Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
BRISTOL Clearance List
History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
10% Discount for 2 items
20% Discount for 4 items
30% Discount for 6 items
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.


    Bristol

  1. Aldous (Tony) CHANGING BRISTOL New Architecture & Construction 1960-1980. Illusts, map, 44pp, original pictorial covers. Bristol Civic Society and Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1979. £6.00

  2. Archaeological Institution MEMOIRS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF BRISTOL, and the Western Counties of Great Britain.... With numerous plates and textual illustrations, xcv + 280pp, half calf, cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, some foxing to prelims. London: George Bell, 1851. £35.00
    * Includes chapters on 'Sepulchral Monuments of Bristol', 'Sherborne Minster, Dorsetshire', 'Painted Glass at Bristol, Wells, Gloucester, and Exeter', etc., etc.


  3. Armistead (Kathleen M) RED LODGE, Park Row. Illusts, 11pp, original printed wraps. Corporation of the City and County of Bristol; c196- £4.00

  4. Arrowsmith Ltd Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. By (the late) John Latimer and others. Illusts, adverts, 127pp, roy 8vo, original pictorial printed wraps, roy 8vo, lacks portions of spine, small portion torn from top wrap, last couple of leaves partly stained to fore-edge margins, lower wrap slightly ragged, hinges partly split though sound. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: 1915. £8.00

  5. Arrowsmith Ltd Printer OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, adverts, 95pp, roy 8vo, original printed wraps, spine slightly spotty and rubbed to head and foot. Published with the authority of the Lord Mayor and Corporation of the City and County of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Quay Street, Bristol: (1921) £16.00

  6. Arthur (William) THE SUCCESSFUL MERCHANT: Sketches of the Life of Mr Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill. Engraved portrait frontis, x + 392 + 8pp of publisher's adverts, original embossed cloth, rear outer hinge partly split and chipped, lower portion of first few leaves damp-stained, slightly affecting most of the other leaves. Tenth Edition, London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1853. £12.00

  7. Barker (Kathleen) BRISTOL'S LOST EMPIRES. The Decline and Fall of Music Hall in Bristol. Illusts, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1990. £5.00

  8. Barker (Kathleen) EARLY MUSIC HALL IN BRISTOL. Illusts, 20pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1979. £5.00

  9. Barker (Kathleen) ENTERTAINMENT IN THE NINETIES. Illusts, 20pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1973. £5.00

  10. Barker (Kathleen) THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL. Decline and Rebirth 1834-1943. Illusts, 24pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1966. £5.00

  11. Barker (Kathleen) THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL. The First Seventy Years. Illusts, 19pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1961. £5.00

  12. Barot (Rohit) BRISTOL AND THE INDIAN INDEPENDENCE MOVEMENT. Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1988. £5.00

  13. Belsey (James), Jenner (Michael), and others MUDDLING THROUGH. BRISTOL IN THE FIFTIES. 96pp, original decorative covers, corners cut from top margins of last 2 leaves. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1988. £6.00

  14. Bettey (Joseph) ST AUGUSTINES ABBEY, BRISTOL. Illusts, double-page plan, 28pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1996. £5.00

  15. Bettey (Joseph) THE ROYAL FORT AND TYNDALL'S PARK: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A BRISTOL LANDSCAPE. With 6 plates, 24pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1997. £5.00

  16. Bettey (Joseph) THE FIRST HISTORIANS OF BRISTOL: WILLIAM BARRETT AND SAMUEL SEYER. With 4 plates, double-page map, 24pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 2003. £5.00

  17. Boon (George C) KINGS WESTON ROMAN VILLA Illusts, 22pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Department of Archaeology City Museum Bristol, 1967. £4.00

  18. Boore (Eric J) EXCAVATIONS at Tower Lane, Bristol. Illusts, 32pp, original decorative card covers. City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery, 1984. £5.00

  19. Borwick (F), Edited by CLIFTON COLLEGE ANNALS AND REGISTER 1862-1925. With an Introduction by N. Whatley. Illusts and folding plan, cxxxi + 660pp, original cloth, rubbed, short splits to outer hinges, front inner hinge very pulled, front endpaper loose, ownership names to half-title. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1925. £9.00

  20. Bowman (W. Dodgson) BRISTOL. With 4 plates, 128pp, 12mo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges. London: Geoffrey Bles, c.1927. £7.00

  21. Branigan (K) THE ROMANS IN THE BRISTOL AREA. Plans, 26pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1969. £5.00

  22. Briggs (Daniel) THE BRISTOL POST OFFICE IN THE AGE OF ROWLAND HILL 1837-1864. Illusts, 22pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1983. £5.00

  23. Bristol Central Library OPENING OF THE NEW CENTRAL LIBRARY On June 20th, 1904. The late Mr Vincent Stuckey Lean having generously bequeathed the sum of œ50,000 for the purpose. Order of Proceedings. 4pp, original printed wraps, tall 8vo, Edward Everard, Bristol: 1904. £7.00

  24. Bristol Charities BRISTOL MUNICIPAL CHARITIES Their History and Constitution with Details of the Charities Administered by the Trustees.... 15pp, original printed card covers. Burleigh Press, Bristol: 1974. £5.00

  25. Bristol Commercial Rooms COPY OF RULES AND REGULATIONS, Established at a General Meeting of Subscribers, Held 25th July, 1811; With the Subsequent Alterations therein; and of Act of Parliament, 54 Geo. III. 12mo, 25pp, original plain wrappers. [Printed 1st of January, 1824, by order of the Committee and pursuant to the Resolutions of a General Meeting.] A. Brown, Printer, Bristol Mirror Office. £20.00

  26. Bristol Development Board BRISTOL Incorporating "A Week in Bristol" and "A Day in Bristol" Illusts, double-page map, 24pp, original printed wraps loose, water stained to part of inner and top margins, staples slightly rusty. Bristol Development Board, c.1930. £4.00
    * With the bookplate of Reece Winstone.


  27. Bristol Guide BRISTOL VISITOR'S GUIDE. Folding map, illusts, adverts, 144pp, original card covers. British Publishing Company Ltd., Gloucester: c.1983. £4.00

  28. Bristol Naturalists' Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY New Series, Volume 8, Part 1. Folding plan, textual illusts, 72pp, original printed wrappers, spine chipped to head and foot, partly faded. Printed for the Society. Bristol: 1896. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Ancient British Remains near Long Ashton, Somerset; British Jurassic Brachiopoda, etc.


  29. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by W.D. Henderson PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Fourth Series, Volume 3, Part 1. With 2 plates, 31pp, original printed wrappers, partly faded. Printed for the Society. Bristol: 1911. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Pelophilous Formation of the left bank of Severn Estuary, etc.


  30. Bristol Naturalists' Society ANNUAL REPORT AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Fourth Series, Volume 5, Part 2. With 2 plates and folding map, pages numbered 54-100, original printed wrappers loose. Printed for the Society. Bristol: 1920. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Limestone of the Clifton, Westbury, King's Weston Ridge; Charophytes, etc.


  31. Bristol Naturalists' Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Fourth Series, Volume 7, Part 5. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 311-396, original printed wrappers. Arbroath: Printed for the Society, 1933. £5.00
    * Includes articles on G.W.R. cutting at Westbury, Wilts; Deny Isle off Portishead; Landslips, etc.


  32. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by A.J. Willis PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 30, Part 3B. Plate, pages numbered 215 - 285, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1962. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna as well as articles on Rhaetic Sediments at Filton, Rhaetic Exposure at Emborough.


  33. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by J.W. Cowie 1969 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 31 Part 5. Plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 457-568pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Burleigh Press, 1969. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Cotswold Scarp Wotton under Edge to Leckhampton; Duckweeds and Azolla in Somerset, etc.


  34. Bristol Naturalists' Society, Edited by T.E. Thompson 1982 PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRISTOL NATURALISTS' SOCIETY Volume 42. With textual illusts, 108pp, original printed wrappers. Printed for the Society. Bristol: Grenfell Printing, 1984. £5.00
    * Includes the usual reports on the local geology, botany, ornithology, insects and fauna and papers on Breeding Waders; Impact of Coppicing, etc.


  35. British Association BRISTOL AND ITS ENVIRONS. Historical Descriptive & Scientific. Published under the Sanction of the Local Executive Committee of the British Association. With Illustrations and Maps. viii + 475 + 36pp of adverts, original decorative cloth, gilt, slightly shaken, lacks folding map as usual. 1875. £28.00
    * Includes chapters on Education, Sanitary Conditions, Geology etc., etc.


  36. Brown (P) EIGHT BRISTOL CHURCHES. Illusts, 25pp, oblong 8vo, original printed wraps, lacks spine, small mark on top wrap. A BSAA publication, c.197- £9.00

  37. Buchanan (R.A) and Williams (M) BRUNEL'S BRISTOL. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, boards covered with a transparent plastic sheet, ink note on front endpaper, small nick to top cover. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1982. £4.00

  38. Burke (Edmund) MR. EDMUND BURKE'S SPEECHES AT HIS ARRIVAL IN BRISTOL, and at The Conclusion of the Poll. The Second Edition. The first 16 of 31 pages only, later qtr calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, in Pall-Mall, 1775. £11.00

  39. Butcher (E.E) BRISTOL CORPORATION OF THE POOR 1696-1898. Illusts, 233pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1972. £5.00

  40. Carleton (Don) THE PRINCE'S OF PARK ROW. Illusts, 30pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1983. £5.00

  41. Chilcott (J), Publisher CHILCOTT'S NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS; with Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood. Illustrated with Map, Wood Engravings, &c. Lacks plan, vignette title, 142pp, sm 8vo, stain to inner margin of title, disbound. Tenth Edition, Much Improved. Published by J. Chilcott, Bristol: c.1853. £16.00

  42. City of Bristol THE BRISTOL BOOK. Coloured illusts, maps, 136pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers. City of Bristol District Council, 1984. £6.00

  43. Clee (John) BLUE FEATHER POEMS and Other Verse. 79pp, original card covers, dustwrapper. Bristol: The Burleigh Press, (1960) £10.00
    * Signed by the author on the title-page.


  44. Clinch (Rosemary) UNKNOWN BRISTOL. Photos, text illusts, 128pp, original pictorial card covers. Bossiney Books, Bodmin, 1985. £5.00

  45. Cole (R. Thorold) THE CHURCH PLATE OF THE CITY OF BRISTOL. Part 1, all published. Illusts, 165pp, original wraps, spine chipped at head and foot. Note in biro on title and top wrap. Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1932. £10.00

  46. Cornforth (John) and Wright (Michael) THE CONSERVATION OF BRISTOL A Unique City. Illusts, 15pp, 4to, original pictorial covers. London: Reprinted from Country Life, 1983. £8.00

  47. Corry (John) THE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, Civil and Ecclesiastical. Volume 1 only. With 3 plates, iv + 479, early marbled boards, rubbed, crude plain paper spine, plates foxed. Bristol: Printed and Published by W. Sheppard, 1816. £12.00

  48. [Cottrell (Greg)] THE STORY OF BRISTOL ROUND TABLE No 9. 1929 - 1962. Illusts, 89pp, original cloth. Bristol: B.H. Matthews, (1962) £14.00

  49. Crawford (Anne) BRISTOL AND THE WINE TRADE. Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1984. £5.00

  50. Crick (Clare) VICTORIAN BUILDINGS IN BRISTOL. Illusts, 73pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Bristol and West Building Society, 1975. £7.00

  51. Drake (Henry), Publisher THE HISTORY OF BRISTOL From the Earliest Period to the Present Time. No 1 to be completed in 24 monthly parts. Plate, 12pp, original printed wraps. Bristol: Henry Drake, 1859. £10.00
    * This item differs from the copy in Hyett and Bazeley. Manual of Gloucestershire Literature, page 3, No 178, which states 'Only two sections were published. No I. (pp. 1-120) appeared in 1859, and No II (pp.121-244) in 1860.'


  52. Dreaper (James) BRISTOL'S FORGOTTEN VICTOR. Lieutenant-General Sir William Draper K.B. (1721-1787) With 7 plates, double-page map, 28pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1998. £5.00

  53. Dreaper (James) BRISTOL'S FORGOTTEN VICTOR. Lieutenant-General Sir William Draper K.B. Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1998. £5.00

  54. Edwards (Tudor) BRITISH CITIES. BRISTOL Maps, plates, 96pp, 12mo, slightly faded dustwrapper. B.T. Batsford, 1951. £6.00

  55. Evans (John) A CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF BRISTOL, and the Stranger's Guide through its Streets and Neighbourhood. Lacks the map, and a woodcut illustration of Bristol Bridge, xxxiv + 376pp, early half calf, marbled boards, later crude calf spine, 2 inner margins at the front, and 3 crudely strengthened at the rear. Printed at the Office of the late "Bristol Observer", and published by the Author. 1824. £15.00

  56. Farr (Grahame) BRISTOL SHIPBUILDING IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Illusts, double-page plan, 25pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1971. £5.00

  57. Farr (Grahame) THE STEAMSHIP GREAT BRITAIN. With 4 plates, 24pp, original printed wraps. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1965. £5.00

  58. Farr (Grahame) THE STEAMSHIP GREAT WESTERN. The First Atlantic Liner. With 4 plates, 18pp, original printed wraps. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1965. £5.00

  59. Foot (David) FAMOUS BRISTOLIANS and others having strong associations with the city. Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1979. £5.00

  60. Fry (J.S) and Sons Ltd ENGLISH CITY. The Growth and the Future of Bristol. Illusts, thin 4to, lacks dustwrapper, front board slightly bent with cracking to verso. J.S. Fry & Sons Ltd. 1945. £6.00

  61. Fuller Family FAMILY OF FULLER OF BRISTOL. Pedigree, 3pp, 4to, unlettered wraps. c.1920. £10.00

  62. Gardiner Sons & Co Ltd GARDINER OF BRISTOL Catalogue No 225, July 1955. Coloured plates, text illusts, xxiv + 883pp, original cloth, lower pages of many pages damp stained and slightly crinkled, 2 leaves torn without loss, one leaf has cellotape repairs. Gardiner Sons & Co Ltd., Bristol: 1955. £12.00

  63. Garlick (Kenneth), Introduction EXHIBITION OF WORKS BY SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE F.R.A. (born in Bristol 1769). A Festival of Britain Exhibition by arrangement with The Arts Council of Great Britain. 5 July to 31 August 1951. 24pp, original printed wraps, with a colour plate tipped onto the top wrap. City and County of Bristol, 1951. £9.00

  64. Gibson (Cyril) BRISTOL'S MERCHANTS AND THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY. Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers, partly faded. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 2002. £5.00

  65. Gibson (Cyril) THE BRISTOL SCHOOL BOARD. 1871-1903. Illusts, 34pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1997. £5.00

  66. Gill (Jennifer) THE BRISTOL SCENE Views of Bristol Artists from the Collection of the City Art Gallery. Coloured and black and white Illusts, 50pp, oblong 8vo, original decorative wraps. Bristol and West Building Society, 1978 £5.00

  67. Gregor (Hugh) THE SS GREAT BRITAIN. Illusts, a few in colour, 32pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial wraps, small mark to a few outer margins. MacMillan Press, 1971. £10.00

  68. Griffiths (L.M) THE REPUTATION OF THE HOTWELLS (BRISTOL) AS A HEALTH RESORT. Reprinted from "The Bristol Medico-Chirurgical Journal." Illusts, original limp cloth, slightly rubbed to edges and lightly soiled, 54pp, ex-lib with labels to front endpapers, and stamp to verso of title. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, c.1902. £10.00

  69. Grinsell (L.V) PREHISTORIC BRISTOL. The Prehistory of the Lower Bristol Avon. Plans, 21pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1969. £5.00

  70. Grinsell (L.V) THE BRISTOL MINT. An Historical Outline. Illusts, 24pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1972. £5.00

  71. Habgood (E.M) MORE STORIES OF OLD BRISTOL. The Civil War and after. Illusts, 40pp, original decorative card covers. 1977. £5.00

  72. Hall (I.V) JOHN KNIGHT, JUNIOR, SUGAR REFINER AT THE GREAT HOUSE ON ST. AUGUSTINE'S BACK (1654-1679) Bristol's Second Sugar House. Illusts, 2 folding pedigrees, pages numbered 110-164, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1949. £10.00

  73. Hall (I.V) TEMPLE ST. SUGAR HOUSE UNDER THE FIRST PARTNERSHIP OF RICHARD LANE AND JOHN HINE (1662-78) 2 folding pedigrees, pages numbered 118-140, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1957. £8.00

  74. Harris (Peter) BRISTOL'S 'RAILWAY MANIA' 1862-1864. Illusts, double-page plan, 23pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1987. £5.00

  75. Hertslet (Edward L.A), and others ST. MARY REDCLIFFE Bristol Form and Order of Proceeding To the Great Service of Thanksgiving for the Restoration of the Church with some Notes on the History of the Church and an Introdcution by the Vicar. Friday, November The Third 1933. 23 + (1)pp, original pictorial wraps, name and address in ink to title-page. No imprint, 1933. £7.00

  76. Hollis (Denzil), and Ralph (Elizabeth), Edited and Transcribed by MARRIAGE BONDS FOR THE DIOCESE OF BRISTOL excluding the Archdeaconry of Dorset. Volume I 1637-1700. 395pp, original cloth. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1952. £25.00

  77. Howell (Brian) THE POLICE FORCE IN LATE VICTORIAN BRISTOL. Illusts, 29pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1989. £5.00

  78. Hudd (Alfred E) THE CHAPEL OF THE ASSUMPTION ON OLD BRISTOL BRIDGE. Plate, 11pp, later amateur wraps. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Clifton Antiquarian Club. (1897) £8.00

  79. Hutton (Stanley) BRISTOL AND ITS FAMOUS ASSOCIATIONS. Illusts, viii + 406pp, early cloth boards, rubbed to edges, later amateur spine, lettering piece chipped on spine, inner hinges weak. First edition, Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1907. £8.00
    * Includes chapters on the Scientific, Literary and Artistic life of the city, and mentions Hannah More, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Chatterton, William Penn, Humphrey Davy, Southey, Landor, George Whitefield, etc., etc.


  80. Jackson (Edward) STUDY IN DEMOCRACY, an Account of the Rise and Progress of Industrial Co-operation in Bristol. Illusts, xiii + 606pp, original embossed cloth, inner hinges weak. Co-operative Society's Printing Works, Manchester: 1911. £18.00

  81. Jenks (Stuart) ROBERT STURMY'S COMMERCIAL EXPEDITION TO THE MEDITERRANEAN (1457/8) With Editions of the Trial of the Genoeses before King and Council and of other sources. Folding frontis, (xiI) + 191pp, dustwrapper. Volume 58, Bristol Record Society, 2006. £18.00

  82. Jones (Avril), and others BRUNEL THE GWR & BRISTOL. Illusts, 50pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers, corners of covers slightly creased. Ian Allan, Weybridge: 1985. £4.00

  83. Jones (Joshua) FURTHER REPORT ON THE ACCOUNTS OF THE CORPORATION OF BRISTOL, as the late Governors of QUEEN ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL. 177 + viipp, roy 8vo, unlettered cloth-backed boards, lightly rubbed. Bristol: Thomas and Henry James Mills, 1840. £30.00

  84. Lamoine (Professor Georges), Edited by BRISTOL GAOL DELIVERY FIATS 1741-1799. xv + (iii) + 158pp, original cloth, mark on top board, slightly affcting lettering. Volume 40. Bristol Record Society. 1989. £15.00

  85. Large (David) and Round (Frances) PUBLIC HEALTH IN MID-VICTORIAN BRISTOL. Illusts, 23pp, original printed card covers, partly faded. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1974. £5.00

  86. Large (David) and Whitfield (Robert) THE BRISTOL TRADES COUNCIL. 1873-1973. Illusts, 36pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1973. £5.00

  87. Large (David) BRISTOL AND THE NEW POOR LAW. Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1995. £5.00

  88. Large (David), Edited by THE PORT OF BRISTOL 1848 - 1884. xxxix + 221pp, original cloth. Volume 36. Bristol Record Society. 1984. £14.00

  89. [Leech (J)] BRIEF ROMANCES FROM BRISTOL HISTORY, with a few other papers from the same pen. vii + 262pp, original cloth. Bristol: 1884. £14.00

  90. Little (Bryan) THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. A Study in Atlantic Civilisation. Plates, diagrams, xix + 399pp, original cloth, partly faded. First edition 1954. £15.00

  91. Little (Bryan) THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL. A Study in Atlantic Civilisation. Plates, diagrams, xix + 399pp, original cloth, transparent plastic cover stuck to covers. First edition, Werner Laurie, London: 1954. £8.00

  92. Liversidge (M.J.H) WILLIAM HOGARTH'S BRISTOL ALTAR-PIECE. Illusts, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1980. £5.00

  93. Lyes (John) BRISTOL 1901-1913. 52pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 2002. £5.00

  94. Lyes (John) BRISTOL 1914-1919. 40pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 2003. £5.00

  95. Lyes (John) BRISTOL 1920-1926. 40pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 2003. £5.00

  96. MacInnes (C.M) and Whittard (W.F) BRISTOL AND ITS ADJOINING COUNTIES. Plates, maps and diagrams, xiii + 335pp, lacks dustwrapper, roy 8vo. Published for the British Association for the Advancement of Science by the Local Executive Committee. Bristol: 1955. £15.00

  97. MacInnes (C.M) FERDINANO GORGES AND NEW ENGLAND. Illusts, 26pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1965. £5.00

  98. Mallory (Keith) THE BRISTOL HOUSE. Illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1985. £12.00

  99. Marshall (Peter) THE ANTI-SLAVE TRADE MOVEMENT IN BRISTOL. With 4 plates, 26pp, original printed wraps. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1968. £5.00

  100. Mathews (J), Printer and Publisher MATHEWS'S COMPLETE BRISTOL GUIDE; Forming An Ancient as well as a Modern History of that Opulent Provincial Metropolis with its Suburbs Clifton and the Hotwells:.... With 2 folding plates, lacks 1 plate and the plan, viii + 238pp, lacks the last leaf, sm 8vo, recent cloth, occasional light foxing, small engraving pasted to blank portion of one leaf, another engraving pasted to rear endpaper. Seventh Edition. Carefully revised, with additions and improvements. Bristol: Printed by and Published by J. Mathews. (1828) £35.00

  101. Mathews (Joseph) THE BRISTOL GUIDE; Being a complete Ancient & Modern History of the City of Bristol, The Hotwells and Clifton.... Fourth Edition, Revised and Considerably Enlarged by Bristoliensis. Lacks map, iii + 236pp, uncut in recent qtr cloth, paper boards, paper label on spine and top cover, title-page almost loose. Bristol: Printed, Published and Sold by J. Mathews. 1815. £25.00

  102. Mathews (Norris) A SURVEY OF THE BRISTOL PUBLIC LIBRARIES. A Paper read before the Library Association Bristol, 25th, 1900. 20pp, original wraps, spotting to front and rear. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1900. £8.00

  103. Mathews (Norris), City Librarian A SURVEY OF THE BRISTOL PUBLIC LIBRARIES. A paper read before the Library Association Bristol, 25th September, 1900. 20pp, original printed wraps, some foxing to prelims. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1900. £7.00

  104. McGrath (Patrick) and Williams (Mary E) BRISTOL INNS AND ALEHOUSES IN THE MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. xii + 61pp, original card covers. Published by the City of Bristol, 1979. £12.00

  105. McGrath (Patrick) BRISTOL AND THE CIVIL WAR. Illusts, 50pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1981. £5.00

  106. McGrath (Patrick) JOHN WHITSON AND THE MERCHANT COMMUNITY OF BRISTOL. Illusts, 23pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1970. £5.00

  107. Moon (Norman S) CALEB EVANS Founder of the Bristol Educational Society. Pages numbered 175-190, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Baptist Quarterly, 1971. £4.00
    * Caleb Evans was Minister of Broadmead Baptist Church, Bristol 1781-1791.


  108. Moore (Charles) ON ABNORMAL GEOLOGICAL DEPOSITS IN THE BRISTOL DISTRICT. Text illusts, pages numbered 67-82, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society for 1881. £4.00

  109. Morgan (Kenneth) COUNTRY CARRIERS in the Bristol Region in the Late Nineteenth Century. Illusts, double-page map, 15pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1986. £5.00

  110. Morgan (Kenneth) JOHN WESLEY IN BRISTOL. With 4 plates, 30pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1990 £5.00

  111. Muller Home THE 118th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MULLER HOMES FOR CHILDREN Ashley Down, Bristol and of the other objects of the Scriptural Knowledge Institution for Home and Abroad Founded in the Year 1834 by the late George Muller. A Brief Narrative of facts for the period May 27th, 1956, to May 26th, 1957. Illusts, 68pp, original card covers. Wrights, Sandbach: 1957. £8.00

  112. Museum Committee CITY AND COUNTY OF BRISTOL THE CITY MUSEUM REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE For the year ended 31 December 1958. 20pp, original printed wraps. Corporation of the City and County of Bristol, 1958. £3.00

  113. Nabb (Harold) THE BRISTOL INDUSTRY 1815-1949. Illusts, 48pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1987. £5.00

  114. Nicholls (J.F) THE EARLY BRISTOL CHARTERS AND THEIR CHIEF OBJECT. 8pp, stitched as issued, (lacks wraps ?). Reprinted from the Transactions of the Royal Historical Society, 1872. £7.00

  115. Nixon (J.A) THOMAS DOVER: Physician and Merchant Adventurer. 9pp, original printed wraps, owners name on top wrap. Reprinted from "The Bristol Medico-Chirurgical Journal, 1909. £10.00
    * Thomas was born in 1682 and was a descendant of Robert Dover the founder of the Cotswold Games. Nixon was a physician at the Bristol Infirmary.


  116. Partridge and Love, Printers and Publishers BLAISE CASTLE. Folding map, 15 plates, 5pp, tall 8vo, 26pp, original pictorial wraps. Printed and Published by Partridge & Love, Bristol: c.1927. £10.00

  117. Penny (John) BRISTOL'S CIVIL DEFENCE DURING WORLD WAR TWO. Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1998. £5.00

  118. Penny (John) LUFTWAFFE OPERATIONS OVER BRISTOL 1940/44. Illusts, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1995. £5.00

  119. Penny (John) ON THE AIR. A Short History of Broadcasting to the Bristol Area. Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 2001. £5.00

  120. Penny (John) THE AIR DEFENCE OF THE BRISTOL AREA 1937-44. With 5 plates, double-page map, 36pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1997. £5.00

  121. Penny (John) UP, UP AND AWAY! An account of ballooning in and around Bristol and Bath 1784 to 1999. With 11 plates, double-page map, 32pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1999. £5.00

  122. Perry (C. Bruce) THE VOLUNTARY MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS OF BRISTOL. Illusts, 22pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1984. £5.00

  123. Perry (C. Bruce) THE BRISTOL MEDICAL SCHOOL. Illusts, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1984. £5.00

  124. Philpott (Kathleen) BRISTOL: ONE THOUSAND YEARS IN STITCHES The History Told by the Tapestry and its own History. Illusts, 66pp, original card covers, few small spots to top cover. Bristol: Kathleen Philpott, 1991. £8.00
    * With a handwritten letter from the author loosely inserted.


  125. Poets Fellowship Bristol A THIRD BOOK OF POEMS by the Poets Fellowship Bristol. Illusts, 84pp, original card cover with paper label on top cover. Bristol: Partridge and Love, Ltd., Printers, 1922. £9.00

  126. Price (Roger) EXCAVATIONS AT ST. BARTHOLOMEWS HOSPITAL BRISTOL. Illusts, plans, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Published for Bristol Threatened History Society, Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1979. £6.00

  127. Priest (Gordon) and Cobb (Pamela), Editors THE FIGHT FOR BRISTOL. Planning and the growth of public protest. Illusts, 124 + (4)pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Civic Society and Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1980. £8.00

  128. Pritchard (John E) BRISTOL ARCHAEOLOGICAL NOTES FOR 1900. With 3 plates, 14pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Vol. 23. c.1900. £4.00

  129. Quick (Richard), Superintendent BRISTOL ART GALLERY. CATALOGUE (With Descriptive Notes) of the Permanent and Sixth Loan Collection of Pictures and the collection of Statuary. With 2 floor plans, 87pp, 12mo, original wraps, lacks spine, small portion torn from top wrap, wraps spotty, short tear to rear wrap. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1907. £15.00

  130. Quick (Richard), Superintendent BRISTOL ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITIES. Guide to the Museum Collections. 22pp, 12mo, original decorative wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1909. £8.00

  131. Ralph (Elizabeth) and Cobb (Peter) NEW ANGLICAN CHURCHES IN NINETEENTH CENTURY BRISTOL. Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1991. £5.00

  132. Ramsey (Keith) THE BRISTOL COAL INDUSTRY. Illusts, diagrams, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 2003. £5.00

  133. Reynolds (J.B) LANDSCAPE AND LIFE IN THE BRISTOL DISTRICT. A Study in Local Regional Geography. Illusts, double-page map, 148pp, original cloth, slightly shaken, inner hinges held by strings, couple of small marks to cloth. First edition, J. Baker and Son, Clifton: 1913. £12.00

  134. Rimbron (Rev. T) THE DOMESTIC MONITOR: Or A Director and Guide, to Parents and Children to Masters and Servants, in Religion, and the Way of Salvation. A New Edition: Revised and Enlarged. iv + 132pp, lacks last leaf of text and one other leaf from rear, 8vo, early qtr cloth paper boards, rubbed, top board held by strings. Bristol: Printed by Bulgin and Roisser, £35.00
    * Rimbron was a lecturer in the Church of St. Nicholas, in the City of Bristol.


  135. Ross (James) THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BRISTOL. Historical and Descriptive Handbook. illusts, adverts, 68pp, 12mo, original pictorial wraps. Thirteenth Edition, Bristol Publishing Limited, 1949. £4.00

  136. Saywell (Ruby J) MARY CARPENTER OF BRISTOL. Illusts, 20pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1964. £5.00

  137. Seyer (Rev. Samuel) CHARTERS AND LETTERS PATENT, Granted by the Kings and Queens of England to the Town and City of Bristol, newly translated and accompanied by the Original Latin. Lacks all before page 85, pages numbered 85-317pp, 4to, untrimmed, disbound, some stitching broken, one leaf at the front and last 2 leaves are rear loose, first leaf dusty, last leaf spotty. Bristol: J.M. Gutch, 1812. £7.00

  138. Shaw (John) ALONGSIDE BRISTOL QUAY Songs from an Old English City. Illusts, 83pp, original pictorial card covers, corner of top cover slightly creased, small stain to cover and first few leaves. Fleet and Paulton: (1984) £10.00

  139. Sherborne (J.W) UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BRISTOL 1876-1909. Illusts, 26pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, £5.00

  140. Slaughter Houses BY-LAWS WITH RESPECT TO SLAUGHTER - HOUSES within The City and County of Bristol. 15pp, slightly dusty original printed wraps. Bristol: W.B. Harris, 1925. £4.00

  141. Smith (Graham) SMUGGLING in the Bristol Channel 1700-1850. Illusts, 176pp, original decorative card covers. Countryside Books, Newbury: 1989. £8.00

  142. Spence (C.H) CLIFTONIAN VERSES AND FAIR COPIES. 43pp, some spots to partly faded and slightly rubbed original printed wraps, light foxing. Clifton: J. Baker and Son, London: Simpkin Marshall, c.1900. £8.00

  143. Stembridge (P.K), Edited by GOLDNEY A House and Family. Plates, 28pp, original pictorial card covers. Second Edition, Burleigh Press, Bristol: 1973. £3.00

  144. Tomlinson (Charles) ISAAC ROSENBERG OF BRISTOL. Illusts, 19pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1982. £5.00

  145. Underdown (Alderman T.H.J) BRISTOL UNDER BLITZ The record of an ancient City and her people during the Battle of Britain 1940-1. Illusts, 48pp, slightly soiled original pictorial card covers, indelible stamp to tile-page. Second impression, J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: 1942. £4.00

  146. Underdown (P.T) BRISTOL AND BURKE. Illusts, 19pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1961. £5.00

  147. Wadley (Rev. T.P) NOTES OR ABSTRACTS OF THE WILLS In the GREAT ORPHAN BOOK or BOOK OF WILLS, in the Council House, Bristol. Parts 4 and 5 of 5 only. Pages numbered 225-288 and title-page, 4 pages of introduction + 289-313, original wraps, partly faded, cellotape on spine, stitching loosening, lacks one lower wrap. Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1886. £5.00

  148. Walters (Roderick) THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE BRISTOL POLICE FORCE. Illusts, 22pp, original printed card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1975. £5.00

  149. Warren (Robert Hall) THE MISERERES IN BRISTOL CATHEDRAL. With 3 plates, 12pp, original plain, partly faded, wrap, slight foxing. Reprinted from Proceedings of Clifton Antiquarian Club, c.1888. £10.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on top wrap.


  150. Wedmore (Edmund T) RICHARD WEDMORE. Philanthropist. Frontis, 22pp, lacks lower wrap, top wrap loose. Scholastic Trading Co., Ltd., Bristol: 1907. £6.00

  151. Western Daily Press BRISTOL FROM 1858 TO 1883. 32pp, sm 8vo, disbound. Reprinted from the Western Daily Press 1883. £8.00

  152. White (George) TRAMLINES TO THE STARS. George White of Bristol. Illusts, 80pp, original pictorial card covers. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1995. £10.00
    * Signed presentation inscription from the author, George Whites grandson, on front endpaper.


  153. Wilson (E) FOSSIL TYPES IN THE BRISTOL MUSEUM. Pamphlet, 16pp, original wraps. Reprinted extract from the Geological Magazine. 1890. £3.00

  154. Winstone (Reece) BRISTOL AS IT WAS 1939 - 1914. Over 100 Photographs. 80pp, roy 8vo, original card covers, short tear to foot of top cover, slightly affecting one word. First Edition, Bristol: 1957. £10.00

  155. Winterbotham (Derek) JOHN PERCIVAL THE GREAT EDUCATOR. A Short history of the founder of Clifton College, University College Bristol, Clifton High School, and Somerville College Oxford, Headmaster of Rugby and Bishop of Hereford. Illusts, 22pp, original pictorial card covers, small spots to lower corner of a few leaves. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, The University, Bristol: 1993. £5.00

  156. Winterbotham (Derek) A SEASON'S FAME How A.E.J. Collins of Clifton College in 1899 made cricket's highest individual score. Illusts, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1991. £5.00

  157. Wood (John), Architect A DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCHANGE OF BRISTOL: Wherein the Ceremony of Laying the First Stone of that Structure; Together with That of Opening the Building for Publick Use, Is particularly Recited. With 2 double-page plans, and 6 engraved plates, 3 of which are double-page, 36pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. First published in 1745. Kingsmead Reprint, Bath: 1969. £20.00

  158. Wright (Mary) ELIZABETH BLACKWELL OF BRISTOL. The First Woman Doctor. Illusts, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Bristol Branch of the Historical Association, 1995. £5.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
BRISTOL
Cornwall -- Cornwall Clearance
Devon -- Devon Clearance
Dorset -- Dorset Clearance
Gloucestershire -- Gloucestershire Clearance
Somerset -- Somerset Clearance
Wiltshire -- Wiltshire Clearance
General ( Includes items of BRISTOL interest. ) -- General Clearance ( Includes items of BRISTOL interest. )
BRISTOL :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
BRISTOL :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2009. All rights reserved.