Ambra Books Home page


AMBRA BOOKS
CORNWALL Clearance List
History, Topography and Genealogy
Antiquarian and Secondhand Books
10% Discount for 2 items
20% Discount for 4 items
30% Discount for 6 items
This is a selection from my stock.
Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for.
.


Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.



  1. Arnold (E.C) and Morris (W.G) DEAR OLD CORNWALL A Collection of Camera Studies. Map, illusts, 32pp, original pictorial card covers, staples slightly rusty. The Homeland Association Ltd. c.192- £12.00

  2. Baker (Denys Val) BRITAIN'S ART COLONY BY THE SEA. Illusts, 96pp, roy 8vo, dustwrapper. First Edition. 1959. £30.00
    * Mentions amongst others Barbara Hepworth, Bernard Leach, Sven Berlin and Nicholson and is mainly concerned with St. Ives.


  3. Balchin (W.G.V) CORNWALL A Description of the Ordnance Survey Seventh Edition One-inch Sheets covering Cornwall. Pamphlet, maps and illustrations, 39 pages, original wraps, name written in ink on top wrap. Geographical Association, Sheffield: 1967. £8.00

  4. Barton (R.M) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL. With plates and folding maps, 168pp, short tear to lightly rubbed dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1964. £22.00

  5. Bizley (Maurice H) FRIENDLY RETREAT. The Story of a Parish. Illusts, 194pp, original cloth, partly faded. First edition. Netherton and Worth. Truro: Preface dated 1955. £44.00 --- See sample text
    * Concerns the Parish of St. Agnes.


  6. Brett R.L. Edited by BARCLAY FOX'S JOURNAL. With 7 plates, a map, 426pp, dustwrapper. Bell & Hyman, London: 1979. £20.00

  7. Brown (H. Miles) A CENTURY FOR CORNWALL The Diocese of Truro, 1877 - 1977. With 14 plates, x + 141pp, dustwrapper. Oscar Blackford, Truro: 1976. £10.00

  8. Carew (Richard) SURVEY OF CORNWALL. Edited with an introduction by F.E. Halliday. With the maps of John Norden. 334pp, original cloth, dustwrapper, inner hinges broken, front inner hinge crudely held with tape. This edition first published 1953. Reprinted, New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. £12.00

  9. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. November 1988. No 21. Illusts, map, 10pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1988. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Glossary of Cornish Mining Terms; Mining History of Carharrack, etc.


  10. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. February 1989. No 22. Illusts, map, 12pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1989. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Wheal Hermon, St. Just; Glossary of Cornish Mining Terms; Mining History of Carharrack, etc.


  11. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. December 1989. No 23. Illusts, map, 24pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1989. £6.00
    * Includes articles on Superstitions of Cornish Mines; Fowey Consols Mine; Mining History of Carharrack, etc.


  12. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. November 1991. No 27. Illusts, map, 24pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1991. £6.00
    * Includes articles on Disused Mineshafts; King Edward Mine; Manor of Tolgue, etc.


  13. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. February 1993. No 30. 8pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1993. £5.00
    * Includes articles on The Wheal Owles Disaster; Rock Hunting in West Cornwall; Penhale Mine Count House Demolition, etc.


  14. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. September 1993. No 31. Illusts, 8pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1993. £5.00
    * Includes articles on Red Rose Steam Engine; Lesser known mine sites in Cornwall, etc.


  15. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. June 1996. No 36. Illusts, maps, 12pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1996. £6.00
    * Includes articles on Wheal Penrose, Cornwall; Mining Sites in Southern Ireland; Grat Orme Mines in Llandudno, etc.


  16. Carn Brea Mining Society CARN BREA MINING SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. June 1997. No 38. Illusts, map, 14pp, small folio, original pictorial wraps, stapled. Carn Brea Mining Society, 1997. £6.00
    * Includes articles on Great Ramoth Tin Mine, Perranporth; McCulloch's Rock Engine House nr. Jamestown, North Carolina, U.S.A.; Engine Houses at Trewavas, etc.


  17. [Carne (John)] TALES OF THE WEST. By the Author of Letters from the East. Volume 1 of 2, 315pp, pagination incorrect, the last page is numbered 317 and should have been numbered 315, uncut in the original paper boards, portions chipped and missing from spine. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. £25.00
    * Stories from Cornwall. With the engraved armorial bookplate of George Smith.


  18. Century Litho, Printers TIN MINING IN WENDRON Illusts, double-page plans, 64pp, original pictorial card covers, outer hinges slightly rubbed, top corner rear cover creased and rubbed. Century Litho, Falmouth: c.1980 (?) £6.00

  19. Collins (J.H) A PIECE OF (CORNISH) GRANITE. Five pages pasted onto 5 loose larger leaves. Extracted from Science for All. c.1900/ £4.00

  20. Collins (J.H) MINERALOGICAL NOTES. Disbound, 3pp. Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, 1874. £5.00

  21. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON A CORNISH SPECIMEN OF WAVELLITE. Disbound, 1pp, slight wear where once folded. Reprinted from Journal Royal Institute of Cornwall, c.1875. £4.00

  22. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON CERTAIN BLACK QUARTZ CRYSTALS from Boscaswell Downs, Cornwall. Coloured plate and 2pp, disbound. Lake & Lake, printers, Truro: c.187- £8.00

  23. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON THE OCCURRENCE OF ACHROITE AT ROCK HILL, in the Parish of St. Austell, Cornwall and on the Black Tourmaline of the same locality. Disbound, plate, 4pp. Lake & Lake, printers, Truro. Read September 6th, 1876. £10.00

  24. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON THE SERPENTINE OF DUPORTH, in St. Austell Bay, Cornwall. Coloured plate and 4pp, disbound. Lake & Lake, printers, Truro: c.187- £8.00

  25. Collins (J.H) NOTE ON THE SUPPOSED SERPENTINE OF THE PARISH OF ST. VEEP. Disbound, 2pp. n.d. c.189- £5.00

  26. Collins (J.H) ON THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CORNISH SERPENTINOUS ROCKS. Disbound, 4pp. Extracted from the Geological Magazine, July 1885. £6.00

  27. Collins (J.H) ON THE GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE OF THE NORTHERN PART OF THE MENEAGE PENINSULA. Disbound, plate, 11pp. Read 4th November, 1879. £10.00

  28. Collins (J.H) ON THE SERPENTINE AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF PORTHALLA COVE. Disbound, 16pp, textual illusts. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society for August 1884. £9.00

  29. Collins (J.H) ON THE TRELISSICK ELVAN, With a proposed Classification of the Cornish Elvans. Disbound, coloured plate, 8pp. n.d. c.1880. £12.00

  30. Collins (J.H) PRELIMINARY NOTE ON THE STRATIGRAPHY OF WEST CORNWALL. Disbound, 7pp. Read November 1st, 1878. £6.00

  31. Collins (J.H) RECENT MINERALOGICAL ANALYSES FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Disbound, 15pp. Reprinted from No 23 Journal of Royal Institution of Cornwall. £6.00

  32. Collins (J.H) REMARKS ON GRAMENITE FROM SMALLACOMBE, and on the Chloropal Group of Minerals. Title and 6pp, disbound. Reprinted from No 3 Mineralogical Magazine, 1877. £8.00

  33. Collins (J.H) REMARKS ON MR SOMERVAIL'S PAPER "ON THE GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE OF SOUTH CORNWALL." Disbound, folding map, 5pp. Reprinted from No 28 Journal of Royal Institution of Cornwall. £15.00

  34. Collins (Rev. C. Trelawney) PERRANZABULOE, The Lost Church Found.... Frontis., xxxi + 256, + 31 pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, boards loose, and partly faded, portion torn from head of spine. Rivingtons, London, Oxford, and Cambridge: 1868. £17.00

  35. Cornish Archaeology CORNISH ARCHAEOLOGY Volume 15 1976. Illustrated with numerous plates and diagrams, 132 pages, roy 8vo, original printed wrappers, few small spots to top wrap, slight silver fish attack to corners of first 2 leaves. 1976. £5.00
    * With articles on Bronze Age Burial at Trebartha; Carn Euny; Bant's Carn, St. Mary's, Isles of Scilly; Lesquite Quoir, Lanivet, etc.


  36. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Edited by F.B. Michell TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS New Series, Volume X (October, 1954 to April, 1955) Textual diagrams, 33pp, gestetnered, small folio, original wraps slightly spotty. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1955. £14.00
    * Includes articles on Swan Pool Tunnel; Modern Methods of Prospecting etc., etc.


  37. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Edited by G.J. Shrimpton TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS New Series, Volume XIV (1958-59) Textual diagrams, some of which are folding, 61pp, gestetnered, 4to, few small marks to original wraps. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1959. £15.00
    * Includes articles on Uranium; Mining Machinery; Modern German Mining Machinery, etc., etc.


  38. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Edited by G.J. Shrimpton TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS New Series, Volume XVIII (1962-63) Textual diagrams, one of which is folding, 45pp, gestetnered, 4to, original wraps. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1963. £16.00
    * Includes articles on Tin Dressing and Metallurgy; Fifty Years of Cornish Mining (reminiscences); Portland Stone Industry, Mine, etc., etc.


  39. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Edited by G.J. Shrimpton TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS New Series, Volume XX (1964-65) Textual diagrams, 21pp, gestetnered, 4to, original wraps. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1965. £12.00
    * Includes articles on Stithians Impounding Scheme; Mount Pleasant Ore, etc., etc.


  40. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Edited by G.J. Shrimpton TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS New Series, Volume XXI (1965-66) Textual diagrams, 64pp, gestetnered, 4to, original wraps. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1966. £16.00
    * Includes articles on Levant Mine; Pneumoconiosis, etc., etc.


  41. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Edited by G.J. Shrimpton TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS New Series, Volume XXV (1969-70) Textual diagrams, 86pp, gestetnered, 4to, original wraps. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1970. £16.00
    * Includes article on China Clay; Red River Valley; Cassiterite Flotation, etc.


  42. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Edited by G.J. Shrimpton TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORNISH INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS New Series, Volume XXVI (1970-71) Textual diagrams, 30pp, gestetnered, 4to, original wraps. Cornish Institute of Engineers, Camborne: 1971. £14.00
    * Includes article on Cornish Explosives Industries, etc.


  43. Cornwall Association of Local Historians CORNWALL ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL HISTORIANS JOURNAL Spring 1994. 25pp, original decorative card covers. 1994. £4.00
    * Includes articles on:- Boskenna and the Paynters; Taprell House, Lostwithiel; Riot in Truro in 1702, etc.


  44. Davison (C. Raffles) DOWN TO THE LAND'S END With 20 leaves showing numerous illusts, and 12 pages of text, folio, few small marks to contemporary cloth. Reprinted from 'The British Architect' Dec. 16th, 1887. £30.00

  45. Dexter (T.F.G) CORNISH NAMES An attempt to explain over 1000 Cornish names. 90pp, sm 8vo, original paper card covers, rubbed, lacks spine, names to front endpaper. Longmans, Green, London: 1923. £6.00

  46. du Maurier (Daphne) VANISHING CORNWALL. Photographs by Christian Browning, 210pp, dustwrapper, contemporary on front endpaper. Third impression, 1967. £8.00

  47. H.J. THURSTAN COLLINS PETER. A Biographical Notice. Plate, pages numbered 204-212, original printed wraps, stitching loose, split at spine, slight discolouration to one leaf. Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, 1917-18. £4.00

  48. Hall (A) WEST CORNWALL No 19. Geologists' Association Guides. Text maps, 39pp, original printed wraps, slightly creased where once folded. Geologists' Association, 1974. £5.00

  49. Halliday (F.E) A HISTORY OF CORNWALL. Plates and textual illusts, 325pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with stamp to top board, label to pastedowns, and number to verso of title-page. First edition, Gerald Duckworth, 1959. £9.00

  50. Halliday (F.E) THE LEGEND OF THE ROOD with The Three Maries and The Death of Pilate. Done into English Verse with an Introduction. With 5 plates, 142pp, cloth partly faded, portions torn from worn to dustwrapper, names to front endpaper. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1955. £14.00

  51. Hamilton-Jenkin (A.K) THE STORY OF CORNWALL. Plates, map endpapers, few small marks to the original cloth, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers. Reprinted, Thomas Nelson, London: 1948. £8.00

  52. Heath (S) THE CORNISH RIVIERA With 12 coloured plates by E.W. Haslehurst, 64pp, original paper boards, lightly rubbed, short split to head of read outer hinge, dust marks to foot of boards. Blackie & Son, London & Glasgow:ÿc.1911. £6.00

  53. Hull (P.L), Edited and Introduction by THE CARTULARY OF LAUNCESTON PRIORY. (Lambeth Palace MS. 719). A Calendar. Frontis, xlii + 258pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, New Series, Volume 30. Torquay: 1987. £15.00

  54. Jory (W.J) and Son, Printer THE CHURCH OF ST. FIMBARRUS Fowey. Frontis, 17pp, sm 8vo, original wraps. W.J. Jory and Son, Printer, 1949. £4.00

  55. Margetts (L.J) and David (R.W) A REVIEW OF THE CORNISH FLORA 1980. Map, illusts, 388pp, dustwrapper. Institute of Cornish Studies. 1981. £15.00

  56. Mercer (Roger) CARN BREA, ILLOGAN. Cornish Archaeological Society, Field Guide No. 12. Plan, 4pp, original printed wraps. Second Edition, Cornish Archaeological Society, 1972. £4.00

  57. Murdoch (Brian O.) THE MEDIEVAL CORNISH POEM OF THE PASSION. (Mount Calvary, Pascon Agan Arluth) 24pp, small folio, slightly creased original printed wraps. Institute of Cornish Studies, Redruth: 1979. £8.00

  58. Noall (Cyril) THE ST. JUST MINING DISTRICT. Illusts, maps, 179pp, small tear to dustwrapper. First edition, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro: 1973. £32.00

  59. Old Cornwall OLD CORNWALL MAGAZINE VOLUME 1. Nos 3, 4, 5, 7, and 12 of 12 only. 5 issues, illusts, approximately 200 pages, original printed wraps. Issued by Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. April 1926-Winter 1930. £15.00
    * Includes articles on:- Redruth and Chacewater Railway; Camborne; Bounds of Zennor; St. Neot, etc.


  60. Old Cornwall OLD CORNWALL MAGAZINE VOLUME 2. Nos 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of 12 only. 7 issues, illusts, approx. 350 pages, in the original printed wraps, illusts, with institution stamps to 3 top wraps, occasional marginalia, pages loose to one part. Issued by Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. Winter, 1932 - Winter, 1936. £15.00
    * Includes articles on Stone Circles at Duloe; Newlyn; Post Office Services at Falmouth; Bodanan; Cornish Priories; Cornish Archaeology; Rialton, etc.


  61. Old Cornwall OLD CORNWALL MAGAZINE VOLUME 3. Nos 2, 5, 6, and 7 of 12 only. 4 issues all in the original printed wraps, illusts, approximately 160 pages. Issued by Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. Summer 1937 - Winter 1942. £10.00
    * Includes articles on:- Egloshayle; Craddock Moor Stone Circle; Trefrize; Men of Mevagissey; Crass at St. Mabyn; Romance of Cornish Mining, etc.


  62. Old Cornwall OLD CORNWALL MAGAZINE Volume 9. Parts 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11 of 12. 9 issues, all in the original wraps, illusts. Issued by Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. Autumn 1979 - Autumn 1984. £18.00
    * Includes articles on New Zealand and the Cornish Emigrants; Restronguet; Launceston Railway Station; Smuggling; John Knill; Falmouth Docks and Harbour; George Wightwick, architect; New Chiverton Mine; Sithney, etc.


  63. Old Cornwall OLD CORNWALL MAGAZINE Volume 11. Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 of 12 only. 7 issues, all in the original pictorial wraps, illusts. Issued by Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. Autumn 1991 - Autumn 1994. £15.00
    * Includes articles on John Davey of Boswednack; Manx Crosses; The Treffry Brothers; St. Agnes; Trenwith River; Tristram Curteys of Lostwithiel; ?Burra burra Mine (Australia); William Pengelly, etc., etc.


  64. Payton (Philip J) THE CORNISH MINER IN AUSTRALIA. (Cousin Jack Down Under). Illusts, xi + 242pp, dustwrapper. Dyllansow Truran, Trewirgie: 1984. £35.00

  65. Price (Oliver F) and Trevethan (R.M) FALMOUTH OBSERVATORY. REPORT of the Observatory Committee to the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society and the Falmouth Borough Council. With Meteorological Notes and Tables for the Year 1950. 24pp, staple stains to slightly dusty original printed wraps. Camborne Printing and Stationery Co., (1950) £5.00

  66. Rowse (A.L) THE CORNISH IN AMERICA. x + 451pp, dustwrapper. First edition, London: MacMillan, 1969. £24.00

  67. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1839. With 4 plates, textual illusts, original printed wraps, lacks approx. one inch from head of spine. Falmouth: Printed by Jane Trathan, 1839. £22.00
    * Includes:- Atmosphere of Cornish Mines; Chronological Memoranda relating to the Town of Penzance, etc.


  68. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. TENTH ANNUAL REPORT of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1842. Part the Second. With 4 plates, 2 of which are folding, original printed wraps, lacks approx. one inch from head of spine. Falmouth: Sold by Mrs Trathan, 1842. £22.00
    * Includes:- Design for a Steam Coach for Common Roads; Sponges of Cornwall, etc.


  69. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1846. With folding table, plate, original printed wraps, lacks spine, stitching partly broken. Falmouth: T. Dixon, 1846. £12.00
    * Includes :- United Mines, etc.


  70. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1848. With 2 folding tables, 2 plates, original printed wraps, portions chipped from spine, lower corner of top wrap and most leaves slightly chipped. Falmouth: Sold by Mrs Trathan, 1848. £15.00
    * Includes articles on:- Botany of Polperro and its Neighbourhood, etc.


  71. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. THIRTIETH ANNUAL REPORT. of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1862 Folding table, original printed wraps, spine rubbed, stitching broken book in 3 parts. Falmouth: Sold by Mrs Lake and R.C. Richards, 1862. £12.00

  72. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT. of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1864. Original printed wraps, lacks small portion from bottom corner of lower wrap. Falmouth: Sold by Mrs Lake and R.C. Richards, 1864. £12.00
    * Includes:- Flora and Fauna of Falmouth, etc.


  73. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. THIRTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT. of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. Folding map, original printed wraps, spine darkened, name and ink note on top wrap. Falmouth: Mrs Lake and R.C. Richards, 1866. £22.00
    * Includes:- Jonathan Couch. A Filefish of the Mediterranean as distinguished from a Species of this family that has been taken in Cornwall; Cornish Fauna; Enys. On the Probable course of the Tyrian or Carthaginian Ships to Cornwall, etc.


  74. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT. of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1871. Folding graph, textual illusts, original printed wraps, wraps slightly dusty, small snag to fore-edge of a few leaves, name in ink on top wrap. Falmouth: Lake and Co., Truro: Heard & Sons, 1871. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Huel Rose; Health of Cornish Miners; Mineral Veins in Parish of Constantine; Meteorology of West Cornwall and Islands of Scilly; Cocks. Zoological Miscellany; Bryant. On the Perran Iron Lode, etc.


  75. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. FIFTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1883. Textual illusts, folding table, original printed wraps, name in ink on top wrap, corners slightly rubbed. Falmouth: Lake & Co, Truro: Heard & Sons, 1883. £22.00
    * Includes:- Exhibition Details:- Percussive Rock Perforator; Michell and Tregoning's Pulveriser; Refuge Harbours and the Greenway Breakwater, etc.


  76. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. FIFTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1884. Folding tables and plates, original printed wraps, partly faded, name in ink on top wrap, spine partly chipped. Falmouth: Lake & Co, Truro: Heard & Sons, 1884. £22.00
    * Includes:- Florida Main-Lode, Cardiganshire, etc.


  77. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. FIFTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1885. Folding diagram, frontis, text illusts, lacks top wrap, small portion torn from top corner of frontis, and rear wrap, spine chipped with tape marks. Falmouth: Lake and Co., Truro: Heard and Sons, 1885. £14.00
    * Includes articles on:- Falmouth Observatory; Storage and Transmission of Tidal-Energy; Life History of the Pollock as seen off the Coast of Cornwall, etc.


  78. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society SIXTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT. of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1894. Frontis, original printed wraps, slight wear to darkened spine, stamp on top wrap. Falmouth: Lake & C., Truro: Heard & Sons, 1894. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Copper in the Lizard Serpentine; County Fisheries School; Herring on the Coasts of Cornwall; Mining Theodolite, etc., etc.


  79. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society SIXTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT. of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1898. Frontis, original printed wraps, few spots to top wrap, spine chipped at head and foot. Falmouth: Lake & C., Truro: Heard & Sons & Netherton & Worth, 1898. £22.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Mining; Glasney; Fisheries, etc.


  80. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. SEVENTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 1903. Original wraps, wraps very chipped to edges. Truro: Heard and Sons, 1903. £12.00

  81. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. NINETY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT. New Series Volume VI. Part I - 1927. Illusts, original printed wraps, staples stains to wrap, top corner of top wrap missing, few marks to wraps. Camborne Printers: 1927. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- China Clay Industry; War Prisoners at Falmouth and District, etc.


  82. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED & THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1946. Plate, original wraps, staples slightly rusty, newscuttings to verso on last leaf, and recto of plate. Camborne: Camborne Printing & Stationery Co. Ltd., 1946. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Helford Passage Ferry in Cornwall; Domesday Geography of Cornwall, etc.


  83. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED & SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1948. Plate, original wraps, a small amount of ink under scoring and a few marginal notes. Camborne: Camborne Printing & Stationery Co. Ltd., 1948. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- History of Penryn Harbour; Paper-making industry in Cornwall, etc.


  84. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED & SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1950. Plate, original wraps, couple of marks to wraps. Camborne: Camborne Printing & Stationery Co. Ltd., 1950. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Folk-Lore of the Camborne District; Cornishmen in Military Service, etc.


  85. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED & NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1952. Plate, original wraps, staples rusty. Camborne: Camborne Printing & Stationery Co. Ltd., 1952. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- Edward Guddy of St. Erth (1734-1814); Pencalenick, Truro, etc.


  86. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED & TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1953. Plate, original wraps, staples rusty. Camborne: Camborne Printing & Stationery Co. Ltd., 1953. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- Laws of Settlement in Gulval Parish, 1739-1821, etc.


  87. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED & TWENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1959. Original wraps, staples slightly rusty, name on top wrap. Camborne: Camborne Printing & Stationery Co. Ltd., 1959. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Parsons and Parsonages of the XVII Century; Cornish Mammals, etc.


  88. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1960. Original wraps, staples slightly rusty. Camborne Printing and Stationery Co., Ltd. 1960. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Fishing in West Cornwall; Cornish Mammals; Percy Seymour. A Biography, etc.


  89. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1961. Original wraps, staples slightly rusty, few spots to covers. Camborne Printing and Stationery Co., Ltd. 1961. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish China-Clay Industry; Cornish Mammals, etc.


  90. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1962. Original wraps, staples slightly rusty. Camborne Printing and Stationery Co., Ltd. 1962. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- New Tamar Bridge; Village School of St. Budock, etc.


  91. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1965. Plate, original wraps. Earles Press, Redruth: 1965. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Mammals; Foreign Competition to Cornish Tin-Mining; Falmouth Arts Centre, etc.


  92. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1966. Plate, original wraps. Earles Press, Redruth: 1965. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Mammals; J.C. Trewin. From a Cornish Shelf, etc.


  93. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 141st ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1974/75. 32pp, original wraps. Earles Press, Redruth: 1975. £4.00

  94. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 142nd ANNUAL REPORT of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1975/76. 32pp, original wraps. Earles Press, Redruth: 1976. £4.00

  95. Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. 145th ANNUAL REPORT. JUBILEE EDITION. of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1978/79. 40pp, original wraps. Earles Press, Redruth: 1979. £4.00

  96. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL. Volume XX Part 1. 1965-66. Illusts, original wraps, top wrap slightly creased. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall, Penzance: 1968. £6.00
    * Includes articles on Dartmoor and Lundy.


  97. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL TRANSACTIONS Volume 20, Part 2, 1967-1968. Illusts, diagrams, original wraps. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall, Penzance: 1970. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- Dean Quarry, Tectonic Evolution in Cornwall, etc.


  98. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL TRANSACTIONS Volume 20, Part 4, 1971-1974. Illusts, diagrams, original wraps. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall, Penzance: 1976. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- Granite Dyke at Perranporth; Geology of Pendarves Mine, etc.


  99. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 21. Part 1. Illusts, diagrams, 96pp, original card covers. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall, Penzance: 1978. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Humphrey Davey's Geological Lectures, etc.


  100. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 21. Part 3. Illusts, diagrams, pages numbered 113-152, original card covers. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall, Penzance: 1985. £4.00
    * Contains article on:- Ore Genesis in South West England.


  101. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 22. Part 1. Illusts, diagrams, 56pp, card covers. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall, Penzance: 1996. £6.00
    * Includes articles on:- Late Pleistocene Stratigraphy of North and West Cornwall, etc.


  102. Royal Institution of Cornwall FORTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Part 1. Spring Meeting, 1862. With 1 full page illust, and 3 textual illusts, 48pp, original printed wraps. Truro: Heard and Sons, 1862. £15.00

  103. Royal Institution of Cornwall THE FIFTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Tables, xviiipp, original printed wraps. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1868. £9.00

  104. Royal Institution of Cornwall THE FIFTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Tables, xxxvipp, original printed wraps. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1869. £9.00

  105. Royal Institution of Cornwall FIFTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. With the Fifty-Second Annual Report. No 11. Illusts and tables, xlviipp, original wraps. Truro: James B. Netherton, 1870. £8.00

  106. Royal Institution of Cornwall THE FIFTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Tables, xlixp, original printed wraps. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1871. £9.00

  107. Royal Institution of Cornwall THE FIFTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Tables, cipp, lacks lower wrap, last few leaves dampstained. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1872. £9.00

  108. Royal Institution of Cornwall THE FIFTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Tables, xlviip, original printed wraps. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1873. £9.00

  109. Royal Institution of Cornwall THE FIFTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Tables, xxixpp, original printed wraps. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1874. £9.00

  110. Royal Institution of Cornwall THE FIFTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. Plates and tables, xipp, original printed wraps. Truro: James R. Netherton, 1875. £9.00

  111. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. VOLUME 12. Part 1. 1894. Plan, 118pp, original wraps, top wrap loose and ragged. Truro: Lake and Lake, 1895. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Rude Stone Monuments of Cornwall; Duloe Circular Enclosure; Rude Stone Monuments of Cornwall; Ore-Deposits in the West of England, etc.


  112. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL, VOLUME 14. Part 1 - 1900. Plates, maps, tables, x + 250pp, lacks wraps and most of spine, stitching loosening. Truro: Lake and Lake, 1900. £12.00
    * Includes articles on:- Church of St. Just-in-Penwith; Fauna of Falmouth; St. Michael's Mount, etc., etc.


  113. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL, VOLUME 14. Part 2 - 1901. Plates, pages numbered 253-422, lacks rear wrap, portions chipped from spine. Truro: Lake and Lake, 1901. £14.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Chairs; Stone circles of Cornwall and Scotland; S. Mylor and Mabe Churches, etc.


  114. Royal Institution of Cornwall VOLUME 17. Part 1. 1907. Illusts, 178pp, original wraps, wraps loose, and ragged, top corner torn from top wrap and frontis, tear to title-page, cellotape adhering to spine and top wrap. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1907. £10.00
    * Includes articles on:- Fauna of St. Ives Bay; Sidney Godolphin; American Birds in Cornwall; Cornish Numismatics, etc.


  115. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 1. Part 2. Illusts, pages numbered 81-148, original printed wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1952. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Philip Rashleigh; Archaeological Survey of the Roseland Peninsula; Log of the Brig "Hopewell", etc.


  116. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 2. Part 1. Illusts, 62pp, original printed wraps, short tear to margins of first 25 leaves. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1953. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Household Accounts at Lanherne; The Dunmoni; John Opie, etc.


  117. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 2. Part 2. Illusts, pages numbered 63-115, original printed wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1954. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Church Murals at Linkinhorne; John Hawkins; Cornish Wrestling; An Early Mining Agreement, etc.


  118. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 3. Part 1. Illusts, 82pp, original printed wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1957. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Medieval Chapels of Cornwall; Cornish Smuggling; Tonkin Manuscript; Stained Glass Windows in Cornwall, etc.


  119. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL No 96. New Series Volume 3. Part 3. Illusts, pages numbered 101-279, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1959. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Ornithology in Cornwall; Wheal Alfred; Cornish Agriculture; Penheleg Manuscript, etc.


  120. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL No 98. New Series Volume 4. Part 1. Illusts, 80pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1961. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- The Great House Truro; Helston Furry Dance; Cornish Saints; Otterham Barrow, etc.


  121. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. No 99. New Series Volume 4. Part 2. 83-251pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1962. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Thomas Tonkin; Haveners and Mediaeval Dukes of Cornwall; Richard Carew's Discourse about the Duchy Suit, etc.


  122. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. No 100. New Series Volume 4. Part 3. Illusts, pages numbered 257-375, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1963. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Pollen Analysis from Two Cornish Barrows; Charles Morton; Early Cornish Printers, etc.


  123. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL No 101. New Series Volume 4. Part 4. Illusts, pages numbered 382-480, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1964. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Trade in 17th Century; Carvinack Barrow, Tregavethan; Davies Gilbert, etc.


  124. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. No 102. New Series Volume 5. Part 1. Illusts, 108pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1965. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Parochial Life in Eighteenth Century Cornwall; Lazar Houses in Cornwall; Coast and Cliff Names of Gwithian, etc.


  125. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. No 104. New Series Volume 5. Part 3. Illusts, pages numbered 205-296pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1967. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Engines; Animal Remains from Nor-Nour, Isles of Scilly; Coast and Cliff-Names of Gwithian, etc.


  126. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. No 105. New Series Volume 5. Part 4. Illusts, pages numbered 301-406, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1968. £8.00
    * Includes articles on:- Captain Harry Carter; Delabole Slate Quarry; Wreck of St. Anthony, etc.


  127. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 6. Part 1. Illusts, 80pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1969. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Potters and Pewterers; Sara Gregor of Trewarthenick, etc.


  128. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 6. Part 2. Illusts, pages numbered 81-167pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1970. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Goldsmiths; Taxation and Wealth in Late Medieval Cornwall; Tobacco Trade and the Manufacture at Clay-Pipes in Cornwall, etc.


  129. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 6. Part 3. Illusts, pages numbered 168-235pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1971. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Tour in Cornwall in 1780 by Rev. John Swete; Penzance Harbour Charter of 1512; Sir Richard Grenville, etc.


  130. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 7. Part 1. Illusts, 84pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1973. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Richard Scadden - A Cornish Painter; Grammar School at Week St. Mary; Barton Farming in Eighteenth-century Cornwall, etc.


  131. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 7. Part 2. Illusts, pages numbered 85-174, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1974. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Canon Doble; Cholera in Cornwall; History of Ruan Lanihorne; Royal Horticultural Society in Cornwall, When was Cornish last Spoken Traditionally, etc.


  132. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL. New Series Volume 7. Part 3 1975/6. Illusts, pages numbered 175-238pp, original wraps. Truro: Oscar Blackford, 1976. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Church of St. German; Parish of St. Agnes; Grylls Monument at Lanreath; Manor of Tremaruustel and the Honour of St. Keus, etc.


  133. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 8, part 1, 1978. Plates, 78pp, original wraps. Blackfords of Truro, 1978. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- First Cornish Photographers; A.K. Hamilton Jenkin; John Rashleigh of Fowey; Cornish Game Book, etc.


  134. Royal Institution of Cornwall, Compiled by P.A.S. Pool JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL INDEX 1907-1977. 31pp, original wraps. Truro: 1979. £5.00

  135. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 8, part 3, 1980. Plates, folding pedigree, pages numbered 163-251pp, original wraps. Blackfords of Truro, 1980. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Trists of Veryan; The Cornish Goat; Turf Huts in the Lizard District, etc.


  136. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 8, part 4, 1981. Plates, map, pages numbered 255-359pp, original wraps. Blackfords of Truro, 1981. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- William Cookworthy and his Plymouth Porcelain Factory; Tithings of Cornwall; Earliest Borough Charter of East Looe, etc.


  137. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 9, part 1, 1982. Plate, 82pp, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1982. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- The Railway in Cornwall; Cornish Chartists; Education by Charity in 18th century Cornwall, etc.


  138. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 9, part 2, 1983. Plate, pages numbered 81-206, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1983. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Private Memoirs of Jonathan Couch; Tour into Cornwall to the Land's End by James Forbes in 1794, etc.


  139. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 9, part 3, 1984. Plates, maps, pages numbered 207-304, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1984. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Memorial to Charles Henderson; Account Books of Warwick Mohun of Luney in St. Ewe, etc.


  140. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 9, part 4, 1985. Plate, pages numbered 307-388, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1985. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Education in the Isles of Scilly, 1747-1870; Pocket Boroughs of the Eliot Family of St. Germans, Liskeard and Grampound, etc.


  141. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 10, part 1, 1986-1987. Plates, maps, 104pp, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1987. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Migration and the Mining Industry in East Cornwall; St. Michael and his Mount, etc.


  142. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 10, part 2, 1988. Plates, maps, 252pp, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1988. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Shipbuilding on the Isles of Scilly; Deer Parks on Lanhydrock and Pinsla; Spanish Raid on Mount's Nay in 1595, etc.


  143. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 10, part 3, 1989. Plates, pages numbered 255-361, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1989. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Charles Lee and the Cornish Dialect; Medieval Parish Guilds of Cornwall; Export Trade in pilchards in the 16th century, etc.


  144. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series Volume 10, part 4, 1990. Plates, pages numbered 364-475, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1990. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Turks, Moors and the Cornish Fishermen; Edward Bawden; Bennett Swaffield; Population of Cornwall in the Eighteenth Century, etc.


  145. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series 2, Volume 1, part 1, 1991. Plates, plan, 99pp, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1991. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Bench-ends; Arundell Archive; Runaway Apprentices in the 18th and 19th centuries, etc.


  146. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series 2, Volume 1, part 2, 1992. Plates, pages numbered 102-232, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1992. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- High Sheriffs of Cornwall; Journal of John Pollard of Newlyn, 1794-5; Wreck of the Albermarle, 1708; Indulgences in Medieval Cornwall; Survival of Cornish Liberalism 1918-45, etc.


  147. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series 2, Volume 1, part 3, 1993. Plates, pages numbered 236-321, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1993. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Miss Portman's Cornish Diary, 1820; Thomas Gwin; South Terras; Pilchards, etc.


  148. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series 2, Volume 2, part 4, 1997. Plates, maps, 89pp, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1997. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Zennor Bounds, Place and the Treffrys; Richard Polwhele's Polemics against the Methodists, etc.


  149. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series 2, Volume 3, part 1, 1998. Plates, maps, 90pp, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 1998. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Cornish Sundials; Cornwall Privateers in the American War of Independence; Cornish Pilchard Fishery; , etc.


  150. Royal Institution of Cornwall JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL New Series 2, Volume 3, parts 3 & 4, 2000. Plates, maps, 196pp, original wraps. Cornwall Lithographic Printers, 2000. £5.00
    * Includes articles on:- Zennor Bounds, Place and the Treffrys; Richard Polwhele's Polemics against the Methodists, etc.


  151. Royal Institution of Cornwall PAINTING IN CORNWALL 1880-1930. 4 plates, 24pp, original pictorial card covers. Royal Institution of Cornwall, Truro: 1978. £8.00

  152. Sandercock (Graham) A VERY BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CORNISH LANGUAGE. 20pp, original wraps. The Cornish Language Board, 1996. £5.00

  153. Shearwood (Ken) EVENING STAR the story of a Cornish fishing lugger. Illusts, map endpapers, 107pp, dustwrapper. Truro: (1969) £12.00
    * 'This is a story about Mevagissey men.... '


  154. Smith (A.S.D) (Carador) CORNISH SIMPLIFIED. Short Lessons for Self-tuition. Pronunciation. Grammar. Exercises. 88pp, tears to the worn original wraps, pencil note to title-page. James Lanham, St. Ives: 1939. £3.00

  155. Spargo (Thomas) THE MINES OF CORNWALL. 1. The Land's End Peninsula. Statistics and Observations. 1865. With 2 plans, 30pp, original printed card covers. Originally published in 1865. Reprinted, D.B. Barton, Truro: (1960) £6.00

  156. Thomas (Charles) and Pool (Peter) THE PRINCIPAL ANTIQUITIES OF THE LAND'S END DISTRICT. Cornish Archaeological Society, Field Guide No. 2. Text illusts, 24pp, original card covers. Seventh Edition, newly revised, Cornish Archaeological Society 1962. £4.00
    * Includes articles on Chun Castle; Castle-an-Dinas; Fougous; Porthmeor, etc.


  157. Thomas (Charles) and Pool (Peter) THE PRINCIPAL ANTIQUITIES OF THE LAND'S END DISTRICT. Cornish Archaeological Society, Field Guide No. 2. Text illusts, 24pp, original card covers. Eighth Edition, newly revised, Cornish Archaeological Society 1963. £4.00
    * Includes articles on Chun Castle; Castle-an-Dinas; Fougous; Porthmeor, etc.


  158. Trevail (C.T) of Luxulyan THE LIFE AND REMINISCENCES. With frontis and 3 plates, the plates loose and with a few short tears, 159pp, original cloth-backed pictorial paper boards, boards damp marked, dusty and rubbed to edges. Bristol: Burleigh Limited, 1926. £12.00

  159. Trevithick Society THE TREVITHICK SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. No 25. May 1979. Illusts, 10pp, sm folio, stapled. 1979. £4.00
    * Includes articles on Cornish Connection in Japan; Cornish Industry 100 Years Ago, etc.


  160. Trevithick Society THE TREVITHICK SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. No 40. February 1983. Illusts, 8pp, sm folio, stapled. 1983. £4.00
    * Includes articles on Cape Cornwall Stack; Elsecar Engine in South Yorkshire; Coldharbour Mill Uffculme, etc.


  161. Verger (H.T) and Heck (H.W.J) COUNTY OF CORNWALL. TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947. Report of the Survey. Written Analysis Part 1 - The County. Numerous folding maps, 290pp, small folio, original cloth, partly faded. Cornwall County Council, Truro: 1952. £15.00

  162. Wakelin (Martin F) LANGUAGE AND HISTORY IN CORNWALL. With sketch maps. 239pp, original cloth. Leicester University Press: 1975. £30.00

  163. WHAT'S COOKING IN CORNWALL. Illusts, 120pp, spiral binding, card covers. Cornwall Federation of Women's Institutes, Truro: 1982. £8.00

  164. Whitaker (John), Rector of Ruan-Lanythorne THE ANCIENT CATHEDRAL OF CORNWALL Historically Surveyed. Volume 2 of 2. Lacks plate, 434pp, early half calf, marbled boards and endpapers, covers rubbed, lacks spine, top board almost loose. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1804. £15.00

  165. Woolf (Charles) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF CORNWALL. Plates and textual illustrations, 103pp, dustwrapper. First edition, Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd., 1970. £14.00



Back to the Top
ORDERING
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :-
Tel:- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Bristol -- Bristol Clearance
CORNWALL
Devon -- Devon Clearance
Dorset -- Dorset Clearance
Gloucestershire -- Gloucestershire Clearance
Somerset -- Somerset Clearance
Wiltshire -- Wiltshire Clearance
General ( Includes items of CORNWALL interest. ) -- General Clearance ( Includes items of CORNWALL interest. )
CORNWALL :- Selection of items I wish to purchase
CORNWALL :- Selection of manuscripts, maps, ephemera etc. for sale from Lesley Aitchison.
AMBRA BOOKS Home page
Copyright © Ambra Books - 2009. All rights reserved.