Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
DORSET - History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.

Click to go to:- DORSET CLEARANCE LIST






  1. Arkell (W.J), Wright (C.W) and Osborne White (H.J) THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND WEYMOUTH, SWANAGE, CORFE & LULWORTH. Coloured folding map, plates, diagrams, textual illusts, xix + 386 pages, dustwrapper. London: H.M.S.O. 1947. £16.00




  2. Bankes (Viola) A DORSET HERITAGE The Story of Kingston Lacy. With 8 plates, 200pp, few small nicks to dustwrapper, few spots to page edges. London: The Richards Press, 1953. £16.00




  3. Benfield (Eric) THE TOWN OF MAIDEN CASTLE. Illusts, 70pp, dustwrapper. Robert Hale, London: 1947. £18.00




  4. Bettey (J.H) THE ISLAND AND ROYAL MANOR OF PORTLAND Some aspects of its History with particular reference to the period 1750 - 1851. With 16 plates, map endpapers, 155pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. The Court Leet of the Island and Manor of Portland, 1970. £18.00




  5. Black's BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE SOUTH-WESTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND. DORSETSHIRE. Frontis, folding map, vi + 97 + 16pp adverts, 12mo, original cloth, inner hinges cracked, slightly shaken, some minor spotting mainly to prelims. First edition, Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1862. £40.00




  6. Blake (Malachi) A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE DREADFUL FIRE AT BLANDFORD - FORUM In the County of Dorset, which happened June iv. M.DCCXXXI. Together with a Sermon Preached at Blandford, June 4, 1735. Being the Day set apart by the Protestant Dissenters there for Prayer and Humiliation under the Remembrance of that Sad Providence. To which is added A Serious Address to the Inhabitants of that Town. Lacks the plan. 12mo, early half calf, marbled boards, top outer hinge split, rubbed, fore-edge margin of title cut away, not affecting text. Second Edition, London: Printed for the Author, and sold by R. Ford, in the Poultry, and A. Tozer, Bookseller in Exon: 1735. £125.00




  7. Bond (Thomas) HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF CORFE CASTLE, in the Isle of Purbeck, Dorset. With plates and 2 plans, 1 of which is folding, 144pp, original cloth, recased old spine laid down, new endpapers. London: Edward Stanford. Bournemouth: E.M. & A. Sydenham, 1883. £65.00




  8. Broadley (Wor. Bro. A.M) A HISTORY OF ST. MARY'S LODGE No 707, BRIDPORT. [1857 - 1907]. Together with some Account of the Rise and Progress of Speculative Freemasonry in West Dorset. With 8 plates, 80pp, few small marks to the original cloth, lacks front endpaper. Bridport: Printed and Published by Bro. W. Frost. 1907. £28.00




  9. Charities THE CHARITIES IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Selected from the Voluminous Reports of the Commissioners for Inquiring concerning Charities in England and Wales, which began the 58th Year of the Reign of Geo. III. and ended the 7th of Will. IV. Folio, 110pp + 5 - 182pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, leather label on spine, covers lightly rubbed, small strips torn from calf on corners, inner hinges partly cracked though sound, some spotting mainly to front and rear. London: Sold by James Newman. 1840. £85.00
    * Not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis. Consists of 'Report of the Commissioners.... ' and 'Further Report.... ' Originally issued as blue books, this is a re-issue with a new title-page.
    With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Edward B. Baker.





  10. Charity Commissioners REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS For Inquiring Concerning Charities. County of DORSET section. Pages numbered 285-294 (Index) 1839.... Bound with..... FURTHER REPORT... 5-182pp..... Bound with..... GENERAL DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES... DORSET, 1863-64. 5-110pp. (1864)..... Bound with.... COPY "OF THE DIGEST OF ENDOWED CHARITIES IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET..... but are not Recorded in the General digest... 1863-64. 29pp. 1894. Four items bound in one, folio, early half calf, marbled boards, small portions of paper chipped from boards, rubbed to edges, endpapers waterstained, occasional light foxing. 1839, 1864 and 1894. £125.00
    * Extracted from the blue papers.





  11. Cochrane (C) POOLE BAY AND PURBECK 300 BC - AD 1660. With illusts and maps, 5 sketch maps, 99pp, short tear to dustwrapper. Dorchester: Friary Press, Longmans Ktd., 1970. £12.00




  12. Coulstock (Patricia H) THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF WIMBORNE MINSTER. Studies in the History of Medieval Religion 5. Plate, x + 267pp, original cloth. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge: 1993. £32.00




  13. Davies (G.M) THE DORSET COAST. A Geological Guide. With 14 photographs, and 33 figures. vii + 128pp, slightly torn dustwrapper. 1964. £11.00




  14. Dorset Charities ABSTRACT OF THE RETURNS OF CHARITABLE DONATIONS for the Benefit of Poor Persons, Made by the Ministers and Churchwardens of the Several Parishes and Townships in England and Wales. 1786 - 1788. The Dorset section, folio, loose and unbound, 36pp. Ruled in columns:- Name of Hundred, Names of the Persons who Gave the Charity, When Given, Whether by Will or Deed, Description of the Charity, and for what Purpose given, Whether in Land or Money, In Whom Now Vested, Gross Amount, Annual Produce of the Money, Clear Annual Produce of that given in Land, and Observations. 1816. £40.00
    * Not in Mayo's Bibliotheca Dorsetiensis.





  15. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by Nelson M. Richardson PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB. Volume 20. Illusts, lxxiv + 187pp, original cloth. With the separately issued 4 page, foxed, Index loosely inserted. "Dorset County Chronicle", Dorchester: 1899. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Athelhampton Hall; Powerstock Church and Castle; Inquisitiones Post Mortem for Dorset; Woodsford Castle; etc., etc.





  16. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by C.W.H. Dicker PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. VOLUME 32. With illusts, lxxvi + 251pp, original cloth, occasional light foxing. Dorchester: Dorset County Chronicle. 1911. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Saxon Saints at Wimborne; Dorchester Gallows; Sir George Somers; Memorial Brasses of Dorset, etc., etc.





  17. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1917 to May, 1918. VOLUME 39. With illusts, xl + 124 + 1pp, original cloth. "Dorset County Chronicle" Dorchester: 1918. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Civil War Coins; Unrecorded Deans of Wimborne Minster; Pipe Leases for Dorset; Dorset "Restored" Churches, etc.





  18. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1919 to May, 1920. VOLUME 41. With illusts, xlvi + 138pp, original cloth. F.G. Longman, Dorchester: 1921. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Old Inns of Wimborne; Tudor Houses in Dorset; Sandisfoot Castle, Weymouth, etc. This volume also includes a General Index for volumes 1 to 41.





  19. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1925 to May, 1926. VOLUME 47. With illusts, lxxviii + 191pp, couple of slight marks to the original cloth. F.G. Longman, Dorchester: 1926. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Thirteenth Century Steelyard Weights; List of Coleoptera of Dorset; Almshouses of St. George, in the Town of Poole; William Knapp the Dorset Composer, etc.





  20. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From May, 1927 to May, 1928. VOLUME 49. With illusts, cii + 238 + (3)pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1928. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Scenery of Dorset; Roofs of Dorset churches; West Woodyates Manor, etc., etc.





  21. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From June to December 1928. VOLUME 50. With illusts, cii + 317pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1929. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Disc Barrows of Dorset; Ancient Mural Paintings in Dorset churches; Dorset Deeds, etc., etc.





  22. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1929. VOLUME 51. With illusts, cii + 279pp, original cloth. F.G. Longman, Dorchester: 1930. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- List of Coleoptera of Dorset; Chettle Down Earthwork; Effigies in Horton Church; Roman Coins from Jordan Hill, Weymouth, etc., etc.





  23. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1930. VOLUME 52. With illusts, cii + 166pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1931. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Hamworthy Peninsula; Agricultural Riots in Dorset; Dorset church dedications; Combs Ditch and Bokerley Dyke, etc., etc.





  24. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by J.M.J. Fletcher PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1931. VOLUME 53. With illusts, cvi + 306pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1932. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Religious Houses of Dorset; Excavations at Jordan Hill; Outer Bounds of Cranborne Chase; Dorset Deeds, etc., etc.





  25. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by E.C. Chancellor PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1933. VOLUME 55. With illusts, lxxvi + 284pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1934. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Abbotsbury Swannery; Dorset Charters; Abbots of Bindon; Dorset Deeds, etc., etc.





  26. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by E.C. Chancellor PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1932. VOLUME 54. With illusts, lxxvii + 260pp, original cloth. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1933. £20.00
    * Includes articles on:- Bindon Abbey Charter; Excavations at Jordan Hill and Preston; Birds in Dorset; Lady St. Mary Church, Wareham, etc., etc.





  27. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by E.C. Chancellor PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD CLUB. From January 1st to December 31st, 1935. Illusts, some of which are folding, xxxvi + 146pp, original cloth very slightly rubbed. Dorchester: F.G. Longman. 1936. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Muckelford Treasure Trove; Excavation at Maiden Castle; Dorset Deeds, etc., etc.





  28. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Edited by R.A.H. Farrar PROCEEDINGS OF THE DORSET NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. From January 1st to December 31st, 1949. VOLUME 71. Plates, diagrams, illusts, some of which are folding, 200pp, few small spots to the original paper wraps. Dorchester: Longmans, 1950. £14.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dorset Incumbents, 1542-1531; Pirates of Purbeck; Masons' Marks in Dorset Churches; Excavations at Hod Hill; Excavations at Corfe Castle, etc.





    Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society
    I HAVE MANY ODD VOLUMES IN STOCK.

    Please let me know if there are any you require.





  29. Douch (Robert) A HANDBOOK OF LOCAL HISTORY: DORSET. 139pp, original card covers. University of Bristol: 1952 £10.00




  30. Foster (J.J) WESSEX WORTHIES (DORSET) With some account of others connected with the history of the County, and numerous Portraits and Illustrations. With an Introductory Note by Thomas Hardy, O.M. With 31 plates showing 44 illusts, xviii + (ii) + 167pp, roy 8vo, original qtr cloth, paper boards, corners of boards rubbed, splash mark to lower corner of top board, relevant newscutting pasted to rear endpapers. foxing. AUTHOR'S EDITION LIMITED TO 325 NUMBERED COPIES. London: Dickinsons, 1920. £40.00




  31. Gardiner (Rene) DORSET: TARRANT TO BLANDFORD. 24 coloured lithograph pages, some with descriptive text, small folio, original coloured lithographic wraps, protected in recent cloth boards, a half inch portion of the top wrap at the inner margin lacks paper surface. The Workshop Press: Blandford Forum: 1970. £40.00
    * Rene Gardiner designed, drew, printed and published this work. 'The illustrations in this book are from drawings made directly onto lithographic aluminium plates. They are therefore originals and not reproductions of drawings made on paper.'





  32. Gardiner (Rene) DORSET: THE EAST WINTERBORNE VALLEY. 42 coloured lithographic pages, some with descriptive text, small folio, original coloured lithographic wraps, protected in recent cloth boards. The Workshop Press: Blandford Forum: 1968 . £48.00
    * Rene Gardiner designed, drew, printed and published this work. 'The illustrations in this book are from drawings made directly onto lithographic aluminium plates. They are therefore originals and not reproductions of drawings made on paper.'





  33. Gardiner (Rene) DORSET: THE ISLE OF PURBECK 92 coloured lithograph pages, some with descriptive text, small folio, original coloured lithographic wraps, linen spine. The Workshop Press: Blandford Forum: 1969. £80.00
    * Rene Gardiner designed, drew, printed and published this work. 'The illustrations in this book are from drawings made directly onto lithographic aluminium plates. They are therefore originals and not reproductions of drawings made on paper.'





  34. Good (Ronald) A CONCISE FLORA OF DORSET. With 3 maps, xii + 226pp, original card covers. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Dorchester: 1984. £16.00




  35. Good (Ronald) and Robinson (K.L) A GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK OF THE DORSET FLORA. Including a Chapter on The Soils of Dorset With frontispiece and 42 maps, 255pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded, small hole to top outer hinge. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Dorchester: (1948) £32.00




  36. Haime (John W) THE HAIMES A Dorset Family. Illusts., xiv + 100pp, dustwrapper. Edition Limited to 500 Copies. Published by the Author. 1970. £24.00




  37. Harrod (J.G) and Co J. G. HARROD AND CO'S POSTAL AND COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY OF DORSETSHIRE. Containing a Brief Account of each Town, Parish, Village and Hamlet, followed by a Directory. Subscriber's Copy. xv + 249 + 80 pages of adverts, early binders cloth, leather label on spine, rubbed to head and foot of spine and edges of boards. London: J.G. Harrod and Co., 1865. £180.00




  38. Hillier (John) POOLE AFTER WORLD WAR II 1945-1953. Illusts, 139pp, 4to, dustwrapper. Poole Historical Trust, 1992. £14.00




  39. Hine (Richard) HISTORY OF BEAMINSTER. With Forty Illustrations and Maps. xii + 471pp, 4to, includes a 3pp list of subscribers, original cloth. loosely inserted is an engraving of Beaminster Church. Taunton: 1914. £300.00
    * Only 137 subscribers listed.





  40. Hunt and Co's DIRECTORY OF DORSETSHIRE, with Part of Hants and Wilts; Comprising Comprehensive Lists of the Commercial, Professional and private Residents in Every Village, Town and Hamlet throughout the County of Dorset, Likewise in the CITY OF SALISBURY and the Circumjacent Towns of Christchurch, Downton, Fordingbridge, Hindon, Lymington, Mere, Ringwood, Romsey, and Wilton and in Numerous Intervening Villages; Together with A Descriptive Account of each Town.... Lacks title-page, (viii) + 248 + 88 + 20pp of local adverts, original cloth, lightly rubbed, small mark to top cover, inner hinges slightly weak. Printed for E. Hunt & Co. 1851. £180.00
    * This is the first separately published directory for Dorset.





  41. Hutchins (John) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Compiled from the Best and most Ancient Historians, Inquisitiones Post Mortem, and other Valuable Records and MSS.... With a Copy of Domesday Book and the Inquisitio Gheldi for the County: Interspersed with Some Remarkable Particulars of Natural History.... Volume 4 only. Third Edition, Corrected, Augmented, and Improved, by William Shipp and James Whitworth Hodson. With 19 full page engraved plates, numerous pedigrees and engravings in the text, 534 + clxiii + (1)pp, folio, uncut in half morocco, cloth sides, couple of leaves and a few plates lightly waterstained, raised bands, penultimate leaf has several tears, is partly waterstained and has been neatly repaired. Westminster: Printed by John Bowyer Nichols, 1870. £255.00
    * With the Indices of Places, Persons, Arms, for the complete set of 4 volumes. Includes the Hundreds of Cerne, Totbury, Modbury, Redlane, Sherborne, Sturminster Newton, Whiteway, and Yetminster.





  42. Hutchins (John) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Compiled from the Best and most Ancient Historians, Inquisitiones Post Mortem, and other Valuable Records and MSS.... Volume 3 only. Third Edition, Corrected, Augmented, and Improved, by William Shipp and James Whitworth Hodson. With 33 of 34 full page engraved plates, lacks the plate of Kingston Lacy House, numerous pedigrees and engravings in the text, 755pp, folio, uncut in early buckram, lightly faded and rubbed, leather label on spine, a few plates lightly waterstained to margins. Westminster: Printed by John Bowyer Nichols, 1868. £255.00
    * Includes the Town and Borough of Shaftesbury, and the Hundreds of Badbury, Cogdean, Cranborne, Knowlton, Loosebarrow, Sixpenny Handley; Upwinborne, Wimborne St. Giles, Brownshal, Buckland Newton, Liberty of Gillingham, and Liberty of Sturminster Marshal.





  43. Hyland (Paul) PURBECK The Ingrained Island. With photographs by Bob Groves. 240pp, dustwrapper. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1978. £14.00




  44. James (Jude) WIMBORNE MINSTER The History of a Country Town. Numerous illusts, 87 + (9)pp, dustwrapper. The Dovecote Press, Wimborne: 1982. £24.00
    * Signed inscription from the author on the front endpaper.





  45. Legg (Rodney) PURBECK'S HEATH Claypits, nature and the oilfield. Illusts, diagrams, maps, 143pp, pictorial card covers. Dorset Publishing Company, Sherborne: 1987. £22.00




  46. Machin (R) THE HOUSES OF YETMINSTER. Illusts, plans, maps, 172 + (4)pp, folio, original wraps, ex-Bristol University label to verso of top wrap, small stamp to title-page. University of Bristol Extra-Mural Dept. 1978. £30.00




  47. Machin (R), Edited by PROBATE INVENTORIES AND MANORIAL EXCEPTS OF CHETNOLE, LEIGH AND YETMINSTER. 2 plates, 37 + (133)pp. folio, original wraps, Bristol University label to verso of top wrap. University of Bristol Extra-Mural Dept. 1976. £24.00




  48. Majendie (Colonel V.D), H.M. Chief Inspector of Explosives REPORT ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING AN EXPLOSION WHICH OCCURRED ON BOARD A STEAMER, OFF BOURNEMOUTH, on the 20th August 1884. 9pp, folio, folio, stitched as issued. London: 1884. £25.00




  49. Mansel-Pleydell (J.C) THE MOLLUSCA OF DORSETSHIRE. (Marine, Estuarine, Freshwater, and Land.) and The Brachiopoda. Folding map, xxxii + 110pp, original cloth, few spots to rear board, short tear to map. Dorchester: "Dorchester County Chronicle", 1898. £45.00
    * Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.





  50. Masters (James) SHAFTESBURY The 'Shaston' of Thomas Hardy. Including fourteen wood engravings with a memoir of James Masters and the High House Press by John R. Biggs. Illusts, (44)pp, dustwrapper. Shaftesbury: At the book in Hand. 1983. £15.00
    * This is a reprint, with a memoir, of the edition published by The High House Press in 1932.





  51. Mayo (C.H) BIBLIOTHECA DORSETIENSIS Being a carefully compiled Account of Printed Books relating to the History and Topography of the County of Dorset. x + 296pp, 4to, original cloth. Limited to 100 copies. Originally published 1885. Reprinted 1996. £25.00




  52. McQueen (Ian) BOURNEMOUTH ST. PETER'S Illusts, 290pp, short tear to dustwrapper. Sherborne: 1971. £12.00






    DORSET ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
    Not all of my books are on line.
    For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please
    E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk






  53. Miles (William Augustus) A DESCRIPTION OF THE DEVEREL BARROW, Opened A.D. 1825. Also a Minute Account of the KIMMERIDGE COAL MONEY, A Most Mysterious and Nondescript Article. With two engraved and one printed title, and 7 engraved plates, 53pp, 4to, recent cloth, label on top board, slight spotting mainly to margins of plates. Cockers, Printers, Frome: 1826. £85.00 --- See sample text




  54. Milledge (Zillwood) HISTORIC NOTES OF ALL SOULS LODGE, No. 170, WEYMOUTH, 1767-1895. With 34 plates, including several portraits, xviii + 350 + errata leaf, untrimmed in the original qtr roan, cloth boards, 2" split to head of top outer hinge, otherwise sound. Sherren and Son, Weymouth: 1896. £55.00




  55. Mills (A.D) THE PLACE-NAMES OF DORSET. Part 3. The Hundreds of Redlane, Sixpenny Handley, Sturminster Newton, Whiteway, Buckland Newton, Brownsall, Sherborne. With 2 maps, xxxvii + 400pp, original cloth, short tear dustwrapper, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp to page edges. English Place Name Society, Nottingham: 1989. £24.00




  56. Moule (H.J) DORCHESTER ANTIQUITIES. With one plate, vignette title, and textual illusts, 76pp, original cloth, few small spots to cloth. Dorchester: Henry Ling, 1901. £20.00 --- See sample text




  57. Newnham (Rev. P.H) HISTORY OF THE LODGE OF HENGIST, No. 195, BOURNEMOUTH, from 1770 to 1870; A Paper read at the Centenary Festival of the Lodge, Holden November 23, 1870; Folding graph, 38pp, small 8vo, original cloth. Bournemouth: Sydenham, London: R. Spencer, 1870. £45.00
    * With the bookplate of the Supreme Council.





  58. Nightingale (J.E) CHURCH PLATE OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET, With Extracts from the Returns of Church Goods by the Dorset Commissioners of Edward VI. 1552. With 23 illusts, 216pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed to edges, a couple of ownership signatures to title-page. Salisbury: Printed by Bennett Brothers, Journal Office. 1889. £35.00 --- See sample text
    * With a handwritten letter from the author tipped onto front endpaper to Hugh Norris, whose name is on the front endpaper





  59. Oliver (Vere L), Walker (W. Maitland), Squibbs (G.D) AN ADDITIONAL CALENDAR OF DORSET DEEDS. 5 parts, pages numbered 41-76 and 39-58 and 43-78 and 50-72 and 96-97, original printed wraps, 2 wraps partly faded, ink note to one top wrap. Reprinted from volumes 56, 57, 58, 59 and 61 of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 1935-1940. £20.00




  60. Penn (K.J) HISTORIC TOWNS IN DORSET. Monograph Series No 1. Plans, 133pp, folio, original illustrated wraps. Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society. 1980. £12.00




  61. Peters (John), Colling (David and Ridley (Michael) BOURNEMOUTH THEN & NOW. Numerous illusts, 224pp, dustwrapper. Blandford Press, Pool: 1978. £24.00




  62. Pitfield (F.P) DORSET PARISH CHURCHES A - D. Described and Depicted by F.P. Pitfield. Line drawings, plans, 232pp, folio, original cloth. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 595 COPIES. Dorset Publishing Company, Milborne Port: 1981. £22.00
    * Signed by author on title-page.





  63. Popham (David and Rita) THE BOOK OF BOURNEMOUTH. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 160pp, dustwrapper. Limited Edition. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. Buckingham: Barracuda Books Limited. 1985. £26.00
    * Signed by the author's on the title-page.





  64. Portland Harbour of Refuge and Breakwater COPIES OF REPORTS, PLANS AND CORRESPONDENCE RESPECTING A HARBOUR OF REFUGE AND BREAKWATER AT THE ISLE OF PORTLAND, in the County of Dorset. With 3 large folding plans, 2 of which are partly coloured, 5pp, folio, unbound, stitched as issued. Ordered by the House of Commons, to be Printed, 28 April 1847. £80.00




  65. Pridham (Dr. L) THE DORSET COASTLINE. From a personal and photographic point of view. Photography by Edwin Kestin. 126pp, roy 8vo, torn dustwrapper, with small portions missing. Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. c.195- £15.00




  66. Raymond (Stuart) DORSET A Genealogical Bibliography. v + 113pp, original printed card covers. Federation of Family History Societies, Birmingham: 1991. £11.00




  67. Robinson (C.E) THE ROYAL WARREN, or Picturesque Rambles in the Isle of Purbeck. Illustrated by A. Dawson. 10 plates, etched and 'photograved' and numerous textual illusts, 4to, xiv + 186pp, original buckram, t.e.g. others uncut, occasional light off-setting and foxing. London: Typographic Etching Company, 1882. £120.00




  68. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments AN INVENTORY OF HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY DORSET VOLUME THREE CENTRAL DORSET. Parts 1 and 2. Folding coloured map in pocket at rear of part 2, 216 plates, folding diagrams, and numerous diagrams in the text, 2 volumes, lxii + 142 and xx + 143 + 385pp, 4to, dustwrappers, ex-Bristol University labels to front endpapers, number to base of spines. First editions. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England). 1970. £55.00
    * Includes the parishes of Alton Pancras, Charminster, Durweston, Hilton, Iwerne Courtney, Marnhull, Mappowder, Milton Abbas, Piddlehinton, Puddletown, Sturminster Marshall, Winterbourne Clenston, etc., etc.





  69. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments AN INVENTORY OF HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY OF DORSET. Volume Four NORTH DORSET. With two folding maps and 3 folding plans in pocket at rear, 80 plates, folding diagrams and numerous diagrams in the text, xxxix + 142pp. 4to, dustwrapper. First edition, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England). 1972. £30.00
    * Includes:- Ashmore, Bourton, Fontmell Magna, Gillingham, Iwerne Minster, Shaftesbury, Silton, Tarrant Hinton, West Stour, etc., etc.





  70. Rylands (John Paul), Edited by THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET, TAKEN IN THE YEAR 1623, By Henry St. George and Sampson Lennard, Marshalls and Deputies to William Camden. With 9 plates, 115pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, few spots to prelims. London: Harleian Society. 1885. £78.00




  71. Shuttleworth (Beryl M) A GAZETTEER OF DORSET PLACE-NAMES With A GAZETTEER OF DORSET PLACES-NAMES. A Supplement. 2 volumes, (220) and 212pp, in the original wraps, one stapled, the other in a plastic spiral binding. Dorset Environmental Records Centre, 1984. £26.00




  72. Smith (Harry P) HISTORY OF THE LODGE OF AMITY No 137, POOLE. With 47 plates, 2 of which are folding, 510pp, includes a list of subscribers, original cloth. LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES. Poole: J. Looker, 1937. £60.00




  73. Society of Dorset Men Pub. THE DORSET YEAR BOOK. 1930. Numerous illusts, 287 +(3) pages of adverts, original printed wraps slightly worn. fore-edge margins of first couple of leaves waterstained. Society of Dorset Men in London, 1930. £20.00




    Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries
    A selection from my stock.






  74. Stoate (T.L), Ed. and Pub. DORSET TUDOR SUBSIDIES Granted in 1523, 1543, 1593. xxiv + 256pp, folio, original cloth. Almondsbury: 1982. £65.00




  75. Sturminster Marshall, Transcribed by Edith Hobday REGISTERS OF STURMINSTER MARSHALL, Dorset. 1563-1812. 326pp, library style, early half morocco, cloth boards, spine slightly faded, with the original paper wraps bound in. Issued to Subscribers by Edward Alex. Fry and George S. Fry, 1901. £45.00




  76. Swindall (A.T) and Vizard (G.L), and others STRUCTURE PLAN FOR SOUTH EAST DORSET. Consultative Document. Maps, plans, diagrams, 301 + 16pp, lacks 'Key Diagram' from pocket at rear, small folio, original cloth backed card covers. Dorset County Council, April, 1977. £12.00




  77. Tarrant Hinton THE REGISTERS OF TARRANT HINTON, Dorset. 1545 - 1812. 75pp, qtr morocco, cloth boards in a library style binding, spine slightly faded. Privately Printed for the Parish Register Society. London: 1902. £38.00




  78. Trades Union Congress Published by THE BOOK OF THE MARTYRS OF TOLPUDDLE 1834 - 1934. Illusts, xv + 239pp, 4to, original half morocco, top edge gilt, rubbed to head and foot of spine, loosely inserted is a bookmark which doubles as a program for the centenniel events. First edition, London: The Trades Union Congress General Council, 1934. £35.00




  79. Traskey (J.P) MILTON ABBEY. A Dorset Monastery in the Middle Ages. Illusts, xi + 268pp, dustwrapper. First edition. Compton Press, Tisbury: 1978. £25.00




  80. Underhill (Marjory) DORSET HODMADODS (Scarecrows) 10 woodcut illusts, 24pp, including original pictorial wraps, sm 8vo, staples rusty, and wraps loose. Carey Studios, Wareham: (1950) £10.00




  81. Wanklyn (C) LYME REGIS. A Retrospect. Numerous plates, some of which are folding, many coloured, xiv + 284pp, 4to, original cloth. A nice copy. Second edition, revised and enlarged. London: Hatchards, 1927. £135.00




  82. Wanklyn (Cyril) LYME LEAFLETS. With 4 plates, viii + 147pp, original buckram, ex-lib. with stamp and label to front pastedown, small labels to title-page. Privately Printed by Spottiswoode, Ballantyne, 1944. £35.00
    * These are reprints of articles on Lyme Regis by Wanklyn which appeared in Somerset and Dorset journals and magazines between 1913 and 1943.





  83. Weinstock (Maureen), Edited by WEYMOUTH & MELCOMBE REGIS Minute Book 1625-1660. Dorset Record Society. Publication No 1. 108pp, stapled, original paper wraps, label on top wrap, lacks cloth spine. Dorset Record society, Dorchester: 1964. £16.00




  84. Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Election REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE on the Weymouth & Melcombe Regis Election Petition: Together with the Special Report from the said Committee; And also The Report from the Committee who were appointed to inspect the said Special Report. Folio, 56pp, uncut, original printed wraps, spine chipped. Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be printed, 1 March 1813. £55.00




  85. Weymouth Corporation WEYMOUTH The English Naples. Folding frontis, illusts, 48pp, adverts. original bevelled cloth boards. Hodd and Co., Middlesborough: c.1904. £28.00 --- See sample text




  86. Whitting (C.J) HISTORY OF THE LODGE OF HENGIST, No. 195, BOURNEMOUTH. Royal Arch and R. Croix Chapters. Mark, Boscombe and Horsa Lodges. With illustrated title-page, 20 plates, 2 which are folding, 272pp, original cloth, name to front endpapers, bookplate and lodge stamp to front pastedown, few pages spotty. With a limitation number in manuscript at the base of the spine, Bournemouth: Sydenham, London: R. Spencer, 1870. £48.00




  87. Wildman (W.B) A SHORT HISTORY OF SHERBORNE. From 705 A.D. Illusts, 167pp, original cloth. Sherborne: 1911. £12.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries --
Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire --
General ( Includes items of DORSET interest. )
DORSET CLEARANCE LIST

DORSET :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
DORSET :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2010. All rights reserved.