Ambra Books Home page

AMBRA BOOKS
BRISTOL - History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.

Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra. When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.






  1. Adams (William) ADAMS'S CHRONICLE OF BRISTOL. Frontis, title printed in red and black, 292pp, 4to, uncut in the original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1910. £68.00
    * This is the first printing of the chronicle, the manuscript for which was finished in 1639, and was used by Seyer to compile his History.





  2. Archaeological Institution MEMOIRS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF BRISTOL, and the Western Counties of Great Britain.... With numerous plates and textual illustrations, xcv + 280pp, half calf, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, some foxing to prelims. London: George Bell, 1851. £35.00
    * Includes chapters on 'Sepulchral Monuments of Bristol', 'Sherborne Minster, Dorsetshire', 'Painted Glass at Bristol, Wells, Gloucester, and Exeter', etc., etc.





  3. Arrowsmith (J.W) Ltd., Printer UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL 1925. 79pp on 47 of these pages are tipped in photographic plates, 4to, original stiff wraps, occasional light foxing. Published at Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1925. £15.00




  4. Arrowsmith Ltd Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, 95pp, roy 8vo, original printed wraps, spine slightly spotty and rubbed to head and foot. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: (1921) £16.00




  5. Arrowsmith Ltd, Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, lacks map ?, xxviii + (2) + 108 + (6)pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo, small portion missing from foot of spine, short tear to top wrap, slight staining from staples to wraps, top outer hinge split for 2", with small portion missing from foot of spine. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. Bristol: 1925. £14.00




  6. Arrowsmith Ltd, Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, folding maps tipped in to front and rear, xxx + 120pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo, light damp staining to top outer margins of most leaves. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. Bristol: 1928. £16.00




  7. Arrowsmith Ltd Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, folding map, xxxv + 119pp, original printed wraps, roy 8vo. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: 1935. £15.00 --- See sample text
    * This is the Silver Jubilee number.





  8. Arthur (William) THE SUCCESSFUL MERCHANT: Sketches of the Life of Mr Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill. Engraved portrait frontis, x + 392 + 8pp of publisher's adverts, original embossed cloth, rear outer hinge partly split and chipped, lower portion of first few leaves damp-stained, slightly affecting most of the other leaves. Tenth Edition, London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1853. £12.00




  9. Arthur (William) THE SUCCESSFUL MERCHANT: Sketches of the Life of Mr Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill. Engraved portrait frontis, vii + (i) + 290pp, original embossed cloth, small strip of cloth chipped from head of spine, frontis slightly foxed, otherwise a nice copy. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1873. £25.00




  10. Baker (Ethel W) MISS ANN GREEN OF CLIFTON. Second Edition. Illusts. xxi + 195pp, original boards. First edition thus. Reece Winstone, Bristol: 1974. £18.00
    * A novel set in the period leading up to the riots of 1831.
    Signed presentation inscription from Reece Winstone on front endpaper





  11. Barker (Kathleen) THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL 1766 - 1966. Two Centuries of Stage History. Illusts, xii + 278pp, few tears to dustwrapper, indelible ownership stamp to verso of front endpaper, couple of relevant newscuttings tipped in. Society for Theatre Research. 1974. £25.00
    * Signed by the author on the front endpaper and with a letter from her tipped in.





  12. Barrett (William) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Large folding map and 30 copperplate engravings, some of which are folding, lacks the 2 plates of the Rowley facsimiles, which are frequently missing, xix + 704pp, 4to, early calf boards, small area rubbed to top boards and slightly rubbed to edges, later calf spine, marbled endpapers, some foxing mainly to plates and adjacent leaves. First edition, Bristol: 1789 (dedication leaf.) £240.00
    * Copies of this work frequently have the Rowley facsimiles missing the speculation being that the publisher no longer wished to include them after Chatterton's deception was exposed.





  13. Beaven (Rev. Alfred B) BRISTOL LISTS: Municipal & Miscellaneous. xvi + 455pp, full early calf, raised bands, marbled endpapers, front inner hinge strengthened with tape, clear tape also applied to spine and overlapping onto boards, ex-college library with label and a couple of stamps to verso of title. Bristol: T.D. Taylor, Sons and Hawkins "Times and Mirror", (1889) £40.00
    * Includes lists of people involved with various institutions from their inception; includes Justices of the Peace, Mayors, Aldermen and Town Councillors, surgeons etc., at the Bristol Royal Infirmary, etc., etc.





  14. Bedminster and Clifton RADICAL PURITY!!! A REPORT OF CERTAIN CASES AT BEDMINSTER, As Taken Before the Right Worshipful the Mayor, and the Assessors, at the Bristol Municipal Revision, in the Guildhall, October, 1838. 40pp, lacks top wrap, title and rear wrap slightly dusty, Printed by John Gover Powell, the Younger at his Place of Abode, 19, East Street, St. Paul's Bristol: 1838. £60.00
    * Includes a section on 'Radical Purity at Clifton.' This pamphlet was part of a campaign to oppose Bristol becoming a 'pocket borough' where inhabitants had no choice but to elect their landowner as the Member of Parliament.





  15. Beecham (Thomas), Publisher BEECHAM'S PHOTO-FOLIO 24 Choice Photographic Views. BRISTOL & CLIFTON. With 24 illusts, oblong small 8vo, original printed wraps, with the stamp of a Guernsey bookseller on top wrap. Thomas Beecham, St. Helen's Lancashire, c.1910. £10.00




  16. Bickley (Francis B) A CALENDAR OF DEEDS (Chiefly relating to Bristol) Collected by George Weare Braikenridge, F.S.A. 144pp, original qtr. morocco, leather label to spine. ONLY TWENTY-FIVE COPIES HAVE BEEN PRIVATELY PRINTED. Edinburgh: T. and A. Constable, 1899. £90.00




  17. Board (M.E.) THE STORY OF THE BRISTOL STAGE 1490 - 1925. Frontis, 57pp, 12mo, original cloth, top of boards damp marked, internally sound. The Fountain Press, London: (1925) £12.00




  18. Borwick (F), Edited by CLIFTON COLLEGE ANNALS AND REGISTER 1862-1912. With an Introduction by J.E. King. Frontis, coloured plate, 2 plans, one of which is folding, cxlvi + 456 + clxxxvipp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1912. £15.00




  19. Bristol Acts A COLLECTION of 13 Acts relating to Bristol which were originally published between 1689 and 1755, reprinted and bound in one volume. 12mo, original calf, worn, lacks lettering piece, top board almost loose, book split into two. Ink underscoring to a few leaves. 1756. £50.00
    * Contains all of the major Acts relating to Bristol within this period. They relate to Hospitals, the Poor, Brokers, the navigation of the Avon and Froome, the Watch and cleaning and improving the City.





  20. Bristol Charities BRISTOL MUNICIPAL CHARITIES Accounts for the year Ending 31st March, 1961. 98pp, sm 4to, original card covers. Bristol: John Wright, 1961. £6.00




  21. Bristol Commercial Rooms COPY OF RULES AND REGULATIONS, Established at a General Meeting of Subscribers, Held 25th July, 1811; With the Subsequent Alterations therein; and of Act of Parliament, 54 Geo. III. 12mo, 25pp, original plain wrappers. [Printed 1st of January, 1824, by order of the Committee and pursuant to the Resolutions of a General Meeting.] A. Brown, Printer, Bristol Mirror Office. £20.00




  22. Bristol Development Board BRISTOL Incorporating "A Week in Bristol" and "A Day in Bristol" Illusts, double-page map, 24pp, original printed wraps, water stained to part of inner and top margins, spine partly split, staples slightly rusty. Bristol Development Board, c.1930. £4.00
    * With the bookplate of Reece Winstone.






    Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeologial Society Proceedings
    A selection from my stock.






  23. Bristol Incorporated Chamber of Commerce and Shipping. REPORT OF THE COUNCIL Commercial Reviews and Proceedings at the Annual Meeting of the Members, Held, by permission in the Hall of the Society of Merchant Venturers, King Street, Bristol, On Wednesday, April 25th, 1900, The Lord Mayor, Sir Herbert Ashman, J.P., in the chair. With Appendix, containing Report of the Annual Banquet of the Chamber, Statistics of the Trade of the Port, Memorials and Petitions, Pamphlets upon the Subject of Port Extension, List of Members, etc. Illusts, x + 41 + 78 + 10 + 11 + 8 + 16 + 29 + 14 + 11 + 8pp, original wraps, lacks rear endpaper. Bristol: W.C. Hemmons, Central Printing Works, St. Stephen Street. c.1900. £48.00
    * Includes sections by various authors:- Bristol and the West Indies, Proposed New Line of Steamers; Dockisation of the River Avon; Port Extension, Case of Portishead, etc., etc.





  24. Bristol Naturalists' Society ANNUAL REPORT AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Fourth Series, Volume 7, Part 2. Plates, pages numbered 73-144, original printed wrappers, partly faded. Arbroath: Printed for the Society. 1930. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Limestone Scenery; Fossil Shells and Some Problems of Evolution, etc.





  25. Bristol Naturalists' Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Fourth Series, Volume 7, Part 3. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 147-221, original printed wrappers. Arbroath: Printed for the Society, 1931. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Wicken Fen; Migration of Birds; Bristol Insect Fauna, etc.





  26. Bristol Naturalists' Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Fourth Series, Volume 7, Part 4. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 225-307, original printed wrappers. Arbroath: Printed for the Society, 1932. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Rocks of Henleaze and Southmead; The Diving Rod; Waterfalls, etc.





  27. Bristol Naturalists' Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Fourth Series, Volume 7, Part 5. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 311-396, original printed wrappers. Arbroath: Printed for the Society, 1933. £5.00
    * Includes articles on G.W.R. cutting at Westbury, Wilts; Deny Isle off Portishead; Landslips, etc.





  28. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by H.W. Turner PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 28, Part 1. Plate, 144pp, original printed wrappers, slightly rubbed to head of spine. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1950. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna, as well as an article on the Birds of Steep Holm.





  29. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by H.W. Turner PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 28, Part 2. With 2 plates, pages numbered 145 - 220, original printed wrappers, slightly dusty. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1951. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna.





  30. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by H.W. Turner PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 28, Part 3. Pages numbered 221 - 273, original printed wrappers, lacks portions from head and foot of spine. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1951. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna.





  31. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by Scott Simpson PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 28, Part 5. Pages numbered 355 - 417, original printed wrappers, lacks portions from head and foot of spine. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1954. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna.





  32. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by Scott Simpson PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 29, Part 3. Pages numbered 163 - 328, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1957. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna as well as articles on the Dale Fort Marine Fauna and Biology of the Bristol Channel.





  33. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by Scott Simpson PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 29, Part 4. Pages numbered 329 - 398, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1958. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna as well as articles on Local Barnacles, Pliosaur from Portland and Lower Lias at Cannard's Grave.





  34. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by A.J. Willis PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 30, Part 2. Plates and illusts, 87 - 180, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1961. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna as well as articles on the Radstock Plateau, Beach Drift Experiments at Bridgwater Bay, Basal Gravel in the Alluvium near Severn Beach.





  35. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by A.J. Willis PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 31, Part 2. Plates and illusts, pages numbered 115 - 224, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1966. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna as well as articles on the Avon Gorge, Geology of Keynsham Bypass, Mosses of the Frome Valley, Oligokyhus from Holwell Quarry, Somerset, Common Gull in the Severn Estuary.





  36. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by A.J. Willis PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 31, Part 3. Plates and illusts, pages numbered 225 - 330 + 4 pages of local adverts, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1967. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna as well as articles on Vegetation Catcott Heath, Somerset, John Stachey's Proposed Somersetshire Illustrated, and Birds of Prey of the Bristol District.





  37. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by A.J. Willis 1967 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 31 Part 4. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 337-456pp, original printed wrappers slightly dusty. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1968. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Geology of Portbury area; Fullers's Earth Sections in the South Cotswolds; Bristol Diamonds; Lepidoptera on Mendip, etc.





  38. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by J.W. Cowie 1969 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 31 Part 5. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 457-568pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1969. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Cotswold Scarp Wotton under Edge to Leckhampton; Duckweeds and Azolla in Somerset, etc.





  39. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by J.W. Cowie 1969 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 31 Part 6. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 563-658pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1970. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Aust Cliff; Cheddar Gorge; Midford Sand at Bitton Hill; Colliery Waste Tips in Somerset, etc.





  40. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by J.W. Cowie 1971 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 32 Part 1. 78pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1971. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on a Borehole at Avonmouth; Vegetation and Spider Fauna of Steep Holm; Caerwent Quarry; Stratigraphy of the Stonehouse and Tuffley Claypits, Gloucestershire, etc.





  41. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by J.W. Cowie 1971 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 32 Part 2. With plate and textual illusts, pages numbered 89-185pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1972. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Sandstone at Portishead; Spider Fauna of Steep Holm; Iron Ore at Yate, etc.





  42. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by J.W. Cowie 1972 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 32 Part 3. With plate and textual illusts, pages numbered 187-314pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1973. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on the Limestone near the Observatory, Clifton; Littoral Fauna on the Southern Shore of the Bristol Channel and the Severn Estuary, etc.





  43. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by R.A Avery 1973 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 33. With plate and textual illusts, 104pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1974. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on the Minerals at Yate; Drift Exposures on the Failand Ridge, etc.





  44. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by R.A Avery 1974 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 34. With plate and textual illusts, 112pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1975. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on the Harvest Mouse; Mershead Quarry; Avonmouth, etc.





  45. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by R.A Avery 1975 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 35. With plate and textual illusts, 112pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1976. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Whatley Quarry; Gulls on Steep Holm; Building Stone of the Chew Valley area, etc.





  46. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by T.E. Thompson 1981 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 41. With textual illusts, 91pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Grenfell Printing, 1982. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Lead-zinc-silica of the Mendip Region; University Botanic Gardens; Mistletoe, etc.





  47. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by T.E. Thompson 1982 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 42. With textual illusts, 108pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Grenfell Printing, 1984. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Breeding Waders; Impact of Coppicing, etc.





  48. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by T.E. Thompson 1984 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 44. With textual illusts, 70pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Grenfell Printing, 1986. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Phosgenite from Clevedon; Lichen ecology on Steep Holm; Fumaria in Avon, etc.





  49. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by A.E. Frey 1986 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 46. With 2 textual maps, 72pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Grenfell Printing, 1988. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Bristol's Water Supply; Bristol's Sewage and the Birdlife; Orchids in the Lower Woods, etc.





  50. Bristol Pageant BRISTOL THE CRADLE OF THE EMPIRE PAGEANT. Ashton Court May 24-31, 1924. Numerous illusts, including one folding and several other coloured plates, adverts, 112pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, slightly rubbed and dusty with some spotting to rear wrap. Bristol: Partridge and Love, 1924. £16.00





    Bristol Record Society.
    A selection of volumes currently in stock.






  51. British Association BRISTOL AND ITS ENVIRONS. Historical Descriptive & Scientific. Published under the Sanction of the Local Executive Committee of the British Association. With Illustrations and Maps. viii + 475 + 36pp of adverts, original decorative cloth, gilt, slightly shaken, lacks folding map as usual. 1875. £28.00
    * Includes chapters on Education, Sanitary Conditions, Geology etc., etc.





  52. Broad (John S) A HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF THE SUNDAY - SCHOOLS, in the City of Bristol, and its vicinity, under the Patronage of the Bristol Methodist Sunday=School Society. Interspersed with Remarks on the Advantages of Sabbath-Schools, Hints to Teachers, &c. The Profits of this Work will be appropriated to the benefit of the Institution. Engraved frontis, 180pp, uncut, in later qtr cloth, paper boards, leather label on spine, small snags to hinges at head and foot of spine, ex-lib. stamp to verso of title. Bristol: Published and sold by E. Broad, 1816. £85.00




  53. Bryant (John Frederick) VERSES BY JOHN FREDERICK BRYANT, Late Tobacco-Pipe Maker at Bristol. Together with His Life Written by Himself. Frontis, (12) + xxxiii + 64pp, uncut, later cloth, with the original wraps bound in, edges of first few leaves slightly dusty, the 'J' of John on the title-page is hidden by stitching where title bound in slightly askew. Ex-lib. with signs where label removed from front pastedown, stamps to verso of front endpaper. The last 2 leaves of the list of 'Benefactors' has been tipped in possibly where updated. First edition, London: Printed for the Author 1787. £165.00
    * Signed presentation inscription from the author on the verso of the title page.





  54. Burrough (T.H.B) BRISTOL. Plates, 96pp, tall 8vo, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Studio Vista, 1970. £7.00




  55. Bush (Henry) BRISTOL TOWN DUTIES. A Collection of Original & Interesting Documents, intended to Explain and Elucidate the above Important Subject. 134pp, early unlettered paper boards, slightly rubbed to edges, indelible ownership stamp to front pastedown. Bristol: 1828. £50.00
    * Chapters include:- 'Origin of the Town Dues', and 'Murage, Keyage and Pavage'. Some relevant manuscript notes to prelim.





  56. Bush (Henry) BRISTOL TOWN DUTIES. A Collection of Original & Interesting Documents, intended to Explain and Elucidate the above Important Subject. 134pp, recent half calf, leather label, marbled boards. Large Paper Copy. Bristol: 1828. £60.00
    * Chapters include:- 'Origin of the Town Dues', and 'Murage, Keyage and Pavage'.





  57. Carpenter (Mary), Edited by THE LAST DAYS IN ENGLAND OF THE RAJAH RAMMOHUN ROY. With a tinted lithograph frontis, folding facsimile letter, and 3 plates, original cloth, rubbed partly faded with some marks, rear board almost loose, lacks couple of areas missing from spine, one affecting most of one word from title, ex-lib. with labels to pastedown, stamps to verso of title, few areas of pastedowns missing, a couple of ownership names to verso of front endpaper. First edition, London: Trubner and Co., Calcutta: R.C. Lepage, 1866. £20.00
    * Scarce.





  58. Chamber of Commerce AUTUMNAL MEETING AT BRISTOL Of the Association of Chambers of Commerce of the United Kingdom. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, September 11th, 12th, 13th, and 14th, 1906. Illusts, pages lettered A - W + lxvii + iv + 216pp, original cloth, loosely inserted is a map of Bristol. Bristol: 1906. £20.00




  59. Chilcott (J), Publisher CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient and Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells containing an Account of the Bristol Riots. With topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. With 2 folding maps, frontis, and with textual engravings, xvi + 336pp, 12mo, full contemporary diced calf, leather label, covers slightly rubbed, some amateur repairs to verso of maps, occasional light spotting. Third Edition, Improved. J. Chilcott, Bristol: c.1835. £42.00




  60. Chilcott's CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient and Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells containing an Account of the Bristol Riots. With topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. Lacks the 2 folding maps, textual engravings, xvi + 356pp, early half calf, marbled boards, worn, lacks spine, boards and a few leaves loose, one prelim partly torn. Fourth Edition, Improved. Bristol: J. Chilcott, c.1840. £18.00




  61. Chilcott (J) Published by CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient & Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells with topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. With 2 folding maps, 1 folding plan, frontis, folding plate and one other plate, wood engravings, 429pp, 12mo, recent cloth, original label laid down on spine. Sixth Edition, Much Improved. Bristol: J. Chilcott, (1844) £46.00




  62. Chilcott (J), Publisher CHILCOTT'S DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Ancient and Modern; or a Guide to Bristol, Clifton & the Hotwells with topographical notices of the neighbourhood villages etc. With two folding maps and a folding plan, frontis, folding plate, and with textual engravings, 396pp, later qtr cloth, marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Seventh Edition With Additions and Corrections. Bristol: J. Chilcott, (1846) £46.00




  63. Chilcott's CHILCOTT'S NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS; with Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood..... Folding plan, vignette title, 98pp, sm 8vo, later qtr cloth, paper boards, with the original printed top board bound in at the rear. Sixth Edition, Much Improved. O.C. Lane and Co., Clifton: c.1844. £50.00
    * With the bookplate of Charles Wells.





  64. Chilcott (J), Publisher CHILCOTT'S NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS; with Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood. Illustrated with Map, Wood Engravings, &c. Lacks plan, vignette title, 142pp, sm 8vo, stain to inner margin of title, disbound. Tenth Edition, Much Improved. Published by J. Chilcott, Bristol: c.1853. £16.00




  65. City of Bristol THE BRISTOL BOOK. Coloured illusts, maps, 136pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers. City of Bristol District Council, 1984. £6.00




  66. Clee (John) BLUE FEATHER POEMS and Other Verse. 79pp, original card covers, dustwrapper. Bristol: The Burleigh Press, (1960) £10.00
    * Signed by the author on the title-page.





  67. Clinch (Rosemary) UNKNOWN BRISTOL. Photos, text illusts, 128pp, original pictorial card covers. Bossiney Books, Bodmin, 1985. £5.00




  68. Cole (R. Thorold) THE CHURCH PLATE OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Part 1, all published. Illusts, 165pp, original wraps, spine chipped at head and foot. Note in biro on title and top wrap. Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1932. £10.00




  69. Cooke (B.O) BRISTOLIA BRITANNICA. A Festival Poem. 23pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, signed by the author on verso of front endpaper. The White Swan Press, Bristol: 1951 £11.00




  70. Corlett (Ewan) THE IRON SHIP the history and significance of Brunel's Great Britain. Illusts, diagrams, 253pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First edition, Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon: 1974. £15.00
    * The S.S. Great Britain was the first ocean-going ship built out of metal and screw driven. It was designed by Isambard Kindom Brunel, built in Bristol and launched in 1843.





  71. Cottle (Basil) and Sherborne (J.W) THE LIFE OF A UNIVERSITY. Photographic illusts, 116pp, original cloth. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1951. £10.00
    * Signed by Basil Cottle on the title-page.





  72. [Cottrell (Greg)] THE STORY OF BRISTOL ROUND TABLE No 9. 1929 - 1962. Illusts, 89pp, original cloth. Bristol: B.H. Matthews, (1962) £14.00




  73. Cowper (H.S) ROBERT KITCHIN, MAYOR OF BRISTOL: a native of Kendal. Frontis, folding pedigree, pages numbered 193-204, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Cumberland and Westmoreland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society Transactions. Kendal: 1929. £5.00




  74. Cranidge (John) A MIRROR FOR THE BURGESSES AND COMMONALTY OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL In which is exhibited to their view, a part of the great and many Interesting Benefactions & Endowments, of which the City hath to boast, and for which the Corporation Are Responsible, as the Stewards and Trustees thereof.... 296pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, occasional light foxing. Bristol: Printed by Jonathan Baller & Co. No 6, Narrow Wine Street, For the Author, and Sold at his Academy, Upper Easton, And at the Printing Office. (1818) £42.00




  75. Docks Committee STATISTICS OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL. Folio, original qtr cloth, paper boards. 28 leaves of tables, some of which are folded, with some statistics added in manuscript up to 1900. February, 1896. £32.00




  76. Edwards (Tudor) BRITISH CITIES. BRISTOL Maps, plates, 96pp, 12mo, slightly faded dustwrapper. B.T. Batsford, 1951. £6.00




  77. Ellery (L.W) EASTON The Forgotten Hamlet. Illusts, folding plan, 35pp, original card covers. 1986. £5.00




  78. Endowed Schools Commission SCHEMES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF The Bristol Grammar School, Queen Elizabeth's Hospital & Red Maids' School, Mary Ann Peloquin's Charity, Prisoners' Redemption & Relief Charities, Loan Money Charities. Approved by the Queen in Council, May 13, 1875. (iv) + 54 + iiipp, interleaved with blanks, full contemporary calf, rubbed, lacks top board, and «" from head of spine, occasional foxing, indelible stamp to top and bottom page edges. Bristol: Henry Hill, Printer and Stationer, Baldwin Street. (1875) £24.00




  79. Evans (John) A CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, and the Stranger's Guide through its Streets and Neighbourhood. Lacks map, woodcut illustration of Bristol Bridge, xxxiv + 376pp, early half calf, marbled boards, lacks label from spine, small pieces missing from top of rear board, outer hinges partly split, though sound, covers rubbed, occasional small amount of spotting, small amount of pencilled marginalia. LARGE PAPER COPY. LIMITED TO 50 COPIES ONLY. Printed at the Office of the late "Bristol Observer", and published by the Author. 1824. £50.00




  80. Evans (Rev. John) THE PICTURE OF BRISTOL; or A Guide to Objects of Curiosity and Interest, In Bristol, Clifton, the Hotwells, and their Vicinity; Including Biographical Notices of Eminent Natives. With a folding plan, and 3 folding plates, 156pp, recent cloth. First edition. Bristol: Printed by and Published by W. Sheppard. 1814. £80.00




  81. Evans's THE BRISTOL INDEX, or Evans's Directory, for the Year 1818. Part I. A General List of the Names and Residence of the Nobility, Gentry, &c. Resident in Bristol, Clifton, and the Neighbourhood; Including also The Names of Persons in Trade, &c.... Part II. The Names and Residence of Persons in Professions, Manufactures, Trades, &c. and Public Offices Connected with Trade.... Part III. Carrying-List of Coaches, Waggons, &c.... with A Guide to the Streets, &c. Regulations of Hackney-Coaches and Stamp-Lists. Part IV. The Corporate, and other Public Bodies, Schools, and Charities, &c. [ii] publishers adverts + [iv] + lvi + 96pp, lacks plan, original printed boards, rubbed, top board loose. Bristol: Printed by and for Browne and Manchee, No 19, Clare-Street. 1818. £155.00
    * This was the third and last of Evans's directories, the first being in 1816.





  82. Farr (Grahame) THE STEAMSHIP GREAT BRITAIN. With 4 plates, 24pp, original printed wraps. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1965. £5.00




  83. Felix Farley, Sold by BRISTOL. THE CITY CHARTERS. Containing the Original Institution of Mayors, Recorders, Sheriffs, Town Clerks, And all Other Officers whatsoever. As also of a Common Council, and the Ancient Laws and Customs of the City. Diligently Compar'd with, and Corrected according to the Latin Originals. To which are added, The Bounds of the City, by Land, With the exact Distances from Stone to Stone, all round the City. Lacks frontis, 297 + (xii)pp, 4to, full early calf, raised bands, slightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light spotting. Sold by Felix Farley, in Castle Green: 1736. £85.00




  84. Fox (Francis F) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT FRATERNITY OF MERCHANT TAYLORS OF BRISTOL. With Transcripts of Ordinances and other Documents. With three plates, 147pp, 4to, contemporary full bevelled vellum, raised bands, leather label, gilt lines, marbled endpapers, with a hand coloured coat of arms and a wax seal painted onto 2 blanks. FIFTY COPIES PRINTED FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION. Bristol: 1880. £145.00
    * A printed label on the rear pastedown states:- 'From the Library of J.O. Halliwell-Phillips.... which was bequeathed to his Nephew and executor Ernest E. Baker... '





  85. Fox (Winifred) DOUGLAS FOX (D.G.A.F.) A Chronicle. Frontis, 136, original cloth. Privately Printed, Clifton, Bristol: 1976. £18.00
    * 'held the first music scholarship at Clifton....' Eventually he returned to Clifton to take on the Directorship of Music. Winifred was his sister.





  86. Fry (J.S) and Sons Ltd ENGLISH CITY. The Growth and the Future of Bristol. Illusts, thin 4to, lacks dustwrapper, front board slightly bent with cracking to verso. J.S. Fry & Sons Ltd. 1945. £6.00




  87. Fuller Family FAMILY OF FULLER OF BRISTOL. Pedigree, 3pp, 4to, unlettered wraps. c.1920. £10.00




  88. George (William) THOMAS CHATTERTON AND THE VICAR OF TEMPLE CHURCH, Bristol [A.D. 1768 - 1770.] The Poet's Account of the "Knightes Templaries Chyrche." Three Illustrations, 12pp, 4to, pamphlet, original wraps, few short tears to wraps. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION OF 50. Bristol: William George and Sons, 1888. £30.00




  89. Goodere (Samuel) THE TRIALS OF SAMUEL GOODERE ESQ; Mathew Mahoney, and Charles White, for the MURDER of Sir Dineley Goodere Bart. (Brother to the said Samuel Goodere,) On board His Majesty's Ship the Ruby: At the Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and General Gaol Delivery, held in and for the City of Bristol, and County of the same City, in the Guild-Hall of the said City; Before the Right Worshipful Henry Combe Esq; Mayor of the said City, Michael Foster Esq; Serjeant at Law, Recorder; And Others His Majesty's Justices of Gaol-Delivery. Begun on Tuesday, the 17th of March, 1740. and continued by Adjournment to Thursday, the 26th of the same Month, 1741. Publish'd with the Approbation of Mr Recorder. Lacks the folding plate, 53 + (10)pp, folio, full blind stamped early calf, rubbed, lacks some portions of calf from covers, and portions from head and foot of spine, lacks endpapers, inner hinges cracked and weak, few small spots to text, one word partly rubbed from inprint on title. London: Printed for A. Millar. Bristol: B. Hickley.... 1741. £125.00
    * Samuel Goodere, aided by Mahoney and White, murdered his brother after a dispute over the family estates.





  90. Greenacre (Francis) and Stoddard (Sheena) W.J. MULLER 1812 - 1845. With 44 coloured and 182 black and white plates, 176pp, cr 4to, original card covers. Published by The Friends of Bristol Art Gallery. 1991. £16.00
    * The catalogue to a major exhibition which was held in the Bristol Art Gallery, with biographical notes of Muller's work. Includes many reproductions of Muller's paintings in and around Bristol.





  91. Greenacre (Francis) and Stoddard (Sheena) THE BRISTOL LANDSCAPE. The Watercolours of Samuel Jackson 1794-1869. Map endpapers, 77 coloured plates, 112pp, oblong 8vo, original decorative laminated boards. City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery, 1986. £11.00




  92. Griffiths (L.M) THE REPUTATION OF THE HOTWELLS (BRISTOL) AS A HEALTH RESORT. Reprinted from "The Bristol Medico-Chirurgical Journal." Illusts, original limp cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and lightly soiled, 54pp, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, c.1902. £10.00




  93. Harford (John), Treasurer A SCHEDULE OF THE LANDS, HOUSES GROUND & FEE-FARM RENTS, and other Property, Belonging to The Mayor, Aldermen, and Burgesses of the City of Bristol. Made Pursuant to an Order of the Council of the said City, On the 25th March, 1877. John Harford, Treasurer of the said City. Small folio, original qtr. roan, printed paper boards, lacks spine, edges rubbed. Gives columns listing:- Commencement of Tenancy, Names of the Parties who now hold or Pay Rents, Description of Premises, Where Situate, Tenure, Remarks, Annual Rents. In MS at the rear in the 'Remarks' section is written "Horfield.... Eight Acres of Land Purchased to erect a new Gaol. Loosely inserted is a sheet listing 'Rents' Bailiffs Salary', 'Surveys & Valuations' for the years from 1848 to 1866 for Woodmancott. There are also similar sheets with more tables for 'Estates at Hinton', 'Manor of Portishead' and 'Premises in the City'. These four sheets are handwritten in a contemporary hand. Bristol: 1877. £55.00
    * Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography or Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. Also gives details of property at Portishead, Filton, Hinton, Woodmancott, Coombe and at or near Dursley.





  94. Harvey (Alfred) A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MONASTERY, COLLEGE AND CHURCH OF WESTBURY-ON-TRYM. Reprinted (with corrections) from the Westbury-on-Trym Parish Magazine. With a plan and 3 actual mounted photographs, 30pp, full red leather, rubbed, spine split, covers and pages loose, cellotape stains to a couple of inner margins. Published by Howell & Sons, Westbury-on-Trym. (1902) £16.00
    * Very Scarce.





  95. Hill (C.P) THE HISTORY OF BRISTOL GRAMMAR SCHOOL. Illusts, xx + 256pp, original cloth, prelims slightly spotty. First edition, London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1951. £12.00




  96. Hill (C.P) THE HISTORY OF BRISTOL GRAMMAR SCHOOL. Illusts, xx + 256pp, original cloth covered with a transparent plastic film. First edition, London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1951. £7.00




  97. Hill (John C.G) SHIPSHAPE AND BRISTOL FASHION. Illusts, some of which are coloured, 110pp, few short tears, to slightly soiled and worn dustwrapper. First edition, Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph, Liverpool: c.195- £16.00
    * The history of shipping and shipbuilding in Bristol.





  98. Hodges (Henry H), Publisher BRISTOL MAGAZINE AND WESTERN LITERARY JOURNAL. 208 + 208pp, folio, 2 volumes bound in one, recent cloth, ex-lib. with label and a couple of stamps to front endpapers. ALL PUBLISHED. Published every Saturday, for the Proprietor by Henry H. Hodges, January 2nd to December 25th, 1841. £85.00
    * A weekly magazine, containing 8 pages for each issue, with each six monthly period continuously paginated. Contains local news, stories, poetry etc. Including articles on the Great Western Steam Ship; Port of Bristol; Railway and Steam Boat Travelling; The Duke of Marlborough; Sebastian Cabot; Somersetshire Dialect, etc., etc.





  99. Hollis (Denzil), and Ralph (Elizabeth), Edited and Transcribed by MARRIAGE BONDS FOR THE DIOCESE OF BRISTOL excluding the Archdeaconry of Dorset. Volume I 1637-1700. 395pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1952. £25.00




  100. Hopkins (A.E) PHILATELY IN BRISTOL. lllusts., 67 + 9pp (adverts), sm 4to, original cloth. Bath: 1927. £20.00




  101. Hunt and Co's HUNT & CO'S CITY OF BRISTOL, CLIFTON, AND HOTWELLS DIRECTORY, Including Ashton, Bedminster, Brislington, Pill, Keynsham, and Stapleton, A Descriptive Account of each Place, The Names & Addresses of the Commercial & Private Residents &c.... January 1848. ix + (v) + 232 + (viii) + 144 + 68 pages of adverts + xxpp, early half calf marbled boards, slightly rubbed. Printed for E. Hunt & Co., 1848. £145.00




  102. Hutton (Stanley) BRISTOL AND ITS FAMOUS ASSOCIATIONS. Illusts, viii + 406pp, early cloth boards, rubbed to edges, later amateur spine, lettering piece chipped on spine, inner hinges weak. First edition, Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1907. £8.00
    * Includes chapters on the Scientific, Literary and Artistic life of the city, and mentions Hannah More, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Chatterton, William Penn, Humphrey Davy, Southey, Landor, George Whitefield, etc., etc.





  103. Industries DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL INDUSTRIES. Illusts, 164pp, includes numerous local adverts, roy 8vo, original printed paper boards, rubbed to edges, short split to top outer hinge, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title. Second Edition, Bristol Development Board, 1937. £22.00




  104. Ingram (John H) THE TRUE CHATTERTON A New Study From Original Documents. Plates, 344pp, original cloth. First edition. 1910. £16.00




  105. Jackson (Edward) STUDY IN DEMOCRACY, an Account of the Rise and Progress of Industrial Co-operation in Bristol. Illusts, xiii + 606pp, original embossed cloth, inner hinges weak. Manchester: 1911. £18.00




  106. Jenks (Stuart) ROBERET STURMY'S COMMERCIAL EXPEDITION TO THE MEDITERRANEAN (1457/8) With Editions of the Trial of the Genoeses before King and Council and of other sources. Folding frontis, (xiI) + 191pp, dustwrapper. Volume 58, Bristol Record Society, 2006. £18.00




  107. John Wesley A SHORT GUIDE TO JOHN WESLEY'S CHAPEL BRISTOL "The New Room" Plates, 12pp, original wraps. Rankin Bros., Printers and Publishers, Bristol: n.d. £4.00




  108. Jones (Donald) BRISTOL'S SUGAR TRADE AND REFINING INDUSTRY. With 8 plates, double-page plan, 28pp, original printed wraps. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 2003. £5.00




  109. Jones (F.C) "THE GLORY THAT WAS BRISTOL". Illusts, 215pp, original printed card covers. St. Stephen's Bristol Press, 1946. £10.00
    * A general history.





  110. Jones (Joshua) FURTHER REPORT ON THE ACCOUNTS OF THE CORPORATION OF BRISTOL, as the late Governors of QUEEN ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL. 177 + viipp, roy 8vo, unlettered cloth-backed boards, lightly rubbed. Bristol: Thomas and Henry James Mills, 1840. £30.00




  111. Keir (P) AN ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND VIRTUES OF THE MEDICINAL WATERS OF BRISTOL, And their Use in the Cure of Chronical Distempers. iv + 167 + (1)pp, lacks half-title?, disbound, small number stamped to foot of title. London: Printed for R. Willock, at Sir Isaac Newton's Head, in Cornhill, and sold by J. Leake at Bath and J. Lewis at Bristol, 1739. £280.00




  112. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1947. Lacks map, xxvii + 1186pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, outer hinges crudely strengthened with tape, inner hinges strengthened with cellotape, cellotape repair to top of inner margin of title-page. London: Kelly's Directories, 1947. £30.00




  113. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1958. xxviii + 804pp, original cloth, outer hinges rubbed, poor quality paper slightly browned as usual, lacks title-page. London: Kellys Directories Ltd., 1958. £22.00




  114. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1960. xxviii + 1170pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, outer hinges crudely strengthened with tape, inner hinges strengthened with cellotape, poor quality paper slightly browned as usual. London: Kellys Directories Ltd., 1960. £22.00




  115. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1968-9. Lacks map(?), xxiii + 1159pp, original cloth, poor quality paper browned to edges as usual. Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1968. £34.00




  116. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRISTOL 1970. xxiv + 1139pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine almost loose, inner hinges strained, paper slightly browned to edges as usual. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1970. £32.00




  117. [Kington (J.B)] CITY AND PORT OF BRISTOL. Letters, Essays, and other Documents, Illustrative of the Municipal History of Bristol, and its Port. Written, Collected and Arranged by "A Burgess". With A Dedicatory Preface to the New Town Council. Early half calf, marbled endpapers, slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: John Wright, Bridge Street, 1836. £80.00
    * This is the complete edition with the separately paginated pamphlets bound in at the rear, see Hyett and Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature. Vol 3, page 150.





  118. Knapp (A.J) HAND-BOOK TO CLIFTON & ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, and to Places of Interest within a Day's Journey. vii + 194pp, original printed card covers, soiled and spotty, spine very rubbed, some silver fish damage to endpapers and top margin of title. Sold by B.P. Shepherd, Clifton: Preface dated 1867. £20.00




  119. Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Sixteenth Century. xii + 131pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small amount of light foxing. Bristol: William George's Sons. 1908. £38.00




  120. Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century. [vi] + 552pp, original cloth, few light marks to boards, spine rubbed and rubbed to edges, some foxing to prelims. Bristol: W & F. Morgan, Clare Street. 1887. £36.00




  121. Latimer (John) ANNALS OF BRISTOL In the Nineteenth Century (concluded) 1887-1900. 108pp, original printed paper wraps, lacks 1" portion of spine. Bristol: William George's Sons. 1902. £20.00




  122. Latimer (John) CALENDAR OF THE CHARTERS &c. OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. 198pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, uncut and partly unopened. Bristol: 1909. £25.00




  123. Latimer (John) SOME CURIOUS INCIDENTS IN BRISTOL HISTORY. 14pp, wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1899. £4.00




  124. Lee (Thomas) THE LOOKING GLASS OF THE WORKMEN OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, into Which Masters, and also the Public in general, will do well to take a Peep: Or An Address To Journeymen, Manufacturers, & Labourers, of every description; Vindicating their Efforts to obtain wherewithal to meet the Exactions of the present Monstrous System of Unequal Taxation. To which are added, Observations on Popular Education. Pamphlet, 28pp, disbound. Bristol: Printed by George Routh. c.180- £50.00
    * Thomas Lee published several pamphlets in Bristol at this time on local elections, Bristol Infirmary, politics, etc.





  125. [Leech (J)] BRIEF ROMANCES FROM BRISTOL HISTORY, with a few other papers from the same pen. vii + 262pp, original cloth. Bristol: 1884. £14.00




  126. Leighton (Wilfrid) THE GRANT OF ARMS TO QUEEN ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL, BRISTOL, 1591. 4 plates, folding pedigree, pages numbered 109-121, original wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1929. £10.00




  127. Leighton (Wilfrid) TRINITY HOSPITAL. Illusts, 37pp, original wraps, small tear to one margin, short tear to loose top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society 1913. £5.00
    * The Almshouses in Old Market Street are known as Trinity Hospital.





  128. Leversage (P) A HISTORY OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. Its Antiquities and Monuments. With 5 engraved plates, textual illusts. Contemporary half calf, rubbed, some foxing. Extra illustrated with 2 engraved views of Bristol at rear. With 12pp list of subscribers. First edition, Clifton: 1853. £26.00




  129. Leversage (Peter) A HISTORY OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. Its Antiquities and Monuments. Engraved plates, including 3 hand-coloured plates of coats of arms, 104pp, original wraps, lacks spine and rear wrap. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. John Burbidge, Clifton: 1854. £18.00




  130. Little (Bryan) THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. A Study in Atlantic Civilisation. Plates, diagrams, xix + 399pp, original cloth, partly faded. First edition 1954. £15.00




  131. Little (Bryan) THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. A Study in Atlantic Civilisation. Plates, diagrams, xix + 399pp, original cloth, transparent plastic cover stuck to covers. First edition, Werner Laurie, London: 1954. £8.00




  132. Lodge (E), and Son Printer RULES AND BYE-LAWS of the Bristol Club, Old Market. 11pp, sm 8vo, original limp cloth. Bristol: E. Lodge & Son, Printers, West Street. 1880. £18.00




  133. Lord (John) Southam (Jem) THE FLOATING HARBOUR A Landscape History of Bristol City Docks. Numerous illusts, 128pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers The Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1978. £35.00




  134. Ludlow (Fred) TALES AND SKETCHES OF OLD AND NEW BRISTOL. With Numerous Illustrations. xii + 317pp, original cloth, occasional foxing. Frome: (c.1912) £26.00




  135. Lunell (John E) A FEW BRIEF OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRESENT POSITION OF THE PORT IMPROVEMENT QUESTION, Respectfully Submitted to the Consideration of the Citizens of Bristol. With Some Account of the Wharfage Leases; and of the Antient Society of Merchants; with Notices of the Bristol Dock Company, Incorporated in 1803; and of the Chamber of Commerce, Organized in 1823. 39pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. Bristol: 1863. £48.00




  136. MacInnes (C.M) and Whittard (W.F) BRISTOL AND ITS ADJOINING COUNTIES. Plates, maps and diagrams, xiii + 335pp, lacks dustwrapper, roy 8vo. Published for the British Association for the Advancement of Science by the Local Executive Committee. Bristol: 1955. £15.00




  137. MacKenna (F. Severne) CHAMPION'S BRISTOL PORCELAIN. Coloured and other plates, original cloth, 107pp, cr 4to. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1947. £95.00




  138. Mallory (Keith) THE BRISTOL HOUSE. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1985. £12.00




  139. Manby (G.W) FUGITIVE SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND NATURAL BEAUTIES OF CLIFTON AND THE HOT WELLS AND VICINITY. With 4 etched plans, 2 etched and 12 aquatint plates, 94pp + errata, full morocco, slightly rubbed to edges, a.e.g., few small spots to title-page. First Edition. Bristol & London: (1802) £85.00




  140. Manby (G.W) FUGITIVE SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND NATURAL BEAUTIES OF CLIFTON AND THE HOT WELLS AND VICINITY. Lacks plans and 12 of the 14 plates, 94pp + errata, recent cloth, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine. First Edition. Bristol & London: (1802) £16.00




  141. Manchee (Thomas John), Edited by THE BRISTOL CHARITIES, being the Report of the Commissioners for inquiring concerning Charities in England and Wales so far as relates to the Charitable Institutions in Bristol. 2 volumes, engraved plan, vii + (ii) + 539 and iv + 497pp, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, lacks label from one spine, other label chipped, strip of calf torn from head of one spine, some occasional foxing. Bristol: Printed by and for T.J. Manchee. 1831. £125.00




  142. Marshall (Peter) THE ANTI-SLAVE TRADE MOVEMENT IN BRISTOL. With 4 plates, 26pp, original printed wraps. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1968. £5.00




  143. Masters (Betty R) and Ralph (Elizabeth) THE CHURCH BOOK OF ST. EWEN'S BRISTOL 1454 - 1584. Frontis, xxxix + 291pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1967. £18.00




  144. Mathews (M), Printer and Publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL DIRECTORY and Almanack. 368 + 24 pages of adverts + 22pp, 12mo, original cloth, recased, old spine laid down, new endpapers, original printed paper label on top board, couple of tears to cloth on spine, signs of ms label on spine. Bristol: Printed and Published by M. Mathews, 1845. £115.00




  145. Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY and Almanack: 1849. 380 + 24 (local adverts) + 20pp, lacks pages 315-340, these being the last few leaves from the 'Commercial List' section, 12mo, original cloth, with a new spine and endpapers, boards rubbed to edges, lettering feint on top board, few marks to cloth. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1849. £40.00




  146. Mathews (Matthew), Printed and Published by MATHEWS'S ANNUAL BRISTOL AND CLIFTON DIRECTORY, and Almanack: 1852. Fifty-fourth edition. (iii) + 404 + 20 + (2) + 6 pages of adverts, original embossed cloth, 12mo, slightly rubbed, recased with new endpapers and original spine laid down. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Matthews, 1852. £95.00




  147. Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL Including, Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1859. 418 + (14)pp adverts, original embossed cloth, spine partly split, loose in case, small portion missing from front endpaper. Bristol: Printed and Published by Matthew Mathews, 1859. £78.00




  148. Mathews (W.S), Printed and Published by MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1864. Sixty-Sixth Edition. 422 + 14 pages of adverts, 12mo, original embossed cloth, few marks and slightly rubbed, recased with original spine laid down, and new endpapers. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1864. £85.00




  149. Mathews's MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY & COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1866. 540pp, original embossed cloth, recased, old spine laid down, with new endpapers, ink note and a private embossed stamp to verso of title. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1866. £85.00




  150. Mathews (William S), Printer and Publisher MATHEWS'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY & COUNTY OF BRISTOL, including Clifton, Bedminster, and Surrounding Villages. 1867. 464pp, original embossed cloth, neatly recased, with old spine laid down and new endpapers, occasional foxing. Bristol: Printed and Published by William S. Mathews, 1867. £85.00




  151. Mathews's COMPLETE BRISTOL GUIDE; Forming An Ancient as well as a Modern History of that Opulent Provincial Metropolis with its Suburbs Clifton and the Hotwells:.... With 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, plan, viii + 240pp, sm 8vo, recent qtr calf, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands. Seventh Edition. Carefully revised, with additions and improvements. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. (1828) £80.00




  152. Mathews's COMPLETE BRISTOL GUIDE; Forming An Ancient as well as a Modern History of that Opulent Provincial Metropolis with its Suburbs Clifton and the Hotwells:.... With 2 folding plates, lacks 1 plate and the plan, viii + 238pp, lacks the last leaf, sm 8vo, recent cloth, occasional light foxing, small engraving pasted to blank portion of one leaf, another engraving pasted to rear endpaper. Seventh Edition. Carefully revised, with additions and improvements. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. (1828) £35.00




  153. Mathews (E.R.N) BRISTOL BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Catalogue of the Books, Pamphlets, Collectanea, etc., relating to Bristol, contained in the Central Reference Library. x + 404pp, 4to, recent cloth. Bristol: Libraries Committee, 1916. £65.00
    * The major bibliography of Bristol books.





  154. Mathews (Joseph) THE BRISTOL GUIDE; Being a complete Ancient & Modern History of the City of Bristol, The Hotwells and Clifton.... Fourth Edition, Revised and Considerably Enlarged by Bristoliensis. iii + 232pp, uncut in recent paper boards, paper label on spine. Bristol: Printed, Published and Sold by J. Mathews. (1815) £75.00




  155. Mathews (Joseph) THE BRISTOL GUIDE; Being a complete Ancient and Modern History of the City of Bristol, The Hotwells and Clifton.... Lacks the 2 plates and plan, viii + 236pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed and spotty, lacks half of spine, paper label on spine chipped and rubbed, shaken, binding almost broken, occasional light foxing. Sixth Edition. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. 1825. £20.00




  156. Mathews's THE NEW HISTORY, SURVEY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF BRISTOL, OR COMPLETE GUIDE, 1794.... With.... Matthews's NEW BRISTOL DIRECTORY FOR THE YEAR, 1793-4. Containing an Alphabetical List of the Corporation, Clergy, Merchants, &c. &c. of the City of Bristol, with its Environs. To which are added Lists of the Mail Coaches, Waggons.... Portrait frontis, with folding plan, 112 + 105pp, original cloth-backed boards, covers rubbed and slightly soiled. Facsimile Reprint. Bristol: (1898) £25.00




  157. McElwain (W.F) BRISTOL AND CLIFTON GOLF CLUB 1891 - 1991. Illusts, 114pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. No printer or publisher. (1991) £20.00




  158. McGrath (Patrick) and Williams (Mary E) BRISTOL INNS AND ALEHOUSES IN THE MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. xii + 61pp, original card covers. Published by the City of Bristol, 1979. £12.00




  159. McGregor (Margaret) BRISTOL APPRENTICE BOOK 1566-1573. 33 + 3 + 18 page index, small folio, plastic spiral binding, fragments of small label to wrap. Bristol and Avon F.H.S. (1990) £10.00





    BRISTOL ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.

    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  160. Millbourn (Ethel M) AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO ST. JAMES'S CHURCH BRISTOL. Illusts, coloured map, 19pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps. Knight Sherborne and Company, Ltd., Bristol: 1947. £4.00




  161. Miller (Alfred H), Secretary STATEMENT MADE BY THE TRUSTEES OF THE MUNICIPAL CHARITIES OF BRISTOL, to the Charity Commissioners for England and Wales, Relative to Certain Funds at Present Unavailable, and Proposals for their Appropriation. 27pp, uncut in the original plain paper wraps, wraps slightly marked. Bristol: Philip Rose, 1857. £28.00




  162. Mirror Office Printer CURSORY OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHURCHES OF BRISTOL. By an Occasional Visitor. Frontis, engraved and printed titles, 4 plates, viii + 248pp, original cloth, some spotting to prelims. The Second Edition. Revised and Considerably Augmented. Bristol: Mirror Office. 1843. £18.00
    * Gives descriptions of the cathedral and 16 churches.





  163. Muirhead (J.A.O), Edited for Old Cliftonian Society CLIFTON COLLEGE REGISTER, 1862 to 1947. Frontis, lxxx + 578pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed. J.W. Arrowsmith, 1948. £12.00




  164. Nicholls (J.F) HOW TO SEE BRISTOL. A Guide for the Excursionist, the Naturalist, and the Archaeologist. Illusts, viii + 216 + 6 pages of adverts, original printed wraps, binding split into 2, lacks spine. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, c.1901. £8.00




  165. Nixon (J.A) THOMAS DOVER: Physician and Merchant Adventurer. 9pp, original printed wraps, owners name on top wrap. Loosely inserted is 4 page article on Dover which was reprinted from the british Medical Journal in 1913. Reprinted from "The Bristol Medico-Chirurgical Journal, 1909. £10.00
    * Thomas was born in 1682 and was a descendant of Robert Dover the founder of the Cotswold Games. Nixon was a physician at the Bristol Infirmary.





  166. Nott (John) OF THE HOTWELL WATERS, NEAR BRISTOL: 94 + 1pp (advert leaf), uncut, recent cloth. First edition, Bristol: Printed by S. Booner, Castle Green. 1793. £150.00




  167. Oakley (E.M), Compiled and Arranged by CLIFTON COLLEGE ANNALS AND REGISTER 1860 - 1897. ix + 427 + (2)pp, few small spots to original cloth, and slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1897. £14.00




  168. [Phillips (George Spencer)] LOCAL LEGENDS and Rambling Rhymes. By John Dix. With Illustrations by "A. Pen." Engraved title and 23 engraved plates, xii + 132pp. 12mo, original cloth, gilt, sightly dull, recased with old spine and new endpapers, indelible private ownership stamp to front pastedown. Bristol: 1839. £32.00




  169. Pinney (Charles) TRIAL OF CHARLES PINNEY, ESQ. In the Court of King's Bench, on an Information Filed by His Majesty's Attorney-General, Charging Him with Neglect of Duty, in his Office as Mayor of Bristol, During the Riots. xxxviii + 432pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine. Bristol: Printed by Gutch and Martin, 1833. £55.00




  170. Poets Fellowship Bristol A THIRD BOOK OF POEMS by the Poets Fellowship Bristol. Illusts, 84pp, original card cover with paper paper label on top cover. Bristol: Partridge and Love, Ltd., Printers, 1922. £9.00




  171. Poll Book 1830 THE BRISTOL POLL BOOK; Being a List of the Freeholders and Freemen who voted at the General Election for Members to serve in Parliament for the City and County of BRISTOL; Which commenced Friday, July 30, and terminated Thursday, August 5, 1830, before Hugh Danson & John E. Lunell, Esqrs. Sheriffs. At which election the candidates were Richard Hart Davis, Esq. Edward Protheroe, Jun. Esq. James Evan Baillie, Esq. James Acland, Esq. To which are prefixed the genuine authorized addresses of the various Candidates, without note or comment. xxiv + 181 + (3)pp, early qtr cloth, paper boards, later gilt lettering on spine, lacks front endpaper. Bristol: Philip Rose, 1830. £110.00




  172. Poll Book 1837 THE BRISTOL POLL BOOK, Being a List of the Householders, Freeholders, and Freemen, who voted at the General Election, for Members to serve in Parliament, for the CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL, which took place, July 24th, 1837. Before Thomas Kington, Esq. Sheriff; At which Election the Candidates were Philip William Skinner Miles, Esq. William Fripp, Esq. Hon Francis Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley. xxv + 14Opp, contemporary unlettered paper boards, morocco, hinges split portions chipped from spine. Bristol: Printed and Published by John Wansborough. 1837. £95.00
    * This copy has an extra leaf numbered 24* & 25* not called for in Hyett & Bazeley.





  173. Port and Harbour ACTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE PORT AND HARBOUR OF BRISTOL. 185pp, 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, numerous blanks bound in at rear. Bristol: Printed by Gutch and Martin. c.1830-35. £55.00
    * Not in Mathews's Bristol Bibliography. This a continuously paginated volume of 5 Acts relating to the Port and contains 43 Geo.III c.140; 46 Geo.III c.35; 48 Geo.III c.11; 49 Geo.III. c.17; and 3 Geo.IV. c.21.





  174. Poutney (W.J) OLD BRISTOL POTTERIES. Being an Account of the Old Potters and Potteries of Bristol & Brislington, between 1650 and 1850, with some pages on the Old Chapel of Saint Anne, Brislington. Illusts, folding map, xxxiii + 370pp, original cloth, partly faded as usual. First edition. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1920. £70.00




  175. Powell (A.G) BRISTOL COMMERCIAL ROOMS 1811-1951, With 7 illusts, 30pp, 12mo, original paper boards. Bristol: 1951. £12.00
    * Lists the Presidents, Secretaries and Treasurers on the end papers.





  176. Powell (J.W.D) BRISTOL PRIVATEERS AND SHIPS OF WAR. Illusts., map end-papers, xx + 412pp, 4to, original cloth, one corner slightly bruised, small mark to foot of spine. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1930. £85.00 --- See sample text




  177. Prideaux (C.A), and Martin (J.S), H.M. Chief Inspector of Mines REPORTS.... ON AN EXPLOSION WHICH OCCURRED IN THE MALAGO VALE COLLIERY, BRISTOL, On the 31st August 1891. With 2 full page coloured plans and a section, 24pp, folio, stitched as issued, paper slightly browned to edges. London: H.M.S.O. 1892. £75.00




  178. Pritchard (John E) BRISTOL TOKENS OF THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. Plate, 12pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the "Numismatic Chronicle," 1899. £10.00




  179. Pritchard (John E) BRISTOL ARCHAEOLOGICAL NOTES FOR 1900. With 3 plates, 14pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Vol. 23. c.1900. £4.00




  180. Pryce (George) A POPULAR HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Antiquarian, Topographical and Descriptive, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, with Biographical notices of Eminent Natives and Residents.... xviii + 622pp, original cloth, rubbed, head of spine frayed, outer hinges partly split, book loose in case, cellotape stains to endpapers. Bristol: W. Mack. 1861. £20.00




  181. Pryce (George) MEMORIALS OF THE CANYNGES' FAMILY and their Times, their Claims as Founders of Westbury College and Redcliffe, with inedited Memoranda relating to Chatterton. With an additional coloured title, tinted and coloured lithographic plates, 336pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine chipped with small portions of cloth missing, outer hinges rubbed, contemporary inscription to front pastedown, usual light foxing. Printed for the Author. Bristol: John Wright, 1854. £45.00




  182. Pryce (George) NOTES ON THE ECCLESIASTICAL AND MONUMENTAL ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN BRISTOL.... With Antiquarian, Historical, Biographical, and Heraldic Elucidations: Copiously illustrated. 230pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, recased with old spine laid down and new endpapers. First edition, London: and Bristol: J. Lavars. 1850. £45.00




  183. Quick (Richard), Superintendent BRISTOL ART GALLERY. CATALOGUE (With Descriptive Notes) of the Permanent and Sixth Loan Collection of Pictures and the collection of Statuary. With 2 floor plans, 87pp, 12mo, original wraps, lacks spine, small portion torn from top wrap, wraps spotty, short tear to rear wrap. Bristol: 1907. £15.00




  184. Ralph (Elizabeth) and Rogan (John), Edited by ESSAYS IN CATHEDRAL HISTORY ii + 109pp, small folio, printed wraps, partly faded, spine partly chipped. Friends of Bristol Cathedral, Cliftonprint, 1991. £10.00




  185. Ralph (Elizabeth) GUIDE TO THE BRISTOL ARCHIVES OFFICE. xiii + 132pp, dustwrapper. Bristol Corporation. 1971. £14.00




  186. Reid (W.N) and Hicks (W.E) LEADING EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE PORT OF BRISTOL. Folding plan, 129 + 29pp of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, inner hinges weak. Reprinted by permission from The Western Daily Press, Bristol: (1877). £22.00




  187. Reynolds (J.B) LANDSCAPE AND LIFE IN THE BRISTOL DISTRICT. A Study in Local Regional Geography. Illusts, double-page map, 148pp, original cloth, slightly shaken, inner hinges held by strings, couple of small marks to cloth. First edition, J. Baker and Son, Clifton: 1913. £12.00




  188. Reynolds (Richard) EXCITEMENTS TO BENEFICENCE, Held Out to Mankind in the Character and Example of Richard Reynolds, Esq. Late of Bristol, deceased, One of the Society of Friends, Consisting of A Sketch of his Life, Accounts of his Death and Burial, Reflections on his Character, Speeches at a Public Meeting, held at Bristol, to commemorate his Memory, a few of his Letters, Poetical Pieces to his Memory, Extract from Lowell's Sermons, &c. Engraved portrait frontis, 76pp, later marbled wraps, with label to top wrap, frontis has light water stain, some spotting and is slightly off-set. London: Darton, Harvey and Darton, 1817. £48.00




  189. Riots 1831 REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER THE BRISTOL DAMAGES COMPENSATION ACT and Statement of Actions for Damages and Proceedings had therein under that Act, with their General Results. Folio, 22pp, original cloth, with printed label on top cover, foot of boards stained, foot of text slightly crinkled, rubbed, spine slightly chipped, front inner hinge cracked, endpapers spotty. Bristol: John Taylor, Printer, Mirror Office, 1835. £40.00
    * Gives the names of the plaintiffs, subject of their claim, and costs involved.





  190. Robinsons (C.G.J), and (J) and others, Printers AN IMPARTIAL HISTORY OF THE LATE RIOTS AT BRISTOL. Pamphlet, 16pp, early half sheep, marbled boards, later spine and endpapers. London: Printed for and by C.G.J. & J. Robinsons; S. Hazard, Bookseller, Bath and J. Cottle, Bookseller, Bristol, (1793) £125.00
    * The riots were brought on by the resentment of and maladministration of the Bristol Bridge tolls. The Bristol authorities called in the Herefordshire Militia and their incompetent actions led to the death of more than 20 people.





  191. Robson (Dirk) [Derek Robinson], Edited by EUREKAL SON OF BRISTLE. A second guide to what the natives say and mean in the West Vinglun. With a special section on the famous BRISTLE 'L' Illusts, 32pp, sm 8vo, few spots to original decorative card covers. Abson Books, Bristol: 1971. £2.50




  192. Rogan (John), Edited by BRISTOL CATHEDRAL History & Architecture. Coloured and black and white plates, textual illusts, 160pp, paperback. 2000. £12.00




  193. Rogers (Bertram M.H), Edited by, BRITISH ASSOCIATION, BRISTOL, 1898. HANDBOOK TO BRISTOL and the Neighbourhood With Map (in excursion pamphlets) Prepared by various Authors, for the Publications Sub-Committee. Diagrams, 237 + 5pp of adverts, original cloth, few marks to cloth, with a volume of 18 'Excursion' pamphlets contained loosely within original cloth boards, small snags to head and foot of spine of 'Excursion' volume. Bristol: John Wright & Co., 1898. £40.00
    * The first volume is concerned with the history, archaeology, and natural history of Bristol and area. The excursions pamphlets are between 7 and 48 pages long, some contain illusts, diagrams and maps. Excursions include:- Bath, Severn Tunnel, Chepstow, Aust, Over Court, Stanton Drew, Raglan, Tintern, Cheddar, Weston-super-Mare, Wells, Glastonbury, Stroud, Nailsworth, Exeter, Torquay, Dartmouth, Plymouth, Dartmoor, etc., etc.





  194. Rogers (Rev. Henry) THE CALENDARS OF AL-HALLOWEN BRYSTOWE. An Attempt to Elucidate Some Portions of the History of the Priory or Ffraternitte of Calendars, whose Library Once Stood over the North, or Jesus Aisle of All Saints Church, Bristol. Title printed in black and red, frontis, xi + 279 + (1)pp, some occasional foxing, recent half cloth, marbled boards, Bristol: Light and Ridler. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co. 1846. £35.00




  195. Ross (James) THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BRISTOL. Historical and Descriptive Handbook. illusts, adverts, 68pp, 12mo, original pictorial wraps. Thirteenth Edition, Bristol Publishing Limited, 1949. £4.00




  196. Sampson (Walter Adam) THE LIFE OF THE REV. THOMAS WHITE D.D. With an Account of the Temple Hospital, Bristol and Sion College, London. With a frontis and one other plate, 88pp, 12mo, original cloth, spine slightly darkened. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Ltd., 1912. £17.00




  197. Seyer (Rev. Samuel) CHARTERS AND LETTERS PATENT, Granted by the Kings and Queens of England to the Town and City of Bristol, newly translated and accompanied by the Original Latin. xviii + 317pp, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, leather label, covers slightly rubbed to edges. Bristol: 1812. £35.00




  198. Shiercliff (E) THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE: Containing An Historical Account Of the ancient and present State of that opulent City; also of the Hotwell; The Nature, Properties, and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton, Monuments of Antiquity, Principal Seats, Natural and other Curiosities in the adjacent Country. Folding frontis, engraved plate of the 'Arabis Stricta', 146pp, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine, few short tears to margin of frontis, presentation inscription from C. Wells, the Bristol author, on the title-page. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged to the present Time. Bristol: Bulgin and Rosser. 1793. £80.00
    * The plate of the 'Arabis Stricta' usually only occurs in the third edition, see note in Hyett and Bazeley. Bibliographers Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, volume 3, page 243.





  199. Shiercliff (E) THE BRISTOL AND HOTWELL GUIDE; or Useful Entertaining Pocket Companion For all Persons residing at, or resorting to Bristol, the Hotwell, or their Vicinities: Containing An Historical Account of the ancient and present State of that Opulent City.... also, Of the Hotwell from its first Discovery; The Nature, Properties and Effects of its Medicinal Water. To which is added A Description of Clifton and the adjacent Country.... &c. &c. With a folding map, and extra illustrated with 4 folding engraved plates, 119pp, sm 8vo, early plain paper wraps, rear wrap almost loose, short tear to map neatly repaired to verso. First edition, Bristol: Printed by Bulgin and Rosser, 1789. £65.00




  200. Shipsides (Frank) and Wall (Robert) BRISTOL: Maritime City. With plates, 6 of which are coloured, textual illusts, 144pp, roy 8vo, rear of dustwrapper slightly faded. First edition, Bristol: The Redcliffe Press, 1981. £15.00




  201. Sketchley's SKETCHLEY'S BRISTOL DIRECTORY 1775. With an Introduction by Bryan Little. One plate, 11 + 126 + 2pp, dustwrapper. Facsimile Reprint, Bath: Kingsmead, 1971. £22.00




  202. Smith (G. Munro) A HISTORY OF THE BRISTOL ROYAL INFIRMARY. Numerous Illustrations, 507pp, original cloth, partly faded, inner hinges cracked though sound, occasional foxing, water stain affecting lower corner of top board, and prelims. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd., 1917. £45.00 --- See sample text




  203. Spear (H.J), and Arrowsmith (J.W), Edited by ARROWSMITH'S DICTIONARY OF BRISTOL. Folding map, 292pp, original cloth, top boards, almost loose. First edition. Bristol: 1884. £20.00
    * Gives details of numerous places, institutions, as well as events in Bristol's history.
    Signed by Arrowsmith on the title page.





  204. Spence (C.H) CLIFTONIAN VERSES AND FAIR COPIES. 43pp, some spots to partly faded and slightly rubbed original printed wraps, light foxing. Clifton: J. Baker and Son, London: Simpkin Marshall, c.1900. £8.00




  205. Stone (G.F) and Wells (C) BRISTOL AND THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919. Illusts, xv + 399pp, including 5 page list of subscribers, original cloth, lightly rubbed, spine slightly dull with a few small spots. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd., Quay Street. 1920. £45.00 --- See sample text




  206. Stone (George Frederick) BRISTOL AS IT WAS & AS IT IS. A record of 50 years progress. Reprinted with additions from the Bristol Evening News. Illustrated by S.J. Loxton, 231pp + xi + 24pp of adverts, folio, t.e.g. original cloth, very rubbed to edges, front inner hinge almost broken, rear hinge strained, usual light foxing. Bristol: Walter Reid, 1909. £35.00




  207. Sturge (Elizabeth) REMINISCENCES OF MY LIFE And Some Account of the Children of William and Charlotte Sturge and of the Sturge Family of Bristol. Illusts., and 2 folding pedigrees, x + 202pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed ex-Bristol University Library with a couple of stamps to prelims and stamps to verso of plates, signs where label removed from foot of spine. Printed for Private Circulation. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1928. £22.00




  208. Sturge (Robert F) THE WEATHER AT CLIFTON. From 1901 to 1911. Completing a Record of 52 Years. 111pp, original cloth, very lightly rubbed, short scratch mark on top board, lacks rear endpaper. Printed for Private Circulation. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1912. £28.00




  209. Sturge (William) SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONG LIFE. 72pp, slightly shaken, original cloth damp spotted, internally clean. For Private Circulation only. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1895. £40.00
    * Signed presentation inscription from the author.





  210. Talbot (William) THE REV. MR TALBOT'S NARRATIVE OF THE WHOLE OF HIS PROCEEDINGS RELATIVE TO JONATHAN BRITAIN. Disbound, 93pp, title dusty and with small portion torn from top margin. Bristol: Printed and sold by S. Farley, in Castle-Green.... (1772) £95.00
    * 'Britain was hanged at St. Michael's Hill for forging a bill of exchange for the sum of œ10.' See Latimer's Annals for Bristol in the 18th Century, for a full account.





  211. Taylor (John) BRISTOL AND CLIFTON Old and New. With 4 illusts, 123pp, lacks the wraps. London: Houlston and Sons. Bristol: John Wright & Co., c.1877 £16.00




  212. Taylor (John) NOTABLE PLACES OF THE WEST COUNTRY. A series of newspaper cuttings from the 'Bristol Times and Mirror' pasted onto 60 blank pages in a specially bound book, cloth, small snag at head of spine, corners slightly rubbed, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown, stamps to front endpaper, number to foot of spine, some glue discolouration to couple of inner margins. Bristol Times and Mirror, 1883 - 1888. £30.00
    * Includes articles on Thornbury Castle; Caldicot Castle; Keynsham Abbey; Ashton Court; Nailsea Court; Chepstow Castle; William Tyndale and Little Sodbury Manor House; Westbury College, etc.





  213. Taylor (John) SKETCH OF TEMPLE CHURCH, Bristol. Pamphlet, 8pp, original photograph pasted down to top leaf showing the church tower behind the buildings on Victoria Street. Bristol: c.1870. £25.00




  214. Terrill (Edward) THE RECORDS OF A CHURCH OF CHRIST Meeting in Broadmead, Bristol, A.D. 1640 to A.D. 1688. Edited from the Original Manuscript; With Notes; A Continuation to the Present Time; Gems from Bristol Jail.... by Nathanial Haycroft. lviii + 347pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with just a number to foot of spine. London: J. Heaton and Son, 1865. £32.00
    * Very Scarce.





  215. Thistlethwaite (James) THE CONSULTATION. A Mock Heroic, In Three Cantos. The Second Edition, with large Additions. 84pp, disbound, interleaved with blanks. Second edition. Bristol: Printed in the Year 1775. £285.00
    * 'A virulent satire on municipal politics in which upwards of 100 Tory citizens were libelled.... The author, who was a native of Bristol, walked about "with the butt ends of two horse pistols peeping out of his coat pockets", probably as a protection against chastisement which he richly deserved from those whom he maligned. It is said he was a companion of Chatterton.' Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Vol 3, page 69.





  216. Thistlethwaite (James) THE CONSULTATION. A Mock Heroic, In Three Cantos. 48pp, disbound, interleaved with blanks, last leaf and title slightly dusty, title lacks small portion from lower corner and from fore-edge, bound in at the front is an engraved portrait of 'Mr Henry Burgum,'. First edition, Bristol: Printed in the Year 1774. £365.00
    * RARE. 'A virulent satire on municipal politics in which upwards of 100 Tory citizens were libelled.... The author, who was a native of Bristol, walked about "with the butt ends of two horse pistols peeping out of his coat pockets", probably as a protection against chastisement which he richly deserved from those whom he maligned. It is said he was a companion of Chatterton.' Hyett & Bazeley's Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, Volume 3, page 69. Thistlethwaite printed a satirical letter at the front of this work to Burgum who was a pewterer and rose to some eminence in Bristol Society. He was famously derided by Thomas Chatterton for his pomposity.





  217. Tombs (R.C) THE BRISTOL ROYAL MAIL, Post, Telegraph and Telephone. Numerous illusts, 295pp, original cloth, gilt, few small spots to boards. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. c.1899. £28.00




  218. Tovey (Charles) A FREE LIBRARY FOR BRISTOL: With A History of the City Library, Its Founders and Benefactors. 26pp. 1855..... Bound with.... THE BRISTOL CITY LIBRARY: Its Founders and Benefactors; Its Present Position in Connection with the Library Society; and its Future Prospects; to which is added, Plans and Estimates for Converting the Building into a Free Library; with a Catalogue of the Books belonging to the Citizens. With an engraved half title, a frontis and 4 pages of plans. vii + 68 + 28pp. 1853. 2 items bound in 1, original cloth, small snag to head of top outer hinge. 1853 & 1855. £58.00
    * Scarce. The two volumes as well as being published separately were issued jointly in this form in 1855.
    With the author's presentation inscription on front endpaper.





  219. Towill (F.H) BRISTOL CHARITIES PAST AND PRESENT. Plates, pages numbered 297-303, original wraps. Reprinted from Bristol and its Adjoining Counties. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1955. £4.00




  220. Trestrail (F) REMINISCENCES OF COLLEGE LIFE IN BRISTOL During the Ministry of the Rev. Robert Hall, A.M. Frontis, 188pp + 31pp publishers catalogue, original decorative bevelled cloth, small snag to head of spine. London: E. Marlborough, c.1879. £30.00
    * 'Contains an account of the Baptist churches in Cornwall.' See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis vol 3, page 1352.





  221. Tyson (William) THE BRISTOL MEMORIALIST. Lacks map and plate, 319 + (1)pp, contemporary half calf, leather label on spine, marbled boards slightly rubbed, some off-setting. Bristol: Printed For and Published by William Tyson. 1823. £25.00
    * Includes articles on the Bristol stage, Bristol authors, and Bristol Military history.





  222. Underdown (Alderman T.H.J) BRISTOL UNDER BLITZ The record of an ancient City and her people during the Battle of Britain 1940-1. Illusts, 48pp, slightly soiled original pictorial card covers, indelible stamp to tile-page. Second impression, J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1942. £4.00




  223. University of Bristol Extra-Mural Studies NOTES ON BRISTOL HISTORY NO. 7. A Study of the Parish of Temple compiled by members of a University Sessional Class.... 55 pages printed on rectos only, original paper wraps, top wrap slightly creased. Bristol: 1966. £12.00




  224. University of Bristol PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Volume 8. complete in the original 3 parts, printed wraps, illusts, plates, diagrams, some of which are folding. 1956-59. £24.00
    * Includes articles on:- King Weston Down Camp; Priddy Circles; Roman Temple on Brean Down; Blaise Castle Hill, etc., etc.





  225. University of Bristol UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Volume 9, complete in the original 3 parts, printed wraps, illusts, plates diagrams, some of which are folding, part number in manuscript on spines. University of Bristol, 1959-62. £25.00
    * Includes articles on:- Roman Villa at Shipham; Gough's Old Cave; Brean Down; Little Solsbury; Roman Roads, etc., etc.





  226. Vinter (Dorothy) THE FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE, FRENCHAY. With 4 illusts, 15pp, 12mo, original card covers. F. Bailey, Dursley: 1963. £10.00
    * With a hand written letter from the author loosely inserted.





  227. Warren (Robert Hall) THE MISERES IN BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. With 3 plates, 12pp, original plain, partly faded, wrap, slight foxing. Reprinted from Proceedings of Clifton Antiquarian Club, c.1888. £10.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on top wrap.





  228. Watson (Edward James) PLEAS OF THE CROWN FOR THE HUNDRED OF SWINESHEAD AND THE TOWNSHIP OF BRISTOL. Taken at Bristol Before Simon Abbot of Reading, Randolph Abbot of Evesham.... In the Year of the Reign of King Henry the Third A.D. 1221. 174pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, partly faded, occasional foxing. Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, 1902. £28.00 --- See sample text




  229. Way (Lewis John Upton) AN ACCOUNT OF THE HEATH HOUSE ESTATE, STAPLETON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Being a Paper read to the Bristol Members of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, on Wednesday, February 14th, 1912. With 5 plates, 48pp, bound in at the front and rear are several blanks, onto which are tipped 7 letters to the author, a few newspaper cuttings, a photograph of Heath house, and a sale notice, printed on one side, for 'A FREEHOLD ESTATE, in the Parish of Stapleton.... ' folds, few short tears. The estate was sold in 6 lots, there are contemporary manuscript notes of the prices achieved and the names of the purchasers. Bristol: Printed by E. Farley, in Small-street, 1765. Loosely inserted are five transcribed and typed 17th century letters, on 5 sheets, the letters are numbered 2 - 5 so they presumably lack No 1. they are from John Ashburnham, of Chisweeke (Chiswick) to his son, Hugh Smythe at 'Court de Weeke nearr Bristoll' and are dated 1657-8. Tall 12mo, contemporary full reversed calf, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers. No imprint, 1912. £150.00




  230. Weare (G.E) EDMUND BURKE'S CONNECTION WITH BRISTOL, F