Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
SOMERSET Clearance List
History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
10% Discount for 2 items
20% Discount for 4 items
30% Discount for 6 items
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.



  1. Alcock (Leslie) 'BY SOUTH CADBURY IS THAT CAMELOT...' The Excavation of Cadbury Castle 1966-1970. Plates, maps, diagrams, 224pp, short tear to dustwrapper. Book Club Associates, London: 1975. £10.00

  2. Ashton Court NATURE TRAIL. ASHTON COURT ESTATE. Textual illusts, map, 20pp, original pictorial card covers, few spots to text. Public Works Committee of the Corporation of Bristol, c.1970. £4.00

  3. Bailey (Derrick Sherwin) WELLS CATHEDRAL CHAPTER ACT BOOK 1666-83. xlv + 120pp, original cloth, short tear and smudge on spine of dustwrapper. Somerset Record Society. Volume 72. Printed for Subscribers. 1973. £18.00

  4. Bath BATH GEORGIAN CITY Official Guide Book 1965. Illusts, folding plan, 96pp, 12mo, including adverts, original pictorial card covers. Spa Committee of Bath City council, 1965. £5.00

  5. Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB Volume 11. No 1. Plates, folding section, 73pp, original printed wraps, lacks most of spine, stitching weak. Herald Office, Bath: 1906. £8.00
    * Includes articles on the so-called Via Julia and on Lansdown; Birds and Flowers of Bath; British Association in South Africa, etc.


  6. Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB Volume 11. No 2. Plate, pages numbered 75-137, original printed wraps, lacks most of spine, split into 2. Herald Office, Bath: 1907. £8.00
    * Includes articles on Cardinal Adrian, Bishop of Bath an Wells; Bath Pleasure Gardens of the 18th Century; Henrietta Louisa Jeffreys, Countess of Pomfrey. etc.


  7. Bath Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIAN FIELD CLUB Volume 11. No 3. Plate, pages numbered 141-205, original printed wraps, lacks spine, stitching weak, one section almost loose. Herald Office, Bath: 1909. £8.00
    * Includes articles on Rev. George Webbe, Rector of Bath and Bishop of Limerick, Excavations at Caerwent; Combe Down; Birds and Flowers of Bath, etc.


  8. Beattie (I. Hamilton) and Phythian-Adams (W.J) A ROMANO-BRITISH HOUSE NEAR BEDMORE BARN, HAM HILL, SOMERSET. Folding plan, textual illusts, pages numbered 127-133, 4to, original wraps. Reprinted from the Journal of Roman Studies.... 1913. £4.00

  9. Bradley (A.G) EXMOOR MEMORIES. With 16 plates, 240pp, later cloth rubbed, and partly stained, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, occasional foxing. First edition, Methuen and Co. London: 1926. £9.00

  10. Bromwich (David), Edited by THE DIARY & MEMOIRS OF JOHN ALLEN GILES. Frontis, xviii + 638pp, original cloth, Somerset Record Office withdrawn stamp to front endpaper. Somerset Record Society. Volume 86. 2000. £24.00
    * Includes chapters on Southwick House, Mark; Sutton and Churchill Court; Bridgwater; and Frome.


  11. Bush (Thos S) REPORT ON THE EXPLORATION ON LITTLE DOWN FIELD, LANSDOWN. May & September, 1907. Continued from 1906 Report, with Descriptive List of Coins, Ten Photographs, and Plan of the Field, shewing Trenches, &c. With 10 photographic illusts, folding plan, pages numbered 47-69, plan and top wrap loose, lacks lower wrap, top wraps slightly ragged. Bath: Printed by J.B. Keene & Co. 1907. £10.00

  12. Coles (J.M), Edited by SOMERSET LEVELS PAPERS Number 4, 1978. Illusts, diagrams, tables, 124pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Somerset Levels Project, 1978. £10.00
    * Includes chapters on Meare Lake Village; Archaeology in the Somerset levels; Tree-ring studies, Skinner's Wood, Shapwick, etc.


  13. Connely (Willard) BEAU NASH Monarch of Bath and Tunbridge Wells. With 13 plates, 184pp, a few small portions missing mainly to head and foot of dustwrapper as well as a few short tears, inscription to front pastedown. First edition. London: Werner Laurie. 1955. £16.00

  14. Costen (M.D), Edited by WESLEYANS AND BIBLE CHRISTIANS IN SOUTH SOMERSET ACCOUNTS AND MINUTES, 1808 - 1907. xxvi + 387p, original cloth. Volume 78. Somerset Record Society. Taunton: 1984. £20.00

  15. Cottle (J) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF SAINT MARY MAGDALENE, TAUNTON, And the Restoration thereof; Together with Several Notices on Ecclesiastical Matters. With 10 lithographic and engraved plates, lacks frontis, 128pp, red decorative borders to text, roy 8vo, original cloth, rubbed, lacks portions from spine, inner hinges almost broken. Printed in Aid of the Fund for the Restoration of the Church of St. Mary Magdalene, By Vizetelly Brothers & Co. 1845. £20.00

  16. Council for British Archaeology LIST OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN SOMERSET Scheduled by The Ministry of Works. 9 pages, typescript on rectos, original printed wraps faded, stapled. Council for British Archaeology Regional Group XIII. 1955. £5.00

  17. Dan'l Grainger (David J. Gass) MORE DOWN=ALONG TALKS By "Dan'l Grainger". Somerset Folk Series No 24. Frontis, 48 +pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, 2 leaves slightly ragged, presumably where carelessly opened. London: Folk Press, 1926. £10.00

  18. Dilks (Thomas Bruce), Edited by BRIDGWATER BOROUGH ARCHIVES 1445-1468. xvi + 179pp, original cloth, Somerset Record Office withdrawn stamp to half-title. Somerset Record Society Volume 60. Printed for Subscribers Only. 1948. £25.00

  19. Dunning (R.W) SOME SOMERSET PARISHES IN 1705. Pages numbered 71-92pp, original printed card wraps. Reprinted from Proceedings of Somerset Archaeology and Natural History Society, 1968. £5.00

  20. [Edwards (John)], Agrikler of Wrington POEMS HUMOROUS AND PHILOSOPHICAL by Agrikler. New Series. xiii + 140pp, original decorative cloth. London: Griffith and Farran, and Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, (1883) £25.00

  21. Exmoor EXMOOR REVIEW. The Journal of the Exmoor Society. Plates, folding plan, adverts, 124pp, original card covers. Cox, Printer, Williton: 1974. £6.00
    * Includes articles on Dunster; Dulverton; Exmoor Ponies; Brendon Valley, etc.


  22. Falconer (Randle Wilbraham), M.D. THE BATHS AND MINERAL WATERS OF BATH. Lacks frontis, 5 plates, 4 of which are folding, xiv + 54pp, sm 8vo, original limp cloth boards, slightly rubbed to edges, front inner hinge cracked. Fourth Edition, Enlarged. London: Robert Hardwicke, Bath: R.E. Peach, 1867. £10.00

  23. Fryer (Alfred C) INDEX TO PAPERS In the "Proceedings" of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society on ON MONUMENTAL EFFIGIES IN SOMERSET. 47pp, original printed wraps, small hole and indents to top wrap, short tears to lower corner of last leaf, not affecting text. Taunton: Printed for the Society by Barnicott and Pearce, 1932. £8.00

  24. Goodchild (John) THE BOROUGH OF YEOVIL. Its History and Government Through the Ages. With 6 illustrations, 136pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, top cover dull and damp spotted, internally sound. Published by The Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses of the Borough of Yeovil. 1954. £15.00

  25. Gosse (Philip) DR VIPER The Querulous Life of Philip Thicknesse. With 7 pages of Halftone Illustrations. 332pp, original cloth, light wear and few spots to cloth. First edition, Cassell and Company, London: 1952. £20.00
    * 'For one thing he could claim, and with truth, to have been the discoverer of Gainsborough. He was a writer, not perhaps a very good writer, but his books of travel were much read and greatly admired.' He died in Bath in 1742 where he lived for many years.


  26. Harris (Kate) and Smith (William) GLASTONBURY ABBEY RECORDS At Longleat House, a Summary List. xiii + 104pp, original cloth. Somerset Record Society. Volume 81. Taunton: 1991. £20.00

  27. Hatton (John), Spa Director THE BOOK OF BATH. The Premier Spa of the Empire. Official Handbook. Illusts, adverts, 111pp, original decorative card covers, some spotting to covers. Second Edition, Bath Spa Committee, c.1928. £8.00

  28. Heard (Herbert) SHEPTON MALLET. NOTES ON THE CHARITIES OF THE TOWN. Portrait frontis, 96pp, original cloth. Shepton Mallet: A. Byrt and Son, 1903. £30.00
    * Signed by the author to lower margin of his portrait frontis.


  29. Heeley (Ann) and Brown (Martyn) VICTORIAN SOMERSET John Hodges - A Farm Labourer. Illusts, 24pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. Friends of the Abbey Barn, Glastonbury: 1978. £6.00

  30. [Joyce (W.W)] ECHOES OF EXMOOR. A Record of the Discussion and Doings of the Men-of-Exmoor Club. First Series. With 8 illustrations, 98 + (2)pp, original printed card covers, lacks spine, stitching broken book in 2 halves and other sections almost loose, name to front endpaper, few marks to covers, top cover creased. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. London: 1923. £10.00

  31. King (J.E), Edited by INVENTORY OF PAROCHIAL DOCUMENTS IN THE DIOCESE OF BATH AND WELLS AND THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. xiv + 400pp, few spots to original buckram. Somerset County Council Records Committee. 1938. £20.00

  32. Lewis (Rev. L.S), Vicar of Glastonbury GLASTONBURY, "THE MOTHER OF SAINTS." Her Saints A.D. 37 - 1539. 89pp, original cloth. Second and Enlarged Edition. 1927. £10.00

  33. Lewis (William) & Son, Publisher THE ORIGINAL BATH GUIDE Historical and Descriptive. (Established 1762). Containing Walks and Drives round Bath. The Medicinal Uses of the Mineral Waters, The Baths of Bath.... The Geology of the Neighbourhood. Illustrated with 12 views on 3 plates, folding map, xvi + 183pp, including adverts, sm 8vo, lacks, spine, front cover and first advert leaf, first leaf slightly dusty, stitching weak. Bath: William Lewis & Son, Ltd. 1887. £15.00

  34. Lowndes (William) THE THEATRE ROYAL BATH. The eventful story of a Georgian playhouse. Plates, 91pp, dustwrapper partly faded. Redcliffe Press, Bristol: 1982. £14.00

  35. MacDougall (Alexander) THE DESTRUCTION OF AQUAE SOLIS or The Roman City of Bath. Pamphlet, textual illust, 14pp, original wraps, small hole in back wrap. c.1941 £10.00

  36. Nott (Anthony) and Hasler (Joan), Edited by WELLS CONVOCATION ACTS BOOKS 1589-1665. Part 1: 1589-1629. 491pp, original cloth. Somerset Record Society, Volume 90. Taunton: 2004. £20.00

  37. Orwin (C.S) THE RECLAMATION OF EXMOOR FOREST. Illusts, folding map, xiv + 172pp, original buckram. First edition, Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. £24.00

  38. Palmer (T.F), Arranged by COLLECTANEA I A Collection of Documents from Various Sources. v + 248pp, original cloth. Somerset Record Society Volume 39. Printed for Subscribers Only. 1924. £36.00

  39. Plowman (Thos. F) THE ENGLISH DRAMA; The conditions under which it has flourished or decayed: A Paper read before the Bath Literary and Philosophical Association, February 4, 1887, The Mayor (Jerom Murch, Esq.) in the Chair. 28pp, original printed wraps, wraps partly faded, spine partly split. Reprinted from the "Bath Chronicle", Bath: 1887. £8.00

  40. Robinson (J. Armitage) THE FOURTEENTH-CENTURY GLASS AT WELLS. Reprinted from Archaeologia vol. LXXXI. lllusts, pages numbered, 85-118, original paper boards, loosening in case, crude cloth spine. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. Oxford: 1931. £10.00

  41. Rodwell (Warwick) WELLS CATHEDRAL Excavations and Discoveries. Illusts, plans, 20pp, original printed card covers. The Friends of Wells Cathedral, Revised, 1980. £4.00

  42. Seaby W.A) COINAGE FROM HAM HILL IN THE COUNTY MUSEUM, TAUNTON. Plate, text illusts, pages numbered 113-158, original printed wraps, staples rusty. Reprinted from the proceedings of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1950. £5.00

  43. Shilton (Dorothy O), and Holworthy (Richard), Edited by WELLS CITY CHARTERS. Folding plate, xxxii + 231pp, original cloth, lacks 1" from head of spine, the rest of spine almost loose. Somerset Record Society Volume 46. Printed for Subscribers Only. 1932. £20.00

  44. Snell (F.J) THE BLACKMORE COUNTRY. With 50 full page illustrations from photographs by C. W. Barnes Ward. Folding map, 288pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and embossed stamp to title-page, one plate held in place with cellotape. First edition, London: Adam and Charles Black, 1906. £18.00

  45. Somersetshire Archaeological Society SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. VOLUME 26. Proceedings during the year 1880. New Series. Illusts, original wraps, lacks part of spine, slightly shaken. Taunton: 1881. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Glastonbury Abbey; Caverns at Harptree; West Pennard Church, etc., etc.


  46. Somersetshire Archaeological Society SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOLUME 55. Proceedings during the year 1909. Illusts, x + 113 + 218pp, original wraps, top wrap loose and ragged, few short tears to lower wrap. Taunton: Barnicott and Pearce, 1910. £14.00
    * Includes articles on:- Gold Tore found at Yeovil; Court Leet of Taunton, Glastonbury Abbey, Excavations at Charterhouse-on-Mendip; Wells, etc., etc.


  47. Somersetshire Archaeological Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOLUME 103. For 1958/9. Illusts, including 2 folding pedigrees and a folding plan, these 3 are all split at one fold, and have been repaired with tape to verso, vi + 127pp, recent cloth. Taunton: Printed for the Society, 1959. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Excavation at Nunnington Park; Illustrations of the Manorial System the pedigrees show the 'Honor of Gloucester', 'Manor of Kingsdown', etc., etc.


  48. Somerset Year Book, Edited by Douglas Macmillan. SOMERSET YEAR BOOK 1925. No XXIV. Illusts, adverts, original printed wraps, small portion missing from foot of spine. Society of Somerset Folk, 1925. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Old Stones of Bruton; Glastonbury Museum; Mendip Brass Band; Chilton Cantelo; Bath; Battle of Sedgemoor; Clevedon, etc., etc.


  49. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH & DISTRICT BRANCH 1921. Plates, pages numbered 93-126, original printed wraps slightly creased. Bath: Herald Press, 1921. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Northumbrian Crosses; English Mediaeval Masons; Brasses in Churches, Beckington, Cirencester and St. Mary Redcliffe.


  50. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH & DISTRICT BRANCH 1928. Plates, pages numbered 179-222, original printed wraps slightly crude repair to a third of spine and corners of wraps. Bath: Mendip Press, 1928. £7.00
    * Includes articles on:- Medieval Embroidery in Somerset Churches; Claverton; Newton Surmaville, Preston Plunkett, Marston Magna and Queen Camel.


  51. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH & DISTRICT BRANCH 1926. Plates, pages numbered 91-131, original printed wraps, small tear to foot of spine. Bath: Chronicle and Herald Press, 1926. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Longleat; Hazelbury Manor; Shaftesbury and Wardour Castle; Roman House at Keynsham, etc.


  52. Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATH & DISTRICT BRANCH 1937. Plates, pages numbered 153-184 + 18 + 185-191pp, original printed wraps, manuscript note to one margin. Bath: Mendip Press, 1937. £9.00
    * Includes articles on:- Thomas Coryat; Camerton; Fosseway from Seaton to Cirencester; Bishops Cleeve and Chipping Campden; Cleeve Abbey and East Quantoxhead, etc.


  53. Tarbat (Alan C) "FLICKERINGS FROM SOMERSET" Poems. With a Foreword by A.S. Macmillan. 31pp, full leather slightly rubbed to edges. The Western Gazette Company Limited, Yeovil: Preface dated 1932. £11.00

  54. Taylor (Rev. C.S) NORTHERN BRANCH OF THE SOMERSET ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. Paper on their District comprised in that of the Long Ashton Rural District Council from the Romans down to the Reformation. 16pp, lacks wraps. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1904. £8.00

  55. Thompson (Beatrice Hamilton) GLASTONBURY Truth and Fiction. 22pp, original printed wraps, short nick to head of spine. London and Oxford: A.R. Mowbray, 1930. £8.00

  56. Wade (G.W) and Wade (J.H) RAMBLES IN SOMERSET. With 20 illustrations, 407 + 8 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, worn, short split to rear outer hinge, spine darkened, occasional foxing. Methuen & Co. Ltd., London: 1912. £4.00

  57. Walcott (M.E.C) MEMORIALS OF THE CISTERCIAN ABBEY OF S. MARY OLD CLEEVE AND THE BENEDICTINE PRIORY CHURCH OF S. GEORGE, DUNSTER. Bound without the plans, 74pp, sm 8vo, lacks top wrap, spine chipped. Minehead: Cox and Son, c.1885. £10.00

  58. Ward, Lock & Co GUIDE TO BATH, Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury, Etc. Lacks plans, illusts, 160 + 10 pages of adverts, few small marks to slightly rubbed partly faded original cloth boards. Eleventh Edition - Revised, London: Ward, Lock & Co., c.194- £5.00

  59. Ward, Lock & Co GUIDE TO BATH, Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury, Etc. Lacks plans, illusts, 216 + 32 + 50 pages of adverts, damp marks to rubbed and partly faded original cloth boards, short split to rear outer hinge. Entirely New Edition, London: Ward, Lock & Co., c.190- £5.00

  60. Watkin (Dom Aelred), Edited by THE GREAT CHARTULARY OF GLASTONBURY Volume 2. xci-cxciii + 249-575pp, original cloth. Somerset Record Society. Volume 63. 1952. £25.00

  61. Watson (W.G. Willis) A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF SOMERSET (Part Two) Folding frontis, 133-304pp, original printed wraps. Somerset Folk Series no 22. 1925. £10.00

  62. Wilson (C.E), Edited by Ernest E. Baker. SOMERSETSHIRE DIALOGUES, or Reminiscences of The Old Farm House at Weston-super-Mare. With 6 lithographic plates, 20pp, original cloth-backed printed boards, boards slightly spotty. Weston-super-Mare: C. Robbins, 1882. £35.00

  63. Winbolt (S.E) SOMERSET. With 8 pages of coloured maps, 152 + 7 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, paperback with slightly rubbed dustwrapper, slight stain to fore-edge. Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1939. £5.00

  64. Wincanton WINCANTON UNION. Financial Statement shewing the Sums of Money Received and Expended by the Board of Guardians, and Rural District Council, On Account of the several Parishes in the Union, During the Year ended 31st March, 1928. Folding table, 36pp, original printed wraps, lightly creased, staples slightly rusty. Wincanton: Latchman's Printing Works, 1928. £10.00

  65. Wright (G.W) GOODALL'S GUIDE TO GLASTONBURY, Including a Brief History of its Monastic Buildings. With 8 plates, double-page plan, 118pp, 12mo, original printed boards, slightly rubbed, lacks spine. Sixth edition, Glastonbury: n.d. c.191- £8.00

  66. Wroughton (John), Edited by BATH IN THE AGE OF REFORM (1830-1841). Illusts, Plates, map endpapers, 113pp, dustwrapper. First edition 1972. £14.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Bristol Clearance
Cornwall -- Cornwall Clearance
Devon -- Devon Clearance
Dorset -- Dorset Clearance
Gloucestershire -- Gloucestershire Clearance
SOMERSET
Wiltshire -- Wiltshire Clearance
General ( Includes items of SOMERSET interest. ) -- General Clearance ( Includes items of SOMERSET interest. )
SOMERSET :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
SOMERSET :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2009. All rights reserved.