|
AMBRA BOOKS WILTSHIRE - Archaeological & Natural History Magazine Antiquarian and Secondhand Books This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 2. Nos IV, V, VI. Plates, in the original 3 parts, 132pp and 133-260 and 261-400pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, April 1855-December 1855. £28.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Bells; Hungerford Chapels in Salisbury Cathedral; Family of Giffard; Pedigree of Giffard of Boyton Ichull, Weston-sub-Edge, and Sherston Pinkney; The Bustard; Churches of Devizes; Coal Operations at Malmesbury; Ancient Ales in Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 3. Plates and plans some of which are folding, folding pedigree, 380p, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, rubbed, lacks spine, boards held by strings, some occasional foxing, pedigree split at fold. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1857. £35.00
* Includes articles on Chippenham; Manor of Castle Combe; Sheriffs of Wiltshire; History of Longleat; Manor of Draycot Cerne; Foster of Marlborough, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 4. Plates and plans some of which are folding, 364p, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, rubbed, lacks most of spine, 2 portions of tape crudely attached to spine, some occasional foxing. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1858. £35.00
* Includes articles on Merchants of Devizes; Kington St. Michael; Priory of Monkton Priory; Avebury; Earls of Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 5. No XIV. Plates, pages numbered, 129-264pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, November, 1859. £10.00
* Includes articles on Druidism in Connection with Wiltshire; Edington; Bradford-on-Avon, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 5. No XV. Plates, pages numbered, 265-394pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, March, 1859. £10.00
* Includes articles on Broughton Gifford; Bradford-on-Avon; Britton's Monument at Norwood Cemetery, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 5. Plates and plans some of which are folding, 390p, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, and endpapers, rubbed, lacks most of spine, 2 portions of tape crudely attached to spine, hinges partly split, some occasional foxing. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1859. £35.00
* Includes articles on Broughton Gifford; Edington; Flora; Geology of Wiltshire; Druidism; Bradford-on-Avon, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 6. No XVI. Plates, pages numbered, 120pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, July, 1859. £10.00
* Includes articles on Bradford Clay and its Fossils; Oldbury Hill; Wiltshire Tradesman's Tokens; Stanley Abbey, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 6. No XVII. Plates, pages numbered, 121-244pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, December, 1859. £10.00
* Includes articles on Bishop's Cannings; Roundway Hill; Wild Darell of Littlecote; Duchy of Lancaster Survey of its Manors in Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 7. Plates and plans some of which are folding, iv + 334p, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, outer hinges partly split, inner hinges slightly weak. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1862. £35.00
* Includes articles on Silbury; Roman Villa at North Wraxhall; Flora of Wiltshire; Marlborough; and Swindon, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 8. Plates and plans some of which are folding, 341pp, contemporary half roan, marbled boards, rubbed, occasional light foxing. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1864. £30.00
* Includes articles on:- Malmesbury; Fungi of Wiltshire; Flora of Wiltshire; Danish Cromlechs, etc., etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 9. Plates, folding pedigree, iv + 297 + lxipp (General Index from vols 1 to 9), contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, outer hinges partly split, few damp spots mainly to top margin of a few leaves. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1866. £65.00
* Includes articles on Lord Clarendon and his Trowbridge Ancestry; Great Trilithon at Stonehenge; Geology of the Berkshire and Hampshire Extension and Marlborough Railways, etc.
Loosely inserted are 3 hand written letters from A.J. Jukes-Browne, a prolific author on geology, to Thomas Codrington, the author of the 'Geology of the Berkshire and Hampshire Extension and Marlborough Railways.' In one of the letters Jukes-Browne states that he would quote from Codrington's WAM article in one of his works.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 10. Plates, folding pedigree, iv + 328 + lpp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, lacks approx 2" from foot of spine, top board almost loose. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1867. £30.00
* Includes articles on Excavations at Avebury; Duke of Wellington and Lord Nelson; Roman station at Baydon; Ambresbury Monastery; Barrow diggings at Collingbourne Ducis, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 11. Mounted photographic plate, folding pedigree, textual illusts, iv + 350pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed to edges, lacks approx 2" from foot of spine, top board loose, spine almost loose. Devizes: Henry Bull, 1868. £30.00
* Includes articles on Heytesbury Almshouse; Geology of Kennet Valley; Fittleton and Hackleston; All Cannings; Hungerford; Silbury Hill, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 12. Plates, folding map, folding pedigree, iv + 385 + viipp, contemporary half roan, marbled boards, edges rubbed. Devizes: H.F. & E. Bull, 1870. £35.00
* Includes articles on Stockton; Chippenham; Monumental Brasses in Churches near Chippenham; Flora of Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 14. Nos XL, XLI, XLII. Plates, in the original 3 parts, 120pp and 121-236 and 237-346pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, September 1873-July 1874. £28.00
* Includes articles on White Horses of Wiltshire; Southwick Court, Cutteridge; Records of the Rising in the West, A.D. 1655; St. Auden's, South Wraxall; Swindon; Longleat Papers; Roman Finds at Cirencester; Flora of Wiltshire; Ancient Wiltshire Dykes; Wiltshire Traditions, Charms and Superstitions; Names of Places in Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 15. No XLIII. Plates, pages numbered, 121-116pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, February, 1875. £10.00
* Includes articles on Records of the Rising in the West, A.D. 1655; Names of Places in Wiltshire; Wiltshire Weather Proverbs and Weather Fallacies, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 16. Plates and plans some of which are folding, iv + 359 + lxxii (index to volumes 9 to 16) + (4)p, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, covers slightly rubbed, some occasional foxing, folding pedigree has neat repair to verso of one fold. Devizes: H.F. E. Bull, 1876. £35.00
* Includes articles on the Long Family in Potterne; Stonehenge and its Barrows by William Long, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 18. Nos LII, LIII, LIV. Plates, in the original 3 parts, 132pp and 133-256 and 257-384pp, all in the original wraps, few tears to wraps, two spines chipped to head and foot. Devizes: Henry Bull, October 1878-November 1879. £28.00
* Includes articles on Sheriffs of Wiltshire; Francis, Fifth Duke of Somerset; Black Friars of Wiltshire; Bishops of Old Sarum; Nuns at Amesbury; Parish of Yatesbury; Avebury, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 19. Plates and plans some of which are folding, iv + 362 + viii + (1)pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, outer hinges partly split, inner hinges slightly weak, short tear to margin of one leaf, occasional foxing. Devizes: H.F. Bull, 1881. £30.00
* Includes articles on Cricklade Mint; Savernake Forest; Abbesses of Wilton; Earthworks on Marlborough Downs, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 20. No LIX. Plates, folding tables, pages numbered, 111-236pp, lacks wraps, last leaf slightly ragged and just held with cellotape across spine. Devizes: Henry Bull, June, 1882. £8.00
* Includes articles on Stockton Church; Early Heraldry in Boyton Church; Sculptured Stone at Codford St. Peter, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 21. Nos LXI, LXII, LXIII. Plates, in the original 3 parts, 140pp and 141-268 and 269-398pp, three wraps loose and ragged, lacks 2 rear wraps, stitching broken to one part, occasional water staining. Devizes: Henry Bull, August 1883-July 1883. £20.00
* Includes articles on Malmesbury Abbey; Sir William Waller and Malmesbury; Broad Hinton; Ayliffes of Grittenham; Andover, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 22. Nos LXIV, LXV, LXVI. Plates, plans some of which are folding, in the original 3 parts, 132pp and 133-238 and 239-356pp, they all lack the wraps, top margin torn from title-page of one part, one title-page creased, stitching weak, light water staining to a couple of leaves. Devizes: Henry Bull, December 1884-December 1885. £22.00
* Includes articles on Cranborne Chase; Geology in Neighbourhood of Shaftesbury; West Dean; Wiltshire Superstitions, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 23. Nos LXVII, LXVIII, LXIX. Plates, plans some of which are folding, in the original 3 parts, 96pp and 97-212 and 213-347pp, they all lack the wraps, except for one top wrap, tear to one leaf, stitching loosening, light water staining to a couple of leaves. Devizes: Henry Bull, July 1886-August 1887. £22.00
* Includes articles on Names of the Nobility, Gentry, and others in the County of Wilts who contributed to the Defence of the Country at the time of Spanish Armada; Swindon and its Neighbourhood; Ringsbury and other Camps; Barbury Castle; Oldbury Hill; Selwood Forest; Silbury Hill; Manor of Aldbourne, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 24. No LXXI. Plates, pages numbered, 131-256pp, lacks rear wrap, top wrap, spine and fore-edge margins of the first few leaves partly waterstained. Devizes: Henry Bull, July, 1889. £8.00
* Includes articles on Calne; Seals of the Bishops of Salisbury, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 24. No LXXII. Plates, pages numbered, 257-348 + lxvipp, lacks wraps, short tear and couple of small portions missing from first leaf, couple of prelims partly waterstained, short tear to last leaf. Devizes: Henry Bull, December, 1889. £8.00
* Includes articles on Cherhill; Manor of Stockton; Barrows on Beckhampton Downs; Church Heraldry of North Wiltshire; Stanley Abbey, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 24. No LXX. Plates, 120pp, lacks rear wrap, top wrap loose and ragged, lacks most of spine. Devizes: Henry Bull, November, 1888. £8.00
* Includes articles on Church Heraldry of North Wiltshire; Bowl's Barrow, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 30. No XCII. Plates, pages numbered, 291-362pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, December, 1899. £10.00
* Includes articles on Vessel found at Latton; Wiltshire Tokens; English Medieval Embroidery in Churches of Sutton Benger and Hullavington, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 31. Plates and plans some of which are folding, iv + 371pp, in the 3 parts with the original printed wraps, Devizes: C.H. Woodward, 1900-1901. £28.00
* Includes articles on Dorrington; Great Somerford; Churches of Bulford, Enford, and Fittleton; Amesbury Church; Lacock Abbey, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 31. Nos XCIII, XCIV, XCV. Plates and plans some of which are folding, in the original 3 parts, 118pp and 119-270 and 271-371pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1900-June 1901. £28.00
* Includes articles on Common Lands in and around Durrington; Amesbury Church; Churches of Bulford, Enford, and Fittleton; Lacock Abbey; Durrington; Great Somerford; Churches of Sherston, Corston, and Netheravon, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 32. Nos XCVI, XCVII, XCVIII. Plates, in the original 3 parts, 170pp and 171-276 and 277-546pp, original wraps, two parts lack rear wraps and spines, one top wrap loose. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1901-December 1902. £28.00
* Includes articles on Bibliography of Great Stone Monuments of Wiltshire; Steeple Ashton; Tropenell Cartulary; Customs of Four Manors of the Abbey of Lacock; General Index to volumes 25 to 31, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 33. Nos XCIX, CI, CII. Plates, 3 of 4 parts, 93pp and 199-344 and 345-474pp, original wraps, lacks rear wrap to one part. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1903-December 1904. £20.00
* Includes articles on Seal of Ludgershall; Stonehenge; Purton, A Case in the Star Chamber; Durrington; Erlestoke and its Lords; Boundaries of Cranborne Chase; Rectory of Lacock; Surrender of Lacock Abbey, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 34. Nos CIII. Plates, 136pp, original wraps, spine slightly chipped. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1905. £10.00
* Includes articles on Alton Barnes Church; Erlestoke and its Manor Lords; Westbury Acorn Cup; Anthropology of Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 34. Nos CV. Plates, pages numbered 245-343, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1906. £10.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Ministers 1643-1662; Knowle Farm Pit; Four Terriers of North Wraxall; Stephen Duck, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 34. Nos CVI. Plates, pages numbered 345-504, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1906. £10.00
* Includes articles on Saxon Church at Bradford-on-Avon; Discoveries near Fonthill; Tan Hill Fair; Cadnam, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 35. Nos CVII, CVIII, CVIX, CX. Plates and plans some of which are folding, in the original 4 parts, 180pp and 181-346 and 347-528 and 529-649pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1907-December 1908. £28.00
* Includes articles on Place Farm, Tisbury Church; Remains of a Plesiosaurus from Savernake; Roman Coins found at Baynton; Churchwardens' Accounts of Mere; Customs of Wishford in Grovelly Forest; Oliver's Camp, Devizes; Heraldry of Wilton Church; Stanley Abbey; Barrows at Lake, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 36. Plates and plans some of which are folding, iv + 706pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, rubbed, brown tape crudely applied to spine, some occasional foxing. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, 1910. £28.00
* Includes articles on Tisbury Church; Trinity Hospital, Salisbury; Marlborough Chantries; Long Barrow at Longhill; Barrows at Heddington, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 41. Nos CXXXII, CXXXIII, CXXXIV, CXXXV, CXXXVI. Plates and plans some of which are folding, in the original 5 parts, 104pp and 105-216 and 217-334 and 335-450 and 451-606pp, all in the original wraps, spines portions missing from head and foot of 3 volumes. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1920-June 1922. £28.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Newspapers; Church Survey in Wilts, 1649-50; Rural Deaneries of Marlborough and Cricklade; Well at Mildenhall; Roman Wanborough; Anglo-Saxon Bounds of Bedwyn and Burbage, Wansdyke; King's Bowood Park; Devil's Den Dolmen, Clatford Bottom, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 42. Nos CXL. Plates and plans, pages numbered 429-530pp, original wraps, small portions missing from spine, plates slightly crinkled by damp. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1921. £8.00
* Includes articles on Palimpsest Brass from Steeple Ashton; Iron Age Site on Fifield Bavant Down; Wansdyke, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 42. Nos CXLI. Plates, pages numbered 531-702pp, original wraps, small portions missing from spine. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1921. £10.00
* Includes articles on Savernake Forest; Aldbourne Manor; Hullavington Register; West of England Cloth Industry, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 43. Nos CXLV. Plates, pages numbered 389-510pp, original wraps, small portions missing from spine. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1926. £10.00
* Includes articles on Romano-British Site at Stockton; Barrows on Middle Down; Sheep Farming in Wiltshire; Guy's Rift, Slaughterford; Beaker Burials at Netheravon, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 43. Nos CXLVI. Plates, pages numbered 513-640pp, original wraps, small portions missing from spine. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1927. £10.00
* Includes articles on Corsham; Barrows on Marleycombe Hill; Iron Age Village on Swallowcliffe Down, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 45. Nos CLII, CLIII, CLIV, CLV, CLVI. Plates and plans some of which are folding, in the original 5 parts, 146pp and 147-278 and 279-406 and 407-524 and 525-706pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1930-June 1932. £28.00
* Includes articles on Birds of Wiltshire; Wiltshire Wills; Church of Shaw-in-Alton; Kemm Drawings in Wiltshire Churches; Scratch Dials on Wiltshire Churches; Overton Hill; Easton Down, Winterlow; Birds of Wiltshire; Amesbury Barrow; Flora of Wiltshire Downs, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 46. Nos CLVII, CLVIII, CLX, CLXI. Plates and plans some of which are folding, 4 of 5 of the original parts, 146pp and 147-300 and 417-562 and 563-722pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1932-December 1934. £18.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Politicians c.1700; Chisbury Camp; Flora of the Salisbury District; Erchfont Manor House; Wyndham Family; Yarnbury Camp; Easton Down, Winterslow; Ivychurch Priory; Monasteries of Wiltshire; Box; Fisherton, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 47. No CLXIII. Plates, pages numbered, 169-312pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, December, 1935. £10.00
* Includes articles on Totney Hill, Kingsdown, Box; Representatives in Parliament from 1295-1832 for the County and Burroughs of Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 48. No CLXVIII. Plates and plans some of which are folding, pages numbered 133-272, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1938. £10.00
* Includes articles on Marlborough Castle; Old Sarum Archers; Barrows of Winterslow; Box Church Bells, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 48. No CLXVII, CLXVIII, CLXIX, CLXX. Plates, 4 of 5 parts, pages numbered, 132 and 133-272 and 273-406 and 407-512pp, original printed wraps. Devizes: Henry Bull, December 1937-June, 1939. £18.00
* Includes articles on Roman Coins from East Harnham; Old Sarum Archers; Box Church Bells; Bonham Family; Watch and Clock Makers of Wiltshire of the 17th and 18th Century; Great Bedwyn; Cruciform Stone Pavements at Atworth; Stone Coffin found at Bradford-on-Avon, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 49. Nos CLXXIV. Plates, pages numbered 269-382pp, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1941. £10.00
* Includes articles on Yeomanry Light Cavalry Uniforms in Wiltshire; Beauchamp Chapels in the Churches of St. John, Devizes, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 49. Nos CLXXII, CLXXIII, CLXXIV, CLXXV, CLXXVI. Plates and plans, in the original 5 parts, 146pp and 147-268 and 269-382 and 383-504 and 505-638pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1940-June 1942. £28.00
* Includes articles on Saxon Wiltshire; Roman Villa at Atworth; Churches of Donhead St. Mary and St. Andrew; Urn from Wexcombe Down; Relief of the Poor of Lacock; Wiltshire Plant Names; Metes and Bounds of Savernake Forest; Successive Houses at Fonthill; Wormecliffe House, Box; Parliamentary Elections at Westbury, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 50. Nos CLXXVII. Plates, 118pp, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1942. £10.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Folk Lore; Firewood for Lacock Abbey; Wall Paintings in Sherrington Church; Overton Hill Retaining-Circle; Clocks and Watch Makers of Wiltshire; Gorges Monument in Salisbury Cathedral, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 50. Nos CLXXXI. Plates and plans, pages numbered 425-523pp, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1944. £10.00
* Includes articles on Wardour Castle; Some Wiltshire Cases in Star Chamber; Decanal and other Houses in the Close of Sarum; Notes on the Court Books of the Manors of Lacock, Charlton, Liddington, with Cote and Nethermore, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 50. Nos CLXXVII, CLXXVIII, CLXXIX, CLXXX, CLXXXI. Plates and plans, in the original 5 parts, 118pp and 119-204 and 205-307 and 309-424 and 425-523pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1942-December 1944. £28.00
* Includes articles on Swiss Stained Glass Panels in Wiltshire Churches; Wiltshire Folk Lore; Wall Paintings in Sherrington Church; Roads and Bridges of the Parish of Lacock; Ship Money in the Hundred of Kingsbridge; Larkhill Flora; Hundreds of Wiltshire; Danvers of Dauntsey; Damily of Savage and Co. Wilts; Manor of Winterslow; Roman Coffin at Corsham; Wardour Castle; Some Wiltshire Cases in Star Chamber; Decanal and other Houses in the Close of Sarum, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 52. Nos CLXXXVII, CLXXXVIII, CLXXXIX. Plates and plans, in the original 3 parts, 138pp and 139-286 and 287-406pp, all in the original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1947-December 1948. £24.00
* Includes articles on Ancient Masons Marks; Wiltshire Place and Field Names; Wiltshire Chambered Tombs; Sir Richard Colt Hoare and William Cunnington; Geological Map of Swindon; Wardens of Savernake Forest; Coleraine Family of Longford; Bedwyn in the Tenth Century; Custumal of Abingdon Court, Cricklade; Sarsen Stones, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 53. Nos CXCII. Plates and plans, pages numbered 277-395pp, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1950. £10.00
* Includes articles on Campaign of Roundway Down; Parish of Preshute; Medieval Site at Manton Down; Rookeries of the Mere District; Beaker Interment at Beckhampton, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 53. Nos CXCIII. Plates and plans, pages numbered 397-521pp, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, December 1950. £10.00
* Includes articles on Ancient Wiltshire Battlefields; Roundway Down; Document from Great Cheverell; Wiltshire Fonts; Cumberwell, near Bradford-on-Avon, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 54. Nos CXCIV. Plates and plans, pages numbered 122pp, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1951. £10.00
* Includes articles on Battle of Meretune, 871; Wiltshire Fonts; Geology of the Corallian Ridge near Wootton Bassett and Lyneham, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 56. Nos CCII. Plates and plans, 85pp, original wraps. Devizes: C.H. Woodward, June 1955. £10.00
* Includes articles on Strip Lynchets at Bishopstone; Curlew; Botanical Suirvey of Colerne Park; Choir of Old Sarum, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. Number CCVII November 1959. VOLUME 57. With plates, diagrams, and plans some of which are folding, iv + pages numbered 149-305pp, original printed card covers, crease to rear cover. Charles H. Woodward, Devizes: 1959. £6.00
* Includes articles on Windmill Hill; Silbury Hill; Ermin Street at Cricklade; Heytesbury; Medieval Tiles at Corsham Court, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. Number CCVIII December 1960. VOLUME 57. With plates, diagrams, and plans some of which are folding, iv + pages numbered 307-460, original printed card covers. Charles H. Woodward, Devizes: 1960. £6.00
* Includes articles on Blackmore Museum; Barrows at Down Farm, Pewsey; Chandeliers in Wiltshire Churches; Building of Salisbury Cathedral; Excavations at Old Sarum, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. Number CCIX September 1961. VOLUME 58. With plates, diagrams, and plans some of which are folding, iv + pages numbered, iv + 91pp, original printed card covers. Charles H. Woodward, Devizes: 1961. £6.00
* Includes articles on Sir Richard Colt Hoare; Cricklade; Evelyn Family; Earle of Crudwell; Avebury Sarsens, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. Number CCXI December 1963. VOLUME 58. With plates, diagrams, and plans, iv + pages numbered 311-508, original printed card covers. Charles H. Woodward, Devizes: 1963. £6.00
* Includes articles on Roman Villa at Downton; Stonehenge Cursus; Wiltshire Water Meadows; Barrows at Codford St. Mary; Barbury Castle; Inventory at Downton, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 61. 1966. With 4 plates, plans, diagrams, iv + 145pp, original printed card covers. Headley Brothers Ltd., London: 1966. £6.00
* Includes articles on St. Mary's Church, Cricklade; Norton Manor; Salisbury Preaching Controversy, 1798-1799; Pagan Saxon Burials and Boundaries in Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 67. 1972. Parts A and B. Part A with diagrams, 41pp, Part B with 6 plates, diagrams, and plans, iii + 43-198pp, both parts in the original printed card covers. Headley Brothers Ltd., London: 1972. £8.00
* Includes articles on Cricklade; Huish; Rollestone Down, Winterbourne; Church of Salisbury and the Accession of James II; Kimmeridgian Reptiles at Swindon; Gray Wagtail in Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 70/71 for 1975/1976. With plates, diagrams, and plans, 152 + (4)pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1978. £6.00
* Includes articles on Amesbury Barrows; Anglo-Saxon Cemetery at Collingbourne Ducis; Choldberton Church; Marlborough Book of Statutes; Enclosure of Stonehenge, etc.
- Wiltshire Natural History WILTSHIRE NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 70 1975. Diagrams, 35pp, original printed card covers. Coates & Parker, Warminster: 1975. £4.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Bird Notes; Harvest Mouse Survey; Ringing Notes, Amphibia, Reptile and Mammal Notes, etc.
- Wiltshire Natural History WILTSHIRE NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 71 1976. Diagrams, 29pp, original printed card covers. Coates & Parker, Warminster: 1976. £4.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Plant Notes; Wiltshire Bird Notes; Central Heating in Lizards, etc.
- Wiltshire Natural History WILTSHIRE NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 72 1977. Diagrams, 46pp, original printed card covers. Coates & Parker, Warminster: 1977. £4.00
* Includes articles on Some Fungi of South West Wiltshire; E.H. Goddard's Natural History Notes 1873-1887; Ornithological Study of Chalkland Scrub in the Deverills, etc.
- Wiltshire Natural History WILTSHIRE NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 73 1978. Diagrams, 43pp, original printed card covers. Coates & Parker, Warminster: 1978. £4.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Bird Notes; Etymological Report; Fisherton Brickpits their Stratigraphy and Fossil contents, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 74/75 for 1979/1980. With diagrams, and plans, 213 + (6)pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1981. £6.00
* Includes articles on Amesbury Barrow; 'Highworth Circle' at Stratton St. Margaret; Durrington; Manor Court of Downton; Wiltshire Agricultural Labourer c.1850, etc.
- Wiltshire Natural History WILTSHIRE NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 74 1979. Diagrams, 43pp, original printed card covers. Coates & Parker, Warminster: 1979. £4.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Weevils; Etymological Report; Spiders at Porton Down; Wiltshire Plant Notes, etc.
- Wiltshire Natural History WILTSHIRE NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 75 1980. Diagrams, 44pp, original printed card covers. Coates & Parker, Warminster: 1980. £4.00
* Includes articles on Wiltshire Plant Notes; Etymological Report; Mammal Report; Wiltshire Bird Notes, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 76 for 1981. With plates, diagrams, and plans, 186pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1982. £6.00
* Includes articles on Iron Age Enclosure at Groundwell Farm, Blunsdon St Andrew; Aerial Photography in Wiltshire 1975-81; Cruck Building at Potterne; North Meadow, Cricklade; Figsbury Rings; Jurassic Reptiles from Wiltshire, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 78 for 1983. With plates, diagrams, and plans, 152pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1983. £6.00
* Includes articles on Manor of Brixton Deverill; St. Katherine's Hospital, Heytesbury; Edward Kite, Antiquary of Devizes; Marlborough Grammar School; Cult and Tombs of St Osmund at Salisbury, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 81. 1987. With plates, diagrams, and plans, 163pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1987. £6.00
* Includes articles on Box Roman Villa; Bewley Court, Lacock; Maddington Priory; Wiltshire Apothecaries' Tokens and Their Issuers, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 84. 1991. With plates, diagrams, and plans, 174pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1991. £6.00
* Includes articles on Heel Stone, Stonehenge; Wellhead, Westbury; Cleveland Farm, Ashton Keynes; Medieval Kiln at Nash Hill, Lacock, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 86. 1993. With plates, diagrams, and plans, iv + 184pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1993. £6.00
* Includes articles on Postern Mill Site, Malmesbury; Bradford-on-Avon; Revd. William Lisle Bowles; Fire Damage in Elizabethan Hungerford, etc.
- Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE. VOLUME 88. 1995. With plates, diagrams, and plans, 170pp, original printed card covers. Alan Sutton, Stroud: 1995. £6.00
* Includes articles on Crofton Causewayhed Enclosure; Wootton Bassett; Knyvetts of Charlton; John Merewether of Devizes; Wiltshire Beakers, etc.
![]()