|
AMBRA BOOKS CORNWALL - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- CORNISH CLEARANCE LIST
- Allen (John) HISTORY OF THE BOROUGH OF LISKEARD AND ITS VICINITY. With a map and 17 engraved and lithographed views, xviii + (ii) + 564pp, cr 8vo, original cloth, cloth lightly damped and partly lifting from boards, mark to head of spine, internally clean. London: William and Frederick G. Cash. Liskeard: J. Philp, 1856. £250.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on the title-page.
- Andrews (Dr. C.T) THE FIRST CORNISH HOSPITAL. With a Preface by A.L. Rowse. Plates, 225pp, dustwrapper. Wordens, Penzance: 1975. £18.00
- Argall (Annie E) TOURISTS' GUIDE TO CORNWALL and The Scilly Isles. Folding map, 109 + (2) + 9 pages of local adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, small ink splash marks to rear board. Truro: Netherton and Worth. London: Houlston and Sons, 1900. £32.00
- Ashbee (Paul) ANCIENT SCILLY. From the First Farmers to the Early Christians. An Introduction and Survey. With 16 plates, textual illusts, 352pp, dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1974. £25.00
- Baker (Denys Val) BRITAIN'S ART COLONY BY THE SEA. Illusts, 96pp, roy 8vo, some spots to dustwrapper. First Edition, George Ronald, London: 1959. £30.00
* Mentions amongst others Barbara Hepworth, Bernard Leach, Sven Berlin and Nicholson and is mainly concerned with St. Ives.
- Baron (Frank) MA'THER MADDER A Cornish Character. 87pp, top corner of the original decorative card covers slightly bruised. Penzance: John W. Saudry, (1952) £10.00
* Dialect stories.
- Barton (D.B) A HISTORY OF TIN MINING AND SMELTING IN CORNWALL. Plates, textual illusts, maps, 302pp, small strip missing from surface of top of dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd., 1967. £25.00
- Barton (D.B) ESSAYS IN CORNISH MINING HISTORY. Illusts, 2 volumes, 198 + (2)pp and 176pp, dustwrappers slightly rubbed to edges. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1968 and 1971. £34.00
- Barton (R.M) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL. With plates and folding maps, 168pp, worn dustwrapper with small portion missing from top. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964. £22.00
- Barton (R.M), Edited by LIFE IN CORNWALL At the End of the Nineteenth Century. Being extracts from the West Briton Newspaper in the Years from 1876 to 1899. 174pp, slightly faded dustwrapper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd., 1974. £26.00
- Barton (R.M), Edited by LIFE IN CORNWALL In the Early Nineteenth Century. Being extracts from the West Briton Newspaper in the Quarter Century from 1810 to 1835. With 8 illustrations, 248pp, spine very faded to dustwrapper few short nicks to dustwrapper, inscription to front endpaper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1970. £25.00
- Beare (Thomas), Transcribed and Edited by J.A. Buckley. THE BAILIFF OF BLACKMOOR 1586. Thomas Beare. An examination of the history, laws and customs of medieval and sixteenth century tinners. Illusts, xx + 138pp, original cloth. Penhellick Publications, Camborne: 1994. £16.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
- Berlin (Sven) ALFRED WALLIS Primitive. Coloured frontis, and 56 coloured and black and white plates, 122pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, some spots to cloth, some spotting to prelims. First edition, Nicholson & Watson, London: 1949. £52.00
- Bird (Sheila) BYGONE TRURO. With 152 illusts, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1986. £10.00
- Bizley (A.C) THE SLATE FIGURES OF CORNWALL. Illustrated by the author. viii + 184pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly darkened. Worden Printers, Marazion and Penzance: (1965) £30.00
* Signed by the author on the front endpaper.
- Bizley (Maurice H) FRIENDLY RETREAT. The Story of a Parish. Illusts, 194pp, few marks and spots to the original, partly faded, cloth, name to front endpaper. First edition. Netherton and Worth. Truro: Preface dated 1955. £34.00 --- See sample text
* Concerns the Parish of St. Agnes.
- Blewett (John), appellant, v. Millett (Humphry), respondent HOUSE OF LORDS. THE RESPONDENT'S AND APPELLANT'S CASE. Between John Blewitt, Esq. the only Son and Administrator of George Blewett, Gentlemen, deceased, Appellant, and Humphrey Millett, Clerk, the Son and residuary Devisee of Humphrey Millett, deceased, Respondent. Folio, unbound as issued, 6pp + 5pp. 1774. £70.00
* Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, which lists a similar item for the year 1770. Concerns a dispute over mine shares in Breage.
- Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. Full page and textual illusts., folding map, xi + 233pp, early binders cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, occasional spotting to text. First edition, London: Longman Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861. £35.00 --- See sample text
- Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. With 11 full page plates, vignette title-page, textual illusts, tinted folding map, viii + 203pp, original cloth, a.e.g. Second edition, Truro: Lake and Lake, London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1876. £50.00
- Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. With 11 full page plates, vignette title-page, textual illusts, tinted folding map, viii + 203 + 4 + 8 pages of adverts, original cloth, very warped, internally clean, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Second edition, Truro: Lake and Lake, London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1876. £22.00
- Blight (J.T) LIST OF ANTIQUITIES IN THE HUNDREDS OF KIRRIER AND PENWITH, WEST CORNWALL; With references to the works in which they are described and figured. Arranged with an Illustrated Appendix, by J.T. Blight. Textual illusts, 41pp, half calf, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, top outer hinge split, inner hinges strengthened, original printed wraps bound in, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Truro: James R. Netherton. 1862. £30.00
- Boase (Charles William), (George Clement) and (Frederic) AN ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILIES OF BOASE OR BOWES, Originally residing at Paul and Madron in Cornwall; and of Other Families Connected with them by Marriage, &c. Large folding pedigree, x + 34pp, printed in double columns, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, class number on spine. SEVENTY-FIVE COPIES ONLY. First Edition, Privately Printed by William Pollard, 1876. £220.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Boase (G.C) and Courtney (W.P) BIBLIOTHECA CORNUBIENSIS. A catalogue of the writings, both manuscript & printed, of Cornishmen & of Works Relating to the County of Cornwall, with Biographical Memoranda & Copious Literary References. 3 volumes, xii + 1-417 and viii + 418-917 and ix + 918-1512pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to corners, recased retaining original endpapers and with the old spines laid down, some foxing mainly to prelims, short tear to one front endpaper. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer. 1874, 1878 and 1882. £750.00 --- See sample text
* The major bibliography of Cornish books, with details of not only books written on Cornwall, or by Cornish writers, but also information on the writers themselves.
- Boase (G.C) and Courtney (W.P) BIBLIOTHECA CORNUBIENSIS. A catalogue of the writings, both manuscript and printed, of Cornishmen and of Works Relating to the County of Cornwall, with Biographical Memoranda & Copious Literary References. Volumes 1 and 2 only, lacking volume 3, xii + 1-417 and viii + 418-917pp, folio, original cloth, neatly recased with the original spines laid down, retaining the original endpapers. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1874, & 1878. £300.00
* The major bibliography of Cornish books. It contains not only details of books written on Cornwall, or by Cornish writers, but in some cases much information on the writers themselves. Volume 1 covers A - O; volume 2 covers P - Z. Volume 3, the Supplement, not present here, contains mainly an Addenda and Index.
- Bolitho (William) NUGAE. A Rhyming Medley. viii + 53pp, roy 8vo, untrimmed in the original half roan, lacks 1" from foot of spine. Presentation inscription to J.D.E., (John Davies Enys whose bookplate is on front pastedown) dated and initialled by Bolitho. Printed for Private Circulation. Plymouth: 1891. £80.00
* Bolitho, of Ponsandane, Penzance, gave this work to his friends.
- Borlase (William Copeland) THE AGE OF THE SAINTS. A Monograph of Early Christianity in Cornwall, with the legends of the Cornish Saints and an introduction illustrative of the ethnology of the district. Illusts, xxx + (ii) + 208pp, original buckram, lightly rubbed, few light marks to cloth, couple of names and private ownership stamps to front endpaper, pencil notes to verso of front endpaper. First edition, Truro: Joseph Pollard, 1893. £48.00
- Borlase (William) OBSERVATIONS ON THE ANTIQUITIES, HISTORICAL AND MONUMENTAL OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. Consisting of Several Essays on the First Inhabitants, Druid - Superstition, Customs, and Remains of the Most Remote Antiquity, In Britain, and the British Isles: Exemplify'd and prov'd by Monuments now Extant in Cornwall and the Scilly Islands, Faithfully drawn on the Spot. With a Summary of the Religious, Civil, and Military State of Cornwall before the Norman Conquest; Illustrated by the Plans and Elevation of several Ancient Castles, An Eastern View of the Monastery and Site of St. Michael's Mount: and a Vocabulary of the Cornu-British Language. With an engraved map and 23 full page plates, one of which is folding, and several textual engravings, xvi + 414pp, folio, full early calf, rubbed to edges, raised bands, leather label on spine, occasional light spotting, inner hinges strengthened, and with leather repair overlapping onto spine, hinges split for approx. 2" at head of spine. First edition. Oxford: Printed by W. Jackson in the High Street. 1754. £450.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of R. Hichens.
- Borlase (William) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL, 1758. Facsimile Reprint. With an introduction by Dr F.A. Turk. Biographical Essay by P.A.S. Pool. Appendix of additions from MS annotations by the author for a proposed second edition. Folding map, 28 plates, xix + 326pp + 64pp, folio, dustwrapper, in the original cloth slipcase. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. Originally published in 1758. Reprinted. E. & W. Books (Publishing) Ltd. 1970. £250.00
- Bottrell (William) TRADITIONS AND HEARTHSIDE STORIES OF WEST CORNWALL. (First Series). vi + 287pp, + 3pp Index + 3pp list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed to edges, recased retaining original endpapers, damp spotting to lower corner of rear board, occasional light foxing. Penzance: Printed for the Author by W. Cornish, 1870. £85.00
- Brett R.L. Edited by BARCLAY FOX'S JOURNAL. With 7 plates, a map, 426pp, dustwrapper. Bell & Hyman, London: 1979. £20.00
- Broadhurst (Paul) SECRET SHRINES In Search of the Old Holy Wells of Cornwall. With 20 actual coloured tipped-in photographs, and other full-page and textual illustrations, xxv + 208pp, roy 8vo, original cloth gilt. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. With an order form loosely inserted, which is also signed by the author. Paul Broadhurst, Egloskerry, Launceston: 1988. £70.00
- Brooke (Justin) THE TIN STREAMS OF WENDRON. Maps, illusts, 95pp, dustwrapper, oblong 8vo, inscription to front endpaper. Twelvehead Press, Truro: 1994. £15.00
- Brown (Kenneth) and Acton (Bob) EXPLORING CORNISH MINES. Volume 1, Consols & United - Kitty & Blue Hills Tywarnhayle - Basset -Dolcoath Botallack to Boswedden. Plates, plans diagrams, 144pp, original pictorial card covers, inscription to title-page and verso if top cover. Landfall Publications, Truro: 1994. £12.00
- Browne (E. Harold) THE GIFTS OF THE ASCENDED SAVIOUR. A Sermon Preached at ST. MARY'S CHURCH, TRURO, on Tuesday, May 27, M.DCCC.LI., at the triennial Visitation of the Right Rev. Henry Lord Bishop of Exeter. Published by Command of the Lord Bishop. 23pp, disbound. London, Exeter, Plymouth and Truro: John Henry Parker, 1851. £15.00
* Browne was the Prebendary of Exeter and Vicar of Kenwyn and Kea.
- Bussey (Gordon) MARCONI'S ATLANTIC LEAP. Illusts, 96pp, original laminated pictorial boards, ownership name to front endpaper. Marconi Communications, Coventry: 2000. £10.00
* Includes a chapter on the wireless station at Poldhu, on the Lizard.
- Carew (Richard), of Antonie, Esq. THE SURVEY OF CORNWALL, and An Epistle concerning the Excellencies of the English Tongue. With the Life of the Author by H*** C***** Esq; [pseud., i.e. Pierre Des Maiseaux]. 160 + (viii) + 13pp, small 4to, recent half calf, marbled boards, contrasting leather labels, small amount of light spotting. A New Edition. Printed for B. Law, in Ave-Mary-Lane; and J. Hewett, at Penzance: 1769. £230.00
* This is a reprint of the second edition which was published in 1723.
- [Carne (John)] TALES OF THE WEST. By the Author of Letters from the East. 2 volumes, 315 and 319pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, paper labels on spines, covers slightly rubbed, labels darkened, top 1" of one spine almost loose, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpapers. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. £95.00
* Stories from Cornwall. Carne is thought to have been born in Truro. His father was a merchant and banker in Penzance, where Carne himself died in 1844. He was buried in Gulval.
- Carter (Captain Harry) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CORNISH SMUGGLER (Captain Harry Carter, of Prussia Cove) 1749-1809. With an introduction by John B. Cornish. With frontis, xxv + 147pp, original cloth, partly faded, slightly rubbed, lacks front endpaper. Second Edition. London: Gibbings and Co, Truro: J. Pollard, 1900. £30.00
- Carter (Derek) MEMORIES OF MENEAGE. Illusts, 180pp, small folio, dustwrapper. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 600 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. St. Martin-in-Meneage: 2000. £25.00
- Coate (Mary) CORNWALL IN THE GREAT CIVIL WAR AND INTERREGNUM 1642-1660. With 6 illustrations and 5 map, 414pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. Second Edition. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1963. £90.00
- Collins (W. Wilkie) RAMBLES BEYOND RAILWAYS; or Notes in Cornwall taken a-foot. With Illustrations by Henry C. Brandling. Twelve tinted lithograph plates. iv + (ii) + 304pp, original cloth, neatly recased with old spine laid down and new endpapers, frontis slightly spotty and with ownership name to verso. Second edition, London: Richard Bentley, 1852. £125.00
- Concanen (George) A REPORT OF THE TRIAL.... ROWE v. BRENTON.... AS TO THE RIGHT TO MINERALS IN THE ASSESSIONAL LANDS OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL, with Explanatory Notes; and an Appendix (containing the Records & Documents as given in Evidence.) Coloured folding map, xliii + 335 + 236pp, contemporary straight grained morocco, slightly rubbed to edges, small embossed ex-lib. stamps to endpapers and title-page. London: W. Walker, 1830. £150.00
* Concerns the right to the copper at East Crinnis mine near St. Blazey.
- Convocation of Stannators LAWS OF THE STANNARIES OF CORNWALL, Made at the Convocation or Parliament of Tinners, at Truro, Sept. 13 Anno 27 Geo. II. In which the Laws made 22 Jac. I. 12 Car. I. 4 Jac. II. Are Recited and Confirmed. To which are added The Laws made at Truro, 2 Annae Reg. 126pp, full contemporary unlettered calf, raised bands, rubbed to edges, lacks 1" portion of calf from head of spine, edges rubbed, small portion torn from top margin of one contents leaf. Printed by Order of the Convocation. (No place or date given) c.1760. £225.00
* Boase & Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, page 1010 gives the place and date as London 1760.
- Corin (John) LEVANT A Champion Cornish Mine. Illusts, 84pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Reprinted, Trevithick Society, 1997. £10.00
- Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore & T. Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 7. 151pp, few spots to later binders cloth, with pencil and ink notes to margins. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Phillimore & Co., 1904. £42.00
* Celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Mawnan, Mylor, Perranarworthal, St. Sithney, Stythians & Manaccan.
- Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by Thomas Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 23. vi + 145pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1914. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Marhamchurch, St. Stephen's by Launceston, Ladock, Probus, Cornelly, Launcells, & St. Veryan.
- Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by Thomas Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 24. 133pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1915. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Launceston (St. Mary Magdalene) & St. Keverne.
- Cornwall Parish Registers, Edited by Thomas Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 24. 133pp, few spots to the original later cloth, private library label to front pastedown, numerous pencil ticks in margins. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1915. £45.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Launceston (St. Mary Magdalene) & St. Keverne.
- Couch (J) THE HISTORY OF POLPERRO, a Fishing Town on the South Coast of Cornwall. Being a description of the Place, its People, their Manners, Customs, Modes of Industry etc. Illustrated by Frank Varty. 93 +(1)pp, dustwrapper. Originally published 1871. Reprinted, Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1965. £12.00
- Couch (Jonathan) THE CORNISH FAUNA: a compendium of the Natural History of the County. In three parts. PART I. Vertebrate Animals and Crustaceans. 127pp, original printed wrappers, head and foot of spine slightly chipped. 2nd edition, revised. Truro: 1878. PART II. The Testaceous Mollusks. viii + 76pp, unbound, stitched as issued. First edition, Truro: 1841. PART III. Zoophytes and Calcareous Corallines (by R.Q. Couch). With 23 plates of zoophytes. xvii + 164 + (8)pp, qtr cloth printed paper boards. 1st edition. Truro: 1844. 3 items. 1844 - 1878. £100.00
- Couch (Jonathan) THE HISTORY OF POLPERRO, a Fishing Town.... being a description of the Place, its People, their Manners, Customs, Modes of Industry etc. With a short Account of the Life & Labours of the Author.... and Additions on the Antiquities of the District by T.Q. Couch. With a folding map, vi + 216pp + xi, includes 3pp list of subscribers, original cloth, rubbed to edges, cloth slightly creased to top board, couple of small holes to rear hinge, lacks front endpaper, inner hinges weak, occasional light spotting. First edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Truro: W. Lake, 1871. £75.00
* Jonathan Couch died before the work was published it was edited by Thomas Quiller Couch who added a life of the author and made many additions.
- Courtney (M.A) CORNISH FEASTS AND FOLK-LORE. Revised and Reprinted from the Folk-Lore Society Journals, 1886-87. viii + 208pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few marks to slightly warped rear board, head of spine rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, title and last leaf slightly browned as usual. First edition, Penzance: Beare and Son, 1890. £24.00 --- See sample text
- [Mrs Craik] UNSENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH CORNWALL. With Illustrations by C. Napier Hemy. x + (ii) + 155pp, 4to, original decorative cloth, dull and slightly rubbed to edges, rear board partly damp marked, small ink stain to top margin of approx. 40 pages. London: Macmillan, 1884. £25.00
- [Croft (Rev. Sir Herbert)] THE ABBEY OF KILKHAMPTON; or Monumental Records for the Year 1980. Faithfully transcribed From the Original Inscriptions, which are still perfect, and appear to be drawn up in a Stile devoid of fulsome Panegyric or unmerited Detraction; And Compiled with a View to ascertain, with Precision, the Manners which prevailed in Great Britain during the last Fifty Years of the Eighteenth Century. The Eighth Edition, with considerable Additions. In two parts continuously paginated, (ii) + 141pp, Part II has a separate title. 4to, later half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, top board loose, signs where label removed from front pastedown, some foxing to prelims. Eighth Edition, London: G. Kearsly, 1780. £70.00
* This edition was published in the same year as the first. A satirical skit on his friends, foes and acquaintances.
- Cummings (Alfred Hayman) CHURCHES AND ANTIQUITIES OF CURY AND GUNWALLOE, in the Lizard District, including Local Traditions. With a frontis and 12 plates, textual illusts, xvi + 262pp, original cloth, usual occasional light spotting, very slightly chipped to head and foot of spine. First edition. London: E. Marlborough & Co. Truro: W. Lake, 1875. £88.00 --- See sample text
* Includes chapters on Wrecks, Bonython, Bochym, Manor of Wynyanton, Looe Pool, Cornish Language, Folk Lore, etc. There is no list of plates and copies frequently do not have the full suite of 13.
- Daniell (Rev. J.J) and Peter (Thurstan C) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY & GEOGRAPHY OF CORNWALL With a coloured folding map, viii + 486pp, original cloth, 2 ownership inscriptions to front endpaper. Fourth and Best Edition. Truro: Netherton and Worth. London: Houlston and Sons, 1906. £45.00
- Daniell Rev. (J.J) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Second Edition with Corrections and Large Additions by J.H. Collins. xv + 340pp, original cloth, spine slightly cockled. Truro: Netherton and Worth, 1880. £40.00
- Daniell Rev. (J.J) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Third Edition with Corrections and Large Additions by J.H. Collins. Coloured folding map, xv + 476pp, original cloth, head of spine chipped, covers rubbed to edges, few spots to cloth, front inner hinge weak. Truro: Netherton and Worth, 1894. £40.00
* With the bookplate of J.C. Trewin.
- Davey (F. Hamilton) A FLORA OF CORNWALL, being an account of the Flowering Plants and Ferns found in the County of Cornwall and the Scilly Isles. With large folding coloured map and 6 portraits. lxxxviii + 570pp, original cloth, partly faded as usual, rubbed to edges, tears to head of spine and portion almost loose, short splits to front and rear outer hinges, short tear to map, map and endpapers slightly spotty, otherwise a clean copy. First edition, Penryn: F. Chegwidden, 1909. £60.00
- Davey (James) A SET OF TABLES SHOWING THE DIFFERENCE OF THE STANDARD AT WHICH COPPER ORES OF VARIOUS PRODUCES USUALLY SELL IN CORNWALL, With the Price of Twenty-one cwts. Affixed. Second Edition with an Appendix. viii + 92pp, sm. 4to, original cloth, soiled and rubbed at edges, outer hinges partly split, portion of cloth torn from lower corner of top board, with the original paper label to top board, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper and class number to spine. Second Edition, Published and Sold by the Author, and by J. May, Printer, Redruth: 1845. £110.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Demuth (Averil) THE MINACK OPEN-AIR THEATRE. Illusts, folding section, 128pp, original cloth, slightly worn dustwrapper, library label to front endpaper. Newton Abbot: 1968. £12.00
![]()
Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries
A selection from my stock.
- Dickinson (W. Howship) KING ARTHUR IN CORNWALL. 5 illusts, 86pp, untrimmed in original boards, boards slightly discoloured and lightly rubbed to edges and head and foot of spine, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers and number to verso of title. First edition, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900. £18.00
- Dodridge (John) AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT AND MODERN STATE OF THE Principality OF WALES, Dutchy OF CORNWAL, AND Earldom OF CHESTER. Collected out of the Records of the Tower of London, and divers ancient Authors. The Second Edition To which is added his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales's Patent both in Latin and English; also an Account of his Dignity, Privileges, Arms, Rank and Titles, and of his Sons and Daughters. [xvi] + 147pp, later qtr calf, marbled boards, leather labels chipped on spine, some water-staining to prelims. Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1714. £120.00
- Donnall (Robert Sawle) THE TRIAL OF ROBERT SAWLE DONNALL, Surgeon and Apothecary, late of Falmouth.... for the Wilful Murder, by Poison of Mrs Elizabeth Downing, Widow, His Mother-in-Law, at the Assize at Launceston, for the County aforesaid, On Monday, March 31, 1817, Before the Honorable Sir Charles Abbott, Knt.... Taken in Short Hand by Alexander Frazer. Engraved plan, xv + 179pp, untrimmed in the original paper boards, lacks half of spine, one corner of top board slightly waterstained. Falmouth: Printed by and for James Lake. 1817. £80.00
- Douch (H.L) OLD CORNISH INNS and Their Place in the Social History of the County. Plates, 219pp, partly faded dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford and Barton, 1966. £30.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Douch (H.L) THE BOOK OF TRURO. A Portrait of the Town. Numerous illusts, map endpapers, 140pp, cr 4to, partly faded dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Buckingham: Barracuda Books, 1977. £28.00
- [Drew (J.H)] SAMUEL DREW, M.A., The Self-Taught Cornishman. A Life Lesson. By his Eldest Son. Portrait frontis., 304pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, a.e.g. London: Ward and Co., 1861. £38.00
- Dunbar (Paul) and George (Ken) KERNEWEK KEMMYN Cornish for the Twenty-First Century. 191pp, original paper covers, small folio. Cornish Language Board, 1997. £12.00
- Dunkin (E.H.W) MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF CORNWALL. Sixty-two illustrative plates with descriptive, genealogical & heraldic notes. xii + 107pp, includes 2pp list of subscribers, folio, original cloth a.e.g., lightly rubbed to edges, fews spots to cloth, prelims spotty and usual occasional light foxing to text. First edition, London: Printed for the Author by Spottiswoode and Co., 1882. £99.00
- Earl (Bryan) CORNISH EXPLOSIVES. Folding plan, illusts, diagrams, 317pp, cr 4to, original cloth, dustwrapper. Trevithick Society, Redruth: 1978. £36.00
* A major study of the explosives used in the mining industry of Cornwall.
- Edwards (L.W.L) INDEX TO CORNISH NONCONFORMIST REGISTERS AT THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. xvi + 138pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. 1976. £16.00
* Contains a surname index of the Cornish nonconformist registers deposited at the P.R.O. (with the exception of Quakers). Baptisms and Burials are covered, each entry containing surname and forename, year, and the chapel or circuit.
- Ellis (P. Berresford) THE CORNISH LANGUAGE AND ITS LITERATURE. With 22 plates, ix + 230pp, dustwrapper protected with plastic film, some marking to endpapers, name to front endpaper. First edition, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974. £25.00
- Enys (J.S) REMARKS ON THE INTENSITY AND QUANTITY OF THE JUNCTION CHANGES OF SUSSEX AND CORNWALL CONSIDERED AS MINING DISTRICTS. Folding plate, 33pp, original cloth, first leaf and plate slightly discoloured, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title-page, label to front pastedown. London: Edward Stafford, 1863. £35.00
* Although the date is 1863 at the foot of title the Appendix has a date of 1869.
- Esquiros (Alphonse) CORNWALL AND ITS COASTS. 304pp, original cloth, recased retaining the original endpapers, and the old spine laid down. Chapman and Hall, London: 1865. £60.00 --- See sample text
* Contains much on the Isles of Scilly.
- Fairclough (Tony) and Wills (Alan) BODMIN AND WADEBRIDGE 1834-1978. Southern Branch Line Special No. 1. Numerous illusts, 96pp, oblong 8vo, few short tears to dustwrapper. D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1973. £10.00
- Ferguson (John) and Thurlow (Charles) CORNISH BRICK MAKING AND BRICK BUILDING. Coloured and black and white illusts in the text, viii + 192 + ix-xvpp, original card covers. Cornish Hillside Publications, St. Austell: 2005. £20.00
- Filbee (Marjorie) CELTIC CORNWALL. Illusts, 176pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Constable, 1996. £14.00
- Fitz-Geffry (Charles) ELISHA HIS LAMENTATION For his Owne, and all Israels losse, in Elijah. The subject of a Sermon, preached at the Funeralls of the Right Worshipfull Sir Anthony Rous, late of Halton in Cornwall, Knight. Title + (iv) + 54pp, later half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, small portion nicked from margin of title, light waterstaining mainly affecting outer margins of several leaves. London: Printed by William Stansby for John Parker, and are to be sold at his Shop in Pauls Church-yard, at the signe of three Pidgeons. 1622. £300.00
* Fitz-Geffry was born in Fowey in 1575, became the rector of St. Dominick and died there in 1637. There is a curious note in Boase's Collectanea which states that Sir Anthony Rous 'had licence from the Bishop of Exeter for his wife and himself to eat flesh at all times.'
- Fletcher (Canon J.R), Edited and completed by D. John Stephan. SHORT HISTORY OF ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT CORNWALL. Illusts, 83pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. Published (1951) at St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall. £15.00
- Flynn (J. Stephen) CORNWALL FORTY YEARS AFTER. 210pp, sm 8vo, original cloth. London: Truslove and Hanson, 1917. £16.00
- Forbes (John) ON THE GEOLOGY OF ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT. 11pp. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822..... Bound with....
Forbes (John) ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAND'S - END DISTRICT. Folding hand-coloured map, coloured geological section, 40pp. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822. Two items bound in 1, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822. £525.00
* RARE. Both of these papers were originally published in the Transactions of the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall.
- Ford (Colonel A), Her Majesty's Inspector of Explosives REPORT ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING AN EXPLOSION WHICH OCCURRED IN A MIXING HOUSE AT THE FACTORY OF THE NATIONAL EXPLOSIVES COMPANY, LIMITED, AT UPTON TOWANS, GWYTHIAN, NEAR HAYLE, CORNWALL, On the 4th September 1894: With 2 coloured plans, 12pp, folio, stitched as issued, lacks wraps(?) London: H.M.S.O. 1895. £48.00
- Forfar (William Bentinck) PENTOWAN: or The Adventures of Gregory Goulden, Esq., and Tobias Penhale. A Cornish Story. 256pp, original decorative cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, original spine laid down, retaining the original endpapers, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Helston: R. Cunnack; London: W. Kent, 1859. £32.00
- Fowles (John) SHIPWRECK. Photography by the Gibsons of Scilly. Numerous illusts, 2 maps, 48pp, oblong 4to, dustwrapper. Jonathan Cape, London: 1976. £10.00
- Fox (Caroline) and Greenacre (Francis) ARTISTS OF THE NEWLYN SCHOOL 1880 - 1900. An exhibition organised by the Newlyn Orion Galleries. Illusts, 260pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers, small stain on spine slightly obscuring last date, internally sound. Third Edition, Newlyn Orion Galleries, 1981. £16.00
- Fox (Caroline), of Penjerrick, Cornwall MEMORIES OF OLD FRIENDS. Being Extracts from The Journals and Letters of Caroline Fox of Penjerrick, Cornwall from 1835 to 1871. Edited by Horace N. Pym. Portrait frontis, xxvii + 355pp, roy 8vo, contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, outer hinges and edges lightly rubbed, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, slight spotting to prelims. First edition, London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1882. £75.00
- Gaskell (Ernest) LEADERS OF CORNWALL. Social and Political. Numerous photographic portraits, not paginated, 4to, half roan, cloth sides with few stains, internally clean, covers slightly rubbed to edges, a.e.g. ex-lib. with number to foot of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Published for Private Circulation. London: The Queenhithe Printing and Publishing Co., c.190- £35.00
* Lists 101 'leaders' usually with a 2 page biography, and quite often with a photographic portrait.
- George (Dr Ken) GERLYVER KERNEWEK KEMMYN An Gerlyver Kres. Kernewek - Sowsnek. Sowsnek - Kernewek. Cornish - English. English - Cornish Dictionary. xvi + 317pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. First edition, Kesva an Taves Kernewek, Cornish Language Board, 1998. £18.00
- Gibbons (George B) "THEN SAID THE HIGH PRIEST ARE THESE THINGS SO? AND HE SAID, MEN, BRETHEREN, AND FATHERS HEARKEN." A Sermon Preached in the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Launceston, before the Right Reverend Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter, At his Triennial Visitation, September 23, 1839. Published by Command of the Bishop. 30pp, disbound, stitching broken so pamphlet in 2 sections. Launceston: Printed and Published by T. & W.R. Bray. (1839) £20.00
* Gibbons was the Perpetual Curate of St. Mary Magdalene, Launceston.
- Gilbert (Davies) ADDRESSES TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING On St. Andrew's Day, 1828. 11pp, unbound, stitched as issued. London: Richard Taylor, 1829. £28.00
* Gilbert Davies was the president of the Royal Society and the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Gilbert (Davies) THE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Founded on the Manuscript Histories of Mr Hals and Mr Tonkin: with Additions and Various Appendices. 4 volumes, xxxii + 424 and 432 and 470 and 571pp, uncut in the original qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed, 2 volumes shaken, 1 volume has stitching partly broken, paper labels slightly chipped on spine, few short splits to outer hinges. London: J.B. Nicholls and Son. 1838. £210.00
* Gives a description of each of the 200 parishes in alphabetical order with an abstract of its geology by Dr. D.S. Boase.
- Gilbert (Davies) THE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Founded on the Manuscript Histories of Mr Hals and Mr Tonkin: with Additions and Various Appendices. Volume 2 of 4 only, 432pp early green straight-grained morocco, spine gilt-tooled with raised bands and leather labels, marbled endpapers. London: J.B. Nicholls and Son. 1838. £45.00
* With the bookplates of Arthur Pate Nix who was one of the partners of the Consolidated Bank of Cornwall. Gives a description of each of the parishes in alphabetical order with an abstract of its geology by Dr. D.S. Boase.
- Gill (Crispin), Booker (Frank) and Soper (Tony) THE WRECK OF THE TORREY CANYON. Plates, diagrams, 128pp, slightly rubbed and partly faded dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £12.00
- Gorham (George Cornelius) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF EYNESBURY AND ST. NEOT'S, in Huntingdonshire; and of St. Neot's in the County of Cornwall: With Some Critical Remarks Respecting the Two Saxon Saints From Whom These Places Derived Their Names. With an engraved frontis, 8 copper engraved plates and also wood engraved illustrations in the text, xii + 340pp, uncut in the original paper boards, label on spine slightly chipped at edges, otherwise a nice copy. First edition. 1820. £145.00
- Goulding (R.W), Compiled by RECORDS OF THE CHARITY KNOWN AS BLANCHMINSTER'S CHARITY. In the Parish of Stratton, County of Cornwall, until the year 1832. With introduction and notes on the families of Turet, Blanchminster, Hiwis and Colshull. 63 + 122pp, original cloth, with the stamp of Cornwall Record Society to front endpaper, and with class number to spine. Louth: J.W. Goulding & Son. Stratton and Bude: J.T. Perry. 1898. £70.00 --- See sample text
* With the Bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Grylls (Rev. Henry) DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH OF THE WINDOWS OF ST. NEOT CHURCH, In Cornwall as Restored by The Rev. Richard Gerveys Grylls, of Helston, In the Years 1826, 1827, 1828, and 1829; To which is added the Poem of TREGEAGLE, OR, DOZMARY POOL. Third Edition, Embellished with a View of the Church and Vicarage, with some Prefatory Remarks. Folding frontispiece, 60pp, original decorative embossed cloth, lacks front endpaper, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to rear of title-page, frontis foxed. Devonport: Dyers and Son, 1844. £62.00 --- See sample text
- [Haines (J)] CASE BETWEEN SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, BART. and the DUCHY OF CORNWALL. viii + 61 + 34 + ix-xxpp, occasional neat ink underlining in text. 1834.... Bound with....
[Haines (J)] THE HISTORY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL, and its Tenants.... For the Purpose of getting the Duchy Lands built upon, and improved at the Tenant's Expense.... and containing a Refutation of all the Arguments of the Lord Chancellor, which he was pleased to make use of in his judgement of the Clayton Case.... 148 + 9pp of Additional Arguments. 1834.... Bound with....
[Haines (J)] THE JURIDICAL ARGUMENT OF THOMAS GEORGE WESTERN, ESQ. (of the Middle Temple,) Against the decree of The Right Hon. Lord Brougham and Vaux, Late Lord High Chancellor of England, upon the case of the late SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, Bart. and The Duchy of Cornwall; With Mr Western's opinion upon the rights of the younger children of Sir William Clayton, and consequently, upon the rights of all his lessees of the Kennington Estate. 73 + 9pp of Further Observations. 1835.
Three volumes bound in one, binders cloth, ex-Law Library with a few indelible stamps. 1834-35. £165.00
- Halcomb (John) REPORT OF THE TRIALS AND SUBSEQUENT PROCEEDINGS IN THE CAUSES OF ROWE v. GRENFELL, ROWE v. BRENTON AND ANOTHER, AND DOM (DEM. CARTHEW) V. BRENTON, Relative to the Claims made by the Lessees of the Duke of Cornwall to the COPPER MINES within the Dutchy Lands; and involving also the question of Title to the Lands and Estates of the Tenants. iv + 139pp, uncut in the original paper boards, paper label on spine, boards slightly rubbed, some paper chipped from spine. London and Exeter: Printed for Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1826. £125.00
- Haldane (J.S) REPORT.... ON AN OUTBREAK OF ANKYLOSTOMIASIS IN A CORNISH MINE. With a plate and coloured section of Dolcoath Mine Lode, 8pp, folio, original printed wraps, some light foxing. London: H.M.S.O. 1902. £40.00
- Haldane (J.S), Martin (Joseph S) and Thomas (R. Arthur) REPORT TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE HOME DEPARTMENT ON THE HEALTH OF CORNISH MINERS. 6 plates on 3 leaves, and 2 coloured sections of Dolcoath Mine, 104pp, later cloth. London: H.M.S.O. 1904. £155.00
- Halliday (F.E) A CORNISH CHRONICLE. The Carews of Antony from Armada to Civil War. Frontis, 171pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1967. £15.00
- Halliday (F.E) A HISTORY OF CORNWALL. With 15 plates, textual maps, 328pp, dustwrapper. Second edition, Duckworth, 1975. £12.00
- Halliday (F.E) THE LEGEND OF THE ROOD with The Three Maries and The Death of Pilate. Done into English Verse with an Introduction. With 5 plates, 142pp, some foxing to dustwrapper. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1955. £18.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) MINES AND MINERS OF CORNWALL. 5. Hayle, Gwinear & Gwithian. Illusts, folding map, 64pp, original boards. First edition, Truro Bookshop, 1963. £18.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) MINES AND MINERS OF CORNWALL. V. Hayle, Gwinear & Gwithian. Illusts, maps, 64pp, original decorative card boards. Reprinted, Forge Books, Bracknell, 1980. £12.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) MINES AND MINERS OF CORNWALL. 6. Around Gwennap. Illusts, maps, 60pp, original boards. Reprinted, Forge Books, Bracknell, 1981. £12.00
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) NEWS FROM CORNWALL. With a memoir of William Jenkin. With 6 plates, xi + 202pp, few short tears to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, title spotty. First edition, London: Westaway Books, 1951. £25.00
* William Jenkin, of Redruth was an ancestor of Hamilton Jenkin and was a 'notable figure in the mining world of Cornwall.'
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) WENDRON TIN. Maps one of which is folding, illusts, (iv) + 64pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, covers lightly rubbed. Wendron Forge Ltd, Helston: 1978. £36.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) CORNWALL AND THE CORNISH. The Story, Religion, and Folk-lore of 'The Western Land' With an Introduction by Isaac Foot. With eight pages of Illustrations, 308pp, original cloth, early presentation inscription to front endpaper. Reprinted, London: J.M. Dent, 1935. £15.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) THE CORNISH MINER. An account of his life above and underground from earliest times. Illusts, few small spots to original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, couple of small holes to outer hinges, name to front endpaper. First edition, George Allen & Unwin, London: 1927. £38.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) THE CORNISH MINER. An Account of his Life Above and Underground from Early Times. Illusts, 351pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Second edition, London: George Allen and Unwin, 1948. £40.00
- Harper (C.G) THE CORNISH COAST (South) And the Isles of Scilly. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xi + 280pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, few light spots to cloth, page edges slightly spotty, early inscription to front endpaper. First edition, London: Chapman & Hall, 1910. £36.00
- Harper (Charles G) THE CORNISH COAST (North). Numerous full page and textual illusts, xi + 280pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, few light spots to cloth, pages edges slightly spotty. First edition, London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1910. £36.00
- Harris (J.H) THE PENWARNES. Being the Life Story of Josiah Penwarne, Gentleman, of Cornwall. 353pp, original cloth, short split to cloth on top outer hinge and cloth to rear outer hinge split from top to bottom, chipped to head of spine. Plymouth: "The Western Morning News" dated in ink 'Dec. 1914.' £20.00
* Fiction. With the bookplate of Thurstan Peter to the front pastedown. This work was dedicated to Peter who was the president of the Royal Institution of Cornwall at the time. Unfortunately Peter's name was printed incorrectly and this has been amended later in ink, presumably by him.
- Harris (John), Cornish Miner A STORY OF CARN BREA, Essays, and Poems. vii + 239 + 20pp (press opinions of the work), sm 8vo, original cloth, a.e.g., ex-lib, with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown and a couple of stamps and numbers to verso of title-page. First edition, London, Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1863. £45.00
- Harris (Rendel) THE DOG. The After-Glow Essays Number Three. Diagrammatic maps, 1 illust, 24pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1934. £20.00
* In this essay Harris tries to prove that St. Veep, and St. Kew and other place names in Cornwall, and elsewhere are derived from Egyptian words.
- Harris (Rendel) UP THE CAMEL RIVER. The After-Glow Essays Number One. Diagrammatic maps, 72pp, original paper boards, partly faded. University of London Press, Ltd. 1933. £24.00
- Harris (T.R) ARTHUR WOOLF The Cornish Engineer 1766 - 1837. With 6 illusts, 112pp, original pictorial card covers, small area rubbed to rear cover, and to top outer hinge, few minor marks to covers. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1966. £10.00
* Woolf pioneered the use of high pressure steam engines for use in Cornish tin mines.
- Harris (T.R) DOLCOATH: Queen of Cornish Mines. Illusts, folding plan, 108pp, original pictorial card covers. The Trevithick Society. 1974. £30.00
- Hatcher (John) RURAL ECONOMY AND SOCIETY IN THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL 1300-1500. With diagrams and tables, xiv + 322pp, dustwrapper, few minor marks to endpapers, small amount of spotting to endpapers. Cambridge at the University Press, 1970. £50.00
- Hawker (R.S) FOOTPRINTS OF FORMER MEN IN FAR CORNWALL. (vi) + 257pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge cracked and slightly weak. First edition, London: John Russell Smith, 1870. £50.00
* Includes chapters on :- Morwenstowe; Antony Payne, the Cornish Giant; Botathen Ghost; Hollacombe, etc., etc. With the bookplate of Eleonora Lady Trevelyan to the front pastedown and an inscription by Lady Robartes to Sir Charles Trevelyan on the title page.
- Hawker (R.S) FOOTPRINTS OF FORMER MEN IN FAR CORNWALL. (vi) + 257pp, original cloth, partly faded, slightly rubbed to edges, rear inner hinge cracked and slightly weak, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. First edition, London: John Russell Smith, 1870. £24.00
* Includes chapters on :- Morwenstowe; Antony Payne, the Cornish Giant; Botathen Ghost; Hollacombe, etc., etc. With the bookplate of Eleonora Lady Trevelyan to the front pastedown and an inscription by Lady Robartes to Sir Charles Trevelyan on the title page.
- Hawker (R.S) THE CORNISH BALLADS And other Poems. Including a Second Edition of "The Quest of the Sangraal," viii + 214 + [i] errata + 3 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth bevelled cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, lacks front endpaper, name to top margin of half-title. First edition, Oxford and London: James Parker, 1869. £45.00
- Hawker (R.S), Edited with an Introduction by C.E. Byles with Illustrations by J. Ley Pethybridge. FOOTPRINTS OF FORMER MEN IN FAR CORNWALL. xv + 327pp, original embossed cloth rubbed to edges of spine, snag to foot of spine. London: John Lane, 1903. £18.00
- Hawker (Rev. R.S), Preface by J.G. Godwin THE PROSE WORKS OF THE REV. R.S. HAWKER Vicar of Morwenstow. Including Foot-Prints of Former Men in Far Cornwall. Carefully re-edited With Sketches Never Before Published. Frontis, 187 + 32pp (publishers adverts), original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, cloth to head of spine slightly pulled, covers slightly spotty, signs where label partly removed from front pastedown. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1893. £40.00
- Hawker (Reverend R.S), Vicar of Morwenstow ECHOES FROM OLD CORNWALL. viii + 98pp, full early calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, leather label, marbled boards and page edges, vovers very slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, London: Josph Masters, 1846. £65.00
- Hawkesbury (Lord) REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ENQUIRE INTO THE STATE OF THE COPPER MINES AND COPPER TRADE of this United Kingdom. Reported by the Lord Hawkesbury, 7th May 1799. Pages numbered 651 - 728, extracted from a larger work, recent qtr cloth, marbled boards. London: c.180- £185.00
* Includes many tables showing State of the Copper Mines in Cornwall for the years 1792, 1793, 1794, 1795, 1796, 1797, and 1798, showing:- Amount of Ores, Labour costs, Profits, Loss, etc. It also lists the names of the Adventurers in the Mines of Cornwall, with details of their shares and lists of mines that they invested in. Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Hawkins (Henry) THROUGH WEST CORNWALL WITH A CAMERA. Or an artist's pilgrimage amongst Miners & Methodists. Illusts, 128pp, sm 4to, pictorial cloth, gilt. London: Thomas Mitchell, 1897. £40.00 --- See sample text
- Hearn (J. Rudland) THE LIBERTY OF THE WATER OF THE THAMER With schedule of Cornish shipping for 1760-61. Folding map and a folding pedigree of the Hawkins family of Saltash, Cornwall (1720-1967), illusts, 68pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. The Devonshire Press, Torquay: (1969) £25.00
- Heath (Robert) A NATURAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ISLANDS OF SCILLY; Describing their Situation, Number, Extent, Soil, Culture, Produce, Rarities, Towns, Fortifications, Trade, Manufactures, Inhabitants.... and a General Account of Cornwall. With an engraved folding map, a folding table and a folding engraved plate, xiii + (i) + 456pp, recent qtr calf, raised bands, marbled boards, usual small amount of light foxing, map slightly creased, small portion torn from margin of one leaf, not affecting text. First edition, London: Printed for R. Manby and H.S. Cox, on Ludgate-Hill, 1750. £780.00
* Heath wrote the work whilst serving as a captain in the army on the Scillies. The map was engraved from a survey made by Heath in 1744. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Henry Howard of Greystoke to the front endpaper.
- Hedgeland (J.P) A DESCRIPTION ACCOMPANIED BY SIXTEEN PLATES OF THE SPLENDID DECORATIONS RECENTLY MADE TO THE CHURCH OF ST. NEOT, IN CORNWALL, At the Sole Expense of The Reverend Richard Gerveys Grylls. To which are prefixed Some Collections and Translations respecting St. Neot, and the Former State of His Church, by Davies Gilbert. With 16 hand coloured plates of the windows, 67pp, 4to, later qtr cloth, cloth boards, leather label on spine, light water stains to top of a few leaves and margin of two plates, some slight off-setting, tear to one text leaf neatly repaired slightly affecting one heading. London: Printed for J.P. Hedgeland. 1830. £300.00
* Hedgeland wrote this work after undertaking the restoration of these beautiful medieval windows.
- Helston Elections THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE at any Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the BOROUGH OF HELSTON, between The First Day of January, 1883, and the First Day of January, 1884. 24pp, 4to, original, partly faded wraps, signs where once folded. Helston: Printed by J. Cunnack, Market Place, 1882. £35.00
- Henderson (Charles) and Coates (Henry) OLD CORNISH BRIDGES & STREAMS. Illustrated with Maps and 58 Photographs. ix + 133pp, dustwrapper. Originally published, 1928. Reprinted, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £20.00
- Henderson (Charles), Edited by A.L. Rowse and M.I. Henderson. ESSAYS IN CORNISH HISTORY. xxiv + 228pp, few marks and stains to a worn and torn dustwrapper, a few biro lines in margins. First published 1935, Reprinted, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1963. £24.00
* Includes chapters on :- Luxulyan; Lostwithiel; Fowey; Buryan; St. Ives; Hundreds of Powder and Pydar, etc., etc.
- Henwood (George), Edited by Roger Burt. CORNWALL'S MINES AND MINERS. Nineteenth Century Studies by George Henwood. 239pp, small ink note to foot of front endpaper, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £26.00
- Henwood (W.J) OBSERVATIONS ON THE METALLIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF CORNWALL. 20pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. (By permission, reprinted with alterations and additions, from the Journal of the Royal Institute of Cornwall.) Heard and Son, Truro: 1872. £20.00
- Hext (Jean), Edited by THE STANIFORTH DIARY. A Visit to Cornwall in 1800. With a forward by A.L. Rowse. Illusts., 68pp, map endpapers, original cloth, spine lightly rubbed, some damp marks to cloth. Truro: Bradford Barton, 1965. £12.00
- Hill (J.B.) and Macalister (D.A) THE GEOLOGY OF FALMOUTH AND TRURO AND THE MINING DISTRICT OF CAMBORNE AND REDRUTH. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales. Explanation of Sheet 352. With 24 plates, diagrams, x + 335pp, recent cloth, paper label on spine, new small portion of paper inset into lower margin of title-page with the date. First edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1906. £90.00
- Hingeston-Randolph (Rev. F.C) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE CONVENTUAL & PAROCHIAL CHURCH OF ST. GERMANS, CORNWALL. With An Introduction and Chronological Summary by the Right Honble. The Earl of St. Germans. With 4 folding plates, 41pp, original cloth, uncut. Exeter & Truro: 1902. £50.00
* With the contemporary inscription to Constance Philips from St. Germans on front endpaper.
- Hogg (Thomas) THE FABULOUS HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT KINGDOM OF CORNWALL. 508pp, early half calf, raised bands, leather labels, cloth boards, lightly rubbed to edges, Cornwall Record Library to front endpaper, and class number to spine. London: Longman, Rees, Orme and Co., 1827. £110.00
* The author was the Master of the Grammar School, Truro. The work is in the form of a long poem expanding on the writings of earlier authors.
- Hollowood (Bernard) CORNISH ENGINEERS. Illustrated by Terence Cuneo with reproductions of contemporary photographs and documents. 95pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. First edition, Holman Bros., Camborne: 1951. £28.00
* The story of Holman Bros of Camborne.
- Hull (P.L), Edited and Introduction by THE CARTULARY OF LAUNCESTON PRIORY. (Lambeth Palace MS. 719). A Calendar. Frontis, xlii + 258pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, New Series, Volume 30. Torquay: 1987. £15.00
- Hunt (John) ISLANDS APART The Isles of Scilly. With 80 plates, 2opp, small folio, short tear to dustwrapper. Wruff Publications, Porthloo, St. Mary's Isles of Scilly: 1989. £10.00
- Husband (S. Teague) OLD NEWQUAY. Illustrations by A.A. Golding. x + 124pp, original printed wraps, lacks approx. half inch from foot of spine. First Edition, Newquay: F.E. Williams, 1923. £36.00
* Apparently the rarity of this work is due to a large number of them being pulped in the Second World War.
- Husband (S. Teague) OLD NEWQUAY. Textual illustrations by A.A. Golding, double-page map, 124pp, original cloth, spine faded. Newquay: F.E. Williams, 1923. £50.00
- Hutchison (Rev. Aeneas Barkly) ON THE RESTORATION OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF S. MARY, CALLINGTON, in the Deanery of East, and County of Cornwall. With 3 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 312-334, 4to, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society, 1861. £12.00
- Inglis-Jones (Elisabeth) AUGUSTUS SMITH OF SCILLY. Illusts, map, 213pp, dustwrapper protected in a loose plastic sleeve. First edition, Faber and Faber, London: 1969. £26.00
- Ivall (Dennis Endean) CORNISH HERALDRY AND SYMBOLISM. With over 50 pages of illusts, including four colour plates, 100pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. LIMITED EDITION. Redruth: Dyllansow Truran, 1988. £26.00
- Ivey (W.F) MEMORIES OF OLD HELSTON AND PORTHLEVEN. Illusts with descriptive titles, (88)pp, oblong folio, original pictorial card covers, slight crease to top corner of back wrap. Helston Printers, c.197- £12.00
- Jaggard (Edwin), Edited with Introduction by LIBERALISM IN WEST CORNWALL: the 1868 Election Papers of A. Pendarves Vivian, M.P. Map, lvi + 154pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 42. Exeter: 2000. £14.00
- Jago (Fred. W.P) AN ENGLISH-CORNISH DICTIONARY. Frontis, 4to, xvi + 211 + 1 (Errata) + 1pp (List of Subscribers), original cloth, partly faded, head and foot of spine rubbed, rear outer hinge partly split. London: Simpkin, Marshall. Plymouth: W.H. Luke, 1887. £170.00
* The Appendix includes:- 'The Lord's Prayer', 'The Creed', 'English changes of Celtic Cornish Names.' There are 70 subscribers listed.
- Jago (Fred. W.P) THE ANCIENT LANGUAGE & THE DIALECT OF CORNWALL With an enlarged Glossary of Cornish Provincial Words. Also an Appendix, containing a list of writers on Cornish Dialect, and additional information about Dolly Pentreath. Frontis, x + 351pp, original cloth, spine partly darkened, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Truro: Netherton & Worth. 1882. £125.00
- James (C.C) A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF GWENNAP IN CORNWALL. Illusts, diagrams, map e.p.'s, 271pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, later loose plastic cover, held with cellotape, light cellotape marks to endpapers. Published by the Author, Penzance: (1947) £30.00 --- See sample text
- Jewers (Arthur J) THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH OF ST. COLUMB MAJOR, Cornwall from the Year 1539 to 1780. With 5 plates, xix + 352pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed, covers slightly soiled. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1881. £125.00
- Jewers (Arthur J) THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH OF ST. COLUMB MAJOR, Cornwall from the Year 1539 to 1780. With 5 plates, xix + 352pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, very lightly rubbed, front inner hinge pulled, Cornwall Record Office stamp to verso of frontis, class number to spine. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1881. £100.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Joseph (Peter) CAPE CORNWALL MINE. Illusts, diagrams, 112pp, original pictorial card covers. Monograph of the Northern Mine Research Society, Sheffield: 2006. £16.00
- Keast (John) A HISTORY OF EAST AND WEST LOOE With 71 illusts, (xii) + 160pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper protected by loose plastic sleeve. Phillimore, Chichester: 1987. £20.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CORNWALL 1910. Lacks map and all before the Preface, 532 + 64 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly soiled and rubbed, head and foot of spine chipped, spine split at top outer hinge, inner hinges weak, fore-edge margin of last advert leaf trimmed. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1910. £85.00
- King (C.J) SOME NOTES ON WILD NATURE IN SCILLONIA. Particularly of Sea-birds and Seals. With 5 plates, 12mo, original printed paper boards. C.J. King & Son, St. Mary's: 1924. £14.00
- Langdon (Arthur G) OLD CORNISH CROSSES. With an article on their ornament by J. Romilly Allen. Folding map, and numerous full page & textual illustrations, xxviii + 439pp, 4to, original cloth. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER. Originally published in 1896, Reprinted Cornwall Books, Newton Abbot: 1988. £22.00
- Langdon (Arthur G) OLD CORNISH CROSSES. With an article on their ornament by J. Romilly Allen. Folding map, and numerous full page and textual illustrations, 4to, xxviii + 439pp, original cloth, some light foxing to front and rear. First edition, Joseph Pollard, Truro: 1896. £105.00
- Lawrance (W.T) PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION OF CORNWALL, Being a Record of the Electoral Divisions and Boroughs of the County from 1295 to 1885, together with copies of the Roll of Parliamentary Members during the period above named, some Biographical Notes, and a chapter on the Pitt Family and Cornish Elections. With 9 plates, 332pp, original cloth, some light foxing to a few pages at the front and rear, and page edges. Netherton and Worth, Truro: c.192- £105.00 --- See sample text
- Lean (Thomas) and (J) HISTORICAL STATEMENT OF THE IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE DUTY PERFORMED BY THE STEAM ENGINE IN CORNWALL. from the Commencement of the Publication of the Monthly Reports. Tables, one of which is folding, vii + 152pp, dustwrapper. First published 1839. Reprinted, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1969. £16.00
- Lean (Thomas) and (J) HISTORICAL STATEMENT OF THE IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE DUTY PERFORMED BY THE STEAM ENGINE IN CORNWALL. from the Commencement of the Publication of the Monthly Reports. 152pp, roy 8vo, original cloth with the original, now partly faded, printed label on top board, light damp marked for approx half of top board, and portion of rear board, lacks approx «" from foot of spine, internally clean. First edition, Simpkin, Marshall, London: 1839. £100.00
- [Leifchild (J)] CORNWALL: ITS MINES AND MINERS. With Sketches of Scenery. Designed as a popular introduction to Metallic Mines. Illusts in text, xii + 300pp. First edition. 1855.... Bound with....
OUR COAL AND OUR COAL-PITS; The People in Them and The Scenes Around Them. 243pp. First edition. 1853. 2 works bound in 1 volume, contemporary half calf, raised bands, marbled boards, narrow strip missing from head of spine, rubbed at edges. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1853 & 1855. £135.00
- Liskeard MINUTES OF EVIDENCE LISKEARD RETURN. Folio, disbound, 14pp. 1804. £28.00
- London (Peter) AVIATION IN CORNWALL. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, pictorial laminated boards. Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd., Tunbridge Wells: 1997. £20.00
* Author's signed presentation inscription on the title-page.
- Lowry (H.D), Edited by THE HAPPY EXILE With 6 etchings by H Philip Pimlott, xv + 200 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, later amateur plain paper wraps, small stain to head of top wraps, slightly affecting a few leaves, occasional light foxing. First edition, London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. £11.00
* A series of short stories concerning life in Cornwall.
- Lysons (Daniel) and (Samuel) MAGNA BRITANNIA; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties.... CORNWALL. With large folding map and 37 engraved plates and plans, some of which are folding, cclii + 390pp, 4to, early full calf, raised bands, diced calf boards with a blind tooled border, recased with old spine laid down, covers lightly rubbed to edges, retaining original endpapers, usual occasional light foxing. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1814. £300.00
- Lysons (Daniel) and (Samuel) MAGNA BRITANNIA; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties.... CORNWALL. With large folding map and 37 engraved plates and plans, some of which are folding, cclii + 390pp, 4to, early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, recased with the original spine laid down, retaining original endpapers, usual occasional light foxing, covers lightly rubbed to edges. LARGE PAPER COPY. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1814. £300.00
- MaCauley (Donald), Edited by THE CELTIC LANGUAGES. Maps, xvii + 406pp, original cloth, protected by a transparent plastic cover. First edition, Cambridge University Press, 1992. £82.00
* Includes a chapter on the Cornish Language.
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF BLISLAND. With plan and 3 plates, textual illusts, 99pp, 4to, original printed wraps, spine chipped and stitching weak, short tear to spotty top wrap. London: Nicholls and Son, Bodmin: Liddell and Son, 1868. £75.00
* This forms Part I of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF EGLOSHAYLE. With 4 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 397-478, complete, 4to, original printed paper wraps, top wrap loose, lacks portions of spine. London: Nichols and Sons, Bodmin Liddell and Son, 1871. £70.00
* This forms Part IV of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF ST. BREWARD. With 3 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 345-306, complete, 4to, original printed paper wraps, signs where short lengths of tape removed from wraps, last leaf loose. London: Nichols and Sons, Bodmin: Liddel and Son, 1871. £75.00
* This forms part III of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir J) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. MABYN & MICHAELSTOW. With 4 plates, textual illusts, and pedigrees, pages numbered 451-576, 4to, lacks the card covers, stitching broken, and book in sections, last leaf slightly browned. Exeter: William Pollard, 1875. £60.00 --- See sample text and illustration.
* This forms Part X of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery and Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maker (Lawrence) COB AND MOORSTONE. The curious history of some Methodist Churches. Frontis, 94pp, 12mo, original cloth, lacks front endpaper. London: The Epworth Press, 1935. £20.00
- Margetts (L.J) and David (R.W) A REVIEW OF THE CORNISH FLORA 1980. Map, illusts, 388pp, dustwrapper. Institute of Cornish Studies. 1981. £15.00
- Matthews (John Hobson) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. IVES, LELANT, TOWEDNACK AND ZENNOR. Illusts., xvi + 560pp, roy 8vo, uncut in the original bevelled cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, cloth slightly pulled to head and foot of spine, top outer hinge has a couple of short splits, rear outer hinge split for over half its length. First edition, London: Elliot Stock. 1892. £250.00
* With the bookplate of William Bazeley, the Gloucestershire writer and historian.
- Matthews (John Hobson) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. IVES, LELANT, TOWEDNACK AND ZENNOR. Illusts., xvi + 560pp, roy 8vo, early half calf, cloth boards, raised bands, leather label, slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, slight water-mark to top margin of frontis, and to top and fore-edge margins of approx. 50 leaves to rear. First edition, London: Elliot Stock. 1892. £200.00
* With the bookplate of Henry J.B. Clements.
- Mawnan Local History Group THE BOOK OF MAWNAN. Celebrating a South Cornwall Parish. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2002. £28.00
- McCabe (Helen) HOUSES AND GARDENS OF CORNWALL. A Personal Choice. Illusts, map, xxi + 162pp, dustwrapper. Tabb House, Padstow: 1988. £15.00
- Melvill (Phillip) BRIEF MEMOIR OF PHILIP MELVILLE, ESQ. Lieutenant Governor of Pendennis Castle in Cornwall. Frontis, 147pp, sm 8vo, early half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed, frontis spotty. Edinburgh: Printed for James Robertson & Co., 1825. £40.00
* This edition not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Melvill (Phillip) MEMOIRS OF THE LATE PHILIP MELVILLE, ESQ. Lieut. Gov. of Pendennis Castle, Cornwall; With An Appendix, Containing Extracts From His Diaries and Letters: Selected By A Friend. Together with Two Letters and A Sermon, Occasioned by his Death. viii + 291 + (xix)pp list of subscribers, full early calf, raised bands, leather label, marbled endpapers, covers very slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, London: J. Bennett, (1812) £90.00
* The only edition to contain the Rev J. Wilcox's Sermon.
- Merewether (H.A) REPORT OF THE CASE OF THE BOROUGH OF WEST LOOE, in the County of Cornwall, tried before A Committee of the House of Commons, April, 18, 1822. With a Preface, Notes, and Cases, Illustrative of the General History of Boroughs, and of the Law relating to them. lii + 254 +(i)pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, uncut. London: A. Strahan, 1823. £145.00
- Messenger (Michael) CARADON & LOOE The Canal, Railways and Mines. Illusts, maps, diagrams, 168pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Second Edition, Twelveheads Press, Truro: 2001. £18.00
- Mewton (William), of Truro AN ESSAY IN THE PROPHECIES ARE YET TO BE FULFILLED, In which the author describes the approaching desolation of the last days of the gentile dispensation, and the auspicious opening of the millenial through Jesus Christ; Notwithstanding the rage and fury of Satanic agency..... 33pp, disbound. No imprint, 1872. £10.00
- Meyerstein (E.W) A KEY TO CORNISH MINING. viii + 167pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled, recased with the original spine laid down. London: "The Mining Journal" (1907) £85.00
* Signed and dated by Justin Brooke on the front endpaper.
- Michell (Elizabeth) THE CORNISH MINER, (A Tale founded on Facts) A Wonderful Dream, and Other Incidents. 17pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps are ragged and loose, few spots. Second Edition, London: Houlston and Sons, Truro: J.R. Netherton: 1873. £15.00
- Michell (F. Bice) MICHELL - A FAMILY OF CORNISH ENGINEERS 1740-1910. With 13 illusts, 76pp, original pictorial card covers, inscription to verso of top cover. Trevithick Society, 1984. £10.00
- Michell (Frank) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF REDRUTH. 117pp, original wraps. First edition. J. & M. Roberts, Redruth: 1948. £25.00
- Michell (James) PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF SAINT NEOTS, in Cornwall, and an Historical Sketch of the Life and Miracles of Saint Neot; together with A Description of the Stained Windows in the Parish Church, and The Ballad of Tregeagle, or Dosmare Pool. 220pp, untrimed in the early paper boards, lacks most of spine, small amount of occasional foxing. Bodmin: Printed by Liddell and Son, 1833. £175.00
* Very Scarce. Michell was the receiving Inspector of Taxes for Devon and Cornwall.
- Michell (John) THE OLD STONES OF LAND'S END. Plates, folding maps, textual illusts, 136pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Garnstone Press, 1974. £22.00
![]()
CORNISH ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Monk (Wendy) JOHN GILL OF PENRYN. Illusts, 76pp, roy 8vo, few short tears and splits to dustwrapper, light spotting to prelims, presentation inscription to front endpaper. E.J. Rickard, Plymouth: (1971) £18.00
* Gill was a quaker and pacifist, he founded the Penryn Advertiser and when he retired he toured round the country preaching non violence.
- Moore (George), Archdeacon of Cornwall, and Canon Residentiary of Exeter A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT A VISITATION OF THE CLERGY OF THE ARCHDEACONRY OF CORNWALL, In May, M,DCCCL. Published at the Request of the Clergy. 22pp, sm 4to, disbound. Exeter: Printed by R. Trewman and Son, in the High Street. (1801) £35.00
- Mullins (Edwin) ALFRED WALLIS Cornish Primitive Painter. Illustrated with 15 colour and 68 black and white photographs, 111pp. 4to, dustwrapper. First Edition. 1967. £46.00
- Nance (R. Morton), Edited by AN ENGLISH-CORNISH DICTIONARY. ix + 200pp, original cloth slightly spotty, some foxing to prelims, page edges darkened. Printed for the Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, Marazion: Worden, 1952. £18.00
- Newton (E.W), Ed. and Pub. JOINT MEETING. SCIENTIFIC, MINING, AND ENGINEERING SOCIETIES. Cornwall, July, 1912. Report. Illusts, 162pp + Errata leaf, qtr cloth printed paper boards. Edited and Published by E.W. Newton, for the Cornwall Joint Scientific Reception Committee. £48.00
* Includes:- 'Visit to the St. Ives Consolidated Mines', 'Messrs. Holman Bros., Ltd.,' 'Cornish China Clay and China Stone Industries.' etc., etc.
- Newton (Jill) BYGONE HELSTON AND THE LIZARD. With 148 illusts, 128pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1987. £10.00
- Noall (Cyril) and Farr (Grahame) WRECK AND RESCUE ROUND THE COAST OF CORNWALL. I. The Story of the North Coast Lifeboats. With 14 plates, textual illusts, 126pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1964. £20.00
- Noall (Cyril) BOTALLACK Illusts, 170pp, lacks dustwrapper, original cloth. First edition. Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £25.00
- Noall (Cyril) CORNISH SEINES AND SEINERS A History of the Pilchard Fishing Industry. Plates, 160pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £28.00
- Noall (Cyril) CORNISH LIGHTS AND SHIPWRECKS. Double-page map, illusts, 170pp, lightly stained and slightly crinkled dustwrapper, internally sound. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1968. £25.00
- Noall (Cyril) LEVANT The Mine Beneath the Sea. Illusts, 142pp, dustwrapper covered with a transparent plastic film, fore-edges spotty, some spots to prelims. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1970. £38.00
- Noall (Cyril) THE ST. JUST MINING DISTRICT. Illusts, maps, 179pp, the dustwrapper has been covered with an adhesive traspansparent plastic film. First edition, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1973. £32.00
- Noall (Cyril), Edited, with an Introduction by Philip Payton. CORNISH MINE DISASTERS. Illusts, 194pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Dyllansow Truran, Redruth: 1989. £32.00
- Norden (John) SPECULI BRITANNIAE PARS: A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CORNWALL. With an engraved and printed title, an engraved map of the county and 9 engraved maps of each Hundred, together with an engraved view of St. Germans Church and 13 views in the text, 68pp, 4to, original decorative card covers. First published 1728. Reprint, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1966. £28.00
- Normington (James), Steam Ship Agent for all parts of the World and Bant (William), Miner A MINER'S LIFE, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENTOMBMENT OF MESSRS, RULE AND BANT IN DRAKE WALLS MINE, CORNWALL. With 2 woodcut portraits, 48pp, 12mo, original cloth. Plymouth: J.H. Harris & Son, Printers, 41 Treville Street. 1889. £285.00
- Oliver (S.P) PENDENNIS & ST. MAWES: An Historical Sketch of two Cornish Castles. With 5 plates, xx + 101pp, sm 4to, original decorative cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, ownership name to front endpaper. Truro: W. Lake. London: Simpkin Marshall,1875. £55.00
- O'Toole (Laurence) THE ROSELAND between River and Sea. Illusts, 173 + (iii)pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, dustwrapper, date to front endpaper. First edition. Lodenack Press, Padstow: 1978. £20.00
- O'Toole (Laurence) THE ROSELAND between River and Sea. Illusts, 173 + (iii)pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, few small marks to slightly creased covers. Reprinted Bookshelf, Portscatho: 1985. £20.00
- Padel (O.J) CORNISH PLACE-NAME ELEMENTS. xli + 349pp, dustwrapper. English Place-Name Society. Nottingham: 1985. £44.00
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) THE NORTH COAST OF CORNWALL. Its Scenery, its People, its Antiquities & its Legends. With an appendix on the Geology by W.A.E. Ussher. With folding map and illusts. xiii + 283pp, original cloth, few small light marks to cloth, couple of names to front endpaper. Truro: Joseph Pollard, Preface dated 1897. £45.00 --- See sample text
- Page (W), Edited by THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. Part 8. The Domesday Survey for Cornwall. Introduction, Text and Index. Double-page map, pages numbered 45-113, original paper wraps partly faded, later cloth spine, some foxing. London: Victoria History. 1924. £20.00
- [Pascoe (F.R)] CORNWALL EDUCATION WEEK HANDBOOK. May 30th-June 4th, 1927. City Hall, Truro. Illusts, 175pp, few damp spots to the original cloth, top board slightly creased. 1927. £18.00
* Contains much on the history of education in Cornwall.
- Payton (Dr Philip) A VISION OF CORNWALL. Coloured and black and white illusts, x + 226pp, dustwrapper, 4to. Fowey: Alexander Associates, 2002. £45.00
* Signed by Philip Payton on the title-page.
- Payton (Philip J) THE CORNISH MINER IN AUSTRALIA. (Cousin Jack Down Under). Illusts, xi + 242pp, dustwrapper. Dyllansow Truran, Trewirgie: 1984. £35.00
- Payton (Philip J) THE CORNISH FARMER IN AUSTRALIA. Or Australian Adventure: Cornish Colonists and the Expansion of Adelaide and the South Australian Agricultural Frontier. Illusts, diagrams, xvi + 143pp, dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Redruth: Dyllansow Truran, 1987. £18.00
* Signed by the author on the front endpaper.
- Pearce (John), Edited with Introduction by THE WESLEYS IN CORNWALL. Extracts from the Journals of John and Charles Wesley and John Nelson. Plates and textual illusts, 172pp, dustwrapper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1964. £20.00
- Pearson (A) ROBERT HUNT., F.R.S. (1807 - 1887) With 6 plates, 133pp, original pictorial card covers, name to front endpaper. Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, 1976. £10.00
- Penhale (J) THE MINE UNDER THE SEA. Illusts, 67pp, original printed wraps, wraps foxed. J.H. Lake, Falmouth: 1962. £16.00
* The mine is Levant in St. Just.
- Penhallurick (R.D) THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY. Illusts, maps, and diagrams. xx + 477pp, with original transparent dustwrapper. Headland Publications, Penzance: 1978. £24.00
* Signed by the author on the half-title.
- Penhallurick (R.D) THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY. Illusts, maps, and diagrams, 200pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1969. £25.00
- Penzance Natural History and Antiquarian Society TRANSACTIONS. New Series. Volume 1. viii + 442pp, early half roan, cloth boards, rubbed, lacks spine, rear board loose, top board almost loose. Plymouth: William Brendon, 1880-1884. £35.00
* Includes articles on:- Fungi of West Cornwall; Ghosts and Witchcraft; Cornish Antiquities; Old Cornish Lamps, etc., etc.
- Penzance Natural History and Antiquarian Society TRANSACTIONS. New Series. Volume III. 1888-1892. 397pp, early binders cloth, ex-lib. with stamp to front endpaper and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Plymouth: William Brendon, 1892. £28.00
* Includes articles on:- John Ralfs; Bird-Nesting on Scilly; Church Architecture in Cornwall; Parson Rudall and the Botathen Ghost, etc.
- Peter (Richard) and (Otho Bathurst) THE HISTORIES OF LAUNCESTON AND DUNHEVED, in the County of Cornwall. Illusts., and folding maps, vi + (ii) + 423pp, few small spots to partly faded original cloth. First edition, Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1885. £120.00
* Presentation inscription, on the title-page, from the authors to Johanna Peter of Kentucky.
- Peter (Richard) and (Otho Bathurst) THE HISTORIES OF LAUNCESTON AND DUNHEVED, in the County of Cornwall. Illusts., and folding maps, vi + (ii) + 423pp, few marks to partly faded original cloth, short split to head of rear outer hinge, inner hinges cracked and weak, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page.. First edition, Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1885. £60.00
- Pevsner (Nicholas) CORNWALL. (Buildings of England series). Plates, double-page map, 251pp, paperback, spine slightly darkened and rubbed to edges. First edition, Harmondsworth: Penguin books, 1951. £15.00
- Pinching (A.E), One of Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines ACCIDENT AT DRAKEWALL'S MINE. Special Report to the Right Hon. the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the Circumstances Attending an Accident at the Drakewall's Mine, Gunnislake, On the 5th February, 1889, Whereby Two Men were Entombed. With a folding plan and a folding section, 6pp, folio, stitched and unbound as issued. London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1889. £140.00
- [Polsue (Joseph)] LAKE'S A COMPLETE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Compiled from the best authorities & corrected and improved from actual survey. Numerous illustrations and pedigrees, x + 412pp and ix + 411pp and vi + 415pp and 352 + 167 + xpp, 4 volumes, later cloth, partly faded, short split to one outer hinge, small snags to heads of spines. First editions, William Lake: Truro: 1867-68-70 & 72. £340.00
* With the bookplates of Charles Woolf the author of 'Introduction to the Archaeology of Cornwall'.
- [Polsue (Joseph)] LAKE'S A COMPLETE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Compiled from the best authorities & corrected and improved from actual survey. Numerous illustrations and pedigrees, x + 412pp and ix + 411pp and vi + 415pp and 352 + 167 + xpp, 4 volumes, later cloth, slightly soiled, small hole affecting few words of text to one leaf, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. First editions, William Lake: Truro: 1867-68-70 & 72. £175.00
- Polwhele (Rev. R) THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL: Civil, Military, Religious, Architectural, Commercial, Biographical and Miscellaneous. A New Edition, corrected and enlarged. With 48 engraved plates including copper and aquatint, includes a large folding aquatint plate of St.Michael's Mount, this has been mounted on linen, pedigrees several of which are folding, with an extra plate of Trematon Castle and an extra engraved map of the county, 7 volumes bound in 2, 4to, later half morocco, raised bands, gilt lines, cloth boards, a small amount of light foxing and water staining, one title-page dusty, otherwise a clean copy. New Edition. London: Law and Whitaker and Truro: Cadell and Davies, 1804-1816. £685.00
* The pedigrees of Vyvyan and Basset mentioned in the list of plates were never issued.
- Polwhele (Richard) THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. With an introduction by A.L. Rowse. Seven volumes bound in three. With 49 plates and 16 pedigrees, dustwrappers 4to. Facsimile Reprint. LIMITED TO 250 SETS. First published 1803-1808. Reprinted, Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1978. £250.00
- Pool (P.A.S) THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND BOROUGH OF PENZANCE. With 19 plates, textual illusts, [xii] + 291pp, lacks dustwrapper, fore-edges spotty. Published by the Corporation of Penzance: 1974. £30.00
* Signed by the author on the title page, and with a typed letter loosely inserted, signed by him to Mr Hull thanking him for his help.
- Pounds (Norman J.G), Editor THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part II. (Isles of Scilly - West Antony and Manors in Devon). With folding map, 131 - 271pp, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 27. Torquay: 1984. £16.00
- Pounds (Norman J.G), Edited by THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part I (Austell Prior - Saltash); Part II (Isles of Scilly - West Antony and Manors in Devon). With 2 folding maps, xxiv + 130pp, and 131-271pp, 2 volumes, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volumes. 25 & 27. Torquay: 1982-84. £32.00
- Pounds (Norman J.G), Ed. and Intro. THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part I. (Austell Prior - Saltash). With 2 folding maps, xxiv + 130pp, original card covers, small splash mark to top cover. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 25. Torquay: 1982. £16.00
- Preen (Harvey) THE GIDDY OX. The Story of a Family Holiday. Illustrations by Carl Thrift and from Photographs by Madeleine Thrift and the Author. xii + 211pp, original cloth. 1900. £30.00
* Scarce. A humorous account of a holiday at Oakcarne farm, near Delabole.
- Provis (John) of Truro TABLES OF THE MOST USEFUL KIND, TO FACILITATE BUSINESS IN SEVERAL BRANCHES OF THE COPPER TRADE, Never before Printed, and which will apply to almost every individual concerned therein; from Original Calculations, made with the Greatest Circumspection. 263 + (1)pp, 4to, later qtr calf, spine slightly rubbed and faded, slight spotting to prelims. First edition, Truro: Printed for the Author, by J. Tregoning at the Cornish Press. 1801. £160.00
- Pryce (W), of Redruth MINERALOGIA CORNUBIENSIS; A Treatise on Minerals, Mines, and Mining: containing the Theory and Natural History of Strata, Fissures, and Lodes, with the Methods of discovering and working of Tin, Copper and Lead Mines.... to which is added An Explanation of the Terms and Idioms of Miners. With portrait frontis, 7 plates and 2 folding tables, xxxvi + xiv + 331pp, folio, full early calf, raised bands, leather label on spine, narrow 22 long strip of leather missing from foot of spine, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges strengthened, marbled endpapers, covers slightly rubbed to edges, some occasional light foxing mainly to rear, some light off-setting of plates. First edition, London: Printed for the Author, by James Phillips, 1778. £750.00
* 'It was the result of careful study of the mining world of Cornwall, and is still of value, both for historical purposes and for practical mining.' D.N.B.
- Pryce (William) ARCHAEOLOGIA CORNU-BRITANNICA or an essay to preserve the Ancient Cornish Language; containing the rudiments of the dialect in a Cornish Grammar and Cornu-English Vocabulary, compiled from a variety of materials which have been inaccessible to all other authors. Wherein the British originals of some thousand English words in common use is demonstrated; together with that of the proper names of most towns, parishes, villages, mines, and gentlemen's seats and families, in Wales, Cornwall, Devonshire, and other parts of England. (xxii) + 65 + (173)pp, 4to, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine, occasional light spotting to a few pages and page edges, pasted to verso of front endpaper is an engraved portrait of William Pryce. First edition. Sherborne: Printed by W. Cruttwell, 1790. £280.00
- Quiller-Couch (A.T), Edited by THE CORNISH MAGAZINE. Volumes 1 and 2 all published. Numerous illusts, 488 and 400pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial cloth, covers to one volume dull with short tear to head of spine, and recent endpapers, fore-edges to this volume slightly waterstained. Truro: Joseph Pollard. 1898-99. £40.00 --- See sample text
* Includes stories, poetry and articles on Dolcoath, Falmouth, Newquay, Sennen, Mount Edgcumbe, smugglers, etc., etc.
- Quiller-Couch (M. and L) ANCIENT & HOLY WELLS OF CORNWALL. Illusts., xxxi + 217pp, early half calf, rubbed, marbled boards, top board loose, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. First edition, London: Chas. J. Clark, 1894. £22.00
- [Redding (Cyrus)] AN ILLUSTRATED ITINERARY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. With an engraved frontis., an engraved map, 5 full page steel engravings and numerous textual illusts, viii + 264pp, roy 8vo, original half roan, slightly rubbed to edges, usual foxing to prelims, plates spotty mainly to edges, small waterstain to frontispiece. First edition, London: How and Parsons, 1842. £55.00
- Rees (Edgar A) OLD PENZANCE. With 12 plates, 124pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Published by the author. Penzance: 1956. £24.00 --- See sample text
- Reynolds (Ann) HELFORD ESTUARY AUDIT. Maps, illusts, 125pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers, ownership name to first leaf. Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Truro: 2000. £12.00
- Robbins (Alfred F) LAUNCESTON, PAST AND PRESENT; A Historical and Descriptive Sketch. Frontis, 3 plates, x + 450pp, full calf, raised bands, leather label, gilt lines, marbled endpapers, and page edges, date in ink to foot of title-page. Second edition. Launceston: Walter Weighell, 1888. £85.00
- Robbins (Alfred F) LAUNCESTON, PAST AND PRESENT; A Historical and Descriptive Sketch. Frontis, 3 plates, x + 450pp, lacks title-page with a photocopy of original title loosely inserted, front inner hinge cracked though sound, frontis slightly spotty, original cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine and label to front pastedown. Second edition. Launceston: Walter Weighell, 1888. £40.00
- Rodd (Edward Hearle) THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL & THE SCILLY ISLANDS. Edited by J.E. Harting. Folding map, portrait frontis., lvi + 320pp, original cloth, head and foot of spine rubbed, small hole to spine, short split to back outer hinge. First edition, London: Trubner and Co., 1880. £68.00
- Roddis (R.J) PENRYN The History of An Ancient Cornish Borough. With 2 maps and 8 plates, 166pp, few minor marks to dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964. £25.00
- Rowe (John) THE HARD-ROCK MEN. Cornish Immigrants and the North American Mining Frontier. Illusts, map endpapers, short tear to dustwrapper which is slightly rubbed to edges. Liverpool University Press, 1974. £40.00
- Rowse (A.L) THE CORNISH IN AMERICA. 451pp, partly faded dustwrapper. Reprint, Dyllansow Truran, Redruth: (1991) £14.00
- Rowse (A.L) THE CORNISH IN AMERICA. x + 451pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: MacMillan, 1969. £24.00
- Rowse (A.L) TUDOR CORNWALL. Portrait of a Society. With 4 folding maps, 8 plates, 449 + (1)pp, cloth lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper. Second Impression, London: Jonathan Cape, 1941. £22.00
![]()
Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Reports
A selection from my stock.
- Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL. Instituted February 11th, 1814. VOLUME THE FIRST. With 5 plates, xxiv + 284pp, untrimmed in early qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed to corners, lacks paper lettering piece from spine, small hole to top margin of frontis. William Phillips, London: 1818. £125.00
* Includes articles by Davy on the Geology of Cornwall; Hawkins on Polgooth mine; and other articles by Paris, Vivian, etc.
- Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL. VOLUME THE FOURTH. With 3 folding coloured sections, lacks map, vii + 504pp, early half calf, marbled boards, leather labels, raised bands, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light foxing. Penzance: Printed and Published by T. Vigurs, 1832. £105.00
* Includes:- Hawkins. On Structure and Composition of Cornish Peninsula; Colenso. Tin Stream Tin Works at Pentuan; Henwood. Tin-Ore in Cornwall; Hawkins. State of Our Tin Mines, etc., etc.
- Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL TRANSACTIONS VOLUME THE EIGHTH. In 2 parts. Numerous folding plates and tables. 2 volumes, xxxi + (i) + 722 and vii + 723-916pp, in the original qtr cloth, paper boards, paper chipped on one spine, not affecting lettering, paper chipped on the other spine affecting letter of one word, some spotting and dust marks to edges of folding tables. William Cornish, Penzance: 1871. £110.00
* All of the articles are by Henwood. Includes sections on the Caradon District; Lead mines of Menheniot, Lanreath, and Saint Pinnock; Copper Mines of Chile; Native Copper of Lake Superior.
- Royal Geological Society of Cornwall ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 19. Illusts, in the original 5 parts, all in the original wraps. Penzance: 1955-1964. £45.00
* Articles include:- Structure of the Tintagel-Davidstow Area; Evolution of the Land Forms of Kerrier; Lode Trend from Dartmoor to Bodmin Moor; China Clay Deposits, etc.
![]()
Royal Institution of Cornwall Journals
A selection from my stock.
- Sampson (William) STRANGE BUT TRUE. Experiences of William Sampson, the Cornish Evangelist. Frontis, vignette title, illusts, 143 +(1)pp, 12mo, original decorative cloth. London: Charles H. Kelly, c.1894. £20.00
- [Sandys (William)] TRANSACTIONS OF THE LOGGERVILLE LITERARY SOCIETY. Frontis, textual illusts, 168pp, original cloth, a.e.g., inner hinges almost broken. Printed for Private Circulation. 1867. £45.00
* Includes chapters on a Tour in Cornwall and on Giants of Cornwall. See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, vol 2, page 624.
- Schwartz (Sharron P) and Parker (Roger) LANNER. A Cornish Mining Parish. lllusts, diagrams, 288pp, folio, dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1998. £30.00
- Scillonian, Editor Clive Mumford. THE SCILLONIAN. The Quarterly Magazine of the Isles of Scilly. Nos 173 - 176. Illusts, maps, 276pp, plus numerous unnumbered pages of local adverts, 4 issues all bound in one volume, qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib. with no stamps, but a small section of cloth has been cut from top board, number to base of spine, and signs where label removed from front endpaper. Truro: Oscar Blackford Ltd., Spring 1968 - Winter 1968-69. £20.00
- Scillonian, Editor Clive Mumford. THE SCILLONIAN. The Quarterly Magazine of the Isles of Scilly. Nos 177 - 180. Illusts, maps, 268pp, plus numerous unnumbered pages of local adverts, 4 issues all bound in one volume, qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib. with no stamps, but a small section of cloth has been cut from top board, number to base of spine, and signs where label removed from front endpaper. Truro: Oscar Blackford Ltd., Spring 1969 - Winter 1969-70. £20.00
- Scillonian, Editor Clive Mumford. THE SCILLONIAN. The Quarterly Magazine of the Isles of Scilly. Nos 181 - 184. Illusts, maps, 304pp, plus numerous unnumbered pages of local adverts, 4 issues all bound in one volume, qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib. with no stamps, but a small section of cloth has been cut from top board, number to base of spine, and signs where label removed from front endpaper. Truro: Oscar Blackford Ltd., Spring 1970 - Winter 1970-71. £20.00
- Sedding (Edmund H) NORMAN ARCHITECTURE IN CORNWALL. A Handbook to Old Cornish Ecclesiastical Architecture. With notes on Ancient Manor Houses. With a chapter on the Old Saints of Cornwall. Illustrated by over 160 plates, folding map, xxii + 464pp, later cloth, ex-lib. with number to foot of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. London: Ward & Co., 1909. £35.00
- Shaw (Thomas) A HISTORY OF CORNISH METHODISM. Plates, 145 + (iii)pp adverts, dustwrapper protected in loose plastic sleeve. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1967. £30.00
- Shore (H.N) OLD FOYE DAYS. PART II. Containing An Authentic Account of the Exploits of the Smugglers in and around the Port of Fowey. 96pp, original cloth-backed printed boards. Privately Printed 1907. £34.00
- Smith (George) THE CASSITERIDES: An Inquiry into the Commercial Operations Of The Phoenicians In Western Europe. With particular reference to The British Tin Trade. viii + 154pp, few small marks to the original cloth, short splits to outer hinges, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, small cellotape repair to title-page, small portion torn from top margin of 'Preface' leaf. London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1863. £45.00
- Smith (M.G) FIGHTING JOSHUA' A study of the Career of Sir Joshua Trelawney, bart, 1650-1721 Bishop of Bristol, Exeter and Winchester. Illust, 200pp, dustwrapper. Redruth: Dylansow Truran, 1985. £12.00
- Snell (Lawrence S) THE CHANTRY CERTIFICATES FOR CORNWALL Documents towards a History of the Reformation in Cornwall No 1. Frontis, vi + 57pp, original cloth. Exeter: James Townsend and Sons Limited. (1953) £22.00
- Sowerby (Arthur De Carle) A NATURALIST'S HOLIDAY BY THE SEA. Being a collection of essays on the marine, littoral, and shore-land life of the Cornish peninsula including short accounts of the mineralogy and geology, as well as of some of the birds of the interior. With plates and textual illusts, xi + 262pp, original cloth slightly rubbed to edges, corner cut from front endpaper. First Edition, London: George Routledge, 1923. £18.00
- Stithians Parish History Group THE BOOK OF STITHIANS. The Changing Face of a Cornish Parish. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1999. £32.00
- Stoate (T), Editor and Publisher CORNWALL MILITARY SURVEY 1522 with the Loan Books and a Tinners Muster Roll c.1535. xviii + 209pp, small folio, original cloth. T.L. Stoate, Almondsbury: 1987. £85.00
- Stoate (T.L), Editor and Publisher. CORNWALL MANORIAL RENTALS AND SURVEYS. iii + 198pp, small folio, original cloth. T.L. Stoate. Almondsbury: 1988. £60.00
- Stockdale (F.W.L) EXCURSIONS IN THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Comprising a Concise Historical and Topographical Delineation of the Principal Towns and Villages, together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry. Remains of Antiquity..... Frontis, engraved and printed title pages, a folding engraved map and 48 plates, xi + 171 + 8pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, outer hinges split at head of spine for approx. 1", small portion missing from head of spine, leather label on spine, occasional foxing and off-setting, signs where label removed from front endpaper. Large paper copy. First edition, London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1824. £155.00
- Stone (J. Harris) ENGLANDS RIVIERA. A Topographical and Archaeological Description of Land's End, Cornwall and adjacent spots of Beauty and Interest. With 137 illustrations from the Author's Photographs. xii + 494pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few small marks to cloth. Second Edition. c.1912. £26.00
- Stowell (Thomas E.A) THE CENTENARY HISTORY OF CORNUBIAN LODGE 450 of Free and Accepted Masons. With 5 plates, 198pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. John Bellows, Gloucester: (1949) £24.00
* Includes a list of members of the lodge.
- Stucley (John) SIR BEVILL GRENVILE and his times 1596 - 1643. Plates, map endpapers, 160pp, cr 4to, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1983. £30.00
- Symons (Brenton) A SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL, Including a brief Description of the Mining Districts and the Ores Produced in them. With Geological Map of Cornwall, and Numerous Steel Plates, illustrative of influence of Rock Formations on Scenery. With a folding coloured map, 2 plates of sections, 9 steel vignette engraved views, and text illusts, 209pp, original cloth, 12mo, original cloth, slightly dull, few light damp marks to covers, front endpapers stained, otherwise clean. London: Office of "The Mining Journal", 1884. £115.00
- Symons (R) GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OR GAZETTEER OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. With a Treatise on the Geology of Cornwall (and Map) by Brenton Symonds. 2 folding maps one of which is coloured, xvi + 238 + 10pp of adverts, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few small marks to spine, some foxing to prelims. Penzance: Printed by F. Rodda. 1884. £125.00
- Tangye (Michael) CARN BREA. A Brief History and Guide. Illusts, 70pp, original pictorial card covers, name to verso of top cover, small portion of heather, presumably from Carn Brea, taped to half-title. Dylansow Truran, Redruth: 1981. £12.00
- Tangye (Michael) SCILLY 1801-1821. Through war and peace. 68pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. St. George Printing Works, Camborne: 1970. £15.00
- Tate Gallery ST IVES 1939-64. Twenty Five years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery. Numerous illusts, some in colour, 248pp, 4to, original card covers. Tate Gallery, 1985. £35.00
* Exhibition catalogue with biographical details of the artists.
- Taylor (Thomas) THE CELTIC CHRISTIANITY OF CORNWALL. Divers Sketches & Studies. xvi + 184pp, original cloth, lacks front endpaper, ex-lib. with stamp and number to verso of title-page, occasional light foxing. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1916. £15.00
* Includes chapters on:- St. Michael's Mount; Cornish Hermits; Cornish Saints, etc.
- Thomas (Charles) EXPLORATION OF A DROWNED LANDSCAPE. Archaeology and History of the Isles of Scilly. Plates, textual illusts, maps, 320pp, dustwrapper. Reprinted, B.T. Batsford: London: 1986. £45.00
- Thomas (John), Printer ANCIENT AND MODERN HISTORY OF MOUNT'S BAY, with every Civil and Military Transaction, in Saint Michael's Mount, Marazion, Penzance, Paul, Buryan, Saint Levan, Sennen, Saint Just, &c. The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected with Considerable Additions. Frontis, 108pp, 12mo, early paper boards, recent cloth spine, paper label on spine, boards rubbed to corners, frontis and title-page foxed. Penzance: Printed by and for John Thomas. 1831. £150.00
- Thomas (Richard) REPORT ON A SURVEY OF THE MINING DISTRICT OF CORNWALL, from Chasewater to Camborne. With 2 large folding hand-coloured plates, 77pp, 4to, full early calf, raised bands, leather label, very slightly rubbed to edges, small tear to fore-edge margin of one plate. London: Printed for John Cary, 1819. £850.00
* Thomas, as well as writing the first history of Falmouth, was a civil engineer who surveyed roads, railways, (he was an advocate of the narrow gauge system), mining developments and tithe apportionments in Cornwall. The plates in this work are a 'Geological View of the Mining District of Cornwall' and 'Geological Sections'.
- Thomas (W. Herbert), Edited by POEMS OF CORNWALL by Thirty Cornish Authors. Frontis., 167pp, original cloth slightly spotty, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Penzance: Printed and Published by F. Rodda, 1892. £24.00
- Thomas (William), Edited by TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF MINING, MECHANICAL AND METALLURGICAL ENGINEERS. Volumes 3 and 4 bound in one. Plates some of which are folding, 93 + 117pp, original printed wraps. Cornish Institute of Mining, Mechanical and Metallurgical Engineers, 1915 - 1916. £24.00
- Thompson (W. Harding) CORNWALL. A SURVEY of its Coast, Moors, and Valleys, with Suggestions for the Preservation of Amenities. Prepared by W. Harding Thompson, F.R.I.B.A. for the Cornwall Branch of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England. With Notes on the Antiquities of Cornwall by Charles Henderson, and a Preface by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Numerous plates and plans, xix + 130pp, original cloth, top board partly faded and with one corner slightly bruised, with a dustwrapper that is partly split, and with a few tears at top outer hinge and slightly ragged at the top. University of London Press, 1930. £35.00
- Thurston (Edgar) and Vigurs (Chambre C) A SUPPLEMENT TO F. HAMILTON DAVEY'S FLORA OF CORNWALL. Frontis., 172pp, original cloth backed printed paper boards, lightly rubbed, top margins of last few leaves slightly ragged, not affecting text. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1922. £22.00
- Thurston (Edgar) BRITISH & FOREIGN TREES AND SHRUBS IN CORNWALL. Portrait frontis, and 42 plates, xi + 288pp, original cloth, damp spotty with a worn and partly torn dustwrapper, which has portions missing from head and foot of spine. First edition, Cambridge University Press, for the Royal Institution of Cornwall, 1930. £60.00
* Pasted to the front pastedown is a slip of paper with a signed note by the author. Thurston has also signed and dated the lower margin of the portrait frontispiece.
- Todd (A.C) and Laws (Peter) THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF CORNWALL. With plates and textual illusts, 288pp, dustwrapper, few small marks to endpapers. First edition. David and Charles. Newton Abbot: 1972. £25.00
- Todd (A.C) BEYOND THE BLAZE A Biography of Davies Gilbert. 293pp, original cloth, short tear to dustwrapper, embossed private ownership stamp to half-title. D. Bradford Barton Ltd. Truro: 1967. £95.00
* With a hand written letter signed and dated, Sept. 16th 1816, by Davies Gilbert, folded and tipped on to the verso of the front endpaper. There is also an engraving of Davies Gilbert pasted to the recto of the front endpaper. Tipped onto the rear endpaper is a list of some (?) of the Gilbert items in the Cornwall Record Office.
- Todd (Arthur Cecil) THE CORNISH MINER IN AMERICA The Contribution to the Mining History of the United States by emigrant Cornish miners - the men called Cousin Jacks. Plates, 5 maps, 279pp, dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford, Barton, Truro: 1967. £42.00
- [Townsend (R.E.A.)] VISIONS OF THE WESTERN RAILWAYS. Dedicated to Sir Charles Lemon, Bart., M.P. for the Western divisions of Cornwall. 49 + 36pp, original cloth, spine worn with portions missing, some slight spotting, lacks rear endpaper, inner hinges cracked. Printed for Private Circulation. 1838. £125.00
- Toy (H. Spencer) THE CORNISH POCKET BOROUGH. 98pp, original cloth, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. First edition. Wordens, Penzance: 1968. £26.00
* 'deals with the so-called "rotten" boroughs of Cornwall before the Reform Act of 1832.'
- Tranter (Gladys M), Edited THE HUMAN SPRING. The story and character of a School. (Penzance Girl's Grammar School) Illusts, 158pp, original cloth, with a postcard of the school cellotaped to the front pastedown. Penzance Girl's Grammar School, 1980. £12.00
- Tregarthen (J.C) THE STORY OF A HARE. Illusts, viii + 199 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slight spotting to fore-edges, t.e.g. First edition, London: John Murray, 1909. £45.00
* With a presentation inscription to Thurston C. Peter from the author on the front endpaper and a note signed by the author to Peter tipped in at the rear.
- Tregellas (I.T) PEEPS INTO THE HAUNTS AND HOMES OF THE RURAL POPULATION OF CORNWALL. Being Reminiscences of Cornish Character and Characteristics. Illustrative of the Dialect, Peculiarities, &c., &c., of the inhabitants of West and North Cornwall. xvi + 144pp, original cloth gilt, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper, and class number to spine. First edition, Truro: James R. Netherton, 1868. £50.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys, and with the inscription:- 'Enys 1868' on title-page.
- Tregellas (Walter H) CORNISH WORTHIES. Sketches of some Eminent Cornish Men and Families. Volume 1 only, xvi+ 396pp, and viii + 396pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, rubbed and loose in case, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and a few stamps mainly to prelims. Elliot Stock, London: 1884. £25.00
* Includes chapters on Ralph Allen; the Bassets of Tehidy; the Boscawens; the Godolphins; William Borlase, etc.
- Tregoning (Joseph), Printed and Sold by THE LAWS OF THE STANNARIES OF CORNWALL; With Marginal Notes and References to Authorities. To which are added The Several Acts of Parliament, Schedule of Fees, Resolutions of the Judges, referred to in the Several Constitutions, and a Copious Index. iv + 130 + (ix)pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with occasional stamp, numbers to verso of title-page, transparent tape strengthening inner margin of title-page and slightly overlapping onto text, label to front pastedown, lacks 4 pages of the index. First Edition, Truro: Printed and Sold by Joseph Tregoning. 1808. £70.00
- Trevaldwyn (B.W.J.) A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH AND PARISH OF ST. MARTIN-BY-LOOE. Illusts, 120pp, original cloth, slightly shaken. Plymouth: Charles Luke, 1901. £65.00
* Inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Uren (J.G), Late Postmaster of Penzance SCILLY & THE SCILLONIANS. With 63 plates, 149 + 3 pages of adverts, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper and class number to foot of spine. "The Western Morning News," Plymouth: 1907. £60.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Vale (Edmund) THE HARVEYS OF HAYLE. Engine Builders, Shipwrights, and Merchants of Cornwall. With plates, 8 maps and diagrams, 356pp, original cloth, with dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1966. £75.00
- Venning (James) AN ILLUSTRATED POSTAL DIRECTORY, with Maps and Historical Notices, of TWENTY PARISHES IN EAST CORNWALL.... Third Edition, with 110 illustrations, Edited by the Rev. J. Birkbeck. In 2 Parts.- Part I. Postal Directory, Pages 1 to 200. Part II. Historical Notices, Pages 1 to 282. Illusts, folding map, 280 + xiii + (3)pp, includes numerous adverts, original cloth, recent endpapers, map neatly repaired to one fold but with old cellotape stains where once repaired. Third Edition, revised and enlarged. Callington. J. Venning, Printer and Stationer, Post Office. 1901. £125.00
* Although on the title-page it mentions that part II has 282 pages, this is a mis-print: it ends at page 280.
- Verger (H.T) and Heck (H.W.J) COUNTY OF CORNWALL. TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947. Report of the Survey. Written Analysis Part 1 - The County. Numerous folding maps, 290pp, small folio, original cloth, partly faded. Cornwall County Council, Truro: 1952. £14.00
- Vulliamy (C.E) UNKNOWN CORNWALL. With Illustrations in Colour and Black and White by Charles Simpson. xii + 246pp, sm 4to, original cloth, slightly dull and rubbed, couple of short splits to rear outer hinge, contemporary inscription to front endpaper. First edition, London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925. £24.00
- Vyvyan (C.C) OUR CORNWALL. With drawings by Elizabeth Rivers. 166pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Westaway Books, 1948. £14.00
- Wakelin (Martin F) LANGUAGE AND HISTORY IN CORNWALL. With sketch maps. 239pp, original cloth. Leicester University Press: 1975. £30.00
- Walke (Bernard) PLAYS FROM ST. HILARY. ix + [i] + 38 + 44 + 35, partly faded dustwrapper. First edition, London: Faber and Faber, 1939. £25.00
- Walke (Bernard) TWENTY YEARS AT ST. HILARY. vii + 307 + 8pp (publishers adverts), original cloth, few spots to prelims. First edition, London: Methuen & Co., 1935. £45.00
- Walke (Bernard) TWENTY YEARS AT ST. HILARY. vii + 307pp, original cloth, spine and back cover partly faded and slightly spotty. Second Edition, London: Methuen, 1936. £18.00
- [Wallis (John)] OUTLINE OR SKELETON MAPS OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. Part 1. Containing in Thirteen Plates, The Archdeaconry and County of Cornwall, in which the Boundaries of all the Deaneries, Hundreds, Subdivisions of Hundreds, and Parishes, are accurately described. With 'List of Maps', 'Explanation' and 13 lithographic maps, printed on rectos, small 4to, disbound, lacks wraps, pages loose and tied with string at top corner, title and last leaf slightly dusty, signs where once folded. Bodmin: Lithographed by Liddell and Son. 1825. £105.00
* The Cornish section of the Diocese was the only part to be published. The maps are:- 'Hundred of East'; 'Deanery of East'; 'Hundred of Stratton; 'Deanery of Trigg Minor'; 'Hundred of Lesnewth'; 'Deanery of Trigg Minor'; 'Hundred of Trigg'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Pydar'; 'Deanery & Hundred of West'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Powder'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Kirrier'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Penwith'; 'Scilly isles'
'These maps were reduced by Bennett Pascoe, land surveyor, from the outline prepared by John Wallis in 1815 from T. Martyn's large map.' See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Wallis (John) THE CORNWALL REGISTER; containing collections relative to the Past & Present State of the 209 parishes; forming the County, Archdeaconry, Parliamentary Divisions and Poor Law Unions of Cornwall. To which is added a brief view of the adjoining towns and parishes in Devon from Hartland to Plymouth. 476pp, original printed card covers, rubbed, portions missing from foot and top corner of rear cover, from foot of spine, and corners of top cover, small portion missing from margin of last leaf, some corners curled, crack to centre of spine, though binding sound, underlining to a couple of leaves, occasional spotting. Bodmin: Liddell and Son. 1847. £60.00
- Weighell (W), Printer WEIGHELL'S GUIDE TO NORTH CORNWALL Folding map, illusts, [viii] + 127 + 7pp (adverts), sm 8vo, original limp cloth. 6th Edition. Launceston: W. Weighell, c.190- £25.00
- Wellington (Dorothy) A PRESENT FROM THE PAST. The Memories of Dorothy Wellington. Illusts, 64pp, original pictorial card covers, splash mark to foot of fore-edges. Privately published, Printed by Palace Printers, Lostwithiel: c1992. £12.00
* Scarce. Signed inscription from the author to verso of title-page. She was born at Towednack, and had a farm overlooking Mount's Bay.
- Whetter (James) CORNWALL IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. An economic history of Kernow. Maps, plates, 219pp, dustwrapper. Lodenack Press, Padstow: 1974. £38.00
- Whitaker (John), Rector of Ruan-Lanythorne THE ANCIENT CATHEDRAL OF CORNWALL Historically Surveyed. With 2 engraved plates, 348 and 434pp, 2 volumes, bound in 1, 4to, early half morocco, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges, occasional light foxing mainly to prelims, covers slightly rubbed. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1804. £120.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of William Richard Crabbe, East Wonford, Heavitree, Devon.
- Whitfeld (Rev. H.J) SCILLY AND ITS LEGENDS. With colour printed half-title, and printed title, viii + 224pp, original embossed cloth, lightly rubbed and partly faded, slightly chipped to head of spine, front inner hinge cracked, though sound. First edition, Penzance: Printed and Published by F.T. Vibert, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1852. £150.00
- Willmott (James) THE BOOK OF BODMIN A Portrait of the Town. Illusts, 120pp, includes a page listing Subscribers. cr 4to, partly faded dustwrapper. Barracuda Books, Chesham: 1977. £40.00
- Woodfin (R.J) THE CENTENARY OF THE CORNWALL RAILWAY. Illusts., folding map, xiii + 193pp, slightly rubbed to top of dustwrapper. First Edition, W. Jefferson, Ely: 1960. £12.00
- Woodfin (R.J) THE CORNWALL RAILWAY TO ITS CENTENARY IN 1959. Illusts., folding map, 193pp, dustwrapper. Reprinted, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £15.00
- Woodley (George) CORNUBIA: A Poem In Five Cantos, Descriptive of the Most Interesting Scenery, Natural and Artificial, In the County of Cornwall; Interspersed with Historical Anecdotes and Legendary Tales. xvii + 172pp, early qtr cloth, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. First edition, Mitchell and Co., Printers, High Cross, Truro: 1819. £150.00
- Worth (R.N) GUIDE TO THE HARBOUR, TOWN, & NEIGHBOURHOOD OF FALMOUTH, Their Attractions, Advantages, and Capabilities. With Historical and Traditional Notes. With frontis and 8 wood engraved plates, (viii) + 77pp + 3 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small hole to dull spine, lacks front endpaper. Second edition, Truro: Lake & Lake, Princes Street, 1891. £75.00
- Wyrall (Everard) THE HISTORY OF THE DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LIGHT INFANTRY 1914-1919. With twenty-one illustrations and twenty-one maps, many of which are folding, xvi + 514pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, few small spots and light marks to covers, cloth slightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges cracked and weak. First edition, London: Methuen and Co., 1932. £100.00
- [Yonge (Duke John)] CORNISH CARELESSNESS; Poems, Original and Translated by Launcelot Pendennis. viii + 167pp, 12mo, untrimmed in early cloth, partly faded, leather label on spine, lacks 1" from head of spine, the rest of spine almost loose. Plymouth: Rowe, 1830. £140.00
![]()