|
AMBRA BOOKS DEVON Clearance List History, Topography and Genealogy Antiquarian and Secondhand Books 10% Discount for 2 items 20% Discount for 4 items 30% Discount for 6 items This is a selection from my stock. Please let me know if there are any other titles you are looking for. . |
Click on:- ORDERING details
Or for further information contact Ivor Cornish :- ( 0117 ) 9076899
E-mail:-ambra@localhistory.co.uk
Postage, packing and insurance are extra.
When ordering from this list please note item No., Author, and Title.
Payment can be made by sterling cheque, or by either:- Visa, Mastercard, or Switch.
Prices are nett.
.
Click to go to:- Main DEVON List
- Alexander (J.J), Rogers (J.J) and Tapley-Soper (H) TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE PUBLICATION OF THE REV. O.J. REICHEL'S "Hundreds of Devon." 3 parts, pages numbered 167-168 and 113 and 117, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1939, 1941 and 1942. £5.00
- Allen (W. Gore) THE RELUCTANT POLITICIAN: Derick Heathcoat Amory. Plates, 207pp, slightly worn dustwrapper, with strip torn from the rear wrap, Christopher Johnson, London: 1958. £10.00
* Signed inscription by the author on front endpaper.
- Amery (John S) THE ACCOUNTS OF THE RECEIVER OF THE CORPORATION OF TOTNES IN THE YEAR 1554-5. 10pp, lacks lower wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1880. £6.00
- Amery (P.F.S) THE GILD MERCHANTS OF TOTNES. 15pp, disbound. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1880. £6.00
- Anderson (Rev. I.K), Edited by ELEVENTH REPORT OF THE DARTMOOR EXPLORATION COMMITTEE. With folding plan, 13pp, original printed wraps loose, slightly ragged, and partly faded. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1906. £6.00
* Rev. Sabine Baring-Gould was on the committee.
- Arber (E.A. Newell) THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON. Being an account of the Geological features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by seventy photographs, twelve text-figures and two maps. xxiv + 261pp, short tear to dustwrapper, small stain to fore-edge. First published 1911. Kingsmead Reprints, Bath: 1969. £20.00
- Ashworth (E) NOTES ON SOME NORTH DEVON CHURCHES. With.... Ellacombe (Rev. H.T) CHIMNEY PIECE AT ALPHINGTON RECTORY. With 4 plates, pages numbered 6-15,... with.... 1 plate + page 16, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1881. £10.00
- Ashworth (Edward) A PAPER ON TORRE ABBEY. Pages numbered 55-60, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1862. £5.00
- Ashworth (Edward) ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, BROADCLIST, DEVONSHIRE. Text illusts, pages numbered 51-61, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 3, 1848. £6.00
- Ashworth (Edward) ON THE WOODWORK OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. With 2 plates, one of which is folding, pages numbered 323-331, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 4, 1853. £6.00
- Ashworth (Edward) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCHES IN THE DEANERIES OF PLYMTREE AND HONITON. 3 plates, pages numbered 6-15, 4to, disbound, small tear to one margin, pages loose, plates lightly damp stained and slightly crinkled. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 7, 1861. £10.00
- Authers (W.P) and Ponsford (C.N) OLD TIVERTON AND MID-DEVON in photographs. Part Two. With 94 Illusts, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card top cover, later back cover, spine rubbed and partly split, though sound, ex-lib, number to top cover, portion of labels to first leaf, few small marks mainly to margins. Tiverton: W.P. Authers, 1980. £8.00
- Authers (W.P) THE TIVERTON CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 1660 - 1960. A History. Illusts, 136pp, ex-lib, with label to front pastedown and stamps to title-page, recent boards with original printed paper wraps pasted down, covers covered with stuck down film. Published for the Tiverton Congregational Church by W.P. Authers: (1960) £10.00
- Banks (M.L) BLUNDELL'S WORTHIES. Illusts, 220pp, sm 4to, untrimmed in the original cloth, few small marks to boards, private library label to front pastedown. London: Chatto and Windus. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1904. £35.00
- Bareham (Kenneth) MORE TIVERTON MEMORIES. 40pp, original printed card covers. Tiverton Museum, 1980. £4.00
- Barlow (Frank), Edited by EXETER AND ITS REGION. With 36 plates, textual illusts, xvii + 343pp, roy 8vo, slightly used dustwrapper, ex-Geographical Association library, with their label to front endpaper, inner hinges weak, one corner of top board slightly bruised, paper slightly lifting from front pastedown. University of Exeter: 1969. £24.00
* Includes chapters on:- Place-Names of Devon; Geology; Art in the South West etc.
- Bethel (Marion), Bonnalie (Rosemary), and others TOPSHAM an account of its streets and buildings. Folding map, illusts, 38pp, large oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers, spiral bound. Chevron Press, Exeter: 1971. £10.00
- Boggis (Rev. R.J) HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S TORQUAY. Illusts, xii + 301pp, original cloth, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title, showing through to title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken. First edition, Torquay: 1930. £16.00
- Boundy (Wyndham S) BUSHELL AND HARMAN OF LUNDY. Illusts, map, 95pp, 12mo, dustwrapper. First edition, Grenville, Bideford: 1961. £12.00
- Bourne (John), Ed. and Intro. GEORGIAN TIVERTON. The Political Memoranda of Beavis Wood 1768 - 98. Frontis, xxvii + 180pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 29. Torquay: 1986. £12.00
- Bracken (C.W) A HISTORY OF THE PLYMOUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL. Illusts, 75pp, 12mo, original printed wraps, hand written title on spine, ex-lib. with stamp and number to verso of title-page. Underhill (Plymouth) Ltd., c1910. £10.00
- Breton (Rev. H. Hugh) THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR. Part I - South-East. Illusts, 82pp, lacks covers stitching weak, lacks small portion of lower inner corner of first advert leaf. Hotten and Cole, Plymouth: 1931. £12.00
- Burnard (Robert) THE ANCIENT POPULATION OF THE FOREST OF DARTMOOR 10pp, lacks wraps, few small spots to top leaf. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1907. £7.00
- Burnham (E.J) A GUIDE TO SEATON AND DISTRICT Including - Axmouth - Colyford - Colyton - Beer - and Branscombe. With 25 illustrations and 2 maps, 96 + 26 pages of adverts, sm 8vo, original printed cloth boards, holes to rear board piercing the advert leaves. Ernest J. Burnham, Seaton: c.1920. £5.00
- Burton (S.H) THE SOUTH DEVON COAST. A Guide to its Scenery and Architecture, History and Antiquities. With 16 plates, 181pp, dustwrapper, fore-edges slightly spotty. First Edition. Werner Laurie, London: 1954. £11.00
- Carrington (N.T) MY NATIVE VILLAGE. A Descriptive Poem. 16Opp, lacks title page and half-title, untrimmed disbound, few inner margins partly waterstained. London: John Murray, 1830. £15.00
- Carter (G.E.L) BOROUGH ENGLISH AND BURBAGE TENURE. Pages numbered 383-390, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1939, 1941 and 1933. £4.00
- Carter (G.E.L) FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD, REPORTS OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SECTION. 3 Reports. Original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1929-1931. £5.00
- Chanter (Charlotte) FERNY COMBES. A Ramble After Ferns in the Glens and Valleys of Devonshire. With a folding map of the county, and 7 coloured plates, lacks frontis, vi + 118 + (ii) + 24pp of publishers adverts, 12mo, original cloth, damp spotty, rear hinge cracked, cellotape holding front inner hinge. Third Edition, London: Lovell Reeve, 1857. £20.00
- Chanter (Rev. J.F) DEVONSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. Part I. The Parishes. 30pp, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1918. £6.00
- Chapple (William) A REVIEW OF PART OF RISDON'S SURVEY OF DEVON; Containing the General Description of that County; with Corrections, Annotations and Additions. iv + vii list of subscribers + 1-116 and 125-144pp, pages 117-124 were omitted in pagination, 4to, untrimmed in later qtr cloth, paper boards, rubbed to edges, snags to cloth at head and foot of spine, pages at the rear water stained, not affecting legibility. Exeter: Printed and Sold by R. Thorn in Fore-Street. 1785. £50.00
- Clarke (Kate M) RECORDS OF ST. NICHOLAS' PRIORY, EXETER. 14pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1912. £4.00
- Clarke (Kate M) THE MISERICORDS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL. Part 2. 2 plates, 8pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1908. £4.00
- Clarke (Miss Kate E) THE BAPTISMAL FONTS OF DEVON. Parts 2, 3, 5, 6, 8 and 9 of 9 only. 6 parts of 9, illusts, in the original printed wraps, one part lacks wraps, signs where small label removed from top wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1914-1922. £15.00
- Clayden (Arthur W) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE SCENERY. An Essay In Geographical Evolution. With 43 plates, 202pp, disbound. First edition, Exeter: James G. Commin. London: Chatto and Windus, 1906. £30.00 --- See sample text
- Coleridge (John Duke) ON THE RESTORATION OF THE CHURCH OF S. MARY THE VIRGIN, at Ottery S. Mary. 31pp, 4to, disbound, small marks to top margins of first and last leaf. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 4, 1851. £15.00
- Coppard (Rev. W.J) AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF WEMBURY, IN SOUTH DEVON. Pages numbered 298-303, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1853. £4.00
- Crabbe (William R) AN ACCOUNT OF HACCOMBE CHURCH. Pages numbered 61-73, disbound. Extracted from Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol 7, 1861. £5.00
- Crabbe (William R) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TOMB OF BISHOP BRONESCOMBE, IN EXETER CATHEDRAL. With 4 folding coloured plates, pages numbered 228-238, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol 4, 1852. £12.00
- Crossing (William), Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier CROSSING'S DARTMOOR WORKER. Illusts, 163pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1967. £18.00
- Crossing's AMID DEVONIA'S ALPS; or Wanderings & Adventures on Dartmoor. Edited and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier. 142pp, original cloth, marks to boards where missing dustwrapper was once stuck down, ex-lib. with stamps to verso of title, new front endpaper. Originally published 1888. Reprinted, Newton Abbot: 1974. £8.00
- Crossing's HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR. Edited, and with an Introduction by Brian Le Messurier. Plates and textual illusts, 206pp, lacks dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. £16.00
- Delagarde (Philip Chilwell) AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH OF S. ANDREW, CULLOMPTON. With.... Smirke (Edward) NOTICE ON SOME OBSCURE WORDS IN THE INSCRIPTION ON THE LANE CHANTRY AT COLUMPTON. With 9 plates, 3 of which are folding and 2 of these coloured, pages numbered 52-61 and 62-65, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1847 £10.00
- Devon Archaeology ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON 1978. Illusts, 20pp, original card covers. Devon County Council 1978. £6.00
* Includes articles on Shaugh Moor; Holne Moor, etc.
- Devon County Council THE JUBILEE OF COUNTY COUNCILS 1889 to 1939. Fifty Years of Local Government. With a Foreword by The Prime Minister. Includes a Survey of DEVON. Illusts, 80pp, 4to, original cloth, partly faded, some spotting to endpapers. Evans Brothers Limited, London: (1939) £10.00
- Chope (R. Pearse), Edited by THE DEVONIAN YEAR BOOK FOR THE YEAR 1913. Illusts, iv + 148 + xxpp, original printed wraps, ex-lib. with labels to verso of covers, outer hinges slightly rubbed. London: The London Devonian Association, 1913. £10.00
* With articles on:- Thomas Newcomen and the Birth of the Steam Engine; Civil War in the West; Drake's Treasure, etc.
- Chope (R. Pearse), Edited by THE DEVONIAN YEAR BOOK FOR THE YEAR 1931. Illusts, iv + 142 + viipp, original printed wraps, spine slightly faded. London: The London Devonian Association, 1931. £11.00
* With articles on:- Prominent Living Devonians; Devonshire Proverbs; Ottery St. Mary, etc.
- Chope (R. Pearse), Edited by THE DEVONIAN YEAR BOOK FOR THE YEAR 1932. Illusts, iv + 149 + viipp, original printed wraps, spine slightly faded. London: The London Devonian Association, 1932. £11.00
* With articles on:- Southey's Impressions of Devon; The Pixy; Municipal Boroughs of Devon; Exeter in 1761, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION. For the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. [Crediton, August, 1922.] VOLUME 54. Illusts, 373pp, original wraps, lower wrap loose, slightly ragged and spotty. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1923. £20.00
* Includes articles on:- Oak Woods of Dartmoor; Haccombe; Old Devon Farm-House; Hundred of Crediton; Vicars of Crediton since the Commonwealth; Baptismal Fonts of Devon, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Okehampton, July, 1925.] VOLUME 57. Illusts, 368pp, original wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son. 1926. £18.00
* Includes articles on:- Totnes Parish Church; Okehampton Grammar School; Devonshire Folk Lore, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art. [Lynton, July, 1928.] VOLUME 60. Illusts, 365pp, original paper wraps, spine chipped to outer hinges at head and foot, small label across spine. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928. £18.00
* Includes articles on:- Okehampton in the Civil War; Nymet Tracy with Broad Nymet; Bishop Grandisson; Exeter Members of Parliament; Devonshire Folk-Lore, etc.
- Devonshire Association REPORT AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION.... [Brixham, 1951.] VOLUME LXXXIII. Illusts some of which are folding, x + 380pp, original paper wraps, top wraps slightly creased, ex-lib. with label to verso of top wrap, stamps to verso of title-page, number to base of spine, wraps slightly rubbed. Torquay: 1951. £11.00
* Includes articles on:- Holy and Notable Wells of Devon; Heraldry in Tawstock Church; Banking in Brixham; Farming in Devon; Roborough, etc., etc.
- Devonshire Association THE DEVONSHIRE DOMESDAY AND GELD INQUEST: Extensions, Translations, and Indices. Parts 4, 6, 7, 8, of 9 only, uncut in the printed wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1887-1891. £20.00
- Duncan (Alexander G.) THE LONG BRIDGE OF BIDEFORD and Bideford under the Restored Monarchy. Frontis, 70pp, original cloth. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, Bideford: 1930. £18.00
- Dunstan (G.R), Edited by THE REGISTER OF EDMUND LACY Bishop of Exeter 1420 - 1455. VOLUME I. 332pp, later cloth, ex-lib., number to base of spine, labels to pastedown, and number to title-page. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Torquay: 1963. £12.00
- Edginton (Christine) TIVERTON'S INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY. Illusts, 36pp, oblong 8vo, ex-lib. covers have been laminated, number to base of spine, label to endpapers. Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1976. £4.00
- Ellis (Arthur C) SOME ANCIENT CHURCHES AROUND TORQUAY With other Notes on the respective Parishes. Illusts, 160pp, roy 8vo, original cloth, ex-lib. with number to foot of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. No imprint. (1936) £35.00
* 'The following eight articles were originally meant to be the first of a longer series written for the Torquay Directory. As it appears unlikely that the entire series can be completed within a reasonable time, it seems desirable that these should be issued in book form now.' Preface. Not found on the Devon Libraries internet site.
- Etherton (Colonel P.T) and Barlow (Vernon) TEMPESTUOUS ISLE The Story of Lundy. Maps, plates, 144pp, original cloth, worn and partly torn dustwrapper, now protected with a loose plastic sleeve, inscription to front endpaper. First edition, Lutterworth Press, London: 1950. £12.00
- Exeter City Council EXETER GUILDHALL. Illusts, 16pp, oblong 8vo, original card covers. Exeter City Council, 1971. £4.00
- Exeter Parish Registers, Transcribed and Edited by H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE CITY OF EXETER. Volume II. The Parishes of Allhallows, Goldsmith Street, St Pancras, St. Paul. Pages 283-618 only, unbound, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1933. £15.00
* These volumes were issued in parts over several years and rarely turn up complete.
- Fielder (Duncan) A HISTORY OF BIDEFORD Plates, textual illusts, roy 8vo, xx + 102pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1985. £24.00
- Finn (R. Weldon) DOMESDAY STUDIES. The Liber Exoniensis. x + 172pp, original cloth, slightly rubbed, few small marks to covers, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. First edition, Longmans, London: 1964. £23.00
- Fleming (Andrew) THE DARTMOOR REAVES Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions. Illustrations, diagrams, plans, viii + 135pp, dustwrapper. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1988. £30.00
- Fox (Aileen) EXETER IN ROMAN TIMES. Plates, diagrams, 20pp, original decorative card covers. Revised edition, University of Exeter, 1973. £4.00
- Francis (T.J) A SHORT HISTORY OF BAMPTON, Devon. Illust, 28pp, original wraps, ex-lib. number to top cover, label to last leaf and to rear cover, wraps now protected with stick on plastic cover. First edition, Bampton: 1991. £4.00
- Francis (T.J) A SHORT HISTORY OF BAMPTON, Devon. Illust, 28pp, original wraps, ex-lib. number to top cover, label to last leaf, few small marks to top wrap. Second impression, Bampton: 1995. £4.00
- Freeman (Rev. E. Vere) LITTLEHAM CHURCH. With 2 plates, pages numbered 86-97, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1856. £6.00
- Gerrard (John) KENT'S CAVERN. Reprinted by kind permission of "Chambers's Journal" Illusts, lacks plan, 20pp, original decorative paper wraps. W.F. & L.W. Powe, Kent's Cavern, Wellswood, Torquay: c.193- £4.00
- Gill (Crispin) SUTTON HARBOUR. Coloured frontis, illusts, 64pp, oblong 8vo, dustwrapper. Published by Sutton Harbour Improvement Company, Plymouth. Second revised edition 1976. £11.00
- Gill (Crispin), Edited by DARTMOOR A New Study. Plates, textual diagrams, double-page map, 314pp, dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: (1970) £18.00
* Contributors include Brian Le Mesurier, James Barber and John Somers Cocks.
- Graham (Frank) DEVON ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO. Compiled by Frank Graham From Old Prints. 80pp, 4to, original cloth, very rubbed, ex-lib. labels to endpapers, marks to a couple of pages, mainly to margins. David & Charles, Newton Abbot. Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1969. £5.00
- Gray (Mary) DEVON'S SOUTHERN FOOTPATHS. Viewing Devon Series. Illusts, map, 45pp, slightly rubbed original pictorial card covers. James Pike Ltd., St. Ives: 1974. £5.00
- Gray (Todd) THE DEVON ALMANAC. Illusts, x + 209pp, card covers. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £11.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited with an Introduction by DEVON HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS, 1627-59: Part 1. Sir Richard and Lady Lucy Reynell of Forde (1627-48), John Willoughby of Leyhill (1644-6) and Sir Edward Wise of Sydenham (1655-9). Frontis, plates, sketch maps, lviii + 285pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 38. Torquay: 1995. £16.00
- Gray (Todd), Edited by EAST DEVON The Travellers' Tales, Volume 2. Illusts, xxii + 210pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £14.00
* 'Contains 45 first-hand accounts by 41 travellers in East Devon'. Includes accounts by John Skinner, Richard Warner, Walter White, William Maton, William Stukeley, William Gilpin, John Leland, etc.
- Gray (Todd), Edited by EXETER The Travellers' Tales, Volume 1. Illusts, xvi + 196pp, dustwrapper. The Mint Press, Exeter: 2000. £12.00
* 'Contains 52 first-hand accounts of travellers to Exeter'. Includes accounts by Elihu Burritt, Richard Warner, John Skinner, William Maton, Stebbing Shaw, William Stukeley, Celia Fiennes, John Leland, etc.
- Hamilton Jenkin (A.K) MINES OF DEVON. Volume 1: The Southern Area. Illusts, textual maps, 154pp, partly faded dustwrapper. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £24.00
- Handbook Committee Compiled by PLYMOUTH: A Handbook of the Forty-Second Annual Congress. Whitsuntide, 1910. Illusts, 231pp + 49pp of adverts, original decorative cloth, number to foot of spine slightly faded, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamps to verso of title-page. Manchester: Co-operative Wholesale Society, 1910. £14.00
* Contains much on the history of Co-operation in the Three Towns.
- Harding (Lieutenant-Colonel William) AN ACCOUNT OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL EDIFICES OF EXETER. With a plate and 2 textual illusts, pages numbered 110-127, 255-284, and 30-46, complete, disbound, few small marks to margins, small tear and mark slightly affecting text of first leaf, few pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Association Transactions, 1851-1853 and 1863. £16.00
- Harding (Lt. Col. W) THE HISTORY OF TIVERTON, in the County of Devon. With 6 lithograph plates, folding facsimile, and woodcuts, lacks the 2 maps, 2 volumes, iv + 271 + 119 + errata and 280 + 123 + errata leaf, recent cloth, ex-lib. with label to one front pastedown, stamp to one title and one prelim, numbers in ink to verso of title-pages, plates spotty, fore-edge of one prelim reinforced with transparent tape. First edition, London: Whitaker and Son, Tiverton: Published by F. Boyce, Fore Street. 1845-47. £85.00
- Harper (Charles G) THE NORTH DEVON COAST. Numerous full page and textual illusts. xiii + 247pp, original cloth, few spots to cloth, inner hinges weak and pulled. First edition, London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1908. £30.00 --- See sample text
- Harper (Sydney) HISTORY OF BARNSTAPLE FOR BOYS & GIRLS Past and Present. Illustrations by Bruce W. Oliver, 160pp, original cloth, short tear to head of rear outer hinge, ex-lib. with labels to endpapers, inner hinges weak, slightly ragged. Sydney Harper & Sons, Barnstaple and Bideford, (1910) £7.00
- Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR. Plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. New impression with corrections. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. £20.00
- Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR. With plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. £18.00
- Harris (J. Henry) MY DEVONSHIRE BOOK. "In the Land of Junket and Cream." With 31 plates, 174 + pages of publishers adverts, original cloth, couple of small nicks to fore-edge of cloth of rear board. First edition, Plymouth: Western Morning News, 1907. £20.00
- Harvey (L.A) and St Leger-Gordon (D) DARTMOOR. With 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware, 36 Photographs in Black and White and 3 maps of the Area. xiv + 273pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, Collins, New Naturalist. 1953. £18.00
- Harvey (L.A) and St Leger-Gordon (D) DARTMOOR. With 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware, 36 Photographs in Black and White and 3 maps of the Area. xiv + 273pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper, name to front endpaper. Reprinted, Collins, New Naturalist. London: 1963. £14.00
- Hayward (John) A PAPER ON BRADFIELD HOUSE. With 2 plates, pages numbered 79-84, disbound, 4to, pages loose, plates partly waterstained. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Association Transactions, 1862. £6.00
- Holland (Ken), and friends TIVERTON MEMOIRS. 64pp, ex-lib, soft covers laminated, number to top cover, inner hinges strengthened. Privately published c.1998. £4.00
- Holland (Kenneth) MY HOME TOWN OF TIVERTON. 29pp, original wraps, labels to inside cover, number to top wrap, wraps slightly creased. Kenneth Holland, Tiverton: 1999. £4.00
- Hoskins (W.G) DEVON AND ITS PEOPLE. With 12 illusts, and 6 maps and plans, 176pp, dustwrapper, inscription on front paper. Exeter: A. Wheaton, 1959. £12.00
- Joce (T.J) GOATPATH. (Devon) With 2 plates, and pages numbered 307-310, original wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1931. £6.00
- Joce (T.J) THE EARLIEST SOUTHERN WAY IN EXETER. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association..... Folding map, 271-277pp, original wraps. Reprinted from Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1927. £8.00
- Joce (T.J) THE EXETER AND DARTMOUTH ROAD. Folding map, 8pp, original wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1912. £8.00
- Joce (T.J) THE ORIGINAL MAIN ROAD WEST OF EXETER. Folding map, 6pp, lacks the wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1918. £8.00
- King (Richard John) THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY AND OF THE HOLY CROSS, AT CREDITON. With 6 plates, pages numbered 81-113, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1876. £11.00
- Kingston History Society KINGSTON A South Hams Village. Illusts, 32pp, 4to, original pictorial card covers, Kingston History Society, Kingsbridge: 1980. £10.00
- Knight (F.A) and Dutton (L.M) DEVONSHIRE. Cambridge County Geographies. With Maps, Diagrams, and Illustrations, 215pp, original cloth, rubbed, outer hinges split, spine partly held by tape, ex-lib, with labels to half-title and verso of front endpaper. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1910. £5.00
- Kowaleski (Maryanne) LOCAL MARKETS AND REGIONAL TRADE IN MEDIEVAL EXETER. Sketch maps, x + 442pp, dustwrapper. Cambridge University Press, 1995. £45.00
* Presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper.
- Lapford Registers, Edited by A.R. Densham THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF LAPFORD Co. Devon A.D. 1567-1850. Pages 17-32 and 129-276pp, lacking pages 1-16 and 33-128 unbound, uncut as issued. Exeter: The Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 1954. £22.00
- Larn (Richard) DEVON SHIPWRECKS. Plates, 272pp, dustwrapper. David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1974. £25.00
- Lawrence (Rod) THE EXE. A River for Wildlife. 191pp, original pictorial card covers, ex-lib. with number to foot of spine, small label to last leaf. Ex Libris Press, Bradford on Avon: 1991. £4.00
- Lega Weekes (Lega) COUNTY ARMAMENTS IN DEVON IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. 17pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1909. £6.00
* This is a short analysis of the county's preparedness to defend itself.
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) GALLANT BOWERS Frontis, pages numbered 237-248, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1929. £4.00
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) AN ACCOUNT OF THE HOSPITUM DE LE EGLE, SOME ANCIENT CHAPELS IN THE CLOSE, AND SOME PERSONS CONNECTED THEREWITH. Plan, pages numbered 480-511, lacks wraps? Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1912. £6.00
* Concerns the Close in Exeter.
- Lega Weekes (Ethel) THE EARLIEST KNOWN LANDHOLDERS OF THROWLEIGH. Pages numbered 185-189, complete, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1940. £4.00
- Lega-Weekes (Ethel) RICHARD WEEKES, Gentleman at Arms and Prisoner of the Fleet. Frontispiece, 11 pages, original wraps. 1908. £8.00
* This was an article originally included in Sabine Baring Gould's "Devonshire Characters and Strange Events." which was published in 1908. Richard Weekes was from North Wyke in Devon and was related to many prominent families including the Grenvilles and Stukeleys. He was committed to Fleet prison for debt and died in 1670.
- Loveridge (F.L) and (E.A) DEVON. With 8 pages of coloured maps, 154 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, paperback with slightly rubbed and torn dustwrapper. Reprinted, Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1939. £5.00
- Meller (Hugh) EXETER ARCHITECTURE. Illusts, map endpapers, 138pp, dustwrapper. Phillimore, Chichester: 1989. £11.00
DEVON ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Not all of my books are on line.
For a further selection and to receive my latest catalogue please E-mail :- ambra@localhistory.co.uk
- Moore (Robert) THE BIRDS OF DEVON. With 16 plates, double-page map, 293pp, lacks dustwrapper. First edition, David and Charles Newton Abbot: 1969. £18.00
- Moore (Stuart A), Edited by LETTERS AND PAPERS OF JOHN SHILLINGFORD, Mayor of Exeter, 1447-50. xxvi + 161pp, sm 4to, original cloth, slightly rubbed, to edges, occasional light foxing, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. London: Printed for the Camden Society. 1871. £22.00
- Morris (Sally) BRASS RUBBING IN DEVON CHURCHES. Illusts, 12pp, roy 8vo, original paper wraps. Second Edition, C.E. McNally, Totnes: 1967. £6.00
* Includes a list of 'interesting effigy brasses.'
- Mozley (T) HENRY VII Prince Arthur and Cardinal Morton. From a Group representing the Adoration of the Three Kings on the Chancel Screen of Plymtree Church. With an Appendix Containing a Notice of "Nicholas Monk, Rector of Plymtree;" "John Land," &c. With a tinted litho. and a folding plate, 149pp, roy 8vo, original cloth lightly rubbed to edges, stitching weak. Printed for T. Mozley, Rector of Plymtree: 1878. £30.00
- Newton (Robert) EIGHTEENTH CENTURY EXETER. With 7 plates, xiii + 192pp, dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1984. £17.00
- Newton (Robert) VICTORIAN EXETER 1837-1914. Frontis, illusts, folding map, xxi + 415pp, original cloth, dustwrapper slightly faded with a couple of short tears. Leicester University Press: 1968. £22.00
- Norris (Thomas George) A PAPER ON THE STATUE OF S. PETER, North Street, Exeter. Plate, pages numbered 159-162, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, 1862. £4.00
- O'Neill (H.C) DEVONSHIRE IDYLLS. Frontis, 219pp, sm 8vo, few spots to original cloth, spine faded. New Edition, London: Andrew Melrose, 1922. £10.00
- Ottery Registers, Transcribed and Edited by H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS of the Parish of Ottery St, Mary, Devon, 1601-1837. Title and xvi pages of prelims, and pages 1-64 to volume 1, with Title and pages 1073-1157 of volume 2. Lacking pages 65-592 of volume 1, and pages 593-1072 of volume 2, unbound, and partly unopened, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1908 and 1929. £18.00
- Owen (D.M), Ed. and Intro. JOHN LYDFORD'S BOOK. Frontis, 203pp, original card covers. Devon and Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 20. 1974. £12.00
* Includes 11pp of persons and places.
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) THE RIVERS OF DEVON FROM SOURCE TO SEA. With some account of the Towns and Villages on their banks. With 20 plates, folding map, xv + 348pp, original cloth, mark on spine, small embossed stamp to title. First edition, London: Seeley and Co., 1893. £55.00
- Page (John Lloyd Warden) AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES. With some account of its Borders. With a Map and Illustrations. xii + 309pp, original cloth. Fourth Edition, 1895. £25.00
- Parry (H. Lloyd) THE HISTORY OF THE EXETER GUILDHALL AND THE LIFE WITHIN. With 12 plates, 174pp, untrimmed in the original cloth. Printed for the Exeter City Council, by John Townsend, Exeter: 1936. £12.00
- Phear (Sir John) THE HIDE EXAMINED. 10pp, original printed wraps, stamp to verso of top wrap, couple of short splits to spine. Reprinted from Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1904. £4.00
* An essay on the use of the word 'hide' in the Domesday book.
- Platt (Colin) EXCAVATIONS AT DARTINGTON HALL, 1962. Plates, diagrams, pages numbered 208-224, original printed wraps, ink note on top wrap, and long note to verso. Reprinted from The Archaeological Journal, 1964. £6.00
- Polwhele (Rev. Richard) THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE. Volumes 1 and 2 only of 3. With the smaller map by John Cary, 14 of the 24 full page engraved plates in the complete set, xii + + 329 and ii + (2) + 46 + 382. 2 folio, ex-lib. uniformly bound in qtr morocco, cloth boards, volume one slightly taller, edges very slightly rubbed, blind stamp to centre of boards, with small usually feint stamp to margins of plates, stamp to front pastedowns, light water staining to prelims of volume 2 and a few plates, occasional foxing mainly to margins of plates, couple of short tears to margins of 2 leaves. Exeter: Printed by Trewman and Son, for Cadell, Dilly, and Murray, London: 1793 and 1797. £380.00
* With the engraved armorial bookplates of Cecil George Savile Foljambe to front pastedowns. One of the scarcest of the county histories. Bound without the postscript and the contents leaves in Volume One as is often the case.
- Ponsford (C.N), Scott (J.G.M) and Authers (W.P) CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS OF TIVERTON. With 10 plates, 64pp, original card wraps laid down onto card boards, which are covered in a now discoloured transparent plastic film, ex-lib. with labels to front endpaper. Tiverton: Maslands Limited, 1977. £10.00
- Portman (D) EXETER HOUSES 1400 - 1700. With 39 plates, and 20 textual illusts, x + 133pp, roy 8vo, torn and ragged dustwrapper with pieces missing. University of Exeter: 1966. £32.00 --- See sample text
- Presland (John) TORQUAY The Charm and History of its Neighbourhood. Illustrated by Frederick J. Widgery. 16 coloured plates, vii + 190pp, original cloth, partly faded, fore-edges spotty. First edition, London: Chatto and Windus, 1920. £18.00
- Pyke (Richard) EDGEHILL COLLEGE: 1884-1957. A Triumph of Faith. Illusts, 74pp, 12mo, portions torn from dustwrapper, ex-lib. with paper label, to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title and number to base of spine. 1957. £10.00
- Radford (Cecily and Raleigh), Edited by SECOND, FIFTH, SIXTH, SEVENTH, EIGHTH, TWELFTH, FOURTEENTH, FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, AND EIGHTEENTH, REPORT OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS COMMITTEE. 12 Reports. 11 reports in the original printed wraps, ex-lib. with a stamp and label to verso of top wrap of a few parts. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1923-1939. £8.00
- Radford (Cecily) JOSEPH PITTS OF EXETER. (? 1663- ? 1739) 16pp, lacks the wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1920. £4.00
- Radford (Lady) MARGARET BEAUFORT, COUNTESS OF DEVON. Pages numbered 291-298, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1935. £4.00
- Radford (Mrs G.H) LADY HOWARD OF FITZFORD. Frontis, folding pedigree, 49pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1890. £10.00
- Radford (Mrs G.H) THOMAS LARKHAM. 52pp, lacks wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1892. £8.00
- Radford (Mrs G.H) THE WYSES AND TREMAYNES OF SYDENHAM. Frontis, 22pp, lacks wraps? Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1909. £6.00
- Radford (Ursula) MISS BURNEY IN DEVONSHIRE. Frontis, pages numbered 279-288, lacks the wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1927. £4.00
- Radford (Ursula) WILLIAM DAVY, PRIEST AND PRINTER. Frontis, pages numbered 325-339, lacks the wraps, light waterstain to top margin. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1931. £4.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) THE HUNDRED OF TIVERTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. 31pp, original printed wraps. Plymouth: W. Brendon and Son, 1928. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. O.J) THE CHURCH AND THE HUNDREDS IN DEVON. Pages numbered 331-342, original printed wraps. Reprinted from Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1939. £6.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF AXMINSTER AND AXMOUTH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 53pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1931. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF SOUTH MOLTON AND ROBOROUGH IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 68pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1930. £18.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald) THE HUNDREDS OF PLYMPTON AND ERMINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume, 88pp, original printed wraps, spine rubbed, with portions of paper missing. Torquay: The Devonshire Press, Ltd. 1933. £22.00
- Reichel (Rev. Oswald J) THE HUNDREDS OF BLACK TORRINGTON IN EARLY TIMES. The Devonshire Association. Extra Volume. 57pp, original printed wraps. Exeter: Southwoods (Exeter), Ltd. 1932. £18.00
- Reynolds (Herbert) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT DIOCESE OF EXETER. From the Conquest to the Church Congress of 1894. With Appendix. xi + 458pp + xxvii, original cloth, partly faded, ex-lib. with stamp to verso of title-page, and residue of label to front pastedown. Exeter: H. Besley, 1895. £50.00
- Rogers (W.H.H) THE ANCIENT SEPULCHRAL EFFIGIES AND MONUMENTAL AND MEMORIAL SCULPTURE OF DEVON. With 86 plates, 4to, xii + 392pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, lacks rear board, top board loose, portions of label missing from spine, last leaf almost loose and slightly ragged, ex-lib. with stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Exeter: Printed for the Author by William Pollard, 1877. £65.00
- Rose-Troup (Frances) THE STUDY OF PLACE AND FIELD-NAMES. 4pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1919. £5.00
- Rose-Troup (Frances) REPORT ON PLACE-NAMES IN DEVONSHIRE. With Second Report. 2 parts, pages numbered 163-166 and 137-139, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1926, and 1929. £7.00
- Rowe (J. Brooking) THE SECOND VOLUME OF JOHN PRINCES "WORTHIES OF DEVON." 8pp, in the original printed wraps, small ex-lib. stamp to top margin of first leaf. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1900. £4.00
- Rowe (J. Brooking) THE CISTERCIAN HOUSES OF DEVON. IV. Newenham and V. Dunkeswell; VI. Ford. Illusts, 2 parts, in the original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1877-1878. £10.00
- Rowe (J. Brooking), Introduction RICHARD PEEKE OF TAVISTOCK. His Three to One, The Commendatory Verses and the Play of Dick of Devonshire. With an introduction by J. Brooking-Rowe. x + 100pp, disbound. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1905. £15.00
- Rowe (J.B) ON THE OCCURRENCE OF CALOSOMA SYCOPHANTA IN DEVONSHIRE. 2pp, in the original printed wraps, occasional light foxing. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1873. £4.00
- Rowe (J.B) DEVONSHIRE GILDS. (Guilds) Plymouth and Totnes. 6pp, in the original printed wraps, occasional light foxing. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1873 £5.00
- Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... Illustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery. With 4 folding maps, xvi + 516pp, dustwrapper. Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. First published in 1896. Facsimile reprint, Devon Books, Exeter: 1985. £17.00
- Rowe (Samuel) PERAMBULATION OF THE ANCIENT & ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR and the Venville Precincts.... Third Edition, revised and Corrected by J. Brooking Rowe. Illustrated from drawings by F.J. Widgery, 4 folding maps, 3" tear to one map, xvi + 516pp, original cloth, spine slightly creased, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, some spotting to prelims. Third edition, Exeter: James G. Commin, London: Gibbings, 1896. £45.00
- Skinner (A.J.F.) SOUTHCOTT OF DULCISHAYES, KILMINGTON ( Devon ) An Extension of the Pedigree as given by Vivian. 12 pages, in the original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1916. £6.00
- Skinner (A.J.F.) PEDIGREE OF FAMILY OF WALROND OF BOVEY, SEATON AND BEER. Large folding pedigree, original printed wraps slightly ragged, loose and split at hinge. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1907. £8.00
- Skinner (Emily) BURG DE TIVERTON AND THE TOWN LEAT. 7 pages, in the original printed wraps, damage to top margin of 2 leaves where carelessly opened, small portion torn from lower edges of wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1907. £6.00
- Snell (F.J) BLUNDELL'S A Short History of a Famous West Country School. With 13 plates, 286pp, ex-lib. in library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, labels to endpapers, occasional foxing. London: Hutchinson & Co. (1928) £28.00
- Snell (Frederick John) CHRONICLES OF TWYFORD. Being a New & Popular History of the Town of Tiverton in Devonshire: with some account of Blundell's School Founded A.D. 1604. 394pp + 2pp index, ex-lib. style cloth binding, rubbed to edges, with label to tipped onto front endpaper, stamp to front pastedown, and to verso of title-page. First edition, Printed and Published by Gregory, Son and Tozer, "Tiverton Gazette" Office, Tiverton, 1892. £25.00
- Spence (Charles) COMPTON CASTLE. Engraved plate, pages numbered 47-54, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol 7, 1861. £6.00
- St. Andrew's, Plymouth, Edited by M.C.S. Cruwys. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS OF THE PARISH OF ST. ANDREW'S PLYMOUTH Co. Devon A.D. 1581-1618 with Baptisms 1619-1633. Part I. Title + 337-588pp, lacks pages 1-332, loose, some pages partly stained, unbound and partly unopened as issued. The Devon & Cornwall Record Society. Exeter: 1954. £18.00
* This item was issued in parts over some years and rarely turn up complete.
- Starkey (F.H) DARTMOOR CROSSES & Some Ancient Tracks. Diagrams, vi + 160pp, original pictorial card covers. Callington: Penwell Ltd., 1983. £10.00
- Stebbing (T.R.R) SESSILE-EYED CRUSTACEA OF DEVONSHIRE. Supplement List. 8pp, original printed wraps partly faded, top wrap is ragged. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1879. £4.00
- Thompson (W. Harding) and Clark (Geoffrey) THE DEVON LANDSCAPE. With maps, including coloured folding map in pocket at rear, diagrams, and 16 plates, xi + (i) + 124pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, spine slightly darkened. A. & C. Black, London: 1934. £8.00
- Thompson (W. Harding) DEVON, a Survey of its Coasts, Moors & Rivers, with some Suggestions for their Preservation. With 44 plates, 6 coloured folding maps, 3 textual illusts, xx + 144pp, 4to, original cloth. University of London Press Ltd. 1932. £45.00
- Torquay Natural History Society TORQUAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS For the Year 1951-52. Volume 11, Part 2. With 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, pages numbered 51-98pp, original printed wraps, staples slightly rusty, corner of top wrap slightly, small snag to foot of spine. Torquay Times and Devonshire Press, 1952. £8.00
* Includes articles on:- Kent's Cavern; Amelia Warren Griffiths, Botanist, etc., etc.
- Torr (C) SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND. First Series. Illusts, 120pp, uncut in the original qtr buckram paper boards, corner slightly rubbed. Reprinted, Cambridge: 1918. £16.00
* 'Wreyland is land by the Wrey, a little stream in Devonshire. The Wrey flows into the Bovey, and the Bovey into the Teign.... The land is on the east side of the Wrey, just opposite the village of Lustleigh.' Preface.
- Torr (Cecil) BOVEY TRACEY CHURCH-RATES AND POOR RATES 1596-1729. 23pp, pamphlet, original printed wraps. For Private Circulation. Plymouth: 1928. £12.00
- Tregoning (Lance) BOVEY TRACEY A Portrait of a Dartmoor Town. Photographic illusts, 96pp, original pictorial card covers. Devon Books, Exeter, 1989. £15.00
- Twyford (H.P) IT CAME TO OUR DOOR. The Story of Plymouth in the Second World War. Illusts., 214pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. Sixth impression revised. Plymouth: 1975. £12.00
- Venn (John) ANNALS OF A CLERICAL FAMILY. Being some Account of the Family and Descendants of William Venn, Vicar of Otterton Devon 1600-1621. With numerous illusts, folding map, pedigrees, xi + 296pp, original cloth, rear outer hinge partly split, ex-lib. labels to endpapers, stamps mainly affecting margins of plates. First edition, London: Macmillan and Co., 1904. £45.00
- Warne (Arthur) CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DEVON. Illusts, 184pp, original cloth, worn dustwrapper, lacks front endpaper, pencil notes to rear endpaper and pastedown.. First edition. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1969. £18.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) DARTMOUTH. Vol 1. Pre-Reformation. Illusts, large folding map, xvi + 498pp, original card covers. (Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 5). With SUPPLEMENT map, scale 1/1250, folded and tipped onto rear cover. Devonshire Association. 1935. £20.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) DARTMOUTH. Vol 1. Pre-Reformation. Illusts, lacks the folding map, xvi + 498pp, original card covers. (Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 5). Devonshire Association. 1935. £10.00
- Watkin (Hugh R) THE HISTORY OF TOTNES PRIORY & MEDIEVAL TOWN DEVONSHIRE together with the sister priory at Tywardreath, Cornwall. Compiled from Original Records. With illustrations, plans and map, some of which are folding. Volumes 1 and 2 plus Index volume, viii + 616pp and 617-1121dpp, and xii + 1122-1284pp, uncut in the original buckram, marbled endpapers, covers slightly rubbed, with a few small holes to 2 rear outer hinges, head of spines slightly rubbed, top edges gilt, ex-lib with labels to endpapers, stamps to every plate. Published by the Author. Torquay: 1914-17. £185.00
* Signed presentation inscription from the author to the first, half-title.
- Whale (Rev. T.W) HISTORY OF THE EXON "DOMESDAY." Pages numbered 246-283, partly faded original printed wraps, top wrap loose and slightly ragged. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905. £7.00
- White (William) A REPORT ON THE DAMAGE DONE AT LITTLE TORRINGTON CHURCH BY DRY ROT. Pages numbered 13-17, 4to, disbound, pages loose. Extracted from the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society Transactions, vol. 2, 1866. £4.00
- Whitfeld (Henry Francis) PLYMOUTH AND DEVONPORT IN TIMES OF WAR AND PEACE. Numerous illusts, xi + 560pp + 48 + ivpp, 4to, later half morocco, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, ex-lib. with label to front endpaper, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, one leaf held in place by clear tape to inner margins. Second Edition, Plymouth: E. Chapple. Devonport: Hiorns and Miller, 1900. £40.00
- Whitley (N) A CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FLINTS FROM BRIXHAM, Said to be "Knives" and "Human Implements." Pamphlet, disbound, 28pp, lacks frontis. Reprinted from Transacs. of Victoria Inst. 1877. £15.00
- Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Transcribed and Edited by the Rev. E.C. Wood and H. Tapley-Soper. THE REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES & BURIALS of the Parish of Widecombe-in-the-Moor. Frontis, xxiii + Pages 33-128, 161-224, 273-316pp, lacking frontis and pages 1-32, 129-160, and 225-272, unbound, and partly unopened, as issued. Exeter: The Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1938. £25.00
- Wilson and Phillips, Printer and Publisher WHO'S WHO IN DEVONSHIRE. 294pp, uncut in the soiled original cloth, internally sound, lacks front endpaper, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Numbered Limited Edition. Hereford: Wilson and Phillips, 1934. £35.00
- Windeatt (Edward) A TOTNES SCHOLAR: EDWARD LYE, M.A. 4pp, disbound. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1880. £5.00
- Windeatt (Edward) THE MUNIMENTS OF THE CORPORATION OF TOTNES. Part I. 7pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1900. £5.00
- Windeatt (Edward) THE MUNIMENTS OF THE CORPORATION OF TOTNES. Part II. 10pp, original printed wraps. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1903. £5.00
- Windeatt (Edward) WILLIAM BROCKEDON. 7pp, lacks the lower wrap. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1877. £7.00
- Wood (Edwin) THIRTY WALKS AROUND ILFRACOMBE. Maps, 32pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps. North Devon Printing Works, Ilfracombe: c.1956. £6.00
- Worth (R. Hansford) DARTMOOR. Compiled from the author's published works and edited by G.M. Spooner & F.S. Russell. Numerous photographic plates & diagrams, map endpapers, xiv + (ii) + 523pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks dustwrapper. First edition. Published by the Executors of the late Richard Hansford Worth, Plymouth: 1953. £22.00
- Worth (R. Hansford) DARTMOOR. Compiled from the author's published works and edited by G.M. Spooner & F.S. Russell. New edition with introduction by G.M. Spooner. Numerous photographic plates & diagrams, map endpapers, xiv + (ii) + 523pp, original cloth, covers covered with a stick-on plastic sheet. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1967. £14.00
- Worth (R. Hansford) TWENTY-FOURTH, TWENTY-FIFTH, AND TWENTY-SIXTH ON BARROWS. 3 parts. All in the original printed wraps, wraps to one part is loose, partly faded, and slightly chipped. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905-1907. £6.00
- Worth (R.N) CALENDAR OF THE PLYMOUTH MUNICIPAL RECORDS. Vignette title, x + 308pp, recent cloth, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. William Brenton and Son, Printers. Plymouth: 1893. £25.00
- Worth (R.N) HISTORY OF PLYMOUTH From the earliest period to the present time. With 5 original mounted photographs, not called for in the list of illustrations, full page and engravings in the text, lacks maps, vi + 343 + 14 pages of adverts, recent cloth, ex-lib. with number to base of spine, label to front pastedown, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page, few prelims lightly soiled. First edition. Plymouth: W. Brendon, 1871. £45.00
- Yeomans (J.R) THE LYNTON & BARNSTAPLE RAILWAY. Plates, sq. 8vo, short tears to rear of dustwrapper, bookplate to pastedown, and postcard of railway taped onto front endpaper. D. Bradford Barton, Truro: (1979) £14.00
- Yonge (Dr. James) PLYMOUTH MEMOIRS. A Manuscript by Dr. James Yonge, F.R.S. Mayor of Plymouth, 1694 - 95, who died in the year 1721. Edited for Plymouth Institution and Devon & Cornwall Natural History Society by John J. Beckerlegge. With 4 plates, xiii + 123 leaves, mainly printed on rectos. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. 1951. £32.00
- Youings (Joyce) TUCKERS HALL EXETER. The History of a Provincial City Company Through Five Centuries. Frontis, and 11 plates, xiv + 258pp, original cloth, lacks dustwrapper. University of Exeter: 1968. £30.00
- Young (E.H) OKEHAMPTON. Parochial Histories of Devonshire No 1. Illusts, folding map and folding plan, 81pp, original wraps, ex-lib. with number, and old tape stain to base of spine, and stamp and numbers to verso of title-page. Devonshire Association. 1932. £14.00