Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
GLOUCESTERSHIRE Clearance List
History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
10% Discount for 2 items
20% Discount for 4 items
30% Discount for 6 items
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.



  1. Bigland (Ralph) ADLESTROP. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. 6pp, folio, recent paper wraps. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £8.00

  2. Bigland (Ralph) ASCHURCH. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. 4pp, folio, recent paper wraps. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £7.00

  3. Bigland (Ralph) BADGEWORTH. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. Copper plate engraving in the text, 6pp, folio, few short tears to margins. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £12.00

  4. Bigland (Ralph) BROMESBERROW. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. 6pp, folio, new paper wraps slightly creased. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £8.00

  5. Bigland (Ralph) CHURCHDOWN OR CHURCH-DENE. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. Copper plate engraving in the text, 4pp, folio, recent paper wraps. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £10.00

  6. Bigland (Ralph) AWRE. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. 10pp, folio, few short tears to margins. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £10.00

  7. Bigland (Ralph) BADGEWORTH. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. Half-page copper plate engraving, 6pp, folio, few short tears to margins. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £12.00

  8. Bigland (Ralph) BROMESBERROW. Extracted from Bigland's Historical, Monumental and Genealogical Collections Relative to Gloucestershire. 6pp, folio, new paper wraps slightly creased. London: Printed by John Nichols for Ralph Bigland, 1791. £8.00

  9. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Edited by Roland Austin TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR 1927. Volume 49. Illusts, 392 + 24pp, original wraps. Gloucester: Printed for the Society by John Bellow, 1928. £18.00
    * Includes articles on:- Berkeley Castle; Deerhurst Priory Church; Campden Mystery; Gloucestershire Fonts; Campden Mystery; Flaxley Grange, etc., etc.


  10. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Edited by Roland Austin TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR 1930. Volume 52. Illusts, folding plans, 323 + 23pp, original wraps, spine slightly darkened. Gloucester: Printed for the Society by John Bellows, 1931. £18.00
    * Includes articles on:- Gloucestershire Maps; List of Bristol Ships 1571 and 1572; Belas Keep Long Barrow; Roman Roads; Elkstone Church; Warksworth; Woodchester; Robert de Todeni and his heirs, etc., etc.


  11. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Edited by Joan Evans TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR 1955. Volume 74. Illusts, 3 folding pedigrees, 228pp, original wraps. Gloucester: Printed for the Society by John Bellows, 1956. £11.00
    * Includes articles on:- Tidenham Chase; Kingswood Abbey; Old Catholic Families of Gloucestershire; Parliamentary Burgesses for Bristol and Gloucester 1422-1437, etc., etc.


  12. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Compiled by Kathleen Morgan TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY - GENERAL INDEX to Volumes 79-90 (1960-1971). 62pp, original printed wraps. Gloucester: Printed for the Society by Glevum Press, 1974. £10.00

  13. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Edited by H.S. Gracie TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR 1970. Volume 89. Illusts, 223pp, roy 8vo, original wraps. Cheltenham: Printed for the Society by Norman Brothers, 1971. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- Gloucestershire Grammar Schools; Shirehampton 1851 census; John Desborough; John Trevisa; Berkeley Churches; Henry Ryder, etc., etc.


  14. Chatwin (A) CHELTENHAM'S ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK. A Guide and History. Illusts, (93)pp, original card covers. Published by the author, Cheltenham: 1974. £10.00

  15. Cox (J. Charles) GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Little Guides Series. Illusts, folding map, map endpapers, 244pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slightly rubbed and partly faded, small stain 2 first few leaves. Third edition, London: Methuen and Co., 1920. £4.00

  16. Enright (Dawn) and Watts (Martin), and others A ROMANO-BRITISH AND MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT SITE AT STOKE ROAD BISHOP'S CLEEVE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Report No 1. Plans, diagrams, 80pp, original printed wraps. Cotswold Archaeological Trust, 2002. £7.00

  17. Finberg (H.P.R), Edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE STUDIES. With 7 illustrations and 4 maps, one of which is folding, 304pp, few short tears to dustwrapper. First edition, Leicester The University Press: 1957. £24.00
    * Includes chapters on Winchcombe Abbey and the Manor of Sherborne; Cotswolds; Berkeley, Kingscote and Holder families; Sir George Onesiphorous Paul; Richard Ameryck, etc., etc.


  18. Fisk (Dorothy) DR. JENNER OF BERKELEY. Plates, vii + 288pp, original cloth, edges of dustwrapper very slightly rubbed. First edition, London: Heinemann, 1959. £16.00
    * Loosely inserted is a folded pamphlet by E. Ashworth Underwood and A.M.G. Campbell. Edward Jenner The Man and his Work. Jenner Trust, c196-


  19. Fullbrook-Leggatt (L.E.W.O) ROMAN GLOUCESTER. 56pp, original wraps, fore-edges slightly spotty. Reprinted, John Bellows, Gloucester: 1950. £6.00

  20. Gethyn-Jones (Rev. J.E) DYMOCK. The Ann Cam School, Gloucestershire. Illusts, 12pp, original pictorial wraps. Albert E. Smith, Gloucester: 1965. £8.00

  21. Gilbert (Edward) A GUIDE TO THE PRIORY CHURCH AND SAXON CHAPEL DEERHURST, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Plates, plan, 12pp, 12mo, original pictorial card covers. Reprinted with additional illustrations, Newman, Printer, Tewkesbury: 1958. £6.00

  22. Gloucestershire Records Office THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE RECORDS OFFICE. A Brief Survey Of Its Work. 1936-1963. 4 Plates, 8pp, original pictorial card covers. Gloucestershire County Council, 1964. £5.00

  23. Glover (Reverend F.C) HISTORY OF PRESBYTERIANS IN GLOUCESTER 1640 - 1972. To mark the centenary of Whitefield Church, Park Road, Gloucester. 32pp, original pictorial wraps. 1972. £10.00

  24. Glynne (Sir Stephen R), Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore and J. Melland Hall. GLOUCESTERSHIRE CHURCH NOTES. With title-page and preface and pages numbered 33-172, disbound. London: Phillimore & Co., 1900. £12.00

  25. Greene (Kevin T) THE ROMANO=CELTIC HEAD FROM THE BON MARCHE SITE, GLOUCESTER: A Reappraisal. Plates, pages numbered 338-345pp, name to top of original printed card covers. Reprinted from The Antiquaries Journal, 1975. £6.00

  26. Hart (Cyril) THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN With notes on the Speech House and Deer. Plates and textual illusts, 240pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: 1971. £28.00

  27. Hartland (Edwin Sidney), Edited by GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Pamphlet, original printed wraps, spine chipped with some loss, 58pp, stitching loosening, top wrap partly lightly stained. Published by the Folk Lore Society. 1892. £15.00

  28. Hatten, Printer A FEW NOTES ON BERKELEY AND DISTRICT. Illusts, adverts, 12pp, original printed wraps, wraps worn with a few marks. Hatten, Printer, Berkeley: c192- £5.00

  29. Heighway (Carolyn) ANCIENT GLOUCESTER. With 6 plans, 13pp, small folio, original pictorial card covers. Gloucester City Museums, 1976. £5.00

  30. Hubner (Dr.) GLOUCESTER, The Roman Glevum. Map, 2 coloured plates, 13pp, original printed wraps, wraps slightly soiled with a few short tears, 2 holes to inner margins where item placed at one time in a ring binder, occasional foxing. From the Transactions of the Cotteswold Club, John Bellows, c187- £5.00

  31. Hyett (Francis A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE IN NATIONAL HISTORY. With a folding frontis, and 9 other plates, 282pp, original cloth. Gloucester: 1924. £15.00

  32. Johnson (J) STOW-ON-THE-WOLD. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. Alan Sutton and Gloucestershire County Library, 1980. £12.00

  33. Johnson (Joan) TUDOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Illusts, viii + 184pp, original pictorial card covers. Alan Sutton and Gloucestershire County Library, 1985. £6.00

  34. Mann (Malcolm D) THE ROMAN VILLA AT WOODCHESTER Gloucestershire. An Account of the Roman Antiquities discovered at Woodchester, with special reference to the great "Orpheus" pavement. With 4 coloured plates, 8 pages of adverts + 16 + 8 pages of adverts, original printed wraps. 1963. £4.00

  35. Marshall, Mr. THE RURAL ECONOMY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE; including its Dairy together with the Dairy Management of North Wiltshire; and the management of Orchards and Fruit Liquor, in Herefordshire. Lacks map, 2 volumes, xxviii + 332pp and iv + 401 + (11)pp, disbound. First edition, Gloucester: Printed by R. Raikes, 1789. £45.00

  36. Painter (K.S) THE SEVERN BASIN. Regional Archaeologies. Illusts, 4to, 72pp, original pictorial covers, very lightly rubbed to edges. Cory, Adams & Mackay, London: 1964. £10.00

  37. Payne (Gordon E) A SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. A Physical, Social & Economic Survey and Plan. Numerous illusts and coloured folding maps, also folding maps in pocket at rear, vii + 320pp, original cloth, 4to. c.1938. £28.00

  38. Platts (A) and Hainton (G.H) EDUCATION IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. A Short History. Illusts, 128pp, original cloth. Published by Gloucestershire County Council 1954. £14.00

  39. Postance (J) and Salmon (A.E) SUDELEY CASTLE. An Illustrated Guide. Coloured illusts, 20pp, roy 8vo, pictorial card covers. Sudeley Castle Ltd., 1977. £5.00

  40. Powell (Geoffrey) THE BOOK OF CAMPDEN. History in Stone. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 120pp, lacks dustwrapper. This copy seems to have been used to advise the printers on a new edition, note taped to front endpaper, subscribers list, information on verso of title-page and illust on half title scored through with pencil, Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1982. £10.00

  41. Purnell (Frances) and Williams (Henry W) JUBILEE HISTORY of the Gloucester Co-operative and Industrial Society Limited. Illusts, xiv + 284pp, original cloth, lettering on spine slightly rubbed. Gloucester: John Jennings, 1910. £22.00

  42. Richards (M.E) GLOUCESTERSHIRE FAMILY HISTORY. With 5 photographic plates, 74 pages, original printed card covers. Gloucestershire County Council, 1983. £4.00

  43. Rowbotham (F.W) THE SEVERN BORE. Foreword by Peter Scott. Illusts, diagrams, 100pp, ex-lib. with stamp to front endpaper, and signs where label removed, plastic covered dustwrapper, number to foot of spine. First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1964. £10.00

  44. Rudge (Rev. Thomas) THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER, compressed and brought down to the Year 1803. Folding map, plate, lacks title-page, cxx + 401pp, lacks half of one text leaf, untrimmed, in early paper boards later cloth spine which is almost loose, engraved plate partly waterstained. Gloucester: Printed for the Author, by G.F. Harris, 1803. £35.00

  45. Ryder (T.A) GLOUCESTERSHIRE THROUGH THE AGES. With 12 plates, maps in text, 125pp, original cloth, transparent plastic cover to covers. Littlebury & Company Ltd., Worcester: 1950. £5.00

  46. Sale (A.J.H), Edited by CHELTENHAM PROBATE RECORDS 1660 - 1740. Map, xxxi + 231pp, dustwrapper. Gloucestershire Record Series Volume 12. 1999. £28.00

  47. Sayce (Robert) THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE. CIRENCESTER. An Independent College. Illusts including coloured plates, xii + 370pp, dustwrapper. roy 8vo. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992. £18.00

  48. Stimpson (Michael) THE HISTORY OF GLOUCESTER DOCKS and its associated canals and railways. Maps, 4 illusts, 24pp, original pictorial cards covers. West London Industrial Archaeology Society, 1980. £6.00

  49. Taylor (Charles S) AN ANALYSIS OF THE DOMESDAY SURVEY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Pages numbered 113-348 only, parts 2, 3 and 4 of 4 original parts in the original printed wraps. lacks 2" from foot of one spine, and 2" tears to top wrap and first leaf. Published for the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Bristol: 1889. £12.00

  50. Thomas (Alan), Holbrook (Neil) and Bateman (Clifford), and others LATER PREHISTORIC AND ROMANO-BRITISH BURIAL SETTLEMENT AT HUCCLECOTE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE EXCAVATIONS IN ADVANCE OF THE GLOUCESTER BUSINESS PARK LINK ROAD, 1998. Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Report No 2. Plans, diagrams, 74pp, original printed wraps. Cotswold Archaeological Trust, 2003. £7.00

  51. White (H.C) GLOUCESTERSHIRE STORIES. Illusts, 157pp, few nicks to slightly rubbed dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Gloucester: British Publishing Company, (1949) £4.00

  52. White (Hope Costley) GLOUCESTERSHIRE STORY. Map endpapers, 127pp, few small nicks to dustwrapper. British Publishing Company, Gloucester: 1956. £8.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Bristol Clearance
Cornwall -- Cornwall Clearance
Devon -- Devon Clearance
Dorset -- Dorset Clearance
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Somerset -- Somerset Clearance
Wiltshire -- Wiltshire Clearance
General ( Includes items of GLOUCESTERSHIRE interest. ) -- General Clearance ( Includes items of GLOUCESTERSHIRE interest. )
GLOUCESTERSHIRE :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
GLOUCESTERSHIRE :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2009. All rights reserved.