|
AMBRA BOOKS CORNWALL - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- CORNISH Clearance List
- Andrew (Jane) RECORDED MERCIES: Being the Autobiography of Jane Andrew, living at St. Ive, Liskeard, Cornwall: also reminiscences of her valued friend The Late Mrs Daniel Smart, of Cranbrook. Compiled by her younger daughter, as an affectionate tribute to her mother's memory. 51pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to spine, lacks front endpaper. London: E. Wilmshurst, (1889) £25.00
- Andrews (Dr. C.T) THE FIRST CORNISH HOSPITAL. With a Preface by A.L. Rowse. Plates, 225pp, dustwrapper. Wordens, Penzance: 1975. £18.00
- Argall (Annie E) TOURISTS' GUIDE TO CORNWALL and The Scilly Isles. Folding map, 109 + (2) + 9 pages of local adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth, small ink splash marks to rear board. Truro: Netherton and Worth. London: Houlston and Sons, 1900. £32.00
- Ashbee (Paul) ANCIENT SCILLY. From the First Farmers to the Early Christians. An Introduction and Survey. With 16 plates, textual illusts, 352pp, dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1974. £25.00
- Baker (Denys Val) BRITAIN'S ART COLONY BY THE SEA. Illusts, 96pp, roy 8vo, some spots to dustwrapper. First Edition, George Ronald, London: 1959. £30.00
* Mentions amongst others Barbara Hepworth, Bernard Leach, Sven Berlin and Nicholson and is mainly concerned with St. Ives.
- Bannister (Rev. John) GLOSSARY OF CORNISH NAMES, Ancient & Modern, Local, Family, Personal &c. 20,000 Celtic & other names now or formerly in use in Cornwall.... xx + 212pp. Includes 2pp list of Subscribers, early half calf, raised bands, contrasting leather labels, marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, Truro: Netherton, Dedication leaf dated. 1871. £95.00
- Barton (D.B) A HISTORY OF TIN MINING AND SMELTING IN CORNWALL. Plates, textual illusts, maps, 302pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd., 1967. £20.00
- Barton (D.B) ESSAYS IN CORNISH MINING HISTORY. Illusts, 2 volumes, 198 + (2)pp and 176pp, dustwrappers slightly rubbed to edges. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1968 and 1971. £34.00
- Barton (D.B) ESSAYS IN CORNISH MINING HISTORY. Volume 1. Illusts, 198pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. Truro: Bradford Barton, 1968. £18.00
* Includes chapters on water-engines in Cornish mining, Australian copper mining, New Trumpet and Lovell United, etc.
- Barton (R.M) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL. With plates and folding maps, 168pp, dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964. £22.00
- Benney (D.E) AN INTRODUCTION TO CORNISH WATER-MILLS. Illusts, 104pp, dustwrapper. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1972. £17.00
- Berlin (Sven) ALFRED WALLIS Primitive. Coloured frontis, and 56 coloured and black and white plates, 122pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, some spots to cloth, some spotting to prelims. First edition, Nicholson & Watson, London: 1949. £52.00
- Bishop (George) A PARISH ALBUM OF CALLINGTON Numerous illusts, 2 plans, including one folding panorama, 203pp, small folio, original card covers. Colombian Press, Plymouth: 1988. £40.00
- Bizley (A.C) THE SLATE FIGURES OF CORNWALL. Illustrated by the author. viii + 184pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly darkened. Worden Printers, Marazion and Penzance: (1965) £30.00
* Signed by the author on the front endpaper.
- Bizley (Maurice H) FRIENDLY RETREAT. The Story of a Parish. Illusts, 194pp, few marks and spots to the original, partly faded, cloth, name to front endpaper. First edition. Netherton and Worth. Truro: Preface dated 1955. £34.00 --- See sample text
* Concerns the Parish of St. Agnes.
- Black (Adam) and (Charles) BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. With Map and Illustrations. Pages numbered vi + 275-396pp, short tear to folding map, original cloth, old price in ink on front endpapers. Eleventh Edition. Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh: 1879. £25.00
- Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. Full page and textual illusts., folding map, xi + 233pp, early binders cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, occasional spotting to text. First edition, London: Longman Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861. £35.00 --- See sample text
- Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. With 11 full page plates, vignette title-page, textual illusts, tinted folding map, viii + 203pp, original cloth, a.e.g. Second edition, Truro: Lake and Lake, London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1876. £50.00
- Blight (J.T) A WEEK AT THE LAND'S END. With 11 full page plates, vignette title-page, textual illusts, tinted folding map, viii + 203pp, original cloth. Truro: Lake and Lake, London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1893. £50.00
* This edition not on Copac.
- Blight (J.T) ANCIENT CROSSES AND OTHER ANTIQUITIES IN THE WEST OF CORNWALL, Drawn and Engraved by J.T. Blight. 68 pages printed on rectos only, + 2 page list of subscribers, roy 8vo, original cloth, a.e.g., cloth chipped to head and foot of spine, couple of short splits to outer hinges, First edition, London: Simpkin Marshall, Penzance: F.T. Vibert, 1856. £70.00
- Blight (J.T) CHURCHES OF WEST CORNWALL; With Notes of Antiquities of the District. Textual illusts, iv + 154 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth. First edition, Oxford and London: John Henry and James Parker, 1865. £48.00 --- See sample text
- Blight (J.T) LIST OF ANTIQUITIES IN THE HUNDREDS OF KIRRIER AND PENWITH, WEST CORNWALL; With references to the works in which they are described and figured. Arranged with an Illustrated Appendix, by J.T. Blight. Textual illusts, 41pp, half calf, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, top outer hinge split, inner hinges strengthened, original printed wraps bound in, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Truro: James R. Netherton. 1862. £30.00
- Boase (Charles William), (George Clement) and (Frederic) AN ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILIES OF BOASE OR BOWES, Originally residing at Paul and Madron in Cornwall; and of Other Families Connected with them by Marriage, &c. Folding pedigree, folding plate and 2 other pages of illusts., 287pp, 4to, original cloth, edges slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing, class number to base of spine. ONE HUNDRED COPIES ONLY. Second Edition. Privately Printed. Netherton and Worth, Truro: 1893. £200.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Boase (Charles William), (George Clement) and (Frederic) AN ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILIES OF BOASE OR BOWES, Originally residing at Paul and Madron in Cornwall; and of Other Families Connected with them by Marriage, &c. Large folding pedigree, x + 34pp, printed in double columns, 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, class number on spine. SEVENTY-FIVE COPIES ONLY. First Edition, Privately Printed by William Pollard, 1876. £220.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Boase (G.C) and Courtney (W.P) BIBLIOTHECA CORNUBIENSIS. A catalogue of the writings, both manuscript & printed, of Cornishmen & of Works Relating to the County of Cornwall, with Biographical Memoranda & Copious Literary References. 3 volumes, xii + 1-417 and viii + 418-917 and ix + 918-1512pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to corners, recased retaining original endpapers and with the old spines laid down, some foxing mainly to prelims, short tear to one front endpaper. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer. 1874, 1878 and 1882. £750.00 --- See sample text
* The major bibliography of Cornish books, with details of not only books written on Cornwall, or by Cornish writers, but also information on the writers themselves.
- Boase (G.C) and Courtney (W.P) BIBLIOTHECA CORNUBIENSIS. A catalogue of the writings, both manuscript and printed, of Cornishmen and of Works Relating to the County of Cornwall, with Biographical Memoranda & Copious Literary References. Volumes 1 and 2 only, lacking volume 3, xii + 1-417 and viii + 418-917pp, folio, original cloth, neatly recased with the original spines laid down, retaining the original endpapers. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1874, & 1878. £300.00
* The major bibliography of Cornish books. It contains not only details of books written on Cornwall, or by Cornish writers, but in some cases much information on the writers themselves. Volume 1 covers A - O; volume 2 covers P - Z. Volume 3, the Supplement, not present here, contains mainly an Addenda and Index.
- Bodmin REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF BODMIN. Title + pages numbered 442-450, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound, pages loose. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.
- Bolitho (William) NUGAE. A Rhyming Medley. viii + 53pp, roy 8vo, untrimmed in the original half roan, lacks 1" from foot of spine. Presentation inscription to J.D.E., (John Davies Enys whose bookplate is on front pastedown) dated and initialled by Bolitho. Printed for Private Circulation. Plymouth: 1891. £80.00
* Bolitho, of Ponsandane, Penzance, gave this work to his friends.
- Borlase (William) ANTIQUITIES, HISTORICAL AND MONUMENTAL, OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL.... with a Vocabulary of the Cornu-British Language, 2nd edition rev., with several Additions by the Author. With a folding map, a single page map, and 25 engraved plates and 10 engravings in the letterpress, xxii + xvi + 464pp. Facsimile Reprint, with a new introduction by P.A.S. Pool and Charles Thomas. Folio, short tear to rear of dustwrapper, head of spine of dustwrapper very slightly frayed, recent endpapers, small stamp to title-page. Originally published 1769. Reprinted, E.P. Publishing and Cornwall County Library, 1973. £125.00
- Borlase (William) OBSERVATIONS ON THE ANTIQUITIES, HISTORICAL AND MONUMENTAL OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. Consisting of Several Essays on the First Inhabitants, Druid - Superstition, Customs, and Remains of the Most Remote Antiquity, In Britain, and the British Isles: Exemplify'd and prov'd by Monuments now Extant in Cornwall and the Scilly Islands, Faithfully drawn on the Spot. With a Summary of the Religious, Civil, and Military State of Cornwall before the Norman Conquest; Illustrated by the Plans and Elevation of several Ancient Castles, An Eastern View of the Monastery and Site of St. Michael's Mount: and a Vocabulary of the Cornu-British Language. With an engraved map and 23 full page plates, one of which is folding, and several textual engravings, xvi + 414pp, folio, full early calf, rubbed to edges, raised bands, leather label on spine, occasional light spotting, inner hinges strengthened, and with leather repair overlapping onto spine, hinges split for approx. 2" at head of spine. First edition. Oxford: Printed by W. Jackson in the High Street. 1754. £450.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of R. Hichens.
- Borlase (William) OBSERVATIONS ON THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE ISLANDS OF SCILLY, And their Importance to the Trade of Great Britain. With 5 plates, 2 of which are folding, 48pp. 4to, few short tears to dustwrapper. First published 1756. Reprinted, Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1966. £25.00
- Borlase (William) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL, 1758. Facsimile Reprint. With an introduction by Dr F.A. Turk. Biographical Essay by P.A.S. Pool. Appendix of additions from MS annotations by the author for a proposed second edition. Folding map, 28 plates, xix + 326pp + 64pp, folio, dustwrapper, in the original cloth slipcase, portion of surface of slipcase torn. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. Originally published in 1758. Reprinted. E. & W. Books (Publishing) Ltd. 1970. £250.00
- Mrs Bray TRELAWNEY OF TRELAWNE A Legend Of Cornwall. 3 volumes, 363 and 370 and 374 + (4)pp, early half roan, lightly rubbed to edges, marbled boards, spine slightly faded, bound without half titles, verso of title-page to volume 1 slightly soiled, otherwise sound. Second Edition, London: Longmans, Orme, Brown.... 1841. £130.00
* The first edition was in 1837. This edition not found on Copac. Mrs Bray was born in Surrey and christened Ann Eliza Kempe. Her first marriage was to Thomas Stothard, the artist, and after his death, in 1821, she married the Rev. Edward Bray, the vicar of Tavistock. It was whilst in Tavistock that she first started to write novels.
- Brett R.L., edited by BARCLAY FOX'S JOURNAL. With 7 plates, a map, 426pp, dustwrapper. Bell & Hyman, London: 1979. £20.00
- Brooke (Justin) THE TIN STREAMS OF WENDRON. Maps, illusts, 95pp, dustwrapper, oblong 8vo, inscription to front endpaper. Twelvehead Press, Truro: 1994. £15.00
- Brooks (Tony) and Watton (John) KING EDWARD MINE An Illustrated Account of Underground and Surface Operations 1897-2001. Illusts, 131pp, original pictorial card covers. Cornish Hillside Publications, St. Austell: 2002. £18.00
- Brown (Wella) A GRAMMAR OF MODERN CORNISH. 241 + (14)pp, original laminated boards, spine slightly faded. Second edition, Kasva an Tavas Karnewek, Cornish Language Board, 1993. £18.00
- Browne (E. Harold) THE GIFTS OF THE ASCENDED SAVIOUR. A Sermon Preached at ST. MARY'S CHURCH, TRURO, on Tuesday, May 27, M.DCCC.LI., at the triennial Visitation of the Right Rev. Henry Lord Bishop of Exeter. Published by Command of the Lord Bishop. 23pp, disbound. London, Exeter, Plymouth and Truro: John Henry Parker, 1851. £15.00
* Browne was the Prebendary of Exeter and Vicar of Kenwyn and Kea.
- Buller (Rev J) ST. JUST A Statistical Account. With a folding map, and plates, some of which are folding. Dustwrapper. Orginally published 1842. Reprint, Dyllansow Truran, Redruth: 1983. £12.00
- Burt (Roger), edited by CORNISH MINING Essays on the Organisation of Cornish Mines and the Cornish Mining Economy. 210pp, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1969. £25.00
* With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the front endpaper.
- Byles (C.E) THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF R.S. HAWKER (Sometime Vicar of Morwenstow) by his Son-in-Law, C.E. Byles, with two sketches by the Earl of Carlisle. Lithos by J. Ley Pethybridge & Reproductions from Portraits, Photographs etc. xxviii + 689pp, original embossed cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lettering feint on spine. Second edition, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1906. £48.00
- Camp (Mark) and Harper (Barbara Birchwood) THE BOOK OF LOOE. Tourism, Trawlers and Trade. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Wellington: 2007. £24.00
* Signed by Barbara Harper on the front endpaper.
- Carew (Richard), of Antonie, Esq. THE SURVEY OF CORNWALL, and An Epistle concerning the Excellencies of the English Tongue. With the Life of the Author by H*** C***** Esq; [pseud., i.e. Pierre Des Maiseaux]. 160 + (viii) + 13pp, small 4to, recent half calf, marbled boards, contrasting leather labels, small amount of light spotting. A New Edition. Printed for B. Law, in Ave-Mary-Lane; and J. Hewett, at Penzance: 1769. £230.00
* This is a reprint of the second edition which was published in 1723.
- Carew (Richard), edited with an introduction by F.E. Halliday RICHARD CAREW OF ANTONY. THE SURVEY OF CORNWALL. With the maps of John Norden. Frontis and 10 maps, 334pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. First edition thus. London: Andrew Melrose. 1953. £30.00
- [Carne (John)] TALES OF THE WEST. By the Author of Letters from the East. 2 volumes, 315 and 319pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, paper labels on spines, covers slightly rubbed, labels darkened, top 1" of one spine almost loose, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpapers. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. £95.00
* Stories from Cornwall. Carne is thought to have been born in Truro. His father was a merchant and banker in Penzance, where Carne himself died in 1844. He was buried in Gulval.
- Chesher (V.M.) and (F.J) THE CORNISHMAN'S HOUSE. An Introduction to the History of Traditional Domestic Architecture in Cornwall. Plates, line drawings, 142pp, original cloth, short tear to spotty dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. First edition. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1968. £50.00
- Coate (Mary) CORNWALL IN THE GREAT CIVIL WAR AND INTERREGNUM 1642-1660. With 6 illustrations and 5 map, 414pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Second Edition. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1963. £90.00
- Concanen (George) A REPORT OF THE TRIAL.... ROWE v. BRENTON.... AS TO THE RIGHT TO MINERALS IN THE ASSESSIONAL LANDS OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL, with Explanatory Notes; and an Appendix (containing the Records & Documents as given in Evidence.) Coloured folding map, xliii + 335 + 236pp, contemporary straight grained morocco, slightly rubbed to edges, small embossed ex-lib. stamps to endpapers and title-page. London: W. Walker, 1830. £150.00
* Concerns the right to the copper at East Crinnis mine near St. Blazey.
- Convocation of Stannators LAWS OF THE STANNARIES OF CORNWALL, Made at the Convocation or Parliament of Tinners, at Truro, Sept. 13 Anno 27 Geo. II. In which the Laws made 22 Jac. I. 12 Car. I. 4 Jac. II. Are Recited and Confirmed. To which are added The Laws made at Truro, 2 Annae Reg. 126pp, full contemporary unlettered calf, raised bands, rubbed to edges, lacks 1" portion of calf from head of spine, edges rubbed, small portion torn from top margin of one contents leaf. Printed by Order of the Convocation. (No place or date given) c.1760. £225.00
* Boase & Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, page 1010 gives the place and date as London 1760.
- Cook (Michael), edited by THE DIOCESE OF EXETER IN 1821: Bishop Carey's Replies to Queries Before Visitation. Volume I: CORNWALL. xxiv + 101pp, original card covers, small area rubbed to foot of top board. Devon & Cornwall Record Society. New Series, Volume 3. Torquay: 1958. £16.00
- Cooke (G.A) TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Historical Statistical and Descriptive.... Illustrated with a Map of the county. The map is coloured and folding of the county and with a coloured folding map of the country.... Bound with.... TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF WESTMORELAND.... Illustrated with Map of the county. The map is coloured and folding.... 2 volumes bound in 1, xii + 167 + (1) + 188 + (2)pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, lacks 1" from foot of spine, ink note to first title-page.. Printed for C. Cooke, London: c.1810. £55.00
- Cornish Institute of Mining, edited by William Thomas. TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF MINING, MECHANICAL AND METALLURGICAL ENGINEERS. Volumes 1 - 9 of 10 bound in 7. Folding plates and diagrams, original wraps, a few staples rusty, portions missing from head and foot of one volume. Cornish Institute of Mining, Mechanical and Metallurgical Engineers, 1913-21. £115.00
* Includes articles:- Recovery and Losses of Tin at Giew Mill; Geological History of Cornish Lodes; Mines, Lodes and Minerals of Stennack Valley; etc., etc.
- Cornish Institute of Mining, edited by William Thomas. TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF MINING, MECHANICAL AND METALLURGICAL ENGINEERS. Volume 3 and 4. Two volumes bound in one, folding plates and diagrams, 95 + 117pp, original wraps, occasional spotting. Cornish Institute of Mining, Mechanical and Metallurgical Engineers, Camborne: 1915 and 1916. £30.00
* Includes articles:- Mines Drainage; Deep Lead and Drift Mines, etc.
- Cornwall Charities ABSTRACT OF THE RETURNS OF CHARITABLE DONATIONS for the Benefit of Poor Persons, Made by the Ministers and Churchwardens of the Several Parishes and Townships in England and Wales. 1786 - 1788. The Cornish section. Folio, disbound, 18pp, (pages numbered 165-181). Ruled in columns:- Hundreds, Boroughs, Names of the Persons who Gave the Charity, When Given, Whether by Will or Deed, Description of the Charity, and for what Purpose given, Whether in Land or Money, In Whom Now Vested, Gross Amount, Annual Produce of the Money, Clear Annual Produce of that given in Land, and Observations. 1816. £36.00
- Cornwall Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore & T. Taylor CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 2. 147pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, spine and lower corner of top board waterstained, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, number to base of spine, stamp to verso of title-page, one section of text loose, others loosening. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1902. £30.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Lanivet, Tintagel, St. Tudy, St. Mabyn, Laneast, Egloskerry, Tremaine & Phillack.
- Cornwall Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore, T. Taylor & Mrs J.H. Glencross. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 17. 156pp, later cloth, library label to front pastedown, small line in pencil adjacent to each entry. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., Ltd., 1910. £40.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Boyton, Linkinhorne, St. Mellion, Morwinstow, South Petherwyn, Pillaton & Roche.
- Cornwall Parish Registers, edited by Thomas Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 23. vi + 145pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., 1914. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Marhamchurch, St. Stephen's by Launceston, Ladock, Probus, Cornelly, Launcells, & St. Veryan.
- Cornwall Parish Registers, edited by Thomas Taylor. CORNWALL PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 24. 133pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1915. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Launceston (St. Mary Magdalene) & St. Keverne.
- Couch (Jonathan) THE CORNISH FAUNA: a compendium of the Natural History of the County. In three parts. PART I. Vertebrate Animals and Crustaceans. 127pp, original printed wrappers, head and foot of spine slightly chipped, few spots to rear. Second edition, revised. Truro: Lake & Lake, 1878. PART II. The Testaceous Mollusks. viii + 76pp, unbound, stitched as issued. First edition, Truro: L.E. Gillet, 1841. PART III. Zoophytes and Calcareous Corallines (by R.Q. Couch). With 23 plates of zoophytes. xvii + 164 + (8)pp, qtr cloth printed paper boards, slightly rubbed. First edition. Truro: L.E. Gillet, 1844. 3 items. Truro: L.E. Gillet. 1841, 1844, and Truro: Lake & Lake, 1878. £100.00
- Courtney (R.A) THE HILL AND THE CIRCLE. 91pp, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges. Printed for Private Circulation. Penzance: 1912. £65.00
* Signed presentation inscription by author on the front endpaper.
- [Mrs Craik] UNSENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH CORNWALL. With Illustrations by C. Napier Hemy. x + (ii) + 155pp, 4to, original decorative cloth, dull and slightly rubbed to edges, rear board partly damp marked, small ink stain to top margin of approx. 40 pages. London: Macmillan, 1884. £25.00
- [Croft (Rev. Sir Herbert)] THE ABBEY OF KILKHAMPTON; or Monumental Records for the Year 1980. Faithfully transcribed From the Original Inscriptions, which are still perfect, and appear to be drawn up in a Stile devoid of fulsome Panegyric or unmerited Detraction; And Compiled with a View to ascertain, with Precision, the Manners which prevailed in Great Britain during the last Fifty Years of the Eighteenth Century. The Eighth Edition, with considerable Additions. In two parts continuously paginated, (ii) + 141pp, Part II has a separate title. 4to, later half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, top board loose, signs where label removed from front pastedown, some foxing to prelims. Eighth Edition, London: G. Kearsly, 1780. £70.00
* This edition was published in the same year as the first. A satirical skit on his friends, foes and acquaintances.
- [Crofton (C.F)] BENCOOLEN TO CAPRICORNO. A Record of Wrecks at Bude 1862 to 1900. Frontis., 121pp, original cloth, few small marks to cloth to partly faded cloth. Manchester: J.E. Cornish. 1902. £55.00
- Cummings (Alfred Hayman) CHURCHES AND ANTIQUITIES OF CURY AND GUNWALLOE, in the Lizard District, including Local Traditions. With a frontis and 12 plates, textual illusts, xvi + 262pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, usual occasional light spotting, very slightly chipped to head and foot of spine. First edition. London: E. Marlborough & Co. Truro: W. Lake, 1875. £88.00 --- See sample text
* Includes chapters on Wrecks, Bonython, Bochym, Manor of Wynyanton, Looe Pool, Cornish Language, Folk Lore, etc. There is no list of plates and copies frequently do not have the full suite of 13.
- Daniell (Rev. J.J) and Peter (Thurstan C) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHY OF CORNWALL With a coloured folding map, viii + 486pp, original cloth, 2 ownership inscriptions to front endpaper. Fourth and Best Edition. Truro: Netherton and Worth. London: Houlston and Sons, 1906. £45.00
- Daniell Rev. (J.J) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Second Edition with Corrections and Large Additions by J.H. Collins. xv + 340pp, original cloth, spine slightly cockled. Truro: Netherton and Worth, 1880. £40.00
- Daniell Rev. (J.J) A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Third Edition with Corrections and Large Additions by J.H. Collins. Coloured folding map, xv + 476pp, original cloth, head of spine chipped, covers rubbed to edges, few spots to cloth, front inner hinge weak. Truro: Netherton and Worth, 1894. £40.00
* With the bookplate of J.C. Trewin.
Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries
A selection from my stock.
- Dew (Roderick) HISTORY OF THE PARISH AND CHURCH OF KILKHAMPTON. With 20 plates, xi + 131pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded and creased, lacks dustwrapper, First edition, London: Wells Gardner, 1926. £42.00
* With a hand-written letter from the author to a Mr Wrey.
- Dickinson (H.W) THE CORNISH ENGINE A Chapter In The History Of Steam Power. Illusts, 46pp, qtr cloth, paper boards, lacks dustwrapper, boards partly faded. First edition, Art and Technics, London: 1950. £24.00
- Doble (Canon G.H) A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH AND PARISH OF ST. MEUBRED, CARDYNHAM. With a short Topography by Mr R. Morton Nance and the late Charles Henderson.... "Cornish Parish Histories" Series No. 6. Illusts, 29pp, original wraps, staples slightly rusty. The 'King's Press', Shipston-on-Stour: 1939. £16.00
* Presentation inscription, initialled, by the author on verso of frontis.
- Dodridge (John) AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT AND MODERN STATE OF THE Principality OF WALES, Dutchy OF CORNWAL, AND Earldom OF CHESTER. Collected out of the Records of the Tower of London, and divers ancient Authors. The Second Edition To which is added his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales's Patent both in Latin and English; also an Account of his Dignity, Privileges, Arms, Rank and Titles, and of his Sons and Daughters. [xvi] + 147pp, later qtr calf, marbled boards, leather labels chipped on spine, some water-staining to prelims. Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1714. £120.00
- Donnall (Robert Sawle) THE TRIAL OF ROBERT SAWLE DONNALL, Surgeon and Apothecary, late of Falmouth.... for the Wilful Murder, by Poison of Mrs Elizabeth Downing, Widow, His Mother-in-Law, at the Assize at Launceston, for the County aforesaid, On Monday, March 31, 1817, Before the Honorable Sir Charles Abbott, Knt.... Taken in Short Hand by Alexander Frazer. Engraved plan, xv + 179pp, untrimmed in the original paper boards, lacks half of spine, one corner of top board slightly waterstained. Falmouth: Printed by and for James Lake. 1817. £80.00
- Douch (H.L) OLD CORNISH INNS and Their Place in the Social History of the County. Plates, 219pp, partly faded dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford and Barton, 1966. £30.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Douch (H.L) THE BOOK OF TRURO. A Portrait of the Town. Numerous illusts, map endpapers, 140pp, cr 4to, partly faded dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Buckingham: Barracuda Books, 1977. £28.00
- [Drew (J.H)] SAMUEL DREW, M.A., The Self-Taught Cornishman. A Life Lesson. By his Eldest Son. Portrait frontis., 304pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, a.e.g. London: Ward and Co., 1861. £38.00
- [Drew (J.H)] THE LIFE, CHARACTER AND LITERARY LABOURS, OF SAMUEL DREW, M.A. by his Eldest Son. Portrait frontis., 543pp, contemporary half calf, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, very slightly rubbed at edges. Second Edition. Fisher, Son, and Co., London: 1835. £65.00
- Dunbar (Paul) and George (Ken) KERNEWEK KEMMYN Cornish for the Twenty-First Century. 191pp, original paper covers, small folio. Cornish Language Board, 1997. £12.00
- Dunkin (E.H.W) MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF CORNWALL. Sixty-two illustrative plates with descriptive, genealogical & heraldic notes. xii + 107pp, includes 2pp list of subscribers, folio, original cloth a.e.g., lightly rubbed to edges, fews spots to cloth, prelims spotty and usual occasional light foxing to text. First edition, London: Printed for the Author by Spottiswoode and Co., 1882. £99.00
- Earl (Bryan) CORNISH EXPLOSIVES. Folding plan, illusts, diagrams, 317pp, cr 4to, original cloth, dustwrapper. Trevithick Society, Redruth: 1978. £36.00
* A major study of the explosives used in the mining industry of Cornwall.
- Earl (Bryan) CORNISH EXPLOSIVES. Folding plan, illusts, diagrams, 365pp, cr 4to, original cloth, dustwrapper. Revised and extended edition, Trevithick Society, Redruth: 2006. £35.00
* A major study of the explosives used in the mining industry of Cornwall.
- Earland (Ada) JOHN OPIE AND HIS CIRCLE. With 51 illustrations. xvi + 376pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, and partly faded, with a 1" split to rear outer hinge, short scuff to cloth on rear board, occasional light foxing. First edition, London: Hutchinson, 1911. £55.00
- Edwards (L.W.L) INDEX TO CORNISH NONCONFORMIST REGISTERS AT THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. xvi + 138pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. 1976. £16.00
* Contains a surname index of the Cornish nonconformist registers deposited at the P.R.O. (with the exception of Quakers). Baptisms and Burials are covered, each entry containing surname and forename, year, and the chapel or circuit.
- Enys (J.S) REMARKS ON THE INTENSITY AND QUANTITY OF THE JUNCTION CHANGES OF SUSSEX AND CORNWALL CONSIDERED AS MINING DISTRICTS. Folding plate, 33pp, original cloth, first leaf and plate slightly discoloured, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title-page, label to front pastedown. London: Edward Stafford, 1863. £35.00
* Although the date is 1863 at the foot of title the Appendix has a date of 1869.
- Esquiros (Alphonse) CORNWALL AND ITS COASTS. 304pp, original cloth, recased retaining the original endpapers, and the old spine laid down. Chapman and Hall, London: 1865. £60.00 --- See sample text
* Contains much on the Isles of Scilly.
- Ferguson (John) and Thurlow (Charles) CORNISH BRICK MAKING AND BRICK BUILDING. Coloured and black and white illusts in the text, viii + 192 + ix-xvpp, original card covers. Cornish Hillside Publications, St. Austell: 2005. £20.00
- Fern (Harold E), edited by CORNISH CHAMBER OF MINES YEAR BOOK 1919. With folding tables, folding chart, folding map, 73pp, original cloth. Mining Publications Ltd, London: (1919) £60.00
* Dated 1918 on top board, and 1919 on title-page.
- Fern (Harold E), edited by CORNISH CHAMBER OF MINES YEAR BOOK 1921. With folding tables, 47pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, lettering feint on top board. Chance and Bland, Gloucester: (1921) £55.00
- Filbee (Marjorie) CELTIC CORNWALL. Illusts, 176pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Constable, 1996. £14.00
- Fitz-Geffry (Charles) ELISHA HIS LAMENTATION For his Owne, and all Israels losse, in Elijah. The subject of a Sermon, preached at the Funeralls of the Right Worshipfull Sir Anthony Rous, late of Halton in Cornwall, Knight. Title + (iv) + 54pp, later half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, small portion nicked from margin of title, light waterstaining mainly affecting outer margins of several leaves. London: Printed by William Stansby for John Parker, and are to be sold at his Shop in Pauls Church-yard, at the signe of three Pidgeons. 1622. £300.00
* Fitz-Geffry was born in Fowey in 1575, became the rector of St. Dominick and died there in 1637. There is a curious note in Boase's Collectanea which states that Sir Anthony Rous 'had licence from the Bishop of Exeter for his wife and himself to eat flesh at all times.'
- Flynn (J. Stephen) CORNWALL FORTY YEARS AFTER. 210pp, sm 8vo, original cloth. London: Truslove and Hanson, 1917. £16.00
- Folliott-Stokes (A.G) THE CORNISH COASTS AND MOORS. Illustrations from Photographs by Alex. Begbie, John C. Douglas, and the Author. Illusts, folding map, 367pp, original cloth, spine faded, fore-edges slightly spotty. Reprinted, London: Stanley Paul, c.1923. £20.00
- Forbes (John) ON THE GEOLOGY OF ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT. 11pp. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822..... Bound with....
Forbes (John) ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAND'S - END DISTRICT. Folding hand-coloured map, coloured geological section, 40pp. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822. Two items bound in 1, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs. 1822. £525.00
* RARE. Both of these papers were originally published in the Transactions of the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall.
- Ford (Colonel A), Her Majesty's Inspector of Explosives REPORT ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING AN EXPLOSION WHICH OCCURRED IN A MIXING HOUSE AT THE FACTORY OF THE NATIONAL EXPLOSIVES COMPANY, LIMITED, AT UPTON TOWANS, GWYTHIAN, NEAR HAYLE, CORNWALL, On the 4th September 1894: With 2 coloured plans, 12pp, folio, stitched as issued, lacks wraps(?) London: H.M.S.O. 1895. £48.00
- Forfar (William Bentinck) WIZARD OF WEST PENWITH, A Tale of the Land's End. Frontis, v + 241pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, shaken, inner hinges pulled, few minor marks mainly to margins. First edition, Penzance: W. Cornish, The Library, 1871. £25.00
* 'The Wizard (or Conjuror as he was called) was a notorious character at St. Just, some fifty years ago;- and the mistaken identity of the guilty parties are also veritable facts.' Preface.
- Fox (Caroline), of Penjerrick, Cornwall MEMORIES OF OLD FRIENDS. Being Extracts from The Journals and Letters of Caroline Fox of Penjerrick, Cornwall from 1835 to 1871. Edited by Horace N. Pym. Portrait frontis, xxvii + 355pp, roy 8vo, contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, outer hinges and edges lightly rubbed, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, slight spotting to prelims. First edition, London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1882. £75.00
- Gascoyne (Joel) A MAP OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL Newly Surveyed by Joel Gascoyne. Reprint of the map on 12 sheets, plus key map, and introductory booklet by W.L.D. Ravenhill and O.J. Padel, inserted into 4to slipcase, gilt title, rear board of slipcase affected by damp, board warped and cloth cockled. Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1991. £18.00
- Gaskell (Ernest) LEADERS OF CORNWALL. Social and Political. Numerous photographic portraits, not paginated, 4to, half roan, cloth sides with few stains, internally clean, covers slightly rubbed to edges, a.e.g. ex-lib. with number to foot of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Published for Private Circulation. London: The Queenhithe Printing and Publishing Co., c.190- £35.00
* Lists 101 'leaders' usually with a 2 page biography, and quite often with a photographic portrait.
- George (Dr Ken) GERLYVER KERNEWEK KEMMYN An Gerlyver Kres. Kernewek - Sowsnek. Sowsnek - Kernewek. Cornish - English. English - Cornish Dictionary. xvi + 317pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. First edition, Kesva an Taves Kernewek, Cornish Language Board, 1998. £18.00
- Gibbons (George B) THE NATIONAL SCHOOL SYSTEM OF EDUCATION, RECOMMENDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. A Sermon Preached in the Parish Church of Saint Mary Magdalene, Launceston, On Sunday Evening, September 2, 1838. In support of the National Schools about to be erected in that Town. 15pp, disbound. T. & W.R. Bray. Launceston: (1838) £22.00
* Gibbons was the Perpetual Curate of St. Mary Magdalene, Launceston.
- Gilbert (Davies) ADDRESSES TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING On St. Andrew's Day, 1828. 11pp, unbound, stitched as issued. London: Richard Taylor, 1829. £28.00
* Gilbert Davies was the president of the Royal Society and the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Gilbert (Davies) THE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Founded on the Manuscript Histories of Mr Hals and Mr Tonkin: with Additions and Various Appendices. 4 volumes, xxxii + 424 and 432 and 470 and 571pp, untrimmed in the original qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed, 2 volumes shaken, 1 volume has stitching partly broken, paper labels slightly chipped on spine, few short splits to outer hinges. London: J.B. Nicholls and Son. 1838. £210.00
* Gives a description of each of the 200 parishes in alphabetical order with an abstract of its geology by Dr. D.S. Boase.
- Gilbert (Davies) THE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Founded on the Manuscript Histories of Mr Hals and Mr Tonkin: with Additions and Various Appendices. Volume 2 of 4 only, 432pp early green straight-grained morocco, spine gilt-tooled with raised bands and leather labels, marbled endpapers. London: J.B. Nicholls and Son. 1838. £45.00
* With the bookplates of Arthur Pate Nix who was one of the partners of the Consolidated Bank of Cornwall. Gives a description of each of the parishes in alphabetical order with an abstract of its geology by Dr. D.S. Boase.
- Gilbert (Davies) THE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Founded on the Manuscript Histories of Mr Hals and Mr Tonkin: with Additions and Various Appendices. 4 volumes, xxxii + 424 and 432 and 470 and 571pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, one top outer hinge cracked, another held by strings, occasional early note in ink. London: J.B. Nicholls and Son. 1838. £188.00
* Gives a description of each of the 200 parishes in alphabetical order with an abstract of its geology by Dr. D.S. Boase.
- Goldsmith (R.F.K) THE DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LIGHT INFANTRY. (The 32nd and 46th Regiment of Foot) Illusts, 122pp, dustwrapper. Leo Cooper Ltd., London: 1970. £18.00
- Gorham (George Cornelius) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF EYNESBURY AND ST. NEOT'S, in Huntingdonshire; and of St. Neot's in the County of Cornwall: With Some Critical Remarks Respecting the Two Saxon Saints From Whom These Places Derived Their Names. With an engraved frontis, 8 copper engraved plates and also wood engraved illustrations in the text, xii + 340pp, untrimmed in the original paper boards, label on spine slightly chipped at edges, otherwise a nice copy. First edition. 1820. £145.00
- [Haines (J)] CASE BETWEEN SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, BART. and the DUCHY OF CORNWALL. viii + 61 + 34 + ix-xxpp, occasional neat ink underlining in text. 1834.... Bound with.... [Haines (J)] THE HISTORY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL, and its Tenants.... For the Purpose of getting the Duchy Lands built upon, and improved at the Tenant's Expense.... and containing a Refutation of all the Arguments of the Lord Chancellor, which he was pleased to make use of in his judgement of the Clayton Case.... 148 + 9pp of Additional Arguments. 1834.... Bound with.... [Haines (J)] THE JURIDICAL ARGUMENT OF THOMAS GEORGE WESTERN, ESQ. (of the Middle Temple,) Against the decree of The Right Hon. Lord Brougham and Vaux, Late Lord High Chancellor of England, upon the case of the late SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON, Bart. and The Duchy of Cornwall; With Mr Western's opinion upon the rights of the younger children of Sir William Clayton, and consequently, upon the rights of all his lessees of the Kennington Estate. 73 + 9pp of Further Observations. 1835. Three volumes bound in one, binders cloth, ex-Law Library with a few indelible stamps. 1834-35. £165.00
- Halcomb (John) REPORT OF THE TRIALS AND SUBSEQUENT PROCEEDINGS IN THE CAUSES OF ROWE v. GRENFELL, ROWE v. BRENTON AND ANOTHER, AND DOM (DEM. CARTHEW) V. BRENTON, Relative to the Claims made by the Lessees of the Duke of Cornwall to the COPPER MINES within the Dutchy Lands; and involving also the question of Title to the Lands and Estates of the Tenants. iv + 139pp, untrimmed in the original paper boards, paper label on spine, boards slightly rubbed, some paper chipped from spine. London and Exeter: Printed for Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1826. £125.00
- Haldane (J.S), Martin (Joseph S) and Thomas (R. Arthur) REPORT TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE HOME DEPARTMENT ON THE HEALTH OF CORNISH MINERS. 6 plates on 3 leaves, and 2 coloured sections of Dolcoath Mine, 104pp, later cloth. London: H.M.S.O. 1904. £155.00
- Halliday (F.E) A CORNISH CHRONICLE. The Carews of Antony from Armada to Civil War. Frontis, 171pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1967. £15.00
- Halliday (F.E) A HISTORY OF CORNWALL. With 15 plates, textual maps, 328pp, dustwrapper. Second edition, Duckworth, 1975. £12.00
- Halliday (F.E) THE LEGEND OF THE ROOD with The Three Maries and The Death of Pilate. Done into English Verse with an Introduction. With 5 plates, 142pp, some foxing to dustwrapper. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1955. £18.00
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) NEWS FROM CORNWALL. With a memoir of William Jenkin. With 6 plates, xi + 202pp, few short tears to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, title spotty. First edition, London: Westaway Books, 1951. £25.00
* William Jenkin, of Redruth was an ancestor of Hamilton Jenkin and was a 'notable figure in the mining world of Cornwall.'
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) WENDRON TIN. Maps one of which is folding, illusts, (iv) + 64pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Wendron Forge Ltd, Helston: 1978. £36.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) THE CORNISH MINER. An account of his life above and underground from earliest times. Illusts, few small spots to original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, couple of small holes to outer hinges, name to front endpaper. First edition, George Allen & Unwin, London: 1927. £38.00
- Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) THE CORNISH MINER. An Account of his Life Above and Underground from Early Times. Illusts, 351pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Second edition, London: George Allen and Unwin, 1948. £40.00
- Harper (C.G) THE CORNISH COAST (South) And the Isles of Scilly. Numerous full page and textual illusts, xi + 280pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, few light spots to cloth, page edges slightly spotty, early inscription to front endpaper. First edition, London: Chapman & Hall, 1910. £36.00
- Harper (Charles G) THE CORNISH COAST (North). Numerous full page and textual illusts, xi + 280pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, few light spots to cloth, pages edges slightly spotty. First edition, London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1910. £36.00
- Harris (J.R) THE COPPER KING. A Biography of Thomas Williams of Llanidan. Frontis, xviii + 194pp, dustwrapper. Liverpool University Press: 1964. £25.00
* 'He played an important part in the creation of a cartel for buying all the ore of Cornwall, the major producing centre at that period.... '
- Harris (Rendel) UP THE CAMEL RIVER. The After-Glow Essays Number One. Diagrammatic maps, 72pp, original paper boards, partly faded. University of London Press, Ltd. 1933. £24.00
- Harris (T.R) DOLCOATH: Queen of Cornish Mines. Illusts, folding plan, 108pp, original pictorial card covers, private bookplate to half-title. The Trevithick Society. 1974. £30.00
- Harvey (E.G) MULLYON: its History, Scenery & Antiquities; Narratives of Shipwrecks & its Coast.... Names of Places etc.... With a frontis, a double-page map, 4 wood engraved plates, 135pp, few small marks to the slightly rubbed original cloth, gilt, a.e.g., usual light foxing. Truro: W. Lake. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1875. £45.00 --- See sample text
- Haslam (Rev. Wm) PERRAN-ZABULOE; With an Account of the Past and Present State of the Oratory of St. Piran in the Sands, and Remarks on its Antiquity. Frontis, and textual illusts, viii + 151pp, 12mo, original embossed cloth, short split to head of top outer hinge, relevant news cuttings tipped onto front and rear endpapers. First edition, London: John Van Voorst, 1844. £50.00
- Hatcher (John) RURAL ECONOMY AND SOCIETY IN THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL 1300-1500. With diagrams and tables, xiv + 322pp, dustwrapper. Cambridge at the University Press, 1970. £50.00
- Hawker (R.S) FOOTPRINTS OF FORMER MEN IN FAR CORNWALL. (vi) + 257pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, spot to spine slightly affecting a couple of letters in the title, few spots to prelims and page edges. First edition, London: John Russell Smith, 1870. £50.00
* Includes chapters on :- Morwenstowe; Antony Payne, the Cornish Giant; Botathen Ghost; Hollacombe, etc., etc. With the Iddesleigh bookplate to the front pastedown, and the signature of Stafford Northcote, the Earl of Iddesleigh and Tory politician to the title-page.
- Hawker (R.S) THE CORNISH BALLADS And other Poems. Including a Second Edition of "The Quest of the Sangraal," viii + 214 + [i] errata + 3 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth bevelled cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, lacks front endpaper, name to top margin of half-title. First edition, Oxford and London: James Parker, 1869. £45.00
- Hawker (R.S), edited with an introduction by C.E. Byles with Illustrations by J. Ley Pethybridge. FOOTPRINTS OF FORMER MEN IN FAR CORNWALL. xv + 327pp, original embossed cloth rubbed to edges of spine, snag to foot of spine. London: John Lane, 1903. £18.00
- Hawker (Rev. R.S), Preface by J.G. Godwin THE PROSE WORKS OF THE REV. R.S. HAWKER Vicar of Morwenstow. Including Foot-Prints of Former Men in Far Cornwall. Carefully re-edited With Sketches Never Before Published. Frontis, 187 + 32pp (publishers adverts), original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, cloth to head of spine slightly pulled, covers slightly spotty, signs where label partly removed from front pastedown. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1893. £40.00
- Hawkesbury (Lord) REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ENQUIRE INTO THE STATE OF THE COPPER MINES AND COPPER TRADE of this United Kingdom. Reported by the Lord Hawkesbury, 7th May 1799. Pages numbered 651 - 728, extracted from a larger work, recent qtr cloth, marbled boards. London: c.1799. £185.00
* Includes many tables showing State of the Copper Mines in Cornwall for the years 1792, 1793, 1794, 1795, 1796, 1797, and 1798, showing:- Amount of Ores, Labour costs, Profits, Loss, etc. It also lists the names of the Adventurers in the Mines of Cornwall, with details of their shares and a list of mines that they invested in. Not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Hawkins (Henry) THROUGH WEST CORNWALL WITH A CAMERA. Or an artist's pilgrimage amongst Miners & Methodists. Illusts, 128pp, sm 4to, pictorial cloth, gilt. London: Thomas Mitchell, 1897. £40.00 --- See sample text
- Hearn (J. Rudland) THE LIBERTY OF THE WATER OF THE THAMER With schedule of Cornish shipping for 1760-61. Folding map and a folding pedigree of the Hawkins family of Saltash, Cornwall (1720-1967), illusts, 68pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. The Devonshire Press, Torquay: (1969) £25.00
- Heath (Robert) A NATURAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ISLANDS OF SCILLY; Describing their Situation, Number, Extent, Soil, Culture, Produce, Rarities, Towns, Fortifications, Trade, Manufactures, Inhabitants.... and a General Account of Cornwall. With an engraved folding map, a folding table and a folding engraved plate, xiii + (i) + 456pp, recent qtr calf, raised bands, marbled boards, usual small amount of light foxing, map slightly creased, small portion torn from margin of one leaf, not affecting text. First edition, London: Printed for R. Manby and H.S. Cox, on Ludgate-Hill, 1750. £780.00
* Heath wrote the work whilst serving as a captain in the army on the Scillies. The map was engraved from a survey made by Heath in 1744. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Henry Howard of Greystoke to the front endpaper.
- Helston Election REPORT BY THE LORDS COMMITTEES, Appointed To search for Proceedings as to the hearing of Petitioners by Counsel for and against Bills of a similar Nature to The Helleston Election Bill. Folio, disbound, 2pp + title leaf, couple of short tears to margins. Ordered to be printed 22nd March, 1815. £18.00
- Helston Elections THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE at any Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the BOROUGH OF HELSTON, between The First Day of January, 1883, and the First Day of January, 1884. 24pp, 4to, original, partly faded wraps, signs where once folded. Helston: Printed by J. Cunnack, Market Place, 1882. £35.00
- Hencken (H. O'Neill) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF CORNWALL AND SCILLY. With 9 maps and 59 illustrations. xvi + 340pp, original cloth, outer edges slightly rubbed. First edition, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1932. £28.00 --- See sample text
- Henderson (Charles) and Coates (Henry) OLD CORNISH BRIDGES AND STREAMS. Illustrated with Maps and 58 Photographs. ix + 133pp, dustwrapper. Originally published, 1928. Reprinted, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £20.00
- Henderson (Charles) A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF CONSTANTINE in Cornwall. Compiled from Original sources by Charles Henderson, M.A. Edited by The Rev. G.H. Doble. Illusts, 255 + [iii]pp, small minor marks to original cloth, no dustwrapper, names and addresses to 2 front endpapers.. First edition. Long Compton: 1937. £160.00 --- See sample text
- Henderson (Charles) THE 109 ANCIENT PARISHES OF THE FOUR WESTERN HUNDREDS OF CORNWALL: to wit - Penwith; Kirrier; Powder and Pyder. 497pp, the first 2 parts bound in recent cloth, leather label on spine, parts 3 and 4 in the original printed wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1954-1956-1958-1960. £75.00
* These are Journals Nos 92, 93, 95, 97 of the Royal Institution of Cornwall.
- Herring (Peter) and Thomas (Nigel) KIT HILL ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROJECT Final Report. Maps, plans, some of which are folding, ix + 386pp, original paper wraps, amateur cloth spine, covers slightly soiled. First edition, Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 1988. £24.00
- Hill (J.B.) and Macalister (D.A) THE GEOLOGY OF FALMOUTH AND TRURO AND THE MINING DISTRICT OF CAMBORNE AND REDRUTH. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales. Explanation of Sheet 352. With 24 plates, diagrams, x + 335pp, recent cloth, paper label on spine, new small portion of paper inset into lower margin of title-page with the date. First edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1906. £90.00
- Hingeston-Randolph (Rev. F.C) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE CONVENTUAL AND PAROCHIAL CHURCH OF ST. GERMANS, CORNWALL. With An Introduction and Chronological Summary by the Right Honble. The Earl of St. Germans. With 4 folding plates, 41pp, original cloth, uncut. Exeter & Truro: 1902. £50.00
* With the contemporary inscription to Constance Philips from St. Germans on front endpaper.
- Hogg (Thomas) THE FABULOUS HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT KINGDOM OF CORNWALL. 508pp, early half calf, raised bands, leather labels, cloth boards, lightly rubbed to edges, Cornwall Record Library to front endpaper, and class number to spine. London: Longman, Rees, Orme and Co., 1827. £110.00
* The author was the Master of the Grammar School, Truro. The work is in the form of a long poem expanding on the writings of earlier authors.
- Hollowood (Bernard) CORNISH ENGINEERS. Illustrated by Terence Cuneo with reproductions of contemporary photographs and documents. 95pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. First edition, Holman Bros., Camborne: 1951. £28.00
* The story of Holman Bros of Camborne.
- Hughes (William) IT'S ALL FOR THE BEST: A Cornish Tale. 135pp, 12mo, original cloth, chipped to head and foot of spine, cloth dull and spotty, few spots to text, number in ink on spine and manuscript note on front pastedown:- 'Knackersknowle Young Men's Improvement Society' London: Whitaker, Plymouth & Devonport: Roger Lidstone, 1852. £40.00
* William Hughes was a barrister and auditor of the Poor Law Union District of Cornwall and Devon. See Boase & Courtney. Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, vol. 1, page 258. This 'Tale' was originally published in Blackwood's Magazine. Knackersknowle is an old name for an area of Plymouth.
- Hull (P.L), edited and introduction by THE CARTULARY OF LAUNCESTON PRIORY. (Lambeth Palace MS. 719). A Calendar. Frontis, xlii + 258pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, New Series, Volume 30. Torquay: 1987. £15.00
- Hunt (Robert) POPULAR ROMANCES OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND; or the Drolls, Traditions and Superstitions of Old Cornwall. First and Second Series. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. 2 volumes, xxiv + 319pp and 292 + (32) pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth, spines slightly darkened, lettering slightly rubbed on one spine, later endpapers. First editions, John Camden Hotten, London: 1865. £95.00
- Husband (S. Teague) OLD NEWQUAY. Illustrations by A.A. Golding. x + 124pp, original printed wraps, lacks approx. half inch from foot of spine. First Edition, Newquay: F.E. Williams, 1923. £36.00
* Apparently the rarity of this work is due to a large number of them being pulped in the Second World War.
- Husband (S. Teague) OLD NEWQUAY. Textual illustrations by A.A. Golding, double-page map, 124pp, original cloth, spine faded. Newquay: F.E. Williams, 1923. £50.00
- Hutchison (Rev. Aeneas B) A MONOGRAPH ON THE HISTORY AND RESTORATION OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF S. MARY, CALLINGTON. With 3 lithographed plates, textual illusts, 28pp, 4to, original paper wraps, short split to foot of spine. London: J. Masters, Plymouth: G.H. Lidstone, 1861. £40.00
- Inglis-Jones (Elisabeth) AUGUSTUS SMITH OF SCILLY. Illusts, map, 213pp, dustwrapper protected in a loose plastic sleeve. First edition, Faber and Faber, London: 1969. £26.00
- Ivall (Dennis Endean) CORNISH HERALDRY AND SYMBOLISM. With over 50 pages of illusts, including four colour plates, 100pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. LIMITED EDITION. Redruth: Dyllansow Truran, 1988. £26.00
- Jaggard (Edwin), edited with introduction by LIBERALISM IN WEST CORNWALL: the 1868 Election Papers of A. Pendarves Vivian, M.P. Map, lvi + 154pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 42. Exeter: 2000. £14.00
- Jago (Fred. W.P) AN ENGLISH-CORNISH DICTIONARY. Frontis, 4to, xvi + 211 + 1 (Errata) + 1pp (List of Subscribers), original cloth, partly faded, head and foot of spine rubbed, rear outer hinge partly split. London: Simpkin, Marshall. Plymouth: W.H. Luke, 1887. £170.00
* The Appendix includes:- 'The Lord's Prayer', 'The Creed', 'English changes of Celtic Cornish Names.' There are 70 subscribers listed.
- James (C.C) A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF GWENNAP IN CORNWALL. Illusts, diagrams, map e.p.'s, 271pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, later loose plastic cover, held with cellotape, light cellotape marks to endpapers. Published by the Author, Penzance: (1947) £30.00 --- See sample text
- Jenner (Henry) HANDBOOK OF THE CORNISH LANGUAGE, Chiefly in its Latest Stages with some account of its History & Literature. xvi + 208pp, + 14pp of publisher's adverts, original cloth, few spots to spine slightly affecting lettering. First edition, London: David Nutt, 1904. £50.00 --- See sample text
- Jewers (Arthur J) THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH OF ST. COLUMB MAJOR, Cornwall from the Year 1539 to 1780. With 5 plates, xix + 352pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed, covers slightly soiled. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1881. £125.00
- Jewers (Arthur J) THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH OF ST. COLUMB MAJOR, Cornwall from the Year 1539 to 1780. With 5 plates, xix + 352pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, very lightly rubbed, front inner hinge pulled, Cornwall Record Office stamp to verso of frontis, class number to spine. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1881. £100.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Johns (Rev. C.A) A WEEK AT THE LIZARD. Folding map, numerous woodcut illusts, xvi + 271pp, 12mo, original decorative cloth. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. c.1874. £60.00
- Joseph (Peter) CAPE CORNWALL MINE. Illusts, diagrams, 112pp, original pictorial card covers. Monograph of the Northern Mine Research Society, Sheffield: 2006. £16.00
- Keigwin (John), edited by Davies Gilbert MOUNT CALVARY; or The History of the Passion, Death, and Resurrection, of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Written in Cornish (as it may be conjectured) some centuries past. Interpreted in the English Tongue, in the Year 1682, By John Keigwin, Gent. Edited by Davies Gilbert. xxii + 98 + 8 pages of publisher's adverts, untrimmed in recent qtr cloth, papaer boards, paper label on spine, couple of prelims partly waterstained. First edition, London: Nichols and Son, 1826. £85.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CORNWALL 1893. Folding map, pages numbered 1019-1474 + 84 pages of adverts, complete, original cloth, slightly rubbed, spine faded, covers partly damp stained, internally sound, map partly torn. London: Kelly's Co., 1893. £165.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CORNWALL 1910. Lacks map and all before the Preface, 532 + 64 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly soiled and rubbed, head and foot of spine chipped, spine split at top outer hinge, inner hinges weak, fore-edge margin of last advert leaf trimmed. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1910. £85.00
- King (C.J) SOME NOTES ON WILD NATURE IN SCILLONIA. Particularly of Sea-birds and Seals. With 5 plates, 12mo, original printed paper boards. C.J. King & Son, St. Mary's: 1924. £14.00
- Lach-Szymra (Rev. W.S), Vicar of Newlyn St. Peter A CHURCH HISTORY OF CORNWALL and the Diocese of Truro. With 2 plates, viii + 142pp, original cloth, partly faded, later spine, lacks front endpaper, front inner hinge strengthened, interesting news cuttings pasted to rear endpapers, private library label to front pastedown. London: Plymouth: and Truro: Netherton and Worth, c.188- £30.00 --- See sample text
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
- Langdon (Arthur G) OLD CORNISH CROSSES. With an article on their ornament by J. Romilly Allen. Folding map, and numerous full page & textual illustrations, xxviii + 439pp, 4to, original cloth. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER. Originally published in 1896, Reprinted Cornwall Books, Newton Abbot: 1988. £22.00
- Langdon (Arthur G) OLD CORNISH CROSSES. With an article on their ornament by J. Romilly Allen. Folding map, and numerous full page and textual illustrations, 4to, xxviii + 439pp, original cloth, some light foxing to front and rear. First edition, Joseph Pollard, Truro: 1896. £105.00
- Lawrance (W.T) PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION OF CORNWALL, Being a Record of the Electoral Divisions and Boroughs of the County from 1295 to 1885, together with copies of the Roll of Parliamentary Members during the period above named, some Biographical Notes, and a chapter on the Pitt Family and Cornish Elections. With 9 plates, 332pp, original cloth, some light foxing to a few pages at the front and rear, and page edges. Netherton and Worth, Truro: c.192- £105.00 --- See sample text
- Lean (Thomas) and (J) HISTORICAL STATEMENT OF THE IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE DUTY PERFORMED BY THE STEAM ENGINE IN CORNWALL. from the Commencement of the Publication of the Monthly Reports. Tables, one of which is folding, vii + 152pp, lacks dustwrapper. First published 1839. Reprinted, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1969. £12.00
- Lean (Thomas) and (J) HISTORICAL STATEMENT OF THE IMPROVEMENT MADE IN THE DUTY PERFORMED BY THE STEAM ENGINE IN CORNWALL. from the Commencement of the Publication of the Monthly Reports. 152pp, roy 8vo, original cloth with the original, now partly faded, printed label on top board, light damp marked for approx half of top board, and portion of rear board, lacks approx «" from foot of spine, internally clean. First edition, Simpkin, Marshall, London: 1839. £100.00
- [Leifchild (J)] CORNWALL: ITS MINES AND MINERS. With Sketches of Scenery. Designed as a popular introduction to Metallic Mines..... Bound with.... OUR COAL AND OUR COAL-PITS; The People in Them and The Scenes Around Them. Illusts in text, xii + 300pp. and 243pp. 2 works bound in 1 volume, contemporary half calf, raised bands, marbled boards, narrow strip missing from head of spine, rubbed at edges. First editions, London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1853 and 1855. £135.00
- Leigh-Bennett (E.P) CORNISH GRANITE With 8 photographic illusts, 6 being full page, map endpapers, 23pp, original unlettered printed paper boards, the paper on the boards is a photographic reproduction of Cornish Granite, boards slightly rubbed to edges, and slightly faded. John Freeman, Sons & Co. Ltd, Penryn, Cornwall, In conjunction with Cooper, Wettern & Co. Ltd, London. Printed by the Curwen Press: c.193- £250.00
* RARE. Not found on Copac. The map endpapers were designed by Edward Bawden.
- Liskeard MINUTES OF EVIDENCE LISKEARD RETURN. Folio, disbound, 14pp. 1804. £28.00
- London (Peter) AVIATION IN CORNWALL. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, pictorial laminated boards. Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd., Tunbridge Wells: 1997. £20.00
* Author's signed presentation inscription on the title-page.
- Lysons (Daniel) and (Samuel) MAGNA BRITANNIA; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties.... CORNWALL. With large folding map and 37 engraved plates and plans, some of which are folding, cclii + 390pp, 4to, early full calf, raised bands, diced calf boards with a blind tooled border, recased with old spine laid down, covers lightly rubbed to edges, retaining original endpapers, usual occasional light foxing. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1814. £300.00
- Lysons (Daniel) and (Samuel) MAGNA BRITANNIA; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties.... CORNWALL. With large folding map and 37 engraved plates and plans, some of which are folding, cclii + 390pp, 4to, early half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, recased with the original spine laid down, retaining original endpapers, usual occasional light foxing, covers lightly rubbed to edges. LARGE PAPER COPY. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies. 1814. £300.00
- MaCauley (Donald), edited by THE CELTIC LANGUAGES. Maps, xvii + 406pp, original cloth, protected by a transparent plastic cover. First edition, Cambridge University Press, 1992. £82.00
* Includes a chapter on the Cornish Language.
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF BLISLAND. With plan and 3 plates, textual illusts, 99pp, 4to, new card covers, with original printed wraps laid down. London: Nicholls and Son, Bodmin: Liddell and Son, 1868. £75.00
* This forms Part I of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF EGLOSHAYLE. With 4 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 397-478, complete, 4to, original printed paper wraps, top wrap loose, lacks portions of spine. London: Nichols and Sons, Bodmin Liddell and Son, 1871. £70.00
* This forms Part IV of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF ST. ENDELLION. With 5 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 479-578, complete, 4to, original stiff card covers, recent cloth spine. London: Nichols and Son, Bodmin: Liddell and Son, 1872. £75.00
* This forms Part V of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir J) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF LANOWE, alias ST. KEW. Lacks frontis, with a plan, textual illusts, and pedigrees, pages numbered 77 to 276, complete, 4to, lacks top cover, stitching broken several pages loose. London: Nichols and Son, Bodmin: Liddell and Son, 1875. £40.00
* Forming Part VIII of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir J) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. MABYN AND MICHAELSTOW. With 4 plates, textual illusts, and pedigrees, pages numbered 451-576, complete, 4to, recent unlettered card covers, last leaf slightly browned. Exeter: William Pollard, 1875. £70.00 --- See sample text and illustration.
* This forms Part X of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery and Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF ST. TEATH AND TEMPLE, With 5 plates, 2 of which are tinted lithographs, textual illusts, pages numbered 89-184, complete, 4to, recent unlettered card covers. London: Nichols and Sons, and Bodmin: Liddel and Son, 1876. £78.00
* Forming Part XII of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall.'
- Maclean (Sir John) PAROCHIAL AND FAMILY HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF ST. TUDY. Folding map, plate, and plan, 4to, pages numbered 303 to 462, complete, original printed card covers, recent cloth spine. London: Nicholls & Son, Bodmin: Liddell, & Son, 1879. £75.00
* Forming Part XIV of 'Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor in the County of Cornwall', includes 'Addenda and Corrigenda' and Indices to volume 3.
- Maker (Lawrence) COB AND MOORSTONE. The curious history of some Methodist Churches. Frontis, 94pp, 12mo, original cloth, lacks front endpaper. London: The Epworth Press, 1935. £20.00
- Matthews (John Hobson) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. IVES, LELANT, TOWEDNACK AND ZENNOR. Illusts., xvi + 560pp, roy 8vo, untrimmed in the original bevelled cloth, inner hinges neatly strenthened, retaining the original endpapers. First edition, London: Elliot Stock. 1892. £250.00
* With the bookplate of William Bazeley, the Gloucestershire writer and historian.
- Matthews (John Hobson) A HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. IVES, LELANT, TOWEDNACK AND ZENNOR. Illusts., xvi + 560pp, roy 8vo, early half calf, cloth boards, raised bands, leather label, slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, slight water-mark to top margin of frontis, and to top and fore-edge margins of approx. 50 leaves to rear. First edition, London: Elliot Stock. 1892. £200.00
* With the bookplate of Henry J.B. Clements.
- Mawnan Local History Group THE BOOK OF MAWNAN. Celebrating a South Cornwall Parish. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2002. £28.00
- McCabe (Helen) HOUSES AND GARDENS OF CORNWALL. A Personal Choice. Illusts, map, xxi + 162pp, dustwrapper. Tabb House, Padstow: 1988. £15.00
- Mead (Lt.-Col. C.J.H) CORNWALL'S ROYAL ENGINEERS A History of the Regiment From its Formation up to the Early Part of the Second World War. Including a Contemporary Account of the County's Royal Artillery from 1860 and Military Events affecting Cornwall and the Regular and Auxiliary Forces generally. With 7 plates, xxvii + 267pp, few light marks to the original cloth, neatly recased retaining the original endpapers, ink note to front pastedown, presentation inscription to front endpaper. LIMITED TO 375 COPIES. Plymouth: Underhill, c.1947. £55.00
- Melvill (Phillip) BRIEF MEMOIR OF PHILIP MELVILLE, ESQ. Lieutenant Governor of Pendennis Castle in Cornwall. Frontis, 147pp, sm 8vo, early half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed, frontis spotty. Edinburgh: Printed for James Robertson & Co., 1825. £40.00
* This edition not in Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Melvill (Phillip) MEMOIRS OF THE LATE PHILIP MELVILLE, ESQ. Lieut. Gov. of Pendennis Castle, Cornwall; With An Appendix, Containing Extracts From His Diaries and Letters: Selected By A Friend. Together with Two Letters and A Sermon, Occasioned by his Death. viii + 291 + (xix)pp list of subscribers, full early calf, raised bands, leather label, marbled endpapers, covers very slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, London: J. Bennett, (1812) £90.00
* The only edition to contain the Rev J. Wilcox's Sermon.
- Merewether (H.A) REPORT OF THE CASE OF THE BOROUGH OF WEST LOOE, in the County of Cornwall, tried before A Committee of the House of Commons, April, 18, 1822. With a Preface, Notes, and Cases, Illustrative of the General History of Boroughs, and of the Law relating to them. lii + 254 +(i)pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, uncut. London: A. Strahan, 1823. £more notes !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 145.00
- Messenger (Michael) CARADON AND LOOE: The Canal, Railways and Mines. Illusts, maps, diagrams, 128pp, sm. 4to, original pictorial card covers. First Edition, Twelveheads Press, Truro: 1978. £15.00
- Mewton (William), of Truro AN ESSAY ON THE PROPHECIES ARE YET TO BE FULFILLED, In which the author describes the approaching desolation of the last days of the gentile dispensation, and the auspicious opening of the millenial through Jesus Christ; Notwithstanding the rage and fury of Satanic agency..... 33pp, disbound. No imprint, 1872. £10.00
- Meyerstein (E.W) A KEY TO CORNISH MINING. viii + 167pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled, recased with the original spine laid down. London: "The Mining Journal" (1907) £85.00
* Signed and dated by Justin Brooke on the front endpaper.
- Michell (Elizabeth) THE CORNISH MINER, (A Tale founded on Facts) A Wonderful Dream, and Other Incidents. 17pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps are ragged and loose, few spots. Second Edition, London: Houlston and Sons, Truro: J.R. Netherton: 1873. £15.00
- Michell (F. Bice) MICHELL - A FAMILY OF CORNISH ENGINEERS 1740-1910. With 13 illusts, 76pp, original pictorial card covers, inscription to verso of top cover, crease to rear cover, and short split to foot of hinge. Trevithick Society, 1984. £9.00
- Michell (Frank) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF REDRUTH. 117pp, original wraps. First edition. J. & M. Roberts, Redruth: 1948. £25.00
- Michell (James) PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF SAINT NEOTS, in Cornwall, and an Historical Sketch of the Life and Miracles of Saint Neot; together with A Description of the Stained Windows in the Parish Church, and The Ballad of Tregeagle, or Dosmare Pool. 220pp, untrimed in the early paper boards, lacks most of spine, small amount of occasional foxing. Bodmin: Printed by Liddell and Son, 1833. £175.00
* Very Scarce. Michell was the receiving Inspector of Taxes for Devon and Cornwall.
- Michell (John) THE OLD STONES OF LAND'S END. Plates, folding maps, textual illusts, 136pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Garnstone Press, 1974. £22.00
CORNISH ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Milne (Captain B.A) HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE 1st CORNWALL (Duke of Cornwall's) ARTILLERY VOLUNTEERS. "One and All." Mounted photo frontis., 187pp, original cloth, gilt, slightly damp spotted to front and rear board, title slightly spotty.... with.... 2 actual photographs of Captain Richard Thomas, mounted onto card.... with.... PASSPORT, engraved with details handwritten for 'Mr Richard Thomas (British subject) accompanied by his wife,-'travelling on the Continent.', dated 1855. Tipped in and folded into a leather wallet, with the name of Richard Thomas, in gilt on the top flap.... with.... VOLUNTEER OFFICERS' DECORATION MEDAL. This decoration was instituted in July 1892 for the purpose of rewarding 'efficient and capable' officers of the Volunteer Force who had served for twenty years. Hall marked 1892. No imprint, 1885 £155.00
* Captain Richard Thomas was born the son of a draper and grocer of St. Just, in 1842, he succeeded his father and died at St. Just in 1904. Thomas was one of the Cornwall Artillery Volunteers. His works with the Battery at St. Just is mentioned on pages 160 and 161. This copy does not have a frontis which is called for in the edition which has the imprint:- 'Printed at the Army and Navy Co-operative Society, 1885.'
- Monk (Wendy) JOHN GILL OF PENRYN. Illusts, 76pp, roy 8vo, few short tears and splits to dustwrapper, light spotting to prelims, presentation inscription to front endpaper. E.J. Rickard, Plymouth: (1971) £18.00
* Gill was a quaker and pacifist, he founded the Penryn Advertiser and when he retired he toured round the country preaching non violence.
- Moore (George), Archdeacon of Cornwall, and Canon Residentiary of Exeter A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT A VISITATION OF THE CLERGY OF THE ARCHDEACONRY OF CORNWALL, In May, M,DCCCL. Published at the Request of the Clergy. 22pp, sm 4to, disbound. Exeter: Printed by R. Trewman and Son, in the High Street. (1801) £35.00
- Mount-Edgcumbe (The Earl of) EXTRACTS FROM A JOURNAL KEPT DURING THE ROMAN REVOLUTION. 65pp, 12mo, disbound, stitching broken, pages loose. Second Edition, London: James Ridgway, 1848. £45.00
* Ernest Augustus Third Earl of Mount Edgcumbe's eye-witness account of the events in Rome before, and after the assasination of Rossi the Prime Minister of the Papal States in November 1848. Edgcumbe was M.P. for Fowey from 1819 to 1826, after which he represented Lostwithiel until 1830.
- Mount-Edgcumbe (The Earl of) EXTRACTS FROM A JOURNAL KEPT DURING THE COMMENCEMENT AT PALERMO in the Year 1848. 50pp, 12mo, disbound, stitching broken, pages loose, early stamp of the Russell Institution on title-page, top leaf slightly dusty. Second Edition, London: James Ridgway, 1850. £85.00
* Ernest Augustus Third Earl of Mount Edgcumbe's eye-witness account of the events unrest and skirmishes in Palermo a skirmish which preceeded Garibaldi's later conquest. Edgcumbe was M.P. for Fowey from 1819 to 1826, after which he represented Lostwithiel until 1830.
- Nance (R. Morton), edited by A CORNISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. vii + 104pp, original cloth. First Published by the Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, 1955. Reprinted for the Cornish Language Board. 1971. £15.00
- Nance (R. Morton), edited by AN ENGLISH-CORNISH DICTIONARY. ix + 200pp, original cloth slightly spotty, some foxing to prelims, page edges darkened. Printed for the Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, Marazion: Worden, 1952. £18.00
- Newton (E.W), Ed. and publisher JOINT MEETING. SCIENTIFIC, MINING, AND ENGINEERING SOCIETIES. Cornwall, July, 1912. Report. Illusts, 162pp + Errata leaf, qtr cloth printed paper boards. Edited and Published by E.W. Newton, for the Cornwall Joint Scientific Reception Committee. £48.00
* Includes:- 'Visit to the St. Ives Consolidated Mines', 'Messrs. Holman Bros., Ltd.,' 'Cornish China Clay and China Stone Industries.' etc., etc.
- Noall (Cyril) and Farr (Grahame) WRECK AND RESCUE ROUND THE COAST OF CORNWALL. I. The Story of the North Coast Lifeboats. With 14 plates, textual illusts, 126pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1964. £20.00
- Noall (Cyril) CORNISH SEINES AND SEINERS A History of the Pilchard Fishing Industry. Plates, 160pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £28.00
- Noall (Cyril) CORNISH LIGHTS AND SHIPWRECKS. Double-page map, illusts, 170pp, lightly stained and slightly crinkled dustwrapper, internally sound. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1968. £25.00
- Noall (Cyril), edited, with an introduction by Philip Payton. CORNISH MINE DISASTERS. Illusts, 194pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Dyllansow Truran, Redruth: 1989. £32.00
- Norden (John) SPECULI BRITANNIAE PARS: A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF CORNWALL. With an engraved and printed title, an engraved map of the county and 9 engraved maps of each Hundred, together with an engraved view of St. Germans Church and 13 views in the text, 68pp, 4to, original decorative card covers. First published 1728. Reprint, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1966. £28.00
- Normington (James), Steam Ship Agent for all parts of the World and Bant (William), Miner A MINER'S LIFE, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENTOMBMENT OF MESSRS, RULE AND BANT IN DRAKE WALLS MINE, CORNWALL. With 2 woodcut portraits, 48pp, 12mo, original cloth. Plymouth: J.H. Harris & Son, Printers, 41 Treville Street. 1889. £285.00
- Oates (A.S) AROUND HELSTON IN THE OLD DAYS. Illusts, 140pp, small portion torn from foot of slightly soiled dustwrapper. Printed for Oates' Publication Committee by F. Worden and Son, Marazion: c.1950. £24.00
- Old Cornwall, compiled by S.W. Johns OLD CORNWALL The Journal of the Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. INDEX to vols. I, II, and III. 39pp, original printed wraps. c.194- £10.00
- Oliver (S.P) PENDENNIS AND ST. MAWES: An Historical Sketch of two Cornish Castles. With 5 plates, xx + 101pp, sm 4to, original decorative cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, ownership name to front endpaper. Truro: W. Lake. London: Simpkin Marshall,1875. £55.00
- O'Toole (Laurence) THE ROSELAND between River and Sea. Illusts, 173 + (iii)pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, dustwrapper, date to front endpaper. First edition. Lodenack Press, Padstow: 1978. £20.00
- O'Toole (Laurence) THE ROSELAND between River and Sea. Illusts, 173 + (iii)pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, few small marks to slightly creased covers. Reprinted Bookshelf, Portscatho: 1985. £20.00
- Padel (O.J) CORNISH PLACE-NAME ELEMENTS. xli + 349pp, dustwrapper. English Place-Name Society. Nottingham: 1985. £44.00
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) THE NORTH COAST OF CORNWALL. Its Scenery, its People, its Antiquities & its Legends. With an appendix on the Geology by W.A.E. Ussher. With folding map and illusts. xiii + 283pp, original cloth, few small light marks to cloth, couple of names to front endpaper. Truro: Joseph Pollard, Preface dated 1897. £45.00 --- See sample text
- Page (W), edited by THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. Part 8. The Domesday Survey for Cornwall. Introduction, Text and Index. Double-page map, pages numbered 45-113, original paper wraps partly faded, later cloth spine, some foxing. London: Victoria History. 1924. £20.00
- [Pascoe (F.R)] CORNWALL EDUCATION WEEK HANDBOOK. May 30th-June 4th, 1927. City Hall, Truro. Illusts, 175pp, few damp spots to the original cloth, top board slightly creased. 1927. £18.00
* Contains much on the history of education in Cornwall.
- Payne (H.M. Creswell) THE STORY OF THE PARISH OF ROCHE. With Map and Seven pages of line drawings by the author. 97pp, lacks dustwrapper. Printed for the Author, by Eliot Garth, Newquay: c.1946. £20.00
- Payne (Robin) and Lewsey (Rosemarie) THE ROMANCE OF THE STONES. Cornwall's Pagan Past. Map, numerous illustrations by Rosemarie Lewsey, xii + 279pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Alexander Associates, Fowey: 1999. £45.00
* Signed by the author and artist on the title-page.
- Payton (Dr Philip) A VISION OF CORNWALL. Coloured and black and white illusts, x + 226pp, dustwrapper, 4to. Fowey: Alexander Associates, 2002. £45.00
* Signed by Philip Payton on the title-page.
- Payton (Philip J) THE CORNISH MINER IN AUSTRALIA. (Cousin Jack Down Under). Illusts, xi + 242pp, dustwrapper. Dyllansow Truran, Trewirgie: 1984. £35.00
- Payton (Philip J) THE CORNISH FARMER IN AUSTRALIA. Or Australian Adventure: Cornish Colonists and the Expansion of Adelaide and the South Australian Agricultural Frontier. Illusts, diagrams, xvi + 143pp, dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Redruth: Dyllansow Truran, 1987. £18.00
* Signed by the author on the front endpaper.
- Pearce (John), edited with introduction by THE WESLEYS IN CORNWALL. Extracts from the Journals of John and Charles Wesley and John Nelson. Plates and textual illusts, 172pp, dustwrapper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1964. £20.00
- Pedler (E.H) THE ANGLO-SAXON EPISCOPATE OF CORNWALL; With Some Account Of The Bishops of Crediton. xii + 178pp, original cloth, outer hinges partly split, though sound, some light foxing to a few leaves at the front and rear. John Petheram, London: 1856. £70.00
- Penhale (J) THE MINE UNDER THE SEA. Illusts, 67pp, original printed wraps, wraps foxed. J.H. Lake, Falmouth: 1962. £16.00
* The mine is Levant in St. Just.
- Penhallurick (R.D) THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY. Illusts, maps, and diagrams. xx + 477pp, with original transparent dustwrapper. Headland Publications, Penzance: 1978. £24.00
* Signed by the author on the half-title.
- Penhallurick (R.D) THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY. Illusts, maps, and diagrams, 200pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1969. £25.00
- Penzance Natural History and Antiquarian Society PENZANCE NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS 1892-93 & 1893-94. 192pp, binders cloth, ex-institution library, with occasional indelible stamp, original printed wraps bound in at rear, couple of leaves slightly dusty. Plymouth: William Brendon, 1892-94. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Cornish Mining; Names of the Penzance Streets; The "Noti-Noti" Stone in St. Hilary Churchyard; Lepidoptera of Cornwall and the Islands of Scilly, etc.
- Perrycoste (Frank H) GLEANINGS FROM THE RECORDS OF ZEPHANIAH JOB OF POLPERRO. 172pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps. Reprinted from "The Cornish Times." 1930. £22.00
- Peter (Richard) and (Otho Bathurst) THE HISTORIES OF LAUNCESTON AND DUNHEVED, in the County of Cornwall. Illusts., and folding maps, vi + (ii) + 423pp, few small spots to partly faded original cloth. First edition, Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1885. £120.00
* Presentation inscription, on the title-page, from the authors to Johanna Peter of Kentucky.
- Peter (Richard) and (Otho Bathurst) THE HISTORIES OF LAUNCESTON AND DUNHEVED, in the County of Cornwall. Illusts., and folding maps, vi + (ii) + 423pp, few marks to partly faded original cloth, short split to head of rear outer hinge, inner hinges cracked and weak, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page.. First edition, Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1885. £60.00
- Peter (Thurston C) HISTORY OF CORNWALL FOR SCHOOLS. With a Preface by A.T. Quiller-Couch. Plates, v + 74pp, 12mo, original cloth. Redruth: Richard Tayler, 1905. £15.00
* With a presentation inscription from the author to his daughter.
- Pevsner (Nicholas) CORNWALL. (Buildings of England series). Plates, double-page map, 251pp, paperback, spine slightly darkened and rubbed to edges. First edition, Harmondsworth: Penguin books, 1951. £15.00
- Pevsner (Nikolaus) and Radcliffe (Enid) CORNWALL. The Buildings of England. With 64 pages of plates, some showing 2 to a page, map, 282pp, dustwrapper. Penguin. Reprinted, 1996. £18.00
- Pinching (A.E), One of Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines ACCIDENT AT DRAKEWALL'S MINE. Special Report to the Right Hon. the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the Circumstances Attending an Accident at the Drakewall's Mine, Gunnislake, On the 5th February, 1889, Whereby Two Men were Entombed. With a folding plan and a folding section, 6pp, folio, stitched and unbound as issued. London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1889. £140.00
- [Pitt (T)] A STATE OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVOCATION, OR PARLIAMENT FOR THE STANNARIES OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Held at Lestwithiel, on Tuesday the 28th Day of August 1750, and at Helstone by Prorogation on Saturday the 20th of October following: AND ALSO The Point in Dispute between the Lord Warden, and the House of Stanators, impartially stated, and fairly discussed. Together with some Observations by a Cornish Man. Title + 75pp, 12mo, recent qtr calf, marbled boards, leather label. London: Printed for R. Baldwin, at the Rose, in Paternoster-Row, 1751. £255.00
- [Polsue (Joseph)] LAKE'S A COMPLETE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Volume 1 only. Compiled from the best authorities & corrected and improved from actual survey. Numerous illustrations and pedigrees, x + 412pp, 4to, early half calf, cloth boards, contrasting labels on spine. First edition. Truro: William Lake & London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. £50.00
* Covers Advent to Falmouth.
- [Polsue (Joseph)] LAKE'S A COMPLETE PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Compiled from the best authorities & corrected and improved from actual survey. Numerous illustrations and pedigrees, x + 412pp and ix + 411pp and vi + 415pp and 352 + 167 + xpp, 4 volumes, later cloth, partly faded, short split to one outer hinge, small snags to heads of spines. First editions, William Lake: Truro: 1867-68-70 & 72. £340.00
* With the bookplates of Charles Woolf the author of 'Introduction to the Archaeology of Cornwall'.
- Polwhele (Richard) THE HISTORY OF CORNWALL. With an introduction by A.L. Rowse. Seven volumes bound in three. With 49 plates and 16 pedigrees, dustwrappers 4to. Facsimile Reprint. LIMITED TO 250 SETS. First published 1803-1808. Reprinted, Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1978. £250.00
- Pounds (Norman J.G), editor THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part II. (Isles of Scilly - West Antony and Manors in Devon). With folding map, 131 - 271pp, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 27. Torquay: 1984. £16.00
- Pounds (Norman J.G), edited by THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part I (Austell Prior - Saltash); Part II (Isles of Scilly - West Antony and Manors in Devon). With 2 folding maps, xxiv + 130pp, and 131-271pp, 2 volumes, original card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volumes. 25 & 27. Torquay: 1982-84. £32.00
- Pounds (Norman J.G), Ed. and intro. THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part I. (Austell Prior - Saltash). With 2 folding maps, xxiv + 130pp, original card covers, small splash mark to top cover. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 25. Torquay: 1982. £16.00
- Provis (John), of Truro TABLES OF THE MOST USEFUL KIND, TO FACILITATE BUSINESS IN SEVERAL BRANCHES OF THE COPPER TRADE, Never before Printed, and which will apply to almost every individual concerned therein; from Original Calculations, made with the Greatest Circumspection. 263 + (1)pp, 4to, later qtr calf, spine slightly rubbed and faded, slight spotting to prelims. First edition, Truro: Printed for the Author, by J. Tregoning at the Cornish Press. 1801. £160.00
- Pryce (W), of Redruth MINERALOGIA CORNUBIENSIS; A Treatise on Minerals, Mines, and Mining: containing the Theory and Natural History of Strata, Fissures, and Lodes, with the Methods of discovering and working of Tin, Copper and Lead Mines.... to which is added An Explanation of the Terms and Idioms of Miners. With portrait frontis, 7 plates and 2 folding tables, xxxvi + xiv + 331pp, folio, later buckram, small water stains to last few leaves resulting, in holes in 2 leaves affecting a few words, tape crudely applied across hole of one leaf, last leaf has a hole to a blank margin and has been neatly laid down. First edition, London: Printed for the Author, by James Phillips, 1778. £700.00
* 'It was the result of careful study of the mining world of Cornwall, and is still of value, both for historical purposes and for practical mining.' D.N.B.
- Pryce (William) MINERALOGIA CORNUBIENSIS; A Treatise on Minerals, Mines, and Mining: containing the Theory and Natural History of Strata, Fissures, and Lodes, with the Methods of discovering and working of Tin, Copper and Lead Mines.... to which is added An Explanation of the Terms and Idioms of Miners. With portrait frontis, 7 plates and 2 tables, some of which are folding, [xxii] + xiv + 331pp, roy 8vo, couple of repairs to short tears to dustwrapper. First published 1778. Reprinted, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1972. £125.00
- Quiller-Couch (A.T), edited by THE CORNISH MAGAZINE. Volumes 1 and 2 all published. Numerous illusts, 488 and 400pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial cloth, covers to one volume dull with short tear to head of spine, and recent endpapers, fore-edges to this volume slightly waterstained. Truro: Joseph Pollard. 1898-99. £40.00 --- See sample text
* Includes stories, poetry and articles on Dolcoath, Falmouth, Newquay, Sennen, Mount Edgcumbe, smugglers, etc., etc.
- Ratcliffe (Jeanette) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SCILLY. An assessment of the resources and recommendations for its future. With 14 folding maps, illusts, 213pp, pictorial card covers, name to title-page. Second edition, Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Truro: 1989. £24.00
- [Redding (Cyrus)] AN ILLUSTRATED ITINERARY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. With an engraved frontis., an engraved map, 5 full page steel engravings and numerous textual illusts, viii + 264pp, roy 8vo, original half roan, slightly rubbed to edges, usual foxing to prelims, plates spotty mainly to edges, small waterstain to frontispiece. First edition, London: How and Parsons, 1842. £55.00
- [Redding (Cyrus)] AN ILLUSTRATED ITINERARY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. With an engraved frontis., an engraved map, 5 full page steel engravings and numerous textual illusts, viii + 264pp, roy 8vo, recent half cloth, marbled boards, usual occasional light foxing, narrow water stain to top of a few plates. First edition, London: How and Parsons, 1842. £45.00
- Rees (Edgar A) OLD PENZANCE. With 12 plates, 124pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, new front endpaper. Published by the author. Penzance: 1956. £24.00 --- See sample text
- Robbins (Alfred F) LAUNCESTON, PAST AND PRESENT; A Historical and Descriptive Sketch. Frontis, 3 plates, x + 450pp, full calf, raised bands, leather label, gilt lines, marbled endpapers, and page edges, date in ink to foot of title-page. Second edition. Launceston: Walter Weighell, 1888. £85.00
- Rodd (Edward Hearle) THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL AND THE SCILLY ISLANDS. Edited by J.E. Harting. Folding map, portrait frontis., lvi + 320pp, original cloth, head and foot of spine rubbed, small hole to spine, short split to back outer hinge. First edition, London: Trubner and Co., 1880. £68.00
- Roddis (R.J) PENRYN The History of An Ancient Cornish Borough. With 2 maps and 8 plates, 166pp, few minor marks to dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964. £25.00
- Rowe (John) THE HARD-ROCK MEN. Cornish Immigrants and the North American Mining Frontier. Illusts, map endpapers, short tear to dustwrapper which is slightly rubbed to edges. Liverpool University Press, 1974. £40.00
- Rowse (A.L) SIR RICHARD GRENVILLE of the Revenge. An Elizabethan Hero. With 9 plates, 365pp, dustwrapper, splash mark to fore-edges. London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. £22.00
- Rowse (A.L) THE CORNISH IN AMERICA. x + 451pp, dustwrapper, inscription to front endpaper. First edition, London: MacMillan, 1969. £24.00
- Rowse (A.L) TUDOR CORNWALL. Portrait of a Society. With 4 folding maps, 8 plates, 449 + (1)pp, cloth lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper. Second Impression, London: Jonathan Cape, 1941. £22.00
- Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1843. Folding frontis, original printed wraps, portions chipped from spine. Falmouth: Printed and Sold by J. Trathan, 1843. £14.00
* Includes articles on:- Crustacea, Sea Urchins, water Shells, etc.
Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Reports
A selection from my stock.
- Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL. VOLUME THE FOURTH. With 3 folding coloured sections, lacks map, vii + 504pp, early half calf, marbled boards, leather labels, raised bands, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light foxing. T. Vigurs, Penzance: 1832. £105.00
* Includes:- Hawkins. On Structure and Composition of Cornish Peninsula; Colenso. Tin Stream Tin Works at Pentuan; Henwood. Tin-Ore in Cornwall; Hawkins. State of Our Tin Mines, etc., etc.
Royal Institution of Cornwall Journals
A selection from my stock.
- Salmon (H.C) "MINES OF THE SIXTIES." A selection from the contributions of H.C. Salmon, Truro. Correspondent to the Mining Journal, between 1860 and 1864. Collected and annotated by G.W. Hall. Maps, plates, 283pp, dustwrapper. Griffin Publications, Ludlow: 2000. £15.00
* Includes chapters on Botallack; Fowey and Par Consols; Wheal Exmouth; Wheal Lucott; East Pool; Dolcoath; South Crofty; Cook's Kitchen, etc.
- [Sandys (William)] TRANSACTIONS OF THE LOGGERVILLE LITERARY SOCIETY. Frontis, textual illusts, 168pp, original cloth, a.e.g., inner hinges almost broken. Printed for Private Circulation. 1867. £45.00
* Includes chapters on a Tour in Cornwall and on Giants of Cornwall. See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, vol 2, page 624.
- Sargent (H.B) A NATURAL HISTORY OF PORTHLEVEN in the County of Cornwall. Comprising the Flowering Plants, Birds, Butterflies, True Flies, Ants, Bees and Wasps, Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians, Land and Freshwater Snails, Crickets and Grasshoppers, Woodlice and Bristle-Tails found therein with observations thereon, together with a sketch map of the area covered by this survey. Map, illusts, 65pp, original cloth. Printed by Kenion Press, Slough: 1961. £35.00
- Scillonian, editor Clive Mumford. THE SCILLONIAN. The Quarterly Magazine of the Isles of Scilly. Nos 173 - 176. Illusts, maps, 276pp, plus numerous unnumbered pages of local adverts, 4 issues all bound in one volume, qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib. with no stamps, but a small section of cloth has been cut from top board, number to base of spine, and signs where label removed from front endpaper. Truro: Oscar Blackford Ltd., Spring 1968 - Winter 1968-69. £20.00
- Shaw (Thomas) A HISTORY OF CORNISH METHODISM. Plates, 145 + (iii)pp adverts, dustwrapper protected in loose plastic sleeve. Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1967. £30.00
- Sheppard (Peter) THE HISTORIC TOWNS OF CORNWALL an archaeological survey. With 29 maps, some of which are folding, x + 84pp, original wraps, folio. Cornwall Committee for Rescue Archaeology, Truro: 1980. £20.00
- Shore (H.N) OLD FOYE DAYS. PART II. Containing An Authentic Account of the Exploits of the Smugglers in and around the Port of Fowey. 96pp, original cloth-backed printed boards. Privately Printed 1907. £34.00
- Simcoe (Rev. H.A), edited by LIGHT FROM THE WEST; or, The Cornish Parochial Visitor. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volumes bound in 1, illustrated with occasional wood cuts, 286 + (2)pp, and 283 + (1)pp, 12mo, contemporary, unlettered, half calf, marbled boards, rubbed. Cornwall: Rev. H.A. Simcoe, Penheale - Press. 1832 and 1833. £70.00
* Issued in penny monthly numbers, most issues being 24pp. The last one mentioned by Boase & Courtney, being vol xvii, 1848. Mainly of religious interest.
- Simcoe (Rev. H.A), edited by LIGHT FROM THE WEST; or, The Cornish Parochial Visitor. Volumes 3 and 4. Two volumes bound in 1, illustrated with occasional wood cuts, 284 + (2)pp, and 288 + (2)pp, 12mo, contemporary, unlettered, half calf, marbled boards, rubbed. Cornwall: Rev. H.A. Simcoe, Penheale - Press. 1834 and 1835. £70.00
* Issued in penny monthly numbers, most issues being 24pp. The last one mentioned by Boase & Courtney, being vol xvii, 1848. Mainly of religious interest.
- Simcoe (Rev. H.A), edited by LIGHT FROM THE WEST or, The Cornish Parochial Visitor. Volume 6. Illustrated with occasional wood cuts, [iv] + 288pp, 12mo, early binders cloth, inner hinges neatly strengthened. Cornwall: Rev. H.A. Simcoe, Penheale - Press. 1837. £45.00
* Issued in penny monthly numbers, most issues being 24pp. Mainly of religious interest. See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis volume 2 page 651.
- Smith (George) THE CASSITERIDES: An Inquiry into the Commercial Operations Of The Phoenicians In Western Europe. With particular reference to The British Tin Trade. viii + 154pp, few small marks to the original cloth, short splits to outer hinges, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, small cellotape repair to title-page, small portion torn from top margin of 'Preface' leaf. London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1863. £45.00
- Snell (Lawrence S) THE CHANTRY CERTIFICATES FOR CORNWALL Documents towards a History of the Reformation in Cornwall No 1. Frontis, vi + 57pp, original cloth. Exeter: James Townsend and Sons Limited. (1953) £22.00
- Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge AVIS LEWARNE; A West Country Story. Frontis, 95pp, sm 8vo, original cloth boards, cloth damp marked, internally sound. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, c.1876. £14.00
* Fiction set in Cornwall.
- Sowerby (Arthur De Carle) A NATURALIST'S HOLIDAY BY THE SEA. Being a collection of essays on the marine, littoral, and shore-land life of the Cornish peninsula including short accounts of the mineralogy and geology, as well as of some of the birds of the interior. With plates and textual illusts, xi + 262pp, original cloth. First Edition, London: George Routledge, 1923. £18.00
- St. Mary, Truro, transcribed and edited by Miss Susan E. Gay, Mrs Howard Fox, Miss Stella Fox and H. Stapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF ST MARY, TRURO, A.D. 1597 to 1837. 2 volumes, xix + 358 and 359 - 748pp, complete, loose, unbound, and partly unopened as issued. The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Exeter: 1940. £150.00
- Step (Edward) A NATURALIST'S HOLIDAY. Idle Hours on the Cornish Coast. With 75 illustrations by Theo Carreras, Mabel E. Step, and the Author. Four of the plates are coloured, 316 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. London: Thomas Nelson, c.1905. £24.00
- Stithians Parish History Group THE BOOK OF STITHIANS. The Changing Face of a Cornish Parish. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 1999. £32.00
- Stoate (T), editor and publisher CORNWALL MILITARY SURVEY 1522 with the Loan Books and a Tinners Muster Roll c.1535. xviii + 209pp, small folio, original cloth. T.L. Stoate, Almondsbury: 1987. £85.00
- Stoate (T.L), editor and publisher. CORNWALL MANORIAL RENTALS AND SURVEYS. iii + 198pp, small folio, original cloth. T.L. Stoate. Almondsbury: 1988. £60.00
- Stockdale (F.W.L) EXCURSIONS IN THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, Comprising a Concise Historical and Topographical Delineation of the Principal Towns and Villages, together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry. Remains of Antiquity..... Frontis, engraved and printed title pages, a folding engraved map and 48 plates, xi + 171 + 8pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, outer hinges split at head of spine for approx. 1", small portion missing from head of spine, leather label on spine, occasional foxing and off-setting, signs where label removed from front endpaper. Large paper copy. First edition, London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1824. £155.00
- Stokes (Whitley), Ed. and trans. BEUNANS MERIASEK. The Life of St. Meriasek, Bishop & Confessor. A Cornish Drama. Folding facsimile, xvi + 279pp, original cloth, outer hinges split, though sound, inner hinges reinforced with paper, some foxing, mainly to front and rear, page edges browned. London: Trubner, 1872. £60.00
- Stone (J. Harris) ENGLANDS RIVIERA. A Topographical and Archaeological Description of Land's End, Cornwall and adjacent spots of Beauty and Interest. With 137 illustrations from the Author's Photographs. xii + 494pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few small marks to rear board. Second Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1923. £26.00
- Stone (J. Harris) ENGLANDS RIVIERA. A Topographical and Archaeological Description of Land's End, Cornwall and adjacent spots of Beauty and Interest. With 137 illustrations from the Author's Photographs, xii + 492pp, original buckram, slightly faded and lightly rubbed, usual light foxing. First edition, London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., 1912. £28.00
* Includes chapters on :- Land's End; Sennen; Botallack; Wesleyanism; Scillies; St Ives; Port Isaac, St. Minver, Padstow; Towednack, etc., etc.
- Stoyel (Alan) and Williams (Peter) IMAGES OF CORNISH TIN. Numerous coloured illusts, 192pp, 4to, dustwrapper. First edition, English Heritage, Landmark Publishing, 2001. £40.00
- Stucley (John) SIR BEVILL GRENVILE and his times 1596 - 1643. Plates, map endpapers, 160pp, cr 4to, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1983. £30.00
- Symons (Brenton) A SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL, Including a brief Description of the Mining Districts and the Ores Produced in them. With Geological Map of Cornwall, and Numerous Steel Plates, illustrative of influence of Rock Formations on Scenery. With a folding coloured map, 2 plates of sections, 9 steel vignette engraved views, and text illusts, 209pp, original cloth, 12mo, original cloth, slightly dull, few light damp marks to covers, front endpapers stained, otherwise clean. London: Office of "The Mining Journal", 1884. £95.00
- Symons (R) GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OR GAZETTEER OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL. With a Treatise on the Geology of Cornwall (and Map) by Brenton Symonds. 2 folding maps one of which is coloured, xvi + 238 + 10pp of adverts, 4to, original cloth, partly faded, rubbed to edges, few small marks to cloth, recased with original spine laid down, and new endpapers, some foxing to prelims. The map of Cornwall has been laid down and tipped onto the rear endpaper. Penzance: Printed by F. Rodda. 1884. £135.00
- Tangye (Michael) SCILLY 1801-1821. Through war and peace. 68pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. St. George Printing Works, Camborne: 1970. £15.00
- Tate Gallery ST IVES 1939-64. Twenty Five years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery. Numerous illusts, some in colour, 248pp, 4to, original card covers. Tate Gallery, 1985. £35.00
* Exhibition catalogue with biographical details of the artists.
- Thomas (John), printer ANCIENT AND MODERN HISTORY OF MOUNT'S BAY, with every Civil and Military Transaction, in Saint Michael's Mount, Marazion, Penzance, Paul, Buryan, Saint Levan, Sennen, Saint Just, &c. The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected with Considerable Additions. Frontis, 108pp, 12mo, early paper boards, recent cloth spine, paper label on spine, boards rubbed to corners, frontis and title-page foxed. Penzance: Printed by and for John Thomas. 1831. £150.00
- Thomas (Richard) REPORT ON A SURVEY OF THE MINING DISTRICT OF CORNWALL, from Chasewater to Camborne. With 2 large folding hand-coloured plates, 77pp, 4to, full early calf, raised bands, leather label, very slightly rubbed to edges, small tear to fore-edge margin of one plate. London: Printed for John Cary, 1819. £850.00
* Thomas, as well as writing the first history of Falmouth, was a civil engineer who surveyed roads, railways, (he was an advocate of the narrow gauge system), mining developments and tithe apportionments in Cornwall. The plates in this work are a 'Geological View of the Mining District of Cornwall' and 'Geological Sections'.
- Thomas (W. Herbert), edited by POEMS OF CORNWALL by Thirty Cornish Authors. Frontis., 167pp, original cloth slightly spotty, inner hinges cracked, and slightly pulled. Penzance: Printed and Published by F. Rodda, 1892. £24.00
- Thomas (William), edited by INTERNATIONAL MINING EXHIBITION, LONDON 1923. CORNWALL. Illusts, folding map, 68 + (3)pp, original printed wraps, staples slightly rusty. Published by the Cornish Institute of Engineers. Camborne: 1923. £22.00
* With chapters on the Exhibits and Exhibitors from Cornwall, Cornish Mining, Geology and China Clay.
- Thomas (William), edited by TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF MINING, MECHANICAL AND METALLURGICAL ENGINEERS. Volumes 3 and 4 bound in one. Plates some of which are folding, 93 + 117pp, original printed wraps. Cornish Institute of Mining, Mechanical and Metallurgical Engineers, 1915 - 1916. £24.00
- Thompson (W. Harding) CORNWALL. A SURVEY of its Coast, Moors, and Valleys, with Suggestions for the Preservation of Amenities. Prepared by W. Harding Thompson, F.R.I.B.A. for the Cornwall Branch of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England. With Notes on the Antiquities of Cornwall by Charles Henderson, and a Preface by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Numerous plates and plans, xix + 130pp, original cloth, top board partly faded and with one corner slightly bruised, with a dustwrapper that is partly split, and with a few tears at top outer hinge and slightly ragged at the top. University of London Press, 1930. £35.00
- Thurston (Edgar) and Vigurs (Chambre C) A SUPPLEMENT TO F. HAMILTON DAVEY'S FLORA OF CORNWALL. Frontis., 172pp, original cloth backed printed paper boards, lightly rubbed, top margins of last few leaves slightly ragged, not affecting text. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1922. £22.00
- Todd (A.C) and Laws (Peter) THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF CORNWALL. With plates and textual illusts, 288pp, dustwrapper, few small marks to endpapers. First edition. David and Charles. Newton Abbot: 1972. £25.00
- Todd (A.C) BEYOND THE BLAZE A Biography of Davies Gilbert. 293pp, original cloth, short tear to dustwrapper, embossed private ownership stamp to half-title. D. Bradford Barton Ltd. Truro: 1967. £95.00
* With a hand written letter signed and dated, Sept. 16th 1816, by Davies Gilbert, folded and tipped on to the verso of the front endpaper. There is also an engraving of Davies Gilbert pasted to the recto of the front endpaper. Tipped onto the rear endpaper is a list of some (?) of the Gilbert items in the Cornwall Record Office.
- Todd (Arthur Cecil) THE CORNISH MINER IN AMERICA The Contribution to the Mining History of the United States by emigrant Cornish miners - the men called Cousin Jacks. Plates, 5 maps, 279pp, dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford, Barton, Truro: 1967. £42.00
- [Townsend (R.E.A.)] VISIONS OF THE WESTERN RAILWAYS. Dedicated to Sir Charles Lemon, Bart., M.P. for the Western divisions of Cornwall. 49 + 36pp, original cloth, spine worn with portions missing, some slight spotting, lacks rear endpaper, inner hinges cracked. Printed for Private Circulation. 1838. £100.00
- Toy (H. Spencer) A HISTORY OF EDUCATION AT LAUNCESTON. 408pp, original cloth, with a partly faded dustwrapper. Wordens, Marazion: 1966. £35.00
* Presentation inscription by the author on the front endpaper.
- Tranter (Gladys M), edited THE HUMAN SPRING. The story and character of a School. (Penzance Girl's Grammar School) Illusts, 158pp, original cloth, with a postcard of the school cellotaped to the front pastedown. Penzance Girl's Grammar School, 1980. £12.00
- Tregellas (I.T) PEEPS INTO THE HAUNTS AND HOMES OF THE RURAL POPULATION OF CORNWALL. Being Reminiscences of Cornish Character and Characteristics. Illustrative of the Dialect, Peculiarities, &c., &c., of the inhabitants of West and North Cornwall. xvi + 144pp, original cloth gilt, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper, and class number to spine. First edition, Truro: James R. Netherton, 1868. £50.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys, and with the inscription:- 'Enys 1868' on title-page.
- Trevaldwyn (B.W.J.) A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH AND PARISH OF ST. MARTIN-BY-LOOE. Illusts, 120pp, original cloth, slightly shaken. Plymouth: Charles Luke, 1901. £65.00
* Inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Trounson (J.H) MINING IN CORNWALL. 1850-1960. Volume Two. Map, 134 illusts, original pictorial card covers, page edges slightly darkened. Moorland Publishing, Ashbourne: 1981. £10.00
- Tyack (W. Davis) THE MINER OF PERRANZABULOE: or, Simple Records of A Good Man's Life. xvi + 159pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly dull, recased with old spine laid down, one page torn and neatly repaired, few leaves slightly soiled. Second Edition, London: Eliot Stock, 1869. £60.00
* Very Scarce. The miner was William Murrish. With a signed, and dated presentation inscription by the author, and a later ownership inscription on the half title.
- Uren (J.G), Late Postmaster of Penzance SCILLY AND THE SCILLONIANS. With 63 plates, 149 + 3 pages of adverts, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper and class number to foot of spine. "The Western Morning News," Plymouth: 1907. £60.00
* With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.
- Vale (Edmund) THE HARVEYS OF HAYLE. Engine Builders, Shipwrights, and Merchants of Cornwall. With plates, 8 maps and diagrams, 356pp, original cloth, with dustwrapper, ownership name to front endpaper. Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1966. £75.00
- Venning (James) AN ILLUSTRATED POSTAL DIRECTORY, with Maps and Historical Notices, of TWENTY PARISHES IN EAST CORNWALL.... Third Edition, with 110 illustrations, Edited by the Rev. J. Birkbeck. In 2 Parts.- Part I. Postal Directory, Pages 1 to 200. Part II. Historical Notices, Pages 1 to 282. Illusts, folding map, 280 + xiii + (3)pp, includes numerous adverts, original cloth, recent endpapers, map neatly repaired to one fold but with old cellotape stains where once repaired. Third Edition, revised and enlarged. Callington. J. Venning, Printer and Stationer, Post Office. 1901. £125.00
* Although on the title-page it mentions that part II has 282 pages, this is a mis-print: it ends at page 280.
- Venning (James) HISTORICAL NOTICES With Illustrations and Map of TWENTY PARISHES IN EAST CORNWALL. Part I. contains Historical Notes and Legends dating from 500 years before the Norman Conquest, to 1901 in the 20th Century (revised). Part II. Historical Notes from 1901 to 1934. Part III. Hymns and poems composed by the Publisher from 1901 to 1934. Part IV. A brief review of the Author's adventurous and strenuous career. Illusts, folding map, 237 + 134 + ivpp, original cloth. Fourth Edition, with Illustrations. November, Plymouth: 1934. £75.00
* As usual this copy does not have the minor Parts III and IV found in some copies of the Fourth edition.
- Verger (H.T) and Heck (H.W.J) COUNTY OF CORNWALL. TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947. Report of the Survey. Written Analysis Part 1 - The County. Numerous folding maps, 290pp, small folio, original cloth, partly faded. Cornwall County Council, Truro: 1952. £14.00
- Vulliamy (C.E) UNKNOWN CORNWALL. With Illustrations in Colour and Black and White by Charles Simpson. xii + 246pp, sm 4to, original cloth, slightly dull and rubbed, couple of short splits to rear outer hinge, contemporary inscription to front endpaper. First edition, London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925. £24.00
- Wakelin (Martin F) LANGUAGE AND HISTORY IN CORNWALL. With sketch maps. 239pp, original cloth. Leicester University Press: 1975. £30.00
- Walke (Bernard) TWENTY YEARS AT ST. HILARY. vii + 307 + 8pp (publishers adverts), original cloth, few spots to prelims. First edition, London: Methuen & Co., 1935. £45.00
- Walke (Bernard) TWENTY YEARS AT ST. HILARY. vii + 307pp, some damp marks to the original cloth, internally sound, few marks to partly faded and frayed dustwrapper. Second Edition, London: Methuen, 1936. £18.00
- [Wallis (John)] OUTLINE OR SKELETON MAPS OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. Part 1. Containing in Thirteen Plates, The Archdeaconry and County of Cornwall, in which the Boundaries of all the Deaneries, Hundreds, Subdivisions of Hundreds, and Parishes, are accurately described. With 'List of Maps', 'Explanation' and 13 lithographic maps, printed on rectos, small 4to, disbound, lacks wraps, pages loose and tied with string at top corner, title and last leaf slightly dusty, signs where once folded. Bodmin: Lithographed by Liddell and Son. 1825. £105.00
* The Cornish section of the Diocese was the only part to be published. The maps are:- 'Hundred of East'; 'Deanery of East'; 'Hundred of Stratton; 'Deanery of Trigg Minor'; 'Hundred of Lesnewth'; 'Deanery of Trigg Minor'; 'Hundred of Trigg'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Pydar'; 'Deanery & Hundred of West'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Powder'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Kirrier'; 'Deanery & Hundred of Penwith'; 'Scilly isles'
'These maps were reduced by Bennett Pascoe, land surveyor, from the outline prepared by John Wallis in 1815 from T. Martyn's large map.' See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
- Weighell (W), printer WEIGHELL'S GUIDE TO NORTH CORNWALL Folding map, illusts, [viii] + 127 + 7pp (adverts), sm 8vo, original limp cloth. 6th Edition. Launceston: W. Weighell, c.190- £25.00
- Whetter (James) CORNWALL IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. An economic history of Kernow. Maps, plates, 219pp, worn dustwrapper with a few tears and small portions missing, pencil marks to a few margins. Lodenack Press, Padstow: 1974. £38.00
- Whitaker (John), Rector of Ruan-Lanythorne THE ANCIENT CATHEDRAL OF CORNWALL Historically Surveyed. With 2 engraved plates, 348 and 434pp, 2 volumes, bound in 1, 4to, early half morocco, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges, occasional light foxing mainly to prelims, covers slightly rubbed. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1804. £120.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of William Richard Crabbe, East Wonford, Heavitree, Devon.
- Whitfeld (Rev. H.J) SCILLY AND ITS LEGENDS. With printed and colour printed half-title, viii + 224pp, original embossed cloth, neatly recased, new front endpaper, pastedowns and rear endpaper slightly waterstained to lower corner. First edition, Penzance: Printed and Published by F.T. Vibert, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1852. £150.00
- Willmott (James) THE BOOK OF BODMIN A Portrait of the Town. Illusts, 120pp, includes a page listing Subscribers. cr 4to, partly faded dustwrapper. Barracuda Books, Chesham: 1977. £40.00
- Woodfin (R.J) THE CORNWALL RAILWAY TO ITS CENTENARY IN 1959. Illusts., folding map, 193pp, dustwrapper. Reprinted, Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972. £15.00
- Woodley (George) CORNUBIA: A Poem In Five Cantos, Descriptive of the Most Interesting Scenery, Natural and Artificial, In the County of Cornwall; Interspersed with Historical Anecdotes and Legendary Tales. xvii + 172pp, early qtr cloth, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. First edition, Mitchell and Co., Printers, High Cross, Truro: 1819. £150.00
- Wyrall (Everard) THE HISTORY OF THE DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LIGHT INFANTRY 1914-1919. With twenty-one illustrations and twenty-one maps, many of which are folding, xvi + 514pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, few small spots and light marks to covers, cloth slightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges cracked and weak. First edition, London: Methuen and Co., 1932. £100.00
- [Yonge (Duke John)] CORNISH CARELESSNESS; Poems, Original and Translated by Launcelot Pendennis. viii + 167pp, 12mo, untrimmed in early cloth, partly faded, leather label on spine, lacks 1" from head of spine, the rest of spine almost loose. Plymouth: Rowe, 1830. £140.00
Back to the Top Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol
DEVON & CORNWALL Notes and Queries
ROYAL CORNWALL POLYTECHNIC SOCIETY -- ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL --
Devon -- Dorset -- Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire --
General ( Includes items of CORNWALL interest. )
CORNISH Clearance List
CORNWALL :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
CORNWALL :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page