Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
WEST COUNTRY
And other History, Topography and Genealogy

Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.



Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.

lick to go to:- GENERAL & WEST COUNTRY Clearance List







  1. Adams (Brian) PROJECTIONS AND ORIGINS collected writings of Brian Adams. Edited by Roger Hellyer and Chris Higley. Plates, diagrams, (iv) + 116pp, original card covers. London: The Charles Close Society, 2006. £15.00





  2. Admiralty A LIST OF THE FLAG OFFICERS AND OTHER COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF HER MAJESTY'S FLEET. With The Dates of Their Respective Commissions. By Authority. 365pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, portions of calf missing from spine, covers rubbed, outer and inner hinges partly cracked. William Clowes, London: 1843. £68.00





  3. Alford (D.P) A TALE OF TRESCO, AND THE TAVISTOCK CHIMES, and Other Poems, Mostly of the West Country. 72pp, 12mo, original cloth, Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield, London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1894. £24.00





  4. Alford (D.P) A TALE OF TRESCO, AND THE TAVISTOCK CHIMES, and Other Poems, Mostly of the West Country. 72pp, 12mo, original cloth, pasted onto the front endpaper is a signed hand-written letter by the author. Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield, London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1894. £35.00





  5. Amory (Thomas C) THE LIFE OF ADMIRAL SIR ISAAC COFFIN, BARONET His English and American Ancestors. Frontis, 141 + 24 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, lightly rubbed, couple of creases to cloth, ex-ref library with labels to pastedowns and number in ink to verso of title-page, no stamps. First edition, Boston: Cuplles, Upham and Company, 1886. £120.00
    * Coffin was born in Boston and served in the Royal Navy during the American War of Independence, and against Napoleon. He became M.P. for Ilchester in 1818 and died in Cheltenham in 1839. Includes a chapter on the Coffin Coat of Arms, and the Coffin pedigree tracing his ancestry back to Portledge in Devon.






  6. Anderson (J.P) THE BOOK OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY. A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the Library of the British Museum relating to Great Britain & Ireland. xvi + 472’+ 4 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, small indelible stamp to title, light wear to cloth. First edition, 1881. £48.00





  7. Arundel REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF ARUNDEL, (Sussex.) Title + pages numbered 666-676, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  8. Associated Industrial Consultants THE ECONOMIC AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOUTH WEST. Part 1. Volume 1, Regional Survey, Economic Analysis; Part 1. Volume 2, Statistical Data; Part 1. Maps. 3 volumes, 124 pages printed on rectos, and numerous tables, 27 maps, many of which are folding, folio, original card covers, stapled, lacks spines, small stamp to first leaf of each volume. Second Edition, Joint Committee for the Economy of the South West, 1965. £24.00





  9. Atkinson (R.L) COPPER AND COPPER MINING. Shire Album 201. Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Shire Publications, Aylesbury: 1987. £5.00





  10. Atthill (Robin) THE SOMERSET AND DORSET RAILWAY. With contributions on locomotives by O.S. Nock. Plates, some of which are coloured, textual illusts, 200pp, dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. Second impression. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. £16.00





  11. Badcock Family PEDIGREE OF THE BADCOCK FAMILY of Somerset and Devon. 8pp, roy 8vo, unbound, stitched as issued. c.1927. £10.00





  12. Barton (D.B) A HISTORY OF COPPER MINING IN CORNWALL AND DEVON. Illusts, maps, 98pp, dustwrapper. Second edition, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1968. £16.00





  13. Bateman (J) THE GENERAL TURNPIKE ROAD ACT, 3 Geo. IV. Cap. 126. With an Appendix of Forms, and The Standing Orders of both Houses of Parliament with respect to Private Road Bills, &c. To which are added an Index and Notes. xvi + 139 + (2) pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original paper boards, rubbed, lacks spine, boards loose, stitching partly broken and slightly shaken, stamp to title-page. Second Edition, London: Printed for the Associated Law Booksellers. 1823. £16.00





  14. Beamish (Richard) MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF SIR MARC ISAMBARD BRUNEL. Portrait frontis, plates, textual illusts, xvi + 359pp, contemporary full diced calf, later spine, with raised bands and leather label, marbled endpapers, and page edges. A Nice Copy. First edition, Longman Green, Longman and Roberts, 1862. £150.00





  15. Bellamy (John C) A THOUSAND FACTS IN THE HISTORIES OF DEVON AND CORNWALL, in Chronological Order, Forming an epitomised view of the political development of those counties and making special reference to the history of Plymouth; To which is added an alphabetical list of all works relating to the counties. 59pp, original card covers, with the original printed label to front board, lacks spine, Plymouth: I. Latimer, (1850) £85.00
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys to front pastedown and in ink just above the inscription:- 'George B. Millett. 1877.'






  16. Birch (Clive) THE BOOK OF BEACONSFIELD. Cr 4to, 148pp, dustwrapper. Includes 1 page list of subscribers. Second Edition. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1982. £20.00





  17. Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE COUNTIES OF DORSET, DEVON, AND CORNWALL With illustrations, and 4 folding maps, ix + 417 + 104 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, half calf, cloth boards. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1870. £30.00





  18. Bloxham (Mathew Holbeche) THE SEPULCHRAL MONUMENTS AND EFFIGIES IN WORCESTER CATHEDRAL. 23pp, sm 8vo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap, neat repair to short tears to inner margins of last leaf. Reprinted (with the Special Permission of the Author) "Borrow's Worcester Journal. 1879. £10.00





  19. Boddely (T), printer THE BATH AND BRISTOL GUIDE: or the Tradesman's and Traveller's Pocket-Companion: Containing I. A Description of Bath;.... V. A Description of Bristol. VI. A List of the Carriers.... VII. Directions for all Travellers.... And other Useful Observations. The Third Edition, with Additions. 62pp, 12mo, dustwrapper. Originally published T. Boddely, Bath: (1755). Facsimile Edition, Kingsmead Bookshop. Bath: 1969. £24.00





  20. Bonnett (Harold) SAGA OF THE STEAM PLOUGH. Plates, 208pp, dustwrapper. New Impression. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £22.00





  21. Bowden (Mark), Mackay (Donnie) and Topping (Peter), edited by FROM CORNWALL TO CAITHNESS. Some Aspects of British Field Archaeology. Papers presented to Norman V. Quinnell. Folding plans, illusts, 269pp, original card covers. British Archaeological Reports Series, 209, Oxford: 1989. £25.00





  22. Brading REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF BRADING, (Hampshire.) Title + pages numbered 678-662, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  23. Bridgnorth District SOUTH SHROPSHIRE ELECTIONS, 1865 AND 1868. Bridgnorth District. COPY OF THE POLLS. Candidates in 1865. Colonel The Hon. Percy E. Herbert, Sir Baldwin Leighton, Bart. Robert Jasper More, Esq. Candidates in 1868. Robert Jasper More, Esq. Major-Gen. The Right Hon. Percy E. Herbert, Col. Edward Corbett. 26pp, 12mo, unbound, stitched as issued, title-page slightly dusty. London: Haverson & Martin, (1868) £48.00





  24. Britton (J) and Brayley (E.W) DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL ILLUSTRATED, from Original Drawings by Thomas Allom, W.H. Bartlett etc., with Historical & Topographical Descriptions. With 2 vignette title-pages, 2 maps and 138 views on 69 engraved plates, with an uncalled for lithograph plate of Sidmouth Church bound in, 4to, contemporary full diced calf, slightly rubbed to edges, inner hinges broken, loose in case, marbled endpapers, occasional off-setting and light foxing, small ink stain, and a small waterstain to the margins of a few plates, one text leaf and one leaf of plates slightly ragged to edges. London: H. Fisher, 1832. £200.00





  25. Britton (John) AN HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL ESSAY RELATING TO REDCLIFFE CHURCH, Bristol: Illustrated with Plans, Views, AND Architectural Details: Including An Account of the Monuments, AND Anecdotes of Eminent Persons Interred within its Walls: Also an Essay on The Life AND Character of Thomas Chatterton.... Bound with.... THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF BATH ABBEY CHURCH: Including Biographical Anecdotes of the Most Distinguished Persons Interred in that Edifice; with an Essay on Epitaphs, in which Principal Monumental Inscriptions are Recorded. The first work has 12 engraved plates and plans, xxii + 40pp, some spotting mainly to margins of a few plates. The second work has an engraved and printed title-pages, illustrated with 9 engraved plates, xvi + 156pp, some spotting mainly to margins of a few plates. Two works bound in one volume, early half morocco, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled boards, and endpapers, all edges gilt. This is the larger paper, imperial 4to, editions of these works. First editions, London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1813, and London: Printed for the Author by Longman and Co., 1825. £165.00
    * A nice copy.






  26. Browne (H), of Amesbury THE GEOLOGY OF SCRIPTURE, Illustrating The Operation of the Deluge, and The Effects of Which It Was Productive: With A Consideration of Scripture History, In Reference to Stonehenge and Abury, In Wiltshire; And To The Caves Of Elephanta and Salsette, And The Wonders of Flora, In Hindoostan; A Statement of New and Important Views Of Geology, Resulting from Information contained in Scripture And An Interesting Tour From Christchurch, along the banks of the River Avon, and across the Wansdyke, to Abury. With 10 plates, 3 of which are coloured, early qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed to edges, short split to head of top outer hinge, lacks labels on spine, Frome, Pr. J. Penny and Sold by the Author, 1832. £165.00
    * Not found in any of the West Country bibliographies. Dedication leaf to Dr. Buckland, and Preface addressed to him. Includes sections on "Granite Torrs of Devon and Cornwall", "Cliffs on the River Avon", "Formation of Haden Hill", etc.






  27. Brunel (Marc Isambard) REPORT AND ESTIMATE FROM MR. BRUNEL, ACCOMPANIED WITH PLANS, OF THE PROPOSED NEW DOCKS AND RIVER WALL AT WOOLWICH YARD. With 3 plates of plans, 2pp, folio, docket title, stitched and unbound as issued? London: House of Commons, 1832. £80.00
    * Marc was the father of Isambard Kingdom Brunel. He fled France after the Revolution because of his Royalist views, heading first to America before eventually settling down in England where he married and worked as an engineer, and saw-mill owner.






  28. Bushe-Fox (J.P) EXCAVATIONS AT HENGITSBURY HEAD, HAMPSHIRE IN 1911-12. With Appendices by G.F. Hiss and Professor W. Gowland. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No III). Plates and diagrams, some of which are folding, 83pp, recent cloth, ex-university library with a couple of stamps, light waterstaining to th top of a few plates at the rear. Society of Antiquaries, London: 1915. £45.00





  29. Butcher (A.L) CAVE SURVEY. Illusts, 40pp, original stapled card covers. Cave Research Group of Great Britain, No 3. Leamington Spa: c195- £12.00





  30. Bysshe (Sir Edward), transcribed and edited by G.D. Squibb. THE VISITATION OF SOMERSET AND THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1672. Made by Sir Edward Bysshe, Knight Clarenceux King of Arms. xv + 242pp, original cloth, poor quality paper slightly fading to edges. Harleian Society, London, 1992. £28.00





  31. Camden's Britannia HEREFORDSHIRE Folding engraved map by Cary, 1 plate, pages 441 - 464pp, Herefordshire section, recent qtr cloth, paper boards, map trimmed to sides, some silverfish holes to fore-edge margin of last leaf. 1789. £50.00





  32. Camp (Anthony J), edited by AN INDEX TO THE WILLS PROVED IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY 1750-1800. Volume 5. N - Sh. 259pp, original card covers. London: Society of Genealogists. 1992. £12.00





  33. Camp (Anthony J), edited by AN INDEX TO THE WILLS PROVED IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY 1750-1800. Volume 6. Si - Z. 310pp, original card covers. London: Society of Genealogists. 1992. £12.00





  34. Cantuar (Tho.), and others A DECLARATION OF THE ARCH-BISHOP OF CANTERBURY, And the Bishops in and near London, testifying their Abhorrence of the Present Rebellion; with An Exhortation to the Clergy and People under their Care, to be Zealous in the Discharge of their Duties to His Majesty King George. Sm 4to, 8pp, disbound, 2 leaves cropped slightly affecting the ends of several words. London: Printed by John Basket. 1715. £60.00





  35. Cary (John) CARY'S NEW ITINERARY: or, an Accurate Delineation of the Great Roads, Both Direct and Cross throughout England and Wales; With many of the Principal Roads in Scotland. From an Actual Admeasurement by John Cary. Made by Command of His Majesty's Postmaster General, for Official Purposes; Under the Direction and Inspection of Thomas Hasker, Esq. Surveyor and Superintendant of the Mail Coaches. Folding map, (6) + (38) + (418) being 836 numbered double columns + (10) + (62)pp, early half calf, marbled boards, very worn and rubbed, small portion chipped from spine, boards loose, map has some crude repairs to folds, and lacks one portion which covers the sea only and not the land, some browning. Third Edition with Improvements. Published by J. Cary, London: (1806) £30.00





  36. Cavenagh-Mainwaring (G), (Late Captain in the Regiment) "THE ROYAL MINERS." A History of the Stannaries Regiment of Miners late Cornwall and Devon Miners Royal Garrison Artillery Militia, commonly called "The Royal Miners." Including a Short Account of Contemporary Military Events affecting Cornwall and Devon and the Militia generally. With 14 plates, 129pp, 4to, original cloth, slight crease and few marks to top board, later endpapers. Harrison and Sons, London: 1913. £185.00





  37. Chafin (William) A SECOND EDITION OF THE ANECDOTES AND HISTORY OF CRANBOURN CHASE. With Additions, and a continuation of the said history to some extent. To which are added Some Scenes in, and Anecdotes of Windsor Forest by the same author. Frontis, 103pp, actually 107 pages as the first 4 pages are followed by numbers with asterix , 1, 1* etc., frontis and first few leaves slightly spotty, untrimmed in recent half calf, raised bands, marbled boards, title and motifs blind stamped on spine. First edition, London: J. Nichols, Son and Bentley, 1818. £125.00





  38. Chafin (William) ANECDOTES RESPECTING CRANBOURN CHASE. With A Very Concise Account Of It; Together with The Rural Amusements it Afforded Our Ancestors in the Days of Yore. Written in September 1816. 56pp, text and frontis and title slightly spotty, untrimmed in recent half calf, raised bands, marbled boards. First edition. London: Printed by and for J. Nicholls. 1818.... Bound with....
    Haydon (B.R) NEW CHURCHES; Considered with Respect to the Opportunities they Offer for The Encouragement of Painting. 22pp. London: Printed by C.H. Reynell and Published by J. Carpenter and Son, 1818. 2 volumes bound in one, early full calf with a later spine, heraldic arms in gilt on both boards, gilt lines, slightly rubbed to edges of boards. First edition. London: Printed by and for J. Nicholls. 1818. and First edition. London: Printed by C.H. Reynell and Published by J. Carpenter and Son, 1818. £160.00





  39. [Chapple (William)] THESAURUS ECCLESIASTICUS PROVINCIALIS; or A Survey of the Diocese of Exeter, Respecting all Matters of Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Concern: Containing An Accurate List of the several Parish Churches and Chapels within that Diocese, with their respective Dedications, Reprisals, certified and reputed Values, and Augmentations (where they could be procured), Patrons and present Incumbents. With Various other Articles, as Well of General as of Local and Particular Applications. Undertaken and Published at the Request of the Clergy of that Diocese. ii + advertisment leaf + 116 + xi + vii + 2pp, 4to, recent qtr morocco, marbled boards, leather label on spine, some names amended and dated, at the begining of the 19th century, in an early hand. Exeter: Printed and Sold by the Editors, B. Thorn and Son, in the Fore-Street. 1782. £285.00
    * The Diocese of Exeter covered Cornwall until 1876, when the Archdeaconry of Cornwall became the independent Diocese of Truro. The Rev. W. Jones is attributed as the author of this work in Halkett and Laing. 'Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous English Liteature'. Chapple is attributed as the author in Boase and Courney's 'Bibliotheca Cornubienis'.






  40. Charity Commissioners PUBLIC CHARITIES. ANALYTICAL DIGEST OF THE COMMISSIONERS REPORTS, in Continuation of the Digest Printed in 1832. Presented in compliance with an order of the House of Commons, Made 27th March, 1835. 453pp, folio, original printed wraps, approx. 2" missing from head and foot of spine, lower wrap ragged, tears to last 2 leaves and endpaper, with small amount of text loss to one leaf. 1835. £65.00
    * Lists all of the Charities for each county with tables of their income, acreage, rents, purpose, and notes.






  41. Chattaway (Joseph) AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE DANMONII; Or Ancient inhabitants of Devonshire and Cornwall. To which is appended a Short Vocabulary of the Cornish Tongue. vii + (i) + 112pp, 12mo, untrimmed in recent cloth, leather label on spine. London: J.B. Nichols and Son, 1830. £125.00





  42. Chichester REPORT ON THE CITY OF CHICHESTER. (Sussex.) Title + pages numbered 714-730, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £17.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  43. Chope (R.P) EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL. A reprint with a new introduction by Alan Gibson. xiv + 339pp, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1967. £22.00
    * Includes extracts from the works of:- John Leland, William Stukeley, William Marshall, Celia Fiennes, etc., etc.






  44. Christchurch Twyneham REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF CHRISTCHURCH TWYNEHAM, (Southampton.) Title + pages numbered 1252-1256, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  45. Clew (Kenneth R) THE KENNET AND AVON CANAL. An Illustrated History. With 30 plates and 20 text illustrations including maps, 206pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: Second Edition, 1973. £20.00





  46. Collings (E), publisher THE BATH AND BRISTOL MAGAZINE; or, Western Miscellany. Volume III. - 1834. 468pp, slight spotting to early cloth. Published by E. Collings. 1834. £35.00
    * Mainly of general and literary interest, with some articles of West Country interest including 'Botanical Notices of Somersetshire', and 'Fishing Excursion' (on the Dart).






  47. Collins (J.H) A HANDBOOK TO THE MINERALOGY OF CORNWALL AND DEVON, with instructions for their discrimination, and copious tables of localities. 10 plates showing 246 figs. of crystals. 72 + 108 + [x]pp, dustwrapper. Originally published 1871, Reprinted Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1969. £20.00





  48. Collins (J.H) OBSERVATIONS ON THE WEST OF ENGLAND MINING REGION Being an Account of the Mineral Deposits and Economic Geology of the Region. With a folding map and 18 plates 2 of which are folding. xx + 683pp, original cloth, rubbed to edges, 2" split to cloth at head of top outer hinge. Printed for the Author. Plymouth: 1912. £75.00 --- See sample text
    * On the front pastedown is a signed presentation inscription from Thurston Peter, underneath which is a pencilled note on the subsequent owners by Peter's grandson.






  49. Collins (J.H) OBSERVATIONS ON THE WEST OF ENGLAND MINING REGION Being an Account of the Mineral Deposits and Economic Geology of the Region. With a folding map and 18 plates 2 of which are folding, xxiv + 683pp, original cloth. First Published 1912. Facsimile edition published, Cornish Mining Classics, Truro, 1988. £48.00





  50. Collyns (Charles Palk) NOTES ON THE CHASE OF THE WILD RED DEER IN THE COUNTIES of Devon & Somerset. With an appendix descriptive of remarkable runs & incidents connected with the chase from the year 1780 to the year 1860. With 18 lithographic plates, folding map, and textual illusts., xvi + 274pp, recent half calf, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, occasional damp spotting. The margins have been trimmed when it was rebound. First edition, London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. £50.00





  51. Collyns (Charles Palk) NOTES ON THE CHASE OF THE WILD RED DEER IN THE COUNTIES of Devon & Somerset. With an appendix descriptive of remarkable runs & incidents connected with the chase from the year 1780 to the year 1860. Plates and textual illusts., xxviii + 307pp, 4to, original decorative cloth gilt, early inscription on front pastedown, t.e.g. LIMITED EDITION OF 50 COPIES ON JAPANESE VELLUM. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1902. £130.00





  52. Cooke (G.A) TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF HANTS, Containing an Account of its Situation, Extent, Towns, Roads.... Mines, Minerals.... Agriculture..... Folding map, 168pp, sm. 8vo, disbound, slight staining to corners of last few leaves. C. Cooke, London: c.1810. £30.00





  53. Cornish (Vaughan) HISTORIC THORN TREES IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Illusts, 94pp, original cloth partly faded. Country Life, London: (1941) £20.00
    * Includes chapers on Crowthorne, Salcombe Regis and Thorncombe and Glastonbury.






  54. Cornwall and Devon Stannaries SPECIAL REPORT AND REPORTS FROM THE COMMITTEE ON STANNARIES ACT (1869) AMENDMENT BILL; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed 28 and 29 July, 1887. Coloured section, xx + 471pp, folio, later paper wraps, title label on top wrap, slight mark to title-page. London: Printed by Henry Hansard and Son, 1887. £155.00





  55. Cornwell (John) COLLERIES OF SOMERSET AND BRISTOL. Illusts, plans, diagrams, 112pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. First edition, Landmark Publishing, Ashbourne: 2001. £30.00





  56. Cotterell (Howard H) BRISTOL AND WEST-COUNTRY PEWTERERS. With Illustrations of their Marks. Plates, textual illusts, 37pp, 4to, original printed wraps, couple of stamps to verso of title, signs where label removed from foot of spine. Published by the Committee of the Bristol Museum and Art Gallery. 1918. £40.00





  57. Cox (Rev. Thomas) BEDFORDSHIRE Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding county map by Morden, pages numbered 139-160, lacks leaf of distance table, disbound, portion cut from margin of map, not affecting engraved surface. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £25.00
    * Includes sections on:- the various Hundreds; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.






  58. Cox (Rev. Thomas) BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding county map by Morden, pages numbered 202-222, lacks leaf of distance table, disbound. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £25.00
    * Includes sections on:- the various Hundreds; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.






  59. Cox (Rev. Thomas) BERKSHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding county map by Morden, and 2 double-page views one of 'Windsor Castle,' and the other 'Royal Palace and Town,' pages numbered 162-200, lacks leaf of distance table, disbound. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £65.00
    * Includes sections on:- the various Hundreds; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.






  60. Cox (Rev. Thomas) CAMBRIDGESHIRE Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding map by Morden, a folding map of the Fens, pages numbered 226-270 + leaf of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing, small hole in map of Fens. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £60.00
    * Includes sections on:- the various Hundreds; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.






  61. Cox (Rev. Thomas) CUMBERLAND Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding map by Morden, textual illusts, pages numbered 365-415 + page of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing, text on one leaf shaved affecting a few letters of a few words. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £80.00
    * Includes sections on:- Charity Schools; Roman remains; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.






  62. Cox (Rev. Thomas) CHESHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding map by Morden, textual illusts, pages numbered 273-304 + lacks page of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £80.00
    * Includes sections on:- Charity Schools; Roman remains; Ecclesiastical History, etc.






  63. Cox (Rev. Thomas) DURHAM Extracted from Magna Britannia. With a folding county map by Morden, pages numbered 606-646 + leaf of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing, fore-edges of last 2 text leaves cropped affecting some words. London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. £65.00
    * Includes sections on:- the various Hundreds; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc.






  64. Cunliffe (Barry) IRON AGE COMMUNITIES IN BRITAIN. An account of England, Scotland and Wales from the seventeenth century BC until the Roman conquest. Plates, diagrams, maps, plans, xviii + 438pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Second edition, Routledge & Kegan, London: 1978. £15.00





  65. Curson (Frank) LAYS AND LEGENDS OF THE WEST. A Series of Papers on some of the less known of our Local traditions, &c. &c. with Minor Poems of a Miscellaneous Character. 220 + 6 page list of subscribers, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed to head of spine, a.e.g. London: Whitaker and Co. Exeter: Curson and Son. Falmouth: Lake, 1846. £45.00
    * Listed under Curzon in Brockett and in Boase and Courtney.






  66. Davey (Richard), and others REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE CONDITION OF ALL MINES IN GREAT BRITAIN.... With reference to the Health and Safety of Persons Employed in such Mines with Appendices. xlv + 34pp, includes 16 plates, 14 of which are folding, 4 of them are coloured, lacks wraps, with a facsimile title-page, early binders cloth. London: H.M.S.O. 1864. £200.00
    * Very Scarce. Most of the text relates to mines in Devon and Cornwall, and includes a coloured folding plan of Dolcoath Mine. Richard Davey was one of the commissioners, see Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis.






  67. Davies (D.C) A TREATISE ON METALLIFEROUS MINERALS AND MINING. Textual illusts, and folding plates, xxii + 438 + 40 + 16pp of publishers adverts, original cloth, tips of head and foot of spine slightly rubbed, front inner hinge slightly weak. Fourth Edition, London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1888. £58.00
    * Includes sections on lead mines in Devon, and tin mining in Cornwall. There is a folding plate illustrating plans and sections of the tin mines on the great flat lode of Redruth.






  68. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and R. Jowett Burton DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 1. vi + (i) + 157pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1906. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry usually up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of Dale Abbey; Stanton-by-Dale; Stanley; Breaston; Sandiacre; Risley; Ockbrook; Boulton; Heath alias Lownd or Lund; Church Broughton; Hault Hucknall; Mackworth; and Allestree.






  69. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and F. Strutt DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 2. vi + (i) + 144pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1907. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812 for Brailsford and for Duffield up to 1766.






  70. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and others. DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 3. vi + (i) + 146pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1907. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812, and for Mellor up to 1775. Contains the parishes of Duffield, Spondon, Mellor, and Kirk Ireton.






  71. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 4. (v) + 147pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1908. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of St. Alkmund, Derby; Quarndon; Tickenhall; and Foremark.






  72. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 5. (v) + 156pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1909. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of Norton; St. Michael, Derby; Chaddeson; West Halham; and Morton.






  73. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 6. (v) + 149pp, original cloth, few small spots to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1909. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812. Contains the parishes of St. Peter, Derby; Normanton; Osmaston; Alvaston; Willington; Kirk Langley; and Chellaston.






  74. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 7. (v) + 152pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1910. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1812 for all except Kirk Hulham which is 1837. Contains the parishes of Ilkeston; Kirk Halham; Horsley; and Matlock.






  75. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 9. vi + (i) + 153pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1912. £25.00
    * Contains the parish of Derby All Saints and records the marriages celebrated 1837.






  76. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 10. vi + (i) + 179pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1912. £25.00
    * Contains the parish of Derby, St. Weburgh's from 1558-1837.






  77. Derbyshire Parish Registers, edited by W. Braylesford Bunting and L.L. Simpson DERBYSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. VOLUME 12. vi + (i) + 158pp, original cloth, light damp marks to boards, internally sound. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. London: Issued to Subscribers by Phillimore & Co. 1914. £25.00
    * Records the marriages celebrated in each Parish from the first entry up to the year 1837. Contains the parishes of Chapel-en-le-Frith; Fairfield; Buxton and Repton.






  78. Dines (H.G) THE METALLIFEROUS MINING REGION OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND. 2 volumes, plates, diagrams, and with 19 folding maps contained in pockets at rear, 508 + lipp and 509-795 + xlviipp, original card covers, slight signs of wear. Third impression with amendments, London: H.M.S.O. 1988. £70.00





  79. Domesday Book SURREY. Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Sara Wood. With a map, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title. Phillimore, Chichester: 1975. £15.00





  80. Dover REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF DOVER. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 940-957, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  81. Dunlop (J. Renton) PEDIGREE OF THE FAMILY OF POOLE of Gloucester and Wilts. 3 illusts, 13pp, roy 8vo, original printed wraps, spine partly split, and with portions missing from top corners of top wrap and spine. London: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1919. £15.00
    * Reprinted from "Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica."






  82. Eales-White (Major J.C) RECORDS OF HEREFORD CATHEDRAL SCHOOL. Frontis, and 8 plates, 165pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, inscription on front endpaper. Wilson and Phillips, Hereford: (1931) £22.00





  83. Edgcumbe (Sir Edward Robert Pearce), compiled and illustrated by FAMILY RECORDS Relating to the Families of Pearce of Holsworthy; Edgcumbe of Laneast; Eliot of Lostwithiel; Livingstone of Calendar; Reynolds of Exeter; Gayer of Liskeard; And Others. Folio, illusts, 111pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. LIMITED TO 120 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Exeter: Wm. Pollard, 1895. £300.00
    * Loosely inserted are 4 handwritten letters from the author to a Dr Drake, and a sketch by Edgcumbe of the panel over Fordington Church Door which he mentions in one of the letters. Not in Brockett's Devon Union List, or in Thomson's Catalogue of British Family Histories.






  84. [Edwards (John)] of Wrington RHYMES In the West Country Dialect, By Agrikler. iv + 124pp. Fourth Edition. c187-.... Bound with..... POEMS Historical and Philosophical. New Series. iv + 140pp. c187-.... Bound with.... Jennings (James) et al "ZUMMERZET" RHYMES. Poems by "Jan." (O.P.Q. Philander Smiff.") and "Tommy Nutty." Second Edition Enlarged. Also a selection from "Poems in the Dialect of the West of England," iv + 123pp. 187-.... Bound with.... NINE DAYS IN DEVON: A Visit to the Channel Fleet, at Weymouth, and other Humorous Sketches in the Somerset Dialect, by Somerset Frank. 64pp. c1879. 4 items bound in one volume, 12mo, half calf, leather label, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, occasional foxing. 1870's. £78.00





  85. Embrey (P.G) and Symes (R.F) MINERALS OF CORNWALL AND DEVON. Numerous colour plates, diagramatic maps, 154pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, dustwrapper. British Museum (Natural History), London: 1987. £32.00





  86. [Erskine (J.F.E.G)] Earl of Mar ANCIENT AND MODERN [A history of the Earldom of Mar by the Claimant, J.F.E.G.E., together with a report of the judgment given in the House of Lords, 25th February, 1875, on the claim of Lord Kellie to the Earldom of Mar.] Folding pedigree, 67 + 19 + xxxviiipp, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, top outer hinge partly split, small portions missing from head and foot of spine, inscription on front endpaper. Printed for Private Circulation. 1875. £75.00





  87. Essame (Major-General H) THE 43rd WESSEX DIVISION AT WAR 1944-1945. Plates, 15 folding plans, xi + 292pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, William Clowes, London: 1952. £50.00





  88. Evered (Philip) STAGHUNTING WITH THE DEVON AND SOMERSET 1887-1901. An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer On Exmoor. Illustrated by H.M. Lomas. Illusts, 378pp, recent cloth, lower corner of top board bruised, old spine laid down, private library label to front pastedown. London: Chattow and Windus. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £55.00





  89. Evered (Philip) STAGHUNTING WITH THE DEVON AND SOMERSET 1887-1901. An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer On Exmoor. Illustrated by H.M. Lomas. With 74 illusts, xv’+ 378pp, original pictorial cloth, spine very slightly darkened, contemporary inscription on front pastedown. Special Edition on Japanese Vellum - ONLY 50 COPIES PRINTED FOR SALE. London: Chatto and Windus, Exeter: James G. Commin, 1902. £180.00





  90. Faversham REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF FAVERSHAM. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 960-978, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  91. [Feltham (J)] A GUIDE TO ALL THE WATERING AND SEA BATHING PLACES, Description of the Lakes, Tour in Wales &c. &c. With engraved vignette title, 23 plates each showing 4 views, 21 maps and plans some of which are folding, and a large folding frontis, iv + 402pp, sm 8vo, recent paper boards, some slight foxing. London: Longman, Rees, Orme.... c.1823. £125.00





  92. Folkestone REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF FOLKESTONE. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 980-984, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £12.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  93. Fordwich REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF FORDWICH, (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 986-993, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £12.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  94. Forster (T.E), edited by MEMOIR OF THE HARTLEY COLLIERY ACCIDENT AND RELIEF FUND. Prepared by request of the General Committee of the Fund. With 12 plates and illustrations, viii + 133pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, occasional underlining in crayon. Andrew Reid and Co., Newcastle-upon-Tyne: 1912. £56.00





  95. Foster (C. Le Neve) A TEXT-BOOK OF ORE AND STONE MINING. With frontis and 716 textual illusts, xxviii + 714 + 32 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, rubbed to edges, recased, new endpapers, some spotting to margins of frontis. Charles Griffin, London: 1894. £65.00
    * Includes many references to Cornish, Devon, and Forest of Dean mines and mining.






  96. Foster (Sandys B) THE PEDIGREES OF Dickinson of Gildersome and Coalbrookdale. Darby of Coalbrookdale, Salop. Darby of Stoke Court, Bucks. Fowler of Melksham, Wilts. Rathbone of Liverpool. Pages numbered 51 - 77, 4to, original cloth boards, later cloth spine, corners, and endpapers, titled on top board, boards slightly soiled. Printed for Private Circulation. Christmas, [London:] 1890. £55.00
    * 'It is twenty years since my father compiled the first edition of this book.... ' from the Preface. This is an off-print from the larger work.






  97. Franklyn (Charles A.H) A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF THE FAMILIES OF PAULET (or PAWLETT), BEREWE (or BARROW), LAWRENCE, AND PARKER. With a continuous descent from Ealhmund, born circa 750, great-grandfather of Aelfred the Great, through four Plantagenet descents to 1963.... With.... Supplement. Addenda, corrigenda, errata, MORGAN OF LLANFABON, CO GLAMORGAN, TURNER OF OLDLAND IN KETMER, CO. SUSSEX, VAVASOUR OF HAZELWOOD, CO, YORK, WALWYN OF LONGWORTH, CO. HEREFORD, AND WORMINGTON OF GRIMLEY AND SHRAWLEY, CO. WORCESTER. 2 volumes. With a folding pedigree, 5 illusts, 186pp, includes a list of subscribers, and plates, 123pp, both volumes are 4to, original cloth, ex-lib., the first with number to base of spine, the second has signs where label removed from spine which overlapped onto boards, and both volumes have a label to front endpaper and stamp to title page. The first volume is a Numbered Limited Edition of 103 copies. The second is a Numbered Limited Edition of 150 copies. Both volumes signed by the author. Privately Printed, Foundry Press, Bedford: 1963. £150.00
    * Includes chapters on the Paulets of Nunney Castle, Somerset, Brewe of Newland, Gloucestershire, Parker of Usk, Franklyns of Surrey, Jamaica and Antigua, etc. The first volume has a signed inscription by the author, and an ink note to say that this copy originally belonged to Peter Frank and Lady Diana Tiarks.






  98. Fry (Edward Alexander) CALENDARS OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATIONS RELATING TO THE COUNTIES OF DEVON AND CORNWALL, Proved in the Court of the Principal Registry of the Bishop of Exeter, 1559-1799. and of Devon only proved in the Court of the Archdeaconry of Exeter, 1540-1799.... xxiii + 878pp, contemporary half roan, cloth sides, boards slightly rubbed to edges, marbled endpapers. William Brendon, Plymouth: 1908. £60.00
    * A second volume was published in 1914.






  99. Fussell (G.E) OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS From Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 - 1793. With frontis and 4 plates, viii + 141pp + vi + 186pp, slightly spotty dustwrapper. Facsimile reprint in one volume of the two works published in 1947 and 1950. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Aberdeen Rare Books, Collieston: 1978. £20.00





  100. Galloway (W) "ON THE INFLUENCE OF COAL-DUST IN COLLIERY EXPLOSIONS, No. III." and No. IV Illusts in the text, coloured folding plan, and 2 actual photos pasted onto one leaf, two of-prints, pages numbered 1-6 and 437-445, complete, original plain wraps, few short tears to wraps, with author's presentation inscription on top wrap. Off-prints from the Proceedings of the Royal Society, 1881 and 1882. £20.00
    * The plan is titled:- 'Penygraig Colliery Explosion, 10th December 1880.' Includes a table of experiments undertaken at Lluynypia Colliery.






  101. Gastineau (Henry) NORTH WALES ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS. Comprising the Picturesque Scenery, Towns, Castles, Seats of the Nobility & Gentry, Antiquities, &c. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions. Lacks the vignette title-page, and 4 of the 88 engraved plates, with descriptive text for the 84 remaining plates, 4to, light off-setting, disbound. Jones and Co., London: c.1830. £80.00





  102. Godalming REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF GODALMING, (Surrey.) Title + pages numbered 734-740, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  103. Gomme (George Laurence), edited by TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF WARWICKSHIRE, WESTMORELAND, AND WILTSHIRE A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868. xii + 388pp, original cloth, occasional foxing. 1901. £35.00





  104. Gomme (George Laurence), edited by ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY, PART III. (Derbyshire, Devonshire, Dorsetshire). The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868. viii + 361 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, untrimmed in the original cloth, slightly soiled and rubbed to head and foot of spine, private library label to front pastedown. London: Elliot Stock, 1893. £25.00





  105. Gomme (George Laurence), edited by ROMANO-BRITISH REMAINS: Part II. Being A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868. xii + pages numbered 301-632pp, original cloth partly darkened, edges of boards damp stained, front inner hinge slightly weak and partly cracked, some browning to title and opposite leaf. London: Elliot Stock, 1887. £10.00





  106. Gray (Irvine) ANTIQUARIES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND BRISTOL. Plates, 210pp, original cloth partly faded. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1981. £16.00
    * With chapters on 52 Antiquaries, illustrated with plates showing examples of their handwriting. Includes most of the noted writers such as Atkyns, Rudge, Rudder, Fosbroke, etc.






  107. Gray (Todd), edited and introduction EARLY STUART MARINERS AND SHIPPING. The Maritime Surveys of Devon and Cornwall. Frontis, sketch maps, xxvii + 171pp, original card covers, dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 33. Torquay: 1990. £16.00
    * Gives names of mariners from the various ports.






  108. Grinsell (L.V) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF EXMOOR. Bideford Bay to Bridgwater. Plates, maps, textual illusts, 242pp, dustwrapper. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £20.00





  109. Gunning (Frederic) A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE LAW OF TOLLS: and therein, of Tolls thorough and Traverse; Fair and Market Tolls; Canal, Ferry, Port and Harbour Tolls; Turnpike Tolls; Rateability of Tolls; Exemption from Tolls, and of Remedies and Evidence in Actions for Tolls. xvi + 252pp, early calf boards, loose, lacks spine, first few leaves loose, ex-ref. lib. stamp to title-page and one other leaf. London: Saunders and Benning, Law Booksellers, 1833. £45.00





  110. Harley (J.B) ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS A Descriptive Manual. 40 pages of maps some of which are coloured, text diagrams, 200pp, small folio, original decorative paper boards. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1975. £30.00





  111. Harley (J.B), and O'Donoghue (Yolande), introduction by THE OLD SERIES ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Scale 1" to 1 mile. A reproduction of the 110 sheets of the survey in early state in 10 volumes. Volume 2. DEVON, CORNWALL AND WEST SOMERSET. Coloured frontis, 80 full-page maps, xlivpp, folio, dustwrapper. Harry Margary, Lympne Castle, Kent: 1977. £65.00





  112. Harris (Rendel) THE NOME. The After-Glow Essays Number Four. Diagrammatic map, 23pp, original paper boards. University of London Press, Ltd. 1934 £20.00
    * In this essay Harris tries to prove that Watchet, in Somerset, amongst other place names, and places along the River Otter are derived from Egyptian words.






  113. Harrison (Wilmot) MEMORABLE EDINBURGH HOUSES. With 38 original illustrations from Drawings by J.W. Parsons. viii + 132 + (4)pp, 12mo, original cloth partly faded with a few minor marks. Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, Edinburgh and London: 1893. £15.00





  114. Hastings REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF HASTINGS, (Sussex.) Title + pages numbered 996-1004, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  115. Havinden (M.A),and King (Celia M), edited by THE SOUTH-WEST AND THE LAND. Textual maps, 74pp, folio, original card covers, lacks cloth spine, 1" tear to rear cover, small 'Dartington Hall Library' stamp to title. University of Exeter: 1969. £12.00





  116. Henwood (G) FOUR LECTURES ON GEOLOGY AND MINING. (i) On the Study of Geology and Mineralogy as Sources of Interesting and Valuable Information. (ii) Observations on Certain Tin Stream Works in the County of Cornwall. (iii) On the Metalliferous Veins or Lodes of Devon and Cornwall, and the Methods of Mining Them. (iv) On the Manipulation of the Ores of Devon and Cornwall to render them Marketable. Large folding plate of diagrams, 23 + 27 + 23 + 21pp, few small marks to the original cloth, outer hinges partly split though sound, later cloth for 1" to head of spine, neat repair to verso of plate, title-page slightly spotty. London: Published at the Offices of the Mining Journal, 1855. £120.00 --- See sample text
    * Scarce. Mainly concerns mining in Devon and Cornwall. Henwood was born in Penryn.






  117. Henwood (William Jory) THE METALLIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF CORNWALL AND DEVON. Transactions of the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. Volume 5. With Appendices, 13 folding plates and over 100 tables, many of which are folding, 512pp, recent cloth. London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, Penzance: J. Pope Vibert, 1843. £220.00





  118. Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES. 1896. SUMMARIES OF STATISTICS RELATING TO THE MINES AND QUARRIES in the United Kingdom and the Isle of Man.... also List of Inspectors and Inspection Districts. Two maps, 30pp, folio, original printed wraps. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1897. £30.00
    * With tables listing:- 'Number of Persons Employed (above and below ground), Mineral Worked, Death rates, etc.






  119. Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES. 1880. SUMMARIES OF THE STATISTICAL PORTIONS OF THE REPORTS OF HER MAJESTY'S INSPECTORS OF MINES. 40pp, small folio, lacks wraps, first and last leaf spotty. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1881. £24.00
    * With tables listing:- 'Number of Persons Employed (above and below ground), Mineral Worked, Death rates, etc.






  120. Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES. 1882. SUMMARIES OF THE STATISTICAL PORTIONS OF THE REPORTS OF HER MAJESTY'S INSPECTORS OF MINES. 51pp, small folio, lacks wraps, leaves numbered i-iiipp, loose and slightly ragged to edges, first few leaves and last leaf spotty, one leaf partly torn without loss. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1883. £22.00
    * With tables listing:- 'Number of Persons Employed (above and below ground), Mineral Worked, Death rates, etc.






  121. Her Majesty's Inspectors of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES. 1881. SUMMARIES OF THE STATISTICAL PORTIONS OF THE REPORTS OF HER MAJESTY'S INSPECTORS OF MINES. 49pp, small folio, lacks wraps, lacks prelim. leaves numbered i-vipp, first leaf loose, and slightly ragged to edges, first few leaves and last leaf spotty. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1882. £22.00
    * With tables listing:- 'Number of Persons Employed (above and below ground), Mineral Worked, Death rates, etc.






  122. Her Majesty's Inspector of Mines MINES AND QUARRIES GENERAL REPORT AND STATISTICS FOR 1899. PART 1. DISTRICT STATISTICS. Statistics of the Persons Employed, Output and Accidents at Mines and Quarries.... 2 maps, 45pp, original printed wraps, spine partly split,. small portion cut from lower corner of top wrap. Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1900. £22.00





  123. Hissey (James John) ON THE BOX SEAT from London to Land's End. Plates, xviii + 464pp, original decorative cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, neat repair to tear at head of spine, ex-ref. lib. with label to front endpapers, and stamp to title-page. London: Richard Bentley, 1886. £35.00





  124. Hunt (E), printer HUNT AND CO'S DIRECTORY AND COURT GUIDE FOR THE CITIES OF BATH, BRISTOL AND WELLS AND THE TOWNS OF BRADFORD, CALNE, CHIPPENHAM, DEVIZES, FROME, LAVINGTONS, MELKSHAM, SHEPTON MALLET, TROWBRIDGE, WARMINSTER, AND WESTBURY. Containing the Names and Addresses of the Nobility, Gentry, Clergy, Professional Gentlemen, Traders, &c Resident Therein. A Descriptive Account of each Town.... May 1848. vi + (i) + 136 + (v) + 192 + 131 + 31 pages of adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed, front hinge weak, rear inner hinge almost broken, slightly shaken, small stain to top of inner margin. London: Printed for E. Hunt & Co. 1848 £150.00





  125. Hunt (Robert) BRITISH MINING. A Treatise on the History, Discovery, Practical Development and Future Prospects of Metalliferous Mines in the United Kingdom. With upwards of Two Hundred and Thirty Illustrations. Diagrams, some of which are folding, xx + (ii) + 914pp, bound in 2 volumes in recent cloth, some light spotting to prelims. Second Edition, Revised. Crosby, Lockwood and Co., London: 1887. £385.00
    * The text for this edition is as the first though the statistical tables have been updated.






  126. Hunt (Robert) BRITISH MINING. A Treatise on the History, Discovery, Practical Development and Future Prospects of Metalliferous Mines in the United Kingdom. With upwards of Two Hundred and Thirty Illustrations. Illusts, xx + 944 + 2pp of adverts., original cloth, couple of small snags to head of spine, ex-lib. with a few stamps to title and half-title. First edition, London: Crosby, Lockwood and Co., 1884. £400.00 --- See sample text
    * Contains much information on the tin mines of Devon and Cornwall. With the signature of Arthur W.G. Kingsbury, a leading authority on British Minerals, to the front endpaper and to the half-title.






  127. Hyde (H. Montgomery) JUDGE JEFFERYS. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Sir Norman Birkett. Plates, 328pp, torn dustwrapper. 1948. £15.00





  128. Hythe REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF HYTHE, (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 1006-1010, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £10.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  129. Ingemann (W.M) THE MINOR DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF WORCESTERSHIRE. Line drawings, and 48 plates, (5)pp, folio, original cloth-backed boards, corners of boards slightly rubbed. London: John Tiranti, 1938. £35.00





  130. Institution of Mechanical Engineers INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS. Proceedings. 1873. With 84 plates, xli + 289 + 220pp, (General Index of Proceedings 1847-1873), contemporary half calf, raised bands, leather label, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing. Published by the Institution, 81 Newhall Street, Birmingham: 1873. £50.00
    * Includes:- J. Henry Collins. On the Mining District of Cornwall and West Devon; Henry T. Ferguson. On the Mechanical Appliance Used for the Dressing Tin and Copper Ores in Devon and Cornwall; Charles Taylor. Description of the Tin Stream Works in Restronguet Creek, near Truro, Cornwall; John Little. Description of the Mechanical Scrapers for Removing Incrustation in the Mains of the Torquay Water Works. etc., etc.






  131. Iredale (David) ENJOYING ARCHIVES What They Are, Where to Find, Them How to Use Them. 264pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973. £10.00





  132. Jackson (Josiah), edited and intro. by Colin Clark THE DIARY OF A WESSEX FARMER JOSIAH JACKSON 1882-1904. Coloured illusts, 309pp, small folio, card covers, inner hinges strengthened. Bruton: Charldon Publications, 1996. £18.00
    * Jackson farmed, at Holland Farm, South Brewham, and Durslade Farm at Bruton.






  133. Jarrett (Michael G) & Wrathmell (Stuart) WHITTON AN IRON AGE AND ROMAN FARMSTEAD IN SOUTH GLAMORGAN. Plates, diagrams, maps, plans some of which are folding, xiii + 262pp, 4to, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. University of Wales Press, Cardiff: 1981. £24.00





  134. Jeans (J.S) JUBILEE MEMORIAL SYSTEM. A History of the Stockton and Darlington Railway and a Record of its Results. With 6 lithographic plates, xx + 315pp, original cloth, inner hinges slightly weak, small split to back outer hinge at head. 1875. £75.00
    * With the signature of George F. Pease to front endpaper






  135. Jeffrey (Percy Shaw) WHITBY LORE AND LEGEND. Frontis, (viii) + 94pp, 12mo, original pictorial card covers, titled in ink on spine, lacks small portion from foot of spine. Horne and Son Ltd., Whitby: 1919. £15.00





  136. Jenkins (D.T) and Ponting (K.G) THE BRITISH WOOL TEXTILE INDUSTRY 1770-1914. xii + 389pp, dustwrapper, few spots to prelims. Scolar Press, Aldershot: 1987. £24.00
    * This is a reprint of the 1982 edition with a new index.






  137. Jones (A.E.E) ANGLO-SAXON WORCESTER. 320pp, dustwrapper. Worcester: 1958. £24.00





  138. Jones (Hugh), printer and publisher AN ACCOUNT OF VALLE CRUCIS ABBEY, Llangollen, With all the Recent Discoveries. 15pp, sm 8vo, vignette titled original wraps. Llangollen, Hugh Jones, (1885) £10.00





  139. Jones (Mary Whitmore) THE GUNPOWDER PLOT and Life of ROBERT CATESBY also an Account of CHASTLETON HOUSE. With 10 plates, vi + (i) + 120pp, some marks to slightly rubbed, original pictorial cloth. London: Thomas Burleigh, 1909. £40.00
    * Chastleton house is situated on the Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire borders, in the Cotswolds, near Moreton in the Marsh.






  140. Jukes (J. Beete) ADDITIONAL NOTES ON THE GROUPING OF THE ROCKS OF NORTH DEVON AND WEST SOMERSET: xxii + 15pp, coloured map and section, some foxing to plates, disbound. Printed for circulation among the Fellows of the Geological Society of London. Dublin: R.D. Webb, 1867. £20.00





  141. Jukes (J. Beete) NOTES ON PARTS OF SOUTH DEVON AND CORNWALL, With Remarks On The True Relations Of The Old Red Sandstone To The Devonian Formation. Diagrams in the text, 43pp, disbound, few pages slightly creased. Dublin: Printed at the University Press, 1868. £20.00





  142. Keeton (G.W) LORD CHANCELLOR JEFFERYS and the Stuart Cause. 553pp, dustwrapper, Bristol University labels to front endpapers, stamp to verso of title-page, and foot of last leaf. MacDonalds, London: 1965. £20.00





  143. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BERKSHIRE, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND OXFORDSHIRE, 1935. Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire are on one map, lacks the map of Berkshire, xix + 450 + vi + 435 + iv + 449pp, last leaf loose and creased, original cloth, inner hinges pulled, cloth slightly dusty, spine darkened, couple of short snags to head of spine. Kelly's Directories Ltd., London: 1935. £55.00





  144. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE AND SOMERSETSHIRE 1930-1. Lacks map of Devon, with long tear to Somerset map, 47 (adverts) + xxvii + 1256 (adverts) + 28 + xvi + 803pp, original cloth, worn, dull and partly faded, top outer hinge partly split, inner hinges pulled. Kelly's Directories, London: 1930. £95.00





  145. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL, 1935. Lacks maps, 29 pages of adverts + xxxi + 1254 + x + 562pp, original cloth, worn, partly damped affecting a few pages at front and rear, inner hinges almost broken. Kelly's Directories Ltd., London: 1935. £65.00





  146. Kelly (Frederic), printer and publisher THE SMALL EDITION OF THE POST OFFICE LONDON DIRECTORY, (KELLY'S) 1867. Lacks map, 2904pp, includes nearly 300 pages of adverts, original cloth boards, later crude cloth spine, with paper label, boards rubbed and marked, inner hinges strained, some foxing mainly to prelims. London: Printed and Published by Frederic Kelly, 1867. £320.00





  147. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE WITH THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1894. Lacks map and plan, xx + 531 + 401 + 64 pages of adverts, recent cloth, small stain to fore-edges of a few leaves. London: Kelly & Co. Ltd., 1894. £135.00





  148. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1927. Lacks maps, 28 pages of adverts, xviii + 584 + xxviii + 1175pp, original cloth, partly faded, few splits to spines, inner hinges pulled. Kelly's Directories Ltd., London: 1927. £100.00





  149. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE WITH THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1897. Lacks maps, original cloth, worn and spotty, top board held by tapes. £135.00





  150. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HAMPSHIRE, AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT, WILTSHIRE, DORSETSHIRE, AND THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. 1939. 5 folding maps, 37 pages of adverts + xxviii + 1152 + ix + 440 + ix + 424 + 28 (adverts) + 290pp, original cloth, cellotape repair to verso of one map, rubbed, lacks front endpaper and first couple of pages of adverts. Kelly's Directories Ltd., London: 1939. £135.00





  151. Kelly's KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1932. Fifty=Eighth Annual Edition. xxxv (adverts) + 1870 + 7pp (adverts), original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, spine faded, private library label to front pastedown. London: Kelly's Directories Limited, 1932. £28.00





  152. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1931. With 2 large coloured folding maps, lacks plan of Bristol, xxii + 803 + x + 568 + 13 (adverts) + xxviii + 1192pp, few damp spots to the original cloth. Kelly's Directories, London: 1931. £125.00





  153. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOMERSETSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND THE CITY OF BRISTOL 1935. With the coloured folding maps of Gloucestershire and Somerset, lacks plan of Bristol, 26 pages of adverts + xxvi + 796 + x + 570 + 9 + xxix + 1313pp, original cloth, rear inner hinge strained, small tear to top outer hinge and a small tear to centre of spine. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1935. £125.00





  154. Kelly (W) POST OFFICE DIRECTORY OF HUNTINGDONSHIRE. Lacks map, pages numbered 1844-1879, complete, first leaf ragged and loose, waterstaining to head of several leaves, disbound. London: W. Kelly, (1847) £40.00





  155. Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF KENT, SURREY AND SUSSEX. 1934. With 3 folding maps, xxxii + 1153 + viii + 794 + 977pp, Sussex map loose and torn, Surrey map loose and slightly ragged to portion of one edge, some tears to Kent map, original cloth, worn, rear hinge partly split, back outer hinge broken, top inner hinge held by tapes, last leaf and rear endpaper loose with a few tears, the last leaf of the Kent section has a small portion torn from inner margin slightly affecting a few words. London: Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1934. £105.00





  156. Kenney (Cyril Ernest) THE QUADRANT AND THE QUILL. A book written in honour of Captain Samuel Sturmy, 'a tryed and trusty sea-man' and author of The Mariner's Magazine, 1669. Illusts., 166pp, folio, original boards, rubbed at edges, slight signs where labels removed from front endpaper, and from foot of title-page, number in ink to verso of title. LIMITED TO 600 COPIES. London: Merchant and Son Ltd., 1944. £45.00
    * Sturmy lived at Pill for a number of years. He died not long after a descent of Pen Park Hole.






  157. Kerslake (Thomas) A PRIMAEVAL BRITISH METROPOLIS With Some Notes On the Ancient Topography of the South-Western Peninsula of Britain. 108pp, lacks lower wrap and spine. Bristol: Thomas Kerslake and Company. 1877. £20.00





  158. Kerslake (Thomas) SAINT EWEN BRISTOL AND THE WELSH BORDER Circiter A.D. 577 - 916. With some notes on the Ancient Frontier Marts, Chester, Shrewsbury, Hereford, Gloucester, Chepstow, Etc. and on the National Hagiologies. Pamphlet, 38pp, lacks lower wrap. Bristol: Thomas Kerslake and Company, 1875. £18.00
    * Signed by the author on the top wrap.






  159. Kingston (William H.G) A YACHT VOYAGE ROUND ENGLAND. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Numerous illustrations, 320pp, original decorative cloth, a.e.g., lightly rubbed to edges, splash mark to margin of one leaf, some discolouration to verso of front endpaper and to verso of frontis. Religious Tract Society. London: c.1880. £40.00
    * The story of 2 boys and their father who travel round the coast from the Solent, and includes information on the places they stopped off to visit. Over half the work is devoted to the portion of the voyage round the coast of Dorset, Devon and Cornwall.






  160. Knight (Francis A) IN THE WEST COUNTRY. With full-page and textual illusts. x + 269pp, original decorative cloth, slightly rubbed to edges, head and foot of spine rubbed, rear inner hinge cracked, light damp spotting to spine and part of rear board, internally clean. First edition, Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, c.1898. £17.00
    * Includes chapters on Brean Down, Exmoor and Dartmoor.






  161. Knight (Professor), illustrated by Edmund H. New. COLERIDGE AND WORDSWORTH in The West Country. Their Friendship, Work, and Surroundings. 238pp, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, recent endpapers, occasional light spotting. Elkin Mathews, London: 1913. £48.00





  162. Langdon and Harker, printer THE WEEKLY ENTERTAINER AND WEST OF ENGLAND MISCELLANY: From Monday, July 3, to Monday, December 25, 1820. Volume 2. New Series. 520pp + 3pp Index. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, worn, outer hinges split, lacks portions of spine from head and foot. Printed by Langdon and Harker. Sherborne: 1820. £40.00
    * The articles are mainly of a general nature, but they include:- Dorchester Charities, Doulting, Cheddar Cliffs, and other items relating to local topography.






  163. Langdon and Harker, printer THE WEEKLY ENTERTAINER AND WEST OF ENGLAND MISCELLANY: From Monday, January 7, to Monday, June 24, 1822. Volume 5. New Series. 400pp + (3)pp Index, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, worn, outer hinges split, lacks lettering piece and portions of spine chipped from head and foot. Printed by Langdon and Harker. Sherborne: 1822. £40.00
    * The articles are mainly of a general nature, but they include:- Hyaena's Cave in Yorkshire; Smuggling; Steam Boats; Steam Carriages, etc.






  164. Lawrence (F.G), edited by WELLINGTON COLLEGE REGISTER. January, 1859 - December, 1933. xxxi + 504pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed. Charles T. Hunt, Wellington College, Berks. (1933) £15.00





  165. [Leech (J)] THE CHURCH-GOER. Rural Rides: or, Calls at Country Churches. Frontis, xi + 259pp, original cloth, small snags to cloth at head of spine, front inner hinge pulled. Third edition, John Ridler, Bristol: 1851. £16.00
    * Includes:- Winterbourne; Henbury; Stapleton; Fishponds; Thornbury; Abbot's Leigh; Lympsham; Berkeley; Chew Magna, etc.






  166. [Leech (Joseph)] SUPPLEMENTAL PAPERS BY THE CHURCHGOER. Making the Fourth Collection from the same source. x + [ii] + 186pp, original cloth rubbed at head and foot of spine. Bristol: William Georges Sons, 1888. £16.00
    * Includes a further selection of chapters on churches mainly in Bristol, Gloucestershire and Somerset.






  167. Lewes (George Henry) SEA-SIDE STUDIES at Ilfracombe, Tenby, The Scilly Isles, & Jersey. With Illustrations. With 7 plates, x + 428pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, «" split to head of rear outer hinge, small portion missing from fore-edge margin of frontis, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper, and number to base of spine. Second Edition, William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London: 1860. £35.00 --- See sample text
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys. 'I have endeavoured to furnish the visitor to the sea-side with plain directions, by means of which he may study and enjoy the marvels of ocean life.... ' Preface.






  168. Lewis (G.R) THE STANNARIES A Study of the Medieval Tin Miners of Cornwall and Devon. xviii + 299pp, few spots to edges of dustwrapper. Reprinted, Truro: D. Bradford Barton, 1965. £45.00





  169. Lewis (G.R) THE STANNARIES A Study of the Medieval Tin Miners of Cornwall and Devon. xviii + 299pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, front inner hinge cracked, Cornwall Record Office stamp to pastedown, and class number to spine. Riverside Press, Cambridge, (U.S.A.): 1908. £40.00
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.






  170. Lewis (Hubert) THE ANCIENT LAWS OF WALES. xvi + 558 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, few small spots to original cloth. Cheaper Edition. London: 1892. £50.00





  171. Lipscomb (George) A JOURNEY INTO CORNWALL, Through the Counties of Southampton, Wilts, Dorset, Somerset & Devon: Interspersed with Remarks, Moral, Historical, Literary, and Political. xiii + 364pp, early half calf, marbled boards, covers slightly rubbed, corners rubbed, lacks lettering piece from spine. Warwick: Printed by H. Sharpe, 1799. £225.00
    * Includes a chapter on:- 'Voyage to the Eddistone', as well as visits to Cornish mines, Plymouth docks, and prison, as well as chapters on Dorset, Somerset, and Wiltshire.






  172. Lloyd (Ven. Archdeacon) NOTES ON ST. MARY'S CHURCH, Shrewsbury. 147pp, original cloth, couple of names in ink to endpapers. Shrewsbury: Adnitt and Naunton, 1900. £20.00





  173. London and West Country Chamber of Mines RECORDS OF THE LONDON AND WEST COUNTRY CHAMBER OF MINES. Volume 1. Parts 1, 2, 3, and 8 of 8 only. Four parts in the original printed wraps, few staples rusty, wraps to one spine partly split. London: Printed by the Chamber, March, 1901 - September, 1903. £30.00
    * Includes potted histories of mines, as well as general articles on West Country mining.






  174. Lydd REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF LYDD. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 1012-1014, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £10.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- Police; Gaol; Officers; Courts, etc.






  175. Lymington REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF LYMINGTON, (Hampshire.) Title + pages numbered 740-748, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  176. Maidstone REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF MAIDSTONE, (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 750-770, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  177. Major (A.F) EARLY WARS OF WESSEX. Being Studies from England's School of Arms in the West. Maps, plans, diagrams, including two folding maps in pocket at rear, xiv + 238pp, original cloth. Cambridge at the University Press, 1913. £42.00
    * With the bookplate of Arthur Bulleid to front pastedown.






  178. Major (Albany F) and Burrow (Edward J) THE MYSTERY OF WANSDYKE. Being a Record of Research & Investigation in the Field. With 112 drawings and 100 plans. viii + 200pp, 4to, original cloth-backed boards, partly faded, corners of boards slightly rubbed. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES. Cheltenham: Ed. J. Burrow and Co., 1926. £80.00





  179. [Manners (John Henry)] JOURNAL OF A TOUR ROUND THE SOUTHERN COASTS OF ENGLAND. With 2 aquatint plates, 229 + 1 leaf of 'Schedule of Miles,' recent paper boards with paper label on spine. London: J. Triphook, 1805. £250.00
    * Manners was the fifth Duke of Rutland and the engravings were taken from drawings by his wife. Contains various observations and historical notes on the places he visits. He starts at Ramsgate then takes a circuitous route via Lands End and finishing at Salisbury visiting places which interest him on the way including various mines viz. Polgooth, Wherry, Cook's Kitchen, as well as Carnon Tin Stream Works, etc. At Plymouth and Southampton he lists the names of the boats in the harbour as well as the number of their guns and the names of their commanders.






  180. Marshall (W) THE RURAL ECONOMY OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND: including Devonshire; and parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, and Cornwall.... With a folding engraved map, 332pp and xxiv + 358 + (28) pages of index + (2) pages of publishers adverts, 2 volumes, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, contrasting morocco labels on spines. First edition, London: Printed for G. Nicol..... 1796. £210.00





  181. Marshall (William) THE REVIEW AND ABSTRACT OF THE COUNTY REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. Volume The Second. Comprising those from the Western Department; Which includes Cheshire, Flintshire, Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, North Wiltshire, North Somersetshire. xxiii + 536pp, original cloth. First published 1809. Reprinted, Augustus Kelley, New York: 1968. £25.00





  182. Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL.... Bound with.... THE NATURAL HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. Cornwall has an engraved folding map by Bowen and one other plate, pages numbered 1-19, and Devon an engraved folding map by Bowen and one other plate showing 2 views, pages numbered 22-36. Both items complete, and continuously paginated, disbound, few spots the Cornwall map and the adjacent leaf of text partly waterstained and dusty. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £95.00
    * Extract from his work entitled "The Natural History of England.... "






  183. Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF KENT. With a folding engraved map by Bowen, pages numbered 175-206, complete, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £55.00
    * Extracted from his work entitled 'The Natural History of England.... '






  184. Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MIDDLESEX. With a folding engraved map by Bowen, a folding plan of London, a folding plan of the Country round London, and 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, pages numbered 207-306, complete, disbound. London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759. £95.00
    * Extracted from his work entitled 'The Natural History of England.... '






  185. Maton (William George) OBSERVATIONS RELATIVE CHIEFLY TO THE NATURAL HISTORY, PICTURESQUE SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE WESTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, Made in the Years 1794 and 1796. With 16 aquatint views. folding mineralogical map, xi + 336 + 216 + (18)pp, 2 volumes bound in full contemporary tree calf, spine gilt tooled, and with 2 contrasting leather labels, some light off-setting, the usual occasional foxing. Printed and Sold by J. Easton, Salisbury: 1797. £600.00
    * With the engraved armorial bookplates of (Earl) 'Ripon'. "In William Maton's Western Counties of England, 1797 we have the first 'regional geology' of any large part of the country." Challinor's History of British Geology, page 79. The map is possibly the first mineralogical map of the area.






  186. Maton (William George) OBSERVATIONS RELATIVE CHIEFLY TO THE NATURAL HISTORY, PICTURESQUE SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE WESTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, Made in the Years 1794 and 1796. With 16 aquatint views. folding mineralogical map, xi + 336 + 216 + (18)pp, 2 volumes bound in one, recent cloth, ex-ref. lib. with stamp to title-page, number to base of spine, some off-setting. Printed and Sold by J. Easton, Salisbury: 1797. £350.00
    * "In William Maton's Western Counties of England, 1797 we have the first 'regional geology' of any large part of the country." Challinor's History of British Geology, page 79. The map is possibly the first mineralogical map of the area.






  187. Matthews (G.F), editor SHROPSHIRE PROBATES in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. 1700-1749. 68 + 1 page of publisher's adverts, uncut, in the original wraps. Issued to Subscribers, Privately Printed, Camberley: 1928. £32.00
    * Dated 1928 on the title-page and July 1929 on the top wrap.






  188. McDonald (Donald) PERCIVAL NORTON JOHNSON. The Biography of a Pioneer Metallurgist. Illusts, 224pp, untrimmed in the original half morocco, cloth boards, ¬" tear to dustwrapper, 2 ownership names and addresses to second front endpaper. Johnson, Matthey & Co., Limited. 1951. £55.00
    * Contains much concerning his mining interests in Cornwall and Devon in Tavistock, Tamar, Pool, and Callington, etc. With a typed letter, on Johnson Matthey headed notepaper, signed by the author loosely inserted. Also loosely inserted are 3 carbon copy typed sheets titled 'Notes on Visits to P.N. Johnson's Sites in Devonshire, Sept/Oct 1947.'






  189. McGrail (Sean) ANCIENT BOATS IN NORTH-WEST EUROPE. The Archaeology of Water Transport to AD 1500. Illusts, diagrams, tables, xxviii + 324pp, original pictorial card covers. Reissued with corrections and additions, Longman, London: 1998. £30.00





  190. Measom (George) THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE BRISTOL AND EXETER, North and South Devon, Cornwall and South Wales Railways. Embellished with 270 Engravings. 280 + 208 pages of adverts, later qtr cloth, couple of short splits to rear outer hinge, paper boards, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, portion torn from title-page not affecting text. Second Edition. Griffin, Bohn and Co., London: (1861) £45.00





  191. Memoirs of the Geological Survey SUMMARY OF PROGRESS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN and the Museum of Practical Geology for 1909. A few textual illusts. 92pp. 1910.... Bound with.... Ditto for 1910. 87pp. 1911.... Bound with.... A HANDBOOK TO THE MUSEUM OF PRACTICAL GEOLOGY, Jermyn Street, London, S.W. 167pp. 1896.... Bound with.... Strahan (Aubrey) GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGICAL MODEL OF THE ISLE OF PURBECK. 2 maps, one of which is coloured. 26pp. 1906.... Bound with.... Ussher (W.A.E) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND KINGSBRIDGE AND SALCOMBE. Frontis and textual diagrams, 82pp. 1904.... Bound with.... Reid (Clement) & Flett (J.S) THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAND'S END DISTRICT. Mining Appendix by D.A. MacAlister. With 6 plates and textual illusts. 158 + (5)pp. 1907.... Bound with.... Barrow (George) THE GEOLOGY OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY. With Petrological Contributions by J.S. Flett. With 7 plates and textual diagrams. 37pp + (6)pp. 1906.
    7 items bound in 1 volume, cloth, top outer hinge split for 2", otherwise sound, marbled page edges and endpapers. H.M.S.O. London: 1896 - 1910. £180.00







    LOCAL HISTORY ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.
    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk







  192. Miller (J.S) A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE CRINOIDEA OR LILY-SHAPED ANIMALS; With Observations on the Genera, Asteria, Euryale, Comatula & Marsupites. Illustrated with Fifty Coloured Plates. viii + 2pp subscribers list, 150pp + advert leaf, 4to, early half calf, marbled boards, with a later calf spine, and the original labels laid down, occasional light foxing. Bristol: Published for the Author by C. Frost, Broad Street. 1821. £1250.00
    * 'As the environs of Bristol abound in strata replete with organic remains, I was induced by these considerations to devote a large share of my attention.' Introduction. Miller's excursions also took him to the Mendips, as well as further afield. The subscribers list calls for 140 names which besides many local people, included William Buckland, A. Sedgewick, and Gideon Mantell.






  193. Mines MINES. REPORTS OF THE INSPECTORS OF MINES, to Her Majesty's Secretary of State, Under The Coal Regulation Act, 1872, with the Stratified Ironstone Mines (Gunpowder) Act, 1881; and the Metalliferous Mines Regulation Acts, 1872 and 1875, with the Slate Mines (Gunpowder) Act, 1882; For the Year 1885. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. With 6 folding plans, 6 being coloured and a folding table, xvi + 373pp, small folio, recent card covers, paper label on top cover. London: Houses of Parliament, 1886. £220.00
    * Includes reports on mines in Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Forest of Dean, and Somerset. None of the plans are of West Country mines. There are numerous tables listing mines, owners agents, minerals raised, ages of persons employed above and below ground, names of persons injured, cause of accidents, tons of material mined, etc. Le Neve Foster, Cadman, and Frecheville were amongst the authorities who gave evidence.






  194. Moreland (Carl) and Bannister (David) ANTIQUE MAPS. Numerous illusts, 326pp, dustwrapper. Third Edition, Phaidon, Christie's Oxford: 1989. £15.00





  195. Morgan (Owen) THE LIGHT OF BRITANNIA. The Mysteries of Ancient British Druidism Unveiled; The Original Source of Phallic Worship Revealed; the Secrets of the Court of King Arthur Revealed; the Creed of the Stone Age Restored; the Holy Graal Discovered in Wales. Frontis, a plate, folding plan, textual illusts, v + 430pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. Cardiff, London and New York: c.1890. £95.00





  196. Morris's MORRIS'S BUSINESS DIRECTORY LONDON Suburban, Provincial and Foreign Trade Guide 1926. Sixty-Fourth Edition. x + 1503pp, 4to, original cloth, rubbed to edges, few marks to boards, inner hinges weak. London: J.R. Stacey, 1926. £125.00





  197. [Motor Cycle Magazine staff] ROUTE BOOK FOR THE BRITISH ISLES. With Maps of England and Wales, Scotland and Ireland. And copious index. 45 pages of maps, 176pp, map endpapers, sm 8vo, few spots to the original cloth. London: Ilife and Sons, c.1910 £20.00
    * Titled:- 'The Motor Cycle Route Book' on the front cover.






  198. Mullins (John) and Sons THE DIVINING-ROD Its History, Truthfulness and Practical Utility. Under the Patronage of the War Office Authorities and the Crown Land Commissioners. Illusts, 97 + 3pp, 12mo, original cloth, hinges slightly rubbed. Published by the Authors: J. & H.W. Mullins, Bath: 1927. £20.00
    * Contains many examples of the 'art' around Bath, Somerset and Wiltshire.






  199. Murchison (J.H) BRITISH MINES Considered as a Means of Investment; With Particulars of the Principal Dividend and Progressive Mines in England and Wales. 200pp, original cloth, dull, partly faded with few marks, pencil note to margin of one leaf. First edition, London: Mann, Nephews, 1854. £185.00
    * See Boase and Courtney's Bibliotheca Cornubiensis, vol 1, page 380. Mainly concerns the mines of Devon and Cornwall.






  200. Murray's HANDBOOK FOR DEVON AND CORNWALL (1859). With large folding map, lvi + 293 pages, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Reprinted, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. £18.00





  201. Nasmyth (James), edited by Samuel Smiles JAMES NASMYTH Engineer An Autobiography. With a Portrait and Textual Illustrations. xx + 450pp, full calf, raised bands, spine gilt tooled, marbled endpapers, and page edges, covers lightly rubbed, contemporary inscription on second blank. A New Edition, John Murray, London: 1885. £30.00





  202. Nelson (T), printer YORK AND ITS CATHEDRAL. With 12 tinted engraved plates, 40pp of text. Oblong 16mo, original decorative cloth, cloth spotty, dull and lifting in parts, front inner hinge cracked. T. Nelson and Sons, London: c.1870. £30.00





  203. Newport REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF NEWPORT (Isle of Wight.) Title + pages numbered 772-796, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £20.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  204. North (F.J) THE EVOLUTION OF THE BRISTOL CHANNEL With special reference to the coast of South Wales. With 11 plates and 33 textual illusts, vii + 102pp, original cloth backed printed card-boards. Second edition, Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1955. £12.00
    * This is an updated version of the 1929 edition.






  205. Norway (Arthur H) HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL. With Illustrations by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thompson. vi+ 391pp, full calf, spine gilt tooled, rubbed to outer hinges and edges, marbled endpapers. London: MacMillan and Co., 1898. £16.00





  206. Oliver (Rev. George) COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC RELIGION IN THE COUNTIES OF CORNWALL, DEVON, WILTS, DORSET, SOMERSET AND GLOUCESTER. In two parts Historical & Biographical. viii + 576pp, half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt tooled, leather label, covers rubbed to edges, a.e.g., slight spotting to prelims. First edition. London: Charles Dolman, 1857. £65.00 --- See sample text
    * With the bookplate of John Davies Enys.






  207. Orme (Nicholas), edited by NICHOLAS ROSCARROCK'S LIVES OF THE SAINTS: CORNWALL AND DEVON. Frontis, illusts, x + 235pp, original card covers, small tear to partly faded dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 35. Torquay: 1992. £16.00





  208. Parry (J.D) AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE COAST OF SUSSEX. Brighton, Eastbourn, Hastings, St. Leonards, Rye, Worthing, Arundel, Goodwood, Chichester, etc., etc. With a folding map and 6 engraved plates, engraved vignette title-page, xii + 435pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, leather label on spine, outer hinges split and rubbed, some spotting mainly to margins of plates. Printed for the Author by Wright and Son, Brighton: 1833. £60.00





  209. Pasmore (W.S) TALES OF DEVON AND CORNWALL. 91pp, original wraps, lacks large portion of corner of top wrap, not affecting text. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Exeter: Besley and Dalgleish, 1900. £10.00





  210. Paterson (Daniel) A NEW AND ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE DIRECT AND PRINCIPAL CROSS ROADS IN GREAT BRITAIN. Containing, I. An Alphabetical List of all the Cities, Towns, and Remarkable Villages.... II. The Direct Roads from London to all the Cities, Boroughs, Market, and Sea-Port, Towns.... shewing the Distance from each City, Town, or Village, to the next on the same Road; with their Distance from London.... III. The Cross Roads of England and Wales. IV. The Direct and the Principal Cross Roads of Scotland. V. The Circuits of the Judges in England.... The Third Edition, corrected And greatly improved; with Additions. Double-page map, xxiii + with 238 double-columns of Great and Direct Roads, and Cross Roads, 12mo, early marbled boards, rubbed to edges, recent calf spine, retaining the original endpapers, raised bands, leather label. London: Printed for T. Carnan, 1776. £95.00





  211. Paterson (L.J) "ONLY THIRTY BIRTHDAYS" British Marine Mutual, 1876 to 1996. Coloured and black and white illusts, 116pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper, presentation inscription on front endpaper. British Marine Mutual Insurance Association, 1996. £20.00





  212. Pearce (Susan) SOUTH-WESTERN BRITAIN IN THE MIDDLE AGES. With textual diagrams, maps, and illusts, xv + 375pp, laminated boards. Leicester University Press, London: 2004. £65.00





  213. Pennington (Robert R) STANNARY LAW. A History of the Mining Law of Devon and Cornwall. 229pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973. £25.00





  214. Petersfield REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF PETERSFIELD, (Hampshire.) Title + page numbered 798, single leaf, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £10.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  215. Pevensey REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF PEVENSEY, (Sussex.) Title + pages numbered 1016-1020, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £12.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  216. Pevsner (Nikolaus) NORTH SOMERSET AND BRISTOL. (Buildings of England Series) Photographic Illusts, double-page map, 510pp, worn dustwrapper, with small portions missing from the edges. First edition, Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1958. £15.00





  217. Phillips (John) THE RIVERS MOUNTAINS AND SEA-COAST OF YORKSHIRE. With Essays on the Climate, Scenery, and Ancient Inhabitants of the County. With 36 plates. xv + 316 + [iv]pp, original cloth, neatly recased with new endpapers and old spine laid down, relevant news cuttings pasted to front endpaper, spot to top board, some spotting to plates. Second Subscribers Edition. London: John Murray, 1855. £55.00





  218. Pigot and Co A POCKET TOPOGRAPHY AND GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND.... MONMOUTHSHIRE. Engraved map of the county coloured in outline, engraved sheet with a vignette view of Chepstow Church and distance table, 16 pages, includes list of parishes, townships, chapelries and villages, etc., disbound. London: Pigot and Co. c.1842. £25.00
    * Section extracted from Pigot's "Pocket Topography and Gazetteer of England." N.B. This is not a directory.






  219. Pigot's PIGOT'S COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY FOR DERBYSHIRE 1835. 84pp, original pictorial card covers. Published in Facsimile, Matlock: Derbyshire County Council, County Library, 1976. £10.00





  220. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF HUNTINGDONSHIRE 1839. Lacks map, pages numbered 223-238, recent cloth. Pigot & Co., London & Manchester: 1839. £25.00





  221. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE AND RUTLANDSHIRE 1828-9. Lacks map, some spotting mainly to margins, recent cloth. Pigot & Co., London & Manchester: 1829. £25.00





  222. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF OXFORDSHIRE 1830. Lacks map, pages numbered 633-664, recent cloth. Pigot & Co., London & Manchester: 1830. £25.00





  223. Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF WESTMORELAND 1828-9. Lacks map, pages numbered 843-854, recent cloth. Pigot & Co., London & Manchester: 1829. £25.00





  224. Pinnock (W) THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF HERTFORDSHIRE, With Biographical Sketches, &c. &c., With a folding map of the county, vignette title, 68pp, sm 8vo, disbound, some spotting, map off-set. London: Printed for Pinnock and Maunder, c.1825. £30.00





  225. Pinnock (W) THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF DURHAM, With Biographical Sketches, &c. &c., With a folding map of the county, vignette title, 71pp, sm 8vo, disbound, some spotting, map off-set. London: Printed for Pinnock and Maunder, c.1825. £25.00





  226. Plymouth Institution ANNUAL REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION and Devon and Cornwall Natural History Society. VOLUME IX, 1884-7. Early binders cloth, spine chipped at head of spine, back outer hinge partly split. Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1887. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Early History of Stonehouse; Charities of Plymouth, Fishing Industry of the West; Local Flora; Local Heraldry, etc.






  227. [Polwhele (Richard)] POEMS CHIEFLY BY GENTLEMEN OF DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL. In Two volumes. xii + 205pp and 240pp, early half calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed to edges, small indelible stamp to titles, small amount of light foxing. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell. 1792. £320.00





  228. Ponting (K.G) THE WOOLLEN INDUSTRY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND. With 55 illustrations, x + 214pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Adams and Dart, Bath: 1971. £25.00





  229. Portsmouth REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF PORTSMOUTH, (Hampshire.) Title + pages numbered 800-820, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £16.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  230. Poynton (Rev. F.J) PEDIGREE OF GIBBES OF BEDMINSTER AND BRISTOL. Allied to Harington of Kelston, Somerset. Coat of Arms, 8pp, 4to, original plain wraps, lacks a very small portion of top corner of text leaves, not affecting text. c.1880. £17.00





  231. Price (F.D), edited by THE COMMISSION FOR ECCLESIASTICAL CAUSES WITHIN THE DIOCESE OF BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER, 1574. ix + 149pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1972. £14.00





  232. Pulman (G.P.R) THE BOOK OF THE AXE; containing a piscatorial description of that stream and Historical Sketches of all the Parishes and Remarkable Places upon its Banks. Fourth Edition, re-written and greatly enlarged. With 15 plates, including lithographs, and textual illusts, large folding map, laid down on linen, vi + [ii] + 906 + [i] advert leaf, original cloth, gilt, cloth lightly rubbed, corners rubbed, few small marks to rear board, recent endpapers, title spotty, occasional light spotting. Fourth edition, London: Longman, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1875. £280.00 --- See sample text
    * The best edition. Includes chapters on Beaminster, Chard, Ford Abbey, Broadwindsor, Crewkerne, Axminster, Colyton, Seaton, etc.






  233. Pulman (George P.R) THE BOOK OF THE AXE; Containing A Piscatorial Description of that Stream and Historical Sketches of All the Parishes and Remarkable Places Upon its Banks. Fourth Edition, Re-Written and Greatly Enlarged. With Nearly One Hundred Illustrations and a Map. v + 906pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Originally published 1875. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1975. £90.00 --- See sample text





  234. Pulman (George P.R) LOCAL NOMENCLATURE. A Lecture on the Names of Places, chiefly in the West of England, Etymologically and Historically Considered. 181 + 2 pages of publishers adverts, 12mo, original embossed cloth, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine, 1" stain to spine, internally sound. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts. 1857. £55.00





  235. Quinborough REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF QUINBOROUGH. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 822-840, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  236. Radclyffe (C),Illustrator, Rowe (G), printer PICTURESQUE ANTIQUITIES ANDC. OF THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD. With 32 sepia lithographic plates, including title page, (i) + 69pp, 4to, early half calf, lacks spine, boards loose and rubbed, occasional foxing mainly affecting margins of plates. Hereford: T.N. Walsh. Printed by G. Rowe, Cheltenham, c.1840. £450.00
    * The plates show views which include:- Abbey Dore Church; Abbey Dore Valley; Hereford Cathedral; Croft Castle; Downton Castle; Eastnor Castle; Goodrich Castle; Grosmont Castle; Hampton Court; Holm Lacey; Kilpeck Church; Ledbury; Ledbury Church; Leominster Church; Ley Farm House; Longton Castle; Ludford House; Madley Church; Ross; Symonds Yat; Weobley; Wigmore Castle and Wilton Castle. Many of the views show people in the fore-ground.






  237. Raistrick (A), edited by THE HATCHETT DIARY A tour through the counties of England and Scotland in 1796 visiting their mines and manufactories. Edited and with an introduction by Arthur Raistrick. Map, textual illusts, 114pp, dustwrapper foxed, internally sound. D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1967. £22.00
    * Hatchett visited the stone quarries of Portland, the lignite mines at Bovey and several Cornish tin mines.






  238. Raistrick (Arthur) TWO CENTURIES OF INDUSTRIAL WELFARE: The London (Quaker) Lead Company 1692 - 1905. The Social Policy and Work of the "Governor and Company for Smelting down Lead with Pit Coal and Sea Coal", mainly in Alston Moor and the Pennines. With 15 plates and 6 line drawings, 168pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, inscription to front endpaper. Revised Second Edition, Moorland Publishing Company, Buxton: 1977. £12.00





  239. Reid (Clement), Barrow (G), and others THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND TAVISTOCK AND LAUNCESTON. With 3 plates, textual illusts, 144pp, original wraps, lacks most of spine, portions chipped from wraps adjacent to hinges. First edition, H.M.S.O. 1911. £45.00





  240. [Reynolds (Herbert)] ODD WAYS IN OLDEN DAYS DOWN WEST or, Tales of the Reformation in Devon and Cornwall. By VIC. xxiv + 113pp, cr. 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed edges, few small marks to boards, endpapers slightly spotty, occasional light foxing. Printed for the Author by Hudson and Son, Birmingham: 1892. £24.00





  241. Richardson (A.E) and Gill (C. Lovett) REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND. Numerous illustrations, xx + 188pp, 4to, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. First edition, London: Ernest Benn, Limited. 1924. £62.00





  242. Richardson (A.E) and Gill (C. Lovett) REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND. Numerous illustrations, xx + 185pp, 4to, original cloth, dustwrapper. First published 1924. Facsimile edition, Halsgrove, Tiverton: 2001. £30.00





  243. Rigg (Arthur) A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE STEAM ENGINE. With 96 plates, 350pp, 4to, original cloth, corners slightly rubbed otherwise a nice copy. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged, E. & F. Spon, London: 1894. £140.00





  244. Rimmer (Alfred) ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF ENGLAND. With 72 illusts in the text, xii + 159pp, original cloth, some foxing to front endpaper and half-title. London: Virtue, Spalding, 1875. £20.00





  245. Robinson (W.J) WEST COUNTRY MANORS. Illusts, vi + 208pp, includes a 2pp list of subscribers, original cloth. Bristol: St. Peter's Press, 1930. £65.00 --- See sample text
    * Covers 50 manors mainly in Gloucestershire, Somerset, and Wiltshire. Includes chapters and illustrations of Ashton Court; Butcombe Court; Iron Acton Court; Nailsea Court; Tyntesfield, Longleat House, etc.






  246. Robinson (W.J) WEST COUNTRY CHURCHES. Volume 1 only of 4. Numerous illusts., 221pp, original cloth, partly faded, spine almost loose. Bristol Times and Mirror, 1914. £16.00 --- See sample text
    * This volume includes churches at:- Almondsbury, Abbots Leigh, Axbridge, Bristol, Barrow Gurney, Chepstow, Bitton, Bradford on Avon, Corston, Badminton, etc.






  247. Rochester REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF ROCHESTER. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 842-867, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  248. Rogers (Kenneth) WILTSHIRE AND SOMERSET WOOLLEN MILLS. Illusts, folding plan, 266pp, original cloth, few small tears to dustwrapper. Pasold Research Fund Ltd, Edington: 1976. £30.00





  249. Rogers (Rev. Charles) GENEALOGICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FAMILY OF ROBERT BURNS and of the Scottish House of Burnes. 68pp, original cloth slightly rubbed at edges, cloth chipped at head and foot of spine, title slightly spotty and with private indelible ownership stamp to top margin. London: Printed for the Royal Historical Society. 1877. £25.00





  250. Rogers (W.H. Hamilton) WEST-COUNTRY STORIES AND SKETCHES. Illustrated, 398pp, qtr calf, morocco boards, slightly rubbed to edges, ex-ref.lib with label to front pastedown and stamp to title-page. LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES. Printed for the Author, and sold by James G. Commin, 1895. £40.00
    * Includes chapters on Ivelchester Gaol, Puritanism in East Devon, etc.






  251. Rogers (W.H.H) THE STRIFE OF THE ROSES AND DAYS OF THE TUDORS IN THE WEST. Illustrated by Roscoe Gibbs. Plates, (x) + 212 + (ii)pp, original cloth, rubbed with short split to head of top outer hinge, few spots to cloth. First edition, J.G. Commin, Exeter: 1890. £55.00
    * Loosely inserted are 3 signed hand written letters from the author in which he discusses his researches.






  252. Rogers (W.H.H) THE STRIFE OF THE ROSES AND DAYS OF THE TUDORS IN THE WEST. Illustrated by Roscoe Gibbs. Plates, (x) + 212 + (ii)pp, original cloth. First edition, J.G. Commin, Exeter: 1890. £25.00





  253. Rolt (L.T.C) and Allen (J.S) THE STEAM ENGINE OF THOMAS NEWCOMEN. Illusts, 160pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper, inscription to front endpaper. Moorland Publishing Company, Hartington: 1977. £18.00





  254. Romney Marsh REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF ROMNEY MARSH, (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 1024-1028, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £12.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  255. Romsey REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF ROMSEY, (Hampshire.) Title + pages numbered 1330-1334, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £14.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  256. Rye REPORT ON THE TOWN OF RYE. (Sussex.) Title + pages numbered 1030-1039, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £15.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  257. Scarth-Dixon (W) DEVON AND SOMERSET STAGHOUNDS. Illusts, 96pp, including adverts, original card covers, private library labels to verso of top cover and rear cover. The Hunts Association, London: 1926-27. £20.00





  258. Schomberg (Arthur), edited by SOME NOTES ON THE STOKES FAMILY (Counties Wilts and Gloucester). Reprinted (with additions) from Wilts Notes and Queries. 5 plates, 94pp, 4to, new spine and lower wrap, top wrap ragged, slight staining to fore-edges of a few leaves. Devizes: 1909. £40.00
    * Not in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection.






  259. Seaford REPORT ON THE TOWN OF SEAFORD. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 1058-1060, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £10.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Charters; Gaol; Revenue, etc.






  260. Sealy (T.H), edited by THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MAGAZINE OF BRISTOL, BATH, SOUTH-WALES, and the South-Western Counties, in connexion with The Bristol and West of England Architectural and Heraldic Society. Three parts bound in one, a few textual illusts, 120pp, untrimmed in the original wraps, lacks spines. All published. London: Cunningham and Mortimer, May and August, 1843 and January 1844. £35.00





  261. Seede-Parker (Edward Milward) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF SEEDE, of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire. Frontis, 16pp, 4to, original printed wraps. Mitchell and Hughes, London: 1890. £16.00
    * The family resided at Tetbury, Upton Cheyney, Bitton, Bisley, Rodborough, Stroud, Bristol, and Castlecombe.






  262. Sharpe (Henry), printer A CONCISE HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF KENILWORTH CASTLE, From its Foundation to the Present Time. The Sixteenth Edition with Additions. Engraved folding plate and folding plan, iv + 36 + iv, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, few small chips to spine, small amount of light foxing. Warwick: Printed by Henry Sharpe, and Sold by the Booksellers in Warwick, Coventry, and at the Principal Inns in Kenilworth. 1825. £45.00





  263. Shepherd (T.H) and Britton (H) BATH AND BRISTOL, with the Counties of Somerset and Gloucester, Displayed in a Series of Views... from Original Drawings by T.H. Shepherd, with Historical & Descriptive Illustrations, by J. Britton. With engraved vignette title, printed title, and 24 engraved plates each having 2 views. 4to, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. Originally published 1829. Reprinted, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1969. £15.00





  264. Sherborn (Charles Davies) A HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF SHERBORN. Frontis, 212pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, short tear to front endpaper, few small marks and some light damp marks to rear board, internally sound. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. London: Mitchell and Hughes, 1901. £55.00
    * Mainly deals with the family in Lancashire, and Yorkshire and with a chapter on Norfolk.






  265. Shorter (A.H), Ravenhill (W.L.D) and Gregory (K.J) SOUTHWEST ENGLAND. With 95 textual illusts, 52 plates, 3 tables and a coloured folding map, xii + 340pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, Nelson, London: 1969. £24.00
    * Includes chapters on transport, agriculture, Isles of Scilly, Bodmin Moor, the Bovey Basin, the Lizard, etc.






  266. Skelton (R.A) COUNTY ATLASES OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1579-1703. A Bibliography. Plates, 2 of which are folding, 262pp, short tear to rear of dustwrapper. Carta Press, London: 1970. £40.00





  267. Smeaton (John) THE REPORT OF JOHN SMEATON, ENGINEER, CONCERNING THE DRAINAGE OF THE NORTH LEVEL OF THE FENS, and The Outfall of the Wisbeach River. Large folding engraved section:- 'A Chain and Scale of Levels along Wisbeach River and Channel from Peterborough Bridge down to the Eye at Sea. Taken in 1767 by William Elstobb.' 24pp, sm 4to, untrimmed in the original plain wraps, few small spots. (London: 1769) £155.00
    * Smeaton was one of several engineers who was asked to submit his scheme for this large project.
    See Skempton's British Civil Engineering Literature 1640-1840. No 1318.






  268. Smiles (Samuel) LIVES OF THE ENGINEERS, with An Account of Their Principal Works. Comprising a History of Inland Communications in Britain. Volumes 1 and 2 of 4 only. Portraits, illusts, xvi + 484pp and xiv + 502pp, recent cloth, ex-lib with usual stamps and labels. John Murray, London: 1862. £28.00





  269. Smith (David) ANTIQUE MAPS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. With 4 colour plates and 121 black and white illusts, 243pp, dustwrapper. B.T. Batsford, London: 1982. £20.00





  270. Smyth (John) NOTES ON CORNWALL AND NORTH DEVON. Rhyming Records of Recent Rambles. 108pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, a.e.g. John Warren, Royston: and Paternoster and Hales, Hitchin: 1877. £40.00





  271. Society of Antiquaries of London, publishers ARCHAEOLOGIA: or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Volume 37. With 6 plates, 315pp, 4to, early cloth, occasional foxing mainly to front and rear. London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1857. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Bell-Tower of Palace of Westminster; Anglo-Saxon Remains at Kemble, in North Wilts; Possessions of the Abbey of Malmesbury, etc., etc.






  272. Society of Antiquaries of London, publishers ARCHAEOLOGIA: or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Volume 34. Part 2 of 2 only. With 21 plates, pages numbered x + 137-467pp, 4to, untrimmed in the original plain paper wraps, couple of short tears to top wrap. London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1852. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Life of Sir Walter Raleigh; Tumuli in the East Riding of Yorkshire; British Fleets from 1588 to 1603; Discovery of Body in St. Stephen's Chapel, Westminster, etc.






  273. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND One Hundred and Twenty-First Session 1901-1902. vol. XII - Third Series. Full page and illusts in the text, li + 775pp, few damp marks to the slightly rubbed original cloth, internally sound, spine darkened, paper label chipped on spine. Printed for the Society, Edinburgh: 1902 £30.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cairns of Arran; Roman Station at Inchtuthil, Perthshire; Douglas Percy, and the Cavers Ensign; Kirkard Monuments; Stone Circles in Aberdeenshire, etc.






  274. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Session 1904-1905. vol. III - Fourth Series. Full page and illusts in the text, xlviii + 582pp, original cloth, spine slightly darkened, paper label chipped on spine. Printed for the Society, Edinburgh: 1905. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Stones in Jedburgh; Kirkyard Monuments; Stone Circles in Kincardineshire; Ports on the Poltalloch Estate, Argyll; Scottish Place-Names, etc.






  275. Solly (Edward) AN INDEX OF HEREDITARY ENGLISH, SCOTTISH, AND IRISH TITLES OF HONOUR. x + 205pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, later recase, retaining the original endpapers. First edition, London: Published for the Index Society by Longman, Green, 1880. £35.00
    * Solly's copy with his armorial bookplate to front pastedown.


    Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries
    A selection from my stock.







  276. Southampton REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF SOUTHAMPTON. Title + pages numbered 870-892, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £18.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  277. Stannary Court, By Authority PROCEDURE IN THE COURT OF THE VICE WARDEN OF THE STANNARIES. New Orders, Rules and Forms, 1884. With an Appendix of Statutes. By Authority. Lacks title, and front endpaper, 356pp, original cloth, occasional light foxing. Netherton and Worth, Truro: 1884. £50.00
    * Titled on the half title:- 'Procedure in the Stannaries of Cornwall and Devon.'






  278. Sternberg (Thomas) THE DIALECT AND FOLK-LORE OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. 109pp, sm 8vo, disbound, few small pencil ticks in margins. First Edition. London: John Russell Smith. Northampton: Abel and Sons. 1851. £68.00





  279. Stoate (T.L), editor and publisher SURVEY OF WEST COUNTRY MANORS 1525. The Lands of Cecily Marchioness of Dorset Lady Harington and Bonville in Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, Wiltshire. xxx + 163pp, small folio, original cloth covered in a loose plastic cover, neat inscription to front endpaper. Almondsbury: 1979. £75.00





  280. Storey (R.L), edited by THE REGISTER OF JOHN KIRBY Bishop of Carlisle 1332-1352. Volumes I & II. xv + 176pp and 139pp, original cloth. Canterbury and York Society. 1993 and 1995. £30.00





  281. Sumner (Heywood) LOCAL PAPERS Archaeological & Topographical HAMPSHIRE, DORSET & WILTSHIRE. With plans, illusts., and maps, some of which are folding, 248 + 1 page of publishers adverts, dustwrapper. First edition, Printed at the Chiswick Press. London: 1931. £45.00





  282. Sussex Archaeological Society, edited by Mary S. Holgate. SUSSEX NOTES AND QUERIES A Quarterly Journal of the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volume 3, 1930, 1931. Illusts, 272pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, top corners of boards bruised, couple of splash marks to top board. Sussex Archaeological Society, 1931. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Sussex Manors of Francis Carew; Black Death in Sussex; Churchwarden's Accounts of West Tarring; Mounds on Camp Hill and Stone Hill, Ashdown Forest; Roman Site at Wiggonholt, etc.






  283. Sussex Archaeological Society SUSSEX NOTES AND QUERIES A Quarterly Journal of the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volume 2, 1928, 1929. Illusts, 278pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, couple of corners slightly bruised. Sussex Archaeological Society, 1929. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Manor of Withdean-Cayliffe; Sussex Dialect; Family of Kyme in Lewes; Rotherfield, etc.






  284. Sussex Archaeological Society, edited by Mary S. Holgate. SUSSEX NOTES AND QUERIES A Quarterly Journal of the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volume 5, 1934-1935. Illusts, 266pp, untrimmed in the original cloth, few small marks to rear boards. Sussex Archaeological Society, 1935. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Sussex Lands of Thomasde Poynings; Meeching Ferry and Stockferry; Bells and Pells of Sussex; Ferry of Sefford; Rookery Mound, near Alfriston, etc.






  285. Tate (W.E) THE PARISH CHEST A Study of the Records of Parochial Administration in England. With frontis and 15 plates, xviii + 369pp, dustwrapper, small portion cut from margin of one leaf. Third edition, Chichester: Phillimore, 1983. £22.00





  286. Taylor (John) ANTIQUARIAN ESSAYS Contributed to the "Saturday Review." With a Memoir of William George and Portrait. liv + 383pp, untrimmed in the original qtr. parchment, covers lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, spine slightly darkened and spotty. LIMITED TO 180 NUMBERED COPIES. Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, 1895. £25.00
    * Includes articles on Chepstow, Berkeley, Cleeve Abbey, House of Fortescue, Thornbury Castle, etc., etc.






  287. Taylor (John) NOTABLE PLACES OF THE WEST COUNTRY. A series of newspaper cuttings from the 'Bristol Times and Mirror' pasted onto 60 blank pages in a specially bound book, cloth, small snag at head of spine, corners slightly rubbed, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown, stamps to front endpaper, number to foot of spine, some glue discolouration to couple of inner margins. Bristol Times and Mirror, 1883 - 1888. £30.00
    * Includes articles on Thornbury Castle; Caldicot Castle; Keynsham Abbey; Ashton Court; Nailsea Court; Chepstow Castle; William Tyndale and Little Sodbury Manor House; Westbury College, etc.






  288. Tenterden REPORT ON THE CORPORATION OF TENTERDEN. (Kent.) Title + pages numbered 1062-1069, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £12.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc.






  289. Thicknesse (S.G) ABBOTS LANGLEY. With 4 plates, textual illusts, 64pp, sm 4to, few short tears to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Second impression. Staple Press. (1946) £12.00





  290. Thomas (Charles) MINING FIELDS OF THE WEST: being a Practical Exposition of the Principal Mines and Mining Districts of Devon and Cornwall. 100pp, card covers, dustwrapper. First published 1867. Reprinted Bradford and Barton, Truro: 1967. £15.00





  291. Thomas (Harold) PENDWLL COLLIERY EXPLOSION, 1889. Report to the Right Hon. the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the Circumstances Attending an Accident at the Pendwll Pit of the Brynmally Colliery at Moss, On the 13th March, 1889. With a large coloured folding plate showing a plan and section, 8pp, folio, unbound, stitched as issued, small indelible stamp to title, couple of short marginal tears. London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1889. £85.00





  292. Thomas of Elmham, edited by Charles Hardwick HISTORIA MONASTERII S. AUGUSTINI CANTUARIENSIS, By Thomas of Elmham formerly Monk and Treasurer of that Foundation. With folding coloured frontis, xxxv + 541pp, original qtr cloth, paper boards, lightly rubbed, ex-ref. lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamps to title-page and a few top margins. Rolls Series, London: Longman, Brown, Green.... 1858. £35.00





  293. Thornbury (Walter) CROSS COUNTRY. Frontis, vi + 337 + 16 pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth, partly faded, lightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, and weak. London: Sampson Low, 1861. £65.00
    * Includes chapters on:- Wiltshire Downs; Stonehenge; Druid's Temple at Stanton Drew; Bristol and it's Sieges; The Mendips; Irish Fairies; Killarney, etc.






  294. Thurston (Robert H) A HISTORY OF THE GROWTH OF THE STEAM-ENGINE. Centennial Edition. With a Supplementary Chapter by William N. Barnard. Textual illusts, xii + 555pp, original cloth. Originally published 1878. Cornell University Press: 1939. £25.00





  295. Titford (John) THE TITFORD FAMILY 1547 - 1947. Pedigrees and plates, xxx + 239 + 2 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper. Phillimore, 1989. £16.00
    * Mainly concerned with the Titfords of Frome in Somerset and Bratton in Wiltshire.






  296. Trevor (Gerald) THE HISTORY OF THE TREVOR FAMILY. 36pp, original cloth. Printed by Wood & Son, Perth: 1948. £20.00
    * Loosely inserted is a hand written letter by Gaynor Trevor from Australia, with the envelope, addressed to R.S.R. Trevor of Builth Wells.






  297. Trewin (J.C), edited by WEST COUNTRY MAGAZINE. Volume 4, complete, numbers 12, 13, 14 and 15. Plates, text illusts, adverts, the 4 parts, in the original printed wraps. Spring, 1949 - Winter, 1949-50. £20.00
    * Includes articles by Reece Winstone, Peter Carew, Anne Treneer, Hamilton Jenkin, C.C. Vyvyan, Eden Phillpotts, etc. etc.






  298. University of Bristol Reconstruction Research Group GLOUCESTERSHIRE, SOMERSET AND WILTSHIRE, A GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS. With 3 folding coloured maps, each laid down on linen, inserted in pockets at the front and rear, 12pp, folio, original card covers. Published for the University of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1949. £20.00





  299. Ussher (W.A.E) ON THE CHRONOLOGICAL VALUE OF THE TRIASSIC STRATA OF THE SOUTH-WESTERN COUNTIES. Pages numbered 459-470, original unlettered top wrap, lacks lower wrap. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society for August 1878. £5.00





  300. Ussher (W.A.E) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND PLYMOUTH AND LISKEARD. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. Explanation of Sheet 348. With notes on the petrology of the igneous rocks by J.S. Flett. Plates and textual illusts, 156pp, original printed wraps, lacks spine. First edition, London: Printed for H.M.S.O. 1907. £45.00





  301. Vaughan (John) THE ENGLISH GUIDE c.1780-1870. An Illustrated History. With 79 text illusts, 167pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £12.00





  302. Verney (Sir Ralph), edited by John Bruce VERNEY PAPERS. NOTES OF PROCEEDINGS IN THE LONG PARLIAMENT, Temp. Charles I. Printed from Original Pencil Memoranda Tables in the House by Sir Ralph Verney, Knight, Member for the Borough of Aylesbury; and now in the possession of Sir Harry Verney. xii + 192 + 36pp, original cloth, small snag to head of spine, slight foxing to prelims. London: Printed for the Camden Society, 1845. £15.00





  303. Walker (David), and others. AN ECCLESIASTICAL MISCELLANY Containing A Register of the Churches of the Monastery of St. Peter's Gloucester. A Survey of the Diocese of Gloucester, 1603. Wesleyan Membership in Bristol, 1783. 159pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1976. £15.00





  304. Warburton (Elio) MEMOIRS OF PRINCE RUPERT, and the Cavaliers. Including their Private Correspondence, now first Published from the Original Manuscripts. 3 volumes, frontis, x + 539 and frontis, vi + 492 and frontis, vi + 596pp, recent cloth with portion of spines showing volume number and titles laid down, frontispieces slightly spotty and one with water stain to outer margin. London: Richard Bentley, 1849. £150.00
    * Rupert became a General of the Horse, for the royalist cause, and early on in the Civil War won a battle at Powick Bridge, but at Edgehill left the battle with his cavalry which may have cost the Royalist forces victory. In 1643 he captured Bristol and in 1644 was involved in the relief of Newark and York, before loosing 1500 men in a fierce battle before he captured Liverpool castle. In November 1644, at Marston Moor, he commanded much of the royalist army when it was defeated. His capture of Leicester was reversed when the royalists lost the Battle of Naseby. He went on to surrender Bristol in 1645, he was then dismissed from the service by Charles and took no further part in the command of the Royalist forces.






  305. Ward, Lock and Co. A NEW PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO CLIFTON, BRISTOL, AND DISTRICT. With Notices of the Principal Objects of Interest in the City; Walks, Drives and Cycle Rides in the Vicinity; Railway Excursions; and Notes on the Watering-Places of the Bristol Channel. Map of the district, section plans of Bristol and Clifton, tramway route plan, and outline map of the Bristol Channel, illusts., xxxix + 160 + xvi + 32 + 40pp, few spots to the original cloth boards, spine faded. Ward, Lock and Co., Limited, London: (1906) £25.00





  306. Warner (Revd. Richard), of Bath A WALK THROUGH SOME OF THE WESTERN COUNTIES of England. With 2 aquatint plates, engraved sketch maps, 222pp + advert leaf, recent qtr calf, cloth boards, some light foxing. R. Cruttwell, Bath: 1800. £110.00
    * Warner travelled from Bath, through Somerset and Devon, eventually crossing into Cornwall on the Tor-point ferry.






  307. [Warner (Richard) and Hunter (Joseph)] THE OMNIUM=GATHERUM: or Bath, Bristol, and Cheltenham Literary Repository. By Us Two. To be Published every Fortnight. With 4 plates, 240pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, lettering piece, boards lightly rubbed, small worm hole to margin of most pages. Contains seven numbers, continuously paginated. All published. Bath: Printed and sold by Richard Cruttwell, (1814) £115.00
    * Presentation inscription 'From the editor to his friend Dr Charles Parry, 1815.' With the engraved armorial bookplate of Charles Henry Parry to rear pastedown. A curious mixture, including poetry, with little of local interest.






  308. Waters (Ivor) CHEPSTOW PRINTERS AND NEWSPAPERS. Plates and textual illusts, 86pp, dustwrapper. Limited to 120 Copies. Moss Rose Press, Chepstow: 1981. £24.00





  309. Watson (J.N.P) CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND REBEL CHIEF The Life of James, Duke of Monmouth. Foreword by His Grace the Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry, K.T. Plates, maps and diagrams, xxiii + 311pp, dustwrapper. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1979. £18.00
    * Signed by the author on title-page and presentation inscription from him on front endpaper.






  310. Welch (F.B.A) and Crookall (R) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY. BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER DISTRICT. Second Edition by G.A. Kellaway and F.B.A. Welch. With 12 plates, one of which is folding, 96pp, original printed wraps. London: H.M.S.O. 1948. £12.00





  311. Welch (F.B.A) and Crookall (R) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY. BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER DISTRICT. With 12 plates, one of which is folding, 86pp, original printed wraps. First edition. H.M.S.O. 1935. £15.00





  312. Wessex Divisional Journal WESSEX DIVISIONAL JOURNAL Volumes 1 - 5. Illusts, folding maps and plans. There were 9 issues for volume 1, 12 issues for volume 2, each of 24pp, and 4 issues per volume for volumes 3, 4 and 5, with between 192 and 214pp per volume, contemporary binders cloth. April 1909 - October 1913. £85.00
    * Includes many articles with a local interest, as well as many on military tactics and historical subjects.






  313. West (John) TOWN RECORDS. Illusts, maps, xviii + 366pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1983. £22.00
    * 'Gives detailed advice about the materials available for the study of local history.'






  314. West (John) VILLAGE RECORDS. With a Foreward by W.G. Hoskins. Illusts, xxii + 248pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1982. £16.00
    * 'Gives detailed advice about the materials available for the study of local history.'






  315. West (John) VILLAGE RECORDS. With a Foreword by Dr W.G. Hoskins. Roy 8vo, 27 plates, some with 2 illusts, textual illusts, xvi + 208pp, slightly worn dustwrapper with a few short tears. First edition, Macmillan, London: 1962. £18.00





  316. Western Gazette and Company Limited THE WESTERN GAZETTE ALMANAC AND DIARY FOR 1917. Illusts, adverts, 272pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, light brown tinge to pages. Western Gazette and Company Limited, Yeovil: 1917. £30.00





  317. Whitaker (Harold) THE HAROLD WHITAKER COLLECTION OF COUNTY ATLASES, ROAD-BOOKS AND MAPS PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS. A Catalogue. Illusts, 143pp, original cloth, partly faded, and lightly rubbed to edges. Leeds: The Brotherton Library, 1947. £16.00





  318. Whitcombe (Mrs Henry Pennell) BYGONE DAYS IN DEVONSHIRE AND CORNWALL. With Notes on Existing Superstitions and Customs. xv + 276pp, original decorative cloth, very slightly rubbed to edges, neatly recased, with new endpapers and the original spine laid down, some marks to cloth. First edition, London: Richard Bentley, 1874. £65.00





  319. Winchester REPORT ON THE CITY OF WINCHESTER. (Hampshire.) Title + pages numbered 894-912, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £17.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.






  320. Windle (Bertam C.A) REMAINS OF THE PREHISTORIC AGE IN ENGLAND. (Antiquary's Book Series.) Illustrated by Edith Mary Windle. xv + 320pp + 40pp of publisher's adverts, original cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and outer hinges, light spotting to prelims and fore-edges, publishers adverts foxed. First Edition, Methuen & Co. 1904. £25.00





  321. Wright (W.H.K), edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTE-BOOK. Volume 1. March, 1881, to March, 1882. Illusts, xvii + (i) + 219pp, includes 3 page list of subscribers, original qtr roan, cloth boards, small portions missing from rubbed spine. Plymouth: Latimer and Son, 1882. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Borlase family; Sir Francis Drake; Bonython Family; Dr John Kitto; Charles Church, Plymouth; Ancient Ridge Tiles; Punishments in Olden Times; Preservation of Dartmoor Antiquities; Gorges Monument, St. Budeaux Church, etc.






  322. Wright (W.H.K), edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTE-BOOK. VOLUME 2. April, 1882, to April, 1883. Illusts, xvii + 216pp, includes 4 page list of subscribers, 4to, original qtr roan, cloth boards, lacks approx «" to head of spine and small strip at foot. Plymouth: Latimer and Son, 1883. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Lidwell chapel, near Dawlish; Cranmere Pool; Rocks in Devon and Cornwall by William Crossing; Beating the Bounds at St. Columb; Kingsbridge Murder, etc., etc.






  323. Wright (W.H.K), edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or Note-Book for DEVON, CORNWALL and SOMERSET. VOLUME 5. June, 1885, to May, 1886. Illusts, xiv + 314pp, includes 4pp of subscribers, 4to, original qtr roan, cloth boards, recased, retaining endpapers and with old, slightly rubbed spine laid down. London, Plymouth, Exeter: 1886. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Governorship of Launceston Castle; Shapleighs of Devon; Devonshire Witchcraft; Devonshire Regiment; Places worth seeing near Penzance; Records of the Borough of St. Ives; Rev. Richard Treffry, etc., etc.






  324. Wright (W.H.K), edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or Notebook for DEVON, CORNWALL and SOMERSET. VOLUME 6. June, 1886, to May, 1887. Illusts, xviii + 313pp, includes a 5 page list of subscribers, 4to, original qtr roan, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to head and foot of spine. Plymouth: W.H. Luke, London and Exeter: 1887. £45.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dartmoor Crosses; Eddystone Lighthouse; South Devonshire Regiment; Plymouth; Plympton Maudlyn House; Colan Church; Somerset Parish Registers; Lostwithiel Bridge; Medical Worthies of Devon, etc, etc.






  325. Yarmouth REPORT ON THE BOROUGH OF YARMOUTH, (Isle of Wight.) Title + pages numbered 914-927, complete, extracted from a larger work, folio, disbound. House of Commons, London: 1835. £16.00
    * Sections of the Report cover:- History; Courts; Corporate Body; Police; Revenue, etc., etc.





Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset
Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire
WEST COUNTRY Clearance List

GENERAL Local History :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
GENERAL Local History :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2012. All rights reserved.