Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
MISCELLANEOUS SELECTION
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.



  1. Acland (Henry W) BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF SIR BENJAMIN BRODIE, Late Sergeant-Surgeon to the Queen and President of the Royal Society. 31pp, original cloth 1864. £12.00

  2. Aubert (Marcel) and Goubet (Simone) ROMANESQUE CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS OF FRANCE. With 576 illustrations in heliogravure, 663pp, dustwrapper, New York: London House and Maxwell, 1966. £55.00

  3. Benjamin (Park) APPLETON'S CYCLOPAEDIA OF APPLIED MECHANICS: A Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering and the Mechanical Arts. Volume 2 of 2 only. Numerous full page and text engraved illusts, 959pp, roy 8vo, early full calf, rubbed, leather labels on spine, rubbed, top board almost loose, marbled endpapers. New York: D. Appleton, 1888. £30.00

  4. Bernardin de Saint Pierre (J.H) PAUL ET VIRGINIE. Engraved frontis, 242pp, sm 8vo, 24mo, full early diced calf, couple of short splits to outer hinges though sound, lightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers, early signature on title-page. Paris: Chez Deterville, Libraire, 1816. £30.00

  5. Bitting (Katherine) GASTRONOMIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. Illusts, xiii + 718pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. First published 1939, reprinted, Holland Press, London: 1981. £38.00

  6. Bondy (Louis W) MINIATURE BOOKS Their History from the beginnings to the present day. With a coloured frontis, black and white illusts, 221pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: Sheppard Press, 1981. £25.00
    * Includes an index. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper.


  7. Bowyer (Jack) VERNACULAR BUILDING CONSERVATION. Numerous illusts, 184pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, pages slightly crinkled. The Architectural Press, London: 1980. £15.00

  8. Boxer (Arabella) THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS COUNTRY COOKBOOK Inspired by The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. Illustrated by Ernest Shepherd. 124pp, dustwrapper. Methuen, London: 1983. £10.00

  9. Boyne (William) THE YORKSHIRE LIBRARY, A Bibliographical Account of Books on Topography, Tracts of the Seventeenth Century, Biography, Spaws, Geology, Botany, Maps, Views, Portraits, and Miscellaneous Literature Relating to the County of York. With Collations and Notes on the Books and Authors. With 2 plates, vi + (ii) + 304pp, dustwrapper. First published 1869, reprinted N.T. Leslie, Hull: 1974. £12.00

  10. Bright (N.L) SIX POEMS 8pp + colophon, uncut in the original grey wraps, with title on top wrap. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES. Bristol: The High House Press. (1938) £10.00

  11. Burroughs (Jeremiah) SIONS JOY. A SERMON Preached to the Honourable House of Commons assembled in Parliament, At their publique Thanksgiving, September 7. 1641. For the Peace concluded between England and Scotland. (viii) + 64pp, woodcut border to title, small 4to, disbound, stitching broken, sections loose, some damp staining to fore-edges, few leaves slightly ragged to fore-edge. London, Printed by T.P. and M.S. for R. Dawlman, and are to be sold at the entrance out of Lumbard street into Popes Head Alley. 1641. £60.00

  12. Calloway (Stephen) ENGLISH PRINTS For the Collector. Numerous illusts, 232pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Lutterworth Press, Guildford and London: 1980. £10.00

  13. Caryl (Joseph), Preacher to the Honourable society of Lincolnes-Inns THE SAINTS THANKFULL ACCLAMATION AT CHRISTS RESUMPTION OF HIS GREAT POWER and the Initials of his Kingdome. Delivered in a Sermon at Westminster, before the Honourable House of Commons, upon the day of their solemne Thanksgiving unto God, for the great victory given our Armie, under the Command of the Noble Lord Fairfax, at Selby in York-shire and to order the Parliaments Forces in Pembrokeshire, April 23d, 1644. (vi) + 50pp, woodcut border to title, small 4to, disbound, stitching broken, sections loose, printed marginal notes partly crossed, last feaf damped and frayed to fore-edge. London, Printed by G.M. for Giles calvers at the signe of the black-spread-Eagle neare the west end of Pauls, 1644. £65.00

  14. Cayley (Sir George) AERONAUTICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS NOTE-BOOK (ca. 1799-1826) of SIR GEORGE CAYLEY With an Appendix Comprising a List of the Cayley Papers. Frontis, 1 plate, textual illusts, 93pp, original card covers, some foxing mainly to endpapers. Extra Publication No 3. Published by the Newcomen Society by W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd., Cambridge: 1933. £65.00
    * Cayley was a pioneer of the theory of flight.


  15. Christie's THE CAMERARIUS FLORILEGIUM. To be offered as lot 151 in the Sale of Valuable Travel and Natural History Books. Wednesday, 20 May 1992. 27 coloured illusts, 30 + (10)pp, original decorative card covers, slight crease to lower corner of top cover. Christie's, London: 1992. £22.00

  16. Clay (Rotha Mary) JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON 1759-1817. 155pp, 4to, original cloth damp stained, some occasional foxing, plates slightly crinkled. First edition, London: Country Life, 1948. £15.00

  17. Corns (Albert R) and Sparke (Archibald) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNFINISHED BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE With Annotations. xvi + 255pp, original cloth. Burt Franklin, New York: 1969. £12.00

  18. Cowper (William) POEMS BY WILLIAM COWPER, Of the Inner Temple. 2 volumes, x + (ii) + 368 + iv + (iv) + 363pp, 12mo, full contemporary calf, leather labels, on gilt tooled spine, slightly rubbed, portion of calf missing from foot of one spine, marbled endpapers. A New Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson. 1806. £22.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplates of Laura Cornwallis, and a neat contemporary inscriptions by her to the front endpapers.


  19. Crowley (Aleister) THE STAR & THE GARTER 89 + 1 page of publisher's adverts + imprint leaf, untrimmed in the original paper wraps, titled on top wrap, with a new, unlettered spine, light spotting to prelims. Contained within a recently made cloth slipcase, titled on spine. Watts and Co., 17, Johnsons's Court, London: 1903. £800.00
    * There were only 52 copies printed of this edition, 50 being on handmade paper and 2 being on vellum. A 'popular edition' was published in 1904.


  20. Dalrymple (Sir David) ANNALS OF SCOTLAND. From the Accession of Malcolm III. Surnamed Canmore To the Accession of Robert I. 401pp, 4to, early cloth, rubbed, head and foot of spine rubbed, leather label on spine, tear and small piece missing from inner margin of last leaf, not affecting text, occasional foxing. Edinburgh: Printed by Balfour & Smellie for J. Murray, London: 1776. £65.00

  21. De Foe (Daniel) THE HISTORY OF THE UNION between England and Scotland, with A Collection of Original Papers Relating Thereto. With an Introduction in which the consequence and probability of a like union between this country and Ireland are considered. To which is prefixed a Life of Daniel De Foe by George Chalmers. Frontis, xxiv + 781pp, 4to, early half calf, rubbed, boards, and frontis loose, inner margin of of frontis has a few small portions missing and with tape to verso where once crudely held in place, ex-lib., with a couple of stamps to title, label to front pastedown, ink splash slightly affecting imprint on title-page, light water stain to last few leaves. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1786. £70.00

  22. Dempsey (Mike), Edited by BUBBLES Early Advertising Art from A. & E. Pears Ltd. Numerous illusts, 70pp, 4to, original decorative card covers. Fontana, 1978. £10.00

  23. Dobson (Austin) THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS PUPILS. Illusts, 232pp, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken. New Edition. 1899. £12.00

  24. Dobson (Austin) WILLIAM HOGARTH. Illusts, 368pp, original buckram, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine, inner hinges weak, spine faded and head and foot rubbed. New Edition. 1899. £12.00

  25. Fleming (John) and Honour (Hugh) THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF DECORATIVE ARTS. Numerous illusts, 896pp, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Allen Lane, Penguin Books, London: 1977. £22.00

  26. Fletcher (Judge) JUDGE FLETCHER'S CHARGE TO THE GRAND JURY OF THE COUNTY OF WEXFORD, in Ireland, At the Summer Assizes, 1814; Containing Superior Advice to the Magistracy, Clergy, Landholders, (But more particularly the Absentee Landholders) of that Kingdom.).... 36pp, 12mo, disbound. Bath: printed and Sold by Gye and Son, Market Place. 1814. £30.00

  27. Foster (Birket) and Davidson (J) PICTURES OF RUSTIC LANDSCAPE. Illusts, 238pp, small 4to, original bevelled cloth, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, lacks front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed.. First Edition. 1896. £12.00

  28. Friend (J.N) DEMONOLOGY SYMPATHETIC MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT. A study of superstition as it persists in man and affects him in a scientific age. xii + 173pp, dustwrapper, 12mo. First edition, London: Charles Griffin, 1961. £14.00

  29. Gataker (Tho), Rector of Rotherhith THE DECEASE OF LAZARUS Christ's Friend. A funerall Sermon on John. Chap. II. Vers. II. Preached at the Buriall of Mr John Parker Merchant and Citizen of London. (viii) + 48pp, small 4to, disbound stitching broken, sections loose, fore-edges lightly damp stained and bruised. London, Printed by E.G. for Edward Brewster, and Fulke Clyston, and are to be sold at the Bible on Fleet-bridge, and on New-Fishstreet-Hill, 1646. £40.00

  30. German Coal Mines ANKYLOSTOMIASIS. REPORTS ON THE OUTBREAK IN THE WESTPHALIAN COLLIERY DISTRICT IN GERMANY. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty. Large coloured folding plan, 23pp, folio, original printed wraps. London: Printed for H.M.S.O. 1903. £20.00

  31. Gifford (Denis) THE BRITISH COMIC CATALOGUE 1874-1974. 210pp, 4to, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut: 1975. £12.00

  32. Giot (Pierre-Roland), Guigon (Philippe) & Merdrignac (Bernard) THE BRITISH SETTLEMENT OF BRITTANY The First Bretons in Armorica. Illusts, diagrams, maps, 320pp, original pictorial card covers. Tempus, Stroud: 2003. £14.00

  33. Glasgow Assembly THE DECLINATON AND PROTESTATION OF THE ARCHBISHOPS AND BISHOPS OF THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND and others their adherents within thae Kingdome. Against the pretended generall Assembly holden at Glasgow Novemb. 21, 1638. Title + 33pp, small 4to, title-page, laid down, very soiled and lacks approx 1" at the foot i.e. the imprint, lacks top right hand corner, of the title-page, with the 'ON' supplied in manuscript on the backing sheet. 1638. £85.00

  34. Goldberg (Norman L) JOHN CROME THE ELDER. 2 volumes, 16 coloured plates, 321pp, and 243 black and white plates on 166 pages, 4to, dustwrappers. New York: New York University Press, 1978. £35.00

  35. Gosse (Philip Henry) A MANUAL OF MARINE ZOOLOGY FOR THE BRITISH ISLES. Two volumes, textual illusts, xi + 203 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, and iv + 239 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original cloth, small snag to top outer hinge of one volume, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of titles, number to base of spines. First Editions. London: John Van Voorst. 1855-56. £45.00

  36. Gover (E.T), Publisher ANECDOTES & MEMOIRS OF THEIR ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCESS ROYAL AND PRINCE FREDERICK WILLIAM, From Their Birth to Their Grand Marriage. 16pp, 12mo, disbound. London: E.T. Gover, 1858. £16.00

  37. Grant (Colonel Maurice Harold) A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ETCHERS. 232 + (1)pp, slightly worn and spotty dustwrapper, occasional light foxing. Published for the Author, London: Rockliff, 1952. £12.00

  38. Graphic THE GRAPHIC. Volume 9. January to June, 1874. Full page and numerous illusts in the text, 628pp, folio, early half roan, worn, outer hinges partly split to head and foot of spine, horizontal split to roan on spine, lacks portions of paper from boards, and front endpaper. London: 1874. £120.00

  39. Grohman (W.A. Baillie) TYROL AND THE TYROLESE: The People and the Land in their Social, Sporting, and Mountaineering Aspects. 278pp, sm 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, very lightly rubbed, front endpaper slightly spotty, with an early inscription. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1877. £40.00

  40. Gross (Anthony) ETCHING, ENGRAVING, & INTAGLIO PRINTING. Plates, textual illusts, xi + 172pp, some light foxing to fore-edges and the occasional page, dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, London: 1970. £24.00

  41. Groves (Sylvia) THE HISTORY OF NEEDLEWORK TOOLS AND ACCESSORIES. With 199 plates and 13 textual illusts, 136pp, large 8vo, original cloth, dustwrapper. Second impression, Country Life Books, 1968. £14.00

  42. Gumuchian & Cie, Preface by Paul Gavault LES LIVRES DE L'ENFANCE du XV au XIX Siecle. 2 volumes, complete with a text volume and a volume of plates, xx + (3) + 446pp and 336 plates, dustwrappers. First published 1930, reprinted Holland Press, London: 1985. £65.00

  43. Hamilton (Elizabeth) MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF AGRIPPINA, The Wife of Germanicus. In Three Volumes. 319 + 340 + 352pp, volume 1 lacks the half-title, volume lacks the title, no sign of either being bound in, early half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt tooled, outer hinges have short splits, inner hinges cracked, rubbed, leather label on spine partly chipped. First edition, London and Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1804. £50.00

  44. Hardie (Martin) ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS With 27 coloured and black and white plates, xxiv + 340, partly faded dustwrapper. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1973. £10.00

  45. Hardwick (Michael) A LITERARY ATLAS & GAZETTEER OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Maps, 216pp, dustwrapper David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973. £10.00

  46. Harold (Edward), Bishop of Ely THE WORLD AND THE MAN. A Sermon Preached at the Consecration of St. Paul's Gorefield, on Wednesday, January 25, 1871. 17pp, disbound, contemporary inscription slightly cropped at the top of the title-page. Ely: T.A. Hills, (1871) £12.00

  47. Harris (Rendel) WHO DISCOVERED NORTH AMERICA? The After-Glow Essays Number Five. Diagrammatic maps, 39pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1934. £18.00

  48. Hartland (Edwin Sidney) Editor ENGLISH FAIRY AND OTHER FOLK TALES. The Camelot Series. xxvi + 282 + 10 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, cloth lightly rubbed, small snag to head of spine, original printed label on spine. London: Walter Scott (1890) £14.00

  49. Hartwig (Dr G) MARVELS OVER OUR HEADS. From the "Aerial World". Wood engraved frontis, full page and textual illusts, 142pp, sm 8vo, original decorative cloth, slightly rubbed. London: Longmans & Green. 1888. £18.00
    * The first 7 chapters concern natural phenomena, and the last 2 chapters are on ballooning.


  50. Harvey (John) EARLY GARDENING CATALOGUES. With complete reprint of lists and accounts of the 16th-19th centuries. Plates, folding facsimile, x + 182pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, London and Chichester: 1972. £30.00

  51. Hayes (T.T) LORD BEACONSFIELD, A Paper Read by T.T. Hayes, Jnr., Before the Members of the Leigh Liberal Club. 20pp, stitched as issued, lacks wraps(?), signs where once folded, first and last outer leaves slightly dusty, stitching loosening. London: John Kempster, 1879. £25.00

  52. Herle (Charles), Pastor of Winwicke in Lankashire DAVIDS SONG OF THREE PARTS: DELIVERED IN A SERMON Preached before the right Honourable the House of Lords, at the Abby-Church in Westminster, upon the 15-day of June. 1643. Being The day appointed for publicke Thanksgiving for Gods great deliverance of the Parliament, Citie and Kingdome, From The late most mischievous Conspiracy against all three. Ordered by the House to be Published. 29pp, woodcut border to title, small 4to, disbound, stitching broken, sections loose, some margins slightly waterstained, couple of fore-edges slightly ragged, small worm holes to one top margin. First edition, London, Printed by T. Brudwell for N.A. and are to be sold at the Angell and Bible in Lumberstreet. 1643. £75.00

  53. Hillier (Lacy) THE POTTERERS' CLUB A Cycling Novel. Frontis, full page and text illusts, 230 + 10 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few minor marks to covers. London: Gale & Polden, (1900) £30.00

  54. Holloway (Owen E) GRAPHIC ART OF JAPAN. The Classical School. With 121 illusts, 135pp, original decorative card covers, top cover very slightly creased. Aleo Titanti, London: 1957. £10.00

  55. Hughes (Ted), Baskin (Leonard) CAVE BIRDS An Alchemical Cave Drama. Poems by Ted Hughes and drawings by Leonard Baskin. Illusts, 61pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper, top board slightly warped. Faber and Faber, London & Boston: 1978. £14.00

  56. Illustrated London News ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS Volume 6. January to June, 1845. Numerous illusts in the text, 420 + (4) pages of index and chronology, folio, early half calf, marbled boards, leather label on spine, boards slightly rubbed to edges. London: William Little, 195, Strand, 1845. £90.00

  57. Illustrated London News ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS Volume 7. July to Dec. 1845. Numerous illusts in the text, 420pp, folio, early half calf, marbled boards, leather labels on spine, boards slightly rubbed to edges, 2" split to head of top outer hinge, short tear to lower margin of title-page slightly intruding into text, front inner hinge slightly pulled. London: William Little, 195, Strand, 1845. £90.00

  58. Illustrated London News ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS Volume 8. January to June, 1846. Numerous illusts in the text, lacks view of Dublin, 424pp, folio, early half calf, marbled boards, leather label on spine, boards slightly rubbed to edges. London: William Little, 195, Strand, 1846. £90.00

  59. Illustrated London News ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS Volume 17. July to December, 1850. Numerous illusts in the text, 528pp, folio, early half calf, marbled boards, leather labels on spine, boards slightly rubbed to edges, short splits to outer hinges to head and foot of spine, small portion missing from foot of spine. London: William Little, 195, Strand, 1850. £100.00

  60. Joerissen (Gertrude Laughlin) THE LOST FLUTE and other Chinese Lyrics. 177pp, covers partly discoloured, few short tears to dustwrapper, bookplate to front pastedown. First edition, London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923. £10.00

  61. Landsberg (Sylvia) THE MEDIEVAL GARDEN. Coloured and black and white illusts, plans, 144pp, dustwrapper. British Museum Press, 1995. £10.00

  62. Leatham (Diana) CELTIC SUNRISE; An Outline of Celtic Christianity. Illustrations by George Mackie, map endpapers, 192pp, original cloth, partly faded, rear cover has some rust? spots, few light marks to top board. First edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1951. £18.00

  63. Leighton (Ann) EARLY ENGLISH GARDENS IN NEW ENGLAND 'For Meate or Medicine.' Illusts, xviii + 441pp, partly faded dustwrapper. First edition, Cassell, London: 1970. £11.00

  64. Lindley (Kenneth) THE WOODBLOCK ENGRAVERS Illusts, 128pp dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £11.00

  65. Lister (Raymond) SAMUEL LISTER and His Etchings. With 39 plates, 1 of which is in colour, 131pp, top edge of dustwrapper slightly ragged. Watson-Guptill Publications, New York: 1969. £12.00

  66. Loftus LOFTUS'S INLAND REVENUE ALMANACK AND OFFICIAL DIRECTORY, for the Year 1860, Being Leap Year. 139 + (1)pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown, and stamp to front endpaper. London: Published by W.R. Loftus, 1860. £14.00

  67. Longman (W) TOKENS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Connected with BOOKSELLERS & BOOKMAKERS (Authors, Printers, Publishers, Engravers, and Paper Makers) Illusts, 90pp, original cloth has a few spots and is slightly rubbed to edges. First edition, Longmans, Green. London: 1916 £26.00

  68. Lowth (Robert) A SERMON PREACHED AT THE VISITATION OF THE HONOURABLE AND RIGHT REVEREND RICHARD LORD BISHOP OF DURHAM, Held in the Parish Church of St. Mary Le Bow in Durham, On Thursday, July 27, 1758: Published at His Lordship's Request. 20pp, sm 4to, stitched as issued in the original plain paper wraps. slightly chipped to head and foot of spine. London: R. and J. Dodsley, 1758. £30.00
    * Lowth was Prebendary of Durham, Rector of Sedgefield, and Chaplain in Ordinary to His Majesty.


  69. MacColl (Ewan) and Seeger (Peggy) TRAVELLERS' SONGS From England and Scotland. xii + 387pp, few small tears to dustwrapper. First edition, London and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. £60.00

  70. Mackenzie (Ian) BRITISH PRINTS Dictionary and Price Guide. Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 359pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1987. £24.00

  71. Manchester Art Exhibition CATALOGUE OF THE TREASURES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM Collected at Manchester in 1857. Frontis plan, 211pp, 12mo, disbound. Bradbury and Evans, London: 1857. £25.00

  72. Martin (John) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF PRIVATELY PRINTED BOOKS xxv + 592pp, original cloth. Second Edition, originally published 1854, reprinted Burt Franklin, New York: 1970. £14.00

  73. Mead (Richard) A DISCOURSE ON THE PLAGUE: Ninth edition corrected and enlarged. (viii) + xl + 164pp, lacks half title?, disbound, few small spots to title. London: Printed for A. Millard.... and J. Brindley, 1744. £105.00
    * Mead was a Fellow of the College of Physicians, and of the Royal Society; and Physician to his Majesty.


  74. Meek (Henry M), Publisher WALTHAM DIRECTORY Containing General Directories of the Residents, Business Directories, Town Officers, etc., of Weston, Wayland, Cochituate, and Lincoln, Mass. With a Street Map of Weston, Middlesex County. 1911-1912. Folding map, adverts, 149pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, inner hinges partly cracked though sound. Henry M. Meek, Publishing Co. 1911. £22.00

  75. Miller (Peter) and Fothergill (Tony) EDWARD BAWDEN An Exhibition of Watercolours, Prinrs and Book-illustrations 11th - 30th June 1984. Portrait, 20pp, 12mo, original decorative card covers taken from one of Bawdens wallpaper designs. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 600 COPIES. Spelman's, York: 1984. £22.00

  76. Mitchie (John) THE VICES OF THE TAVERN DISSECTED: or DRUNKENNESS LAID OPEN: A Poem With Copious Notes and Illustrations, to which the Author has attempted to prove, from the most indubitable evidence, both Ancient and Modern, that this Pernicious Practice in the Foundation of Innumerable Other Vices, and the origin of Many of the Greatest Calamities of this Life.... with Friendly Advice to those who keep Public-House.... 36pp, sm 8vo, disbound. Tenth Edition, Edinburgh: Printed for the Author, 1820. £40.00
    * Pages 3-14 are a temperance poem, and pages 15-36 concern 'Remarks on Drunkeness.'


  77. Murray (Hugh) and Jameson (Professor) and Wilson (James) NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE IN AFRICA From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: With illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. Third Edition, Enlarged. Folding map, full page and textual illusts, 472pp, sm 8vo, recent unlettered cloth, map slightly off-set. Third edition, Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1840. £20.00

  78. [Oldys (William)] THE LIFE OF SIR WALTER RALEGH (RALEIGH), FROM HIS BIRTH TO HIS DEATH ON THE SCAFFOLD: Containing, I. An Account of his Family..... II. His gradual Rise.... III. His gallant Actions in France.... IV. His several Naval Expeditions to America...... VII. Trial at large of Sir Walter Raleigh.... The Whole compiled from the most approved Authorities and curious Manuscripts. Lacks frontis, 576pp, full contemporary calf, calf rubbed to edges, boards held by strings, leather label on spine, lacks rear endpaper. Stamp of Dartington Hall to front endpaper. London: Printed for the Booksellers in Town and Country. 1740. £95.00

  79. Oppe (A.P) THE WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS OF JOHN SELL COTMAN. Frontis and 24 lates, xvipp, 4to, original printed wraps. London: The Studio Ltd. 1923. £20.00

  80. Prideaux (S.T) AQUATINT ENGRAVING A Chapter in the History of Book Illustration. With 24 plates, xv + 434pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. First published 1909, reprinted W. & G. Foyle, London: 1968. £17.00

  81. Redgrave (Samuel) A DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS OF THE ENGLISH SCHOOL. Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers, and Ornamentists. With Notices of their Lives and Works. xvii + 498pp, few short nicks to head of spine of dustwrapper. Second Edition, first published 1878, Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970. £14.00

  82. Rees (Gareth) EARLY RAILWAY PRINTS A Social History of the Railways from 1825 to 1850. Numerous coloured and black and white plates, 128pp, oblong 8vo, couple of short tears to slightly creased dustwrapper. Phaidon, Oxford: 1980. £12.00

  83. Robertson (James Alexander) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PHILLIPPINE ISLANDS Printed and Manuscript. Preceded by a Descriptive Account of the most important Archives and Collections containing Phillipina. 437pp, original cloth. Originally published 1908. Kraus Reprint, New York; 1970 £35.00

  84. Roosevelt (Theodore) HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN: Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains. Full page and textual illusts, xvi + 547pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, recased, with new endpapers, and original, now faded, spine laid down. First English edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1886. £55.00

  85. Roper (Freeman C.S) CATALOGUE OF WORKS ON THE MICROSCOPE, and of those referring to Microscopal Subjects in the Library of Freeman C.S. Roper. 102pp, original cloth. Originally published 1865, reprinted Nicholas T. Smith, New York: c.197- £15.00

  86. Saint (Lawrence B) and Arnold (Hugh) STAINED GLASS OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN FRANCE AND ENGLAND. With 50 coloured plates, 269 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, spine lightly faded, corners slightly bruised, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine. Reprint, London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. 1925. £20.00

  87. Salaman (Malcolm C), Edited by Geoffrey Holme BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION Yesterday and To-Day. With 135 plates, including 18 in colour, viii + 40pp, 4to, original decorative wraps, «" missing from foot of spine, slightly shaken. London: The Studio, 1923. £18.00

  88. Simon (Andre) BIBLIOTHECA VINARIA Facsimiles, viii + 341pp, original cloth. LIMITED TO 600 COPIES. Originally published in 1913, reprinted The Holland Press, London: 1979. £50.00

  89. Simplified Building Society RULES OF THE SIMPLIFIED PERMANENT BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY. Established November 28, 1851. On new and most advanced principle; under the management of gentlemen of great experience, directors of existing societies.... Subscriptions payable at the Subscription Room, "George Tavern," Commercial Road, Stepney, on the Fourth Friday evening in every month.... 32 + (3)pp, 12mo, stitched as issued in the original printed wraps. London: Printed by D. Francis 24, Mile End Road, 1855. £45.00
    * Not found on Copac.


  90. [Smith (Robert Angus)] LOCH ETIVE AND THE SONS OF UISNACH. Wood engraved frontis, lithographed plates, textual illusts, xi + 376pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, one corner bruised, small snag to cloth at foot of top board, few spots to cloth. London: MacMillan and Co. 1879. £38.00

  91. Spilhause (Athelstan and Kathleen) MECHANICAL TOYS. How Old Toys Work. Coloured illusts, viii + 150pp, dustwrapper. First edition, New York: 1989. £9.00

  92. Stockelbach (Lavonia) THE BIRDS OF SHAKESPEARE. With 30 tipped in colour plates, xiv + 94pp, dustwrapper, few spots to title and prelims. Batsford; London: (1954) £18.00
    * The illustrations 'have been painted on the wood of the American holly tree with water colours....'


  93. [Stratton (Charles S)] SKETCH OF THE LIFE, PERSONAL APPEARANCE, CHARACTER & MANNERS OF CHARLES S. STRATTON. The Man in Miniature known as GENERAL TOM THUMB, and His Wife, Lavinia Warren Stratton, Including the History of the Courtship and Marriage, also a Sketch of the Life of Commodore Nutt, The 30,000 Dollar Nutt, and Miss Minnie Warren, With some account of Remarkable Dwarfs, Giants, and other Phenomena of Ancient and Modern Times, Also, Songs, Given At Their Public Levees. Textual illusts, 42pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, some foxing mainly to rear front endpaper, and lower wrap. London: W. Brickhill, 1872. £25.00

  94. Sweet (Henry) THE STUDENT'S DICTIONARY OF ANGLO SAXON. 217pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine. Oxford at the Clarendon press, 1897. £18.00

  95. Synge (Lanto) ANTIQUE NEEDLEWORK. Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 202pp, dustwrapper. Blandford Press, Poole: 1982. £10.00

  96. Tate (Peter) A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS. Illusts, 256pp, dustwrapper. H.F. & G. Witherby, 1979. £15.00

  97. Taverner (Mr) THE ARTFUL WIFE A COMEDY As it is Acted at the Theatre in Little Lincoln's Inn-Fields. (vi) + 71pp, disbound, some browning, water staining to outer margins of prelims, verso of last leaf, which is blank, partly stained. London: Printed for, and sold by J. Roberts, 1718. £22.00

  98. Tooley (R.V) ENGLISH BOOKS WITH COLOURED PLATES 1790 to 1860. A Bibliographical Account of the most Important Books illustrated by English Artists in Colour Aquatint and Colour Lithography. 424pp, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. First published 1954, reprinted Dawsons, Folkestone and London: 1973. £12.00

  99. Twyman (Michael) LITHOGRAPHY 1800-1850. With 159 plates, xxi + 302pp, 4to, slight wear to edges of dustwrapper. First edition, London: Oxford University Press, 1970. £35.00

  100. Ward (Roland) THE PRICE GUIDE TO THE MODELS OF W.H. GOSS. With 486 illustrations, 190pp, 4to, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. Clopton, Suffolk; Antiques Collectors Club, 1975. £12.00

  101. Weekley (Montague) THOMAS BEWICK. With 30 illusts, 224pp, some silver fish damage to rubbed dustwrapper. Oxford University Press, 1953. £10.00

  102. Wesley (John), and others MINUTES OF SEVERAL CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN THE REV. JOHN WESLEY, A.M., and The Preachers in Connexion with Him. Containing The Form of Discipline Established Among the Preachers and People in the Methodist Societies. 72pp, original cloth, unlettered and slightly spotty, couple of short splits to top outer hinge. Presentation inscription from 'Wesleyan Methodist Conference London, August 1st, 1860.' with signatures of 'Resident' and 'Secretary' and further signatures, which appear from the same event, to rear endpaper. London: George Whitfield, 1797. £50.00

  103. Williams (Iolo A) EARLY ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS and some Cognate Drawings by Artists born not later than 1785. With an introduction With 200 plates showing 412 illusts, xii + 266pp, 4to, few small marks to the original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. First published 1952. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970. £10.00

  104. Williams (Trevor I), Edited by A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS xi + 591pp, dustwrapper. Adam and Charles Black, London: 1969. £14.00

  105. Wilson (John MacKay) WILSON'S HISTORICAL, TRADITIONARY AND IMAGINATIVE TALES OF THE BORDERS AND OF SCOTLAND. With an Illustrative Glossary by Captain Thomas Brown. Six volumes, bound in 3, frontis, 416 + 416 and 400 + 412pp, and 412 + 412 + 45 pages glossary, 4to, early half roan, amateur tape to 2 spines, one untitled, first volume lacks front endpaper, 2 volumes loose in case, few short tears to outer margins of a couple of leaves. There are 312 tales in all. Manchester: James Ainsworth, c.1850. £95.00

  106. Wood (Christopher) DICTIONARY OF VICTORIAN PAINTERS. With Guide to Auction Prices 300 Illustrations and Index to Artists Monograms. Numerous black and white illusts, xv + 435pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1971. £18.00

Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset --
Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire -- General Local History
Selection of items I wish to purchase
Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2009. All rights reserved.