|
AMBRA BOOKS SOMERSET - History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- SOMERSET Clearance List
- Abrams (Lesley) and Carley (James P) THE ARCHAEOLOGY AND HISTORY OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. Essays in Honour of the Nineteenth of C.A. Ralegh Radford. Illusts, plans, diagrams, 351pp, original cloth. Boydell Press, Woodbridge: 1991. £45.00
- Acland (A.H.D.), edited by MEMOIRS AND LETTERS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR THOMAS DYKE ACLAND. With 16 illustrations, 409pp, original cloth, leather label on spine slightly rubbed and with small hole affecting one word. Tipped in is a compliments slip from Sir C.T.D. Acland and Rt. Hon. A.H.D. Acland. Printed for Private Circulation, London: Chiswick Press, 1902. £85.00
- Allen (N.V) SOMERSET AND EXMOOR GAZETTEER. v + 210pp, 4to, original cloth backed paper wraps. Harry Galloway, Weston-super-Mare: 1996. £17.00
- [Anstey (C)] THE NEW BATH GUIDE: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-d Family. In a series of Poetical Epistles. Engraved frontis, viii + 175pp, 12mo, full contemporary tree calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, with a leather label on spine. A nice copy. The Thirteenth Edition, London: J. Dodsley, 1788. £50.00
- [Anstey (Christopher)] THE NEW BATH GUIDE: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-d Family. In a series of Poetical Epistles. Engraved frontis, viii + 175p. Eighth Edition, London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1772.... Bound with.... 'Invalid' THE REGISTER OF FOLLY; or Characters and Incidents at Bath and Hot-Wells, in a series of Poetical Epistles, by An Invalid. 128pp, lacks pages 83, 84, 129 and rear endpaper. Printed by the Author; And sold by F. Newberry. 1773. Two volumes bound in one, full early calf, rubbed, rear board held by 2 strings. Eighth Edition, London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1772. & Printed by the Author; And sold by F. Newberry. 1773. £55.00
- Ashbrittle ASHBRITTLE AT THE MILLENNIUM Researched, written, photographed, edited and designed by people from the parish of Ashbrittle with help from some close neighbours. Illusts, map endpapers, 170pp, oblong 8vo, paperback. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES. Ashbrittle Arts, 2000. £10.00
* A history of the manor of Ashbrittle, in Somerset, with photographs, comments and snippets by many of its residents.
- Aston (Michael) and Burrow (Ian) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOMERSET A Review to 1500 A.D. Maps, diagrams, illusts, vii + 146pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers, preserved in a loose plastic sleeve. Somerset County Council. 1982. £15.00
- Bailey (Derrick Sherwin) WELLS MANOR OF CANON GRANGE. xxvii + 224pp, dustwrapper. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1985. £16.00
- Baker (E.A) and Balch (H.E) THE NETHERWORLD OF MENDIP. Explorations in the Great Caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire, Derbyshire & elsewhere. Maps, plans and plates, xii + 172pp, original cloth, some foxing to front and rear. Clifton: J. Baker & Son, 1907. £60.00 --- See sample text
- Balch (H.E) MENDIP - The Great Cave of Wookey Hole. With 24 plates, vii + 108pp, 12mo, original printed wraps. Third Edition, Bristol: John Wright and Sons, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1947. £15.00
- Balch (H.E) MENDIP - The Great Cave of Wookey Hole. With 24 plates, vii + 163pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, lacks approx «" from foot of spine, short split to top hinge. Second Edition, Wells: Clare, Son & Co. Ltd. The Cathedral Press, 1932. £10.00
- Balch (H.E) MENDIP, its Swallet Caves and Rock Shelters. Illusts, folding table, 211pp, original cloth, few spots to spine and rear board. First edition, Clare and Son, Wells: 1937. £18.00
- Balch (H.E) MENDIP The Great Cave of Wookey Hole. Illusts, 163pp. Second edition. Wells: 1932.... Bound with.... MENDIP - Cheddar, its Gorge and Caves. Illusts, 177pp. First edition. Wells: 1935.... Bound with.... MENDIP, Its Swallet Caves and Rock Shelters. Illusts, 211pp. First edition. Wells: 1937. 3 volumes bound in one, original cloth, lightly rubbed, top corners of boards damp spotted, internally sound, inscription on front endpaper. Clare Son & Co., Ltd., 1932 and 1937. £30.00
- Balch (H.E) WOOKEY HOLE, ITS CAVES AND CAVE DWELLERS. With an Introduction by Professor Boyd Dawkins. Period Restoration and numerous Drawings by John Hassall, R.I. Cave Photographs and Diagrams by J.H. Savory. With 36 plates, and 55 figures in the text, viii + 258pp, 4to, untrimmed in the original cloth-backed printed paper boards, few spots to slightly faded board, few small areas rubbed to edges of boards. First edition. Oxford University Press: 1914. £125.00
- Banwell SEARCH Number 8. Journal of the Banwell Society of Archaeology. 1968. Text illusts, 32 + xviiipp, sm 4to, original wraps, some corners curled, stain where the original tape is missing from spine. Banwell: 1968. £14.00
- Barnett (E.W) and Russell (C.J) DUNSTER JOINT INTERIM LOCAL PLAN Survey and Issues Report July 1978 With 17 folding maps, 29 tables, 105pp, 4to, original printed paper wraps. Loosely inserted is a folded contemporary O.S. map of the area. Somerset County Council and West Somerset District Council, 1976. £20.00
- Barrett (C.R.B) SOMERSETSHIRE, HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS AND WATERWAYS. With 4 etched plates, and other illustrations by the author, (xv) + 366pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, contained within the original cloth slipcase. First published, London: Bliss, Sands & Foster, 1894. Reprinted, John Mercer and Chris Bingley, 1993. £24.00
- Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB Volume 10. Plates, mounted photos, maps, sections some of which are folding, 4 parts in the original wraps, 547pp, wraps partly faded, spines chipped, 2 parts are in 2 halves where stitching broken. Herald Office, Bath: 1902-1905. £25.00
* Includes articles on Bath City Traders Tokens; Ancient Interments at Newton St. Loe; Dolmen at Stoke Bishop; Birds and Flowers of Bath; William Smith the Father of British Geology; Ancient House at Witham, etc.
- Bath Poll 1847 THE BATH LIBERAL POLL BOOK FOR 1847; Being a List of Persons Entitled to Vote in the General Election of that Year; With their Method of Voting at the Election of 1841. Candidates: Lord Viscount Duncan, John Arthur Roebuck, Esquire, Right Hon. Lord Ashley. The First and Last Were Elected. Disbound, 58pp, sm 8vo, some foxing, short tear to last leaf. Bath: Printed and Sold by S. Gibbs, Union Street, 1847. £75.00
- Bath Poll 1857 THE BATH POLL-BOOK, Being an Alphabetical List of the Names of Persons, With their Residence, Who Voted, or were Entitled to Vote, at the General Election of Members for the City and Borough of Bath, March 27th, 1857, Candidates: Sir Arthur Hallam Elton, Bart. William Tite, Esq. Arthur Edwin Way, Esq. (The two first were elected.) Disbound, 58 + (1)pp, sm 8vo, some foxing, fore-edge margins and lower margins of first and last leaf slightly dusty. Bath: Published by R.E. Peach, (Pocock's Library) Bridge Street, 1857. £75.00
- Bath Poll 1859 THE BATH POLL BOOK, Being an Alphabetical List in Parishes, of the Names of the Persons who Voted, or were Entitled to Vote, at the General Election of Members for the City and Borough of Bath, April, 30, 1859. Candidates: William Tite, Esq., Arthur Edwin Way, Esq., Thomas Phinn, Esq., Q.C. (The two first were elected.) Disbound, 58pp, sm 8vo, some foxing mainly to front and rear. Bath: Published by R.E. Peach, Bridge Street, 1859. £75.00
- Bath Poll 1868 THE BATH POLL BOOK, Being an Alphabetical List in Parishes, of the Names of Persons Who Voted, or were Entitled to Vote, at the General Election of Members for the City and Borough of Bath, November, 17, 1868. Candidates: Col. James MacNaghten Hogg, William Tite, Esq., Donald Dalrymple, Esq. (The two last were Elected.) Disbound, 115 + (1) page of adverts, sm 8vo, some foxing mainly to front and rear. Bath: Printed by S. Hayward, "Bath Express" Office and Published by R.E. Peach, Bridge Street, 1868. £75.00
- Bath REPORT ON THE CITY OF BATH, (Somersetshire.) Title and pages numbered 1109-1130, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £22.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.
- Batten (John) HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF PARTS OF SOUTH SOMERSET, viz Barwick, Chilton Cantelo, Sutton Bingham, East Coker, Brympton, Houndston, Preston, Limington, with Notices by West Coker, and Hardington Mandeville. With plates, iii + 200pp, original bevelled cloth, title slightly discoloured as usual. Whitby and Son, Yeovil: and Simpkin Marshall, London: 1894. £75.00
- Belson (Mary) THE ORPHAN BOY, OR A JOURNEY TO BATH. Founded on Fact. Engraved frontis, engraved plate, 120pp, sm 8vo, contemporary qtr calf, paper boards, rubbed to edges, slightly shaken, fragment of label on top board, light soiling. London: Printed for W. Darton, 58 Holborn, 58, Holborn Hill. (1814) £60.00
* This children's story was written by Mary Elliott and published under her maiden name. The story "Founded on Fact." relates to a party travelling from London to Bath in 1808, where the mother intended to take the waters for her rheumatism.
- Bettey (J.H), edited by CHEW MAGNA AND DISTRICT IN 1851. 56 leaves printed on rectos only, later unlettered marbled boards with the original wraps bound in, ex-Bristol University label to verso of top wrap, and stamp to verso of title-page. University of Bristol Extra-Mural Studies, 1973. £15.00
- Billingsley (John) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE IN THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET; With Observations On The Means Of Its Improvement. Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvements. With a coloured folding plan and a coloured folding map, 192pp + errata, 4to, recent paper boards. First edition, London: Printed by W. Smith, 1794. £185.00
- Black (Clementina) THE LINLEYS OF BATH. With an introduction by George Saintsbury. With 13 plates, 300pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed spine slightly faded. New Edition (revised and reset) London: Martin Secker. 1926. £20.00
- Black (Clementina) THE LINLEYS OF BATH. With 13 plates, With an introduction by George Saintsbury. 300pp, dustwrapper. New Edition. London: Frederick Muller, 1971. £20.00
- Bond (F.B) AN ARCHITECTURAL HANDBOOK OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. With a Historical Chronicle of the Building. Plates, one of which is folding, 84 + vi pages of index, original printed paper boards. Third Edition. Glastonbury: 1920. £18.00
- Bond (F.B) AN ARCHITECTURAL HANDBOOK OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. With a Historical Chronicle of the Building. With 15 plates, one of which is folding, 84 + iii pages of index, original printed paper boards. Fourth Edition. Glastonbury: "Central Somerset Gazette". 1925. £18.00
- Bowdler (Miss) POEMS AND ESSAYS, By the Late Miss Bowdler. The Ninth Edition. Published for the Benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. 274pp, early half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, lacks lettering piece, title-page slightly browned and spotty, 3 leaves loosening. Ninth Edition, Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell, 1797. £35.00
- Brereton (R.P) SOME CHURCH TOWERS OF SOMERSET. With 60 collotype plates, title, index and 1 leaf of text, 4to, original cloth, edges of spine rubbed, some spotting to prelims, and last few leaves. No imprint, (1905) £35.00
- Brown (Bryan J.H.) and Loosley (John) YESTERDAY'S TOWN: WESTON-SUPER-MARE. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 128pp, includes a 3 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper. First edition, Barracuda Books Ltd., Buckingham: 1985. £20.00
- Brown (Bryan J.H.) and Loosley (John) THE BOOK OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE. The Story of the Town's Past. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 148pp, includes 2 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper. Second Impression, Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1983. £20.00
- Brown (Harry W) "GI'E'S A DIP" A Bit O' Wold Zummerzet, History and Humour. 92pp, original paper covers, with a picture of "The Old Milborne Port Fire Engine" pasted to top wrap, wraps partly faded and slightly creased. (1941) £18.00
* Contains a history of Milborne Port.
- Buckler (Rev. W) ILCHESTER ALMSHOUSE DEEDS. From the Time of King John to the Reign of James the First. A.D. 1200 - 1625. With Appendix: Containing Some Brief Topographical Notices of Ancient Ivelchester. Coloured folding plan, 204pp, original embossed cloth, small splash mark to top board, loosely inserted is:- Supplemental Notes. 4pp. 1867. Printed and Published by W.H. Coates, Yeovil: 1866. £65.00
- Bullied (Arthur) and Gray (Harold St George) THE MEARE LAKE VILLAGE.... Excavations and the Relics from the Eastern Half of the West Village, 1910-33. Numerous plates some of which are folding. 3 volumes, 4to, original cloth-backed boards. Privately Printed at Taunton Castle: 1948-66. £110.00
- [Bunn (Thomas)] A LETTER RELATIVE TO THE AFFAIRS OF THE PARISH OF FROME SELWOOD, IN SOMERSETSHIRE; Written for the information of His Majesty's Commissioners. With Notes and Observations on the Extinction of Pauperism in Great Britain. 109pp, disbound, ex-lib. with a couple of stamps to lower margins. Originally printed 1834. Second Edition, Frome: Printed by W.P. Penny, 1851. £150.00
* Mentions that :- 'Since the following letters were received the parish of Frome, has granted fifteen months pay of any poor family, now receiving parish relief, to assist them to emigrate to Canada.... ' Includes transcripts of letters from some of those who emigrated.
- [Bunn (Thomas)] ANSWERS TO INQUIRIES RESPECTING FROME SELWOOD, IN SOMERSETSHIRE, transmitted by the Editors of the Imperial Cyclopedia, In London, and of the Imperial Gazetteer, In Glasgow. 38pp, disbound, ex-lib. with a stamp to verso of title-page and a couple to lower margins, prelims slightly spotty. Frome: Printed by W.P. Penny, 1851. £45.00
* A detailed description of the town including its institutions, and industries.
- Burrow (Edward J) THE ANCIENT EARTHWORKS AND CAMPS OF SOMERSET. Numerous illusts., folding map, 165pp, 4to, original cloth-backed boards, gilt, boards slightly rubbed and browned, front inner hinge cracked, lettering piece on spine very chipped and illegible. LIMITED EDITION, Signed and numbered by the author. Cheltenham: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd., 1924. £35.00
- Burton (S.H) EXMOOR. Illusts., 175pp, dustwrapper, page edges and prelims spotty. First Edition, Westaway, London: 1952. £15.00
- Bush (Robin) A TAUNTON DIARY 1787 - 1987. Two centuries of gossip, scandal, success and calamity in darkest Somerset. Numerous illusts, 144pp, cr 4to, dustwrapper protected with a loose plastic cover. Numbered Limited Edition. With 2 page 'Subscribers List'. Baaracuda Books, Buckingham: 1988. £28.00
* Signed by the author on the title-page.
- Carley (James P) GLASTONBURY ABBEY. The Holy House at the head of the Moors Adventurous. Plates and illusts, a few in colour, xxv + 189pp, dustwrapper. Guild Publishing, London: 1988. £12.00
- Chadwyck Healey (Charles E.H) HISTORY OF THE PART OF WEST SOMERSET Comprising the Parishes of Luccombe, Selworthy, Stoke Pero, Porlock, Culbone and Oare. Maps, folding pedigrees, illustrations some of which are coloured, ix + 557pp, untrimmed in recent half calf, raised bands, leather label, cloth boards, few small marks to covers, tape repair to short split of one map, pencil note to one margin, few spots to half-title. Tipped in at page 152 are 11 photo-copied pages on the Worth Family from 'Devonshire Wills by Worthy; tipped in at page 104 are. 8 photo-copied pages on the Coplestone family from the 'Visitation of Cornwall'. LIMITED TO 380 NUMBERED COPIES. 350 of which are for sale. London, Henry Sotheran, 1901. £200.00 --- See sample text
- Chadwyck Healey (Charles E.H) HISTORY OF THE PART OF WEST SOMERSET Comprising the Parishes of Luccombe, Selworthy, Stoke Pero, Porlock, Culbone and Oare. Maps, folding pedigrees, illustrations some of which are coloured, ix + 557pp, untrimmed in recent half calf, raised bands, leather label, cloth boards. LIMITED TO 380 COPIES. 350 of which are for sale. Henry Sotheran, London: 1901. £200.00 --- See sample text
- Chadwyck Healey (Charles E.H) HISTORY OF THE PART OF WEST SOMERSET Comprising the Parishes of Luccombe, Selworthy, Stoke Pero, Porlock, Culbone and Oare. Maps, folding pedigrees, illustrations some of which are coloured, ix + 557pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges partly cracked though sound, top corners of boards damp marked, not affecting contents. LIMITED TO 380 NUMBERED COPIES. 350 of which are for sale. London, Henry Sotheran, 1901. £150.00 --- See sample text
- Chandler (Mrs Mary) THE DESCRIPTION OF BATH: A POEM Humbly Inscrib'd To Her Royal Highness the Princess Amelia. The fourth Edition. To which are added, Several Poems by the same Author. (x) + 77 + 1 advert leaf, plus five leaves of adverts, at the end, in facsimile, recent qtr calf, marbled boards, leather label, slight staining to top margin of a several leaves, light staining to prelims. London: Printed for James Leake, Bookseller in Bath. 1738. £75.00
* Mary Chandler was born at Malmesbury, Wiltshire, in 1687 the eldest daughter of Henry Chandler a dissenting minister, the family later moved to Bath where she opened a shop.
- Church (Rev. C.M) CHAPTERS IN THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF WELLS A.D. 1136-1333. From Documents in Possession of the Dean and Chapter of Wells. Illusts, xiii + 450pp, original cloth, spine slightly crinkled, top board damp spotted, with the withdrawn stamp of Somerset Record Office to the front endpaper. FIVE HUNDRED COPIES PRINTED. London: Elliot Stock, 1894. £35.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of F. Hancock the Somerset author.
- Clear (Charles R) JOHN PALMER (Of Bath) Mail Coach Pioneer. Illusts., 109pp, small hole and few short tears to worn slightly soiled dustwrapper, occasional foxing. First edition. London: Blandford Press Ltd., in conjunction with The Postal History Society, 1955. £18.00
- Coles (J.M), edited by SOMERSET LEVELS PAPERS Number 4, 1978. Illusts, diagrams, tables, 124pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Somerset Levels Project, 1978. £10.00
* Includes chapters on Meare Lake Village; Archaeology in the Somerset levels; Tree-ring studies, Skinner's Wood, Shapwick, etc.
- Collinson (Reverend John) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, Collected from Authentick Records, and an Actual Survey made by the late Edmund Rack. With a large folding engraved map of the county, 40 engraved plates and one engraving in the letterpress, lii + 45 + 277 and 508 and 648pp, 3 volumes, 4to, later half calf, marbled boards, leather labels on spine, lightly rubbed to edges, with the usual occasional light foxing. The plates are contained in a separate volume, qtr cloth, paper boards, leather label on spine, binding not uniform with the text volumes, few neat repairs to verso of map, small ink stain to margin of map. First edition, Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1791. £680.00
* With the engraved bookplates of Coker Court, and the ex-libris labels of Sir Matthew Nathan.
- Collinson (Reverend John) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, Collected from Authentick Records, and an Actual Survey made by the late Edmund Rack. Lacks the map and the full page plates, one engraving in the letterpress, lii + 45 + 277 and 508 and 648pp, 3 volumes, 4to, approx. 12 leaves have been either completely, or partially re-margined, later half calf, cloth boards, plain spines, leather labels on spines, ex-ref. lib. with stamp to title-pages, slight signs where labels removed from foot of spines. First edition, Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1791. £125.00
- Collinson (Reverend John) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, Collected from Authentick Records, and an Actual Survey made by the late Edmund Rack. With a large folding engraved map of the county, 40 engraved plates and one engraving in the letterpress, lii + 45 + 277 and 508 and 648pp, 3 volumes, 4to, later half calf, raised bands, marbled boards, lightly rubbed to edges, with the usual occasional light foxing, fore-edge margins of 2 plates neatly repaired, the map is laid down on linen and contained within a pocket at the rear of volume 3, tipped into one volume is a contemporary transcription from the Bath Chronicle of 1832, last leaf of volume 2 slightly dusty and ragged to fore-edge. First edition, Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1791. £600.00
- Compton (Theodore) A MENDIP VALLEY, Its Inhabitants and Surroundings, being an Enlarged and Illustrated Edition of Winscombe Sketches. With Original Illustrations by Edward Theodore Compton, and a Chapter on the Geological History of the Mendips by Prof. C. Lloyd Morgan. Full page and text illusts, 292pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, endpapers darkened. Second Edition, London: Edward Stanford, and Swindon: Eddington & Cadbury, 1893. £50.00
- [Conwy (Alwen)] THE PENNY ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BATH AND DISTRICT. Numerous adverts and illusts, 84pp, original pictorial wraps, covers lightly rubbed and creased, lacks most of spine. H.J. Harding, Bath: c.1898. £22.00
- Cottle (J) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF SAINT MARY MAGDALENE, TAUNTON, And the Restoration thereof; Together with Several Notices on Ecclesiastical Matters. With 11 lithographic and engraved plates, including a plan, 128pp, red decorative borders to text, roy 8vo, original cloth, partly faded, few short splits to outer hinges. Printed in Aid of the Fund for the Restoration of the Church of St. Mary Magdalene, By Vizetelly Brothers & Co. 1845. £30.00
- Coysh (A.W), Mason (E.J) and Waite (V) THE MENDIPS. With 25 plates, line drawings, x + 232pp, name on front endpaper, few short tears to dustwrapper which is protected with a plastic sleeve. Second edition, Robert Hale, London: 1962. £14.00
- Creaser (Thomas) THE EXTRAORDINARY CASE OF JOSEPH LOCKIER, Who was Struck by Lightning, and Existed Three Weeks in a Wood near Bath on Water Only! Illustrated by Analagous Instances. Published for his benefit by Thomas Creaser, Member of the Royal College of Surgeons, London, and Surgeon to the Bath City Dispensary. 23pp, 12mo, disbound, fore-edge margin cropped affecting usually just one letter of several words, stain to foot of inner margin of last few leaves. Second Edition, Bath: William Meyler, in The Grove, [1806] £50.00
- Cresswell (B.F) TAUNTON AND TAUNTON DEANE A Handbook for Visitors and Residents. With a Chapter upon The Field-Paths around Taunton. By the Rev. D.P. Alford. Illusts, with the folding map in the pocket at the rear, xii pages of adverts + viii + 112 + xx pages of adverts, few small spots to the rear board. (Homeland Handbooks) First edition, Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1903. £18.00
- Cunliffe (Barry), and others ROMAN BATH. Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of London No XXIV. With 84 pages of plates, textual illusts, xx + (ii) + 224pp, 4to, original cloth. Oxford Printed at the University, 1969. £32.00
- Dallimore (John), and others SOMERSET VILLAGES. COMPTON DUNDON. An examination and analysis of sixty of the traditional houses and farms in the parish surveyed 2000 - 2002. Plates, diagrams, 87pp, card covers, very slightly marked. Somerset Vernacular Building Research Group, 2004. £18.00
- Daniel (W.E), transcribed and edited by THE PARISH REGISTER OF HORSINGTON IN THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. 1558 - 1836. 217pp, complete but unbound. Frome-Selwood: Edward Green, 1907. £45.00
- Davis (Charles E) THE MINERAL BATHS OF BATH. The Bathes of Bathe's Ayde in the reign of Charles 2nd. As illustrated by a Drawing of the King's and Queen's Bath (signed) 1675. Whereunto is annexed a Visit to Bath in the year 1675 by a "Person of Quality." Frontis, facsimile plan, 86 + (xx)pp of adverts, 4to, original printed paper boards, crude later spine now split to top outer hinge, shaken with one section of text held by strings, with 2 photographic reproductions of the Roman baths pasted to front endpapers. Bath: Printed by William Lewis and Son.... 1883. £22.00
- Davis (Charles Edward) ANCIENT LANDMARKS OF BATH, or notes of Pagan and Christian Antiquities in and around Aquae Sulis. With 2 folding plans, iv + 50pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slight discolouration of top board and endpapers. Bath: William Lewis. London: Goodall and Son. 1864. £30.00
- Davis (John) A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SAINT ANDREW, IN WELLS; To which is added, an abridgement of The Lives of the Bishops and Deans of the Church; and a Catalogue of The Monuments and Antiquities Contained in the same. With a folding frontis view of the cathedral, and 2 other folding plates, x + (i) + 108pp, 12mo, recent wraps with label on top wrap. Shepton Mallet, Printed by W.J. Quartley, 1814. £42.00
- Deane (Mary) MR. ZINZAN OF BATH; or Seen in an Old Mirror. A Novel. Frontis, 192pp, roy 8vo, original decorative cloth, covers partly lightly darkened. A.D. Innes, London: 1891. £20.00
* Set in Bath, Somerset, at the time of George II.
- Dobbie (B.M. Willmott) AN ENGLISH RURAL COMMUNITY: Batheaston with S. Catherine. Illusts, 2 folding maps, roy 8vo, 170pp, dustwrapper partly torn and creased, name on front endpaper. Bath University Press: 1969. £20.00
- Dobson (Dina Portway) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOMERSET. With 7 maps and 58 illustrations. xiv + 272pp, original cloth slightly rubbed, to edges and few letters of title on spine, with a 2" split to top outer hinge. First edition, Methuen & Co., 1931. £10.00
- Down (C.G.) and Warrington (A.J) THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET COALFIELD. Plates, text illust, 283pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, (1971) £30.00
- Down (C.G.) and Warrington (A.J) THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET COALFIELD. Plates, text illust, plans, 283pp, includes a 2 page list of subscribers, original pictorial paper boards. Reprinted Radstock Museum; 2005. £25.00
- Dwelly (E), and (T.W), edited by DWELLY'S PARISH RECORDS VOLUME 4. Bishop's Transcripts at Wells Vol. 3. Being all the unpublished transcripts for the Parishes, A - Ashill. Copied from the Originals by E. Dwelly and T.W. Dwelly. (ii) + 254 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth. Herne Bay: Printed and Published by the Author. 1915. £55.00
* The parishes covered are:- Abbas Combe, Aisholt, Alford, Aller, Allerton, Almsford, Angersleigh, Ashbrittle, Ashcott, Ashill.
- Dwelly (E) DWELLY'S NATIONAL RECORDS VOL 2. XVII CENTURY Directory of Somerset. Containing the names of all persons paying taxes or exempted from payment. Copied from the Original Lay Subsidy Rolls in the Record Office by E. Dwelly, F.S.A. Scot., F.S.G. 320pp, original cloth. Only 100 copies printed. Reproduced by Harry Galloway Publishing, Worle, Weston-super-Mare, 1994. £35.00
* 'Originally published in five parts; part five incomplete.'
- Dwelly (E) DWELLY'S NATIONAL RECORDS VOL 1. Hearth Tax for Somerset 1664-5. With Indices. Copied from the Original Rolls in the Public Record Office by R. Holworthy, F.S.G. 239 + (1)p, original cloth. Originally published 1916, Reproduced by Harry Galloway Publishing, Worle, Weston-super-Mare, 1994. £35.00
- Earle (John) A GUIDE TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF BATH ANCIENT AND MODERN Frontispiece map, folding plan, lacks the large folding map at rear, vi + (iv) + 350pp, original cloth, few short splits to rear outer hinge, stitching strained to one section, one plan slightly foxed. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green, Bath: S. Hayward, 1864. £50.00
* The large map is quite often missing as it is highly decorative with vignettes of many of the major buildings.
- Eatough (J.A) and Pearce (A.E. Mc. R) MENDIP'S VANISHING GROTTOES. Caving Report No 16. Plan, 33 pages of black and white photos, with captions, no text, original paper wraps. Bristol Exploration Club, c.1971. £15.00
- [Edwards (John)], Agrikler of Wrington POEMS HUMOROUS AND PHILOSOPHICAL by Agrikler. New Series. xiii + 140pp, original decorative cloth. London: Griffith and Farran, and Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, (1883) £25.00
- [Elton (A.M)] SKETCHES AND SCRAPS. Une Soiree Musicale. Une Soiree Litteraire. Une Soiree Dansante. Le Bois De Boulogne. An Ecclesiastical Scrap. 32pp, original printed card covers, covers slightly worn, lacks spine. Upper Clevedon: George Caple, "Mercury" Office, 1863. £22.00
- Falconer (Randle Wilbraham) and Brabazon (Anthony Beaufort) HISTORY OF THE ROYAL MINERAL WATER HOSPITAL BATH, Continued to the Present Time by Anthony Beaufort Brabazon, M.D. Frontis, 157pp, original cloth, titled in manuscript on the spine. Third edition, Bath: Printed for the President and Governors of the Royal Mineral Water Hospital, Bath, by Charles Hallett, Bladud Buildings and Bridge Street. 1888. £55.00
* Name in pencil on front endpaper of Edwin Skeate, with an ink note about him stating that he was at one time during his medical career in Bath a Governor of the hospital.
- [Falconer (Rev. Thomas)] A LETTER TO THE REV. RICHARD WARNER. 43pp, disbound. With Falconer's name added in ink by an early hand to title-page. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell, 1804. £40.00
* Falconer questions Warner's sermon which was printed earlier in the year titled:- 'War inconsistent with Christianity.'
- Farbrother (John E) SHEPTON MALLET: Notes on its History, Ancient, Descriptive, and Natural. With 9 lithographic plates, 195pp, original cloth, 2 early ownership names on front pastedown, one dated 1863 scored through. First edition. Shepton Mallet: Albert Byrt, London: G.A. Bartlett, (1859) £75.00
- Fisher (A.O) EXMOOR AND OTHER DAYS. Hunting and Shooting Memories. Coloured frontis, viii + 231 + 3pp, publishers adverts, dustwrapper slightly ragged to edges, contemporary inscription to front endpaper. First edition, London: Constable, 1930. £12.00
- Fisher (W. Bro. Wilfred G) THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCIAL GRAND LODGE OF SOMERSET. With 7 plates, ix + 209pp, original cloth. Provincial Grand Lodge of Somerset, 1962. £30.00
- Fox (Joseph Hoyland) THE WOOLLEN MANUFACTURE AT WELLINGTON Somerset. Compiled from the Records of an Old Family Business. With 13 plates, viii + 121pp, roy 8vo, untrimmed in the original buckram, spine slightly darkened. Arthur L. Humphries, London: 1914. £95.00
- Freeman (Edward A) HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF WELLS as Illustrating the History of The Cathedral Churches of the Old Foundation. Frontis, xvi + 200pp, original cloth, spine faded. London: Macmillan and Co. 1870. £15.00
- Fussell (L.W) VIA OLD ENGLAND. With 19 illusts, 96pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, few small spots to cloth. First edition, XX Century Pilgrimage to Wellow, Somerset, L.W. Fussell, (1946) £16.00
* Concerns Wellow and includes a list of the vicars from 1312.
- George (W),and (R), printer SOMERSET. COPY OF THE COMMISSION OF THE PEACE. Dated the 7th of October, 1864. Acting Justices are distinguished by asterisks prefixed to their names. 47pp, original cloth, top outer and front inner hinge partly split, some slight spotting. W. and R. George, Wells: 1864. £22.00
- Glastonbury and Street REPORT OF THE SURVEY RELATING TO THE GLASTONBURY/STREET AREA. Folio, 3 folding maps, tables, 72 + (19)pp, typescript, stapled, card covers, few small marks to covers, portion cut from top cover. Somerset County Council, County Planning Dept. c.1972. £11.00
- Glastonbury REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF GLASTONBURY. (Somersetshire.) Title and pages numbered 1282-1286, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: (1835) £16.00
* Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.
- [Goldsmith (Oliver)] THE LIFE OF RICHARD NASH ESQ. Late Master of the Ceremonies at Bath. Extracted principally from His Original Papers. Engraved portrait frontis, vi + 234 + (iv)pp, early qtr calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, boards loose, frontis slightly spotty and off-set. First edition, London: J. Newberry, 1762. £80.00
- [Goldsworthy (E.F)] RECOLLECTIONS OF TAUNTON. by An Old Tauntonian. 62pp, original cloth partly faded. Second Edition: Taunton. 1883. £22.00
- Goodchild (John) THE BOROUGH OF YEOVIL. Its History and Government Through the Ages. With 6 illustrations, 136pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Published by The Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses of the Borough of Yeovil. 1954. £24.00
- Gough (J.W) THE MINES OF MENDIP. Revised edition with new Preface by the author. With 2 folding maps, xiv + 269pp, dustwrapper rubbed to edges. Second edition. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £35.00
- Gough (J.W) THE MINES OF MENDIP. Revised edition with new Preface by the author. Folding frontis, xiv + 269pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Second edition, Augustus M. Kelly, New York: 1967. £28.00
- [Green (E)] GUIDE-BOOK TO GLASTONBURY ABBEY, its History, Antiquity and Ruins. With ground plan and illustrations, 115pp, original printed card covers, spine crudely strengthened with tape, few small spots to covers. First edition, Ernest Jackson, Wells: 1886. £16.00
- Green (Emanuel) THE MARCH OF WILLIAM OF ORANGE THROUGH SOMERSET. With a notice of other local events in the time of King James II. A.D. 1688. 78pp, sm. 4to, original cloth. Printed for the Author. 1892. £45.00
- Greenwood (C) and (J) SOMERSETSHIRE DELINEATED: Being a Topographical Description of each Town, Parish, Chapelry, &c. In the County.... and useful as An Index to a Survey made in the Year 1821. 215 + 7pp, early half calf, marbled boards, later calf spine, raised bands, leather label, original endpapers retained, water stain to inner margin and top margin of some leaves, otherwise a nice copy. First edition, London: Printed by T. Bensley, Published by C. and J. Greenwood, 1822. £105.00
- Gregory (R.R.C) POEMS IN DIALECT.... Bound with.... Gass (David J) DOWN-ALONG TALKS By "Dan'l Grainger".... Bound with.... Littlewood (S.R) and others SOMERSET AND THE DRAMA.... Bound with.... Wood (Francis Hariott) TALES OF THE POLDEN HILLS. Somerset Folk Series Nos 5, 6, 7 and 8. Frontis, 126pp and frontis, 81pp, and frontis, 108pp, and frontis, 55pp, 4 volumes bound together in the original cloth. London: Somerset Folk Press, 1922. £35.00
- Greswell (Rev. William H.P) DUMNONIA AND THE VALLEY OF THE PARRET. A Historical Retrospect. With 5 maps, one of which is folding, 8 plates, xx + 234pp, few small spots to lightly rubbed original cloth. First edition, Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1922. £60.00 --- See sample text
- Greswell (Rev. William H.P) THE LAND OF QUANTOCK. A Descriptive & Historical Account. With 15 plates and 3 maps, x + 308pp, uncut, original cloth, chipped to head and foot of spine, occasional foxing. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Taunton: Barnicoat and Pearce, 1903. £110.00
- Grundy (G.B) SAXON CHARTERS and Field Names of Somerset. 245pp, original wraps, short tear to top wrap, spine rubbed, lacks lower 2", with the withdrawn stamp of Somerset Record Office to the title-page. Published by the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. 1935. £45.00
- Guidott (Thomas) ANGLO-BRITANNI, DE THERMIS BRITANNICUS TRACTATUS ACCESSERUNT OBSERVATIONES HYDROSTATICAE, CHROMATICAE, AND MISCELLANEAE, UNIUSCUJUSQ; BALNEI APUD BATHONIAM Naturam, Proprietatem, & Distinctionem, Curatius Exhibentes.... With 7 copper engraved plates, 3 of which are folding, imprimatur leaf, engraved and printed titles, sm 4to, contemporary panelled calf, later spine, leather label, top outer hinge cracked though sound, raised bands, small portion torn from front endpaper, waterstains to first few inner margins. First edition, Londini: Excudebat Franciscus Leach.... 1691. £280.00
* Wing G2191.
- Hall Ellis (M.J) THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TELEPHONE IN BATH. Illusts, 90pp, original pictorial card covers. British Telecom, Bristol: 1986. £25.00
- Hall (Herbert Byng) EXMOOR, or the Footsteps of St. Hubert in the West. With 9 tinted lithograph plates, iv + 441pp, original cloth, outer hinges partly split, few small areas chipped from spine, rubbed to edges, frontis slightly spotty. First edition, Thomas Cautley Newby, London: 1849. £72.00
- Halliday (Maria) DESCRIPTION OF THE MONUMENT AND EFFIGIES IN PORLOCK CHURCH, Somerset, With Reasons Deduced from the Documents Pertaining to the Manor and Chantry of Porlock for Attributing the Tomb to the Memory of John, fourth Baron Harington of Aldingham and Elizabeth (Courtenay) his Wife, Afterwards Wife of William, Lord Bonville of Chewton, Somerset. With 11 plates 3 of which are coloured, 2 folding genealogical tables, 80pp, later half calf, raised bands, cloth boards, t.e.g., couple of prelims slightly ragged, and dusty to lower corner, light water staining to lower corners of a few plates. "Torquay Directory", Torquay: 1882. £80.00
- Hamilton (Archibald) THE RED DEER OF EXMOOR. With Notes on those who hunted them. Illusts, xvii + 363pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded. First edition, London: Horace Cox, 1907. £85.00
- Hancock (F) DUNSTER CHURCH AND PRIORY Their History and Architectural Features. With Many Illustrations and Plan. 236pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, covers partly faded, lightly rubbed to edges. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1905. £120.00
- Hancock (F) MINEHEAD. In the County of Somerset. A History of the Parish, the Manor and the Port. Illusts and folding maps and plans, xiv + 468pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and head and foot of spine, some foxing to prelims. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Barnicott and Pearce, Taunton: 1903. £200.00
- Hancock (Frederick) THE PARISH OF SELWORTHY in the County of Somerset. Some notes on its History. With 9 plates, 6 pedigrees, 5 of which are folding, x + 308pp, original cloth, covers damp spotted, spine faded. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1897. £90.00
- [Hastling (A.H.L), Willis (W.A) and Workman (W.P)] THE HISTORY OF KINGSWOOD SCHOOL, by Three Old Boys. Illusts, and 2 folding plans, 370pp + 204pp register of names, original cloth, rubbed to edges, top outer hinge partly split, inner hinges cracked and weak, loosely inserted is the 'Kingswood Song', music and words on 4 pages. London: Charles H. Kelly, 1898. £30.00
- Heard (Herbert) SHEPTON MALLET. NOTES ON THE CHARITIES OF THE TOWN. Portrait frontis, 96pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, partly split to head of outer hinges. Shepton Mallet: A. Byrt and Son, 1903. £20.00
- [Hervey (S.H.A)] Vicar THE WEDMORE CHRONICLE. Volume 1 of 2. Illusts, some of which are folding, 394pp, 4to, later cloth, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, few stamps, number to base of spine, neat repair to one leaf. J.M. Atkins, Wells and W. Pople, Wedmore: 1897. £70.00
* Very Scarce.
- [Hervey (S.H.A)] Vicar WEDMORE PARISH REGISTERS Marriages 1561-1839. Burials 1561-1860 and Baptisms 1561-1812. 3 volumes, xiv + 151pp, and x + 367pp, and vii + 380pp, original cloth, slightly soiled, ex-University of London, with just their labels to front pastedowns. Wells: Printed and Published by E. Jackson, Wedmore: W. Pople, 1888 and 1890. £180.00
- [Hervey (S.H.A)] Vicar WEDMORE PARISH REGISTERS Baptisms 1561-1812. vii + 380pp, original cloth, spine faded and slightly soiled, with the withdrawn stamp of Somerset Record Office to the front endpaper. Wells: Printed and Published by E. Jackson, Wedmore: W. Pople, 1890. £60.00
- [Hervey (S.H.A)] Vicar WEDMORE PARISH REGISTERS Burials 1561-1860. x + 367pp, original cloth, spine faded and slightly soiled, with the withdrawn stamp of Somerset Record Office to the front endpaper. Wells: Printed and Published by E. Jackson, Wedmore: W. Pople, 1890. £60.00
- [Hibbert (C)] A VIEW OF BATH, Historical, Political and Chronological. Representing Facts, real interesting and instructive, from the earliest Period to the present Time. With a vignette title-page, lacks frontis and last leaf of text, 62pp, fore-edges of a few leaves at the front slightly ragged, short tear to title, crude repairs to tears in last leaf, some soiling, unlettered qtr roan, marbled boards, top outer hinge partly split. Bath: Printed and Published for the Author. 1813. £20.00
* The subject of this satire was Jacky Allen, a pawnbroker, who amassed a fortune.
Tipped onto the front endpaper is a single leaf signed by R.E.M. Peach in which he says this work is 'a very scarce book.' and describes its contents. There are a few ink amendments, possibly by Peach.
- Historical Manuscripts Commission CALENDAR OF THE MANUSCRIPTS OF THE DEAN AND CHAPTER OF WELLS. 2 volumes, xiv + 700 + xiipp and xiii + 955 + ixpp, original printed wraps, wraps to volume 1 are loose and ragged, wraps to volume 2 chipped, spines chipped, stitching strained to one volume. London: H.M.S.O. 1907 & 1914. £95.00
* Each volume contains extensive indices, giving names and places concerned in the documents catalogued.
- Holmes (T. Scott) A REPORT TO THE CONVOCATION OF THE PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY ON THE ECCLESIASTICAL RECORDS OF THE DIOCESE OF BATH AND WELLS, To which is attached a Short Account of the Church plate now in the custody of the Dean and Chapter of Wells and the parochial clergy of Somerset. xxxi + 176pp, untrimmed in the original qtr cloth, printed paper boards. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1914. £32.00
- Holmes (Thomas Scott) THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH AND MANOR OF WOOKEY; being a contribution towards a future History of the County of Somerset. Frontis., 2 plans, 164pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, spine darkened, endpapers discoloured, contemporary inscription to front pastedown. First edition, Bristol: C.T. Jefferies and Son, c.1885. £50.00
- Hopkins (A.E) A PIONEER BRITISH AIR MAIL. BATH - LONDON, 1912. With 6 plates, 23pp, few small marks to the original cloth. 3 George Street, Bath: 1929. £24.00
- Horne (Dom Ethelbert), with a Preface by Dr J. Charles Cox. PRIMITIVE SUN DIALS OR SCRATCH DIALS. Containing a list of those in Somerset. With a Preface by Dr J. Charles Cox. Illusts, xii + 90pp, original cloth. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, The Wessex Press, 1917. £45.00
- Howgrave-Graham (R.P) PETER LIGHTFOOT-MONK OF GLASTONBURY AND THE OLD CLOCK AT WELLS. A Poem with an Illustrated Account of the Clock. With 10 plates, 56pp, few minor marks to the original printed paper boards. Avalon Press, "Central Somerset Gazette", Glastonbury: 1922. £18.00
- Hudson (Kenneth) THE FASHIONABLE STONE. With 39 illusts, viii + 120pp, slightly worn and partly faded dustwrapper. Bath: Adams and Dart, 1971. £18.00
- Hugo (Thomas) HISTORY OF MYNCHIN BUCKLAND PRIORY AND PRECEPTORY, In the County of Somerset. With 4 plates, 112pp, roy 8vo, original qtr roan, paper boards slightly rubbed, occasional foxing. London: J.R. Smith. Taunton: F. May, 1861. £68.00
- Humphreys (Arthur L) THE MATERIALS FOR THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF WELLINGTON, CO. SOMERSET. Folding map, xv + 308pp, untrimmed in the original buckram, spine slightly darkened as usual, splash (?) mark to spine, ownership stamp to half-title. First edition, London: Henry Gray. Wellington: Tozer & Gregory, 1889. £90.00
* Presentation inscription by the author on the front endpaper, and a 4 page handwritten letter from him which has been loosely inserted.
- Humphreys (Arthur L) SOMERSETSHIRE PARISHES A Handbook of Historical Reference to all Places in the County. xv + 856 + (i)pp errata, cr. 4to, bound in 3 volumes, early half morocco, cloth boards, very lightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing, with Somerset Record Office withdrawn stamp to front endpaper, interleaved with blanks, with interesting manuscript notes to a few blanks. London: [Hatchards], 1905. £185.00
- Humphreys (Arthur L) THE SOMERSET ROLL, An Experimental List of Worthies, Unworthies, and Villains Born in the County. iv + 124pp, roy 8vo, original buckram partly faded and slightly soiled. London: Strangeways, Sold by Hatchards, 1897. £46.00
- Humphreys (Arthur L) SOMERSETSHIRE PARISHES A Handbook of Historical Reference to all Places in the County. xv + 856 + (i)pp errata, cr. 4to, untrimmed in the original 8 parts, original printed wraps, rear wrap of one part loose, and slightly ragged, one top wrap has portions missing from corners. London: [Hatchards], 1905. £125.00
- Hunt (Henry) INVESTIGATION AT ILCHESTER GAOL, in the County of Somerset, into the Conduct of William Bridle, the Gaoler, Before the Commissioners Appointed by the Crown. The Evidence taken by H.B. Shillibeer. Dedicated with An Address To His Majesty, King George the Fourth. Etched plate by Geo. Cruikshank of Bridle the gaoler holding manacles, a hangman's noose and leg irons, and 5 other plates, viii + 7 + (1) + 271 + (5)pp, recent qtr calf, paper boards, leather label on spine, ex-lib. with a stamp of 'Birmingham Free Libraries,' to title-page and a leaf at the rear. London: Printed and Published by Thomas Dolby. 1821. £200.00
- Hurley (Michael C), transcribed by ST. MICHAEL, ENMORE Parish Registers and Bishop's Transcripts. Baptisms 1578-1948. Burials 1578-1958. Marriages 1602-1948. vi + 108pp, 4to, original paper wraps. Republished Somerset & Dorset Family History Society, 2001. £15.00
- Hyde (Kenneth Peter) RICHARD HYDE OF MILBORNE PORT, SOMERSET c. 1516-1594. His Descendants and Related Families. Illusts, maps, 168pp, folio, original printed wraps, reproduced from a typescript. The Everton Publishes, Utah: 1992. £40.00
* Includes much detail of the family connections at Nether Compton, Wambrook, Weymouth, Hawkchurch, Colyford, and Upwey in Dorset; Axmouth and Musbury in Devon; Milborne Port, Horsington, and East Coker in Somerset.
- Hylton (Lord) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF KILMERSDON. In the County of Somerset. Compiled from MSS and other sources. Illusts, folding map and pedigrees, viii + 298pp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges, occasional light foxing. First edition, Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, The Wessex Press. 1910. £95.00
- Ilchester Gaol REPORT FROM THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE STATE OF ILCHESTER GAOL. With 6 folding plans. 22pp. 1822.... Bound with....
APPENDIX. 388pp. 1822.... Bound with....
COPIES OF REPORTS OF THE HIGH SHERIFF AND MAGISTRATES OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET; on an Inquiry into Charges preferred against the Keeper of the said Gaol by Mr Henry Hunt, a Prisoner confined therein. 23pp. 1822..... Bound with....
ILCHESTER GAOL:- CORONER'S INQUESTS. -1- On the body of James Bryant; 19th day of January 1822. -2- On the body of Joseph Honniball. 3pp. 20th day of January 1822.
4 items bound in 1, folio, disbound. 1822. £180.00
* The Appendix is an in depth study of the conditions in the prison largely taken from interviews with some of the prisoners, and expands greatly on the original report.
- [Jackson (L.E.H)] VISITORS' HANDBOOK TO WESTON-SUPER-MARE and its Vicinity. By L.E.H.J. 3 tinted plates, xvi + 284 + lvi + 16 pages of adverts, 12mo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges strained, contents leaf slightly ragged and creased. Hodder and Stoughton, London, and Robbins, Weston-super-Mare: (1877) £85.00
- [Jeanes (Thomas)] A SEASON IN BATH: or, Letters from the Green Family, to their Friends in the Country. First Series. All published. 75pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, stitching broken, leaves loose. London: David Bogue and Simpkin Marshall, Bath: R.E. Peach, 1855. £20.00
* The letters are in verse.
- Jeboult (Edward) A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF WEST SOMERSET. Description of the Valley of the Tone & the History of the Town of Taunton. Illustrated by a New process of Photography and Heliotype. Illusts, [iv] + 132 + [ii] + 121 + 94pp, 4to, original cloth lightly damp marked, very lightly rubbed, usual occasional foxing. First edition. Taunton: 1873. £135.00
* With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the front endpaper.
- Jennings (James) OBSERVATIONS OF SOME OF THE DIALECTS OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND, Particularly Somersetshire: with A Glossary of Words now in use there; and Poems and other Pieces exemplifying the Dialect. xxiv + 191pp, 12mo, untrimmed in the original cloth with chipped paper label on spine, covers lightly rubbed, cloth slightly bubbled. First edition. Printed by Baldwin, Craddock, and Joy, London: 1825. £75.00
- Jewers (A.J), transcribed and edited by MARRIAGE ALLEGATION BONDS OF THE BISHOPS OF BATH AND WELLS From the Commencement to the Year 1755. [Reprinted from the Genealogist.] viii + 489pp, untrimmed in later cloth, with the original spine laid down, ex-Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society with label to front endpaper and a couple of stamps at the front. Exeter: William Pollard, 1909. £85.00
- Jewers (Arthur J), transcribed and Annotated by THE PARISH REGISTERS OF STREET, in the County of Somerset. Baptisms and Marriages to 1755. Burials to 1762. Later amateur? cloth, marbled endpapers, iv + (i) + 90pp. Exeter: William Pollard, 1898. £45.00
- Johnson (Peter) THE HISTORY OF MENDIP CAVING. With 20 plates and 9 plans, 196pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, page edges spotty. First Edition, David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £20.00
- Jordan (Margaret) THE STORY OF COMPTON BISHOP AND CROSS. Maps, plates and illustrations by Don Osmond, 99pp, pictorial laminated boards, occasional pencil marginalia. Privately Published, Axbridge: 1994. £16.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE 1927. Lacks map, 28 (adverts) + xx + 829pp, original cloth. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1927. £85.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BATH 1969-70. (Incorporating The Post Office Bath Directory). Lacks plan as usual, 688pp, original paper covers, slightly rubbed and soiled, paper browned to edges as usual. Twenty-sixth edition, Kelly's Directories, Kingston upon Thames: 1969. £30.00
- Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TAUNTON AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1944. 40 + 326pp, numerous adverts, original printed card covers, partly faded, paper slightly browned as usual. Kelly's Directories Ltd., London: 1944. £26.00
- King (Edward J) YEARS BEYOND MEMORY The Story of a South Somerset Village in its wider setting. With 10 plates, 134pp, few tears to ragged and partly faded dustwrapper, waters stain to portion of spine slightly overlapping onto top of dustwrapper, name to partly faded front endpaper. First edition. B.H. Blackwell Ltd. Oxford: 1954. £24.00
* The village is Misterton.
- King (J.E), edited by INVENTORY OF PAROCHIAL DOCUMENTS IN THE DIOCESE OF BATH AND WELLS AND THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. xiv + 400pp, few spots to original buckram. Somerset County Council Records Committee. 1938. £20.00
- Knight (F.A) THE HEART OF MENDIP. An Account of its History, Archaeology and Natural History, of the Parishes of Winscombe, Shipham, Rowberrow, Churchill, Burrington, Christon, Loxton, Compton Bishop, Axbridge and Cheddar, and of the Ancient Mining Station of Charthouse-on-Mendip. Numerous illustrations, folding map, xvi + 547pp, dustwrapper. First published 1915, Reprinted Bristol: Chatford House Press, 1971. £35.00
- Knight (Francis A) and Dutton (Louie M) SOMERSET Cambridge County Geographies. With diagrams, illustrations and coloured map endpapers, xi + 192pp, 12mo original cloth, spine slightly darkened. Cambridge at the University Press: 1909. £16.00
- Knight (Francis A) THE HEART OF MENDIP. Numerous illustrations. xvi + 541pp, original cloth. First edition, London: J.M. Dent, 1915. £45.00
- Knight's Companion BATH. Engraved title and 24pp, disbound. (1851) £20.00
* See Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis Vol 1, page 301. Intended as a guide for travellers on the railway, includes 2pp table of villages etc on the railway line with distances from Paddington and Bristol.
- Legg (Rodney) STEEP HOLM. Allsop Island.... the story of the adventures of John Fowles and friends in buying an 'inaccessible' offshore island as a tribute to television anchor-man Kenneth Allsop. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. Wincanton Press: 1992. £14.00
- Lewis (Harold), Preface SOUVENIR OF THE TRADES' UNION CONGRESS VISIT TO BATH, 1907. Illusts, folding map, xxx + 203 + (3)pp index, original cloth, slightly rubbed, spine slightly spotty, inner hinges weak and pulled, with some glue staining to inner margins of front and rear endpapers. Bath Trades Council Reception Committee, 1907. £26.00
- Lewis (William), printer and publisher THE POST OFFICE BATH DIRECTORY 1924. Sixty-Seventh Year of Publication. Frontis, lacks plan, numerous adverts., 12mo, loose in the original cloth, cloth covered, except for portion at head of spine, with a transparent plastic sheet, top outer hinges split. Bath: William Lewis & Son, 1924. £45.00
- Lewis (William), publisher A RECORD OF THE GREAT FLOOD IN BATH and the Surrounding District, October 25, 1882. Reprinted from the Bath Herald. 16pp, roy 8vo, few spots. William Lewis and Son, Bath: 1882. £20.00
- Lewis (William), and Son printer SOUVENIR OF THE BATH HISTORICAL PAGEANT 19th to 24th July, 1909. Numerous illusts, adverts, oblong 8vo, original printed wraps, spine rubbed to head and foot. William Lewis & Son. The Bath Herald Office, Bath: 1909. £18.00
- Little (Bryan) THE BUILDING OF BATH 47 - 1947. An Architectural and Social Study. Plates, 176pp, few small tears to dustwrapper. 1947. £18.00
- Lord (N.E. & R.V) "THE SPIRIT OF EXMOOR" A nostalgic look written and illustrated by. Text drawings, 96pp, 4to, original decorative wraps, plastic spiral binding. Norman E. Lord, South Molton (1981) £22.00
- Lowndes (William) THE THEATRE ROYAL BATH. The eventful story of a Georgian playhouse. Plates, 91pp, dustwrapper partly faded. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1982. £14.00
- MacDermot (Edward T) HISTORY OF THE FOREST OF EXMOOR. Revised Edition with introduction by R.J. Sellick. Maps and illusts, xii + 480pp, roy, 8vo, dustwrapper. 1973. £30.00
- MacDermot (Edward T) HISTORY OF THE FOREST OF EXMOOR. Maps and illusts, xii + 480pp, roy, 8vo, original buckram, spine slightly faded as usual, name to front pastedown, small mark to front endpaper. First edition. Taunton: Barnicott & Pearce, 1911. £60.00
- MacMillan (A.S) SOMERSET EPITAPHS First Series. "Relations". Somerset Folk Series No 18. Frontis, xxvi + 148 + 4pp, 12mo, original printed wraps. London: Folk Press, 1924. £18.00
- MacMillan (A.S) SOMERSET EPITAPHS First Series. "Relations". Somerset Folk Series No 18.... Bound with.... Second Series. "How and "When" Death Came. Somerset Folk Series No 25. Frontis, xxvi + 148pp and frontis, xi + 181pp, 12mo, original cloth. London: Folk Press, 1924 and 1926. £35.00
- Mainwaring (Captain Rowland) ANNALS OF BATH, From the Year 1800 to the passing of The New Municipal Act. Lithographic frontis, xxviii + 484pp, roy 8vo, early half calf, recent spine, raised bands, leather label, marbled boards, and page edges, light spotting to prelims. Bath: Printed by Mary Meyler and Son. 1838. £125.00
- Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE. With an engraved folding map by Bowen, a folding plan of Bath and one plate showing 2 views, pages numbered 53-88, complete, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £95.00
* Taken from his work entitled 'The Natural History of England.... ' One of the views is of 'Okey Hole.' (Wookey Hole.)
- Master (Rev. George S) COLLECTIONS FOR A PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF FLAX BOURTON. With 4 plates, 28pp, original printed wraps, spine partly split, wraps slightly chipped. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. Bristol: Lavars and co., 1893. £28.00
- Maxwell-Lyte (H.C.) DUNSTER AND ITS LORDS 1066-1881. With A Descriptive Sketch Of Dunster Castle by G.T. Clarke, and a chapter on The Siege and Surrender Of Dunster Castle by E. Green. Numerous plates and plans, viii + 145pp, roy 8vo, original buckram, gilt, recased retaining the original endpapers, with the old spine laid down, corners slightly rubbed, usual occasional foxing. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Exeter: Printed for Private Circulation, William Pollard, 1882. £220.00
* Presentation slip tipped onto the front pastedown 'With Mrs Luttrell's compliments.'
- Maxwell-Lyte (Sir H.C.) A HISTORY OF DUNSTER AND OF THE FAMILIES OF MOHUN AND LUTTRELL. Plates and textual illustrations, 2 volumes, xxi + 328 and 329 - 596pp, roy 8vo, original buckram, slightly rubbed to edges, reference library label to front pastedown and small stamp to title-page. First edition, London: The St. Catherine Press Ltd. 1909. £185.00
- Meehan (J.F) FAMOUS HOUSES OF BATH AND DISTRICT. Illustrated with about Sixty Reproductions of Original Drawings and Rare Prints in the Possession of the Author. xiv + 228pp. Bath: 1901..... With.... MORE FAMOUS HOUSES OF BATH AND DISTRICT. Illustrated with about Fifty Reproductions of Original Drawings and Rare Prints.... xvi + 248pp. Bath: 1906. 2 volumes, roy 8vo, original cloth, few small spots to one board, boards on one volume slightly faded. ONLY 500 COPIES PRINTED. Bath: 1901 - 1906. £110.00 --- See sample text
- Meek (Marion) THE BOOK OF WELLS. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 128pp, includes 2 page list of subscribers, slightly faded, dustwrapper. Buckingham: Barrucuda Books Ltd. 1980. £20.00
- Melville (Lewis) BATH UNDER BEAU NASH - AND AFTER. Illusts, xviii + 321pp, original decorative cloth, contemporary inscription on front endpaper, occasional light spotting. First edition, Bath: S.W. Simms, London: Eveleigh Nash, 1907. £22.00
- Meyler and Son, printer THE ORIGINAL BATH GUIDE: Containing an Essay on the Bath Waters, with a Description of the City and a Variety of Useful Information. Folding frontis, 8 engraved plates, folding plan, a folding map, 182pp, 12mo, original, slightly dull, cloth, later spine and endpapers. Bath: Printed by and for M. Meyler, Abbey Church-yard. c.1840. £70.00
- Meyler and Son, printer THE ORIGINAL BATH GUIDE: Containing an Essay on the Bath Waters, with a Description of the City and a Variety of Miscellaneous Information. Folding frontis, 2 plates, a full page engraving in the text, a folding plan, and a folding map, 182pp, 12mo, original printed paper boards, top outer hinge rubbed, lacks small portion from foot of spine, cloth, later spine and endpapers. Bath: Printed by and for M. Meyler, Abbey Church-Yard. 1832. £70.00
- Michael (W) HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONS OF THE WELLS CATHEDRAL. Engraving, 8pp, sm 8vo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap, light spotting. W. Michael, Bookseller. &c. Westbury Wilts. c.1870. £12.00
SOMERSET ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Munckton (Thelma) SOMERSET PAUPERS. Unremembered Lives. 208pp, dustwrapper, small stamp to front endpaper. Wincanton Press, Wincanton: 1994. £12.00
* 'packed with case histories that show the plight and parsimony suffered by the disadvantaged during the three centuries preceeding the reforms introduced by the nineteenth century Poor Law Amendment Acts.'
- Murray (R.P), Vicar of Shapwick, Dorset THE FLORA OF SOMERSET. With frontis, and folding map, 437pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with number to foot of spine, small stamp to prelims, signs where label removed from front endpaper. Taunton: Printed for the Society by Barnicott and Pearce, 1896. £55.00
* Lists the species, the conditions they enjoy and the places where found within the county.
- National Union of Railwaymen NATIONAL UNION OF RAILWAYMEN. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING, GUILDHALL, BATH, June 19th, 1916, and Four Following Days. Official Souvenir. Illusts, adverts, 22 + (80)pp, 12mo, original cloth, lettering on spine slightly faded otherwise a nice copy. Bath: Fyson and Co. 1916 £25.00
- Newnam (Samuel) THOMAS BAKER THE APOSTLE OF BOROUGHBRIDGE, Somerset. Portrait frontis, 95pp, 12mo, few marks to the original cloth, rubbed to edges, rear outer hinge partly split, front inner hinge cracked rear inner hinge almost broken. London: S.W. Partridge, and Bridgwater: John Whitby, (1890) £22.00
- Nichols (Rev. W.L) THE QUANTOCKS AND THEIR ASSOCIATIONS. A Paper read before the members of The Bath Literary Society Club. With a mounted photographic plate, 41 + xxxiiipp, original bevelled cloth, gilt, few small splash marks to top board, corners slightly rubbed. First edition. Bath: Printed for Private Circulation. 1873. £60.00
* With a presentation inscription from the author to J.P. Broadmead. The engraved armorial bookplate of William Broadmead is pasted to front pastedown.
- Nichols (W.L) THE QUANTOCKS AND THEIR ASSOCIATIONS. With an Account of Dodington, Holford, and St. Audries. With Map and Eleven Illustrations, including mounted photographs, [xii] + 109 + 5 (Index) + 6pp (adverts), original cloth. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. London and Bath: 1891. £50.00
- Norman (George) TRANSACTIONS OF SOMERSET MASTERS LODGE, No 3746. 1927. With 6 illusts, 209pp, original wraps. Bath: (1927) £15.00
* Includes chapters on William Stukeley and George Oliver.
- Olivey (Hugh P) NORTH CURRY; Ancient Manor and Hundred. Notes on the History of three Parishes: North Curry, Stoke St. Gregory, West Hatch, contained therein. Illusts, folding table, xiv + 348pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, lower corner of back board slightly bruised. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott & Pearce, Athenaeum Press, 1901. £110.00
- Orwin (C.S) THE RECLAMATION OF EXMOOR FOREST. Illusts, folding map, xiv + 172pp, original buckram. First edition, Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. £24.00
- Parker (John Henry) THE ARCHITECTURAL ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF WELLS. Illustrated by Plans and Views. viii + 91 + 8pp (publishers adverts), original cloth, partly faded. Oxford and London: James Parker and Co., 1866. £60.00
- Peach (R.E.M) GRAPHIC VIEWS IN BATH AND ITS VICINITY. With an engraved vignette title and 37 steel engraved vignette views, oblong 8vo, 10pp of text, original cloth. A nice copy. c.187- £350.00
* Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis. The views, which usually include figures in the fore-ground, include:- Bath Abbey; Lansdown Crescent; Lansdown Tower (William Beckford's); Charlecombe Church; Royal Crescent; Widcombe Old Church; Partis College; Dundas Aqueduct, Claverton; Mill and Ferry, Bathampton; Military Female School, Lansdown; Sham Castle, etc., etc.
- Penley (Belville S) THE BATH STAGE: A History of Dramatic Representations in Bath. Illustrated. xv + 196pp including 14pp. of adverts, original cloth. 1892. £28.00
- Piper (E) and Page (John Lloyd Warden) THE CHURCH TOWERS OF SOMERSET. A Series of Fifty-one Etchings By E. Piper, R.P.E. With Introduction and Descriptive Articles by J.L.W. Page. 51 etched plates, all with tissue guards, and signed by Piper in pencil in the margin, 248 unnumbered pages, + 15 page supplement titled 'Papers on the Perpindicular Style as Exhibited in the Churches of Somerset' by Edward A. Freeman. 2 volumes bound in 1, folio, untrimmed in half red morocco, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, few small marks to partly faded cloth. The both volumes are limited numbered editions, the first volume is limited to 175 copies, the second volume is limited to 225 copies. Frost and Reed, Bristol: and Clifton: 1898-1901. £450.00
- Poole (Sharon) WESTON-SUPER-MARE. A Pictorial History. With frontis and 181 photographic illusts, 4to, dustwrapper, small ownership sticker to title-page. Phillimore, Chichester: 1995. £15.00
- Pooley (Charles) AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE OLD STONE CROSSES OF SOMERSET. With a folding map, 20 lithographed plates, text illusts, xvi + 188pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, lower corners rubbed, slightly shaken. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1877. £50.00
- Powell (Rev A.H) ANCIENT BOROUGH OF BRIDGWATER. Plan, folding map and 9 plates, v + 311pp, original cloth. Page and Sons, Bridgwater: 1907. £38.00
- Powell (Rev A.H) BRIDGWATER IN THE LATER DAYS. Map and Illusts, viii + 296pp, includes 5« pages of subscribers, untrimmed in the original cloth, top board damp spotted, and very slightly warped. Bridgwater: Page and Son, 1908. £25.00
- Price (Laurence N) SCRATCH DIALS of Old Axbridge and Long Ashton Districts of North West Somerset. With 2 illustrations and 32 actual photographs each neatly tipped in, folding map, this being a reprint of the map of North Somerset from John Rutter's Delineations.... 1829, 91 pages, each page has a double-line border and forms one side of a folded (looped) sheet, with its ends bound in, the photographs are pasted opposite a leaf with short title and description, cloth binding, leather label on spine, marbled endpapers. Sun and Harvest Publications, Weston-super-Mare: 1991. £65.00
* Originally published in a Limited Edition of 6 copies, in early 1991. Contains short chapters on 'Early Studies,' 'Types,' 'Origins,' and a section on the survey the author undertook in 1990 and 1991.
- Quarter Sessions RESOLUTIONS, RULES, ORDERS AND REGULATIONS, OF THE COURT OF GENERAL QUARTER SESSIONS OF THE PEACE, OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, with an Appendix. Folding table, 156pp, contemporary full calf, top hinge held by strings, short split to head of back outer hinge, the first portion of the book is interleaved with blanks. Taunton: Printed by J.W. Marriott, Taunton Courier and General Printing-Office, East Street. 1817. £95.00
* Gives details of fees charged by clerks, and the amounts raised from each hundred for the courts.
Not in Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of G.M.B. Napier.
- Rahtz (Philip) and Hirst (Susan) BECKERY CHAPEL, GLASTONBURY, 1967-8. Plates, plans, 2 of which are folding, diagrams, 93pp, original card covers. Glastonbury Antiquarian Society, 1974. £15.00
- Rawle (Edwin John) ANNALS OF THE ROYAL FOREST OF EXMOOR Compiled Chiefly from Documents in the Record Office together with Some Account of the Forest laws and charters and Officers. With coloured folding map, and 2 plates, xi + 163pp, includes 4« page list of subscribers, 4to, untrimmed in the original cloth-backed boards, paper label on spine slightly chipped, endpapers discoloured as usual. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1893. £90.00
* With the bookplate of J.F. Chanter, who was one of the original subscribers.
- Raymond (Walter) SELECTED POEMS IN SOMERSET DIALECT (Suitable for Recitation) Together with an Introduction to the Series, entitled "Somerset and Her Folk Movement,".... Bound with.... Watson (W.G. Willis) THE LAND OF SOMERSET.... Bound with.... Munford (G.F) GHOSTS AND LEGENDS OF SOUTH SOMERSET.... Bound with.... Horne (Dom. Ethelbert) IDYLLS OF MENDIP. Somerset Folk Series Nos 1, 2, 3, and 4. Frontis, 99pp and frontis, 83pp, this is bound without the title-page, and frontis, 95pp, and frontis, 93pp, 4 volumes bound together in the original cloth. London: Somerset Folk Press, 1922. £35.00
- Raymond (Walter) THE BOOK OF CRAFTS AND CHARACTER 272 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, small snag to head of spine, few spots to prelims and fore-edges. First edition, Hodder and Stoughton, London: 1907. £20.00
* A series of essays on various Somerset characters and craftsmen.
- Raymond (Walter) TRYPHENA IN LOVE and Young Sam and Sabina. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. With a coloured frontis, 6 black and white plates, and textual illusts, 295pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1912. £20.00
* A novel set in Middleney, Somerset.
- Raymond (Walter) TRYPHENA IN LOVE With 6 illustrations by I. Walter West, 176pp, 12mo, untrimmed in the original cloth. First edition, London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1895. £25.00
* A novel set in Middleney, Somerset.
- Raymond (Walter) TWO MEN O' MENDIP. A Play in Four Acts. Frontis, 88pp, original printed wraps, small area slightly rubbed on top wrap. Somerset Folk Series, No 9. London; 1923. £12.00
- Reynolds (H.E), edited by WELLS CATHEDRAL, Its Foundation, Constitutional History and Statutes. Engravings in the text, cxcviii + 278 + 2 page list of subscribers, + 11 page Errata and Addenda, folio, original qtr calf, cloth boards, gilt, lower corners, and edges of boards damp spotty, marbled endpapers, occasional light foxing. Privately Printed for the Editor by M'Corquodale and Co., Leeds: 1881. £105.00
- Riley (Hazel) and Wilson-North (Robert) THE FIELD ARCHAEOLOGY OF EXMOOR. Coloured and black and white illusts, plans, xii + 192pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers. English Heritage, Swindon: 2001. £24.00
- Rogers (T.E) RECORDS OF YARLINGTON: Being the History of a Country Village. 94pp, sm 4to, uncut, original cloth, recently rebacked retaining the original endpapers, edges of boards rubbed. First edition, London: Elliott Stock, 1890. £36.00
* With engraved armorial bookplate of Arthur I. Rogers. Authors presentation inscription on the front endpaper.
- Ross (David Melville) LANGPORT AND ITS CHURCH. The Story of the Ancient Borough, with References to Neighbouring Parishes. Illusts, xv + 381pp, 4to, original cloth, slightly soiled and rubbed, two small holes in top outer hinge, inner hinges cracked and weak, top corner of top corner bruised, paper slightly browned to edges as usual. Langport: The Herald Press, 1911. £85.00
- Rutter (J) DELINEATIONS OF THE NORTH WESTERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. And of its Antediluvian Bone Caverns, with A Geological Sketch of the District. Illustrated with 12 engraved and lithographed plates, folding coloured map, wood-cut vignettes, EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with the suite of 20 additional lithographed plates, xvi + (iv) + 349pp, later half calf, cloth boards, raised bands, leather label, usual occasional light spotting, some green tinged discolouration to calf on boards from the cloth, all edges gilt. Printed and Published by the Author, Shaftesbury: Longman, Rees, and Co., London: 1829. £200.00
- Rutter (John) DELINEATIONS OF THE NORTH WESTERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. Illustrated with 12 engraved and lithographed plates, folding coloured map, vignettes, 349pp, early half calf, leather label, marbled boards, and endpapers, top hinge almost broken, rubbed, usual occasional foxing. Printed and Published by the Author, Shaftesbury: Longman, Rees and Co., London: 1829. £95.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of Joseph Neeld.
- Saunders (G.W) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF MARTOCK. Illusts, 120pp, original cloth-backed boards, front inner hinge slightly strained. Yeovil: The Western Gazette, Preface dated 1935. £50.00
* This copy has the signature of W.H. Chubb to the front endpaper, and loosely inserted is a pamphlet on Martock Church by Saunders, newscuttings, pages of notes, some of which concern the Chubb family. There is a handwritten page listing, on one side, the birthdays of the children of James Chubb and Mary Burt who were married at Montacute Church in 1822. On the other side is listed the dates of birth of the children of James Chubb and Sarah Shore including James who married Mary.
- Savage (James) HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF CARHAMPTON, in the County of Somerset. With a frontis, and a folding hand coloured geological map, xxiv + 662pp, roy 8vo, partly faded later cloth, occasional foxing, some off-setting. LARGE PAPER COPY. Bristol: William Strong, Clare Street. 1830. £185.00
- Savage (James) HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF CARHAMPTON, in the County of Somerset. With a frontis, and a folding hand coloured geological map, xxiv + 662pp, roy 8vo, recent cloth, paper label on spine, frontis off-set, occasional light spotting, a few pencil notes to margins. Bristol: William Stong, Clare Street. 1830. £150.00
- Savage (James) HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF CARHAMPTON, in the County of Somerset. With a frontis, and a folding hand coloured geological map, xxiv + 662pp, 4to, full contemporary calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, top outer hinge cracked though sound, marbled endpapers, frontis spotty and off-set, map partly off-set. LARGE PAPER COPY. LIMITED TO 12 COPIES. Bristol: William Strong, Clare Street. 1830. £350.00
* With the bookplate of Charles Edward H. Chadwyck Healey and a letter to him loosley inserted. There is a note on the second front endpaper :- 'Largest paper - only 12 copies printed.' it also mentions that the book was bought at a Christie's sale in 1888. See also Green. Bibliotheca Somersetiensis, volume 3 page 229, for verification of the number of copies.
- Scarth (H.M) AQUAE SULIS, OR NOTICES OF ROMAN BATH. With Fifty-Two Illustrations by C.S. Beckett. Two folding plans, 137 + (iii)pp, 4to, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, small snags to head of spine, short snag to head of spine, occasional light foxing. London: Simpkin Marshall, & Co. Bath: R.E. Peach. 1864. £55.00
- Scarth (Rev. H.M) and Stothert (Caroline M.K) PICTURESQUE BATH. Illustrated by A Series of Sketches from Nature by Caroline M.K. Stothert. Edited by The Revd. H.M. Scarth. With 20 tinted lithographed plates, + 10pp, folio, a.e.g. original cloth gilt, very lightly rubbed to edges, later endpapers. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 1881. £175.00
* Includes views of Bath from Beacon Hill; Village of Weston; Newton St. Looe; Prior Park; Village of Conkwell; Pulteney Bridge, etc., etc.
- Scott (John) THE EARLY HISTORY OF GLASTONBURY. An edition, translation and study of William of Malmesbury's De Antiquitate Glastonie Ecclesie. viii + 224pp, dustwrapper. Boydell Press, Woodbridge: 1981. £50.00
- Sellick (Roger) THE WEST SOMERSET MINERAL RAILWAYS and the story of the Brendon Hills Iron Mines. With contributions by J.R. Hamilton and M.H. Jones. Illusts, folding map, 126pp, few short tears to dustwrapper, spine faded. First edition, David & Charles, Dawlish: 1962. £24.00
- Serel (Thomas) HISTORICAL NOTES ON THE CHURCH OF SAINT CUTHBERT, IN WELLS; The Priory of St. John, College of La Mountery, and Chapels formerly at Southover, Southway, Polsham and Chilcote. Illusts, 154 + 2pp list of subscribers, original cloth damp spotted, light foxing mainly to prelims. Wells: 1875. £38.00
- Shillibeer (H.B) THE ANCIENT CUSTOMS OF THE MANOR OF TAUNTON DEANE; Collected from the Records of the Manor.... To which are prefixed, some Introductory Observations on Copyholds In General, and Remarks on Those of This Manor.... vii + 132 + xxixpp, untrimmed in the original paper boards, lacks 2" from foot of spine, paper label on spine, covers slightly rubbed and spotty, short tear and small piece missing from top margin of title, endpapers spotty. Printed by T. Parkhouse, Tiverton, for the Author: 1821. £95.00
- [Short (R.S)] THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO CLEVEDON and its Vicinity; Comprising Sketches of Many Places of Historical and Archaeological Interest, within a Walk, Drive, Railway or Marine Excursion: With Notes on the Natural History of the Neighbourhood. By R.S.S. With a frontis, 7 steel vignette engravings, and 1 of 2 folding maps, 253pp + 28pp of adverts, original cloth, printed paper boards slightly rubbed, cloth spine, lacks rear endpaper, crude repair to verso of map. Clevedon: E.J. Wareham, Victoria Library. London: Hamilton, Adams, (1879) £50.00
- Smith (D.I), and Drew (D.P), compiled and edited by LIMESTONES AND CAVES OF THE MENDIP HILLS. With 36 plates, textual illusts, 424pp, small nick to head of dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, Published for The British Cave Research Association. 1975. £25.00
- Snell (F.C), edited by MEMORIALS OF OLD SOMERSET. Illusts, 192 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, original bevelled cloth, inner hinges cracked and weak. First edition, London: Bemrose, 1906. £20.00
- Snell (F.J) A BOOK OF EXMOOR. With 27 illusts, xi + 339pp, original cloth. Second edition, London: Methuen and Co., 1923. £10.00
- Snell (F.J) THE BLACKMORE COUNTRY. With 50 full page illustrations from photographs by C. W. Barnes Ward. Folding map, 288pp, half calf, raised bands, cloth boards, raised bands, covers rubbed, top board loose, rear board held with strings, marbled endpapers, private library label to verso of front endpaper. First edition, London: Adam and Charles Black, 1906. £20.00
* With the bookplates of T.N. Brushfield and John Tricks Spalding, and with the latters monogram inlaid in the centre of the top board in calf.
Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries
A selection from my stock.
Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society.
A selection of volumes currently in stock.
- Somerset Eastern Division THE SOMERSET ELECTORAL REGISTER EASTERN DIVISION 1832. iv + 180pp, original card covers, few indentations to front cover affecting a few pages, but not legibility. Originally published 1832. Reprinted S.A. & M.J. Raymond, Exeter: 1996. £15.00
Somerset Folk Series
I HAVE MANY ODD VOLUMES AVAILABLE.
Please let me know if there are any you require.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and Douglas LL. Hayward. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 1. 159pp, original cloth, light splash marks to top board, some spotting to endpapers. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1898. £60.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Aller, Charlton Adam, Charlton Mackrell, High Ham, Huish Episcopi, Kingsdon, Long Sutton, Muchelney, Northover, and Langport.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and E.H. Bates. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 4. 159pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1902. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Ashill (up to 1815), Ile Brewers, Beer Crocombe, Ilton (up to 1811), Whitestaunton (up to 1811), Stocklinch Magdalen (up to 1776), Stocklinch Ottersey, Barrington, Shepton Beauchamp, Buckland St. Mary, Wraxall, Packington, and Swell.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and D.M. Ross. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 5. 164pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1904. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Crewkerne, Swell (up to 1754), Fivehead, and Kingsbury Episcopi.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and D.M. Ross. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 6. 150 + 1pp, few light spots to original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1905. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Aisholt, Broomfield, Charlynch, Dodington (up to 1805), Durleigh (up to 1807), Enmore, Otterhampton (up to 1749), Overstowey, Stockland Gaunts (up to 1807), Cannington, and Spaxton.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and H.W. Seager. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 8. vi + 150pp, few spots to original cloth, occasional light foxing. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1906. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Hill Farrance, Heathfield, Thorne Faulcon, West Monkton, Ruishton, West Buckland, Cothelstone, Ash Priors, Norton Fitzwarren, Cheddon Fitzpaine, Langford Budville, and Nynehead.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and H.W. Seager. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 9. 160pp, original cloth, some foxing to a few pages at the front and rear. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1907. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry. Contains the Parish of Taunton, St. Mary Magdalene, Part I. 1158-1728.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by W.P.W. Phillimore, H.W. Seager and E.H. Bates. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 10. 158pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1907. £65.00
* Marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the Parishes of Taunton, St. Mary's (concluded), Bishop's Hull, and Halse.
- Somerset Parish Registers edited by H.W. Seager. SOMERSET PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 15. 181pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore and Co., Ltd. 1915. £65.00
* Contains the Parish of Taunton St. James. 1610-1837.
Somerset Record Society.
A selection of volumes currently in stock.
- Somerset Western Division THE SOMERSET ELECTORAL REGISTER WESTERN DIVISION 1832. iv + 176pp, original card covers, few indentations to rear cover affecting a few pages, but not legibility. Originally published 1832. Reprinted S.A. & M.J. Raymond, Exeter: 1996. £15.00
- Somerset (William Seymour Duke of) THE LORD MARQUESSE OF HERTFORD, His Letter, Sent to the Queen in Holland. Also a Letter from the Committee in Sommersetshire, to the Houses of Parliament, with a Copy of their Message to Marquesse Hertford, and his men assembled in Arms at Shepton-Mallet, his answer thereunto. and their Resolution upon the same.... 7pp including title, sm 4to, recent full calf, leather label on spine. August 8. London: Printed for Joseph Hunscott, and John Wright, 1642. £260.00
* Wing S4649. See Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis Vol 1, pages 249 and 250.
- Somerset Year Book, edited by Douglas Macmillan. SOMERSET YEAR BOOK 1925. No XXIV. Illusts, adverts, original printed wraps, small portion missing from foot of spine. Society of Somerset Folk, 1925. £12.00
* Includes articles on:- Old Stones of Bruton; Glastonbury Museum; Mendip Brass Band; Chilton Cantelo; Bath; Battle of Sedgemoor; Clevedon, etc., etc.
- Somerset Year Book, edited by Douglas Macmillan SOMERSET YEAR BOOK. 1930. No 29. Illusts, adverts, 130pp, original printed wraps, short split to top outer hinge. Society of Somerset Folk, 1930. £12.00
* Includes articles on:- Bicknoller and the Quantock Hills; Frome; Kilmersdon; Witchery of Somerset; Monmouth Rebellion;, etc., etc.
- Spencer (Joseph Houghton) WILTON REGISTERS 1558 to 1837. A Copy of the Registers of the Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials at the Church of St. George, in the Parish of Wilton, adjoining Taunton.... Transcribed from the Originals. xiv + (2) + 343pp, untrimmed in the original cloth. LIMITED TO 200 NUMBERED COPIES. Taunton: Barnicott and Son, 1890 £85.00
- Spencer (Rev. Thomas) WHAT DAVID DID: A REPLY TO THE QUEEN'S LETTER. Containing Reasons for not urging upon the Parishioners of Hinton Charterhouse a Collection in behalf of the Society for the Building of Churches. 16pp, 12mo, disbound. London: John Green, 1843. £20.00
* Spencer was the perpetual Curate of Hinton Charterhouse, near Bath.
- Spender (John Kent) THE BATH THERMAL WATERS; Historical, Social and Medical. With an Appendix on the Climate of Bath, By the Rev. L. Blomefield. 292 + (iv)pp, original bevelled cloth, inner hinges weak. First edition. 1877. £55.00
* With a presentation inscription from the author to Thomas William Dunn the Head Master of Bath College, on front endpaper.
- Squibbs (Phillip J) MORE PICTURES OF OLD BRIDGWATER. Reproduction of a typescript with numerous photographic illusts. Roy 8vo, 80pp, original cloth, with 3 postcards, of the interior of St. Mary's Church, Bridgwater, pasted to front endpapers. Privately Published, Bridgwater: 1971. £20.00
- Squibbs (Phillip J) A BRIDGWATER DIARY. Reproduction of a typescript with numerous photographic illusts, 214pp, roy 8vo, original cloth. Privately Published, Bridgwater: 1968. £22.00
- Stephenson (Joseph Henry) GLIMPSES OF THE WEST. and Other Thoughts in Verse. 96pp, 12mo, few spots to original embossed cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, slightly shaken. B. Gooch, Weston-super-Mare and W. Kent, London: 1864. £45.00
* The verses are mainly Descriptive of Somerset Scenery. Several of the poems are preceeded with interesting notes on the places concerned.
- Stevens Cox (J), edited by ILCHESTER AND DISTRICT SOMERSET MATERIALS FOR A HISTORY. Being Nos. 1 - 100 of the Ilchester and District Occasional Papers, bound together with additional material. 10 volumes, numerous illustrations and maps, each volume containing circa 250 pages, the first 8 volumes in the original cloth, volumes 9 and 10 bound in qtr cloth paper boards, paper labels on spine, with the volume number in manuscript on each label, a couple of covers partly faded. Toucan Press, Guernsey: 1978-1992. £250.00
* These volumes are extremely scarce. They contain a wealth of information on Ilchester and district, and include the 10 monographs which Cox published for his 'History of Ilchester' in 1958
- Stoate (T.L), transcribed by CARHAMPTON. Parish Registers and Civil Papers. (Part 1 - Parish Registers) (iv) + 87pp, 4to, original pictorial wraps. Republished by Somerset and Dorset Family History Society, 2001. £10.00
- Stoate (T.L), transcribed by LUCCOMBE. Parish Registers and Poor Rates also Stoke Pero Parish Registers. (iv) + 85pp, 4to, original wraps. Republished by Somerset and Dorset Family History Society, 2000. £10.00
- Stoate (T.L), transcribed by LUXBOROUGH. Parish Registers and Churchwardens' Accounts. (iv) + 79pp, 4to, original pictorial wraps. Somerset and Dorset Family History Society, 1998. £10.00
- Stradling (William) A DESCRIPTION OF THE PRIORY OF CHILTON - SUPER - POLDEN and its contents. To which is added a Miscellaneous Appendix, containing several documents not before published. iii + 179pp, original cloth, recased with new spine, retaining the original endpapers, new paper label on spine. Bridgwater: Geo. Awbrey, 1839. £140.00
- Stray (W), Goodman (T.G), and Saunders (H.W), edited by. WESTON-SUPER-MARE. Souvenir of the Conference of the National Union of Teachers, Easter, 1913. Illusts, adverts, 185pp, original cloth. National Union of Teacher, London: (1913) £20.00
* Includes chapters on Glastonbury; The Avon Gorge; Worlebury; Weston as a Health Resort; Woodspring Priory, etc., etc.
- Street (James) "THE MYNSTER OF THE ILE"; Or, the Story of the Ancient Parish of Ilminster, the one Royal Peculiar in the County of Somerset. With large folding map, 11 plates, 400 + 8 pages of index, roy 8vo, original cloth, cloth on spine partly bubbled. Taunton: H. Abrahams, and Ilminster: Chapple and Son, 1904. £250.00
* In the original prospectus, of which we have a copy, it states only 400 copies were printed, of which 150 were bound, and 250 were issued in parts.
- Stuart-Menteath (T) THE LAND OF BRITAIN. The Report of The Land Utilisation Survey of Britain. Part 86 SOMERSET. Large folding map, textual diagrams, 141pp, 4to, recent cloth. London: Geographical Publications, 1938. £17.00
- Sweetman (George) THE HISTORY OF WINCANTON, Somerset, From the earliest times to the year 1903. Illusts, 296 + 1 page of publishers adverts, original cloth, light spotting to fore-edges. First edition. Harry Williams, London & George Sweetman, Wincanton: July 1903. £90.00
- Symons (Katherine E) THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL OF KING EDWARD VI. BATH, and its Ancient Foundation. Plates, 372 + 4 + 6 + 28 + 6pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed and partly faded, short splits to outer hinges at head of spine. J. Grant Melluish and Maurice G. Melluish, Bath: 1934. £25.00
- Tate (W.E.) SOMERSET ENCLOSURE ACTS AND AWARDS. Also a Detailed List of the Enclosure Award Maps prepared at the Somerset county Record Office. (ii) + 107pp, recent cloth. Printed for the Society. Frome and London: 1948. £18.00
- Taylor (M.J), edited by THE STORY OF SOMERTON. Compiled by members of the Somerton Women's Institute. With 23 illusts, 3 maps one of which is double-page, 91pp, roy 8vo, original cloth boards, titled and with an illustration pasted onto the top board. (1953) £24.00
- The Beacon FAMOUS BUILDINGS AND CELEBRITIES, OF BATH AND DISTRICT. A series of articles concerning Bath taken from 'The Beacon' each article covers 2 pages, illusts, 148pp, 4to, binders cloth. Harvey and Woodland, Frome: January, 1907 - August, 1913. £35.00
* Includes articles on the Luders family; the Bowdlers; Edmund Burke; Christopher Anstey; Lord Byron; Partis College; Mrs Siddons; Mary Wollstoncraft, etc., etc.
- Thomas (Margaret) THE BOOK OF NAILSEA. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 128pp, dustwrapper. Numbered Limited Edition. Buckingham: Barracuda Books, 1984. £30.00
- Thompson (Albert) THE BOOK OF PRIDDY. A Photographic Portrait of Mendip's Highest Village. Illusts, 160pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2000. £35.00
- Toulmin (Joshua) HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF TAUNTON in the County of Somerset. With a large folding map and 3 engraved plates, (i) address to the public + (xiv) + 192pp, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, recent half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, occasional light spotting. First edition, Taunton: Printed by T. Norris, 1791. £200.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplate of C.K. Kemeys Tynte, (1778-1860) lived at Haleswell House, Somerset, one was the M.P. for Bridgwater.
- Tunstall (Dr) RAMBLES ABOUT BATH and its Neighbourhood. Based on the Original Work by Dr. Tunstall. Containing Two Maps, Sixteen Wood-cuts, and Eight Autotypes. Lacks the 2 maps, frontis and title-page, facsimile title-page tipped in, xiv + 488 + 67 pages of local adverts, 12mo, original cloth, damp spotted, recased old spine laid down, new endpapers. Revised and re-edited, with Biographical Notices and Historical Notes. Sixth Edition. Simpkin Marshall, London: and R.E. Peach, Bath: 1876. £22.00
- Tyte (William) BATH IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: Its Progress and Life Described. Frontis, (ii) + 128pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, spine faded, couple of relevant news cuttings pasted to front pastedown, manuscript title on spine. Bath: G. & F. Pickering, 1903. £40.00
* Author's inscription on front endpaper.
- Underdown (David) SOMERSET IN THE CIVIL WAR AND INTERREGNUM. With 8 plates, 4 maps, and 2 textual illusts, 221pp, dustwrapper, small amount of light pencil marginalia, few spots and small waterstains to a few outer margins. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1973. £30.00
- Ussher (W.A.E) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY BETWEEN WELLINGTON AND CHARD Memoirs of the Geological Survey. Explanation of Sheet 311. With Contributions by H.B. Woodward and A.J. Jukes-Browne. Textual illusts, 68pp, recent paper wraps, with the title from the original wraps pasted onto top wrap. First edition, London: Printed for H.M.S.O. 1906. £32.00
- Venner (Tob.), Doctor of Physick in Bathe VIA RECTA AD VITAM LONGAM. Or, A treatise wherein the right way and best manner of living for attaining to a long and healthful life, is clearly demonstrated and punctually applyed to every age and constitution of the body. The fourth impression, amplified with many profitable Additions. Whereunto is annexed a very necessary and compendious Treatise of the famous Baths of Bathe; with a censure of the medicinal faculties of the Water of St. Vincents Rocks near the City of Bristol, and also An accurate Treatise concerning Tobacco.... Title + (viii) + 226 + 24pp, sm 4to, full early unlettered vellum, later endpapers, lacking top corner and small strip and corner at foot of title, affecting part of the address of the publisher which has been neatly added in manuscript to the paper onto which it has been laid down, the ruled border has also been completed where missing. Top corner of table has been re-margined affecting some words. London. Imprinted by Felix Kingston for Richard Moore, and are to be sold at his shop in Saint Dunstans Church-yard in Fleet-Streete. 1628. £300.00
* Originally published in 1620, it was revised through successive editions. This edition was the first to contain the 24 pages of "The Baths of Bathe", which was also issued later as separate publication. In this volume it has it's own title-page and is separately paginated. There is a monument in Bath Abbey to Venner who 'If he followed his own rules as to diet and regimen he was a good example of their efficacy, for he lived to the age of eighty-five.' Murch. The Physicians of Bath, page 11.
- Victoria History, edited by William Page THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. Volume One. Maps, plates, textual illustrations, xxv + 537pp, 4to, original cloth, spine slightly faded. First edition, Archibald Constable, London: 1906. £75.00
* Includes chapters on Natural History; Botany; Zoology; Early Man; Roman-British Somerset; And Anglo-Saxon Somerset.
- Victoria County History edited by R.W. Dunning A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET Volume 3. Maps, plates, textual illustrations, 293pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press. 1974. £65.00
* Includes chapters on:- Kingsbury Huish; Pitney Hundred; Somerton Hundred; Tintinhull Hundred.
- Victoria County History edited by R.W. Dunning A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET Volume 3. Maps, plates, textual illustrations, 293pp, 4to, rubbed dustwrapper repaired on spine with tape, ex-university lib. with labels to front endpapers, no stamps, number to foot of spine of dustwrapper. Oxford University Press. 1974. £32.00
* Includes chapters on:- Kingsbury Huish; Pitney Hundred; Somerton Hundred; Tintinhull Hundred.
- Victoria County History, edited by R.W. Dunning A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. Volume 4. Maps, plates, textual illustrations, xx + 266pp. small folio, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1978. £65.00
* Includes:- Crewkerne Hundred; Martock Hundred; South Petherton Hundred.
- Victoria County History, edited by R.W. Dunning. VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. Volume 5. Maps, plates, textual illustrations, xix + 225pp, small folio, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press: 1985. £65.00
* Includes:- Whitley Hundred (part); Williton and Freemanors Hundred (eastern part).
- Vowles (Alfred) DUNKERY General Description, Prehistoric Landmarks.... Frontis and two folding charts contained in pocket at rear, 25pp, original printed card wraps, with a staples slightly rusty. Cox, Minehead: c.1939. £20.00
- Vowles (Alfred) WILD DEER OF EXMOOR; History, Haunts, Habits. With photographic illustrations by the Author. Folding map, illusts, 47pp, original printed paper boards, few spots to endpapers. Cox Sons & Co., Minehead & Williton: c.1936. £22.00
- Wade (Claude F) EXMOOR STREAMS. Notes and Jottings, with Practical Hints for Anglers. With numerous illustrations. 160 + [vi]pp, couple of small spots to the original buckram, name in ink to front endpaper. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Chatto & Windus, London: James G. Commin, Exeter: 1903. £45.00
- Wadmore (Rev. J.A.W) COLLECTIONS FOR A PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF BARROW GURNEY. Illusts, iii + 36pp + 39pp (Supplement), and 34pp (Index), in 2 parts, lacks the wraps and with the stitching loosening to first part. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. Bristol: 1897 & 1902. £38.00
- Wakefield (J) THE AVALONIAN GUIDE to the Town of GLASTONBURY, and its Environs. 50pp, each 12mo page has been inset into larger sheets, neatly pasted to edges, and EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 7 engraved plates mounted onto separate sheets, sm 4to, recent cloth. Sixth Edition. Printed for and Sold by J. Wakefield, at the White Heart Inn, Glastonbury: 1830. £85.00
- Wallace (Litten), and others SHIPHAM Rowberrow & Star Down the Ages. A Local History. Plans, illusts, adverts, 60pp, original pictorial card covers. Printed by Hampton Printing, Bristol: (1990) £12.00
- Walters (Cuming) BYGONE SOMERSET Illusts, 235pp, original cloth, occasional spotting. London: William Andrews and Co., 1897. £20.00
* Includes chapters on 'Taunton and the Bloody Assize,' 'Lead Mines of the Mendips', and 'Caves and Caverns of Somerset.'
- Ward (F. Madeline) SUPPLEMENT TO COLLINSON'S HISTORY OF SOMERSET. Extracts from Locke's Survey with a short Biography by R.B. Mowat. Frontis, map, 2 plates, 173pp, folio, original cloth, corners bruised, some slight waterstaining to cloth, internally sound, with cloth lifting on part of lower portion of rear board. Barnicotts Ltd., Taunton: 1939. £85.00
- Warfield (D.A) A LIVELY PEOPLE The Story of a Village Methodist Society. Plates, 175pp, partly waterstained dustwrapper chipped to top edge and protected with loose sleeve. London and Paulton: Purnell and Sons, 1960. £22.00
* Paulton interest.
- Warner (Rebecca), edited by ORIGINAL LETTERS, From Richard Baxter, Matthew Prior, Lord Bolingbroke, Alexander Pope, Dr Cheyne, Dr. Hartley, Dr Samuel Johnson, Mrs Montague, Rev. William Gilpin, Rev. John Newton, George Lord Lyttleton, Rev. Dr. Claudius Buchanan, &c. &. With biographical illustrations. viii + 303 + (i)pp, contemporary qtr calf, marbled boards. First edition, Printed by Richard Cruttwell, St. James's-Street, Bath: 1817. £85.00
* The editor makes the claim that the majority of the letters had never before been published. Schum's Bath Books, describes the work as 'scarce.'
- [Warner (Richard)] REBELLION IN BATH: or, The Battle of the Upper-Rooms: an Heroico - Odico - Tragico - Comico - Poem, in Two Cantos: By the late Peter Paul Pallet, Canto the First Eited by his Nephew, Timothy Goosequill; to which is added. A Vindication of the Glorious Revolution in 1868. Engraved vignette title, viii + 74pp. 1808..... Bound with.... THE RESTORATION: being the Second and Last Canto of Rebellion in Bath.... with an Apology for the Poem, and Numerous Notes, Anecdotes, &c., by Timothy Goosequill. iv + 86pp. 1809. 2 parts bound in 1, 4to, contemporary marbled boards, later half calf, slightly rubbed, early manuscript note to lower margin of one page. Printed for G. Wilkie and J. Robinson, London: 1808 and 1809. £140.00
- [Watson (Lawrence G)] OFFICIAL SOUVENIR Issued on the occasion of the presentation by The Most Hon. The Marquess of Bath, R.G., P.C., C.B. of the Charter of Incorporation granted to the Burgesses of WESTON-SUPER-MARE by His Most Gracious Majesty King George VI in the First Year of His Reign. Plates, 40pp, original decorative wraps slightly spotty, internally sound. Lawrence Bros., Weston-super-Mare: 1937. £22.00
- Weaver (Rev. F.W), and Bates (Rev. E.H), edited by INDEX TO COLLINSON'S HISTORY OF SOMERSET. Including a Supplementary Index (Alphabetical and Ordinary) to all the Armorial Bearings mentioned in the work. Contributed by Lt-Col. J.R. Bramble. iv + (4) + 325pp, 4to, original cloth, spine slightly faded. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, Athenaeum Press, Fore Street. 1898. £145.00
* An invaluable work that unlocks the wealth of information in Collinson's work.
- Webb (Adrian J) CREECH ST. MICHAEL Parish Registers and Bishop's Transcripts 1606-1837. ix + 90pp, 4to, original paper wraps. Harry Galloway, Weston-super-Mare: 1997. £15.00
- Webb (Charles George), Savage (James) and Toulmin (Joshua) HISTORY OF TAUNTON, In the County of Somerset. Originally written by the late Joshua Toulmin, Greatly Enlarged by the late James Savage and further enlarged by Charles George Webb. With an engraved frontis, xxiv + 408pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, lightly rubbed, small portion missing from top corner of frontis, which is slightly soiled to verso, few repairs to inner margins of title-page and frontis. Taunton: Printed and Published by C.G. Webb, 1874. £85.00
- Wedlake (W.J) EXCAVATIONS AT CAMERTON Somerset. A Record of Thirty Years' Excavation covering the Period from Neolithic to Saxon Times 1926-56. With a Foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. Plates, textual illusts, xvii + 284pp, numerous plates, illusts and folding plans, some short and one long tear to partly faded dustwrapper, approx. 1" portion missing from foot of spine of dustwrapper. Camerton Excavation Club. 1958. £30.00
- Western Division REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF TWO KNIGHTS OF THE SHIRE TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE WESTERN DIVISION, 1835. of the County of Somerset. With 132pp, interleaved with blanks, onto which are written some contemporary pencil and ink notes. At the front is an 8 page index, at the rear is a 3 pages of summary of the poll. Tipped in at the front is a folded printed poster. 'West Somersetshire Election.' which lists the Polling Places, Districts and Booths and the Parishes, short split to one fold of poster. Folio, contemporary unlettered reversed calf, marbled boards and endpapers, a couple of small worm holes to outer hinges, front inner hinge pulled. London: 1834 & 5. £420.00
* Covers the Hundreds of:- Abdick and Bulstone; Andersfield; Cannington; Carhampton; Crewkerne; Roundsborough, Berwick and Coker; Huntspill and Puriton; Kingsbury; Martock; Milverton; North Curry; North Petherton; Pitney; Somerton; South Petherton; Stone; Taunton Dean; Tintinhull; Whitley; Williton and Freemanors.
Lists the names of each Voter, 'Place of Abode', 'Nature of Qualification', and 'Street, Lane, or other like Place in the Parish, &c, where the property is situate..... ' The first page of the manuscript summary of the poll states:- 'The Nomination took place at Taunton on the 13th January 1835 when Francis Popham Esq., presided as Sheriff. Mr Sanford (who was absent at Madeira) was proposed by C.B. Portman, Esq., seconded by R. Beadon, Esq. My Tynte was proposed by Sir T.B. Lethbridge, Bart., seconded by Andrew Crosse, Esq., Mr Escott was proposed by Sir Alex Hood Bart., seconded by H. Powell Collins, Esq. The Polling took place at Taunton, Ilchester, Bridgwater and Williton on the 16th & 17th January 1835. The Declaration of the Poll by the High Sheriff was at Taunton on the 19th January.' On the front end paper is a label with a manuscript note:- 'Lord Wharton, Halswell Park, Bridgwater, Somersetshire.'
- Western Division THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY ELECTION OF A MEMBER TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE WESTERN DIVISION of the County of Somerset. Between the 20th of November, 1861, and the 1st of December, 1862. 348 leaves printed on rectos only, 4to, original printed wraps, wraps sightly dusty, top wrap has a few short tears and a small portion missing from top corner, light waterstaining to top wraps and first few leaves, short tears to a couple of leaves without loss to text. Contains the Names, Addresses, Nature of Qualification and Description of Qualifying Property. Printed by Margaret Backhouse, Wells: 1861. £95.00
* Includes the Polling Districts of:- Bridgwater, Dulverton, Carhampton, Ilchester, Ilminster, Langport, Taunton, Williton, and Wiveliscombe.
- White (Rev. William) THE LIFE OF THE REV. WILLIAM WHITE, (Nephew of the Late William White, Esq, of Sand House, Wedmore), For Some Time Incumbent of Theale Chapel, Wedmore Somerset. Written by Himself. 319pp, original cloth, few minor marks to boards, recent front endpaper. First edition, W. Wells Gardner, London and M. Backhouse, Wells: 1860. £45.00
- Wickham (Rev. J.D.C) RECORDS BY SPADE AND TERRIER Historical Side-lights from the discovery of Stone-Age, Celtic, and Roman Remains; also from the Etymology of local Place and Family Names, from Customs and Folk-lore, garnered from the Tithe-maps and Registers of Holcombe-by-Mendip and surrounding District; with illustrative anecdotes, being personal Reminiscences. With 24 plates and other illusts. xxi + 438 + 2 page list of subscribers, 4to, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges. 4to, this is a large paper copy of which only a few were produced. Bath: George Gregory, London: Harrison and Sons, c.1910. £68.00
* Wickham was Lord of the Manor of Holcombe and Rector of Horsington, Somerset, 1875-1897.
- Wigan (Eve) PORTISHEAD PARISH HISTORY. With 6 illustrations and 2 maps, one of which is folding, [vi] + 111pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, lacks most of the paper label on spine, edges lightly rubbed, endpaper slightly browned and with the occasional foxing as usual, shaken and stitching pulled, crude cellotape repairs to 4 inner margins. First edition. Barnicott and Pearce, Taunton: 1932. £22.00
- Williams (George), edited by OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS BEKYNTON, Secretary to King Henry VI., and Bishop of Bath and Wells. Edited.... with an Appendix of Illustrative Documents. 2 volumes, 4 + ccxi + 295 + 31pp, and 4 + 432 + 31pp, original qtr roan, cloth boards, very slightly rubbed to edges of spine, otherwise a nice set. Rolls Series. London: Longman and Co., 1872. £72.00
- Williamson (H) THE WILD RED DEER OF EXMOOR. A Digression on the Logic and Ethics and Economics of Stag-Hunting in England To-day. 64pp, original paper boards, slightly rubbed to outer hinges, lacks dustwrapper. First ordinary edition, London: Faber and Faber, 1931. £24.00
- Willis (Rev. R) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. With 7 plates, one of which is folding, 91 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, rubbed, outer hinges partly split, frontis has some pencil notes and sketches and there is a sketch to verso of frontis, couple of tears to 2 leaves, fore-edge of one plate slightly ragged, portion torn from lower corner of publishers advert leaf.. Cambridge: 1866. £25.00
- Wilson (C.E), edited by Ernest E. Baker. SOMERSETSHIRE DIALOGUES, or Reminiscences of The Old Farm House at Weston-super-Mare. With 6 lithographic plates, 20pp, original cloth-backed printed boards, boards slightly spotty. Weston-super-Mare: C. Robbins, 1882. £35.00
- Winter (Michael T) THE PORTISHEAD COAL BOATS. A History of Osborn & Wallis Ltd, Bristol. Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, diagrams, 192pp, 4to, original pictorial paper boards. Black Dwarf Publications, Lydney: 2005. £35.00
- Wood (Frederick A) COLLECTIONS FOR A PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CHEW MAGNA. Illusts., folding maps and pedigrees, x + 346pp, ex-lib. later cloth, number to base of spine, slight signs where labels removed from front endpaper, number to title-page. Printed for the Author. Bristol: 1903. £48.00
* Very Scarce.
- Woodhams (Dowman), printer and publisher GUIDE BOOK TO GLASTONBURY ABBEY. Its History, Antiquity and Ruins. With Ground Plan & Illustrations. Also Interesting Account of the British Lake Village, discovered in 1892. Plates, plan, textual illusts, 78pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, spine slightly chipped to foot, and split at head, wraps slightly spotty. Wells: Dowman Woodhams, Printed and Publisher. c.190- £16.00
- Wright (Peter Poyntz) THE PARISH CHURCH TOWERS OF SOMERSET. Their construction, craftsmanship and chronology 1350 - 1550. With a Foreword by The Rt. Revd. Abbot Aelred Watkin, Titular Abbot of Glastonbury. Plates and illusts, xi + 217pp, small folio, partly faded dustwrapper. Avebury Publishing Company: 1981. £35.00
- Wroughton (John), edited by BATH IN THE AGE OF REFORM (1830-1841). Illusts, Plates, map endpapers, 113pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Morgan Books, Bath: 1972. £14.00
- Young (Ruth) MRS CHAPMAN'S PORTRAIT. A Beauty of the 18th Century. With 3 plates, xii + 158pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label to top board, boards partly faded. Bath: The George Gregory Bookstore, 1926. £15.00
* Written by her great great grand daughter.
Back to the Top Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset -- Gloucestershire --
SOMERSET Archaeological and Natural History Society -- SOMERSET and Dorset Notes and Queries -- SOMERSET Record Society --
Wiltshire -- General ( Includes items of SOMERSET interest. )
SOMERSET Clearance List
SOMERSET :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
SOMERSET :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page