|
AMBRA BOOKS DEVON Clearance List History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books 10% Discount for 2 items 20% Discount for 4 items 30% Discount for 6 items This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
- Addleshaw (Percy) THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF EXETER A Description of its Fabric and a Brief History of the Episcopal See, Illusts, double-page plan, 98pp, original printed wraps, fragments of plain paper pasted to rear wrap. London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1921. £4.00
- Allen (W. Gore) JOHN HEATHCOTE AND HIS HERITAGE. Plates, 222pp, later cloth, ex-lib. number to base of spine and verso of title-page, label to front endpaper. Christopher Johnson, London: 1958. £12.00
* John Heathcote invented the net bobbin machine which he installed in his factory at Tiverton. After the success of the Tiverton venture he opened a second factory in France. In 1832 he became a Member of Parliament for Tiverton.
- Allen (W. Gore) THE RELUCTANT POLITICIAN: Derick Heathcoat Amory. Plates, 207pp, slightly worn dustwrapper, with strip torn from the rear wrap, Christopher Johnson, London: 1958. £10.00
* Signed inscription by the author on front endpaper.
- Anderson (Rev. I.K), Edited by ELEVENTH REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With folding plan, 13pp, original printed wraps loose, slightly ragged, and partly faded. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1906. £6.00
* Rev. Sabine Baring-Gould was on the committee.
- Ashworth (E) NOTES ON SOME NORTH DEVON CHURCHES. With.... Ellacombe (Rev. H.T) CHIMNEY PIECE AT ALPHINGTON RECTORY. With 4 plates, pages numbered 6-15,... with.... 1 plate + page 16, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1881. £10.00
- Ashworth (Edward) ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, BROADCLIST, DEVONSHIRE. Text illusts, pages numbered 51-61, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 3, 1848. £6.00
- Ashworth (Edward) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCHES IN THE DEANERIES OF PLYMTREE AND HONITON. 3 plates, pages numbered 6-15, 4to, disbound, small tear to one margin, pages loose, plates lightly damp stained and slightly crinkled. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 7, 1861. £10.00
- Authers (W.P) and Ponsford (C.N) OLD TIVERTON AND MID-DEVON in photographs. Part Two. With 94 Illusts, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card top cover, later back cover, spine rubbed and partly split, though sound, ex-lib, number to top cover, portion of labels to first leaf, few small marks mainly to margins. Tiverton: W.P. Authers, 1980. £8.00
- Bareham (Kenneth) MORE TIVERTON MEMORIES. 40pp, original printed card covers. Tiverton Museum, 1980. £4.00
- Baring Gould (Sabine), and others SECOND REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With 5 plates, one of which is folding, large folding plan loosely inserted, 12pp, original printed wraps, few small spots to top wrap, small library stamp to top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1895. £8.00
- Baring-Gould (Rev. S), Edited by TENTH REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With folding plan, 7pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905. £6.00
- Bastin (Colin Henry) THE TIVERTON BRANCH AND THE HEMYOCK BRANCH. Illusts, 32pp, original wraps, ex-lib. with label tipped on to verso of cover, stamp to verso of top cover, number to front of top cover. C.H. Bastin Publishing, Plymouth: 1989. £4.00
- Bethel (Marion), Bonnalie (Rosemary), and others TOPSHAM an account of its streets and buildings. Folding map, illusts, 38pp, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers, spiral bound. Chevron Press, Exeter: 1971. £10.00
- Boggis (Rev. R.J) HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S TORQUAY. Illusts, xii + 301pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, showing through to title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken. First edition, Torquay: 1930. £16.00
- Bourne (John), Ed. and Intro. GEORGIAN TIVERTON. The Political Memoranda of Beavis Wood 1768 - 98. Frontis, xxvii + 180pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 29. Torquay: 1986. £12.00
- Breton (Rev. H. Hugh) THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR. Part I - South-East. Illusts, 82pp, lacks covers stitching weak, lacks small portion of lower inner corner of first advert leaf. Hotten and Cole, Plymouth: 1931. £12.00
- Broom (Miss Mary L) AXMOUTH IN THE HEART OF A COOMBE. 12pp, typescript printed on rectos only, small folio, original wraps, cloth spine, creased where presumably once folded. n.d. £11.00
* Inscription dated 1984 verso of top wrap.
- Burnard (Robert) THE ANCIENT POPULATION OF THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR 10pp, lacks wraps, few small spots to top leaf. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1907. £7.00
- Burnham (E.J) A GUIDE TO SEATON AND DISTRICT Including - Axmouth - Colyford - Colyton - Beer - and Branscombe. With 25 illustrations and 2 maps, 96 + 26 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original printed cloth boards, holes to rear board piercing the advert leaves. Ernest J. Burnham, Seaton: c.1920. £5.00
- Burton (S.H) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. A Guide to its Scenery and Architecture, History and Antiquities. With 16 plates, 181pp, dustwrapper, fore-edges slightly spotty. First Edition. Werner Laurie, London: 1954. £11.00
- Carrington (N.T) MY NATIVE VILLAGE. A Descriptive Poem. 16Opp, lacks title page and half-title, untrimmed disbound, few inner margins partly waterstained. London: John Murray, 1830. £15.00
- Carter (G.E.L) BOROUGH ENGLISH AND BURBAGE TENURE. Pages numbered 383-390, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1939, 1941 and 1933. £4.00
- Carter (H.J) ON THE CALCAREOUS HEXACTINELLID STRUCTURE IN THE DEVONIAN LIMESTONES; large Fossil Hydrozoic Corolla from the Chalk; and further Observations on the Replacement of Silex by Calcite. Pages numbered 412-419, original unlettered top wrap, lacks lower wrap, few small spots, library stamp to top wrap. Reprinted from the Annals of Natural History for May 1878. £4.00
- Champernowne (A) NOTES ON THE DEVONIANS AND OLD RED SANDSTONE OF NORTH AND SOUTH DEVON With plate, a folding table, 7pp, lacks lower wrap. Extracted from the Geological Magazine, 1878. £10.00
- Chanter (Rev. J.F) DEVONSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. Part I. The Parishes. 30pp, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1918. £6.00
- Chitty (Michael) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF EXETER. Map, diagrams, illusts, 36pp, oblong 8vo, original printed card covers. Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, Exeter: 1974. £6.00
- Chope (R. Pearse) FARTHEST FROM RAILWAYS: An Unknown Corner of Devon. Illusts, 25pp, original wraps. Sixth Edition, Revised & Enlarged, 1934. £4.00
- Chope (R. Pearse) FRITHELSTOCK PRIORY. With 4 plates, 27pp, original printed wraps, ex-lib. occasional stamp, number to base of spine. Reprinted from Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1929. £4.00
- Clarke (Kate M) RECORDS OF ST. NICHOLAS' PRIORY, EXETER. 14pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1912. £4.00
- Clarke (Kate M) THE MISERICORDS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. Part 2. 2 plates, 8pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1908. £4.00
- Clarke (Miss Kate E) THE BAPTISMAL FONTS OF DEVON. Parts 2, 3, 5, 6, 8 and 9 of 9 only. 6 parts of 9, illusts, in the original printed wraps, one part lacks wraps, signs where small label removed from top wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1914-1922. £15.00
- Coleridge (John Duke) ON THE RESTORATION OF THE CHURCH OF S. MARY THE VIRGIN, at Ottery S. Mary. 31pp, 4to, disbound, small marks to top margins of first and last leaf. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 4, 1851. £15.00
- Coppard (Rev. W.J) AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF WEMBURY, IN SOUTH DEVON. Pages numbered 298-303, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1853. £4.00
- Crabbe (William R) AN ACCOUNT OF HACCOMBE CHURCH. Pages numbered 61-73, disbound. Extracted from Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol 7, 1861. £5.00
- Cresswell (Beatrix F) THE CHURCH GOODS IN DEVON (1549-1552) 19pp, few small spots to the original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1911. £5.00
- Crossing's HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR. Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier. Plates and textual illusts, 206pp, dustwrapper, ownership name on front endpaper. Newton Abbot: 1967. £16.00
- Dartington Hall FIFTY YEARS OF DARTINGTON A Commemorative Calendar. Illusts, with descriptive text, 12pp, small folio, original printed wraps. Dartington Hall, Totnes: 1975. £11.00
- Delagarde (Philip Chilwell) AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF S. ANDREW, CULLOMPTON. With.... Smirke (Edward) NOTICE ON SOME OBSCURE WORDS IN THE INSCRIPTION ON THE LANE CHANTRY AT COLUMPTON. With 9 plates, 3 of which are folding and 2 of these coloured, pages numbered 52-61 and 62-65, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1847 £10.00
- Devon Archaeology ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON 1980. Illusts, 28pp, original card covers. Devon County Council 1980. £6.00
* Includes articles on Burrator Reservoir (Sheepstor); Exe Bridge; Sowton, etc.
- Devon Archaeology ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON 1978. Illusts, 20pp, original card covers. Devon County Council 1978. £6.00
* Includes articles on Shaugh Moor; Holne Moor, etc.
- Devon County Council THE JUBILEE OF COUNTY COUNCILS 1889 to 1939. Fifty Years of Local Government. With a Foreward by The Prime Minister. Includes a Survey of DEVON. Illusts, 80pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded, some spotting to endpapers. Evans Brothers Limited, London: (1939) £10.00
- Chope (R. Pearse), Edited by DEVONIAN YEAR BOOK FOR THE YEAR 1913. Illusts, iv + 148 + xxpp, original printed wraps, ex-lib. with labels to verso of covers, outer hinges slightly rubbed. London: The London Devonian Association, 1913. £10.00
* With articles on:- Thomas Newcomen and the Birth of the Steam Engine; Civil War in the West; Drake's Treasure, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION. For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. [Crediton, August, 1922.] VOLUME 54. lllusts, 373pp, original wraps, lower wrap loose, slightly ragged and spotty. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1923. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Oak Woods of Dartmoor; Haccombe; Old Devon Farm-House; Hundred of Crediton; Vicars of Crediton since the Commonwealth; Baptismal Fonts of Devon, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Okehampton, July, 1925.] VOLUME 57. lllusts, 368pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1926. £18.00
* Includes articles on:- Totnes Parish Church; Okehampton Grammar School; Devonshire Folk Lore, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Lynton, July, 1928.] VOLUME 60. lllusts, 365pp, original paper wraps, lacks top wrap, spine rubbed and chipped. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928. £18.00
* Includes articles on:- Okehampton in the Civil War; Nymet Tracy with Broad Nymet; Bishop Grandisson; Exeter Members of Parliament; Devonshire Folk-Lore, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [Brixham, 1951.] VOLUME LXXXIII. lllusts some of which are folding, x + 380pp, original paper wraps. Torquay: 1951. £11.00
* Includes articles on:- Heraldry in Tawstock Church; Banking in Brixham; Farming in Devon; Roborough, etc., etc.
- Devonshire Association THE DEVONSHIRE DOMESDAY AND GELD INQUEST: Extensions, Translations, and Indices. Parts 4, 6, 7, 8, of 9 only, uncut in the printed wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1887-1891. £20.00
- Dickinson (Bickford H.C) SABINE BARING-GOULD. The Happy Warrior 1834-1924. 191pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970. £24.00
- Edginton (Christine) TIVERTON'S INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY. Illusts, 36pp, oblong 8vo, ex-lib. covers have been laminated, number to base of spine, label to endpapers. Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1976. £4.00
- Edmonds (Rev. W.J) EXETER CATHEDRAL. Illustrated by Herbert Railton. 62pp, ex-lib. recent cloth, labels to endpapers. London: Isbister & Co. Ltd., 1897. £9.00
- Exeter City Council EXETER GUILDHALL. Illusts, 16pp, oblong 8vo, original card covers. Exeter City Council, 1971. £4.00
- Exeter Excavation Committee REPORT ON THE UNDERGROUND PASSAGES IN EXETER. With 6 folding plans, 6 illusts, 10pp, original printed wraps, wraps damp spotted, first text leaf spotty to edges. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, (1932) £8.00
- Exeter Parish Registers, Transcribed and Edited by H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. Volume II. The Parishes of Allhallows, Goldsmith Street, St Pancras, St. Paul. Pages 283-618 only, unbound, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1933. £15.00
* These volumes were issued in parts over several years and rarely turn up complete.
- Fleming (Andrew) THE DARTMOOR REAVES Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions. Illustrations, diagrams, plans, viii + 135pp, dustwrapper. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1988. £30.00
- Fox (Aileen) EXETER IN ROMAN TIMES. Plates, diagrams, 20pp, original decorative card covers. Revised edition, University of Exeter, 1973. £4.00
- Francis (T.J) A SHORT HISTORY OF BAMPTON, Devon. Illust, 28pp, original wraps, ex-lib. number to top cover, label to last leaf and to rear cover, wraps now protected with stick on plastic cover. First edition, Bampton: 1991. £4.00
- Francis (T.J) A SHORT HISTORY OF BAMPTON, Devon. Illust, 28pp, original wraps, ex-lib. number to top cover, label to last leaf, few small marks to top wrap. Second impression, Bampton: 1995. £4.00
- Freeman (Rev. E. Vere) LITTLEHAM CHURCH. With 2 plates, pages numbered 86-97, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1856. £6.00
- Friend (Rev. Hilderic) BYGONE DEVONSHIRE. Illusts, 255pp + 13pp publishers catalogue, later cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown. London: William Andrews & Co., 1898. £14.00
- Graham (Frank) DEVON ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO. Compiled by Frank Graham From Old Prints. 80pp, 4to, original cloth, very rubbed, ex-lib. labels to endpapers, marks to a couple of pages, mainly to margins. David & Charles, Newton Abbot. Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1969. £5.00
- Gray (Mary) DEVON'S SOUTHERN FOOTPATHS. Viewing Devon Series. Illusts, map, 45pp, slightly rubbed original pictorial card covers. James Pike Ltd., St. Ives: 1974. £5.00
- Gray (Todd) THE DEVON ALMANAC. Illusts, x + 209pp, card covers. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £11.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited with an Introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 1. Sir Richard and Lady Lucy Reynell of Forde (1627-48), John Willoughby of Leyhill (1644-6) and Sir Edward Wise of Sydenham (1655-9). Frontis, plates, sketch maps, lviii + 285pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 38. Torquay: 1995. £16.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited by EXETER The Travellers' Tales, Volume 1. Illusts, xvi + 196pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £12.00
* 'Contains 52 first-hand accounts of travellers to Exeter'. Includes accounts by Elihu Burritt, Richard Warner, John Skinner, William Maton, Stebbing Shaw, William Stukeley, Celia Fiennes, John Leland, etc.
- Greenslade (Olive L) HUNTSHAM. 20pp, ex-lib., card covers laminated, number to top cover, labels to verso of cover. Coterose Ltd., Bampton: 1981. £5.00
- Harding (Lieutenant-Colonel William) AN ACCOUNT OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL EDIFICES OF EXETER. With a plate and 2 textual illusts, pages numbered 110-127, 255-284, and 30-46, complete, disbound, few small marks to margins, small tear and mark slightly affecting text of first leaf, few pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Association Transactions, 1851-1853 and 1863. £16.00
- Harding (Lieutenant-Colonel William) A PAPER ON POWDERHAM CASTLE. With a plan and 2 plates, textual illusts, pages numbered 170-187, disbound, 4to, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Association Transactions, vol. 7, 1865. £10.00
- Harper (Sydney) HISTORY OF BARNSTAPLE FOR BOYS & GIRLS Past and Present. Illustrations by Bruce W. Oliver, 160pp, original cloth, short tear to head of rear outer hinge, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, inner hinges weak, slightly ragged. Sydney Harper & Sons, Barnstaple and Bideford, (1910) £7.00
- Harris (J. Henry) MY DEVONSHIRE BOOK. "In the Land of Junket and Cream." With 31 plates, 174 + pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, couple of small nicks to fore-edge of cloth of rear board. First edition, Plymouth: Western Morning News, 1907. £20.00
- Hayward (John) A PAPER ON BRADFIELD HOUSE. With 2 plates, pages numbered 79-84, disbound, 4to, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Association Transactions, 1862. £8.00
- Hemyock Registers, Transcribed by A.J.P. Skinner. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF HEMYOCK, Devon, 1635 - 1837. With the Bishops Transcripts for the Years 1602, 1606, 1609, 1610, 1611, 1617, 1625, 1626, 1633, 1636, and a List of the Rectors and Chaplain Priests. Pages 113-176 only, lacking pages xxiii, 1-112 and 177-255pp, unbound as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1923. £10.00
- Holland (Kenneth) MY HOME TOWN OF TIVERTON. 29pp, original wraps, labels to inside cover, number to top wrap, wraps slightly creased. Kenneth Holland, Tiverton: 1999. £4.00
- Hoskins (W.G) DEVON. Plates, maps, including folding map in pocket at rear, xx + 600pp, original cloth partly faded, inner hinges pulled and weak, front endpaper browned. Second impression, Collins, London: 1954. £12.00
- Joce (T.J) GOATPATH. (Devon) With 2 plates, and pages numbered 307-310, original wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1931. £6.00
- Joce (T.J) THE EARLIEST SOUTHERN WAY IN EXETER. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association..... Folding map, 271-277pp, original wraps. Reprinted from Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1927. £8.00
- Joce (T.J) THE EXETER AND DARTMOUTH ROAD. Folding map, 8pp, original wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1912. £8.00
- Joce (T.J) THE ORIGINAL MAIN ROAD WEST OF EXETER. Folding map, 6pp, lacks the wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1918. £8.00
- King (Richard John) THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY AND OF THE HOLY CROSS, AT CREDITON. With 6 plates, pages numbered 81-113, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1876. £11.00
- Kingston History Society KINGSTON A South Hams Village. Illusts, 32pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers, Kingston History Society, Kingsbridge: 1980. £10.00
- Knight (F.A) and Dutton (L.M) DEVONSHIRE. Cambridge County Geographies. With Maps, Diagrams, and Illustrations, 215pp, original cloth, rubbed, outer hinges split, spine partly held by tape, ex-lib, with labels to half-title and verso of front endpaper. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1910. £5.00
- Lapford Registers, Edited by A.R. Densham THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LAPFORD Co. Devon A.D. 1567-1850. Title + 1-32 and 97-276pp, lacking pages 33-96, unbound, uncut as issued. Exeter: The Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1954. £26.00
- Lapford Registers, Edited by A.R. Densham THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LAPFORD Co. Devon A.D. 1567-1850. Pages 17-32 and 129-276pp, lacking pages 1-16 and 33-128 unbound, uncut as issued. Exeter: The Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1954. £22.00
- Lavington (Rev. Samuel), of Bideford SACRAMENTAL MEDITATIONS Printed from the Manuscripts. viii + 244pp, sm 8vo, early cloth, rubbed, boards loose, spine partly loose, some staining to several page edges, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title, date in biro on title. London: Religious Tract Society. 1839. £10.00
- Lega Weekes (Lega) COUNTY ARMAMENTS IN DEVON IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. 17pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1909. £6.00
* This is a short analysis of the county's preparedness to defend itself.
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) GALLANT BOWERS Frontis, pages numbered 237-248, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1929. £4.00
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) THE EARLIEST KNOWN LANDHOLDERS OF THROWLEIGH. Pages numbered 185-189, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1940. £4.00
- Liddell (Dorothy M) REPORT ON THE EXCAVATIONS AT HEMBURY FORT, DEVON 1930. Plates, diagrams, folding map, 24pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, £10.00
- Loveridge (F.L) and (E.A) DEVON. With 8 pages of coloured maps, 154 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, paperback with slightly rubbed and torn dustwrapper. Reprinted, Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1939. £5.00
- Lundy Field Society, Edited by Ann Westcott LUNDY FIELD SOCIETY Newsletter, June 1999. Illusts, diagrams, 48pp, original printed wraps. 1999. £7.00
- Martin (E.W) DARTMOOR Sketch map and 25 plates, 230pp, original cloth, spine slightly faded, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, London: Robert Hale, 1958. £10.00
- Minchinton (Walter) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON. Illusts, maps, 32pp, roy 8vo, ex-lib, original card covers, now laminated. number to base of spine, signs to inner margin of first leaf where label removed. Third edition, Dartington; 1976. £3.00
- Moore (Rev. Cecil) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA OF THE FAMILY OF DE LA MOOR, Or Moore de Moorehayes in the Parish of Collumpton, Devon, from 1120-1884. Crown 4to, original wraps, 15pp. Part I. All Published. Privately Published. 1884. £14.00
- Moore (Robert) THE BIRDS OF DEVON. With 16 plates, double-page map, 293pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, David and Charles Newton Abbot: 1969. £18.00
- Morris (Sally) BRASS RUBBING IN DEVON CHURCHES. Illusts, 12pp, roy 8vo, original paper wraps. Second Edition, C.E. McNally, Totnes: 1967. £6.00
* Includes a list of 'interesting effigy brasses.'
- Norris (Thomas George) A PAPER ON THE STATUE OF S. PETER, North Street, Exeter. Plate, pages numbered 159-162, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1862. £4.00
- O'Neill (H.C) DEVONSHIRE IDYLLS. Frontis, 219pp, sm 8vo, few spots to original cloth, spine faded. New Edition, London: Andrew Melrose, 1922. £10.00
- Ottery Registers, Transcribed and Edited by H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS of the Parish of Ottery St, Mary, Devon, 1601-1837. Title and xvi pages of prelims to volume 1 only, and Title and pages 1073-1157 of volume 2, lacking pages 593-1072 of volume 2, unbound, and partly unopened, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1908 and 1929. £10.00
- Owen (D.M), Ed. and Intro. JOHN LYDFORD'S BOOK. Frontis, 203pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 20. 1974. £12.00
* Includes 11pp of persons and places.
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES. With some account of its Borders. With a Map and Illustrations. xii + 309pp, original cloth. Fourth Edition, 1895. £25.00
- Petit (Paul) PREHISTORIC DARTMOOR. Plates and textual illusts, 192pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Newton Abbot: 1974. £12.00
- Phear (Sir John) THE HIDE EXAMINED. 10pp, original printed wraps, stamp to verso of top wrap, couple of short splits to spine. Reprinted from Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1904. £4.00
* An essay on the use of the word 'hide' in the Domesday book.
- Phillpotts (E) MY DEVON YEAR. With thirty-eight Illustrations by J. Ley Pethybridge. 229 + 40 pages of publishers adverts, few small marks to the original cloth, some foxing mainly to prelims. Methuen, London: 1904. £7.00
- Platt (Colin) EXCAVATIONS AT DARTINGTON HALL, 1962. Plates, diagrams, pages numbered 208-224, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap, and long note to verso. Reprinted from The Archaeological Journal, 1964. £6.00
- Ponsford (C.N), Scott (J.G.M) and Authers (W.P) CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS OF TIVERTON. With 10 plates, 64pp, original card wraps, ex-lib. with labels to front endpaper. Tiverton: Maslands Limited, 1977. £10.00
- Pyke (Richard) EDGEHILL COLLEGE: 1884-1957. A Triumph of Faith. Illusts, 74pp, 12mo, portions torn from dustwrapper, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title and number to base of spine. 1957. £10.00
- Radford (Cecily and Raleigh), Edited by SECOND, FIFTH, SIXTH, SEVENTH, EIGHTH, TWELFTH, FOURTEENTH, FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, AND EIGHTEENTH, REPORT OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS COMMITTEE. 12 Reports. 11 reports in the original printed wraps, ex-lib. with a stamp and label to verso of top wrap of a few parts. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1923-1939. £8.00
- Radford (Cecily) JOSEPH PITTS OF EXETER. (? 1663- ? 1739) 16pp, lacks the wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1920. £4.00
- Radford (Mrs G.H) THOMAS LARKHAM. 52pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1892. £8.00
- Radford (Mrs G.H) THE WYSES AND TREMAYNES OF SYDENHAM. Frontis, 22pp, lacks wraps? Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1909. £6.00
- Radford (Ursula) MISS BURNEY IN DEVONSHIRE. Frontis, pages numbered 279-288, lacks the wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1927. £4.00
- Radford (Ursula) WILLIAM DAVY, PRIEST AND PRINTER. Frontis, pages numbered 325-339, lacks the wraps, light waterstain to top margin. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1931. £4.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) THE HUNDRED OF TIVERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. 31pp, original printed wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) THE CHURCH AND THE HUNDREDS IN DEVON. Pages numbered 331-342, original printed wraps. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1939. £6.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF AXMINSTER AND AXMOUTH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1931. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J), Ed. and others DEVON FEET OF FINES. Richard I. to Henry III. 1196-1272. Part of volume 1, pages numbered 49-128 only, disbound. Devon and Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1912. £10.00
* These volumes were issued in parts over several years and rarely turn up complete.
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J), and others, Edited by DEVON FEET OF FINES. I Edward I to 43 Edward III 1232-1369. Part of volume 2, pages numbered 289-452, loose unbound, and partly unopened as issued. Devon and Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1939. £10.00
* These volumes were issued in parts over several years and rarely turn up complete.
- Rose-Troup (Frances) REPORT ON PLACE-NAMES IN DEVONSHIRE. With Second Report. 2 parts, pages numbered 163-166 and 137-139, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1926, and 1929. £7.00
- Rowe (J. Brooking) THE SECOND VOLUME OF JOHN PRINCES "WORTHIES OF DEVON." 8pp, in the original printed wraps, small ex-lib. stamp to top margin of first leaf. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1900. £4.00
- Rowe (J. Brooking) THE CISTERCIAN HOUSES OF DEVON. IV. Newenham and V. Dunkeswell; VI. Ford. Illusts, 2 parts, in the original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1877-1878. £10.00
- Rowe (J.B) ON THE OCCURRENCE OF CALOSOMA SYCOPHANTA IN DEVONSHIRE. 2pp, in the original printed wraps, occasional light foxing. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1873. £4.00
- Rowe (J.B) DEVONSHIRE GILDS. (Guilds) Plymouth and Totnes. 6pp, in the original printed wraps, occasional light foxing. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1873 £5.00
- Sellman (Roger R) DEVON VILLAGE SCHOOLS in the nineteenth century. Maps, plates, diagrams, 171pp, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £30.00
- Skinner (A.J.F.) SOUTHCOTT OF DULCISHAYES, KILMINGTON ( Devon ) An Extension of the Pedigree as given by Vivian. 12 pages, in the original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1916. £6.00
- Skinner (A.J.F.) PEDIGREE OF FAMILY OF WALROND OF BOVEY, SEATON AND BEER. Large folding pedigree, original printed wraps slightly ragged, loose and split at hinge. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1907. £8.00
- Skinner (Emily) BURG DE TIVERTON AND THE TOWN LEAT. 7 pages, in the original printed wraps, damage to top margin of 2 leaves where carelessly opened, small portion torn from lower edges of wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1907. £6.00
- Spence (Charles) COMPTON CASTLE. Engraved plate, pages numbered 47-54, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol 7, 1861. £6.00
- St. Andrew's, Plymouth, Edited by M.C.S. Cruwys. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF ST. ANDREW'S PLYMOUTH Co. Devon A.D. 1581-1618 with Baptisms 1619-1633. Part I. Title + 337-588pp, lacks pages 1-332, loose, some pages partly stained, unbound and partly unopened as issued. The Devon & Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1954. £18.00
* This item was issued in parts over some years and rarely turn up complete.
- Starkey (F.H) DARTMOOR CROSSES & Some Ancient Tracks. Diagrams, vi + 160pp, original pictorial card covers. Callington: Penwell Ltd., 1983. £10.00
- Stebbing (T.R.R) SESSILE-EYED CRUSTACEA OF DEVONSHIRE. Supplement List. 8pp, original printed wraps partly faded, top wrap is ragged. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1879. £4.00
- Torquay Natural History Society TORQUAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS For the Year 1951-52. Volume 11, Part 2. With 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, pages numbered 51-98pp, original printed wraps, staples slightly rusty, corner of top wrap slightly, small snag to foot of spine. Torquay Times and Devonshire Press, 1952. £8.00
* Includes articles on:- Kent's Cavern; Amelia Warren Griffiths, Botanist, etc., etc.
- Torr (C) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. First Series. Illusts, 120pp, uncut in the original qtr buckram paper boards, corner slightly rubbed. Reprinted, Cambridge: 1918. £16.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' Preface.
- Torr (Cecil) BOVEY TRACEY CHURCH-RATES AND POOR RATES 1596-1729. 23pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. For Private Circulation. Plymouth: 1928. £12.00
- Townsend (George) and Best (W.R) SKETCHES OF BYGONE EXETER. (Second Series) 12 illusts, with accompanying text and 1 leaf of introduction, printed on rectos only, oblong 8vo, loose in the original printed wraps, tape on spine, first leaf loose, few short tears to wraps. "Exeter Flying Post", Exeter: 1909. £8.00
- Ussher (W.A.E) THE CHRONOLOGICAL VALUE OF PLEISTOCENE DEPOSITS OF DEVON. Pages numbered 449-456, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society for August 1878. £4.00
- Vibert (Lionel) EARLY FREEMASONRY IN EXETER. An Address read on 16 June, 1928, during the visit to Exeter of the Quator Coronati Lodge No 2076. 8pp, lacks wraps(?), pages loose. Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1928. £10.00
* Signed presentation inscription by the author to top margin of first leaf.
- Watkin (Hugh R) DARTMOUTH. Vol 1. Pre-Reformation. Illusts, large folding map, xvi + 498pp, original card covers. (Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 5). With SUPPLEMENT map, scale 1/1250, folded and tipped onto rear cover. Devonshire Association. 1935. £20.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) DARTMOUTH. Vol 1. Pre-Reformation. Illusts, lacks the folding map, xvi + 498pp, original card covers. (Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 5). Devonshire Association. 1935. £10.00
- Whale (Rev. T.W) HISTORY OF THE EXON "DOMESDAY." Pages numbered 246-283, partly faded original printed wraps, top wrap loose and slightly ragged. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905. £7.00
- White (William) A REPORT ON THE DAMAGE DONE AT LITTLE TORRINGTON CHURCH BY DRY ROT. Pages numbered 13-17, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 2, 1866. £4.00
- Whitley (N) A CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FLINTS FROM BRIXHAM, Said to be "Knives" and "Human Implements." Pamphlet, disbound, 28pp, lacks frontis. Reprinted from Transacs. of Victoria Inst. 1877. £15.00
- Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Transcribed and Edited by the Rev. E.C. Wood and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS of the Parish of Widecombe-in-the-Moor. Frontis, xxiii + Pages 33-128, 161-224, 273-316pp, lacking frontis and pages 1-32, 129-160, and 225-272, unbound, and partly unopened, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1938. £25.00
- Windeatt (Edward) THE MUNIMENTS OF THE CORPORATION OF TOTNES. Part I. 7pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1900. £5.00
- Windeatt (Edward) THE MUNIMENTS OF THE CORPORATION OF TOTNES. Part II. 10pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1903. £5.00
- Wood (Edwin) THIRTY WALKS AROUND ILFRACOMBE. Maps, 32pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps. North Devon Printing Works, Ilfracombe: c.1956. £6.00
- Worth (R. Hansford) TWENTY-FOURTH, TWENTY-FIFTH, AND TWENTY-SIXTH ON BARROWS. 3 parts. All in the original printed wraps, wraps to one part is loose, partly faded, and slightly chipped. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905-1907. £6.00