|
AMBRA BOOKS BRISTOL - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- BRISTOL CLEARANCE LIST
- Arrowsmith Printer COBBLERS' TALE. With 10 plates, 62pp, sm 8vo, original wraps. J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd., Bristol: Revised Edition, 1958. £12.00
* The story of G.B. Britton & Sons Ltd.
- Arrowsmith (J.W) Ltd., Printer UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL 1925. 79pp. On 47 of these pages are tipped in photographic plates, 4to, original stiff wraps, occasional light foxing. Published at Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1925. £15.00
- Arrowsmith Ltd, Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, lacks map ?, xxviii + (2) + 108 + (6)pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo, small portion missing from foot of spine, short tear to top wrap, slight staining to wraps from staples, top outer hinge split for 2", with small portion missing from foot of spine. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. Bristol: 1925. £14.00
- Arrowsmith Ltd, Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, folding maps tipped in to front and rear, xxx + 120pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo, light damp staining to top outer margins of most leaves. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. Bristol: 1928. £16.00
- Arrowsmith Ltd Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, folding map, xxxv + 119pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: 1935. £15.00 --- See sample text
* This is the Silver Jubilee number.
- Arthur (William) THE SUCCESSFUL MERCHANT: Sketches of the Life of Mr Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill. Engraved portrait frontis, vii + (i) + 290pp, original embossed cloth, small strip of cloth chipped from head of spine, frontis slightly foxed, otherwise a nice copy. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1873. £25.00
- Bantock (Anton) and Members of the Bantock Society BEDMINSTER The Archive Photographs Series. Illusts, 128pp, original pictorial card covers. Reprinted, Tempus, Brimscombe Port: 2000. £10.00
- Barker (Kathleen) THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL 1766 - 1966. Two Centuries of Stage History. Illusts, xii + 278pp, few tears to dustwrapper, indelible ownership stamp to verso of front endpaper, couple of relevant newscuttings tipped in. Society for Theatre Research. 1974. £25.00
* Signed by the author on the front endpaper and with a letter from her tipped in.
- Barrett (William) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Large folding map and 30 copperplate engravings, some of which are folding, lacks the 2 plates of the Rowley facsimiles, which are frequently missing, xix + 704pp, 4to, early calf boards, small area rubbed to top boards and slightly rubbed to edges, later calf spine, marbled endpapers, some foxing mainly to plates and adjacent leaves. First edition, Bristol: 1789 (dedication leaf.) £240.00
* Copies of this work frequently have the Rowley facsimiles missing the speculation being that the publisher no longer wished to include them after Chatterton's deception was exposed.
- Barrett (William) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Large folding map and 30 copperplate engravings, some of which are folding, lacks the 2 plates of the Rowley facsimiles, which are frequently missing, xix + 704pp, 4to, untrimmed in original paper boards, later cloth spine with paper label, occasional light foxing mainly to outer margins of a few plates. LARGE PAPER COPY on thicker paper than usual. First edition, Bristol: 1789 (dedication leaf.) £320.00
* Copies of this work frequently have the Rowley facsimiles missing the speculation being that the publisher no longer wished to include them after Chatterton's deception was exposed.
- Beaven (Rev. Alfred B) BRISTOL LISTS: Municipal & Miscellaneous. xvi + 455pp, full early calf, raised bands, marbled endpapers, front inner hinge strengthened with tape, clear tape has also been applied to spine, this overlaps onto the boards, ex-college library with label and a couple of stamps to verso of title. Bristol: T.D. Taylor, Sons and Hawkins "Times and Mirror", (1889) £40.00
* Includes lists of people involved with various institutions from their inception; includes Justices of the Peace, Mayors, Aldermen and Town Councillors, surgeons etc., at the Bristol Royal Infirmary, etc., etc.
- Beaven (Rev. Alfred B) BRISTOL LISTS: Municipal and Miscellaneous. xvi + 455pp, early full roan slightly rubbed to edges, ink note to a few leaves, tipped in is a handwritten list of Justices appointed March 1902, pasted to rear endpapers are newscuttings listing the Corporation of Bristol, 1913. Bristol: T.D. Taylor, Sons and Hawkins "Times and Mirror", (1889) £40.00
* Includes lists of people involved with various institutions from their inception; includes Justices of the Peace, Mayors, Aldermen and Town Councillors, surgeons etc., at the Bristol Royal Infirmary, etc., etc.
- Bedminster and Clifton RADICAL PURITY!!! A REPORT OF CERTAIN CASES AT BEDMINSTER, As Taken Before the Right Worshipful the Mayor, and the Assessors, at the Bristol Municipal Revision, in the Guildhall, October, 1838. 40pp, lacks top wrap, title and rear wrap slightly dusty, Printed by John Gover Powell, the Younger at his Place of Abode, 19, East Street, St. Paul's Bristol: 1838. £60.00
* Includes a section on 'Radical Purity at Clifton.' This pamphlet was part of a campaign to oppose Bristol becoming a 'pocket borough' where inhabitants had no choice but to elect their landowner as the Member of Parliament.
- Bedminster Non-Political Ratepayers' Protection Association THE RATEPAYER. Bristol, Ancient and Modern Its Municipalities, Rascalities, Commonalities, & Generalities, Apart from Personalities. No 1, March 1875. Pamphlet, 20pp, original wraps, spine worn. Bedminster Non-Political Ratepayers' Protection Association. Bristol: March, 1875. £22.00
* Only vol 1, No 2 is mentioned in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography.
- Beecham (Thomas), Publisher BEECHAM'S PHOTO-FOLIO 24 Choice Photographic Views. BRISTOL & CLIFTON. With 24 illusts, oblong small 8vo, original printed wraps, with the stamp of a Guernsey bookseller on top wrap. Thomas Beecham, St. Helen's Lancashire, c.1910. £10.00
- Bickley (Francis B) A CALENDAR OF DEEDS (Chiefly relating to Bristol) Collected by George Weare Braikenridge, F.S.A. 144pp, original qtr. morocco, leather label to spine. ONLY TWENTY-FIVE COPIES HAVE BEEN PRIVATELY PRINTED. Edinburgh: T. and A. Constable, 1899. £90.00
- Bingham (Rev. Fanshawe) HORFIELD MISCELLANEA. An Account of Horfield From Earliest Times to 1900. Plates, 125 + (2)pp, original printed wraps, partly faded, spine slightly chipped to head of spine. Printed and Published for the Author by W.H. Barrell, Portsmouth. (1905) £80.00
- Board (M.E.) THE STORY OF THE BRISTOL STAGE 1490 - 1925. Frontis, 57pp, 12mo, original cloth, top of boards damp marked, internally sound. The Fountain Press, London: (1925) £12.00
- Borwick (F), Edited by CLIFTON COLLEGE ANNALS AND REGISTER 1862-1912. With an Introduction by J.E. King. Frontis, coloured plate, 2 plans, one of which is folding, cxlvi + 456 + clxxxvipp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1912. £15.00
- Bristol Acts A COLLECTION of 13 Acts relating to Bristol which were originally published between 1689 and 1755, reprinted and bound in one volume. 12mo, original calf, worn, lacks lettering piece, top board almost loose, book split into two. Ink underscoring to a few leaves. 1756. £50.00
* Contains all of the major Acts relating to Bristol within this period. They relate to Hospitals, the Poor, Brokers, the navigation of the Avon and Froome, the Watch and cleaning and improving the City.
- Bristol Commercial Rooms COPY OF RULES AND REGULATIONS, Established at a General Meeting of Subscribers, Held 25th July, 1811; With the Subsequent Alterations therein; and of Act of Parliament, 54 Geo. III. 12mo, 25pp, original plain wrappers. [Printed 1st of January, 1824, by order of the Committee and pursuant to the Resolutions of a General Meeting.] A. Brown, Printer, Bristol Mirror Office. £20.00
![]()
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeologial Society Proceedings
A selection from my stock.
- Bristol Public Libraries EARLY BRISTOL NEWSPAPERS. a detailed catalogue of Bristol newspapers published up to and including the year 1800 in the Bristol Reference Library. 32pp, original decorative card covers. Corporation of Bristol, 1956. £14.00
![]()
Bristol Record Society.
A selection of volumes currently in stock.
- Bristol Times and Mirror Printer ST. NICHOLAS WITH ST. LEONARD'S SCHOOL AND OLD BOYS' SCHOOL. Illusts, 24pp printed on rectos only, 4to, original cloth. Bristol Times and Mirror. 1919. £55.00
* Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography.
Dedicated to the Old Boys who served in the war with a roll of honour as well as photographs of the Old Boys that were killed.
- British Association BRISTOL AND ITS ENVIRONS. Historical Descriptive & Scientific. Published under the Sanction of the Local Executive Committee of the British Association. With Illustrations and Maps. viii + 475 + 36pp of adverts, original decorative cloth, gilt, slightly shaken, lacks folding map as usual. 1875. £28.00
* Includes chapters on Education, Sanitary Conditions, Geology etc., etc.
- Burdock (Mary Ann) TRIAL OF MARY ANN BURDOCK For the Wilful Murder of Mrs Clara Ann Smith, by Administering Arsenic, before the Recorder, Sir Charles Wetherell, April 10, 11, and 13, 1835; Counsel for the Prosecution, Messrs Smith, Rogers and Cooke; For the Prisoner, Messrs Payne and Stone. With an Account of her Execution, On Wednesday, April 15, 1835. 44pp, lacks rear wrap and with the top wrap, with reduced margins, showing a portrait of Burdock, tipped onto title-page, some wording on the inner margin of last leaf removed where this item was at one time badly glued adjacent to another work. London: G. Berger, Printed by P. Rose and Son, Broadmead, Bristol: (1835) £36.00
- Burrow (Ed. J), Publishers THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL THE CAPITAL OF THE WEST. The Official Handbook of the Corporation of Bristol. Numerous illusts, folding map, adverts, 234 + (2)pp, original card covers. Ed. J. Burrow, Cheltenham: c.1963. £12.00
- Bush (Henry) BRISTOL TOWN DUTIES. A Collection of Original & Interesting Documents, intended to Explain and Elucidate the above Important Subject. 134pp, early unlettered paper boards, slightly rubbed to edges, indelible ownership stamp to front pastedown, occasional foxing. Bristol: J.M. Gutch, 1828. £50.00
* Chapters include:- 'Origin of the Town Dues', and 'Murage, Keyage and Pavage'. Some relevant manuscript notes to prelim.
- Bush (Henry) BRISTOL TOWN DUTIES. A Collection of Original & Interesting Documents, intended to Explain and Elucidate the above Important Subject. 134pp, recent half calf, leather label, marbled boards. Large Paper Copy. Bristol: J.M. Gutch, 1828. £60.00
* Chapters include:- 'Origin of the Town Dues', and 'Murage, Keyage and Pavage'.
- Chamber of Commerce AUTUMNAL MEETING AT BRISTOL Of the Association of Chambers of Commerce of the United Kingdom. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, September 11th, 12th, 13th, and 14th, 1906. Illusts, pages lettered A - W + lxvii + iv + 216pp, original cloth, loosely inserted is a map of Bristol. Bristol: 1906. £20.00
- Chilcott's CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient and Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells containing an Account of the Bristol Riots. With topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. Lacks the 2 folding maps, textual engravings, xvi + 356pp, early half calf, marbled boards, worn, lacks spine, boards and a few leaves loose, one prelim partly torn. Fourth Edition, Improved. Bristol: J. Chilcott, c.1840. £18.00
- Chilcott (J), Publisher CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient and Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells with topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. With two folding maps and a folding plan, frontis, folding plate, and with textual engravings, 396pp, later qtr cloth, marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Seventh Edition With Additions and Corrections. Bristol: J. Chilcott, (1846) £46.00
- Chilcott's NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS; with Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood. With a folding map a folding plan, frontis, one other plate, 276 + 1pp, sm 8vo, recent cloth, paper label on spine, split to one fold of one map, fore-edge of map partly re-margined, fore-edge margins reinforced to last 2 leaves, frontis spotty. Second Edition, Improved. Bristol: J. Chilcott, c.1831. £30.00
- Chilcott's CHILCOTT'S NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS; with Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood..... Folding plan, vignette title, 98pp, sm 8vo, later qtr cloth, paper boards, with the original printed top board bound in at the rear. Sixth Edition, Much Improved. O.C. Lane and Co., Clifton: c.1844. £50.00
* With the bookplate of Charles Wells.
- Chilcott's NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS; With Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood. With 2 folding maps, &c. vii + 120 + 14 pages of adverts. sm 8vo, original paper boards, paper label to top board, covers rubbed, portions missing at head and foot of spine, top board loose. J. Chilcott, Bristol: c.1848. £35.00
- Clew (J.R) THE BEST TWIN. The Story of the Douglas Motor Cycle. Illusts, 224pp, dustwrapper. Goose and Son, Norwich: 1974. £30.00
- Clifton College CLIFTON COLLEGE SCHOOL LISTS. 12 numbers:- Easter, 1887; July, 1887; Easter, 1888; Midsummer, 1888; Christmas, 1888; Easter, 1889; Midsummer, 1889; Midsummer, 1890; Christmas, 1890; Easter, 1891; Midsummer, 1891; Midsummer, 1892. Each issue has between 60 - 70 pages and all but one have their original wraps, bound together in early binders cloth which is now coming adrift, rear outer hinge torn. Clifton: E. Austin & Son, Printers, Chronicle Office. 1887 - 1892. £38.00
- Cole (R. Thorold) THE CHURCH PLATE OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Part 1, all published. Illusts, 165pp, original wraps, spine chipped at head and foot. Note in biro on title and top wrap. Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1932. £10.00
- Cooke (B.O) BRISTOLIA BRITANNICA. A Festival Poem. 23pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, signed by the author on verso of front endpaper. The White Swan Press, Bristol: 1951 £11.00
- Corlett (Ewan) THE IRON SHIP the history and significance of Brunel's Great Britain. Illusts, diagrams, 253pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon: 1974. £15.00
* The S.S. Great Britain was the first ocean-going ship built out of metal and screw driven. It was designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel, built in Bristol and launched in 1843.
- Cottle (Basil) and Sherborne (J.W) THE LIFE OF A UNIVERSITY. Photographic illusts, 116pp, original cloth. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1951. £10.00
* Signed by Basil Cottle on the title-page.
- [Cottrell (Greg)] THE STORY OF BRISTOL ROUND TABLE No 9. 1929 - 1962. Illusts, 89pp, original cloth. Bristol: B.H. Matthews, (1962) £14.00
- Cranidge (John) A MIRROR FOR THE BURGESSES AND COMMONALTY OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL In which is exhibited to their view, a part of the great and many Interesting Benefactions & Endowments, of which the City hath to boast, and for which the Corporation Are Responsible, as the Stewards and Trustees thereof.... 296pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, occasional light foxing. Bristol: Printed by Jonathan Baller & Co. No 6, Narrow Wine Street, For the Author, and Sold at his Academy, Upper Easton, And at the Printing Office. (1818) £42.00
- Cranidge (John) A MIRROR FOR THE BURGESSES AND COMMONALTY OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL In which is exhibited to their view, a part of the great and many Interesting Benefactions & Endowments, of which the City hath to boast, and for which the Corporation Are Responsible, as the Stewards and Trustees thereof.... 296pp, later half calf, marbled boards, occasional light foxing. Bristol: Printed by Jonathan Baller & Co. No 6, Narrow Wine Street, For the Author, and Sold at his Academy, Upper Easton, And at the Printing Office. (1818) £65.00
- Day (Joan) BRISTOL BRASS. A History of the Industry. Plates and diagrams, 240pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1973. £36.00
- Docks Committee STATISTICS OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL. Folio, original qtr cloth, paper boards. 28 leaves of tables, some of which are folded, with some statistics added in manuscript up to 1900. February, 1896. £32.00
- Endowed Schools Commission SCHEMES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF The Bristol Grammar School, Queen Elizabeth's Hospital & Red Maids' School, Mary Ann Peloquin's Charity, Prisoners' Redemption & Relief Charities, Loan Money Charities. Approved by the Queen in Council, May 13, 1875. (iv) + 54 + iiipp, interleaved with blanks, full contemporary calf, rubbed, lacks top board, and «" from head of spine, occasional foxing, indelible stamp to top and bottom page edges. Bristol: Henry Hill, Printer and Stationer, Baldwin Street. (1875) £24.00
- Evans (Rev. John) BEAUTIES OF CLIFTON; or the Clifton and Hotwell Guide: with a Descriptive Arrangement of Excursions in their Vicinity: and an Appendix on their Geology, Botany, &c. &c. Lacks the map, 79 + (iv)pp, 12mo, disbound, small strip torn from inner margin of last leaf. Second Edition. Bristol: Parsons and Browne, c.1828. £25.00
- Evans (Rev. John) THE NEW GUIDE, OR PICTURE OF BRISTOL, with Historical and Biographical Notices. With a folding plate, textual illust, lacks map, 97pp, sm 8vo, disbound, early ownership name in ink to title-page. Third Edition. Bristol: c.1823. £25.00
- Evans (Rev. John) THE PICTURE OF BRISTOL; or A Guide to Objects of Curiosity and Interest, In Bristol, Clifton, the Hotwells, and their Vicinity; Including Biographical Notices of Eminent Natives. With a folding plan, and 3 folding plates, 156pp, recent cloth. First edition. Bristol: Printed by and Published by W. Sheppard. 1814. £80.00
- Evans's THE BRISTOL INDEX, or Evans's Directory, for the Year 1818. Part I. A General List of the Names and Residence of the Nobility, Gentry, &c. Resident in Bristol, Clifton, and the Neighbourhood; Including also The Names of Persons in Trade, &c.... Part II. The Names and Residence of Persons in Professions, Manufactures, Trades, &c. and Public Offices Connected with Trade.... Part III. Carrying-List of Coaches, Waggons, &c.... with A Guide to the Streets, &c. Regulations of Hackney-Coaches and Stamp-Lists. Part IV. The Corporate, and other Public Bodies, Schools, and Charities, &c. [ii] publishers adverts + [iv] + lvi + 96pp, lacks plan, original printed boards, rubbed, top board loose. Bristol: Printed by and for Browne and Manchee, No 19, Clare-Street. 1818. £155.00
* This was the third and last of Evans's directories, the first being in 1816.
- Felix Farley, Sold by BRISTOL. THE CITY CHARTERS. Containing the Original Institution of Mayors, Recorders, Sheriffs, Town Clerks, And all Other Officers whatsoever. As also of a Common Council, and the Ancient Laws and Customs of the City. Diligently Compar'd with, and Corrected according to the Latin Originals. To which are added, The Bounds of the City, by Land, With the exact Distances from Stone to Stone, all round the City. Lacks frontis, 297 + (xii)pp, 4to, full early calf, raised bands, slightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light spotting. Sold by Felix Farley, in Castle Green: 1736. £85.00
- Felix Farley, Sold by BRISTOL. THE CITY CHARTERS. Containing the Original Institution of Mayors, Recorders, Sheriffs, Town Clerks, And all Other Officers whatsoever. As also of a Common Council, and the Ancient Laws and Customs of the City. Diligently Compar'd with, and Corrected according to the Latin Originals. To which are added, The Bounds of the City, by Land, With the exact Distances from Stone to Stone, all round the City. With the engraved frontis, 297 + (xii)pp + advert leaf, 4to, full early panelled calf, later spine and endpapers, raised bands, boards slightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light spotting. Bristol: Sold by Felix Farley, in Castle Green: 1736. £125.00
- Fox (Francis F) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT FRATERNITY OF MERCHANT TAYLORS OF BRISTOL. With Transcripts of Ordinances and other Documents. With three plates, 147pp, 4to, contemporary full bevelled vellum, raised bands, leather label, gilt lines, marbled endpapers, with a hand coloured coat of arms and a wax seal painted onto 2 blanks. FIFTY COPIES PRINTED FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION. Bristol: 1880. £145.00
* A printed label on the rear pastedown states:- 'From the Library of J.O. Halliwell-Phillips.... which was bequeathed to his Nephew and executor Ernest E. Baker... '
- Fuller Family FAMILY OF FULLER OF BRISTOL. Pedigree, 3pp, 4to, unlettered wraps. c.1920. £10.00
- George (William) THOMAS CHATTERTON AND THE VICAR OF TEMPLE CHURCH, Bristol [A.D. 1768 - 1770.] The Poet's Account of the "Knightes Templaries Chyrche." Three Illustrations, 12pp, 4to, pamphlet, original wraps, few short tears to wraps. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION OF 50. Bristol: William George and Sons, 1888. £40.00
- Goodere (Samuel) THE TRIALS OF SAMUEL GOODERE ESQ; Mathew Mahoney, and Charles White, for the MURDER of Sir Dineley Goodere Bart. (Brother to the said Samuel Goodere,) On board His Majesty's Ship the Ruby: At the Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and General Gaol Delivery, held in and for the City of Bristol, and County of the same City, in the Guild-Hall of the said City; Before the Right Worshipful Henry Combe Esq; Mayor of the said City, Michael Foster Esq; Serjeant at Law, Recorder; And Others His Majesty's Justices of Gaol-Delivery. Begun on Tuesday, the 17th of March, 1740. and continued by Adjournment to Thursday, the 26th of the same Month, 1741. Publish'd with the Approbation of Mr Recorder. Lacks the folding plate, 53 + (10)pp, folio, full blind stamped early calf, rubbed, lacks some portions of calf from covers, and portions from head and foot of spine, lacks endpapers, inner hinges cracked and weak, few small spots to text, one word partly rubbed from inprint on title. London: Printed for A. Millar. Bristol: B. Hickley.... 1741. £125.00
* Samuel Goodere, aided by Mahoney and White, murdered his brother after a dispute over the family estates.
- Greenacre (Francis) and Stoddard (Sheena) W.J. MULLER 1812 - 1845. With 44 coloured and 182 black and white plates, 176pp, cr 4to, original card covers. Published by The Friends of Bristol Art Gallery. 1991. £16.00
* The catalogue to a major exhibition which was held in the Bristol Art Gallery, with biographical notes of Muller's work. Includes many reproductions of Muller's paintings in and around Bristol.
- Greenacre (Francis) and Stoddard (Sheena) THE BRISTOL LANDSCAPE. The Watercolours of Samuel Jackson 1794-1869. Map endpapers, 77 coloured plates, 112pp, oblong 8vo, original decorative laminated boards. City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery, 1986. £11.00
- Greenacre (Francis) THE BRISTOL SCHOOL OF ARTISTS. Francis Danby and painting in Bristol 1810-1840. With seven coloured plates and numerous other illusts, 274pp, oblong 8vo, original decorative card covers. City Art Gallery, Bristol: 1973. £12.00
- Griffiths (L.M) THE REPUTATION OF THE HOTWELLS (BRISTOL) AS A HEALTH RESORT. Reprinted from "The Bristol Medico-Chirurgical Journal." Illusts, original limp cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and lightly soiled, 54pp, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, c.1902. £10.00
- Gulley (L.W) RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS DURING AN OCCASIONAL WEEK-DAY LOUNGE IN BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. Vignette title-page, frontis and 3 plates, 120pp, 12mo, full early morocco, spine gilt tooled with raised bands, decorative gilt tooling to boards, gilt dentelles, pages edges gilt, few small marks to top board, otherwise a fine copy. London: R. Yorke Clarke & Co., 1849. £35.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
- Harford (John), Treasurer A SCHEDULE OF THE LANDS, HOUSES GROUND & FEE-FARM RENTS, and other Property, Belonging to The Mayor, Aldermen, and Burgesses of the City of Bristol. Made Pursuant to an Order of the Council of the said City, On the 25th March, 1877. John Harford, Treasurer of the said City. Small folio, original qtr. roan, printed paper boards, lacks spine, edges rubbed. Gives columns listing:- Commencement of Tenancy, Names of the Parties who now hold or Pay Rents, Description of Premises, Where Situate, Tenure, Remarks, Annual Rents. In MS at the rear in the 'Remarks' section is written "Horfield.... Eight Acres of Land Purchased to erect a new Gaol. Loosely inserted is a sheet listing 'Rents' Bailiffs Salary', 'Surveys & Valuations' for the years from 1848 to 1866 for Woodmancott. There are also similar sheets with more tables for 'Estates at Hinton', 'Manor of Portishead' and 'Premises in the City'. These four sheets are handwritten in a contemporary hand. Bristol: 1877. £55.00
* Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography or Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. Also gives details of property at Portishead, Filton, Hinton, Woodmancott, Coombe and at or near Dursley.
- Harrison (David) and Brooke (Gerry) POST VIEW OF BRISTOL. Evening Post. Illusts, 206pp, folio, dustwrapper. Breedon Books, Derby: 1998. £12.00
* Signed presentation inscription on the title-page.
- Harsell (Richard), Printer CERTAIN OBSERVATIONS, UPON THE NEW LEAGUE OR COVENANT, As it was explained by a Divine of the New Assembly, in a Congregation at London. Written and sent to him in a Letter by some of his Auditors. With a Copy of the said Covenant. Title + 44pp, lacks pages 45-52, sm 4to, title neatly re-margined and slightly dusty with a few spots, last leaf dusty, full recent panelled calf, marbled endpapers, outer hinges lightly rubbed. Bristoll, Printed for Rich. Harsell, and are to be sold by him in Bristol, 1643. £60.00
* Loosely inserted is a newscutting, for Nov 1969 concerning the Eberle sale, (where a copy maybe this copy was sold,) stating that this work is 'thought to be the first printed in Bristol.' However the first known work printed in Bristol was in 1632, followed by 6 other works printed in 1643.
- Harvey (Alfred) A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MONASTERY, COLLEGE AND CHURCH OF WESTBURY-ON-TRYM. Reprinted (with corrections) from the Westbury-on-Trym Parish Magazine. With a plan and 3 actual mounted photographs, 30pp, full red leather, rubbed, spine split, covers and pages loose, cellotape stains to a couple of inner margins. Published by Howell & Sons, Westbury-on-Trym. (1902) £16.00
- Haydon (John) THE TRANSCENDENT EXCELLENCY OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF CHRIST. A SERMON On Philippians iii. 8. first part. Wherein The Supreme Glories of Christ are vindicated; the Incarnation of Deity is proved; and the most important Knowledge of Christ with superior Excellency thereof, displayed. Published at the earnest Request of some Friends. 32pp, disbound, some spotting, early name in ink to foot of title-page. Bristol: Printed by W. Pine, 1772. £30.00
- [Heath (George)] THE NEW BRISTOL GUIDE: Containing Its Antiquities, Deducted from the best Authorities: Historic Annals From William the Conqueror 1066 to 1799; Progress, Navigation, Schools, Hospitals.... also Distinct and Improved Accounts of the Hotwells and Clifton.... Brief Biography of some Eminent Natives of Bristol: Memoirs of Chatterton the juvenile Poet, &c. To which are added, Lists of Bankers, Regulation of General and Penny Posts; of Hackney Carriages; and Directions for passing the Severn, at Aust and the New Passage. With an engraved frontis, viii + 184pp, 12mo, qtr cloth, paper boards, covers slightly rubbed to corners, and very slightly soiled, some occasional spotting to text. Titled:- 'Edwards New Bristol Guide.' on the original paper label which is pasted to the top board. First Edition. Printed by and For R. Edwards, Broad Street, Bristol: 1799. £98.00
* Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature does not mention the plate.
- Hobbs (Jack) BRISTOL HELICOPTERS A Tribute to Raoul Hafner. Illusts, 157pp, original pictorial card covers. Frenchay Publications, Bristol: 1984. £20.00
* With a signed presentation inscription to dedication leaf.
- Hodges (Henry H), Publisher BRISTOL MAGAZINE AND WESTERN LITERARY JOURNAL. 208 + 208pp, folio, 2 volumes bound in one, recent cloth, ex-lib. with label and a couple of stamps to front endpapers. ALL PUBLISHED. Published every Saturday, for the Proprietor by Henry H. Hodges, January 2nd to December 25th, 1841. £85.00
* A weekly magazine, containing 8 pages for each issue, with each six monthly period continuously paginated. Contains local news, stories, poetry etc. Including articles on the Great Western Steam Ship; Port of Bristol; Railway and Steam Boat Travelling; The Duke of Marlborough; Sebastian Cabot; Somersetshire Dialect, etc., etc.
- Hollis (Denzil), and Ralph (Elizabeth), Edited and Transcribed by MARRIAGE BONDS FOR THE DIOCESE OF BRISTOL excluding the Archdeaconry of Dorset. Volume I 1637-1700. 395pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1952. £25.00
- Hopkins (A.E) PHILATELY IN BRISTOL. Illusts., 67 + 9pp (adverts), sm 4to, original cloth. Bath: 1927. £20.00
- Industries DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL INDUSTRIES. Illusts, 164pp, includes numerous local adverts, roy 8vo, original printed paper boards, rubbed to edges, short split to top outer hinge, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title. Second Edition, Bristol Development Board, 1937. £22.00
- Ingram (John H) THE TRUE CHATTERTON A New Study From Original Documents. Plates, 344pp, original cloth. First edition. 1910. £16.00
- Jackson (Edward) STUDY IN DEMOCRACY, an Account of the Rise and Progress of Industrial Co-operation in Bristol. Illusts, xiii + 606pp, original embossed cloth, inner hinges weak. Co-operative Society's Printing Works, Manchester: 1911. £18.00
- Jenner (Mike), Elkin (Paul), and others POST-WAR BRISTOL 1945-1965. Illusts, 144pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 2000. £12.00
- Johnson (J) TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION OF THE POOR, in the City of Bristol, During a Period of 126 Years, Alphabetically Arranged, with Observations, and a Prefatory Address to the Guardians of 1826. Three folding tables, 177pp, contemporary qtr calf, marbled boards, very slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: Printed and Sold by P. Rose, Broadmead. 1826. £70.00
- Jones (Arthur Emlyn) OUR PARISH: MANGOTSFIELD, INCLUDING DOWNEND. A Brief Account of its Origin & History. 285pp, original cloth, ownership name and Mangotsfield address to verso of front endpaper Bristol: W.F. Mack and Co., c.1899. £48.00
- Jones (Frederick C) BRISTOL'S WATER SUPPLY AND ITS STORY. Illusts, coloured folding plan, 52pp, roy 8vo, original printed card covers. Reprinted, St Stephen's Bristol Press, 1993. £15.00
- Jones (Joshua) FURTHER REPORT ON THE ACCOUNTS OF THE CORPORATION OF BRISTOL, as the late Governors of QUEEN ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL. 177 + viipp, roy 8vo, unlettered cloth-backed boards, lightly rubbed. Bristol: Thomas and Henry James Mills, 1840. £30.00
- Keir (P) AN ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND VIRTUES OF THE MEDICINAL WATERS OF BRISTOL, And their Use in the Cure of Chronical Distempers. iv + 167 + (1)pp, lacks half-title?, disbound, small number stamped to foot of title. London: Printed for R. Willock, at Sir Isaac Newton's Head, in Cornhill, and sold by J. Leake at Bath and J. Lewis at Bristol, 1739. £280.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1968-9. Lacks map(?), xxiii + 1159pp, original cloth, poor quality paper browned to edges as usual, signature on title-page. Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1968. £34.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Sixteenth Century. xii + 131pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light foxing. Bristol: William George's Sons. 1908. £38.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century. [vi] + 552pp, original cloth, few light marks to boards, spine rubbed and rubbed to edges, some foxing to prelims. Bristol: W & F. Morgan, Clare Street. 1887. £36.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century (concluded) 1887-1900. 108pp, original printed paper wraps, lacks 2 portions of spine, one approx 1" the other approx. «". Bristol: William George's Sons. 1902. £20.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century. vi + 552pp, original cloth, neatly recased retaining original endpapers, lacks front endpaper. LARGE PAPER COPY. Tipped onto front endpaper is a manuscript note:- '46 copies printed No 20 (signed) J. Latimer'. W. & F. Morgan, Bristol: 1887. £48.00
- Latimer (John) CALENDAR OF THE CHARTERS &c. OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. 198pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, uncut and partly unopened. Bristol: 1909. £25.00
- Lee (Thomas) THE LOOKING GLASS OF THE WORKMEN OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, into Which Masters, and also the Public in general, will do well to take a Peep: Or An Address To Journeymen, Manufacturers, & Labourers, of every description; Vindicating their Efforts to obtain wherewithal to meet the Exactions of the present Monstrous System of Unequal Taxation. To which are added, Observations on Popular Education. Pamphlet, 28pp, disbound. Bristol: Printed by George Routh. c.180- £50.00
* Thomas Lee published several pamphlets in Bristol at this time on local elections, Bristol Infirmary, politics, etc.
- [Leech (J)] BRIEF ROMANCES FROM BRISTOL HISTORY, with a few other papers from the same pen. vii + 262pp, original cloth. Bristol: 1884. £14.00
- Leversage (Peter) A HISTORY OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. Its Antiquities and Monuments. With 5 engraved plates, textual illusts., 110pp, contemporary half calf, rubbed, some foxing to front and rear. Extra illustrated with 2 engraved views of Bristol at rear. With 12pp list of subscribers. First edition, Clifton: John Burbidge, 1853. £26.00
- Lindegaaard (D.P) KILLED IN A COALPIT. Volume III. The Bedminster Mines. Illusts, map, 47pp, 4to, original paper wraps, plastic ring bound. V. Britton, Kingswood, Bristol: c.1990. £10.00
* Includes a list of the miners who were killed in the Bedminster mines.
- Little (Bryan) THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. A Study in Atlantic Civilisation. Plates, diagrams, xix + 399pp, original cloth, partly faded. First edition 1954. £15.00
- Locke (F.A.S), Illustrated by A. Wilde Parsons SAVAGE AND OTHER SONGS. With 16 tipped in plates, 41pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial paper boards, lacks silk tie to boards. Bristol: Edward Everard, (1904) £40.00
* The Bristol Savages was founded by artists in 1904. This work includes "An Address to the Bristol Savages on their Opening Night.'
- Lodge (E), and Son Printer RULES AND BYE-LAWS of the Bristol Club, Old Market. 11pp, sm 8vo, original limp cloth. Bristol: E. Lodge & Son, Printers, West Street. 1880. £18.00
- Lunell (John E) A FEW BRIEF OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRESENT POSITION OF THE PORT IMPROVEMENT QUESTION, Respectfully Submitted to the Consideration of the Citizens of Bristol. With Some Account of the Wharfage Leases; and of the Antient Society of Merchants; with Notices of the Bristol Dock Company, Incorporated in 1803; and of the Chamber of Commerce, Organized in 1823. 39pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. Bristol: Ackland and Son, 1863. £48.00
- MacInnes (C.M) and Whittard (W.F) BRISTOL AND ITS ADJOINING COUNTIES. Plates, maps and diagrams, xiii + 335pp, lacks dustwrapper, roy 8vo. Published for the British Association for the Advancement of Science by the Local Executive Committee. Bristol: 1955. £15.00
- MacKenna (F. Severne) CHAMPION'S BRISTOL PORCELAIN. Coloured and other plates, original cloth, 107pp, cr 4to. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1947. £95.00
- Mallory (Keith) THE BRISTOL HOUSE. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1985. £12.00
- Manby (G.W) FUGITIVE SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND NATURAL BEAUTIES OF CLIFTON AND THE HOT WELLS AND VICINITY. With 4 etched plans, 2 etched and 12 aquatint plates, 94pp + errata, full morocco, slightly rubbed to edges, a.e.g., few small spots to title-page. First Edition. Bristol & London: (1802) £85.00
- Manby (G.W) FUGITIVE SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND NATURAL BEAUTIES OF CLIFTON AND THE HOT WELLS AND VICINITY. Lacks plans and 12 of the 14 plates, 94pp + errata, recent cloth, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine. First Edition. Bristol & London: (1802) £16.00
- Manchee (Thomas John), Edited by THE BRISTOL CHARITIES, being the Report of the Commissioners for inquiring concerning Charities in England and Wales so far as relates to the Charitable Institutions in Bristol. 2 volumes, engraved plan, vii + (ii) + 539 and iv + 497pp, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, lacks label from one spine, other label chipped, strip of calf torn from head of one spine, some occasional foxing. Bristol: Printed by and for T.J. Manchee. 1831. £125.00
- Mathews (M), Printer and Publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1843. 360 + (14) adverts + 18 + 22pp, 12mo., original cloth, neatly recased, with a new spine and front endpaper, new paper label on spine, original paper label on top board rubbed. Bristol: M. Mathews and Son, 1843. £115.00
- Mathews (M) MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1844. 368 + (xvi adverts) + 22pp, 12mo, original cloth, very word original label on top board, recent spine retaining original endpapers, few small marks to text. Bristol: Printed and Published by M. Mathews and Son, 1844. £110.00
- Mathews (M), Printer and Publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack. 368 + 24 pages of adverts + 22pp, 12mo, original cloth, recased, old spine laid down, new endpapers, original printed paper label on top board, couple of tears to cloth on spine, signs of ms label on spine. Bristol: Printed and Published by M. Mathews, 1845. £115.00
- Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1849. 380 + 24 (local adverts) + 20pp, lacks pages 315-340, these being the last few leaves from the 'Commercial List' section, 12mo, original cloth, with a new spine and endpapers, boards rubbed to edges, lettering feint on top board, few marks to cloth. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1849. £40.00
- Mathews (Matthew), Printed and Published by MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY, and Almanack: 1852. Fifty-fourth edition. (iii) + 404 + 20 + (2) + 6 pages of adverts, original embossed cloth, 12mo, slightly rubbed, recased with new endpapers and original spine laid down. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Matthews, 1852. £95.00
- Mathews (Matthew), Printer and Publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1855. 411 + 13 adverts + 22pp, 12mo, original embossed cloth, recased retaining the original endpapers. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1855. £95.00
- Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL Including, Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1859. 418 + (14)pp adverts, original embossed cloth, spine partly split, loose in case, small portion missing from front endpaper. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1859. £78.00
- Mathews (William S) MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1864. Sixty-Sixth Edition. 422 + 14 pages of adverts, 12mo, original embossed cloth, few marks and slightly rubbed, recased with original spine laid down, and new endpapers. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1864. £85.00
- Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY & COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1866. 540pp, original embossed cloth, recased, old spine laid down, with new endpapers, ink note and a private embossed stamp to verso of title. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1866. £85.00
- Mathews (William S), Printer and Publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY & COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1867. 464pp, original embossed cloth, neatly recased, with old spine laid down and new endpapers, occasional foxing. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1867. £85.00
- Mathew (J) MATHEWS'S COMPLETE BRISTOL GUIDE; Forming An Ancient as well as a Modern History of that Opulent Provincial Metropolis with its Suburbs Clifton and the Hotwells:.... With 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, plan, viii + 240pp, sm 8vo, recent qtr calf, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands. Seventh Edition. Carefully revised, with additions and improvements. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. (1828) £80.00
- Mathews (Joseph) THE BRISTOL GUIDE; Being a complete Ancient and Modern History of the City of Bristol, The Hotwells and Clifton.... With 2 plates and a large folding plan, viii + 236pp, disbound, small repair to verso of plan, ownership inscriptions on title-page. Sixth Edition. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. 1825. £45.00
- McElwain (W.F) BRISTOL AND CLIFTON GOLF CLUB 1891 - 1991. Illusts, 114pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. No printer or publisher. (1991) £20.00
- McGrath (Patrick), and Williams (Mary E), Edited by BRISTOL WILLS 1546 - 1593. ix + 90pp, folio, recent cloth, original wraps bound in. University of Bristol, 1975. £18.00
![]()
BRISTOL ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Morris (George R) THE MID FROME VALLEY An Environmental Study of Mangotsfield, Soundwell, Staple Hill, Downend, Frenchay, Winterbourne, Hambrook, Frampton Cotterell. With contributions by Mr H. Galloway and Mrs G.M. Parry. Textual maps, 191pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Privately Published, Downend, Bristol: 1974. £30.00
* Signed and dated by G.R. Morris on the front endpaper.
- Muirhead (J.A.O), Edited for Old Cliftonian Society CLIFTON COLLEGE REGISTER, 1862 to 1947. Frontis, lxxx + 578pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed. J.W. Arrowsmith, 1948. £12.00
- Norris (J.P) EARLY HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. Illusts, 64pp, 12mo, original wraps, lacks spine. Bristol: I.E. Chilcott, 1888. £14.00
- Nott (John) OF THE HOTWELL WATERS, NEAR BRISTOL: 94 + 1pp (advert leaf), uncut, recent cloth. First edition, Bristol: Printed by S. Booner, Castle Green. 1793. £150.00
- Oakley (E.M), Compiled and Arranged by CLIFTON COLLEGE ANNALS AND REGISTER 1860 - 1897. ix + 427 + (2)pp, few small spots to original cloth, and slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1897. £14.00
- Phillips (James) and Sons THE ROMANTIC BUILDINGS OF BRISTOL HISTORIC INNER CIRCLE. Presented with the compliments of James Phillips and Sons Ltd. Modern Furnishers and Household Removers Full page and textual illusts, 16pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: c.195- £7.00
- Pinney (Charles) TRIAL OF CHARLES PINNEY, ESQ. In the Court of King's Bench, on an Information Filed by His Majesty's Attorney-General, Charging Him with Neglect of Duty, in his Office as Mayor of Bristol, During the Riots. xxxviii + 432pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine. Bristol: Printed by Gutch and Martin, 1833. £55.00
- Poll Book 1830 THE BRISTOL POLL BOOK; Being a List of the Freeholders and Freemen who voted at the General Election for Members to serve in Parliament for the City and County of BRISTOL; Which commenced Friday, July 30, and terminated Thursday, August 5, 1830, before Hugh Danson & John E. Lunell, Esqrs. Sheriffs. At which election the candidates were Richard Hart Davis, Esq. Edward Protheroe, Jun. Esq. James Evan Baillie, Esq. James Acland, Esq. To which are prefixed the genuine authorized addresses of the various Candidates, without note or comment. xxiv + 181 + (3)pp, early qtr cloth, paper boards, later gilt lettering on spine, lacks front endpaper. Bristol: Philip Rose, 1830. £110.00
- Poll Book 1837 BRISTOL POLL BOOK, No title, as issued (see note below), Confidential preface + iii + 56 leaves, 12mo, contemporary qtr cloth paper, boards, ex-school lib. with stamp to front endpaper, few spots to lower margins of a couple of leaves, dated in ink on spine, and top board. No imprint, 1837. £115.00
* Very Scarce. This was privately issued by the Liberal Association in Dec. 1837, in connection with an Election Petition then pending, and was issued without a title-page. See Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature vol. 3, page 153.
- Port and Harbour ACTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE PORT AND HARBOUR OF BRISTOL. 185pp, 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, numerous blanks bound in at rear. Bristol: Printed by Gutch and Martin. c.1830-35. £55.00
* Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography. This a continuously paginated volume of 5 Acts relating to the Port and contains 43 Geo.III c.140; 46 Geo.III c.35; 48 Geo.III c.11; 49 Geo.III. c.17; and 3 Geo.IV. c.21.
- Poutney (W.J) OLD BRISTOL POTTERIES. Being an Account of the Old Potters and Potteries of Bristol & Brislington, between 1650 and 1850, with some pages on the Old Chapel of Saint Anne, Brislington. Illusts, folding map, xxxiii + 370pp, original cloth, partly faded as usual. First edition. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1920. £70.00
- Powell (A.G) BRISTOL COMMERCIAL ROOMS 1811-1951, With 7 illusts, 30pp, 12mo, original paper boards. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1951. £12.00
* Lists the Presidents, Secretaries and Treasurers on the end papers.
- Prideaux (C.A), and Martin (J.S), H.M. Chief Inspector of Mines REPORTS.... ON AN EXPLOSION WHICH OCCURRED IN THE MALAGO VALE COLLIERY, BRISTOL, On the 31st August 1891. With 2 full page coloured plans and a section, 24pp, folio, stitched as issued, paper slightly browned to edges. London: H.M.S.O. 1892. £75.00
- Pryce (George) A POPULAR HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Antiquarian, Topographical and Descriptive, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, with Biographical notices of Eminent Natives and Residents.... xviii + 622pp, full early calf, raised bands, leather label, covers lightly rubbed, marbled page edges and endpapers, some spotting to prelims. Bristol: W. Mack. 1861. £40.00
- Pryce (George) MEMORIALS OF THE CANYNGES' FAMILY and their Times, their Claims as Founders of Westbury College and Redcliffe, with inedited Memoranda relating to Chatterton. With an additional coloured title, tinted and coloured lithographic plates, 336pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine chipped with small portions of cloth missing, outer hinges rubbed, contemporary inscription to front pastedown, usual light foxing. Printed for the Author. Bristol: John Wright, 1854. £45.00
- Pryce (George) NOTES ON THE ECCLESIASTICAL AND MONUMENTAL ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN BRISTOL.... With Antiquarian, Historical, Biographical, and Heraldic Elucidations: Copiously illustrated. 230pp, sm 8vo, original cloth. First edition, London: and Bristol: J. Lavars. 1850. £45.00
- Ralph (Elizabeth) and Rogan (John), Edited by ESSAYS IN CATHEDRAL HISTORY ii + 109pp, small folio, printed wraps, partly faded, circular stain on top cover. Friends of Bristol Cathedral, Cliftonprint, 1991. £10.00
- Ralph (Elizabeth) GUIDE TO THE BRISTOL ARCHIVES OFFICE. xiii + 132pp, dustwrapper. Bristol Corporation. 1971. £14.00
- Reid (W.N) and Hicks (W.E) LEADING EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL. Folding plan, 129 + 29pp of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, inner hinges weak. Reprinted by permission from The Western Daily Press, Bristol: (1877). £22.00
- Riots 1831 REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER THE BRISTOL DAMAGES COMPENSATION ACT and Statement of Actions for Damages and Proceedings had therein under that Act, with their General Results. Folio, 22pp, original cloth, with printed label on top cover, foot of boards stained, foot of text slightly crinkled, rubbed, spine slightly chipped, front inner hinge cracked, endpapers spotty. Bristol: John Taylor, Printer, Mirror Office, 1835. £40.00
* Gives the names of the plaintiffs, subject of their claim, and costs involved.
- Robinsons (C.G.J), and (J) and others, Printers AN IMPARTIAL HISTORY OF THE LATE RIOTS AT BRISTOL. Pamphlet, 16pp, early half sheep, marbled boards, later spine and endpapers. London: Printed for and by C.G.J. & J. Robinsons; S. Hazard, Bookseller, Bath and J. Cottle, Bookseller, Bristol, (1793) £125.00
* The riots were brought on by the resentment of and maladministration of the Bristol Bridge tolls. The Bristol authorities called in the Herefordshire Militia and their incompetent actions led to the death of more than 20 people.
- Rogan (John), Edited by BRISTOL CATHEDRAL History & Architecture. Coloured and black and white plates, textual illusts, 160pp, paperback. 2000. £12.00
- Rogers (Bertram M.H), Edited by, BRITISH ASSOCIATION, BRISTOL, 1898. HANDBOOK TO BRISTOL and the Neighbourhood With Map (in excursion pamphlets) Prepared by various Authors, for the Publications Sub-Committee. Diagrams, 237 + 5pp of adverts, original cloth, few marks to cloth, with a volume of 18 'Excursion' pamphlets contained loosely within original cloth boards, small snags to head and foot of spine of 'Excursion' volume. Bristol: John Wright & Co., 1898. £40.00
* The first volume is concerned with the history, archaeology, and natural history of Bristol and area. The excursions pamphlets are between 7 and 48 pages long, some contain illusts, diagrams and maps. Excursions include:- Bath, Severn Tunnel, Chepstow, Aust, Over Court, Stanton Drew, Raglan, Tintern, Cheddar, Weston-super-Mare, Wells, Glastonbury, Stroud, Nailsworth, Exeter, Torquay, Dartmouth, Plymouth, Dartmoor, etc., etc.
- Rogers (Rev. Henry) THE CALENDARS OF AL-HALLOWEN BRYSTOWE. An Attempt to Elucidate Some Portions of the History of the Priory or Ffraternitte of Calendars, whose Library Once Stood over the North, or Jesus Aisle of All Saints Church, Bristol. Title printed in black and red, frontis, xi + 279 + (1)pp, some occasional foxing, recent half cloth, marbled boards, Bristol: Light and Ridler. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co. 1846. £35.00
- Sampson (Walter Adam) THE LIFE OF THE REV. THOMAS WHITE D.D. With an Account of the Temple Hospital, Bristol and Sion College, London. With a frontis and one other plate, 88pp, 12mo, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, some spotting to endpapers, prelims and page edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Ltd., 1912. £17.00
- Sampson (Walter Adam) A HISTORY OF THE RED MAIDS' SCHOOL. Illusts., 72pp, original cloth, circular mark to top board, slightly chipped to head and foot of a darkened spine, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title. First edition, Privately Printed (Bristol) 1908. £14.00
- Sampson (Walter Adam) THE LIFE OF THE REV. THOMAS WHITE D.D. With an Account of the Temple Hospital, Bristol and Sion College, London. With a frontis and one other plate, 88pp, 12mo, original cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and signs where label removed from foot of spine. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Ltd., 1912. £12.00
- Seyer (Rev. Samuel) MEMOIRS HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL OF BRISTOL AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, from the Earliest Period down to the Present Time. With an engraved title and engraved or lithographed plates, and textual illustrations. 2 volumes, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, lacks spines, boards loose, boards rubbed, tear to one leaf neatly repaired, spotting to edges of some plates. LARGE PAPER COPY, with the plates on India Paper. Printed for the Author. Bristol: 1821-23. £100.00
* 'The small paper copies were issued at œ6 6s. and the large paper (with proof plates on Indian paper) at œ12 12.' See Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature Vol 3, page 116.
- Seyer (Rev. Samuel) CHARTERS AND LETTERS PATENT, Granted by the Kings and Queens of England to the Town and City of Bristol, newly translated and accompanied by the Original Latin. xviii + 317pp, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, leather label, covers slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: Printed for John Mathew Gutch, 1812. £35.00
- Shiercliff (E) THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE: Containing An Historical Account Of the ancient and present State of that opulent City; also of the Hotwell; The Nature, Properties, and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton, Monuments of Antiquity, Principal Seats, Natural and other Curiosities in the adjacent Country. Folding frontis, engraved plate of the 'Arabis Stricta', 146pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine, few short tears to margin of frontis, presentation inscription from C. Wells, the Bristol author, on the title-page. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged to the present Time. Bristol: Bulgin and Rosser. 1793. £80.00
* The plate of the 'Arabis Stricta' usually only occurs in the third edition, see note in Hyett and Bazeley. Bibliographers Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, volume 3, page 243.
- Shiercliff (E) THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE; or Useful Entertaining Pocket Companion For all Persons residing at, or resorting to Bristol, the Hotwell, or their Vicinities: Containing An Historical Account of the ancient and present State of that Opulent City.... also, Of the Hotwell from its first Discovery; The Nature, Properties and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton and the adjacent Country.... &c. &c. With a folding map, and extra illustrated with 4 folding engraved plates, 119pp, sm 8vo, early plain paper wraps, rear wrap almost loose, short tear to map neatly repaired to verso. First edition, Bristol: Printed by Bulgin and Rosser, 1789. £65.00
- Shipsides (Frank) and Wall (Robert) BRISTOL: Maritime City. With plates, 6 of which are coloured, textual illusts, 144pp, roy 8vo, rear of dustwrapper slightly faded. First edition, Bristol: The Redcliffe Press, 1981. £15.00
- Skeeters (Martha C) COMMUNITY AND CLERGY Bristol and Reformation c.1530 - c.1570. 3 plans, x + 319pp, dustwrapper. Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1993. £30.00
- Sketchley's SKETCHLEY'S BRISTOL DIRECTORY 1775. With an Introduction by Bryan Little. One plate, 11 + 126 + 2pp, dustwrapper. Facsimile Reprint, Bath: Kingsmead, 1971. £22.00
- Smith (Michael Quinton) ST MARY REDCLIFFE An architectural history. With 40 illustrations, 175pp, dustwrapper. Edition of 1,250 copies. Redcliffe Press, Ltd., Bristol: 1995. £20.00
- Stone (George Frederick) BRISTOL AS IT WAS & AS IT IS. A record of 50 years progress. Reprinted with additions from the Bristol Evening News. Illustrated by S.J. Loxton, 231pp + xi + 24pp of adverts, folio, t.e.g. original cloth, very rubbed to edges, front inner hinge almost broken, rear hinge strained, usual light foxing. Bristol: Walter Reid, 1909. £35.00
- Sturge (Robert F) THE WEATHER AT CLIFTON. From 1901 to 1911. Completing a Record of 52 Years. 111pp, later slightly creased paper wraps, with hand-written title on top wrap, head and foot of spine slightly rubbed. Printed for Private Circulation. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1912. £22.00
- Sturge (William) SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONG LIFE. 72pp, slightly shaken, original cloth damp spotted, internally clean. For Private Circulation only. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1895. £40.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author.
- Talbot (William) THE REV. MR TALBOT'S NARRATIVE OF THE WHOLE OF HIS PROCEEDINGS RELATIVE TO JONATHAN BRITAIN. Disbound, 93pp, title dusty and with small portion torn from top margin. Bristol: Printed and sold by S. Farley, in Castle-Green.... (1772) £95.00
* 'Britain was hanged at St. Michael's Hill for forging a bill of exchange for the sum of œ10.' See Latimer's Annals for Bristol in the 18th Century, for a full account.
- Taylor (John) A BOOK ABOUT BRISTOL; Historical, Ecclesiastical, and Biographical, From Original Research. Illustrated with 24 MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS. 393pp, a.e.g. disbound, some occasional spotting mainly to prelims. London: Houlston and Sons, Bristol: Thomas Kerslake, 1872. £65.00
* The photographic views include street scenes showing horses and carts, and people, some of whom are posing.
- Taylor (John) A BOOK ABOUT BRISTOL; Historical, Ecclesiastical, and Biographical, From Original Research. iv + 393 + (vi) pages of adverts, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, few small marks to covers. London: Houlston and Sons, 1872. £35.00
* The cheaper edition without the photographic plates.
- Taylor (John) BRISTOL AND CLIFTON Old and New. With 4 illusts, 123pp, lacks the wraps. London: Houlston and Sons. Bristol: John Wright & Co., c.1877 £16.00
- Taylor (John) GUIDE TO CLIFTON and Its Neigbourhood, (Excluding Bristol.) Illustrated with an engraved plates and 13 MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS, 123pp, early half calf, marbled boards, top board loose, lacks 1" from head of spine. Bristol: J. Wright, 1868 £65.00
* The number of photographs in copies of this work varies greatly. We have seen copies with 18 and 24 plates. Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature calls for 18 photographs, the B.L. copy on Copac has 34 photographs. The B.L. copy also has red line borders to each photograph, this copy does not. Not in Gernsheim's Incunabula of British Photographic Literature.
Includes chapters on north Somerset, the South Wales Railway, Henbury, Westbury on Trym, Wells, Dundry, Chew Magna, etc.
- Taylor (John) NOTABLE PLACES OF THE WEST COUNTRY. A series of newspaper cuttings from the 'Bristol Times and Mirror' pasted onto 60 blank pages in a specially bound book, cloth, small snag at head of spine, corners slightly rubbed, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown, stamps to front endpaper, number to foot of spine, some glue discolouration to couple of inner margins. Bristol Times and Mirror, 1883 - 1888. £30.00
* Includes articles on Thornbury Castle; Caldicot Castle; Keynsham Abbey; Ashton Court; Nailsea Court; Chepstow Castle; William Tyndale and Little Sodbury Manor House; Westbury College, etc.
- Taylor (John) SKETCH OF TEMPLE CHURCH, Bristol. Pamphlet, 8pp, original photograph pasted down to top leaf showing the church tower behind the buildings on Victoria Street. Bristol: c.1870. £25.00
- Thistlethwaite (James) THE CONSULTATION. A Mock Heroic, In Three Cantos. The Second Edition, with large Additions. 84pp, disbound, interleaved with blanks. Second edition. Bristol: Printed in the Year 1775. £285.00
* 'A virulent satire on municipal politics in which upwards of 100 Tory citizens were libelled.... The author, who was a native of Bristol, walked about "with the butt ends of two horse pistols peeping out of his coat pockets", probably as a protection against chastisement which he richly deserved from those whom he maligned. It is said he was a companion of Chatterton.' Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Vol 3, page 69.
- Thistlethwaite (James) THE CONSULTATION. A Mock Heroic, In Three Cantos. 48pp, disbound, interleaved with blanks, last leaf and title slightly dusty, title lacks small portion from lower corner and from fore-edge, bound in at the front is an engraved portrait of 'Mr Henry Burgum,'. First edition, Bristol: Printed in the Year 1774. £365.00
* RARE. 'A virulent satire on municipal politics in which upwards of 100 Tory citizens were libelled.... The author, who was a native of Bristol, walked about "with the butt ends of two horse pistols peeping out of his coat pockets", probably as a protection against chastisement which he richly deserved from those whom he maligned. It is said he was a companion of Chatterton.' Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Volume 3, page 69. Thistlethwaite printed a satirical letter at the front of this work to Burgum who was a pewterer and rose to some eminence in Bristol Society. He was famously derided by Thomas Chatterton for his pomposity.
- Tombs (R.C) THE BRISTOL ROYAL MAIL, Post, Telegraph and Telephone. Numerous illusts, 295pp, original cloth, gilt, few small spots to boards. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. c.1899. £28.00
- Tovey (Charles) A FREE LIBRARY FOR BRISTOL: With A History of the City Library, Its Founders and Benefactors. 26pp. 1855..... Bound with.... THE BRISTOL CITY LIBRARY: Its Founders and Benefactors; Its Present Position in Connection with the Library Society; and its Future Prospects; to which is added, Plans and Estimates for Converting the Building into a Free Library; with a Catalogue of the Books belonging to the Citizens. With an engraved half title, a frontis and 4 pages of plans. vii + 68 + 28pp. 1853. 2 items bound in 1, original cloth, small snag to head of top outer hinge. 1853 & 1855. £58.00
* Scarce. The two volumes as well as being published separately were issued jointly in this form in 1855.
With the author's presentation inscription on front endpaper.
- Trestrail (F) REMINISCENCES OF COLLEGE LIFE IN BRISTOL During the Ministry of the Rev. Robert Hall, A.M. Frontis, 188pp + 31pp publishers catalogue, original decorative bevelled cloth, small snag to head of spine. London: E. Marlborough, c.1879. £30.00
* 'Contains an account of the Baptist churches in Cornwall.' See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis vol 3, page 1352.
- Tucker (Mr. Josiah), of Bristol AN ESSAY ON THE ADVANTAGES AND DISADVANTAGES WHICH RESPECTIVELY ATTEND FRANCE AND GREAT BRITAIN WITH REGARD TO TRADE. With some Proposals For Removing the Principal Disadvantages of Great Britain. vii + 194pp, 12mo, later full vellum, raised bands, covers slightly soiled and warped, lacks front endpaper, and half-title(?), titled in manuscript 'Tucker' on spine, early inscription to front pastedown. The Fourth Edition, Glasgow: 1756. £145.00
* Tucker was a curate and later the rector of St. Stephen's church in Bristol where he became interested in trade and writing on economics. In 1758 he was appointed Dean of Gloucester.
- Tyson (William) THE BRISTOL MEMORIALIST. Lacks map and plate, 319 + (1)pp, contemporary half calf, leather label on spine, marbled boards slightly rubbed, some off-setting. Bristol: Printed For and Published by William Tyson. 1823. £25.00
* Includes articles on the Bristol stage, Bristol authors, and Bristol Military history.
- University of Bristol Extra-Mural Studies NOTES ON BRISTOL HISTORY NO. 7. A Study of the Parish of Temple compiled by members of a University Sessional Class.... 55 pages printed on rectos only, original paper wraps, top wrap slightly creased. Bristol: 1966. £12.00
- University of Bristol PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Volume 8. complete in the original 3 parts, printed wraps, illusts, plates, diagrams, some of which are folding. 1956-59. £24.00
* Includes articles on:- King Weston Down Camp; Priddy Circles; Roman Temple on Brean Down; Blaise Castle Hill, etc., etc.
- University of Bristol UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Volume 9, complete in the original 3 parts, printed wraps, illusts, plates diagrams, some of which are folding, part number in manuscript on spines. University of Bristol, 1959-62. £25.00
* Includes articles on:- Roman Villa at Shipham; Gough's Old Cave; Brean Down; Little Solsbury; Roman Roads, etc., etc.
- Vinter (Dorothy) THE FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE, FRENCHAY. With 4 illusts, 15pp, 12mo, original card covers. F. Bailey, Dursley: 1963. £10.00
* With a hand written letter from the author loosely inserted.
- Way (Lewis John Upton) AN ACCOUNT OF THE HEATH HOUSE ESTATE, STAPLETON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Being a Paper read to the Bristol Members of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, on Wednesday, February 14th, 1912. With 5 plates, 48pp, bound in at the front and rear are several blanks, onto which are tipped 7 letters to the author, a few newspaper cuttings, a photograph of Heath house, and a sale notice, printed on one side, for 'A FREEHOLD ESTATE, in the Parish of Stapleton.... ' folds, few short tears. The estate was sold in 6 lots, there are contemporary manuscript notes of the prices achieved and the names of the purchasers. Bristol: Printed by E. Farley, in Small-street, 1765. Loosely inserted are five transcribed and typed 17th century letters, on 5 sheets, the letters are numbered 2 - 5 so they presumably lack No 1. they are from John Ashburnham, of Chisweeke (Chiswick) to his son, Hugh Smythe at 'Court de Weeke nearr Bristoll' and are dated 1657-8. Tall 12mo, contemporary full reversed calf, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers. No imprint, 1912. £150.00
- Weare (G.E) EDMUND BURKE'S CONNECTION WITH BRISTOL, FROM 1774 TILL 1780; With a prefatory memoir of Burke. Illusts, xviii + 174pp, original cloth slightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib. with just a stamp and an ink note to front endpaper, number in ink to foot of title. First edition, Bristol: William Bennett, 1894. £20.00
- Wells (Charles) BRISTOL'S HISTORY. Edited and Illustrated by Reece Winstone. 96pp, original laminated boards, name to front pastedown. First edition, Bristol: 1966. £15.00
- Wells (Charles), Chief Reporter "Bristol Times and Mirror." HISTORIC BRISTOL. Frontis and folding plan, 157pp, few small spots to partly faded original cloth, small snags to head and foot of spine, endpapers spotty. T.D. Taylor Sons, Bristol: 1902. £16.00
* With an initialled presentation inscription by the author.
- White (J.W) FLORA OF THE BRISTOL COALFIELD. 279pp, original cloth, cloth very damp stained, few spots to fore-edges, otherwise internally clean, slightly shaken. First edition, Bristol: James Fawn, 1887. £25.00
* Very Scarce.
- White (J.W) THE FLORA OF BRISTOL, being an Account of all the Flowering Plants Ferns and their Allies that have at any time been found in the district of the Bristol Coal-Fields. With introductory sketches of the Topography, Physical Features, Climate etc. Folding map, 3 plates, viii + 722p, original cloth. First edition, Bristol: John Wright, 1912. £45.00
- Whitehead (William) AN HYMN TO THE NYMPH OF BRISTOL SPRING. With an engraving on the title-page and an engraved head piece and a tail piece to the text, 37 + 2pp (advert leaf), 4to, uncut in the original wraps, lacks lower wrap, top wrap ragged, some light waterstaining mainly affecting fore-edge margins, contained loosely within plain paper folder. First Edition. Printed by R. Dodsley.... 1751. £70.00
- Whitson (John), Alderman of the City of Bristol A PIOUS MEDITATION, COMPOSED IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, BY JOHN WHITSON, Alderman of the City of Bristol; To which is subjoined Some Account of the Author, by the Late George Symes Catcott, With Additional Memoirs Collected by the Present Editor, by the Rev. John Eden. Frontis and one other plate, 79pp, small folio, contemporary cloth, paper label on spine, outer hinges rubbed, lacks portion at foot of spine, partly unopened, private indelible ownership stamp to front pastedown. Bristol: John Mills, 1829. £42.00
- Wilkins (H.J) COPY OF THE DEED of the Sale of the next Presentation but one to Henbury Vicarage. 8pp, few small marks to original printed wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1909. £14.00
- Wilkins (H.J) REDLAND CHAPEL AND REDLAND. Illusts, 98pp, original wraps, occasional light spotting. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1924. £18.00
- Wilkins (H.J) SOME CHAPTERS IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF WESTBURY ON TRYM. 1. Desecration of Bishop Carpenter's Tomb. 2. Decay of the College Buildings. 3. Dispersion of Church Lands. 3. Alienation of Tithes. 5. Sale of the Living. To which is appended A List of Abbots, Deans and Vicars since A.D. 715. Illusts., maps, 99pp, original wraps, lacks spine, signs where tape removed from wraps adjacent to spine, some foxing mainly to prelims, slightly shaken. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1909. £15.00 --- See sample text
- Wilkins (H.J) THE DISAGREEMENT BETWEEN THE DEAN AND CHAPTER OF WESTBURY AND THE VICAR OF HENBURY, With Terms of Settlement in A.D. 1463 by The Right Reverend John Carpenter, D.D.... also Notes on the Earliest Efforts to found a Bishopric for Bristol. Pamphlet, original wraps, 31pp, few spots to top wrap. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1909. £16.00
* With a presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Wilkins (H.J) THE LETTERS PATENT OF KING HENRY VIII GRANTING WESTBURY ON TRYM Collegiate Church and College, etc., together with all their Endowments to Sir Ralph Sadleir. Frontis, 42pp, original wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1909. £18.00
- Wilkins (H.J) THE LETTERS PATENT OF KING EDWARD VI GRANTING HENBURY MANOR AND CHURCH, Stoke Bishop, Sneyd Park, Pen Park, Olveston, etc., to Sir Ralph Sadleir. Frontis, 68pp, original wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1909. £22.00
- Wilkins (H.J) TRANSACTIONS OF THE "POOR BOOK" OF THE TITHINGS OF WESTBURY ON TRYM, STOKE BISHOP & SHIREHAMPTON from A.D. 1656-1698 with Introduction and Notes. Plate, xx + 284pp, lacks wraps, first leaf slightly dusty and creased and with a few spots, last leaf slightly dusty, page edges slightly dusty. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1910. £40.00
- Williams (Edith E) THE CHANTRIES OF WILLIAM CANYNGES IN ST. MARY REDCLIFFE BRISTOL. with a Survey of Chantries in general and some events in the lives of the Canyges. Plates, xii + 298pp, 4to, worn and partly torn dustwrapper. Bristol: William George's and Son, 1950. £44.00
- Winkles A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BRISTOL. 5 engraved plates, 8pp, (pages numbered 121-128), later qtr calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, paper label on top board, plates foxed. (1841) £18.00
* Extracted from Winkles 'Architectural and Picturesque Illustrations of the Cathedral Churches of England.'
- Winstone (John) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1976-80. Photographs from the Reece Winstone Archive. Foreword by David Dawson. 312 plates, some of which are coloured, 10 + (104)pp, original laminated boards. Reece Winstone Archive & Publishing, Churchill. 1995. £25.00
- Winstone (John) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1963 - 1975. Reece Winstone Archive Photographs. With 382 illusts, 40 + (105)pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. Second Edition, Reece Winstone Archive and Publishing, Bristol: 1992. £22.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL IN THE 1880's Over 200 Photographs. 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth with pictorial covers pasted down. First Edition, Bristol: 1962. £22.00
* With a signed presentation inscription from Reece Winstone on the title page to Don Parsons, his proof reader.
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL IN THE 1890'S. Over 180 Photographs, 64pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. Second Edition, Bristol: 1965. £15.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL TRADITION. Preface by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner. Over 200 Photographs by the Author. 80pp roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards, top corner of top board slightly bruised. First Edition, Bristol: 1970. £70.00
* With a signed presentation inscription to his proof reader on the front endpaper.
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL TRAMS. Over 260 tram photographs published for the first time. 84pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First Edition, Bristol: 1974. £30.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL IN THE 1920'S. Over 180 Photographs, 80pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First Edition, Bristol: 1971. £20.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL FASHION. Preface by John Betjeman. Over 250 Photographs by the Author, adverts, 80pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First edition, Bristol: 1968. £55.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1939 - 1914. Over 100 Photographs. 80pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, short tear to foot of top cover, slightly affecting one word. First Edition, Bristol: 1957. £10.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL BLITZED. Over 200 Photographs. 72pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. Second Edition, Bristol: 1976. £18.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1913 - 1921. Over 180 Photographs, 88pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First Edition, Bristol: 1976. £20.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1939 - 1914. Over 100 Photographs. 56pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, spine partly faded. Second Edition, Bristol: 1958. £10.00
- Winter (Michael T) THE PORTISHEAD COAL BOATS. A History of Osborn & Wallis Ltd, Bristol. Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, diagrams, 192pp, 4to, original pictorial paper boards. Black Dwarf Publications, Lydney: 2005. £35.00
- Wood (John), Architect A DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCHANGE OF BRISTOL: Wherein the Ceremony of Laying the First Stone of that Structure; Together with That of Opening the Building for Publick Use, Is particularly Recited. With 2 double-page plans, and 6 engraved plates, 3 of which are double-page, 36pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. First published in 1745. Kingsmead Reprint, Bath: 1969. £20.00
- Wright (J) and Co's MATHEWS' BRISTOL DIRECTORY, 1877. With Adjacent Villages. Lacks map (?), 446 + (1)pp, original cloth, lacks all before title-page, lower board loose, top outer hinge partly split. Bristol: J. Wright & Co. 1877. £70.00
- Wright (J) and Co's MATHEWS' BRISTOL DIRECTORY, 1878. With Adjacent Villages. Lacks map, 488pp, including adverts, one advert leaf loose and last one missing, original cloth, rubbed, loose in its case. Bristol: J. Wright & Co. 1878. £88.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL & CLIFTON DIRECTORY 1880, With nearly a Hundred Adjacent Villages. Lacks map, 503pp, including adverts, original cloth, rubbed, inner hinges broken, loose in case, short crack and dent to rear board. Bristol: J. Wright & Co. 1880. £78.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL & CLIFTON DIRECTORY, 1885. With nearly a hundred adjacent villages. Folding map, xlviii + 470 + (2) + 79 pages of adverts, original cloth, rubbed to edges, inner hinges weak, couple of tears to map, one crudely repaired to verso, some foxing to prelims. Bristol: J. Wright & Co. 1885. £88.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL & CLIFTON DIRECTORY, 1887. With upwards of a hundred and thirty adjacent villages. Folding map, xlviii + 495 + (i) + 71 pages of adverts, original cloth, rear outer hinge partly split, short tears to map, one repaired to verso, front endpaper slightly ragged. Bristol: J. Wright, 1887. £85.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL & CLIFTON DIRECTORY, 1890. With upwards of a hundred and fifty adjacent villages. lx + 559 + (i) + 67 pages of adverts, original cloth, rubbed to edges, tear to head of spine, inner hinges cracked and weak, lacks 28 preliminary pages, which includes adverts, title, and list of Corporation and public officers. Bristol: J. Wright, 1890. £65.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL & CLIFTON DIRECTORY, 1899. With upwards of a hundred and fifty adjacent villages. Lacks map as usual, xxxii + 725 + (i) + 75 pages of adverts, original cloth, neatly recased with the original spine laid down and new endpapers. Bristol: J. Wright, 1899. £90.00