Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
WEST COUNTRY
And other History, Topography and Genealogy

Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.



Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.

lick to go to:- GENERAL & WEST COUNTRY CLEARANCE LIST






  1. Alford (D.P) A TALE OF TRESCO, AND THE TAVISTOCK CHIMES, and Other Poems, Mostly of the West Country. 72pp, 12mo, original cloth, Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield, London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1894. £24.00




  2. Anderson (J.P) THE BOOK OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY. A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the Library of the British Museum relating to Great Britain & Ireland. xvi + 472’+ 4 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, small indelible stamp to title, light wear to cloth. First edition, 1881. £48.00




  3. Askew (Francis), Editor UNITED DRUIDS MONTHLY MAGAZINE The Official Organ of the United Ancient Order of Druids Friendly Society. Volume XVIII. January, 1931, to December, 1932. Illusts, 482pp, half calf, cloth boards, rubbed to edges. Hull Printers Ltd., 1932. £45.00
    * Includes 3 photographic illustrations of their meeting in June 1931 at Stonehenge.





  4. Atkinson (R.L) COPPER AND COPPER MINING. Shire Album 201. Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Shire Publications, Aylesbury: 1987. £5.00




  5. Atthill (Robin) THE SOMERSET & DORSET RAILWAY. With contributions on locomotives by O.S. Nock. Plates, some of which are coloured, textual illusts, 200pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. Second impression. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. £16.00




  6. Axon (Ernest), Introduction by THE REGISTERS OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF MANCHESTER Christenings, Burials and Weddings 1573-1616. Frontis, xviii + 660pp, original cloth, uncut and unopened, small cancelled stamp to front pastedown, slight foxing to verso of frontis. Cambridge: Printed for the Lancashire Parish Register Society. (Volume 31) 1908. £40.00




  7. Badcock Family PEDIGREE OF THE BADCOCK FAMILY of Somerset and Devon. 8pp, roy 8vo, unbound, stitched as issued. c.1927. £10.00




  8. Baker (Alfred), Prepared by Joseph Southgate THE LIFE OF SIR ISAAC PITMAN. (Inventor of Phonography). Abridged Edition. Plates, textual illusts, x + (i) + 48pp, original cloth, slightly worn dustwrapper with a few short tears. With a school presentation bookplate to front endpaper. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. n.d. £12.00
    * Pitman was born in Trowbridge, started a school at Wotton-under-Edge and eventually moved his business to Bath.





  9. Bardsley (Charles Wareing) A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH AND WELSH SURNAMES With Special American Instances. Revised for the Press by His Widow. xvi + 837pp, original cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib with labels to endpapers. First edition, London: 1901. £45.00




  10. Barry (Rev. H) CAESAR AND THE BRITONS. 174pp, untrimmed in recent cloth, ex-lib. with signs where label removed from front endpaper, and a couple of stamps to title. London: Baldwin and Cradock, and R. Alexander, Chippenham, Wilts., 1831. £30.00
    * Speculative material on the Romans and the Druids. At the time this work was published Barry was the incumbent at Draycott Cerne.





  11. Barton (D.B) A HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE MINES AND MINERAL RAILWAYS OF EAST CORNWALL AND WEST DEVON. Textual illusts and maps, 102pp, large portion torn from the rear of the dustwrapper, which is now protected with a plastic sleeve, inscription to front endpaper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964. £18.00




  12. Bedfordshire Standard, Publishers THE BEDFORD AND BEDFORDSHIRE WHO'S WHO and Residential Guide. 1911. 126pp, includes illusts and adverts, original paper wraps, few marks to covers, spine slightly chipped. The Bedfordshire Standard, Bedford, 1911. £24.00




  13. Bellamy (John C) A THOUSAND FACTS IN THE HISTORIES OF DEVON & CORNWALL, in Chronological Order, Forming an epitomised view of the political development of those counties and making special reference to the history of Plymouth; To which is added an alphabetical list of all works relating to the counties. 59pp, original card covers, with the original printed label to front board, lacks spine, Plymouth: I. Latimer, (1850) £85.00
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys to front pastedown and in ink just above the inscription:- 'George B. Millett. 1877.'





  14. Birch (Clive) THE BOOK OF BEACONSFIELD. Cr 4to, 148pp, dustwrapper. Includes 1 page list of subscribers. Second |Edition. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1982. £20.00




  15. Bird (R.H) BRITAIN'S OLD METAL MINES. A Pictorial Survey. Numerous illusts, 112pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. D. Bradford Barton, 1974. £25.00




  16. Bird (R.H) BRITAIN'S OLD METAL MINES. A Pictorial Survey. Numerous illusts, 112pp, oblong 8vo, few tears to dustwrapper, library label to front endpaper, page edges slightly damp crinkled. D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1974. £10.00




  17. Bloxham (Mathew Holbeche) THE SEPULCHRAL MONUMENTS AND EFFIGIES IN WORCESTER CATHEDRAL. 23pp, sm 8vo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap, neat repair to short tears to inner margins of last leaf. Reprinted (with the Special Permission of the Author) "Borrow's Worcester Journal. 1879. £10.00




  18. Boddely (T), Printer THE BATH AND BRISTOL GUIDE: or the Tradesman's and Traveller's Pocket-Companion: Containing I. A Description of Bath;.... V. A Description of Bristol. VI. A List of the Carriers.... VII. Directions for all Travellers.... And other Useful Observations. The Third Edition, with Additions. 62pp, 12mo, dustwrapper. Originally published T. Boddely, Bath: (1755). Facsimile Edition, Kingsmead Bookshop. Bath: 1969. £24.00




  19. Bonnett (Harold) SAGA OF THE STEAM PLOUGH. Plates, 208pp, dustwrapper. New Impression. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £22.00




  20. Bourne (John), Edited by A TREATISE ON THE STEAM ENGINE in the Application to Mines, Mills, Steam Navigation, and Railways. By the Artizan Club. With 30 plates, some of which are folding, and 349 textual engravings, vi + 259pp, 4to, original cloth, rubbed to edges, some damp marks to covers, internally sound. First Edition, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1846. £170.00




  21. Brand (John) and Ellis (Henry) OBSERVATIONS ON POPULAR ANTIQUITIES: Chiefly Illustrating the Origins of Our Vulgar Customs, Ceremonies, and Superstitions. Arranged and Revised, with Additions by Henry Ellis.... xxvi + 486 and xi + 731pp, 2 volumes in 1, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, covers rubbed, spine and hinges reinforced with transparent plastic, occasional light spotting. London: F.C. and J. Rivington and others, 1813. £135.00
    * Presentation inscription from the editor on front endpaper.





  22. Branigan (Keith), and Fowler (P.J), Edited by THE ROMAN WEST COUNTRY Classic Culture and Celtic Society. Plates, illusts, 254pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1976. £16.00




  23. Bridgnorth District SOUTH SHROPSHIRE ELECTIONS, 1865 AND 1868. Bridgnorth District. COPY OF THE POLLS. Candidates in 1865. Colonel The Hon. Percy E. Herbert, Sir Baldwin Leighton, Bart. Robert Jasper More, Esq. Candidates in 1868. Robert Jasper More, Esq. Major-Gen. The Right Hon. Percy E. Herbert, Col. Edward Corbett. 26pp, 12mo, unbound, stitched as issued, title-page slightly dusty. London: Haverson & Martin, (1868) £48.00




  24. Britton (J) and Brayley (E.W) DEVONSHIRE & CORNWALL ILLUSTRATED, from Original Drawings by Thomas Allom, W.H. Bartlett etc., with Historical & Topographical Descriptions. With 2 vignette title-pages, 2 maps and 138 views on 69 engraved plates, with an uncalled for lithograph plate of Sidmouth Church bound in, 4to, contemporary full diced calf, slightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges broken, loose in case, marbled endpapers, occasional off-setting and light foxing, small ink stain, and a small waterstain to the margins of a few plates, one text leaf and one leaf of plates slightly ragged to edges. London: H. Fisher, 1832. £200.00




  25. Browne (H), of Amesbury THE GEOLOGY OF SCRIPTURE, Illustrating The Operation of the Deluge, and The Effects of Which It Was Productive: With A Consideration of Scripture History, In Reference to Stonehenge and Abury, In Wiltshire; And To The Caves Of Elephanta and Salsette, And The Wonders of Flora, In Hindoostan; A Statement of New and Important Views Of Geology, Resulting from Information contained in Scripture And An Interesting Tour From Christchurch, along the banks of the River Avon, and across the Wansdyke, to Abury. With 10 plates, 3 of which are coloured, early qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed to edges, short split to head of top outer hinge, lacks labels on spine, Frome, Pr. J. Penny and Sold by the Author, 1832. £165.00
    * Not found in any of the West Country bibliographies. Dedication leaf to Dr. Buckland, and Preface addressed to him. Includes sections on "Granite Torrs of Devon and Cornwall", "Cliffs on the River Avon", "Formation of Haden Hill", etc.





  26. Brunel (Marc Isambard) REPORT AND ESTIMATE FROM MR. BRUNEL, ACCOMPANIED WITH PLANS, OF THE PROPOSED NEW DOCKS AND RIVER WALL AT WOOLWICH YARD. With 3 plates of plans, 2pp, folio, docket title, stitched and unbound as issued? London: House of Commons, 1832. £80.00
    * Marc was the father of Isambard Kingdom Brunel. He fled France after the Revolution because of his Royalist views, heading first to America before eventually settling down in England where he married and worked as an engineer, and saw mill owner.





  27. Burt (Roger), Waite (Peter) and Burnley (Ray) DEVON AND SOMERSET MINES. Metalliferous and Associated Minerals 1845-1913. 136pp, original pictorial card covers. University of Exeter and The Northern Mine Research Society, 1984. £12.00




  28. Camp (Anthony J), Edited by AN INDEX TO THE WILLS PROVED IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY 1750-1800. Volume 5. N - Sh. 259pp, original card covers. London: Society of Genealogists. 1992. £12.00




  29. Cantuar (Tho.), and others A DECLARATION OF THE ARCH-BISHOP OF CANTERBURY, And the Bishops in and near London, testifying their Abhorrence of the Present Rebellion; with An Exhortation to the Clergy and People under their Care, to be Zealous in the Discharge of their Duties to His Majesty King George. Sm 4to, 8pp, disbound, 2 leaves cropped slightly affecting the ends of several words. London: Printed by John Basket. 1715. £60.00




  30. Cavenagh-Mainwaring (G), (Late Captain in the Regiment) "THE ROYAL MINERS." A History of the Stannaries Regiment of Miners late Cornwall and Devon Miners Royal Garrison Artillery Militia, commonly called "The Royal Miners." Including a Short Account of Contemporary Military Events affecting Cornwall and Devon and the Militia generally. With 14 plates, 129pp, 4to, original cloth, slight crease and few marks to top board, later endpapers. Harrison and Sons, London: 1913. £185.00




  31. Chafin (William) A SECOND EDITION OF THE ANECDOTES AND HISTORY OF CRANBOURN CHASE. With Additions, and a continuation of the said history to some extent. To which are added Some Scenes in, and Anecdotes of Windsor Forest by the same author. Frontis, 103pp, actually 107 pages as the first 4 pages are followed by numbers with asterix , 1, 1* etc., frontis and title slightly spotty, uncut in recent half calf, raised bands, marbled boards, title and motifs blind stamped on spine. First edition, London: J. Nichols, Son and Bentley, 1818. £125.00




  32. Charity Commissioners PUBLIC CHARITIES. ANALYTICAL DIGEST OF THE COMMISSIONERS REPORTS, in Continuation of the Digest Printed in 1832. Presented in compliance with an order of the House of Commons, Made 27th March, 1835. 453pp, folio, original printed wraps, approx. 2" missing from head and foot of spine, lower wrap ragged, tears to last 2 leaves and endpaper, with small amount of text loss to one leaf. 1835. £65.00
    * Lists all of the Charities for each county with tables of their income, acreage, rents, purpose, and notes.





  33. Chattaway (Joseph) AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE DANMONII; Or Ancient inhabitants of Devonshire and Cornwall. To which is appended a Short Vocabulary of the Cornish Tongue. vii + (i) + 112pp, 12mo, uncut in recent cloth, leather label on spine. London: J.B. Nichols and Son, 1830. £125.00




  34. Chope (R. Pearse), Edited by EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL. Illusts, folding map, xii + 339pp, early half morocco, marbled boards, private library label to front pastedown. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1918. £40.00
    * Includes extracts from Shaw, Maton, Marshall, Defoe, etc. This volume forms Part II of vol IX of Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries.





  35. Chope (R.P) EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL. A reprint with a new introduction by Alan Gibson. xiv + 339pp, lacks dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1967. £22.00
    * Includes extracts from the works of:- John Leland, William Stukeley, William Marshall, Celia Fiennes, etc., etc.





  36. Coe (Kenneth), Edited by SOME ASPECTS OF THE VARISCAN FOLD BELT. The Lectures Delivered to the Ninth Inter-University Geological Congress. Diagrams, folding plans, vii + 163pp, dustwrapper protected in a plastic sleeve. Manchester University Press: 1962. £15.00
    * Includes chapters on Devon and the West Country.





  37. Collings (E), Pub. THE BATH AND BRISTOL MAGAZINE; or, Western Miscellany. Volume III. - 1834. 468pp, slight spotting to early cloth. Published by E. Collings. 1834. £35.00
    * Mainly of general and literary interest, with some articles of West Country interest including 'Botanical Notices of Somersetshire', and 'Fishing Excursion' (on the Dart).





  38. Collins (J.H) A HANDBOOK TO THE MINERALOGY OF CORNWALL AND DEVON, with instructions for their discrimination, and copious tables of localities. 10 plates showing 246 figs. of crystals. 72 + 108 + [x]pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed to corners of spine, lacks dustwrapper. Second Edition, originally published 1892, Reprinted Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1969. £20.00




  39. Collins (J.H) OBSERVATIONS ON THE WEST OF ENGLAND MINING REGION Being an Account of the Mineral Deposits and Economic Geology of the Region. With a folding map and 18 plates 2 of which are folding, xxiv + 683pp, original cloth. First Published 1912. Facsimile edition published, Cornish Mining Classics, Truro, 1988. £48.00




  40. Collyns (Charles Palk) NOTES ON THE CHASE OF THE WILD RED DEER IN THE COUNTIES of Devon & Somerset. With an appendix descriptive of remarkable runs & incidents connected with the chase from the year 1780 to the year 1860. Plates and textual illusts., xxviii + 307pp, 4to, original cloth partly faded, neat repair to foot of spine, occasional light foxing. LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1902. £80.00




  41. Collyns (Charles Palk) NOTES ON THE CHASE OF THE WILD RED DEER IN THE COUNTIES of Devon & Somerset. With an appendix descriptive of remarkable runs & incidents connected with the chase from the year 1780 to the year 1860. Plates and textual illusts., xxviii + 307pp, 4to, original decorative cloth gilt, early inscription on front pastedown, t.e.g. LIMITED EDITION OF 50 COPIES ON JAPANESE VELLUM. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1902. £130.00




  42. Cornwall and Devon Stannaries SPECIAL REPORT AND REPORTS FROM THE COMMITTEE ON STANNARIES ACT (1869) AMENDMENT BILL; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed 28 and 29 July, 1887. Coloured plan, xx + 471pp, folio, later paper wraps, title label on top wrap, slight mark to title-page. London: Printed by Henry Hansard and Son, 1887. £155.00




  43. Cox (Benjamin G) and Alcock (D. Gordon) YESTERDAY'S TOWN: EVESHAM. A Brief Account of the Town from c1840 - 1940. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 132pp, dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1979. £18.00




  44. Cox (Rev. Thomas) CAMBRIDGESHIRE Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding map by Morden, a folding map of the Fens, pages numbered 226-270 + leaf of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing, small hole in map of Fens. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £80.00
    * Includes sections on:- the various Hundreds; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.





  45. Cox (Rev. Thomas) CUMBERLAND Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding map by Morden, textual illusts, pages numbered 365-415 + page of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing, text on one leaf shaved affecting a few letters of a few words. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £80.00
    * Includes sections on:- Charity Schools; Roman remains; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.





  46. Cox (Rev. Thomas) CHESHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding map by Morden, textual illusts, pages numbered 273-304 + lacks page of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £80.00
    * Includes sections on:- Charity Schools; Roman remains; Ecclesiastical History, etc.





  47. Cox (Rev. Thomas) DERBYSHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia. Lacks map, pages numbered 423-463 + page of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing, small waterstain to top margins. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £35.00
    * Includes sections on:- Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.





  48. Cramer (James) THE BOOK OF PORTSMOUTH. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 144pp, dustwrapper. includes 3 page list of subscribers. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1985. £18.00




  49. Crowley (R.L) BEAM ENGINES. Shire Album 15. Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers, ink note to last page. Shire Publications, Aylesbury: 1976. £5.00




  50. Curson (Frank) LAYS AND LEGENDS OF THE WEST. A Series of Papers on some of the less known of our Local traditions, &c. &c. with Minor Poems of a Miscellaneous Character. 220 + 6 page list of subscribers, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to head of spine, a.e.g. London: Whitaker and Co. Exeter: Curson and Son. Falmouth: Lake, 1846. £45.00
    * Listed under Curzon in Brockett and in Boase and Courtney.





  51. [Curwen (John Christian)] THE PRESIDENT'S REPORT TO THE WORKINGTON AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. 1819. Woodcut vignette title, ii + 93 + 2 pages of publisher's adverts., uncut in the original plain paper wraps slightly rubbed to spine. London: John Harding, 1820. £80.00
    * The society although based in Cumberland had a branch on the Isle of Man. Curwen was the M.P. for Carlisle, and a major agricultural reformer, farming at his home Workington Hall and at Schoose Farm, Workington. This work contains 58 pages on the work and experiments he carried out at Schoose Farm.





  52. Darby (H.C) and Finn (R. Welldon), Edited by THE DOMESDAY GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND. Frontis, textual maps, (xiv) + 469pp, original cloth, Bristol University labels to front endpapers, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers, inner hinges cracked and weak. Cambridge University Press, 1967. £25.00




  53. Davey (Richard) and others REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE CONDITION OF ALL MINES IN GREAT BRITAIN.... With reference to the Health and Safety of Persons Employed in such Mines with Appendices. xlv + 34pp, includes 16 plates, 14 of which are folding, 4 of them are coloured, lacks wraps, with a facsimile title-page, early binders cloth. London: H.M.S.O. 1864. £200.00
    * Very Scarce. Most of the text relates to mines in Devon and Cornwall, and includes a coloured folding plan of Dolcoath Mine. Richard Davey was one of the commissioners, see Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.
    With the library bookplate of George John Smith, Treliske, Truro, to front pastedown.





  54. Davies (D.C) A TREATISE ON METALLIFEROUS MINERALS AND MINING. Textual illusts, and folding plates, xxii + 438 + 40 + 16pp of publishers adverts, original cloth, tips of head and foot of spine slightly rubbed, front inner hinge slightly weak. Fourth Edition, London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1888. £58.00
    * Includes sections on lead mines in Devon, and tin mining in Cornwall. There is a folding plate illustrating plans and sections of the tin mines on the great flat lode of Redruth.





  55. Davies (L. Twiston) MEN OF MONMOUTHSHIRE. Plates, 139pp, original cloth damp spotted, slightly shaken with inner hinge strained. Cardiff: Western Mail, 1933. £16.00
    * Signed presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.





  56. Deacon (Charles William & Co., Publisher THE DEVON AND CORNWALL COURT GUIDE and County Blue Book: A Fashionable Record, Professional Register, and General Survey of the County. With 4 folding coloured maps, vi + 722pp + numerous adverts + 31pp of publishers adverts, a.e.g. original cloth, spine faded, rear inner hinge weak, short tear to one leaf without loss, Cornwall Record Office stamp to endpaper and class number to spine. London: Charles William Deacon & Co., 1896. £55.00
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.





  57. Deacon's THE GLOUCESTER COURT GUIDE AND COUNTY BLUE BOOK. A Fashionable Record, Professional Register, and General Survey of the County and of the Cities of Bristol and Bath. Lacks map, 608 + 318pp adverts, original cloth partly faded, short split to both outer hinges. London: Charles Wlliam Dacon & Co., 1899. £20.00
    * Includes articles on the Geology, Archaeology, Natural History etc., etc. of the area.





  58. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and R. Jowett Burton DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 1. vi + (i) + 157pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1906. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of Dale Abbey; Stanton-by-Dale; Stanley; Breaston; Sandiacre; Risley; Ockbrook; Boulton; Heath alias Lownd or Lund; Church Broughton; Hault Hucknall; Mackworth; and Allestree.





  59. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and F. Strutt DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 2. vi + (i) + 144pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1907. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812 for Brailsford and for Duffield up to 1766.





  60. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and others. DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 3. vi + (i) + 146pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1907. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812, and for Mellor up to 1775. Contains the parishes of Duffield, Spondon, Mellor, and Kirk Ireton.





  61. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 4. (v) + 147pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1908. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of St. Alkmund, Derby; Quarndon; Tickenhall; and Foremark.





  62. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 5. (v) + 156pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1909. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of Norton; St. Michael, Derby; Chaddeson; West Halham; and Morton.





  63. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 6. (v) + 149pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1909. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of St. Peter, Derby; Normanton; Osmaston; Alvaston; Willington; Kirk Langley; and Chellaston.





  64. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 7. (v) + 152pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1910. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812 for all except Kirk Hulham which is 1837. Contains the parishes of Ilkeston; Kirk Halham; Horsley; and Matlock.





  65. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 9. vi + (i) + 153pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1912. £40.00
    * Contains the parish of Derby All Saints and records the marriages celebrated 1837.





  66. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 10. vi + (i) + 179pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1912. £40.00
    * Contains the parish of Derby, St. Weburgh's from 1558-1837.





  67. Derbyshire Parish Registers, Edited by W. Braylesford Bunting and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 12. vi + (i) + 158pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1914. £40.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1837. Contains the parishes of Chapel-en-le-Frith; Fairfield; Buxton and Repton.





  68. Dewey (Henry) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY: SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND. (Memoirs of the Geological Survey) Illusts, maps, diagrams, vi + 72pp, original wraps, top wrap loose, lacks half of spine, lower hinge partly split. Second edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1948. £12.00




  69. Dewey (Henry) SPECIAL REPORTS ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF GREAT BRITAIN. COPPER ORES OF CORNWALL AND DEVON. Diagrams, folding section, 76pp, recent qtr cloth paper boards, with the original top wrap laid down onto the top cover. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. First edition. H.M.S.O. London: 1923. £24.00




  70. Ditchfield (P.H) THE OLD-TIME PARSON. With Seventeen Illustrations. xii + 342 + 40 pages of publishers adverts, occasional light foxing, original cloth. First Edition, London: Methuen & Co., 1908. £16.00




  71. Doddington-Pigot THE REGISTERS OF DODDINGTON-PIGOT, Co. Lincoln. 1562-1812. Transcribed and Edited by The Rev. R.E.G. Cole. xii + 110pp, original wraps, lacks spine, ex-lib. with a couple of small stamps. Parish Registers Society: 1898. £30.00




  72. Domesday Book BEDFORDSHIRE. Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Veronica Sankaran and David Sherlock. With a map, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title. Phillimore, Chichester: 1977. £15.00




  73. Domesday Book MIDDLESEX. Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Sara Wood. With a map, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title. Phillimore, Chichester: 1975. £15.00




  74. Domesday Book SURREY. Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Sara Wood. With a map, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title. Phillimore, Chichester: 1975. £15.00




  75. Domesday Book SUSSEX. Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Janet Mothershill. With 4 maps, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title. Phillimore, Chichester: 1976. £15.00




  76. Doubleday (Arthur) and Page (William) A GUIDE TO THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND. 140pp, folio, original cloth partly faded with a few spots. c.190- £25.00
    * This volume is an aid for contributors to the Victoria County Histories and specifies how they should organise their work and where to locate important documents for each of the counties.





  77. Dunlop (J. Renton) PEDIGREE OF THE FAMILY OF POOLE of Gloucester and Wilts. 3 illusts, 13pp, roy 8vo, original printed wraps, spine partly split, and with small strip torn from top wrap at top hinge. London: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1919. £15.00
    * Reprinted from "Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica."





  78. [Dunton (John)] THE MERCIFUL ASSIZES, Or, A Panegyric on the Late Lord Jefferys hanging so many in the West with the lives, characters, dying speeches of the many hundreds that were converted by his lordship's sentence: as also some secret memoirs relating to the West, never publish'd till now: in a letter Madam H. who had a brother drawn hang'd and quarter'd at Taunton.... Bound with.... An Answer to the Panegyric on the Late Lord Jefferys. By a Friend of the Lady's, to whom 'twas directed. Lacks title and second leaf, 333 + (there are many errors of pagination and there are 405 pages) + 3pp and 24pp, full calf rubbed, boards loose, lacks spine. London: Printed for Eliz. Harris at the Harrow in Little-Britain.... 1701. £200.00
    * Both items have the same imprint and appear to have been issued separately as well as together.





  79. Edgcumbe (Sir Edward Robert Pearce), Compiled and Illustrated by FAMILY RECORDS Relating to the Families of Pearce of Holsworthy; Edgcumbe of Laneast; Eliot of Lostwithiel; Livingstone of Calendar; Reynolds of Exeter; Gayer of Liskeard; And Others. Folio, illusts, 111pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. LIMITED TO 120 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Exeter: Wm. Pollard, 1895. £300.00
    * Loosely inserted are 4 handwritten letters from the author to a Dr Drake, and a sketch by Edgcumbe of the panel over Fordington Church Door which he mentions in one of the letters. Not in Brockett's Devon Union List, or in Thomson's Catalogue of British Family Histories.





  80. [Edwards (John)] of Wrington RHYMES In the West Country Dialect, By Agrikler. iv + 124pp. Fourth Edition. c187-.... Bound with..... POEMS Historical and Philosophical. New Series. iv + 140pp. c187-.... Bound with.... Jennings (James) et al "ZUMMERZET" RHYMES. Poems by "Jan." (O.P.Q. Philander Smiff.") and "Tommy Nutty." Second Edition Enlarged. Also a selection from "Poems in the Dialect of the West of England," iv + 123pp. 187-.... Bound with.... NINE DAYS IN DEVON: A Visit to the Channel Fleet, at Weymouth, and other Humorous Sketches in the Somerset Dialect, by Somerset Frank. 64pp. c1879. 4 items bound in one volume, 12mo, half calf, leather label, cloth boards, marbled endpapers. 1879. £78.00




  81. Edwards (Rev. Z.I) THE FERNS OF THE AXE and its tributaries; also of Lyme, Charmouth, Uplyme and Monkton Wyld, with an Account of the flower Lobelia Urens found near Axminster, and nowhere else in Great Britain. With 5 plates, text illusts, 164pp, original cloth gilt, light spotting to plates, early inscription on front endpaper. Enlarged Edition. London: Hamilton, Adams, 1866. £50.00
    * Contains nearly 40 more pages than the first edition.





  82. Embrey (P.G) and Symes (R.F) MINERALS OF CORNWALL AND DEVON. Numerous colour plates, diagramatic maps, 154pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. British Museum (Natural History), London: 1987. £32.00




  83. [Erskine (J.F.E.G)] Earl of Mar ANCIENT AND MODERN [A history of the Earldom of Mar by the Claimant, J.F.E.G.E., together with a report of the judgment given in the House of Lords, 25th February, 1875, on the claim of Lord Kellie to the Earldom of Mar.] Folding pedigree, 67 + 19 + xxxviiipp, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, top outer hinge partly split, small portions missing from head and foot of spine, inscription on front endpaper. Printed for Private Circulation. 1875. £75.00




  84. Essame (Major-General H) THE 43rd WESSEX DIVISION AT WAR 1944-1945. Plates, 15 folding plans, xi + 292pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, William Clowes, London: 1952. £50.00




  85. Evans (E.D. Priestley) TWO PAPERS ENTITLED "THE SEVERN AND OTHER WYE RIVERS" and "THE MEANING OF MINSTER IN PLACE-NAMES" (Read at meetings of the Philological Society.... ) With an additional chapter on "Conjectural Meanings of the Individual Minster Place-Names" and Notes on both papers. viii + 90pp, original cloth. 1931. £20.00




  86. Evered (Philip) STAGHUNTING WITH THE DEVON AND SOMERSET 1887-1901. An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer On Exmoor. Illustrated by H.M. Lomas. Illusts, 378pp, recent cloth, lower corner of top board bruised, old spine laid down, private library label to front pastedown. London: Chatton and Windus. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £55.00




  87. Evered (Philip) STAGHUNTING WITH THE DEVON AND SOMERSET 1887-1901. An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer On Exmoor. Illustrated by H.M. Lomas. With 74 illusts, xv’+ 378pp, original pictorial cloth, spine very slightly darkened, contemporary inscription on front pastedown. Special Edition on Japanese Vellum - ONLY 50 COPIES PRINTED FOR SALE. London: Chatto and Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £180.00




  88. Faraday (M.A), Edited by HEREFORDSHIRE MILITIA ASSESSMENTS OF 1663. Camden Fourth Series Volume 10. With map, xiii + 242pp, original cloth. 1972. £14.00




  89. [Feltham (J)] A GUIDE TO ALL THE WATERING AND SEA BATHING PLACES, Description of the Lakes, Tour in Wales &c. &c. With engraved vignette title, 23 plates each showing 4 views, 21 maps and plans some of which are folding, and a large folding frontis, iv + 402pp, sm 8vo, recent paper boards, some slight foxing. London: Longman, Rees, Orme.... c.1823. £125.00




  90. Finberg (H.P.R) WEST COUNTRY HISTORICAL STUDIES. 232pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: 1969. £20.00
    * Includes chapters on:- Tavistock, Glastonbury, Crediton, Stokenham, Morwell, etc.





  91. Frost (Charles) NOTICES RELATIVE TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HULL; Compiled from Original Records and unpublished Manuscripts. Plates, maps, folding pedigree, xvi + 150 + 58 page appendix, 4to, untrimmed, early half calf, marbled boards, light stain to top margin of first few leaves.occasional spotting. London: J.B. Nichols, 1827. £80.00




  92. Fry (Edward Alexander) CALENDARS OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATIONS RELATING TO THE COUNTIES OF DEVON AND CORNWALL, Proved in the Court of the Principal Registry of the Bishop of Exeter, 1559-1799. and of Devon only proved in the Court of the Archdeaconry of Exeter, 1540-1799.... xxiii + 878pp, contemporary half roan, cloth sides, boards slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers. William Brendon, Plymouth: 1908. £60.00
    * A second volume was published in 1914.





  93. Gibbs (George Henry) THE BIRTH OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY. Extracts from the Diary and Correspondence of George Henry Gibbs. Edited by Jack Simmons. With 4 plates, 96pp, dustwrapper. Bath: 1971. £12.00




  94. Gomme (George Laurence), Edited by TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF WARWICKSHIRE, WESTMORELAND, AND WILTSHIRE A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868. xii + 388pp, original cloth, occasional foxing. 1901. £35.00




  95. Gomme (George Laurence), Edited by ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY, PART III. (Derbyshire, Devonshire, Dorsetshire). The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868. viii + 361 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, untrimmed in the original cloth, slightly soiled and rubbed to head and foot of spine, private library label to front pastedown. London: Elliot Stock, 1893. £25.00




  96. Gomme (George Laurence), Edited by ROMANO-BRITISH REMAINS: Part II. Being A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868. xii + pages numbered 301-632pp, original cloth partly darkened, edges of boards damp stained, front inner hinge slightly weak and partly cracked, some browning to title and opposite leaf. London: Elliot Stock, 1887. £10.00




  97. Graham (E) MEMORIALS OF WESSEX. 97pp, original cloth-backed boards, covers slightly dusty. F.G. Longman, The Priory Press, Dorchester: 1933. £14.00
    * Includes chapters on Wessex in the Civil War, and Domestic Houses in Wessex.





  98. Gray (Irvine) and Ralph (Elizabeth) GUIDE TO THE PARISH RECORDS OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL AND THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER. Frontis, xxviii + (ii) + 315pp, some light damp spots to the original cloth, internally sound. Printed for the Records Section of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1963. £20.00




  99. Gray (Todd), Edited and Introduction EARLY STUART MARINERS AND SHIPPING. The Maritime Surveys of Devon and Cornwall. Frontis, sketch maps, xxvii + 171pp, original card covers, dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 33. Torquay: 1990. £16.00
    * Gives names of mariners from the various ports.





  100. Greenwood (Charles) FAMOUS HOUSES OF THE WEST COUNTRY. Illusts, vii + 116pp, roy 8vo, original boards. First edition, Bath: 1977. £12.00




  101. Grinsell (L.V) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF EXMOOR. Bideford Bay to Bridgwater. Plates, maps, textual illusts, 242pp, dustwrapper. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £20.00




  102. Grose (F) HEREFORD section from the Antiquities of England & Wales. With 6 engraved plates and 12pp, without the map. Roy 8vo, disbound, occasional light spotting. 179-. £22.00




  103. Gross (Charles) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH MUNICIPAL HISTORY including Gilds and Parliamentary Representation. Second Edition with a Preface by G.H. Martin. dustwrapper. Reprint of 1897 edition. Leicester: 1966. £18.00




  104. Guest (Edwin) ORIGINES CELTICAE (A Fragment) and Other Contributions to the History of Britain. Two volumes, frontis, and coloured plate, xxviii + 409pp and 8 folding maps, 538 + Errata, contemporary half calf, raised bands, spines gilt tooled, small area rubbed from base of spine, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front endpaper, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. London: Macmillan and Co., 1883. £50.00




  105. Handley-Taylor (Geoffrey) BERKSHIRE, HAMPSHIRE, AND WILTSHIRE AUTHORS TODAY. Being a Checklist of Authors Born in these Counties together with Brief Particulars of Authors Born elsewhere who are currently working or residing in these Counties.... An assemblage of more than 630 Authors together with their addresses and (where applicable) their pseudonyms. xiv + 11pp, original cloth. Eddison Press, London: 1973, £12.00




  106. Hare (Arnold) THE GEORGIAN THEATRE IN WESSEX. With 12 pages of plates, map, 228pp, dustwrapper. London: Phoenix House. 1958. £16.00
    * Covers roughly the area of Wiltshire and Hampshire, West Sussex, East Dorset and East Somerset.





  107. Harley (J.B), and O'Donoghue (Yolande), Introduction by THE OLD SERIES ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Scale 1" to 1 mile. A reproduction of the 110 sheets of the survey in early state in 10 volumes. Volume 2. DEVON, CORNWALL AND WEST SOMERSET. Coloured frontis, 80 full-page maps, xlivpp, folio, dustwrapper. Harry Margary, Lympne Castle, Kent: 1977. £65.00




  108. Harris (Rendel) THE NOME. The After-Glow Essays Number Four. Diagrammatic map, 23pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1934 £20.00
    * In this essay Harris tries to prove that Watchet, amongst other place names, and places along the River Otter are derived from Egyptian words.





  109. Harrison (Wilmot) MEMORABLE EDINBURGH HOUSES. With 38 original illustrations from Drawings by J.W. Parsons. viii + 132 + (4)pp, 12mo, original cloth partly faded with a few minor marks. Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, Edinburgh and London: 1893. £15.00




  110. Hart (A. Tindal) COUNTRY COUNTING HOUSE The Story of Two Eighteenth-century Clerical Account Books. With 11 plates, textual illusts, xxix + 142pp, couple of short nicks to dustwrapper. London: Phoenix House, 1962. £15.00
    * The story of 2 eighteenth century clerical account books from parishes in the diocese of Gloucester but covering their owner's lives at Cambridge, Barnack in Northamptonshire, and Alderton and Cheltenham in Gloucestershire.





  111. Havinden (M.A), and King (Celia M), Edited by THE SOUTH-WEST AND THE LAND. Textual maps, 74pp, folio, original card covers, lacks cloth spine, 1" tear to rear cover, small 'Dartington Hall Library' stamp to title. University of Exeter: 1969. £12.00




  112. Heath (Sidney) THE SOUTH DEVON AND DORSET COAST. Illustrated. Plates, and textual illustrations, original cloth, spine slightly faded. 1910. £20.00




  113. Henwood (G) FOUR LECTURES ON GEOLOGY AND MINING. (i) On the Study of Geology and Mineralogy as Sources of Interesting and Valuable Information. (ii) Observations on Certain Tin Stream Works in the County of Cornwall. (iii) On the Metalliferous Veins or Lodes of Devon and Cornwall, and the Methods of Mining Them. (iv) On the Manipulation of the Ores of Devon and Cornwall to render them Marketable. Large folding plate of diagrams, 23 + 27 + 23 + 21pp, few small marks to the original cloth, outer hinges partly split though sound, neat repair to verso of plate, title-page slightly spotty. London: Published at the Offices of the Mining Journal, 1855. £120.00 --- See sample text
    * Scarce. Mainly concerns mining in Devon and Cornwall. Henwood was born in Penryn.





  114. Henwood (William Jory) THE METALLIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF CORNWALL & DEVON. With Appendices, 13 folding plates and over 100 tables, many of which are folding, 512pp, recent cloth. London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, Penzance: J. Pope Vibert, 1843. £220.00
    * Forming Volume 5, of the Transactions of the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall.





  115. Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES. 1880. SUMMARIES OF THE STATISTICAL PORTIONS OF THE REPORTS OF HER MAJESTY'S INSPECTORS OF MINES. 40pp, small folio, lacks wraps, first and last leaf spotty. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1881. £24.00
    * With tables listing:- 'Number of Persons Employed (above and below ground), Mineral Worked, Death rates, etc.





  116. Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES. 1881. SUMMARIES OF THE STATISTICAL PORTIONS OF THE REPORTS OF HER MAJESTY'S INSPECTORS OF MINES. 49pp, small folio, lacks wraps, lacks prelim. leaves numbered i-vipp, first leaf loose, and slightly ragged to edges, first few leaves and last leaf spotty. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1882. £22.00
    * With tables listing:- 'Number of Persons Employed (above and below ground), Mineral Worked, Death rates, etc.





  117. Her Majesty's Inspector of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES GENERAL REPORT AND STATISTICS FOR 1899. PART 1. DISTRICT STATISTICS. Statistics of the Persons Employed, Output and Accidents at Mines and Quarries.... 2 maps, 45pp, original printed wraps, spine partly split,. small portion cut from lower corner of top wrap. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1900. £22.00




  118. Holland (Clive) FROM THE NORTH FORELAND TO PENZANCE. Illustrated by Maurice Randall. With 30 coloured illustrations, xvi + 334pp, original cloth, gilt, partly faded, few small spots to boards, slight crease to cloth on top cover. 1908. £30.00




  119. Hopkins (Mary Alden) HANNAH MORE and Her Circle. Frontis and 8 plates, 274pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, New York and Toronto: 1947. £22.00




  120. Hoskins (W.G) LOCAL HISTORY IN ENGLAND. With 9 plates, and 5 maps and diagrams, xii + 196pp, dustwrapper. 1960. £12.00




  121. Hunt (E), Printer HUNT & CO'S DIRECTORY & COURT GUIDE FOR THE CITIES OF BATH, BRISTOL & WELLS AND THE TOWNS OF BRADFORD, CALNE, CHIPPENHAM, DEVIZES, FROME, LAVINGTONS, MELKSHAM, SHEPTON MALLET, TROWBRIDGE, WARMINSTER, & WESTBURY. Containing the Names and Addresses of the Nobility, Gentry, Clergy, Professional Gentlemen, Traders, &c Resident Therein. A Descriptive Account of each Town.... May 1848. vi + (i) + 136 + (v) + 192 + 131 + 31 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed, front hinge weak, rear inner hinge almost broken, slightly shaken, small stain to top of inner margin. London: Printed for E. Hunt & Co. 1848 £150.00




  122. Hyde (H. Montgomery) JUDGE JEFFERYS. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Sir Norman Birkett. Plates, 328pp, torn dustwrapper. 1948. £15.00




  123. Iredale (David) ENJOYING ARCHIVES What They Are, Where to Find, Them How to Use Them. 264pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973. £10.00




  124. Jacques (D), Librarian of Goodwood A VISIT TO GOODWOOD, The Seat of His Grace the Duke of Richmond, near Chichester. Frontis, and 2 plates, plates slightly off-set, 97pp, lacks the Appendix, disbound, early manuscript note to foot of one page. Chichester: Published by the Author. (1822) £45.00




  125. James (M.R) ABBEYS With One Hundred Illustrations by Photographic Reproduction, and Fifty-six Drawings, Thirteen Plans, Seven Colour Plates and Map. x + 154pp, roy 8vo, original qtr cloth, paper boards, slightly faded, some spotting to prelims. Great Western Railway, Paddington, London: 1925 £16.00




  126. Jeans (J.S) JUBILEE MEMORIAL SYSTEM. A History of the Stockton and Darlington Railway and a Record of its Results. With 6 lithographic plates, xx + 315pp, original cloth, inner hinges slightly weak, small split to back outer hinge at head. 1875. £75.00
    * With the signature of George F. Pease to front endpaper





  127. Jerrold (Walter) HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN KENT. With Illustrations by Hugh Thompson. Folding map, xix + 447 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, few monor marks to original cloth, bookplate to front pastedown. Reprinted, Macmillan and Co. 1924. £14.00




  128. Jones (A.E.E) ANGLO-SAXON WORCESTER. 320pp, dustwrapper. Worcester: 1958. £24.00




  129. Jones (Hugh), Printer and Publisher AN ACCOUNT OF VALLE CRUCIS ABBEY, Llangollen, With all the Recent Discoveries. 15pp, sm 8vo, vignette titled original wraps. Llangollen, Hugh Jones, (1885) £10.00




  130. Jones (Mary Whitmore) THE GUNPOWDER PLOT and Life of ROBERT CATESBY also an Account of CHASTLETON HOUSE. With 10 plates, vi + (i) + 120pp, some marks to slightly rubbed, original pictorial cloth. London: Thomas Burleigh, 1909. £40.00
    * Chastleton house is situated on the Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire borders, in the Cotswolds, near Moreton in the Marsh.





  131. Keeton (G.W) LORD CHANCELLOR JEFFERYS and the Stuart Cause. 553pp, dustwrapper, Bristol University labels to front endpapers, stamp to verso of title-page, and foot of last leaf. MacDonalds, London: 1965. £20.00




  132. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE & CORNWALL, 1939. Lacks maps, original cloth, worn, boards held by tapes, spine partly torn, lacks last few leaves of the Cornwall 'Trades' section. £50.00




  133. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE & SOMERSETSHIRE 1930-1. 47 (adverts) + xxvii + 1256 (adverts) + 28 + xvi + 803pp, original cloth, recased with inner hinges strengthened and original spine, laid down, lower edges of boards rubbed, rear board partly damp stained, internally sound, last leaf has the margins trimmed. London: Kelly's Directories, 1930. £105.00




  134. Kelly (Frederic), Printer and Publisher THE SMALL EDITION OF THE POST OFFICE LONDON DIRECTORY, (KELLY'S) 1867. Lacks map, 2904pp, includes nearly 300 pages of adverts, original cloth boards, later crude cloth spine, with paper label, boards rubbed and marked, inner hinges strained, some foxing mainly to prelims. London: Printed and Published by Frederic Kelly, 1867. £320.00




  135. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE WITH THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1897. Lacks maps, original cloth, worn and spotty, top board held by tapes. £135.00




  136. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1935. With the folding map of Bristol, lacks the map of Glos, 26 + xx + 570 + 9 + xxx + 1313pp, original cloth slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked. London: Kelly's Directories, 1935. £95.00




  137. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HAMPSHIRE, AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT, WILTSHIRE, DORSETSHIRE, AND THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. 1939. 3 folding maps, original cloth, cellotape repair to verso of one map, rubbed, lacks couple of pages of adverts at the front. £135.00




  138. Kelly's KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1928. Fifty=Fourth Annual Edition. xli (adverts) + 1834 + 6pp (adverts), original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, few small splits to head of spine, front inner hinges cracked. London: Kelly's Directories Limited, 1928. £28.00




  139. Kelly's KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1932. Fifty=Eighth Annual Edition. xxxv (adverts) + 1870 + 7pp (adverts), original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, spine faded, private library label to front pastedown. London: Kelly's Directories Limited, 1932. £28.00




  140. Kelly's KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1960. Eighty=Sixth Annual Edition. xlii (adverts) + 2175pp, later cloth, ex-lib. with small label to front endpaper and number to base of spine and to verso of title-page. London: Kelly's Directories Limited, 1960. £12.00




  141. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1935. With the coloured folding maps of Gloucestershire and Somerset, lacks plan of Bristol, 26 pages of adverts + xxvi + 1313pp, original cloth, rear inner hinge strained, small tear to top outer hinge and a small tear to centre of spine. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1935. £125.00




  142. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF KENT, SURREY AND SUSSEX. 1934. With 3 folding maps, xxxii + 1153 + viii + 794 + 977pp, Sussex map loose and torn, Surrey map loose and slightly ragged to portion of one edge, some tears to Kent map, original cloth, worn, rear hinge partly split, back outer hinge broken, top inner hinge held by tapes, last leaf and rear endpaper loose with a few tears, the last leaf of the Kent section has a small portion torn from inner margin slightly affecting a few words. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1934. £155.00




  143. Kenney (Cyril Ernest) THE QUADRANT AND THE QUILL. A book written in honour of Captain Samuel Sturmy, 'a tryed and trusty sea-man' and author of The Mariner's Magazine, 1669. Illusts., 166pp, folio, original boards, rubbed at edges, slight signs where labels removed from front endpaper, and from foot of title-page, number in ink to verso of title. LIMITED TO 600 COPIES. London: Merchant and Son Ltd., 1944. £45.00
    * Sturmy lived at Pill for a number of years. He died not long after a descent of Pen Park Hole.





  144. Kerslake (Thomas) SAINT EWEN BRISTOL AND THE WELSH BORDER Circiter A.D. 577 - 916. With some notes on the Ancient Frontier Marts, Chester, Shrewsbury, Hereford, Gloucester, Chepstow, Etc. and on the National Hagiologies. Pamphlet, 38pp, lacks lower wrap. Bristol: Thomas Kerslake and Company, 1875. £18.00
    * Signed by the author on the top wrap.





  145. King Alfred THE WILL OF KING ALFRED, Reprinted from the Oxford Edition of 1788. With a Preface and Additional Notes. xii + 32pp, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands, leather label, slightly rubbed to edges, some occasional foxmarks, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper and class number to spine. London: W. Pickering, 1828. £95.00
    * With Anglo Saxon and English text. The text With the bookplate of John Davies Enys, and the signature of H. Sewell Stokes, the Cornish poet, to front endpaper.





  146. Kingston (William H.G) A YACHT VOYAGE ROUND ENGLAND. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Numerous illustrations, 320pp, original decorative cloth, a.e.g., lightly rubbed to edges, splash mark to margin of one leaf. Religious Tract Society. c.1880. £40.00
    * The story of 2 boys and their father who travel round the coast from the Solent, and includes information on the places they stopped off to visit. Over half the work is devoted to the portion of the voyage round the coast of Dorset, Devon and Cornwall.





  147. Knight (Francis A) IN THE WEST COUNTRY. With full-page and textual illusts. x + 269pp, original decorative cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, head and foot of spine rubbed, rear inner hinge cracked, light damp spotting to spine and part of rear board, internally clean. First edition, Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, c.1898. £17.00
    * Includes chapters on Brean Down, Exmoor and Dartmoor.





  148. Knight (Professor), Illustrated by Edmund H. New. COLERIDGE AND WORDSWORTH in The West Country. Their Friendship, Work, and Surroundings. 238pp, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, recent endpapers, occasional light spotting. Elkin Mathews, London: 1913. £48.00




  149. Lambert (M) and Marx (Enid) ENGLISH POPULAR ART. Plates, some of which are coloured, textual illusts, 12Opp, small portions torn from head and few short tears to dustwrapper. London: B.T. Batsford, 1951. £10.00




  150. Langdon and Harker, Printer THE WEEKLY ENTERTAINER AND WEST OF ENGLAND MISCELLANY: From Monday, July 3, to Monday, December 25, 1820. Volume 2. New Series. 520pp + 3pp Index. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, worn, outer hinges split, lacks portions of spine from head and foot. Printed by Langdon and Harker. Sherborne: 1820. £40.00
    * The articles are mainly of a general nature, but they include:- Dorchester Charities, Doulting, Cheddar Cliffs, and other items relating to local topography.





  151. Larn (Richard and Bridget) SHIPWRECK INDEX OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Volume I: Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset. Illusts, maps, approx 500 unpaginated pages, 4to, dustwrapper, small amount of underlining. Lloyd's Register of Shipping, London: 1995. £50.00




  152. Lawrence (F.G), Edited by WELLINGTON COLLEGE REGISTER. January, 1859 - December, 1933. xii + 435 + lxxxpp, original cloth. Eighth Edition. Compiled for The Old Wellingtonian Society. (1965) £14.00




  153. [Leech (Joseph)] SUPPLEMENTAL PAPERS BY THE CHURCHGOER. Making the Fourth Collection from the same source. x + [ii] + 186pp, original cloth rubbed at head and foot of spine. Bristol: William Georges Sons, 1888. £16.00
    * Includes a further selection of chapters on churches mainly in Bristol, Gloucestershire and Somerset.





  154. Lewes (George Henry) SEA-SIDE STUDIES at Ilfracombe, Tenby, The Scilly Isles, & Jersey. With Illustrations. With 7 plates, x + 428pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, «" split to head of rear outer hinge, small portion missing from fore-edge margin of frontis, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper, and number to base of spine. Second Edition, William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London: 1860. £35.00 --- See sample text
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys. 'I have endeavoured to furnish the visitor to the sea-side with plain directions, by means of which he may study and enjoy the marvels of ocean life.... ' Preface.





  155. Lewis (G.R) THE STANNARIES A Study of the Medieval Tin Miners of Cornwall and Devon. xviii + 299pp, few spots to edges of dustwrapper. Reprinted, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1965. £45.00




  156. Lewis (G.R) THE STANNARIES A Study of the Medieval Tin Miners of Cornwall and Devon. xviii + 299pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, front inner hinge cracked, Cornwall Record Office stamp to pastedown, and class number to spine. Riverside Press, Cambridge, (U.S.A.): 1908. £40.00
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.





  157. Lewis (Hubert) THE ANCIENT LAWS OF WALES. xvi + 558 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, few small spots to original cloth. Cheaper Edition. London: 1892. £50.00




  158. Little (Bryan) THE MONMOUTH EPISODE. Frontis, 16 plates and 4 maps, 3 of which are folding, 268pp, lacks dustwrapper, covers partly faded, slight crease to cloth at head of spine. First edition, London: Werner Laurie, 1956. £14.00




  159. Lloyd (Ven. Archdeacon) NOTES ON ST. MARY'S CHURCH, Shrewsbury. 147pp, original cloth, couple of names in ink to endpapers. Shrewsbury: Adnitt and Naunton, 1900. £20.00




  160. London Printing and Engraving Co. THE PORTS OF THE BRISTOL CHANNEL. Numerous textual engravings, 273pp, small folio, original cloth damp marked, portion of lower corner of rear board missing, damp slightly affecting lower corners of several leaves mainly to the rear, inner hinges weak as usual. 1893. £20.00
    * Contains a general topographical description of the area which is followed by descriptions of several hundred businesses, an index to these is at the rear of the book. The area covered is not just confined to the ports but extends into Wiltshire and South Wales.





  161. MaCartney (Mervyn) ENGLISH HOUSES & GARDENS in the 17th and 18th centuries, A series of Birds-eye Views reproduced from Contemporary Engravings by Kip, Badeslade, Harris and Others. With descriptive Notes by Mervyn Macartney. With 61 plates, xvi + 34 pages of text, oblong folio, original printed paper boards, lacks spine, rubbed, top board and endpaper loose, few small areas of paper missing from top board, occasional foxing. London: B.T. Batsford, 1908. £50.00




  162. MacMunn (N.E) THE UPPER THAMES COUNTRY AND THE SEVERN-AVON PLAIN. The Oxford Geographies. With Maps, Diagrams, and Illustrations. 12mo original cloth, partly faded and slightly rubbed, ink line on title-page. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press: 1913. £11.00




  163. Major (A.F) EARLY WARS OF WESSEX. Being Studies from England's School of Arms in the West. Maps, plans, diagrams, including two folding maps in pocket at rear, xiv + 238pp, original cloth. Cambridge: 1913. £42.00
    * With the bookplate of Arthur Bulleid to front pastedown.





  164. Major (Albany) EARLY WARS OF WESSEX. Maps, plans, diagrams, 252pp, dustwrapper. Revised and Illustrated edition. Blandford Press, Poole. 1978. £20.00




  165. Major (Albany F) and Burrow (Edward J) THE MYSTERY OF WANSDYKE. Being a Record of Research & Investigation in the Field. With 112 drawings and 100 plans. viii + 200pp, 4to, original cloth-backed boards, partly faded, corners of boards slightly rubbed. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES. Cheltenham: Ed. J. Burrow and Co., 1926. £80.00




  166. Manderson (Captain James, R.N) TWELVE LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SPENCER PERCEVAL, Wherein a View is taken of the Present Magnitude of the British Navy. The Royal Establishments for its Equipment and Reception, Compared with those at different periods of its strength and with the demands the Country now has for its services, and must continue with her power: also of the Policy of the Measures about to adopted for the supplying of the evident defects in the Present Anchorages and Royal Dock-Yards. viii + 150pp + errata, contemporary qtr calf, marbled boards, rubbed, hinges cracked, small portion missing from head of spine, and one hinge, some spotting to prelims.. First edition, London: Thomas Underwood, 1812. £135.00
    * In 1812 whilst the country was at war with France Manderson examines the arguments for building breakwaters at Plymouth and Falmouth as part of the countries defensive effort.





  167. [Manners (John Henry)] JOURNAL OF A TOUR ROUND THE SOUTHERN COASTS OF ENGLAND. With 2 aquatint plates, 229 + 1 leaf of 'Schedule of Miles,' recent paper boards with paper label on spine. London: J. Triphook, 1805. £250.00
    * Manners was the fifth Duke of Rutland and the engravings were taken from drawings by his wife. Contains various observations and historical notes on the places he visits. He starts at Ramsgate then takes a circuitous route via Lands End and finishing at Salisbury visiting places which interest him on the way including various mines viz. Polgooth, Wherry, Cook's Kitchen, as well as Carnon Tin Stream Works, etc. At Plymouth and Southampton he lists the names of the boats in the harbour as well as the number of their guns and the names of their commanders.





  168. Markale (Jean) KING ARTHUR: KING OF KINGS. Translated by Christine Hauch. 242pp, dustwrapper. (1977) £15.00




  169. Marshall (T.H) JAMES WATT. (1736 - 1819) Frontis, 192pp, original cloth, occasional foxing. 1925. £12.00




  170. Marshall (W) THE RURAL ECONOMY OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND: including Devonshire; and parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, and Cornwall.... With a folding engraved map, and two folding tables, xxxiv + 332pp and xxiv + 358 + (28) pages of index + (2) pages of publishers adverts, 2 volumes, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, contrasting morocco labels on spines. First edition, London: Printed for G. Nicol..... 1796. £230.00




  171. Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MIDDLESEX. With a folding engraved map by Bowen, a folding plan of London, a folding plan of the Country round London, and 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, pages numbered 207-306, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £95.00
    * Extracted from his work entitled 'The Natural History of England.... '





  172. Mason (Edmund J) and (Dorrien) AVON VILLAGES. Photographs by John H. Barrett. With 63 illustrations and a double-page map, 192pp, dustwrapper. Robert Hale, London: 1982. £11.00




  173. Maton (William George) OBSERVATIONS RELATIVE CHIEFLY TO THE NATURAL HISTORY, PICTURESQUE SCENERY & ANTIQUITIES OF THE WESTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, Made in the Years 1794 and 1796. With 16 aquatint views. folding mineralogical map, xi + 336 + 216 + (18)pp, 2 volumes bound in full contemporary tree calf, spine gilt tooled, and with 2 contrasting leather labels, some light off-setting, the usual occasional foxing. Printed and Sold by J. Easton, Salisbury: 1797. £600.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplates of (Earl) 'Ripon'. "In William Maton's Western Counties of England, 1797 we have the first 'regional geology' of any large part of the country." Challinor's History of British Geology, page 79. The map is possibly the first mineralogical map of the area.





  174. Maxim (James L) A LANCASHIRE LION. Illusts, 79pp, dustwrapper. Published by the Trustees of the late James L. Maxim. Leeds: 1965. £12.00
    * Concerns a causeway at Blackstone Edge.





  175. Mayo (Earl of), Adshead (S.D), Abercrombie (Patrick) and Thompson (W. Harding) THE THAMES VALLEY From Cricklade to Staines. A Survey of its Existing State and some Suggestions for its Future Preservation. With 6 coloured folding maps, 32 plates, 106pp, folio, original cloth, ex-lib., with signs where label removed from front endpaper, stamp to title and number to foot of spine. University of London Press, 1929. £24.00




  176. McGrath (Patrick), and Cannon (John), Edited by ESSAYS IN BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE HISTORY. The Centenary Volume of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. With 33 plates, xviii + 300pp, dustwrapper. Bristol: Western Printing Services, 1976. £14.00
    * Includes chapters on Cotswold architecture; Economic development of Bristol; Gloucestershire Spas; Brunel in Bristol, etc.





  177. McHardy (A.K), Edited by ROYAL WRITS ADDRESSED TO JOHN BUCKINGHAM Bishop of Lincoln 1363-1398. xxix + 197pp, original cloth. Canterbury and York Society. 1997. £18.00




  178. Measom (George) THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE BRISTOL AND EXETER, North and South Devon, Cornwall and South Wales Railways. Embellished with 270 Engravings. 280 + 208 pages of adverts, later qtr cloth, couple of short splits to rear outer hinge, paper boards, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, portion torn from title-page not affecting text. Second Edition. Griffin, Bohn and Co., London: (1861) £45.00






    LOCAL HISTORY ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.
    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  179. Miller (Amos C) SIR RICHARD GRENVILLE OF THE CIVIL WAR. With textual map, two plates and a double-page map, 215pp, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, Phillimore, London: 1979. £18.00
    * Includes chapters, on Plymouth, Taunton, Exeter and Lyme Regis.





  180. Mines MINES. REPORTS OF THE INSPECTORS OF MINES, to Her Majesty's Secretary of State, Under The Coal Regulation Act, 1872, with the Stratified Ironstone Mines (Gunpowder) Act, 1881; and the Metalliferous Mines Regulation Acts, 1872 and 1875, with the Slate Mines (Gunpowder) Act, 1882; For the Year 1885. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. With 6 folding plans, 6 being coloured and a folding table, xvi + 373pp, small folio, recent card covers, paper label on top cover. London: Houses of Parliament, 1886. £120.00
    * Includes reports on mines in Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Forest of Dean, and Somerset. None of the plans are of West Country mines. There are numerous tables listing mines, owners agents, minerals raised, ages of persons employed above and below ground, names of persons injured, cause of accidents, tons of material mined, etc. Le Neve Foster, Cadman, and Frecheville were amongst the authorities who gave evidence.





  181. Morgan (Owen THE LIGHT OF BRITANNIA. The Mysteries of Ancient British Druidism Unveiled; The Original Source of Phallic Worship Revealed; the Secrets of the Court of King Arthur Revealed; the Creed of the Stone Age Restored; the Holy Graal Discovered in Wales. Frontis, a plate, folding plan, textual illusts, v + 430pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. Cardiff, London and New York: c.1890. £95.00




  182. Morris (Rev. F.O), Editor A SERIES OF PICTURESQUE VIEWS OF SEATS OF THE NOBLEMAN AND GENTLEMEN OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, With Descriptive and Historical Letterpress. With 6 coloured vignettes to title-pages, and 234 coloured plates by Benjamin Fawcett from drawings by A.F. Lydon. 6 volumes, original decorative cloth, a.e.g., one spine lightly rubbed, minor spotting to prelims. William MacKenzie, London: (1860-1880) £250.00




  183. Morris's MORRIS'S BUSINESS DIRECTORY LONDON Suburban, Provincial and Foreign Trade Guide 1926. Sixty-Fourth Edition. x + 1503pp, 4to, original cloth, rubbed to edges, few marks to boards, inner hinges weak. London: J.R. Stacey, 1926. £125.00




  184. Murray's HANDBOOK FOR DEVON AND CORNWALL (1859). With large folding map, lvi + 293 pages, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Reprinted, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. £18.00




  185. Musgrave (William) BELGIUM BRITANNICUM in Quo Illius Limites, Fluvii, Urbes, Viae Militares, Populus, Lingua, Dii, Monumenta, aliaque permulta clarius & uberius exponuntur. With frontis, map and 13 engraved folding plates, xxvi + 223 + xixpp, disbound, occasional light foxing. Iscae Dunmoniorum. (Exeter): 1719. £145.00
    * Concerns Roman antiquities in the general area of "Belga" (parts of Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Somerset, Dorset, Hampshire).
    See Brockett's Devon Union List No 49050.





  186. Newman (Paul) GODS AND CRAVEN IMAGES The Chalk Hill-Figures of Britain. Map, plates illusts, 222pp, dustwrapper. Robert Hale, London: 1987. £12.00




  187. Norie and Wilson, Publishers SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE BRISTOL CHANNEL, Containing a Description of the Coasts of England and Wales, from Padstow Harbour to King Road and up to the Severn, and from thence to Milford Haven, &c. 68pp, original printed wraps, partly faded, portions rubbed from spine at head and foot, some spotting to prelims. London: Norie and Wilson, 1887. £48.00
    * Not found on Copac.





  188. Norman (Canon A.M) and Scott (Thomas) THE CRUSTACEA OF DEVON AND CORNWALL. With 24 plates, 232pp and exlpanation leaves opposite each plate, original cloth, partly unopened, spine slightly faded. First edition. 1906. £50.00




  189. North (F.J) THE EVOLUTION OF THE BRISTOL CHANNEL With special reference to the coast of South Wales. With 11 plates and 33 textual illusts, vii + 102pp, original cloth backed printed card-boards. Second edition, Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1955. £12.00
    * This is an updated version of the 1929 edition.





  190. Oldfield (T.H.B) AN ENTIRE AND COMPLETE HISTORY.... OF THE BOROUGHS OF GREAT BRITAIN The CORNWALL and DEVONSHIRE sections only. 22pp (Introduction) + 67-120pp (Cornwall) + 133-174 (Devon) + 465-482pp (Table of Counties....), these parts have at sometime been bound together in a larger volume, now disbound. First 23 pages stained mainly affecting top inner margin. London: Riley, c179- £25.00




  191. Oliver (Rev. George) COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC RELIGION IN THE COUNTIES OF CORNWALL, DEVON, WILTS, DORSET, SOMERSET & GLOUCESTER. In two parts Historical & Biographical. viii + 576pp, half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt tooled, leather label, covers rubbed to edges, a.e.g., slight spotting to prelims. First edition. London: Charles Dolman, 1857. £65.00 --- See sample text
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.





  192. O'Neal (R.A.H) DERBYSHIRE LEAD AND LEAD MINING A Bibliography. 68pp, original printed card covers, ink note to top cover. Second edition, Derbyshire County Library, Matlock: 1960. £15.00




  193. Orme (Nicholas) EDUCATION IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND 1066-1548. Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire. Maps, diagrams, xiii + 239pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1976. £20.00




  194. Orme (Nicholas), Edited by NICHOLAS ROSCARROCK'S LIVES OF THE SAINTS: CORNWALL AND DEVON. Frontis, illusts, x + 235pp, original card covers, small tear to partly faded dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 35. Torquay: 1992. £16.00




  195. Parry (J.D) AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE COAST OF SUSSEX. Brighton, Eastbourn, Hastings, St. Leonards, Rye, Worthing, Arundel, Goodwood, Chichester, etc., etc. With a folding map and 6 engraved plates, engraved vignette title-page, xii + 435pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, leather label on spine, outer hinges split and rubbed, some spotting mainly to margins of plates. Brighton: 1833. £70.00




  196. Pasmore (W.S) TALES OF DEVON AND CORNWALL. 91pp, original wraps, lacks large portion of corner of top wrap, not affecting text. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Exeter: Besley and Dalgleish, 1900. £10.00




  197. Paterson (L.J) "ONLY THIRTY BIRTHDAYS" British Marine Mutual, 1876 to 1996. Coloured and black and white illusts, 116pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper, presentation inscription on front endpaper. British Marine Mutual Insurance Association, 1996. £20.00




  198. Pearce (Susan) SOUTH-WESTERN BRITAIN IN THE MIDDLE AGES. With textual diagrams, maps, and illusts, xv + 375pp, laminated boards. Leicester University Press, London: 2004. £65.00




  199. Pevsner (Nikolaus) NORTH SOMERSET AND BRISTOL. (Buildings of England Series) Photographic Illusts, double-page map, 510pp, torn dustwrapper, with small strips missing. First edition, Penguin Books, 1958. £15.00




  200. Phillips (John) THE RIVERS MOUNTAINS AND SEA-COAST OF YORKSHIRE. With Essays on the Climate, Scenery, and Ancient Inhabitants of the County. With Thirty=Six Plates. Second Subscribers Edition. xv + 316 + [iv]pp, original cloth, neatly recased with new endpapers and old spine laid down, relevant newscuttings pasted to front endpaper, spot to top board, some spotting to plates. 1855. £70.00




  201. Pigot and Co A POCKET TOPOGRAPHY AND GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND.... MONMOUTHSHIRE. Engraved map of the county coloured in outline, engraved sheet with a vignette view of Chepstow Church and distance table, 16 pages, includes list of parishes, townships, chapelries and villages, etc., disbound. London: Pigot and Co. c.1842. £20.00
    * Extracted from a larger work.





  202. Pigot's PIGOT'S COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY FOR DERBYSHIRE 1835. 84pp, original pictorial card covers. Published in Facsimile, Matlock: Derbyshire County Council, County Library, 1976. £10.00




  203. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF NORFOLK 1830.... Bound with.... DIRECTORY OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1830. Lacks maps, pages numbered 527 - 607 and 608 - 632pp, disbound. £60.00




  204. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & RUTLANDSHIRE 1828-9. Lacks map, text spotty, recent cloth. £38.00




  205. Platten (G), and others THE BRITISH CAVER. Volume 19. 1949. Lino-cut illusts, maps, 86pp, 4to, original wraps, small piece missing and few short tears to spine. Published and Printed by G. Platten, New Milton: 1949. £28.00
    * Includes articles on Formation of Mendip Caves; Caves at Mynydd Llangattock; Bristol Exploration Club; Pixie's Hole, Chudleigh; Pollnagollum Cave, Co. Clare, Ireland, etc.





  206. Plymouth Institution ANNUAL REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION and Devon and Cornwall Natural History Society. VOLUME VI, 1876-8. Early binders cloth, back outer hinge partly split. Plymouth: 1878. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Plympton Castle; Nonconformity in Plymouth; Trade of Plymouth, etc.





  207. Plymouth Institution ANNUAL REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION and Devon and Cornwall Natural History Society. VOLUME IX, 1884-7. Early binders cloth, spine chipped at head of spine, back outer hinge partly split. Plymouth: 1887. £22.00
    * Includes articles on the Charities of Plymouth, Fishing Industry of the West, Local Flora etc.





  208. Pollard (Michael) THE HARDEST WORK UNDER HEAVEN. The Life and Death of the British Coal Miner. Plates, 189pp, dustwrapper. Hutchinson, London: 1984. £10.00




  209. [Polwhele (Richard)] POEMS CHIEFLY BY GENTLEMEN OF DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL. In Two volumes. xii + 205pp and 240pp, early half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, small indelible stamp to titles, small amount of light foxing. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1792. £320.00




  210. Ponting (K.G) THE WOOLLEN INDUSTRY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND. With 55 illustrations, x + 214pp, foot of spine of dustwrapper slightly chipped. First edition, Adams and Dart, Bath: 1971. £30.00




  211. Powell (Rob) BRUNEL'S KINGDOM. Photography and the Making of History. Numerous illusts, 80pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers,slightly rubbed, corners of top cover slightly creased. Watershed, Bristol: 1985. £35.00




  212. Price (F.D), Edited by THE COMMISSION FOR ECCLESIASTICAL CAUSES WITHIN THE DIOCESE OF BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER, 1574. ix + 149pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1972. £14.00




  213. Pudney (John) BRUNEL AND HIS WORLD. With 140 illusts, 128pp, dustwrapper Reprinted Thames and Hudson, London: 1975. £10.00




  214. Pulman (G.P.R) THE BOOK OF THE AXE; containing a piscatorial description of that stream and Historical Sketches of all the Parishes and Remarkable Places upon its Banks. Fourth Edition, re-written and greatly enlarged. With 15 plates, including lithographs, and textual illusts, large folding map, laid down on linen, vi + [ii] + 906 + [i] advert leaf, original cloth, gilt, cloth lightly rubbed, corners rubbed, few small marks to rear board, recent endpapers, title spotty, occasional light spotting. Fourth edition, London: Longman, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1875. £280.00 --- See sample text
    * The best edition. Includes chapters on Beaminster, Chard, Ford Abbey, Broadwindsor, Crewkerne, Axminster, Colyton, Seaton, etc.





  215. Pulman (George P.R) THE BOOK OF THE AXE; Containing A Piscatorial Description of that Stream and Historical Sketches of All the Parishes and Remarkable Places Upon its Banks. Fourth Edition, Re-Written and Greatly Enlarged. With Nearly One Hundred Illustrations and a Map. v + 906pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Originally published 1875. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1975. £90.00 --- See sample text




  216. Pulman (George P.R) LOCAL NOMENCLATURE. A Lecture on the Names of Places, chiefly in the West of England, Etymologically and Historically Considered. 181 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original embossed cloth slightly soiled, rubbed to head and foot of spine, small hole to top outer hinge, lacks rear endpaper, some pencil notes to rear pastedown, small amount of light foxing. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts. 1857. £55.00
    * With the armorial bookplate of Francis Pierrepont Barnard to front pastedown.





  217. Raistrick (A), Edited by THE HATCHETT DIARY A tour through the counties of England and Scotland in 1796 visiting their mines and manufactories. Edited and with an introduction by Arthur Raistrick. Map, textual illusts, 114pp, dustwrapper foxed, internally sound. D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1967. £22.00
    * Hatchett visited the stone quarries of Portland, the lignite mines at Bovey and several Cornish tin mines.





  218. [Reynolds (Herbert)] ODD WAYS IN OLDEN DAYS DOWN WEST or, Tales of the Reformation in Devon and Cornwall. By VIC. xxiv + 113pp, cr. 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine and edges, few small marks to boards, endpapers spotty, occasional light foxing. Printed for the Author by Hudson and Son, Birmingham: 1892. £24.00




  219. Richardson (A.E) and Gill (C. Lovett) REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND. Numerous illustrations, xx + 188pp, 4to, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. First edition, London: Ernest Benn, Limited. 1924. £62.00




  220. Richardson (A.E) and Gill (C. Lovett) REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND. Numerous illustrations, xx + 185pp, 4to, original cloth, dustwrapper. First published 1924. Facsimile edition, Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2001. £30.00




  221. Richardson (Ralph) THE BOOK OF REDDITCH. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 136pp, dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1986. £20.00




  222. Rigg (Arthur) A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE STEAM ENGINE. With 96 plates, 350pp, 4to, original cloth, corners slightly rubbed otherwise a nice copy. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged, E. & F. Spon, London: 1894. £140.00




  223. Rimmer (Alfred) ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF ENGLAND. With 72 illusts in the text, xii + 159pp, original cloth, some foxing to front endpaper and half-title. London: Virtue, Spalding, 1875. £20.00




  224. Robinson (W.J) WEST COUNTRY MANORS. Illusts, vi + 208pp, includes a 2pp list of subscribers, original cloth. Bristol: St. Peter's Press, 1930. £65.00 --- See sample text
    * Covers 50 manors mainly in Gloucestershire, Somerset, and Wiltshire. Includes chapters and illustrations of Ashton Court; Butcombe Court; Iron Acton Court; Nailsea Court; Tyntesfield, Longleat House, etc.





  225. Robinson (W.J) WEST COUNTRY CHURCHES. Volume 2 of 4 only. Numerous illusts., 217pp, original cloth, light damp spots to edges of top board. Bristol Times and Mirror, 1914. £24.00
    * This volume includes churches at :- Charfield - Long Ashton. Including:- Churchill, Cromhall, Chard, Chilcompton, Dursley, Elberton, Frome, Hawkesbury, Horfield, Hanham, Keynsham, Kilmersdon, etc., etc.





  226. Rogers (K.H) THE NEWCOMEN ENGINE IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND. Illusts, 63pp, pictorial paper boards. Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon, 1976. £12.00




  227. Rogers (Kenneth) WILTSHIRE AND SOMERSET WOOLLEN MILLS. Illusts, folding plan, 266pp, original cloth, few small tears to dustwrapper. Pasold Research Fund Ltd, Edington: 1976. £30.00




  228. Rogers (Rev. Charles) GENEALOGICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FAMILY OF ROBERT BURNS and of the Scottish House of Burnes. 68pp, original cloth slightly rubbed at edges, cloth chipped at head and foot of spine, title slightly spotty and with private indelible ownership stamp to top margin. London: Printed for the Royal Historical Society. 1877. £25.00




  229. Rogers (Rev. John) A SERMON PREACHED IN EXETER CATHEDRAL, AT THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE DEVON AND EXETER NATIONAL SCHOOLS, July 28th, 1835. Published at the Request of the General Meeting. 23pp, disbound. Falmouth: Printed and Sold by J. Trathan: 1835. £18.00
    * Rogers was the Canon Residentiary of Exeter Cathedral and Rector of Mawnan.





  230. Rogers (W.H.H) THE STRIFE OF THE ROSES AND DAYS OF THE TUDORS IN THE WEST. Illustrated by Roscoe Gibbs. Plates, (x) + 212 + (ii)pp, original cloth, rubbed with short split to head of top outer hinge, few spots to cloth. First edition. Exeter: 1890. £55.00
    * Loosely inserted are 3 signed hand written letters from the author in which he discusses his researches.





  231. Schomberg (Arthur), Edited by SOME NOTES ON THE STOKES FAMILY (Counties Wilts and Gloucester). Reprinted (with additions) from Wilts Notes and Queries. 5 plates, 94pp, 4to, new spine and lower wrap, top wrap ragged, slight staining to fore-edges of a few leaves. Devizes: 1909. £40.00
    * Not in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.





  232. Scudamre Family EARLY HISTORY OF THE SCUDAMORE FAMILY. (Reprinted from an ancient book.) Illust, 18pp, original parchment boards, stitching loosening, endpapers slightly spotty. LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES. London: The Mitre Press, (1931) £28.00
    * Signed by C. Skudamore on front endpaper.





  233. Sealy (T.H), Edited by THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MAGAZINE OF BRISTOL, BATH, SOUTH-WALES, and the South-Western Counties, in connexion with The Bristol and West of England Architectural and Heraldic Society. Three parts bound in one, 120pp, few textual illusts, uncut in the original wraps. All published. London: Cunningham and Mortimer, May and August, 1843 and January 1844. £35.00




  234. Seede-Parker (Edward Milward) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF SEEDE, of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire. 4to, original printed wraps, frontis, 16pp. 1890. £16.00
    * The family resided at Tetbury, Upton Cheyney, Bitton, Bisley, Rodborough, Stroud, Bristol, and Castlecombe.





  235. Sharpe (Henry), Printer A CONCISE HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF KENILWORTH CASTLE, From its Foundation to the Present Time. The Sixteenth Edition with Additions. Engraved folding plate and folding plan, iv + 36 + iv, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, few small chips to spine, small amount of light foxing. Warwick: Printed by Henry Sharpe, and Sold by the Booksellers in Warwick, Coventry, and at the Principal Inns in Kenilworth. 1825. £45.00




  236. Shepherd (T.H) and Britton (H) BATH AND BRISTOL, with the Counties of Somerset and Gloucester, Displayed in a Series of Views... from Original Drawings by T.H. Shepherd, with Historical & Descriptive Illustrations, by J. Britton. With engraved vignette title, printed title, and 24 engraved plates each having 2 views. 4to, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. Originally published 1829. Reprinted, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1969. £15.00




  237. Sherborn (Charles Davies) A HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF SHERBORN. Frontis, 212pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, short tear to front endpaper, few small marks and some light damp marks to rear board, internally sound. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. London: Mitchell and Hughes, 1901. £55.00
    * Mainly deals with the family in Lancashire, and Yorkshire and with a chapter on Norfolk.





  238. Smeaton (John) THE REPORT OF JOHN SMEATON, ENGINEER, CONCERNING THE DRAINAGE OF THE NORTH LEVEL OF THE FENS, and The Outfall of the Wisbeach River. Large folding engraved section:- 'A Chain and Scale of Levels along Wisbeach River and Channel from Peterborough Bridge down to the Eye at Sea. Taken in 1767 by William Elstobb.' 24pp, sm 4to, uncut in the original plain wraps, few small spots. (London: 1769) £155.00
    * Smeaton was one of several engineers who was asked to submit his scheme for this large project.
    See Skempton's British Civil Engineering Literature 1640-1840. No 1318.





  239. Smiles (Samuel) JAMES NASMYTH Engineer An Autobiography. With a Portrait and Textual Illustrations. xx + 450pp, full calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers, covers lightly rubbed. 1885. £35.00




  240. Smyth (John) NOTES ON CORNWALL AND NORTH DEVON. Rhyming Records of Recent Rambles. 108pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, a.e.g. Royston and Hitchin: 1877. £40.00




  241. Society of Antiquaries of London, Publishers ARCHAEOLOGIA: or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Volume 43. With 39 plates, 567 + (1)pp, 4to, few minor marks to the original cloth, occasional foxing mainly to front and rear. This is a heavy book which will incur higher postage costs. London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1871. £40.00
    * Includes articles on:- English Discovery of the American Continent; Roman Remains at Duston in Northamptonshire; Ancient British Barrows; Excavations at Canterbury; Ancient Irish Works of Art known as Breac Moedog.... etc., etc.





  242. Society of Antiquaries of London, Publishers ARCHAEOLOGIA: or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Volume 34. Part 2 of 2 only. With 21 plates, pages numbered x + 137-467pp, 4to, untrimmed in the original plain paper wraps, couple of short tears to top wrap. London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1852. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Life of Sir Walter Raleigh; Tumuli in the East Riding of Yorkshire; British Fleets from 1588 to 1603; Discovery of Body in St. Stephen's Chapel, Westminster, etc.





  243. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND One Hundred and Twenty-First Session 1901-1902. vol. XII - Third Series. Full page and illusts in the text, li + 775pp, few damp marks to the slightly rubbed original cloth, internally sound, spine darkened, paper label chipped on spine. Printed for the Society, Edinburgh: 1902 £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cairns of Arran; Roman Station at Inchtuthil, Perthshire; Douglas Percy, and the Cavers Ensign; Kirkard Monuments; Stone Circles in Aberdeenshire, etc.


    Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries
    A selection from my stock.






  244. Sotheby's THE FAIRFAX LIBRARY AND ARCHIVE The Property of the Lord and Lady Fairfax. Day of Sale Tuesday December 1993. Illusts, c.262 unpaginated pages, original pictorial card covers, slight creasing to lower corner of top cover. Sotheby's, London: 1993. £24.00
    * Auction catalogue with 541 lots. This is possibly the largest collection of English Civil War material ever offered for sale by auction.





  245. Southampton University College WESSEX An Annual Record of the Movement for a University of Wessex. Vol II No 1. Illusts, 106 + [viii] adverts., original printed wraps. Published by The Oxford University Press for University College, Southampton. 1931. £12.00




  246. Sprigge (Joshua) ANGLIA REDIVIVA; ENGLANDS RECOVERY: BEING THE HISTORY Of the Motions, Actions, and Successes of the Army under the Immediate Conduct of His Excellency Sr. THOMAS FAIRFAX, Kt. Captain-General Of all the Parliaments Forces in England. Bound without the frontis, table, map and plate, xx + 335 + (4)pp, small folio, full early calf, later calf spine with raised bands and a leather label, neat repairs to corners, slightly rubbed to edges, one leaf partly torn without loss, a couple of small holes, affecting a few letters, neatly repaired. First edition, London: Printed by R.W. for John Partidge, and are to be sold at the Parot in Pauls Church-yard, and the Cock in Ludgate-street, 1647. £700.00
    * Sprigge was a chaplain to Fairfax, and after the war he became a fellow of All Souls College, Oxford. He is said to have opposed the execution of Charles I.





  247. Squires (Eric) PIT PONY HEROES. Illusts, 125pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £10.00




  248. Stannary Court, By Authority PROCEDURE IN THE COURT OF THE VICE WARDEN OF THE STANNARIES. New Orders, Rules and Forms, with an Appendix of Statutes. By Authority. xiv + 330pp, 12mo, ex-Birmingham Law library with occasional indelible stamp, label to front pastedown, name of library on top board and spine, original cloth, lacks spine. London: Henry Sweet, 1876. £60.00
    * Very Scarce.





  249. Stannary Court, By Authority PROCEDURE IN THE COURT OF THE VICE WARDEN OF THE STANNARIES. New Orders, Rules and Forms, 1884. With an Appendix of Statutes. By Authority. Lacks title, and front endpaper, 356pp, original cloth, occasional light foxing. Netherton and Worth, Truro: 1884. £60.00
    * Titled on the half title:- 'Procedure in the Stannaries of Cornwall and Devon.'





  250. Stephens (Sir Edgar), Compiled by THE CLERKS OF THE COUNTIES 1360-1960. With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Viscount Kilmuir. With 19 plates, xiv + 274pp, 4to, small portion torn from foot of dustwrapper. The Society of Clerks of the Peace of Counties and of Clerks of County Councils. 1961. £40.00
    * Lists the clerks for each county with the dates that they held office, birth and death dates, where known, and occasional biographical notes. Includes an Index of all the Names.





  251. Stoate (T.L), Editor and Publisher SURVEY OF WEST COUNTRY MANORS 1525. The Lands of Cecily Marchioness of Dorset Lady Harington and Bonville in Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, Wiltshire. xxx + 163pp, small folio, original cloth covered in a loose plastic cover, neat inscription to front endpaper. Almondsbury: 1979. £75.00




  252. Sturtevant (Simon) METALLICA. (xiv) + 112pp, original cloth. Originally published in London 1612. Reprinted Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1975. £50.00




  253. Styan (K.E) A SHORT HISTORY OF SEPULCHRAL CROSS=SLABS, With Reference to Other Emblems found thereon. With Notes and Illustrations of Examples found in the British Isles. With 64 plates, textual illusts, 45pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small mark to top board. First Edition, 1902. £30.00




  254. Sussex Archaeological Society SUSSEX NOTES AND QUERIES A Quarterly Journal of the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volume 1, 1926, 1927. Illusts, 279pp, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, light mark to top board. Sussex Archaeological Society, 1927. £30.00




  255. Sussex Archaeological Society, Edited by Mary S. Holgate. SUSSEX NOTES AND QUERIES A Quarterly Journal of the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volume 3, 1930, 1931. Illusts, 272pp, original cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, couple of splash marks to top board. Sussex Archaeological Society, 1931. £30.00




  256. Sussex Archaeological Society SUSSEX NOTES AND QUERIES A Quarterly Journal of the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volume 2, 1928, 1929. Illusts, 278pp, original cloth, one corner bruised. Sussex Archaeological Society, 1929. £30.00




  257. Sussex Archaeological Society, Edited by Mary S. Holgate. SUSSEX NOTES AND QUERIES A Quarterly Journal of the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volume 5, 1934-1935. Illusts, 266pp, original cloth, few small marks to rear boards. Sussex Archaeological Society, 1935. £30.00




  258. Taylor and Co. Printer GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF NEWTON. 14pp, cr 4to, original printed wrappers. Privately Printed By Taylor & Co. 1871. £22.00




  259. Taylor (John) ANTIQUARIAN ESSAYS Contributed to the "Saturday Review." With a Memoir of William George and Portrait. liv + 383pp, uncut in the original qtr. parchment, covers lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, spine slightly darkened and spotty. LIMITED TO 180 NUMBERED COPIES. Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, 1895. £25.00
    * Includes articles on Chepstow, Berkeley, Cleeve Abbey, House of Fortescue, Thornbury Castle, etc., etc.





  260. Thicknesse (S.G) ABBOTS LANGLEY. With 4 plates, textual illusts, 64pp, sm 4to, few short tears to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Second impression. Staple Press. (1946) £12.00




  261. Thomas (David St John) THE COUNTRY RAILWAY. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1976. £10.00




  262. Thomas (Harold) PENDWLL COLLIERY EXPLOSION, 1889. Report to the Right Hon. the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the Circumstances Attending an Accident at the Pendwll Pit of the Brynmally Colliery at Moss, On the 13th March, 1889. With a large coloured folding plate showing a plan and section, 8pp, folio, unbound, stitched as issued, small indelible stamp to title, couple of short marginal tears. London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1889. £85.00




  263. Thornbury (Walter) CROSS COUNTRY. Frontis, vi + 337 + 16 pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth, partly faded, lightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, and weak. London: Sampson Low, 1861. £65.00
    * Includes chapters on:- Wiltshire Downs; Stonehenge; Druid's Temple at Stanton Drew; Bristol and it's Sieges; The Mendips; Irish Fairies; Killarney, etc.





  264. Titford (John) THE TITFORD FAMILY 1547 - 1947. Pedigrees and plates, xxx + 239 + 2 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper. Phillimore, 1989. £16.00
    * Mainly concerned with the Titfords of Frome in Somerset and Bratton in Wiltshire.





  265. Tunnicliff (William) A TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTIES OF.... The WORCESTER section. With large folding engraved map of the county, 8 engraved pages of coats of arms, 22pp, pages numbered 67 - 88, uncut, disbound, a few fore-edge margins slightly waterstained. Bath: Printed and Sold by R. Cruttwell. 1789. £100.00
    * Includes an 'Index to the Great Roads in Worcestershire', a list of the 'Principal Subscriber's Names' and a 'Directory of the Principal Merchants and Manufacturers in Worcestershire.'





  266. Tunnicliff (William) A TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTIES OF.... The LANCASHIRE section. With large folding engraved map of the county, 16 engraved pages of coats of arms, 36pp, pages numbered 69-104, uncut, disbound. Bath: Printed and Sold by R. Cruttwell. 1789. £100.00
    * Includes an 'Index to the Great Roads in Lancashire', a list of the 'Principal Subscriber's Names' and a 'Directory of the Principal Merchants and Manufacturers in Lancashire.'





  267. University of Bristol Reconstruction Research Group GLOUCESTERSHIRE, SOMERSET AND WILTSHIRE, A GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS. With 3 folding coloured maps, each laid down on linen, inserted in pockets at the front and rear, 12pp, folio, original card covers. Published for the University of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1949. £20.00




  268. Ussher (W.A.E) ON THE CHRONOLOGICAL VALUE OF THE TRIASSIC STRATA OF THE SOUTH-WESTERN COUNTIES. Pages numbered 459-470, original unlettered top wrap, lacks lower wrap. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society for August 1878. £5.00




  269. Vaughan (John) THE ENGLISH GUIDE c.1780-1870. An Illustrated History. With 79 text illusts, 167pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £12.00




  270. Warburton (Elio) MEMOIRS OF PRINCE RUPERT, and the Cavaliers. Including their Private Correspondence, now first Published from the Original Manuscripts. 3 volumes, frontis, x + 539 and frontis, vi + 492 and frontis, vi + 596pp, recent cloth with portion of spines showing volume number and titles laid down, frontispieces slightly spotty and one with water stain to outer margin. London: Richard Bentley, 1849. £150.00
    * Rupert became a General of the Horse, for the royalist cause, and early on in the Civil War won a battle at Powick Bridge, but at Edgehill left the battle with his cavalry which may have cost the Royalist forces victory. In 1643 he captured Bristol and in 1644 was involved in the relief of Newark and York, before loosing 1500 men in a fierce battle before he captured Liverpool castle. In November 1644, at Marston Moor, he commanded much of the royalist army when it was defeated. His capture of Leicester was reversed when the royalists lost the Battle of Naseby. He went on to surrender Bristol in 1645, he was then dismissed from the service by Charles and took no further part in the command of the Royalist forces.





  271. [Warner (Richard) and Hunter (Joseph)] THE OMNIUM=GATHERUM: or Bath, Bristol, and Cheltenham Literary Repository. By Us Two. To be Published every Fortnight. With 4 plates, 240pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, lettering piece, boards lightly rubbed, small worm hole to margin of most pages. Contains seven numbers, continuously paginated. All published. Bath: Printed and sold by Richard Cruttwell, (1814) £115.00
    * Presentation inscription 'From the editor to his friend Dr Charles Parry, 1815.' With the engraved armorial bookplate of Charles Henry Parry to rear pastedown. A curious mixture, including poetry, with little of local interest.





  272. Warren (A.S) A LIFE IN GLOUCESTER AND SOMERSET. With illustrations by his daughter Margaret Frewin. Textual illusts, 99pp, original card covers. Gloucester: Thornhill Press, 1973. £10.00




  273. Waters (Ivor) CHEPSTOW PRINTERS AND NEWSPAPERS. Plates and textual illusts, 86pp, dustwrapper. Limited to 120 Copies. Moss Rose Press, Chepstow: 1981. £24.00




  274. Watkins (George) THE STEAM ENGINE IN INDUSTRY. Volume 1. The Public Services. Volume 2. Mining and the Metal Trade. Illusts, 128pp, and 128pp, 2 volumes, 4to, original illustrated glazed boards. First editions, 1978. £35.00




  275. Way (R.P) ANTIQUE DEALER 211pp, original cloth, partly faded. 1956. £11.00
    * Way's autobiography, he dealt in and around Bath and Bristol for 40 years.





  276. Welch (F.B.A) and Crookall (R) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY. BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER DISTRICT. Second Edition by G.A. Kellaway and F.B.A. Welch. With 12 plates, one of which is folding, 96pp, original printed wraps. London: H.M.S.O. 1948. £12.00




  277. Welch (F.B.A) and Crookall (R) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY. BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER DISTRICT. With 12 plates, one of which is folding, 86pp, original printed wraps. First edition. H.M.S.O. 1935. £15.00




  278. Wessex Divisional Journal WESSEX DIVISIONAL JOURNAL Volumes 1 - 5. Illusts, folding maps and plans. There were 9 issues for volume 1, 12 issues for volume 2, each of 24pp, and 4 issues per volume for volumes 3, 4 and 5, with between 192 and 214pp per volume, contemporary binders cloth. April 1909 - October 1913. £85.00
    * Includes many articles with a local interest, as well as many on tactical and historical subjects.





  279. West (John) TOWN RECORDS. Illusts, maps, xviii + 366pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1983. £22.00
    * 'Gives detailed advice about the materials available for the study of local history.'





  280. West (John) VILLAGE RECORDS. With a Foreward by W.G. Hoskins. Illusts, xxii + 248pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1982. £16.00
    * 'Gives detailed advice about the materials available for the study of local history.'





  281. West (John) VILLAGE RECORDS. With a Foreword by Dr W.G. Hoskins. Roy 8vo, 27 plates, some with 2 illusts, textual illusts, xvi + 208pp, slightly worn dustwrapper with a few short tears. First edition, Macmillan, London: 1962. £18.00




  282. Westell (W. Percival) HISTORIC HERTFORDSHIRE. Folding map, plates, textual illusts, xiii + 198pp, original cloth Hertford: 1931. £18.00




  283. Whitcombe (Mrs Henry Pennell) BYGONE DAYS IN DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL. With Notes on Existing Superstitions and Customs. xv + 276pp, original decorative cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges, neatly recased, with new endpapers and the original spine laid down, some marks to cloth. First edition, London: Richard Bentley, 1874. £65.00




  284. Windle (Bertam C.A) REMAINS OF THE PREHISTORIC AGE IN ENGLAND. (Antiquary's Book Series.) Illustrated by Edith Mary Windle. xv + 320pp + 40pp of publisher's adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and outer hinges, light spotting to prelims and fore-edges, publishers adverts foxed. First Edition, Methuen & Co. 1904. £32.00




  285. Wright (W.H.K), Edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or Notebook for DEVON, CORNWALL and SOMERSET. Illusts and pedigrees, some of which are folding, Volumes 1 - 11 of 12. 4to, early half calf, cloth boards, slightly rubbed, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpapers and class number to foot of top board of 10 volumes and foot of spine to 1 volume. Plymouth: Latimer and Son and W.H. Luke, 1881 - 1893. £380.00 --- See sample text
    * The first 3 volumes only were printed by Latimer the rest by Luke. Contains numerous articles on family history, biographies, customs, Devon and Cornwall churches, town histories, folk-lore etc. etc, and includes:- Courtney. Parliamentary History of Tregony; Dredge. Devon Booksellers & Printers; Burnard. Dartmoor Preservation; Crossing. Dartmoor Pixies. etc., etc.





  286. Wright (W.H.K), Edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTE-BOOK. Volume 1. March, 1881, to March, 1882. Illusts, xvii + (i) + 219pp, includes 3 page list of subscribers, original qtr roan, cloth boards, small portions missing from rubbed spine. Plymouth: Latimer and Son, 1882. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Borlase family; Sir Francis Drake; Bonython Family; Dr John Kitto; Charles Church, Plymouth; Ancient Ridge Tiles; Punishments in Olden Times; Preservation of Dartmoor Antiquities; Gorges Monument, St. Budeaux Church, etc.





  287. Wright (W.H.K), Edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTE-BOOK. VOLUME 2. April, 1882, to April, 1883. Illusts, xvii + 216pp, includes 4 page list of subscribers, 4to, original qtr roan, cloth boards, lacks approx «" to head of spine and small strip at foot. Plymouth: Latimer and Son, 1883. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Lidwell chapel, near Dawlish; Cranmere Pool; Rocks in Devon and Cornwall by William Crossing; Beating the Bounds at St. Columb; Kingsbridge Murder, etc., etc.





  288. Wright (W.H.K), Edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or Note-Book for DEVON, CORNWALL and SOMERSET. VOLUME 5. June, 1885, to May, 1886. Illusts, xiv + 314pp, includes 4pp of subscribers, 4to, original qtr roan, cloth boards, recased, retaining endpapers and with old, slightly rubbed spine laid down. London, Plymouth, Exeter: 1886. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Governorship of Launceston Castle; Shapleighs of Devon; Devonshire Witchcraft; Devonshire Regiment; Places worth seeing near Penzance; Records of the Borough of St. Ives; Rev. Richard Treffry, etc., etc.





  289. Wright (W.H.K), Edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or Notebook for DEVON, CORNWALL and SOMERSET. VOLUME 6. June, 1886, to May, 1887. Illusts, xviii + 313pp, includes a 5 page list of subscribers, 4to, original qtr roan, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine. Plymouth: W.H. Luke, London and Exeter: 1887. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dartmoor Crosses; Eddystone Lighthouse; South Devonshire Regiment; Plymouth; Plympton Maudlin House; Colan Church; Somerset Parish Registers; Lostwithiel Bridge, etc, etc.




Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset
Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire
WEST COUNTRY CLEARANCE LIST

GENERAL Local History :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
GENERAL Local History :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2010. All rights reserved.