Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
WEST COUNTRY and other topography and genealogy Clearance List
History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
10% Discount for 2 items
20% Discount for 4 items
30% Discount for 6 items
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.



  1. Abercrombie (Patrick) and Brueton (Bertrand F) BRISTOL AND BATH REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME. Prepared for The Bath and Bristol and District Joint Regional Planning Committee. With 42 plates and plans some of which are folding, textual illusts, xi + 167pp, folio, original cloth, dull, rubbed, and damped, internally clean, without the slipcase containing the large scale map. University Press of Liverpool and Hodder and Stoughton, London: 1930. £15.00

  2. Atkinson (R.L) COPPER AND COPPER MINING. Shire Album 201. Illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers. Shire Publications, Aylesbury: 1987. £5.00

  3. Bell (Vicars) TO MEET MR. ELLIS Little Gaddesden in the Eighteenth Century. With 4 plates, line drawings, 160pp, portion chipped from head of dustwrapper. London: Faber and Faber, 1956. £8.00

  4. Bloxham (Mathew Holbeche) THE SEPULCHRAL MONUMENTS AND EFFIGIES IN WORCESTER CATHEDRAL. 23pp, sm 8vo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap, neat repair to short tears to inner margins of last leaf. Reprinted (with the Special Permission of the Author) "Borrow's Worcester Journal. 1879. £10.00

  5. Boddely (T), Printer THE BATH AND BRISTOL GUIDE: or the Tradesman's and Traveller's Pocket-Companion: Containing I. A Description of Bath;.... V. A Description of Bristol. VI. A List of the Carriers.... VII. Directions for all Travellers.... And other Useful Observations. The Third Edition, with Additions. 62pp, 12mo, dustwrapper. Originally published T. Boddely, Bath: (1755). Facsimile Edition, Kingsmead Bookshop. Bath: 1969. £24.00

  6. Chope (R.P) EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL. A reprint with a new introduction by Alan Gibson. xiv + 339pp, dustwrapper worn to edges, with short tear. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1967. £24.00
    * Includes extracts from the works of:- John Leland, William Stukeley, William Marshall, Celia Fiennes, etc., etc.


  7. Cossons (Neil) INDUSTRIAL MONUMENTS IN THE MENDIP, SOUTH COTSWOLD AND BRISTOL REGION. Field Guide No. 4. 32pp, original decorative card covers, name to title-page. Bristol Archaeological Research Group, Bristol: 1967. £4.00

  8. Crowley (R.L) BEAM ENGINES. Shire Album 15. Illusts, 28pp, original pictorial card covers, ink note to last page. Shire Publications, Aylesbury: 1976. £5.00
  9. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES. a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the counties of Devon and Cornwall. VOLUME 5. Part 1, January 1908. With 3 plates, 32pp.... Bound with.... Appendix. Cresswell (Beatrix) EXETER CHURCHES. With 7 plates, pages numbered 81-112, original printed wraps. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1908. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Widworthy Church; Chittlehampton Wayside Crosses; The Dolton Font; Exeter Churches, etc.


  10. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES. a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the counties of Devon and Cornwall. VOLUME 5. Part 4, October 1908. With 6 plates, pages numbered 105-136.... Bound with.... Appendix. Cresswell (Beatrix) EXETER CHURCHES. With 6 plates, pages numbered 177-224, original printed wraps. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1908 £9.00
    * Includes articles on:- Colyton Marriages in Exeter Cathedral; Killed by a Bell in the Church of Axminster; "Yonge" Coffin Plates in Colyton Church; Prowse Family, etc.


  11. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES. a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the counties of Devon and Cornwall. VOLUME 5. Part 8, October 1909. With 3 plates, pages numbered 265-311 including index.... Bound with.... Appendix. Prideaux (E.K) and Shafto (G.R. Holt) BOSSES AND CORBELS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. With 6 plates, pages numbered 53-84, original printed wraps. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1909. £9.00
    * Includes articles on:- Exeter Civic Seals; Arms of Dartmouth; Colyton: The Old Parsonage; Bakers Company, etc.


  12. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES. a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the counties of Devon and Cornwall. VOLUME 6. Part 1, January 1910. With 4 plates, 32pp.... Bound with.... Appendix. Prideaux (E.K) and Shafto (G.R. Holt) BOSSES AND CORBELS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. Illusts, pages numbered 85-116, original printed wraps. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1910. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Trumpeting Clock of St, Mary of Ottery; Victims of the Monmouth Rebellion; Granville Family; Budleigh Salterton Pageant; Family of Thurleby in Cornwall, etc.


  13. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES. a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the counties of Devon and Cornwall. VOLUME 8. Part 1, January 1914. With 3 plates, 32pp.... Bound with.... Appendix. Prideaux (Edith K) SUTCOMBE CHURCH AND ITS BUILDERS. Folding frontis, plates, 32pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1914. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dunkeswell Abbey; Yeo of Bradworthy; Vicars of Lelant; Topsham Privateers; Walrond Papers, etc.


  14. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the Counties of Devon and Cornwall. VOLUME 9. Part 3, July 1916. With 3 plates, pages numbered 65-96pp.... Bound With.... Appendix. Chope (R. Pearse) EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL. Plate, pages numbered 65-96, ( note this work was continued in later parts. ) original printed wraps. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1916. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- Rev. William Henry Thornton; Parish of Welcombe; Old Fire Hooks at Truro; Gennys of Launceston; Prowse Memorials in Chagford Church, etc.


  15. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the Counties of Devon and Cornwall. VOLUME 9. Part 7, July 1917. With 2 plates, pages numbered 193-224pp.... Bound With.... Appendix. Chope (R. Pearse) EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL. With 1 plate, pages numbered 193-224, ( note this work was continued in later parts. ) original printed wraps. Exeter: James G. Commin. 1917. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- John Mudge, Printer; West Country Clock and Watchmakers; Stoke Gabriel Sextons; Early Churchwardens Account, St. Mary Major, etc.


  16. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries DEVON AND CORNWALL NOTES AND QUERIES a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology of the Counties of Devon and Cornwall, VOLUME 21. Parts 1, January, 1940. 48pp, original printed wraps, partly faded and with a few short tears. James Townsend, & Sons, Exeter: 1940. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Occupation of Land in Devonshire 1650-1800; John Leland's Visits to Torrington; Ilfracombe; Crediton, etc.


  17. Dewey (Henry) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY: SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND. (Memoirs of the Geological Survey) Illusts, maps, diagrams, vi + 72pp, original wraps, top wrap loose, lacks half of spine, lower hinge partly split. Second edition, London: H.M.S.O. 1948. £12.00

  18. Faraday (M.A), Edited by HEREFORDSHIRE MILITIA ASSESSMENTS OF 1663. Camden Fourth Series Volume 10. With map, xiii + 242pp, original cloth. 1972. £14.00

  19. Finberg (H.P.R) WEST COUNTRY HISTORICAL STUDIES. 232pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Newton Abbot: 1969. £20.00
    * Includes chapters on:- Tavistock, Glastonbury, Crediton, Stokenham, Morwell, etc.


  20. Gomme (George Laurence), Edited by ROMANO-BRITISH REMAINS: Part II. Being A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868. xii + pages numbered 301-632pp, original cloth partly darkened, edges of boards damp stained, front inner hinge slightly weak and partly cracked, some browning to title and opposite leaf. London: Elliot Stock, 1887. £10.00

  21. Graham (E) MEMORIALS OF WESSEX. 97pp, original cloth-backed boards, covers slightly dusty. F.G. Longman, The Priory Press, Dorchester: 1933. £14.00
    * Includes chapters on Wessex in the Civil War, and Domestic Houses in Wessex.


  22. Grice (Frederick) FRANCIS KILVERT Priest and Diarist 1840-1879. Illusts, 58pp, original pictorial card covers, ex-lib, with signs of label being removed from top cover, and stamps to title. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Kilvert Society, 1975. £4.00

  23. [Griffiths (E)] HISTORY OF BISHOP'S CASTLE. ( Shropshire ) Illusts, 47pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, shaken, lacks spine, short tear to top wrap, wraps slightly spotty. A. Hughes, Bishop's Castle, 1901. £12.00

  24. Grinsell (Leslie) PREHISTORIC SITES IN THE MENDIP, SOUTH COTSWOLD, AND BRISTOL REGION. Field Guide No 1. 32pp, original card covers. Bristol Archaeological Research Group, Bristol: 1966. £4.00

  25. Gross (Charles) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH MUNICIPAL HISTORY including Gilds and Parliamentary Representation. Second Edition with a Preface by G.H. Martin. dustwrapper. Reprint of 1897 edition. Leicester: 1966. £18.00

  26. Hatcher Review THE HATCHER REVIEW Vol 5. No 48. Illusts, 47pp, original pictorial card covers. Hatcher Review Trust, 1999. £4.00
    * Contains chapters on crime and prisons in Wessex.


  27. Hebditch (Max) and Grinsell (Leslie) ROMAN SITES IN THE MENDIP, COTSWOLD, WYE VALLEY AND BRISTOL REGION. Field Guide No 2. 32pp, original card covers. Bristol Archaeological Research Group, Bristol: 1968. £4.00

  28. Iredale (David) ENJOYING ARCHIVES What They Are, Where to Find, Them How to Use Them. 264pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1973. £10.00

  29. Jones (Hugh), Printer and Publisher AN ACCOUNT OF VALLE CRUCIS ABBEY, Llangollen, With all the Recent Discoveries. 15pp, sm 8vo, vignette titled original wraps. Llangollen, Hugh Jones, (1885) £10.00

  30. K (L.A) SONGS OF DEVONSHIRE AND SOMERSETSHIRE. 34pp, almost loose in the original cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges. no imprint c.192- (?) £10.00
    * Excruciating, presumably the printer and publisher wished to remain anonymous. Initialled presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.


  31. [Leech (Joseph)] SUPPLEMENTAL PAPERS BY THE CHURCHGOER. Making the Fourth Collection from the same source. x + [ii] + 186pp, original cloth rubbed at head and foot of spine. Bristol: William Georges Sons, 1888. £16.00
    * Includes a further selection of chapters on churches mainly in Bristol, Gloucestershire and Somerset.


  32. Longley (F.E) SOMERSET AND DORSET. Pamphlet, 16pp, textual engravings, lacks top wrap. c.188- £18.00

  33. Murray (Stephen) YEOVIL, SHERBORNE and The West Country. With a Journey along the Fosse Way to the North. Coloured and black and white photographic plates, textual illusts, 225pp, original decorative card covers, name in ink on top cover/ Stephen Murray, Yeovil: 1941. £12.00

  34. Orme (Nicholas), Edited by NICHOLAS ROSCARROCK'S LIVES OF THE SAINTS: CORNWALL AND DEVON. Frontis, illusts, x + 235pp, original card covers, dustwrapper. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 35. Torquay: 1992. £16.00

  35. Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN DENBIGH IN 1873. Denbigh section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental. Folio, 16pp, disbound. 1875. £10.00

  36. Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN PEMBROKE IN 1873. Pembroke section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental. Folio, 11pp, disbound, some foxing. 1875. £9.00

  37. Pasmore (W.S) TALES OF DEVON AND CORNWALL. 91pp, original wraps, lacks large portion of corner of top wrap, not affecting text. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Exeter: Besley and Dalgleish, 1900. £10.00

  38. Plymouth Institution ANNUAL REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION and Devon and Cornwall Natural History Society. VOLUME VI, 1876-8. Early binders cloth, back outer hinge partly split. Plymouth: 1878. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Plympton Castle; Nonconformity in Plymouth; Trade of Plymouth, etc.


  39. Pudney (John) BRUNEL AND HIS WORLD. With 140 illusts, 128pp, dustwrapper Reprinted Thames and Hudson, London: 1975. £10.00

  40. Ruck (Ruth) REMINISCENCES OF THE OLD COUNTRY. Historical Sites Exceptional Scenery Healthful Attributes. Plates, 184, original pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed to edges. London: John Ouseley, 1910. £14.00
    * Include chapters on the Cotswolds, Badminton, Peak District, North Wales.


  41. Seede-Parker (Edward Milward) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF SEEDE, of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire. 4to, original printed wraps, frontis, 16pp. 1890. £16.00
    * The family resided at Tetbury, Upton Cheyney, Bitton, Bisley, Rodborough, Stroud, Bristol, and Castlecombe.


  42. Snell (F.J) THE CELTIC BORDERLAND A Rediscovery of the Marches from Wye to Dee. Full page and text illusts, 416pp, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, private ownership stamp to front pastedown. London: Robert Scott, (1928) £10.00

  43. Swinglehurst (Edmund) THE WEST COUNTRY. Coloured illusts and maps, 32pp, tall 8vo, original pictorial card covers, private embossed stamp to title-page. Odhams Leisure Group, 1984. £6.00

  44. Thicknesse (S.G) ABBOTS LANGLEY. With 4 plates, textual illusts, 64pp, sm 4to, few short tears to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Second impression. Staple Press. (1946) £12.00

  45. Thorne (Atwood) A POPULAR GUIDE TO CAERLEON With Four Illustrations by F.G. Staddon, and two plates. Folding plan, 15 + (5)pp adverts, sm 8vo, few small marks to top wrap. Cardiff: Western Press, 1928. £8.00

  46. Titford (John) THE TITFORD FAMILY 1547 - 1947. Pedigrees and plates, xxx + 239 + 2 page list of subscribers, dustwrapper. Phillimore, 1989. £16.00
    * Mainly concerned with the Titfords of Frome in Somerset and Bratton in Wiltshire.


  47. Ussher (W.A.E) ON THE CHRONOLOGICAL VALUE OF THE TRIASSIC STRATA OF THE SOUTH-WESTERN COUNTIES. Pages numbered 459-470, original unlettered top wrap, lacks lower wrap. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society for August 1878. £5.00

  48. Warren (A.S) A LIFE IN GLOUCESTER AND SOMERSET. With illustrations by his daughter Margaret Frewin. Textual illusts, 99pp, original card covers. Gloucester: Thornhill Press, 1973. £10.00

  49. Webber (Ronald) THE DEVON AND SOMERSET BLACKDOWNS. Double-page map, illusts, 192pp, dustwrapper in loose protective sleeve, ex-lib, small hole where label removed from front pastedown, number and small stamp to title-page. London: Robert Hale. 1976. £8.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Bristol Clearance
Cornwall -- Cornwall Clearance
Devon -- Devon Clearance
Dorset -- Dorset Clearance
Gloucestershire -- Gloucestershire Clearance
Somerset -- Somerset Clearance
Wiltshire -- Wiltshire Clearance
GENERAL Local History
GENERAL Local History :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
GENERAL Local History :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2009. All rights reserved.