Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
MISCELLANEOUS SELECTION
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.






  1. Anon THE DEADLY 73 DEGREES A Business Tragedy in Two Hemispheres. viii + (ii) + 52pp, sm 8vo, original pictorial limp cloth. Simpkin, Marshall.... London: 1897. £25.00
    * A criticism of Standard Oil Trust's monopoly and its reduction in Britain of the flash point from 100 to 73 degrees.





  2. Aubert (Marcel) and Goubet (Simone) ROMANESQUE CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS OF FRANCE. With 576 illustrations in heliogravure, 663pp, dustwrapper, New York: London House and Maxwell, 1966. £55.00




  3. Baker (Sir Samuel W) THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs. Folding map, single page map, 24 plates, xx + 413 + 43 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, few small spots to cloth, slight signs where bookplate removed from front endpaper. Fourth Edition, London: Macmillan & Co., 1871. £55.00




  4. Bateman (John) THE ACRE-OCRACY OF ENGLAND A List of All Owners of Three Thousand Acres and upwards with their Possessions and Incomes arranged under their Various Counties also their Colleges and Clubs culled from The Modern Domesday Book. xii + (i) + 220pp, few small marks to the original qtr cloth, pictorial paper boards, lightly rubbed, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper, and class number to spine. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1876. £55.00
    * With the Bookplate of John Davies Enys.





  5. Beira and Mashonaland and Rhodesia Railways GUIDE TO RHODESIA For the use of Tourists & Settlers with Illustrations Maps and Plans. Coloured folding maps, plans, illusts, adverts, xvi + 432pp, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. Second and Revised Edition, Davies & Co., Bulawayo: 1924. £25.00




  6. Benjamin (Park) APPLETON'S CYCLOPAEDIA OF APPLIED MECHANICS: A Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering and the Mechanical Arts. Volume 2 of 2 only. Numerous full page and text engraved illusts, 959pp, roy 8vo, early full calf, rubbed, leather labels on spine, rubbed, top board almost loose, marbled endpapers. New York: D. Appleton, 1888. £20.00




  7. Bernardin de Saint-Pierre (J.H) PAUL ET VIRGINIE. Engraved frontis, 242pp, sm 8vo, 24mo, full early diced calf, couple of short splits to outer hinges though sound, lightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, early signature on title-page. Paris: Chez Deterville, Libraire, 1816. £25.00




  8. Bondy (Louis W) MINIATURE BOOKS Their History from the beginnings to the present day. With a coloured frontis, black and white illusts, 221pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Sheppard Press, 1981. £25.00
    * Includes an index. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper.





  9. Bowyer (Jack) VERNACULAR BUILDING CONSERVATION. Numerous illusts, 184pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, pages slightly crinkled. The Architectural Press, London: 1980. £15.00




  10. Boxer (Arabella) THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS COUNTRY COOKBOOK Inspired by The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. Illustrated by Ernest Shepherd. 124pp, dustwrapper. Methuen, London: 1983. £10.00




  11. Boyne (William) THE YORKSHIRE LIBRARY, A Bibliographical Account of Books on Topography, Tracts of the Seventeenth Century, Biography, Spaws, Geology, Botany, Maps, Views, Portraits, and Miscellaneous Literature Relating to the County of York. With Collations and Notes on the Books and Authors. With 2 plates, vi + (ii) + 304pp, dustwrapper. First published 1869, reprinted N.T. Leslie, Hull: 1974. £12.00




  12. Bright (N.L) SIX POEMS 8pp + colophon, uncut in the original grey wraps, with title on top wrap. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Bristol: The High House Press. (1938) £10.00




  13. Burroughs (Jeremiah) SIONS JOY. A SERMON Preached to the Honourable House of Commons assembled in Parliament, At their publique Thanksgiving, September 7. 1641. For the Peace concluded between England and Scotland. (viii) + 64pp, woodcut border to title, small 4to, disbound, stitching broken, sections loose, some damp staining to fore-edges, few leaves slightly ragged to fore-edge. London, Printed by T.P. and M.S. for R. Dawlman, and are to be sold at the entrance out of Lumbard street into Popes Head Alley. 1641. £50.00




  14. Calloway (Stephen) ENGLISH PRINTS For the Collector. Numerous illusts, 232pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Lutterworth Press, Guildford and London: 1980. £10.00




  15. Campbell (J.F), Compiled by POPULAR TALES OF THE WEST HIGHLANDS Orally collected. With a Translation. 4 volumes, complete set, illusts in the text, cxxxv + 353 and xiii + 478 and viii + 480 and xv + 422pp, sm 8vo, original decorative cloth, not quite uniform, one volume neatly recased, retaining original endpapers, rear outer hinge of one volume has a couple of short splits, neat name address and contemporary date to title-page of 2 volumes. First edition, Edmonston and Douglas, Edinburgh: 1860-1862. £140.00




  16. Cayley (Sir George) AERONAUTICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS NOTE-BOOK (ca. 1799-1826) of SIR GEORGE CAYLEY With an Appendix Comprising a List of the Cayley Papers. Frontis, 1 plate, textual illusts, 93pp, original card covers, some foxing mainly to endpapers. Extra Publication No 3. Published by the Newcomen Society by W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd., Cambridge: 1933. £45.00
    * Cayley was a pioneer of the theory of flight.





  17. Cheap Repository Tract THE LANCASHIRE COLLIER GIRL. A True Story. 12pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1838. £18.00




  18. Cheap Repository Tract THE HAPPY WATERMEN. To which is added A Hymn of Praise for an Abundant Harvest. 12pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1838. £18.00




  19. Cheap Repository Tract THE GOOD MOTHER'S LEGACY. 16pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1837. £15.00




  20. Cheap Repository Tract BETTY BROWN; Or, the St. Giles's Orange Girl. With some account of Mrs Sponge, The Money-Lender. 14pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1833. £16.00




  21. Cheap Repository Tract TAWNEY RACHEL; or, the Fortune-Teller. With some account of Dreams, Omens, and Conjurers. 15pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1833. £18.00




  22. Cheap Repository Tract THE HISTORY OF HESTER WILMOT. In Two Parts. Being a Continuation of the Sunday School. 28pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1837. £18.00




  23. Cheap Repository Tract THE TWO SHOEMAKERS. In Six Parts. 78pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1836. £24.00
    * The shoemaker lived in a small town in Oxfordshire.





  24. Cheap Repository Tract THE SUNDAY SCHOOL. 15pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1838. £14.00




  25. Cheap Repository Tract THE HISTORY OF MARY WOOD. The Housemaid; or, the Danger of False Excuses. 19pp, 12mo, disbound. New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1837. £15.00




  26. Chesterton (George Laval) REVELATIONS OF PRISON LIFE; With an Enquiry into Prison Discipline and Secondary Punishments. viii + 380 + 24 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, partly faded, and with a few marks, head of spine has short tears, outer hinge partly split, private library label to front pastedown, slight signs where label removed from top cover, book block slightly skewed. Third Edition, Revised, London: Hurst and Blackett, 1857. £40.00
    * An ink note to front endpaper states that the author lived in Tiverton, Devon.





  27. Chesterton (George Laval) PEACE, WAR AND ADVENTURE; An Autobiographical Memoir. 2 volumes, xi + 282 + 32 pages of publishers adverts, and viii + 325pp, original cloth, neatly recased with the original spine laid down, retaining the original endpapers, private library labels to front pastedown. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1857. £180.00
    * An ink note to front endpaper states that the author lived in Tiverton, Devon. Chesterton served with the Royal Artillery in the Peninsula War, and at one time under Bolivar in the Columbian army, when he returned to England he became the governor of Cold Bath Prison, London, later known as Clerkenwell Gaol, and was a noted prison reformer.





  28. Christie's THE CAMERARIUS FLORILEGIUM. To be offered as lot 151 in the Sale of Valuable Travel and Natural History Books. Wednesday, 20 May 1992. 27 coloured illusts, 30 + (10)pp, original decorative card covers, slight crease to lower corner of top cover. Christie's, London: 1992. £16.00




  29. Clay (Rotha Mary) JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON 1759-1817. 155pp, 4to, original cloth damp stained, some occasional foxing, plates slightly crinkled. First edition, London: Country Life, 1948. £15.00




  30. Coon (Raymond Huntinton) WILLIAM WARDE FOWLER An Oxford Humanist. With 4 plates, vii + (ii) + 366pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, small stain to rear board, some foxing mainly to endpapers, ownership names to front endpaper. Basil Blackwell, Oxford: 1934. £16.00




  31. Corns (Albert R) and Sparke (Archibald) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNFINISHED BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE With Annotations. xvi + 255pp, original cloth. Burt Franklin, New York: 1969. £12.00




  32. Cowlishaw (William) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF SOUTH AMERICA (Southern Division) With 6 plates, 186pp, 12mo, original cloth. J.A. Geldart, Buenos Aires: 1931 £24.00




  33. Cowper (William) POEMS BY WILLIAM COWPER, Of the Inner Temple. 2 volumes, x + (ii) + 368 + iv + (iv) + 363pp, 12mo, full contemporary calf, leather labels, on gilt tooled spine, slightly rubbed, portion of calf missing from foot of one spine, marbled endpapers. A New Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson. 1806. £22.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplates of Laura Cornwallis, and a neat contemporary inscriptions by her to the front endpapers.





  34. Crabbe (George) THE POETICAL WORKS OF GEORGE CRABBE Complete in One Volume. Engraved portrait frontis, iii + 319pp, early half calf, marbled boards, raised bands, covers slightly rubbed to edges, leather label slightly chipped on spine, some light spotting to front and rear. First edition, Paris: A and W. Galignani, 1829. £22.00




  35. Dalrymple (Sir David) ANNALS OF SCOTLAND. From the Accession of Malcolm III. Surnamed Canmore To the Accession of Robert I. 401pp, 4to, early cloth, rubbed, head and foot of spine rubbed, leather label on spine, tear and small piece missing from inner margin of last leaf, not affecting text, occasional foxing. Edinburgh: Printed by Balfour & Smellie for J. Murray, London: 1776. £35.00




  36. De Foe (Daniel) THE HISTORY OF THE UNION between England and Scotland, with A Collection of Original Papers Relating Thereto. With an Introduction in which the consequence and probability of a like union between this country and Ireland are considered. To which is prefixed a Life of Daniel De Foe by George Chalmers. Frontis, xxiv + 781pp, 4to, early half calf, rubbed, boards, and frontis loose, inner margin of frontis has a few small portions missing and with tape to verso where once crudely held in place, ex-lib., with a couple of stamps to title, label to front pastedown, ink splash slightly affecting imprint on title-page, light water stain to last few leaves. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1786. £60.00




  37. Dobson (Austin) THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS PUPILS. Illusts, 232pp, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken. New Edition. Chatto and Windus, London: 1899. £10.00




  38. Fleming (John) and Honour (Hugh) THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF DECORATIVE ARTS. Numerous illusts, 896pp, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Allen Lane, Penguin Books, London: 1977. £20.00




  39. Foster (Birket) and Davidson (J) PICTURES OF RUSTIC LANDSCAPE. Illusts, 238pp, small 4to, original bevelled cloth, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, lacks front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed. First Edition. John C. Nimmo, London: 1896. £12.00




  40. Friend (J.N) DEMONOLOGY SYMPATHETIC MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT. A study of superstition as it persists in man and affects him in a scientific age. xii + 173pp, dustwrapper, 12mo. First edition, London: Charles Griffin, 1961. £10.00




  41. Gataker (Tho), Rector of Rotherhith THE DECEASE OF LAZARUS Christ's Friend. A funerall Sermon on John. Chap. II. Vers. II. Preached at the Buriall of Mr John Parker Merchant and Citizen of London. (viii) + 48pp, small 4to, disbound stitching broken, sections loose, fore-edges lightly damp stained and bruised. London, Printed by E.G. for Edward Brewster, and Fulke Clyston, and are to be sold at the Bible on Fleet-bridge, and on New-Fishstreet-Hill, 1646. £35.00




  42. German Coal Mines ANKYLOSTOMIASIS. REPORTS ON THE OUTBREAK IN THE WESTPHALIAN COLLIERY DISTRICT IN GERMANY. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty. Large coloured folding plan, 23pp, folio, original printed wraps. London: Printed for H.M.S.O. 1903. £20.00




  43. Glaisyer (Janet), Brennan (T), and others COUNTY TOWN A Civic Survey for the Planning of Worcester. Coloured folding plan, plans, diagrams, xii + 320pp, few tears and marks to dustwrapper. John Murray, London: 1946. £10.00




  44. Goldberg (Norman L) JOHN CROME THE ELDER. 2 volumes, 16 coloured plates, 321pp, and 243 black and white plates on 166 pages, 4to, dustwrappers. New York: New York University Press, 1978. £30.00




  45. Gover (E.T), Publisher ANECDOTES & MEMOIRS OF THEIR ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCESS ROYAL AND PRINCE FREDERICK WILLIAM, From Their Birth to Their Grand Marriage. 16pp, 12mo, disbound, 2 leaves loose. London: E.T. Gover, 1858. £14.00




  46. Grant (Colonel Maurice Harold) A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ETCHERS. 232 + (1)pp, slightly worn and spotty dustwrapper, occasional light foxing. Published for the Author, London: Rockliff, 1952. £10.00




  47. Grant (K.W) MYTH, TRADITION AND STORY FROM WESTERN ARGYLL. Illusts, 112pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded and slightly spotty. Oban: The Oban Times Press. 1925. £25.00




  48. Grier (William) THE MECHANIC'S CALCULATOR; Comprehending Principles, Rules, and Tables in the Various Departments of Mathematics and Mechanics; Useful to Millwrights, Engineers, and Artisans in general..... Bound with.... THE MECHANIC'S POCKET DICTIONARY; Being a Note Book of Technical Terms, Rules, and Tables..... Frontis, folding plate, 3 plates, lacks lower portion of one plate, 344pp, with frontis, 2 folding plates, one of which is ragged, illusts in text, 547pp, 2 items bound in one, full early calf, leather label, rubbed to edges, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of first title-page. Thirteenth Edition, Corrected and Greatly Enlarged, Blackie & Son, Glasgow: 1848, and Ninth Edition, Blackie & Son, Glasgow: 1849. £25.00




  49. Hamilton (Elizabeth) MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF AGRIPPINA, The Wife of Germanicus. In Three Volumes. 319 + 340 + 352pp, volume 1 lacks the half-title, volume 2 lacks the title, no sign of either being bound in, early half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt tooled, outer hinges have short splits, inner hinges cracked, rubbed, leather label on spine partly chipped. First edition, London and Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1804. £45.00




  50. Hardie (Martin) ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS With 27 coloured and black and white plates, xxiv + 340, partly faded dustwrapper, scratch mark to rear of dustwrapper. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1973. £10.00




  51. Hardwick (Michael) A LITERARY ATLAS & GAZETTEER OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Maps, 216pp, dustwrapper David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973. £10.00




  52. Harris (Rendel) EMENDATION TO THE GREEK OF THE NEW TESTAMENT. The After-Glow Essays Number Twelve. 17pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1935. £14.00




  53. Harris (Rendel) HUNDREDS AND HIDES. The After-Glow Essays Number Eleven. 20pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1935. £14.00




  54. Harris (Rendel) REJUVENESCENCE The After-Glow Essays Number Ten. Diagrammatic map, 2 illusts, 15pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1935. £14.00




  55. Harris (Rendel) THE THE TIBER AND THE RHINE. The After-Glow Essays Number Nine. Diagrammatic map, 17pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1935. £14.00
    * In this essay Harris tries to prove that place names along the Rhine and the Tiber are derived from Egyptian words.





  56. Harris (Rendel) WORDSWORTH'S LUCY. The After-Glow Essays Number Eight. Diagrammatic map, 3 illusts, 24pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1935. £24.00




  57. Hartland (Edwin Sidney), Editor ENGLISH FAIRY AND OTHER FOLK TALES. The Camelot Series. xxvi + 282 + 10 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, cloth lightly rubbed, small snag to head of spine, original printed label on spine. Walter Scott London: (1890) £12.00




  58. Hartwig (Dr G) MARVELS OVER OUR HEADS. From the "Aerial World". Wood engraved frontis, full page and textual illusts, 142pp, sm 8vo, original decorative cloth, slightly rubbed. London: Longmans & Green. 1888. £18.00
    * The first 7 chapters concern natural phenomena, and the last 2 chapters are on ballooning.





  59. Harvey (John) EARLY GARDENING CATALOGUES. With complete reprint of lists and accounts of the 16th-19th centuries. Plates, folding facsimile, x + 182pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, London and Chichester: 1972. £25.00




  60. Hayes (T.T) LORD BEACONSFIELD, A Paper Read by T.T. Hayes, Jnr., Before the Members of the Leigh Liberal Club. 20pp, stitched as issued, lacks wraps(?), signs where once folded, first and last outer leaves slightly dusty, stitching loosening. London: John Kempster, 1879. £20.00




  61. Highet (Robert) RECHABITE HISTORY A Record of the Origin, Rise and Progress of the Independent Order of Rechabites (Salford Unity) Temperance Friendly Society. From its Institution on August 25th, 1835 to the Present Time - 1935 ( One Hundred Years ). Illusts, 508pp, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title. Manchester: 1936. £22.00




  62. Hillier (Lacy) THE POTTERERS' CLUB A Cycling Novel. Frontis, full page and text illusts, 230 + 10 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few minor marks to covers. London: Gale & Polden, (1900) £25.00




  63. Houghton (Rev. W) WALKS OF A NATURALIST WITH HIS CHILDREN Containing Country Walks of a Naturalist. Seaside Walks of a Naturalist. With 16 chromo-lithographed plates, textual illusts, vi + 154 + vi + 154 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, rubbed to edges, inner hinges cracked, slightly shaken, occasional light foxing, frontis and front endpaper almost loose, light water stain to top of title-page. London: Groombridge and Sons, c.1880. £16.00




  64. Hughes (Ted), Baskin (Leonard) CAVE BIRDS An Alchemical Cave Drama. Poems by Ted Hughes and drawings by Leonard Baskin. Illusts, 61pp, oblong 8vo, few short nicks to dustwrapper. Faber and Faber, London & Boston: 1978. £18.00




  65. Klamkin (Marian) PICTURE POSTCARDS Numerous illusts, 192pp, small nick to dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot and London: 1974. £10.00




  66. Landsberg (Sylvia) THE MEDIEVAL GARDEN. Coloured and black and white illusts, plans, 144pp, dustwrapper. British Museum Press, 1995. £10.00




  67. Lardner (Rev. Dionysius), and others THE CABINET CYCLOPAEDIA. A TREATISE ON THE PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE MANUFACTURES IN METAL. Iron and Steel. 2 volumes, engraved and printed title-pages, textual illusts, engraved titles spotty, sm 8vo, original glazed cloth, paper labels on spine, label slightly rubbed. Longman, Rees.... London: 1831 and 1833. £50.00
    * Contains chapters on Iron works in England and a wealth of information on the early history and development of smelting and forging, and the range of products such as chain bridges, railways, firearms, mills, etc., etc.
    These volumes form part of 'The Cabinet Cyclopaedia' series.





  68. Leatham (Diana) CELTIC SUNRISE; An Outline of Celtic Christianity. Illustrations by George Mackie, map endpapers, 192pp, original cloth, partly faded, rear cover has some rust? spots, few light marks to top board. First edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1951. £14.00




  69. Lefevre (Felicite), Illusts by Tony Sarg THE COCK, THE MOUSE AND THE LITTLE RED HEN. With 24 coloured illusts, 103pp, original decorative cloth, approx 1" of boards, along fore-edges is damp marked, slightly affecting endpapers and pastedowns, with a few short tears and a couple of small holes to the partly faded dustwrapper. E. Grant Richards, London: 1907. £45.00




  70. Leighton (Ann) EARLY ENGLISH GARDENS IN NEW ENGLAND 'For Meate or Medicine.' Illusts, xviii + 441pp, partly faded dustwrapper. First edition, Cassell, London: 1970. £11.00




  71. Lindley (Kenneth) THE WOODBLOCK ENGRAVERS Illusts, 128pp dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £10.00




  72. Lister (Raymond) SAMUEL LISTER and His Etchings. With 39 plates, 1 of which is in colour, 131pp, top edge of dustwrapper slightly ragged, 3" tear to rear of dustwrapper. Watson-Guptill Publications, New York: 1969. £12.00




  73. Longman (W) TOKENS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Connected with BOOKSELLERS & BOOKMAKERS (Authors, Printers, Publishers, Engravers, and Paper Makers) Illusts, 90pp, original cloth has a few spots and is slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Longmans, Green. London: 1916 £22.00




  74. MacColl (Ewan) and Seeger (Peggy) TRAVELLERS' SONGS From England and Scotland. xii + 387pp, few small tears to dustwrapper. First edition, London and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. £40.00




  75. Mackenzie (Ian) BRITISH PRINTS Dictionary and Price Guide. Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 359pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1987. £20.00




  76. Marmontel (M) LES INCAS, OU LA DESTRUCTION DE L'EMPIRE DU PEROU. Volume 2 of 2 only. Lacks plates, 257 + 3pp, 12mo, full early calf, raised bands leather label, covers slightly rubbed to edges, top outer hinge cracked though sound. Chez Lacombe, Librairie, rue de Tournon, pres le Luxembourg. 1777. £25.00




  77. Martin (John) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF PRIVATELY PRINTED BOOKS xxv + 592pp, original cloth. Second Edition, originally published 1854, reprinted Burt Franklin, New York: 1970. £14.00




  78. Massel (Anton) and Barty-King (Hugh) CLASSIC WINE MAKING. Illusts, 202pp, original pictorial card covers. Heidelberg Publishers Ltd., London: 1983. £10.00




  79. Meek (Henry M), Publisher WALTHAM DIRECTORY Containing General Directories of the Residents, Business Directories, Town Officers, etc., of Weston, Wayland, Cochituate, and Lincoln, Mass. With a Street Map of Weston, Middlesex County. 1911-1912. Folding map, adverts, 149pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, inner hinges partly cracked though sound. Henry M. Meek, Publishing Co. 1911. £22.00




  80. Mills (James) A LETTER TO SIR CHARLES ABBOTT, Knt. The Chief-Justice of the Court of King's Bench, upon a Late Decision of that Court, and also upon Two Subsequent Decisions of the Common Serjeant of the City of London. 40pp, disbound, stitching broken in 2 halves, title slightly spotty. T. Dolby, London: 1819. £45.00
    * Mills complains that he is forbidden by law to conduct a prosecution without the aid of counsel.





  81. Molloy (Charles) DE JURE MARITIMO ET NAVALI: Or, A Treatise of Affairs Maritime and of Commerce. In Three Books. The Third Edition Enlarged. Engraved pictorial title-page, and printed title pages, (xx) + 433 + (10) pages of Table, lacks 5 leaves of Table, binders cloth, slightly rubbed, few small holes to outer hinges, cloth damp marked, titles slightly dusty otherwise internally clean, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to verso of printed title-page, Third Edition, London: Printed for John Bellinger, 1682. £150.00
    * Includes chapters on pirates and privateers.





  82. Murray (Hugh) and Jameson (Professor) and Wilson (James) NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE IN AFRICA From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: With illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. Third Edition, Enlarged. Folding map, full page and textual illusts, 472pp, sm 8vo, recent unlettered cloth, map slightly off-set. Third edition, Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1840. £20.00




  83. Noble (Dudley) THUS WE SERVED. Plates, 51pp, original printed card boards, covers slightly rubbed, crease to top board, few spots to fore-edges. (1946) £16.00
    * The story of Raleigh Industries, Nottingham, and their 'notable service' during the second world war. With a company presentation bookplate to front endpaper.





  84. Oppe (A.P) THE WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS OF JOHN SELL COTMAN. Frontis and 24 lates, xvipp, 4to, original printed wraps. London: The Studio Ltd. 1923. £20.00




  85. [Pearse (Mary)] HENRIETTA RACHEL WILSON A Sketch by Her Mother. Frontis, one original mounted photo, 50pp, sm 8vo, few small marks to the original cloth. Printed For Private Circulation, (1904) £25.00
    * Henrietta was the daughter of Henry Pearse railway owner and M.P. for Durham South. The photograph in this work is of him.





  86. Price (Hugh Powell) ONE OR TWO OBSERVATIONS, In Reply to "A Few Words on the Proposed Admission of Jews into Parliament. By a Graduate of Cambridge." 8pp, unbound as issued. Whitaker & Co., London: and J.Williams, Brecon: 1848. £45.00




  87. Prideaux (Frederick) A LECTURE ON FANATICISM. What it is, and how to Avoid it. 39pp, original printed wraps, spine chipped, ex-lib. with labels to verso of wraps, stamp to verso of title-page. London: S.W. Partridge, 1888. £15.00




  88. Redgrave (Samuel) A DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS OF THE ENGLISH SCHOOL. Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers, and Ornamentists. With Notices of their Lives and Works. xvii + 498pp, few short nicks to head of spine of dustwrapper. Second Edition, first published 1878, Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970. £12.00




  89. Rees (Gareth) EARLY RAILWAY PRINTS A Social History of the Railways from 1825 to 1850. Numerous coloured and black and white plates, 128pp, oblong 8vo, couple of short tears to slightly creased dustwrapper. Phaidon, Oxford: 1980. £12.00




  90. Robertson (James Alexander) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PHILLIPPINE ISLANDS Printed and Manuscript. Preceded by a Descriptive Account of the most important Archives and Collections containing Phillipina. 437pp, original cloth. Originally published 1908. Kraus Reprint, New York; 1970 £20.00




  91. Roosevelt (Theodore) HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN: Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains. Full page and textual illusts, xvi + 547pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, recased, with new endpapers, and original, now faded, spine laid down. First English edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1886. £35.00




  92. Roper (Freeman C.S) CATALOGUE OF WORKS ON THE MICROSCOPE, and of those referring to Microscopal Subjects in the Library of Freeman C.S. Roper. 102pp, original cloth. Originally published 1865, reprinted Nicholas T. Smith, New York: c.197- £12.00




  93. Saint (Lawrence B) and Arnold (Hugh) STAINED GLASS OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN FRANCE AND ENGLAND. With 50 coloured plates, 269 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, spine lightly faded, corners slightly bruised, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine. Reprint, London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. 1925. £18.00




  94. Rusher (J.G),X Printer REPORTS OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR INQUIRING CONCERNING CHARITIES, IN THE HUNDREDS OF BANBURY & BLOXHAM, Also some Places in the Hundreds of Wootton, Ploughley, Chadlington, & Bullington, Oxon and a few places in Northamptonshire: From the Twelfth and Thirteenth Reports. 188pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, lacks portions of spine, top board held by strings, some foxing to rear. Banbury: Printed and Sold by J.G. Rusher, Bridge Street, 1826. £35.00




  95. Salaman (Malcolm C), Edited by Geoffrey Holme BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION Yesterday and To-Day. With 135 plates, including 18 in colour, viii + 40pp, 4to, original decorative wraps, «" missing from foot of spine, slightly shaken. London: The Studio, 1923. £15.00




  96. Sennett (Richard) THE MARINE STEAM ENGINE. A Treatise for the Use of Engineering Students and Officers of the Royal Navy. Diagrams, xiii + 659pp, full early calf, rubbed, top board almost loose, spotting mainly to fore-edges, few marks to margins of a couple of leaves. First edition, Longmans, Green, London: 1882. £35.00




  97. Shove (Fredegond) POEMS. 51pp, short tear to dustwrapper, some light spotting to prelims. Cambridge at the University Press, 1956. £11.00




  98. Simplified Building Society RULES OF THE SIMPLIFIED PERMANENT BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY. Established November 28, 1851. On new and most advanced principle; under the management of gentlemen of great experience, directors of existing societies.... Subscriptions payable at the Subscription Room, "George Tavern," Commercial Road, Stepney, on the Fourth Friday evening in every month.... 32 + (3)pp, 12mo, stitched as issued in the original printed wraps. London: Printed by D. Francis 24, Mile End Road, 1855. £35.00
    * Not found on Copac.





  99. Smith (Patsy Adam), Drawings by Arthur Phillipps LAUNCESTON SKETCHBOOK. Illusts, 58pp, dustwrapper. Rigby Publishers, Adelaide: 1973. £8.00




  100. Spilhause (Athelstan and Kathleen) MECHANICAL TOYS. How Old Toys Work. Coloured illusts, viii + 150pp, dustwrapper. First edition, New York: 1989. £9.00




  101. Spon (E. & F.N) WORKSHOP RECEIPTS For the Use of Artizans, Manufacturers, Mechanics, &c. Volume 5 only. Text illusts, 440pp, original decorative cloth, front inner hinge cracked though sound, occasional light foxing. A.W. Cowan, London: 1898. £25.00
    * Includes sections on magic lanterns, explosives, barometers, velocipedes, lacquers, tobacco pipes, boat building, etc.





  102. Spry (Joseph Hume) JUDITH & HOLOFERNESS; An Oratorio. 12pp, original printed paper wraps, spine partly split. E. Lansdown, Bath: 1862. £15.00




  103. Steer (John) PARISH LAW: Being a Digest of the Law Relating to Parishes Churches, and Chapels.... Highways.... Vagrants, Lunatics..... and the Relief, Settlement, and Removal of the Poor. xxxviii + 709pp, contemporary half calf, leather label on spine, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, cellotape to base of spine, portion cut from front endpaper. Saunders and Benning, London: 1830. £65.00




  104. Stockelbach (Lavonia) THE BIRDS OF SHAKESPEARE. With 30 tipped in colour plates, xiv + 94pp, dustwrapper, few spots to title and prelims. Batsford; London: (1954) £18.00
    * The illustrations 'have been painted on the wood of the American holly tree with water colours....'





  105. Swanson (Bro. Peter), and others THE HISTORY OF CRAFT MASONRY IN BRAZIL. With 5 plates, 31 + (16)pp, original cloth. Fereira Pinto, Rio De Janeiro: 1929. £24.00




  106. Sweet (Henry) THE STUDENT'S DICTIONARY OF ANGLO SAXON. 217pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine. Oxford at the Clarendon press, 1897. £18.00




  107. Synge (Lanto) ANTIQUE NEEDLEWORK. Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 202pp, dustwrapper. Blandford Press, Poole: 1982. £10.00




  108. Tate (Peter) A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS. Illusts, 256pp, dustwrapper. H.F. & G. Witherby, 1979. £15.00




  109. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK Round the World, With an Account of His Unfortunate Death at Owhyee, one of the Sandwich Islands. Frontis, 5 plates, 324pp, sm 8vo, early half calf, lacks top board, rear board almost loose, plates spotty. Thomas Hughes, London: 1823. £25.00




  110. Thompson (Rev. Henry L) HENRY GEORGE LIDDELL D.D. Dean of Christ Church, Oxford. A Memoir. Illusts, 288pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, slightly rubbed some marks to top cover. London: John Murray, 1899. £12.00
    * Liddell was the father of Alice Liddell who was the inspiration for Lewis Caroll's (Charles Dodgson) Alice. There is no mention of Dodgson in this work.





  111. Thorp (Rev. Thomas), Senior Dean A SERMON DELIVERED IN THE CHAPEL OF TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE, On Easter Day, 1834. 16pp, disbound. Pitt Press, Cambridge: 1834. £10.00




  112. Tooley (R.V) ENGLISH BOOKS WITH COLOURED PLATES 1790 to 1860. A Bibliographical Account of the most Important Books illustrated by English Artists in Colour Aquatint and Colour Lithography. 424pp, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. First published 1954, reprinted Dawsons, Folkestone and London: 1973. £12.00




  113. Tootell (George) HOW TO PLAY THE CINEMA ORGAN A Practical Guide By a Practical Player. Plate, 114pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge pulled, stitching loosening to one section. London: W. Paxton £35.00




  114. Trevor (Meriol) NEWMAN THE PILLAR OF THE CLOUD. Illusts, xiv + 649pp, worn dustwrapper, with a couple of short tears. MacMillan, London: 1962. £14.00
    * This is the first of a 2 volume biography.





  115. Tristram (H.B) SCENES IN THE EAST, Consisting of twelve coloured photogaphic views of places mentioned in the Bible, with descriptive letter-press. With 12 coloured plates, 49pp, 4to, original cloth, covers worn, and partly waterstained, gutta percha binding with 2 plates loose, one slightly frayed to one margin, plates lightly spotted, one plate has waterstain to margin. London, Printed for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1880. £30.00
    * Includes chapters on:- Bethlehem, Nazareth, Gaza, and Joppa.





  116. Voysey (Cynthia) BOBBIN LACE IN PHOTOGRAPHS. With numerous plates on 126pp 4to, dustwrapper. B.T. Batsford, London: 1987. £10.00




  117. Walton (Paul H) THE DRAWINGS OF JOHN RUSKIN. Illusts, x + 134pp, 4to, original cloth. Reprinted Hacker, New York: 1985. £16.00




  118. Ward (Roland) THE PRICE GUIDE TO THE MODELS OF W.H. GOSS. With 486 illustrations, 190pp, 4to, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. Clopton, Suffolk; Antiques Collectors Club, 1975. £12.00




  119. Weekley (Montague) THOMAS BEWICK. With 30 illusts, 224pp, some silver fish damage to rubbed dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1953. £10.00




  120. White (Gilbert), Edited by Walter Johnson GILBERT WHITE'S JOURNALS. Plates, xlviii + 463pp, small nick to head of dustwrapper. First published 1931, reprinted David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £10.00




  121. Williams (Iolo A) EARLY ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS and some Cognate Drawings by Artists born not later than 1785. With an introduction With 200 plates showing 412 illusts, xii + 266pp, 4to, few small marks to the original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. First published 1952. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970. £10.00




  122. Williams (Trevor I), Edited by A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS xi + 591pp, dustwrapper. Adam and Charles Black, London: 1969. £14.00




  123. Wilson (John MacKay) WILSON'S HISTORICAL, TRADITIONARY AND IMAGINATIVE TALES OF THE BORDERS AND OF SCOTLAND. With an Illustrative Glossary by Captain Thomas Brown. Six volumes, bound in 3, frontis, 416 + 416 and 400 + 412pp, and 412 + 412 + 45 pages glossary, 4to, early half roan, amateur tape to 2 spines, one untitled, first volume lacks front endpaper, 2 volumes loose in case, few short tears to outer margins of a couple of leaves. There are 312 tales in all. Manchester: James Ainsworth, c.1850. £90.00




  124. Wood (Christopher) DICTIONARY OF VICTORIAN PAINTERS. With Guide to Auction Prices 300 Illustrations and Index to Artists Monograms. Numerous black and white illusts, xv + 435pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1971. £18.00

Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset --
Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire -- General Local History
Selection of items I wish to purchase
Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2010. All rights reserved.