parish Registers. Annotated with Notes from Wills, etc. Illusts, v + 243pp, original printed wraps, spine worn, top wrap loose and slightly ragged, stitching broken and work in 2 halves, splash marks to top and lower wrap, slightly affecting title, last leaf and fore-edges. London: Mitchell and Hughes, (1888) £80.00




  170. Jory (W.J) and Son, Printer THE CHURCH OF ST. FIMBARRUS Fowey. Frontis, 17pp, sm 8vo, original wraps. W.J. Jory and Son, Printer, 1949. £4.00




  171. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CORNWALL 1910. Lacks map and all before the Preface, 532 + 64 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly soiled and rubbed, head and foot of spine chipped, spine split at top outer hinge, inner hinges weak, fore-edge margin of last advert leaf trimmed. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1910. £85.00




  172. Kempthorne (John Ley) FALMOUTH PARISH CHURCH. Illustrated by Gilbert S. Sully. 71 + (vi)pp, original cloth-backed boards. Falmouth: Printed by "The Cornish Echo", 1928. £22.00
    * Signed presentation copy from the author to Honor Kempthorne.





  173. Lach-Szymra (Rev. W.S) A CHURCH HISTORY OF CORNWALL and the Diocese of Truro. With 2 plates, viii + 142pp, original cloth, partly faded, later spine and endpapers. London: Plymouth: and Truro: Netherton and Worth, c.188- £30.00 --- See sample text




  174. Langdon (Arthur G) OLD CORNISH CROSSES. With an article on their ornament by J. Romilly Allen. Folding map, and numerous full page and textual illustrations, 4to, xxviii + 439pp, original cloth, some light foxing to front and rear. First edition, Joseph Pollard, Truro: 1896. £105.00




  175. Langdon (Arthur G) OLD CORNISH CROSSES. With an article on their ornament by J. Romilly Allen. Folding map, and numerous full page and textual illustrations, xxviii + 439pp, folio, original qtr. morocco, cloth boards, very slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked though sound. LARGE PAPER COPY. LIMITED TO 54 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Truro: Joseph Pollard, 1896. £250.00




  176. Larn (Richard) and Carter (Clive) CORNISH SHIPWRECKS. Volume 1: The South Coast. Plates, textual illusts, 264pp, dustwrapper. New Impression. Newton Abbot: David and Charles. 1971. £28.00




  177. Lean (Thomas) and (J) HISTORICAL STATEMENT OF THE IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE DUTY PERFORMED BY THE STEAM ENGINE IN CORNWALL. from the Commencement of the Publication of the Monthly Reports. Tables, one of which is folding, vii + 152pp, dustwrapper. First published 1839. Reprinted, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1969. £16.00




  178. Lean (Thomas) and (J) HISTORICAL STATEMENT OF THE IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE DUTY PERFORMED BY THE STEAM ENGINE IN CORNWALL. from the Commencement of the Publication of the Monthly Reports. 152pp, roy 8vo, original cloth with label on top board, partly faded, damp spotted to boards, internally clean. First edition, Simpkin, Marshall, London: 1839. £115.00




  179. Lee (Charles) CORNISH TALES. 382pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Reprinted, London: J.M. Dent, 1946. £6.00
    * Fiction.





  180. Leigh-Bennett (E.P) CORNISH GRANITE With 8 photographic illusts, 6 being full page, map endpapers, 23pp, original unlettered printed paper boards, the paper on the boards is a photographic reproduction of Cornish Granite, boards slightly rubbed to edges, and slightly faded. John Freeman, Sons & Co. Ltd, Penryn, Cornwall, In conjunction with Cooper, Wettern & Co. Ltd, London. Printed by the Curwen Press: c.193- £250.00
    * RARE. Not found on COPAC. The map endpapers were designed by Edward Bawden.





  181. Liskeard MINUTES OF EVIDENCE LISKEARD RETURN. Folio, disbound, 14pp. 1804. £28.00




  182. Lowry (H.D), Edited by THE HAPPY EXILE With 6 etchings by H Philip Pimlott, xv + 200 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, later amateur plain paper wraps, small stain to head of top wraps, slightly affecting a few leaves, occasional light foxing. First edition, London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. £11.00
    * A series of short stories concerning life in Cornwall.





  183. Lysons (Daniel) and (Samuel) MAGNA BRITANNIA; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties.... CORNWALL. With large folding map and 37 engraved plates and plans, some of which are folding, cclii + 390pp, 4to, early full calf, raised bands, diced calf boards with a blind tooled border, recased with old spine laid down, covers lightly rubbed to edges, retaining original endpapers, usual occasional light foxing. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1814. £300.00




  184. Lysons (Daniel) and (Samuel) MAGNA BRITANNIA; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties.... CORNWALL. With large folding map and 37 engraved plates and plans, some of which are folding, cclii + 390pp, 4to, early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, recased with the original spine laid down, retaining original endpapers, usual occasional light foxing, covers lightly rubbed to edges. LARGE PAPER COPY. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1814. £300.00




  185. Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF BLISLAND. With plan and 3 plates, textual illusts, 99pp, 4to, original printed wraps, stitching broken last few leaves almost loose, top wrap loose and ragged. London: Nicholls and Son, Bodmin: Liddell and Son, 1868. £68.00
    * This forms Part I of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'





  186. Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF ST. BREWARD. With 3 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 345-306, complete, 4to, original printed paper wraps, signs where short lengths of tape removed from wraps, last leaf loose. London: Nichols and Sons, Bodmin: Liddel and Son, 1871. £75.00
    * Forming Part III of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'





  187. Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF ST. ENDELLION. With 5 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 479-578, complete, 4to, original stiff card covers, binding split into 2. London: Nichols and Son, Bodmin: Liddell and Son, 1872. £58.00
    * This forms Part V of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'





  188. Maclean (Sir J) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. MABYN & MICHAELSTOW. With 4 plates, textual illusts, and pedigrees, pages numbered 451-576, 4to, lacks the card covers, stitching broken, and book in sections. Exeter: William Pollard, 1875. £60.00 --- See sample text and illustration.
    * This forms Part X of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery and Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'





  189. Maker (Lawrence) COB AND MOORSTONE. The curious history of some Methodist Churches. Frontis, 94pp, few small marks to original cloth, contemporary inscription on front endpaper. 1935. £20.00




  190. Margetts (L.J) and David (R.W) A REVIEW OF THE CORNISH FLORA 1980. Map, illusts, 388pp, dustwrapper. Institute of Cornish Studies. 1981. £15.00




  191. Martyn (Philip Docton) MORWENSTOWE CHURCH. Plates, 20pp, original printed wraps, small spot to lower wrap. Fifth edition, Ben Oke, Printer, Holsworthy, (1971) £5.00




  192. Matthews (John Hobson) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. IVES, LELANT, TOWEDNACK AND ZENNOR. Illusts., xvi + 560pp, roy 8vo, uncut in the original bevelled cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, cloth slightly pulled to head and foot of spine, top outer hinge has a couple of short splits, rear outer hinge split for over half its length. First edition, London: Elliot Stock. 1892. £250.00
    * With the bookplate of William Bazeley, the Gloucestershire writer and historian.





  193. Merewether (H.A) REPORT OF THE CASE OF THE BOROUGH OF WEST LOOE, in the County of Cornwall, tried before A Committee of the House of Commons, April, 18, 1822. With a Preface, Notes, and Cases, Illustrative of the General History of Boroughs, and of the Law relating to them. lii + 254 +(i)pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, uncut. London: A. Strahan, 1823. £145.00




  194. Mewton (William), of Truro AN ESSAY IN THE PROPHECIES ARE YET TO BE FULFILLED, In which the author describes the approaching desolation of the last days of the gentile dispensation, and the auspicious opening of the millenial through Jesus Christ; Notwithstanding the rage and fury of Satanic agency..... 33pp, disbound. No imprint, 1872. £10.00




  195. Meyerstein (E.W) A KEY TO CORNISH MINING. viii + 167pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled, recased with the original spine laid down. London: "The Mining Journal" (1907) £85.00
    * Signed and dated by Justin Brooke on the front endpaper.





  196. Michell (John) THE OLD STONES OF LAND'S END. Plates, folding maps, textual illusts, 136pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Garnstone Press, 1974. £22.00






    CORNISH ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS

    Not all of my books are on line.

    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  197. Moore (George), Archdeacon of Cornwall, and Canon Residentiary of Exeter A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT A VISITATION OF THE CLERGY OF THE ARCHDEACONRY OF CORNWALL, In May, M,DCCCL. Published at the Request of the Clergy. 22pp, sm 4to, disbound. Exeter: Printed by R. Trewman and Son, in the High Street. (1801) £35.00




  198. Mullins (Edwin) ALFRED WALLIS Cornish Primitive Painter. Illustrated with 15 colour and 68 black and white photographs, 111pp. 4to, dustwrapper. First Edition. 1967. £46.00




  199. Murdoch (Brian O.) THE MEDIEVAL CORNISH POEM OF THE PASSION. (Mount Calvary, Pascon Agan Arluth) 24pp, small folio, slightly creased original printed wraps. Institute of Cornish Studies, Redruth: 1979. £8.00




  200. Nance (R. Morton) A NEW CORNISH - ENGLISH DICTIONARY. xii + 209pp, original cloth, slightly dull and rubbed to edges, page edges browned, front inner hinge strengthened, pasted to rear endpaper, and verso of last leaf is a further list of words. First edition, Printed for the Federation of Old Cornwall Societies by James Lanham, St. Ives: 1938. £14.00




  201. Noall (Cyril) and Farr (Grahame) WRECK AND RESCUE ROUND THE COAST OF CORNWALL. I. The Story of the North Coast Lifeboats. With 14 plates, textual illusts, 126pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1964. £20.00




  202. Noall (Cyril) BOTALLACK Illusts, 170pp, name on front endpaper, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £34.00




  203. Noall (Cyril) CORNISH SEINES AND SEINERS A History of the Pilchard Fishing Industry. Plates, 160pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £28.00




  204. Noall (Cyril) CORNISH LIGHTS AND SHIPWRECKS. Double-page map, illusts, 170pp, lightly stained and slightly crinkled dustwrapper, internally sound. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1968. £25.00




  205. Noall (Cyril) THE ST. JUST MINING DISTRICT. Illusts, maps, 179pp, small tear to dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1973. £32.00




  206. Norris (Edwin) THE ANCIENT CORNISH DRAMA, Edited and Translated by Mr Edwin Norris. With a folding facsimile and a diagram, 2 volumes, xi + 478 and 516pp, original cloth, page edges slightly browned. Originally published 1859. Reprinted, Benjamin Blom, New York and London: 1968. £78.00 --- See sample text




  207. O'Neill (Sibyl) S. MARNACRCH'S CHURCH, LANREATH, CORNWALL, Drawn in Pen and Ink by Sibyl O'Neill. Illusts, no text, 9 pages, one page torn out, all but one leaf printed on one side only, faded and worn original wraps, ex-lib, small label to top wraps, label to verso of top wraps, stamp to verso of title, cellotape to central fold. Canterbury: W.G. Austen: 1912. £4.00




  208. Opie (Stanley A) CORNISH TIN A Memorandum on some Possibilities of Increased Production of Tin.... 20pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, top wrap slightly creased, staples rusty. Published by the Author, York: 1942. £4.00




  209. O'Toole (Laurence) THE ROSELAND between River and Sea. Illusts, 173 + (iii)pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, few small marks to slightly creased covers. Reprinted Bookshelf, Portscatho: 1985. £20.00




  210. Padel (O.J) CORNISH PLACE-NAME ELEMENTS. xli + 349pp, dustwrapper. English Place-Name Society. Nottingham: 1985. £44.00




  211. Page (John Lloyd Warden) THE NORTH COAST OF CORNWALL. Its Scenery, its People, its Antiquities & its Legends. With an appendix on the Geology by W.A.E. Ussher. With folding map and illusts. xiii + 283pp, original cloth, few small light marks to cloth, couple of names to front endpaper. Truro: Joseph Pollard, Preface dated 1897. £45.00 --- See sample text




  212. Page (W), Edited by THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. Part 8. The Domesday Survey for Cornwall. Introduction, Text and Index. Double-page map, pages numbered 45-113, original paper wraps partly faded, later cloth spine, some foxing. London: Victoria History. 1924. £20.00




  213. Palmer (Jas. L) THE CORNISH CHOUGH THROUGH THE AGES. 12pp, 12mo, original printed wraps. Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, Worden, Marazion: c.1954. £4.00




  214. [Pascoe (F.R)] CORNWALL EDUCATION WEEK HANDBOOK. May 30th-June 4th, 1927. City Hall, Truro. Illusts, 175pp, few damp spots to the original cloth, top board slightly creased. 1927. £18.00
    * Contains much on the history of education in Cornwall.





  215. [Pascoe (F.R)] CORNWALL EDUCATION WEEK HANDBOOK. May 30th-June 4th, 1927. City Hall, Truro. Illusts, adverts, 175pp, lacks wraps, few corners curled. 1927. £9.00
    * Contains much on the history of education in Cornwall.





  216. Payne (H.M. Creswell) THE STORY OF THE PARISH OF ROCHE. With Map and Seven pages of line drawings by the author. 97pp, dustwrapper slightly darkened with 2 small holes. Printed for the Author. Newquay: c.1946. £25.00




  217. Payton (Dr Philip) A VISION OF CORNWALL. Coloured and black and white illusts, x + 226pp, dustwrapper, 4to. Fowey: Alexander Associates, 2002. £45.00
    * Signed by Philip Payton on the title-page.





  218. Payton (Philip J) THE CORNISH MINER IN AUSTRALIA. (Cousin Jack Down Under). Illusts, xi + 242pp, dustwrapper. Dyllansow Truran, Trewirgie: 1984. £35.00




  219. Payton (Philip J) THE CORNISH FARMER IN AUSTRALIA. Or Australian Adventure: Cornish Colonists and the Expansion of Adelaide and the South Australian Agricultural Frontier. Illusts, diagrams, xvi + 143pp, dustwrapper. Redruth: Dyllansow Truran, 1987. £18.00




  220. Pearce (John), Edited with Introduction by THE WESLEYS IN CORNWALL. Extracts from the Journals of John and Charles Wesley and John Nelson. Plates and textual illusts, 172pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1964. £20.00




  221. Pearse (Mark Guy) CORNISH STORIES. Illustrated by Charles Tresidder. 175 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original decorative cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, few small marks to cloth, signs where label partly removed from front endpaper. London: Charles E. Kelly, c.1884. £14.00




  222. Pearse (Richard) THE PORTS AND HARBOURS OF CORNWALL. An Introduction to the Study of Eight Hundred Years of Maritime Affairs. Plates and textual illusts, map endpapers, 156 + [iv]pp, original pictorial card covers, small inscription on title-page. Reprinted with corrections, St. Austell: H.E. Warne Ltd. 1964. £11.00




  223. Pearson (A) ROBERT HUNT., F.R.S. (1807 - 1887) With 6 plates, 133pp, original pictorial card covers, name to front endpaper. Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, 1976. £10.00




  224. Pedler (Sir Frederick) A WIDER PEDLER FAMILY HISTORY. With 12 illusts, 22 pedigrees, viii + 110pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1989. £20.00
    * Includes chapters on the family in Devonshire, and Cornwall.





  225. Penneck and Dunkin's PATENT EQUALIZER, A Machine to be attached to Steam Engines working expansive. Folio, 3pp, signs where once folded, portion approx. 1" sq. torn from inner margin of second leaf, affecting a couple of letters. Vigurs, Printers, Penzance: (1820) £45.00
    * Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis. 'The Patentees through the kind indulgence of Mr Daubus, Mr Batten, Messrs. Bolitho and Captain Chenhalls, were enabled to have an experiment tried at Ding Dong..... '





  226. Penzance Natural History and Antiquarian Society TRANSACTIONS. New Series. Volume 1. viii + 442pp, early half roan, cloth boards, rubbed, lacks spine, rear board loose, top board almost loose. Plymouth: William Brendon, 1880-1884. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Fungi of West Cornwall; Ghosts and Witchcraft; Cornish Antiquities; Old Cornish Lamps, etc., etc.





  227. Peter (Richard) and (Otho Bathurst) THE HISTORIES OF LAUNCESTON AND DUNHEVED, in the County of Cornwall. Illusts., and folding maps, vi + (ii) + 423pp, few small spots to partly faded original cloth. First edition, Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1885. £120.00
    * Presentation inscription, on the title-page, from the authors to Johanna Peter of Kentucky.





  228. Pevsner (Nicholas) CORNWALL. (Buildings of England series). Plates, double-page map, 251pp, paperback, spine slightly darkened and rubbed to edges. First edition, Harmondsworth: Penguin books, 1951. £15.00




  229. Pevsner (Nikolaus) and Radcliffe (Enid) CORNWALL. The Buildings of England. With 64 pages of plates, some showing 2 to a page, map, 282pp, dustwrapper. Penguin. Reprinted, 1996. £18.00




  230. Phillips (J. Arthur) THE ROCKS OF THE MINING DISTRICTS OF CORNWALL and their Relation to Metalliferous Deposits. Plate, 27pp, original plain wraps, cellotape on spine. Reprinted from the Quarterly Review of the Geological Society, 1975. £9.00




  231. [Polsue (Joseph)] LAKE'S A COMPLETE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Compiled from the best authorities & corrected and improved from actual survey. Numerous illustrations and pedigrees, x + 412pp and ix + 411pp and vi + 415pp and 352 + 167 + xpp, 4 volumes, later cloth, partly faded, short split to one outer hinge, small snags to heads of spines. First editions, William Lake: Truro: 1867-68-70 & 72. £340.00
    * With the bookplates of Charles Woolf the author of 'Introduction to the Archaeology of Cornwall'.





  232. Polwhele (Rev R) TRADITIONS AND RECOLLECTIONS, Domestic, Clerical and Literary. In which are Included letters of Charles II, Cromwell, Fairfax, Edgecumbe, Macauley, Wolcot, Opie, Whitaker, Gibbon, Buller, Courtenay, Moore, Downman, Drewe, Seward, Darwin, Cowper, Hayley, Hardinge, Sir Walter Scott, and other Distinguished Characters. With a portrait, and 3 of 5 plates, lacks 2 plates, viii + 820pp, continuously paginated, 2 volumes, bound in one, early half calf, cloth boards, plates off-set and spotty. Tipped in is an engraved portrait of Richard Polwhele. London: John Nichols, 1826. £180.00
    * With the signature of Cyrus Redding, author, dated 1830, to the second title-page, and with some interesting marginalia in his hand. Loosely inserted, and with a few tipped in, are 6 pieces of paper on which are manuscript notes signed 'J.P.' (?). The notes are in a contemporary hand and they usually give further details of some of the people mentioned by Polwhele, some of whom he(?) claims to have known.





  233. Polwhele (Richard) THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. With an introduction by A.L. Rowse. Seven volumes bound in three. With 49 plates and 16 pedigrees, dustwrappers 4to. Facsimile Reprint. LIMITED TO 250 SETS. First published 1803-1808. Reprinted, Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1978. £250.00




  234. Polwhele (Richard) THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. With an introduction by A.L. Rowse. Published in this reprint in 3 volumes this is the third volume only, containing volumes 5, 6 and 7, 4to, lacks dustwrapper. Facsimile Reprint. LIMITED TO 250 SETS. First published 1803-1808. Reprinted, Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1978. £35.00
    * This volume contains Polwhele's Cornish - English Vocabulary.





  235. Pool (P.A.S) THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND BOROUGH OF PENZANCE. With 19 plates, textual illusts, [xii] + 291pp, lacks dustwrapper, fore-edges spotty. Published by the Corporation of Penzance: 1974. £30.00
    * Signed by the author on the title page and a typed letter, signed by him, to Mr Hull, thanking him for his help.





  236. Pool (P.A.S) THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND BOROUGH OF PENZANCE. With 19 plates, textual illusts, [xii] + 291pp, paperback. Published by the Corporation of Penzance: 1974. £14.00
    * Signed by the author on title-page.





  237. Pool (P.A.S) THE PLACE-NAMES OF WEST PENWITH. With 2 maps, 81pp, oblong 8vo, some minor marks to original decorative card covers. First edition, Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, 1973. £11.00




  238. Preen (Harvey) THE GIDDY OX. The Story of a Family Holiday. Illustrations by Carl Thrift and from Photographs by Madeleine Thrift and the Author. xii + 211pp, original cloth. 1900. £30.00
    * Scarce. A humorous account of a holiday at Oakcarne farm, near Delabole.





  239. Provis (John) of Truro TABLES OF THE MOST USEFUL KIND, TO FACILITATE BUSINESS IN SEVERAL BRANCHES OF THE COPPER TRADE, Never before Printed, and which will apply to almost every individual concerned therein; from Original Calculations, made with the Greatest Circumspection. 263 + (1)pp, 4to, later qtr calf, spine slightly rubbed and faded, slight spotting to prelims. First edition, Truro: Printed for the Author, by J. Tregoning at the Cornish Press. 1801. £160.00




  240. Pryce (W), of Redruth MINERALOGIA CORNUBIENSIS; A Treatise on Minerals, Mines, and Mining: containing the Theory and Natural History of Strata, Fissures, and Lodes, with the Methods of discovering and working of Tin, Copper and Lead Mines.... to which is added An Explanation of the Terms and Idioms of Miners. With portrait frontis, 7 plates and 2 folding tables, xxxvi + xiv + 331pp, folio, full early calf, raised bands, leather label on spine, narrow 22 long strip of leather missing from foot of spine, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges strengthened, marbled endpapers, covers slightly rubbed to edges, some occasional light foxing mainly to rear, some light off-setting of plates. First edition, London: Printed for the Author, by James Phillips, 1778. £1100.00
    * 'It was the result of careful study of the mining world of Cornwall, and is still of value, both for historical purposes and for practical mining.' D.N.B.





  241. Pryce (William) ARCHAEOLOGIA CORNU-BRITANNICA or an essay to preserve the Ancient Cornish Language; containing the rudiments of the dialect in a Cornish Grammar and Cornu-English Vocabulary, compiled from a variety of materials which have been inaccessible to all other authors. Wherein the British originals of some thousand English words in common use is demonstrated; together with that of the proper names of most towns, parishes, villages, mines, and gentlemen's seats and families, in Wales, Cornwall, Devonshire, and other parts of England. (xxii) + 65 + (173)pp, 4to, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine, occasional light spotting to a few pages and page edges, pasted to verso of front endpaper is an engraved portrait of William Pryce. First edition. Sherborne: Printed by W. Cruttwell, 1790. £280.00




  242. Quiller-Couch (A.T), Edited by THE CORNISH MAGAZINE. Volumes 1 and 2 all published. Numerous illusts, 488 and 400pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial cloth, covers very slightly darkened, small snag to head and foot of one spine, volume 2 lacks title-page. Truro: Joseph Pollard. 1898-99. £40.00 --- See sample text
    * Includes stories, poetry and articles on Dolcoath, Falmouth, Newquay, Sennen, Mount Edgcumbe, smugglers, etc., etc.





  243. Quiller-Couch (M. and L) ANCIENT & HOLY WELLS OF CORNWALL. Illusts., xxxi + 217pp, original cloth. First edition, London: Chas. J. Clark, 1894. £55.00




  244. Quinn (Mike) LAND'S END PENINSULA DRIVEABOUT. Circular Drive around Land's End. Illusts, folding map, 40pp, original printed wraps. Cornwall Heritage Project £2.00




  245. [Redding (Cyrus)] AN ILLUSTRATED ITINERARY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. With an engraved frontis., an engraved map, 5 full page steel engravings and numerous textual illusts, viii + 264pp, roy 8vo, original half roan, slightly rubbed to edges, usual foxing to prelims, plates spotty mainly to edges, small waterstain to frontispiece. First edition, London: How and Parsons, 1842. £55.00




  246. Rees (Edgar A) OLD PENZANCE. With 12 plates, 124pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Published by the author. Penzance: 1956. £24.00<