|
AMBRA BOOKS BRISTOL - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- BRISTOL Clearance List
- Acland (James) THE BRISTOLIAN Memoirs and Correspondence of James Acland. Proprietor and Editor - written by Himself. Broken run of 84 issues, 4 pages each, 4to, As follows:- Volume 1. Nos. 1-14, 16-29, 31-35, 37-50. Volume 2. Nos. 1-6, 8-11+2pp supp no 12-19, 21-22, 24, 26-30, 32, Volume 3. Nos 23, 26, 32, 33, 35-38, Volume 4. Nos. 17, 10, and at the end is issue No. 1 of 'The Bristolia' Saturday, November 7, 1829, and issue No. 1, Friday, November 13, 1829 and No. 2, Friday, November 20, 1829. of 'The Protector'. Contemporary cloth, 4to, partly faded, top outer hinge partly split though sound, rubbed to head of spine. James Acland, Bristol. 1829-30. £250.00
* Acland was a political radical, a member of the Anti-Corn Law League, and in 1827 served 2 months in prison for publishing libellous attacks on Bristol Corporation. See Latimer's 'Annals of Bristol in the Nineteenth Century' for a full account of Acland's fights with the corporation. There is no mention of either 'The Bristolia' or 'The Protector' in either Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, or of the 'The Protector' in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography.
- Adams (J.W.S) ULRIC AND ILVINA; A Tale of Happiness; and Miscellaneous Poems; Dedicated by Permission to the Right Worshipful the Mayor of Bristol, Francis Adams, Esq. 192pp, 12mo, original cloth, cloth slightly cockled to rear board, front inner hinge cracked though sound. Bristol: Thomas Kerslake & Co., Park Street. 1868. £24.00
- Adams (William) ADAMS'S CHRONICLE OF BRISTOL. Frontis, title printed in red and black, 292pp, 4to, untrimmed in the original cloth, few small marks to covers, outer hinges rubbed with a couple of small holes. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1910. £60.00
* This is the first printing of the chronicle, the manuscript for which was finished in 1639, and was used by Seyer to compile his History.
- Arrowsmith Ltd, printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, folding maps tipped in to front and rear, xxx + 120pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo, light damp staining to top outer margins of most leaves. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. Bristol: 1928. £16.00
- Arrowsmith Ltd, printers OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, folding map, xxxv + 119pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: 1935. £15.00 --- See sample text
* This is the Silver Jubilee number.
- Arrowsmith, printers ARROWSMITH 1854 - 1954. Illusts, 36pp, original cloth, partly faded, few spots to prelims. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1955. £15.00
- Arthur (William) THE SUCCESSFUL MERCHANT: Sketches of the Life of Mr Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill. Engraved portrait frontis, engraved and printed title-pages, viii + 392pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, very rubbed, head of spine rubbed lacks 1" portion from foot of spine, waterstains to margins of frontis. First edition, London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1852. £18.00
- Arthur (William) THE SUCCESSFUL MERCHANT: Sketches of the Life of Mr Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill. Engraved portrait frontis, vii + (i) + 290pp, original embossed cloth, small strip of cloth chipped from head of spine, frontis slightly foxed, otherwise a nice copy. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1873. £25.00
- Barrett (William) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Large folding map and 30 copperplate engravings, some of which are folding, lacks the 2 plates of the Rowley facsimiles, which are frequently missing, xix + 704pp, 4to, early calf boards, small area rubbed to top boards and slightly rubbed to edges, later calf spine, marbled endpapers, some foxing mainly to plates and adjacent leaves. First edition, Printed by William Pine, Wine Street, Bristol: 1789 (dedication leaf.) £240.00
* Copies of this work frequently have the Rowley facsimiles missing, the speculation being that the publisher no longer wished to include them after Chatterton's deception was exposed.
- Barrett (William) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Large folding map and 30 copperplate engravings, some of which are folding, lacks the 2 plates of the Rowley facsimiles, which are frequently missing, xix + 704pp, 4to, untrimmed in original paper boards, later cloth spine with paper label, occasional light foxing mainly to outer margins of a few plates. A large paper copy on thicker paper than usual. First edition, Printed by William Pine, Wine Street, Bristol: 1789 (dedication leaf.) £320.00
* Copies of this work frequently have the Rowley facsimiles missing, the speculation being that the publisher no longer wished to include them after Chatterton's deception was exposed.
- Barry (Sir John Wolfe), Baker (Sir Benjamin) and Mr Hurtzig REPORT UPON THE DOCKISATION OF THE RIVER AVON. Westminster, 28th May 1900. Folio, 28pp, large coloured folding plan, some spots and marks to the original printed card covers. Spottiswoode and Co., London: 1900. £95.00
* Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography. Not on Copac.
- Beaven (Rev. Alfred B) BRISTOL LISTS: Municipal and Miscellaneous. xvi + 455pp, early full roan slightly rubbed to edges, ink note to a few leaves, tipped in is a handwritten list of Justices appointed March 1902, pasted to rear endpapers are news cuttings listing the Corporation of Bristol, 1913. Bristol: T.D. Taylor, Sons and Hawkins "Times and Mirror", (1889) £46.00
* Includes lists of people involved with various institutions from their inception; includes Justices of the Peace, Mayors, Aldermen and Town Councillors, surgeons etc., at the Bristol Royal Infirmary, etc., etc.
- Bedminster Non-Political Ratepayers' Protection Association THE RATEPAYER. Bristol, Ancient and Modern Its Municipalities, Rascalities, Commonalities, & Generalities, Apart from Personalities. No 1, March 1875. Pamphlet, 20pp, original wraps, spine worn. Bedminster Non-Political Ratepayers' Protection Association. Bristol: March, 1875. £22.00
* Only vol 1, No 2 is mentioned in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography.
- Bergin (G. Fred), compiled by AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE MšLLER, Centenary Memorial. With Concluding Chapter by Dr. Arthur T. Pierson. Illustrated with 36 plates, xiv + (1) + 735pp, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges. First edition, London: J. Nisbet and Bristol: The Bible and Tract Warehouse, 1905. £40.00
- Berkeley (F. Henry F) COLSTON'S ANNIVERSARY. SPEECH OF THE HON. F. HENRY F. BERKELEY, One of the Members of Parliament for the City and County of Bristol, as President of the Anchor Society, Delivered on Colston's Day, 13th November, 1843, in giving the Toast, The Memory of Edward Colston. 14pp, disbound, few spots. Curiously in the text and the imprint it was printed as the 'British Mercury,' these have been amended in ink to 'Bristol Mercury.' Reprinted from the Bristol Mercury. 1843. £18.00
* Not found in Mathews. Bristol Bibliography
- Bickley (Francis B) A CALENDAR OF DEEDS (Chiefly relating to Bristol) Collected by George Weare Braikenridge, F.S.A. 144pp, original qtr. morocco, leather label to spine. ONLY TWENTY-FIVE COPIES HAVE BEEN PRIVATELY PRINTED. Edinburgh: T. and A. Constable, 1899. £90.00
- Bird (Charles) and Taylor (John) PICTURESQUE OLD BRISTOL, A Series of Fifty-Two Etchings, By Charles Bird, With Letterpress by John Taylor. With 52 plates plus a "Presentation Plate", being 53 sepia etched plates in total, 2 volumes 1, folio, full morocco, a.e.g., spine gilt tooled, raised bands, spine and edges rubbed. A note at the end of the second volume states that it is limited to 240 copies, and that the plates were destroyed. Frost and Reed, Bristol: 1885. £185.00
* Although the date at the foot of the title page is 1885, each plate is marked 'Third State' and dated between 1885 to 1889.
- Bird (J. Edward) 1951 FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN SOUVENIR COLLECTION OF 15 ETCHINGS OF BRISTOL. 3 pages of descriptive text, 15 etchings, small folio, original cloth. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION OF 125 COPIES. Edward J. Bird, Wellington Hill, Henleaze, Bristol: 1951. £55.00
* 'This volume contains 15 proofs, pulled direct from the original copper plates by the author, of some of the Interesting and Historical Buildings, Churches and Old Inns of the city.'
- Borwick (F), edited by CLIFTON COLLEGE ANNALS AND REGISTER 1862-1912. With an Introduction by J.E. King. Frontis, coloured plate, 2 plans, one of which is folding, cxlvi + 456 + clxxxvipp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1912. £15.00
- Bristol & Avon Family History Society BRISTOL MARRIAGES 1800-1837. Part One. All Saints; Christchurch; St. John the Baptist; St. Mary le Port; St. Nicholas; St. Stephen. Illusts, (266)pp, original printed card covers. Bristol & Avon Family History Society, 1980. £20.00
- Bristol & Avon Family History Society BRISTOL MARRIAGES 1800-1837. Part Two. St. Augustine-the-less; St. George, Brandon Hill; St. Michael. Illusts, map, (206)pp, original printed card covers. Bristol & Avon Family History Society, 1982. £20.00
- Bristol & Avon Family History Society BRISTOL MARRIAGES 1800-1837. Part Four. St. James. Illusts, 360pp, original printed card covers. Bristol & Avon Family History Society, 1984. £20.00
- Bristol & Avon Family History Society BRISTOL MARRIAGES 1800-1837. Part Six. St. Paul's. Map, 328pp, original printed card covers. Bristol & Avon Family History Society, 1987. £20.00
- Bristol & Avon Family History Society BRISTOL MARRIAGES 1800-1837. Part Seven. Bedminster. Illusts, 208pp, original printed card covers. Bristol & Avon Family History Society, 1991. £20.00
- Bristol Acts A COLLECTION of 13 Acts relating to Bristol which were originally published between 1689 and 1755, reprinted and bound in one volume. 12mo, original calf, worn, lacks lettering piece, top board almost loose, book split into two. Ink underscoring to a few leaves. 1756. £50.00
* Contains all of the major Acts relating to Bristol within this period. They relate to Hospitals, the Poor, Brokers, the navigation of the Avon and Froome, the Watch and cleaning and improving the City.
- Bristol Chamber of Commerce BRISTOL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE A volume containing the Annual Reports of the Board of Directors for the Years 1823 - 33, with in addition, 7 Reports of the Board to Special Meetings of the Chamber (all 1824 or 1825), and 2 Committee Reports presented to the Board (in 1824 and 1828). 20 items bound together in 1 volume, 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, some foxing to a few pamphlets at the rear. Various imprints, J.M. Gutch and A. Brown and J. Taylor and T. J. Manchee and Mirror Office and W.H. Somerton, Bristol: 1823 - 33. £125.00
* The first Report (February 1823) includes the 'Rules and Regulations for the Establishment of a Chamber of Commerce in Bristol'. The seven Reports to Special Meetings all relate to local taxation of the Port, whilst the two Committee Reports present the results of investigations into (i) the expediency of establishing steam tugs at Bristol (ii) the capabilities of Bristol "for the establishment of such branches of manufacture as have not yet been introduced, and the improvement and extension of those already established there." The Bristol Chamber of Commerce was founded in 1823 primarily to campaign for a reduction in port dues the high charges imposed on shipping by the Bristol Docks Company having had for some time a depressing effect on trade.
- Bristol Commercial Rooms COPY OF RULES AND REGULATIONS, Established at a General Meeting of Subscribers, Held 25th July, 1811; With the Subsequent Alterations therein; and of Act of Parliament, 54 Geo. III. 12mo, 25pp, original plain wrappers. [Printed 1st of January, 1824, by order of the Committee and pursuant to the Resolutions of a General Meeting.] A. Brown, Printer, Bristol Mirror Office. £20.00
- Bristol Development Board DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL INDUSTRIES. Illusts, 164pp, includes numerous local adverts, roy 8vo, original printed paper boards, rubbed to edges, short split to top outer hinge, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title. Second Edition, Bristol Development Board, 1937. £22.00
- Bristol Docks Committee STATISTICS OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL. 28 leaves of tables, some of which are folded, with some statistics added in manuscript up to 1900. folio, original qtr cloth, paper boards, private ownership stamp to front pastedown. February, 1896. £32.00
- Bristol Election 1816 AUTHENTIC REPORT OF THE EVIDENCE AND PROCEEDINGS Before the Committee of the Hon. House of Commons, Appointed to Try the Merits of the BRISTOL ELECTION of June 1816. Taken in short hand by Mr. Gurney. 104pp, untrimmed in later qtr cloth, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, small portions missing to head and foot of spine, hand-written label on top boards, some spotting to front and rear. Printed and Published by J.M. Gutch, Bristol: 1819. £75.00
* Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature makes no mention of extra leaf 15* and 16* which is in this copy. Col. Baillie and his supporters petitioned the House of Commons against the election of Mr Protheroe, but the petition was dismissed and the Election was confirmed on March 19.
- Bristol Exploration Club BELFRY BULLETIN The Journal of the Bristol Exploration Club. Volume 52. Nos 1, 2, and 3 complete. Illusts, diagrams, 3 issues, small folio, in original printed wraps. The Bristol Exploration Club, Spring, 2002- Winter 2002/3. £12.00
* Includes articles on Hunter's Lodge Inn Sink; as well as caves in Peru, Vietnam and China, etc. I have many other Belfry Bulletins in stock.
- Bristol Free Port Association FREE PORT TRACTS. Part 1. On the Injurious Operations of the High Port-Charges of Bristol on its Trade and Commerce.... Part 2. Scheme for the Transfer of the Docks to the Borough.... Part 3. Report of the Council of the Bristol Free Port Association to the Members, at the Public Annual General Meeting.... September 25, 1848.... Part 4. [Untitled]. 64 + 68 + 8 + 8pp, 4 parts in 1 volume, 12mo, early binders cloth, leather label. Bristol: Published at the Office of the Free Port Association, 20 Small Street. (c.1846-1850) £120.00
* The association was formed with the support of the Merchant Venturers, and the Chamber of Commerce to reduce charges in the docks.
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeologial Society Proceedings
A selection from my stock.
- Bristol Poor REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE (Appointed February 8th, 1884) To Inquire into the Condition of THE BRISTOL POOR, Presented December 22nd, 1884, to The Bishop of the Diocese, With Prefatory Remarks by His Lordship. To which is added an Appendix containing a Digest of Bristol Charities, and Information on certain other matters. 244pp, original printed paper boards, slightly worn and marked, new spine and endpapers. Bristol: W. Lewin, London: P.S. King, 1885. £55.00
- Bristol Public Libraries EARLY BRISTOL NEWSPAPERS. a detailed catalogue of Bristol newspapers published up to and including the year 1800 in the Bristol Reference Library. 32pp, original decorative card covers. Corporation of Bristol, 1956. £14.00
Bristol Record Society.
A selection of volumes currently in stock.
- Bristol Riots 1831 REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER THE BRISTOL DAMAGES COMPENSATION ACT and Statement of Actions for Damages and Proceedings had therein under that Act, with their General Results. Folio, 22pp, original cloth, with printed label on top cover, foot of boards stained, foot of text slightly crinkled, rubbed, spine slightly chipped, front inner hinge cracked, endpapers spotty. Bristol: John Taylor, Printer, Mirror Office, 1835. £40.00
* Gives the names of the plaintiffs, subject of their claim, and costs involved.
- Bristol Sport THE SPORTSMAN. 368pp, numerous adverts, no title-page, which may have been on subsequently discarded wraps, binder's cloth, lightly rubbed, short tear to head of rear outer hinge, titled 'Bristol Sportsman, volume 2' on spine, half of pages are on cheap, slightly browned paper. A few pages look as if they have had a dart thrown at them, possibly in protest at darts not being featured. c.1923. £45.00
* Includes articles, and results for various sports, football, bowls, cage birds, cricket, angling, tennis, and rugby.
- Britton (John) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEY, AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH, of Bristol: Illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans, and Details of that Edifice; with Biographical Anecdotes of Eminent Persons connected with the Establishment. With 12 engraved plates and plans, and 2 textual illusts, viii + 74pp, 4to, early cloth, label on spine, corners slightly rubbed. London: M.A. Nattall, 1836. £70.00
- B[rowne] J[ohn], Merchant of Bristol THE MARCHANTS AVIZO. 1589. Edited by Patrick McGrath, Dept., of History, University of Bristol. xxxvi + (ii) + 64pp, large 8vo, original printed wraps, original paper label on top wrap, indelible private ownership stamp and slight stain to half-title. Harvard Graduate School, Cambridge: 1957. £18.00
* McGrath's introduction discusses Elizabethan trade and Browne's roll as a leading Bristol merchant. Browne was also a mayor of Bristol.
- Burdock (Mary Ann) TRIAL OF MARY ANN BURDOCK for the Wilful Murder of Mrs Clara Ann Smith, by Administering Arsenic, before the Recorder, Sir Charles Wetherell, April 10, 11, and 13, 1835.... With an Account of her Execution, On Wednesday, April 15, 1835. 44pp, title and last leaf slightly dusty, lower corner cut from last leaf, not affecting text, 12mo, recent cloth. Bristol: Philip Rose and son, Broadmead (1835) £45.00
- Bush (Henry) BRISTOL TOWN DUTIES. A Collection of Original & Interesting Documents, intended to Explain and Elucidate the above Important Subject. 134pp, early unlettered paper boards, slightly rubbed to edges, indelible ownership stamp to front pastedown, occasional foxing. Bristol: J.M. Gutch, 1828. £50.00
* Chapters include:- 'Origin of the Town Dues', and 'Murage, Keyage and Pavage'. Some relevant manuscript notes to prelim.
- Bush (Henry) BRISTOL TOWN DUTIES. A Collection of Original & Interesting Documents, intended to Explain and Elucidate the above Important Subject. 134pp, recent half calf, leather label, marbled boards. Large Paper Copy. Bristol: J.M. Gutch, 1828. £60.00
* Chapters include:- 'Origin of the Town Dues', and 'Murage, Keyage and Pavage'.
- Chilcott (J), Published by CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient & Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells with topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. With 2 folding maps, 1 folding plan, frontis, folding plate and one other plate, wood engravings, 360pp, 12mo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, 1" split to hinge at head of spine, and short split to head of rear outer hinge, original label on spine rubbed, few marks, and stain to ouer edge of rear board, internally sound. Sixth Edition, Much Improved. Bristol: J. Chilcott, (1844) £35.00
- Chilcott (J), publisher CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient and Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells with topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. With two folding maps and a folding plan, frontis, folding plate, and with textual engravings, 396pp, later qtr cloth, marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Seventh Edition With Additions and Corrections. Bristol: J. Chilcott, (1846) £46.00
- Clifton College CLIFTON COLLEGE SCHOOL LISTS. 12 numbers:- Easter, 1887; July, 1887; Easter, 1888; Midsummer, 1888; Christmas, 1888; Easter, 1889; Midsummer, 1889; Midsummer, 1890; Christmas, 1890; Easter, 1891; Midsummer, 1891; Midsummer, 1892. Each issue has between 60 - 70 pages and all but one have their original wraps, bound together in early binders cloth which is now coming adrift, rear outer hinge torn. Clifton: E. Austin & Son, Printers, Chronicle Office. 1887 - 1892. £38.00
- Colston (Edward) COPIES OF THE SETTLEMENTS MADE BY EDWARD COLSTON, ESQ., For the Maintainance of His Almshouses on St. Michael's Hill, &c., and of His Hospital, for the Maintainance and Education of Poor Boys, on St. Augustine's Back, Bristol. 4to, 65pp, early unlettered qtr calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: Printed at the Mirror Office by John Taylor, 1839. £45.00
- [Cottrell (Greg)] THE STORY OF BRISTOL ROUND TABLE No 9. 1929 - 1962. Illusts, 89pp, original cloth. Bristol: B.H. Matthews, (1962) £14.00
- Cranidge (John) A MIRROR FOR THE BURGESSES AND COMMONALTY OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL In which is exhibited to their view, a part of the great and many Interesting Benefactions & Endowments, of which the City hath to boast, and for which the Corporation Are Responsible, as the Stewards and Trustees thereof.... 296pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, occasional light foxing. Bristol: Printed by Jonathan Baller & Co. No 6, Narrow Wine Street, For the Author, and Sold at his Academy, Upper Easton, And at the Printing Office. (1818) £42.00
- [Dallaway (J)] William Wyrcestre Redivivus NOTICES OF ANCIENT CHURCH ARCHITECTURE, IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY IN BRISTOL. With Hints for Practicable Restoration. With 1 engraved plate and a few textual illusts, 33pp, 4to, in the original printed wraps, lacks spine, top wrap almost loose. Bristol: Printed by J.M. Gutch. 1823. £50.00
- Dallaway (Rev. James) ANCIENT NOTICES RELATING TO BRISTOL. Extracted from Old Deeds, and Accompanied with Illustrative Remarks. Small 4to, 9 leaves printed on one side only. (TEN COPIES ONLY PRINTED.) Bristol: Mirror Office. 1830.... Bound with:- (i) MS notes by George Cumberland on the deeds. (ii) 2 page A.L.S. from Dallaway to the Rev. John Eden. (iii) "The whole Order howe our Soveraigne Ladye Queen Elizabeth was receyved into the Citie of Bristow, 1574" Sm 4to, 14pp, issued without title (?) with imprint:- "Re-printed, 1816, by John Evans & Co. Bristol." (iv) "Extracts from the first volume of Churchwardens accts." Sm 4to, 14 pages of manuscript. (v) Several pulls of letters published in the Bristol Mirror, relating to Bristol antiquities. All bound in a large 8vo volume, early full calf boards with a later spine. There is a MS index, in an early hand, at the front of the volume. 1816 - 1830. £160.00
* The item titled "The whole Order.... " not found in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography or Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. On the front endpaper :- 'Presented to Edward Dalton Esq. D.C.L. & F.S.A. with W. Tysons Best Compliments. Bristol 23 May, 1839.'
- Edwards (Michael B) IMPRESSIONS OF BRISTOL Paintings and Drawings Colour plates, 84pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper, presentation inscription on front endpaper. Frogonard Publishing, Bristol: 1989. £15.00
- Evans (Rev. John) THE NEW GUIDE, OR PICTURE OF BRISTOL, with Historical and Biographical Notices. With a folding plate, textual illust, lacks map, 97pp, sm 8vo, disbound, early ownership name in ink to title-page. Third Edition. Bristol: c.1823. £25.00
- Evans (Rev. John) THE PICTURE OF BRISTOL; or A Guide to Objects of Curiosity and Interest, In Bristol, Clifton, the Hotwells, and their Vicinity; Including Biographical Notices of Eminent Natives. With a folding plan, and 3 folding plates, 156pp, recent cloth. First edition. Bristol: Printed by and Published by W. Sheppard. 1814. £80.00
- Evans's THE BRISTOL INDEX, or Evans's Directory, for the Year 1818. Part I. A General List of the Names and Residence of the Nobility, Gentry, &c. Resident in Bristol, Clifton, and the Neighbourhood; Including also The Names of Persons in Trade, &c.... Part II. The Names and Residence of Persons in Professions, Manufactures, Trades, &c. and Public Offices Connected with Trade.... Part III. Carrying-List of Coaches, Waggons, &c.... with A Guide to the Streets, &c. Regulations of Hackney-Coaches and Stamp-Lists. Part IV. The Corporate, and other Public Bodies, Schools, and Charities, &c. [ii] publishers adverts + [iv] + lvi + 96pp, lacks plan, original printed boards, rubbed, top board loose. Bristol: Printed by and for Browne and Manchee, No 19, Clare-Street. 1818. £155.00
* This was the third and last of Evans's directories, the first being in 1816.
- Felix Farley, sold by BRISTOL. THE CITY CHARTERS. Containing the Original Institution of Mayors, Recorders, Sheriffs, Town Clerks, And all Other Officers whatsoever. As also of a Common Council, and the Ancient Laws and Customs of the City. Diligently Compar'd with, and Corrected according to the Latin Originals. To which are added, The Bounds of the City, by Land, With the exact Distances from Stone to Stone, all round the City. Lacks frontis, 297 + (xii)pp, 4to, full early calf, raised bands, slightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light spotting. Sold by Felix Farley, in Castle Green: 1736. £85.00
- Felix Farley, sold by BRISTOL. THE CITY CHARTERS. Containing the Original Institution of Mayors, Recorders, Sheriffs, Town Clerks, And all Other Officers whatsoever. As also of a Common Council, and the Ancient Laws and Customs of the City. Diligently Compar'd with, and Corrected according to the Latin Originals. To which are added, The Bounds of the City, by Land, With the exact Distances from Stone to Stone, all round the City. With the engraved frontis, 297 + (xii)pp + advert leaf, 4to, full early panelled calf, later spine and endpapers, raised bands, boards slightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light spotting. Bristol: Sold by Felix Farley, in Castle Green: 1736. £125.00
- Fox (Francis F) and Taylor (John) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE GUILD OF WEAVERS IN BRISTOL: Chiefly from MSS., Edited by Francis F. Fox (of Yate House Co. Gloucester), and John Taylor (City Librarian, Bristol). With frontis and 3 plates, 1 of which is coloured, 100pp, 4to, untrimmed in the original qtr calf, cloth boards, lacks 1" from head of spine, partly affecting lettering. FIFTY NUMBERED COPIES. Privately Printed. Bristol: William George's Sons, 1889. £85.00
- Fox (Francis F) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT FRATERNITY OF MERCHANT TAYLORS OF BRISTOL. With Transcripts of Ordinances and other Documents. With three plates, 147pp, 4to, contemporary full bevelled vellum, raised bands, leather label, gilt lines, marbled endpapers, with a hand coloured coat of arms and a wax seal painted onto 2 blanks. FIFTY COPIES PRINTED FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION. Bristol: 1880. £145.00
* A printed label on the rear pastedown states:- 'From the Library of J.O. Halliwell-Phillips.... which was bequeathed to his Nephew and executor Ernest E. Baker... '
- Fry's Works FRY'S WORKS MAGAZINE. Volume 1. Illusts, 272pp, original cloth. November, 1921, to October, 1922. £18.00
- Fry's Works FRY'S WORKS MAGAZINE. Volume 2. Illusts, 368pp, original cloth. November, 1922, to October, 1923. £20.00
- Fuller Family FAMILY OF FULLER OF BRISTOL. Pedigree, 3pp, 4to, unlettered wraps. c.1920. £10.00
- George (William) THOMAS CHATTERTON AND THE VICAR OF TEMPLE CHURCH, Bristol [A.D. 1768 - 1770.] The Poet's Account of the "Knightes Templaries Chyrche." Three Illustrations, 12pp, 4to, pamphlet, original wraps, few short tears to wraps. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION OF 50. Bristol: William George and Sons, 1888. £40.00
- George (William), editor NEW FACTS RELATING TO THE CHATTERTON FAMILY Gathered from Manuscript Entries in a "History of the Bible" Which Once Belonged to the Parents of Thomas Chatterton the Poet and from Parish Registers. Illust, 15pp, early half calf, marbled boards, with the original wraps bound in, outer hinges slightly rubbed, rear hinge split for approx. half its length. 2 ink notes in 2 margins, both in the same hand and one initialled 'W.G.' Ink note, possibly by W.G., on title-page :- 'Edited & Indexed William George.' Loosely inserted is a 3 page handwritten letter by William George, to Professor T.J. Allen, presenting him with the pamphlet discussing this and another of his works. Bristol: W. George & Son, 1883. £28.00
- Gomme (Andor), Jenner (Michael) and Little (Bryan) BRISTOL An Architectural History. Numerous illusts, 452pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Lund Humphries, London: 1979. £120.00
* Signed presentation inscription by Jenner on the front endpaper.
- Greenacre (Francis) and Stoddard (Sheena) W.J. MULLER 1812 - 1845. With 44 coloured and 182 black and white plates, 176pp, cr 4to, original card covers. Published by The Friends of Bristol Art Gallery. 1991. £16.00
* The catalogue to a major exhibition which was held in the Bristol Art Gallery, with biographical notes of Muller's work. Includes many reproductions of Muller's paintings in and around Bristol.
- Harding (N. Dermott) and Bowman (Wm. Dodgson) BRISTOL AND AMERICA. A Record of the First Settlers In The Colonies Of North America 1654-1685. Including the names with places of origin of more than 10,000 Servants to Foreign Plantations who sailed from the Port of Bristol to Virginia Maryland, and other parts of the Atlantic coast, and also to the West Indies from 1654 to 1685.... With Preface by N. Dermott Harding, Keeper of the Bristol Archives, and Historical Introduction by Wm. Dodgson Bowman. Transcribed by R. Hargreaves-Mawdsley. With 2 facsimile plates, ix + 182pp, 4to, original buckram, endpapers spotty. First edition, London: R. Sydney Glover, (1929) £48.00
- Harford (John), Treasurer A SCHEDULE OF THE LANDS, HOUSES GROUND AND FEE-FARM RENTS, and other Property, Belonging to The Mayor, Aldermen, and Burgesses of the City of Bristol. Made Pursuant to an Order of the Council of the said City, On the 25th March, 1877. John Harford, Treasurer of the said City. Small folio, original qtr. roan, printed paper boards, lacks spine, edges rubbed. Gives columns listing:- Commencement of Tenancy, Names of the Parties who now hold or Pay Rents, Description of Premises, Where Situate, Tenure, Remarks, Annual Rents. In MS at the rear in the 'Remarks' section is written "Horfield.... Eight Acres of Land Purchased to erect a new Gaol. Loosely inserted is a sheet listing 'Rents' Bailiffs Salary', 'Surveys & Valuations' for the years from 1848 to 1866 for Woodmancott. There are also similar sheets with more tables for 'Estates at Hinton', 'Manor of Portishead' and 'Premises in the City'. These four sheets are handwritten in a contemporary hand. Bristol: 1877. £55.00
* Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography or Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. Also gives details of property at Portishead, Filton, Hinton, Woodmancott, Coombe and at or near Dursley.
- Harsell (Richard), printer CERTAIN OBSERVATIONS, UPON THE NEW LEAGUE OR COVENANT, As it was explained by a Divine of the New Assembly, in a Congregation at London. Written and sent to him in a Letter by some of his Auditors. With a Copy of the said Covenant. Title + 44pp, lacks pages 45-52, sm 4to, title neatly re-margined and slightly dusty with a few spots, last leaf dusty, full recent panelled calf, marbled endpapers, outer hinges lightly rubbed. Bristoll, Printed for Rich. Harsell, and are to be sold by him in Bristol, 1643. £60.00
* Loosely inserted is a newscutting, for Nov 1969 concerning the Eberle sale, (where a copy maybe this copy was sold,) stating that this work is 'thought to be the first printed in Bristol.' However the first known work printed in Bristol was in 1632, followed by 6 other works printed in 1643.
- Hawkins (F.C) and Seymour-Bell (E) FIFTY YEARS WITH THE CLIFTON RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1872 - 1922. With complete List of Members, Officers, &c. Illustrated, xi + 172pp, original cloth. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1922. £45.00
- Haydon (John) THE TRANSCENDENT EXCELLENCY OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF CHRIST. A SERMON On Philippians iii. 8. first part. Wherein The Supreme Glories of Christ are vindicated; the Incarnation of Deity is proved; and the most important Knowledge of Christ with superior Excellency thereof, displayed. Published at the earnest Request of some Friends. 32pp, disbound, some spotting, early name in ink to foot of title-page. Bristol: Printed by W. Pine, 1772. £30.00
- [Heath (George)] THE NEW BRISTOL GUIDE: Containing Its Antiquities, Deducted from the best Authorities: Historic Annals From William the Conqueror 1066 to 1799; Progress, Navigation, Schools, Hospitals.... also Distinct and Improved Accounts of the Hotwells and Clifton.... Brief Biography of some Eminent Natives of Bristol: Memoirs of Chatterton the juvenile Poet, &c. To which are added, Lists of Bankers, Regulation of General and Penny Posts; of Hackney Carriages; and Directions for passing the Severn, at Aust and the New Passage. With an engraved frontis, viii + 184pp, 12mo, qtr cloth, paper boards, covers slightly rubbed to corners, and very slightly soiled, some occasional spotting to text. Titled:- 'Edwards New Bristol Guide.' on the original paper label which is pasted to the top board. First Edition. Printed by and For R. Edwards, Broad Street, Bristol: 1799. £98.00
* Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature does not mention the plate.
- Heath (Rev. George) THE HISTORY, ANTIQUITIES, SURVEY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF BRISTOL; or Complete GUIDE, And Informing and Useful Companion for the Visitants and Residents.... Being the most authentic, particular, and comprehensive Account of Bristol, hitherto published. To which are added, Descriptions of Towns, Seats, and Curiosities in the Vicinity, and of the Cities of Bath and Wells; Brief Biography of eminent Natives of Bristol; Memoirs of Chatterton the Poet, &c. With a folding frontis, viii + 223pp, sm 8vo, full early calf, later recase, retaining original spine, leather label, part of lower margin of title-page slightly rubbed. The Second Edition, corrected, improved, and very much enlarged, to the present Time. Printed, Published and Sold by W. Matthews, No 62, Broad-mead, Bristol: 1797. £110.00
- Hodges (Henry H), publisher BRISTOL MAGAZINE AND WESTERN LITERARY JOURNAL. 208 + 208pp, folio, 2 volumes bound in one, recent cloth, ex-lib. with label and a couple of stamps to front endpapers. ALL PUBLISHED. Published every Saturday, for the Proprietor by Henry H. Hodges, January 2nd to December 25th, 1841. £85.00
* A weekly magazine, containing 8 pages for each issue, with each six monthly period continuously paginated. Contains local news, stories, poetry, etc. Including articles on the Great Western Steam Ship; Port of Bristol; Railway and Steam Boat Travelling; The Duke of Marlborough; Sebastian Cabot; Somersetshire Dialect, etc., etc.
- Hollis (Denzil), and Ralph (Elizabeth), edited and transcribed by MARRIAGE BONDS FOR THE DIOCESE OF BRISTOL Excluding the Archdeaconry of Dorset. Volume I. 1637-1700. 395pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1952. £25.00
- Hutton (Stanley) BRISTOL AND ITS FAMOUS ASSOCIATIONS. Illusts, viii + 406pp, original cloth, lettering feint on spine, name and private ownership label to front endpaper. First edition, Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1907. £22.00
* Includes chapters on the Scientific, Literary and Artistic life of the city, and mentions Hannah More, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Chatterton, William Penn, Humphrey Davy, Southey, Landor, George Whitefield, etc., etc.
- Ingram (John H) THE TRUE CHATTERTON A New Study From Original Documents. Plates, 344pp, original cloth. First edition. 1910. £16.00
- Inspector's Report CITY OF BRISTOL. CHARITIES UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF THE MUNICIPAL TRUSTEES. Inspector's Report (Copy.) iv + 159pp, folding tables, full contemporary calf, spine and edges rubbed, marbled endpapers, few ink notes to verso of title-page, and to some margins. Bristol: T.H. Mills, 1871. £55.00
* The copy in Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature finishes at page 141, at the end of Appendix 2. This copy has pages numbered 145-150, being Appendices 4 to 14. These Appendices appear to have been printed later.
- Jackson (Edward) STUDY IN DEMOCRACY, an Account of the Rise and Progress of Industrial Co-operation in Bristol. Illusts, xiii + 606pp, original embossed cloth, spine slightly faded, inner hinges weak. Co-operative Society's Printing Works, Manchester: 1911. £18.00
- Jones (Arthur Emlyn) OUR PARISH: MANGOTSFIELD, INCLUDING DOWNEND. A Brief Account of its Origin & History. 285pp, original cloth, ownership name and Mangotsfield address to verso of front endpaper Bristol: W.F. Mack and Co., c.1899. £48.00
- Jones (Joshua) FURTHER REPORT ON THE ACCOUNTS OF THE CORPORATION OF BRISTOL, as the late Governors of QUEEN ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL. 177 + viipp, roy 8vo, unlettered cloth-backed boards, lightly rubbed. Bristol: Thomas and Henry James Mills, 1840. £30.00
- Jones (Rev. Ignatius) BRISTOL CONGREGATIONALISM. City and Country. 248pp, original cloth, partly faded, early presentation inscription to front endpaper. First edition. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1946. £17.00
- Keir (P) AN ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND VIRTUES OF THE MEDICINAL WATERS OF BRISTOL, And their Use in the Cure of Chronical Distempers. iv + 167 + (1)pp, lacks half-title?, disbound, small number stamped to foot of title. London: Printed for R. Willock, at Sir Isaac Newton's Head, in Cornhill, and sold by J. Leake at Bath and J. Lewis at Bristol, 1739. £280.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1933. Lacks map, xxx + 1245pp, original cloth, spine faded, short tear to head of top outer hinge, inner hinges strained, 8 leaves loose and ragged to edges. London: Kelly's Directories, 1933. £30.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1935. Lacks map, 9 + xxxi + 1313pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, short split to head of top outer hinge, front inner hinged strained, rear inner hinge cracked. London: Kelly's Directories, 1935. £45.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1968-9. Lacks map(?), xxiii + 1159pp, original cloth, poor quality paper browned to edges as usual, signature on title-page. Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1968. £34.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1970. xxiv + 1139pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine almost loose, inner hinges strained, paper slightly browned to edges as usual. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1970. £32.00
- [Kington (J.B)] CITY AND PORT OF BRISTOL. Letters, Essays, and other Documents, Illustrative of the Municipal History of Bristol, and its Port. Written, Collected and Arranged by "A Burgess". With A Dedicatory Preface to the New Town Council. Early half calf, marbled boards, recased with the original spine laid down. Bristol: John Wright, Bridge Street, 1836. £120.00
* This is the complete edition with the separately paginated pamphlets bound in at the rear, see Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. Vol 3, page 150.
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Sixteenth Century. xii + 131pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light foxing. Bristol: William George's Sons. 1908. £38.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century (concluded) 1887-1900.... Bound with.... ANNALS OF BRISTOL in the Sixteenth Century. 108pp, and xii + 131pp, contemporary half calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, cloth sides, small amount of light foxing. Large Paper Copies. Bristol: William George's Sons. 1902 and 1908. £55.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Seventeenth Century. 514pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Bristol: William George's Sons. 1900. £45.00
* With the bookplate of Reece Winstone.
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century. [vi] + 552pp, original cloth, few light marks to boards, spine rubbed and rubbed to edges, some foxing to prelims. Bristol: W & F. Morgan, Clare Street. 1887. £36.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century (concluded) 1887-1900. 108pp, original printed paper wraps, lacks 2 portions of spine, one approx 1" the other approx. «". Bristol: William George's Sons. 1902. £20.00
- Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century. vi + 552pp, original cloth, neatly recased retaining original endpapers, lacks front endpaper. LARGE PAPER COPY. Tipped onto front endpaper is a manuscript note:- '46 copies printed No 20 (signed) J. Latimer'. W. & F. Morgan, Bristol: 1887. £48.00
- Latimer (John) CALENDAR OF THE CHARTERS AND OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. 198pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, uncut and partly unopened. Bristol: 1909. £25.00
- Latimer (John) THE ANNALS OF BRISTOL. In the Sixteenth, Seventeenth, Eighteenth, Nineteenth Century and Nineteenth Century Concluded. 3 volumes, xxi + 131 + vii + 514 and 550 and vi + 552 + 108pp, few very short tears to dustwrappers. Originally published in 5 volumes between 1887 and 1908. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1970. £90.00
- Lee (Thomas) THE LOOKING GLASS OF THE WORKMEN OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, into Which Masters, and also the Public in general, will do well to take a Peep: Or An Address To Journeymen, Manufacturers, & Labourers, of every description; Vindicating their Efforts to obtain wherewithal to meet the Exactions of the present Monstrous System of Unequal Taxation. To which are added, Observations on Popular Education. Pamphlet, 28pp, disbound. Bristol: Printed by George Routh. c.180- £50.00
* Thomas Lee published several pamphlets in Bristol at this time on local elections, Bristol Infirmary, politics, etc.
- [Leech (J)] BRIEF ROMANCES FROM BRISTOL HISTORY, With a few other papers from the same pen. Being cuttings from the columns of the "Bristol Times," "Felix Farley's Bristol Journal," and the "Bristol Times and Mirror," during a series of years from 1839 to 1883. vii + 262pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges weak. William George, Bristol: 1884. £14.00
- [Leech (J)] THE PIPES, PUMPS, AND CONDUITS OF BRISTOL; Together with the SPARROWS OF THE CRYSTAL CAGE (an incident of the Great Exhibition); and THE DERBY CRISIS..... Being original papers reprinted from The Bristol Times and Felix Farley's Journal. Pamphlet, 41pp, 12mo, original printed card covers. London: Hamilton, Adams and Bristol: John Ridler c.185- £30.00
- Leversage (Peter) A HISTORY OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. Its Antiquities and Monuments. With 5 engraved plates, textual illusts., 110pp, includes 12pp list of subscribers, later half calf, rubbed to edges, some foxing to front and rear. Extra illustrated with 2 engraved views of Bristol at rear. First edition, Clifton: John Burbidge, 1853. £26.00
- Levitt (Sarah) POUNTNEYS The Bristol Pottery at Fishponds 1905 - 1969. Illusts, 104pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. Bristol: Redcliffe and City of Bristol Museum and Art Ga1lery, 1990. £26.00
- Little (Bryan) THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. A Study in Atlantic Civilisation. Plates, diagrams, xix + 399pp, original cloth. First edition, Werner Laurie, London: 1954. £15.00
- Locke (F.A.S), illustrated by A. Wilde Parsons SAVAGE AND OTHER SONGS. With 16 tipped in plates, 41pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial paper boards, lacks silk tie to boards. Bristol: Edward Everard, (1904) £40.00
* The Bristol Savages was founded by artists in 1904. This work includes "An Address to the Bristol Savages on their Opening Night.'
- Ludlow (Fred) TALES AND SKETCHES OF OLD AND NEW BRISTOL. With Numerous Illustrations. xii + 317pp, original cloth, occasional foxing. Frome: Butler and Tanner, c.1912. £26.00
- Lunell (John E) A FEW BRIEF OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRESENT POSITION OF THE PORT IMPROVEMENT QUESTION, Respectfully Submitted to the Consideration of the Citizens of Bristol. With Some Account of the Wharfage Leases; and of the Antient Society of Merchants; with Notices of the Bristol Dock Company, Incorporated in 1803; and of the Chamber of Commerce, Organized in 1823. 39pp, lacks wraps. Bristol: Ackland and Son, 1863. £40.00
- MacInnes (C.M) and Whittard (W.F) BRISTOL AND ITS ADJOINING COUNTIES. Plates, maps and diagrams, xiii + 335pp, lacks dustwrapper, roy 8vo. Published for the British Association for the Advancement of Science by the Local Executive Committee. Bristol: 1955. £15.00
- MacInnes (C.M) BRISTOL: A GATEWAY OF EMPIRE. Plates, maps, 456pp, later cloth, 2 private bookplates, one stuck partly over the other to front pastedown. First edition, Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1939. £22.00
* 'describes the development of the Merchant Venturers and the other trading organisations of the City of Bristol.... '
- MacKenna (F. Severne) CHAMPION'S BRISTOL PORCELAIN. Coloured and other plates, original cloth, 107pp, cr 4to. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1947. £95.00
- Majendie (Colonel V.D), H.M. Chief Inspector of Explosives REPORT.... ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING THE DESTRUCTION OF THE PETROLEUM-LADEN VESSEL "UNITED," IN BRISTOL DOCKS, On the 21st November 1888. Large folding plan of the docks, 30pp, folio, disbound. London: H.M.S.O. 1889. £95.00
* Very Scarce. The "United" loaded at Welsh Back then later berthed at Bathurst Basin where it exploded. The captain, the mate and a boy were killed, the only other person on board was blown a distance of 20 feet and suffered a fractured leg. The basin was enveloped in flames for some time owing to the spreading of the petroleum.
- Mallory (Keith) THE BRISTOL HOUSE. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1985. £12.00
- Manby (G.W) FUGITIVE SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND NATURAL BEAUTIES OF CLIFTON AND THE HOT WELLS AND VICINITY. With 4 etched plans, 2 etched and 12 aquatint plates, 94pp + errata, original paper wraps, lacks spine, rear wrap loose. First Edition. G. & J. Robinson, Bristol: (1802) £65.00
- Manchee (Thomas John), edited by THE BRISTOL CHARITIES, being the Report of the Commissioners for inquiring concerning Charities in England and Wales so far as relates to the Charitable Institutions in Bristol. 2 volumes, engraved plan, vii + (ii) + 539 and iv + 497pp, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, lacks label from one spine, other label chipped, strip of calf torn from head of one spine, some occasional foxing. Bristol: Printed by and for T.J. Manchee. 1831. £125.00
- Masters (Betty R) and Ralph (Elizabeth) THE CHURCH BOOK OF ST. EWEN'S BRISTOL 1454 - 1584. Frontis, xxxix + 291pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1967. £18.00
- Mathews (M), printer and publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1843. 360 + (14) adverts + 18 + 22pp, 12mo., original cloth, neatly recased, with a new spine and front endpaper, original paper label on top board very rubbed. Bristol: M. Mathews and Son, 1843. £115.00
- Mathews (M) MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1844. 368 + (xvi adverts) + 22pp, 12mo, original cloth, very word original label on top board, recent spine retaining original endpapers, few small marks to text. Bristol: Printed and Published by M. Mathews and Son, 1844. £110.00
- Mathews (Matthew) MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY, and Almanack: 1852. Fifty-fourth edition. (iii) + 404 + 20 + (2) + 6 pages of adverts, original embossed cloth, 12mo, slightly rubbed, recased with new endpapers and original spine laid down. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Matthews, 1852. £95.00
- Mathews (Matthew), printer and publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1855. 411 + 13 adverts + 22pp, 12mo, original embossed cloth, recased retaining the original endpapers. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1855. £95.00
- Mathews (Mathew) MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY, For the CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, Including Clifton, Bedminster, and surrounding Villages. 1857. And Almanack. 416 + (10) adverts + (22)pp, 12mo, original embossed cloth, few spots to boards which are slightly rubbed to corners, recent spine, retaining pastedowns and with new endpapers. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1857. £90.00
- Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL Including, Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1859. 418 + (14)pp adverts, original embossed cloth, spine partly split, loose in case, small portion missing from front endpaper. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1859. £78.00
- Mathews (Mathew), printer and publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1860. (ii) + 420 + 16 pages of adverts + 24 pages Almanack, 12mo, original embossed cloth, recased with old spine laid down, new endpapers. Bristol: Printed and Published by Mathew Mathews, 1860. £85.00
- Mathews (Mathew), printer and publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1860. (ii) + 420 + 16 pages of adverts + 24 pages Almanack, 12mo, original embossed cloth, lacks spine, later reinforced with paper which is now chipped and worn, front inner hinge crudely strengthened, lacks rear endpaper, some pages of almanack cropped affecting a few letters, last leaf has some damage affecting small amount of text. Bristol: Printed and Published by Mathew Mathews, 1860. £65.00
- Mathews (William S) MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1864. Sixty-Sixth Edition. 422 + 14 pages of adverts, 12mo, original embossed cloth, few marks and slightly rubbed, recased with original spine laid down, and new endpapers. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1864. £85.00
- Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1866. 540pp, original embossed cloth, recased, old spine laid down, with new endpapers, ink note and a private embossed stamp to verso of title. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1866. £85.00
- Mathews (William S), printer and publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1867. 464pp, original embossed cloth, neatly recased, with old spine laid down and new endpapers, occasional foxing. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1867. £85.00
- Mathews (Joseph) THE BRISTOL GUIDE; Being a complete Ancient and Modern History of the City of Bristol, The Hotwells and Clifton.... With 2 plates and a large folding plan, viii + 236pp, disbound, small repair to verso of plan, ownership inscriptions on title-page. Sixth Edition. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. 1825. £45.00
- Mathew (J) MATHEWS'S COMPLETE BRISTOL GUIDE; Forming An Ancient as well as a Modern History of that Opulent Provincial Metropolis with its Suburbs Clifton and the Hotwells:.... With 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, lacks plan, viii + 240pp, sm 8vo, recent qtr calf, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands. Seventh Edition. Carefully revised, with additions and improvements. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. (1828) £40.00
* The plates are not mentioned in Hyett and Bazeley.
- McElwain (W.F) BRISTOL AND CLIFTON GOLF CLUB 1891 - 1991. Illusts, 114pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. No printer or publisher. (1991) £20.00
- McGrath (Patrick), and Williams (Mary E), edited by BRISTOL WILLS 1546 - 1593. ix + 90pp, folio, recent cloth, original wraps bound in. University of Bristol, 1975. £18.00
BRISTOL ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Miller (Alfred H), Secretary STATEMENT MADE BY THE TRUSTEES OF THE MUNICIPAL CHARITIES OF BRISTOL, to the Charity Commissioners for England and Wales, Relative to Certain Funds at Present Unavailable, and Proposals for their Appropriation. 27pp, untrimmed in the original plain paper wraps, wraps slightly marked. Bristol: Philip Rose, 1857. £28.00
- Mirror Office, printers CURSORY OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHURCHES OF BRISTOL. By an Occasional Visitor. Frontis, engraved and printed titles, 4 plates, viii + 248pp, original cloth, some spotting, and waterstaining to frontis and title-page. The Second Edition. Revised and Considerably Augmented. Bristol: Mirror Office. 1843. £18.00
* Gives descriptions of the cathedral and 16 churches.
- Morgan (John), Formerly a Bookseller, and upwards of forty years resident in Bristol A BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BRISTOL, With the New Picture of Clifton, and Stranger's Guide: Containing Topographical, Antiquarian, and Biographical Notices; Together with A Descriptive Account of the Delightful Promenades, Rides, and Drives in Clifton and its Environs, Including a Circuit of Fifteen Miles Round the City. With a frontis and 4 engraved plates, 95pp. Bristol: H. & A. Hill, (1849)... Bound with.... A BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF CLIFTON, and Strangers' Guide to that Truly Delightful and Fashionable Place of Public Resort.... Most Justly Styled the Montpellier of England. Comprehending also The Hotwells, Redland, Cotham, and The Neighbouring Localities.... To which is added, An Appendix, containing an account of the Geology in the Environs of Bristol by Dr. Buckland; and a List of one hundred rare British Plants found in its immediate Neighbourhood, furnished by S. Rootsey, Esq. With map frontis, 2 engraved plates and a textual illustration of Pen-Park hole, 156pp. Bristol: H. & A. Hill, (1850). Two items bound in the original cloth, titled and dated (1851) on the top board, spine slightly faded. Bristol: H. & A. Hill, 1851. £85.00
* These two items were originally issued separately.
- Morris (George R) THE MID FROME VALLEY An Environmental Study of Mangotsfield, Soundwell, Staple Hill, Downend, Frenchay, Winterbourne, Hambrook, Frampton Cotterell. With contributions by Mr H. Galloway and Mrs G.M. Parry. Textual maps, 191pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Privately Published, Downend, Bristol: 1974. £30.00
* Signed and dated by G.R. Morris on the front endpaper.
- Mozley (John Rickards) CLIFTON MEMORIES. With 10 plates, 191pp, original, partly faded, cloth, some spotting to prelims. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1927. £18.00
* Memories of Clifton College, Bristol, by one of the masters with potted biographies of several others.
- Nicholls (J.F) and Taylor (John) BRISTOL PAST AND PRESENT. Numerous wood-cut illustrations, 3 volumes, x + 318pp and viii + 308pp and x + 356pp, original cloth, corners rubbed, inner hinges weak, short split to head of one outer hinge, two spines chipped at head, some light spotting to one rear board. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1881-1882. £95.00 --- See sample text
- Nicholls (J.F) and Taylor (John) BRISTOL PAST AND PRESENT. Numerous wood-cut illustrations, 3 volumes, bound in 2, x + 318pp and viii + 308pp and x + 356pp, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards and page edges, one volume neatly recased, retaining the original endpapers, slightly rubbed to edges, usual light foxing to front and rear. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1881-1882. £125.00
- Norris (J.P) EARLY HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. Illusts, 64pp, 12mo, original wraps, lacks spine. Bristol: I.E. Chilcott, 1888. £15.00
- Nott (J) OF THE HOTWELL WATERS, NEAR BRISTOL: [vi] + 97pp, early qtr sheep, marbled boards and endpapers, covers lightly rubbed, small stain to top margin of one leaf. The Second Edition, With Emendations. Printed by Bulgin and Rosser. Bristol: 1797. £140.00
- Nott (John) OF THE HOTWELL WATERS, NEAR BRISTOL: 94 + 1pp (advert leaf), uncut, recent cloth. First edition, Bristol: Printed by S. Booner, Castle Green. 1793. £150.00
- Old King Street Baptist MAGAZINE Volume containing Vol XII No 11 to Vol XIV No 10. to Vol 14 No 10. 36 issues in all, Vol XIV being misnumbered Vol XIII. Contemporary half roan, worn, lacks portion of lower spine, illusts, few pages slightly browned to edges, few marginal tears. 1916 - 1919. £28.00
- Pearce (W.T), and others. BRISTOL FOOTBALL CLUB. Jubilee Book 1888-1938. Illusts., 102 + xviiipp adverts, original wraps. Committee of the Bristol Football Club: (1938) £25.00
- Phillips (James) and Sons THE ROMANTIC BUILDINGS OF BRISTOL HISTORIC INNER CIRCLE. Presented with the compliments of James Phillips and Sons Ltd. Modern Furnishers and Household Removers Full page and textual illusts, 16pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: c.195- £7.00
- Pinney (Charles) TRIAL OF CHARLES PINNEY, ESQ. In the Court of King's Bench, on an Information Filed by His Majesty's Attorney-General, Charging Him with Neglect of Duty, in his Office as Mayor of Bristol, During the Riots. xxxviii + 432pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine. Bristol: Printed by Gutch and Martin, 1833. £55.00
- Plimsoll (Samuel) OUR SEAMEN. An Appeal. Maps, facsimiles, plates, 89pp, 4to, original cloth, corners rubbed, recased with a new spine and endpapers. Virtue and Co., London: 1873. £60.00
* Plimsoll was born in Bristol, and a bust of him is on the harbour side. He went onto become an Member of Parliament where he fought a long battle against the practises of the shipping industry which led to overloaded ships and many deaths. His campaign eventually led to the Plimsoll line on the hull of ships showing the maximum safe draft.
- Poll Book 1837 BRISTOL POLL BOOK, No title, as issued (see note below), Confidential preface + iii + 56 leaves, 12mo, contemporary qtr cloth paper, boards, ex-school lib. with stamp to front endpaper, few spots to lower margins of a couple of leaves, dated in ink on spine, and top board. No imprint, 1837. £115.00
* Very Scarce. This was privately issued by the Liberal Association in Dec. 1837, in connection with an Election Petition then pending, and was issued without a title-page. See Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature vol. 3, page 153.
- Port and Harbour ACTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE PORT AND HARBOUR OF BRISTOL. 185pp, 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, numerous blanks bound in at rear. Bristol: Printed by Gutch and Martin. c.1830-35. £55.00
* Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography. This a continuously paginated volume of 5 Acts relating to the Port and contains 43 Geo.III c.140; 46 Geo.III c.35; 48 Geo.III c.11; 49 Geo.III. c.17; and 3 Geo.IV. c.21.
- Port of Bristol OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL AUTHORITY 1947. Illusts, 4 coloured folding plans, numerous adverts, 124pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial wraps. F.G. Warne, Bristol: 1947. £27.00
- Port Authority THE PORT OF BRISTOL. Official Handbook of the Port of Bristol Authority 1962. Illusts, some of which are coloured, 132pp, includes adverts, original decorative card covers, small embossed stamp to the foot of the title-page and number to top margin of first leaf. F.G. Warne Limited, Bristol: 1962. £17.00
- Potter (W.R) A VICTORIAN BOY LOOKS BACK AT BRISTOL. 80pp, 12mo, slightly soiled dustwrapper. Arthur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe: 1960. £18.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page. A chatty narrative. He attended St. James Barton School in the 1890's, and includes details of his visits to various local sporting events such as boxing, wrestling, football, rugby, etc.
- Poutney (W.J) OLD BRISTOL POTTERIES. Being an Account of the Old Potters and Potteries of Bristol & Brislington, between 1650 and 1850, with some pages on the Old Chapel of Saint Anne, Brislington. Illusts, folding map, xxxiii + 370pp, original cloth, partly faded as usual. First edition. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1920. £70.00
- Prout (J.S) PICTURESQUE ANTIQUITIES OF BRISTOL From the Original Drawings by J.S. Prout. With 9 plates, 10 pages of adverts, 10 pages of letterpress, small folio. Bristol: E. Smith, c.1893. £22.00
- Pryce (George) A POPULAR HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Antiquarian, Topographical and Descriptive, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, with Biographical notices of Eminent Natives and Residents.... xviii + 622pp, original cloth. Bristol: W. Mack. 1861. £40.00
- Pryce (George) MEMORIALS OF THE CANYNGES' FAMILY and their Times, their Claims as Founders of Westbury College and Redcliffe, with inedited Memoranda relating to Chatterton. With an additional coloured title, tinted and coloured lithographic plates, 336pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine chipped with small portions of cloth missing, outer hinges rubbed, contemporary inscription to front pastedown, usual light foxing. Printed for the Author. Bristol: John Wright, 1854. £45.00
- Pryce (George) NOTES ON THE ECCLESIASTICAL AND MONUMENTAL ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN BRISTOL.... With Antiquarian, Historical, Biographical, and Heraldic Elucidations: Copiously illustrated. 230pp, sm 8vo, original cloth. First edition, London: and Bristol: J. Lavars. 1850. £45.00
- Rawnsley (H.D) A BOOK OF BRISTOL SONNETS. xiii + 144pp, original decorative cloth, gilt, a.e.g., endpapers spotty. London, Hamilton, Adams, & Co., 1877. £22.00
- Reid (W.N) and Hicks (W.E) LEADING EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL. Folding plan, 129 + 29pp of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, inner hinges weak. Reprinted by permission from The Western Daily Press, Bristol: (1877). £22.00
- Reynolds (Sidney H) A GEOLOGICAL EXCURSION HANDBOOK FOR THE BRISTOL DISTRICT. Textual illusts., 224pp, original cloth. First edition. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1912. £36.00
- [Robinson (T.R)] SIEGES OF BRISTOL DURING THE CIVIL WAR. 49pp, 12mo, disbound. Bristol: Leech and Taylor, 1868. £25.00
- Rogers (Bertram M.H), edited by, BRITISH ASSOCIATION, BRISTOL, 1898. HANDBOOK TO BRISTOL and the Neighbourhood With Map (in excursion pamphlets) Prepared by various Authors, for the Publications Sub-Committee. Diagrams, 237 + 5pp of adverts, original cloth, few marks to cloth, with a volume of 18 'Excursion' pamphlets contained loosely within original cloth boards, small snags to head and foot of spine of 'Excursion' volume. Bristol: John Wright & Co., 1898. £40.00
* The first volume is concerned with the history, archaeology, and natural history of Bristol and area. The excursions pamphlets are between 7 and 48 pages long, some contain illusts, diagrams and maps. Excursions include:- Bath, Severn Tunnel, Chepstow, Aust, Over Court, Stanton Drew, Raglan, Tintern, Cheddar, Weston-super-Mare, Wells, Glastonbury, Stroud, Nailsworth, Exeter, Torquay, Dartmouth, Plymouth, Dartmoor, etc., etc.
- [Samborne (S)] THE POETIC GUIDE to Clifton, Bristol, and Neighbourhood; with Historical Notes, Legends, and Tales. By a Visitor of Clifton. Illustrated with 1 double-page lithograph, and 10 steel vignette engravings, these have been pasted onto blanks, original embossed cloth, rubbed, lacks approx 1" from foot of spine, off-setting, foxing and some soiling to a few leaves, inner hinges cracked, 3 contemporary ownership inscriptions, and a small hole to front endpaper. C.T. Jefferies, Bristol: 1859. £55.00
* Very Scarce. There appears to be doubt as to whether this work is by Samborne, see Mathews's Bristol Bibliography, page 301. Not in Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature.
- Sampson (Walter Adam) THE LIFE OF THE REV. THOMAS WHITE D.D. With an Account of the Temple Hospital, Bristol and Sion College, London. With a frontis and one other plate, 88pp, 12mo, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, some spotting to endpapers, prelims and page edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Ltd., 1912. £17.00
- Seyer (Rev. Samuel) MEMOIRS HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL OF BRISTOL AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, from the Earliest Period down to the Present Time. With an engraved title and engraved or lithographed plates, and textual illustrations. 2 volumes, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, lacks spines, boards loose, boards rubbed, tear to one leaf neatly repaired, spotting to edges of some plates. Large paper copy, with the plates on India Paper. Printed for the Author. Bristol: 1821-23. £100.00
* 'The small paper copies were issued at œ6 6s. and the large paper (with proof plates on Indian paper) at œ12 12.' See Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature Vol 3, page 116.
- Seyer (Rev. Samuel) CHARTERS AND LETTERS PATENT, Granted by the Kings and Queens of England to the Town and City of Bristol, newly translated and accompanied by the Original Latin. xviii + 317pp, 4to, untrimmed in contemporary paper boards, boards rubbed and loose, lacks spine, first 8 leaves and front endpaper loose, these leaves have cellotape across some of their margins, occasional spotting. Bristol: Printed for John Mathew Gutch, 1812. £22.00
- Shiercliff (E) THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE: Containing An Historical Account Of the ancient and present State of that opulent City; also of the Hotwell; The Nature, Properties, and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton, Monuments of Antiquity, Principal Seats, Natural and other Curiosities in the adjacent Country. Folding frontis, engraved plate of the 'Arabis Stricta', 146pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine, few short tears to margin of frontis, presentation inscription from 'C. Wells', the Bristol author, on the title-page. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged to the present Time. Bristol: Bulgin and Rosser. 1793. £80.00
* Hyett and Bazeley. Bibliographers Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, volume 3, page 243, mentions the plate of the 'Arabis Stricta' in the third edition only.
- Shiercliff (E) THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE; or Useful Entertaining Pocket Companion For all Persons residing at, or resorting to Bristol, the Hotwell, or their Vicinities: Containing An Historical Account of the ancient and present State of that Opulent City.... also, Of the Hotwell from its first Discovery; The Nature, Properties and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton and the adjacent Country.... &c. &c. With a folding view of the Hotwell as usual, extra illustrated with a folding map, and 3 folding engraved plates, 119pp, sm 8vo, early plain paper wraps, rear wrap almost loose, short tear to map neatly repaired to verso. First edition, Bristol: Printed by Bulgin and Rosser, 1789. £65.00
- Shiercliff (E) THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE; or Useful Entertaining Pocket Companion For all Persons residing at, or resorting to Bristol, the Hotwell, or their Vicinities: Containing An Historical Account of the ancient and present State of that Opulent City.... also, Of the Hotwell from its first Discovery; The Nature, Properties and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton and the adjacent Country.... &c. &c. With folding plate, 119pp, sm 8vo, early half calf, lacks spine, boards loose, small stain to foot of title-page and first leaf, occasional foxing. First edition, Bristol: Printed by Bulgin and Rosser, 1789. £45.00
- Skeeters (Martha C) COMMUNITY AND CLERGY Bristol and Reformation c.1530 - c.1570. 3 plans, x + 319pp, dustwrapper. Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1993. £30.00
- Sketchley's SKETCHLEY'S BRISTOL DIRECTORY 1775. With an Introduction by Bryan Little. One plate, 11 + 126 + 2pp, dustwrapper. Facsimile Reprint, Bath: Kingsmead, 1971. £22.00
- Smith (Michael Quinton) ST MARY REDCLIFFE An architectural history. With 40 illustrations, 175pp, dustwrapper. Edition of 1,250 copies. Redcliffe Press, Ltd., Bristol: 1995. £20.00
- Stone (George Frederick) BRISTOL AS IT WAS AND AS IT IS. A record of 50 years progress. Reprinted with additions from the Bristol Evening News. Illustrated by S.J. Loxton, 231pp + xi + 24pp of adverts, folio, t.e.g. original cloth, dull and slightly rubbed to edges, news cuttings to rear endpapers. Bristol: Walter Reid, 1909. £70.00
- Sturge (Robert F) THE WEATHER AT CLIFTON. From 1901 to 1911. Completing a Record of 52 Years. 111pp, later slightly creased paper wraps, with hand-written title on top wrap, head and foot of spine slightly rubbed. Printed for Private Circulation. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1912. £22.00
- Sturge (William) SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONG LIFE. 72pp, slightly shaken, original cloth damp spotted, internally clean. For Private Circulation only. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1895. £40.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author.
- Symonds (John Addington) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, WRITINGS, AND CHARACTER of the Late James Cowles Prichard. (Being the substance of a Memoir Read at the Meeting of the Bath and Bristol Branch of the Provincial Medical and Surgical Association, in March, 1849.) 54pp, recent cloth, indelible private ownership stamp to front pastedown. [Evans and Abbott, Printers, Bristol.] 1849. £50.00
* Prichard was born at Ross on Wye and resided for many years in Bristol. He was appointed physician to St. Peter's Hospital, Bristol, in 1811, and to the Bristol Infirmary in 1814.
- Talbot (William) THE REV. MR TALBOT'S NARRATIVE OF THE WHOLE OF HIS PROCEEDINGS RELATIVE TO JONATHAN BRITAIN. Disbound, 93pp, title dusty and with small portion torn from top margin. Bristol: Printed and sold by S. Farley, in Castle-Green.... (1772) £95.00
* 'Britain was hanged at St. Michael's Hill for forging a bill of exchange for the sum of œ10.' See Latimer's Annals for Bristol in the 18th Century, for a full account.
- Taylor (Beatrice L), and Mockridge (Henry D), edited by BRISTOL CONFERENCE SOUVENIR The Authorised Official Guide for the National Union of Teachers Conference. Easter, 1902. Illusts, adverts, double-page map, xi + 268pp, 12mo, decorative cloth, spine darkened, short split to foot of back outer hinge. (1902) £18.00
* Includes chapters on architecture, archaeology, in Cheltenham and the local geology.
- Taylor (John) A BOOK ABOUT BRISTOL; Historical, Ecclesiastical, and Biographical, From Original Research. Illustrated with 24 MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS. 393pp, a.e.g. disbound, some occasional spotting mainly to prelims. London: Houlston and Sons, Bristol: Thomas Kerslake, 1872. £65.00
* The photographic views include street scenes showing horses and carts, and people, some of whom are posing.
- Taylor (John) A BOOK ABOUT BRISTOL; Historical, Ecclesiastical, and Biographical, From Original Research. iv + 393 + (vi) pages of adverts, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, few small marks to covers. London: Houlston and Sons, 1872. £35.00
* The cheaper edition without the photographic plates.
- Taylor (John) BRISTOL AND CLIFTON Old and New. With 4 illusts, 123pp, lacks the wraps. London: Houlston and Sons. Bristol: John Wright & Co., c.1877 £16.00
- Taylor (John) GUIDE TO CLIFTON and Its Neigbourhood, (Excluding Bristol.) Illustrated with an engraved plates and 13 MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS, 123pp, early half calf, marbled boards, top board loose, lacks 1" from head of spine. Bristol: J. Wright, 1868 £65.00
* The number of photographs in copies of this work varies greatly. We have seen copies with 18 and 24 plates. Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature calls for 18 photographs, the B.L. copy on Copac has 34 photographs. The B.L. copy also has red line borders to each photograph, this copy does not. Not in Gernsheim's Incunabula of British Photographic Literature.
Includes chapters on north Somerset, the South Wales Railway, Henbury, Westbury on Trym, Wells, Dundry, Chew Magna, etc.
- Taylor (John) SKETCH OF TEMPLE CHURCH, Bristol. Pamphlet, 8pp, original photograph pasted down to top leaf showing the church tower behind the buildings on Victoria Street. Bristol: c.1870. £25.00
- Thistlethwaite (James) THE CONSULTATION. A Mock Heroic, In Three Cantos. The Second Edition, with large Additions. 84pp, disbound, interleaved with blanks. Second edition. Bristol: Printed in the Year 1775. £285.00
* 'A virulent satire on municipal politics in which upwards of 100 Tory citizens were libelled.... The author, who was a native of Bristol, walked about "with the butt ends of two horse pistols peeping out of his coat pockets", probably as a protection against chastisement which he richly deserved from those whom he maligned. It is said he was a companion of Chatterton.' Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Vol 3, page 69.
- Thistlethwaite (James) THE CONSULTATION. A Mock Heroic, In Three Cantos. 48pp, disbound, interleaved with blanks, last leaf and title slightly dusty, title lacks small portion from lower corner and from fore-edge, bound in at the front is an engraved portrait of 'Mr Henry Burgum,'. First edition, Bristol: Printed in the Year 1774. £365.00
* RARE. 'A virulent satire on municipal politics in which upwards of 100 Tory citizens were libelled.... The author, who was a native of Bristol, walked about "with the butt ends of two horse pistols peeping out of his coat pockets", probably as a protection against chastisement which he richly deserved from those whom he maligned. It is said he was a companion of Chatterton.' Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Volume 3, page 69. Thistlethwaite printed a satirical letter at the front of this work to Burgum who was a pewterer and rose to some eminence in Bristol Society. He was famously derided by Thomas Chatterton for his pomposity.
- Thomas (Ethel) DOWN THE 'MOUTH A History of Avonmouth. Illusts, map endpapers, 128pp, dustwrapper. Second Edition, Ethel Thomas, Avonmouth: 1992. £10.00
- Thomas (Ethel) WAR STORY. Illusts, 271pp, dustwrapper. Ethel Thomas, Avonmouth: 1989. £10.00
* This is a history of Shirehampton and Avonmouth during both World Wars.
- Tombs (R.C) THE BRISTOL ROYAL MAIL, Post, Telegraph and Telephone. Numerous illusts, 295pp, original cloth, gilt, spine faded, few small spots to boards. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. c.1899. £28.00
- Trestrail (F) REMINISCENCES OF COLLEGE LIFE IN BRISTOL During the Ministry of the Rev. Robert Hall, A.M. Frontis, 188pp + 31pp publishers catalogue, original decorative bevelled cloth, small snag to head of spine. London: E. Marlborough, c.1879. £30.00
* 'Contains an account of the Baptist churches in Cornwall.' See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis vol 3, page 1352.
- University of Bristol UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Volume 6. Complete in the original 3 parts, original printed wraps, illusts, some of which are folding, slight wear to spines. Printed by John Wright, Bristol: 1946-50. £26.00
* Includes articles on:- Rod's Pot, Burrington; Tynings Farm Barrow; Gough's Cave, etc., etc.
- University of Bristol UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Volume 9, complete in the original 3 parts, printed wraps, illusts, plates diagrams, some of which are folding, part number in manuscript on spines. University of Bristol, 1959-62. £25.00
* Includes articles on:- Roman Villa at Shipham; Gough's Old Cave; Brean Down; Little Solsbury; Roman Roads, etc., etc.
- Way (Lewis John Upton) AN ACCOUNT OF THE HEATH HOUSE ESTATE, STAPLETON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Being a Paper read to the Bristol Members of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, on Wednesday, February 14th, 1912. With 5 plates, 48pp, bound in at the front and rear are several blanks, onto which are tipped 7 letters to the author, a few newspaper cuttings, a photograph of Heath house, and a sale notice, printed on one side, for 'A FREEHOLD ESTATE, in the Parish of Stapleton.... ' folds, few short tears. The estate was sold in 6 lots, there are contemporary manuscript notes of the prices achieved and the names of the purchasers. Bristol: Printed by E. Farley, in Small-street, 1765. Loosely inserted are five transcribed and typed 17th century letters, on 5 sheets, the letters are numbered 2 - 5 so they presumably lack No 1. they are from John Ashburnham, of Chisweeke (Chiswick) to his son, Hugh Smythe at 'Court de Weeke nearr Bristoll' and are dated 1657-8. Tall 12mo, contemporary full reversed calf, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers. No imprint, 1912. £150.00
- Weare (G.E) A COLLECTANEA RELATING TO THE BRISTOL FRIARS MINORS (Gray Friars) And their Convent, together with A Concise History of the Dissolution of the Houses of the Four Orders of Mendicant Friars in Bristol. Frontis, 111pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: W. Bennett, 1893. £34.00
- Wells (Charles), edited and illustrated by Reece Winstone. BRISTOL'S HISTORY. 96pp, original laminated boards, name to front pastedown. First edition, Bristol: 1966. £15.00
- Wells (Charles), Chief Reporter "Bristol Times and Mirror." HISTORIC BRISTOL. Frontis and folding plan, 157pp, few small spots to partly faded original cloth, small snags to head and foot of spine, endpapers spotty. T.D. Taylor Sons, Bristol: 1902. £16.00
* With an initialled presentation inscription by the author.
- White (J.W) FLORA OF THE BRISTOL COALFIELD. 279pp, original cloth, cloth very damp stained, few spots to fore-edges, otherwise internally clean, slightly shaken. First edition, Bristol: James Fawn, 1887. £22.00
- White (J.W) THE FLORA OF BRISTOL, being an Account of all the Flowering Plants Ferns and their Allies that have at any time been found in the district of the Bristol Coal-Fields. With introductory sketches of the Topography, Physical Features, Climate etc. Folding map, 3 plates, viii + 722p, original cloth. First edition, Bristol: John Wright, 1912. £45.00
- Whitehead (William) AN HYMN TO THE NYMPH OF BRISTOL SPRING. With an engraving on the title-page and an engraved head piece and a tail piece to the text, 37 + 2pp (advert leaf), 4to, untrimmed in the original wraps, lacks lower wrap, top wrap ragged, some light waterstaining mainly affecting fore-edge margins, contained loosely within plain paper folder. First Edition. Printed by R. Dodsley.... 1751. £70.00
- Whitson (J) THE AGED CHRISTIAN'S FINAL FAREWELL TO THE WORLD AND ITS VANITIES. A PIOUS MEDITATION, Composed in the last Century.... By that Truly Benevolent Patriot, and Compassionate Friend to the Poor Citizens of Bristol, John Whitson, Esq;... To which is Prefixed Some Account of the Author, collected from authentic records by G.S. Catcott. 62pp, disbound, untrimmed. With the stamp of the 'Royal Clifton Spa Pump Rooms and Baths' to the title-page. Bristol: Printed by J. Rudhall and Co., in Small Street, 1789. £65.00
* This is the first edition to contain the memoir by Catcott.
- Whitson (John), Alderman of the City of Bristol A PIOUS MEDITATION, COMPOSED IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, BY JOHN WHITSON, Alderman of the City of Bristol; To which is subjoined Some Account of the Author, by the Late George Symes Catcott, With Additional Memoirs Collected by the Present Editor, by the Rev. John Eden. Frontis and one other plate, 79pp, small folio, contemporary cloth, paper label on spine, outer hinges rubbed, lacks portion at foot of spine, partly unopened, private indelible ownership stamp to front pastedown. Bristol: John Mills, 1829. £42.00
- Wilkins (H.J) COPY OF THE DEED of the Sale of the next Presentation but one to Henbury Vicarage. 8pp, few small marks to original printed wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1909. £14.00
- Wilkins (H.J) REDLAND CHAPEL AND REDLAND. Illusts, 98pp, original wraps, occasional light spotting. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1924. £18.00
- Wilkins (H.J) SOME CHAPTERS IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF WESTBURY ON TRYM. 1. Desecration of Bishop Carpenter's Tomb. 2. Decay of the College Buildings. 3. Dispersion of Church Lands. 3. Alienation of Tithes. 5. Sale of the Living. To which is appended A List of Abbots, Deans and Vicars since A.D. 715. Illusts., maps, 99pp, original wraps, lacks spine, signs where tape removed from wraps adjacent to spine, some foxing mainly to prelims, slightly shaken. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1909. £15.00 --- See sample text
- Wilkins (H.J) THE LETTERS PATENT OF KING HENRY VIII GRANTING WESTBURY ON TRYM Collegiate Church and College, etc., together with all their Endowments to Sir Ralph Sadleir. Frontis, 42pp, original wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1909. £18.00
- Wilkins (H.J) THE LETTERS PATENT OF KING EDWARD VI GRANTING HENBURY MANOR AND CHURCH, Stoke Bishop, Sneyd Park, Pen Park, Olveston, etc., to Sir Ralph Sadleir. Frontis, 68pp, some fading and spotting to the original wraps, light spotting to prelims. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1909. £16.00
- Wilkins (H.J) WESTBURY COLLEGE FROM a. 1194 to 1544 A.D. With Notes on the Lives of John Carpenter, D.D. (Provost of Oriel College), Bishop of Worcester and Westbury 1444-76, Henry Sampson, M.A. (Provost of Oriel College, Dean 1459-69, Canon 1469-82, and William Canynges (Five times Mayor and twice M.P. for Bristol), Dean 1469-74. Frontis, 3 folding tables, 208pp. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, London: Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., 1917.... Bound with.... HISTORY OF THE LOYAL WESTBURY VOLUNTEER CORPS from A.D. 1803 to A.D. 1814. 51pp, Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, London: Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., 1918.. Tipped onto the rear endpaper is:- 2ND (CITY OF BRISTOL) VOLUNTEER BATTALION THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT. Present members of the Battalion. 19pp, original wraps, sm 8vo. Edward Everard, Printer, Bristol: n.d. 3 items bound in one, contemporary half calf, raised bands, leather labels, cloth boards, covers slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, couple of library stamps to verso of first title, slight signs where label removed from front endpaper. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, London: Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., 1917 and 1918 and Edward Everard, Printer, Bristol: n.d. £58.00
- Williams (Edith E) THE CHANTRIES OF WILLIAM CANYNGES IN ST. MARY REDCLIFFE BRISTOL. with a Survey of Chantries in general and some events in the lives of the Canynges. Plates, xii + 298pp, 4to, worn and partly torn dustwrapper. Bristol: William George's and Son, 1950. £44.00
- Wills (W.D. & H.O) WILLS'S WORKS MAGAZINE. Volumes 1-4 inclusive. Four volumes, numerous illusts., 292 + 7pp and 336 + 7pp and 344 + 8pp and 388 + 11pp, all in the original cloth. W.D. & H.O. Wills, Bristol: 1922-1929. £28.00
* Contains much information concerning about companies factories around the country, including the sporting and social activities of the employees, and also numerous articles of local and general interest.
- Wilson (R.N) BRISTOL, CLIFTON AND DISTRICT VIEWS AND REVIEWS. Illusts, 57pp, small oblong folio, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, rubbed to edges, short tear to one leaf, inner hinges partly cracked, slightly shaken, short tear to slightly dusty first leaf. Printed and Published by A.W. Ford Ltd., c 190- £20.00
- Winkles A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BRISTOL. 5 engraved plates, 8pp, (pages numbered 121-128), later qtr calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, paper label on top board, plates foxed. (1841) £18.00
* Extracted from Winkles 'Architectural and Picturesque Illustrations of the Cathedral Churches of England.'
- Winstone (John) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1963 - 1975. Reece Winstone Archive Photographs. With 382 illusts, 40 + (105)pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. Second Edition, Reece Winstone Archive and Publishing, Bristol: 1992. £22.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL IN THE 1880's Over 200 Photographs. 104pp, roy 8vo, original cloth with pictorial covers pasted down. First Edition, Bristol: 1962. £22.00
* Signed by Reece Winstone on the title page.
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1914 - 1900. Over 170 Photographs. 78 + (2)pp, roy 8vo, original printed card covers, slightly rubbed to outer hinges. First Edition, Bristol: 1957. £14.00
- Winstone (Reece) CHANGES IN THE FACE OF BRISTOL. Over 120 Photographs. (64)pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First Edition, Bristol: 1987. £24.00
* Signed by Reece Winstone on the front endpaper.
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL TRAMS. Over 260 tram photographs published for the first time. 84pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First Edition, Bristol: 1974. £30.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL IN THE 1920'S. Over 180 Photographs, 80pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First Edition, Bristol: 1971. £20.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL FASHION. Preface by John Betjeman. Over 250 Photographs by the Author, adverts, 80pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First edition, Bristol: 1968. £55.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1939 - 1914. Over 100 Photographs. 80pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, short tear to foot of top cover, slightly affecting one word. First Edition, Bristol: 1957. £10.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL BLITZED. Over 200 Photographs. 72pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. Second Edition, Bristol: 1976. £18.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1939 - 1914. Over 100 Photographs. 56pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. Fifth Edition, Bristol: 1978. £12.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1913 - 1921. Over 180 Photographs, 88pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial laminated boards. First Edition, Bristol: 1976. £20.00
- Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1939 - 1914. Over 100 Photographs. 56pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, spine partly faded. Second Edition, Bristol: 1958. £10.00
- Winstone (Reece) VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN BRISTOL from old photographs. With 152 plates, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. First edition, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1976. £18.00
- Wood (John), Architect A DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCHANGE OF BRISTOL: Wherein the Ceremony of Laying the First Stone of that Structure; Together with That of Opening the Building for Publick Use, Is particularly Recited. With 2 double-page plans, and 6 engraved plates, 3 of which are double-page, 36pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. First published in 1745. Kingsmead Reprint, Bath: 1969. £20.00
- [Wreford (Dr J.K.R) CURIOSITIES OF BRISTOL and Its Neighbourhood: With a Guide, for the Use of Strangers. Issues 1 - 9 of 11, viii + 9-68pp, paginated continuously, 4to, contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, lightly rubbed at edges. M. Mathews, Bristol Directory Office. Bristol: September, 1853 - May, 1854. £80.00
* Eleven parts were published with a total of over 80pp, between September 1853 and July 1854. Includes articles on Charles the Second, at Abbot's Leigh; Bristol Riots of 1831; Pen-Park Hole, and Stanton Drew. With the bookplates of Charles Wells and T. Thornton Wills and the signature of E.R. Norris Mathews, the city librarian, and a private ownership stamp to the front endpapers. The Preface is initialled J.K.R.W. Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. Vol 3, page 254, suggests that the author was Wreford.
- Wright (J) and Co's MATHEWS' BRISTOL DIRECTORY, 1877. With Adjacent Villages. Lacks map (?), 446 + (1)pp, original cloth, lacks all before title-page, lower board loose, top outer hinge partly split. Bristol: J. Wright & Co. 1877. £70.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY 1880, With nearly a Hundred Adjacent Villages. Lacks map, 503pp, including adverts, original cloth, rubbed, inner hinges broken, loose in case, short crack and dent to rear board. Bristol: J. Wright & Co. 1880. £78.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY, 1885. With nearly a hundred adjacent villages. Folding map, xlviii + 470 + (2) + 79 pages of adverts, original cloth, rubbed to edges, inner hinges weak, couple of tears to map, one crudely repaired to verso, some foxing to prelims. Bristol: J. Wright & Co. 1885. £88.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY, 1887. With upwards of a hundred and thirty adjacent villages. Folding map, xlviii + 495 + (i) + 71 pages of adverts, original cloth, rear outer hinge partly split, short tears to map, one repaired to verso, front endpaper slightly ragged. Bristol: J. Wright, 1887. £85.00
- Wright (J) and Co's BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY, 1899. With upwards of a hundred and fifty adjacent villages. Lacks map as usual, xxxii + 725 + (i) + 75 pages of adverts, original cloth, neatly recased with the original spine laid down and new endpapers. Bristol: J. Wright, 1899. £90.00
Back to the Top Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol Record Society -- Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological transactions
Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset -- Gloucestershire --
Somerset -- Wiltshire -- General ( Includes items of BRISTOL interest. )
BRISTOL Clearance List
BRISTOL :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
BRISTOL :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page