Ambra Books Home page
AMBRA BOOKS
MISCELLANEOUS SELECTION
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.
|
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
|
-
Anon
THE DEADLY 73 DEGREES
A Business Tragedy in Two Hemispheres.
viii + (ii) + 52pp, sm 8vo, original pictorial limp cloth.
Simpkin, Marshall.... London: 1897.
£12.00
* A criticism of Standard Oil Trust's monopoly and its reduction in Britain of the flash point from 100 to 73 degrees.
-
Atkyns (Sir Robert)
A DEFENCE OF THE LATE LORD RUSSEL'S INNOCENCY,
By way of An Answer or Confutation of a Libellous pamphlet, Intitlued An Antidote against Poyson; With Two Letters of the Author of this Book, Upon the Subject of his Lordship's Tryal. Together with An Argument in the Great Case Concerning Elections of Members to Parliament, Between Sr Samuel Barniston Bar. Plaintiff, and Sr Will Soames Sheriff of Suffolk; Defend' In the Court of the Kings-Bench, in an Action upon the Case, And Afterwards by Error sued in the Exchequer-Chamber.
Title + 1-26, title + 31-51pp, folio, last loose loose, lacks portion of top corner of penultimate leaf and lacks portion of top corner, with some lose of text to 6 lines of penultimate paragraph on the last leaf. The second dated title-page is:- 'AN ARGUMENT IN THE GREAT CASE CONCERNING ELECTION OF MEMBERS, To Parliament between Sir Samuel Bernardiston, Bart. Plaintiff; and Sir William Soames, Sheriff of Suffolk.... ' Lacks the advertisement leaf for this second part.
London: Printed for Timothy Goodwin, at The Maiden-Head against St. Dunstan's Church in Fleet-street. 1689.
£90.00
-
Aubert (Marcel) and Goubet (Simone)
ROMANESQUE CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS OF FRANCE.
With 576 illustrations in heliogravure, 663pp, dustwrapper,
New York: London House and Maxwell, 1966.
£25.00
-
Baker (Sir Samuel W)
THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA,
and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs.
Folding map, single page map, 24 plates, xx + 413 + 43 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, few small spots to cloth, slight signs where bookplate removed from front endpaper.
Fourth Edition, London: Macmillan & Co., 1871.
£25.00
-
Ballantyne (R.M)
FIGHTING THE WALES;
or Doings and Dangers on a Fighting Cruise. Vol. 1 of Ballantyne's Miscellany.
With 4 illusts, 124 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, original cloth damped, internally sound, contemporary inscription to verso of front endpaper.
James Nisbet, London: 1870.
£10.00
-
Bateman (John)
THE ACRE-OCRACY OF ENGLAND
A List of All Owners of Three Thousand Acres and upwards with their Possessions and Incomes arranged under their Various Counties also their Colleges and Clubs culled from The Modern Domesday Book.
xii + (i) + 220pp, few small marks to the original qtr cloth, pictorial paper boards, lightly rubbed, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper, and class number to spine.
London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1876.
£15.00
* With the Bookplate of John Davies Enys.
-
[Begon (N)]
MEMOIRE ABREGE POUR LES PRINCES DU SANG.
Title + 47pp, few printed marginal notes slightly cropped. [Paris? 1716]..... Bound with....
[Legendre (L)] EXAMEN DE LA PRETENDUE LOY FONDAMENTALE, Qui exclut Les Princes Legitimez de la succession la Couronne. 32pp. [Paris? 1716]..... Bound with.... [Conde (Louis Henri de Bourbon)] MEMOIRE DE MONSIEUR LE DUC DU MAINE. 24pp. 1716.... Bound with.... REMARQUES SUR LES MEMOIRES DE M. LE DUC DU MAINE. Des 15. Novembre & 9. Decembre 1716. 15pp. [Paris? 1716]..... Bound with.... REFLEXIONS SUR LA PRETENTION De Messieurs les Duc de Bourbon, Comte de Charolois, & Prince de Conty, Contre Messiers les Duc Du Maine, & Comte de Toulouse. 46pp. Paris? 1716..... Bound with.... [Bourbon (Louis Auguste de)] RPONSE AU DERNIER MEMOIRE INSTRUCTIF DE M. LE DUC DU MAINE. 60pp, hole in the last 3 leaves affecting a few words on each page. Paris? 1717.... Bound with.... Bourbon (Louis Auguste de) and Bourbon (Louis-Alexandre de) AU ROY. Pages numbered 3-6, lacks just the title-page(?) Paris? c.1716.... [Legendre (L)?] LETTRE DE M. ****** A UN HOMME DE QUALIT, Qui lui a demand son sentiment sur la Lettre d'un Espagnol a un Franois, sur les Responses qu'on y a faites, & sur la Requeste des Princes. 63pp. [Paris? 1716]..... Bound with.... [Chapelle (J. de la)] REFLEXIONS POLITIQUES ET HISTORIQUES SUR L'AFFAIRE DES PRINCES. 56pp. [Paris? 1716]..... Bound with.... [Clermont De Chaste (Louis Anne De)] REQUESTE DES PAIRS DE FRANCE Presente au Roy le 22. Fv. 1717. 14pp. lacks title-page? [Paris? 1716]..... Bound with.... JUSTIFICATION DE MONSIEUR LE PRESIDENT DE *** sur la Dispute des Princes. 88pp. Paris? 1717. Full contemporary calf, lacks lettering piece from spine, slightly rubbed, outer hinges cracked. With the signature of Francis Vyvyan Jago to front endpaper, and manuscript notes on the Courtenay family, almost certainly by him to 2 blank leaves at the front, and 5 leaves at the rear, includes pedigree over 4 leaves showing the descent of the Courtenays from Robert King of France and Constance of Arles, to the Jagos in the middle of the 18th century.
Paris: 1716 & 1717.
£110.00
-
Benson (Edward White)
THE CATHEDRAL:
Its Necessary Place in the Life and work of the Church.
xii + 165 + 32 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, pasted to the front pastedown is slip with a handwritten presentation from the 'writer' to The Lord Bishop of Hereford.
First edition, John Murray: London: 1878.
£12.00
-
Bowyer (Jack)
VERNACULAR BUILDING CONSERVATION.
Numerous illusts, 184pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, pages slightly crinkled.
The Architectural Press, London: 1980.
£12.00
-
Boxer (Arabella)
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS COUNTRY COOKBOOK
Inspired by The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. Illustrated by Ernest Shepherd.
124pp, dustwrapper.
Methuen, London: 1983.
£10.00
-
Boyne (William)
THE YORKSHIRE LIBRARY,
A Bibliographical Account of Books on Topography, Tracts of the Seventeenth Century, Biography, Spaws, Geology, Botany, Maps, Views, Portraits, and Miscellaneous Literature Relating to the County of York. With Collations and Notes on the Books and Authors.
With 2 plates, vi + (ii) + 304pp, dustwrapper.
First published 1869, reprinted N.T. Leslie, Hull: 1974.
£10.00
-
Bright (N.L)
SIX POEMS
8pp + colophon, untrimmed in the original grey wraps, with title on top wrap. LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED COPIES.
Bristol: The High House Press. (1938)
£10.00
-
British Baker
THE "B.B." ALBUM OF CAKE DESIGNS.
Illusts, adverts, 96pp, 4to, original cloth.
London: MacLaren & Sons Limited, (1924)
£28.00
-
Brownlow (John)
MEMORANDA; OR, CHRONICLES OF THE FOUNDLING HOSPITAL,
Including Memoirs of Captain Coram, &c. &c.
With 5 plates, and 4 facsimile letters, 231pp, recent cloth, ex-ref. lib., with label to front pastedown and a stamp to title-pages, some spotting to plates, facsimiles slightly browned.
London: Sampson Low, 1847.
£22.00
-
Brunel (Isambard), editor
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF SARAH ACLAND.
Frontis, viii + 107pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, cloth partly faded, small portion cut from front endpaper, ownership name to front pastedown, few spots to prelims.
London: Seeley and Co., 1894.
£20.00
* Sarah was the wife of Sir Henry Acland, academic and physician. They lived in Oxford. After her death in 1878 a fund was started to build the Acland Hospital to commemorate her life. It was opened in Oxford in 1879.
-
Bussell (Peter) and Turner (G.A)
THE DIARY OF PETER BUSSELL
Edited by his great-grandson and now first published.
With illustrations from original drawings by the author. xiii + 292pp, original cloth, with small stamp to front endpaper and to title-page.
London: Peter Davies, 1931.
£10.00
* Bussell sailed out of Weymouth, in a boat which he may have part owned, on his way to London. He was captured by a French privateer in 1806, and his diary gives insights into the way the French treated their prisoners.
-
Calloway (Stephen)
ENGLISH PRINTS
For the Collector.
Numerous illusts, 232pp, 4to, dustwrapper.
Lutterworth Press, Guildford and London: 1980.
£10.00
-
Campbell (J.F), compiled by
POPULAR TALES OF THE WEST HIGHLANDS
Orally collected. With a Translation.
4 volumes, complete set, illusts in the text, cxxxv + 353 and xiii + 478 and viii + 480 and xv + 422pp, sm 8vo, original decorative cloth, not quite uniform, one volume neatly recased, retaining original endpapers, rear outer hinge of one volume has a couple of short splits, neat name address and contemporary date to title-page of 2 volumes.
First edition, Edmonston and Douglas, Edinburgh: 1860-1862.
£100.00
-
Campbell (John)
JOHN ANGELL JAMES:
A Review of the History, Character, Eloquence and Literary Labours. With Dissertations of The Pulpit and the Press, Academic Preaching, College Reform,
Frontis, 236 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, ex-ref. lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page, tipped in at the front is a printed list members and books of the Kelvedon Book Society, (Essex) for 1860-2.
London: John Snow, 1860.
£20.00
* James was born at Blandford Forum, Dorset. He went on to become a Congregational preacher in Birmingham.
-
Cayley (Sir George)
AERONAUTICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS NOTE-BOOK
(ca. 1799-1826) of SIR GEORGE CAYLEY With an Appendix Comprising a List of the Cayley Papers.
Frontis, 1 plate, textual illusts, 93pp, original card covers, some foxing mainly to endpapers.
Extra Publication No 3. Published by the Newcomen Society by W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd., Cambridge: 1933.
£22.00
* Cayley was a pioneer of the theory of flight.
-
Chatterton (Lady Georgina)
MEMORIALS, PERSONAL AND HISTORICAL OF ADMIRAL LORD GAMBIER, g.c.b.
With Original Letters from William Pitt First Lord Chatham, Lord Nelson, Lord Castlereagh, Lord Mulgrave, Henry Fox First Lord Holland, The Right Hon. George Canning, etc.
Two volumes, vii + 394pp and vii + 387pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, the 2 top outer hinges partly split for approx. 2", ex-ref. lib. with labels to front pastedowns, one section of text loosening.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1861.
£36.00
-
Cheap Repository Tract
THE LANCASHIRE COLLIER GIRL.
A True Story.
12pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1838.
£12.00
-
Cheap Repository Tract
THE HAPPY WATERMEN.
To which is added A Hymn of Praise for an Abundant Harvest.
12pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1838.
£12.00
-
Cheap Repository Tract
THE GOOD MOTHER'S LEGACY.
16pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1837.
£12.00
-
Cheap Repository Tract
BETTY BROWN;
Or, the St. Giles's Orange Girl. With some account of Mrs Sponge, The Money-Lender.
14pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1833.
£12.00
-
Cheap Repository Tract
TAWNEY RACHEL;
or, the Fortune-Teller. With some account of Dreams, Omens, and Conjurers.
15pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1833.
£12.00
-
Cheap Repository Tract
THE HISTORY OF HESTER WILMOT.
In Two Parts. Being a Continuation of the Sunday School.
28pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1837.
£12.00
-
Cheap Repository Tract
THE TWO SHOEMAKERS.
In Six Parts.
78pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1836.
£14.00
* The shoemaker lived in a small town in Oxfordshire.
-
Cheap Repository Tract
THE SUNDAY SCHOOL.
15pp, 12mo, disbound.
New Edition, J.G. & F. Rivington, London: 1838.
£12.00
-
Chesterton (George Laval)
REVELATIONS OF PRISON LIFE;
With an Enquiry into Prison Discipline and Secondary Punishments.
viii + 380 + 24 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, partly faded, and with a few marks, head of spine has short tears, outer hinge partly split, private library label to front pastedown, slight signs where label removed from top cover, book block slightly skewed.
Third Edition, Revised, London: Hurst and Blackett, 1857.
£28.00
* An ink note to front endpaper states that the author lived in Tiverton, Devon.
-
Chesterton (George Laval)
PEACE, WAR AND ADVENTURE;
An Autobiographical Memoir.
2 volumes, xi + 282 + 32 pages of publishers adverts, and viii + 325pp, original cloth, neatly recased with the original spine laid down, retaining the original endpapers, private library labels to front pastedown.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1857.
£130.00
* An ink note to front endpaper states that the author lived in Tiverton, Devon. Chesterton served with the Royal Artillery in the Peninsula War, and at one time under Bolivar in the Columbian army, when he returned to England he became the governor of Cold Bath Prison, London, later known as Clerkenwell Gaol, and was a noted prison reformer.
-
Christie's
THE CAMERARIUS FLORILEGIUM.
To be offered as lot 151 in the Sale of Valuable Travel and Natural History Books. Wednesday, 20 May 1992.
27 coloured illusts, 30 + (10)pp, original decorative card covers, slight crease to lower corner of top cover.
Christie's, London: 1992.
£12.00
-
Clarke (William Gray)
CONSTITUTIONS OF THE ANCIENT FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS.
Containing the Charges, Regulations, etc., etc. Published by Authority of the United Grand Lodge.
With 13 plates, viii + 152pp, original embossed cloth, partly faded, couple of small holes in lower margins of first few leaves.
Harrison and Son., London: 1867.
£26.00
-
Clay (Rotha Mary)
JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON
1759-1817.
155pp, 4to, original cloth damp stained, some occasional foxing, plates slightly crinkled.
First edition, London: Country Life, 1948.
£15.00
-
Cook (James)
THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK
Round the World, With an Account of His Unfortunate Death at Owhyee, one of the Sandwich Islands.
Frontis, 5 plates, 324pp, sm 8vo, early half calf, lacks top board, rear board almost loose, plates spotty.
Thomas Hughes, London: 1823.
£18.00
-
Corns (Albert R) and Sparke (Archibald)
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNFINISHED BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
With Annotations.
xvi + 255pp, original cloth.
Burt Franklin, New York: 1969.
£12.00
-
Cowlishaw (William)
NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF SOUTH AMERICA
(Southern Division)
With 6 plates, 186pp, 12mo, original cloth, short to to cloth at head of spine.
J.A. Geldart, Buenos Aires: 1931
£20.00
-
Cowper (William)
POEMS BY WILLIAM COWPER,
Of the Inner Temple.
2 volumes, x + (ii) + 368 + iv + (iv) + 363pp, 12mo, full contemporary calf, leather labels, on gilt tooled spine, slightly rubbed, portion of calf missing from foot of one spine, marbled endpapers.
A New Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson. 1806.
£18.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplates of Laura Cornwallis, and a neat contemporary inscriptions by her to the front endpapers.
-
Crabbe (George)
THE POETICAL WORKS OF GEORGE CRABBE
Complete in One Volume.
Engraved portrait frontis, iii + 319pp, early half calf, marbled boards, raised bands, covers slightly rubbed to edges, leather label slightly chipped on spine, some light spotting to front and rear.
First edition, Paris: A and W. Galignani, 1829.
£16.00
-
Cruttwell (C)
THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD THOMAS WILSON, D.D.
Lord Bishop of Sodor and Man. Volume 1 of 2 only.
Frontis, plate, xcvi + 492pp, 4to, disbound, frontis loose with a few short marginal tears, one section of text just held by strings.
C. and R. Cruttwell, Bath 1781.
£22.00
-
Dale (R.W), edited by
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOHN ANGELL JAMES:
Including an Unfinished Autobiography
vii + 407 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, rubbed, outer hinges split, inner hinges broken, ex-ref. lib. with labels to front pastedown and a Congregational Church stamp to title-page.
Fifth edition, London: James Nisbet, 1862.
£15.00
* James was born at Blandford Forum, Dorset. He went on to become a Congregational preacher in Birmingham.
-
Davis (William T)
GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF PLYMOUTH FAMILIES.
363pp, original cloth, few spots to rear board, name on front endpaper.
First published 1899, reprinted Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore: 1975.
£18.00
-
De Foe (Daniel)
THE HISTORY OF THE UNION
between England and Scotland, with A Collection of Original Papers Relating Thereto. With an Introduction in which the consequence and probability of a like union between this country and Ireland are considered. To which is prefixed a Life of Daniel De Foe by George Chalmers.
Frontis, xxiv + 781pp, 4to, early half calf, rubbed, boards, and frontis loose, inner margin of frontis has a few small portions missing and with tape to verso where once crudely held in place, ex-lib., with a couple of stamps to title, label to front pastedown, ink splash slightly affecting imprint on title-page, light water stain to last few leaves.
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1786.
£45.00
-
Desprez (Frank)
READINGS & GOSSIP ABOUT RINGS.
Numerous illusts in the text, 78 + (20pp, 12mo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap and spine.
Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1877.
£35.00
* Not on Copac.
-
Duchess of Cleveland, Her Niece
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LADY HESTER STANHOPE.
With 2 plates, viii + 468pp, original cloth, cloth spotty, ex-ref. lib. with label to front endpaper, and stamp to title-page.
London: John Murray, 1914.
£20.00
* She was born and spent her formative years at Chevening in Kent, but in her early 20's she was sent to live with her grandmother, Countess of Chatham, at Burton Pynsent, Somerset. She went on to become an intrepid traveller and at one time lived amongst the arabs in what is now the Lebanon.
-
Durer (Albert) and Dobson (Austin)
THE LITTLE PASSION OF ALBERT DURER,
with an Introduction by Austin Dobson.
With 37 plates, 17pp + leaves printed on one side only opposite each plate. Untrimmed in the original card covers, with dustwrapper, wrapper slightly browned. Ex-lib, with stamp to verso of title-page, label to verso of rear cover, and number to foot of spine. 75 numbered copies are printed on Japanese vellum.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1894.
£25.00
-
Fleming (John) and Honour (Hugh)
THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF DECORATIVE ARTS.
Numerous illusts, 896pp, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Allen Lane, Penguin Books, London: 1977.
£20.00
-
Foster (Birket) and Davidson (J)
PICTURES OF RUSTIC LANDSCAPE.
Illusts, 238pp, small 4to, original bevelled cloth, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, lacks front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed.
First Edition. John C. Nimmo, London: 1896.
£10.00
-
Friend (J.N)
DEMONOLOGY SYMPATHETIC MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT.
A study of superstition as it persists in man and affects him in a scientific age.
xii + 173pp, dustwrapper, 12mo.
First edition, London: Charles Griffin, 1961.
£10.00
-
German Coal Mines
ANKYLOSTOMIASIS. REPORTS ON THE OUTBREAK IN THE WESTPHALIAN COLLIERY DISTRICT IN GERMANY.
Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty.
Large coloured folding plan, 23pp, folio, original printed wraps.
London: Printed for H.M.S.O. 1903.
£16.00
-
Goldberg (Norman L)
JOHN CROME THE ELDER.
2 volumes, 16 coloured plates, 321pp, and 243 black and white plates on 166 pages, 4to, dustwrappers.
New York: New York University Press, 1978.
£25.00
-
Gosse (Philip Henry)
A MANUAL OF MARINE ZOOLOGY FOR THE BRITISH ISLES.
Two volumes, textual illusts, xi + 203 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, and iv + 239 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original cloth, small snag to top outer hinge of one volume, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of titles, number to base of spines.
First Editions. London: John Van Voorst. 1855-56.
£26.00
-
Gover (E.T), publisher
ANECDOTES AND MEMOIRS OF THEIR ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCESS ROYAL AND PRINCE FREDERICK WILLIAM,
From Their Birth to Their Grand Marriage.
16pp, 12mo, disbound, 2 leaves loose.
London: E.T. Gover, 1858.
£10.00
-
Graphic
THE GRAPHIC.
Volume 9. January to June, 1874.
Full page and numerous illusts in the text, 628pp, folio, early half roan, worn, outer hinges partly split to head and foot of spine, horizontal split to roan on spine, lacks portions of paper from boards, and front endpaper.
London: 1874.
£50.00
-
Green (Emanuel)
HENRY FIELDING HIS WORKS.
An Independent Criticism.
33 + 2pp adverts, original printed wraps, partly faded.
London: Harrison and Sons, 1909.
£12.00
-
Grier (William)
THE MECHANIC'S CALCULATOR;
Comprehending Principles, Rules, and Tables in the Various Departments of Mathematics and Mechanics; Useful to Millwrights, Engineers, and Artisans in general..... Bound with.... THE MECHANIC'S POCKET DICTIONARY; Being a Note Book of Technical Terms, Rules, and Tables.....
Frontis, folding plate, 3 plates, lacks lower portion of one plate, 344pp, with frontis, 2 folding plates, one of which is ragged, illusts in text, 547pp, 2 items bound in one, full early calf, leather label, rubbed to edges, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of first title-page.
Thirteenth Edition, Corrected and Greatly Enlarged, Blackie & Son, Glasgow: 1848, and Ninth Edition, Blackie & Son, Glasgow: 1849.
£20.00
-
Groves (Sylvia)
THE HISTORY OF NEEDLEWORK TOOLS AND ACCESSORIES.
With 199 plates and 13 textual illusts, 136pp, large 8vo, original cloth, dustwrapper.
Second impression, Country Life Books, Feltham: 1968.
£12.00
-
Hamilton (Elizabeth)
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF AGRIPPINA,
The Wife of Germanicus.
In Three Volumes. 319 + 340 + 352pp, bound in one, volume 1 lacks the half-title, volume 2 lacks the title, no sign of either being bound in, early half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt tooled, outer hinges have short splits, inner hinges cracked, rubbed, leather label on spine partly chipped.
First edition, London and Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1804.
£30.00
-
Hardie (Martin)
ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS
With 27 coloured and black and white plates, xxiv + 340, partly faded dustwrapper, scratch mark to rear of dustwrapper.
Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1973.
£10.00
-
Hardwick (Michael)
A LITERARY ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE BRITISH ISLES.
Maps, 216pp, dustwrapper
David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973.
£10.00
-
Hardy (W.J)
BOOK-PLATES
With 42 plates, 240pp, few spots to the original cloth, untrimmed.
Second Edition, London: Kean Paul.... 1897.
£12.00
* Includes chapters on American, English and German book plates.
-
Harford (John Battersby) and MacDonald (Frederick Charles)
HANDLEY CARR GLYN MOULE.
Bishop of Durham.
Plates, 383pp, few spots to the original cloth, outer hinges rubbed, ex-ref. lib. with labels to front endpapers.
Hodder and Stoughton, London: (1922)
£16.00
* Moule was born at Fordington, Dorset, where his father was the vicar.
-
Harold (Edward), Bishop of Ely
THE WORLD AND THE MAN.
A Sermon Preached at the Consecration of St. Paul's Gorefield, on Wednesday, January 25, 1871.
17pp, disbound, contemporary hand-written inscription slightly cropped at the top of the title-page.
Ely: T.A. Hills, (1871)
£10.00
-
Harris (Rendel)
EMENDATION TO THE GREEK OF THE NEW TESTAMENT.
The After-Glow Essays Number Twelve.
17pp, original paper boards.
University of London Press, Ltd. 1935.
£12.00
-
Harris (Rendel)
HUNDREDS AND HIDES.
The After-Glow Essays Number Eleven.
20pp, original paper boards.
University of London Press, Ltd. 1935.
£10.00
-
Harris (Rendel)
REJUVENESCENCE
The After-Glow Essays Number Ten.
Diagrammatic map, 2 illusts, 15pp, original paper boards.
University of London Press, Ltd. 1935.
£10.00
-
Harris (Rendel)
THE THE TIBER AND THE RHINE.
The After-Glow Essays Number Nine.
Diagrammatic map, 17pp, original paper boards.
University of London Press, Ltd. 1935.
£10.00
* In this essay Harris tries to prove that place names along the Rhine and the Tiber are derived from Egyptian words.
-
Harris (Rendel)
WORDSWORTH'S LUCY.
The After-Glow Essays Number Eight.
Diagrammatic map, 3 illusts, 24pp, original paper boards.
University of London Press, Ltd. 1935.
£12.00
-
Hartland (Edwin Sidney), editor
ENGLISH FAIRY AND OTHER FOLK TALES.
The Camelot Series.
xxvi + 282 + 10 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, cloth lightly rubbed, small snag to head of spine, original printed label on spine.
Walter Scott London: (1890)
£10.00
-
Hartwig (Dr G)
MARVELS OVER OUR HEADS.
From the "Aerial World".
Wood engraved frontis, full page and textual illusts, 142pp, sm 8vo, original decorative cloth, slightly rubbed.
London: Longmans & Green. 1888.
£14.00
* The first 7 chapters concern natural phenomena, and the last 2 chapters are on ballooning.
-
Haselden (R.B)
SCIENTIFIC AIDS FOR THE STUDY OF MANUSCRIPTS.
Plates, diagrams, 108pp, untrimmed in the original wraps, wraps partly faded, titled in manuscript on spine.
Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1935.
£15.00
-
Hassall (W.O)
A SELECT BIOGRAPHY OF ITALY.
A Thousand Books about Italy its Geography, Population, Cities and Regions its Language, Literature and History its Social, Economic and Political Life its Art and Music.
82pp, original printed wraps, spine slightly worn to head and foot of spine, top outer hinge partly split to head and foot.
Aslib, London: 1946.
£15.00
-
Hawtrey (Florence Molesworth)
THE HISTORY OF THE HAWTREY FAMILY.
With large folding pedigree, plates, 2 volumes, viii + 505pp and 405pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, partly faded, slightly rubbed to edges, ex-ref. lib. with labels to front pastedowns and stamp to title-pages, signs where labels removed from top boards.
London: George Allen, 1903.
£40.00
-
Hayes (T.T)
LORD BEACONSFIELD,
A Paper Read by T.T. Hayes, Jnr., Before the Members of the Leigh Liberal Club.
20pp, stitched as issued, lacks wraps(?), signs where once folded, first and last outer leaves slightly dusty, stitching loosening.
London: John Kempster, 1879.
£18.00
-
Hellyer (Jill), Rose (George and Roy)
THE ROSE FAMILY OF BELLONA.
Australian Free Settlement Begins 16th January 1793.
Illusts, facsimiles, maps, 824pp, original cloth, front inner hinge badly pulled, stains where tape applied to 2 inner gutters.
The Thomas and Jane Rose Family Society, Beecroft, NSW., Australia: 1999.
£50.00
* Presentation inscription signed by 2 descendants of Thomas Rose who was one of the first settlers in 1793, and who came from Sturminster Newton, Dorset.
-
Highet (Robert)
RECHABITE HISTORY
A Record of the Origin, Rise and Progress of the Independent Order of Rechabites (Salford Unity) Temperance Friendly Society. From its Institution on August 25th, 1835 to the Present Time - 1935 ( One Hundred Years ).
Illusts, 508pp, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title.
Manchester: 1936.
£20.00
-
Hillier (Lacy)
THE POTTERERS' CLUB
A Cycling Novel.
Frontis, full page and text illusts, 230 + 10 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, few minor marks to covers.
London: Gale & Polden, (1900)
£22.00
-
Hooker (Joseph D)
ADDRESS TO THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE.
Delivered by the President, at Norwich, August 18, 1868.
30pp, stitched and unbound, as issued(?), some spotting to rear, slightly creased where once folded.
Norwich: Fletcher and Son, 1868.
£14.00
-
Hull (Hugh Munro)
CLERK OF THE HOUSE.
The Reminiscences of Hugh Munro Hull, 1818-1882.
Illusts, pedigrees, facsimiles, 203pp, dustwrapper, signs where label removed from title-page.
Lucille V. Andel, Melborne: 1984.
£15.00
-
Jenkins (J.G)
THE DRAGON OF WHADDON.
being an account of the life and work of BROWNE WILLIS (1682-1760) Antiquary and Historian.
Plates, xvii + 255pp, dustwrapper, ref. lib label to front endpaper and stamp to title-page.
The Bucks Free Press, High Wycombe: 1953.
£20.00
* Browne wrote a major history of Buckingham as well as Notitia Parliamentaria, the first major work on Parliament. He was born at Blandford St. Mary, Dorset.
-
Johnson (Henry)
FROM SCROOBY TO PLYMOUTH ROCK
or The Men of the Mayflower.
Plates, 143pp, original cloth, few small spots to top board.
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1896.
£26.00
-
Jones (David S.D)
THE ENGLISH GAMEKEEPER.
A Social and Professional History.
71 leaves printed on rectos only, library stamp to one leaf, small folio, pictorial wraps, clip on plastic spine. Signed by the author.
Privately Published, Southampton: 1998.
£12.00
-
Kenyon (Edith C)
THE CENTENARY LIFE OF WESLEY.
Illusts, vi + 404 + 20 pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth. slightly rubbed to edges, early inscription to front endpaper.
London: Walter Scott, 1891.
£16.00
-
Kipling (Rudyard)
SOMETHING OF RUDYARD KIPLING AND HIS WORKS.
With an Index to the volumes published by MacMillan & Co., Ltd.
Illusts, 65pp, original wraps, slight spotting to cover and prelims.
R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh: c.1936.
£10.00
-
Klamkin (Marian)
PICTURE POSTCARDS
Numerous illusts, 192pp, small nick to dustwrapper.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot and London: 1974.
£10.00
-
Landsberg (Sylvia)
THE MEDIEVAL GARDEN.
Coloured and black and white illusts, plans, 144pp, dustwrapper.
British Museum Press, 1995.
£10.00
-
Lardner (Rev. Dionysius), and others
THE CABINET CYCLOPAEDIA. A TREATISE ON THE PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE MANUFACTURES IN METAL.
Iron and Steel.
2 volumes, engraved and printed title-pages, textual illusts, engraved titles spotty, sm 8vo, original glazed cloth, paper labels on spine, label slightly rubbed.
Longman, Rees.... London: 1831 and 1833.
£40.00
* Contains chapters on Iron works in England and a wealth of information on the early history and development of smelting and forging, and the range of products such as chain bridges, railways, firearms, mills, etc., etc. These volumes form part of 'The Cabinet Cyclopaedia' series.
-
Leatham (Diana)
CELTIC SUNRISE;
An Outline of Celtic Christianity.
Illustrations by George Mackie, map endpapers, 192pp, original cloth, partly faded, rear cover has some rust? spots, few light marks to top board.
First edition, London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1951.
£12.00
-
Lefevre (Felicite), Illusts by Tony Sarg
THE COCK, THE MOUSE AND THE LITTLE RED HEN.
With 24 coloured illusts, 103pp, original decorative cloth, approx 1" of boards, along fore-edges is damp marked, slightly affecting endpapers and pastedowns, with a few short tears and a couple of small holes to the partly faded dustwrapper.
E. Grant Richards, London: 1907.
£20.00
-
Leighton (Ann)
EARLY ENGLISH GARDENS IN NEW ENGLAND
'For Meate or Medicine.'
Illusts, xviii + 441pp, partly faded dustwrapper.
First edition, Cassell, London: 1970.
£10.00
-
Lindley (Kenneth)
THE WOODBLOCK ENGRAVERS
Illusts, 128pp dustwrapper.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970.
£10.00
-
Lister (Raymond)
SAMUEL LISTER
and His Etchings.
With 39 plates, 1 of which is in colour, 131pp, top edge of dustwrapper slightly ragged, 3" tear to rear of dustwrapper.
Watson-Guptill Publications, New York: 1969.
£10.00
-
Longman (W)
TOKENS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Connected with BOOKSELLERS & BOOKMAKERS (Authors, Printers, Publishers, Engravers, and Paper Makers)
Illusts, 90pp, original cloth has a few spots and is slightly rubbed to edges.
First edition, Longmans, Green. London: 1916
£16.00
-
[Longueville (Thomas)]
THE CURIOUS CASE OF LADY PURBECK
A Scandal of the XVIIIth Century.
ix + 148pp, original cloth, ex-ref.lib. with label to front endpaper and stamp to title-page, number to foot of spine.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909.
£12.00
* Elizabeth Hatton (Lady Purbeck) was murdered in the courtyard of Hatton House, in 1616. She was last seen alive leaving a ball with the Spanish Ambassador with whom she had just danced.
-
Lowth (Robert)
A SERMON PREACHED AT THE VISITATION OF THE HONOURABLE AND RIGHT REVEREND RICHARD LORD BISHOP OF DURHAM,
Held in the Parish Church of St. Mary Le Bow in Durham, On Thursday, July 27, 1758: Published at His Lordship's Request.
20pp, sm 4to, stitched as issued in the original plain paper wraps, slightly chipped to head and foot of spine.
London: R. and J. Dodsley, 1758.
£22.00
* Lowth was Prebendary of Durham, Rector of Sedgefield, and Chaplain in Ordinary to His Majesty.
-
Mackenzie (Ian)
BRITISH PRINTS
Dictionary and Price Guide.
Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 359pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1987.
£20.00
-
"Madge" of "Truth", (Mrs Humphry)
THE "PERI-LUSTA" HAND-BOOK
A Guide to Art and Fancy Needlework.
Illusts, 93pp, 4to, original decorative paper card covers, cloth spine, covers partly faded.
G. Faulkner & Sons, Manchester & London: c.1906.
£50.00
-
Maguire (W.A), edited and introduction by
LETTERS OF A GREAT IRISH LANDLORD.
A selection from the estate correspondence of the third Marquess of Downshire, 1809-45.
Illusts, facsimiles, 189pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers, small stamp to front endpaper.
Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1974.
£20.00
-
Marmontel (M)
LES INCAS, OU LA DESTRUCTION DE L'EMPIRE DU PEROU.
Volume 2 of 2 only.
Lacks plates, 257 + 3pp, 12mo, full early calf, raised bands leather label, covers slightly rubbed to edges, top outer hinge cracked though sound.
Chez Lacombe, Librairie, rue de Tournon, pres le Luxembourg. 1777.
£20.00
-
Marshall (T.H)
JAMES WATT.
(1736 - 1819)
Frontis, 192pp, original cloth, occasional foxing.
Leonard Parsons, London: 1925.
£10.00
-
Martin (John)
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF PRIVATELY PRINTED BOOKS
xxv + 592pp, original cloth.
Second Edition, originally published 1854, reprinted Burt Franklin, New York: 1970.
£12.00
-
Massel (Anton) and Barty-King (Hugh)
CLASSIC WINE MAKING.
Illusts, 202pp, original pictorial card covers.
Heidelberg Publishers Ltd., London: 1983.
£10.00
-
Matisse (Henri), text by Aragon
HENRI MATISSE
Chapelle - Peintures - Dessins - Sculptures. 5 Juillet - 24 Septembre 1950.
With an original coloured lithographed front cover by Matisse, 11 full page reproductions in black and white, 24 + (2)pp, foot of top cover slightly chipped, rear cover slightly dusty.
Maison De La Pensee Francaise, Paris: 1950.
£45.00
-
Meek (Henry M), publisher
WALTHAM DIRECTORY
Containing General Directories of the Residents, Business Directories, Town Officers, etc., of Weston, Wayland, Cochituate, and Lincoln, Mass. With a Street Map of Weston, Middlesex County. 1911-1912.
Folding map, adverts, 149pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, inner hinges partly cracked though sound.
Henry M. Meek, Publishing Co. 1911.
£20.00
-
Miles (John), Photographer
TUMULUS.
With 112 pages and 50 black and white photographs, oblong folio, dustwrapper,, ex-lib., with signs where labels removed front front endpapers, and label to title-page.
London: Invisible Inc, 2005
£16.00
-
Mills (James)
A LETTER TO SIR CHARLES ABBOTT,
Knt. The Chief-Justice of the Court of King's Bench, upon a Late Decision of that Court, and also upon Two Subsequent Decisions of the Common Serjeant of the City of London.
40pp, disbound, stitching broken in 2 halves, title slightly spotty.
T. Dolby, London: 1819.
£20.00
* Mills complains that he is forbidden by law to conduct a prosecution without the aid of counsel.
-
Molloy (Charles)
DE JURE MARITIMO ET NAVALI:
Or, A Treatise of Affairs Maritime and of Commerce. In Three Books. The Third Edition Enlarged.
Engraved pictorial title-page, and printed title pages, (xx) + 433 + (10) pages of Table, lacks 5 leaves of Table, binders cloth, slightly rubbed, few small holes to outer hinges, cloth damp marked, titles slightly dusty otherwise internally clean, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to verso of printed title-page,
Third Edition, London: Printed for John Bellinger, 1682.
£80.00
* Includes chapters on pirates and privateers.
-
Morris (Richard)
MERCHANTS MEDICINE AND TRAFALGAR
The History of the Harvey Family.
Coloured and black and white plates, x + 235pp, dustwrapper, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, small stamp to title-page, otherwise a good copy.
Loughton: The Alderton Press, 2007.
£14.00
-
Murray (Hugh) and Jameson (Professor) and Wilson (James)
NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE IN AFRICA
From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: With illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. Third Edition, Enlarged.
Folding map, full page and textual illusts, 472pp, sm 8vo, recent unlettered cloth, map slightly off-set.
Third edition, Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1840.
£18.00
-
Nevill (Ralph)
THE REMINSCENCES OF LADY DOROTHY NEVILL.
Frontis, xiv + 336 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, ex-ref. lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page.
London: Edward Arnold, 1926.
£14.00
-
Noble (Dudley)
THUS WE SERVED.
Plates, 51pp, original printed card boards, covers slightly rubbed, crease to top board, few spots to fore-edges.
(1946)
£14.00
* The story of Raleigh Industries, Nottingham, and their 'notable service' during the second world war. With a company presentation bookplate to front endpaper.
-
Oldham (Wilfrid)
BRITAIN'S CONVICTS TO THE COLONIES.
Illusts, xiii + 270pp, dustwrapper, small stamp to front endpaper.
Library of Australian History, Sydney: 1990.
£15.00
-
Oppe (A.P)
THE WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS OF JOHN SELL COTMAN.
Frontis and 24 lates, xvipp, 4to, original printed wraps.
London: The Studio Ltd. 1923.
£16.00
-
Partidge and Oakey, publishers
THE WESLEY BANNER
and Revival Record, for the Year 1850. Volume 2.
iv + 484pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, top outer hinge partly cracked.
Partidge and Oakey, London: 1850
£25.00
-
Payne (John R)
W.H. HUDSON.
A Bibliography.
Frontis, xv + 248pp, original cloth.
Dawson, Archon Books, 1977.
£12.00
-
[Pearse (Mary)]
HENRIETTA RACHEL WILSON
A Sketch by Her Mother.
Frontis, one original mounted photo, 50pp, sm 8vo, few small marks to the original cloth.
Printed For Private Circulation, (1904)
£20.00
* Henrietta was the daughter of Henry Pearse railway owner and M.P. for Durham South. The photograph in this work is of him.
-
Petrie (Sir Charles)
CHAPTERS OF LIFE.
Frontis, 318pp, original cloth, ex-ref. lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London: (1950)
£14.00
* Petrie went to live in Lillington, Dorset in 1934.
-
Pope (Alexander)
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE.
3 volumes, frontis, xii + 292 and 304 and 260 + (1)pp, 16mo, half calf, marbled boards, marbled endpapers and page edges, covers rubbed to edges.
Paris: Lefevre, 1822.
£50.00
* On the half title :- "The British Poets with Biographical and Critical Prefaces by Sir John Byerley." Only the first volume is on Copac, and there is no other mention of any others in this "British Poets" series.
-
Price (Hugh Powell)
ONE OR TWO OBSERVATIONS,
In Reply to "A Few Words on the Proposed Admission of Jews into Parliament. By a Graduate of Cambridge."
8pp, unbound as issued.
Whitaker & Co., London: and J.Williams, Brecon: 1848.
£32.00
-
Prideaux (Frederick)
A LECTURE ON FANATICISM.
What it is, and how to Avoid it.
39pp, original printed wraps, spine chipped, ex-lib. with labels to verso of wraps, stamp to verso of title-page.
London: S.W. Partridge, 1888.
£14.00
-
Rankine (William John Macquorn), and Millar (W.J)
A MANUAL OF THE STEAM ENGINE AND OTHER PRIME MOVERS.
Eleventh edition revised by W.J. Millar.
A folding graph and two folding diagrams, illusts in the text, 605pp + 39 pages of publishers adverts., original cloth, rubbed to edges, spine darkened, shaken inner hinges weak, top outer hinge split for most of it's length, portions torn from head and foot of spine.
Eleventh edition, London: Charles Griffin and Co., 1885.
£30.00
-
Reach (Angus B)
THE COMIC BRADSHAW
or Bubbles from the Boiler.
Frontis and illusts in the text, 64 + 14 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, original colour printed wraps, wraps soiled, lacks most of spine and small portions chipped, and lower corner missing from top wrap.
First Edition, London: D. Bogue, 1848.
£45.00
* Very Scarce. An early, if not the first, work to poke fun at the railways.
-
Redgrave (Samuel)
A DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS OF THE ENGLISH SCHOOL.
Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers, and Ornamentists. With Notices of their Lives and Works.
xvii + 498pp, few short nicks to head of spine of dustwrapper.
Second Edition, first published 1878, Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970.
£12.00
-
Rees (Gareth)
EARLY RAILWAY PRINTS
A Social History of the Railways from 1825 to 1850.
Numerous coloured and black and white plates, 128pp, oblong 8vo, couple of short tears to slightly creased dustwrapper.
Phaidon, Oxford: 1980.
£12.00
-
Robertson (James Alexander)
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PHILLIPPINE ISLANDS
Printed and Manuscript. Preceded by a Descriptive Account of the most important Archives and Collections containing Phillipina.
437pp, original cloth.
Originally published 1908. Kraus Reprint, New York: 1970
£16.00
-
Rock (William Frederick)
WINTER GATHERINGS;
Poems, written chiefly in his youth.
xi + 165pp, sm 8vo, original calf, slightly rubbed to edges, raised bands, a.e.g.
Printed for Private Circulation, Unwin Brothers printers, London; 1867.
£25.00
-
Rogers (Ebenezer)
DESCRIPTION OF THE VENTILATING FAN AT THE ABERCARN COLLIERIES.
With 2 plates, pages numbered 251-265, complete with slightly dusty top wrap, lacks lower wrap.
Reprinted from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, M. Billings, Birmingham: 1887.
£10.00
-
Roosevelt (Theodore)
HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN:
Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains.
Full page and textual illusts, xvi + 547pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, recased, with new endpapers, and original, now faded, spine laid down.
First English edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1886.
£20.00
-
Roper (Freeman C.S)
CATALOGUE OF WORKS ON THE MICROSCOPE,
and of those referring to Microscopal Subjects in the Library of Freeman C.S. Roper.
102pp, original cloth.
Originally published 1865, reprinted Nicholas T. Smith, New York: c.197-
£10.00
-
Rymer (Thomas) [Clarke (Adam), Holbrooke (Frederick), and Clarke (I.W) Sub-Commissioners]
GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO THE FOEDERA.
Official Copy For the Use of His Majesty's Commissioners on The Public Records of the Kingdom.
72pp, 4to, early half calf, paper boards, worn, very rubbed, top board and front endpaper and title-page loose.
New edition. Not Published. Printed by George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, London: 1817.
£25.00
-
S. (E.A)
THE PHYSICAL EDUCATION OF GIRLS.
20pp, sm 8vo, recent cloth, ex-ref. lib. with label to front endpaper.
Dorchester: Printed at the Dorset County Chronicle, 1866.
£40.00
* Very scarce. Not found on Copac.
-
Saint (Lawrence B) and Arnold (Hugh)
STAINED GLASS OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN FRANCE AND ENGLAND.
With 50 coloured plates, 269 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, original decorative cloth, spine lightly faded, corners slightly bruised, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine.
Reprint, London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. 1925.
£16.00
-
Scherer (General)
PRECIS DES OPERATIONS MILITAIRES DE L'ARMEE D'ITALIE
Depuis le 21 ventose jusqu'au 7 floreal de Pan 7.
66pp, untrimmed in later plain paper wraps, with manuscript title in English on top wrap.
A Paris Cher Dentu, An VII. (1799)
£100.00
* Sherer was appointed the commander-in-chief of the Army of Italy in 1795, but was relieved of his post by Napoleon Bonaparte in 1796.
-
[Schmid (C)]
PETITS CONTES POUR LES ENFANS.
par l'auteur des Oeufs de paques. Ouvrage autorise par l'Universite.
With printed title-page and engraved title-page with a hand coloured vignette title and 2 hand-coloured plates, 136 + (4) pages of publishers averts, sm 8vo, original printed paper boards, rubbed, lacks spine, portions of paper torn from boards, contemporary ownership inscription to verso of top board, and names to verso of both titles, and ink note to printed title-page.
Paris: Chez Levrault, Strasbpurg: 1835.
£25.00
-
Seebohm (Benjamin, editor
MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM FORSTER.
2 volumes, vii + 394 and 400pp, original cloth, spines faded, ex-ref. lib, with labels to front pastedowns, and stamp to title-pages.
London: Alfred W. Bennett, 1865.
£26.00
* Forster was a Quaker preacher. He campaigned against slavery which was still rife around the world, although abolished in 1807 in the British Empire. He was married in 1816 and then moved to Dorset.
-
Sennett (Richard)
THE MARINE STEAM ENGINE.
A Treatise for the Use of Engineering Students and Officers of the Royal Navy.
Diagrams, xiii + 659pp, full early calf, rubbed, top board almost loose, spotting mainly to fore-edges, few marks to margins of a couple of leaves.
First edition, Longmans, Green, London: 1882.
£30.00
-
Shove (Fredegond)
POEMS.
51pp, short tear to dustwrapper, some light spotting to prelims.
Cambridge at the University Press, 1956.
£11.00
-
Shrubshall (Dennis)
W.H. HUDSON
Writer and Naturalist.
xiii + 127pp, dustwrapper.
Tisbury: Compton Press. 1978.
£15.00
-
Simplified Building Society
RULES OF THE SIMPLIFIED PERMANENT BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY.
Established November 28, 1851. On new and most advanced principle; under the management of gentlemen of great experience, directors of existing societies.... Subscriptions payable at the Subscription Room, "George Tavern," Commercial Road, Stepney, on the Fourth Friday evening in every month....
32 + (3)pp, 12mo, stitched as issued in the original printed wraps.
London: Printed by D. Francis 24, Mile End Road, 1855.
£35.00
* Not found on Copac.
-
Smith (Patsy Adam), Drawings by Arthur Phillipps
LAUNCESTON SKETCHBOOK.
Illusts, 58pp, dustwrapper.
Rigby Publishers, Adelaide: 1973.
£8.00
-
Spectator and others.
THE LATE DUKE OF BEDFORD.
84pp, original cloth.
Elliot Stock, London: 1891.
£28.00
* Consists of reprints from the Spectator, the Pioneer, and the Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of England. Signed, and dated, inscription from the Dowager Duchess of Bedford.
-
Spilhause (Athelstan and Kathleen)
MECHANICAL TOYS.
How Old Toys Work.
Coloured illusts, viii + 150pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, New York: 1989.
£9.00
-
Spon (E. & F.N)
WORKSHOP RECEIPTS
For the Use of Artizans, Manufacturers, Mechanics, &c. Volume 5 only.
Text illusts, 440pp, original decorative cloth, front inner hinge cracked though sound, occasional light foxing.
A.W. Cowan, London: 1898.
£20.00
* Includes sections on magic lanterns, explosives, barometers, velocipedes, lacquers, tobacco pipes, boat building, etc.
-
Spry (Joseph Hume)
JUDITH AND HOLOFERNESS;
An Oratorio.
12pp, original printed paper wraps, spine partly split.
E. Lansdown, Bath: 1862.
£12.00
-
Stark (James H)
DORCHESTER DAY.
Celebration of the Two Hundred and Seventy-Seventh Anniversary of the Settlement of Dorchester, June 8th, 1907.
Plates, 117pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, spine partly faded.
Boston: Municipal Printing Office, 1907.
£14.00
-
Steer (John)
PARISH LAW:
Being a Digest of the Law Relating to Parishes Churches, and Chapels.... Highways.... Vagrants, Lunatics..... and the Relief, Settlement, and Removal of the Poor.
xxxviii + 709pp, contemporary half calf, leather label on spine, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, cellotape to base of spine, portion cut from front endpaper.
Saunders and Benning, London: 1830.
£45.00
-
Stirling (A.M.W)
THE WAYS OF YESTERDAY.
Being the Chronicles of the Way Family from 1307 to 1885.
Illusts, pedigrees of the Hill and Way family, 308pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, partly faded, small creases and short split to spine, ex-ref. lib. with labels to front pastedown, inner hinges weak, few pages foxed.
Thornton, Butterworth, London: 1930.
£16.00
-
Stockelbach (Lavonia)
THE BIRDS OF SHAKESPEARE.
With 30 tipped in colour plates, xiv + 94pp, dustwrapper, few spots to title and prelims.
Batsford; London: (1954)
£14.00
* The illustrations 'have been painted on the wood of the American holly tree with water colours....'
-
Sturt (Charles), edited by Richard C. Davis
THE CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN EXPEDITION 1844-1846.
The Journals of Charles Sturt.
With 5 illusts, map, lxxi + 366pp, dustwrapper, small stamp to front endpaper.
The Hakluyt Society, London: 2002.
£18.00
-
Sugarman (Sidney), Bailey (Diana) and Pennie (David A)
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINTED WORKS OF JAMES PARKES
With selected quotations.
xvi + 132pp, original cloth, ex-ref. lib. signs where label removed from pastedown, and stamp to title-page.
University of Southampton, 1977.
£18.00
-
Swanson (Bro. Peter), and others
THE HISTORY OF CRAFT MASONRY IN BRAZIL.
With 5 plates, 31 + (16)pp, original cloth.
Fereira Pinto, Rio De Janeiro: 1929.
£20.00
-
Sweet (Henry)
THE STUDENT'S DICTIONARY OF ANGLO SAXON.
217pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine.
Oxford at the Clarendon press, 1897.
£16.00
-
Sylva-Tarouca (Count Ernst)
EXTRACT "KEIN HEGER KEIN JAEGER"
A Handbook of Game Preserving
42 leaves printed on rectos only, 4to, original cloth, pasted to a few leaves at the rear are cuttings from a magazine article on deer. With the armorial bookplate of Sir James Beethom Whitehead. Tipped into the front is a letter to Beethom Whitehead, from Bertie Whitehead, thanking him for translating it from the German. Pasted to the front pastedown is a cutting of an article on 'Deer Forest Management' concerning the book and Bertie Whitehead.
Printed for Private Circulation, Paul Pary, Berlin: c.1914.
£55.00
-
Synge (Lanto)
ANTIQUE NEEDLEWORK.
Numerous coloured and black and white illusts, 202pp, dustwrapper.
Blandford Press, Poole: 1982.
£10.00
-
Tate (Peter)
A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS.
Illusts, 256pp, dustwrapper.
H.F. & G. Witherby, 1979.
£14.00
-
Tavistock (Adeline Marie) and Russell (Ela M.S.)
BIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF THE PICTURES AT WOBURN ABBEY.
2 volumes, plates, xix + 249pp, and plates, xvi + 218pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, page edges slightly dusty.
London: Elliot Stock, 1890.
£65.00
-
Thompson (G.R) and Hummel (E.L)
THE MAKING OF MINES PLANS.
Folding table, 14pp, original printed wraps.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Institute of Mining Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne: 1910.
£10.00
-
Thorp (Rev. Thomas), Senior Dean
A SERMON DELIVERED IN THE CHAPEL OF TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE,
On Easter Day, 1834.
16pp, disbound.
Pitt Press, Cambridge: 1834.
£10.00
-
Tootell (George)
HOW TO PLAY THE CINEMA ORGAN
A Practical Guide By a Practical Player.
Plate, 114pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge pulled, stitching loosening to one section.
London: W. Paxton
£32.00
-
Tristram (H.B)
SCENES IN THE EAST,
Consisting of twelve coloured photogaphic views of places mentioned in the Bible, with descriptive letter-press.
With 12 coloured plates, 49pp, 4to, original cloth, covers worn, and partly waterstained, gutta percha binding with 2 plates loose, one slightly frayed to one margin, plates lightly spotted, one plate has waterstain to margin.
London, Printed for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1880.
£28.00
* Includes chapters on:- Bethlehem, Nazareth, Gaza, and Joppa.
-
Van Loo (Gerald)
A VICTORIAN PARSON
The Life and Times of Thomas Prankered Phelps, Rector of Ridley, Kent, 1840-1893.
Double-page pedigree of the Phelps family, 268pp, dustwrapper, small stamp to front endpaper.
Privately Published, (1989)
£15.00
-
Voysey (Cynthia)
BOBBIN LACE IN PHOTOGRAPHS.
With numerous plates on 126pp 4to, dustwrapper.
B.T. Batsford, London: 1987.
£10.00
-
Walton (Paul H)
THE DRAWINGS OF JOHN RUSKIN.
Illusts, x + 134pp, 4to, original cloth.
Reprinted Hacker, New York: 1985.
£14.00
-
Ward (Roland)
THE PRICE GUIDE TO THE MODELS OF W.H. GOSS.
With 486 illustrations, 190pp, 4to, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges.
Clopton, Suffolk: Antiques Collectors Club, 1975.
£12.00
-
Waring (J.B)
A RECORD OF MY ARTISTIC LIFE.
Plates, 312 + 11 + (2)pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, cloth bruised to portion of spine, front inner hinge weak, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers,
First edition, Trubner, London: 1873.
£22.00
-
Warner (Rev. R. Hyett)
PETER DE AQUABLANCA, BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1240-1268.
10pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap.
Reprinted from the Diocesan Messenger, 1906.
£5.00
-
Way (Mary Elizabeth)
THE WAY FAMILY.
John and Mary (Long) Way of Nantucket With Notes On Other Way Families.
287pp, original cloth, small stamp to title-page.
Privately Published, Martinez, CA, U.S.A. 1969.
£35.00
-
Weekley (Montague)
THOMAS BEWICK.
With 30 illusts, 224pp, some silver fish damage to rubbed dustwrapper.
Oxford University Press, 1953.
£10.00
-
Welton (Thomas), publisher
JACOB'S ROD:
A Translation from the French of a Rare and Curious Work, A.D. 1693, on the Art of Finding Springs, Mines, and Minerals by means of the Hazel Rod. To which is appended researches, with proofs of the existence of a more certain and far higher faculty, with clear and ample instructions for using it.
128pp, 12mo, lacks wraps, spine chipped, slightly shaken.
Published by the Translator, Thomas Welton, London: (1875)
£16.00
-
Wesley (John)
THE SELECTED PAMPHLETS.
With 5 coloured illusts, 171pp, original cloth.
The John Marcon Press Hand made in England 2000.
£25.00
* Contains reprints of eleven pamphlets, including 'Thoughts upon Slavery', 'A Short Account of the School in Kingswood', 'The Late Work of God in North America'.
-
Wesley (John), and others
MINUTES OF SEVERAL CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN THE REV. JOHN WESLEY, A.M.,
and The Preachers in Connexion with Him. Containing The Form of Discipline Established Among the Preachers and People in the Methodist Societies.
72pp, early unlettered cloth, covers slightly spotty, couple of short splits to top outer hinge. Presentation inscription from 'Wesleyan Methodist Conference London, August 1st, 1860.' with signatures of 'Resident' and 'Secretary' and further signatures, which appear from the same event, to rear endpaper.
Published originally in 1797. Reprinted for the Methodist Book-Room, 1850.
£85.00
-
White (Gilbert), edited by Walter Johnson
GILBERT WHITE'S JOURNALS.
Plates, xlviii + 463pp, small nick to head of dustwrapper.
First published 1931, reprinted David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970.
£10.00
-
Wiffen (J.H)
HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FIRST RACE OF ANCESTRY, WHENCE THE HOUSE OF RUSSELL HAD ITS ORIGIN:
From the Subjugation of Norway to the Norman Conquest.
Folding pedigree, armorial illusts, original cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and a couple of small stamps.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme.... 1833.
£22.00
-
Wiffen (J.H)
HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FIRST RACE OF ANCESTRY, WHENCE THE HOUSE OF RUSSELL HAD ITS ORIGIN:
From the Subjugation of Norway to the Norman Conquest.
Two volumes, folding pedigree, 5 of 7 plates, the 2 missing plates do not appear to have been bound in, illusts of Arms, xix + 563pp, and 1 plate, illusts of arms, iv + 604pp, original cloth, dent, with slight damage to cloth on rear board of one volume. Limited to 250 Copies.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme.... 1833.
£60.00
-
Wilde (Oscar)
PHRASES AND PHILOSOPHIES
for the use of the Young.
With head and tale pieces by Aubrey Beardsley, title page printed in red and black, 12pp, 16mo, original plain paper wraps, top wrap has a waterstain along the top edge, not affecting contents. Edition de Luxe, limited to one hundred and twenty-five copies.
Privately printed, London: 1903.
£80.00
-
Williams (Iolo A)
EARLY ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS
and some Cognate Drawings by Artists born not later than 1785. With an introduction
With 200 plates showing 412 illusts, xii + 266pp, 4to, few small marks to the original cloth, lacks dustwrapper.
First published 1952. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1970.
£10.00
-
Williams (Trevor I), edited by
A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS
xi + 591pp, dustwrapper.
Adam and Charles Black, London: 1969.
£14.00
-
Wilson (John MacKay)
WILSON'S HISTORICAL, TRADITIONARY AND IMAGINATIVE TALES OF THE BORDERS AND OF SCOTLAND.
With an Illustrative Glossary by Captain Thomas Brown.
Six volumes, bound in 3, frontis, 416 + 416 and 400 + 412pp, and 412 + 412 + 45 pages glossary, 4to, early half roan, amateur tape to 2 spines, one untitled, first volume lacks front endpaper, 2 volumes loose in case, few short tears to outer margins of a couple of leaves. There are 312 tales in all.
Manchester: James Ainsworth, c.1850.
£75.00
-
Wood (Christopher)
DICTIONARY OF VICTORIAN PAINTERS.
With Guide to Auction Prices 300 Illustrations and Index to Artists Monograms.
Numerous black and white illusts, xv + 435pp, dustwrapper.
First edition, Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk: 1971.
£18.00
-
Zeising (Adolf)
NEUES DEUTSCHES LESEBUCH
fur Schule und Haus, insbesondere fur Gymnasiun und hohere Burgerschulen.
xvi + 340pp, early half calf cloth sides, lightly rubbed.
Magdeburg: 1856
£18.00
-
Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall --
Devon --
Dorset --
Gloucestershire -- Somerset --
Wiltshire -- General Local History
Selection of items I wish to purchase
Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.
|