Back to Ambra Books Home page
Ambra Books
Miscellaneous Subjects
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899 -- Fax:- ( 0117 ) 9741962
E-mail:- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
All items are octavo unless otherwise stated.
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No, Author, and Title.
Prices are nett.
-
Acland (Henry W)
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF SIR BENJAMIN BRODIE,
Late Sergeant-Surgeon to the Queen and President of the Royal Society.
31pp, original cloth
1864.
£12.00
-
Art Journal
ART JOURNAL 1853
New Series. Volume V.
With 20 of 28 engraved plates after paintings, i.e. lacks 8 plates, and 8 engravings of sculptures, textual illusts, viii + 324 + 64 page supplement of THE EXHIBITION OF ART-EXHIBITION OF DUBLIN. Folio, contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, rubbed, top outer hinge partly split, top board, and a couple of plates partly waterstained.
London: George Virtue, 1853.
£20.00
-
Aubert (Marcel) and Goubet (Simone)
ROMANESQUE CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS OF FRANCE.
With 576 illustrations in heliogravure, 663pp, dustwrapper,
New York: London House and Maxwell, 1966.
£65.00
-
Bell (Vicars)
TO MEET MR. ELLIS
Little Gaddesden in the Eighteenth Century.
With 4 plates, line drawings, 160pp, portion chipped from head of family, dustwrapper.
London: Faber and Faber, 1956.
£8.00
-
Benjamin (Park)
APPLETON'S CYCLOPAEDIA OF APPLIED MECHANICS:
A Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering and the Mechanical Arts. Volume 2 of 2 only.
Numerous full page and text engraved illusts, 959pp, roy 8vo, early full calf, rubbed, leather labels on spine, rubbed, top board almost loose, marbled endpapers.
New York: D. Appleton, 1888.
£30.00
-
Bernardin de Saint Pierre (J.H)
PAUL ET VIRGINIE.
Engraved frontis, 242pp, sm 8vo, 24mo, full early diced calf, couple of short splits to outer hinges though sound, lightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, early signature on title-page.
Paris: Chez Deterville, Libraire, 1816.
£35.00
-
Bitting (Katherine)
GASTRONOMIC BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Illusts, xiii + 718pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES.
First published 1939, reprinted, Holland Press, London: 1981.
£48.00
-
Blunt (Wilfrid)
THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION.
The New Naturalist.
With 47 colour plates, 32 black and white plates, and 75 textual illusts, xxxii + 303pp, slightly spotty dustwrapper.
Reprinted, Collins, London: 1971.
£15.00
-
Bondy (Louis W)
MINIATURE BOOKS
Their History from the beginnings to the present day.
With a coloured frontis, black and white illusts, 221pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, London: Sheppard Press, 1981.
£32.00
* Includes an index. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper.
-
Bowyer (Jack)
VERNACULAR BUILDING CONSERVATION.
Numerous illusts, 184pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, pages slightly crinkled.
The Architectural Press, London: 1980.
£17.00
-
Boxer (Arabella)
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS COUNTRY COOKBOOK
Inspired by The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. Illustrated by Ernest Shepherd.
124pp, dustwrapper.
Methuen, London: 1983.
£10.00
-
Boyne (William)
THE YORKSHIRE LIBRARY,
A Bibliographical Account of Books on Topography, Tracts of the Seventeenth Century, Biography, Spaws, Geology, Botany, Maps, Views, Portraits, and Miscellaneous Literature Relating to the County of York. With Collations and Notes on the Books and Authors.
With 2 plates, vi + (ii) + 304pp, dustwrapper.
First published 1869, reprinted N.T. Leslie, Hull: 1974.
£12.00
-
Bright (N.L)
SIX POEMS
8pp + colophon, uncut in the original grey wraps, with title on top wrap. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES.
Bristol: The High House Press. (1938)
£10.00
-
Calloway (Stephen)
ENGLISH PRINTS
For the Collector.
Numerous illusts, 232pp, 4to, dustwrapper.
Lutterworth Press, Guildford and London: 1980.
£10.00
-
Cayley (Sir George)
AERONAUTICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS NOTE-BOOK
(ca. 1799-1826) of SIR GEORGE CAYLEY With an Appendix Comprising a List of the Cayley Papers.
Frontis, 1 plate, textual illusts, 93pp, original card covers, some foxing mainly to endpapers.
Extra Publication No 3. Published by the Newcomen Society by W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd., Cambridge: 1933.
£70.00
* Cayley was a pioneer of the theory of flight.
-
Chapuis (Alfred) and Jaquet (Eugene)
THE HISTORY OF THE SELF-WINDING WATCH 1770-1931.
With numerous illusts, including tipped in facsimiles of early manuscripts, and designs for watches, 246pp, 4to, original cloth. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION.
First English edition, The Rolex Watch Company Limited, Geneva: 1956.
£20.00
-
Christie's
THE CAMERARIUS FLORILEGIUM.
To be offered as lot 151 in the Sale of Valuable Travel and Natural History Books. Wednesday, 20 May 1992.
27 coloured illusts, 30 + (10)pp, original decorative card covers, slight crease to lower corner of top cover.
Christie's, London: 1992.
£24.00
-
Clay (Rotha Mary)
JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON
1759-1817.
155pp, 4to, original cloth damp stained, some occasional foxing, plates slightly crinkled.
First edition, London: Country Life, 1948.
£15.00
-
Clough (E.A), Compiled by
A SHORT TITLE CATALOGUE ARRANGED GEOGRAPHICALLY OF BOOKS PRINTED AND DISTRIBUTED BY PRINTERS,
PUBLISHERS AND BOOKSELLERS IN THE ENGLISH PROVINCIAL TOWNS AND IN SCOTLAND AND IRELAND, UP TO AND INCLUDING THE YEAR 1700.
119pp, small folio, dustwrapper.
The Library Association, London: 1969.
£14.00
-
Corns (Albert R) and Sparke (Archibald)
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNFINISHED BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
With Annotations.
xvi + 255pp, original cloth.
Burt Franklin, New York: 1969.
£12.00
-
Cowper (William)
POEMS BY WILLIAM COWPER,
Of the Inner Temple.
2 volumes, x + (ii) + 368 + iv + (iv) + 363pp, 12mo, full contemporary calf, leather labels, on gilt tooled spine, slightly rubbed, portion of calf missing from foot of one spine, marbled endpapers.
A New Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson. 1806.
£25.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplates of Laura Cornwallis, and a neat contemporary inscriptions by her to the front endpapers.
-
Dalrymple (Sir David)
ANNALS OF SCOTLAND.
From the Accession of Malcolm III. Surnamed Canmore To the Accession of Robert I.
401pp, 4to, early cloth, rubbed, head and foot of spine rubbed, leather label on spine, tear and small piece missing from inner margin of last leaf, not affecting text, occasional foxing.
Edinburgh: Printed by Balfour & Smellie for J. Murray, London: 1776.
£75.00
-
De Foe (Daniel)
THE HISTORY OF THE UNION
between England and Scotland, with A Collection of Original Papers Relating Thereto. With an Introduction in which the consequence and probability of a like union between this country and Ireland are considered. To which is prefixed a Life of Daniel De Foe by George Chalmers.
Frontis, xxiv + 781pp, 4to, early half calf, rubbed, boards, and frontis loose, inner margin of of frontis has a few small portions missing and with tape to verso where once crudely held in place, ex-lib., with a couple of stamps to title, label to front pastedown, ink splash slightly affecting imprint on title-page, light water stain to last few leaves.
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1786.
£80.00
-
Dempsey (Mike), Edited by
BUBBLES
Early Advertising Art from A. & E. Pears Ltd.
Numerous illusts, 70pp, 4to, original decorative card covers.
Fontana, 1978.
£10.00
-
Dewar (George A.B)
THE SOUTH COUNTRY TROUT STREAMS.
Frontis, plates, 195pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine.
First Edition. 1889.
£10.00
-
Dobson (Austin)
THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS PUPILS.
Illusts, 232pp, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken.
New Edition. 1899.
£12.00
-
Dobson (Austin)
WILLIAM HOGARTH.
Illusts, 368pp, original buckram, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine, inner hinges weak, spine faded and head and foot rubbed.
New Edition. 1899.
£12.00
-
Fleming (John) and Honour (Hugh)
THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF DECORATIVE ARTS.
Numerous illusts, 896pp, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Allen Lane, Penguin Books, London: 1977.
£22.00
-
Fletcher (Judge)
JUDGE FLETCHER'S CHARGE TO THE GRAND JURY OF THE COUNTY OF WEXFORD,
in Ireland, At the Summer Assizes, 1814; Containing Superior Advice to the Magistracy, Clergy, Landholders, (But more particularly the Absentee Landholders) of that Kingdom.)....
36pp, 12mo, disbound.
Bath: printed and Sold by Gye and Son, Market Place. 1814.
£35.00
-
Foster (Birket) and Davidson (J)
PICTURES OF RUSTIC LANDSCAPE.
Illusts, 238pp, small 4to, original bevelled cloth, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, lacks front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed..
First Edition. 1896.
£12.00
-
Friend (J.N)
DEMONOLOGY SYMPATHETIC MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT.
A study of superstition as it persists in man and affects him in a scientific age.
xii + 173pp, dustwrapper, 12mo.
First edition, London: Charles Griffin, 1961.
£14.00
-
Fryer (Alfred C)
LLANTWIT MAJOR
a fifth century university.
125pp, original decorative cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamps to verso of title, and number to base of spine, spine darkened, few small spots to boards.
1893.
£10.00
-
German Coal Mines
ANKYLOSTOMIASIS. REPORTS ON THE OUTBREAK IN THE WESTPHALIAN COLLIERY DISTRICT IN GERMANY.
Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty.
Large coloured folding plan, 23pp, folio, original printed wraps.
London: Printed for H.M.S.O. 1903.
£22.00
-
Gifford (Denis)
THE BRITISH COMIC CATALOGUE
1874-1974.
210pp, 4to, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper.
Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut: 1975.
£12.00
-
Goldberg (Norman L)
JOHN CROME THE ELDER.
2 volumes, 16 coloured plates, 321pp, and 243 black and white plates on 166 pages, 4to, dustwrappers.
New York: New York University Press, 1978.
£35.00
-
Gosse (Philip Henry)
A MANUAL OF MARINE ZOOLOGY FOR THE BRITISH ISLES.
Two volumes, textual illusts, xi + 203 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, and iv + 239 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original cloth, small snag to top outer hinge of one volume, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of titles, number to base of spines.
First Editions. London: John Van Voorst. 1855-56.
£45.00
-
Grant (Colonel Maurice Harold)
A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ETCHERS.
232 + (1)pp, slightly worn and spotty dustwrapper, occasional light foxing.
Published for the Author, London: Rockliff, 1952.
£12.00
-
Grohman (W.A. Baillie)
TYROL AND THE TYROLESE:
The People and the Land in their Social, Sporting, and Mountaineering Aspects.
278pp, sm 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, very lightly rubbed, front endpaper slightly spotty, with an early inscription.
Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1877.
£45.00
-
Gross (Anthony)
ETCHING, ENGRAVING, & INTAGLIO PRINTING.
Plates, textual illusts, xi + 172pp, some light foxing to fore-edges and the occasional page, dustwrapper.
Oxford University Press, London: 1970.
£24.00
-
Groves (Sylvia)
THE HISTORY OF NEEDLEWORK TOOLS AND ACCESSORIES.
With 199 plates and 13 textual illusts, 136pp, large 8vo, original cloth, dustwrapper.
Second impression, Country Life Books, 1968.
£14.00
-
Gumuchian & Cie, Preface by Paul Gavault
LES LIVRES DE L'ENFANCE
du XV au XIX Siecle.
2 volumes, complete with a text volume and a volume of plates, xx + (3) + 446pp and 336 plates, dustwrappers.
First published 1930, reprinted Holland Press, London: 1985.
£75.00
-
Hamilton (Elizabeth)
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF AGRIPPINA,
The Wife of Germanicus.
In Three Volumes. 319 + 340 + 352pp, volume 1 lacks the half-title, volume lacks the title, no sign of either being bound in, early half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt tooled, outer hinges have short splits, inner hinges cracked, rubbed, leather label on spine partly chipped.
First edition, London and Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1804.
£55.00
-
Hardie (Martin)
ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS
With 27 coloured and black and white plates, xxiv + 340, partly faded dustwrapper.
Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1973.
£10.00
-
Hardwick (Michael)
A LITERARY ATLAS & GAZETTEER OF THE BRITISH ISLES.
Maps, 216pp, dustwrapper
David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973.
£10.00
-
Harold (Edward), Bishop of Ely
THE WORLD AND THE MAN.
A Sermon Preached at the Consecration of St. Paul's Gorefield, on Wednesday, January 25, 1871.
17pp, disbound, contemporary inscription slightly cropped at the top of the title-page.
Ely: T.A. Hills, (1871)
£12.00
-
Hartland (Edwin Sidney) Editor
ENGLISH FAIRY AND OTHER FOLK TALES.
The Camelot Series.
xxvi + 282 + 10 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, cloth lightly rubbed, small snag to head of spine, original printed label on spine.
London: Walter Scott (1890)
£14.00
-
Hartwig (Dr G)
MARVELS OVER OUR HEADS.
From the "Aerial World".
Wood engraved frontis, full page and textual illusts, 142pp, sm 8vo, original decorative cloth, slightly rubbed.
London: Longmans & Green. 1888.
£18.00
* The first 7 chapters concern natural phenomena, and the last 2 chapters are on ballooning.
-
Harvey (John)
EARLY GARDENING CATALOGUES.
With complete reprint of lists and accounts of the 16th-19th centuries.
Plates, folding facsimile, x + 182pp, dustwrapper.
Phillimore, London and Chichester: 1972.
£30.00
-
Hayes (T.T)
LORD BEACONSFIELD,
A Paper Read by T.T. Hayes, Jnr., Before the Members of the Leigh Liberal Club.
20pp, stitched as issued, lacks wraps(?), signs where once folded, first and last outer leaves slightly dusty, stitching loosening.
London: John Kempster, 1879.
£25.00
-
Hodnett (Edward)
FRANCIS BARLOW
First Master of English Book Illustration.
Full page and text illusts, 237pp, dustwrapper slightly frayed to head and foot of spine.
London: The Scolar Press, 1978.
£16.00
-
Holloway (Owen E)
GRAPHIC ART OF JAPAN.
The Classical School.
With 121 illusts, 135pp, original decorative card covers, top cover very slightly creased.
Aleo Titanti, London: 1957.
£10.00
-
House (Simon)
THE DICTIONARY OF BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATORS AND CARICATURISTS
1800-1914. With introductory chapters on the Rise and Progress of the Art.
Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 520pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1978.
£45.00
-
Hughes (Ted), Baskin (Leonard)
CAVE BIRDS
An Alchemical Cave Drama. Poems by Ted Hughes and drawings by Leonard Baskin.
Illusts, 61pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper, top board slightly warped.
Faber and Faber, London & Boston: 1978.
£14.00
-
Joerissen (Gertrude Laughlin)
THE LOST FLUTE
and other Chinese Lyrics.
177pp, covers partly discoloured, few short tears to dustwrapper, bookplate to front pastedown.
First edition, London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923.
£10.00
-
Landsberg (Sylvia)
THE MEDIEVAL GARDEN.
Coloured and black and white illusts, plans, 144pp, dustwrapper.
British Museum Press, 1995.
£10.00
-
Leatham (Diana)
CELTIC SUNRISE;
An Outline of Celtic Christianity.
Illustrations by George Mackie, map endpapers, 192pp, original cloth, partly faded, rear cover has some rust? spots, few light marks to top board.
First edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1951.
£18.00
-
Leighton (Ann)
EARLY ENGLISH GARDENS IN NEW ENGLAND
'For Meate or Medicine.'
Illusts, xviii + 441pp, partly faded dustwrapper.
First edition, Cassell, London: 1970.
£11.00
-
Lindley (Kenneth)
THE WOODBLOCK ENGRAVERS
Illusts, 128pp dustwrapper.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970.
£11.00
-
Lister (Raymond)
SAMUEL LISTER
and His Etchings.
With 39 plates, 1 of which is in colour, 131pp, top edge of dustwrapper slightly ragged.
Watson-Guptill Publications, New York: 1969.
£12.00
-
Loftus
LOFTUS'S INLAND REVENUE ALMANACK AND OFFICIAL DIRECTORY,
for the Year 1860, Being Leap Year.
139 + (1)pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown, and stamp to front endpaper.
London: Published by W.R. Loftus, 1860.
£14.00
-
Longman (W)
TOKENS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Connected with BOOKSELLERS & BOOKMAKERS (Authors, Printers, Publishers, Engravers, and Paper Makers)
Illusts, 90pp, original cloth has a few spots and is slightly rubbed to edges.
First edition, Longmans, Green. London: 1916
£26.00
-
MacColl (Ewan) and Seeger (Peggy)
TRAVELLERS' SONGS
From England and Scotland.
xii + 387pp, few small tears to dustwrapper.
First edition, London and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977.
£60.00
-
Mackenzie (Alexander)
THE HISTORY OF THE HIGHLAND CLEARANCES;
Containing a Reprint of Donald MacLeod's "Gloomy Memories of the Highlands"; Isle of Skye in 1882; and a Verbatim Report of the Trial of the Braes Crofters.
528 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, loose in the original rubbed cloth, with the top outer hinge partly split, and short tears to head of spine.
First edition, Inverness: A. & W. Mackenzie. 1883.
£30.00
-
Mackenzie (Ian)
BRITISH PRINTS
Dictionary and Price Guide.
Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 359pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1987.
£24.00
-
Martin (John)
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF PRIVATELY PRINTED BOOKS
xxv + 592pp, original cloth.
Second Edition, originally published 1854, reprinted Burt Franklin, New York: 1970.
£14.00
-
Martin (M)
A DESCRIPTION OF THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND
Containing A Full Account of their Situation, Extent, Soils, Product, Harbours, Bays, Tides..... The Ancient and Modern Government, Religion and Customs of the Inhabitants; particularly of their Druids, Heathen Temples, Monasteries.... The Second Edition, very much Corrected.
With a folding map, folding plate, xxxi + 392pp, 12mo, full contemporary panelled calf boards, with a later calf spine, raised bands, covers slightly rubbed, original pastedowns, later endpapers, signs where bookplate removed from front pastedown.
Second Edition, Printed for A. Bell.... 1716.
£200.00
-
Mead (Richard)
A DISCOURSE ON THE PLAGUE:
Ninth edition corrected and enlarged.
(viii) + xl + 164pp, lacks half title?, disbound, few small spots to title.
London: Printed for A. Millard.... and J. Brindley, 1744.
£115.00
* Mead was a Fellow of the College of Physicians, and of the Royal Society; and Physician to his Majesty.
-
Meek (Henry M), Publisher
WALTHAM DIRECTORY
Containing General Directories of the Residents, Business Directories, Town Officers, etc., of Weston, Wayland, Cochituate, and Lincoln, Mass. With a Street Map of Weston, Middlesex County. 1911-1912.
Folding map, adverts, 149pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, inner hinges partly cracked though sound.
Henry M. Meek, Publishing Co. 1911.
£22.00
-
Miller (Peter) and Fothergill (Tony)
EDWARD BAWDEN
An Exhibition of Watercolours, Prinrs and Book-illustrations 11th - 30th June 1984.
Portrait, 20pp, 12mo, original decorative card covers taken from one of Bawdens wallpaper designs. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 600 COPIES.
Spelman's, York: 1984.
£22.00
-
Mitchie (John)
THE VICES OF THE TAVERN DISSECTED: or DRUNKENNESS LAID OPEN:
A Poem With Copious Notes and Illustrations, to which the Author has attempted to prove, from the most indubitable evidence, both Ancient and Modern, that this Pernicious Practice in the Foundation of Innumerable Other Vices, and the origin of Many of the Greatest Calamities of this Life.... with Friendly Advice to those who keep Public-House....
36pp, sm 8vo, disbound.
Tenth Edition, Edinburgh: Printed for the Author, 1820.
£45.00
* Pages 3-14 are a temperance poem, and pages 15-36 concern 'Remarks on Drunkeness.'
-
Moryson (Fynes)
AN ITINERARY
Containing His Ten Yeeres Travell through Twelve Dominions of Germany, Bohmerland, Switzerland, Netherland, Denmark, Poland, Italy, Turkey, France, England, Scotland & Ireland.
Volumes 2, 3, and 4 only, lacking volume 1, with plates, maps, and genealogical tables, 466, and 499 and 521pp, uncut in the original cloth, few small spots to cloth, some light foxing mainly to front and rear. These are heavy books which will incur higher postage costs.
Glasgow: James MacLehose, 1907-1908.
£100.00
* This was first printed in 1617.
-
Murray (Hugh) and Jameson (Professor) and Wilson (James)
NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE IN AFRICA
From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: With illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. Third Edition, Enlarged.
Folding map, full page and textual illusts, 472pp, sm 8vo, recent unlettered cloth, map slightly off-set.
Third edition, Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1840.
£25.00
-
[Oldys (William)]
THE LIFE OF SIR WALTER RALEGH (RALEIGH), FROM HIS BIRTH TO HIS DEATH ON THE SCAFFOLD:
Containing, I. An Account of his Family..... II. His gradual Rise.... III. His gallant Actions in France.... IV. His several Naval Expeditions to America...... VII. Trial at large of Sir Walter Raleigh.... The Whole compiled from the most approved Authorities and curious Manuscripts.
Lacks frontis, 576pp, full contemporary calf, calf rubbed to edges, boards held by strings, leather label on spine, lacks rear endpaper. Stamp of Dartington Hall to front endpaper.
London: Printed for the Booksellers in Town and Country. 1740.
£105.00
-
Oppe (A.P)
THE WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS OF JOHN SELL COTMAN.
Frontis and 24 lates, xvipp, 4to, original printed wraps.
London: The Studio Ltd. 1923.
£20.00
-
[Palfreyman (Thomas)]
THE TREATISE OF HEAVENLY PHILOSOPHIES:
conteyning therein, not onely the most pithie sentences of Gods Sacred Scriptures: but also the sayngnes of certaine auncient and holie fathers, as also of sundrie others, prepared and ordered greatly to edifie (according to the time) the vertuous and godly Christian. by T.P.
[64] + 766, lacks pages 767-816 and 40 unpaginated leaves of index, title within decorative wood cut border, small 4to, later full leather, raised bands, title slightly spotty, with the early name in ink twice of 'John Marshall' to title.
Imprinted at London for William Norton, 1578.
£
-
Prideaux (S.T)
AQUATINT ENGRAVING
A Chapter in the History of Book Illustration.
With 24 plates, xv + 434pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper.
First published 1909, reprinted W. & G. Foyle, London: 1968.
£17.00
-
Redgrave (Samuel)
A DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS OF THE ENGLISH SCHOOL.
Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers, and Ornamentists. With Notices of their Lives and Works.
xvii + 498pp, few short nicks to head of spine of dustwrapper.
Second Edition, first published 1878, Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970.
£14.00
-
Rees (Gareth)
EARLY RAILWAY PRINTS
A Social History of the Railways from 1825 to 1850.
Numerous coloured and black and white plates, 128pp, oblong 8vo, couple of short tears to slightly creased dustwrapper.
Phaidon, Oxford: 1980.
£12.00
-
Richmond (Lesley) and Turton (Alison), Edited by
THE BREWING INDUSTRY
A guide to historical records.
485pp, dustwrapper.
Manchester University Press, 1990.
£75.00
-
Robertson (James Alexander)
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PHILLIPPINE ISLANDS
Printed and Manuscript. Preceded by a Descriptive Account of the most important Archives and Collections containing Phillipina.
437pp, original cloth.
Originally published 1908. Kraus Reprint, New York; 1970
£40.00
-
Roosevelt (Theodore)
HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN:
Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains.
Full page and textual illusts, xvi + 547pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, recased, with new endpapers, and original, now faded, spine laid down.
First English edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1886.
£65.00
-
Roper (Freeman C.S)
CATALOGUE OF WORKS ON THE MICROSCOPE,
and of those referring to Microscopal Subjects in the Library of Freeman C.S. Roper.
102pp, original cloth.
Originally published 1865, reprinted Nicholas T. Smith, New York: c197-
£15.00
-
Saint (Lawrence B) and Arnold (Hugh)
STAINED GLASS OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN FRANCE AND ENGLAND.
With 50 coloured plates, 269 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, spine lightly faded, corners slightly bruised, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine.
Reprint, London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. 1925.
£20.00
-
Salaman (Malcolm C), Edited by Geoffrey Holme
BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION
Yesterday and To-Day.
With 135 plates, including 18 in colour, viii + 40pp, 4to, original decorative wraps, «" missing from foot of spine, slightly shaken.
London: The Studio, 1923.
£18.00
-
Simon (Andre)
BIBLIOTHECA VINARIA
Facsimiles, viii + 341pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 600 COPIES.
Originally published in 1913, reprinted The Holland Press, London: 1979.
£58.00
-
Singer (Charles), Holmyard (E.J) and others, Edited by
A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY
Volume IV. The Industrial Revolution c.1750 to c.1850.
48 plates, text illusts, xxxiii + 728pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1958.
£18.00
-
[Smith (Robert Angus)]
LOCH ETIVE AND THE SONS OF UISNACH.
Wood engraved frontis, lithographed plates, textual illusts, xi + 376pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, one corner bruised, small snag to cloth at foot of top board, few spots to cloth.
London: MacMillan and Co. 1879.
£40.00
-
Spilhause (Athelstan and Kathleen)
MECHANICAL TOYS.
How Old Toys Work.
Coloured illusts, viii + 150pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, New York: 1989.
£9.00
-
Spon (E. & F.N)
WORKSHOP RECEIPTS
For the Use of Artizans, Manufacturers, Mechanics, &c. Volume 5 only.
Text illusts, 440pp, original decorative cloth, front inner hinge cracked though sound, occasional light foxing.
A.W. Cowan, London: 1898.
£25.00
* Includes sections on magic lanterns, explosives, barometers, velocipedes, lacquers, tobacco pipes, boat building, etc.
-
Stockelbach (Lavonia)
THE BIRDS OF SHAKESPEARE.
With 30 tipped in colour plates, xiv + 94pp, dustwrapper, few spots to title and prelims.
Batsford; London: (1954)
£22.00
* The illustrations 'have been painted on the wood of the American holly tree with water colours....'
-
[Stratton (Charles S)]
SKETCH OF THE LIFE, PERSONAL APPEARANCE, CHARACTER & MANNERS OF CHARLES S. STRATTON
The Man in Miniature known as GENERAL TOM THUMB, and His Wife, Lavinia Warren Stratton, Including the History of the Courtship and Marriage, also a Sketch of the Life of Commodore Nutt, The 30,000 Dollar Nutt, and Miss Minnie Warren, With some account of Remarkable Dwarfs, Giants, and other Phenomena of Ancient and Modern Times, Also, Songs, Given At Their Public Levees.
Textual illusts, 42pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, some foxing mainly to rear front endpaper, and lower wrap.
London: W. Brickhill, 1872.
£25.00
-
Sweet (Henry)
THE STUDENT'S DICTIONARY OF ANGLO SAXON.
217pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine.
Oxford at the Clarendon press, 1897.
£18.00
-
Synge (Lanto)
ANTIQUE NEEDLEWORK.
Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 202pp, dustwrapper.
Blandford Press, Poole: 1982.
£10.00
-
Tate (Peter)
A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS.
Illusts, 256pp, dustwrapper.
H.F. & G. Witherby, 1979.
£15.00
-
Taverner (Mr)
THE ARTFUL WIFE A COMEDY
As it is Acted at the Theatre in Little Lincoln's Inn-Fields.
(vi) + 71pp, disbound, some browning, water staining to outer margins of prelims, verso of last leaf, which is blank, partly stained.
London: Printed for, and sold by J. Roberts, 1718.
£22.00
-
Tooley (R.V)
ENGLISH BOOKS WITH COLOURED PLATES
1790 to 1860. A Bibliographical Account of the most Important Books illustrated by English Artists in Colour Aquatint and Colour Lithography.
424pp, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
First published 1954, reprinted Dawsons, Folkestone and London: 1973.
£12.00
-
Tooley (R.V)
PRINTED MAPS OF ST. KITS, ST. LUCIA AND ST. VINCENT.
With 9 plates, 19pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with occasional stamp, label, number to foot of spine.
The Map Collectors' Circle, London: 1972.
£14.00
-
Tootell (George)
HOW TO PLAY THE CINEMA ORGAN
A Practical Guide By a Practical Player.
Plate, 114pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, slightly rubbed, front inner hinge weak and pulled.
London: W. Paxton
£25.00
-
Twyman (Michael)
LITHOGRAPHY
1800-1850.
With 159 plates, xxi + 302pp, 4to, slight wear to edges of dustwrapper.
First edition, London: Oxford University Press, 1970.
£35.00
-
Ward (Roland)
THE PRICE GUIDE TO THE MODELS OF W.H. GOSS.
With 486 illustrations, 190pp, 4to, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges.
Clopton, Suffolk; Antiques Collectors Club, 1975.
£12.00
-
Waters (Grant M)
DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ARTISTS
Working 1900 - 1950.
Text volume only, 368pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper.
Eastbourne Fine Art, Eastbourne: 1975.
£30.00
-
Weekley (Montague)
THOMAS BEWICK.
With 30 illusts, 224pp, some silver fish damage to rubbed dustwrapper.
Oxford University Press, 1953.
£10.00
-
Wey (Francis)
ROME
With 345 engravings on wood, lacks folding map, 339pp, folio, original cloth, rubbed, recased with old spine laid down.
Chapman and Hall, London: 1875.
£25.00
-
Williams (Iolo A)
EARLY ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS
and some Cognate Drawings by Artists born not later than 1785. With an introduction
With 200 plates showing 412 illusts, xii + 266pp, 4to, few small marks to the original cloth, lacks dustwrapper.
First published 1952. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970.
£10.00
-
Williams (Trevor I), Edited by
A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS
xi + 591pp, dustwrapper.
Adam and Charles Black, London: 1969.
£14.00
-
Wood (Christopher)
DICTIONARY OF VICTORIAN PAINTERS.
With Guide to Auction Prices 300 Illustrations and Index to Artists Monograms.
Numerous black and white illusts, xv + 435pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1971.
£18.00
-
Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899 -- Fax:- ( 0117 ) 9741962
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall --
Devon --
Dorset --
Gloucestershire -- Somerset --
Wiltshire -- General Local History
Selection of items I wish to purchase
Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
Back to AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2007. All rights reserved.