Back to Ambra Books Home page

Ambra Books
Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899 -- Fax:- ( 0117 ) 9741962
Email :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
All items are octavo unless otherwise stated.
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No.
Prices are nett.
A pro-forma invoice will be sent to new customers.


Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries

These volumes contain a wealth of information on families, places and events in
Dorset and Somerset, and are of interest to both genealogists, and local historians.
[ I have mentioned just a few of the articles for each volume. ]





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 2. Folding facsimile, illusts, iv + 320 + 27 pages of index, contemporary half morocco, cloth boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, covers slightly rubbed to edges. Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1891. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Fire at Blandford Forum; Drewitt of Cheddar; Gould family; Howard family; Llewellyn family of Wells; Milborne Port Register; Commonwealth Mariages, Somerset; Servington family; The Ooser; Bamfylde family, Ashmore, Dorset; Gypsies in Dorset; Sturminster Marshall Survey, 1819, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 3. Illusts, viii + 344 + 27pp index, early half roan, marbled boards, rubbed portuions chipped from spine. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1893. £32.00
    * Includes articles on:- Witchcraft in Somerset; Stowell Register; Swyre Register, Dorset; Berkerley of Bruton; Browne family; Isham family; Rolls family, Chilcott of Dorset; Curry Rivel Sunday School; Bisse family; Head Masters of Bruton School, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 4. Illusts, 410pp, qtr roan, spine rubbed, small ports chipped and strip missing from spine. Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1895. £30.00
    * Includes articles on:- Chewton Mendip Vicarage; Black Dog of Langport; Sherborne School; Squibb family; Yetminster Terrier; Somerset Fairs, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 5. Illusts, vii + 376pp, including index, uncut in later cloth, leather label on spine. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1897. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Worth Matravers Registers; Wimborne Grammar School; Castle Cary Court Roll; Witchcraft in Dorset, Thick family; Cerne Abbas; Norton-sub-Hamdon Accounts; Clarke family; Fire at Weymouth, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 6. Illusts, 389pp, binders cloth, leather label on spine. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1899. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Manor of Croscombe; Standerwick family; Dorset Standing Committee; Pleistocene Mammalia at Uphill; Huish; Dorset Mediaeval Bells, William Dyer, A Somerset Royalist in New England, Churchwardens' Accounts of Kingsdon, Somerset, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset and Dorset, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 7. Illusts, 378pp, binders cloth, with the original wraps bound in at the rear. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1901. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Poole Deeds; Roman villa, Brislington; Northover Register; Stone and Catash Hundred; Coker of Dorset; Dyke family; Riot at Dorchester, Somerset Dialect; Dorset Alehouse-Keepers and Tipplers; Heraldry of Tombs in Nunney Church, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 8. Illusts, iv + 386pp, recent cloth, leather label on spine, title slightly browned. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1903. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Blagdon Park, Cranborne; Kewstoke Reliquary; Somerset Poll Tax; Fane of Fivehead; Sydenham Pedigree; Dudderidge family; Vineyards in Dorset; Marshall Marriages; Gillingham family; Skeletons found at Huish episcopi, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 9. Illusts, x + 388pp, recent cloth, original wraps bound in. Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1905. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Henvill family; Venn family; Wick and Wycke; Woodyates; Keynsham Abbey; Barrington Court; Purbeck Quarrymen; Langport coins; Echyngham of Brianston; Hine family; Payne family, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 10. Illusts, 384pp, recent cloth, original wraps bound in. Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1907. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Lovell heraldry; Leach family; Dorset Fishermen; Dorset Marriages; Somerset Manors; Yeoman family; Westcombe family; Clifton of Barrington; Dyer family; Hardys of Toller Whelme, etc, etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by William Frederick Weaver and Chares Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 11. Illusts, 395pp, binders cloth, lightly rubbed, with the original wraps bound in at the rear. Sherborne: 1909. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Bayliffe of Castle Cary; Beaminster deeds; Lillington Manor; Mere registers; Swinnerton-Dyer family; Stawell Monuments, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 13. Illusts, 396pp, binders cloth, with the original wraps bound in at the rear. Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1913. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Chard and the Monmouth Rebellion; Ashwick Manor; Coombe St. Nicholas; Crewkerne Court Roll; Fivehead; Hestercombe; Jane Austen and Lyme Regis; Letters of John Pinney; Southey, Cannon and Locke families, ssizes at Dorchester 1649. etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 14. Illusts, 368pp, recent cloth, original wraps bound in. Sherborne: 1915. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Seats in Gillingham Church, Courtenay family, Loders, Clavill family, Dowderidge family, Estates of George Pitt; Rentals of the Estates of George Pitt; Hallett family of Stedcombe, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by G.W. Saunders, Charles Herbert Mayo and others NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 16. Illusts, 327pp, recent cloth with the original printed wraps bound in at the rear. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1920. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Munden's Charity Bridport; Coffin Slabs, Sturminster Marshall; Curry Rivel Briefs; Blackmore Manor in Callington; Wreck on Chesil Beach, Thurloxton Glebe Terriers; Banwell Court Rolls, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by G.W Saunders, R.G. Bartelot and others NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 17. Illusts, 314pp, binders cloth, with the original wraps bound in. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. sawtell. 1923. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Warry family; Sellick family; Hinton St George; Dauntesey; Somerset Cider; Knight family; Charlton Mackerell; Hewlett family; Vaccination in Dorset; Hussey family; Kitson family; Gillingham Workhouse; Chaffcombe, etc., etc.nBound in at the rear is the first 24 pages of volume 18.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by G.W. Saunders and R.G. bartelot NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 18. 308pp, binders cloth, with the original wraps bound in. Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1926. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Godminster Manor; Dorset Smugglers; Stocker family; Ilchester Gaol; Somerset Brasses; Ryves family; Old Clock in Porlock Church; Kingston Maurward Deeds, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries Edited by Rev. G.W. Saunders and Rev. R.G. Bartelot NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 19. Illusts, 306pp, recent cloth, leather label on spine. Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1929. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dorset Place Names; Milverton Fishery; Marke family; Turbervill family; Sticklepath; Uvedale family; Scratch Dials; Glastonbury Waters, etc., etc.





  • Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by G.W. Saunders and R.G. Bartelot NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 20. Illusts, 296pp, uncut in later cloth, leather label on spine. Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1930-32. £35.00
    * Includes articles on:- Brue River; Capital Punishment in Somerset; Camerton Church; Forde Abbey Cloisters; Fire at Milton Abbas; Minehead Privateers; Smallpox in Somerset and Dorset; Somerset Dialect; Tithes at Hampreston; Ilchester Parliamentary Elections 1802-1831; Wolfeton House, etc., etc.


  • Back to the Top
    ORDERING
    Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
    Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899 -- Fax:- ( 0117 ) 9741962
    Email :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
    Bristol -- Cornwall -- Devon -- Dorset
    Gloucestershire -- Somerset -- Wiltshire -- General Local History
    GENERAL Local History :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
    GENERAL Local History :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
    Back to AMBRA BOOKS Home page
    Copyright © Ambra Books - 2004. All rights reserved.