Ambra Books Home page

AMBRA BOOKS
SOMERSET - History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.

Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra. When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.






  1. Alcock (Leslie) 'BY SOUTH CADBURY IS THAT CAMELOT...' The Excavation of Cadbury Castle 1966-1970. Plates, maps, diagrams, 224pp, short tear to dustwrapper. Book Club Associates, London: 1975. £10.00




  2. [Anstey (C)] AN ELECTION BALL IN POETICAL LETTERS, IN THE ZOMERZETSHIRE DIALECT, From Mr. Inkle, a Freeman of Bath, to His Wife at Glocester: with a Poetical Address to John Miller, Esq. at Batheaston Villa. Folio, 30pp, disbound, stitched as issued, half-title ragged and partly torn where folded. Printed for the Author, by S. Hazard, Bath. 1776. £75.00




  3. Ashbrittle ASHBRITTLE AT THE MILLENNIUM Researched, written, photographed, edited and designed by people from the parish of Ashbrittle with help from some close neighbours. Illusts, map endpapers, 170pp, oblong 8vo, paperback. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES. Ashbrittle Arts, 2000. £10.00
    * A history of the manor of Ashbrittle with photographs, comments and snippets by many of its residents.





  4. Bailey (Derrick Sherwin) WELLS MANOR OF CANON GRANGE. xxvii + 224pp, dustwrapper. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1985. £16.00




  5. Baker (E.A) and Balch (H.E) THE NETHERWORLD OF MENDIP. Explorations in the Great Caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire, Derbyshire & elsewhere. Maps, plans and plates, xii + 172pp, original cloth, usual light foxing, edges slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked and weak, couple of short splits to head of spine. First edition. Clifton: 1907. £64.00 --- See sample text




  6. Balch (H.E) MENDIP - The Great Cave of Wookey Hole. With 24 plates, vii + 108pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine and portion of rear wrap darkened, pages edges dust-darkened. Third Edition, Bristol: John Wright and Sons, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1947. £18.00
    * Signed and dated by Balch to verso of frontis.





  7. Balch (H.E) MENDIP, Its Swallet Caves and Rock Shelters. Plates, diagrams, folding table, 156pp. 12mo, original wraps, and dustwrapper with a few short tears. Second Edition, Bristol: John Wright and Sons, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1948. £15.00




  8. Balch (H.E) MENDIP, Cheddar, its Gorge and Caves. With a coloured frontis and 24 plates, textual illusts, 177pp, original card covers, spine and covers slightly rubbed and partly darkened. First Edition, Bristol: John Wright and London: Simpkin Marshall, 1935. £16.00




  9. Balch (H.E) THE CAVES OF MENDIP, Plates, 2 of which are folding, 82 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original wraps, and dustwrapper with a few short tears. Somerset Folk Series, Number 26, London: Folk Press Limited, 1926. £17.00




  10. Balch (H.E) WOOKEY HOLE, ITS CAVES AND CAVE DWELLERS. With an Introduction by Professor Boyd Dawkins. Period Restoration and numerous Drawings by John Hassall, R.I. Cave Photographs and Diagrams by J.H. Savory. With 36 plates, and 55 figures in the text, viii + 258pp, 4to, original cloth-backed printed paper boards, few minors marks to top board, one corner slightly rubbed. First edition. Oxford University Press: 1914. £125.00




  11. Banwell SEARCH Number 8. Journal of the Banwell Society of Archaeology. 1968. Text illusts, 32 + xviiipp, sm 4to, original wraps, some corners curled, tape stain where missing from spine. Banwell: 1968. £14.00




  12. Barbeau (A) LIFE AND LETTERS AT BATH in the 18th Century, with a Preface by Austin Dobson. Plates one of which is folding, folding plan, a few plates in 2 states, i.e. black and white and coloured, xxxi + 328pp, full vellum, boards slightly spotty, top edge gilt. LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES. First edition. London: William Heinemann. 1904. £80.00




  13. Barrett (C.R.B) SOMERSETSHIRE, HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS AND WATERWAYS. With 4 etched plates, and other illusts, (xv) + 366pp, roy 8vo, original printed card covers slightly spotty, outer hinges slightly chipped. LARGE PAPER EDITION, LIMITED TO 65 COPIES. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND PUBLISHER. London: Bliss, Sands and Foster, 1894. £50.00




  14. Bath Corporation Bill MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS Taken Before the Select Committee of the House of Commons. 17pp. Thursday, 3rd June, 1937.... Bound with.... AN ACT (as Amended in Committee) to Make provision for the removal of the Royal National Hospital for Rheumatic Diseases Bath to a new site in the city of Bath; to authorise the Mayor Aldermen and Citizens of the said city to execute street works and to empower the said Mayor Aldermen and Citizens to acquire lands for the said new site for the proposed street works.... 67pp. 1936-37. There are 3 versions of this act.... Bound with.... REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY-GENERAL on the Bath Corporation Act. 4pp. 1937..... Bound with.... A large folding plan, neatly coloured, showing parking facilities in Bath. Folio, half morocco, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. 1937. £36.00
    * Bound with a similar item on Newcastle on Tyne and Gateshead Gas.





  15. Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB Volume 10. Plates, mounted photos, maps, sections some of which are folding, 4 parts in the original wraps, 547pp, wraps partly faded, spines chipped, 2 parts are in 2 halves where stitching broken. Herald Office, Bath: 1902-1905. £25.00
    * Includes articles on Bath City Traders Tokens; Ancient Interments at Newton St. Loe; Dolmen at Stoke Bishop; Birds and Flowers of Bath; William Smith the Father of British Geology; Ancient House at Witham, etc.





  16. Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB Volume 5. 1882-1885. Plates, mounted photographs, maps, sections some of which are folding, 331pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, contrasting leather labels on spine, raised bands, slightly rubbed, ex-Taunton Castle library, with label to front pastedown, with the original wraps bound in, occasional light foxing. Bath: "The Bath Herald", 1882-1885. £40.00
    * With numerous articles including:- Woodspring Priory; Stanton Drew; British Owls; Fungi of Bath; Rocks of Downhead and Stone Lane; Manor of Forde; Vobster Quarry; Dolebury Camp on Mendip, etc.





  17. Bath and West of England Society LETTERS AND PAPERS on Agriculture, Planting &c. selected from the Correspondence of the Bath and West of England Society.... Volume 2. With 1 plate, xii + 388pp, early half calf, marbled boards, lacks spine, slightly rubbed, to edges. First edition, Bath: Printed by Order of the Society by R. Cruttwell, 1783. £40.00
    * Includes a letter from the Rev. Mr. Swayne, of Pucklechurch, on Grass-Seeds.





  18. Bath and West and West of England Society LETTERS AND PAPERS on Agriculture, Planting &c. selected from the Correspondence of the Bath and West of England Society.... VOLUME 4. With 3 plates, xxxvi + 433pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, lacks spine. First Edition, Bath: R. Cruttwell, 1788. £38.00
    * Includes articles on the Preservation of the Health of Persons employed in Agriculture, by William Falconer, Physician to the Bath Hospital; Experiments made by Mr Bartley on his Farm, near Bristol.





  19. Batten (John) HISTORICAL & TOPOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF PARTS OF SOUTH SOMERSET, viz Barwick, Chilton Cantelo, Sutton Bingham, East Coker, Brympton, Houndston, Preston, Limington, with Notices by West Coker, and Hardington Mandeville. With plates, iii + 200pp, original bevelled cloth, title slightly discoloured as usual. Yeovil & London: 1894. £75.00




  20. Beazer (Cyril H.G) RANDOM REFLECTIONS OF A WEST COUNTRY MASTER CRAFTSMAN. With 23 plates, 3 of which are coloured, several with two illustrations, 158pp, dustwrapper. Published by C.H.G. Beazer, Bath: 1981. £15.00
    * The story of how he worked as a stone mason before the war and then built up his own construction company, working mainly in Bath.





  21. Beedle (T) BEEDLE'S POPULAR VISITOR'S HANDBOOK OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE; With Walks, Rides, and Drives in the Neighbourhood. 104pp, includes 24 pages of adverts, 12mo, original paper wraps, lacks lower portion of spine, few corners slightly curled. Weston-super-Mare. T. Beedle, Belle Vue Library. c.1873. £50.00
    * Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.





  22. Black (Clementina) THE LINLEYS OF BATH. With 13 plates, With an introduction by George Saintsbury. 300pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed spine slightly faded. New Edition revised and reset) London: Martin Secker. 1926. £20.00




  23. Bond (F.B) AN ARCHITECTURAL HANDBOOK OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. With a Historical Chronicle of the Building. Plates, one of which is folding, 84 + vi pages of index, original printed paper boards. Third Edition. Glastonbury: 1920. £18.00




  24. Bond (F.B) AN ARCHITECTURAL HANDBOOK OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. With a Historical Chronicle of the Building. With 15 plates, one of which is folding, 84 + iii pages of index, original printed paper boards. Fourth Edition. Glastonbury: "Central Somerset Gazette". 1925. £18.00




  25. Bowdler (Miss) POEMS AND ESSAYS, By the Late Miss Bowdler. The Ninth Edition. Published for the Benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. 274pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, lacks lettering piece, title-page slightly browned and spotty, 3 leaves loosening. Ninth Edition, Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell, 1797. £35.00




  26. Boys Edited by THE BATH BUDGET. Edited by Boys. No 1 to No 5, (ii) + 36pp, few local adverts, these issues were at one time bound, now disbound. Office: Stall Street, Bath: January 1857 - May 1857. £22.00
    * Not found in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.
    Includes a biographical sketch of Ralph Allen, but most of the articles are the usual adventure stories including 'Singular Adventures with a Lion.'





  27. Brereton (R.P) SOME CHURCH TOWERS OF SOMERSET. With 60 collotype plates, 1 leaf of text, 4to, original cloth, lacks spine, ex-lb with labels to front endpapers. (1905)..... With.... Brereton (Robert P) ON THE CHARACTERISTICS AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE CHURCH TOWERS OF SOMERSET. Original wraps, pamphlet, 7 plates. Reprinted from The Archaeological Journal. 1905. This pamphlet is loosely inserted into a pocket which is pasted into the rear. (1905) £20.00




  28. Britton (John) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF BATH ABBEY CHURCH. Continued to the Present Time, with Additional Notes by R.E.M. Peach. With Six Illustrations. xix + 107pp, original cloth, gilt, front inner hinge weak. Bath and London: 1887. £44.00




  29. Britton (John) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF WELLS; Illustrated by A Series of Engravings, of views, Elevations, Plans and Details, of the Architecture of that Edifice: Including Biographical Anecdotes of the Bishops of the See of Bath and Wells. With 23 engraved plates, viii + 130 + 10 pages of publishers adverts, 4to, early binders cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges, occasional foxing mainly affecting margins to plates, pencil marginalia to a few pages. Second edition, London: M.A Nattali, 1836. £90.00




  30. Brown (Bryan J.H.) and Loosley (John) YESTERDAY'S TOWN: WESTON-SUPER-MARE. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 128pp, includes a 3 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper. First edition, Barracuda Books Ltd., Buckingham: 1985. £20.00




  31. Brown (Bryan J.H.) and Loosley (John) THE BOOK OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE. The Story of the Town's Past. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 148pp, includes a 2 page list of subscribers, small dent to dustwrapper and to top board, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. First edition, Barracuda Books Ltd., Buckingham: 1979. £22.00




  32. Bruton Grammar School SCHEME FOR THE MANAGEMENT AND REGULATION OF THE FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL OF KING EDWARD THE SIXTH, AT BRUTON, in the County of Somerset, and the Application of the Income Thereof, Approved by Court of Chancery, 30th May, 1859. 23pp, disbound. London: C. Roworth and Sons, 1859. £28.00




  33. Bryant (Heather), Hare (Arnold), and others THEATRE ROYAL BATH. A Calendar of Performances at the Orchard Street Theatre 1750-1805. Frontis, xix + 249 + 1pp list of subscribers, roy 8vo, few short tears to slightly spotty dustwrapper. Kingsmead Press, Bath: 1977. £18.00




  34. Bullied (Arthur) and Gray (Harold St George) THE MEARE LAKE VILLAGE.... Excavations and the Relics from the Eastern Half of the West Village, 1910-33. Numerous plates some of which are folding. 3 volumes, 4to, original cloth-backed boards. Privately Printed at Taunton Castle: 1948-66. £110.00




  35. Burrow (Edward J) THE ANCIENT EARTHWORKS & CAMPS OF SOMERSET. Numerous illusts., folding map, 165pp, 4to, original cloth-backed boards, gilt, boards slightly rubbed and spotty.. LIMITED EDITION, Signed and numbered by the author. Cheltenham: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd., 1924. £45.00




  36. Burton (S.H) EXMOOR. Illusts., 175pp, dustwrapper. First Edition. 1952. £15.00




  37. Chadwyck Healey (Charles E.H) HISTORY OF THE PART OF WEST SOMERSET Comprising the Parishes of Luccombe, Selworthy, Stoke Pero, Porlock, Culbone and Oare. Maps, folding pedigrees, illustrations some of which are coloured, ix + 557pp, original buckram, partly faded, few spots to cloth, some foxing to prelims otherwise a clean copy. LIMITED TO 380 NUMBERED COPIES. 350 of which are for sale. London, Henry Sotheran, 1901. £200.00 --- See sample text
    * Presentation inscription from Oliver N. Chadwyck Healey to Reginald V. Awdry.





  38. [Chapman (R.B)] THE WARDEN OF THE ROAD. A Dreamland Cavalcade of Opopille and Weston-on-the-Moor by a modern 'Gildas'. Illusts., double-page map, 265pp, original cloth, few short tears to dustwrapper. Weston-super-Mare: 1936. £17.00




  39. Clear (Charles R) JOHN PALMER (Of Bath) Mail Coach Pioneer. Illusts., 109pp, small hole and few short tears to worn slightly soiled dustwrapper, occasional foxing. First edition. London: Blandford Press Ltd., in conjunction with The Postal History Society, 1955. £18.00




  40. Coles (J.M), Edited by SOMERSET LEVELS PAPERS Number 3, 1977. Illusts, diagrams, tables, 91pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Somerset Levels Project, 1977. £10.00
    * Includes chapters on Walton Heath; Garvin's Tracks; Rowland's hurdle trackways; Archaeology in the Somerset levels; Tree-ring studies, etc.





  41. Coles (J.M), Edited by SOMERSET LEVELS PAPERS Number 4, 1978. Illusts, diagrams, tables, 124pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Somerset Levels Project, 1978. £10.00
    * Includes chapters on Meare Lake Village; Archaeology in the Somerset levels; Tree-ring studies, Skinner's Wood, Shapwick, etc.





  42. Coles (J.M), Edited by SOMERSET LEVELS PAPERS Number 5, 1979. Illusts, diagrams, tables, 104pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Somerset Levels Project, 1979 £10.00
    * Includes chapters on Meare Lake Village; Archaeology in the Somerset levels; Tree-ring studies, etc.





  43. Compton (Theodore) A MENDIP VALLEY, Its Inhabitants and Surroundings, being an Enlarged and Illustrated Edition of Winscombe Sketches. With Original Illustrations by Edward Theodore Compton, and a Chapter on the Geological History of the Mendips by Prof. C. Lloyd Morgan. Numerous full page and textual illusts, 288pp, half morocco, raised bands, leather labels, marbled boards and endpapers. A nice copy. London: Edward Stanford: Swindon: W.C. Eddington, 1892. £75.00




  44. Connely (Willard) BEAU NASH Monarch of Bath and Tunbridge Wells. With 13 plates, 184pp, a few small portions missing mainly to head and foot of dustwrapper as well as a few short tears, inscription to front pastedown. First edition. London: Werner Laurie. 1955. £16.00




  45. Connor (Arthur B) MONUMENTAL BRASSES IN SOMERSET. Numerous plates some of which are folding, textual illusts, xix + 370pp, dustwrapper. Bath: 1970. £35.00
    * Originally published in vols 77 to 98 of the Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society.





  46. Cooke (George Alexander) TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET.... Containing an Account of its Situation.... Mines, Minerals, Fisheries.... Natural History.... Lacks the folding map, 191 + (1)pp, sm 8vo, disbound. London: Printed for C. Cooke, by Brimer and Co., c.1820 £15.00




  47. Coysh (A.W), Mason (E.J) and Waite (V) THE MENDIPS. With 25 plates, line drawings, x + 232pp, name on front endpaper, few short tears to dustwrapper which is protected with a plastic sleeve. Second edition, Robert Hale, London: 1962. £14.00




  48. Cunliffe (Barry) ROMAN BATH DISCOVERED. With 40 pages of plates, 4 colour plates, textual illusts, xv + 108pp, 4to, original cloth. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London: 1971. £20.00




  49. Cunliffe (Barry) THE TEMPLE OF SULIS MINERVA AT BATH. Plate, folding diagram, pages numbered 199-204, original wraps. Reprinted from Antiquity, 1966. £4.00




  50. Dallimore (John), and others SOMERSET VILLAGES. COMPTON DUNDON. An examination and analysis of sixty of the traditional houses and farms in the parish surveyed 2000 - 2002. Plates, diagrams, 87pp, card covers, very slightly marked. Somerset Vernacular Building Research Group, 2004. £18.00




  51. Dan'l Grainger (David J. Gass) MORE DOWN=ALONG TALKS By "Dan'l Grainger". Somerset Folk Series No 24. Frontis, 48 +pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, 2 leaves slightly ragged, presumably where carelessly opened. London: Folk Press, 1926. £10.00




  52. Darby (H.C), Williams (Ann), Harvey (Barbara), and others SOMERSET DOMESDAY BOOK. Studies - Introduction and Translation - Folios and Maps. viii + 66 + 27pp, and illusts, maps, 179pp, and 2 large coloured folding maps in pocket, 28 facsimile plates, 3 volumes, folio, each volume is bound in the original qtr cloth paper boards, all contained within original paper covered slipcase. LIMITED TO 1000 NUMBERED COPIES. London: Alecto Historical Editions. 1988-89. £95.00
    * Includes a translation of the original Latin text, an index of the places, and chapters on agriculture, geography, archaeology, etc.





  53. Davey (J.S), and others ST. BRANDON'S SCHOOL 150 YEARS. 1831 - 1981. Illusts, 89pp, original laminated boards. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION, Signed by the Headmaster. Bristol: Ian Gibbins, 1981. £22.00




  54. Davis (Charles Edward) ANCIENT LANDMARKS OF BATH, or notes of Pagan and Christian Antiquities in and around Aquae Sulis. With 2 folding plans, iv + 50pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slight discolouration of top board and endpapers. Bath: William Lewis. London: Goodall and Son. 1864. £30.00




  55. Disney (Francis J.) SHEPTON MALLET PRISON. 380 years of prison regimes. Illusts, viii + 304pp, folio, dustwrapper. Shepton Mallet: 1992. £30.00
    * Signed presentation inscription on the title-page.





  56. Disney (Francis J.) HERITAGE OF A PRISON H.M.P. Shepton Mallet 1610 - 1985. Illusts, xii + 148pp, folio, original card covers. 1986. £16.00




  57. Dobbie (B.M. Willmott) AN ENGLISH RURAL COMMUNITY: Batheaston with S. Catherine. Illusts, 2 folding maps, roy 8vo, 170pp, few short tears and chips and one lower corner missing from worn dustwrapper which is preserved in a loose fitting plastic cover. Inscription on front endpaper. Bath University Press: 1969. £20.00
    * Loosely inserted is a hand written letter signed by the author.





  58. Down (C.G.) and Warrington (A.J) THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET COALFIELD. Plates, text illust, 283pp, dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, (1971) £60.00




  59. Dwelly (E), Edited by DWELLY'S PARISH RECORDS. VOLUME 8. (Somerset) Parish Registers Vol. 1. of Chipstable, Raddington, Kittisford and Pitcombe. x + 314 + 6pp, original printed wraps slightly faded. E. Dwelly, Topsham: 1921. £50.00




  60. Earle (John) A GUIDE TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF BATH ANCIENT AND MODERN Frontispiece map, folding plan, lacks the large folding map at rear, vi + (iv) + 350pp, original cloth, few short splits to rear outer hinge, stitching strained to one section, one plan slightly foxed. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green, Bath: S. Hayward, 1864. £50.00
    * The large map is quite often missing as it is highly decorative with vignettes of many of the major buildings.





  61. [Edwards (John)] of Wrington POEMS HUMOROUS AND PHILOSOPHICAL By Outis, with which are included RHYMES In the West of England District by Agrikler. xiii + 193pp, original decorative cloth. London and Bristol: (1875) £30.00
    * With author's presentation inscription on front endpaper.





  62. [Edwards (John)], Agrikler of Wrington POEMS HUMOROUS AND PHILOSOPHICAL by Agrikler. New Series. xiii + 140pp, original decorative cloth. London: Griffith and Farran, and Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, (1883) £25.00




  63. [Edwards (John)], Agrikler of Wrington RHYMES IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIALECT by Agrikler. With an actual mounted photo frontis of Edwards, x + 53pp, original limp cloth, slightly rubbed, some spotting mainly to prelims. First Edition. Bristol: Leech and Taylor, Times and Mirror Office, Small Street. 1872. £35.00
    * Very Scarce.





  64. Everett (Sir Henry) THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY (Prince Albert's) 1685-1914. With 17 portraits, and 22 maps. xvi + 421pp, 4to, original half morocco, some light spotting to prelims. First edition. 1934. £115.00




  65. Eyton (R.W) DOMESDAY STUDIES: Analysis and Digest of the Somerset Survey.... 2 volumes, 75pp and 225pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, occasional light foxing. 1880. £58.00




  66. Falconer (Randle Wilbraham), M.D. THE BATHS AND MINERAL WATERS OF BATH. Lacks frontis, 5 plates, 4 of which are folding, xiv + 54pp, sm 8vo, original limp cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge cracked. Fourth Edition, Enlarged. London: Robert Hardwicke, Bath: R.E. Peach, 1867. £10.00




  67. [Falconer (Rev. Thomas)] A LETTER TO THE REV. RICHARD WARNER. 43pp, disbound. With Falconer's name added in ink by an early hand to title-page. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell, 1804. £40.00
    * Falconer questions Warner's sermon which was printed earlier in the year titled:- 'War inconsistent with Christianity.'





  68. Farbrother (John E) SHEPTON MALLET: Notes on its History, Ancient, Descriptive, and Natural. With 9 lithographic plates, 195pp, original cloth, 2 early ownership names on front pastedown, one dated 1863 scored through. First edition. Shepton Mallet: Albert Byrt, London: G.A. Bartlett, (1859) £75.00




  69. Fitter (Michael C) KEYNSHAM IN GRANDFATHER'S DAY. Illusts, xii + 308pp, dustwrapper. The Ammonite Press, Keynsham: 1994. £30.00




  70. Fryer (Alfred C) INDEX TO PAPERS In the "Proceedings" of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society on ON MONUMENTAL EFFIGIES IN SOMERSET. 47pp, original printed wraps, small hole and indents to top wrap, short tears to lower corner of last leaf, not affecting text. Taunton: Printed for the Society by Barnicott and Pearce, 1932. £8.00




  71. Fussell (L.W) VIA OLD ENGLAND. With 19 illusts, 96pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, few small spots to cloth. First edition, XX Century Pilgrimage to Wellow, Somerset, L.W. Fussell, (1946) £16.00
    * Concerns Wellow and includes a list of the vicars from 1312.





  72. Gadd (David) GEORGIAN SUMMER Bath in the Eighteenth Century. Full page and text illusts, xi + 195pp, couple of short tears to lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Adams and Dart, Bath: 1971. £12.00




  73. Gibb's GIBB'S ILLUSTRATED BATH VISITANT; or New Guide to Bath. Frontis, textual illustrations, 173 + (vii)pp (adverts), sm 8vo, original printed card covers slightly rubbed and lightly soiled. Bath: Samuel Gibbs, Union Street. c.1855. £45.00
    * Some editions of this work have the title-page printed in red and black and have a map. There is no sign of a map ever being included with this copy.





  74. Glastonbury and Street REPORT OF THE SURVEY RELATING TO THE GLASTONBURY/STREET AREA. Folio, 3 folding maps, tables, 72 + (19)pp, typescript, stapled, card covers, few small marks to covers, portion cut from top cover. Somerset County Council, County Planning Dept. c.1972. £11.00




  75. [Goldsworthy (E.F)] RECOLLECTIONS OF TAUNTON. by An Old Tauntonian. 62pp, original cloth partly faded. Second Edition: Taunton. 1883. £22.00




  76. Goodchild (John) THE BOROUGH OF YEOVIL. Its History and Government Through the Ages. With 6 illustrations, 136pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Published by The Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses of the Borough of Yeovil. 1954. £24.00




  77. Goodchild (John) THE BOROUGH OF YEOVIL. Its History and Government Through the Ages. With 6 illustrations, 136pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, top cover dull and damp spotted, internally sound. Published by The Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses of the Borough of Yeovil. 1954. £15.00




  78. Goodman (E), and Son Printer SOMERSET COUNTY WAR MEMORIAL. Report of Administration of the fund. Order of Dedication Service. List of Subscribers. Roll of Honour. With folding map, plates, vi + (2) + 292pp, full morocco, gilt, raised bands. Taunton: E. Goodman and Son, The Phoenix Press. 1923. £125.00




  79. Goodrich (Rev. P.J) FRESHFORD A Study. With 13 illusts, xiii + 130pp, uncut, few spots to very rubbed original cloth, lacks front endpaper. Oxford: For Private Circulation. 1929. £22.00




  80. Green (Emanuel) SHERIDAN AND MATHEWS AT BATH A Criticism of the Story as told in Several Sheridan Biographies. 56 + 1pp advert, original printed wraps, partly faded. London: Harrison and Sons, 1912. £15.00




  81. Green (Emanuel) THE MARCH OF WILLIAM OF ORANGE THROUGH SOMERSET. With a notice of other local events in the time of King James II. A.D. 1688. 78pp, sm. 4to, original cloth. Printed for the Author. 1892. £45.00




  82. Greenwood (C) and (J) SOMERSETSHIRE DELINEATED: Being a Topographical Description of each Town, Parish, Chapelry, &c. In the County.... and useful as An Index to a Survey made in the Year 1821. 215 + 7pp, uncut in later cloth, lettering piece rubbed on title, some occasional foxing, pasted to the front endpaper is small Pigot map of Somerset and pasted to the rear endpaper is a 'Distance Table for Somerset.', tipped in at the front is a geological section, 'Section from Stawley to Minehead, W. Somerset', and a geological 'Map of N. Devon & W. Somerset.' First edition, London: Printed by T. Bensley, Published by C. and J. Greenwood, 1822. £90.00




  83. Greswell (Rev. William H.P) DUMNONIA AND THE VALLEY OF THE PARRET. A Historical Retrospect. With 5 maps, one of which is folding, 8 plates, xx + 234pp, original cloth, slight spotting to fore-edges. First edition, Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1922. £60.00 --- See sample text




  84. Greswell (Rev. William H.P) CHAPTERS ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. With 25 plates, viii + 155pp, includes 2« page list of subscribers, uncut in the original cloth, partly faded. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott & Pearce, The Wessex Press, 1909. £65.00
    * The subscribers lists 87 names only.





  85. Grove (Mr Justice) TAUNTON ELECTION. Returned to an Order of the Honourable The House of Commons, dated 27 March 1874; "That a Copy of the Shorthand Writer's Notes on the Judgment delivered by Mr Justice Frove, in the Case of the Taunton Election Petition, on the 26th day of January 1874, be laid before this House." 5pp, docket title, recent cloth backed, unlettered card covers. Ordered by the House of Commons, to be Printed. 27 March 1874. £35.00




  86. Guidott (Thomas) A COLLECTION OF TREATISES RELATING TO THE CITY AND WATERS OF BATH. Containing I. A Discourse of the Bath, and the Hot Waters there. Also some Enquiries into the Nature of the Water of St. Vincent's Rock near Bristol; and that of Castle Cary. II. A Century of Observations; containing further Discoveries of the Nature of the Hot-Water at Bath.... III. The Lives and Characters of the Physicians of Bath, from the Year 1598 to the Year 1676. IV. An Apology for the Bath.... V. The Register of Bath; or, Two Hundred Observations. Containing an Account of Cures performed and Benefits received, by the Use of the Famous Hot Waters of Bath; As they for the most Part, came under the Author's Twenty-seven Years Experience and Observation. To which is added Thermae Redivivae; or, The City of Bath described, &c. By Henry Chapman, Gent. With a folding plan, two plates of coins and 2 other plates, (xxiv) + 430pp, recent half calf, raised bands, leather label on spine, marbled endpapers, occasional light waterstaining otherwise a sound copy. 1725. £240.00
    * Each of the six treatises has its own title, but they are paginated continuously.





  87. Guidott (Thomas) ANGLO-BRITANNI, DE THERMIS BRITANNICUS TRACTATUS ACCESSERUNT OBSERVATIONES HYDROSTATICAE, CHROMATICAE, & MISCELLANEAE, UNIUSCUJUSQ; BALNEI APUD BATHONIAM Naturam, Proprietatem, & Distinctionem, Curatius Exhibentes.... With 7 copper engraved plates, 3 of which are folding, imprimatur leaf, engraved and printed titles, sm 4to, contemporary panelled calf, later spine, leather label, top outer hinge cracked though sound, raised bands, small portion torn from front endpaper, light waterstains to first few inner margins. First edition, 1691. £320.00
    * Wing G2191.





  88. Hall Ellis (M.J) THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TELEPHONE IN BATH. Illusts, 90pp, original pictorial card covers. British Telecom, Bristol: 1986. £25.00




  89. Halliday (Maria) DESCRIPTION OF THE MONUMENT & EFFIGIES IN PORLOCK CHURCH, Somerset.... With 11 plates 3 of which are coloured, 2 folding genealogical tables, 80pp, original cloth, t.e.g., some spots to top board, very sightly warped. "Torquay Directory", Torquay: 1882. £80.00




  90. Hamilton (Archibald) THE RED DEER OF EXMOOR. With Notes on those who hunted them. Illusts, xvii + 363pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. First edition, London: Horace Cox, 1907. £85.00




  91. Hancock (F) DUNSTER CHURCH AND PRIORY Their History and Architectural Features. With Many Illustrations and Plan. 236pp, uncut in the original cloth, few small spots to spine, some spotting to endpapers and prelims. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1905. £135.00
    * With a presentation inscription, on the front endpaper, from the author's wife to Marmaduke T. Hancock.





  92. Hancock (F) MINEHEAD. In the County of Somerset. A History of the Parish, the Manor and the Port. Illusts and folding maps and plans, xiv + 468pp, uncut in the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and head and foot of spine, some foxing to prelims. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Barnicott and Pearce, Taunton: 1903. £200.00




  93. Harris (Rendel) EGYPT ON EXMOOR. The After-Glow Essays Number Six. Diagrammatic map, 26pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1934. £24.00




  94. [Hastling (A.H.L), Willis (W.A) and Workman (W.P)] THE HISTORY OF KINGSWOOD SCHOOL, by Three Old Boys. Illusts, and plans, 370pp + 204pp register of names, contemporary full calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, leather label, marbled endpapers, very lightly rubbed to edges. London: Charles H. Kelly, 1898. £50.00




  95. Heard (Herbert) SHEPTON MALLET. NOTES ON THE CHARITIES OF THE TOWN. Portrait frontis, 96pp, original cloth. Shepton Mallet: A. Byrt and Son, 1903. £30.00
    * Signed by the author to lower margin of his portrait frontis.





  96. [Hervey (S.H.A)] Vicar WEDMORE PARISH REGISTERS Marriages 1561-1839. Burials 1561-1860 and Baptisms 1561-1812. 3 volumes, xiv + 151pp, and x + 367pp, and vii + 380pp, original cloth, slightly soiled, ex-University of London, with just their labels to front pastedowns. Wells: Printed and Published by E. Jackson, Wedmore: W. Pople, 1888 and 1890. £180.00




  97. Holmes (T. Scott) A REPORT TO THE CONVOCATION OF THE PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY ON THE ECCLESIASTICAL RECORDS OF THE DIOCESE OF BATH AND WELLS, To which is attached a Short Account of the Church plate now in the custody of the Dean and Chapter of Wells and the parochial clergy of Somerset. xxxi + 176pp, uncut in the original qtr cloth, printed paper boards. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1914. £32.00




  98. Hopkins (A.E) A PIONEER BRITISH AIR MAIL. BATH - LONDON, 1912. With 6 plates, 23pp, few small marks to the original cloth. 3 George Street, Bath: 1929. £24.00




  99. Horne (Dom Ethelbert), With a Preface by Dr J. Charles Cox. PRIMITIVE SUN DIALS OR SCRATCH DIALS. Containing a list of those in Somerset. With a Preface by Dr J. Charles Cox. Illusts, xii + 90pp, original cloth. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, The Wessex Press, 1917. £45.00




  100. Hudson (Kenneth) THE FASHIONABLE STONE. With 39 illusts, viii + 120pp, slightly worn and partly faded dustwrapper. Bath: Adams and Dart, 1971. £18.00




  101. Hugo (Thomas) HISTORY OF MYNCHIN BUCKLAND PRIORY AND PRECEPTORY, In the County of Somerset. With 4 plates, 112pp, roy 8vo, original qtr roan, paper boards slightly rubbed, occasional foxing. London: J.R. Smith. Taunton: F. May, 1861. £68.00




  102. Hugo (Thomas) THE CHARTERS AND HITHERTO INEDITED ARCHIVES OF CLEEVE, CLYVE, OR CLYFF ABBEY, In Somersetshire; With an Introduction, Translation, and Notes and Engravings of two Unpublished Seals. With 6 plates, 58pp, roy 8vo, original qtr morocco, cloth boards, partly faded, top cover partly discoloured by damp, some foxing mainly to edges of plates. Taunton: Frederick May, 1856. £55.00




  103. Humphreys (A.L) WHEN I WAS A BOY. A West Country Town In the Seventies. 101pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, lightly rubbed to edges, with paper labels to spine and top board, spine slightly darkened, few small spots to prelims. London: Messrs, Bumpus, 1933. £43.00
    * Humphreys was an author and historian and this is a very readable insight into his growing up in Wellington in the later part of the nineteenth century.





  104. Humphreys (Arthur L) THE MATERIALS FOR THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF WELLINGTON, CO. SOMERSET. Folding map, xv + 308pp, uncut in the original buckram, spine slightly darkened as usual. First edition, London: Henry Gray. Wellington: Tozer & Gregory, 1889. £76.00




  105. Humphreys (Arthur L) THE SOMERSET ROLL, An Experimental List of Worthies, Unworthies, and Villains Born in the County. iv + 124pp, roy 8vo, original buckram partly faded and slightly soiled. London: Strangeways, Sold by Hatchards, 1897. £46.00




  106. Hunt (Henry) MEMOIRS OF HENRY HUNT, ESQ. Written by Himself, in His Majesty's Jail at Ilchester, in the County of Somerset. 3 volumes, Frontis, plate, 552 + errata and 568 and 640pp, early half calf, marbled boards, contrasting leather labels on spines, slightly rubbed to edges, one volume recased with most of the old spine laid down, volumes 2 and 3 without titles as usual. The frontis and plate partly water stained, fore-edge of frontis reinforced to verso. Ownership name and date to first leaf of volumes 2 and 3, and title of volume 1, few minor notes to 2 endpapers.... Bound in at the end of volume 3 is a pamphlet titled:- TO RADICAL REFORMERS, Male and Female, of England, Scotland, and Ireland. Middleton Cottage, July 8, 1823, 47th Month after bloody Massacre at Manchester, without inquiry or retribution. 32pp. First edition, London: T. Dolby, 1820. £600.00
    * All known copies of this work finish in mid-sentence on page 640: as he wrote this in jail what followed may have been censored. Green's Bibliotheca Somersetiensis, volume 2, page 512 states 'The third volume seems to have been left unfinished and is very rare.' Title-pages for volumes 2 and 3 were never issued.
    With the engraved armorial bookplate of Edward Duke to 2 volumes. Born into a well-off family in Wiltshire, where he ran the family farm, he eventually became involved in politics and electoral reform in Somerset, Bristol, etc.





  107. Hylton (Lord) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF KILMERSDON. In the County of Somerset. Compiled from MSS and other sources. Illusts, folding map and pedigrees, viii + 298pp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing. First edition, Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, The Wessex Press. 1910. £95.00




  108. Ilchester Gaol REPORT FROM THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE STATE OF ILCHESTER GAOL. With 6 folding plans. 22pp. 1822.... Bound with....
    APPENDIX. 388pp. 1822.... Bound with....
    COPIES OF REPORTS OF THE HIGH SHERIFF AND MAGISTRATES OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET; on an Inquiry into Charges preferred against the Keeper of the said Gaol by Mr Henry Hunt, a Prisoner confined therein. 23pp. 1822..... Bound with....
    ILCHESTER GAOL:- CORONER'S INQUESTS. -1- On the body of James Bryant; 19th day of January 1822. -2- On the body of Joseph Honniball. 3pp. 20th day of January 1822.
    4 items bound in 1, folio, disbound. £180.00




  109. Jeboult (Edward) A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF WEST SOMERSET. Description of the Valley of the Tone & the History of the Town of Taunton. Illustrated by a New process of Photography and Heliotype. Illusts, [iv] + 132 + [ii] + 121 + 94pp, 4to, original cloth lightly damp marked, very lightly rubbed, usual occasional foxing. First edition. Taunton: 1873. £135.00
    * With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the front endpaper.





  110. Jennings (James) THE DIALECT OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND. particularly Somersetshire; With a Glossary of words now in use there; also with poems and other pieces exemplifying the dialect. Second Edition, The Whole Revised, and Enlarged.... by James Knight Jennings. xxiv + 167pp, 12mo, original cloth. London : John Russell Smith. 1869. £65.00




  111. Jex-Blake (Rev T.W) HISTORICAL NOTICES OF ROBERT STILLINGTON; Chancellor of England, Bishop of Bath and Wells. With 7 plates, some of which are coloured, 63pp, original wraps slightly dusty, short tear to top wrap. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological & Nat. Hist Soc. 1894. £14.00




  112. Johnson (Peter) THE HISTORY OF MENDIP CAVING. With 20 plates and 9 plans, 196pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper protected in a plastic sleeve. First Edition, David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £20.00




  113. Jones (Charles) THE HISTORY OF CHARLES JONES, The Footman. Written by Himself. 16pp, disbound. From the Cheap Repository Tracts. 1833. £16.00
    * He resided at King's Charlton.





  114. Jordan (Margaret) THE STORY OF COMPTON BISHOP AND CROSS. Maps, plates and illustrations by Don Osmond, 99pp, pictorial laminated boards, occasional pencil marginalia. Axbridge: 1994. £16.00




  115. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE 1927. Lacks map, 28 (adverts) + xx + 829pp, original cloth. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1927. £85.00




  116. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE 1935. With coloured folding map, original cloth, rubbed, spine almost loose, rear board partly waterstained, inner hinges strained, lacks rear endpaper. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1935. £42.00




  117. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE 1939. Coloured folding map, xx + 814pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, some damp spotting mainly to foot of boards, not affecting the contents, inner hinges cracked and strained. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1939. £60.00




  118. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BATH 1952. and Neighbourhood. (Incorporating The Post Office Bath Directory.) 38 (adverts) + 784pp, original cloth slightly rubbed, spine faded, London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1952. £40.00




  119. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BATH 1969-70. (Incorporating The Post Office Bath Directory). Lacks plan as usual, 688pp, original paper covers, slightly rubbed and soiled, paper browned to edges as usual. Twenty-sixth edition, Kelly's Directories, Kingston upon Thames, 1969. £30.00




  120. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BATH 1970-71. (Incorporating The Post Office Bath Directory). Lacks plan as usual, 691pp, original paper covers, slightly rubbed and soiled, paper browned to edges as usual, lower half torn from title and front endpaper. Twenty-seventh edition, Kelly's Directories, Kingston upon Thames, 1970. £24.00




  121. Kenneth Allsop Trust and John Fowles STEEP HOLM - A case History in the Study of Evolution. Illusts, 222pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. Dorset Publishing Co. Sherborne: 1978. £40.00




  122. King (Edward J) YEARS BEYOND MEMORY The Story of a South Somerset Village in its wider setting. With 10 plates, 134pp, few tears to ragged and partly faded dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. First edition. B.H. Blackwell Ltd. Oxford: 1954. £24.00
    * The village is Misterton.





  123. King (J.E), Edited by INVENTORY OF PAROCHIAL DOCUMENTS IN THE DIOCESE OF BATH AND WELLS AND THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. xiv + 400pp, few spots to original buckram. Somerset County Council Records Committee. 1938. £20.00




  124. Knight (F.A) THE HEART OF MENDIP. An Account of its History, Archaeology and Natural History, of the Parishes of Winscombe, Shipham, Rowberrow, Churchill, Burrington, Christon, Loxton, Compton Bishop, Axbridge and Cheddar, and of the Ancient Mining Station of Charthouse-on-Mendip. Numerous illustrations, folding map, xvi + 547pp, dustwrapper. First published 1915, Reprinted Bristol: Chatford House Press, 1971. £35.00




  125. Knight's Companion BATH. Engraved title and 24pp, disbound. (1851) £20.00
    * See Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis Vol 1, page 301. Intended as a guide for travellers on the railway, includes 2pp table of villages etc on the railway line with distances from Paddington and Bristol.





  126. Legg (Rodney) STEEP HOLM. Allsop Island.... the story of the adventures of John Fowles and friends in buying an 'inaccessible' offshore island as a tribute to television anchor-man Kenneth Allsop. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. Wincanton Press: 1992. £14.00




  127. [Lewis (Harold)] THE CHURCH RAMBLER. A Series of Articles on the Churches in the Neighbourhood of Bath. Volume 2 of 2 only, 542pp, 12mo, original decorative cloth, rubbed to edges, spine slightly dull, cloth lightly rubbed. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co. Bath: William Lewis, The "Herald" Office. 1878. £28.00
    * With chapters on 36 churches in the neighbouring villages with an accompanying engraved plate. Includes churches at:- Lacock; North Stoke; Corston; Woolley; Frome; Melksham; Lullington; Road; Radstock; Devizes; Castle Combe; Swainswick; Keynsham, etc.





  128. Lewis (Rev. L.S), Vicar of Glastonbury GLASTONBURY, "THE MOTHER OF SAINTS." Her Saints A.D. 37 - 1539. 89pp, original cloth. Second and Enlarged Edition. 1927. £10.00




  129. Little (Bryan) THE BUILDING OF BATH 47 - 1947. An Architectural and Social Study. Plates, 176pp, few small tears to dustwrapper. 1947. £18.00




  130. Lowndes (William) THE THEATRE ROYAL BATH. The eventful story of a Georgian playhouse. Plates, 91pp, dustwrapper. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1982. £14.00




  131. MacDermot (Edward T) HISTORY OF THE FOREST OF EXMOOR. Revised Edition with introduction by R.J. Sellick. Maps and illusts, xii + 480pp, roy, 8vo, dustwrapper. 1973. £30.00




  132. MacDermot (Edward T) HISTORY OF THE FOREST OF EXMOOR. Maps and illusts, xii + 480pp, roy, 8vo, original buckram, spine slightly faded as usual. First edition. Taunton: 1911. £60.00




  133. MacMillan (A.S) SOMERSET EPITAPHS First Series. "Relations". Somerset Folk Series No 18. Frontis, xxvi + 148 + 4pp, 12mo, original printed wraps. London: Folk Press, 1924. £20.00




  134. Major (S.D), Compiled by NOTABILIA OF BATH A Hand Book to the City and District. Lacks frontis, title-page, and rear endpaper, 94 + 16 pages of local adverts, original cloth, lightly rubbed, partly faded, short split to top outer hinge. First edition, 1871. £18.00




  135. Master (George S) COLLECTIONS FOR A PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF BACKWELL. Illusts, 69pp, with the original printed wraps. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. Bristol: 1898. £30.00




  136. Maxwell-Lyte (H.C.) DUNSTER AND ITS LORDS 1066-1881. With A Descriptive Sketch Of Dunster Castle by G.T. Clarke, and a chapter on The Siege and Surrender Of Dunster Castle by E. Green. Numerous plates and plans, viii + 145pp, roy 8vo, original buckram, gilt, recased retaining the original endpapers, with the old spine laid down, corners slightly rubbed, usual occasional foxing. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Exeter: Printed for Private Circulation, William Pollard, 1882. £220.00
    * Presentation slip tipped onto the front pastedown 'With Mrs Luttrell's compliments.'





  137. Mayberry (Tom) and Binding (Hilary), Edited by SOMERSET The Millenium Book. Coloured and black and white plates, 144pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Somerset Books, Tiverton: 1999. £15.00




  138. McGarvie (Michael), Edited by SIR STEPHEN GLYNNE'S CHURCH NOTES FOR SOMERSET. Illusts, xxxi + 400pp, dustwrapper. Somerset Record Society. Volume 82. Taunton: 1994. £30.00




  139. Meehan (J.F) FAMOUS HOUSES OF BATH & DISTRICT. Illustrated with about Sixty Reproductions of Original Drawings and Rare Prints in the Possession of the Author. xiv + 228pp. Bath: 1901..... With.... MORE FAMOUS HOUSES OF BATH AND DISTRICT. Illustrated with about Fifty Reproductions of Original Drawings and Rare Prints.... xvi + 248pp. Bath: 1906. 2 volumes, roy 8vo, original cloth, few small spots to one board, boards on one volume slightly faded. ONLY 500 COPIES PRINTED. Bath: 1901 - 1906. £110.00 --- See sample text




  140. Meek (Marion) THE BOOK OF WELLS. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 128pp, dustwrapper. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Buckingham: Barrucuda Books Ltd. 1980. £30.00




  141. Melville (Lewis) BATH UNDER BEAU NASH - AND AFTER. Illusts, xviii + 321pp, original decorative cloth, small snag to head of spine. First edition. 1907. £22.00








    SOMERSET ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.

    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  142. Monkland (G) SUPPLEMENT TO THE "LITERATURE & LITERATI OF BATH:" Containing Additions, Notes and Emendations. xx + 107pp, sm 8vo, recent cloth, ex-lib with stamp to title and label to verso. Bath: 1855. £20.00




  143. Neale (R.S) BATH - A SOCIAL HISTORY 1680 - 1850. or a valley of pleasure yet a sink of iniquity. Plates, tables, map endpapers, xiv + 466pp, dustwrapper. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London: 1981. £35.00




  144. Nichols (W.L) THE QUANTOCKS AND THEIR ASSOCIATIONS. With an Account of Dodington, Holford, and St. Audries. With Map and Eleven Illustrations, including mounted photographs, [xii] + 109 + 5 (Index) + 6pp (adverts), original cloth. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. London and Bath: 1891. £50.00




  145. Nightingale (Rev. J) and Rylance (R) SOMERSETSHIRE. This forms Vol. XIII Pt I of 'The Beauties of England and Wales.' With 11 engraved plates, pages numbered 339-711 + (10)page index, with 2 plates partly waterstained, some off-setting, early qtr cloth, marbled boards, top outer hinge partly split, horizontal split across spine, boards rubbed to edges. front inner hinge cracked. c.1811. £45.00




  146. Olivey (Hugh P) NORTH CURRY; Ancient Manor and Hundred. Notes on the History of three Parishes: North Curry, Stoke St. Gregory, West Hatch, contained therein. Illusts, folding table, xiv + 348pp, uncut in the original cloth, lower corner of back board slightly bruised. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott & Pearce, Athenaeum Press, 1901. £110.00




  147. Orwin (C.S) THE RECLAMATION OF EXMOOR FOREST. Illusts, folding map, xiv + 172pp, original buckram. First edition. 1929. £24.00




  148. Palmer (T.F), Arranged by COLLECTANEA I A Collection of Documents from Various Sources. v + 248pp, original cloth. Somerset Record Society Volume 39. Printed for Subscribers Only. 1924. £36.00




  149. Parker (John Henry) THE ARCHITECTURAL ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF WELLS. Illustrated by Plans and Views. viii + 91 + 8pp (publishers adverts), original cloth, partly faded. Oxford and London: James parker and Co., 1866. £60.00




  150. Peach (R.E.M) BATH, OLD AND NEW A Handy Guide and a History. Lacks map from pocket, xvi + 294 + (ii) + 27 pages of adverts, original cloth, outer hinges partly split, rubbed to edges and head and foot of spine, shaken, stitching almost broken. First edition, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1888. £25.00
    * The map is quite often missing as it is highly decorative with vignettes of many of the major buildings.





  151. Peach (R.E.M) GRAPHIC VIEWS IN BATH AND ITS VICINITY. With an engraved vignette title and 37 steel engraved vignette views, oblong 8vo, 10pp of text, original cloth. A nice copy. c.187- £400.00
    * Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis. The views, which usually include figures in the fore-ground, include:- Bath Abbey; Lansdown Crescent; Lansdown Tower (William Beckford's); Charlecombe Church; Royal Crescent; Widcombe Old Church; Partis College; Dundas Aqueduct, Claverton; Mill and Ferry, Bathampton; Military Female School, Lansdown; Sham Castle, etc., etc.





  152. Peach (R.E.M) HISTORIC HOUSES IN BATH. And their Associations. First and Second Series. Two volumes, volume 1 has 2 original mounted photographs, xviii + 158 + vipp and volume 2 has 2 original mounted photographs, 158 + 22 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed, couple of short splits to the rear hinges, front inner hinge to volume 2 broken, the other inner hinges pulled and weak. London: Simpkin Marshall, Bath: R.E. Peach, 1883-84. £65.00
    * With the bookplates of W.K. Hall to front pastedowns and the signature of Warren Hall to front endpapers.





  153. Peach (R.E.M) STREET-LORE OF BATH. A Record Of Changes In The Highways And Byways Of The City. (vi) + 154 + 15 pages of local adverts, original cloth qtr cloth, printed paper boards, boards rubbed and stained, outer hinges partly split, slightly shaken. First edition, London: Simpkin, Marshall. Bath: E.R. Blackett, 1893. £25.00




  154. Penley (Belville S) THE BATH STAGE: A History of Dramatic Representations in Bath. Illustrated. xv + 196pp including 14pp. of adverts, original cloth. 1892. £28.00




  155. Phelps (Rev. W) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF SOMERSETSHIRE; being a General and Parochial Survey of that interesting County, to which is prefixed an Historical Introduction, with a Brief View of Ecclesiastical History; and an Account of the Druidical, Belgic-British, Roman, Saxon, Danish, and Norman Antiquities. With 5 maps, and 45 engraved and lithographed plates, several woodcuts in the text. 2 volumes, early half calf, marbled boards, raised bands, leather labels, slightly rubbed to edges, some foxing to endpapers, titles and occasional plate. Printed for the Author. London: J.B. Nicholls, 1836. £500.00
    * Four volumes were projected but only the first two were published.
    The 2 volumes cover the early history of the county as well as chapters on:- Caverns; Mines, Minerals, etc. Hundred of Norton Ferrers (Pen-Selwood, Wincanton, Kilmington, etc); Hundred of Bruton (Brewham, Milton Clevedon, Pitcombe, Yarlington, etc.) Hundred of Horethorne (Milborne Port, Horsington, Trent, etc.); Hundred of Catsash (Castle-Cary, North and South Cadbury, Babcary, Alford, etc.); Hundred of Glastonbury (Meare, West Pennard, etc.); Hundred of Wells-Forum (Wells, Wookey, Dinder, etc.) Hundred of Whitstone (Shepton Mallet, Croscombe, Pilton, Ditcheat, etc.)





  156. 'Philo-Baldud' CAUSES AND EFFECTS; OR BATH IN MDCCCXL. A Rider to the Letter of Lud Hudibras, by Philo-Bladud. Addressed to the Community. Disbound, 20pp, few spots. Bath: Meyler and Son. 1840. £25.00




  157. Plowman (Thos. F) THE ENGLISH DRAMA; The conditions under which it has flourished or decayed: A Paper read before the Bath Literary and Philosophical Association, February 4, 1887, The Mayor (Jerom Murch, Esq.) in the Chair. 28pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly faded, spine partly split. Reprinted from the "Bath Chronicle", Bath: 1887. £8.00




  158. Porter (H.M) THE CELTIC CHURCH IN SOMERSET With a Chapter on North Devon. 146pp, map endpapers, short tear to front and small strip torn from rear of dustwrapper. First edition, Bath: Morgan Books, 1971. £12.00




  159. Powell (Rev A.H) ANCIENT BOROUGH OF BRIDGWATER. Plan, folding map and 9 plates, v + 311pp, spine slightly faded, title foxed, occasional light foxing to text. Bridgwater: 1907. £38.00




  160. Powell (Rev A.H) BRIDGWATER IN THE LATER DAYS. Map and Illusts, viii + 296pp, includes 5« pages of subscribers, original cloth, top board slightly damp spotted. Bridgwater: 1908. £44.00




  161. [Provis (T)] THE VICTIM OF FATALITY, OR THE CLAIMANT OF ASHTON COURT; A Romantic Tale of the Nineteenth Century, being the Life and History of the Plaintiff in the Late Trial of SMYTH VERSUS SMYTH. Written by himself, whilst a prisoner in the County Gaol of Gloucester; With a Correct Lithographed Likeness and Autograph. Frontis, 59 + (iv)pp, unlettered qtr cloth, marbled boards, bound in at the front is very foxed, and ragged to the edges, engraving of Ashton Court. Bristol: J. Hewitt, All Saint's Street, c.1853. £55.00
    * Very Scarce.





  162. Quarter Sessions RESOLUTIONS, RULES, ORDERS AND REGULATIONS, OF THE COURT OF GENERAL QUARTER SESSIONS OF THE PEACE, OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, with an Appendix. Folding table, 156pp, contemporary full calf, top hinge held by strings, short split to head of back outer hinge, the first portion of the book is interleaved with blanks. Taunton: Printed by J.W. Marriott, Taunton Courier and General Printing-Office, East Street. 1817. £95.00
    * Gives details of fees charged by clerks, and the amounts raised from each hundred for the courts.
    Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.
    With the engraved armorial bookplate of G.M.B. Napier.





  163. Quarter Sessions SOMERSET. MIDSUMMER GENERAL QUARTER SESSION OF THE PEACE, 1830. COPY OF ENROLMENT OF AN ORDER FOR THE BETTER REGULATION OF DIVISIONS in the said County. Made in Pursuance of the Statutes 9 George IV. Cap 43, and 10 George IV, Cap 46. 25pp, later (?) plain paper wraps. Taunton: Printed by J.W. Marriott, Taunton Courier Office, 1830. £30.00
    * Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.





  164. Raymond (Walter) TRYPHENA IN LOVE and Young Sam and Sabina. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. With a coloured frontis, 6 black and white plates, and textual illusts, 295pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1912. £20.00
    * A novel set in Middleney, Somerset.





  165. Raymond (Walter) TRYPHENA IN LOVE With 6 illustrations by I. Walter West, 176pp, 12mo, uncut in the original cloth. First edition, London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1895. £25.00
    * A novel set in Middleney, Somerset.





  166. Reynolds (H.E), Edited by WELLS CATHEDRAL, Its Foundation, Constitutional History and Statutes. Engravings in the text, cxcviii + 278pp, folio, original printed wraps loose, ragged with portions missing, shaken, with some stitching broken. Leeds: 1881. £65.00




  167. Rigg (A.G) A GLASTONBURY MISCELLANY OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY A Descriptive Index of Trinity College, Cambridge, MS. O.9.38 vi + (i) + 161pp, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press: 1968. £15.00




  168. Robinson (J. Armitage) THE FOURTEENTH-CENTURY GLASS AT WELLS. From Archaeologia vol. LXXX1 lllusts, pages numbered, 85-118, original paper boards, loosening in case, crude cloth spine. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. Oxford: 1931. £10.00




  169. Rogers (T.E) RECORDS OF YARLINGTON: Being the History of a Country Village. 94pp, sm 4to, uncut, original cloth, recently rebacked retaining the original endpapers, edges of boards rubbed. First edition, London: Elliott Stock, 1890. £36.00
    * With engraved armorial bookplate of Arthur I. Rogers. Authors presentation inscription on the front endpaper.





  170. Rolls (Roger), with Photography by Clive Quinnell. THE HOSPITAL OF THE NATION. The Story of Spa medicine and the Mineral Water Hospital at Bath. Illusts, 181pp, sm folio, dustwrapper. Bird Publications, Bath: 1988. £35.00




  171. Ross (David Melville) LANGPORT AND ITS CHURCH. The Story of the Ancient Borough, with References to Neighbouring Parishes. Illusts, xv + 381pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly soiled and rubbed, two small holes in top outer hinge, inner hinges cracked and weak, top corner of top corner bruised, paper slightly browned to edges as usual. Langport: The Herald Press, 1911. £85.00




  172. Rutter (J) DELINEATIONS OF THE NORTH WESTERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, And of its Antediluvian Bone Caverns, with A Geological Sketch of the District. With engraved frontis, lacks the plates, textual illusts, xvi + (iv) + 349pp, lacks pages 71-76, 2" portion cut from two leaves, five leaves lack top half, uncut in very worn printed paper boards, lacks spine, shaken few leaves almost loose. Printed and Published by the Author, Shaftesbury: 1829. £10.00




  173. Rutter (John) DELINEATIONS OF THE NORTH WESTERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. Illustrated with 12 engraved and lithographed plates, folding coloured map, textual vignettes, xxiv + 349pp, uncut in recent cloth with original titled paper from top board laid down, most plates slightly spotty to margins, one plate laid down on later paper. LARGE PAPER COPY. Printed and Published by the Author, Shaftesbury: 1829. £135.00




  174. S (L) A HOMAGE TO THE SOMERSETSHIRE SEPTUAGINT; or a Letter of Advice to the Seventy Proprietors of the New Assembly Rooms, in Bath; with a Laconic Address to the Gentry of the Bon Ton, the Gay and the Giddy, of this Dissipated Age. (iv) + 16pp, recent paper boards, paper label on spine, first few leaves foxed, mainly to margins, small amount of foxing to the rest of the text. Bristol: Printed for the Year 1774. And sold by the Booksellers in Bath and Bristol, and by F. Newberry.... London. £265.00
    * The work is a moral and religious attack on those who had become "Lovers of Pleasure more than lovers of God." and particularly on their profane action in keeping the Assembly Rooms open on Sundays, for the frivolous enjoyment of the "gay and giddy." Anonymous, signed at end 'L_____S', not found in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.





  175. [Salmon (Tobias)] THE [ BATH ] CITY CHARTER, CONTAINING THE ORIGINAL INSTITUTION OF MAYORS, RECORDERS, SHERIFFS, TOWN CLERKS, AND ALL OTHER OFFICERS, as also of a Common Council, and the Antient Laws and Customs of the City. Diligently compared with, and corrected according to the Latin original. To which is added a List of the Mayors of the City from 1656 to 1775 Pages 3 to 66, where it finishes. Possibly lacks just the title and dedication leaf. Disbound, with the name, in a contemporary hand of 'Tho. Harford' on the first leaf. There are notes and underscoring possibly in his hand. Bath: 1775. £25.00
    * Rare.





  176. Sanders (Margery B) BURNHAM A Royal Domain of King Alfred. With one old sepia sketch reproduced and four illustrations by the author, plates tipped in, 25pp, original card covers. 192- £12.00




  177. Saunders (G.W) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF MARTOCK. Illusts, 120pp, original cloth-backed boards. Yeovil: The Western Gazette, Preface dated 1935. £38.00




  178. Savage (James) HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF CARHAMPTON. With a frontis, and a folding hand coloured geological map, xxiv + 662pp, roy 8vo, partly faded later cloth, occasional foxing, some off-setting. LARGE PAPER COPY. Bristol: William Strong, Clare Street. 1830. £185.00




  179. Scarth (H.M) AQUAE SULIS, OR NOTICES OF ROMAN BATH. With Fifty-Two Illustrations by C.S. Beckett. Two folding plans, 137 + (iii)pp, 4to, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, small snags to head of spine, short snag to head of spine, occasional light foxing. London: Simpkin Marshall, & Co. Bath: R.E. Peach. 1864. £55.00




  180. Scarth (Rev. H.M) and Stothert (Caroline M.K) PICTURESQUE BATH. Illustrated by A Series of Sketches from Nature by Caroline M.K. Stothert. Edited by The Revd. H.M. Scarth. With 20 tinted lithographed plates, + 10pp, folio, a.e.g. original cloth gilt, very lightly rubbed to edges, later endpapers. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 1881. £175.00
    * Includes views of Bath from Beacon Hill; Village of Weston; Newton St. Looe; Prior Park; Village of Conkwell; Pulteney Bridge, etc., etc.





  181. Scrase (Anthony J) and Hasler (Joan), Edited by WELLS CORPORATION PROPERTIES. 241pp, original cloth. Somerset Record Society. Volume 87. Taunton: 2002. £22.00




  182. Seaby W.A) COINAGE FROM HAM HILL IN THE COUNTY MUSEUM, TAUNTON. Plate, text illusts, pages numbered 113-158, original printed wraps, staples rusty. Reprinted from the proceedings of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1950. £5.00




  183. Serel (Thomas) HISTORICAL NOTES ON THE CHURCH OF SAINT CUTHBERT, IN WELLS; The Priory of St. John, College of La Mountery, and Chapels formerly at Southover, Southway, Polsham and Chilcote. Illusts, 154 + 2pp list of subscribers, original cloth damp spotted, light foxing mainly to prelims. Wells: 1875. £38.00




  184. Shickle (Rev. C.W) ANCIENT DEEDS BELONGING TO THE CORPORATION OF BATH XII - XVI Cent. Translated and Epitomised by The Rev. C.W. Shickle M.A., F.S.A., V.D. Master of St. John's Hospital, Bath. Honorary Chaplain of the Territorial Forces. Frontis, 2 plans, xvi + 165pp, folio, original qtr calf, buckram boards, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and a few small stamps. Published by the Bath Record Society in co-operation with the Bath City Council. 1921. £30.00




  185. Shillibeer (H.B) THE ANCIENT CUSTOMS OF THE MANOR OF TAUNTON DEANE; Collected from the Records of the Manor.... To which are prefixed, some Introductory Observations on Copyholds In General, and Remarks on Those of This Manor.... vii + 132 + xxixpp, uncut in the original paper boards, lacks 2" from foot of spine, paper label on spine, covers slightly rubbed and spotty, short tear and small piece missing from top margin of title, endpapers spotty. Printed by T. Parkhouse, Tiverton, for the Author: 1821. £95.00




  186. [Short (R.S)] THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO CLEVEDON and its Vicinity; Comprising Sketches of Many Places of Historical and Archaeological Interest, within a Walk, Drive, Railway or Marine Excursion: With Notes on the Natural History of the Neighbourhood. By R.S.S. With a frontis, 7 steel vignette engravings, and 1 of 2 folding maps, 253pp + 28pp of adverts, original cloth, printed paper boards slightly rubbed, cloth spine, lacks rear endpaper, crude repair to verso of map. Clevedon: E.J. Wareham, Victoria Library. London: Hamilton, Adams, (1879) £50.00




  187. Simms (S.W), printers THE BATH COOKERY BOOK Under the Patronage of The Countess of Charlemont, Mrs Kennion, The Lord Alexander Thynne, M.P., Sir Chas. Hunter, Bart, M.P. xii + 126 + (21)pp, original printed wraps, splash mark to top wrap. Bath: S.W. Simms, 1912. £12.00




  188. Sitwell (Edith) BATH. With 16 plates, 288pp, original cloth. 1948. £12.00




  189. Sitwell (Edith) BATH. With 16 plates, 288pp, original cloth. 1947. £12.00




  190. Sixsmith (R.A) HISTORY OF THURLBEAR. With 2 folding maps, illusts, 54pp, original cloth. Taunton: (1957) £15.00




  191. Smith (R.A.L) BATH. With 84 Illustrations from Engravings, Paintings, and Photographs by Paul Fripp, and others. 118pp, dustwrapper. First edition, B.T. Batsford. 1944. £12.00




  192. Snell (F.J) THE BLACKMORE COUNTRY. With 50 full page illustrations from photographs by C. W. Barnes Ward. Folding map, 288pp, original cloth, some light spotting to endpapers. First edition, London: Adam and Charles Black, 1906. £30.00




    Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries
    A selection from my stock.







    Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society.
    A selection of volumes currently in stock.






    Somerset Folk Series
    I HAVE MANY ODD VOLUMES AVAILABLE.

    Please let me know if there are any you require.





  193. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and Douglas LL. Hayward. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 2. 153pp, original cloth, light foxing to a few leaves at front and rear. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1899. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Pitney, Limington, Podymore Milton (up to 1811), Somerton, Yeovilton (up to 1802), North Curry, and Barrow Gurney (up to 1811).





  194. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and D.M. Ross SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 3. 154pp, original cloth, light foxing to a few leaves at front and rear. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1901. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of West Hatch, Long Load (up to 1808), Martock, Drayton and Curry Rivel.





  195. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and E.H. Bates. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 4. 159pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1902. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Ashill (up to 1815), Ile Brewers, Beer Crocombe, Ilton (up to 1811), Whitestaunton (up to 1811), Stocklinch Magdalen (up to 1776), Stocklinch Ottersey, Barrington, Shepton Beauchamp, Buckland St. Mary, Wraxall, Packington, and Swell.





  196. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and D.M. Ross. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 5. 164pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1904. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Crewkerne, Swell (up to 1754), Fivehead, and Kingsbury Episcopi.





  197. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and D.M. Ross. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 6. 150 + 1pp, few light spots to original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1905. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Aisholt, Broomfield, Charlynch, Dodington (up to 1805), Durleigh (up to 1807), Enmore, Otterhampton (up to 1749), Overstowey, Stockland Gaunts (up to 1807), Cannington, and Spaxton.





  198. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and H.W. Seager. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 8. vi + 150pp, few spots to original cloth, occasional light foxing. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1906. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Hill Farrance, Heathfield, Thorne Faulco, West Monkton, Ruishton, West Buckland, Cothelstone, Ash Priors, Norton Fitzwarren, Cheddon Fitzpaine, Langford Budville, and Nynehead.





  199. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and H.W. Seager. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 9. 160pp, original cloth, some foxing to a few pages at the front and rear. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1907. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry. Contains the Parish of Taunton, St. Mary Magdalene, Part I. 1158-1728.





  200. Somerset Parish Registers Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore, H.W. Seager and E.H. Bates. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 10. 158pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1907. £65.00
    * Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Taunton, St. Mary's (concluded), Bishop's Hull, and Halse.





    Somerset Record Society.
    A selection of volumes currently in stock.






  201. Somerset (William Seymour Duke of) THE LORD MARQUESSE OF HERTFORD, His Letter, Sent to the Queen in Holland. Also a Letter from the Committee in Sommersetshire, to the Houses of Parliament, with a Copy of their Message to Marquesse Hertford, and his men assembled in Arms at Shepton-Mallet, his answer thereunto. and their Resolution upon the same.... 7pp including title, sm 4to, recent full calf, leather label on spine. August 8. London: Printed for Joseph Hunscott, and John Wright, 1642. £260.00
    * Wing S4649. See Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis Vol 1, pages 249 and 250.





  202. Somerset Year Book, Edited by Douglas Macmillan. SOMERSET YEAR BOOK 1925. No XXIV. Illusts, adverts, original printed wraps, small portion missing from foot of spine. 1925. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Chilton Cantelo; Bath; Battle of Sedgemoor; Clevedon, etc., etc.





  203. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH & DISTRICT BRANCH 1921. Plates, pages numbered 93-126, original printed wraps slightly creased. Bath: Herald Press, 1921. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Northumbrian Crosses; English Mediaeval Masons; Brasses in Churches, Beckington, Cirencester and St. Mary Redcliffe.





  204. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH & DISTRICT BRANCH 1928. Plates, pages numbered 179-222, original printed wraps slightly crude repair to a third of spine and corners of wraps. Bath: Mendip Press, 1928. £7.00
    * Includes articles on:- Medieval Embroidery in Somerset Churches; Claverton; Newton Surmaville, Preston Plunkett, Marston Magna and Queen Camel.





  205. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH & DISTRICT BRANCH 1938. Plates, pages numbered 194-242, original printed wraps. Bath: Mendip Press, 1938. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Camerton Excavation; Excavations at Englishcombe Castle; Steep Holm; Shockerwith House; Dorchester, Puddletown, and Athelhampton Hall; Yate and Iron Acton, etc. Tipped in are 3 letters to R.G. Bartelot, the local author, including one from D. Melville Ross the author of a book on Langport.





  206. Spender (John Kent) THE BATH THERMAL WATERS; Historical, Social and Medical. With an Appendix on the Climate of Bath, By the Rev. L. Blomefield. 292 + (iv)pp, original bevelled cloth, inner hinges weak. First edition. 1877. £55.00
    * With a presentation inscription from the author to Thomas William Dunn the Head Master of Bath College, on front endpaper.





  207. Squibbs (Phillip J) A BRIDGWATER DIARY. Reproduction of a typescript with numerous photographic illusts, 214pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Bridgwater: 1968. £21.00




  208. Stanton (W.I) PIONEER UNDER THE MENDIPS Herbert Ernest Balch of Wells. A Short Biography. Illusts, 123pp, 4to, original card covers, cloth spine. Pangbourne: Wessex Cave Club, 1969. £20.00




  209. Stokes (Penny) MENDIP'S PAST A Shared Inheritance. Plates, diagrams, illusts, maps, vi + 83pp, roy 8vo, original card covers. Mendip District Council and Somerset Books, 1999. £10.00




  210. Storer (B) SEDGEMOOR: Its History and Natural History. Numerous illusts, diagrams and maps, partly faded dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £17.00




  211. Storer (J. and H.S) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH AND SEE OF BATH, SOMERSETSHIRE. With an engraved plan and 3 of 8 plates, (18)pp, tissue guards, disbound, ink note to top margin of first leaf. (1816) £10.00
    * Extracted from a larger work.





  212. Symons (Katherine E) THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL OF KING EDWARD VI. BATH, and its Ancient Foundation. Plates, 372 + 4 + 6 + 28 + 6pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed and partly faded, short splits to outer hinges at head of spine. J. Grant Melluish and Maurice G. Melluish, Bath: 1934. £25.00




  213. Tarbat (Alan C) "FLICKERINGS FROM SOMERSET" Poems. With a Foreword by A.S. Macmillan. 31pp, full leather slightly rubbed to edges. The Western Gazette Company Limited, Yeovil: Preface dated 1932. £11.00




  214. Taylor (M.J), Edited by THE STORY OF SOMERTON. Compiled by members of the Women's Institute. With 23 illusts, 3 maps one of which is double-page, 91pp, roy 8vo, original cloth boards, titled and with an illust pasted onto top board. (1953) £24.00




  215. Thompson (W. Harding) SOMERSET REGIONAL REPORT. A Survey and a Plan. Prepared for Somerset County Council. Numerous plates and plans, some of which are folding, lacks the folding plans in pocket at rear, xii + 130pp, original cloth, short split to top of rear hinge, cloth slightly soiled. University of London Press, 1934. £16.00




  216. Thorn (Caroline and Frank), Edited by DOMESDAY BOOK. SOMERSET. 415pp, original card covers. Phillmore, Chichester: 1980. £12.00




  217. Torrens (Hugh) THE EVOLUTION OF A FAMILY FIRM: Stothert and Pitt of Bath. Illusts, 86pp, original pictorial card covers, corner of top cover slightly creased. Stothert & Pitt Ltd, Bath: 1978. £12.00




  218. Toulmin (Joshua) and Savage (James) HISTORY OF TAUNTON, In the County of Somerset. Originally written by the late Joshua Toulmin. A New Edition, Greatly Enlarged and brought down to the Present Time, by James Savage. With an engraved frontis, xxiv + 608pp, uncut in recent half morocco, marbled boards, with the label of Quar Abbey Bindery, Isle of Wight. Occasional light foxing. Taunton: John Poole, 1822. £85.00




  219. Toulmin (Joshua) HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF TAUNTON in the County of Somerset. With a large folding map and 3 engraved plates, (i) address to the public + (xiv) + 192pp, 4to, recent half calf, marbled boards, raised bands, leather label, occasional light spotting. First edition, Taunton: Printed by T. Norris, 1791. £200.00




  220. Tunstall (James) RAMBLES ABOUT BATH and its Neighbourhood. Based on Dr. Tunstall's work. Illustrated Edition. Plates, textual illusts, xvi + 360pp, includes adverts, original decorative cloth, rubbed, rear outer hinge split, top outer hinge partly split, portion torn from head of spine not affecting title, endpapers partly pasted down. London: Isaac Pitman, Bath: William Lewis, 1889. £15.00




  221. Tunstall (James) RAMBLES ABOUT BATH, and its Neighbourhood. With folding map, 14 wood engraved plates, xi + 304pp, sm 8vo, later qtr calf, cloth boards, few plates lightly spotty and with corner stain to inner margin. Third Edition, London: Simpkin Marshall and Co., Bath: M. Pocock, 1851. £55.00




  222. Tunstall (James) THE BATH WATERS: Their Uses and Effects in the Cure and Relief of Various Chronic Diseases. Fourth and Revised Edition. Frontis, 164pp, recent cloth, ex-lib, with number to base of spine, stamps to verso of title and slight signs where label removed from endpapers, occasional light foxing. Fourth edition, London: John Churchill, 1868. £40.00




  223. Turner (W.J) EXMOOR VILLAGE A General Account by W.J. Turner Based on Factual Information from Mass-Observation. With 29 photographs in colour, and 22 photographs in black and white by John Hinde. Supplemented by 8 charts in colour. 109pp, original cloth, few tears, small portions missing and a large strip torn from rear of dustwrapper. First edition. George G. Harrop & Co. 1947. £15.00
    * Concerns the village of Luccombe.





  224. Tyte (William) BATH IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: Its Progress and Life Described. Frontis, (ii) + 128pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, spine faded, couple of relevant newscuttings pasted to front pastedown, manuscript title on spine. Bath: G. & F. Pickering, 1903. £40.00
    * Author's inscription on front endpaper.





  225. Underdown (David) SOMERSET IN THE CIVIL WAR AND INTERREGNUM. With 8 plates, 4 maps, and 2 textual illusts, 221pp, dustwrapper, small amount of light pencil marginalia, few spots and small waterstains to a few outer margins. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1973. £30.00




  226. Ussher (W.A.E) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY BETWEEN WELLINGTON AND CHARD Memoirs of the Geological Survey. Explanation of Sheet 311. With Contributions by H.B. Woodward and A.J. Jukes-Browne. Textual illusts, 68pp, recent paper wraps, with the title from the original wraps pasted onto top wrap. First edition, London: Printed for H.M.S.O. 1906. £32.00




  227. Vivian (Samuel), Printer and Publisher A DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY AND BOROUGH OF BATH, and its Environs. Containing A General Directory with the Names of the Principal Inhabitants of Bathampton, Batheaston, Bathford, Combe Down, Swainswick, Twerton and Weston. A Street Directory with a List of Detached Villas, and a Professional and Trades Directory. To which is added A Synopsis of the New Bath Act. 6 + 306 + 307-348 adverts, lacks last leaf of adverts, one leaf of index partly torn without loss, original cloth spine and printed paper boards, rubbed, recased with new endpapers. Occasional ink and pencil amendments. Bath: Printed and Published by Samuel Vivian, 1852. £90.00




  228. Wakefield (J) THE AVALONIAN GUIDE to the Town of GLASTONBURY, and its Environs. 50pp, each 12mo page has been inset into larger sheets, neatly pasted to edges, and EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 7 engraved plates mounted onto separate sheets, sm 4to, recent cloth. Sixth Edition. Printed for and Sold by J. Wakefield, at the White Heart Inn, Glastonbury: 1830. £85.00




  229. Ward, Lock & Co GUIDE TO BATH, Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury, Etc. Lacks plans, illusts, 160 + 10 pages of adverts, few small marks to slightly rubbed partly faded original cloth boards. Eleventh Edition - Revised, London: Ward, Lock & Co., c.194- £5.00




  230. Ward, Lock & Co GUIDE TO BATH, Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury, Etc. Lacks plans, illusts, 216 + 32 + 50 pages of adverts, damp marks to rubbed and partly faded original cloth boards, short split to rear outer hinge. Entirely New Edition, London: Ward, Lock & Co., c.190- £5.00




  231. Warfield (D.A) A LIVELY PEOPLE The Story of a Village Methodist Society. Plates, 175pp, partly waterstained dustwrapper chipped to top edge and protected with loose sleeve. London and Paulton: Purnell and Sons, 1960. £22.00
    * Paulton interest.





  232. Warner (Rev. Richard), Curate of St. James's Parish AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE ROMAN ANTIQUITIES DISCOVERED AT BATH. With 14 engraved plates, xxvi + 85pp, 4to, uncut in early marbled boards, later paper unlettered paper spine, covers rubbed, top board loose. Published by Order of the Mayor and Corporation. Bath: Printed by W. Meyler. 1797. £80.00




  233. Watkin (Dom Aelred), Edited by THE GREAT CHARTULARY OF GLASTONBURY Volume 1. lxxxix + xviii + 248pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Somerset Record Society volume 59. Printed for Subscribers only. 1947. £28.00




  234. Watson (W.G. Willis) A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF SOMERSET (Part Two) Folding frontis, 133-304pp, original printed wraps. Somerset Folk Series no 22. 1925. £10.00




  235. Weaver (Rev. F.W), and Bates (Rev. E.H), Edited by INDEX TO COLLINSON'S HISTORY OF SOMERSET. Including a Supplementary Index (Alphabetical and Ordinary) to all the Armorial Bearings mentioned in the work. Contributed by Lt-Col. J.R. Bramble. iv + (4) + 325pp, 4to, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, Athenaeum Press, Fore Street. 1898. £145.00
    * An invaluable work that unlocks the wealth of information in Collinson's work.





  236. Wigan (Eve) PORTISHEAD PARISH HISTORY. With 6 illustrations and 2 maps, one of which is folding, [vi] + 111pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, edges lightly rubbed, endpaper slightly browned and with the occasional foxing as usual. First edition. Barnicott and Pearce, Taunton: 1932. £32.00




  237. Wigan (Eve) THE TALE OF GORDANO. A History of the Gordano Region. With additional notes by A.B.L. Reid. Illusts, map endpapers, vi + 165pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. Second Edition, Bristol: Chatford House Press, 1971 £20.00




  238. Willis (Rev. R) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. With 7 plates, one of which is folding, 91 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, rubbed, outer hinges partly split, frontis has some pencil notes and sketches and there is a sketch to verso of frontis, couple of tears to 2 leaves, fore-edge of one plate slightly ragged, portion torn from lower corner of publishers advert leaf.. Cambridge: 1866. £25.00




  239. Wilson (C.E), Edited by Ernest E. Baker. SOMERSETSHIRE DIALOGUES, or Reminiscences of The Old Farm House at Weston-super-Mare. With 6 lithographic plates, 20pp, original cloth-backed printed boards, boards slightly spotty. Weston-super-Mare: C. Robbins, 1882. £35.00




  240. Wilson (W.A) COLEOPTERA OF SOMERSET. 165 + (vii)pp, original wraps. Printed for the Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Soc. 1958. £12.00




  241. Wood (John) A DESCRIPTION OF BATH, Wherein The Antiquity of the City, as well as the Eminence of its Founder; its Magnitude, Situation, Soil, Mineral Waters, and Physical Plants; its British Works, and the Grecian Ornaments.... with its New Buildings, Baths, Conduits, Hospitals, Places of Worship, and other Public Edifices; its Gates, Bridges, Walks and Streets, &c. Illustrated with The Figure of King Bladud, the First Founder of the City; Together with Proper Plans and Elevations from Twenty-two Copper Plates. 2 volumes bound in 1, 456 + (4) + xiiipp, with 22 engraved plates, 13 of which are folding, original cloth, slightly rubbed dustwrapper covered in loose plastic sleeve. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. 1765. Reprinted, Kingsmead, Bath: 1969. £65.00
    * 'This work contains much information as to Wood's buildings, and several illustrations of them.' D.N.B.





  242. Woodforde (Christopher) STAINED GLASS IN SOMERSET 1250 - 1830. With a coloured frontis and plates and textual illusts, xii + 314pp, short tear to dustwrapper. First published 1946. Reprint Bath: 1970. £30.00




  243. Woodhams (Dowman), Printer and Publisher GUIDE BOOK TO GLASTONBURY ABBEY. Its History, Antiquity and Ruins. With Ground Plan & Illustrations. Also Interesting Account of the British Lake Village, discovered in 1892. Plates, plan, textual illusts, 78pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine slightly chipped to foot, and split at head, wraps slightly spotty. Wells: Dowman Woodhams, Printe