Back to Ambra Books Home page

Ambra Books
Devonshire Association

ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899 -- Fax:- ( 0117 ) 9741962
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
All items are octavo unless otherwise stated.
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No.
Prices are nett.
A pro-forma invoice will be sent to new customers.


    Devonshire Association

    These volumes contain a wealth of information relating to DEVON
    They cover :- archaeology, natural history (including geology), secular and church architecture,
    local history, folk lore, dialect, families, etc., etc.
    [ I have mentioned just a few of the articles for each volume. ]





  1. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Ashburton, July, 1896.] VOLUME 28. lllusts some of which are folding, 803pp, original wraps, spine slightly chipped to head and foot. Plymouth: William Brendon and Son. 1896. £28.00
    * Includes articles on:- Residents in Ashburton; Tything of Compton Gifford; Prehistoric Torbay, etc. The Rev. S. Baring-Gould gave the President's Address, this covers 25 pages.





  2. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... For the Advancement of Science Literature and Art. [Exeter, July-August, 1901.] Volume 33. lllusts some of which are folding, 754pp, original wraps, rear wrap loose, stitching broken and book in 3 parts. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1901. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dartmoor; Antiquities of Exeter; Poret of Exeter; North Wyke; Totnes, etc.





  3. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Bideford, July, 1902.] VOLUME 34. Plates some of which are folding, 748pp, original printed wraps, very slightly rubbed to edges of spine. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1902. £28.00
    * Includes articles on:- Birds in the South Hams; Manor of Hartland; River Teign; North Wyke, etc.





  4. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Sidmouth, July, 1903.] VOLUME 35. Plates some of which are folding, 831pp, original printed wraps, very slightly rubbed to edges of spine. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1903. £28.00
    * Includes articles on:- Thomas Bodley; Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts; Family of Wyke; Molland Accounts, etc.





  5. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Teignmouth, July, 1904.] VOLUME 36. lllusts some of which are folding, 564pp, original wraps, slightly rubbed to edges of spine. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1904. £28.00
    * Includes articles on:- Ancient Teignmouth; Hallsands and Start Bay; South Molton; Parish Clerks of Barnstaple; Totnes, etc.





  6. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Princetown, July, 1905.] VOLUME 37. lllusts some of which are folding, 590pp, original paper wraps, outer hinges slightly rubbed, wraps slightly spotty. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1905. £28.00
    * Includes articles on:- Lydford; Stone Monuments on Exmoor; Dartmoor; Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt and Princetown; Lydford Town, etc.





  7. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Cullompton, July, 1910. ] VOLUME 42. lllusts some of which are folding, 587pp, binders cloth, ex-lib, with lable to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title. Plymouth: 1910. £28.00
    * Includes articles on:- Tavistock; Kentisbeare; Wembury; Visitations of Devonshire Churches; Blackborough; Kentisbeare; Cullompton, etc.





  8. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Buckfastleigh, July, 1913. ] VOLUME 45. lllusts some of which are folding, 531pp, binders cloth. Plymouth: 1913. £28.00
    * Includes articles on:- Torbay; Freemans of Ashburton; Buckfast Abbey and Kingsbridge; Hatherleigh; Savery, Newcomen and the Steam Engine; Totnes in the Civil War, etc.





  9. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science Literature and Art. [Tavistock, July, 1914.] VOLUME 46. lllusts some of which are folding, 567pp, original wraps, outer hinges slightly rubbed. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1914. £25.00
    * Includes articles on:- Tavistock Mines; Baptismal Fonts; Vicarages in Devon; Dartmoor Tin Working; Savery, Newcomen and Steam Engines, etc, etc.





  10. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. [ Exeter, July, 1915. ] VOLUME 47. lllusts some of which are folding, 440pp, binders cloth. Plymouth: 1915. £25.00
    * Includes articles on:- Walrond Screen in Walrond Church; William Pengelly; Tavistock History, Berry Pomeroy Castle; Manors in Exminster Hundred; Bideford under the Restored Monarchy, etc, etc.





  11. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art [ Plymouth, July, 1916. ] VOLUME 48. lllusts some of which are folding, 400pp, original printed wraps. Plymouth: 1916. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dunstones of Plymouth; Devon Members of Parliament; Baptismal Fonts of Devon; Devonshire Verbal Provincialisms, etc., etc.





  12. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. [Barnstaple, July, 1917.] VOLUME 49. lllusts, 473pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1917. £25.00
    * Includes articles on:- Sir Richard Grenville; Musical History of Barnstaple; Barnstaple Goldsmiths' Guild, etc.





  13. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art VOLUME 50. lllusts, 685pp, original wraps. Plymouth: 1918. £17.00
    * Includes articles on:- Devonshire Place-Names; Peter or Petre family; Dynham family; "Literary" Torquay; South Hams; Kent's Cavern etc.





  14. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Tiverton, July, 1919.] VOLUME 51. lllusts, 283pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1919. £25.00
    * Includes articles:- Haccombe; Cob cottages; Baptismal Fonts of Devon, etc.





  15. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. [Totnes, July, 1920.] VOLUME 52. lllusts, 399pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1920. £25.00
    * Includes articles on:- Baptismal Fonts in Devon; Devon Farm-House; Joseph Pitts of Exeter, etc.





  16. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Lyme Regis, July, 1921.] VOLUME 53. lllusts, 280pp, binders cloth. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1921. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dartmoor; Courtney Tomb in Colyton Church; Haccombe; Saxons in Devon, etc.





  17. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION. For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. [Crediton, August, 1922.] VOLUME 54. lllusts, 373pp, original wraps, outer hinges lightly rubbed. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1923. £21.00
    * Includes articles on:- Oak Woods of Dartmoor; Haccombe; Old Devon Farm-House; Hundred of Crediton, etc.





  18. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Crediton, August, 1922. ] VOLUME 54. lllusts, 373pp, binders cloth. Plymouth: 1923. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Crediton; Devon Farm Houses; woods of Dartmoor; Gaccombe; Henry De Bracton, etc.





  19. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Salcombe, July, 1923.] VOLUME 55. lllusts, 279pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1924. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Hallsands and Start Bay; Haccombe; Great Torrington; Old Devon Farmhouses; Submerged Forest in Bigbury Bay; etc.





  20. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Ashburton, July, 1924.] VOLUME 56. lllusts, 363pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1925. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Totnes Courts; Devon Superstitions; Haccombe; Torquay, etc., etc.





  21. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Okehampton, July, 1925.] VOLUME 57. lllusts, 368pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1926. £18.00
    * Includes articles on:- Totnes Parish Church; Okehampton Grammar School; Devonshire Folk Lore, etc.





  22. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. [Bideford, July, 1926.] VOLUME 58. lllusts some of which are folding, 423pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1927. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dartmoor Place-Names; Celtic and Saxon Devon; South Devon Surnames; Notes on Membury, etc.





  23. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Exmouth, July, 1927.] VOLUME 59. lllusts, 381pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1927. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Ford Abbey; Devonshire Folk Lore; Exeter Members of Parliament; Barnstaple, Bideford and Torrington during the Civil War, etc.







    DEVON ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.

    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    e-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  24. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Lynton, July, 1928.] VOLUME 60. lllusts, 365pp, original paper wraps, slightly rubbed to edges of spine. Plymouth: 1928. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Okehampton in the Civil War; Nymet Tracy with Broad Nymet; Bishop Grandisson; Exeter Members of Parliament; Devonshire Folk-Lore, etc.





  25. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Dartmouth, July, 1929.] VOLUME 61. Illusts, 465pp, original wraps. Exeter: W. Brendon and Son. 1929. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Sidmouth Foreshore; Exeter Members of Parliament; Frithelstoke Priory; Devonshire Folk-Lore, etc.





  26. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Princetown, June, 1930.] VOLUME 62. lllusts, 439pp, original wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1930. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Hartland Parish Records; Stone Remains in Drewsteignton; Holcombe by Dawlish, etc.





  27. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Exeter, June, 1931.] VOLUME 63. lllusts, 431pp, original wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1931. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Medieval Jews of Exeter; Seaweeds of North Devon; Lifton; Copleston of Offwell, etc.





  28. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Paignton, June, 1932. ] VOLUME 64. Illusts, 602pp, original wraps. Exeter: 1932. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Exeter and Newfoundland; Memories and Antiquities of Paignton; Early Printed Plans of Exeter; Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown); Pomeroys of Berry Pomeroy, etc.





  29. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Ilfracombe, July, 1933.] VOLUME 65. lllusts some of which are folding, x + 467pp, binders cloth. Torquay: Devonshire Press. 1933. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- East and North Devon Place-Names; Devon Toll Houses; Parliamentary Representation of Devon, etc.





  30. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Plymouth, July, 1934. ] VOLUME 66. lllusts some of which are folding, x + 411pp, binders cloth. Torquay: 1934. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Ottery St. Mary; Polsloe; Honiton M.P's; Buckland Monachorum; Huguenot Churches of Plymouth and Stonehouse; South Devon Place-Names, etc.





  31. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Torquay, June, 1936. ] VOLUME 68. lllusts some of which are folding, x + 449pp, binders cloth, one section of text slightly loosening. Torquay: 1936. £18.00
    * Includes articles on:- Devonshire Folk-Lore; Huguenots in Exeter; Surnames of Devon; Newton St Cyres and Norton, etc.





  32. Devonshire Association GENERAL INDEX TO TRANSACTIONS (Vols. 61 - 70.) Compiled by A.A. Fursdon. 204pp, original wraps, archival tape on spine. Torquay: 1951. £18.00




  33. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Honiton, June, 1939. ] VOLUME 71. lllusts, xii + 401pp, original paper wraps, top outer hinge rubbed, top wrap slightly ragged. Torquay: 1939. £18.00
    * Includes articles on:- Swincombe Valley; Members of Parliament for Barnstaple; Ottery St. Mary; Mary Tavy, etc., etc.





  34. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Exeter, 1945. ] VOLUME 77. lllusts, x + 308pp, original paper wraps, spine slightly chipped to head and foot. Torquay: 1945. £15.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dartmoor Hutcircles; Tower on Lynmouth Pier; Morwell; Axmouth Haven, etc.





  35. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Newton Abbot, 1946. ] VOLUME 78. lllusts, some of which are folding, xiii + 377pp, original paper wraps, spine rubbed. Torquay: 1946. £15.00
    * Includes articles on:- Stone Rows of Dartmoor; Tavistock Library; Flora of Combe Martin; Long Bridge of Barnstaple, etc.





  36. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Chagford, 1947. ] VOLUME 79. lllusts, x + 346pp, original paper wraps. Torquay: 1947. £15.00
    * Includes articles on:- Central Trackway of Dartmoor; Tavistock; Gidleigh; Caverns at Buckfastleigh, etc.





  37. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Bideford, 1948. ] VOLUME 80. lllusts some of which are folding, xii + 310pp, original paper wraps, slight wear to spine, top hinge partly split. Torquay: 1948. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Devonshire Bank Notes; Bideford Bridge, Barnstaple; Bideford Bay; Tavistock Theatre, etc., etc.





  38. Devonshire Association GENERAL INDEX TO TRANSACTIONS ( VOLUMES 71 - 80. ) Compiled by A.A. Fursdon. 148pp, original wraps, small tape repair to foot of spine, small portion missing from lower corner of top wrap. Torquay: 1952. £18.00




  39. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Tavistock, 1949. ] VOLUME 81. lllusts, xiii + 448pp, original paper wraps, slight mark to front cover. Torquay: 1949. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Stannary of Tavistock; Geology of Milbur Down; Bideford Steamers, etc., etc.





  40. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Sidmouth, 1950.] VOLUME 82. lllusts some of which are folding, xii + 432pp, original paper wraps. Torquay: 1950. £11.00
    * Includes articles on:- Stannary Parliament; Brixham; Paper-making in Devon, etc., etc.





  41. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Brixham, 1951.] VOLUME 83. lllusts some of which are folding, x + 380pp, original paper wraps. Torquay: 1951. £11.00
    * Includes articles on:- Heraldry in Tawstock Church; Banking in Brixham; Farming in Devon; Roborough, etc., etc.





  42. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Plymouth, 1953.] VOLUME 85. lllusts, xvi + 263pp, original paper wraps. Torquay: 1953. £11.00
    * Includes articles on:- Kingswear; High Week; Colyton; Topsham, etc., etc.





  43. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [ Seaton, 1954.] VOLUME 86. lllusts, xvi + 344pp, original wraps. Torquay: 1954. £10.00
    * Includes articles on:- North Tawton; Cave near Radford; Totnes Castle; Kestor; Moretonhampstead; Dartmoor, etc., etc.





  44. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Crediton.] VOLUME 87. lllusts, 397pp, original wraps. Torquay: Devonshire Press. 1955. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Fire Beacons in Devon; Devonshire Ball-Clay Trade; John Gay; Coffinswell, Ideford, etc.





  45. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... Exeter, 1962. VOLUME 94. lllusts, viii + 713pp, original wraps. Torquay: 1962. £10.00
    * Includes articles on:- Chittlehampton; Exeter Free Grammar School; Dartmoor; Plymouth; University of Exeter, etc., etc.





  46. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... Cullompton, 1964. VOLUME 96. lllusts, viii + 400pp, original wraps. Torquay: 1964. £10.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dartmoor; Okehampton; Bible Christians; Exeter, etc., etc.





  47. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... Paignton, 1968. VOLUME 100. Illusts, xviii + 410pp, original wraps, few marks and indelible stamp to top wrap. Torquay: 1968. £10.00
    * Includes articles on:- Torre Abbey; Exeter Cathedral; South Hams; Dartmoor, etc., etc.





  48. Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... Exmouth, 1980. VOLUME 112. lllusts, xxix + 280pp, original wraps, couple of small indelible stamps. Plymouth: 1980. £10.00
    * Includes articles on:- Devonshire Farmhouses; Dartmoor; Exe Estuary; Emigration from Plymouth in the Nineteenth Century, etc., etc.


Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899 -- Fax:- ( 0117 ) 9741962
Email :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset
Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire -- General Local History
DEVON :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
DEVON :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
Back to AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2004. All rights reserved.